Olympic Summer Games 2012 / Participant (Switzerland)
SUI
2 | 2 | - |
The Switzerland took in London at the 2012 Olympics in part. It was the 27th participation in the Summer Olympics. Swiss Olympic nominated 102 athletes in 20 sports (as of July 10th). At the opening ceremony , tennis player Stanislas Wawrinka led the Swiss delegation as the flag bearer . Wawrinka joined Roger Federer in the double competition of the tennis competition to defend their title; the two won gold in Beijing in 2008 .
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Nicola Spirig | Triathlon | Triathlon women |
Steve Guerdat | horse riding | Show jumping singles |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Roger Federer | tennis | Men singles |
Nino Schurter | Cycling | Mountain bike men |
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Sabrina Jaquet | singles | 45:84 | 3 | eliminated |
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Simone Kuhn Nadine Zumkehr |
V. Arvaniti / M. Tsiartsiani Zhang X. / Xue C. A. Wassina / A. Wosakowa |
2: 0 (21:13, 21:19) 1: 2 (18:21, 21:16, 8:15) 1: 2 (17:21, 21:19, 9:15) |
4th | 3 |
A. Ross J. Kessy |
0: 2 (15:21, 19:21) |
eliminated | 9 | |||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Patrick Heuscher Jefferson Bellaguarda |
P. Nicolai / D. Lupo E. Rego / A. Cerutti C. Doppler / A. Horst |
0: 2 (19:21, 18:21) 0: 2 (17:21, 12:21) 2: 0 (24:22, 21:12) |
4th | 2 |
R. Nummerdor R. Schuil |
0: 2 (20:22, 15:21) |
eliminated | 9 | |||||
Sascha Heyer Sébastien Chevallier |
Wu P. / Xu L. S. Prokopjew / K. Semjonow J. Brink / J. Reckermann |
2: 1 (18:21, 21:16, 15:12) 2: 1 (28:26, 18:21, 15:13) 0: 2 (14:21, 16:21) |
5 | 2 |
G. Fialek M. Prudel |
0: 2 (18:21, 17:21) |
eliminated | 9 |
Archery
Athletes | competition | qualification | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Nathalie floorboards | singles | 528 | 62 | Ya-Ting Tan | 4: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Axel Mueller | singles | 633 | 62 | Oh Jin-hyuk | 0: 6 | eliminated |
fencing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Tiffany Géroudet | Epee single | - | bye | Magdalena Piekarska | 15:14 | Sun Yujie | 10:15 | eliminated | ||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Max Heinzer | Epee single | - | Paris Inostroza | 15: 2 | Rubén Limardo | 11:15 | eliminated | |||||||
Fabian Kauter | - | - | bye | Yannick Borel | 11:15 | eliminated |
Soccer
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Amir Abrashi François Affolter Diego Benaglio Oliver Buff Fabio Daprelà Josip Drmić Innocent Emeghara Fabian Frei Xavier Hochstrasser Pajtim Kasami Timm Klose Admir Mehmedi Michel Morganella Ricardo Rodríguez Fabian Schär Benjamin Siegrist Alain Wiss Steven Zuber |
Trainer | Pierluigi Tami |
Group stage |
Gabon 1: 1 (1: 1) South Korea 1: 2 (0: 0) Mexico 0: 1 (0: 0)
|
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1st round Round of 64 |
2nd round Round of 32 |
Knockout round Round of 16 |
Quarter Finals Quarter Final |
Round of hope semi-final repechage |
Semifinals | Hope Round Final Bronze Medal |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||||
Juliane Robra | Class up to 70 kg | - | - | - | - | Hwang Ys | 001 - 002 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Ludovic Chammartin | Class up to 60 kg | - | - | Gwang-Hyeon Choi | 000 - 001 | eliminated |
canoe
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Elise Chabbey | K-1 | 126.46 s | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Men | ||||||||
Michael Kurt | K-1 | 88.14 s | 6th | 147.5 s | 13 | eliminated | 13 |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Michelle Cueni Mujinga Kambundji Ellen Sprunger Léa Sprunger |
4 × 100 m relay | 43.54 s | 7th | - | eliminated | 13 | ||
Maja Neuenschwander | marathon | - | - | 2: 34.50 min | 52 | 52 | ||
Léa Sprunger | 200 m | 23.27 s | 4th | eliminated | 30th | |||
Noemi Zbären | 100 m hurdles | 13.33 s | 27 | eliminated | ||||
Men | ||||||||
Kariem Hussein | 400 m hurdles | not started due to injury | ||||||
Viktor Röthlin | marathon | - | - | 2: 12.48 min | 11 | 11 | ||
Reto Amaru Schenkel | 200 m | 20.98 s | 7th | eliminated | 41 | |||
Alex Wilson | 20.57 s | 4th | 20.85 s | 7th | eliminated | 21st |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Nicole Büchler | Pole vault | 4.25 m | 25th | eliminated | 25th | |
Irene Pusterla | Long jump | 6.20 m | 25th | eliminated | 25th |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin throw | 800 m | Points | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Heptathlon women | ||||||||||||||||
Ellen Sprunger | 13.35 s | 1072 | 1.72 m | 867 | 12.62 m | 702 | 23.53 s | 1020 | 5.88 m | 813 | 45.63 s | 776 | 2: 17.54 min | 857 | 6107 | 19th |
Cycling
BMX
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Roger Rinderknecht | Race | 39.618 s | 23 | 18th | 4th | 19th | 7th | eliminated | 14th |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Katrin Leumann | Cross country | 1: 38.23 min | 19th |
Esther Süss | 1: 32.46 min | 5 | |
Men | |||
Ralph Näf | Cross country | 1: 32.58 min | 18th |
Nino Schurter | 1: 29.08 min | silver | |
Florian Vogel | 1: 34.36 min | 25th |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Michael Albasini | Street racing | 5:46:47 h | 96 |
Fabian Cancellara | 5:51:40 h | 106 | |
Martin Elmiger | 5:46:37 h | 57 | |
Grégory Rast | 5:46:05 h | 8th | |
Michael Schär | 5:46:37 h | 87 | |
Fabian Cancellara | Individual time trial | 52: 52.71 min | 7th |
Michael Albasini | 56: 38.38 min | 30th |
horse riding
Athletes | competition | 1st qualifying round | 2nd qualifying round | 3rd qualifying round | 1. Final round | 2nd final round | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Show jumping | |||||||
Paul Estermann | singles | 0 | 0 | 8th | 5 | 10 | 17th |
Steve Guerdat | 0 | 4th | 8th | 0 | 0 | gold | |
Werner Muff | 0 | 4th | 16 | - | - | 33 | |
Pius Schwizer | 8th | 8th | 8th | 1 | 9 | 12 | |
Paul Estermann Steve Guerdat Werner Muff Pius Schwizer |
team | 8th | - | - | 4th | 16 | 4th |
Wrestling
Greco-Roman style
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Pascal Strebel | Class up to 66 kg | Manuchar Tskhadaia | 1: 3 (0: 2, 1: 5) | eliminated |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Augustin Maillefer Nico Stahlberg Florian Stofer André Vonarburg |
Double fours | 5: 45.13 min | 4th | 5: 44.90 min | 3 | - | 6: 19.64 min | 6th | 6:04:37 min | 6th | 12 | |
Mario Gyr Simon Niepmann Simon Schürch Lucas Tramèr |
Lightweight foursome | 5: 53.56 min | 1 | - | - | - | 6:00, 97 min | 2 | 6: 9.30 min | 5 | 5 |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | Rings | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Heidi Diethelm | Air pistol 10 m | 375 | 32 | eliminated | 375 | 32 | |
Air pistol 25 m | 575 | 29 | eliminated | 575 | 29 | ||
Annik Marguet | Air rifle 10 m | 392 | 38 | eliminated | 392 | 38 | |
Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 570 | 40 | eliminated | 570 | 40 | ||
Men | |||||||
Simon Beyeler | Air rifle 10 m | 588 | 39 | eliminated | 588 | 39 | |
Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 1164 | 19th | eliminated | 1164 | 19th | ||
Marcel Bürge | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 1168 (jump-off: 45.9) | 11 | eliminated | 1213 | 11 | |
Small bore, lying 50 m | 594 | 14th | eliminated | 594 | 14th | ||
Pascal Loretan | Air rifle 10 m | 589 | 37 | eliminated | 589 | 37 | |
Small bore, lying 50 m | 591 | 31 | eliminated | 591 | 31 | ||
Fabio Ramella | Skeet | 109 | 34 | eliminated | 109 | 34 | |
Patrick Scheuber | Air pistol 10 m | 569 | 32 | eliminated | 569 | 32 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Martina van Berkel | 200 m dolphin | 2: 12.25 min | 25th | eliminated | 25th | |||
Swann Oberson | Open water swimming | - | - | 2: 01: 38.0 h | 19th | 19th | ||
Danielle Villars | 100 m dolphin | 59.42 s | 26th | eliminated | 26th | |||
200 m dolphin | 2: 03.55 min | 31 | eliminated | 31 | ||||
Men | ||||||||
David Karasek | 200 m layers | 2: 01.35 min | 28 | eliminated | 28 | |||
Yannick Käser | 200 m chest | 2: 13.49 min | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |||
Alexandre Liess | 200 m dolphin | 2:00, 13 min | 33 | eliminated | 33 | |||
Dominik Meichtry | 100 m freestyle | 49.95 s | 29 | eliminated | 29 | |||
200 m freestyle | 1: 47.97 min | 16 | 1: 48.24 min | 15th | eliminated | 15th | ||
400 m freestyle | 3: 51.34 min | 19th | eliminated | 19th | ||||
100 m dolphin | 53.40 s | 33 | eliminated | 33 |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Nathalie Brugger | Laser Radial | 177 | 14th | eliminated | 177 | 14th | |
Men | |||||||
Yannick Brauchli Romuald Hausser |
470s | 142 | 16 | eliminated | 142 | 16 | |
Flavio Marazzi Enrico De Maria |
Star boat | 118 | 13 | eliminated | 118 | 13 | |
Richard Stauffacher | Windsurfing RS: X | 113 | 10 | 7th | 7th | 120 | 10 |
Synchronized swimming
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Technical freestyle TK |
Free freestyle FK-Q |
total | Free freestyle FK-F |
Total TK + FK-F |
|||||||
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Pamela Fischer Anja Nyffeler |
duet | 81,200 | 20th | 82.120 | 19th | 163.320 | 20th | eliminated | 20th |
tennis
Athletes | Competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | rank | |||
Men | |||||||||||||||
Roger Federer | singles |
Alejandro Falla |
6: 3, 5: 7, 6: 3 |
Julien Benneteau |
6: 2, 6: 2 |
Denis Istomin |
7: 5, 6: 3 |
John Isner |
6: 4, 7: 6 5 |
Juan Martín del Potro |
3: 6, 7: 6 5 , 19:17 |
Andy Murray |
1: 6, 2: 6, 4: 6 | silver | |
Stanislas Wawrinka |
Andy Murray |
3: 6, 3: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||||||
Roger Federer Stanislas Wawrinka |
Double |
Kei Nishikori Go Soeda |
6: 7 5 , 6: 4, 6: 4 |
Jonathan Erlich Andy Ram |
6: 1, 6: 7 5 , 3: 6 | eliminated |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Daniela Ryf | singles | 2:06:37 h | 40 |
Nicola Spirig | 1:59:48 h | gold | |
Men | |||
Sven Riederer | singles | 1:47:46 h | 8th |
Ruedi Wild | 1:51:10 h | 39 |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Giulia Steingruber | All-around single | 54.715 | 23 | 56.148 | 14th | 14th |
Men | ||||||
Claudio Capelli | All-around single | 87.598 | 19th | 87.314 | 17th | 17th |
Web links
Commons : Summer Olympics 2012 / Participants (Switzerland) - Collection of images, videos and audio files
Individual evidence
- ^ The 102 athletes selected for "London 2012". (PDF; 61 kB) Retrieved July 10, 2012 .
- ↑ The player was excluded from the Swiss delegation after the game against South Korea because he had insulted players from South Korea via Twitter . [1] .