British Commonwealth Games 1970 / Athletics
At the British Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh in 1970 , a total of 36 athletics competitions were held between 17 and 25 July, 23 of them for men and 13 for women. The venue was the Meadowbank Stadium .
Men
100 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Donald Quarrie | JAM | 10.24 |
2 | Lennox Miller | JAM | 10.32 |
3 | Hasely Crawford | TRI | 10.33 |
4th | Gary Eddy | OUT | 10.34 |
5 | George Daniels | GHA | 10.38 |
6th | Rocky Symonds | BER | 10.42 |
7th | Errol Stewart | JAM | 10.50 |
8th | Les Piggot | SCO | 10.55 |
Final: July 18th
Wind: 3.6 m / s
200 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Donald Quarrie | JAM | 20.56 |
2 | Edwin Roberts | TRI | 20.69 |
3 | Charles Asati | KEN | 20.74 |
4th | Martin Reynolds | CLOSELY | 20.83 |
5 | Peter Norman | OUT | 20.86 |
6th | George Daniels | GHA | 20.97 |
7th | Gary Eddy | OUT | 21.01 |
8th | Julius Sang | KEN | 21.09 |
Finale: July 22nd
Wind: 1.7 m / s
400 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Charles Asati | KEN | 45.01 |
2 | Ross Wilson | OUT | 45.61 |
3 | Saimoni Tamani | FIJ | 45.82 |
4th | Claver Kamanya | TAN | 45.84 |
5 | Kent Bernard | TRI | 46.06 |
6th | Edwin Roberts | TRI | 46.13 |
7th | Clifton Forbes | JAM | 46.19 |
8th | Julius Sang | KEN | 46.42 |
Finale: July 23
800 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Ouko | KEN | 1: 46.89 |
2 | Benedict Cayenne | TRI | 1: 47.42 |
3 | Bill Smart | CAN | 1: 47.43 |
4th | Chris Fisher | OUT | 1: 47.78 |
5 | John Davies | CLOSELY | 1: 47.79 |
6th | Ralph Doubell | OUT | 1: 47.86 |
7th | Martin Winbolt-Lewis | CLOSELY | 1: 48.14 |
8th | Colin Campbell | CLOSELY | 1: 48.29 |
Finale: July 25th
1500 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kipchoge Keino | KEN | 3: 36.68 |
2 | Dick Quax | NZL | 3: 38.19 |
3 | Brendan Foster | CLOSELY | 3: 40.63 |
4th | Peter Stewart | SCO | 3: 40.64 |
5 | John Whetton | CLOSELY | 3: 41.28 |
6th | Ian McCafferty | SCO | 3: 42.21 |
7th | Phil Thomas | WHALE | 3: 42.64 |
8th | Chris Fisher | OUT | 3: 43.69 |
Finale: July 22nd
5000 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ian Stewart | SCO | 13: 22.85 |
2 | Ian McCafferty | SCO | 13: 23.34 |
3 | Kipchoge Keino | KEN | 13: 27.6 |
4th | Allan Rushmer | CLOSELY | 13: 29.8 |
5 | Ron Clarke | OUT | 13: 32.4 |
6th | Dick Taylor | CLOSELY | 13: 33.8 |
7th | Dick Quax | NZL | 13: 43.4 |
8th | John Ngeno | KEN | 13: 44.6 |
Finale: July 25th
10,000 meter run
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lachie Stewart | SCO | 28: 11.72 |
2 | Ron Clarke | OUT | 28: 13.45 |
3 | Dick Taylor | CLOSELY | 28: 15.35 |
4th | Roger Matthews | CLOSELY | 28: 21.49 |
5 | John Caine | CLOSELY | 28: 27.61 |
6th | John Ngeno | KEN | 28: 31.41 |
7th | Philip Ndoo | KEN | 28: 42.82 |
8th | Kerry O'Brien | OUT | 28: 43.50 |
July 18th
marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ron Hill | CLOSELY | 2:09:28 |
2 | Jim Alder | SCO | 2:12:04 |
3 | Don Faircloth | CLOSELY | 2:12:19 |
4th | Jack Foster | NZL | 2:14:44 |
5 | John Stephen Akhwari | TAN | 2:15:05 |
6th | Bill Adcocks | CLOSELY | 2:15:10 |
7th | Fergus Murray | SCO | 2:15:32 |
8th | Donald Macgregor | SCO | 2:16:53 |
July 23
110 meter hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | David Hemery | CLOSELY | 13.66 |
2 | Mal Baird | OUT | 13.86 |
3 | Godfrey Murray | JAM | 14.02 |
4th | George Neeland | CAN | 14.27 |
5 | Brian Donnelly | CAN | 14.28 |
6th | Richard McDonald | CAN | 14.41 |
7th | Kwaku Ohene-Frempong | GHA | 14.77 |
Alan Pascoe | CLOSELY | DNF |
Final: July 18th
Wind: 2.9 m / s
400 meter hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Sherwood | CLOSELY | 50.03 |
2 | William Koskei | UGA | 50.15 |
3 | Charles Kipkemboi Yego | KEN | 50.19 |
4th | John Akii-Bua | UGA | 51.14 |
5 | Dave Schärer | CLOSELY | 51.17 |
6th | Bill Gairdner | CAN | 51.60 |
7th | Kingsley Agbabokha | NGR | 51.67 |
8th | Gary Knoke | OUT | 52.13 |
Finale: July 21
3000 meter obstacle course
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tony Manning | OUT | 8: 26.2 |
2 | Ben Jipcho | KEN | 8: 29.6 |
3 | Amos Biwott | KEN | 8: 30.8 |
4th | Gareth Bryan-Jones | SCO | 8: 33.8 |
5 | Andy Holden | CLOSELY | 8: 34.6 |
6th | Benjamin Kogo | KEN | 8: 36.2 |
7th | Bernie Hayward | WHALE | 8: 39.8 |
8th | Gerry Stevens | CLOSELY | 8: 49.4 |
Finale: July 23
Go 20 miles
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Noel Freeman | OUT | 2:33:33 |
2 | Bob Gardiner | OUT | 2:35:55 |
3 | Bill Sutherland | SCO | 2:37:24 |
4th | Bob Dobson | CLOSELY | 2:39:55 |
5 | Ron Wallwork | CLOSELY | 2:40:10 |
6th | Len Duquemin | GUE | 2:42:48 |
7th | Shaun Lightman | CLOSELY | 2:44:50 |
8th | Felix Cappella | CAN | 2:45:16 |
July 18th
4 x 100 meter relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica |
Errol Stewart Lennox Miller Carl Lawson Donald Quarrie |
39.46 |
2 | Ghana |
Mike Ahey James Addy Edward Owusu George Daniels |
39.82 |
3 | England |
Ian Green Martin Reynolds Dave Dear Brian Green |
40.05 |
4th | Scotland |
Ian Turnbull Les Piggot Stuart Bell Don Halliday |
40.09 |
5 | Wales |
Terry Davies Lynn Davies John Williams Howard Davies |
40.23 |
6th | Trinidad and Tobago |
Wendell Mottley Carl Archer Hasely Crawford Edwin Roberts |
40.37 |
7th | Nigeria |
Timon Oyebami Robert Ojo Benedict Majekodunmi Kola Abdulai |
40.98 |
8th | Northern Ireland |
Mike Bull Gerry Carson Joe Chivers John Kilpatrick |
41.12 |
4 x 400 meter relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kenya |
Munyoro Nyamau Julius Sang Robert Ouko Charles Asati |
3: 03.63 |
2 | Trinidad and Tobago |
Melvin Wong Shing Benedict Cayenne Kent Bernard Edwin Roberts |
3: 05.49 |
3 | England |
Martin Bilham Len Walters Mike Hauck John Sherwood |
3: 05.53 |
4th | Canada |
Ian Gordon Larry Barton Doug Chapman Tony Powell |
3: 06.43 |
5 | Jamaica |
Leighton Priestley Mahoney Samuels Byron Dyce Clifton Forbes |
3: 06.44 |
6th | Scotland |
Andrew Wood Dave Walker Mike Maclean Ricky Taylor |
3: 09.09 |
7th | Nigeria |
Mamman Makama Gladstone Agbamu Anthony Egwunyenga Musa Dogon Yaro |
3: 09.76 |
8th | Malawi |
Peter Ndovi Peter Njera Francisco Mvula Richard Nandolo |
3: 20.60 |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lawrie Peckham | OUT | 2.14 |
2 | John Hawkins | CAN | 2.12 |
3 | Sheikh Tidiane Faye | GAM | 2.10 |
4th | Bhim Singh | IND | 2.06 |
5 | Rick Cuttell | CAN | 2.06 |
6th | Anthony Holbrook-Smith | GHA | 2.06 |
7th | David Wilson | SCO | 2.04 |
8th | Mike Campbell | CLOSELY | 2.01 |
Final: July 18th
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Bull | NIR | 5.10 |
2 | Alan Kane | CAN | 4.90 |
3 | Bob Raftis | CAN | 4.90 |
4th | Ray Boyd | OUT | 4.85 |
5 | Bruce Simpson | CAN | 4.60 |
6th | Gordon Rule | SCO | 4.50 |
7th | Stuart Tufton | CLOSELY | 4.50 |
8th | Dave Lease | WHALE | 4.50 |
July 23
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lynn Davies | WHALE | 8.06 w |
2 | Phil May | OUT | 7.94 |
3 | Alan Lerwill | CLOSELY | 7.94 w |
4th | Mike Ahey | GHA | 7.78 w |
5 | Dave Norris | NZL | 7.64 |
6th | Dave Walker | SCO | 7.51 w |
7th | Geoff Hignett | CLOSELY | 7.49 w |
8th | Hamish Robertson | SCO | 7.37 w |
Finale: July 22nd
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Phil May | OUT | 16.72 |
2 | Mick McGrath | OUT | 16.41 |
3 | Mohinder Singh Gill | IND | 15.90 |
4th | Abraham Munabi | UGA | 15.87 w |
5 | Johnson Amoah | GHA | 15.73 |
6th | Labh Singh | IND | 15.70 |
7th | Samuel Igun | NGR | 15.67 |
8th | Patrick Onyango | KEN | 15.61 |
Finale: July 25th
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dave Steen | CAN | 19.21 |
2 | Jeff Teale | CLOSELY | 18.43 |
3 | Les Mills | NZL | 18.40 |
4th | Geoff Capes | CLOSELY | 17.06 |
5 | Brian Caulfield | CAN | 16.83 |
6th | Mike Lindsay | SCO | 16.77 |
7th | Martyn Lucking | CLOSELY | 16.71 |
8th | John Walters | WHALE | 16.05 |
July 25th
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | George Puce | CAN | 59.02 |
2 | Les Mills | NZL | 57.84 |
3 | Bill Tancred | CLOSELY | 56.68 |
4th | Arthur McKenzie | CLOSELY | 55.34 |
5 | Dozens of Strauts | CAN | 55.20 |
6th | Robin Tait | NZL | 53.82 |
7th | Joe Antunovich | NZL | 53.50 |
8th | Mike Cushion | CLOSELY | 51.34 |
22nd of July
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Howard Payne | CLOSELY | 67.80 |
2 | Bruce Fraser | CLOSELY | 62.90 |
3 | Barry Williams | CLOSELY | 61.58 |
4th | Lawrie Bryce | SCO | 61.42 |
5 | Praveen Kumar | IND | 60.34 |
6th | Warwick Nicholl | NZL | 60.02 |
7th | Gary Salmond | CAN | 59.94 |
8th | Mike Cairns | CAN | 59.34 |
July 18th
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dave Travis | CLOSELY | 79.50 |
2 | John McSorley | CLOSELY | 76.74 |
3 | John FitzSimons | CLOSELY | 73.20 |
4th | Sig Koscik | OUT | 73.12 |
5 | Wilfred Mwalawanda | MAW | 71.72 |
6th | David Birkmyre | SCO | 70.38 |
7th | Ken Holmes | WHALE | 68.62 |
8th | Bill Heikkila | CAN | 66.60 |
July 23
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Geoff Smith | OUT | 7492 |
2 | Peter Gabbett | CLOSELY | 7469 |
3 | Barry King | CLOSELY | 7201 |
4th | Jim Smith | CLOSELY | 7033 |
5 | Steve Spencer | CAN | 6863 |
6th | Gordon Stewart | CAN | 6863 |
7th | Roger Main | NZL | 6548 |
8th | Ian Grant | SCO | 6048 |
22nd of July
Women
100 meter run
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Raelene Boyle | OUT | 11.26 |
2 | Alice Annum | GHA | 11.32 |
3 | Marion Hoffman | OUT | 11.36 |
4th | Val Peat | CLOSELY | 11.38 |
5 | Helen Golden | SCO | 11.52 |
6th | Anita Neil | CLOSELY | 11.54 |
7th | Stephanie Berto | CAN | 11.63 |
8th | Liz Sutherland | SCO | 11.72 |
Final: July 18th
Wind: 5.3 m / s
200 meter run
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Raelene Boyle | OUT | 22.75 |
2 | Alice Annum | GHA | 22.86 |
3 | Margaret Critchley | CLOSELY | 23.16 |
4th | Helen Golden | SCO | 23.42 |
5 | Maureen Tranter | CLOSELY | 23.52 |
6th | Jennifer Lamy | OUT | 23.62 |
7th | Marion Hoffman | OUT | 23.79 |
8th | Penny Hunt | NZL | 23.84 |
Finale: July 22nd
Wind: 4.0 m / s
400 meter run
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marilyn Neufville | JAM | 51.02 |
2 | Sandra Brown | OUT | 53.66 |
3 | Judith Ayaa | UGA | 53.77 |
4th | Jannette Champion | CLOSELY | 54.27 |
5 | Barbara Lyall | SCO | 54.78 |
6th | Avril Bowring | CLOSELY | 54.79 |
7th | Avril Beattie | SCO | 54.81 |
8th | Maeve Kyle | NIR | 55.78 |
Finale: July 23
800 meter run
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rosemary Stirling | SCO | 2: 06.24 |
2 | Pat Lowe | CLOSELY | 2: 06.27 |
3 | Cheryl Peasley | OUT | 2: 06.33 |
4th | Gloria Dourass | WHALE | 2: 08.64 |
5 | Sylvia Potts | NZL | 2: 09.76 |
6th | Penny Werthner | CAN | 2: 10.01 |
7th | Georgena Craig | SCO | 2: 16.14 |
8th | Sheila Carey | CLOSELY | 2: 18.57 |
Finale: July 25th
1500 meter run
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rita Ridley | CLOSELY | 4: 18.8 |
2 | Joan Page | CLOSELY | 4: 19.0 |
3 | Thelma Fynn | CAN | 4: 19.1 |
4th | Val Robinson | NZL | 4: 21.0 |
5 | Penny Werthner | CAN | 4: 21.3 |
6th | Norine Braithwaite | CLOSELY | 4: 22.2 |
7th | Margaret MacSherry | SCO | 4: 23.6 |
8th | Christine Haskett | SCO | 4: 23.8 |
July 23
Two meters from the finish, the leading New Zealander Sylvia Potts fell from exhaustion and fell back to ninth place.
100 meter hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pam Kilborn | OUT | 13.27 |
2 | Maureen Caird | OUT | 13.73 |
3 | Christine Bell | CLOSELY | 13.82 |
4th | Penny McCallum | OUT | 13.82 |
5 | Mary Peters | NIR | 13.88 |
6th | Sue Scott | CLOSELY | 14.05 |
7th | Carmen Smith-Brown | JAM | 14.44 |
8th | Liz Damman | CAN | 14.78 |
Final:
Wind: -0.3 m / s
4 x 100 meter relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia |
Pam Kilborn Jennifer Lamy Marion Hoffman Raelene Boyle |
44.14 |
2 | England |
Anita Neil Margaret Critchley Madeleine Cobb Val Peat |
44.28 |
3 | Canada |
Joan Hendry Joyce Sadowick Patty Loverock Stephanie Berto |
44.68 |
4th | Scotland |
Patricia Pennycook Liz Sutherland Anne Wilson Helen Golden |
45.46 |
5 | Jamaica |
Adlin Mair-Clarke Carmen Smith-Brown Yvonne Saunders Marilyn Neufville |
45.56 |
6th | Wales |
Michele Smith Pat Shiels Ruth Martin-Jones Hilary Davies |
46.56 |
7th | Northern Ireland |
Adrienne Lynch Noleen McGarvey Maeve Kyle Linda Teskey |
46.76 |
8th | Nigeria |
Jumoke Bodunrin Emilia Edet Modupe Oshikoya Evelyn Urhobo |
47.07 |
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Debbie Brill | CAN | 1.78 |
2 | Ann Wilson | CLOSELY | 1.70 |
3 | Moira Walls | SCO | 1.70 |
4th | Audrey Reid | JAM | 1.67 |
5 | Debbie Van Kiekebelt | CAN | 1.67 |
6th | Dorothy Shirley | CLOSELY | 1.62 |
Modupe Oshikoya | NGR | 1.62 | |
Janet Oldall | CLOSELY | 1.62 |
July 25th
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sheila Sherwood | CLOSELY | 6.73 |
2 | Ann Wilson | CLOSELY | 6.50 |
3 | Joan Hendry | CAN | 6.28 |
4th | Alix Stevenson | SCO | 6.23 |
5 | Moira Walls | SCO | 6.20 |
6th | Brenda Eisler | CAN | 6.11 |
7th | Barbara-Anne Barrett | CLOSELY | 6.11 |
8th | Jinty Jamieson | SCO | 6.02 |
July 23
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mary Peters | NIR | 15.93 |
2 | Barbara Poulsen | NZL | 15.87 |
3 | Jean Roberts | OUT | 15.32 |
4th | Anna Karner | OUT | 14.52 |
5 | Brenda Bedford | CLOSELY | 14.15 |
6th | Diane Charteris | NZL | 13.59 |
7th | Joan Pavelich | CAN | 13.57 |
8th | Marlene Kurt | CAN | 13.55 |
July 23
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rosemary Payne | SCO | 54.46 |
2 | Jean Roberts | OUT | 51.02 |
3 | Carol Martin | CAN | 48.42 |
4th | Anna Karner | OUT | 48.16 |
5 | Joan Pavelich | CAN | 48.12 |
6th | Brenda Bedford | CLOSELY | 46.12 |
7th | Sally Flynn | NZL | 45.86 |
8th | Diane Charteris | NZL | 44.12 |
July 18th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Petra Rivers | OUT | 52.00 |
2 | Anne Farquhar | CLOSELY | 50.82 |
3 | Jay Dahlgren | CAN | 49.54 |
4th | Angela King | CLOSELY | 48.00 |
5 | Averil Williams | WHALE | 47.70 |
6th | Carol Martin | CAN | 44.86 |
7th | Constance Rwabiryagye | UGA | 42.02 |
8th | Sally Flynn | NZL | 39.94 |
July 25th
Pentathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mary Peters | NIR | 5148 |
2 | Ann Wilson | CLOSELY | 5037 |
3 | Jenny Meldrum | CAN | 4736 |
4th | Moira Walls | SCO | 4704 |
5 | Sue Scott | CLOSELY | 4681 |
6th | Ruth Martin-Jones | WHALE | 4497 |
7th | Shirley Clelland | CLOSELY | 4458 |
8th | Yvonne Saunders | JAM | 4441 |
22nd of July
Web links
- Results on the Commonwealth Games Federation website
- IX Commonwealth Game, Edinburgh 1970 on trackfield.brinkster.net
- IX Commonwealth Games on TOPS in athletics