NHL Entry Draft 2002
NHL Entry Draft 2002 | |||
---|---|---|---|
overview | |||
date | June 22-23, 2002 | ||
place | Toronto , Ontario , Canada | ||
Round | 9 | ||
Selected players | 291 | ||
|
|||
1st position |
Rick Nash Elected By: Columbus Blue Jackets |
||
2nd position |
Kari Lehtonen Elected By: Atlanta Thrashers |
||
3rd position |
Jay Bouwmeester Elected By: Florida Panthers |
||
NHL Entry Draft
|
The NHL Entry Draft in 2002 , the annual talent contraction of the National Hockey League , was held on 22 and 23 June 2002 at the Air Canada Center in Canada's Toronto in the province of Ontario instead.
291 players were drawn in nine rounds. Were a bit surprised the experts as not Jay Bouwmeester , but Rick Nash as first in the draft was drawn. The Columbus Blue Jackets had traded their draft rights in third place for the Florida Panthers' right to vote in order to be able to vote for Nash. The Panthers were still able to draw Bouwmeester as the third player. In general, the draft class can be classified as one of the less talented.
Draft result
1 round
2nd round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
31. | Jeff Drouin-Deslauriers (G) | Edmonton Oilers | Chicoutimi saguenéens | |
32. | János Vas (FW) | Dallas Stars | Malmo Redhawks | |
34. | Tobias Stephan (G) | Dallas Stars | EHC Chur | |
36. | Jarret Stoll (C) | Edmonton Oilers | Kootenay Ice (WHL) | |
38. | Josh Harding (G) | Minnesota Wild | Regina Pats (WHL) | |
43. | Trevor Daley (D) | Dallas Stars | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL) | |
47. | Alexei Kaigorodow (C) | Ottawa Senators | HK Metallurg Magnitogorsk | |
49. | Kirill Kolzow (D) | Vancouver Canucks | HK Awangard Omsk | |
52. | Dan Spang (D) | San Jose Sharks | Boston University (HE) | |
53. | Barry Tallackson (RW) | New Jersey Devils | University of Minnesota ( WCHA ) | |
54. | Duncan Keith (D) | Chicago Blackhawks | Michigan State University (CCHA) | |
57. | Matt Stajan (C) | Toronto Maple Leafs | Belleville Bulls (OHL) | |
58. | Jiří Hudler (C) | Detroit Red Wings | HC Vsetín | |
60. | Adam Henrich (LW) | Tampa Bay Lightning | Brampton Battalion (OHL) | |
63. | Tomáš Fleischmann (C) | Detroit Red Wings | HC Vítkovice |
3rd round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
69. | Erik Christensen (C) | Pittsburgh Penguins | Kamloops Blazers (WHL) | |
73. | Barry breast (G) | Minnesota Wild | Spokane Chiefs (WHL) | |
78. | Geoff Waugh (D) | Dallas Stars | Kindersley Klippers ( SJHL ) | |
85. | Ahren Spylo (W) | New Jersey Devils | Windsor Spitfires (OHL) | |
87. | Frans Nielsen (C) | New York Islanders | MIF Redhawks | |
90. | Matthew Lombardi (C) | Calgary Flames | Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL) | |
95. | Valtteri Filppula (LW) | Detroit Red Wings | Jokerit Helsinki |
4th round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
100. | Dmitri Kasionov (C) | Tampa Bay Lightning | HK CSKA Moscow | |
104. | Aaron Rome (D) | Los Angeles Kings | Swift Current Broncos (WHL) | |
116. | Patrick Dwyer (D) | Atlanta Thrashers | Western Michigan University (CCHA) | |
119. | Jēkabs Rēdlihs (D) | Columbus Blue Jackets | New York Apple Core (EJHL) |
5th round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
133. | Lasse Pirjetä (LW) | Columbus Blue Jackets | Kärpät Oulu | |
142. | Emanuel Peter (C) | Calgary Flames | EHC Kloten | |
144. | Paul Flat (D) | Atlanta Thrashers | Brampton Battalion (OHL) | |
153. | Peter Hamerlík (G) | Boston Bruins | Kingston Frontenacs | |
154. | Krišjānis Rēdlihs (D) | New Jersey Devils | HK Liepājas Metalurgs | |
155. | Armands Bērziņš (C) | Minnesota Wild | Cataractes de Shawinigan (QMJHL) | |
156. | James Wisniewski (D) | Chicago Blackhawks | Plymouth Whalers (OHL) | |
163. | Tom Walsh (D) | San Jose Sharks | Harvard University ( ECAC ) | |
164. | Tyler Weiman (G) | Colorado Avalanche | Tri-City Americans (WHL) |
6th round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
176. | Curtis McElhinney (G) | Calgary Flames | Colorado College (WCHA) | |
182 | André Deveaux (C) | Montréal Canadiens | Belleville Bulls (OHL) | |
183. | Paul Ranger (D) | Tampa Bay Lightning | Oshawa Generals (OHL) | |
184. | Jaroslav Balaštík (LW) | Los Angeles Kings | HC Continental Zlín | |
190. | DJ King (W) | St. Louis Blues | Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL) | |
191. | Ian White (D) | Toronto Maple Leafs | Swift Current Broncos (WHL) |
7th round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
198. | Nathan Oystrick (D) | Atlanta Thrashers | South Surrey Eagles ( BCHL ) | |
202. | Patrik Bärtschi (LW) | Pittsburgh Penguins | EHC Kloten | |
213. | Fredrik Norrena (G) | Tampa Bay Lightning | TPS Turku | |
223. | Ilja Krikunow (RW) | Vancouver Canucks | Elemasch Elektrostal | |
226. | Joey Crabb (RW) | New York Rangers | Green Bay Gamblers ( USHL ) | |
229. | Derek Meech (D) | Detroit Red Wings | Red Deer Rebels (WHL) |
8th round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
233. | Vasily Koschetschkin (G) | Tampa Bay Lightning | HK Lada Tolyatti | |
234. | Maxime Talbot (C) | Pittsburgh Penguins | Hull Olympiques (QMJHL) | |
237. | Christoph Brandner (LW) | Minnesota Wild | Krefeld penguins | |
239. | Ryan Lannon (D) | Pittsburgh Penguins | Harvard University (ECAC) | |
240. | Petr Průcha (C) | New York Rangers | HC IPB / ČSOB Pojišťovna Pardubice | |
241. | Dennis Wideman (D) | Buffalo Sabers | London Knights (OHL) | |
242. | Igor Ignatuschkin (F) | Washington Capitals | Kristall Elektrostal | |
244. | Dwight Helminen (C) | Edmonton Oilers | University of Michigan (CCHA) | |
255. | Ryan Craig (C) | Tampa Bay Lightning | Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL) | |
259. | Yan Stastny (C) | Boston Bruins | University of Notre Dame (CCHA) | |
260. | Pierre-Olivier Beaulieu (D) | Detroit Red Wings | Québec Remparts (QMJHL) |
9th round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
263. | Sergei Mosjakin (LW) | Columbus Blue Jackets | HK CSKA Moscow | |
268. | Mikhail Tjuljapkin (D) | Minnesota Wild | Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod | |
275. | Konstantin Kornejew (D) | Montreal Canadiens | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | |
276. | Vitaly Atjuschow (D) | Ottawa Senators | Molot-Prikamje Perm | |
277. | Thomas Nüssli (C) | Vancouver Canucks | EV train | |
282. | Adam Burish (C) | Chicago Blackhawks | Green Bay Gamblers (USHL) | |
291. | Jonathan Ericsson (D) | Detroit Red Wings | HC Vita Hästen |
Web links
- 2002 NHL Entry Draft at hockeydb.com