U-21 European Football Championship 2009 / Qualification
A total of 51 of the 53 UEFA associations took part in qualifying for the 2009 European Under-21 Football Championship . Andorra was the only association not to take part, Sweden was the host.
The qualifying matches in the ten qualifying groups started on May 31, 2007 and ended on September 9, 2008. The play-offs for the entry into the final round were held in the period from October 10th to 15th, 2008.
While Germany managed to qualify for the finals, Austria (against Finland on penalties) and Switzerland (against Spain after extra time) were eliminated in the play-offs.
The final round took place in Sweden from June 15 to 29, 2009 .
mode
The 51 national teams were drawn in ten groups - nine groups of five teams and one group of six teams. The national selections had to play their encounters with two legs. The respective group winners (marked in yellow) and the best runners-up (green) were qualified for the play-offs for entry into the finals. These then determined seven participants in the final round in the first and second leg. Sweden is automatically qualified to host.
Attendees
Group 9 | Group 10 |
---|---|
Germany | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Israel | France |
Luxembourg | Malta |
Moldova | Romania |
Northern Ireland | Wales |
Performance of the teams from the German-speaking area
Germany
After a clear 3-0 opening win in Northern Ireland in qualifying group 9, Germany couldn't get past a 2-2 draw in Israel. This was followed, however, by clear successes against Moldova and twice against Luxembourg. After losing the second leg in Moldova 1-0, Germany was under pressure in the last home game against Israel. Germany did not get beyond a disappointing 0-0 draw, but ultimately secured the group victory thanks to the significantly better goal difference against Israel.
- Player squad (qualification): Andreas Beck (8 games), Dennis Aogo (7), Dennis Grote (7), Marc-André Kruska (7), Mesut Özil (7), Rouwen Hennings (7), Barış Özbek (6), Daniel Schwaab (6), Jan Rosenthal (6), Florian Fromlowitz (5), Manuel Neuer (5), Mats Hummels (5), Niko Bungert (5), Sami Khedira (5), Benedikt Höwedes (4), Fabian Schönheim (4), Marko Marin (4), Ashkan Dejagah (3), Jérôme Boateng (3), Kevin Schindler (3), Markus Steinhöfer (3), Pascal Bieler (3), Patrick Ebert (3), Sebastian Boenisch (3 ), Tobias Sippel (3), Bernd Nehrig (2), Daniel Halfar (2), Eugen Polanski (2), Gonzalo Castro (2), Sandro Wagner (2), Thorsten Kirschbaum (2), Toni Kroos (2), Aaron Hunt (1), Chinedu Ede (1), Juri Judt (1), Kevin Pezzoni (1), Ralf Fährmann (1), Richard Sukuta-Pasu (1), Robert Fleßers (1) - Team Principal: Dieter Eilts .
The playoffs for a place in the finals were dramatic. In their home game against France, Germany quickly took a 1-0 lead, but did not get beyond a 1-1 draw. The second leg was goalless until the finish. When France thought they were promoted thanks to the away goal rules, Höwedes scored the much-acclaimed winning goal in the final minute for Germany's 1-0 victory, which qualified for the final round.
- Player squad (play-offs): Manuel Neuer , Andreas Beck , Daniel Schwaab , Benedikt Höwedes , Sebastian Boenisch , Marc-André Kruska , Mesut Özil , Ashkan Dejagah , Aaron Hunt , Niko Bungert , Toni Kroos , Gonzalo Castro , Eugen Polanski , Daniel Halfar , Kevin Schindler , Marko Marin 1) , Sami Khedira 1) , Tobias Sippel 1) , Rouwen Hennings 2) , Florian Fromlowitz 2) , Jérôme Boateng 2) - Team principal: Dieter Eilts . - Notes: 1) = only in the first game, 2) = only in the second game.
Austria
Austria showed a sovereign performance in the qualification. The team finished their group unbeaten in first place. Only in the away games against Slovakia and Iceland did Austria not get past a 1-1 draw. Ultimately, the lead over second-placed Slovakia was eight points.
- Player squad (qualification): Harun Erbek (8 games), Mario Reiter (8), Robert Olejnik (8), Julian Baumgartlinger (7), Marco Stankovic (7), Michael Stanislaw (7), Andreas Dober (6), Bartoloměj Kuru (6), Erwin Hoffer (6), Florian Klein (6), Michael Madl (6), Sandro Zakany (6), Niklas Hoheneder (5), Peter Hackmair (5), Veli Kavlak (5), Rubin Okotie (5 ), Christoph Saurer (4), Mario Sonnleitner (4), Zlatko Junuzović (4), Andreas Schicker (3), Emin Sulimani (3), Franz Schiemer (3), Markus Suttner (3), Besian Idrizaj (2), Daniel Gramann (2), Daniel Toth (2), Patrick Seeger (2), Andreas Lukse (1), Bernhard Morgenthaler (1), Christopher Drazan (1), Daniel Sikorski (1), Udo Siebenhandl (1) - Team Principal: Manfred Zsak .
Austria made a classic self-fall in the play-offs for a place in the final against Finland. The Austrians were clearly superior in both games, but failed due to their lack of chances. After a quick 2-0 lead in the home game, it was ultimately only enough to win a narrow 2-1 win. In the second leg, Austria was 1-0 lead for a long time before the Finns equalized in the finish and took a 2-1 lead in the final minute. After a goalless extension, the penalty shoot-out had to decide, in which the Austrians failed on their nerves and lost 4-2.
- Player squad (play-offs): Robert Olejnik , Andreas Schicker , Mario Sonnleitner , Mario Reiter , Julian Baumgartlinger , Florian Klein , Niklas Hoheneder , Daniel Sikorski , Marco Stankovic , Haris Bukva , Michael Madl , Michael Stanislaw , Christoph Saurer , Veli Kavlak , Rubin Okotie , Harun Erbek , Andreas Lukse , Franz Schiemer 1) , Andreas Dober 2) - Team principal: Manfred Zsak . - Notes: 1) = only in the first game, 2) = only in the second game.
Switzerland
For Switzerland the qualification started rather mixed. A disappointing 1-1 home draw against Macedonia was followed by a 1-0 defeat in Norway. After the away game in Macedonia was lost 2-1, the qualification seemed to be over. However, Switzerland managed a sensational finish in which there were 1-0 wins against the reigning U-21 European champions Netherlands both away and at home. With this, Switzerland ultimately secured group victory and qualification for the play-offs.
- Player squad (qualification): Beg Ferati (8 games), David González (8), Fabian Lustenberger (8), Patrik Baumann (8), Frank Feltscher (7), Murat Ural (7), Reto Ziegler (7), Yann Sommer (7), Claudio Lustenberger (6), Heinz Barmettler (6), Jonas Elmer (6), Almen Abdi (5), Christophe Lambert (5), Fabrizio Zambrella (5), Blerim Džemaili (4), Eren Derdiyok (4 ), Kay Voser (4), Pirmin Schwegler (4), Cabral (3), Jérôme Thiesson (3), Julian Esteban (3), Stefan Glarner (3), Stephan Andrist (3), Adrian Nikci (2), Didier Crettenand (2), Moreno Costanzo (2), Sebastian Kollar (2), Charles-André Doudin (1), Daniel Pavlović (1), Dragan Đukić (1), Gelson Fernandes (1), Jocelyn Roux (1), Marco Schönbächler (1), Peter Lang (1), Safet Etemi (1), Shkelzen Gashi (1), Valentin Stocker (1), Xavier Hochstrasser (1) - team principal: Pierre-André Schürmann .
In the play-offs for a place in the finals, Spain was once again a tough opponent. In the home game, Switzerland was able to keep the upper hand 2-1. The second leg was dramatic. Switzerland took a 1-0 lead and, after equalizing, held the draw until the end of regular time. In stoppage time, Spain managed to score a second goal and thus reached extra time. Only in the second half of extra time was Spain able to achieve the decisive 3: 1 and thus qualify for the final round.
- Player squad (play-offs): Yann Sommer , Jérôme Thiesson , Didier Crettenand , Heinz Barmettler , Beg Ferati , Fabrizio Zambrella , Adrian Nikci , Fabian Lustenberger , Johan Vonlanthen , Reto Ziegler , David González , Stefan Glarner , Patrik Baumann , Murat Ural , Frank Feltscher , Pirmin Schwegler 1) , Valentin Stocker 1) , Cabral 1) , Shkelzen Gashi 2) , Rolf Feltscher 2) , Migjen Basha 2) - Team principal: Pierre-André Schürmann . - Notes: 1) = only in the first game, 2) = only in the second game.
Qualification groups
Group 1
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
June 1, 2007 | Italy | 4-0 | Albania |
June 2, 2007 | Greece | 4: 1 | Azerbaijan |
June 2, 2007 | Croatia | 2-0 | Faroe Islands |
June 6, 2007 | Croatia | 3: 2 | Greece |
June 6, 2007 | Albania | 1-0 | Faroe Islands |
September 7, 2007 | Italy | 2: 1 | Faroe Islands |
September 8, 2007 | Azerbaijan | 0: 2 | Greece |
September 8, 2007 | Albania | 1-0 | Croatia |
September 11, 2007 | Albania | 0: 1 | Italy |
September 11, 2007 | Croatia | 3: 2 | Azerbaijan |
September 12, 2007 | Faroe Islands | 0: 2 | Greece |
October 12, 2007 | Italy | 2-0 | Croatia |
October 14, 2007 | Faroe Islands | 1-0 | Azerbaijan |
October 16, 2007 | Greece | 2: 2 | Italy |
October 17, 2007 | Azerbaijan | 1: 1 | Albania |
October 17, 2007 | Faroe Islands | 1: 2 | Croatia |
November 16, 2007 | Italy | 5-0 | Azerbaijan |
November 17, 2007 | Faroe Islands | 0: 5 | Albania |
November 17, 2007 | Greece | 3: 4 | Croatia |
November 21, 2007 | Azerbaijan | 0: 1 | Croatia |
November 21, 2007 | Faroe Islands | 0: 1 | Italy |
November 21, 2007 | Greece | 2: 1 | Albania |
March 25, 2008 | Azerbaijan | 0: 2 | Italy |
August 20, 2008 | Albania | 1: 1 | Greece |
September 5, 2008 | Croatia | 4-0 | Albania |
September 5, 2008 | Italy | 1: 1 | Greece |
September 6, 2008 | Azerbaijan | 2: 2 | Faroe Islands |
September 9, 2008 | Croatia | 1: 1 | Italy |
September 9, 2008 | Greece | 1-0 | Faroe Islands |
September 10, 2008 | Albania | 0-0 | Azerbaijan |
Final result group 1 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Italy | 10 | 7th | 3 | 0 | 21: | 5+16 | 24 |
2. | Croatia | 10 | 7th | 1 | 2 | 20:12 | + | 822nd |
3. | Greece | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 20:13 | + | 718th |
4th | Albania | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4th | 10:13 | - | 312 |
5. | Faroe Islands | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8th | 5:18 | −13 | 4th |
6th | Azerbaijan | 10 | 0 | 3 | 7th | 6:21 | −15 | 3 |
Group 2
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
May 31, 2007 | Armenia | 1-0 | Liechtenstein |
June 1, 2007 | Ukraine | 1: 2 | Turkey |
June 6, 2007 | Ukraine | 4-0 | Armenia |
September 8, 2007 | Armenia | 1: 1 | Czech Republic |
September 8, 2007 | Liechtenstein | 2: 3 | Turkey |
September 11, 2007 | Czech Republic | 8-0 | Liechtenstein |
September 12, 2007 | Armenia | 0: 2 | Ukraine |
October 14, 2007 | Liechtenstein | 0: 4 | Czech Republic |
October 14, 2007 | Turkey | 2-0 | Ukraine |
October 17, 2007 | Liechtenstein | 1: 3 | Ukraine |
October 17, 2007 | Czech Republic | 3-0 | Armenia |
November 17, 2007 | Czech Republic | 1: 1 | Turkey |
November 17, 2007 | Ukraine | 5-0 | Liechtenstein |
November 20, 2007 | Liechtenstein | 1: 4 | Armenia |
November 21, 2007 | Ukraine | 0: 2 | Czech Republic |
March 26, 2008 | Turkey | 3-0 | Liechtenstein |
August 20, 2008 | Armenia | 2: 1 | Turkey |
September 6, 2008 | Turkey | 2-0 | Czech Republic |
September 9, 2008 | Czech Republic | 0: 1 | Ukraine |
September 9, 2008 | Turkey | 4-0 | Armenia |
Final result group 2 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Turkey | 8th | 6th | 1 | 1 | 18: | 6+12 | 19th |
2. | Ukraine | 8th | 5 | 0 | 3 | 16: | 7+ | 915th |
3. | Czech Republic | 8th | 4th | 2 | 2 | 19: | 5+14 | 14th |
4th | Armenia | 8th | 3 | 1 | 4th | 8:16 | - | 810 |
5. | Liechtenstein | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | 4:31 | −27 | 0 |
Group 3
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
June 5, 2007 | Bulgaria | 1: 2 | Montenegro |
September 7, 2007 | Ireland | 0: 2 | Portugal |
September 7, 2007 | Montenegro | 0: 3 | England |
September 11, 2007 | Bulgaria | 0: 2 | England |
September 11, 2007 | Portugal | 4-0 | Montenegro |
October 12, 2007 | Bulgaria | 1-0 | Portugal |
October 12, 2007 | England | 1-0 | Montenegro |
October 16, 2007 | Montenegro | 1: 2 | Portugal |
October 16, 2007 | Ireland | 0: 3 | England |
November 16, 2007 | Montenegro | 1-0 | Ireland |
November 16, 2007 | England | 2-0 | Bulgaria |
November 20, 2007 | Ireland | 1-0 | Bulgaria |
November 20, 2007 | Portugal | 1: 1 | England |
February 5, 2008 | England | 3-0 | Ireland |
March 25, 2008 | Ireland | 1: 1 | Montenegro |
March 26, 2008 | Portugal | 3-0 | Bulgaria |
September 5, 2008 | Bulgaria | 2-0 | Ireland |
September 5, 2008 | England | 2-0 | Portugal |
September 9, 2008 | Montenegro | 0-0 | Bulgaria |
September 9, 2008 | Portugal | 2: 2 | Ireland |
Final result group 3 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | England | 8th | 7th | 1 | 0 | 17: | 1+16 | 22nd |
2. | Portugal | 8th | 4th | 2 | 2 | 13: | 7+ | 614th |
3. | Montenegro | 8th | 2 | 2 | 4th | 5:12 | - | 7th8th |
4th | Bulgaria | 8th | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4: 9 | - | 5th7th |
5. | Ireland | 8th | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4:14 | −10 | 5 |
Group 4
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
June 5, 2007 | Georgia | 0: 1 | Spain |
August 22, 2007 | Poland | 3: 1 | Georgia |
August 22, 2007 | Kazakhstan | 0: 3 * | Russia |
September 7, 2007 | Georgia | 2: 1 | Kazakhstan |
September 7, 2007 | Russia | 1-0 | Poland |
September 11, 2007 | Poland | 1-0 | Kazakhstan |
September 11, 2007 | Spain | 4-0 | Georgia |
October 12, 2007 | Russia | 4-0 | Kazakhstan |
October 12, 2007 | Poland | 0: 2 | Spain |
October 16, 2007 | Kazakhstan | 4: 1 | Georgia |
October 16, 2007 | Poland | 0: 1 | Russia |
November 16, 2007 | Spain | 3-0 | Poland |
November 20, 2007 | Georgia | 2-0 | Russia |
March 25, 2008 | Spain | 5-0 | Kazakhstan |
August 19, 2008 | Kazakhstan | 3-0 | Poland |
August 20, 2008 | Russia | 1: 2 | Spain |
September 5, 2008 | Russia | 4-0 | Georgia |
September 5, 2008 | Kazakhstan | 1: 2 | Spain |
September 9, 2008 | Georgia | 0: 5 | Poland |
September 9, 2008 | Spain | 2-0 | Russia |
Note: * The game ended 0: 1, but was subsequently certified 0: 3 |
Final result group 4 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Spain | 8th | 8th | 0 | 0 | 21: | 2+19 | 24 |
2. | Russia | 8th | 5 | 0 | 3 | 14: | 6+ | 815th |
3. | Poland | 8th | 3 | 0 | 5 | 9:11 | - | 2nd9 |
4th | Kazakhstan | 8th | 2 | 0 | 6th | 9:18 | - | 96th |
5. | Georgia | 8th | 2 | 0 | 6th | 6:22 | −16 | 6th |
Group 5
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
June 3, 2007 | Estonia | 0: 1 | Norway |
August 22, 2007 | North Macedonia | 0: 1 | Netherlands |
September 7, 2007 | Norway | 0: 1 | Netherlands |
September 8, 2007 | Switzerland | 1: 1 | North Macedonia |
Well | Goals: 1-0 (36th) Derdiyok, 1: 1 (78th) Zlatkovski | ||
September 11, 2007 | North Macedonia | 1-0 | Estonia |
October 12, 2007 | Norway | 2: 1 | Switzerland |
Fredrikstad | Goals: 1: 0 (67th) Elyounoussi, 1: 1 (83rd) Derdiyok, 2: 1 (83rd) Demidov | ||
October 12, 2007 | Estonia | 0: 3 | Netherlands |
October 16, 2007 | North Macedonia | 1: 1 | Norway |
October 16, 2007 | Estonia | 0: 4 | Switzerland |
Tallinn | Goals: 0: 1 (12th) Derdiyok, 0: 2 (49th) Derdiyok, 0: 3 (58th) Esteban, 0: 4 (74th) Ural | ||
November 16, 2007 | Netherlands | 1-0 | North Macedonia |
November 17, 2007 | Switzerland | 5-0 | Estonia |
Delémont | Goals: 1-0 (2nd) Derdiyok, 2-0 (23rd) Feltscher, 3-0 (30th) Ziegler (Penalty), 4-0 (45th) Derdiyok, 5-0 (50th) Lustenberger | ||
November 20, 2007 | Norway | 2-0 | Estonia |
March 26, 2008 | North Macedonia | 2: 1 | Switzerland |
Kumanovo | Goals: 1-0 (12th) Trickovski, 2-0 (32nd) Zlatkovski, 2-1 (37th) Esteban | ||
March 26, 2008 | Netherlands | 3-0 | Estonia |
May 23, 2008 | Netherlands | 0: 1 | Switzerland |
Tilburg | Goals: 0: 1 (59th) Lustenberger | ||
August 20, 2008 | Estonia | 1-0 | North Macedonia |
August 20, 2008 | Switzerland | 2-0 | Norway |
Manners | Goals: 1-0 (53rd) Lustenberger, 2-0 (78th) Nikci | ||
September 5, 2008 | Netherlands | 1: 1 | Norway |
September 9, 2008 | Switzerland | 1-0 | Netherlands |
Schaffhausen | Goals: 1-0 (86th) Ziegler | ||
September 9, 2008 | Norway | 0-0 | North Macedonia |
Final result group 5 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Switzerland | 8th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 16: | 5+11 | 16 |
2. | Netherlands | 8th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 10: | 3+ | 716 |
3. | Norway | 8th | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7: 6 | + | 112 |
4th | North Macedonia | 8th | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5: 6 | - | 19 |
5. | Estonia | 8th | 1 | 0 | 7th | 1:19 | −18 | 3 |
Group 6
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
June 5, 2007 | Slovenia | 2: 1 | Lithuania |
June 6, 2007 | Denmark | 0: 1 | Finland |
September 7, 2007 | Denmark | 4-0 | Lithuania |
September 8, 2007 | Finland | 3: 2 | Scotland |
September 11, 2007 | Lithuania | 0-0 | Slovenia |
September 12, 2007 | Scotland | 0-0 | Denmark |
October 11, 2007 | Scotland | 3-0 | Lithuania |
October 13, 2007 | Finland | 1-0 | Slovenia |
October 16, 2007 | Slovenia | 1: 3 | Denmark |
October 17, 2007 | Lithuania | 0: 1 | Finland |
November 16, 2007 | Lithuania | 0: 3 | Denmark |
November 17, 2007 | Slovenia | 0: 4 | Scotland |
November 20, 2007 | Denmark | 1-0 | Slovenia |
November 21, 2007 | Finland | 2: 1 | Lithuania |
March 26, 2008 | Scotland | 2: 1 | Finland |
August 20, 2008 | Lithuania | 0: 3 | Scotland |
September 4, 2008 | Scotland | 3: 1 | Slovenia |
September 5, 2008 | Finland | 2: 1 | Denmark |
September 9, 2008 | Slovenia | 0-0 | Finland |
September 9, 2008 | Denmark | 1-0 | Scotland |
Final result group 6 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Finland | 8th | 6th | 1 | 1 | 11: | 6+ | 519th |
2. | Denmark | 8th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 13: | 4+ | 916 |
3. | Scotland | 8th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 17: | 6+11 | 16 |
4th | Slovenia | 8th | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4:13 | - | 95 |
5. | Lithuania | 8th | 0 | 1 | 7th | 2:18 | −16 | 1 |
In addition to group winners Finland, Denmark was able to qualify as one of the four best runners-up in the group for the playoffs.
Group 7
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
August 22, 2007 | Iceland | 0: 1 | Cyprus |
September 7, 2007 | Slovakia | 2: 2 | Iceland |
September 7, 2007 | Belgium | 0: 1 | Austria |
Mechelen | Goals: 0: 1 (74th) Schiemer | ||
September 11, 2007 | Slovakia | 1: 1 | Austria |
Senec | Goals: 0: 1 (63rd) Dober, 1: 1 (84th) Jan Maslo | ||
September 11, 2007 | Iceland | 0-0 | Belgium |
October 12, 2007 | Austria | 2: 1 | Cyprus |
black | Goals: 1-0 (38th) Hoheneder, 2-0 (45th) Klein, 2-1 (74th) Dimitriou | ||
October 12, 2007 | Belgium | 4: 2 | Slovakia |
October 16, 2007 | Iceland | 1: 1 | Austria |
Grindavík | Goals: 0: 1 (48th) Dober, 1: 1 (64th) Gislason | ||
October 16, 2007 | Slovakia | 4: 1 | Cyprus |
November 16, 2007 | Cyprus | 1: 2 | Slovakia |
November 16, 2007 | Austria | 3: 2 | Belgium |
Pasching | Goals: 0: 1 (12th) Legear, 1: 1 (32nd) Erbek, 1: 2 (52nd) Yulu-Matondo, 2: 2 (81st) Madl, 3: 2 (90th) Okotie | ||
November 20, 2007 | Cyprus | 1: 2 | Austria |
Famagusta | Goals: 0: 1 (9th) Hoffer, 1: 1 (19th) Shelis, 1: 2 (56th) Stankovic | ||
November 20, 2007 | Belgium | 1: 2 | Iceland |
February 6, 2008 | Cyprus | 2-0 | Iceland |
March 26, 2008 | Cyprus | 0: 2 | Belgium |
March 26, 2008 | Austria | 1-0 | Slovakia |
Pasching | Goals: 1-0 (7th) Hoffer | ||
September 5, 2008 | Slovakia | 3: 0 * | Belgium |
September 5, 2008 | Austria | 1-0 | Iceland |
black | Goals: 1-0 (7th) Schiemer | ||
September 9, 2008 | Iceland | 1: 1 | Slovakia |
September 9, 2008 | Belgium | 3: 2 | Cyprus |
Note: * The game ended 1: 1, but was subsequently rated 3: 0 |
Final result group 7 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Austria | 8th | 6th | 2 | 0 | 12: | 6+ | 620th |
2. | Slovakia | 8th | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15:11 | + | 412 |
3. | Belgium | 8th | 3 | 1 | 4th | 12:13 | - | 110 |
4th | Iceland | 8th | 1 | 4th | 3 | 6: 9 | - | 37th |
5. | Cyprus | 8th | 2 | 0 | 6th | 9:15 | - | 66th |
Group 8
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
June 2, 2007 | Serbia | 1: 1 | Latvia |
June 2, 2007 | Belarus | 1-0 | Hungary |
June 6, 2007 | Hungary | 1-0 | Latvia |
June 6, 2007 | San Marino | 0: 3 | Belarus |
August 22, 2007 | Belarus | 2: 1 | Latvia |
September 7, 2007 | San Marino | 1: 6 | Hungary |
September 8, 2007 | Serbia | 3: 1 | Belarus |
September 11, 2007 | Latvia | 2-0 | San Marino |
September 12, 2007 | Hungary | 2: 1 | Serbia |
October 13, 2007 | Serbia | 3-0 | San Marino |
October 16, 2007 | Hungary | 0: 1 | Belarus |
October 17, 2007 | Latvia | 0: 2 | Serbia |
November 16, 2007 | Belarus | 6-0 | San Marino |
November 18, 2007 | Latvia | 1-0 | Hungary |
November 20, 2007 | Belarus | 1: 1 | Serbia |
March 26, 2008 | San Marino | 0: 5 | Serbia |
August 19, 2008 | Hungary | 5-0 | San Marino |
September 5, 2008 | San Marino | 0: 1 | Latvia |
September 7, 2008 | Serbia | 8-0 | Hungary |
September 9, 2008 | Latvia | 0-0 | Belarus |
Final result group 8 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Serbia | 8th | 5 | 2 | 1 | 24: | 5+19 | 17th |
2. | Belarus | 8th | 5 | 2 | 1 | 15: | 5+10 | 17th |
3. | Hungary | 8th | 4th | 0 | 4th | 14:13 | + | 112 |
4th | Latvia | 8th | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6: 6 | ± | 011 |
5. | San Marino | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | 1:31 | −30 | 0 |
In addition to group winners Serbia, Belarus could qualify as one of the four best runners-up in the group for the playoffs.
Group 9
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
June 1, 2007 | Moldova | 0: 1 | Northern Ireland |
September 7, 2007 | Israel | 3-0 | Luxembourg |
September 7, 2007 | Northern Ireland | 0: 3 | Germany |
Lurgan | Goals: 0: 1 (78th) Ebert, 0: 2 (90th) Özil, 0: 3 (90th +2) Hennings | ||
September 11, 2007 | Moldova | 1-0 | Israel |
September 12, 2007 | Luxembourg | 1: 2 | Northern Ireland |
October 12, 2007 | Israel | 2: 2 | Germany |
Tel Aviv | Goals: 0: 1 (18th) Hennings, 1: 1 (43rd) Bar Buzaglo, 2: 1 (70th) Azriel, 2: 2 (78th) Hennings | ||
October 13, 2007 | Luxembourg | 0: 2 | Moldova |
October 16, 2007 | Germany | 3-0 | Moldova |
Pirmasens | Goals: 1-0 (36th) Özil, 2-0 (69th) Özil, 3-0 (90th +3) Hennings | ||
October 17, 2007 | Northern Ireland | 1: 3 | Israel |
November 16, 2007 | Northern Ireland | 5-0 | Luxembourg |
November 20, 2007 | Luxembourg | 0: 7 | Germany |
Luxembourg |
Goals: 0: 1 (8th) Hennings, 0: 2 (12th) Kruska (Penalty), 0: 3 (19th) Rosenthal, 0: 4 (23rd) Rosenthal, 0: 5 (30th) Barış Özbek, 0: 6 (44th) Hennings, 0: 7 (90th) Dejagah |
||
November 20, 2007 | Northern Ireland | 3-0 | Moldova |
February 6, 2008 | Israel | 2: 1 | Northern Ireland |
March 25, 2008 | Germany | 6-0 | Luxembourg |
Wiesbaden |
Goals: 1-0 (28th) Khedira, 2-0 (47th) Khedira, 3-0 (50th) Özil, 4-0 (54th) Hennings, 5-0 (58th) Khedira, 6-0 (85.) Barış Özbek |
||
March 26, 2008 | Israel | 1-0 | Moldova |
August 19, 2008 | Moldova | 1-0 | Germany |
Tiraspol | Goals: 1-0 (15th) Aogo (own goal) | ||
September 5, 2008 | Luxembourg | 0: 5 | Israel |
September 5, 2008 | Germany | 3-0 | Northern Ireland |
Wuppertal | Goals: 1-0 (11th) Kroos, 2-0 (37th) Halfar, 3-0 (60th) Aogo | ||
September 9, 2008 | Moldova | 2-0 | Luxembourg |
September 9, 2008 | Germany | 0-0 | Israel |
Duisburg | Goals: none |
Final result group 9 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Germany | 8th | 5 | 2 | 1 | 24: | 3+21 | 17th |
2. | Israel | 8th | 5 | 2 | 1 | 16: | 5+11 | 17th |
3. | Northern Ireland | 8th | 4th | 0 | 4th | 13:12 | + | 112 |
4th | Moldova | 8th | 4th | 0 | 4th | 6: 8 | - | 2nd12 |
5. | Luxembourg | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | 1:32 | −31 | 0 |
In addition to group winners Germany, Israel was able to qualify as one of the four best runners-up in the group for the playoffs.
Group 10
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
June 1, 2007 | France | 1: 1 | Romania |
June 5, 2007 | Malta | 0: 1 | Romania |
September 7, 2007 | France | 1-0 | Wales |
September 8, 2007 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 4-0 | Malta |
September 11, 2007 | Romania | 3-0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
September 12, 2007 | Malta | 0: 2 | France |
October 12, 2007 | France | 4-0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
October 16, 2007 | Romania | 0-0 | France |
October 17, 2007 | Wales | 3: 1 | Malta |
November 16, 2007 | Romania | 4-0 | Malta |
November 17, 2007 | Wales | 4-0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
November 20, 2007 | Malta | 2: 1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
November 20, 2007 | Wales | 4: 2 | France |
February 5, 2008 | Malta | 0: 4 | Wales |
March 26, 2008 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1: 2 | Wales |
August 20, 2008 | Wales | 0: 1 | Romania |
September 5, 2008 | France | 5-0 | Malta |
September 6, 2008 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1: 1 | Romania |
September 9, 2008 | Romania | 0: 3 | Wales |
September 9, 2008 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0: 1 | France |
Final score group 10 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | team | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | P |
1. | Wales | 8th | 6th | 0 | 2 | 20: | 6+14 | 18th |
2. | France | 8th | 5 | 2 | 1 | 16: | 5+11 | 17th |
3. | Romania | 8th | 4th | 3 | 1 | 11: | 5+ | 615th |
4th | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 8th | 1 | 1 | 6th | 7:17 | −10 | 4th |
5. | Malta | 8th | 1 | 0 | 7th | 3:24 | −21 | 3 |
In addition to group winners Wales, France qualified as one of the four best runners-up for the playoffs.
Playoffs for a place in the finals
The draw for the playoffs took place on September 12, 2008 in the presence of the European Championship ambassador and Swedish national player Henrik Larsson in Malmö. The seven pairings were drawn from the winners of the ten qualifying groups and the four best runners-up.
Fixtures and results | |||
---|---|---|---|
date | Home team | Result | Away team |
October 10, 2008 | Austria | 2: 1 | Finland |
Pasching | Goals: 1: 0 (10th) Saurer, 2: 0 (13th) Small, 2: 1 (63rd) Hetemaj | ||
October 14, 2008 | Finland | 2: 1 (n.V.) | Austria |
Turku | Goals: 0: 1 (26th) Stankovic, 1: 1 (81st) Vasara, 2: 1 (90th) Vasara | ||
Newcomers: Finland with an aggregate result of 3: 3 and a 4: 2 on penalties | |||
October 10, 2008 | Turkey | 1-0 | Belarus |
Antalya | Goals: 1-0 (10th) Yildrim | ||
October 14, 2008 | Belarus | 2-0 | Turkey |
Borissov | Goals: 1-0 (39th) Sivakov, 2-0 (53rd) Shitov | ||
Newcomers: Belarus with an overall result of 2: 1 | |||
October 11, 2008 | Denmark | 0: 1 | Serbia |
Ålborg | Goals: 0: 1 (83rd) F. Djordjević | ||
October 15, 2008 | Serbia | 1-0 | Denmark |
Belgrade | Goals: 1-0 (74th) Milinković | ||
Newcomers: Serbia with an overall result of 2-0 | |||
October 10, 2008 | Germany | 1: 1 | France |
Magdeburg | Goals: 1-0 (14th) Dejagah, 1: 1 (23rd) Kaboul | ||
October 15, 2008 | France | 0: 1 | Germany |
Metz | Goals: 0: 1 (90th) Höwedes | ||
Newcomers: Germany with an overall result of 2: 1 | |||
October 10, 2008 | Wales | 2: 3 | England |
Cardiff | Goals: 1: 0 (13th) Church, 1: 1 (19th) Wheater, 1: 2 (35th) Johnson, 2: 2 (44th) Church, 2: 3 (61th) Agbonlahor | ||
October 14, 2008 | England | 2: 2 | Wales |
Birmingham | Goals: 1-0 (13th) Huddlestone, 1: 1 (24th) Ramsey, 1: 2 (28th) Church, 2: 2 (35th) Vokes (ET) | ||
Newcomers: England with an overall result of 5: 4 | |||
October 11, 2008 | Italy | 0-0 | Israel |
Ancona | Goals: none | ||
October 15, 2008 | Israel | 1: 3 | Italy |
Tel Aviv | Goals: 0: 1 (4th) Balotelli, 0: 2 (25th) Balotelli, 1: 2 (54th) Tamuz, 1: 3 (75th) Abate | ||
Newcomers: Italy with an overall result of 3-1 | |||
October 11, 2008 | Switzerland | 2: 1 | Spain |
Aarau | Goals: 0: 1 (18th) Busquets, 1: 1 (27th) Vonlanthen, 2: 1 (51st) Nikci | ||
October 14, 2008 | Spain | 3: 1 (n.V.) | Switzerland |
Lorca ( Murcia ) | Goals: 0: 1 (25th) Gashi, 1: 1 (51st) Xisco, 2: 1 (90th +5) Sisi, 3: 1 (V 22nd) Raúl García | ||
Newcomers: Spain with an overall result of 4: 3 |
Finalists
The following nations have qualified for the finals of the U-21 European Football Championship 2009 , which will be held in Sweden from June 15 to 29, 2009 :
Group A | Group B |
---|---|
Italy | Germany |
Sweden *) | England |
Serbia | Finland |
Belarus | Spain |
*) firmly qualified as an organizer |