U-21 European Football Championship 2006 / qualification
48 national teams took part in the qualifying round for the U-21 European Championship 2006 and determined the participants for the final round, which took place in Portugal from 23 May to 4 June 2006 .
mode
The 48 national teams were drawn into six groups of six teams each, one group of five teams and one group of seven teams (this had to do with trying to match the qualifying groups of the senior national teams for the 2006 World Cup). The national selections had to play their encounters with two legs. The respective group winners (marked in yellow) and the runners-up (green) were qualified for the play-offs for entry into the final round.
Attendees
Performance of the German-speaking teams
Germany
Germany showed no nakedness in the strong qualification group. There were two draws against fellow favorites England, 2-2 in Hull and 1-1 in Mainz . The home draw (1-1 in Cottbus ) against Poland was offset by a 3-1 away win. In the end, Austria provided support with a 2-1 away win in England, which meant that Germany could no longer take the group victory.
- Player squad Germany: Marvin Matip (10 games), Malik Fathi (9), Matthias Lehmann (9), Mike Hanke (9), Moritz Volz (9), Sascha Riether (8), Alexander Walke (7), Christian Schulz (7 ), David Odonkor (7), Piotr Trochowski (7), Markus Brzenska (6), René Adler (6), Roberto Hilbert (6), Stefan Kiessling (6), Alexander Walke (5), Lukas Sinkiewicz (5), Michael Rensing (5), Sahr Senesie (5), Christian Pander (4), Marcell Jansen (4), Nando Rafael (4), Patrick Helmes (4), Ashkan Dejagah (3), Daniel Baier (3), Ioannis Masmanidis (3), Karsten Fischer (3), Oliver Hampel (3), Patrick Ochs (3), Aaron Hunt (2), Jan Schlaudraff (2), Lukas Sinkiewicz (2), Manuel Neuer (2), Mario Gómez (2 ), Robert Huth (2), Christian Müller (1), Christian Weber (1), Eugen Polanski (1), Heiko Westermann (1), Matthias Langkamp (1), Nando Rafael (1) - team principal: Dieter Eilts .
In the playoffs for the finals, Germany laid the foundation for promotion to the finals with goals from Nando Rafael and Christian Schulz with a 2-0 win in the away game against the Czech Republic. The 1-0 home win fixed by Nando Rafael ultimately made everything clear.
- Player squad (play-offs): René Adler , Malik Fathi , Mike Hanke , Nico Herzig , Roberto Hilbert , Stefan Kiessling , Matthias Lehmann , Marvin Matip , Peter Niemeyer , Patrick Ochs , David Odonkor , Nando Rafael , Michael Rensing , Sascha Riether , Christian Schulz , Piotr Trochowski , Moritz Volz , Aaron Hunt 1) , Ioannis Masmanidis 2) - Team principal: Dieter Eilts . (Note: 1) ) = only in the first game, 2) ) = only in the first game)
Switzerland
Switzerland started the qualification with a rather disappointing 1-1 draw in Israel, but then retained their chance of winning the group with a 1-1 draw in France. So it stayed exciting until the finish. In the last game there was a direct duel against France for group victory. However, the French left no doubts and clearly won 3-0 in Schaffhausen . In the last game, however, Switzerland was able to take second place in the group with a 1-0 away win in Northern Ireland and qualify for the playoffs for the finals. Team boss Bernard Challandes nominated a total of 31 players in the qualifying round, of which no fewer than eight were present in all eight games.
- Player squad (qualification): Diego Benaglio (8 games), Davide Callà (8), David Degen (8), Johnny Leoni (8), Mijat Maric (8), Alain Rochat (8), Steve von Bergen (8), Fabrizio Zambrella (8), Baykal Kulaksizoglu (7), David Marazzi (7), Blerim Džemaili (6), Stephan Lichtsteiner (6), Xavier Margairaz (6), Reto Ziegler (6), Arnaud Bühler (5), Valon Behrami ( 4), Pirmin Schwegler (4), Rijat Shala (4), Christian Schwegler (3), Manuel Bühler (2), Davide Chiumiento (2), Gökhan Inler (2), Adrian Moser (2), Marco Schneuwly (2) , Philippe Senderos (2), Florian Stahel (2), Cédric Tsimba (2), Nicolas Weber (2), Goran Antic (1), Albert Bunjaku (1), Philipp Degen (1) - Team principal: Bernard Challandes .
For the playoffs, Switzerland was drawn with Portugal, an almost overpowering opponent. The home game at the Hardturm Stadium in Zurich brought a 1-1 draw after Davide Chiumento led 1-0. Switzerland also took the lead in the second leg in Porto thanks to David Degen, but Portugal were ultimately able to secure a narrow 2-1 victory with goals from Hugo Almeida and Silvestre Varela , which meant that Switzerland had to be eliminated.
- Player Squad (playoffs): Diego Benaglio , Arnaud Bühler , Davide Callà , Davide Chiumiento , David Degen , Blerim Džemaili , Baykal Kulaksızoğlu , Johnny Leoni , Stephan Lichtsteiner , David Marazzi , Mijat Maric , Alain Rochat , Veroljub Salatić , Scott Sutter , Cédric Tsimba , Steve von Bergen , Fabrizio Zambrella , Reto Ziegler - Team Principal : Bernard Challandes .
Austria
With Germany and England, Austria was drawn to two almost overpowering opponents in the qualifying round. Then there were the strong Poles, who gave Austria a bitter 3-0 home defeat in their third game. In the end, only a respectable success remained for the Austrians with a 2-1 away win in England. In the end, however, this was only enough for fourth place, with which Austria was eliminated. It was remarkable that with goalkeepers Ramazan Özcan and Markus Berger only two players were present in all ten matches and that Austria's team boss Willibald Ruttensteiner called in no fewer than 44 different players, which did not succeed in establishing continuity.
- Player squad: Markus Berger (10 games), Ramazan Özcan (10), Dennis Mimm (9), Andreas Lasnik (7), Mario Sonnleitner (7), Thomas Prager (7), Andreas Hölzl (6), Christian Thonhofer (6) , Florian Metz (6), Franz Schiemer (6), György Garics (6), Jürgen Säumel (6), Roman Kienast (6), Christian Fuchs (5), Mario Konrad (5), Stefan Kulovits (5), Alexander Pöllhuber (4), Dario Baldauf (4), Hannes Eder (4), Klaus Salmutter (4), Marc Janko (4), Patrick Osoinik (4), Robert Almer (4), Thomas Lechner (4), Zlatko Junuzovic ( 4), Ernst Öbster (3), René Schicker (3), Andreas Dober (2), Andreas Ulmer (2), Besian Idrizaj (2), David Sencar (2), Diego Rottensteiner (2), Emin Sulimani (2) , Florian Klein (2), Lukas Mössner (2), Markus Probst (2), Michael Langer (2), Philipp Weissenberger (2), Robert Olejnik (2), Ronald Gercaliu (2), Thomas Krammer (2), Andreas Schicker (1), Daniel Wolf (1), Robert Schellander (1) - Team principal: Willibald Ruttensteiner .
Qualifying round
Group 1
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
August 17, 2004 | Romania | 1-0 | Finland |
August 18, 2004 | North Macedonia | 4-0 | Armenia |
September 3, 2004 | Romania | 5: 1 | North Macedonia |
September 7, 2004 | Netherlands | 0-0 | Czech Republic |
September 8, 2004 | Armenia | 0: 1 | Finland |
October 8, 2004 | Czech Republic | 4: 1 | Romania |
October 9, 2004 | Finland | 0: 1 | Armenia |
October 9, 2004 | North Macedonia | 0: 2 | Netherlands |
October 12, 2004 | Netherlands | 4: 1 | Finland |
October 13, 2004 | Armenia | 0: 4 | Czech Republic |
November 16, 2004 | Armenia | 0: 5 | Romania |
November 17, 2004 | North Macedonia | 2: 2 | Czech Republic |
March 25, 2005 | Romania | 2-0 | Netherlands |
March 25, 2005 | Czech Republic | 3-0 | Finland |
March 29, 2005 | Netherlands | 0-0 | Armenia |
March 30, 2005 | North Macedonia | 1-0 | Romania |
June 3, 2005 | Netherlands | 2-0 | Romania |
June 4, 2005 | Armenia | 0-0 | North Macedonia |
June 7, 2005 | Czech Republic | 2-0 | North Macedonia |
June 7, 2005 | Finland | 1: 2 | Netherlands |
June 8, 2005 | Romania | 2-0 | Armenia |
August 16, 2005 | North Macedonia | 1: 1 | Finland |
September 3, 2005 | Armenia | 1: 3 | Netherlands |
September 3, 2005 | Romania | 0-0 | Czech Republic |
September 6, 2005 | Finland | 2-0 | North Macedonia |
September 7, 2005 | Czech Republic | 6-0 | Armenia |
October 7, 2005 | Czech Republic | 2: 4 | Netherlands |
October 7, 2005 | Finland | 0: 1 | Romania |
October 11, 2005 | Finland | 1: 3 | Czech Republic |
October 11, 2005 | Netherlands | 4-0 | North Macedonia |
Final result group 1 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Netherlands | 10 | 7th | 2 | 1 | 21: | 7+14 | 23 |
2. | Czech Republic | 10 | 6th | 3 | 1 | 26: | 8+18 | 21st |
3. | Romania | 10 | 6th | 1 | 3 | 17: | 8+9 | 19th |
4th | North Macedonia | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9:18 | −9 | 9 |
5. | Finland | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7th | 7:16 | −9 | 7th |
6th | Armenia | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7th | 2:25 | −23 | 5 |
The Netherlands as group winners and the Czech Republic as runner-up were thus qualified for the play-offs for participation in the finals.
Group 2
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 3, 2004 | Albania | 1: 1 | Greece |
September 3, 2004 | Denmark | 3: 2 | Ukraine |
September 3, 2004 | Turkey | 0-0 | Georgia |
September 7, 2004 | Kazakhstan | 0: 1 | Ukraine |
September 7, 2004 | Georgia | 2: 1 | Albania |
September 7, 2004 | Greece | 2: 1 | Turkey |
October 8, 2004 | Albania | 1: 2 | Denmark |
October 8, 2004 | Ukraine | 1-0 | Greece |
October 8, 2004 | Turkey | 1-0 | Kazakhstan |
October 12, 2004 | Kazakhstan | 0: 1 | Albania |
October 12, 2004 | Ukraine | 6-0 | Georgia |
October 12, 2004 | Denmark | 1: 1 | Turkey |
November 16, 2004 | Greece | 5-0 | Kazakhstan |
November 16, 2004 | Georgia | 2: 4 | Denmark |
November 16, 2004 | Turkey | 1-0 | Ukraine |
February 8, 2005 | Albania | 1: 1 | Ukraine |
February 8, 2005 | Greece | 0: 1 | Denmark |
March 25, 2005 | Georgia | 1: 1 | Greece |
March 25, 2005 | Denmark | 5: 1 | Kazakhstan |
March 25, 2005 | Turkey | 4-0 | Albania |
March 29, 2005 | Georgia | 0: 2 | Turkey |
March 29, 2005 | Greece | 2-0 | Albania |
March 29, 2005 | Ukraine | 0: 1 | Denmark |
June 3, 2005 | Albania | 0: 1 | Georgia |
June 3, 2005 | Ukraine | 2: 1 | Kazakhstan |
June 3, 2005 | Turkey | 0: 1 | Greece |
June 7, 2005 | Kazakhstan | 2: 1 | Turkey |
June 7, 2005 | Greece | 0: 1 | Ukraine |
June 7, 2005 | Denmark | 7-0 | Albania |
August 16, 2005 | Kazakhstan | 0: 1 | Georgia |
September 2, 2005 | Georgia | 0: 3 | Ukraine |
September 2, 2005 | Albania | 3: 1 | Kazakhstan |
September 2, 2005 | Turkey | 3: 2 | Denmark |
September 6, 2005 | Kazakhstan | 1: 2 | Greece |
September 6, 2005 | Ukraine | 0-0 | Turkey |
September 6, 2005 | Denmark | 1-0 | Georgia |
October 7, 2005 | Georgia | 0: 1 | Kazakhstan |
October 7, 2005 | Ukraine | 5-0 | Albania |
October 7, 2005 | Denmark | 2: 1 | Greece |
October 11, 2005 | Kazakhstan | 1: 1 | Denmark |
October 11, 2005 | Greece | 3-0 | Georgia |
October 11, 2005 | Albania | 1: 1 | Turkey |
Final result group 2 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Denmark | 12 | 8th | 2 | 1 | 30:12 | +18 | 29 |
2. | Ukraine | 12 | 7th | 2 | 3 | 22: | 7+15 | 23 |
3. | Greece | 12 | 6th | 2 | 4th | 18: | 9+9 | 20th |
4th | Turkey | 12 | 5 | 4th | 3 | 15: | 9+6 | 19th |
5. | Georgia | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7th | 7:22 | −15 | 11 |
6th | Albania | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7th | 9:27 | −18 | 9 |
7th | Kazakhstan | 12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8:23 | −15 | 7th |
Denmark as group winners and Ukraine as runner-up were thus qualified for the play-offs for participation in the finals.
Group 3
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
August 17, 2004 | Slovakia | 1-0 | Luxembourg |
September 3, 2004 | Estonia | 0-0 | Luxembourg |
September 3, 2004 | Latvia | 1: 2 | Portugal |
September 4, 2004 | Russia | 4-0 | Slovakia |
September 7, 2004 | Luxembourg | 1: 2 | Latvia |
September 7, 2004 | Portugal | 3-0 | Estonia |
October 8, 2004 | Luxembourg | 0: 4 | Russia |
October 8, 2004 | Slovakia | 3: 1 | Latvia |
October 12, 2004 | Latvia | 0-0 | Estonia |
October 12, 2004 | Portugal | 2-0 | Russia |
November 16, 2004 | Russia | 3-0 | Estonia |
November 16, 2004 | Luxembourg | 1: 6 | Portugal |
March 25, 2005 | Estonia | 0: 2 | Slovakia |
March 29, 2005 | Latvia | 2: 1 | Luxembourg |
March 29, 2005 | Slovakia | 0: 1 | Portugal |
March 30, 2005 | Estonia | 1: 5 | Russia |
June 3, 2005 | Portugal | 2: 1 | Slovakia |
June 4, 2005 | Russia | 1: 1 | Latvia |
June 7, 2005 | Estonia | 0: 5 | Portugal |
June 7, 2005 | Luxembourg | 0: 2 | Slovakia |
August 16, 2005 | Latvia | 0: 4 | Russia |
September 2, 2005 | Estonia | 1: 3 | Latvia |
September 2, 2005 | Portugal | 4-0 | Luxembourg |
September 6, 2005 | Russia | 0: 1 | Portugal |
September 6, 2005 | Latvia | 0-0 | Slovakia |
October 7, 2005 | Slovakia | 2: 1 | Estonia |
October 7, 2005 | Russia | 3-0 | Luxembourg |
October 11, 2005 | Luxembourg | 1: 1 | Estonia |
October 11, 2005 | Portugal | 3-0 | Latvia |
October 12, 2005 | Slovakia | 1-0 | Russia |
Final result group 3 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Portugal | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 29: | 3+26 | 30th |
2. | Russia | 10 | 6th | 1 | 3 | 24: | 6+18 | 19th |
3. | Slovakia | 10 | 6th | 1 | 3 | 12: | 9+3 | 19th |
4th | Latvia | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4th | 10:16 | −6 | 12 |
5. | Estonia | 10 | 0 | 3 | 7th | 4:24 | −20 | 3 |
6th | Luxembourg | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8th | 4:25 | −21 | 2 |
Portugal as group winners and Russia as runner-up were thus qualified for the play-offs for participation in the finals.
Group 4
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 3, 2004 | France | 1-0 | Israel |
September 3, 2004 | Ireland | 3-0 | Cyprus |
September 7, 2004 | Israel | 1-0 | Cyprus |
September 7, 2004 | Switzerland | 4: 2 | Ireland |
October 8, 2004 | Israel | 1: 1 | Switzerland |
October 8, 2004 | France | 1-0 | Ireland |
October 12, 2004 | Cyprus | 0: 1 | France |
November 16, 2004 | Cyprus | 0: 1 | Israel |
March 25, 2005 | Israel | 3: 1 | Ireland |
March 25, 2005 | France | 1: 1 | Switzerland |
March 29, 2005 | Israel | 3: 2 | France |
March 29, 2005 | Switzerland | 3-0 | Cyprus |
June 3, 2005 | Ireland | 2: 2 | Israel |
September 2, 2005 | Switzerland | 0-0 | Israel |
September 6, 2005 | Cyprus | 1: 5 | Switzerland |
September 6, 2005 | Ireland | 1: 2 | France |
October 7, 2005 | Cyprus | 1: 1 | Ireland |
October 7, 2005 | Switzerland | 0: 3 | France |
October 11, 2005 | France | 2-0 | Cyprus |
October 11, 2005 | Ireland | 0: 1 | Switzerland |
Final result group 4 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | France | 8th | 6th | 1 | 1 | 13: | 5+8 | 19th |
2. | Switzerland | 8th | 4th | 3 | 1 | 15: | 8+7 | 15th |
3. | Israel | 8th | 4th | 3 | 1 | 11: | 7+4 | 15th |
4th | Ireland | 8th | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10:14 | −4 | 5 |
5. | Cyprus | 8th | 0 | 1 | 7th | 2:17 | −15 | 1 |
France as group winners and Switzerland as runner-up were thus qualified for the play-offs for participation in the finals.
Group 5
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 3, 2004 | Italy | 2-0 | Norway |
September 4, 2004 | Slovenia | 1-0 | Moldova |
September 7, 2004 | Norway | 2: 3 | Belarus |
September 7, 2004 | Moldova | 0: 1 | Italy |
September 7, 2004 | Scotland | 1: 1 | Slovenia |
October 8, 2004 | Belarus | 2: 3 | Moldova |
October 8, 2004 | Scotland | 0: 2 | Norway |
October 8, 2004 | Slovenia | 0: 3 | Italy |
October 12, 2004 | Moldova | 0-0 | Scotland |
October 12, 2004 | Norway | 0-0 | Slovenia |
October 12, 2004 | Italy | 2: 1 | Belarus |
March 25, 2005 | Italy | 2-0 | Scotland |
March 29, 2005 | Moldova | 1: 3 | Norway |
March 29, 2005 | Slovenia | 1: 4 | Belarus |
June 3, 2005 | Belarus | 1: 2 | Slovenia |
June 3, 2005 | Norway | 1-0 | Italy |
June 3, 2005 | Scotland | 0-0 | Moldova |
June 7, 2005 | Belarus | 3: 2 | Scotland |
September 2, 2005 | Moldova | 1-0 | Belarus |
September 2, 2005 | Slovenia | 2: 2 | Norway |
September 2, 2005 | Scotland | 0: 3 * | Italy |
September 6, 2005 | Belarus | 1: 1 | Italy |
September 6, 2005 | Norway | 0: 1 | Scotland |
September 7, 2005 | Moldova | 1: 3 | Slovenia |
October 7, 2005 | Norway | 1: 2 | Moldova |
October 7, 2005 | Scotland | 2: 3 | Belarus |
October 7, 2005 | Italy | 1-0 | Slovenia |
October 11, 2005 | Italy | 1-0 | Moldova |
October 11, 2005 | Slovenia | 3-0 | Scotland |
October 11, 2005 | Belarus | 2: 3 | Norway |
Note: * The game ended in a 2-2 draw, but was subsequently certified as a 3-0 penalty |
Final result group 5 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Italy | 10 | 8th | 1 | 1 | 16: | 3+13 | 25th |
2. | Slovenia | 10 | 4th | 3 | 3 | 13:13 | ± 0 | 15th |
3. | Norway | 10 | 4th | 2 | 4th | 14:13 | +1 | 14th |
4th | Belarus | 10 | 4th | 1 | 5 | 20:19 | +1 | 13 |
5. | Moldova | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8:12 | −4 | 11 |
6th | Scotland | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6th | 6:17 | −11 | 6th |
Italy as group winners and Slovenia as runner-up were thus qualified for the play-offs for participation in the finals.
Group 6
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 3, 2004 | Azerbaijan | 0: 1 | Wales |
September 3, 2004 | Austria | 0: 2 | England |
September 7, 2004 | Austria | 3-0 | Azerbaijan |
September 7, 2004 | Poland | 1: 3 | England |
October 8, 2004 | Azerbaijan | 0: 2 | Germany |
October 8, 2004 | Austria | 0: 3 | Poland |
October 8, 2004 | England | 2-0 | Wales |
October 12, 2004 | Azerbaijan | 0-0 | England |
October 12, 2004 | Germany | 2-0 | Austria |
October 12, 2004 | Wales | 2: 2 | Poland |
November 16, 2004 | Germany | 1: 1 | Poland |
February 8, 2005 | Wales | 0: 4 | Germany |
March 25, 2005 | Poland | 3-0 | Azerbaijan |
March 25, 2005 | Wales | 1-0 | Austria |
March 25, 2005 | England | 2: 2 | Germany |
March 29, 2005 | Austria | 2-0 | Wales |
March 29, 2005 | England | 2-0 | Azerbaijan |
June 3, 2005 | Azerbaijan | 1: 1 | Poland |
August 16, 2005 | Poland | 1: 3 | Germany |
September 2, 2005 | Poland | 2: 2 | Austria |
September 2, 2005 | Germany | 2-0 | Azerbaijan |
September 2, 2005 | Wales | 0: 4 | England |
September 6, 2005 | Azerbaijan | 0-0 | Austria |
September 6, 2005 | Poland | 3: 2 | Wales |
September 6, 2005 | Germany | 1: 1 | England |
October 7, 2005 | Germany | 4-0 | Wales |
October 7, 2005 | England | 1: 2 | Austria |
October 11, 2005 | Wales | 3-0 | Azerbaijan |
October 11, 2005 | Austria | 0: 3 | Germany |
October 11, 2005 | England | 4: 1 | Poland |
Final result group 6 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Germany | 10 | 7th | 3 | 0 | 24: | 5+19 | 24 |
2. | England | 10 | 6th | 3 | 1 | 21: | 7+14 | 21st |
3. | Poland | 10 | 3 | 4th | 3 | 18:18 | ± 0 | 13 |
4th | Austria | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9:14 | −5 | 11 |
5. | Wales | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6th | 9:21 | −12 | 10 |
6th | Azerbaijan | 10 | 0 | 3 | 7th | 1:17 | −16 | 3 |
Germany as group winners and England as runner-up were thus qualified for the play-offs for participation in the finals.
Group 7
Final result group 7 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Belgium | 10 | 7th | 3 | 0 | 25: | 6+19 | 24 |
2. | Serbia and Montenegro | 10 | 7th | 1 | 2 | 29:11 | +18 | 22nd |
3. | Spain | 10 | 6th | 2 | 2 | 37: | 8+29 | 20th |
4th | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6th | 17:20 | −3 | 10 |
5. | Lithuania | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6th | 9:16 | −7 | 10 |
6th | San Marino | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4:60 | −56 | 0 |
Belgium as group winners and Serbia and Montenegro as runner-up were thus qualified for the play-offs for participation in the final round.
Group 8
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
September 3, 2004 | Croatia | 1-0 | Hungary |
September 3, 2004 | Malta | 0: 1 | Sweden |
September 3, 2004 | Iceland | 3: 1 | Bulgaria |
September 7, 2004 | Hungary | 1-0 | Iceland |
September 7, 2004 | Sweden | 0: 2 | Croatia |
October 8, 2004 | Croatia | 1-0 | Bulgaria |
October 8, 2004 | Malta | 1-0 | Iceland |
October 8, 2004 | Sweden | 2: 1 | Hungary |
October 12, 2004 | Bulgaria | 2: 1 | Malta |
October 12, 2004 | Iceland | 3: 1 | Sweden |
November 16, 2004 | Malta | 0: 2 | Hungary |
March 25, 2005 | Bulgaria | 1: 2 | Sweden |
March 25, 2005 | Croatia | 2: 1 | Iceland |
March 29, 2005 | Hungary | 1-0 | Bulgaria |
March 29, 2005 | Croatia | 1-0 | Malta |
June 3, 2005 | Bulgaria | 2: 1 | Croatia |
June 3, 2005 | Sweden | 6-0 | Malta |
June 3, 2005 | Iceland | 0: 1 | Hungary |
June 7, 2005 | Iceland | 0-0 | Malta |
September 2, 2005 | Hungary | 2-0 | Malta |
September 2, 2005 | Iceland | 1: 2 | Croatia |
September 2, 2005 | Sweden | 2-0 | Bulgaria |
September 6, 2005 | Bulgaria | 1: 3 | Iceland |
September 6, 2005 | Malta | 0: 1 | Croatia |
September 7, 2005 | Hungary | 0: 1 | Sweden |
October 7, 2005 | Bulgaria | 1: 2 | Hungary |
October 7, 2005 | Croatia | 1-0 | Sweden |
October 11, 2005 | Hungary | 2: 2 | Croatia |
October 11, 2005 | Sweden | 1: 4 | Iceland |
October 11, 2005 | Malta | 1: 1 | Bulgaria |
Final result group 8 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Croatia | 10 | 8th | 1 | 1 | 14: | 6+8 | 25th |
2. | Hungary | 10 | 6th | 1 | 3 | 12: | 7+5 | 19th |
3. | Sweden | 10 | 6th | 0 | 4th | 16:12 | +4 | 18th |
4th | Iceland | 10 | 4th | 1 | 5 | 15:11 | +4 | 13 |
5. | Bulgaria | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7th | 9:17 | −8 | 7th |
6th | Malta | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7th | 3:16 | −13 | 5 |
Croatia as group winners and Hungary as runner-up were thus qualified for the playoffs for participation in the final round.
Playoffs for a place in the finals
The playoffs for the entry into the final round were played with a return leg. The overall winners from the two games qualified for the finals of the U-21 European Championship in 2006.
Fixtures and results | |||
---|---|---|---|
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
November 11, 2005 | England | 1: 1 | France |
Goals: 0: 1 (47th) Le Tallec, 1: 1 (88th) Ambrose | |||
November 15, 2005 | France | 2: 1 | England |
Goals: 0: 1 (55th) Bent, 1: 1 (59th) Ribéry, 2: 1 (86th) Briand (Penalty) | |||
Newcomers: France with an overall result of 3-2 | |||
November 11, 2005 | Czech Republic | 0: 2 | Germany |
Goals: 0: 1 (35th) Rafael, 0: 2 (86th) Schulz | |||
November 15, 2005 | Germany | 1-0 | Czech Republic |
Goals: 1-0 (76th) Rafael | |||
Newcomers: Germany with an overall result of 3-0 | |||
November 11, 2005 | Hungary | 1: 1 | Italy |
Goals: 0: 1 (57th) Donadel, 1: 1 (73rd) Huszti | |||
November 15, 2005 | Italy | 1-0 | Hungary |
Goals: 1-0 (48th) Pazzini | |||
Newcomers: Italy with an overall result of 2-1 | |||
November 12, 2005 | Serbia and Montenegro | 3: 1 | Croatia |
Goals: 1-0 (3rd) Vučinić, 1: 1 (25th) Eduardo, 2-1 (51st) Vučinić, 3: 1 (69th) Vučinić | |||
November 16, 2005 | Croatia | 1: 2 | Serbia and Montenegro |
Goals: 1: 0 (4th) Eduardo, 1: 1 (20th) Biševac, 1: 2 (86th) Stepanov | |||
Newcomers: Serbia and Montenegro with an overall result of 5-2 | |||
November 12, 2005 | Ukraine | 2: 3 | Belgium |
Goals: 0: 1 (19th) Vandenbergh, 1: 1 (27th) Pukanych, 1: 2 (46th) Vandenbergh, 2: 2 (49th) Aliyev, 2: 3 (59th) Vandenbergh | |||
November 16, 2005 | Belgium | 1: 3 | Ukraine |
Goals: 1-0 (40th) De Ceulaer, 1: 1 (70th) Fomin, 1: 2 (83rd) Chygrynskiy, 1: 3 (90th +3) Milevskiy | |||
Newcomers: Ukraine with an aggregate result of 5-4 | |||
November 12, 2005 | Russia | 0: 1 | Denmark |
Goals: 0: 1 (60th) Lorentzen | |||
November 16, 2005 | Denmark | 3: 1 | Russia |
Goals: 0: 1 (2nd) Zhirkov, 1: 1 (8th) M. Rasmussen, 2: 1 (16th) Bergvold, 3: 1 (62nd) Kahlenberg (Elfm.) | |||
Newcomers: Denmark with an overall result of 4-1 | |||
November 13, 2005 | Switzerland | 1: 1 | Portugal |
Goals: 1-0 (3rd) Chiumento, 1: 1 (17th) Quaresma | |||
November 16, 2005 | Portugal | 2: 1 | Switzerland |
Goals: 0: 1 (21st) David Degen, 1: 1 (55th) Hugo Almeida, 2: 1 (62nd) Silvestre Varela | |||
Newcomers: Portugal with an overall result of 3-2 | |||
November 13, 2005 | Slovenia | 0-0 | Netherlands |
Goals: none | |||
November 16, 2005 | Netherlands | 2-0 | Slovenia |
Goals: 1-0 (11th) Huntelaar, 2-0 (61st) Huntelaar | |||
Newcomers: Netherlands with an overall result of 2-0 |
Finalists
Group A | Group B |
---|---|
Germany | Denmark |
France | Netherlands |
Serbia and Montenegro | Italy |
Portugal | Ukraine |