German Athletics Championships 1954 / Results
54th German Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
city | Hamburg / 3 other places |
Stadion | Volksparkstadion |
Competitions | 33 + 9 at other venues |
opening | August 6, 1954 |
Final day | August 8, 1954 |
timeline | |
← Augsburg 1953 ← detailed results 1953 |
Frankfurt am Main 1955 → detailed results 1955 → |
The main part of the competitions at the 54th German Athletics Championships was held from August 6th to 8th, 1954 in Hamburg 's Volksparkstadion .
In the list presented here, the first six athletes placed in the various competitions are listed. An overview with the medal winners and some comments on the championships can be found under the link German Athletics Championships 1954 .
As always, there were some disciplines that took place on other dates in other locations - each specifically named in the following overviews.
Here are the detailed results lists of the championships:
Championship results men
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heinz Fütterer ( Karlsruher SC ) | 10.5 |
2 | Leonhard Pohl ( TSV Pfungstadt ) | 10.7 |
3 | Adolf Kluck ( ASV Cologne ) | 10.8 |
4th | Manfred Germar ( ASV Cologne ) | 10.8 |
5 | Peter Kraus ( VfB Stuttgart ) | 10.8 |
6th | Erich Fuchs ( 1. FC Kaiserslautern ) | 11.0 |
Date: August 8th
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heinz Fütterer ( Karlsruher SC ) | 21.5 |
2 | Leonard Pohl ( TSV Pfungstadt ) | 21.9 |
3 | Peter Kraus ( VfB Stuttgart ) | 22.0 |
4th | Walter Oberste ( OSV Hörde ) | 22.1 |
5 | Karl Blümmel ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 22.3 |
6th | Manfred Völkel ( TuS Neukölln 1865 ) | 22.5 |
Date: August 7th
400 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karl-Friedrich Haas ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 47.4 |
2 | Hans Geister ( CSV Marathon 1910 Krefeld ) | 48.2 |
3 | Helmut Dreher ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 48.8 |
4th | Kurt Bonah ( Werder Bremen ) | 48.9 |
5 | Albert Radusch ( DSD Düsseldorf ) | 49.5 |
6th | Kurt Heise ( SSV Hagen ) | 49.8 |
Date: August 7th
800 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Olaf Lawrenz ( Berlin SC ) | 1: 50.1 |
2 | Friedrich Stracke ( Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal ) | 1: 50.1 |
3 | Edmund Brenner ( SKV Eglosheim ) | 1: 51.5 |
4th | Ernst Viebahn ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 1: 51.9 |
5 | Horst Liell ( Post SV Trier ) | 1: 51.9 |
6th | Horst Peters ( Werder Bremen ) | 1: 52.2 |
Date: August 8th
1500 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Werner Lueg ( Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal ) | 3: 45.4 |
2 | Günter Dohrow ( SCC Berlin ) | 3: 46.4 |
3 | Heinz Laufer ( TG Schwenningen ) | 3: 47.8 |
4th | Hans Emde ( Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal ) | 3: 48.6 |
5 | Ludwig Hügen ( FC Süchteln ) | 3: 54.2 |
6th | Klaus Retiene ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 3: 55.4 |
Date: August 8th
5000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Herbert Schade ( Solingen LC ) | 14: 17.4 |
2 | Friedhelm Bongard ( Solingen LC ) | 14: 46.0 |
3 | Fritz Hänsch ( TSV Munich-East ) | 14: 48.0 |
4th | Walter Müller ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 14: 52.8 |
5 | Xaver Höger ( 1. FC Kaiserslautern ) | 14: 54.0 |
6th | Siegfried Steller ( SCC Berlin ) | 14: 54.6 |
Date: August 8th
10,000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Herbert Schade ( Solingen LC ) | 29: 30.0 |
2 | Hermann Eberlein ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 31: 25.2 |
3 | Gerd von Hanu-Krüger ( TK Hannover ) | 31: 27.2 |
4th | Siegfried Steller ( SCC Berlin ) | 31: 33.6 |
5 | Ludwig Eckel ( SV Phönix Ludwigshafen ) | 31: 51.6 |
6th | Egon Maack ( Altonaer FC from 1893 ) | 31: 54.8 |
Date: August 6th
marathon
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hans Vollbach ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 2: 38: 44.4 |
2 | August Blumensaat ( TUSEM Essen ) | 2: 39: 25.0 |
3 | Willy Wange ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 2: 45: 30.6 |
4th | Wilhelm Grube ( ETSV Altona-Eidelstedt ) | 2: 46: 24.0 |
5 | Gerhard Dorfeld ( BTSV 1850 Berlin ) | 2: 47: 24.0 |
6th | Fritz Schöning ( TUSEM Essen ) | 2: 48: 12.0 |
Date: July 24th
found in Leverkusen held
Marathon , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ( Hans Vollbach , Willi Wange , Klaus Köhler ) | 8:18:16 |
2 | TUSEM Essen 1 ( August Blumensaat , Fritz Schöning , Günter Leifhelm ) | 8:19:07 |
3 | BTSV 1850 Berlin ( Gerhard Dorfeldt , Ernst Mensing , Hornbostel) | 8:41:06 |
4th | ETSV Altona-Eidelstedt ( Wilhelm Grube , Nickel, Theodor Meinecke ) | 9:40:02 |
5 | TUSEM Essen 2 ( Wolfgang Pretz , Schulz, Grebert) | 10:20:58 |
Date: July 24th
found in Leverkusen held
only 5 teams in the rating
110 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Bert Steines ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 15.1 |
2 | Hans Zepernick ( Blue-White Osnabrück ) | 15.2 |
3 | Karl-Ernst Schottes ( DSD Düsseldorf ) | 15.2 |
4th | Wolfgang Troßbach ( Berlin SC ) | 15.3 |
5 | Erwin Meister ( 1. FC Kaiserslautern ) | 15.5 |
6th | Godehard Trentmann ( SC Blumenthal ) | 16.0 |
Date: August 7th
200 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Bert Steines ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 24.4 |
2 | Alfred Maier ( Post SV Munich ) | 25.1 |
3 | Arthur Scheibner ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 25.6 |
4th | Günter Preuss ( VfL Gladbeck ) | 25.8 |
5 | Fritz Butenholz ( DTSG 1874 Hanover ) | 27.6 |
6th | Gerd Fischer ( MTV Elmshorn ) | 29.9 |
Date: August 7th
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Kurt Bonah ( Werder Bremen ) | 53.0 |
2 | Wolfgang Fischer ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 53.5 |
3 | Georg Sallen ( OSV Hörde ) | 53.7 |
4th | Helmut Kwoczek ( DTSG 1874 Hanover ) | 55.1 |
5 | Fritz Handrich ( TV Mannheim-Rheinau ) | 55.2 |
6th | Werner Möller ( Rendsburger TSV ) | 55.4 |
Date: August 8th
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karl-Heinz Schmalz ( Red and White Koblenz ) | 9: 03.2 |
2 | Helmut Thumm ( TSV Bernhausen ) | 9: 04.0 |
3 | Stephan Lüpfert ( VfB Stuttgart ) | 9: 16.6 |
4th | Gerhard Globisch ( VfL Nordenham ) | 9: 23.4 |
5 | Walter Müller ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 9: 26.4 |
6th | Robert Vachenauer ( SpVgg.Feuerbach ) | 9: 26.6 |
Date: August 7th
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | ASV Cologne ( Heinz Oberbeck , Adolf Kluck , Emil Heydt , Manfred Germar ) | 41.7 |
2 | Eintracht Frankfurt ( Eckefried Becker , Karl Blümmel , Richter, Schweigert) | 41.9 |
3 | Karlsruher SC ( Franz Bastian , Lothar Knörzer , Heinz Fütterer , Günter Kussmaul ) | 42.0 |
4th | TSV 1860 Munich (Rampf, Heinrich Umlauft , Hans Trimpl , Eduard Feneberg ) | 42.1 |
5 | Rendsburger TSV (Reuter, Siemer, Klaus Kraft , Puls) | 42.2 |
6th | 1. FC Kaiserslautern (Busch, Erich Fuchs , large, small) | 42.3 |
Date: August 8th
4 × 400 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Red and White Koblenz ( Wolfgang Schmidtke , Günther Steines , Hubert Huppertz , Helmut Dreher ) | 3: 16.9 |
2 | SCC Berlin (Schmode, Walter Sichling , Günter Dohrow , Seifert) | 3: 17.1 |
3 | CSV Marathon 1910 Krefeld (Niepoth, Volker Rösch , Buchmann, Hans Geister ) | 3: 19.3 |
4th | Police SV Berlin (Bartz, Berger, Simontowski, Nakladal) | 3: 20.9 |
5 | SuS Menden 09 (Fischer, Köppe, Ebel, Friedrich) | 3: 21.0 |
not started. | 1. FC Nuremberg |
Date: August 8th
3 × 1000 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal ( Friedrich Stracke , Hans Emde , Werner Lueg ) | 7: 26.5 |
2 | Police SV Berlin ( Peter Wunderlich , Herbert Pieritz , Hans Deutschländer ) | 7: 27.0 |
3 | TSV 1860 Munich ( Alfred Brand , Günther Wagner , Heinrich Moser ) | 7: 27.8 |
4th | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ( Heinz Hoewner , Karl-Friedrich Dörsing , Heinz Westerteichner ) | 7: 29.0 |
5 | VfB Stuttgart ( Stephan Lüpfert , Erhard, Helmut Thumm ) | 7: 31.4 |
6th | SpVgg. Feuerbach (carpenter, Black Forest, Birk) | 7: 31.6 |
Date: August 8th
10,000 m of walking
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Claus Biethan ( Hamburger SV ) | 49: 46.4 |
2 | Alfred Schnabel ( MTV Giessen ) | 50: 18.0 |
3 | Alfred Fattmann ( black and white food ) | 50: 32.2 |
4th | Hans-Jürgen Dressel ( SC Goslar 08 ) | 51: 28.2 |
5 | Rudolf Modes ( Hamburger SV ) | 51: 33.2 |
6th | Siegfried Kemper ( SCC Berlin ) | 51: 59.2 |
Date: August 7th
50 km walk
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hermann Grittner ( ESV Olympia Cologne ) | 5: 10: 20.2 |
2 | Gustav Peinemann ( Eintracht Braunschweig ) | 5: 12: 04.0 |
3 | Walter Stoltz ( Eintracht Braunschweig ) | 5: 16: 10.2 |
4th | Emil Griem ( Hamburger SV ) | 5: 17: 27.8 |
5 | Viktor Siuda ( Eintracht Braunschweig ) | 5: 18: 48.2 |
6th | Robert Kübler ( TSV Allianz Stuttgart ) | 5: 21: 00.8 |
Date: July 24th
found in Leverkusen held
50 km walk , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Eintracht Braunschweig ( Gustav Peinemann , Walter Stoltz , Viktor Siuda ) | 15: 47: 02.4 |
2 | Hamburger SV ( Emil Griem , Rudolf Modes , Claus Biethan ) | 16: 45: 39.2 |
3 | ESV Grün-Weiß Essen (Tietze, Riemenschneider, Willi Schneidereit ) | 17: 10: 18.2 |
Date: July 24th
found in Leverkusen held
only 3 teams in the rating
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Werner Bähr ( Olympia Neumünster ) | 1.96 |
2 | Hans-Jürgen Jenss ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 1.93 |
3 | Günther Theilmann ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 1.93 |
4th | Dieter Witte ( SC Tegeler Forst Berlin ) | 1.85 |
5 | Bernd Naumann ( SC Frankfurt 1880 ) | 1.85 |
6th | Hugo Mondroch ( CSV Marathon 1910 Krefeld ) | 1.80 |
Date: August 7th
Pole vault
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Julius Schneider ( SC Pforzheim ) | 4.10 |
2 | Wigo Biffart ( TSG Neustadt ) | 3.80 |
3 | Willi Reissmann ( TV Fürth 1860 ) | 3.80 |
4th | Adolf Bötefür ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 3.80 |
5 | Kurt Landschulze ( Prussia Krefeld ) | 3.80 |
6th | Horst Drumm ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 3.70 |
Date: August 8th
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heinz Oberbeck ( ASV Cologne ) | 7.39 |
2 | Günther Jobst ( Düsseldorfer SC 99 ) | 7.25 |
3 | Fritz Gleim ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 7.23 |
4th | Wolfgang Bergmann ( Hanover 96 ) | 7.13 |
5 | Erhard Mallek ( DTSG 1874 Hanover ) | 6.93 |
6th | Ronald Krüger ( Kieler TV ) | 6.92 |
Date: August 7th
Triple jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Theo Strohschnieder ( TV Cloppenburg ) | 14.67 |
2 | Herbert Pfeffer ( SV Darmstadt 98 ) | 14.49 |
3 | Kurt Trozowski ( TuS Jahn Werdeloh ) | 14.45 |
4th | Rudolf Waneck ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 14.27 |
5 | Heinz Mies ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 14.08 |
6th | Wolf Reinhardt ( SV Darmstadt 98 ) | 14.01 |
Date: August 7th
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Josef Klik ( TuS Fritzlar ) | 14.56 |
2 | Werner Eckert ( FC Wehr ) | 14.46 |
3 | Gerhard Brink ( Rendsburger TSV ) | 14.37 |
4th | Karl Oweger ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 14.15 |
5 | Karl-Heinz Wegmann ( Karl-Heinz Wegmann ) | 14.14 |
6th | Lothar Müller ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 14.09 |
Date: August 7th
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karl Oweger ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 50.20 |
2 | Günther Noack ( Grünweiß Frankfurt ) | 48.32 |
3 | Heinz Rosendahl ( Black and White Radevormwald ) | 47.32 |
4th | Gerhard Hilbrecht ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 46.40 |
5 | Walter Janssen ( TSG Westerstede ) | 46.29 |
6th | Heinz Brandt ( Police SV Kiel ) | 46.05 |
Date: August 8th
Hammer throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karl Storch ( Borussia Fulda ) | 57.18 |
2 | Hugo Ziermann ( Grünweiß Frankfurt ) | 55.29 |
3 | Paul Ronge ( Black and White Radevormwald ) | 50.31 |
4th | Alfons Sonneck ( TK Hannover ) | 50.11 |
5 | Karl Hagenburger ( SV Phönix Ludwigshafen ) | 50.01 |
6th | Rudolf Morey ( SV Phönix Ludwigshafen ) | 49.88 |
Date: August 8th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Herbert Koschel ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 68.48 |
2 | Gerhard Kelle ( TSV Süßen ) | 67.16 |
3 | Emil Sick ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 63.68 |
4th | Heinrich Will ( Rendsburger TSV ) | 63.58 |
5 | Winfried Kretzschmar ( SCC Berlin ) | 61.42 |
6th | Anton Diewald ( Red and White Koblenz ) | 60.61 |
Date: August 7th
Pentathlon , 1952 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 85 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Horst Bodenstein ( TK Hannover ) | 2874 | 3320 |
2 | Werner Schmidt ( TG Rüsselsheim ) | 2788 | 3226 |
3 | Hans-Georg von Schnering ( University of Münster ) | 2671 | 3176 |
4th | Günter Murawski ( Olympia Neumünster ) | 2645 | 3118 |
5 | Roland Vierneisel ( Heidelberg University ) | 2567 | 3080 |
6th | Otto Koppenhöfer ( TG Heilbronn ) | 2529 | 3059 |
Date: July 24th
took place in Duisburg place
Pentathlon disciplines: long jump, javelin throw, 200 m, discus throw, 1500 m
Decathlon , 1952 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 85 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Friedel Schirmer ( FC Stadthagen ) | 5993 | 6494 |
2 | Heinz Oberbeck ( ASV Cologne ) | 5883 | 6365 |
3 | Erwin Meister ( 1. FC Kaiserslautern ) | 5683 | 6207 |
4th | Herbert Huppertz ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 5667 | 6179 |
5 | Wigo Biffart ( TSG Neustadt ) | 5471 | 6061 |
6th | Adolf Bötefür ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 5431 | 6021 |
Date: 24./25. July
took place in Duisburg place
Forest run - 7740 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Stephan Lüpfert ( VfB Stuttgart ) | 24: 07.0 |
2 | Helmut Gude ( VfB Stuttgart ) | 24: 07.6 |
3 | Walter Konrad ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 24: 10.8 |
4th | Fritz Hänsch ( TSV Munich-East ) | 24: 15.2 |
5 | Hermann Eberlein ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 24: 17.2 |
6th | Xaver Höger ( 1. FC Kaiserslautern ) | 24: 22.2 |
Date: April 25th
was held in Mainz-Gonsenheim place
Forest run - 7740 m , team competition
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | VfB Stuttgart ( Stephan Lüpfert , Helmut Gude , Helmut Thumm ) | 9 (seats 1/2/8) |
2 | TSV 1860 Munich ( Walter Konrad , Hermann Eberlein , Walter Müller) | 15 (places 3/5/10) |
3 | SC Dahlhausen 1 ( Erich Kruzycki , Reinhold Betting , Wiegand) | 28 (seats 7/11/23) |
4th | SCC Berlin ( Siegfried Steller , Dieter Kohls , person) | 33 (seats 9/13/27) |
5 | Hamburger SV ( Ludwig Rögener , Gerhard Paschen , Klaus Ketelsen ) | 36 (places 14/15/20) |
6th | SC Dahlhausen 2 ( Gustav Disse , Dietz, Birkner) | 54 (places 26/31/33) |
Date: April 25th
was held in Mainz-Gonsenheim place
Championship results women
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Maria Sander , b. Domagala ( SuS 09 Dinslaken ) | 12.6 |
2 | Irmgard Egert ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 12.7 |
3 | Charlotte Böhmer ( OSV Hörde ) | 12.8 |
4th | Irene Brütting ( Blue-White Frankfurt ) | 12.9 |
5 | Helga Erny , b. Klein ( SG Mannheim ) | 13.0 |
6th | Renate Nitschke ( OSV Hörde ) | 13.1 |
Date: August 7th
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Charlotte Böhmer ( OSV Hörde ) | 24.7 |
2 | Maria Arenz ( DSD Düsseldorf ) | 25.2 |
3 | Helga Erny , b. Klein ( SG Mannheim ) | 25.3 |
4th | Jutta Klinge ( Werder Bremen ) | 25.4 |
5 | Ulrike Lehr ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 25.5 |
6th | Ilse Funke ( TG 1846 Göttingen ) | 25.6 |
Date: August 8th
800 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Isolde Beichler ( TSV Schwaben Augsburg ) | 2: 16.3 |
2 | Marianne Weiß ( OSC Waldniel ) | 2: 17.2 |
3 | Thea Isleb ( Post-SV Munich ) | 2: 21.2 |
4th | Anneliese Schäfer ( TSG Armsheim ) | 2: 22.5 |
5 | Christel Miklavicic ( VfL Hüls ) | 2: 23.7 |
6th | Berti Begasse ( ATV Stolberg ) | 2: 25.9 |
Date: August 7th
80 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Maria Sander , b. Domagala ( SuS 09 Dinslaken ) | 11.4 |
2 | Zenta Gastl ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 11.5 |
3 | Anneliese Seonbuchner ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 11.5 |
4th | Marianne Hagedorn ( DSD Düsseldorf ) | 11.5 |
5 | Rosemarie Scheibner ( Stuttgarter Kickers ) | 11.8 |
6th | Gertrud Hantschk ( TS Jahn Munich ) | 11.8 |
Date: August 7th
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | OSV Hörde (Hlubek, Preker, Ostmann, Charlotte Böhmer ) | 48.8 |
2 | Eintracht Frankfurt ( Renate Schwarzkopf , Irmgard Egert , Karola Ebenritter , Käthe Weigel ) | 48.8 |
3 | 1. FC Nürnberg ( Wilhelmine Schubert , Anneliese Seonbuchner , Maria Sturm , Ursula Holzwarth ) | 49.4 |
4th | SCC Berlin (Tobien, Naukus, Rothkegel, Krämer) | 50.0 |
5 | Berlin gymnastics club (Schiller, Struck, Klopfleisch, Wolf) | 50.2 |
Rod loss | CSV Marathon 1910 Krefeld |
Date: August 8th
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ursula Schmückle ( TSG Ulm 1846 ) | 1.60 |
2 | Renate Krämer ( ASV Cologne ) | 1.55 |
3 | Gisela Bär ( SpVgg.Feuerbach ) | 1.55 |
4th | Hildegard Gerschler ( USC Freiburg ) | 1.55 |
5 | Ursula Ehrhardt ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 1.55 |
6th | Christa Büchner ( ASV Cologne ) | 1.50 |
6th | Inge Kilian ( Eintracht Braunschweig ) | 1.50 |
6th | Toni Butz ( VfB Stuttgart ) | 1.50 |
Date: August 8th
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Lena Stumpf ( TV Leer ) | 5.87 |
2 | Erika Fisch ( MTV Osterode ) | 5.80 |
3 | Lore Fauth ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 5.78 |
4th | Renate Ibert ( VfB Gaggenau ) | 5.72 |
5 | Helma Wiemann ( TSV Malente ) | 5.71 |
6th | Maria Sturm ( 1. FC Nürnberg ) | 5.68 |
Date: August 8th
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Marianne Werner , b. Schulze-Entrup ( SC Greven 09 ) | 14.60 |
2 | Marlene Biedermann ( VfL Gladbeck ) | 13.81 |
3 | Gerda Hagen ( Post-SV Düsseldorf ) | 13.55 |
4th | Edelgard Anhoff ( SCC Berlin ) | 13.02 |
5 | Hannelore Klute ( USC Heidelberg ) | 12.78 |
6th | Jolanda Mayr ( TSV Pfronten ) | 12.49 |
Date: August 8th
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Marianne Werner , b. Schulze-Entrup ( SC Greven 09 ) | 46.02 |
2 | Jolanda Mayr ( TSV Pfronten ) | 43.66 |
3 | Karen Sonneck , b. Uthke ( TK Hanover ) | 43.61 |
4th | Marianne Heinrich ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 42.62 |
5 | Gerda Hagen ( Post SV Düsseldorf ) | 42.35 |
6th | Walburga Kaiser ( Prussia Munster ) | 41.71 |
Date: August 6th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Jutta Krüger ( OSC Berlin ) | 49.67 DR |
2 | Almut Brömmel ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 45.43 |
3 | Elisabeth Groß ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 43.85 |
4th | Gisela Maier ( TSG Reutlingen ) | 43.54 |
5 | Hanna Garleff ( VfB Lübeck ) | 41.45 |
6th | Edelgard Anhoff ( SCC Berlin ) | 40.35 |
Date: August 7th
With her 49.67 m, Jutta Krüger improved her own German record by 1.07 m.
Pentathlon
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 55 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maria Sander , b. Domagala ( SuS 09 Dinslaken ) | 3670 | 4307 |
2 | Lena Stumpf ( TV Leer ) | 3584 | 4271 |
3 | Marlene Biedermann ( VfL Gladbeck ) | 3471 | 4098 |
4th | Maria Sturm ( 1. FC Nürnberg ) | 3476 | 4175 |
5 | Lore Fauth ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 3058 | 4084 |
6th | Christa Büchner ( ASV Cologne ) | 2873 | 4033 |
Date: 24./25. July
took place in Duisburg place
The pentathlon was rated from 1952 to 1954 according to the international table valid for women in those years, disciplines: Day 1 - shot put, high jump, 200 m / day 2 - 80 m hurdles, long jump.
literature
- Fritz Steinmetz: 75 years of the German Athletics Championships: (1898–1972) . 1st edition. Bartels and Wernitz, Berlin / Munich / Frankfurt (M.) 1973, ISBN 3-87039-956-2 (A contribution to the history of athletics).
Web links
- Film clips u. a. from the German Athletics Championships 1954 on filmothek.bundesarchiv.de, range: 7:13 min to 9:35 min
- Results of the German Marathon Championships men in Leverkusen on July 24th on the website Marathonspiegel
- Results of the German Marathon Championships men team ranking in Leverkusen on July 24th on the website Marathonspiegel
Individual references and notes
- ↑ German athletics champions (until 2003) on sport-komplett.de