German Athletics Championships 1951 / Results
51st German Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
city | Düsseldorf / 3 other locations |
Stadion | Rheinstadion |
Competitions | 34 + 7 at other venues |
opening | July 28, 1951 |
Final day | July 29, 1951 |
timeline | |
← Stuttgart 1950 ← detailed results 1950 |
Berlin 1952 → detailed results 1952 → |
The main part of the competitions at the 51st German Athletics Championships was held on July 28 and 29, 1951 in the Düsseldorf Rheinstadion .
In the list presented here, the first six athletes placed in the various competitions are listed. An overview with the medal winners and some comments on the championships can be found under the link German Athletics Championships 1951 .
There were several disciplines that took place on different dates at different locations - each specifically named in the following overviews.
Here are the detailed results lists of the championships:
Championship results men
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heinz Fütterer ( Karlsruher FC Phönix ) | 10.8 |
2 | Peter Kraus ( VfL Munich ) | 10.8 |
3 | Werner Zandt ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 10.8 |
4th | Heinz Fischer ( Prussia Krefeld ) | 10.9 |
5 | Heinrich Umlauf ( Bayreuth Gymnastics Association ) | 10.9 |
6th | Heinz Kosina ( 1. FC Schwandorf ) | 11.0 |
Date: July 29th
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Peter Kraus ( VfL Munich ) | 21.4 |
2 | Werner Zandt ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 21.4 |
3 | Heinz Kosina ( 1. FC Schwandorf ) | 22.0 |
4th | Leo Lickes ( CSV Marathon 1910 Krefeld ) | 22.1 |
5 | Arno Boger ( Karlsruher FC Phönix ) | 22.3 |
6th | Ulrich Wolters ( ASV Nordrach ) | 22.5 |
Date: July 29th
400 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hans Geister ( CSV Marathon 1910 Krefeld ) | 47.2 |
2 | Karl-Friedrich Haas ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 47.3 |
3 | Eugen Vogt ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 48.2 |
4th | Hubert Huppertz ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 48.2 |
5 | Gerd Baas ( Freiburg FC ) | 48.9 |
6th | Walter Rederscheid ( Berlin SC ) | 49.0 |
Date: July 29th
800 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Urban Cleve ( Prussia Krefeld ) | 1: 50.0 |
2 | Heinz Ulzheimer ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 1: 50.1 |
3 | Ernst Viebahn ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 1: 51.4 |
4th | Kurt Bonah ( Werder Bremen ) | 1: 52.0 |
5 | Georg Dengler ( TV Fürth 1860 ) | 1: 53.2 |
6th | Wolfgang Erhard ( VfB Stuttgart ) | 1: 54.4 |
Date: July 29th
1500 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karl Kluge ( Werder Bremen ) | 3: 50.2 |
2 | Werner Lueg ( Sportfreunde Gevelsberg ) | 3: 50.6 |
3 | Heinz Laufer ( DSV Hannover 1878 ) | 3: 50.8 |
4th | Hans Deutschländer ( VfL Sportfreunde Berlin ) | 3: 52.0 |
5 | Rolf Lamers ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 3: 52.0 |
6th | Richard Lehmann ( Karlsruher FC Phönix ) | 3: 53.6 |
Date: July 29th
5000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Herbert Schade ( Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal ) | 14: 19.6 |
2 | Walter Müller ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 14: 39.4 |
3 | Siegfried Steller ( SCC Berlin ) | 15: 11.8 |
4th | Ludwig Rögener ( Hamburger SV ) | 15: 24.6 |
5 | Gerd Saß ( Hamburger SV ) | 15: 27.0 |
6th | Dieter Kohls ( SCC Berlin ) | 15: 31.4 |
Date: July 29th
10,000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Erich Kruzycki ( SC Victoria Hamburg ) | 31: 45.2 |
2 | Günter Heßelmann ( SuS 09 Dinslaken ) | 31: 50.2 |
3 | Hermann Eberlein ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 32: 03.8 |
4th | Siegfried Steller ( SCC Berlin ) | 32: 14.2 |
5 | Kurt Jenne ( Düsseldorfer SC 99 ) | 33: 20.4 |
6th | Fritz Kränzlein ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 33: 51.0 |
Date: July 28th
marathon
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Wilfried Hogrefe ( TK Hanover ) | 2:46:06 |
2 | Heinz Kuderski ( TuS Jahn Werdohl ) | 2:50:52 |
3 | Josef Legge ( VfL Bochum ) | 2:54:33 |
4th | Egon Pfarr ( FSV Frankfurt ) | 2:59:06 |
5 | Gerd von Hanu-Krüger ( TK Hannover ) | 3:00:18 |
6th | Hans Vollbach ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 3:01:28 |
Date: July 28th
Marathon , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | TK Hannover ( Wilfried Hogrefe , Gerd von Hanu-Krüger , Rodowski) | 8:54:10 |
2 | FSV Frankfurt ( Egon Pfarr , Erich Lachhein , Otto Haupt ) | 9:27:06 |
3 | ETSV Altona-Eidelstedt ( Theodor Meinecke , Lehmann, Wilhelm Grube ) | 10:29:52 |
4th | TUSEM Essen ( August Blumensaat , Otfried Neuloh , Grebert) | 10:34:31 |
5 | Werder Bremen (Bernabei, Liedig, Edi Kreglinger ) | 11:16:10 |
6th | ESV Rot-Weiß Stuttgart ( Karl Meyer , Schmitt, Burkhardt) | 11:25:59 |
Date: July 28th
110 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Wolfgang Troßbach ( Berlin SC ) | 15.0 |
2 | Günter Theilmann ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 15.1 |
3 | Hans Zepernick ( Blue-White Osnabrück ) | 15.2 |
4th | Edmund Hidas-Hikisch ( VfL Munich ) | 15.3 |
5 | Ernst Becker ( Werder Bremen ) | 15.6 |
6th | Friedel Schirmer ( FC Stadthagen ) | 15.7 |
Date: July 29th
200 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Bert Steines ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 24.7 |
2 | Fritz Butenholz ( DTSG 74 Hanover ) | 25.3 |
3 | Friedel Schirmer ( FC Stadthagen ) | 25.6 |
4th | Ernst Becker ( Werder Bremen ) | 25.9 |
5 | Dieter Marschall ( ASV Cologne ) | 26.3 |
6th | Erich Hebel ( 1. FC Kaiserslautern ) | 26.5 |
Date: July 29th
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karl Kohlhoff ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 53.4 |
2 | Georg Sallen ( OSV Hörde ) | 53.4 |
3 | Oskar Scharr ( SpVgg.Feuerbach ) | 53.6 |
4th | Helmut Kwozek ( DTSG 74 Hanover ) | 55.6 |
5 | Willi Krüll ( ASV Cologne ) | 55.8 |
6th | Rolf Köster ( Werder Bremen ) | 56.7 |
Date: July 29th
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Helmut Gude ( TSV Esslingen ) | 9: 02.4 |
2 | Erhard Kynast ( Green-White Braunschweig ) | 9: 22.4 |
3 | Günther Woeller ( Werder Bremen ) | 9: 26.2 |
4th | Rudolf Brenner ( SG 06 Betzdorf ) | 9: 28.6 |
5 | Ludwig Kaindl ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 9: 34.8 |
6th | Gerhard Wiedenhorn ( SpVgg. Böblingen ) | 9: 37.8 |
Date: July 29th
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Eintracht Frankfurt (P. Schulz, Eckefried Becker , P. Schäfer, Konrad Wittekindt ) | 42.1 |
2 | Prussia Krefeld ( Heinz Fischer , Josef Heinen , Wilhelm Bauer , Jeuken) | 42.1 |
3 | SV Phönix Ludwigshafen (Heinz Gruber, Werner Brunst , Ernst Ruppert , Horst Sturm ) | 42.1 |
4th | Stuttgarter Kickers ( Walter Vogt , Werner Zandt , Neef, Roland Hänssel ) | 42.2 |
5 | ASV Nordrach (Bastian, Kurt Spitzmüller , Paul Bieser , Ulrich Wolters ) | 42.5 |
6th | Hammer SpVg. 03/04 (Graßhoff, Bauernfeind, Pesch, Löhr) | 42.5 |
Date: July 29th
4 × 400 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | CSV Marathon 1910 Krefeld ( Georg Niepoth , Leo Lickes , Wolfgang Miedecke , Hans Geister ) | 3: 14.8 |
2 | Rot-Weiß Koblenz ( Gerhard Audorf , Peter Mirkes , Karl Kohlhoff , Hubert Huppertz ) | 3: 15.4 |
3 | MTV Wolfenbüttel (Steindor, Blumenberg, Decker, Steinhoff) | 3: 19.8 |
4th | Hamburger SV (Nause, Herbert Behrend , Hermann Burnitz , Hans Hieke ) | 3: 21.8 |
5 | TK Hannover (Felsmann, Horst Bodenstein , HW Otto, Vienna) | 3: 24.4 |
6th | SpVgg. Feuerbach (G. Schmid, Spieth, Oskar Scharr , H. Schmid) | 3: 24.6 |
Date: July 29th
3 × 1000 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen I ( Karl-Heinz Surray , Karl-Friedrich Dörsing , Ernst Viebahn ) | 7: 27.4 |
2 | SpVgg. Feuerbach (Stark, Kurt Anderko , Siegfried Binder ) | 7: 28.3 |
3 | TK Hannover (Klages, Wiegel, Bock) | 7: 32.2 |
4th | TSV Rot-Weiß Lörrach ( Artur Wehrle , Hans Dengler , Günther Preschany ) | 7: 33.4 |
5 | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen II ( Willi Klömpken , Karl Grünsfelder , Werner Stein ) | 7: 33.7 |
6th | VfB Stuttgart ( Kurt Philippin , Wolfgang Erhard , Helmut Thumm ) | 7: 34.4 |
Date: July 29th
10,000 m of walking
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Rudolf Lüttge ( Eintracht Braunschweig ) | 47: 51.2 |
2 | Bernd Schwertel ( VfR 07 Limburg ) | 50: 51.4 |
3 | Siegfried Kemper ( SCC Berlin ) | 50: 56.4 |
4th | Hermann Grittner ( ESV Olympia Cologne ) | 52: 16.8 |
5 | Rudolf Modes ( Hamburger SV ) | 53: 24.0 |
6th | Alfred Nord ( Eintracht Braunschweig ) | 53: 39.8 |
Date: July 29th
50 km walk
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Rudolf Lüttge ( Eintracht Braunschweig ) | 4:58:06 |
2 | Robert Kübler ( TSV Allianz Stuttgart ) | 5:02:24 |
3 | Gustav Peinemann ( WSV Braunschweig ) | 5:06:26 |
4th | Friedrich Prehn ( Hamburger SV ) | 5:07:50 |
5 | Theo Arendes ( Eintracht Braunschweig ) | 5:09:24 |
6th | Reinhold Hertel ( SCC Berlin ) | 5:14:11 |
Date: September 9th
took place in Braunschweig place
50 km walk , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Eintracht Braunschweig ( Rudolf Lüttge , Theo Arendes , Walter Stoltz ) | 15:28:47 |
2 | WSV Braunschweig ( Gustav Peinemann , Ludwig, Viktor Siuda ) | 16:15:05 |
3 | SCC Berlin ( Reinhold Hertel , Meyer, Siegfried Kemper ) | 16:17:47 |
4th | Hamburger SV ( Friedrich Prehn , Otto Biethan , Rudolf Modes ) | 16:44:02 |
5 | ESV Grün-Weiß Essen ( Willi Schneidereit , Riemenschneider, Kestermann) | 17:47:32 |
Date: September 9th
took place in Braunschweig place
only 5 teams in the rating
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Werner Bähr ( Olympia Neumünster ) | 1.91 |
2 | Bernd Naumann ( SC Frankfurt 1880 ) | 1.88 |
3 | Peter Zeiß ( KSV Hessen Kassel ) | 1.85 |
4th | Hermann Nacke ( Police SV Kiel ) | 1.85 |
5 | Hans-Georg Endruweit ( Police SV Wuppertal ) | 1.80 |
6th | Ludwig Koppenwallner ( VfL Munich ) | 1.80 |
Date: July 29th
Pole vault
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Julius Schneider ( SC Pforzheim ) | 4.20 DR |
2 | Gustav Stührk ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 3.70 |
3 | Walter Simon ( OSC Berlin ) | 3.60 |
4th | Georg Coß ( Prussia Krefeld ) | 3.50 |
5 | Erwin Stolze ( TB Untertürkheim ) | 3.50 |
6th | Ekkehard Bauer ( FC Singen 04 ) | 3.40 |
6th | Rolf Fritz ( TSG Balingen ) | 3.40 |
Date: July 28th
Julius Schneider set a new German record with his victory height.
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Herbert Göbel ( SV Korbach 09 ) | 7.19 |
2 | Fritz Gleim ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 7.08 |
3 | Harry Jungmann ( Regensburg Gymnastics Association ) | 7.07 |
4th | Heinz Fallak ( SV Black-White Westende Hamborn ) | 7.05 |
5 | Heinz Klophaus ( Ohligser TV ) | 6.98 |
6th | Walter Vogt ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 6.87 |
Date: July 28th
Triple jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Werner Bodenhagen ( MTV Wolfenbüttel ) | 14.63 |
2 | Kurt Trozowski ( TuS Jahn Werdeloh ) | 14.32 |
3 | Kurt Müller ( SC Pforzheim ) | 14.25 |
4th | Herbert Pfeffer ( SV Darmstadt 98 ) | 14.14 |
5 | Werner Weiß ( Prussia Munster ) | 13.78 |
6th | Theo Strohschnieder ( TV Cloppenburg ) | 13.66 |
Date: July 29th
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Werner Theurer ( SpVgg.Feuerbach ) | 14.77 |
2 | Josef Hipp ( TSG Balingen ) | 14.67 |
3 | Josef Bongen ( TSV Viersen ) | 14.31 |
4th | Günther Noack ( Grünweiß Frankfurt ) | 14.11 |
5 | Walter Janssen ( Werder Bremen ) | 14.05 |
6th | Fritz Riese ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 14.00 |
Date: July 28th
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heinz Rosendahl ( Black and White Radevormwald ) | 46.77 |
2 | Walter Janssen ( Werder Bremen ) | 45.50 |
3 | Ernst Kunz ( OSC Berlin ) | 45.30 |
4th | Gerhard Hilbrecht ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 45.26 |
5 | Günther Noack ( Grünweiß Frankfurt ) | 43.86 |
6th | Werner Theurer ( SpVgg.Feuerbach ) | 42.98 |
Date: July 29th
Hammer throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karl Wolf ( Karlsruher TV 1846 ) | 56.96 |
2 | Karl Storch ( Borussia Fulda ) | 45.41 |
3 | Erwin Blask ( Grünweiß Frankfurt ) | 51.77 |
4th | Wolfram Hausmann ( VfL Munich ) | 51.22 |
5 | Karl Hagenburger ( TSV Mannheim 46 ) | 50.95 |
6th | Sebastian Mayer ( VfL Munich ) | 50.48 |
Date: July 28th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Emil Sick ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 69.54 |
2 | Hans-Joachim Schmid ( TSG Balingen ) | 62.66 |
3 | Heinrich Will ( Rendsburger TSV ) | 62.01 |
4th | Martin Reitknecht ( VfB Stuttgart ) | 60.65 |
5 | Helmut Wilshaus ( Hammer SpVg. 03/04 ) | 60.03 |
6th | Karl-Heinz Berg ( Freiburg FC ) | 59.74 |
Date: July 28th
Pentathlon , 1934 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 85 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Friedel Schirmer ( FC Stadthagen ) | 3698 | 3527 |
2 | Hubert Huppertz ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 3591 | 3453 |
3 | Günther Theilmann ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 3542 | 3419 |
4th | Ludwig Koppenwallner ( VfL Munich ) | 3416 | 3264 |
5 | Hans Stein ( TG Schweinfurt 1848 ) | 3383 | 3283 |
6th | Heinz Fallak ( Sportfreunde Gevelsberg ) | 3357 | 3291 |
Date: August 18
found in Wetzlar place
The disciplines from the 1st day of the decathlon (so-called "German pentathlon") were evaluated: 100 m, long jump, shot put, high jump, 400 m.
Decathlon , 1934 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 85 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Friedel Schirmer ( FC Stadthagen ) | 6615 | 6405 |
2 | Hubert Huppertz ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 6346 | 6209 |
3 | Ludwig Koppenwallner ( VfL Munich ) | 6302 | 6102 |
4th | Hans Müller ( Karlsruher FC Phönix ) | 5923 | 5784 |
5 | Ernst Swenson ( Holstein Kiel ) | 5781 | 5706 |
6th | Paul Adomeit ( Rendsburger TSV ) | 5686 | 5599 |
Date: 18./19. August
found in Wetzlar place
Forest run - 7600 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Walter Müller ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 23: 55.2 |
2 | Günter Heßelmann ( SuS 09 Dinslaken ) | 24: 01.8 |
3 | Erich Kruzycki ( SC Victoria Hamburg ) | 24: 14.2 |
4th | Siegfried Steller ( SCC Berlin ) | 24: 17.6 |
5 | Hermann Eberlein ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 24: 24.4 |
6th | Ludwig Kaindl ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 24: 26.0 |
Date: April 22nd
found in Uelzen place
Forest run - 7600 m , team competition
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | TSV 1860 Munich (Walter Müller, Hermann Eberlein , Ludwig Kaindl ) | 10 (places 1/5/6) |
2 | TSV Esslingen ( Helmut Gude , Otto Eitel , Dieter Schlegel ) | 26 (places 8/10/11) |
3 | Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal (Braun, Herbert Schade , Heiko Emde ) | 42 (places 14/15/20) |
4th | Hamburger SV ( Gerd Saß , Gerhard Paschen , Ludwig Rögener ) | 48 (seats 16/17/24) |
5 | SCC Berlin ( Siegfried Steller , Körner, Hans Scharnbeck ) | 55 (seats 4 /? /?) |
6th | Werder Bremen ( Franz Schiffer , Wöller, Brinkmann) | 60 (seats 19/23/33) |
Date: April 22nd
found in Uelzen place
Championship results women
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Marga Petersen ( Werder Bremen ) | 12.2 |
2 | Maria Sander, b. Domagala ( SuS 09 Dinslaken ) | 12.3 |
3 | Ursula Knab ( USC Heidelberg ) | 12.4 |
4th | Margot Glöckner ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 12.5 |
5 | Renate Kortenhaus ( SSV Wuppertal ) | 12.5 |
6th | Maria Hertneck ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 12.6 |
Date: July 29th
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Maria Hertneck ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 25.6 |
2 | Christel Neukirch ( Bonn FV ) | 25.6 |
3 | Karin Fehring ( MTV Munich 1879 ) | 25.7 |
4th | Helga Klein ( SG Mannheim ) | 25.8 |
5 | Maria Arenz ( Düsseldorfer SC 99 ) | 25.8 |
6th | Paula Engelsperger ( VfL Munich ) | 25.9 |
Date: July 29th
80 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Maria Sander, b. Domagala ( SuS 09 Dinslaken ) | 11.6 |
2 | Anneliese Seonbuchner ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 11.7 |
3 | Lore Fauth ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 11.9 |
4th | Hildegard Hellwig ( SSV Wuppertal ) | 11.9 |
5 | Lotte Wackersreuther ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 12.0 |
6th | Waltraud Preker ( OSV Hörde ) | 12.9 |
Date: July 29th
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Werder Bremen ( Helga Kluge, née Huhn , Marga Petersen , Hannelore Mikos , Lena Stumpf ) | 48.4 |
2 | SSV Wuppertal ( Renate Kortenhaus , Kläre Vorthmann , Marianne Dekkers , Hildegard Hellwig ) | 48.5 |
3 | 1. FC Nürnberg ( Wilhelmine Schubert , Anneliese Seonbuchner , Helma Horlacher , Lotte Wackersreuther ) | 48.6 |
4th | OSV Hörde ( Elisabeth Schmitz , Waltraud Preker , Rösen, Ostmann) | 49.4 |
5 | Eintracht Frankfurt (Schäfer, Ullmann, Margot Glöckner , Thoma) | 49.5 |
6th | MTV Munich 1879 (Nadler, Ida Adler , Grabmeier, Karin Fehring ) | 49.9 |
Date: July 29th
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Margarete von Buchholtz ( Stuttgarter Kickers ) | 1.55 |
2 | Luise Lockemann ( 1. SC Göttingen 05 ) | 1.55 |
3 | Hildegard Gerschler ( Freiburg FC ) | 1.50 |
4th | Ilse Steckelmann ( Osnabrück TV 1861 ) | 1.50 |
4th | Hannelore Kerschus ( Holstein Kiel ) | 1.50 |
6th | Liselotte Weymann ( OSC Berlin ) | 1.50 |
Date: July 28th
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Lore Fauth ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 5.80 |
2 | Elfriede von Nitzsch, b. Brunemann ( TK Hanover ) | 5.74 |
3 | Klare Vorthmann ( SSV Wuppertal ) | 5.63 |
4th | Irmgard Schmelzer, b. Kirchhoff ( KSV Hessen Kassel ) | 5.62 |
5 | Elisabeth Schmitz ( OSV Hörde ) | 5.45 |
6th | Ingetraud Schwarmann ( ATSV Bremen 1860 ) | 5.34 |
Date: July 29th
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Gertrud Kille ( SV St. Georg Hamburg ) | 13.26 |
2 | Dorothea Kreß ( VfL Pinneberg ) | 12.33 |
3 | Lilli Kähler ( USC Heidelberg ) | 12.25 |
4th | Marianne Werner, b. Schulze-Entrup ( Prussia Munster ) | 12.19 |
5 | Jolanda Mayr ( TSV Pfronten ) | 12.17 |
6th | Hilde Siemer ( Oldenburg Gymnastics Association ) | 12.10 |
Date: July 29th
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Marianne Werner, b. Schulze-Entrup ( Prussia Munster ) | 42.72 |
2 | Karen Sonneck, b. Uthke ( TK Hanover ) | 41.95 |
3 | Else Hümmer, b. Graf ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 40.76 |
4th | Ilse Peters ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 40.33 |
5 | ina Rathsack ( Hamburger SV ) | 39.77 |
6th | Marianne Reitz ( TV 1861 Neu-Isenburg ) | 39.39 |
Date: July 28th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Marlies Müller ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 46.49 |
2 | Elisabeth Groß ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 42.81 |
3 | Alwine Lehr ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 40.27 |
4th | Gisela Maier ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 39.39 |
5 | Anni War Escort ( SG Welper ) | 39.21 |
6th | Susanne Pastoors ( OSC Berlin ) | 38.50 |
Date: July 29th
Pentathlon
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 55 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lena Stumpf ( Werder Bremen ) | 436 | 4292 |
2 | Maria Sander, b. Domagala ( SuS 09 Dinslaken ) | 426 | 4285 |
3 | Lore Fauth ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 426 | 4300 |
4th | Rosemarie Seuffert ( TSV Siemensstadt Berlin ) | 375 | 4032 |
5 | Anneliese Seonbuchner ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 375 | 4022 |
6th | Lotte Wackersreuther ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 367 | 3916 |
Date: 18./19. August
found in Wetzlar place
The pentathlon was rated according to an older German women's pentathlon point table, disciplines: Day 1 - shot put, high jump, 200 m / day 2 - 80 m hurdles, long jump.
literature
- Fritz Steinmetz: 75 years of the German Athletics Championships: (1898–1972) . 1st edition. Bartels and Wernitz, Berlin / Munich / Frankfurt (M.) 1973, ISBN 3-87039-956-2 (A contribution to the history of athletics).
Web links
- German athletics champions (until 2003) on sport-komplett.de
- Film clips u. a. from the German Athletics Championships 1951 on filmothek.bundesarchiv.de, range: 5:26 min to 6:50 min
- Results of the German Marathon Championships men in Düsseldorf on July 28th on the website Marathonspiegel
- Results of the German Marathon Championships men team ranking in Düsseldorf on July 28th on the website Marathonspiegel
Individual references and notes
- ↑ German athletics champions (until 2003) on sport-komplett.de
- ↑ Development of the German Records (PDF; 50 kB)