Golden Globe Awards 2007
The 64th Golden Globe Awards , presented each year by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) for film (14 categories) and television (11 categories), took place on January 15, 2007. In Germany , the gala was broadcast live on Tuesday morning, January 16, from 2 a.m. to 5:10 a.m. on the private broadcaster ProSieben .
The most successful film won three awards from Bill Condon's musical adaptation Dreamgirls . Nominated five times for a Golden Globe, the film with Jamie Foxx and Beyoncé Knowles won in the categories of best film (comedy or musical) and the two supporting actor categories ( Jennifer Hudson and Eddie Murphy ). Close behind with two awards is Stephen Frear's drama The Queen . Leading actress Helen Mirren was , as expected, best actress in a drama, while screenwriter Peter Morgan was honored for his film script. The film productions Babel (7 nominations) and Departed - Unter Feinden (6 nominations), which were also considered favorites, were each able to prevail in one category. Alejandro González Iñárritu's modern parable on the biblical tower was awarded as best film drama, while Martin Scorsese received the directing award for his thriller with Leonardo DiCaprio and Jack Nicholson . Scorsese prevailed against the two-time nominated Clint Eastwood ( Flags of Our Fathers and Letters from Iwo Jima ), against whom he was defeated at the 2005 Academy Awards with his drama Aviator . The Pixar production Cars by director John Lasseter received the award for the best animated film, which was awarded for the first time in 2007 .
From a German point of view, the film music by composer Hans Zimmer ( The Da Vinci Code - Da Vinci Code ) and Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck's film The Lives of Others did not receive a prize . While rooms Frenchman Alexandre Desplat ( The Painted Veil ) lost, lost to the European Film Award -winning Stasi -Drama in the category best foreign language production against Clint Eastwood's war film Letters from Iwo Jima . The American actors Annette Bening ( Krass ; Mrs. Harris - Murder in the best circles ) and Leonardo DiCaprio ( Departed - Unter Feinden ; Blood Diamond ), the Brit Chiwetel Ejiofor ( Kinky Boots - Man (n ) wears boots ; Tsunami - Die Killerwelle ), as well as the Australian Toni Collette ( Little Miss Sunshine ; Tsunami - Die Killerwelle ). On the other hand, Paul Greengrass ' drama Flight 93 did not leave an impression on the Golden Globe judges in advance . The film, which works with Oliver Stone's World Trade Center to deal with the US trauma of September 11, 2001 , won the New York Film Critics Circle award a few days before the nominations were announced . Not been included Ryan spot Independent Film Half Nelson in which Ryan Gosling could convince the US critics with the role of a drug-addicted junior high school teacher and the British Theater film The History Boys by Nicholas Hytner . In contrast, the American Forest Whitaker was able to convert his nomination into a victory , who was the best drama actor for his much-praised portrait of the Ugandan dictator Idi Amin (1928-2003) in Kevin Macdonald's political film The Last King of Scotland . The Briton Sacha Baron Cohen was honored as best comedy actor for his fictional documentary Borat . The mockumentary about the experiences of a Kazakh TV reporter in the USA brought in more than 126 million US dollars (approx. 97.5 million euros ) in the United States alone. The 69-year-old Warren Beatty was honored with the Cecil B. DeMille Award for his life's work . The American, who was honored as the best young actor in 1962 by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, had celebrated success as an actor as well as a director, screenwriter and film producer and was awarded a Golden Globe and an Oscar for best in 1982 for the historical drama Reds Excellent director.
In the television categories, the series Weeds and Grey's Anatomy were considered Golden Globe aspirants with four nominations each , but only the doctor series broadcast on ProSieben in Germany could live up to its favorite status and won the award for the best drama series. Tom Hooper's historical film Elizabeth I was awarded three Golden Globes and was able to triumph as the best mini-series or television film and in two actor categories (Helen Mirren and Jeremy Irons ). The format Alles Betty! Which was broadcast on the television channel ABC received two awards . , the American counterpart to Verliebt in Berlin , with the 22-year-old Californian America Ferrera as the title hero, and Stephen Poliakoff's drama Gideon's Daughter with Bill Nighy and Emily Blunt in the leading roles.
Film winners and nominees
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
Babel | 7th | 1 |
Departed - Among enemies | 6th | 1 |
Dream girls | 5 | 3 |
The Queen | 4th | 2 |
The devil Wears Prada | 3 | 1 |
Little Children | 3 | 0 |
Diary of a scandal | 3 | 0 |
Borate | 2 | 1 |
Happy feet | 2 | 1 |
Letters from Iwo Jima | 2 | 1 |
Bobby | 2 | 0 |
The pursuit of happiness | 2 | 0 |
Little Miss Sunshine | 2 | 0 |
Thank you for smoking | 2 | 0 |
Volver - return | 2 | 0 |
Best film - drama
Presented by Arnold Schwarzenegger
Babel - Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu
- Bobby - Director: Emilio Estevez
- Departed - The Departed (The Departed) - Director: Martin Scorsese
- The Queen (The Queen) - Director: Stephen Frears
- Little Children - Directed by Todd Field
Best Film - Comedy / Musical
Presented by Jennifer Lopez
Dreamgirls - Director: Bill Condon
- Borat (Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan) - Director: Larry Charles
- The Devil Wears Prada (The Devil Wears Prada) - Director: David Frankel
- Little Miss Sunshine - Directed by Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris
- Thank You for Smoking - Director: Jason Reitman
Best director
Presented by Steven Spielberg
- Martin Scorsese - The Departed - The Departed (The Departed)
- Clint Eastwood - Flags of Our Fathers
- Clint Eastwood - Letters from Iwo Jima
- Stephen Frears - The Queen (The Queen)
- Alejandro González Iñárritu - Babel
Best Actor - Drama
Presented by Felicity Huffman
Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland - In the clutches of power (The Last King of Scotland)
- Leonardo DiCaprio - Blood Diamond
- Leonardo DiCaprio - Departed (The Departed)
- Peter O'Toole - Venus
- Will Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness (The Pursuit of Happyness)
Best Actress - Drama
Presented by Philip Seymour Hoffman
Helen Mirren - The Queen (The Queen)
- Penélope Cruz - Volver - Return (Volver)
- Judi Dench - Diary of a Scandal (Notes on a Scandal)
- Maggie Gyllenhaal - SherryBaby
- Kate Winslet - Little Children
Best Actor - Comedy / Musical
Presented by Reese Witherspoon
Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat (Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan)
- Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
- Aaron Eckhart - Thank You for Smoking
- Chiwetel Ejiofor - Kinky Boots - Man (s) wearing boots (Kinky Boots)
- Will Ferrell - Stranger Than Fiction (Stranger Than Fiction)
Best Actress - Comedy / Musical
Presented by Joaquin Phoenix
Meryl Streep - The Devil Wears Prada (The Devil Wears Prada)
- Annette Bening - Krass (Running with Scissors)
- Toni Collette - Little Miss Sunshine
- Beyoncé Knowles - Dreamgirls
- Renée Zellweger - Miss Potter
Best supporting actor
Presented by Rachel Weisz
- Ben Affleck - The Hollywood Conspiracy (Hollywoodland)
- Jack Nicholson - Departed (The Departed)
- Brad Pitt - Babel
- Mark Wahlberg - Departed - Unter Feinden (The Departed)
The best supporting actress
Presented by George Clooney
- Adriana Barraza - Babel
- Cate Blanchett - Notes on a Scandal (Notes on a Scandal)
- Emily Blunt - The Devil Wears Prada (The Devil Wears Prada)
- Rinko Kikuchi - Babel
Best script
Presented by Jake Gyllenhaal and Hilary Swank
Peter Morgan - The Queen (The Queen)
- Guillermo Arriaga - Babel
- Todd Field , Tom Perrotta - Little Children
- Patrick Marber - Notes on a Scandal (Notes on a Scandal)
- William Monahan - The Departed - The Departed (The Departed)
Best film score
Presented by Drew Barrymore and Hugh Grant
Alexandre Desplat - The Painted Veil (The Painted Veil)
- Clint Mansell - The Fountain
- Gustavo Santaolalla - Babel
- Carlo Siliotto - Nomad - The Warrior (Nomad)
- Hans Zimmer - The Da Vinci Code - The Da Vinci Code
Best movie song
Presented by Justin Timberlake
"The Song of the Heart" from Happy Feet - Prince
- "A Father's Way" from The Pursuit of Happyness (The Pursuit of Happyness) - Christopher Bruce , Seal
- " Lists " from Dreamgirls - Scott Cutler , Beyoncé Knowles , Henry Krieger , Anne Preven
- "Never Gonna Break My Faith" from Bobby - Bryan Adams , Eliot Kennedy , Andrea Remanda
- "Try Not to Remember" from Home of the Brave - Sheryl Crow
Best animated film
Presented by Steve Carell
Cars - Directed by John Lasseter
- Happy Feet - Director: George Miller
- Monster House - Director: Gil Kenan
Best foreign language film
Presented by Djimon Hounsou and Sharon Stone
Letters from Iwo Jima , USA - Director: Clint Eastwood
- Apocalypto , USA - Director: Mel Gibson
- The Lives of Others , Germany - Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
- Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del Fauno) , Mexico - Director: Guillermo del Toro
- Volver - Returning (Volver) , Spain - Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Television winners and nominees
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
Grey's Anatomy | 4th | 1 |
Weeds - Small deals among neighbors | 4th | 0 |
Elizabeth I | 3 | 3 |
Broken Trail | 3 | 0 |
Desperate Housewives | 3 | 0 |
Mrs. Harris - murder in the best circles | 3 | 0 |
Tsunami - the killer wave | 3 | 0 |
Gideon's Daughter | 2 | 2 |
Ugly Betty | 2 | 2 |
Big love | 2 | 0 |
Bleak House | 2 | 0 |
The office | 2 | 0 |
Entourage | 2 | 0 |
Heroes | 2 | 0 |
Hot suspicion | 2 | 0 |
Lost | 2 | 0 |
24 | 2 | 0 |
Best series - drama
Presented by Courteney Cox and David Arquette
Best Actor in a Series - Drama
Presented by the Heroes acting company
Hugh Laurie - Dr. House (House MD)
- Patrick Dempsey - Grey's Anatomy
- Michael C. Hall - Dexter
- Bill Paxton - Big Love
- Kiefer Sutherland - 24
Best Actress in a Series - Drama
Presented by Tina Fey and David Spade
- Patricia Arquette - Medium - Nothing Remains Hidden (Medium)
- Edie Falco - The Sopranos (The Sopranos)
- Evangeline Lilly - Lost
- Ellen Pompeo - Grey's Anatomy
Best Series - Comedy or Musical
Presented by Geena Davis and James Woods
- The Office (The Office)
- Desperate Housewives
- Entourage
- Weeds - small deals among neighbors (weeds)
Best Actor in a Series - Comedy or Musical
Presented by Tim Allen and Vanessa Lynn Williams
- Zach Braff - Scrubs (Scrubs)
- Steve Carell - The Office (The Office)
- Jason Lee - My Name Is Earl
- Tony Shalhoub - Monk
Best Actress in a Series - Comedy or Musical
Presented by Jennifer Love Hewitt and John Stamos
- Marcia Cross - Desperate Housewives
- Felicity Huffman - Desperate Housewives
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus - The New Adventures of Old Christine
- Mary-Louise Parker - Weeds - Small Deals Among Neighbors (Weeds)
Best Mini-Series or TV Movie
Presented by Salma Hayek
- Bleak House
- Broken Trail
- Hot suspected (Prime Suspect)
- Mrs. Harris - Murder in the Best Circles (Mrs. Harris)
Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Movie
Presented by Terrence Howard and Sienna Miller
Bill Nighy - Gideon's Daughter
- Andre Braugher - Thief
- Robert Duvall - Broken Trail
- Michael Ealy - Sleeper Cell
- Chiwetel Ejiofor - Tsunami - The Killer Wave (Tsunami: The Aftermath)
- Ben Kingsley - Mrs. Harris - Murder in the Best Circles (Mrs. Harris)
- Matthew Langford Perry - The Ron Clark Story
Best Actress in a Leadership - Miniseries or TV Movie
Presented by Terrence Howard and Sienna Miller
- Gillian Anderson - Bleak House
- Annette Bening - Mrs. Harris - Murder in the Best Circles (Mrs. Harris)
- Helen Mirren - Prime Suspect (Prime Suspect)
- Sophie Okonedo - Tsunami - Die Killerwelle (Tsunami: The Aftermath)
Best Supporting Actor - Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie
Presented by Adrian Grenier and Eva Longoria
- Thomas Haden Church - Broken Trail
- Justin Kirk - Weeds - Small Deals Among Neighbors (Weeds)
- Masi Oka - Heroes
- Jeremy Piven - Entourage
Best Supporting Actress - Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie
Presented by Jessica Biel and Sean Combs
Emily Blunt - Gideon's Daughter
- Toni Collette - Tsunami - Die Killerwelle (Tsunami: The Aftermath)
- Katherine Heigl - Grey's Anatomy
- Sarah Paulson - Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
- Elizabeth Perkins - Weeds - Small Deals Among Neighbors (Weeds)
Cecil B. DeMille Award
presented by Tom Hanks
Miss Golden Globe
presented by Eva Longoria and Adrian Grenier
Lorraine Nicholson (daughter of Jack Nicholson and Rebecca Broussard )
Web links
- Golden Globe Awards 2007 in the Internet Movie Database (English)
- Official website of the HFPA with list of nominees (English)
- Photo gallery: Golden Globes 2007 on sueddeutsche.de