2004 Summer Olympics / Participant (France)
FRA
11 | 9 | 13 |
France took part in the 2004 Summer Olympics in the Greek capital, Athens, with 308 athletes, 113 women and 195 men.
Since 1896 it was France's 25th participation in the Summer Olympics . This made France, along with Australia , Greece , Switzerland and the United Kingdom, one of the five nations that had previously participated in all the Summer Olympics.
Flag bearer
The handball player Jackson Richardson carried the flag of France during the opening ceremony in the Olympic Stadium .
Medalist
With eleven won gold, nine silver and thirteen bronze medals, the French team finished 7th in the medals table .
gold
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Éric Boisse , Fabrice Jeannet , Jérôme Jeannet & Hugues Obry | fencing | Gentlemen, swords, team |
Brice Guyart | fencing | Gentlemen, foil, singles |
Julien Pillet , Damien Touya & Gaël Touya | fencing | Gentlemen, sabers, team |
Tony Estanguet | canoe | Single canoe, slalom |
Julien Absalon | Cycling | Men, mountain bikes, cross-country |
Arnaud Boiteau , Didier Courrèges , Cédric Lyard , Jean Teulère & Nicolas Touzaint | horse riding | Versatility, team |
Adrien Hardy & Sébastien Vieilledent | rowing | Gentlemen, double sculls |
Benoît Peschier | rowing | Men, Canadians, Slalom |
Laure Manaudou | swim | Ladies, 400 meters freestyle |
Faustine Merret | sailing | Ladies, windsurfing |
Émilie Le Pennec | do gymnastics | Ladies, uneven bars |
silver
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Jérôme Thomas | Boxing | Flyweight |
Laura Flessel-Colovic | fencing | Ladies, swords, singles |
Frédérique Jossinet | Judo | Ladies, super lightweight |
Arnaud Tournant | Cycling | Men, individual time trial |
Frédéric Dufour & Pascal Touron | rowing | Men, lightweight double sculls |
Laure Manaudou | swim | Ladies, 800 meters freestyle |
Malia Metella | swim | Ladies, 50 meter freestyle |
Myriam Baverel | Taekwondo | Ladies, heavyweight |
Amélie Mauresmo | tennis | Ladies, singles |
bronze
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Sarah Daninthe , Laura Flessel-Colovic , Hajnalka Király-Picot & Maureen Nisima | fencing | Ladies, swords, team |
Maureen Nisima | fencing | Ladies, swords, singles |
Fabien Lefèvre | canoe | Men, single kayak, slalom |
Christine Arron , Sylviane Félix , Muriel Hurtis & Véronique Mang | athletics | Ladies, 4 × 100 meters |
Naman Keïta | athletics | Men, 400 meter hurdles |
Mickaël Bourgain , Laurent Gané & Arnaud Tournant | Cycling | Men, sprint, team |
Anna Gomis | Wrestling | Ladies, lightweight, freestyle |
Lise Legrand | Wrestling | Women, middleweight, freestyle |
Hugues Duboscq | swim | Men, 100 meters chest |
Solenne Figuès | swim | Ladies, 200 meters freestyle |
Laure Manaudou | swim | Ladies, 100 meters back |
Pascal Rambeau & Xavier Rohart | sailing | star |
Pascal Gentil | Taekwondo | Gentlemen, heavyweight |
Participants by sport
badminton
-
Hongyan Pi
- Women, singles: 17th place
-
Svetoslav Stoyanov / Victoria Wright
- Mixed, doubles: 17th place
Archery
-
Franck Fisseux
- Men, singles: 38th place
- Men, team: 10th place
-
Alexandra Fouace
- Women, singles: 34th place
- Women, team: 4th place
-
Jocelyn de Grandis
- Men, singles: 51st place
- Men, team: 10th place
-
Thomas Naglieri
- Men, singles: 60th place
- Men, team: 10th place
-
Bérengère shoe
- Women, singles: 43rd place
- Women, team: 4th place
-
Aurore Trayan
- Women, singles: 59th place
- Women, team: 4th place
Boxing
-
Rédouane Asloum
- Light flyweight: 17th place
-
Willy Blain
- Light welterweight: 5th place
-
Khedafi Djelkhir
- Featherweight: 9th place
-
Ali Hallab
- Bantamweight: 17th place
-
Xavier Noël
- Welterweight: 9th place
fencing
-
Cécile Argiolas
- Ladies, sabers, singles: 13th place
-
Loïc Attely
- Men, foil, singles: 12th place
- Men, foil, team: 5th place
-
Jean-Noël Ferrari
- Men, foil, team: 5th place
-
Erwann Le Péchoux
- Men, foil, singles: 13th place
- Men, foil, team: 5th place
-
Léonore Perrus
- Ladies, sabers, singles: 6th place
-
Anne-Lise Touya
- Ladies, sabers, singles: 9th place
-
Adeline Wuillème
- Women, foil, singles: 7th place
Weightlifting
-
Eric Bonnel
- Men, bantamweight: DNF
-
Romuald Ernault
- Men, lightweight: 7th place
-
Virginie Lachaume
- Women, featherweight: 7th place
-
David Matam
- Men, light heavyweight: DNF
-
Samson N'Dicka-Matam
- Men, featherweight: 6th place
Handball
-
Men's team
- 5th place
- Squad
-
Ladies team
- 4th Place
- Squad
Judo
-
Mathieu Bataille
- Men, heavyweight: no placement
-
Larbi Benboudaoud
- Men, half light weight: no placement
-
Eva Bisséni
- Women, heavyweight: no placement
-
Cédric Claverie
- Men, light middleweight: no placement
-
Benjamin Darbelet
- Gentlemen, super light weight: no placement
-
Lucie Décosse
- Women, light middleweight: 7th place
-
Frédéric Demontfaucon
- Men, middleweight: no placement
-
Annabelle Euranie
- Women, half light weight: 5th place
-
Daniel Fernandes
- Gentlemen, lightweight: 5th place
-
Barbara Harel
- Women, lightweight: 5th place
-
Celine Lebrun
- Women, light heavyweight: 5th place
-
Ghislain Lemaire
- Men, light heavyweight: 7th place
canoe
-
Bâbak Amir-Tahmasseb
- Men, single kayak, 500 meters: 7th place
- Men, single kayak, 1,000 meters: semi-finals
-
Marie Delattre / Anne-Laure Viard
- Women, two-person kayak, 500 meters: semi-finals
-
Peggy Dickens
- Women, single kayak, slalom: 4th place
-
Yannick Lavigne / José Lenoir
- Men, two-man Canadians, 500 meters: semi-finals
- Men, two-man Canadians, 1,000 meters: semi-finals
-
Nathalie Marie
- Women, single kayak, 500 meters: semifinals
-
Yann le Pennec / Philippe Quemerais
- Men, two-man Canadians, slalom: 5th place
-
Nicolas Peschier
- Men, Canadians, Slalom: 14th place
athletics
-
Nicolas Aïssat
- Men, 800 meters: semi-finals
-
David Alerte
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Mehdi Baala
- Men, 1,500 meters: prelims
-
Eunice Barber
- Women, long jump: 28th place in qualification
-
Romain Barras
- Men, decathlon: 13th place
-
Vanessa Boslak
- Women, pole vault: 6th place
-
David Boulanger
- Men, 50 kilometers walking: 22nd place
-
David Brisseault
- Men, javelin: 31st place in qualification
-
Marie Collonvillé
- Women, heptathlon: 7th place
-
Hind Dehiba
- Women, 1,500 meters: heats
-
Leslie Djhone
- Men, 400 meters: 7th place
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Yann Domenech
- Men, long jump: 28th place in qualification
-
Ladji Doucouré
- Men, 110 meter hurdles: 8th place
-
Ahmed Douhou
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Abderrahim El Haouzy
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Driss El Himer
- Men, marathon: 68th place
-
Latifa Essarokh
- Women, 1,500 meters: heats
-
Linda Ferga-Khodadin
- Women, 100 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Hafida Gadi-Richard
- Women, marathon: 52nd place
-
Kafétien Gomis
- Men, long jump: 14th place in qualification
-
Elisabeth Grousselle
- Women, 800 meters: semi-finals
-
Nicolas Guigon
- Men, pole vault: 31st place in qualification
-
Laurent Hernu
- Men, decathlon: 7th place
-
Julien Kapek
- Men, triple jump: 10th place
-
Frédéric Krantz
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Florent Lacasse
- Men, 800 meters: prelims
-
El Hassan Lahssini
- Men, marathon: 36th place
-
Denis Langlois
- Gentlemen, 50 kilometers of walking: DNF
-
Vincent Le Dauphin
- Men, 3,000 meter obstacle: 10th place
-
Eddy de Lépine
- Men, 100 meters: prelims
-
Laurence Manfrédi
- Women, shot put: 16th place in qualification
-
Rakiya Maraoui-Quétier
- Women, marathon: DNF
-
Maria Martins
- Women, 1,500 meters: semi-finals
-
Margaret Maury
- Women, 5,000 meters: 11th place
-
Romain Mesnil
- Men, pole vault: 18th place in qualification
-
Manuela Montebrun
- Women, hammer throw: 15th place in the qualifying round
-
Aimé-Issa Nthépé
- Men, 100 meters: prelims
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Reïna-Flor Okori
- Women, 100 meter hurdles: semi-finals
-
Ronald Pognon
- Men, 100 meters: semi-finals
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Marie Poissonnier
- Women, 34th place in qualification
-
Nicole Ramalalanirina
- Women, 100 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Corinne Raux
- Women, marathon: 15th place
-
Eddy Riva
- Men, 50 kilometers walking: 21st place
-
Mélina Robert-Michon
- Women, discus throw: 30th place in qualification
-
Salim Sdiri
- Men, long jump: 12th place
-
Smail Sghyr
- Men, 10,000 meters: 8th place
-
Bob Tahri
- Men, 3,000 meter obstacle: 7th place
-
Karl Taillepierre
- Men, triple jump: 42nd place in qualification
-
Ibrahima Wade
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Mounir Yemmouni
- Men, 1,500 meters: prelims
Modern pentathlon
-
Raphaël Astier
- Men, singles: 25th place
-
Amélie Cazé
- Women, singles: 12th place
-
Sébastien Deleigne
- Men, singles: 15th place
-
Blandine Lachèze
- Women, singles: 19th place
Cycling
-
Laurent Brochard
- Men, road races, singles: 41st place
-
Sylvain Chavanel
- Men, road races, singles: DNF
-
Sonia Huguet
- Women, road races, singles: 40th place
- Women, points race: 13th place
-
Matthieu Ladagnous / Anthony Langella / Jérôme Neuville / Fabien Sanchez
- Men, 4,000 meters team pursuit: 7th place
-
Matthieu Ladagnous / Jérôme Neuville
- Gentlemen, Madison: DNF
-
Laurence Leboucher
- Women, mountain bike, cross-country: 8th place
-
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
- Women, road races, singles: 10th place
- Women, individual time trial: 14th place
-
Miguel Martinez
- Men, mountain biking, cross-country: DNF
-
Christophe Moreau
- Men, road races, singles: DNF
- Men, individual time trial: 11th place
-
Jean-Christophe Péraud
- Men, mountain bike, cross-country: 11th place
-
Franck Perque
- Men, points race: 10th place
-
François Pervis
- Men, 1,000 meter individual time trial: 6th place
-
Edwige Pitel
- Women, road races: 32nd place
- Women, individual time trial: 20th place
-
Fabien Sanchez
- Men, 4,000 meters individual pursuit: 6th place
-
Richard virusesque
- Men, road races, singles: 45th place
-
Thomas Voeckler
- Men, road races, singles: 19th place
horse riding
-
Eugénie Angot
- Show jumping, singles: DNQ
- Show jumping, team: 10th place
-
Florian Angot
- Show jumping, singles: DNQ
- Show jumping, team: 10th place
-
Bruno Broucqsault
- Show jumping, singles: eliminated in the qualifying round
- Show jumping, team: 10th place
-
Julia Chevanne-Gimel
- Dressage, individual: 16th place
-
Eric Navet
- Show jumping, singles: eliminated in the qualifying round
- Show jumping, team: 10th place
-
Karen Tebar
- Dressage, individual: 21st place
Wrestling
-
Vincent Aka-Akesse
- Men, light heavyweight, freestyle: 20th place
-
Angélique Berthenet-Hidalgo
- Women, flyweight, freestyle: 4th place
-
Mélonin Noumonvi
- Men, light heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 16th place
-
Yannick Szczepaniak
- Men, super heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 6th place
rowing
-
Sophie Balmary / Virginie Chauvel
- Ladies, twos without helmsman: 10th place
-
Jean-David Bernard / Laurent Cadot / Bastien Gallet / Christophe Lattaignant / Jean-Baptiste Macquet / Donatien Mortelette / Anthony Perrot / Julien Peudecoeur / Bastien Ripoll
- Gentlemen, eighth with helmsman: 6th place
-
Cédric Berrest / Jonathan Coeffic / Frédéric Perrier / Xavier Philippe
- Men, double fours: 13th place
-
Gaëlle Buniet / Caroline Delas
- Women, double sculls: 7th place
shoot
-
Valérie Bellenoue
- Ladies, air rifle: 22nd place
- Women, small caliber, three-position battle: 16th place
-
Laurence Brize
- Men, air rifle: 7th place
- Men, small caliber, three-position fight: 9th place
-
Stéphane Clamens
- Men, Trap: 7th place
-
Franck Dumoulin
- Men, air pistol: 20th place
- Gentlemen, free target pistol: 24th place
-
Stéphanie Neau
- Women, Trap: 12th place
-
Brigitte Roy
- Ladies, air pistol: 30th place
- Ladies, Free Target Pistol: 10th place
-
Anthony Terras
- Herren, Skeet: 8th place
-
Yves Tronc
- Men, Trap: 27th place
swim
-
Romain Barnier
- Men, 100 meters back: 12th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meter medley: 7th place
-
Fréd Bousquet
- Men, 50 meters freestyle: 12th place
- Men, 100 meters freestyle: 10. space
- Men, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 7th place
- Men, 100 meters butterfly: 25th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meter medley: 5th place
-
Celine Couderc
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 5th place
- Women, 4 × 200 meters freestyle: 10th place
-
Simon Dufour
- Men, 100 meters back: 16th place
- Men, 200 meters back: 6th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meter medley: 5th place
-
Franck Esposito
- Men, 100 meters butterfly: 11th place
- Men, 200 meters butterfly: 15th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meter medley: 5th place
-
Fabien Gilot
- Men, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 7th place
-
Fabien Horth
- Men, 4 × 200 meters freestyle: 7th place
-
Nicolas Kintz
- Men, 4 × 200 meters freestyle: 7th place
-
Aurore Mongel
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 5th place
- Ladies, 100 meter butterfly: 25th place
- Women, 200 meters butterfly: 11th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: 14th place
-
Elsa N'Guessan
- Women, 4 × 200 meters freestyle: 10th place
-
Alexandra Putra
- Women, 100 meters back: 29th place
- Women, 200 meters back: 27th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: 14th place
-
Qatari Quelennec
- Women, 4 × 200 meters freestyle: 10th place
-
Pierre Roger
- Men, 100 meters back: 21st place
-
Nicolas Rostoucher
- Men, 200 meters freestyle: 25th place
- Men, 400 meters freestyle: 12th place
- Men, 1,500 meters freestyle: 11th place
- Men, 4 × 200 meters freestyle: 7th place
-
Julien Sicot
- Men, 50 meters freestyle: 10th place
- Men, 4 × 200 meters freestyle: 7th place
-
Laurie Thomassin
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: 14th place
-
Amaury Leveaux
- Men, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 7th place
- Men, 4 × 200 meters freestyle: 7th place
sailing
-
Marc Audineau / Stéphane Christidis
- 49er: 11th place
-
Olivier Backes / Laurent Voiron
- Tornado: 4th place
-
Nicolas le Berre / Gildas Philippe
- Men, 470s: 5th place
-
Julien Bontemps
- Men, windsurfing: 9th place
-
Marion Deplanque / Anne Le Helley / Elodie Lesaffre
- Ladies, Yngling: 5th place
-
Nadège Douroux / Ingrid Petitjean
- Women, 470s: 10th place
-
Guillaume Florent
- Herren, Finn Dinghy: 8th place
-
Félix Pruvot
- Men, Finn Dinghy: 15th place
-
Blandine Rouille
- Women, Europe: 11th place
Synchronized swimming
-
Virginie Dedieu / Laure Thibaud
- Women, duet: 5th place
Taekwondo
-
Gwladys Epangue
- Women, featherweight: 11th place
-
Christophe Negrel
- Men, welterweight: 9th place
tennis
-
Grégory Carraz
- Men, singles: 33rd place
-
Arnaud Clément
- Men, singles: 17th place
- Men, doubles: 17th place
-
Nathalie Dechy
- Women, singles: 33rd place
- Ladies, Soppel: 5th place
-
Sébastien Grosjean
- Men, singles: 5th place
- Men, doubles: 17th place
-
Michaël Llodra
- Men, doubles: 5th place
-
Mary Pierce
- Women, singles: 5th place
- Women, doubles: 9th place
-
Fabrice Santoro
- Men, singles: 17th place
- Men, doubles: 5th place
-
Sandrine Testud
- Women, singles: 33rd place
- Women, doubles: 5th place
Table tennis
-
Patrick Chila
- Men, singles: 17th place
Trampoline exercise
-
David Martin
- Men, singles: 8th place
Triathlon
-
Frédéric Belaubre
- Men: 5th place
-
Carl Blasco
- Men: 12th place
-
Dolphins Pelletier
- Women: 44th place
-
Stéphane Poulat
- Men: 14th place
do gymnastics
-
Pierre-Yves Bény
- Men, individual all-around: 75th place
- Men, all-round team competition: 9th place in qualification
- Men, floor: 68th place in qualification
- Men, horse jump: 57th place in qualification
- Men, rings: 6th place
- Men, pommel horse: 31st place in the qualification
-
Benoît Caranobe
- Men, individual all-around: 17th place
- Men, all-round team competition: 9th place in qualification
- Men, parallel bars: 42nd place in qualification
- Men, floor: 49th place in qualification
- Men, horse jump: 15th place in qualification
- Men, horizontal bar: 36th place
- Men, rings: 36th place in qualification
- Men, pommel horse: 53rd place in qualification
-
Coralie Chacon
- Women, individual all-around: 79th place in qualification
- Women, team all-round competition: 6th place
- Women, floor: 46th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 8th place
- Women, balance beam: 58th place in qualification
-
Soraya Chaouch
- Women, individual all-around: 39th place in qualification
- Women, team all-round competition: 6th place
- Women, floor: 78th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 53rd place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 39th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 16th place in qualification
-
Yann Cucherat
- Men, individual all-around: 72nd place
- Men, all-round team competition: 9th place in qualification
- Men, parallel bars: 6th place
- Men, horizontal bar: 16th place in qualification
- Men, Rings: 69th place in qualification
- Men, pommel horse: 28th place in qualification
-
Marine Debauve
- Women, individual all-around: 7th place
- Women, team all-round competition: 6th place
- Women, floor: 23rd place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 50th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 17th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 21st place in qualification
-
Dimitri Karbanenko
- Men, individual all-around: 39th place
- Men, all-round team competition: 9th place in qualification
- Men, parallel bars: 73rd place in qualification
- Men, Boden: 23rd place in qualification
- Men, horse jump: 32nd place in qualification
- Men, horizontal bar: 36th place in qualification
- Men, rings: 65th place in qualification
- Men, pommel horse: 78th place in qualification
-
Florent Maree
- Men, individual all-around: 57th place
- Men, all-round team competition: 9th place in qualification
- Men, parallel bars: 56th place in qualification
- Men, floor: 50th place in qualification
- Men, horse jump: 48th place in the qualification
- Men, horizontal bar: 20th place in qualification
- Men, rings: 53rd place in qualification
-
Johan Mounard
- Men, individual all-around: 60th place
- Men, all-round team competition: 9th place in qualification
- Men, parallel bars: 8th place in qualification
- Men, floor: 77th place in qualification
- Men, horse jump: 61st place in the qualification
- Men, horizontal bar: 27th place
- Men, pommel horse: 60th place in qualification
-
Camille dirt
- Women, individual all-around: 89th place in qualification
- Women, team all-round competition: 6th place
- Women, balance beam: 27th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 37th place in qualification
-
Isabelle Severino
- Women, individual all-around: 76th place in qualification
- Women, team all-round competition: 6th place
- Women, floor: 38th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 20th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 52nd place in qualification
Volleyball (beach)
-
Stéphane Canet / Mathieu Hamel
- Men's competition: 19th place
Volleyball (hall)
-
Men's team
- 9th place
- Squad
Diving
-
Claire Febvay
- Women, high diving: 33rd place
Web links
- French Olympic team from 2004 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )