2016 Summer Olympics / Participants (South Korea)
COR
9 | 3 | 9 |
South Korea took part in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro . It was the 18th participation in the Summer Olympics. The Korean Olympic Committee nominated 204 athletes in 24 sports.
The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was to be the fencer Gu Bon-gil . Gu had won gold with the saber team in 2012 .
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Bae Youn-joo | singles |
Jeanine Cicognini Özge Bayrak |
2: 0 (21:11, 21: 8) 2: 0 (21:11, 21: 7) |
84:37 | 1 |
Nozomi Okuhara |
0: 2 (6:21, 7:21) | eliminated | ||||||
Sung Ji-hyun | singles |
Dolphins Lansac Liang Xiaoyu |
2: 0 (21:13, 21:14) 2: 0 (21:17, 21:11) |
84:55 | 1 |
Linda set referee |
2: 0 (21:15, 21:12) |
Carolina Marín |
1: 2 (12:21, 16:21) | eliminated | 5 | |||
Chang Ye-na Lee So-hee |
Double |
Tang Yuanting Yu Yang Johanna Goliszewski Carla Nelte Gabriela Stoewa Stefani Stoewa |
2: 0 (21:10, 21:12) 2: 0 (21:10, 21:10) 0: 2 (16:21, 18:21) |
118: 92 | 1 | - |
Kamilla Rytter Juhl Christinna Pedersen |
1: 2 (26:28, 21:18, 15:21) | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Jung Kyung-eun Shin Seung-chan |
Double |
Eva Lee Paula Obanana Luo Ying Luo Yu Kamilla Rytter Juhl Christinna Pedersen |
2: 0 (21:14, 21:12) 2: 0 (21:10, 21:14) 2: 0 (23:21, 21:17) |
130: 82 | 1 | - |
Eefje Muskens Selena Piek |
2: 0 (21:13, 20:22, 21:14) |
Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi |
0: 2 (16:21, 15:21) |
Tang Yuanting Yu Yang |
2: 0 (21: 8, 21:17) | bronze | |
Men | ||||||||||||||
Lee Dong-keun | singles |
Viktor Axelsen Boonsak Ponsana |
0: 2 (11:21, 13:21) 1: 2 (19:21, 21:17, 16:21) |
80: 101 | 3 | eliminated | ||||||||
Son Wan-ho | singles |
Jacob Maliekal Artem Pochtarev |
2: 0 (21:10, 21:10) 2: 0 (21: 9, 21:15) |
42:20 | 1 |
Ng Ka Long |
2: 0 (23:21, 21:17) |
Chen Long |
1: 2 (11:21, 21:18, 11:21) | eliminated | 5 | |||
Kim Gi-jung Kim Sa-rang |
Double |
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen Adam Cwalina Przemysław Wacha Marcus Ellis Chris Langridge |
2: 0 (21:15, 21:18) 2: 0 (21:14, 21:15) 1: 2 (21:17, 23:25, 18:21) |
146: 125 | 1 | - |
Zhang Nan Fu Haifeng |
1: 2 (21:11, 18:21, 22:24) | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Lee Yong-dae Yoo Yeon-seong |
Double |
Lee Sheng-mu Tsai Chia-hsin Vladimir Iwanow Iwan Sosonow Matthew Chau Sawan Serasinghe |
2: 1 (18:21, 21:13, 21:18) 1: 2 (17:21, 21:19, 16:21) 2: 0 (21:14, 21:16) |
156: 143 | 2 | - |
Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong |
1: 2 (21:17, 18:21, 19:21) | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||||
Kim Ha-na Ko Sung-hyun |
Double |
Jamie Subandhi Phillip Chew Selena Piek Jacco Arends Ayane Kurihara Kenta Kazuno |
2: 0 (21:10, 21:12) 2: 0 (21:10, 21:10) 2: 0 (23:21, 21:17) |
130: 82 | 1 | - |
Xu Chen Ma Jin |
0: 2 (17:21, 18:21) | eliminated | 5 |
Archery
Athletes | competition | qualification | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Chang Hye-jin | singles | 666 | 2 |
Lusitania Tatafu |
6-0 (82:61) |
Lidija Sitschenikova |
6-2 (111: 108) |
Un Ju Kang |
6-2 (111: 105) |
Naomi Folkard |
7-1 (109: 106) |
Ki Bo-bea |
7-3 (127: 125) |
Lisa Unruh |
6-2 (108: 107) |
gold |
Choi Mi-sun | singles | 669 | 1 |
Yessica Camilo |
6-0 (85:68) |
Le Chien-ying |
6-2 (113: 110) |
Inna Stepanova |
7-3 (139: 137) |
Alejandra Valencia |
0-6 (76:83) |
eliminated | 8th | |||
Ki Bo-bae | singles | 663 | 3 |
Shehzana Anwar |
7-1 (105: 99) |
Weronika Marchenko |
6-2 (114: 108) |
San Yu Htwe |
6-0 (129: 136) |
Wu Jiaxin |
6-2 (109: 103) |
Chang Hye-jin |
3-7 (125: 127) |
Match for 3rd place Alejandra Valencia |
6-4 (131: 131) |
bronze |
Chang Hye-jin Choi Mi-sun Ki Bo-bae |
team | 1998 | 1 | directly qualified for the quarter-finals |
- | - | - | Japan | 5-1 (166: 159) |
Chinese Taipei | 5-1 (169: 155) |
gold | ||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Kim Woo-jin | singles | 700 | 1 |
Gavin Ben Sutherland |
6-5 (83:72) |
Riau Ega Agatha |
2-6 (107: 110) |
eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Ku Bon-chan | singles | 681 | 6th |
Boris Baláž |
6-0 (86:75) |
Patrick Huston |
6-0 (86:81) |
Florian Floto |
6-4 (142: 138) |
Taylor Worth |
6-5 (139: 137) |
Brady Ellison |
6-5 (150: 149) |
Jean-Charles Valladont |
7-3 (142: 138) |
gold |
Lee Seung-yun | singles | 676 | 12 |
Daniel Xavier |
6-2 (122: 103) |
Miguel Alvariño |
7-1 (114: 106) |
Atuna Das |
6-4 (141: 140) |
Sjef van den Berg |
6-4 (141: 142) |
eliminated | ||||
Kim Woo-jin Ku Bon-chan Lee Seung-yun |
team | 2057 | 1 | directly qualified for the quarter-finals |
- | - | Netherlands | 6-0 (171: 160) |
Australia | 6-0 (174: 169) |
United States | 6-0 (177: 170) |
gold |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Ham Sang-myeong | Bantam weight up to 56 kg |
Victor Rodríguez |
2: 1 |
Zhang Jiawei |
0: 3 | eliminated |
fencing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals / classification | Final / placement | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Choi In-jeong | Epee single | bye |
Wioletta Kolbowa |
15:12 |
Ana Maria Brânză |
15: 8 |
Rossella Fiamingo |
8:15 | eliminated | |||||
Kang Young-mi | Epee single | bye |
Sun Yujie |
15:10 |
Emese Szász |
11:15 | eliminated | |||||||
Shin A-lam | Epee single | bye |
Olena Krywyzka |
14:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Choi Eun-sook Choi In-jeong Kang Young-mi Shin A-lam |
Epee team | - | - | - | Estonia | 26:27 | Ukraine | 45:34 | United States | 15:22 | 6th | |||
Jeon Hee-sook | Foil single | bye |
Isis Giménez |
10: 8 |
Aida Shanaeva |
11:15 | eliminated | |||||||
Nam Hyun-hee | Foil single | bye |
Shiho Nishioka |
12:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Hwang Seon-ah | Saber single | bye |
Manon Brunet |
11:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Kim Ji-yeon | Saber single | bye |
Nguyễn Thị Lệ Dung |
15: 3 |
Loreta Gulotta |
13:15 | eliminated | |||||||
Seo Ji-yeon | Saber single | bye |
Ekaterina Dyachenko |
12:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Hwang Seon-ah Kim Ji-yeon Seo Ji-yeon Yoon Ji-su |
Saber crew | - | - | - | Ukraine | 40:45 | France | 45:40 | Poland | 45:41 | 5 | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Jung Jin-sun | Epee single |
Silvio Fernández |
15: 8 |
Enrico Garozzo |
11:15 | eliminated | ||||||||
Kyoung-doo Park | Epee single | bye |
Nikolai Novosjolov |
10:12 | eliminated | |||||||||
Park Sang-young | Epee single | bye |
Pavel Sukhov |
15:11 |
Enrico Garozzo |
15:12 |
Max Heinzer |
15: 4 |
Benjamin Steffen |
15: 9 |
Géza Imre |
15:14 | gold | |
Jung Jin-sun Jung Seung-hwa Park Kyoung-doo Park Sang-young |
Epee team | - | - | - | Hungary | 42:45 | Venezuela | 45:40 | Switzerland | 45:36 | 5 | |||
Heo Jun | Foil single | bye |
Cheung Ka Long |
8:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Gu Bon-gil | Saber single | - |
Mohamed Amar |
15: 9 |
Mojtaba Abedini |
12:15 | eliminated | |||||||
Kim Jung-hwan | Saber single | - |
Yoandry Iriarte |
15: 7 |
Sandro Basadze |
15:14 |
Nikolai Kovalyov |
15:10 |
Áron Szilágyi |
12:15 |
Mojtaba Abedini |
15:12 | bronze |
Soccer
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Kim Dong-jun Sim Sang-min Lee Seul-chan Kim Min-tae Choi Kyu-baek Jang Hyun-soo Son Heung-min Moon Chang-jin Suk Hyun-jun Ryu Seung-woo Hwang Hee-chan Lee Chan-dong Park Dong -jin Park Yong-woo Jeong Seung-hyun Kwon Chang-hoon Lee Chang-min Gu Sung-yun |
Trainer | Shin Tae-yong |
Group stage |
Fiji 8: 0 (1: 0) Germany 3: 3 (1: 1) Mexico 1: 0 (0: 0)
|
Quarter finals | Honduras 0: 1 (0: 0) |
Semifinals | eliminated |
final | |
placement | - |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Yoon Jin-hee | Class up to 53 kg | 88 kg | 5 | 111 kg | 3 | 199 kg | 3 | bronze |
Lee Hui-sol | Class over 75 kg | 122 kg | 4th | 153 kg | 6th | 275 kg | 5 | 5 |
Son Young-hee | Class over 75 kg | 118 kg | 8th | 155 kg | 5 | 273 kg | 6th | 6th |
Men | ||||||||
Han Myeong-mok | Class up to 62 kg | 130 kg | 6th | 150 kg | 10 | 280 kg | 9 | 9 |
Won Jeong-sik | Class up to 69 kg | 143 kg | 9 | 177 kg | 9 | 320 kg | 9 | 9 |
Yu Dong-ju | Class up to 85 kg | 150 kg | 12 | 190 kg | 12 | 340 kg | 14th | 14th |
Han-woong Park | Class up to 94 kg | 165 kg | 10 | 202 kg | 10 | 367 kg | 10 | 10 |
golf
Athletes | Round 1 | round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | total | par | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | |||||||
Chun In-gee | 70 | 66 | 72 | 71 | 279 | -5 | T13 |
Kim Sei-young | 66 | 73 | 73 | 71 | 283 | -1 | T25 |
Park in-bee | 66 | 66 | 70 | 66 | 268 | -16 | gold |
Amy Yang | 73 | 65 | 70 | 67 | 275 | –9 | T4 |
Men | |||||||
To Byeong-hun | 68 | 72 | 70 | 68 | 278 | −6 | 11 |
Wang Jeung-hun | 70 | 72 | 77 | 67 | 286 | +2 | 43 |
Handball
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Oh Yong-ran (TW) Jung Yu-ra Ryu Eun-hee Park Mi-ra (TW) Yoo Hyun-ji Kim Jin-yi Choi Su-min Sim Hae-in Lee Eun-bi Woo Sun-hee Kim On-a Gwon Han-na Nam Yeong-sin Yu So-jeong Song Hai-rim |
Trainer | Lim Young-chul |
Group stage |
Russia 25:30 (13:12) Sweden 28:31 (15:16) Netherlands 32:32 (17:18) France 17:21 (11:11) Argentina 28:22 (12:10)
|
Quarter finals | eliminated |
Semifinals | |
final | |
placement | 10th place |
hockey
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Jang Soo-ji Seo Jung-eun Park Seung-a An Hyo-ju Han Hye-lyoung Park Mi-hyun Kim Jong-eun Cheon Eun-bi Hong Yoo-jin Cho Hye-jin Kim Bo-mi Kim Hyun-ji Jang Hee -sun Lee Young-sil Park Ki-ju Baek Ee-seul |
Trainer | Han Jin-soo |
Group stage |
New Zealand 1: 4 (0: 3) Netherlands 0: 4 (0: 2) Germany 0: 2 (0: 0) China 0: 0 Spain 2: 3 (1: 0)
|
Quarter finals | eliminated |
Semifinals | |
final | |
placement | 11th place |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semi-finals / consolation round | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Jeong Bo-kyeong | up to 48 kg | bye |
NT Van |
102s0: 000s1 |
U. Munkhbat |
101s1: 000H |
D. Mestre Alvarez |
100s0: 000s0 |
P. Pareto |
000s0: 010s2 | silver | |
Kim Jan-di | up to 57 kg | bye |
R. Silva |
000s2: 010s3 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||
Bak Ji-yun | up to 63 kg | A. Schlesinger | 000s0: 100s0 | eliminated | ||||||||
Kim Seong-yeon | up to 70 kg | bye | L. Bolder | 000s0: 110s0 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||
Kim Min-jung | over 78 kg | bye | MS Altheman | 001s0: 000s0 | I. Ortiz | 000s0: 101s0 | T. Savelkouls | 102s2: 000s1 | S. Yu | 000s0: 100s1 | 5 | |
Men | ||||||||||||
Kim Won-jin | up to 60 kg |
E. Manzi |
001s3: 000s1 |
Tsegtbaatar Tsend-Ochir |
010s2: 001s2 |
Beslan Mudranov |
000s2: 100s1 |
N. Takato |
000s1: 0001s2 | eliminated | 7th | |
At Ba-ul | up to 66 kg |
Z. Smagulov |
110s0: 000s2 |
K. le Blouch |
110s1: 000s2 |
R. Sobirov |
010s1: 000s2 |
M. Ebinuma |
001s1: 000s1 |
F. Basile |
000s0: 100s0 | silver |
To Chang-rim | up to 73 kg | M. Kasem | 110s0: 000s0 | D. vna Tichelt | 000s2: 010s3 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Lee Seung-soo | up to 81 kg | E. Coughlan | 100s0: 000s1 | I. Ivanov | 000s0: 010s2 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Gwak Dong-han | up to 90 kg | T. Briceno | 100s0: 000s2 | P. Misenga | 100s2: 000s2 | M. Mehdiyev | 1000s2: 000s4 | Warlam Liparteliani | 000s0: 100s0 | M. Nyman | 100s0: 000s0 | bronze |
Cho Gu-ham | up to 100 kg | M. Pacek | 000s1: 000s2 | A. Bloschenko | 000s0: 100s0 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Kim Sung-min | over 100 kg | F. Figueroa | 102s0: 000s0 | R. Meyer | 000s0: 101s2 | eliminated | 9 |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Cho Kwang-hee Choi Min-kyu |
K-2 200 m | 33.825 s | 6th | 33.767 s | 4th | 33.812 s | 1 | 9 |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
To Seul-ki | marathon | - | - | 2:36:50 h | 42 | 42 | ||
Lim Kyung-hee | marathon | - | - | 2:43:31 h | 70 | 70 | ||
Jeon Yeong-eun | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:36:31 h | 39 | 39 | ||
Lee Da-seul | 20 km walking | - | - | disqualified | - | |||
Lee Jeong-eun | 20 km walking | - | - | disqualified | - | |||
Men | ||||||||
Kim Kuk-young | 100 m | 10.37 s | 51 | - | eliminated | 51 | ||
Shim Jung-sub | marathon | - | - | 2:42:42 h | 138 | 138 | ||
Son Myeong-jun | marathon | - | - | 2:36:21 h | 131 | 131 | ||
Byun Young-jun | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:30:38 h | 61 | 61 | ||
Choe Byeong-kwang | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:29:08 h | 57 | 57 | ||
Kim Hyun-sub | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:21:44 h | 17th | 17th | ||
Kim Hyun-sub | 50 km of walking | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Park Chil-sung | 50 km of walking | - | - | disqualified | - |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Woo Sang-hyeok | high jump | 2.26 m | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | |
Yun Seung-hyun | high jump | 2.17 m | 43 | eliminated | 43 | |
Kim Deok-hyeon | Long jump | 7.82 m | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Kim Deok-hyeon | Triple jump | 16.36 m | 27 | eliminated | 27 |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | fencing | swim | horse riding | Combined | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | Points | time | Points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Kim Sun-woo | 16:19 | 197 | 2: 16.06 min | 292 | 0 | 300 | 13:04:28 min | 516 | 1305 | 13 |
Men | ||||||||||
Jun Woong-tae | 13:22 | 178 | 2: 00.88 min | 338 | 28 | 272 | 11: 02.50 min | 638 | 1426 | 19th |
Jung Jin-hwa | 17:18 | 203 | 2: 00.82 min | 338 | 17th | 203 | 11: 21.80 min | 619 | 1443 | 13 |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Lee Hye-jin | Keirin | - | Finale 7-12 | 2 | 8th | |
Men | ||||||
Kang Dong-jin | sprint | 10.092 s | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |
Im Chae-bin | sprint | eliminated | 22nd | |||
Kang Dong-jin | Keirin | eliminated | 17th | |||
Im Chae-bin | Keirin | eliminated | 13 | |||
In Chae-bin Kang Dong-jin Son Je-yong |
Team sprint | disqualified |
Omnium
Athletes | Scratch | On the one pursuit |
Elimination drives |
Time trial | 250 m flying |
Points race | points total |
Overall rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | |||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Park Sang-hoon | 9 | 24 | 12 | 18th | 14th | 14th | 12 | 18th | 14th | 14th | DNF | - | - | - |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Ah-reum | Road racing | 3:58:03 h | 30th |
Men | |||
Kim Ok-cheol | Road racing | not finished | |
Seo Joon-yong | Road racing | not finished |
horse riding
dressage | ||||||
Athletes | competition | percent | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix | GP Special | average | GP freestyle | |||
Kim Dong-seon with Bukowski | singles | 68.657 | eliminated | 43 |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle men | ||||||||||||||||||
Yun Jun-sik | Class up to 57 kg |
Hacı Əliyev |
1: 4 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||||||||
Kim Gwan-uk | Class up to 86 kg |
Reineris Salas |
0: 5 | eliminated | 16 | |||||||||||||
Greco-Roman style men | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Jung-baik | Class up to 59 kg |
Stig André Berge |
0: 3 | eliminated | 14th | |||||||||||||
Ryu Han-su | Class up to 66 kg | bye |
Tamás Lőrincz |
3-0 |
Mihran Harutjunjan |
1: 3 | - | bye |
Adham Ahmed Saleh |
3-0 |
Rəsul Çunayev |
0: 4 | - | 5 | ||||
Kim Hyeon-woo | Class up to 75 kg | bye |
Roman Vlasov |
1: 3 | - | - | bye |
Yang Bin |
3: 1 |
Božo Starčević |
3: 1 | - | bronze |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Kim Ye-ji | One | 8: 24.79 min | 4th | Reunion | 7: 59.59 min | 1 | Quarter finals | 7: 51.80 min | 4th | Semifinals C | 8: 12.58 min | 3 | C final | 7: 52.68 min | 6th | 18th |
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Kim Dong-yong | One | 7: 20.85 min | 4th | Reunion | 7: 12.96 min | 1 | Quarter finals | 7: 05.69 min | 5 | Semifinals C | 7: 20.10 min | 3 | C final | 6: 59.72 min | 5 | 17th |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings / discs |
rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Kim Min-jung | Air pistol 10 meters | 380 | 18th | eliminated | 380 | 18th | |
Kwak Jung-hye | Air pistol 10 meters | 380 | 15th | eliminated | 380 | 15th | |
Hwang Seong-eun | Sports pistol 25 meters | 577 | 18th | eliminated | 577 | 18th | |
Kim Jang-mi | Sports pistol 25 meters | 582 | 9 | eliminated | 582 | 9 | |
Kim Eun-hye | Air rifle 10 meters | 410.8 | 36 | eliminated | 410.8 | 36 | |
Park Hae-mi | Air rifle 10 meters | 414.4 | 19th | eliminated | 414.4 | 19th | |
Jang Geum-young | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 568 | 35 | eliminated | 568 | 35 | |
Lee Kye-rim | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 570 | 32 | eliminated | 570 | 32 | |
Men | |||||||
Jin Jong-oh | Air pistol 10 meters | 584 | 2 | 139.8 | 5 | 723.8 | 5 |
Lee Dae-myung | Air pistol 10 meters | 577 | 19th | eliminated | 577 | 19th | |
Han Seung-woo | Free pistol 50 meters | 562 | 3 | 151 | 4th | 713 | 4th |
Jin Jong-oh | Free pistol 50 meters | 567 | 1 | 193.7 | 1 | 760.7 | gold |
Kang Min-su | Rapid fire pistol 25 meters | 564 | 21st | eliminated | 564 | 21st | |
Kim Jun-hong | Rapid fire pistol 25 meters | 581 | 8th | eliminated | 581 | 8th | |
Jung Ji-geun | Air rifle 10 meters | 616.7 | 43 | eliminated | 616.7 | 43 | |
Kim Hyeon-jun | Air rifle 10 meters | 624.4 | 11 | eliminated | 624.4 | 11 | |
Kim Hyeon-jun | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 1165 | 32 | eliminated | 1165 | 32 | |
Kim Jong-hyun | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 1170 | 16 | eliminated | 1170 | 16 | |
Kim Jong-hyun | Small caliber lying 50 meters | 628.1 | 3 | 208.2 | 2 | 836.3 | silver |
Kwon Jun-cheol | Small caliber lying 50 meters | 623.2 | 11 | eliminated | 623.2 | 11 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
To Se-hyeon | 100 m butterfly | 57.80 s | 10 | 57.95 s | 9 | eliminated | 9 | |
To Se-hyeon | 200 m butterfly | 2: 08.42 min | 13 | 2: 08.69 min | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
Park Jin-young | 200 m butterfly | 2: 09.99 min | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |||
Back Su-yeon | 200 m chest | 2: 32.79 min | 29 | eliminated | 29 | |||
Kim Seo-yeong | 200 m layers | 2: 11.75 min | 10 | 2: 12.15 min | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Nam Yoo-sun | 200 m layers | 2: 16.11 min | 32 | eliminated | 32 | |||
Men | ||||||||
Tae-hwan Park | 100 m freestyle | 49.24 s | 32 | eliminated | 32 | |||
Tae-hwan Park | 200 m freestyle | 1: 48.06 min | 29 | eliminated | 29 | |||
Tae-hwan Park | 400 m freestyle | 3: 45.63 min | 10 | - | eliminated | 10 | ||
Tae-hwan Park | 1500 m freestyle | not started | ||||||
Won Young-jun | 100 m back | 55.05 s | 30th | eliminated | 30th | |||
Choi Kyu-woong | 200 m chest | 2: 13.36 min | 24 | eliminated | 24 |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Men | |||||||
Lee Tae-hoon | Windsurfing RS: X | 165 | 18th | eliminated | 165 | 18th | |
Ha Jee-min | laser | 109 | 13 | eliminated | 109 | 13 | |
Kim Chang-ju Kim Ji-hoon |
470 | 146 | 19th | eliminated | 146 | 19th |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Kim So-hui | Class up to 49 kg |
Julissa Diez |
10: 2 |
Panipak Wongpattanakit |
6: 5 | - |
Yasmina Aziez |
1-0 | - |
Tijana Bogdanović |
7: 6 | gold | ||
Oh Hye-ri | Class up to 67 kg |
Melissa Pagnotta |
9: 3 |
Chuang Chia-chia |
21: 9 | - |
Fəridə Əzizova |
6: 5 | - |
Haby Niaré |
13:12 | gold | ||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Kim Tae-hun | Class up to 58 kg |
Tawin Hanprab |
10:12 | - |
Safwan Khalil |
4: 1 | - |
Carlos Rubén Navarro Valdez |
7: 5 | - | bronze | |||
Lee Dae-hoon | Class up to 68 kg |
David Boui |
6-0 |
Ahmad Abughaush |
8:11 |
Ghofran Zaki |
14: 6 | - |
Jaouad Achab |
11: 7 | - | bronze | ||
Cha Dong-min | Class over 80 kg |
Arman-Marshall Silla |
disqualified |
Radik İsayev |
8:12 |
Ruslan Zhaparov |
5: 2 | - |
Dmitriy Shokin |
4: 3 | - | bronze |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | Preliminary round | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||||
Jeon Ji-hee | singles | bye |
Matilda Ekholm |
4: 1 |
Yu Mengyu |
1: 4 | eliminated | |||||||||||
Seo Hyo-won | singles | bye |
Lily Zhang |
4: 1 |
Cheng I-Ching |
3: 4 | eliminated | |||||||||||
Jeon Ji-hee Seo Hyo-won Yang Ha-eun |
team | - | - | - | - | Romania |
3: 2 | Singapore |
2: 3 | eliminated | ||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Jung Young-sik | singles | bye |
Liam Pitchford |
4: 1 |
Ma Long |
2: 4 | eliminated | |||||||||||
Lee Sang-su | singles | bye |
Adrian Crișan |
3: 4 | eliminated | |||||||||||||
Joo Se-hyuk Jung Young-sik Lee Sang-su |
team | - | - | - | - | Brazil |
3-0 | Sweden |
3-0 | China |
0: 3 | Germany |
1: 3 | 4th |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Lee Eun-ju | Leap | 12,800 | 53 | eliminated | 53 | |
Uneven bars | 13,500 | |||||
Balance beam | 12,533 | |||||
ground | 12,566 | |||||
Men | ||||||
Park Min-soo | All-around single | 85.266 | 27 | eliminated | 27 | |
Kim Han-sol Lee Sang-wook Park Min-soo Shin Dong-hyen Yoo Won-chul |
All-around team | 247.645 | 11 | eliminated | 11 |
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Son Yeon-jae | All-around single | 71.95 | 5 | 72.898 | 4th | 4th |
volleyball
Indoor volleyball
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Lee Hyo-hee Kim Hee-jin Kim Hae-ran Hwang Youn-joo Lee Jae-yeong Nam Jie-youn Kim Yeon-koung Kim Su-ji Park Jeong-ah Yang Hyo-jin Bae Yoo-na Yeum Hye-seon |
Trainer | Lee Jung-chul |
Group stage |
Japan 3-1 Russia 1-3 Argentina 3-0 Brazil 0-3 Cameroon 3-0
|
Quarter finals | Netherlands 1: 3 |
Semifinals | eliminated |
final | |
placement | 5th place |
Diving
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Woo Ha-ram | Jump 3 m | 364.10 | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |||
Woo Ha-ram | Diving 10 m | 438.45 | 11 | 453.85 | 12 | 414.55 | 11 | 11 |
Web links
- Republic of Korea. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed June 2, 2016 .
- South Korea on rio2016.com (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Fencer named Korean flag bearer at Rio Olympics. In: koreaherald.com. July 19, 2016, accessed August 4, 2016 .
- ^ "Judo Resultsbook" ( Memento from August 23, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) (PDF) Website of the Rio Olympics. Retrieved August 22, 2016. (English).