DFB Cup 2016/17
DFB Cup 2016/17 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Borussia Dortmund (4th title) |
Beginning | 19th August 2016 |
final | May 27, 2017 |
Final stadium | Olympic Stadium , Berlin |
Teams | 64 |
Games | 63 |
Gates | 293 (ø 4.65 per game) |
spectator | 1,396,544 (ø 22,167 per game) |
Top scorer | Robert Lewandowski (5) |
yellow cards | 259 (ø 4.11 per game) |
Yellow and red cards | 12 (ø 0.19 per game) |
Red cards | 5 (ø 0.08 per game) |
← DFB Cup 2015/16 | |
The DFB-Pokal 2016/17 was the 74th edition of the men's soccer cup competition. The final took place on May 27, 2017 and, as has been customary since 1985, was held in the Berlin Olympic Stadium. Borussia Dortmund won the DFB Cup that year .
Since Borussia Dortmund had already qualified for the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League via the Bundesliga , the sixth in the Bundesliga final table, Hertha BSC , moved from qualification to the group stage and the seventh, SC Freiburg , received the free place as an additional participant in qualification.
As in previous years, only one team per club or corporation was allowed to participate in the games for the DFB club cup.
Innovations
For the first time, most of the finals of the 2015/16 national cups that qualify for the DFB Cup were played on May 28, 2016 and thus on one day, the "Amateurs Final Day". Das Erste broadcast all the games live in an almost eight-hour conference marathon, which was a novelty on German television.
Furthermore, the DFB-Pokal received a new logo, which is shown on the shirt sleeves of the players, on match days in the venues on the middle gang and in TV graphics.
In addition, a pilot project by the DFB began in the round of 16, through which a fourth substitution is possible in the event of an extension . The first team to use this rule was FC-Astoria Walldorf in the extension of the round of 16 against Arminia Bielefeld .
Participating teams
Places of origin of the DFB Cup participants in 2016/17 |
64 teams were athletically qualified for the first round:
Events
The game rounds were played on the following dates:
- 1st main round: August 19-22, 2016
- 2nd main round: 25/26 October 2016
- Round of 16: 7th / 8th February 2017
- Quarter-finals: February 28th / January 1st March 2017
- Semi-finals: 25/26 April 2017
- Final in Berlin: May 27, 2017
Overview
The top team in each case had home rights.
1st main round | 2nd main round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hallescher FC | 1 | 4|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Kaiserslautern | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hallescher FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hamburger SV | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FSV Zwickau | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hamburger SV | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hamburger SV | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Cologne | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BFC Prussia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Cologne | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Cologne | 1 | 2|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Germania Egestorf / Langreder | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hamburger SV | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Monchengladbach | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Norderstedt | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FSV Mainz 05 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SpVgg Unterhaching | 2 (3) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FSV Mainz 05 | 4 (3) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Monchengladbach | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SV Drochtersen / Assel | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Monchengladbach | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Monchengladbach | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VfB Stuttgart | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC 08 Homburg | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VfB Stuttgart | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Monchengladbach | 6 (1) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt | 7 (1) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kickers Offenbach | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hannover 96 | 1 | 3|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hannover 96 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fortuna Dusseldorf | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hansa Rostock | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fortuna Dusseldorf | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hannover 96 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Magdeburg | 3 (1) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt | 4 (1) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt | 4 (0) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Ingolstadt | 1 (0) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Erzgebirge Aue | 7 (0) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Ingolstadt | 8 (0) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arminia Bielefeld | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Astoria Walldorf | 1 | 4|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VfL Bochum | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Astoria Walldorf | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SV Darmstadt 98 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bremen SV | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SV Darmstadt 98 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Astoria Walldorf | 4 (1) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arminia Bielefeld | 5 (1) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dynamo Dresden | 5 (2) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RB Leipzig | 4 (2) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dynamo Dresden | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arminia Bielefeld | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Red and white food | 4 (2) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arminia Bielefeld | 5 (2) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Dortmund | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Carl Zeiss Jena | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Augsburg | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FV Ravensburg | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Augsburg | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VfL Wolfsburg | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SG Wattenscheid 09 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Heidenheim | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Heidenheim | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FSV Frankfurt | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VfL Wolfsburg | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Schalke 04 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SV Babelsberg 03 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sc freiburg | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sc freiburg | 3 (3) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SV Sandhausen | 4 (3) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SC Paderborn 07 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SV Sandhausen | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SV Sandhausen | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Schalke 04 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Viktoria Cologne | 5 (1) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Nuremberg | 6 (1) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Nuremberg | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Schalke 04 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC 08 Villingen | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Schalke 04 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayern Munich | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Dortmund | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sports fanatic Lotte | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Werder Bremen | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sports fanatic Lotte | 4 (2) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 3 (2) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SC Hauenstein | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sports fanatic Lotte | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
TSV 1860 Munich | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Würzburger Kickers | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Braunschweig | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Würzburger Kickers | 3 (0) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
TSV 1860 Munich | 4 (0) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
TSV 1860 Munich | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Karlsruher SC | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sports fanatic Lotte | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Dortmund | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SV Eintracht Trier 05 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Dortmund | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Dortmund | 3 (1) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Union Berlin | 0 (1) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
MSV Duisburg | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. FC Union Berlin | 1 | 2|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Dortmund | 3 (1) 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hertha BSC | 2 (1) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VfB Lübeck | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC St. Pauli | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC St. Pauli | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hertha BSC | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SSV Jahn Regensburg | 3 (1) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hertha BSC | 5 (1) 2 |
1st main round
The draw for the first main round took place on June 18, 2016 on ARD in the program “Beckmanns Sportschule” from Malente from 11:30 p.m.
The draw was carried out in two pots of 32 teams each.
In the first lottery pot were the 18 Bundesliga clubs of the 2015/16 season and the best 14 clubs of the 2nd Bundesliga of the 2015/16 season . In the second lottery pot landed the second division, who finished 15th to 18th in the season 15/16, the four best places in the 3rd division of the 2015/16 season and the representatives of the national associations.
During the draw, the U-17 national player and European champion Caroline Siems of the 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam youth acted as the “ticket fairy” and the DFB President Reinhard Grindel as the draw manager . This resulted in the following encounters (the league level in which the club is playing is indicated in brackets), which took place from 19 to 22 August 2016:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
August 19, 2016, 8:45 pm | VfB Lübeck (IV) | 0: 3 (0: 1) | FC St. Pauli (II) |
August 19, 2016, 8:45 pm | FV Ravensburg (V) | 1 | 0: 2 (0: 1)FC Augsburg (I) |
August 19, 2016, 8:45 pm | FC Carl Zeiss Jena (IV) | 0: 5 (0: 3) | FC Bayern Munich (I) |
08/20/2016, 3:30 p.m. | SV Drochtersen / Assel (IV) | 0: 1 (0: 0) | Borussia Mönchengladbach (I) |
08/20/2016, 3:30 p.m. | Wurzburger Kickers (II) | 1: 0 a.d. | Eintracht Braunschweig (II) |
08/20/2016, 3:30 p.m. | SV Babelsberg 03 (IV) | 0: 4 (0: 2) | SC Freiburg (I) |
08/20/2016, 3:30 p.m. | FC Viktoria Cologne (IV) | 1: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 0: 0) (5: 6 in.E. ) |
1. FC Nuremberg (II) |
08/20/2016, 3:30 p.m. | Rot-Weiss Essen (IV) | 2: 2 n.V. (2: 2, 0: 1) (4: 5 in.E.) |
Arminia Bielefeld (II) |
08/20/2016, 3:30 p.m. | FC 08 Villingen (VI) | 2 | 1: 4 (0: 2)FC Schalke 04 (I) |
08/20/2016, 3:30 p.m. | Dynamo Dresden (II) | 2: 2 n.V. (2: 2, 0: 2) (5: 4 in good condition) |
RB Leipzig (I) |
08/20/2016, 3:30 p.m. | BFC Prussia (VI) | 3 | 0: 7 (0: 2)1. FC Cologne (I) |
08/20/2016, 3:30 p.m. | Hallescher FC (III) | 4: 3 n.V. (3: 3, 1: 2) | 1. FC Kaiserslautern (II) |
08/20/2016, 6:30 p.m. | TSV 1860 Munich (II) | 2: 1 (0: 0) | Karlsruher SC (II) |
08/20/2016, 6:30 p.m. | Hansa Rostock (III) | 0: 3 (0: 1) | Fortuna Dusseldorf (II) |
08/20/2016, 6:30 p.m. | FC 08 Homburg (IV) | 0: 3 (0: 0) | VfB Stuttgart (II) |
08/20/2016, 8:45 p.m. | FSV Frankfurt (III) | 1: 2 (0: 2) | VfL Wolfsburg (I) |
08/21/2016, 3:30 p.m. | Sportfreunde Lotte (III) | 2: 1 (1: 1) | Werder Bremen (I) |
08/21/2016, 3:30 p.m. | MSV Duisburg (III) | 1: 2 a.d. (1: 1, 0: 0) | 1. FC Union Berlin (II) |
08/21/2016, 3:30 p.m. | Eintracht Norderstedt (IV) | 1: 4 (0: 1) | SpVgg Greuther Fürth (II) |
08/21/2016, 3:30 p.m. | FC Astoria Walldorf (IV) | 4: 3 n.V. (2: 2, 1: 1) | VfL Bochum (II) |
08/21/2016, 3:30 p.m. | 1. FC Magdeburg (III) | 1: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 0: 1) (3: 4 in.E.) |
Eintracht Frankfurt (I) |
08/21/2016, 3:30 p.m. | SpVgg Unterhaching (IV) | 3: 3 n.V. (3: 3, 1: 1) (2: 4 in.E.) |
1. FSV Mainz 05 (I) |
08/21/2016, 3:30 p.m. | 1. FC Germania Egestorf / Langreder (IV) | 0: 6 (0: 4) | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (I) |
08/21/2016, 3:30 p.m. | SC Hauenstein (V) | 4 | 1: 2 (0: 1)Bayer 04 Leverkusen (I) |
08/21/2016, 3:30 p.m. | Bremen SV (V) | 5 | 0: 7 (0: 4)SV Darmstadt 98 (I) |
08/21/2016, 6:30 p.m. | SG Wattenscheid 09 (IV) | 1: 2 (1: 0) | 1. FC Heidenheim (II) |
08/21/2016, 6:30 p.m. | SSV Jahn Regensburg (III) | 1: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 0: 0) (3: 5 in.E.) |
Hertha BSC (I) |
08/21/2016, 6:30 p.m. | FC Erzgebirge Aue (II) | 0: 0 n.V. (7: 8 p.e.) |
FC Ingolstadt 04 (I) |
08/22/2016, 6:30 p.m. | Kickers Offenbach (IV) | 2: 3 n.V. (2: 2, 1: 2) | Hanover 96 (II) |
08/22/2016, 6:30 p.m. | FSV Zwickau (III) | 0: 1 (0: 0) | Hamburger SV (I) |
08/22/2016, 6:30 p.m. | SC Paderborn 07 (III) | 1: 2 (0: 1) | SV Sandhausen (II) |
08/22/2016, 8:45 p.m. | SV Eintracht Trier 05 (IV) | 0: 3 (0: 3) | Borussia Dortmund (I) |
2nd main round
As in the first round, the draw for the second main round was drawn from an amateur and a professional pot. As long as teams remained in both pots, matches were drawn between an amateur and a professional team. Then the teams from the remaining pot were drawn among themselves.
The matches were drawn by the manager of the German national team Oliver Bierhoff on August 26, 2016 at 10:45 p.m. in the Sportschau Club on ARD . The drawing manager was DFB Vice President Peter Frymuth .
The games took place on October 25th and 26th, 2016.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
October 25, 2016, 6:30 p.m. | Sportfreunde Lotte (III) | 2: 2 n.V. (1: 1, 0: 1) (4: 3 in.E.) |
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (I) |
October 25, 2016, 6:30 p.m. | Dynamo Dresden (II) | 0: 1 (0: 0) | Arminia Bielefeld (II) |
October 25, 2016, 6:30 p.m. | SC Freiburg (I) | 3: 3 n.V. (3: 3, 1: 1) (3: 4 in.E.) |
SV Sandhausen (II) |
October 25, 2016, 6:30 p.m. | Wurzburger Kickers (II) | 0: 0 n.v. (3: 4 p.e.) |
TSV 1860 Munich (II) |
October 25, 2016, 8:45 pm | Hallescher FC (III) | 0: 4 (0: 2) | Hamburger SV (I) |
October 25, 2016, 8:45 pm | Eintracht Frankfurt (I) | 0: 0 a.d. (4: 1 in good condition) |
FC Ingolstadt 04 (I) |
October 25, 2016, 8:45 pm | FC St. Pauli (II) | 0: 2 (0: 1) | Hertha BSC (I) |
October 25, 2016, 8:45 pm | Borussia Mönchengladbach (I) | 2: 0 (1: 0) | VfB Stuttgart (II) |
October 26, 2016, 6:30 p.m. | FC Astoria Walldorf (IV) | 1: 0 (1: 0) | SV Darmstadt 98 (I) |
October 26, 2016, 6:30 p.m. | Hanover 96 (II) | 6: 1 (5: 1) | Fortuna Dusseldorf (II) |
October 26, 2016, 6:30 p.m. | 1. FC Heidenheim (II) | 0: 1 (0: 0) | VfL Wolfsburg (I) |
October 26, 2016, 6:30 p.m. | SpVgg Greuther Fürth (II) | 2: 1 (0: 0) | 1. FSV Mainz 05 (I) |
October 26, 2016, 8:45 p.m. | 1. FC Nuremberg (II) | 2: 3 (0: 3) | FC Schalke 04 (I) |
October 26, 2016, 8:45 p.m. | 1. FC Cologne (I) | 2: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 1) | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (I) |
October 26, 2016, 8:45 p.m. | FC Bayern Munich (I) | 3: 1 (2: 0) | FC Augsburg (I) |
October 26, 2016, 8:45 p.m. | Borussia Dortmund (I) | 1: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 0) (3: 0 in.E.) |
1. FC Union Berlin (II) |
Round of 16
The round of 16 was drawn on October 26, 2016 at 11:45 p.m. on ARD. High bar Olympic champion Fabian Hambüchen acted as the “ticket fairy”, and national coach Steffi Jones as the draw manager .
The round of 16 was drawn from a lottery pot, the team drawn first received home rights. Exceptions were the sports fans Lotte and the FC-Astoria Walldorf , who always got the home right due to their membership in the 3rd and regional league.
The drawn games took place on February 7th and 8th, 2017.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
07.02.2017, 6:30 p.m. | Hamburger SV (I) | 2: 0 (1: 0) | 1. FC Cologne (I) |
07.02.2017, 6:30 p.m. | FC Astoria Walldorf (IV) | 1: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 0: 0) (4: 5 in.E.) |
Arminia Bielefeld (II) |
07.02.2017, 8.45 p.m. | SpVgg Greuther Fürth (II) | 0: 2 (0: 2) | Borussia Mönchengladbach (I) |
07.02.2017, 8.45 p.m. | FC Bayern Munich (I) | 1: 0 (1: 0) | VfL Wolfsburg (I) |
02/08/2017, 6:30 p.m. | Sportfreunde Lotte (III) | 2: 0 (1: 0) | TSV 1860 Munich (II) |
02/08/2017, 6:30 p.m. | SV Sandhausen (II) | 1: 4 (0: 3) | FC Schalke 04 (I) |
February 8th, 2017, 8:45 pm | Hanover 96 (II) | 1: 2 (0: 0) | Eintracht Frankfurt (I) |
February 8th, 2017, 8:45 pm | Borussia Dortmund (I) | 1: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 0: 1) (3: 2 in.E.) |
Hertha BSC (I) |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals were drawn by the singer Mark Forster on February 8, 2017 . The draw manager was the U-21 national coach Stefan Kuntz .
The drawn games took place on February 28, March 1 and March 14, 2017. The game between Sportfreunde Lotte and Borussia Dortmund was originally supposed to take place on February 28, but was canceled at short notice due to poor space.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
02/28/2017, 6:30 p.m. | Eintracht Frankfurt (I) | 1: 0 (1: 0) | Arminia Bielefeld (II) |
01.03.2017, 6:30 p.m. | Hamburger SV (I) | 1: 2 (0: 0) | Borussia Mönchengladbach (I) |
March 1st, 2017, 8:45 pm | FC Bayern Munich (I) | 3: 0 (3: 0) | FC Schalke 04 (I) |
14.03.2017, 6:30 p.m. | Sportfreunde Lotte (III) | 1 | 0: 3 (0: 0)Borussia Dortmund (I) |
Semifinals
The semi-finals were drawn by Matthias Sammer in the Sportschau Club on ARD on March 1, 2017 following the match between FC Bayern Munich and FC Schalke 04 . The drawing manager was DFB Vice President Peter Frymuth . During the draw there was a lot for the winner of Lotte against Dortmund, as the quarter-final game was canceled and only played after the draw. The home rights of the game concerned could therefore still change after the draw, as Sportfreunde Lotte, as a third division club, would automatically have had home rights in the event of the semi-final qualification.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
April 25, 2017, 8:45 pm | Borussia Mönchengladbach (I) | 1: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 1) (6: 7 in.E.) |
Eintracht Frankfurt (I) |
April 26th, 2017, 8:45 pm | FC Bayern Munich (I) | 2: 3 (2: 1) | Borussia Dortmund (I) |
final
The final took place on May 27, 2017 in the Berlin Olympic Stadium.
Winning team
(The games and goals are given in brackets)
1. | Borussia Dortmund |
|
Adrián Ramos (2 / -) left the club during the season.
Best goal scorers
Below are the top scorers of the DFB Cup 2016/17. They are sorted according to the number of hits, alphabetically in the event of a tie (as of May 27, 2017).
rank | player | society | Gates |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Lewandowski | FC Bayern Munich | 5 |
2 | Martin Harnik | Hannover 96 | 4th |
Bobby Wood | Hamburger SV | 4th | |
4th | Antonio Čolak | SV Darmstadt 98 | 3 |
Vincenzo Grifo | Sc freiburg | 3 | |
Felix Klaus | Hannover 96 | 3 | |
Yevhen Konoplyanka | FC Schalke 04 | 3 | |
Andrej Kramarić | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 3 |
Television broadcasts
In the 2016/17 season, too, all DFB Cup games were broadcast live on the pay-TV channel Sky Deutschland . In addition, nine games of the competition were free to air in the first of the ARD to see.
Bonuses from television and marketing revenues
The DFB has announced that the total of the bonuses, which will be distributed to the 64 participants in the competition, will be increased by 11 million euros to 65 million euros.
reached round |
Bonus per team | Total distributed | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
round | summed up | round | summed up | |
1st main round (64 teams) |
€ 155,000 | € 9,920,000 | ||
2nd main round (32 teams) |
€ 310,000 | € 465,000 | € 9,920,000 | € 19,840,000 |
Round of 16 (16 teams) |
€ 630,000 | € 1,095,000 | € 10,080,000 | € 29,920,000 |
Quarterfinals (8 teams) |
€ 1,265,000 | € 2,360,000 | € 10,120,000 | € 40,040,000 |
Semi-finals (4 teams) |
€ 2,550,000 | € 4,910,000 | € 10,200,000 | € 50,240,000 |
Final (2 teams) |
not known | |||
Cup winners | not known | € 65,000,000 |
Web links
- DFB Cup on dfb.de
Individual evidence
- ↑ New UEFA regulation: Europe ticket for DFB Cup losers no longer applicable. In: spiegel.de. Spiegel Online , September 20, 2013, accessed December 20, 2015 .
- ↑ DFB Cup mode for men. In: dfb.de. German Football Association , July 5, 2011, accessed December 20, 2015 .
- ↑ DFB-Pokal: This is the new logo. In: dfb.de. German Football Association, June 18, 2016, accessed on June 19, 2016 .
- ↑ DFB Cup victory for Bielefeld: Walldorf missed a sensation after a penalty crime thriller. In: faz.net. Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung , February 7, 2017, accessed on February 8, 2017 .
- ↑ Implementation regulations for the men's association cup from the 2015/16 season. (PDF; 109 kB) Chapter II.2. In: flvw.de. Football and Athletics Association Westphalia , July 16, 2015, accessed on December 5, 2016 .
- ↑ Framework calendar 2016/17. (PDF; 380 kB) (No longer available online.) In: bundesliga.de. DFL , December 4, 2015, archived from the original on December 22, 2015 ; Retrieved December 20, 2015 .
- ↑ Grindel and U17 European champion Siems draw the first cup round. In: dfb.de. German Football Association, June 10, 2016, accessed on June 14, 2016 .
- ↑ Bierhoff draws second round: Draw on August 26th on ARD. In: dfb.de. German Football Association, August 19, 2016, accessed on August 21, 2016 .
- ↑ Hambüchen draws the round of 16 on ARD. In: dfb.de. German Football Association, October 25, 2016, accessed on October 25, 2016 .
- ^ Forster Losfee for quarter-finals. In: dfb.de. German Football Association, February 4, 2017, accessed on February 7, 2017 .
- ↑ a b Cup duel between Lotte and BVB canceled. In: dfb.de. German Football Association, February 28, 2017, accessed on March 2, 2017 .
- ↑ Lotte quarter-finals against BVB on March 14th. In: dfb.de. German Football Association, March 3, 2017, accessed on March 3, 2017 .
- ↑ Cup semi-finals: Sammer draws a draw. In: dfb.de. German Football Association, February 24, 2017, accessed on February 24, 2017 .
- ↑ List of goalscorers. In: kicker.de. Kicker sports magazine , accessed on December 2, 2019 .
- ↑ DFB-Pokal: All games are still live on Sky. In: dfb.de. German Football Association, May 9, 2016, accessed on May 10, 2016 .
- ↑ DFB-Pokal: next season in the DFB-Pokal 65 million euros. In: dfb.de. German Football Association, April 15, 2016, accessed June 4, 2017 .