Athletics U20 World Championships 2016
16th Athletics U20 World Championships | |
---|---|
city | Bydgoszcz , Poland |
Stadion | Zdzisław Stadium |
Competitions | 44 |
opening | 19th July 2016 |
Final day | July 24, 2016 |
timeline | |
← Junior World Championship 2014 | U20 World Cup 2018 → |
The 16th U20 World Athletics Championships took place from July 19 to 24, 2016 at the Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium in the Polish city of Bydgoszcz .
canditature
In April 2013, the World Athletics Federation IAAF originally awarded the event to the Russian city of Kazan . However, after revelations about systematic doping in Russia, the IAAF suspended the All-Russian Athletics Federation in November 2015. As a result, the IAAF Kazan withdrew the rights to host the U20 World Championships and started an accelerated application process for the new award. Bydgoszcz (Poland) was the only candidate to prevail. New Delhi (India) and Perth (Australia) initially expressed interest, but ultimately did not submit any official applications.
This was the second time since 2008 that the U20 World Championships took place in Bydgoszcz. The city has many years of experience in hosting athletics competitions and has hosted the 1999 World Youth Championships and the 2010 and 2013 Cross Country World Championships .
Men
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Noah Lyles | United States | 10.17 |
2 | Filippo Tortu | ITA | 10.24 |
3 | Mario Burke | BAR | 10.26 |
4th | Tlotliso Leotlela | RSA | 10.28 |
5 | Paulo André de Oliveira | BRA | 10.29 |
6th | Raheem Chambers | JAM | 10.30 |
7th | Derick Silva | BRA | 10.37 |
8th | Rechmial Miller | GBR | 16.18 |
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Norman | United States | 20.17 CR |
2 | Tlotliso Leotlela | RSA | 20.59 |
3 | Nigel Ellis | JAM | 20.63 |
4th | Clarence Munyai | RSA | 20.77 |
5 | Yang Chun-han | TPE | 20.81 |
6th | Roger Gurski | GER | 20.81 |
7th | Cameron Tindle | GBR | 20.82 |
8th | Jun Yamashita | JPN | 20.94 |
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Abdalelah Haroun | QAT | 44.81 SB |
2 | Wilbert London III | United States | 45.27 PB |
3 | Karabo Sibanda | BOT | 45.45 |
4th | Geoffrey Kiprotich | KEN | 45.64 |
5 | Kahmari Montgomery | United States | 46.48 |
6th | Anthony Zambrano | COL | 46.50 |
7th | Kazuki Matsukiyo | JPN | 46.69 PB |
8th | Naoki Kitadani | JPN | 47.15 |
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kipyegon bed | KEN | 1: 44.95 SB |
2 | Willy Kiplimo Tarbei | KEN | 1: 45.50 |
3 | Mostafa Smaili | MAR | 1: 46.02 |
4th | Jesús Tonatiu López | MEX | 1: 46.70 |
5 | Robert Heppenstall | CAN | 1; 47.33 |
6th | Riadh Chninni | TO DO | 1: 47.38 |
7th | Brian Bell | United States | 1: 47.68 |
8th | Gorata Gabankitse | BOT | 1: 48.40 |
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kumari Taki | KEN | 3: 48.63 |
2 | Taresa Tolosa | ETH | 3: 48.77 |
3 | Anthony Kiptoo | KEN | 3: 49.00 |
4th | Baptiste Mischler | FRA | 3: 49.52 |
5 | Ajay Kumar Saroj | IND | 3: 49.52 |
6th | Matthew Ramsden | OUT | 3: 50.50 |
7th | Jordi torrents | ESP | 3: 50.93 |
8th | Asres Guadie | ETH | 3: 50.95 |
5000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Selemon Barega | ETH | 13: 21.21 PB |
2 | Djamal A. Direht | DJI | 13: 21.50 NJR |
3 | Wesley Ledama | KEN | 13: 23.34 PB |
4th | Yeneblo Biyazen | ETH | 13: 28.41 PB |
5 | Aron Kifle | ERI | 13: 31.09 |
6th | Moses Koech | KEN | 13: 35.10 SB |
7th | Awet had | ERI | 13: 50.60 |
8th | Elzan Bibic | SRB | 13: 51.40 NJR |
10,000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rodgers Chumo | KEN | 27: 25.23 CR PB |
2 | Aron Kifle | ERI | 27: 26.20 NJR |
3 | Jacob Kiplimo | UGA | 27: 26.68 PB |
4th | Amedework Walelegn | ETH | 28: 00.14 PB |
5 | Gizachew Hailu | ETH | 28: 09.57 PB |
6th | Ronald Kiprotich Kirui | KEN | 28: 13.43 PB |
7th | Mogos Shumay | ERI | 28: 23.76 |
8th | Martin Musau | UGA | 28: 34.33 |
10 km walking
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Callum Wilkinson | GBR | 40: 41.62 WJL |
2 | Jhonatan Amores | ECU | 40: 43.33 PB |
3 | Salih Korkmaz | DOOR | 40: 45.53 NJR |
4th | Yohanis Algaw | ETH | 40: 55.96 AJR |
5 | Zhu Guowen | CHN | 41: 01.33 |
6th | Bai League | CHN | 41: 06.14 |
7th | Noel Alí Chama | MEX | 41: 29.28 |
8th | Leo Köpp | GER | 41: 33.10 PB |
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marcus Krah | United States | 13.25 PB |
2 | Amere Lattin | United States | 13.30 PB |
3 | Takumu Furuya | JPN | 13.31 AJR |
4th | De'Jour Russell | JAM | 13.39 |
5 | Dawid Żebrowski | POLE | 13.45 PB |
6th | Michael Nicholls | BAR | 13.45 |
7th | James Weaver | GBR | 13.51 |
8th | Matthew Treston | GBR | 13.55 |
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jaheel Hyde | JAM | 49.03 |
2 | Taylor McLaughlin | United States | 49.45 PB |
3 | Kyron McMaster | IVB | 49.56 NJR |
4th | Mikael de Jesús | BRA | 50.06 |
5 | Tatsuhiro Yamamoto | JPN | 50.99 |
6th | Gong Debin | CHN | 51.03 |
7th | Yoshiro Watanabe | JPN | 51.09 |
8th | Mohamed Fares Jlassi | TO DO | 52.14 |
3000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Amos Kirui | KEN | 8: 20.43 WJL |
2 | Yemane Haileselassie | ERI | 8: 22.67 |
3 | Toned whales | ETH | 8: 22.83 PB |
4th | Vincent Kipyegon Ruto | KEN | 8: 22.84 |
5 | Yohanes Chiappinelli | ITA | 8: 32.66 NJR |
6th | Abdelkarim Ben Zahra | MAR | 8: 34.28 PB |
7th | Albert Chemutai | UGA | 8: 37.76 PB |
8th | Kidanemariam Dessie | ETH | 8: 39.92 |
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Michael Norman Hakim Montgomery Brandon Taylor Noah Lyles |
38.92 WJL |
2 | Japan |
Ippei Takeda Jun Yamashita Wataru Inuzuka Kenta Oshima |
39.01 AJR |
3 | Germany |
Roger Gurski Thomas Barthel Niels Torben Giese Manuel Eitel |
39.13 NJR |
4th | Jamaica |
Raheem Chambers Nigel Ellis Jhevaughn Matherson De'Jour Russell |
39.13 SB |
5 | Australia |
Trae Williams Jack Hale Cameron Searle Nicholas Andrews |
39.57 SB |
6th | United Kingdom |
Zanson Plummer Oliver Bromby Ryan Gorman Gerald Matthew |
39.57 SB |
7th | Italy |
Nicholas Artuso Freider Fornasari Andrea Federici Filippo Tortu |
40.02 SB |
8th | Poland |
Jakub Galandziej Adrian Wesela Damian Sztejkowski Eryk Hampel |
40.25 |
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Champion Allison Ari Cogdell Kahmari Montgomery Wilbert London III |
3: 02.39 WJL |
2 | Botswana |
Omphemetse Poo Baboloki Thebe Karabo Sibanda Xholani Talane |
3: 02.81 AJR |
3 | Jamaica |
Anthony Carpenter Sean Bailey Terry Ricardo Thomas Christopher Taylor |
3: 04.83 SB |
4th | Japan |
Mizuki Obuchi Naoki Kitadani Yoshiro Watanabe Kazuki Matsukiyo |
3: 07.02 SB |
5 | Germany |
Manuel Sanders Julian Wagner Fabian Dammermann Marvin Schlegel |
3: 08.13 SB |
6th | Trinidad and Tobago |
Jacob St Clair Dwight St Hillaire Judah Taylor Kashief King |
3: 08.28 SB |
7th | India |
Kiran Murugan Santhosh Kumar Tamilarasan Pankaj Pankaj Amoj Jacob |
3: 09.14 |
Italy |
Umberto Mezzaluna Vladimir Aceti Brayan Lopez Alessandro Sibilio |
DSQ |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Luis Zayas | CUB | 2.27 WJL |
2 | Darius Carbin | United States | 2.25 PB |
3 | Mahamat Hamdi | QAT | 2.23 PB |
4th | Oleksandr Barannikov | UKR | 2.21 |
5 | John Dodds | OUT | 2.21 PB |
6th | Yuji Hiramatsu | JPN | 2.21 |
7th | Jah-Nhai Perinchief | BER | 2.18 |
8th | Maksim Nedassekau | BLR | 2.18 |
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Deakin Volz | United States | 5.65 PB |
2 | Kurtis Marshal | OUT | 5.55 |
3 | Armand Duplantis | SWE | 5.45 |
4th | Emmanouil Karalis | GRE | 5.40 |
5 | Adam Hague | GBR | 5.40 |
6th | Masaki Ejima | JPN | 5.35 |
7th | Christopher Nilsen | United States | 5.35 |
8th | Muntadher Falih Abdulwahid | IRQ | 5.30 |
Wladyslaw Malychin | UKR | 5.30 |
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maykel Massó | CUB | 8.00 |
2 | Miltiadis Tendoglou | GRE | 7.91 |
3 | Darcy Roper | OUT | 7.88 SB |
4th | Yasser Triki | ALG | 7.81 NJR |
5 | Juan Miguel Echevarría | CUB | 7.78 |
6th | Yes, 'Mari Ward | United States | 6.68 |
7th | Shemaiah James | OUT | 7.59 |
8th | Jakub Andrzejczak | POLE | 7.45 |
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lázaro Martínez | CUB | 17.06 WJL |
2 | Cristian Nápoles | CUB | 16.62 |
3 | Melvin Raffin | FRA | 16.37 |
4th | Philipp Kronsteiner | AUT | 16.25 NJR |
5 | Jinsuok Sung | COR | 16.11 |
6th | Jordan Scott | JAM | 16.01 PB |
7th | Liu Mingxuan | CHN | 16.01 |
8th | Miguel van Assen | SUR | 15.75 |
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bronson Osborn | United States | 21.27 PB |
2 | Wictor Petersson | SWE | 20.65 PB |
3 | Adrian Piperi III | United States | 20.62 PB |
4th | Szymon Mazur | POLE | 20.40 PB |
5 | Tobias Koehler | GER | 19.76 PB |
6th | Burger Lambrechts | RSA | 19.61 |
7th | Marcus Thomsen | NOR | 19.39 |
8th | Jason van Rooyen | RSA | 19.38 |
The first Konrad Bukowiecki and the second Andrei Toader were subsequently disqualified.
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Moaaz Mohamed Ibrahim | QAT | 63.63 NJR |
2 | Oskar Stachnik | POLE | 62.83 PB |
3 | Hleb Schuk | BLR | 61.70 PB |
4th | Wictor Petersson | SWE | 61.23 PB |
5 | Konrad Bukowiecki | POLE | 59.71 |
6th | Clemens Prüfer | GER | 59.10 |
7th | Cheng Yulong | CHN | 58.81 |
8th | Shinichi Yukinaga | JPN | 58.50 PB |
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bence Halász | HUN | 80.93 |
2 | Hlib Piskunov | UKR | 79.58 PB |
3 | Aleksi Jaakkola | FIN | 77.88 |
4th | Dániel Rába | HUN | 76.71 |
5 | Alberto González | ESP | 75.72 PB |
6th | Ahmed Tarek Ismail | EGY | 74.42 |
7th | Ned Weatherly | OUT | 73.75 PB |
8th | Adam Kelly | United States | 73.17 PB |
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Neeraj Chopra | IND | 86.48 WJR |
2 | Johan Grobler | RSA | 80.59 PB |
3 | Anderson Peters | GRN | 79.65 NJR |
4th | Emin Öncel | DOOR | 75.20 |
5 | Alexandru Novac | ROU | 72.91 |
6th | Márk Xavér Schmölcz | HUN | 72.66 |
7th | Harry Hughes | GBR | 72.22 |
8th | Sachar Mishchenko | UKR | 71.21 |
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Niklas Kaul | GER | 8162 CR |
2 | Maksim Andraloits | BLR | 8046 NJR |
3 | Johannes Erm | EST | 7879 NJR |
4th | Santiago Ford | CUB | 7819 |
5 | Toralv Opsal | NOR | 7815 NJR |
6th | Jan Ruhrmann | GER | 7795 |
7th | Rik Taam | NED | 7699 |
8th | Cale Wagner | United States | 7510 |
Women
100 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Candace Hill | United States | 11.07 CR |
2 | Ewa Swoboda | POLE | 11.12 NJR |
3 | Khalifa St. Fort | TTO | 11.18 |
4th | Imani Lansiquot | GBR | 11.37 |
5 | Evelyn Rivera | COL | 11.59 |
6th | Hannah Brier | GBR | 11.60 |
7th | Iman Essa Jasim | BHR | 11.60 |
8th | Mercy Ntia-Obong | NGR | 11.79 |
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Edidiong Odiong | BHR | 22.84 NJR |
2 | Evelyn Rivera | COL | 23.21 PB |
3 | Estelle Raffai | FRA | 23.48 |
4th | Jenae Ambrose | BAH | 23.53 |
5 | Taylor Bennett | United States | 23.55 |
6th | Ashlan Best | CAN | 23.68 |
7th | Finette Agyapong | GBR | 23.74 |
Sada Williams | BAR | DNF |
400 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tiffany James | JAM | 51.32 WJL |
2 | Lynna Irby | United States | 51.31 PB |
3 | Junelle Bromfield | JAM | 52.05 |
4th | Jessica Thornton | OUT | 52.05 PB |
5 | Maureen Nyatichi Thomas | KEN | 52.09 NJR |
6th | Roxana Gomez | CUB | 52.24 PB |
7th | Natassha McDonald | CAN | 53.35 |
8th | Djojs Koba | UKR | 53.74 |
800 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Samantha Watson | United States | 2: 04.52 |
2 | Aaliyah Miller | United States | 2: 05.06 |
3 | Tigist Ketema | ETH | 2: 05.13 |
4th | Elise Vanderelst | BEL | 2: 05.82 |
5 | Marta Yota | BHR | 2: 06.04 |
6th | Victoria Tachinski | CAN | 2: 06.11 |
7th | Betty Chepkemoi Sigei | KEN | 2: 06.27 |
8th | Mareen Kalis | GER | 2: 06.32 |
1500 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adanech Anbesa | ETH | 4: 08.07 |
2 | Fantu Worku | ETH | 4: 08.43 |
3 | Christina Aragon | United States | 4: 08.71 PB |
4th | Winfred Nzisa Mbithe | KEN | 4: 09.25 PB |
5 | Alexa Efraimson | United States | 4: 10.23 |
6th | Beatha Nishimwe | RWA | 4: 12.33 |
7th | Bobby Clay | GBR | 4: 13.09 |
8th | Harriet Knowles-Jones | GBR | 4: 15.49 PB |
3000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Beyenu Degefa | ETH | 8: 41.76 CR |
2 | Dalila Abdulkadir Gosa | BHR | 8: 46.42 NJR |
3 | Konstanze Klosterhalfen | GER | 8: 46.74 NJR |
4th | Fotyen Tesfay | ETH | 8: 47.46 PB |
5 | Sandrafelis Chebet Tuei | KEN | 8: 55.77 PB |
6th | Sheila Chelangat | KEN | 8: 59.89 PB |
7th | Katie Rainsberger | United States | 9: 00.62 PB |
8th | Nozomi Tanaka | JPN | 9: 01.16 PB |
5000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kalkidan Fentie | ETH | 15: 29.64 PB |
2 | Emmaculate Chepkirui | KEN | 15: 31.12 PB |
3 | Bontu Rebitu | BHR | 15: 31.93 |
4th | Mercyline Chelangat | UGA | 15: 34.09 PB |
5 | Yitayish Mekonene | ETH | 15: 34.37 PB |
6th | Catherine Syokau Mwanzau | KEN | 15: 37.79 PB |
7th | Dalila Abdulkadir Gosa | BHR | 15: 38.56 |
8th | Rika Kaseda | JPN | 15: 39.66 PB |
Alina Reh took 9th place with a new German record in 15: 41.62 minutes
10,000 m of walking
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ma Zhenxia | CHN | 45: 18.45 WJL |
2 | Noemi Stella | ITA | 45: 23.85 SB |
3 | Yehualeye Beletew | ETH | 45: 33.69 AJR |
4th | Valeria Ortuño | MEX | 45: 44.33 AJR |
5 | Jiang Shanshan | CHN | 45: 51.27 PB |
6th | Taika Nummi | FIN | 46: 04.74 |
7th | Karla Jaramillo | ECU | 46: 15.24 NJR |
8th | Yukiho Mizoguchi | JPN | 46: 19.49 PB |
100 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Elwira Herman | BLR | 12.85 CR AJR |
2 | Rushelle Burton | JAM | 12.87 NJR |
3 | Tia Jones | United States | 12.89 |
4th | Alexis Duncan | United States | 12.93 PB |
5 | Tobi Amusan | NGR | 12.95 |
6th | Alicia Barrett | GBR | 13.15 PB |
7th | Taylon Bieldt | RSA | 13.37 |
8th | Laura Valette | FRA | 13.42 |
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anna Cockrell | United States | 55.20 PB |
2 | Shannon Kalawan | JAM | 56.54 |
3 | Xahria Santiago | CAN | 56.90 SB |
4th | Eileen Demes | GER | 57.83 |
5 | Michaela Pešková | SVK | 58.17 |
6th | Aminat Yusuf Jamal | BHR | 58.23 |
7th | Tereza Vokálová | CZE | 59.08 |
8th | Mariam Abdul-Rashid | CAN | 59.66 |
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Celliphine Chepteek Chespol | KEN | 9: 25.15 CR |
2 | Tigist Getent Mekonen | BHR | 9: 34.08 |
3 | Agrie Belachew | ETH | 9: 37.17 PB |
4th | Betty Chepkemoi Kibet | KEN | 9: 38.27 PB |
5 | Anna Emilie Møller | THE | 9: 43.84 |
6th | Charlotte Prouse | CAN | 9: 44.62 AJR |
7th | Peruth Chemutai | UGA | 9: 49.29 NJR |
8th | Asimarech Naga | ETH | 9: 55.14 PB |
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Tia Jones Taylor Bennett Kaylor Harris Candace Hill |
43.69 WU20L |
2 | France |
Tamara Murcia Cynthia Leduc Fanny Peltier Estelle Raffai |
44.05 |
3 | Germany |
Katrin Fehm Keshia Kwadwo Eleni Frommann Chantal Butzek |
44.18 SB |
4th | Poland |
Klaudia Adamek Martyna Kotwiła Olga Pietrzak Ewa Swoboda |
44.81 |
5 | Ireland |
Molly Scott Sharlene Mawdsley Gina Akpe-Moses Ciara Neville |
44.82 NJR |
6th | Spain |
Andrea Verdú Ane Petrirena Paula Seville Lara Gómez |
44.99 NJR |
7th | Australia |
Nana Owusu-Afriyie Maddie Coates Samantha Geddes Nicole Kay |
45.15 SB |
8th | Ecuador |
Marina Poroso Romina Cifuentes Katherine Chillambo Maribel Caicedo |
45.72 SB |
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Lynna Irby Anna Cockrell Karrington Winters Samantha Watson |
3: 29.11 WU20L |
2 | Jamaica |
Shannon Kalawan Tiffany James Stacey-Ann Williams Junelle Bromfield |
3: 31.01 SB |
3 | Canada |
Xahria Santiago Ashlan Best Natassha McDonald Victoria Tachinski |
3: 32.25 NJR |
4th | Germany |
Eileen Demes Hendrikje Judge Jana Reinert Hannah Mergenthaler |
3: 32.63 SB |
5 | Ukraine |
Jana Katschur Anastassija Bryshina Darija Stawnytscha Dschojs Koba |
3: 33.95 NJR |
6th | Poland |
Katarzyna Martyna Karolina Łozowska Natalia Weglarz Natalia Kaczmarek |
3: 36.95 SB |
7th | Czech Republic |
Lada Vondrová Lucie Kruparová Jana Slaviková Zdenka Seidlová |
3: 37.33 |
8th | Italy |
Alice Mangione Rebecca Borga Alessia Tirnetta Eleonora Marchiando |
3: 42.53 |
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michaela Hrubá | CZE | 1.91 |
2 | Ximena Esquivel | MEX | 1.89 |
3 | Julia Levchenko | UKR | 1.86 |
4th | Lada Pejchalová | CZE | 1.86 |
5 | Nicole Greene | United States | 1.83 |
Mareike Max | GER | 1.83 | |
7th | Salome Lang | SUI | 1.83 |
8th | Nawal Meniker | FRA | 1.83 |
Pole vault
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Angelica Moser | SUI | 4.55 CR |
2 | Robeily's Peinado | VEN | 4.40 |
3 | Wilma Murto | FIN | 4.40 |
4th | Chen Qiaoling | CHN | 4.30 PB |
5 | Carson Dingler | United States | 4.25 PB |
6th | Li Chaoqun | CHN | 4.20 PB |
7th | Lisa Gunnarsson | SWE | 4.10 |
Thiziri Daci | FRA | 4.10 | |
Amálie Švábíková | CZE | 4.10 |
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yanis David | FRA | 6.42 |
2 | Sophie Weissenberg | GER | 6.40 |
3 | Hilary Kpatcha | FRA | 6.33 PB |
4th | Kaiza Karlén | SWE | 6.25 |
5 | Bria Matthews | United States | 6.24 |
6th | Anna Bühler | GER | 6.21 |
7th | Eszter Bajnok | HUN | 6.16 |
8th | Samiyah Samuels | United States | 6.08 |
Triple jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Chen Ting | CHN | 13.85 PB |
2 | Konstadína Roméou | GRE | 13.55 PB |
3 | Georgiana Iuliana Aniței | ROU | 13.49 SB |
4th | Bria Matthews | United States | 13.49 |
5 | Norka Moretic | CHI | 13.40 NJR |
6th | Xu Ting | CHN | 13.23 |
7th | Alexandra Mihai | ROU | 13.21 |
8th | Maria Ovchinnikova | KAZ | 13.17 |
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alina Kenzel | GER | 17.58 WJL |
2 | Song Jiayuan | CHN | 16.36 PB |
3 | Alyssa Wilson | United States | 16.33 |
4th | Sarah Schmidt | GER | 16.18 |
5 | María Fernanda Orozco | MEX | 15.94 |
6th | Maja Ślepowrońska | POLE | 15.75 PB |
7th | Elena Bruckner | United States | 15.73 |
8th | Anna Niedbala | POLE | 15.58 |
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kristina Rakočević | MNE | 56.36 |
2 | Kirsty Williams | OUT | 53.91 PB |
3 | Alexandra Emilianov | MDA | 53.08 |
4th | Serena Brown | BAH | 52.73 NJR |
5 | Kiana Phelps | United States | 52.60 |
6th | Ailén Armada | ARG | 52.53 PB |
7th | Elena Bruckner | United States | 52.04 |
8th | Sun Kangping | CHN | 51.70 |
Hammer throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Beatrice Nedberge Llano | NOR | 64.33 |
2 | Alexandra Hulley | OUT | 63.47 |
3 | Suvi Koskinen | FIN | 62.49 |
4th | Krista Tervo | FIN | 62.25 |
5 | Mayra Gaviria | COL | 62.18 NJR |
6th | Kinga Lepkowska | POLE | 60.86 PB |
7th | Sara Fantini | ITA | 59.56 |
8th | Grete Ahlberg | SWE | 58.65 |
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Klaudia Maruszewska | POLE | 57.59 PB |
2 | Jo-Ane van Dyk | RSA | 57.32 PB |
3 | Eda Tuğsuz | DOOR | 56.71 |
4th | Nikol Tabacková | CZE | 56.19 PB |
5 | Chu Chang | TPE | 55.35 NJR |
6th | Mikako Yamashita | JPN | 54.89 SB |
7th | Géraldine Ruckstuhl | SUI | 53.38 PB |
8th | Haruka Kitaguchi | JPN | 52.15 |
Heptathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sarah Lagger | AUT | 5960 NJR |
2 | Adriana Rodríguez | CUB | 5925 PB |
3 | Hanne Maudens | BEL | 5881 PB |
4th | Bianca Salming | SWE | 5840 PB |
5 | Lovisa Östervall | SWE | 5723 PB |
6th | Nina Schultz | CAN | 5639 PB |
7th | Karin Strametz | AUT | 5579 |
8th | Emma Fitzgerald | United States | 5577 PB |
Abbreviations
|
|
|
Medal table
Medal table | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
1 | United States | 11 | 6th | 4th | 21st |
2 | Kenya | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
3 | Ethiopia | 4th | 2 | 4th | 10 |
4th | Cuba | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
5 | Jamaica | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8th |
6th | Poland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4th |
7th | Germany | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6th |
8th | People's Republic of China | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
9 | Qatar | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
10 | Bahrain | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
11 | France | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
12 | Belarus | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
13 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Czech Republic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Hungary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Hungary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Montenegro | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
21st | Australia | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4th |
22nd | South Africa | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
23 | Eritrea | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Italy | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
Greece | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
26th | Botswana | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Japan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Romania | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
30th | Colombia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Djibouti | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Ecuador | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Mexico | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Venezuela | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
35 | Finland | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
36 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Moldova | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
38 | Barbados | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Estonia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Grenada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
British Virgin Islands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Morocco | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Moldova | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Trinidad and Tobago | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Uganda | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
total | 44 | 44 | 44 | 132 |
Web links
- Official homepage of the IAAF
- Preliminary registration list
- Results on Leichtathletik.de
- U20 World Cup 2016 compact : News overview on Leichtathletik.de
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b Rome and Bydgoszcz to host reallocated 2016 IAAF World Athletics Series events ( English, French ) IAAF. January 7, 2016. Retrieved January 9, 2016.
- ↑ 2016 IAAF World Junior Championships in Kazan: IAAF Council Meeting, Dakar, April 15 - NOTES ( English, French ) IAAF. April 16, 2014. Retrieved January 9, 2016.
- ↑ Russia: Reforms after the IAAF ban? . ZDF. November 14, 2015. Retrieved January 9, 2016.
- ↑ Bid process opened for reallocation of 2016 IAAF events ( English, French ) IAAF. December 3, 2015. Accessed January 9, 2016.
- ↑ India launch bid to host 2016 IAAF World Junior Athletics ( English ) The Times of India. December 15, 2015. Retrieved January 9, 2016.
- ↑ SHOT PUT (6KG) MEN IAAF WORLD U20 CHAMPIONSHIPS BYDGOSZCZ 2016