Swimming World Championships 2003
10. World Swimming Championships | |
---|---|
Host location | Barcelona |
Host country | Spain |
Beginning | July 12, 2003 |
The End | July 27, 2003 |
Venues |
Palau Sant Jordi , Bernat Picornell Swimming Stadium, Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc , Port Vell, Barcelona |
Disciplines |
Swimming , open water swimming , water polo , water jumping , synchronized swimming |
Number of athletes | 2.015 |
← 2001 Fukuoka | 2005 Montreal → |
[ Edit on Wikidata ] |
Medal table (final score after 62 decisions) |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | country | G | S. | B. | total |
1 | United States | 12 | 13 | 6th | 31 |
2 | Russia | 10 | 5 | 6th | 21st |
3 | Australia | 8th | 12 | 6th | 26th |
4th | People's Republic of China | 7th | 4th | 8th | 19th |
5 | Germany | 5 | 6th | 5 | 16 |
6th | Japan | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
7th | Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7th |
8th | Great Britain | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8th |
9 | Ukraine | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7th |
10 | Italy | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
11 | Canada | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
12 | Hungary | 1 | 4th | 1 | 6th |
13 | Spain | 1 | 1 | 4th | 6th |
14th | Poland | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
15th | France | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
16 | Finland | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
17th | Belarus | 1 | - | - | 1 |
18th | Czech Republic | - | 2 | - | 2 |
19th | Slovakia | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
20th | Denmark | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Croatia | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
22nd | Romania | - | - | 2 | 2 |
23 | Bulgaria | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Mexico | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Serbia and Montenegro | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
South Africa | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Tunisia | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
total | 62 | 64 | 60 | 186 | |
Distribution in case of equality of time: * 3 × 1st place = 3 × gold, 0 × silver, 0 × bronze * 2 × 1st place = 2 × gold, 0 × silver, 1 × bronze * 2 × 2nd place = 1 × gold , 2 × silver, 0 × bronze * 2 × 3rd place = 1 × gold, 1 × silver, 2 × bronze |
The 10th World Swimming Championships took place in Barcelona from July 12 to 27, 2003 and were organized by the world association FINA . The competition gates were an artificial pool in the event hall Palau Sant Jordi (swimming), the Piscinas Bernat Picornell (synchronized swimming), the Piscina Municipal de Montjuïc (art and high diving ), all on Montjuïc , a new club pool for the national club on the beach of Barceloneta Water polo record champions Club de Natación de Barcelona (water polo) and a circuit in the harbor (long distance swimming).
Men's competitions
Freestyle
50 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Alexander Popov | 21.92 |
2 | Society. King | Mark Foster | 22.20 |
3 | Netherlands | P. vd Hoogenband | 22.29 |
4th | Netherlands | Johan Kenkhuis | 22.30 |
5 | France | Julien Sicot | 22.38 |
6th | Ukraine | Olexandr Wolynez | 22.40 |
7th | Australia | Brett Hawke | 22.41 |
8th | United States | Jason Lezak | 22.44 |
100 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Alexander Popov | 48.42 |
2 | Netherlands | P. vd Hoogenband | 48.68 |
3 | Australia | Ian Thorpe | 48.77 |
4th | United States | Jason Lezak | 48.94 |
5 | Russia | Andrei Kapralov | 48.95 |
6th | France | Frédérick Bousquet | 49.30 |
7th | South Africa | Ryk Neethling | 49.51 |
8th | Serbia u. Ments. | Milorad Čavić | 49.65 |
200 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | Ian Thorpe | 1: 45.14 |
2 | Netherlands | P. vd Hoogenband | 1: 46.43 |
3 | Australia | Grant Hackett | 1: 46.85 |
4th | Czech Republic | Květoslav Svoboda | 1: 48.73 |
5 | Russia | Andrei Kapralov | 1: 48.76 |
6th | Italy | Federico Capellazzo | 1: 48.79 |
7th | Slovenia | Peter Mankoč | 1: 48.96 |
8th | United States | Nate Dusing | 1: 49.35 |
400 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | Ian Thorpe | 3: 42.58 |
2 | Australia | Grant Hackett | 3: 45.17 |
3 | Romania | Dragoș Coman | 3: 46.87 |
4th | Italy | Massimiliano Rosolino | 3: 47.44 |
5 | United States | Klete cellar | 3: 47.70 |
6th | Russia | Yuri Prilukov | 3: 48.50 |
7th | United States | Chad Carvin | 3: 50.36 |
8th | Society. King | Graeme Smith | 3: 51.83 |
800 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | Grant Hackett | 7: 43.82 |
2 | United States | Larsen Jensen | 7: 48.09 |
3 | Ukraine | Ihor Chervynskyi | 7: 53.15 |
4th | Society. King | Graeme Smith | 7: 53.48 |
5 | Romania | Dragoș Coman | 7: 57.22 |
6th | United States | Kurtis MacGillivary | 8: 01.75 |
7th | Japan | Shunichi Fujita | 8: 02.38 |
8th | People's Republic of China | Zhang Lin | 8: 04.10 |
1500 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | Grant Hackett | 14: 43.14 |
2 | Ukraine | Ihor Chervynskyi | 15: 01.04 |
3 | United States | Erik Vendt | 15: 01.28 |
4th | Society. King | David Davies | 14: 51.62 |
5 | United States | Larsen Jensen | 15: 05.04 |
6th | Society. King | Graeme Smith | 15: 08.25 |
7th | Italy | Christian Minotti | 15: 13.28 |
8th | Poland | Paweł Korzeniowski | 15: 13.98 |
butterfly
50 m butterfly
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | Matt Welsh | 23.43 (WR) |
2 | United States | Ian Crocker | 23.62 |
3 | Russia | Yevgeny Korotyshkin | 23.73 |
4th | Australia | Geoff Huegill | 23.76 |
5 | South Africa | Roland Schoeman | 23.79 |
6th | Germany | Thomas Rupprath | 23.83 |
7th | Society. King | Mark Foster | 23.86 |
8th | Brazil | Fernando Scherer | 23.96 |
100 m butterfly
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Ian Crocker | 50.98 (WR) |
2 | United States | Michael Phelps | 51.10 |
3 | Ukraine | Andriy Serdinov | 51.59 |
4th | Russia | Igor Marchenko | 51.95 |
5 | Germany | Thomas Rupprath | 51.98 |
6th | Japan | Takashi Yamamoto | 52.27 |
7th | France | Franck Esposito | 52.68 |
8th | Russia | Yevgeny Korotyshkin | 53.00 |
200 m butterfly
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Michael Phelps | 1: 54.35 |
2 | Japan | Takashi Yamamoto | 1: 55.52 |
3 | United States | Thomas Malchow | 1: 55.66 |
4th | Society. King | Stephen Parry | 1: 56.10 |
5 | Ukraine | Denys Sylantiev | 1: 56.36 |
6th | Ukraine | Serhiy Adwena | 1: 57.21 |
7th | Australia | Justin Norris | 1: 58.22 |
8th | Australia | Travis Nederpelt | 1: 58.95 |
move
50 m back
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Thomas Rupprath | 24.80 (WR) |
2 | Australia | Matt Welsh | 25.01 |
3 | South Africa | Johannes Zandberg | 25.07 |
4th | Germany | Steffen Driesen | 25.14 |
5 | United States | Randall Bal | 25.19 |
6th | Lithuania | Darius Grigalionis | 25.53 |
7th | Australia | Joshua Watson | 25.62 |
8th | United States | Aaron Peirsol | 25.75 |
100 m back
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Aaron Peirsol | 53.61 |
2 | Russia | Arkady Vyatchanin | 53.92 |
Australia | Matt Welsh | 53.92 | |
4th | Germany | Steffen Driesen | 54.17 |
5 | Austria | Markus Rogan | 54.53 |
6th | Japan | Tomomi Morita | 54.86 |
7th | Hungary | László Cseh | 54.95 |
8th | Malaysia | Keng Liat Alex Lim | 55.18 |
200 m back
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Aaron Peirsol | 1: 55.92 |
2 | Croatia | Gordan Kožulj | 1: 57.47 |
3 | France | Simon Dufour | 1: 57.90 |
4th | United States | Bryce Hunt | 1: 57.92 |
5 | Australia | Matt Welsh | 1: 57.94 |
6th | Russia | Arkady Vyatchanin | 1: 58.07 |
7th | Romania | Răzvan Florea | 1: 58.66 |
8th | Slovenia | Blaž Medvešek | 1: 58.96 |
chest
50 m chest
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Society. King | James Gibson | 27.56 |
2 | Ukraine | Oleh Lissohor | 27.74 |
3 | Hungary | Mihály Flaskay | 27.79 |
4th | Germany | Mark Warnecke | 27.87 |
5 | Society. King | Darren Mew | 27.92 |
6th | Italy | Alessandro Terrin | 27.98 |
7th | Slovenia | Emil Tahirovič | 28.17 |
8th | Serbia u. Ments. | Mladen Tepavčević | DSQ |
100 m chest
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | Kosuke Kitajima | 59.78 (WR) |
2 | United States | Brendan Hansen | 1: 00.21 |
3 | Society. King | James Gibson | 1: 00.37 |
4th | United States | Ed Moses | 1: 00.87 |
5 | Canada | Morgan boy | 1: 01.07 |
6th | Italy | D. Fioravanti | 1: 01.23 |
7th | Society. King | Darren Mew | 1: 01.36 |
8th | France | Hugues Dubosq | 1: 01.48 |
200 m chest
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | Kosuke Kitajima | 2: 09.42 (WR) |
2 | Society. King | Ian Edmond | 2: 10.92 |
3 | United States | Brendan Hansen | 2: 11.11 |
4th | Australia | Jim Piper | 2: 11.55 |
5 | Russia | D. Komornikov | 2: 12.30 |
6th | Russia | Andrei Ivanov | 2: 13.20 |
7th | Canada | Mike Brown | 2: 13.30 |
8th | Austria | Maxim Podoprigora | 2: 13.33 |
Locations
200 m layers
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Michael Phelps | 1: 56.04 (WR) |
2 | Australia | Ian Thorpe | 1: 59.66 |
3 | Italy | M. Rosolino | 1: 59.71 |
4th | Finland | Jani Sievinen | 1: 59.98 |
5 | Trinid. u. Tob. | George Bovell | 2: 00.06 |
6th | Japan | Takahiro Mori | 2: 01.29 |
7th | United States | Kevin Clements | 2: 01.51 |
8th | Canada | Brian Johns | 2: 01.62 |
400 m layers
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Michael Phelps | 4: 09.09 (WR) |
2 | Hungary | László Cseh | 4: 10.79 |
3 | Tunisia | Oussama Mellouli | 4: 15.36 |
4th | United States | Thomas Wilkens | 4: 16.06 |
5 | Italy | Massimiliano Rosolino | 4: 17.30 |
6th | Japan | Takahiro Mori | 4: 17.54 |
7th | United States | Brian Johns | 4: 20.27 |
8th | Italy | Alessio Boggiatto | 4: 21.23 |
Season
Relay 4 × 100 m freestyle
space | country | time |
---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3: 14.06 |
2 | United States | 3: 14.80 |
3 | France | 3: 15.66 |
4th | Australia | 3: 15.67 |
5 | Germany | 3: 15.98 |
6th | Italy | 3: 15.99 |
7th | Canada | 3: 16.83 |
8th | South Africa | 3: 18.79 |
Relay 4 × 200 m freestyle
space | country | time |
---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 7: 08.58 |
2 | United States | 7: 10.26 |
3 | Germany | 7: 14.02 |
4th | Italy | 7: 14.32 |
5 | Canada | 7: 17.38 |
6th | Society. King | 7: 18.99 |
7th | Greece | 7: 20.60 |
8th | People's Republic of China | 7: 27.96 |
Relay 4 × 100 m layers
space | country | time |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3: 31.54 (WR) |
2 | Russia | 3: 34.72 |
3 | Japan | 3: 36.12 |
4th | France | 3: 36.39 |
5 | Netherlands | 3: 37.12 |
6th | Ukraine | 3: 37.28 |
7th | Canada | 3: 37.39 |
8th | Society. King | 3: 38.21 |
Open water swimming
5 kilometers
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Yevgeny Koshkarov | 53: 11.9 |
2 | Germany | Christian Hein | 53: 13.9 |
3 | Russia | Vladimir Djatchin | 53: 14.8 |
10 kilometer
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Vladimir Djatchin | 1: 50: 58.8 |
2 | Germany | Christian Hein | 1: 51: 06.5 |
3 | Spain | David Meca | 1: 51: 08.4 |
25 kilometers
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Yuri Kudinov | 5: 02: 20.0 |
2 | Spain | David Meca | 5: 02: 20.4 |
3 | Bulgaria | Petar Stoychev | 5: 02: 20.6 |
Swimming women
Freestyle
50 m freestyle
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | Inge de Bruijn | 24.47 |
2 | Australia | Alice Mills | 25.07 |
3 | Australia | Lisbeth Lenton | 25.08 |
4th | United States | Jenny Thompson | 25.10 |
5 | Germany | Sandra Völker | 25.14 |
6th | Slovakia | Martina Moravcová | 25.17 |
7th | Netherlands | Marleen Veldhuis | 25.49 |
8th | Belarus | Svyatlana Khachlova | 25.53 |
100 m freestyle
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland | Hanna-Maria Seppälä | 54.37 |
2 | Australia | Jodie Henry | 54.58 |
3 | United States | Jenny Thompson | 54.65 |
4th | Belarus | Alena Popchanka | 54.79 |
5 | Australia | Lisbeth Lenton | 54.82 |
6th | Slovakia | Martina Moravcová | 54.86 |
7th | Germany | Antje Buschschulte | 54.91 |
8th | Netherlands | Marleen Veldhuis | 55.17 |
200 m freestyle
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Belarus | Alena Popchanka | 1: 58.32 |
2 | Slovakia | Martina Moravcová | 1: 58.44 |
3 | People's Republic of China | Yang Yu | 1: 58.54 |
4th | United States | Lindsay Benko | 1: 58.84 |
5 | France | Solenne Figuès | 1: 59.27 |
6th | Sweden | Josefin Lillhage | 1: 59.28 |
7th | Australia | Elka Graham | 1: 59.46 |
8th | United States | Rhiannon Jeffrey | 1: 59.81 |
400 m freestyle
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Hannah Stockbauer | 4: 06.75 |
2 | Hungary | Éva Risztov | 4: 07.24 |
3 | United States | Diana Munz | 4: 07.67 |
4th | Australia | Elka Graham | 4: 08.60 |
5 | Canada | Brittany Reimer | 4: 09.34 |
6th | United States | Lindsay Benko | 4: 09.82 |
7th | Romania | Simona Păduraru | 4: 13.62 |
8th | People's Republic of China | Chen Hua | 4: 13.75 |
800 m freestyle
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Hannah Stockbauer | 8: 23.66 |
2 | United States | Diana Munz | 8: 24.19 |
3 | Society. King | Rebecca Cooke | 8: 28.45 |
4th | Canada | Brittany Reimer | 8: 28.73 |
5 | Germany | Jana Henke | 8: 30.12 |
6th | Hungary | Éva Risztov | 8: 35.70 |
7th | United States | Regina Sych | 8: 39.96 |
8th | People's Republic of China | Chen Hua | 8: 46.78 |
1500 m freestyle
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Hannah Stockbauer | 16:00, 18 |
2 | United States | Hayley Peirsol | 16: 09.64 |
3 | Germany | Jana Henke | 16: 10.13 |
4th | Russia | Regina Sych | 16: 13.13 |
5 | United States | Diana Munz | 16: 14.28 |
6th | Canada | Brittany Reimer | 16: 15.98 |
7th | Society. King | Rebecca Cooke | 16: 20.41 |
8th | People's Republic of China | Chen Hua | 16: 29.06 |
butterfly
50 m butterfly
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | Inge de Bruijn | 25.84 |
2 | United States | Jenny Thompson | 26.00 |
3 | Sweden | Anna-Karin Kammerling | 26.11 |
4th | People's Republic of China | Zhou Yafei | 26.85 |
5 | Netherlands | Chantal Groot | 26.92 |
6th | Israel | Vered Borochovsky | 26.98 |
7th | Ukraine | Natalija Tschudjakowa | 27.10 |
8th | Spain | Angela San Juan | 27.24 |
100 m butterfly
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Jenny Thompson | 57.96 |
2 | Poland | Otylia Jędrzejczak | 58.22 |
3 | Slovakia | Martina Moravcová | 58.24 |
4th | Belarus | Alena Popchanka | 58.90 |
5 | People's Republic of China | Zhou Yafei | 59.08 |
6th | Sweden | Anna-Karin Kammerling | 59.14 |
7th | Japan | Yūko Nakanishi | 59.32 |
8th | United States | Natalie Coughlin | 59.63 |
200 m butterfly
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | Otylia Jędrzejczak | 2: 07.56 |
2 | Hungary | Éva Risztov | 2: 07.68 |
3 | Japan | Yūko Nakanishi | 2: 08.08 |
4th | United States | Mary Descenza | 2: 08.38 |
5 | Italy | Francesca Segat | 2: 09.49 |
6th | Germany | Annika Mehlhorn | 2: 09.61 |
7th | United States | Felicity Galvez | 2: 10.58 |
8th | Spain | Roser Vives | 2: 12.89 |
move
50 m back
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | Nina Zhivanevskaya | 28.48 |
2 | Czech Republic | Ilona Hlaváčková | 28.50 |
3 | Japan | Noriko Inada | 28.62 |
4th | Canada | Jennifer Carroll | 28.65 |
5 | Germany | Sandra Völker | 28.69 |
6th | Denmark | Louise Ørnstedt | 28.93 |
7th | France | Laure Manaudou | 28.98 |
8th | United States | Haley Cope | 28.99 |
100 m back
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Antje Buschschulte | 1: 00.50 |
2 | Denmark | Louise Ørnstedt | 1: 00.86 |
Society. King | Katy Sexton | 1: 00.86 | |
4th | Spain | Nina Zhivanevskaya | 1: 01.18 |
5 | Russia | Stanislawa Komarova | 1: 01.36 |
6th | Ukraine | Iryna Amschennikova | 1: 01.43 |
7th | Japan | Mai Nakamura | 1: 01.51 |
8th | Society. King | Sarah Price | 1: 01.63 |
200 m back
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Society. King | Katy Sexton | 2: 08.74 |
2 | United States | Margaret Hoelzer | 2: 09.24 |
3 | Russia | Stanislawa Komarova | 2: 10.17 |
4th | Ukraine | Iryna Amschennikova | 2: 10.82 |
5 | Japan | Hanae Ito | 2: 10.95 |
6th | Canada | Jennifer Fratesi | 2: 12.53 |
7th | Germany | Nicole Hetzer | 2: 12.82 |
8th | Society. King | Sarah Price | 2: 13.78 |
chest
50 m chest
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China | Luo Xuejuan | 30.67 |
2 | Australia | Brooke Hanson | 31.13 |
3 | Society. King | Zoe Baker | 31.37 |
4th | Australia | Leisel Jones | 31.50 |
5 | United States | Tara Kirk | 31.87 |
6th | United States | Kristy Kowal | 31.96 |
7th | Germany | Sarah Poewe | 32.03 |
8th | Russia | Elena Bogomasova | 32.27 |
100 m chest
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China | Luo Xuejuan | 1: 6.80 |
2 | United States | Amanda Beard | 1: 07.42 |
3 | Australia | Leisel Jones | 1: 07.47 |
4th | Germany | Sarah Poewe | 1: 08.06 |
5 | United States | Tara Kirk | 1: 08.30 |
6th | Australia | Brooke Hanson | 1: 08.55 |
7th | Austria | Mirna Jukić | 1: 08.76 |
8th | Canada | Rhiannon Lyre | 1: 09.39 |
200 m chest
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Amanda Beard | 2: 22.99 (WR) |
2 | Australia | Leisel Jones | 2: 24.33 |
3 | People's Republic of China | Qi Hui | 2: 25.78 |
4th | Germany | Anne Poleska | 2: 26.35 |
5 | Austria | Mirna Jukić | 2: 26.38 |
6th | Germany | Sarah Poewe | 2: 26.72 |
7th | Japan | Masami Tanaka | 2: 28.55 |
8th | Hungary | Diana Reményi | 2: 29.20 |
Locations
200 m layers
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | Jana Klotschkowa | 2: 10.75 |
2 | Australia | Alice Mills | 2: 12.75 |
3 | People's Republic of China | Zhou Yafei | 2: 12.92 |
4th | People's Republic of China | Qi Hui | 2: 14.51 |
5 | United States | Maggie Bowen | 2: 14.60 |
6th | Hungary | Ágnes Kovács | 2: 14.63 |
7th | Romania | Beatrice Câşlaru | 2: 14.65 |
8th | Belarus | Hanna Shtscherba | 2: 16.70 |
400 m layers
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | Jana Klotschkowa | 4: 36.74 |
2 | Hungary | Éva Risztov | 4: 37.39 |
3 | Romania | Beatrice Câşlaru | 4: 41.86 |
4th | United States | Maggie Bowen | 4: 43.21 |
5 | Germany | Nicole Hetzer | 4: 43.42 |
6th | Hungary | Diana Reményi | 4: 45.67 |
7th | Argentina | Georgina Bardach | 4: 46.06 |
8th | Australia | Jennifer Reilly | 4: 48.11 |
Season
Relay 4 × 100 m freestyle
space | country | time |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3: 38.09 |
2 | Germany | 3: 38.73 |
3 | Australia | 3: 38.83 |
4th | Netherlands | 3: 41.04 |
5 | Society. King | 3: 41.17 |
6th | Sweden | 3: 41.36 |
7th | People's Republic of China | 3: 41.46 |
8th | Italy | 3: 48.18 |
Relay 4 × 200 m freestyle
space | country | time |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | 7: 55.70 |
2 | Australia | 7: 58.42 |
3 | People's Republic of China | 7: 58.53 |
4th | Society. King | 8: 00.01 |
5 | Spain | 8: 03.84 |
6th | Sweden | 8: 05.05 |
7th | Netherlands | 8: 05.82 |
8th | Canada | 8: 08.42 |
Relay 4 × 100 m layers
space | country | time |
---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China | 3: 59.89 |
2 | United States | 4: 00.83 |
3 | Australia | 4: 01.37 |
4th | Germany | 4: 02.01 |
5 | Japan | 4: 06.25 |
6th | Netherlands | 4: 07.73 |
7th | Sweden | 4: 08.39 |
8th | Society. King | 4: 10.69 |
Open water swimming
5 kilometers
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | Viola Valli | 57: 02.2 |
2 | Czech Republic | Jana Pechanová | 57: 03.9 |
3 | Germany | Britta Kamrau | 57: 06.4 |
10 kilometer
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | Viola Valli | 1: 59: 49.9 |
2 | Germany | Angela Mason | 1: 59: 51.1 |
3 | Netherlands | Edith van Dijk | 1: 59: 53.0 |
25 kilometers
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | Edith van Dijk | 5: 35: 43.5 |
2 | Germany | Britta Kamrau | 5: 35: 46.1 |
3 | Germany | Angela Mason | 5: 35: 46.5 |
Synchronized swimming
solo
space | country | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | France | Virginie Dedieu | 99.251 |
2 | Russia | Anastassija Yermakova | 97.417 |
3 | Spain | Gemma Mengual | 97.334 |
duet
space | country | Athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia |
Anastassija Dawydowa Anastassija Yermakowa |
99.084 |
2 | Japan |
Miya Tachibana Miho Takeda |
98.084 |
3 | Spain |
Gemma Mengual Paola Tirados |
96.667 |
team
space | country | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 99,500 |
2 | Japan | 98.333 |
3 | United States | 97,500 |
combination
space | country | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Japan | |
2 | United States | |
3 | Spain |
Art and high diving men
1 meter
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China | Xu Xiang | 431.94 |
2 | People's Republic of China | Wang Kenan | 412.41 |
3 | Finland | Joona Puhakka | 391.26 |
4th | Russia | Alexander Dobroskok | 378.45 |
5 | Germany | Tobias Schellenberg | 340.35 |
6th | Italy | Nicola Marconi | 310.98 |
3 meter
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Alexander Dobroskok | 788.37 |
2 | People's Republic of China | Peng Bo | 780.84 |
3 | Russia | Dmitri Sautin | 776.64 |
4th | People's Republic of China | Wang Tianling | 745.35 |
5 | United States | Troy Dumais | 706.08 |
6th | Canada | Alexandre Despatie | 704.85 |
7th | Japan | Ken Terauchi | 685.32 |
8th | Australia | Robert Newbery | 668.64 |
10 meters
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | Alexandre Despatie | 716.91 |
2 | Australia | Mathew helmet | 697.74 |
3 | People's Republic of China | Tian Liang | 696.06 |
4th | People's Republic of China | Hu Jia | 683.55 |
5 | United Kingdom | Leon Taylor | 666.21 |
6th | Mexico | Rommel Pacheco | 642.48 |
7th | Russia | Gleb Galperin | 623.94 |
8th | Ukraine | Anton Sakharov | 614.52 |
Synchronous 3 meters
space | country | Athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia |
Alexander Dobroskok Dmitri Sautin |
369.18 |
2 | People's Republic of China |
Wang Tianling Wang Feng |
343.29 |
3 | Germany |
Andreas Wels Tobias Schellenberg |
334.44 |
4th | Mexico |
Joel Rodríguez Fernando Platas |
328.26 |
5 | United States |
Troy Dumais Justin Dumais |
327.99 |
6th | Cuba |
Jorge Betancourt Erick Fornaris |
322.59 |
7th | Australia |
Robert Newbery Steven Barnett |
317.85 |
8th | United Kingdom |
Tony Ally Mark Shipman |
301.29 |
Synchronous 10 meters
space | country | Athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia |
Mathew Helm Robert Newbery |
384.60 |
2 | Ukraine |
Roman Volodkov Anton Sakharov |
372.60 |
3 | People's Republic of China |
Tian Liang Hu Jia |
367.14 |
4th | United Kingdom |
Peter Waterfield Leon Taylor |
356.94 |
5 | Mexico |
Jorge Martínez Francisco Pérez |
322.74 |
6th | Cuba |
Erick Fornaris Jorge Betancourt |
321.36 |
7th | United States |
Troy Dumais Justin Dumais |
318.18 |
8th | Russia |
Gleb Galperin Igor Lukashin |
298.62 |
Art and diving women
1 meter
space | country | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | Irina Laschko | 299.97 |
2 | Germany | Conny Schmalfuß | 296.13 |
3 | Canada | Blythe Hartley | 291.33 |
4th | People's Republic of China | Li Rongjuan | 285.27 |
5 | Germany | Heike Fischer | 275.04 |
6th | Sweden | Anna Lindberg | 259.68 |
3 meter
space | country | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China | Guo Jingjing | 617.94 |
2 | Russia | Julia Pachalina | 611.58 |
3 | People's Republic of China | Wu Minxia | 589.80 |
4th | Russia | Wera Ilyina | 582.93 |
5 | Canada | Blythe Hartley | 575.28 |
6th | United States | Sara Hildebrand | 545.55 |
7th | Australia | Loudy Tourky | 516.27 |
8th | Canada | Émilie Heymans | 510.03 |
10 meters
space | country | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | Émilie Heymans | 597.45 |
2 | People's Republic of China | Lao Lishi | 595.56 |
3 | People's Republic of China | Li Na | 563.43 |
4th | Ukraine | Olena Schupina | 526.26 |
5 | Australia | Loudy Tourky | 522.54 |
6th | Germany | Annett Gamm | 517.86 |
7th | France | Claire Febvay | 505.86 |
8th | United States | Laura Wilkinson | 485.40 |
Synchronous 3 meters
space | country | Athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China |
Wu Minxia Guo Jingjing |
357.30 |
2 | Russia |
Julia Pachalina Wera Ilyina |
321.24 |
3 | Mexico |
Paola Espinosa Laura Sánchez |
299.64 |
4th | Germany |
Ditte Kotzian Conny Schmalfuß |
295.50 |
5 | United Kingdom |
Tandi Gerrard Jane Smith |
293.55 |
6th | Australia |
Chantelle Newbery Lynda Dackiw |
291.24 |
7th | Ukraine |
Olena Fedorova Kristina Ishchenko |
287.04 |
8th | United States |
Sara Hildebrand Cassandra Cardinell |
259.38 |
Synchronous 10 meters
space | country | Athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China |
Lao Lishi Li Ting |
344.58 |
2 | Australia |
Loudy Tourky Lynda Dackiw |
323.34 |
3 | Russia |
Yevgenia Olshevskaya Svetlana Timoshinina |
300.12 |
4th | United States |
Laura Wilkinson Brittany Viola |
281.04 |
4th | Spain |
Dolores Sáez de Ibarra Leire Santos |
281.04 |
6th | Mexico |
Laura Sánchez Paola Espinosa |
277.38 |
7th | Ukraine |
Olena Schupina Olga Leonova |
269.31 |
8th | North Korea |
Jon Hyon-ju Kim Kyong-ju |
263.76 |
Water polo men
In the final, Hungary beat Italy 11: 9
space | country | Athletes |
---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | Tibor Benedek , Péter Biros , Rajmund Fodor , István Gergely , Tamás Kásás , Gergely Kiss , Norbert Madaras , Tamás Molnár , Barnabás Steinmetz , Zoltán Szécsi , Tamás Varga , Zsolt Varga , Attila Vári |
2 | Italy | Alberto Angelini, Fabio Bencivenga, Fabrizio Buonocore, Alessandro Calcaterra, Roberta Calcaterra, Maurizio Felugo, Goran Fiorentini, Marco Gerini, Andrew Mangiante, Francesco Postiglione, Bogdan Rath, Carlo Silipo, Stefano Tempesti |
3 | Serbia and Montenegro | Aleksandar Ćirić, Vladimir Gojković, Danilo Ikodinović, Viktor Jelenić, Predrag Jokić, Nikola Kuljača, Slobodan Nikić, Denis Šefik, Vanja Udovičić, Vladimir Vujasinović, Boris Zloković |
4th | Greece | |
5 | Spain | |
6th | United States | |
7th | Australia | |
8th | Slovakia |
- final
- HUN - ITA 11: 9
- 3rd place match
- GRE - SCG 3: 5
- Play for 5th place
- USA - ESP 7: 9
- Game for 7th place
- SVK - AUS 8:11
Water polo women
space | country | Athletes |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | Robin Beauregard, Margaret Dingeldein , Gabrielle Domanic, Ellen Estes, Jacqueline Frank, Natalie Golda, Ericka Lorenz, Heather Moody, Thalia Munro, Nicolle Payne, Heather Petri, Amber Stachowski, Brenda Villa |
2 | Italy | Alexandra Araujo, Silvia Bosurgi, Carmela Allucci, Francesca Conti, Tania Di Mario, Melania Greco, Erika Lava, Giusy Malato, Martina Miceli, Maddalena Musumeci, Cinzia Ragusa, Noemi Toth, Manuela Zanchi |
3 | Russia | Svetlana Bogdanowa, Marija Jaina, Sofija Konuch, Weronika Linkowa, Tatjana Petrowa, Jekaterina Salimowa, Natalja Schepelina, Jekaterina Schischowa, Jelena Smurowa, Olga Turowa, Walentina Voronissowa, Galina Slotnikowa, Anastassija Subkowa |
4th | Canada | |
5 | Hungary | |
6th | Netherlands | |
7th | Australia | |
8th | Spain |
- final
- USA - ITA 8: 6
- 3rd place match
- CAN - RUS 7: 9
- Play for 5th place
- NED - HUN 7: 8
- Game for 7th place
- ESP - OFF 3: 7
See also
Web links
- Official website ( Memento of August 1, 2003 in the Internet Archive ) (English)