U-21 European Football Championship 2002 / qualification
47 national teams took part in the qualification for the U-21 European Football Championship in 2002 and determined the participants for the final round, which took place in Switzerland from May 16 to 28, 2002 .
The qualifying games in the nine qualifying groups started on September 1, 2000 and ended on October 27, 2001. The playoffs for the entry into the final round took place from November 9th to 14th, 2001.
While the organizing Switzerland was able to qualify for the final round, Germany and Austria had to be eliminated after the group matches.
mode
The 47 national teams were drawn into nine groups - one group of four teams, five groups of five teams and three groups of six teams. The national selections had to play their encounters with two legs. The respective group winners (marked in yellow) and the best runners-up (green) were qualified for the play-offs for entry into the finals. These then determined the eight participants in the final round in the first and second leg.
Attendees
Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 | Group 9 |
---|---|---|---|
Belgium | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Georgia | Albania |
Croatia | France | Italy | Germany |
Latvia | Israel | Lithuania | England |
Scotland | Austria | Romania | Finland |
Spain | Hungary | Greece |
Performance of the German-speaking teams
Germany
Together with England, Germany went into the qualifying group as favorites. The start was quite successful with a 2-1 win over Greece and a 1-1 draw in England. After an 8-0 shooting match against Albania, in which Christian Timm managed a flawless hat trick within just eight minutes , the second leg in Greece ended with a disappointing 2-0 defeat. The decisive home game against England in Freiburg im Breisgau was dramatic. The guests thought they were winners when Metzelder equalized in the first minute of stoppage time. Germany would have been group winners, but the English struck back again immediately before the final whistle and scored 1: 2 through Jeffers, making England group winners. Germany was tied with Greece and fell back to third place due to the direct comparison of the two games and had to retire.
- Player squad (qualification): Manuel Benthin (8 games), Florian Bruns (8), Fabian Ernst (8), Christoph Metzelder (8), Christian Rahn (8), Arne Friedrich (7), Timo Hildebrand (7), Bernd Korzynietz (7), Markus Pröll (7), Mahmut Yilmaz (7), Daniel Bierofka (6), Tim Borowski (6), Paul Freier (6), Tobias Willi (6), Sebastian Schindzielorz (5), Markus Daun (4 ), Anel Džaka (4), Sebastian Kehl (4), Benjamin Köhler (4), Christian Timm (4), Sven Müller (3), Ferydoon Zandi (3), Michael Zepek (3), Fabian Gerber (2), Marcel Rapp (2), Andreas Voss (2), Stefan Wessels (2), Clemens Fritz (1), Michael Kümmerle (1), Christoph Preuß (1) - Team bosses: Bernd Stöber (Game 1) and Hannes Löhr (Games 2 -8th).
Austria
With France and Spain, Austria was drawn into two overpowering opponents in qualifying. Only once was a respectable success achieved with a 2-1 victory over Spain. Against group winners France it was enough at home to a 1-1 draw. In the end, Austria also had to give way to Israel and finished the qualification with a disappointing fourth place.
- Player squad (qualification): Volkan Kahraman (8 games), Helge Payer (8), Hannes Forster (7), Alexander Hörtnagl (7), Markus Kiesenebner (7), Paul Scharner (7), Hans Peter Berger (6), Roland Linz (6), Manuel Ortlechner (6), Emanuel Pogatetz (6), Tino Wawra (6), Christoph Stückler (5), Ferdinand Feldhofer (4), Thomas Hirsch (4), Pascal Ortner (4), Yüksel Sariyar ( 4), Andreas Ivanschitz (3), Markus Katzer (3), Philipp Katzler (3), Wolfgang Mair (3), Joachim Standfest (3), Mario Steiner (3), Florian Sturm (3), Roman Wallner (3) , Alexander Ziervogel (3), Mathias Brandmayer (2), Ümit Erbay (2), Jochen Fallmann (2), Günter Friesenbichler (2), Franz Königshofer (2), Marko Turtscher (2), Thomas Eller (2), Thomas Mandl (2), Yalcin Demir (1), Jürgen Friedl (1), Jürgen Kampel (1), Joachim Parapatits (1), Richard Strohmayer (1) - Team principal: Willibald Ruttensteiner .
Switzerland
Switzerland entered the qualification group with the ambitious goal of becoming group winners. After all, as the organizer - this was not yet entitled to a permanent seat in 2002 - she wanted to be at the finals. However, with Yugoslavia and Russia, two tough competitors awaited. After four wins and three draws, there was a real final against Russia in Ramenskoye . The Swiss got a lightning start with Magnin (2nd minute). The home side were not impressed and took a 3-1 lead after 16 minutes. However, Switzerland showed great morale and first scored the connection goal (60th) through Cabanas, before this also managed the much-acclaimed equalizer nine minutes before the end. With this, Switzerland secured participation in the play-offs for entry into the finals.
- Player squad (qualification): Elvir Melunovic (8 games), Mario Eggimann (8), Nicolas Beney (8), Roman Friedli (8), Stéphane Grichting (8), André Muff (7), Dilaver Satilmis (7), Rémo Meyer (7), Stephan Keller (7), Thierry Bally (7), Daniel Greco (6), Daniel Gygax (6), Reto Zanni (6), Ricardo Cabanas (6), Ludovic Magnin (4), Nicolas Marazzi (4 ), Alexander Frei (3), Ivan Previtali (3), Johann Berisha (3), Luca Denicolà (3), Pascal Oppliger (3), Philipp Meyer (3), Roland Schwegler (3), Mario Raimondi (2), Christophe Simon (1), Fabio Coltorti (1), Julien Stauffer (1), Marc Schneider (1), Nenad Savić (1), Rainer Bieli (1), Reto Bolli (1), Thierno Bah (1), Vural Oenen (1) - Team bosses: Jakob Kuhn (Games 1–5) and Bernard Challandes (Games 6–8).
In the play-offs for the finals, Switzerland was drawn to the Ukraine. The Swiss were able to win a 2-1 away win thanks to a last-minute goal from Muff. In the home game Ukraine took a 1-0 lead, but Switzerland finally prevailed 2-1 and easily qualified for the finals.
- Player squad (play-offs): Alexander Frei , André Muff , Daniel Gygax , Dilaver Satilmis , Elvir Melunovic , Johann Berisha , Mario Eggimann , Nicolas Beney , Pascal Oppliger , Rémo Meyer , Reto Zanni , Ricardo Cabanas , Roman Friedli , Stephan Keller , Stéphane Grichting , Thierry Bally , Thierno Bah 1) , Daniel Greco 1) , Ludovic Magnin 2) , Nicolas Marazzi 2) - Team principal: Bernard Challandes .
Qualification groups
Group 1
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 1, 2000 | Switzerland | 3: 1 | Russia |
Lucerne | Goals: 0: 1 (27th) Ramazanov, 1: 1 (59th) free, 2: 1 (79th) Cabanas, 3: 1 (83rd) Muff | ||
September 3, 2000 | Luxembourg | 0: 3 | Yugoslavia |
October 6, 2000 | Luxembourg | 1: 5 | Slovenia |
October 10, 2000 | Slovenia | 0-0 | Switzerland |
Nova Gorica | Goals: none | ||
October 11, 2000 | Russia | 2-0 | Luxembourg |
March 23, 2001 | Yugoslavia | 3: 3 | Switzerland |
Novi Sad |
Goals: 0: 1 (23rd) Meyer, 1: 1 (33rd) Brnović, 1: 2 (56th) Greco (Penalty), 2: 2 (64th) Delibašić, 2: 3 (69th) Greco , 3: 3 (74th) Delibašić |
||
March 24, 2001 | Russia | 0-0 | Slovenia |
March 27, 2001 | Slovenia | 1: 2 | Yugoslavia |
March 27, 2001 | Switzerland | 6-0 | Luxembourg |
Muri |
Goals: 1-0 (14th) Cabanas, 2-0 (18th) Greco, 3-0 (24th) Gygax, 4-0 (35th) Zanni, 5-0 (45th) Cabanas (Penalty) , 6-0 (89th) Cabanas |
||
April 25, 2001 | Yugoslavia | 2: 2 | Russia |
June 1, 2001 | Slovenia | 1-0 | Luxembourg |
June 2, 2001 | Russia | 2-0 | Yugoslavia |
June 5, 2001 | Switzerland | 2: 1 | Slovenia |
Solothurn | Goals: 1-0 (28th) Gygax, 2-0 (73rd) Gygax, 2-1 (83rd) Pekič (Penalty) | ||
June 6, 2001 | Luxembourg | 0:10 | Russia |
August 31, 2001 | Switzerland | 2: 2 | Yugoslavia |
Lucerne | Goals: 1-0 (34th) Melunovic, 2-0 (36th) Cabanas (Penalty), 2: 1 (57th) Marković, 2: 2 (70th) Iliev | ||
September 1, 2001 | Slovenia | 1: 3 | Russia |
September 4, 2001 | Luxembourg | 0: 3 | Switzerland |
Esch-sur-Alzette | Goals: 0: 1 (29th) Eggimann, 0: 2 (61st) Berisha, 0: 3 (67th) Greco | ||
September 4, 2001 | Yugoslavia | 2: 1 | Slovenia |
October 5, 2001 | Yugoslavia | 8-0 | Luxembourg |
October 5, 2001 | Russia | 3: 3 | Switzerland |
Ramenskoye |
Goals: 0: 1 (2nd) Magnin, 1: 1 (6th) V. Berezutski, 2: 1 (11th) Bezrodny, 3: 1 (16th) Pimenov, 3: 2 (60th) Cabanas, 3rd : 3 (81.) Cabanas |
Final result group 1 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Switzerland | 8th | 4th | 4th | 0 | 22:20 | +12 | 16 |
2. | Russia | 8th | 4th | 3 | 1 | 23: | 9+14 | 15th |
3. | Yugoslavia | 8th | 4th | 3 | 1 | 22:11 | +11 | 15th |
4th | Slovenia | 8th | 2 | 2 | 4th | 10:10 | ± 0 | 8th |
5. | Luxembourg | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | 1:38 | −37 | 0 |
Group 2
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 1, 2000 | Netherlands | 2-0 | Ireland |
September 2, 2000 | Estonia | 1: 3 | Portugal |
October 6, 2000 | Cyprus | 0: 1 | Netherlands |
October 6, 2000 | Portugal | 3: 1 | Ireland |
October 10, 2000 | Netherlands | 1: 1 | Portugal |
October 10, 2000 | Ireland | 1-0 | Estonia |
March 23, 2001 | Cyprus | 0: 1 | Ireland |
March 27, 2001 | Cyprus | 3: 1 | Estonia |
March 27, 2001 | Portugal | 3-0 | Netherlands |
April 24, 2001 | Netherlands | 4: 2 | Cyprus |
June 1, 2001 | Estonia | 0: 5 | Netherlands |
June 1, 2001 | Ireland | 0: 1 | Portugal |
June 5, 2001 | Estonia | 0: 3 | Ireland |
June 5, 2001 | Portugal | 7-0 | Cyprus |
August 14, 2001 | Estonia | 0: 3 | Cyprus |
August 31, 2001 | Ireland | 1: 1 | Netherlands |
September 4, 2001 | Netherlands | 6-0 | Estonia |
September 4, 2001 | Cyprus | 1-0 | Portugal |
October 5, 2001 | Ireland | 3-0 | Cyprus |
October 5, 2001 | Portugal | 4-0 | Estonia |
Final result group 2 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Portugal | 8th | 6th | 1 | 1 | 22: | 4+18 | 19th |
2. | Netherlands | 8th | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20: | 7+13 | 17th |
3. | Ireland | 8th | 4th | 1 | 3 | 10: | 7+3 | 13 |
4th | Cyprus | 8th | 3 | 0 | 5 | 9:17 | −8 | 9 |
5. | Estonia | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | 2:28 | −26 | 0 |
Group 3
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 1, 2000 | Bulgaria | 1-0 | Czech Republic |
September 1, 2000 | Iceland | 0-0 | Denmark |
September 1, 2000 | Northern Ireland | 3: 0 * | Malta |
October 6, 2000 | Bulgaria | 2-0 | Malta |
October 6, 2000 | Czech Republic | 2: 1 | Iceland |
October 6, 2000 | Northern Ireland | 0: 3 | Denmark |
October 10, 2000 | Malta | 0: 1 | Czech Republic |
October 10, 2000 | Iceland | 2: 5 | Northern Ireland |
October 10, 2000 | Denmark | 2: 2 | Bulgaria |
March 23, 2001 | Bulgaria | 1-0 | Iceland |
March 23, 2001 | Malta | 0-0 | Denmark |
March 23, 2001 | Northern Ireland | 0: 2 | Czech Republic |
March 27, 2001 | Bulgaria | 2-0 | Northern Ireland |
March 27, 2001 | Czech Republic | 3-0 | Denmark |
April 24, 2001 | Malta | 1: 1 | Iceland |
June 1, 2001 | Denmark | 3: 4 | Czech Republic |
June 1, 2001 | Iceland | 3-0 | Malta |
June 1, 2001 | Northern Ireland | 1: 1 | Bulgaria |
June 5, 2001 | Denmark | 3-0 | Malta |
June 5, 2001 | Czech Republic | 4-0 | Northern Ireland |
June 5, 2001 | Iceland | 3: 2 | Bulgaria |
August 31, 2001 | Malta | 2: 2 | Bulgaria |
August 31, 2001 | Denmark | 2-0 | Northern Ireland |
August 31, 2001 | Iceland | 0: 1 | Czech Republic |
September 4, 2001 | Bulgaria | 3: 1 | Denmark |
September 4, 2001 | Czech Republic | 3-0 | Malta |
September 4, 2001 | Northern Ireland | 1: 3 | Iceland |
October 5, 2001 | Malta | 2: 2 | Northern Ireland |
October 5, 2001 | Czech Republic | 8-0 | Bulgaria |
October 5, 2001 | Denmark | 4-0 | Iceland |
* The game ended 1: 1 in a draw, but was subsequently certified for the use of an unauthorized player at Malta 3: 0 for Northern Ireland |
Final result group 3 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Czech Republic | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 28: | 5+23 | 27 |
2. | Bulgaria | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 16:17 | −1 | 18th |
3. | Denmark | 10 | 4th | 3 | 3 | 18:12 | +6 | 15th |
4th | Iceland | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13:17 | −4 | 11 |
5. | Northern Ireland | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6th | 12:21 | −9 | 8th |
6th | Malta | 10 | 0 | 4th | 6th | 5:20 | −15 | 4th |
Group 4
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 1, 2000 | Azerbaijan | 0: 5 | Sweden |
September 1, 2000 | Turkey | 1-0 | Moldova |
September 2, 2000 | Slovakia | 2-0 | North Macedonia |
October 6, 2000 | Moldova | 0: 3 | Slovakia |
October 6, 2000 | North Macedonia | 1: 2 | Azerbaijan |
October 6, 2000 | Sweden | 0-0 | Turkey |
October 10, 2000 | Azerbaijan | 1: 2 | Turkey |
October 10, 2000 | Moldova | 3-0 | North Macedonia |
October 10, 2000 | Slovakia | 1: 1 | Sweden |
March 23, 2001 | Turkey | 0: 1 | Slovakia |
March 23, 2001 | Sweden | 2-0 | North Macedonia |
March 24, 2001 | Azerbaijan | 0-0 | Moldova |
March 27, 2001 | North Macedonia | 1: 4 | Turkey |
March 27, 2001 | Slovakia | 5-0 | Azerbaijan |
March 28, 2001 | Moldova | 0: 2 | Sweden |
June 1, 2001 | Sweden | 4-0 | Slovakia |
June 1, 2001 | Turkey | 3-0 | Azerbaijan |
June 2, 2001 | North Macedonia | 2-0 | Moldova |
June 5, 2001 | Azerbaijan | 0-0 | Slovakia |
June 5, 2001 | Sweden | 3-0 | Moldova |
June 5, 2001 | Turkey | 2-0 | North Macedonia |
August 31, 2001 | Moldova | 1-0 | Azerbaijan |
August 31, 2001 | Slovakia | 0: 1 | Turkey |
September 1, 2001 | North Macedonia | 1: 1 | Sweden |
September 4, 2001 | Azerbaijan | 1-0 | North Macedonia |
September 4, 2001 | Slovakia | 0-0 | Moldova |
September 4, 2001 | Turkey | 4: 1 | Sweden |
October 5, 2001 | Moldova | 2: 2 | Turkey |
October 6, 2001 | Sweden | 0-0 | Azerbaijan |
October 6, 2001 | North Macedonia | 1: 1 | Slovakia |
Final result group 4 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Turkey | 10 | 7th | 2 | 1 | 19: | 6+13 | 23 |
2. | Sweden | 10 | 5 | 4th | 1 | 19: | 6+13 | 19th |
3. | Slovakia | 10 | 4th | 4th | 2 | 13: | 7+6 | 16 |
4th | Moldova | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6:13 | −7 | 9 |
5. | Azerbaijan | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4:17 | −13 | 9 |
6th | North Macedonia | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7th | 6:18 | −12 | 5 |
Group 5
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 1, 2000 | Belarus | 4: 1 | Wales |
September 1, 2000 | Norway | 5: 1 | Armenia |
September 1, 2000 | Ukraine | 2: 2 | Poland |
October 6, 2000 | Armenia | 1: 2 | Ukraine |
October 6, 2000 | Poland | 0: 4 | Belarus |
October 6, 2000 | Wales | 0: 2 | Norway |
October 10, 2000 | Belarus | 5-0 | Armenia |
October 10, 2000 | Poland | 2: 1 | Wales |
October 10, 2000 | Norway | 3: 1 | Ukraine |
March 23, 2001 | Armenia | 1-0 | Wales |
March 23, 2001 | Ukraine | 1-0 | Belarus |
March 24, 2001 | Norway | 1: 2 | Poland |
March 27, 2001 | Belarus | 1-0 | Norway |
March 27, 2001 | Poland | 1: 1 | Armenia |
March 27, 2001 | Wales | 0: 3 | Ukraine |
June 1, 2001 | Armenia | 1-0 | Belarus |
June 1, 2001 | Ukraine | 1: 3 | Norway |
June 1, 2001 | Wales | 0: 4 | Poland |
June 5, 2001 | Armenia | 2-0 | Poland |
June 5, 2001 | Ukraine | 1-0 | Wales |
June 5, 2001 | Norway | 5: 1 | Belarus |
August 31, 2001 | Poland | 3-0 | Norway |
August 31, 2001 | Belarus | 1: 2 | Ukraine |
August 31, 2001 | Wales | 1: 1 | Armenia |
September 4, 2001 | Belarus | 3: 3 | Poland |
September 4, 2001 | Ukraine | 1-0 | Armenia |
September 4, 2001 | Norway | 2-0 | Wales |
October 5, 2001 | Armenia | 2-0 | Norway |
October 5, 2001 | Poland | 3-0 | Ukraine |
October 5, 2001 | Wales | 1: 2 | Belarus |
Final result group 5 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Ukraine | 10 | 6th | 1 | 3 | 14:13 | +1 | 19th |
2. | Poland | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 20:14 | +6 | 18th |
3. | Norway | 10 | 6th | 0 | 4th | 21:12 | +9 | 18th |
4th | Belarus | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4th | 21:14 | +7 | 16 |
5. | Armenia | 10 | 4th | 2 | 4th | 10:15 | −5 | 14th |
6th | Wales | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4:22 | −18 | 1 |
Group 6
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 1, 2000 | Latvia | 1: 3 | Scotland |
September 1, 2000 | Belgium | 2: 1 | Croatia |
October 6, 2000 | Latvia | 0: 2 | Belgium |
October 10, 2000 | Croatia | 3: 1 | Scotland |
March 23, 2001 | Croatia | 2: 1 | Latvia |
March 23, 2001 | Scotland | 0: 1 | Belgium |
June 1, 2001 | Belgium | 3-0 | Latvia |
June 5, 2001 | Latvia | 1: 1 | Croatia |
August 31, 2001 | Scotland | 1: 1 | Croatia |
September 4, 2001 | Belgium | 0-0 | Scotland |
October 5, 2001 | Croatia | 1-0 | Belgium |
October 5, 2001 | Scotland | 1-0 | Latvia |
Final result group 6 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Belgium | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 8: 2 | +6 | 13 |
2. | Croatia | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9: 6 | +3 | 11 |
3. | Scotland | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6: 6 | ± 0 | 8th |
4th | Latvia | 6th | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3:12 | −9 | 1 |
Group 7
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 1, 2000 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0: 2 | Spain |
September 3, 2000 | France | 3-0 | Israel |
October 6, 2000 | France | 2: 1 | Austria |
Brest (Finistère) | Goals: 1-0 (43rd) Luyindula, 2-0 (45th) Dalmat, 2: 1 (65th) Mair | ||
October 6, 2000 | Spain | 1-0 | Israel |
October 10, 2000 | Austria | 2: 1 | Spain |
Eggenburg | Goals: 0: 1 (10th) Couñago, 1: 1 (41st) Linz (Penalty), 2: 1 (50th) Linz | ||
October 11, 2000 | Israel | 2: 1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
November 15, 2000 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0: 1 | France |
February 28, 2001 | Israel | 3: 4 | France |
March 23, 2001 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0-0 | Austria |
Zenica | Goals: none | ||
March 25, 2001 | Spain | 1: 1 | France |
March 27, 2001 | Austria | 0: 2 | Israel |
Vienna (Franz Horr Stadium) | Goals: 0: 1 (15th) Zandberg, 0: 2 (48th) Sarfati (Penalty) | ||
April 24, 2001 | Austria | 1: 1 | France |
Ried im Innkreis | Goals: 0: 1 (42nd) Luyindula, 1: 1 (75th) Kapo (own goal) | ||
June 1, 2001 | Spain | 5: 1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
June 5, 2001 | Israel | 0: 1 | Spain |
August 31, 2001 | Spain | 2-0 | Austria |
Burriana | Goals: 1-0 (44th) Colsa, 2-0 (45th) Colsa | ||
September 1, 2001 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2: 4 | Israel |
September 4, 2001 | Austria | 2: 1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Schrems | Goals: 1-0 (47th) Sturm, 1: 1 (52nd) Muslimović (Penalty), 2: 1 (60th) Kiesenebner | ||
September 5, 2001 | France | 3-0 | Spain |
October 6, 2001 | France | 1-0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
October 27, 2001 | Israel | 5: 1 | Austria |
Rishon leTzion |
Goals: 1-0 (7th) Sarfati (Penalty), 2-0 (26th) Zandberg, 2: 1 (41st) Linz, 3: 1 (44th) Zandberg, 4: 1 (51st) Barda , 5: 1 (54th) Eli Biton |
Final result group 7 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | France | 8th | 6th | 2 | 0 | 16: | 6+10 | 20th |
2. | Spain | 8th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 13: | 7+6 | 16 |
3. | Israel | 8th | 4th | 0 | 4th | 16:13 | +3 | 12 |
4th | Austria | 8th | 2 | 2 | 4th | 7:14 | −7 | 8th |
5. | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 8th | 0 | 1 | 7th | 5:17 | −12 | 1 |
Group 8
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 2, 2000 | Romania | 3: 0 * | Lithuania |
September 2, 2000 | Hungary | 0: 3 | Italy |
October 6, 2000 | Lithuania | 2: 1 | Georgia |
October 6, 2000 | Italy | 1: 1 | Romania |
October 10, 2000 | Lithuania | 0: 1 | Hungary |
October 10, 2000 | Italy | 3: 2 | Georgia |
March 23, 2001 | Hungary | 4: 1 | Lithuania |
March 23, 2001 | Romania | 0: 1 | Italy |
March 27, 2001 | Georgia | 0: 3 | Romania |
March 27, 2001 | Italy | 1-0 | Lithuania |
June 1, 2001 | Georgia | 0: 2 | Italy |
June 1, 2001 | Romania | 1-0 | Hungary |
June 5, 2001 | Lithuania | 1-0 | Romania |
June 5, 2001 | Hungary | 2: 1 | Georgia |
August 31, 2001 | Lithuania | 0: 3 | Italy |
August 31, 2001 | Georgia | 0: 2 | Hungary |
September 4, 2001 | Hungary | 1: 3 | Romania |
September 4, 2001 | Georgia | 4: 1 | Lithuania |
October 5, 2001 | Romania | 2: 1 | Georgia |
October 5, 2001 | Italy | 0: 2 | Hungary |
* The game ended 2-0 for Romania, but was subsequently certified as a criminal offense because of an unauthorized player against Lithuania 3-0 for Romania |
Final result group 8 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Italy | 8th | 6th | 1 | 1 | 14: | 5+9 | 19th |
2. | Romania | 8th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 13: | 5+8 | 16 |
3. | Hungary | 8th | 5 | 0 | 3 | 12: | 9+3 | 15th |
4th | Lithuania | 8th | 2 | 0 | 6th | 5:17 | −12 | 6th |
5. | Georgia | 8th | 1 | 0 | 7th | 9:17 | −8 | 3 |
Group 9
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 1, 2000 | Finland | 3-0 | Albania |
September 1, 2000 | Germany | 2: 1 | Greece |
Lübeck | Goals: 1-0 (46th) suitor, 2-0 (70th) Bierofka. 2: 1 (87th) Kazantzis | ||
October 6, 2000 | Greece | 3: 1 | Finland |
October 6, 2000 | England | 1: 1 | Germany |
Derby | Goals: 1-0 (45th) Bramble, 1: 1 (87th) Bierofka | ||
October 10, 2000 | Albania | 0: 1 | Greece |
October 10, 2000 | Finland | 2: 2 | England |
March 23, 2001 | Germany | 8-0 | Albania |
Cologne (Cologne-South) |
Goals: 1-0 (42nd) Bierofka, 2-0 (56th) Bierofka, 3-0 (58th) Ernst, 4-0 (64th) Bruns, 5-0 (66th) Rahn, 6-0 (80.) Timm, 7: 0 (85.) Timm, 8: 0 (88.) Timm |
||
March 23, 2001 | England | 4-0 | Finland |
March 27, 2001 | Albania | 0: 1 | England |
March 27, 2001 | Greece | 2-0 | Germany |
Athens (Kesariani) | Goals: 1-0 (28th) Kyriazis (Penalty), 2-0 (90th) Amanatidis | ||
June 1, 2001 | Finland | 1: 3 | Germany |
Tampere | Goals: 0: 1 (16.) Bruns, 1: 1 (42.) Haarala, 1: 2 (75.) Bruns, 1: 3 (71.) Yilmaz | ||
June 1, 2001 | Greece | 0-0 | Albania |
June 5, 2001 | Greece | 3: 1 | England |
June 7, 2001 | Albania | 0: 1 | Germany |
Tirana | Goals: 0: 1 (3rd) Bruns | ||
August 31, 2001 | Albania | 3-0 | Finland |
August 31, 2001 | Germany | 1: 2 | England |
Freiburg in Breisgau | Goals: 0: 1 (57th) Joe Cole, 1: 1 (90th +1) Metzelder, 1: 2 (90th +3) Jeffers | ||
September 4, 2001 | Finland | 0: 3 | Greece |
September 4, 2001 | England | 5-0 | Albania |
October 5, 2001 | England | 2: 1 | Greece |
October 5, 2001 | Germany | 2-0 | Finland |
Awls | Goals: 1-0 (63rd) Daun, 2-0 (84th) Daun |
Final result group 9 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | England | 8th | 5 | 2 | 1 | 18: 8 | +10 | 17th |
2. | Greece | 8th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 14: 6 | +8 | 16 |
3. | Germany | 8th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 18: 7 | +11 | 16 |
4th | Finland | 8th | 1 | 1 | 6th | 7:20 | −13 | 4th |
5. | Albania | 8th | 1 | 1 | 6th | 3:19 | −16 | 4th |
Playoffs for a place in the finals
The nine group winners and the seven best runners-up were qualified for the playoffs for a place in the finals.
Fixtures | |||
---|---|---|---|
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
November 9, 2001 | Sweden | 3: 2 | Belgium |
Helsingborg (Olympia) | Goals: 1: 0 (6th) Berglund, 1: 1 (44th) Van Dooren, 2: 1 (50th) Källström, 2: 2 (64th) Soetaers, 3: 2 (89th) Wilhelmsson | ||
November 13, 2001 | Belgium | 2-0 | Sweden |
Ghent | Goals: 1-0 (8th) de Wilde, 2-0 (20th) Van Dooren | ||
Newcomers: Belgium with an overall result of 4: 3 | |||
November 9, 2001 | Greece | 3-0 | Turkey |
Ioannina | Goals: 1-0 (47th) Vakouftsis, 2-0 (88th) Salpingidis, 3-0 (90th +2) Amanatidis | ||
November 13, 2001 | Turkey | 2: 1 | Greece |
İzmit | Goals: 1: 0 (26th) Serhat, 1: 1 (57th) Nastos, 2: 1 (80th) Ismail Güldüren (Penalty) | ||
Newcomers: Greece with an aggregate result of 4-2 | |||
November 9, 2001 | Netherlands | 2: 2 | England |
Utrecht | Goals: 1-0 (25th) Van der Vaart, 2-0 (37th) Kuyt, 2: 1 (45th) Davis, 2: 2 (58th) Dunn | ||
November 13, 2001 | England | 1-0 | Netherlands |
Derby | Goals: 1-0 (72nd) Carrick | ||
Newcomers: England with an overall result of 3-2 | |||
November 10, 2001 | Spain | 2: 1 | Portugal |
Jaén | Goals: 1-0 (25th) Couñago, 1: 1 (32nd) Hélder Postiga, 2-1 (81st) Xisco | ||
November 13, 2001 | Portugal | 1-0 | Spain |
Faro | Goals: 1-0 (77th) Hugo Leal | ||
Newcomers: Portugal with an overall result of 2-2 due to the away goals rule | |||
November 10, 2001 | Croatia | 1: 1 | Czech Republic |
Split | Goals: 1-0 (21st) Andrić, 1: 1 (30th) Vachoušek | ||
November 13, 2001 | Czech Republic | 0-0 | Croatia |
Teplice | Goals: none | ||
Newcomers: Czech Republic with an overall result of 1: 1 due to the away goals rule | |||
November 10, 2001 | Poland | 2: 5 | Italy |
Warsaw (Wojska Polskiego) |
Goals: 0: 1 (4) Bonazzoli, 0: 2 (38.) Bonazzoli, 0: 3 (45.) Ferrari, 0: 4 (79.) Maccarone, 1: 4 (87) Lewandowski, 2: 4 (90. +1) Gorawski, 2: 5 (90. +2) Iaquinta |
||
November 14, 2001 | Italy | 0-0 | Poland |
Reggio Calabria | Goals: none | ||
Newcomers: Italy with an overall result of 5-2 | |||
November 10, 2001 | Romania | 0: 1 | France |
Bucharest (Cotroceni) | Goals: 0-1 (10th) Malbranque | ||
November 14, 2001 | France | 4-0 | Romania |
Brest | Goals: 1-0 (13th) Sorlin, 2-0 (60th) Sorlin, 3-0 (39th) Cissé, 4-0 (41st) Cissé | ||
Newcomers: France with an aggregate result of 5-0 | |||
November 11, 2001 | Ukraine | 1: 2 | Switzerland |
Kiev (Valeri Lobanovskiy) | Goals: 0: 1 (39th) free, 1: 1 (71st) Voronin, 1: 2 (90th) Muff | ||
November 14, 2001 | Switzerland | 2: 1 | Ukraine |
Aarau | Goals: 0: 1 (63.) Akopyan, 1: 1 (70.) Cabanas (Penalty), 2: 1 (78.) Free (Penalty) | ||
Newcomers: Switzerland with an overall result of 4: 2 |
Finalists
The following nations qualified for the finals of the U-21 European Football Championship 2002 , which took place in Switzerland from May 16 to 28, 2002 :
Group A | Group B |
---|---|
England | Belgium |
Italy | France |
Portugal | Greece |
Switzerland | Czech Republic |