List of Members of the Austrian National Council (XXIII legislative period)
This is a list of the members of the Austrian National Council (XXIII legislative period) . The XXIII. Legislative period began on October 30, 2006 and ended on October 27, 2008. After the National Council election on October 1, 2006 , 68 of the 183 mandates went to the SPÖ , 66 to the ÖVP , 21 to the Greens , 21 to the FPÖ and 7 the BZÖ . Alexander Zach , member of the LIF , ran on a list of the SPÖ and was an independent member of the SPÖ club in parliament. During the legislative period there were 212 members of the National Council.
Functions
National Council Presidency
After the SPÖ was able to recapture first place in the 2006 National Council election, it was entitled to the First National Council President in accordance with parliamentary tradition. The SPÖ then nominated the previous Vice President Barbara Prammer as President of the National Council, who was elected to this position on October 30, 2006 with 135 of 166 votes. After the previous National Council President Andreas Khol (ÖVP) withdrew from the National Council, the ÖVP nominated for the office of Second National Council President Michael Spindelegger , who received 113 out of 117 votes in the election on October 30th. The Greens, who had achieved third place for the first time in a National Council election, nominated Eva Glawischnig for the office of Third President of the National Council. She received 93 votes in her election.
Club chairmen
The office of club chairman in the SPÖ took over Josef Cap , who had previously held the office. In the ÖVP, Wolfgang Schüssel took over the role of club chairman, with the Greens Alexander Van der Bellen remained in office as club chairman. In the FPÖ Heinz-Christian Strache was elected as the new club chairman, the BZÖ named Peter Westenthaler as the new club chairman .
MPs
Surname | Born | Guest | fraction | mandate | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ablinger Sonja | 1966 | SPÖ | Federal election proposal | From January 16, 2007 for Christoph Matznetter | |
Amon Werner | 1969 | ÖVP | 6 - Styria | ||
Aspöck Robert | 1943 | 2018 | FPÖ | 5 - Salzburg | |
Aubauer Gertrude | 1951 | ÖVP | Federal election proposal | ||
Except Jakob | 1948 | ÖVP | Federal election proposal | ||
Except for Klaus Hubert | 1962 | ÖVP | 4C - Hausruckviertel | ||
Bartenstein Martin | 1953 | ÖVP | 6C - Styria South | until January 14, 2007 | |
Farmer Hannes | 1941 | SPÖ | 3 - Lower Austria | from 16 January 2007 to succeed Gabriele Binder-Maier , on the mandate of Alfred Gusenbauer moved | |
Baumgartner-Gabitzer Ulrike | 1957 | ÖVP | 9 - Vienna | until December 30, 2006 | |
Bayr Petra | 1968 | SPÖ | 9D - Vienna South | ||
Mug Ruth | 1956 | SPÖ | 9G - Vienna North | ||
Belakowitsch-Jenewein Dagmar | 1968 | FPÖ | 9 - Vienna | ||
Binder-Maier Gabriele | 1956 | SPÖ | 3C - Mostviertel | On January 16, 2007, moved to the mandate of Alfred Gusenbauer | |
Boesch Reinhard Eugen | 1957 | FPÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Brader Alfred | 1956 | ÖVP | 3D - Lower Austria center | until December 30, 2006 | |
Brinek Gertrude | 1952 | ÖVP | 9 - Vienna | Until July 11, 2008 | |
Brosz Dieter | 1968 | GREEN | 3 - Lower Austria | ||
Broukal Josef | 1946 | SPÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Bucher Josef | 1965 | BZÖ | 2 - Carinthia | ||
Bures Doris | 1962 | SPÖ | 9E - Vienna south-west | until January 14, 2007 (election to the federal government), after resigning she accepted the mandate of Laura Rudas again | |
Cap Josef | 1952 | SPÖ | 9 - Vienna | ||
Csörgits Renate | 1954 | SPÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Darabos Norbert | 1964 | SPÖ | 1 - Burgenland | until January 15, 2007 | |
Darmann Gernot | 1975 | BZÖ | 2 - Carinthia | ||
Dobnigg Karl | 1949 | SPÖ | 2 - Carinthia | ||
Dolinschek Sigisbert | 1954 | BZÖ | 2 - Carinthia | From November 10, 2006, successor to Uwe Scheuch | |
Donabauer Karl | 1945 | ÖVP | 3C - Mostviertel | ||
Thunder builder Heribert | 1965 | ÖVP | 3A - Weinviertel | ||
Punch Claudia | 1958 | ÖVP | 4 - Upper Austria | from July 2, 2007, successor to Maria Fekter | |
Eder Kurt | 1946 | SPÖ | 9G - Vienna North | until December 31, 2007 | |
Eder Sebastian | 1955 | ÖVP | 7C - Unterland | ||
Eder-Gitschthaler Andrea | 1961 | ÖVP | 5 - Salzburg | ||
Ehmann Michael | 1975 | SPÖ | 6A - Graz | from January 15, 2007, successor to Heidrun Silhavy | |
A Caspar | 1948 | SPÖ | Federal election proposal | until October 31, 2007, successor Gertraud Knoll | |
Einwallner Thomas | 1979 | ÖVP | 6 - Styria | ||
Iron tavern Peter | 1965 | ÖVP | 3D - Lower Austria center | from January 2, 2007, successor to Alfred Brader | |
Eßl Franz | 1957 | ÖVP | 5C - Lungau / Pinzgau / Pongau | ||
Barrel evening Werner | 1944 | ÖVP | 3 - Lower Austria | until January 31, 2007 | |
Lazy Christian | 1949 | SPÖ | 6E - Styria East | ||
Fazekas Hannes | 1963 | SPÖ | 3F - Vienna area | ||
Good Maria | 1956 | ÖVP | 4 - Upper Austria | until June 30, 2007 | |
Spruce builder Peter | 1946 | FPÖ | 9D - Vienna South | ||
Finz Alfred | 1943 | ÖVP | 9 - Vienna | From August 4, 2008, successor to Gertrude Brinek | |
Fleckl Anita | 1967 | SPÖ | 6 - Styria | ||
Franz Anna | 1953 | ÖVP | 8A - Vorarlberg North | ||
Friend Karl | 1947 | ÖVP | 4B - Innviertel | ||
Carter Silvia | 1981 | ÖVP | Federal election proposal | ||
Filler Christian | 1977 | SPÖ | 6H - Styria West | ||
Fürntrath Adelheid | 1958 | ÖVP | 6 - Styria | ||
Gaál Anton | 1940 | SPÖ | 9D - Vienna South | ||
Gahr Hermann | 1960 | ÖVP | 7B - Innsbruck-Land | ||
Gartlehner Kurt | 1952 | SPÖ | 4D - Traunviertel | ||
Gassner Kurt | 1947 | SPÖ | 4E - Mühlviertel | ||
Glaser Franz | 1948 | ÖVP | 1B - Burgenland South | ||
Glawischnig-Piesczek Eva | 1969 | GREEN | 9E - Vienna south-west | ||
Gradauer Alois | 1942 | FPÖ | 4 - Upper Austria | ||
Count Martin | 1960 | FPÖ | 9 - Vienna | ||
Grander Maria | 1953 | ÖVP | 7B - Innsbruck-Land | ||
Grillitsch Fritz | 1959 | ÖVP | 6 - Styria | ||
Grossmann Elisabeth | 1968 | SPÖ | 6 - Styria | ||
Großruck Wolfgang | 1947 | ÖVP | 4C - Hausruckviertel | ||
Grünewald Kurt | 1948 | GREEN | 7 - Tyrol | ||
Gusenbauer Alfred | 1960 | SPÖ | 3C - Mostviertel | until January 15, 2007 | |
Haberzettl Wilhelm | 1955 | SPÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Hagenhofer Marianne | 1948 | SPÖ | 4B - Innviertel | ||
Haidlmayr Theresia | 1955 | GREEN | Federal election proposal | ||
Haimbuchner Manfred | 1978 | FPÖ | 4C - Hausruckviertel | ||
Hakl Karin | 1967 | ÖVP | 7 - Tyrol | ||
Haubner Peter | 1960 | ÖVP | 5 - Salzburg | ||
Haubner Ursula | 1945 | BZÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Hauser Gerald | 1961 | FPÖ | 7 - Tyrol | Until July 7, 2008 | |
Heinisch-Hosek Gabriele | 1961 | SPÖ | 3 - Lower Austria | until April 8, 2008 | |
Heinzl Anton | 1953 | SPÖ | 3D - Lower Austria center | ||
Hell Johann | 1955 | SPÖ | 3D - Lower Austria center | As of July 10, 2008 | |
Hlavac Elisabeth | 1952 | SPÖ | 9 - Vienna | ||
Hofer Norbert | 1971 | FPÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Höfinger Johann | 1969 | ÖVP | 3D - Lower Austria center | ||
Heller Anna | 1953 | ÖVP | 3 - Lower Austria | from November 9, 2006, successor to Josef Pröll | |
Hörl Franz | 1956 | ÖVP | 7 - Tyrol | ||
Hornek Erwin | 1959 | ÖVP | 3B - Waldviertel | ||
Hradecsni Bettina | 1961 | GREEN | 3 - Lower Austria | ||
Huainigg Franz-Joseph | 1966 | ÖVP | Federal election proposal | ||
Hursky Christian | 1961 | SPÖ | 9D - Vienna South | From September 27, 2007 as successor to Anton Gaál | |
Ikrath Peter | 1953 | ÖVP | 9 - Vienna | from December 31, 2006, successor to Ulrike Baumgartner-Gabitzer | |
Jarolim Johannes | 1954 | SPÖ | 9C - Vienna Inner East | ||
Kainz Christoph | 1967 | ÖVP | 3G - Lower Austria South-East | ||
Kaipel Erwin | 1952 | SPÖ | 1B - Burgenland South | ||
Kapeller Norbert | 1970 | ÖVP | 4E - Mühlviertel | From January 15, 2007, successor to Reinhold Mitterlehner | |
Karl Beatrix | 1967 | ÖVP | Federal election proposal | ||
Cheeky Dietmar | 1957 | SPÖ | 4A - Linz and surroundings | ||
Kickl Herbert | 1968 | FPÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Kirchgatterer Franz | 1953 | 2017 | SPÖ | 4C - Hausruckviertel | |
Klement Karlheinz | 1963 | FPÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Knoll Gertraud | 1958 | SPÖ | Federal election proposal | from November 7, 2007, successor to Caspar Eine | |
Köfer Gerhard | 1961 | SPÖ | 2 - Carinthia | ||
Kogler Werner | 1961 | GREEN | 6 - Styria | ||
Königsberger-Ludwig Ulrike | 1965 | SPÖ | 3 - Lower Austria | ||
Head Karlheinz | 1957 | ÖVP | 8B - Vorarlberg South | ||
Kößl Günter | 1950 | ÖVP | 3C - Mostviertel | ||
Krainer Kai Jan | 1968 | SPÖ | 9A - Vienna Inner South | ||
Herbs Günther | 1956 | SPÖ | 6B - Central Styria | ||
Krist Hermann | 1959 | SPÖ | 4A - Linz and surroundings | ||
Kukacka Helmut | 1946 | ÖVP | 4A - Linz and surroundings | ||
Kuntzl Andrea | 1958 | SPÖ | 9 - Vienna | ||
Kurzmann Gerhard | 1953 | FPÖ | 6 - Styria | ||
Kuzdas Hubert | 1961 | SPÖ | 3A - Weinviertel | ||
Lapp Christine | 1962 | SPÖ | 9D - Vienna South | ||
Lautenschlager Hartmann | 1940 | 2010 | FPÖ | 7 - Tyrol | From July 8, 2008 for Gerald Hauser |
Lentsch Edeltraud | 1947 | ÖVP | 1A - Burgenland North | ||
Lichtenecker Ruperta | 1965 | GREEN | 4 - Upper Austria | ||
Lohfeyer pink | 1956 | SPÖ | 6C - Lungau / Pinzgau / Pongau | from February 7, 2007, successor to Erika Scharer | |
Lopatka Reinhold | 1960 | ÖVP | 6E - Styria East | until 10 January 2007 | |
Lueger Angela | 1965 | SPÖ | 9G - Vienna North | from January 8, 2008, successor to Kurt Eder | |
Lunacek Ulrike | 1957 | GREEN | 9 - Vienna | ||
Maier Ferdinand | 1951 | ÖVP | 9 - Vienna | ||
Maier Johann | 1952 | SPÖ | 5 - Salzburg | ||
Mandak Sabine | 1956 | GREEN | 8 - Vorarlberg | ||
Marek Christine | 1968 | ÖVP | 9 - Vienna | until 10 January 2007 | |
Marizzi Peter | 1947 | SPÖ | 3 - Lower Austria | ||
Matznetter Christoph | 1959 | SPÖ | Federal election proposal | until January 15, 2007 | |
Mayer Elmar | 1953 | SPÖ | 8 - Vorarlberg | ||
Mayerhofer Leopold | 1955 | FPÖ | 3 - Lower Austria | ||
Mikesch Herta | 1960 | ÖVP | Federal election proposal | After Ursula Plassnik waived her mandate , Mikesch moved from Lower Austria's constituency to the federal party list on January 24, 2007 | |
Missethon Hannes | 1959 | ÖVP | 6G - Styria north-west | ||
Mitterlehner Reinhold | 1955 | ÖVP | 4 - Upper Austria | On January 12, 2007, moved from constituency 4E - Mühlviertel to the mandate of Wilhelm Molterer | |
Molterer Wilhelm | 1955 | ÖVP | 4 - Upper Austria | until January 11, 2007 | |
Morak Franz | 1946 | ÖVP | 9 - Vienna | ||
Moser Gabriela | 1954 | 2019 | GREEN | 4 - Upper Austria | |
Muchitsch Josef | 1967 | SPÖ | 6C - Styria South | ||
Murauer Walter | 1948 | ÖVP | 4D - Traunviertel | ||
Mutton Christine | 1954 | SPÖ | 2B - Villach | ||
Nekula Kurt | 1955 | SPÖ | Federal election proposal | As of September 24, 2008, successor to Alexander Zach | |
Neubauer Werner | 1956 | FPÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Neugebauer Fritz | 1944 | ÖVP | Federal election proposal | ||
Niederwieser Erwin | 1951 | SPÖ | 7B - Innsbruck-Land | ||
Oberhauser Sabine | 1963 | 2017 | SPÖ | Federal election proposal | |
Upper Easter Gabriel | 1955 | ÖVP | 2 - Carinthia | ||
Karl Öllinger | 1951 | GREEN | 9 - Vienna | ||
Pack Jochen | 1981 | ÖVP | 6E - Styria East | from January 11, 2007, successor to Reinhold Lopatka | |
Parnigoni Rudolf | 1948 | SPÖ | 3B - Waldviertel | ||
Pendl Otto | 1951 | SPÖ | 3G - Lower Austria South-East | ||
Pepper Catherine | 1951 | SPÖ | 1 - Burgenland | From January 16, 2007, successor to Norbert Darabos | |
Mushroom Peter | 1954 | GREEN | Federal election proposal | ||
Pirklhuber Wolfgang | 1961 | GREEN | 4 - Upper Austria | ||
Plassnik Ursula | 1956 | ÖVP | Federal election proposal | until January 11, 2007 | |
Platter Günther | 1954 | ÖVP | 7D - Oberland | until 10 January 2007 | |
Prehauser Stefan | 1948 | SPÖ | 5B - Flachgau / Tennengau | ||
Prammer Barbara | 1954 | 2014 | SPÖ | 4 - Upper Austria | |
Praßl Michael | 1955 | ÖVP | 6D - Styria South-East | ||
Prince Nicholas | 1962 | ÖVP | 4E - Mühlviertel | ||
Proell Josef | 1968 | ÖVP | 3 - Lower Austria | until November 8, 2006 | |
Rada Robert | 1949 | 2016 | SPÖ | 3A - Weinviertel | |
Wheeler Johann | 1952 | ÖVP | 3E - Lower Austria South | ||
Rasinger Erwin | 1952 | ÖVP | 9E - Vienna south-west | ||
Rauch-Kallat Maria | 1949 | ÖVP | 9F - Vienna north-west | ||
Reheis Gerhard | 1955 | SPÖ | 7 - Tyrol | Until July 3, 2008 | |
Riener Barbara | 1962 | ÖVP | 6A - Graz | ||
Riepl Franz | 1949 | SPÖ | 9F - Vienna north-west | ||
Rinner Sylvia | 1962 | SPÖ | 6 - Styria | ||
Rosary Barbara | 1958 | FPÖ | 3 - Lower Austria | until April 9, 2008 | |
Rossmann Bruno | 1952 | GREEN | Federal election proposal | ||
Rudas Laura | 1981 | SPÖ | 9E - Vienna south-west | from January 15, 2007 successor to Doris Bures , after her return to the National Council she received the mandate of Andreas Schieder | |
Sburny Michaela | 1959 | GREEN | Federal election proposal | ||
Schalle Veit | 1942 | BZÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Scharer Erika | 1952 | SPÖ | 6C - Lungau / Pinzgau / Pongau | until February 6, 2007 | |
Schasching Beate | 1961 | SPÖ | 3D - Lower Austria center | Until July 9, 2008 | |
Sweetheart Birgit | 1969 | GREEN | 5 - Salzburg | ||
Scheibner Herbert | 1963 | BZÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Schelling Johann Georg | 1953 | ÖVP | 3 - Lower Austria | from February 1, 2007, received the mandate from Herta Mikesch who switched to the federal list | |
Scheuch Uwe | 1969 | BZÖ | 2 - Carinthia | Until November 8, 2006 | |
Schieder Andreas | 1969 | SPÖ | 9E - Vienna south-west | Until July 2nd, 2008 | |
Schittenhelm Dorothea | 1954 | ÖVP | 3 - Lower Austria | from February 1, 2007, successor to Werner Fasslabend | |
Schönpass Rosemarie | 1952 | SPÖ | 4C - Hausruckviertel | ||
Schopf Walter | 1956 | SPÖ | 4E - Mühlviertel | ||
Schultes Hermann | 1953 | ÖVP | 3A - Weinviertel | ||
Bowl Wolfgang | 1945 | ÖVP | Federal election proposal | ||
Sieber Norbert | 1969 | ÖVP | 8 - Vorarlberg | ||
Silhavy Heidrun | 1956 | SPÖ | 6A - Graz | until June 30, 2008 | |
Sonnberger Peter | 1957 | ÖVP | 4 - Upper Austria | ||
Spindelberger Erwin | 1956 | SPÖ | 6F - Styria North | ||
Spindelegger Michael | 1959 | ÖVP | 3F - Vienna area | ||
Stadl builder Bettina | 1967 | SPÖ | 4A - Linz and surroundings | ||
Stadler Astrid | 1961 | ÖVP | 7D - Oberland | from January 11, 2007, successor to Günther Platter | |
Stadler Ewald | 1961 | FPÖ | 3 - Lower Austria | Resigned on March 7, 2007 and since then independent | |
Stauber Peter | 1953 | SPÖ | 2D - Carinthia East | ||
Steibl Ridi | 1951 | ÖVP | 6B - Central Styria | ||
Steier Gerhard | 1956 | SPÖ | 1A - Burgenland North | ||
Steindl Konrad | 1955 | ÖVP | 5B - Flachgau / Tennengau | ||
Steinhauser Albert | 1971 | GREEN | 9 - Vienna | from July 1, 2007, successor to Terezija Stoisits | |
Stoisits Terezija | 1958 | GREEN | 9 - Vienna | until June 30, 2007 | |
Strache Heinz-Christian | 1969 | FPÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Mute Günter | 1943 | ÖVP | 3B - Waldviertel | ||
Tamandl Gabriele | 1966 | ÖVP | 9 - Vienna | from January 11, 2007, successor to Christine Marek | |
Themessl Bernhard | 1951 | FPÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Trunk Melitta | 1955 | SPÖ | 2A - Klagenfurt | ||
Van der Bellen Alexander | 1944 | GREEN | 9F - Vienna north-west | ||
Vilimsky Harald | 1966 | FPÖ | 9 - Vienna | ||
Vock Bernhard | 1963 | FPÖ | 3 - Lower Austria | from April 10th for Barbara Rosenkranz | |
Wechner Hedwig | 1955 | SPÖ | 7 - Tyrol | From July 4th, 2008 for Gerhard Reheis | |
Weinzinger Brigid | 1962 | GREEN | 3 - Lower Austria | ||
Weinzinger Lutz | 1943 | FPÖ | 4 - Upper Austria | ||
Westenthaler Peter | 1967 | BZÖ | Federal election proposal | ||
Weninger Hannes | 1961 | SPÖ | 3 - Lower Austria | from April 9, 2008, successor to Gabriele Heinisch-Hosek | |
Wimmer Rainer | 1955 | SPÖ | 4D - Traunviertel | ||
Wittmann Peter | 1957 | SPÖ | 3E - Lower Austria South | ||
Wöginger August | 1974 | ÖVP | 4 - Upper Austria | ||
Worm Gisela | 1957 | SPÖ | 7 - Tyrol | ||
Zach Alexander | 1976 | SPÖ / LIF | Federal election proposal | Until September 2008 | |
Zanger Wolfgang | 1968 | FPÖ | 6 - Styria | ||
Zinggl Wolfgang | 1954 | GREEN | Federal election proposal | ||
Zwerschitz Barbara | 1969 | GREEN | 6 - Styria | ||
Zweytick Johannes | 1961 | ÖVP | 6C - Styria South | from January 15, 2007, successor to Martin Bartenstein |
Individual evidence
source
- Member of the National Council of the XXIII. Legislative period on the website of the Austrian Parliament