2012 Summer Olympics / Participant (Canada)
CAN
1 | 5 | 12 |
Canada participated inthe 2012 Olympic Games in London . It was the 25th participation in the Summer Olympics. The Canadian Olympic Committee nominated 274 athletes in 24 sports.
Medals
Medal table
Medal table Canada | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Trampoline exercise | 1 | - | - | 1 |
2 | rowing | - | 2 | - | 2 |
3 | canoe | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
swim | - | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
5 | Wrestling | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6th | Diving | - | - | 2 | 2 |
7th | Soccer | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Weightlifting | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Judo | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
athletics | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Cycling | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 1 | 5 | 12 | 18th |
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Rosannagh MacLennan | Trampoline exercise | Women |
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Michelle Li | singles |
Wang Y. |
0: 2 (8:21, 16:21) |
0 | 2 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Michelle Li Alexandra Bruce |
Double |
Wang X. Yu Y. Jung K. Kim H. W. Sorokina N. Wislowa |
2: 0 * (21: 0, 21: 0) * 2: 0 * (21: 0, 21: 0) * 0: 2 (8:21, 10:21) |
2 | 2 | - |
L. Choo R. Veeran |
2: 1 (21: 9, 18:21, 21:18) |
M. Fujii R. Kakiiwa |
1: 2 (12:21, 21:19, 13:21) |
W. Sorokina N. Wislowa |
Game for 3rd place 0: 2 (9:21, 10:21) |
4th | |
Mixed | ||||||||||||||
Grace Gao Toby Ng |
Double |
J. Fischer C. Pedersen S. Ikeda R. Shiota R. Mateusiak N. Zięba |
0: 2 (12:21, 11:21) 1: 2 (10:21, 21:11, 15:21) 0: 2 (13:21, 16:21) |
0 | 4th | eliminated | 13 |
basketball
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Natalie Achonwa Chelsea Aubry Miranda Ayim Teresa Gabriele Lizanne Murphy Krista Phillips Courtnay Pilypaitis Michelle Plouffe Kim Smith Alisha Tatham Tamara Tatham Shona Thorburn |
Trainer | |
Group stage |
Russia (53:58) Great Britain (73:65) France (60:64) Brazil (79:73) Australia (63:72)
|
Quarter finals | USA (48:91) |
Semifinals | eliminated |
final | |
placement | - |
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Marie-Andrée Lessard Annie Martin |
Z. Dampney / S. Mullin J. Chomjakowa / J. Ukolowa G. Cicolari / M. Menegatti |
1: 2 (21:17, 14:21, 13:15) 1: 2 (18:21, 30:28, 13:15) 1: 2 (12:21, 25:23, 10:15) |
3 | 4th | eliminated | 19th | |||||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Josh Binstock Martin Reader |
S. Grotowski / J. Garcia-Thompson T. Skarlund / M. Spinnangr P. Cunha / R. Santos |
2: 0 (21:19, 21:13) 0: 2 (14:21, 18:21) 0: 2 (18:21, 22:24) |
4th | 3 | eliminated | 17th |
Archery
Athletes | competition | qualification | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Marie-Pier Beaudet | singles | 645 | 29 |
L. Laursen Denmark |
3-7 | eliminated | 33 | |||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Crispin Duenas | singles | 678 | 8th |
A. El-Nemr Egypt |
2-6 | eliminated | 33 |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Mary Spencer | Light Heavyweight 69-75 kg |
- | bye |
Jinzi Li |
14:17 | eliminated | 5 | |||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Custio Clayton | Welter weight up to 69 kg |
Oscar Molina Casillas |
12: 8 |
Cameron Hammond |
14:11 |
Fred Evans |
14:14 | eliminated | 5 | |||
Simon Kean | Super heavy weight over 91 kg |
- |
Tony Yoka |
14:14 |
Ivan Dychko |
6:20 | eliminated | 5 |
fencing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Sherraine shawl | Epee single | - |
Shin A-lam |
12:15 | eliminated | 24 | ||||||||
Monica Peterson | Foil single |
A. Bentley |
10: 9 |
L. pine |
10:15 | eliminated | 28 | |||||||
Sandra Sassine | Saber single | - |
A. Socha |
7:15 | eliminated | 19th | ||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Étienne Lalonde-Turbide | Foil single | - |
A. Massialas |
6:15 | eliminated | 21st | ||||||||
Philippe Beaudry | Saber single | - |
D. Lapkes |
10:15 | eliminated | 24 |
Soccer
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Candace Chapman Jonelle Filigno Robyn Gayle Kaylyn Kyle Karina LeBlanc Diana Matheson Erin McLeod Carmelina Moscato Kelly Parker Desiree Scott Sophie Schmidt Lauren Chair man Christine Sinclair Chelsea Stewart Melissa Tancredi Brittany Timko Rhian Wilkinson Emily Zurrer |
Trainer | John Herdman |
Group stage |
Japan 1: 2 (0: 2) South Africa 3: 0 (1: 0) Sweden 2: 2 (1: 2)
|
Quarter finals | Great Britain 2: 0 (2: 0) |
Semifinals | United States 3: 4 a.d. (3: 3, 1: 0) |
Bronze game | France 1: 0 (0: 0) |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Annie Moniqui | Class up to 53 kg | 85 kg | 18th | 105 kg | 16 | 190 kg | 16 | 16 |
Christine Girard | Class up to 63 kg | 103 kg | 4th | 133 kg | 2 | 236 kg | 3 | bronze |
Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau | Class up to 69 kg | 104 kg | 9 | 135 kg | 7th | 239 kg | 8th | 8th |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1st round Round of 64 |
2nd round Round of 32 |
Knockout round Round of 16 |
Quarter Finals Quarter Final |
Round of hope semi-final repechage |
Semifinals | Hope Round Final Bronze Medal |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Joliane Melançon | Class up to 57 kg | - |
Sabrina Filzmoser |
010-100 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||||||
Kelita Zupancic | Class up to 70 kg | - | bye |
Lucie Décosse |
0001 - 1001 | eliminated | 9 | |||||||||||
Amy Cotton | Class up to 78 kg | - |
Audrey Tcheuméo |
0001 - 001 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Sergio Pessoa | Class up to 60 kg | bye |
J. Qossayev |
000 - 0001 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||||||
Sasha Mehmedovic | Class up to 66 kg |
Carlos Figueroa |
010 - 000 |
Masashi Ebinuma |
000 - 111 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||||||
Nicholas Tritton | Class up to 73 kg | bye |
Navroʻz Joʻraqobilov |
0002 - 0011 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||||||
Antoine Valois-Fortier | Class up to 81 kg |
E. Mammadli |
0001 - 0001 |
E. Burton |
100 - 000 | S. Mrvaljević | 0112 - 0011 | I. Nifontov | 000 - 010 | E. Lucenti | 0101 - 0001 | bye | T. Stevens | 0011 - 000 | bye | bronze |
||
Alexandre Émond | Class up to 90 kg |
W. Gordon |
000-100 | eliminated | 17th |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Emilie Fournel | K-1 200 m | 43.117 s | 5 | 43.030 s | 7th | eliminated | 21st | |
Emilie Fournel | K-1 500 m | 1: 58.740 min | 5 | 1: 54.120 min | 6th | 1: 56.058 min | 6th | 14th |
Men | ||||||||
Mark de Jonge | K-1 200 m | 35.396 s | 1 | 35.595 s | 1 | 36.657 s | 3 | bronze |
Jason McCoombs | C-1 200 m | 41.742 s | 4th | 42.255 s | 4th | 44.973 s | 5 | 13 |
Ryan Cochrane Hugues Fournel |
K-2 200 m | 33.407 s | 4th | 33,500 s | 4th | 35.396 s | 7th | 7th |
Adam van Koeverden | K-1 1000 m | 3: 28.697 min | 1 | 3: 28.209 min | 1 | 3: 27.170 min | 2 | silver |
Ryan Cochrane Hugues Fournel |
K-2 1000 m | 3: 55.748 min | 6th | 3: 29.819 min | 5 | 3: 18.550 min | 4th | 12 |
Mark Oldershaw | C-1 1000 m | 3: 55.211 min | 2 | 3: 52.197 min | 2 | 3: 48.502 min | 3 | bronze |
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Michael Tayler | K-1 | 97.64 s | 20th | eliminated | 20th |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Kerri-Ann Mitchell | 100 m | 11.49 s | 6th | eliminated | 41 | |||
Crystal Emmanuel | 200 m | 23.10 s | 5 | 23.28 s | 7th | eliminated | 21st | |
Jenna Martin | 400 m | 51.98 s | 3 | 52.83 s | 7th | eliminated | 23 | |
Melissa Bishop | 800 m | 2: 09.33 min | 6th | eliminated | 30th | |||
Jessica Smith | 800 m | 2: 07.75 min | 2 | 2: 01.90 min | 7th | eliminated | 22nd | |
Nicole Sifuentes | 1500 m | 4: 07.65 min | 7th | 4: 06.33 min | 11 | eliminated | 19th | |
Hilary Stellingwerff | 1500 m | 4: 05.79 min | 6th | 4: 05.57 min | 6th | eliminated | 16 | |
Phylicia George | 100 m hurdles | 12.83 s | 2 | 12.65 s | 3 | 12.65 s | 6th | 6th |
Nikkita Holder | 100 m hurdles | 12.93 s | 5 | 12.93 s | 6th | eliminated | 16 | |
Jessica Zelinka | 100 m hurdles | 12.75 s | 2 | 12.66 s | 2 | 12.69 s | 7th | 7th |
Sarah Wells | 400 m hurdles | 56.47 s | 4th | 56.71 s | 8th | eliminated | 24 | |
Rachel Seaman | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:37:36 h | 52 | 52 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Justyn Warner | 100 m | 10.09 s | 3 | 10.09 s | 5 | eliminated | 13 | |
Jared Connaughton | 200 m | 20.72 s | 3 | 20.64 s | 7th | eliminated | 17th | |
Geoff Harris | 800 m | 1: 45.97 min | 2 | 1: 46.14 min | 7th | eliminated | 17th | |
Nathan Brannen | 1500 m | 3: 39.95 min | 5 | 3: 39.26 min | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Cameron Levins | 5000 m | 13: 18.29 min | 8th | - | 13: 51.87 min | 14th | 14th | |
Cameron Levins | 10,000 m | - | - | 27: 40.68 min | 11 | 11 | ||
Mohammed Ahmed | 10,000 m | - | - | 28: 13.91 min | 18th | 18th | ||
Eric Gillis | marathon | - | - | 2:16:00 h | 22nd | 22nd | ||
Dylan Wykes | marathon | - | - | 2:15:26 h | 20th | 20th | ||
Reid Coolsaet | marathon | - | - | 2:16:29 h | 27 | 27 | ||
Alex Genest | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 22.62 min | 7th | - | eliminated | 13 | ||
Jared Connaughton Akeem Haynes Segun Makinde Gavin Smellie Oluseyi Smith Ian Warner Justyn Warner |
4 × 100 m relay | 38.05 s | 2 | - | DQ | |||
Iñaki Gómez | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:20:58 h | 13 | 13 |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Mélanie Blouin | Pole vault | 4.25 m | 9 | eliminated | 19th | |
Sultana Frizell | Hammer throwing | 67.45 m | 14th | eliminated | 26th | |
Heather Steacy | Hammer throwing | 63.40 m | 17th | eliminated | 34 | |
Elizabeth Gleadle | Javelin | 60.26 m | 6th | 58.78 m | 12 | 12 |
Julie Labonté | Shot put | 17.48 m | 10 | eliminated | 22nd | |
Men | ||||||
Derek Drouin | high jump | 2.29 m | 2 | 2.29 m | 3 | bronze |
Michael Mason | high jump | 2.26 m | 6th | 2.29 m | 8th | 8th |
James Steacy | Hammer throwing | not a valid attempt | ||||
Curtis Moss | Javelin | 78.22 m | 13 | eliminated | 22nd | |
Dylan Armstrong | Shot put | 20.49 m | 3 | 20.93 m | 5 | 5 |
Justin Rodhe | Shot put | not a valid attempt |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin | 800 m | Points | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Heptathlon women | ||||||||||||||||
Brianne Theisen | 13.30 s | 1080 | 1.83 m | 1016 | 12.89 m | 720 | 24.35 s | 947 | 6.01 m | 853 | 46.47 m | 792 | 2: 09.27 min | 975 | 6383 | 11 |
Jessica Zelinka | 12.65 s | 1178 | 1.68 m | 830 | 14.81 m | 848 | 23.32 s | 1047 | 5.91 m | 822 | 45.75 m | 778 | 2: 09.15 min | 977 | 6480 | 7th |
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throwing | Pole vault | Javelin | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | time | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Damian Warner | 10.48 s | 980 | 7.54 m | 945 | 13.73 m | 712 | 2.05 m | 850 | 48.20 s | 899 | 14.38 s | 926 | 45.90 m | 785 | 4.70 m | 819 | 62.77 m | 780 | 4: 29.85 min | 746 | 8442 | 5 |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | fencing | swim | horse riding | Combined | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | Points | time | Points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Donna Marie Vakalis | 17:18 | 808 | 2: 22.19 | 1096 | 1: 44.64 | 844 | 12: 10.03 | 2080 | 4828 | 29 |
Melanie McCann | 19:16 | 856 | 2: 21.56 | 1104 | 1: 12.20 | 1180 | 12: 20.23 | 2040 | 5180 | 11 |
Cycling
train
Athletes | Competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Monique Sullivan | sprint | 11.347 s | 12 | - | 11 | 11 |
Monique Sullivan | Keirin | Place 2 | Rank 6 | 6th | ||
Jasmin Glaesser Gillian Carleton Tara Whitten |
Team pursuit | 3: 17.454 min | 4th | 3: 17.915 min | 3 | bronze |
Men | ||||||
Joseph Veloce | Keirin | 4th place | eliminated |
All-around
Athletes | 250 m flying |
Driving with points |
Elimination drives |
Individual pursuit |
Scratch | Time trial | Points | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | rank | time | rank | rank | time | rank | |||||||
Omnium women | ||||||||||||||||
Tara Whitten | 14.516 s | 7th | 28 | 3 | 8th | 3: 31.114 min | 3 | 6th | 36.509 s | 10 | 37 | 4th | ||||
Omnium men | ||||||||||||||||
Zach Bell | 13.406 s | 7th | 4th | 13 | 10 | 4: 29.411 min | 8th | 1 | 1: 04.328 min | 10 | 49 | 8th |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Clara Hughes | Road racing | 3:36:01 h | 32 |
Denise Ramsden | Road racing | 3:35:56 h | 27 |
Joëlle Numainville | Road racing | 3:35:56 h | 12 |
Denise Ramsden | Individual time trial | 41: 44.81 min | 19th |
Clara Hughes | Individual time trial | 38: 28.96 min | 5 |
Men | |||
Ryder Hesjedal | Road racing | 5:46:37 h | 63 |
Ryder Hesjedal | Individual time trial | 56: 06.18 min | 28 |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Emily Batty | Cross country | 1:40:37 h | 24 |
Catharine Pendrel | Cross country | 1:34:28 h | 9 |
Men | |||
Max Plaxton | Cross country | DNF | - |
Geoff Kabush | Cross country | 1:30:43 h | 8th |
BMX
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Tory Nyhaug-Heinonen | Race | 39.515 s | 20th | 20th | 5 | eliminated |
horse riding
Athlete horse |
competition | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
percent | rank | percent | rank | percent | rank | ||||
dressage | |||||||||
Jacqueline Brooks D Niro |
singles | 68.526 | 41 | eliminated | |||||
Ashley Holzer Breaking Dawn |
singles | 71,809 | 20th | 71.317 | 24 | 79.286 | 11 | ||
David Marcus Chrevi’s Capital |
singles | eliminated | |||||||
Jacqueline Brooks Ashley Holzer David Marcus |
team | eliminated |
Athlete horse |
competition | qualification | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | total | rank | F1 | F2 | total | |||
Leap | ||||||||||
Tiffany Foster Victor |
singles | 8th | DSQ | eliminated | 60 | |||||
Jill Henselwood George |
singles | 5 | 4th | eliminated | 47 | |||||
Eric Lamaze Derly Chin de Muze |
singles | 0 | 1 | 8th | 9 | 11 | 12 | eliminated | 29 | |
Ian Millar Star Power |
singles | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | 22nd | 4th | 4th | 8th | 9 |
Tiffany Foster Jill Henselwood Eric Lamaze Ian Millar |
team | - | 5 | 21st | 26th | 5 |
Athlete horse |
competition | Penalty points | rank |
---|---|---|---|
versatility | |||
Peter Barry Kilordan Abbott |
singles | 61.70 | 67 |
Hawley Bennett-Awad Gin & Juice |
singles | 48.70 | 31 |
Rebecca Howard Riddle Master |
singles | 50.60 | 34 |
Michelle Mueller Armistad |
singles | 63.20 | 58 |
Jessica Phoenix Exponential |
singles | 79.20 | 22nd |
Peter Barry Hawley Bennett-Awad Rebecca Howard Michelle Mueller Jessica Phoenix |
team | 2071.20 | 13 |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle women | ||||||||||||||||||
Carol Huynh | Class up to 48 kg | bye |
Nguyen Thi Lua |
5-0 |
Vanessa Kaladzinskaya |
3-0 |
Hitomi Obara |
1: 3 | - | - |
Isabella Sambou |
3-0 | eliminated | bronze | ||||
Tonya Verbeek | Class up to 55 kg | bye |
Geeta Kumari |
3: 1 |
Tetiana Lazareva |
3-0 |
Jackeline Rentería |
3-0 | - | - | - |
Saori Yoshida |
0: 3 | silver | ||||
Martine Dugrenier | Class up to 63 kg | bye |
Kaori Icho |
1: 3 | eliminated | - |
Henna Johansson |
3: 1 |
Sorondsonboldyn Battsetseg |
0: 3 | eliminated | 5 | ||||||
Leah Callahan | Class up to 72 kg | bye |
Ochirbatyn Burmaa |
0: 3 | eliminated | 18th | ||||||||||||
Freestyle men | ||||||||||||||||||
David Tremblay | Class up to 55 kg | bye |
Ahmet Peker |
1: 3 | eliminated | 16 | ||||||||||||
Haislan Garcia | Class up to 66 kg |
Haithem Ben Alayech |
5-0 |
Zalimkhan Yusupov |
3: 1 |
Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu |
1: 3 | eliminated | - |
Liván López Azcuy |
1: 3 | eliminated | 7th | |||||
Matt Gentry | Class up to 74 kg | bye |
Narsingh Pancham Yadav |
3: 1 |
Jordan Burroughs |
1: 3 | eliminated | - |
Francisco Soler Atencia |
3-0 |
Denis Igorewitsch Zargush |
0: 3 | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Khetag Pliev | Class up to 96 kg | bye |
Javier Cortina |
3: 1 |
Jacob Varner |
0: 3 | eliminated | - |
Kurban Kurbanov |
1: 3 | eliminated | 10 | ||||||
Arjan Bhullar | Class up to 120 kg | bye |
Komeil Ghasemi |
0: 3 | eliminated | 13 |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Ashley Brzozowicz Janine Hanson Krista Guloien Darcy Marquardt Natalie Mastracci Andréanne Morin Cristy Nurse Lesley Thompson Rachelle Viinberg |
Eighth | 6: 13.91 min | 1 | - | - | - | 6: 12.06 min | 2 | silver | |||
Lindsay Jennerich Patricia Obee |
Lightweight double scull | 7: 10.89 min | 5 | 7: 15.37 min | 2 | - | 7: 14.83 min | 4th | 7: 17.24 min | 1 | 7th | |
Men | ||||||||||||
David Calder Scott Frandsen |
two | 6: 23.80 min | 1 | - | - | 6: 56.47 min | 3 | 6: 30.49 min | 6th | 6th | ||
Michael Braithwaite Kevin Kowalyk |
Double scull | 6: 34.11 min | 5 | 6: 30.74 min | 3 | - | 6: 38.94 min | 6th | 6: 32.61 min | 6th | 12 | |
William Dean Anthony Jacob Derek O'Farrell Michael Wilkinson |
four | 5: 50.78 min | 3 | - | - | 6: 08.90 min | 5 | 6: 11.15 min | 3 | 9 | ||
Gabriel Bergen Jeremiah Brown Andrew Byrnes Will Crothers Douglas Csima Robert Gibson Malcolm Howard Conlin McCabe Brian Price |
Eighth | 5: 37.91 min | 4th | 5: 27.41 min | 2 | - | - | 5: 49.98 min | 2 | silver | ||
Morgan Jarvis Douglas Vandor |
Lightweight double scull | 6: 42.59 min | 3 | 6: 36.03 min | 4th | - | 7: 02.85 min | 1 | 6: 46.62 min | 2 | 14th |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | Rings | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Dorothy Ludwig | Air pistol 10 m | 376 | 34 | - | 376 | 34 | |
Men | |||||||
Cory Niefer | Air pistol 10 m | 581 | 46 | - | 581 | 46 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Victoria Poon | 50 m freestyle | 25.15 s | 14th | 25.17 s | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Julia Wilkinson | 100 m freestyle | 54.16 s | 9 | 54.25 s | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
Samantha Cheverton | 200 m freestyle | 1: 58.11 min | 9 | 1: 57.98 min | 11 | eliminated | 11 | |
Barbara Jardin | 200 m freestyle | 1: 57.92 min | 6th | 1: 57.91 min | 10 | eliminated | 10 | |
Savannah King | 400 m freestyle | 4: 10.93 min | 18th | - | eliminated | 18th | ||
Brittany MacLean | 400 m freestyle | 4: 05.06 min NO | 6th | - | 4: 06.24 min | 7th | 7th | |
Savannah King | 800 m freestyle | 8: 29.72 min | 15th | - | eliminated | 15th | ||
Alexandra Komarnycky | 800 m freestyle | 8: 28.11 min | 11 | - | eliminated | 11 | ||
Katerine Savard | 100 m butterfly | 58.76 s | 17th | 59.22 s | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Audrey Lacroix | 200 m butterfly | 2: 09.25 min | 15th | 2: 08.00 min | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Katerine Savard | 200 m butterfly | 2: 11.05 min | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |||
Tera van Beilen | 100 m chest | 1: 07.85 min | 16 | 1: 07.48 min | 8th | eliminated | 8th | |
Jillian Tyler | 100 m chest | 1: 07.81 min | 15th | 1: 07.87 min | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Tera van Beilen | 200 m chest | 2: 27.70 min | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |||
Martha McCabe | 200 m chest | 2: 26.39 min | 13 | 2: 24.09 min | 7th | 2: 23.16 min | 5 | 5 |
Sinead Russell | 100 m back | 1: 00.10 min | 13 | 1: 00.57 min | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Julia Wilkinson | 100 m back | 59.94 s | 7th | 59.91 s | 9 | eliminated | 9 | |
Hilary Caldwell | 200 m back | 2: 10.75 min | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |||
Sinead Russell | 200 m back | 2: 09.04 min | 7th | 2: 08.76 min | 8th | 2: 09.86 min | 8th | 8th |
Erica Morningstar | 200 m layers | 2: 14.32 min | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Stephanie Horner | 400 m layers | 4: 45.49 min | 21st | - | eliminated | 21st | ||
Victoria Poon Julia Wilkinson Heather MacLean Samantha Cheverton |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 39.60 min | 11 | - | eliminated | 11 | ||
Amanda Reason Brittany MacLean Barbara Jardin Samantha Cheverton |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 50.84 min | 3 | - | 7: 50.65 min | 4th | 4th | |
Victoria Poon Sinead Russell Katerine Savard Julia Wilkinson Tera van Beilen Jillian Tyler |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 4: 02.71 min | 12 | - | eliminated | 12 | ||
Zsofia Balazs | 10 km of open water | - | - | 2: 01: 17.8 h | 18th | 18th | ||
Men | ||||||||
Brent Hayden | 50 m freestyle | 22.15 s | 13 | 22.12 s | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Brent Hayden | 100 m freestyle | 48.53 s | 5 | 48.21 s | 6th | 47.80 s | 3 | bronze |
Blake Worsley | 200 m freestyle | 1: 48.14 min | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Ryan Cochrane | 400 m freestyle | 3: 47.26 min | 9 | - | eliminated | 9 | ||
Ryan Cochrane | 1500 m freestyle | 14: 49.41 min | 3 | - | 14: 39.63 min AR | 2 | silver | |
Joseph Bartoch | 100 m butterfly | 53.09 s | 27 | eliminated | 27 | |||
David Sharpe | 200 m butterfly | 1: 59.87 min | 31 | eliminated | 31 | |||
Scott Dickens | 100 m chest | 59.85 s NO | 7th | 1: 00.16 min | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Scott Dickens | 200 m chest | 2: 10.95 min | 13 | 2: 11.71 min | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Charles Francis | 100 m back | 54.08 s | 13 | 54.42 s | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Tobias Oriwol | 200 m back | 1: 58.06 min | 11 | 1: 58.74 min | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Andrew Ford | 200 m layers | 2: 00.28 min | 16 | 2: 01.58 min | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Alec Page | 400 m layers | 4: 19.17 min | 23 | - | eliminated | 23 | ||
Brent Hayden Colin Russell Richard Hortness Thomas Gossland |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 16.42 min | 10 | - | eliminated | 10 | ||
Blake Worsley Colin Russell Richard Hortness Alec Page |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 15.22 min | 14th | - | eliminated | 14th | ||
Charles Francis Scott Dickens Joseph Bartoch Brent Hayden |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 3: 34.46 min | 8th | - | 3: 34.19 min | 8th | 8th | |
Richard Weinberger | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 50: 00.3 h | 3 | bronze |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Nikola Girke | Windsurfing RS: X | 108 | 10 | 20th | 10 | 128 | 10 |
Danielle Dube | Laser Radial | 220 | 27 | eliminated | 220 | 27 | |
Men | |||||||
Zachary Plavsic | Windsurfing RS: X | 109 | 8th | 20th | 10 | 129 | 8th |
Gregory Douglas | Finn dinghy | 160 | 15th | eliminated | 160 | 15th | |
Luke Ramsay Mike Leigh |
470s | 205 | 25th | eliminated | 205 | 25th | |
David Wright | laser | 225 | 23 | eliminated | 225 | 23 | |
Hunter Lowden Gordon Cook |
49er | 183 | 16 | eliminated | 183 | 16 | |
Tyler Bjorn Richard Clarke |
Star boat | 110 | 12 | eliminated | 110 | 12 |
Synchronized swimming
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Technical freestyle TK |
Free freestyle FK-Q |
total | Free freestyle FK-F |
Total TK + FK-F |
|||||||
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon Élise Marcotte |
duet | 94,500 | 4th | 94.750 | 4th | 189,250 | 4th | 94.620 | 4th | 189.120 | 4th |
Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon Stéphanie Durocher (final) Jo-Annie Fortin Chloé Isaac Stéphanie Leclair Tracy Little Élise Marcotte Karine Thomas (qualification) Valérie Welsh |
group | 94,400 | 4th | - | 95.230 | 4th | 189.630 | 4th |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Karine Sergerie | Class up to 67 kg |
F. Azizova |
1-0 |
F. Anic |
5-10 | eliminated | 9 | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Sébastien Michaud | Class up to 80 kg |
A. Jeremjan |
4-8 | eliminated | 11 | |||||||||
François Coulombe-Fortier | Class over 80 kg |
G. Umarov |
7-3 |
D. Keïta |
6-11 | eliminated | 9 |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Aleksandra Wozniak | singles |
M. Eraković |
6: 2, 6: 1 |
V. Williams |
1: 6, 3: 6 | eliminated | |||||||
Stéphanie Dubois Aleksandra Wozniak |
Double |
J. Schwedowa / G. Voskobojewa |
2: 6, 0: 6 | - | eliminated | ||||||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Milos Raonic | singles |
T. Itō |
6: 3, 6: 4 |
J.-W. Tsonga |
3: 6, 6: 3, 23:25 | eliminated | |||||||
Vasek Pospisil | singles |
D. Ferrer |
4: 6, 4: 6 | eliminated | |||||||||
Daniel Nestor Vasek Pospisil |
Double |
H. Tecau / A. Ungur |
6: 3, 7: 6 9 | - |
J. Tipsarević / N. Zimonjić |
4: 6, 7: 6 5 , 9-11 | eliminated |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||||
Zhang Mo | singles |
Hu M. |
4-3 |
Li Q. |
1-4 | eliminated | |||||||||
Men | |||||||||||||||
André Ho | singles | eliminated in the preliminary round | |||||||||||||
Pierre-Luc Hinse | singles |
Matīss Burģis |
3-4 | eliminated | |||||||||||
André Ho Pierre-Luc Hinse Wang Zhen |
team | Japan | 0-3 | - | - | - | eliminated |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Paula Findlay | singles | 2:12:09 h | 52 |
Kathy Tremblay | singles | - | given up |
Men | |||
Kyle Jones | singles | 1:49:58 h | 25th |
Brent McMahon | singles | 1:50:03 h | 27 |
Simon Whitfield | singles | - | given up |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Dominique Pegg | All-around single | 55.657 | 18th | 55.565 | 17th | 17th |
Kristina Vaculik | All-around single | 53,566 | 32 | eliminated | ||
Brittany Rogers | Leap | 14,483 | 7th | 14,438 | 7th | 7th |
Ellie Black | Leap | 14.366 | 8th | 0.000 | 8th | 8th |
Ellie Black Victoria Moors Dominique Pegg Brittany Rogers Kristina Vaculik |
All-around team | 167.696 | 8th | 170,804 | 5 | 5 |
Men | ||||||
Nathan Gafuik | Horizontal bar | 13,866 | 46 | eliminated |
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Katrina Cameron Rose Cossar Alexandra Landry Anastasiya Muntyanu Anjelika Reznik Kelsey Titmarsh |
All-around team | 48.025 | 11 | eliminated | 11 |
Trampoline exercise
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Karen Cockburn | singles | 103.945 | 5 | 55.860 | 4th | 4th |
Rosannagh MacLennan | singles | 104,450 | 4th | 57,305 | 1 | gold |
Men | ||||||
Jason Burnett | singles | 109.065 | 6th | 6.715 | 8th | 8th |
Diving
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Émilie Heymans | Jump 3 m | 337.20 | 6th | 331.35 | 8th | 295.20 | 12 | 12 |
Jennifer Abel | Jump 3 m | 344.15 | 4th | 353.25 | 4th | 343.00 | 6th | 6th |
Meaghan Benfeito | Diving 10 m | 325.50 | 10 | 359.90 | 2 | 345.15 | 11 | 11 |
Roseline Filion | Diving 10 m | 314.85 | 17th | 329.60 | 8th | 349.10 | 10 | 10 |
Émilie Heymans Jennifer Abel |
Synchronized jumping 3 m | - | - | 316.80 | 3 | bronze | ||
Meaghan Benfeito Roseline Filion |
Synchronized jumping 10 m | - | - | 337.62 | 3 | bronze | ||
Men | ||||||||
François Imbeau-Dulac | Jump 3 m | 449.30 | 12 | 440.20 | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
Alexandre Despatie | Jump 3 m | 458.55 | 9 | 472.80 | 8th | 413.35 | 11 | 11 |
Eric Sehn | Diving 10 m | 363.90 | 29 | eliminated | 29 | |||
Riley McCormick | Diving 10 m | 452.75 | 11 | 495.60 | 12 | 493.35 | 11 | 11 |
Alexandre Despatie Reuben Ross |
Synchronized jumping 3 m | - | - | 421.83 | 6th | 6th |
Web links
Commons : 2012 Summer Olympics / Participant (Canada) - Collection of images, videos and audio files
- Canada - Athletes. Official London 2012 website. The London Organizing Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Limited ( LOCOG ), accessed November 30, 2012 .
- CANADA. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed November 30, 2012 .
- Canadian Olympic Team (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Tennis: Tsonga wins Olympic record match. Spiegel Online , July 31, 2012, accessed June 6, 2016 .