NHL Entry Draft 2000
NHL Entry Draft 2000 | |||
---|---|---|---|
overview | |||
date | June 24-25, 2000 | ||
place | Calgary , Alberta , Canada | ||
Round | 9 | ||
Selected players | 293 | ||
|
|||
1st position |
Rick DiPietro Elected By: New York Islanders |
||
2nd position |
Dany Heatley Selected by: Atlanta Thrashers |
||
3rd position |
Marián Gáborík Elected by: Minnesota Wild |
||
NHL Entry Draft
|
The NHL Entry Draft in 2000 , the annual talent contraction of the National Hockey League , was held on 24 and 25 June 2000 at the Pengrowth Saddledome in Canadian Calgary in the province of Alberta instead.
A total of 293 players were drawn in nine rounds. With Rick DiPietro , the New York Islanders chose a goalkeeper as the first player in a draft for the first time in history . Dany Heatley , who was born in Germany, and Marián Gáborík also became stars in their teams . Players from Switzerland were in great demand in this draft. Since 1976 , 14 players from Switzerland had been drawn in the draft, in this draft alone there were seven players whose rights the teams secured.
Draft result
1 round
2nd round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
31. | Ilja Nikulin (D) | Atlanta Thrashers | HK MWD Balashikha | |
33. | Nick Schultz (D) | Minnesota Wild | Prince Albert Raiders (WHL) | |
34. | Ruslan Sainullin (RW) | Tampa Bay Lightning | Ak Bars Kazan | |
35. | Brad Winchester (LW) | Edmonton Oilers | University of Wisconsin-Madison (WCHA) | |
38. | Tomáš Kopecký (W) | Detroit Red Wings | HC Dukla Trenčín | |
43. | Matt Pettinger (LW) | Washington Capitals | Calgary Hitmen (WHL) | |
44. | Ilya Brysgalow (G) | Mighty Ducks of Anaheim | HK Lada Tolyatti | |
46. | Jarret Stoll (C) | Calgary Flames | Kootenay Ice (WHL) | |
50. | Sergei Soin (C) | Colorado Avalanche | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | |
54. | Andreas Lilja (D) | Los Angeles Kings | Malmö IF | |
56. | Alexander Suglobow (RW) | New Jersey Devils | Yaroslavl locomotive | |
59. | Ivan Huml (W) | Boston Bruins | Langley Thunder (BCHL) | |
60. | Dan Ellis (G) | Dallas Stars | Omaha Lancers ( USHL ) | |
61. | Jakub Čutta (D) | Washington Capitals | Swift Current Broncos (WHL) | |
62. | Paul Martin (D) | New Jersey Devils | Elk River High School | |
63. | Agris Saviels (D) | Colorado Avalanche | Owen Sound Platers (OHL) |
3rd round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
67. | Maxim Birbrajer (LW) | New Jersey Devils | Newmarket Hurricanes (OPJHL) | |
68. | Joel Lundqvist (C) | Dallas Stars | Västra Frölunda HC | |
70. | Mikael Tellqvist (G) | Toronto Maple Leafs | Djurgårdens IF | |
73. | Sergei Zinoviev (C) | Boston Bruins | Metallurg Novokuznetsk | |
74. | Igor Radulov (LW) | Chicago Blackhawks | Yaroslavl locomotive | |
75. | Justin Papineau (C) | St. Louis Blues | Belleville Bulls (OHL) | |
76. | Michael Rupp (LW) | New Jersey Devils | Erie Otters (OHL) | |
80. | Ryan Bayda (LW) | Carolina Hurricanes | University of North Dakota (WCHA) | |
81. | Alexander Kharitonov (RW) | Tampa Bay Lightning | HK Dynamo Moscow | |
84. | Peter Hamerlík (G) | Pittsburgh Penguins | HK 36 Skalica | |
85. | Ramzi Abid (LW) | Phoenix Coyotes | Halifax Mooseheads ( QMJHL ) | |
91. | Alexei Tereshchenko (C) | Dallas Stars | HK Dynamo Moscow | |
95. | Dominic Moore (C) | New York Rangers | Harvard University ( ECAC ) |
4th round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
97. | Niclas Wallin (D) | Carolina Hurricanes | Brynäs IF | |
102. | Stefan Liv (G) | Detroit Red Wings | HV 71 Jönköping | |
105. | Vladimir Gorbunov (C) | New York Islanders | HK CSKA Moscow | |
116. | Levente Szuper (G) | Calgary Flames | Ottawa 67's (OHL) | |
118. | Ľubomír Višňovský (D) | Los Angeles Kings | HC Slovan Bratislava | |
123. | Wadim Khomizki (D) | Dallas Stars | Chimik Voskressensk | |
124. | Michel Ouellet (RW) | Pittsburgh Penguins | Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL) | |
128. | Alexander Selujanow (D) | Detroit Red Wings | Salawat Yulayev Ufa |
5th round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
132. | Maxim Suschinski (RW) | Minnesota Wild | HK Awangard Omsk | |
133. | Petteri Nummelin (D) | Columbus Blue Jackets | HC Davos | |
134. | Peter Podhradský (D) | Mighty Ducks of Anaheim | HC Slovan Bratislava | |
135. | Michael Jefferson (C) | New Jersey Devils | Barrie Colts (OHL) | |
136. | Dmitri Upper (LW) | New York Islanders | Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod | |
144. | Pawel Duma (LW) | Vancouver Canucks | Neftechimik Nizhnekamsk | |
149. | Denis Denissow (D) | Buffalo Sabers | HK CSKA Moscow | |
152. | Paul Flat (D) | Edmonton Oilers | Brampton Battalion (OHL) | |
155. | Travis Moen (W) | Ottawa Senators | Kelowna Rockets (WHL) | |
156. | Greg Zanon (D) | Calgary Flames | University of Nebraska at Omaha (NCAA) | |
159. | John-Michael Liles (C) | Colorado Avalanche | Michigan State University ( CCHA ) | |
162. | Artyom Chernov (C) | Dallas Stars | Metallurg Novokuznetsk | |
163. | Ivan Neprjajew (C) | Washington Capitals | Yaroslavl locomotive | |
165. | Nathan Marsters (G) | Los Angeles Kings | Chilliwack Chiefs ( BCHL ) | |
166. | Nolan Schaefer (G) | San Jose Sharks | Providence College (NCAA) |
6th round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
171. | Roman Čechmánek (G) | Philadelphia Flyers | HC Slovnaft Vsetín | |
175. | Sven Helfenstein (C) | New York Rangers | EHC Kloten | |
176. | Jukka Hentunen (RW) | Calgary Flames | HPK Hämeenlinna | |
180. | Darcy Hordichuk (C) | Atlanta Thrashers | Saskatoon Blades (WHL) | |
181. | JD Forrest (D) | Carolina Hurricanes | USA Hockey NTDP ( NAHL ) | |
183. | Michal Macho (W) | San Jose Sharks | Martinskeho hokeja club | |
189 | Chris Bahen (D) | Colorado Avalanche | Clarkson University (ECAC) | |
195. | Colin Shields (FW) | Philadelphia Flyers | Cleveland Barons (NAHL) | |
197 | Zbyněk Irgl (LW) | Nashville Predators | HC Vítkovice |
7th round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
198. | Ken Magowan (LW) | New Jersey Devils | Vernon Vipers (BCHL) | |
201. | Yevgeny Fyodorov (C) | Los Angeles Kings | Molot Perm | |
202. | Ryan Caldwell (D) | New York Islanders | Thunder Bay Flyers (USHL) | |
205. | Henrik Lundqvist (G) | New York Rangers | Västra Frölunda HC | |
208. | Brandon Reid (RW) | Vancouver Canucks | Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL) | |
215. | Matthew Lombardi (C) | Edmonton Oilers | Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL) | |
220. | Paul Gaustad (C) | Buffalo Sabers | Portland Winter Hawks (WHL) | |
223. | Ľuboš Velebný (D) | Toronto Maple Leafs | HKm Zvolen | |
224. | Antti Miettinen (LW) | Dallas Stars | HPK Hämeenlinna | |
229. | Brett Lutes (LW) | St. Louis Blues | Montréal Rocket (QMJHL) |
8th round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
232. | Ľubomír Sekeráš (D) | Minnesota Wild | HC Oceláři Třinec | |
234. | Jānis Sprukts (C) | Florida panthers | Lukko Rauma | |
240. | Adam Berkhoel (G) | Chicago Blackhawks | Twin City Vulcans (USHL) | |
246. | Chad Wiseman (LW) | San Jose Sharks | Mississauga IceDogs (OHL) | |
250. | Flavien Conne (RW) | Los Angeles Kings | Friborg-Gottéron | |
252. | Darryl Bootland (RW) | Colorado Avalanche | Toronto St. Michael's Majors (OHL) | |
260. | Yevgeny Bumagin (RW) | Detroit Red Wings | HK Lada Tolyatti | |
261. | Reinhard Divis (G) | St. Louis Blues | Leksands IF |
9th round
Pick | player | country | NHL team | College / junior / professional team |
---|---|---|---|---|
262. | Peter Flat (C) | Chicago Blackhawks | Guelph Storm (OHL) | |
263. | Thomas Ziegler (C) | Tampa Bay Lightning | HC Ambrì-Piotta | |
264. | Dmitri Altarev (RW) | New York Islanders | Disel Pensa | |
270. | Micki DuPont (D) | Calgary Flames | Kamloops Blazers (WHL) | |
271. | Reto von Arx (LW) | Chicago Blackhawks | HC Davos | |
274. | Yevgeny Muratov (RW) | Edmonton Oilers | Neftechimik Nizhnekamsk | |
284. | Martin Höhener (D) | Nashville Predators | EHC Kloten | |
290 | Simon Gamache (C) | Atlanta Thrashers | Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL) | |
291. | Arne Ramholt (D) | Chicago Blackhawks | EHC Kloten |
Web links
- 2000 NHL Entry Draft at hockeydb.com