1908 Summer Olympics / Participant (Great Britain)
GBR
56 | 51 | 40 |
The United Kingdom participated in the 1908 Summer Olympics in London , England , with a delegation of 737 athletes. The athletes were able to win 56 gold, 51 silver and 39 bronze medals.
Medalist
Olympic champion
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
Archery
Boxing
discipline | space | athlete | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
Bantam weight (up to 52.62 kg) | Olympic champion | Henry Thomas | not carried out | Defeated McGurk 2-0 |
bye | Defeated Condon 2-0 |
Second | John Condon | Defeated Mazior knockout, third round |
Defeated Webb 2-0 |
Lost to Thomas 2-0 |
||
Third | William Webb | Defeated Perry 2-1 |
Lost to Condon 2-0 |
not reached | ||
Fourth | Frank McGurk | Lost to Thomas 2-0 |
not reached | |||
Henry Perry | Lost to Webb 2-1 |
|||||
Feather weight (up to 57.15 kg) | Olympic champion | Richard Gunn | not carried out | Defeated Poillot knockout, second round |
Defeated wrestlers 2-0 |
Defeated Morris 2-0 |
Second | Charles Morris | Defeated Adams 2-0 |
Defeated Roddin 2-0 |
Lost to Gunn 2-0 |
||
Third | Hugh Roddin | Defeated Lloyd 2-0 |
Lost to Morris 2-0 |
not reached | ||
Fourth | Thomas Ringer | Defeated Constant 2-0 |
Lost to Gunn 2-0 |
|||
fifth | Edward Adams | Lost to Morris 2-0 decision |
not reached | |||
John Lloyd | Lost to Roddin 2-0 |
|||||
Lightweight (up to 63.50 kg) | Olympic champion | Frederick Grace | Defeated Fearman 2-0 |
Defeated Wells 2-0 |
bye | Defeated Spiller 2-0 |
Second | Frederick Spiller | Defeated Fee 2-0 |
Knocked out Jessup , second round |
Defeated Johnson 2-0 |
Lost to Grace 2-0 |
|
Third | Harry Johnson | Defeated Hansen 2-0 |
Defeated Holmes 2-1 |
Lost to Spiller 2-0 |
not reached | |
Fourth | Holmes | Defeated André Bouvier knockout, second round |
Lost to Johnson 2-1 |
not reached | ||
George Jessup | Defeated Osborne K. o., First round |
Lost to Spiller knockout, second round |
||||
Matt Wells | Defeated Holberg Fourth Round |
Lost to Grace 2-0 |
||||
seventh | Edward Fearman | Lost to Grace 2-0 |
not reached | |||
Patrick Fee | Lost to Spiller 2-0 |
|||||
Frank Osborne | Lost to Jessup knockout, first round |
|||||
Middle weight (up to 71.67 kg) | Olympic champion | Johnny Douglas | Defeated Doudelle Knockout , first round |
bye | Defeated Warnes knockout, second round |
Defeated Baker 2-0 |
Third | William Philo | Defeated Murdoch 2-1 |
bye | Lost to Baker knockout, first round |
not reached | |
Fourth | Ruben Warnes | Defeated Morard Knockout , Second Round |
bye | Knocked out to Douglas , second round |
||
fifth | William Childs | Defeated Aspa K. o., Second round |
Lost to Baker 2-0 |
not reached | ||
Sixth | William Dees | Lost to Baker knockout, second round |
not reached | |||
Arthur Murdoch | Lost to Philo 2-1 |
|||||
Heavyweight (over 71.67 kg) | Olympic champion | Albert Oldman | not carried out | Defeated Myrams Knockout , First Round |
bye | Defeated Evans Knockout, First Round |
Second | Sydney Evans | Defeated Ireton knockout, first round |
Defeated Frederick Parks 2-1 |
Lost to Oldman knockout, first round |
||
Third | Frederick Parks | Defeated Brewer 2-0 |
Lost to Evans 2-1 |
not reached | ||
Fourth | Harold Brewer | Lost to Frederick Parks 2-0 |
not reached | |||
Albert Ireton | Knocked out to Evans , first round |
|||||
Ian Myrams | Lost to Oldman knockout, first round |
figure skating
discipline | space | Athlete (s) | Points |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Fourth | John Greig | 310.9 |
fifth | Albert March | 232.0 | |
- | Herbert Yglesias | DNF | |
Women | Second | Arthur Cumming | 32.8 |
Third | Geoffrey Hall-Say | 20.8 | |
Special figures men | Olympic champion | Madge Syers | 252.5 |
Third | Dorothy Greenhough-Smith | 192.1 | |
fifth | Gwendolyn Lycett | 164.0 | |
Couples | Second |
Phyllis Johnson James H. Johnson |
10.3 |
Third |
Madge Syers Edgar Syers |
9.6 |
fencing
discipline | space | athlete | First round | Second round | Semifinals | final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||||
Epee single | Fourth | Robert Montgomerie | 6-1 (first in group I) |
2-2 (second in group 4) |
3-4 (fourth in group 1) |
6-3 | |
fifth | Cecil Haig | 2-2 (third in group K) |
2-1 (first in group 8) |
4-3 (second in group 1) |
2-5 | ||
Eighth | Martin Holt | 3-4 (second in group D) |
3-1 (first in group 4) |
4-3 (second in group 2) |
2-6 | ||
Second round | Leaf Daniell | 5-1 (first in group G) |
3-2 (third in group 5) |
not reached | |||
Sydney Martineau | 3-2 (second in Group F) |
2-2 (third in group 7) |
|||||
Edgar Amphlett | 4-1 (first in group J) |
1-3 (fifth in group 2) |
|||||
Henry Davids | 2-2 (second in group M) |
1-4 (fifth in group 3) |
|||||
First round | John Blake | 2-4 (fourth in C) |
not reached | ||||
Percival Davson | 3-4 (fourth in group E) |
||||||
Ralph Chalmers | 3-3 (fourth in Group H) |
||||||
Edgar Seligman | 2-4 (fourth in group L) |
||||||
Luke Fildes | 2-6 (seventh in group A) |
||||||
Saber single | Semi-finalist | Barry Notley | 3-2 (second in group L) |
2-2 (second in group 1) |
2-5 (seventh in group 1) |
not reached | |
Second round | William Marsh | 3-1 (first in group D) |
2-2 (third in group 3) |
not reached | |||
Richard Badman | 2-3 (third in group G) |
1-3 (fourth in group 2) |
|||||
First round | Arthur Murray | 2-2 (fourth in Group B) |
not reached | ||||
Charles Wilson | 2-3 (fourth in group H) |
||||||
Alfred Keene | 2-3 (fourth in Group I) |
||||||
Edward Brookfield | 3-4 (fourth in group J) |
||||||
Douglas Godfree | 0-5 (sixth in Group C) |
||||||
Lockhart Leith | 0-5 (sixth in Group K) |
||||||
Anthony Chalke | 1-5 (seventh in group M) |
discipline | space | Athletes | qualification | First round | Semifinals | final | Round of hope | Fencing for 2nd place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||||
Epee team | Second |
Leaf Daniell Cecil Haig Martin Holt Robert Montgomerie Edgar Seligman Edgar Amphlett |
Defeated Netherlands 9-7 → first round |
Defeated German Empire 13-5 → semi-finals |
Lost to France 12-5 → round of hope |
not reached | Defeated Denmark 9-8 → Match for 2nd place |
Defeated Belgium 9-5 → silver medal |
Saber crew | Sixth |
Evan James William Marsh Arthur Murray Charles Wilson |
not carried out | Lost to Italy 11-5 → Eliminated sixth |
not reached | not qualified |
Soccer
discipline | space | Athletes | First round | Semifinals | final | 3rd place match | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||||
Men | Olympic champion |
Horace Bailey , Arthur Berry , Frederick Chapman (Captain) , Walter Corbett , Harold Hardman , Robert Hawkes , Kenneth Hunt , Herbert Smith , Harold Stapley , Clyde Purnell , Vivian Woodward |
Won against Sweden 12-1 |
Won against Netherlands 4-0 |
Won against Denmark 2-0 |
not qualified |
hockey
Jeu de Paume
discipline | space | athlete | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final game for 3rd place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
Men | Second | Eustace Miles | Defeated Sands 6-3, 6-3, 6-3 |
Defeated Noel 6-5, 6-1, 6-5 |
Defeated Bulwer-Lytton 6-4, 6-1, 6-3 |
Lost to Gould 6-5, 6-4, 6-4 |
Third | Neville Bulwer-Lytton | bye | Defeated Biedermann 6-5, 6-1, 6-2 |
Lost to Miles 6-4, 6-1, 6-3 |
Defeated Page 6-2, 6-4, 6-4 |
|
Fourth | Arthur Page | bye | Defeated Palmer 5-6, 6-4, 6-5, 6-1 |
Lost to Gould 6-1, 6-0, 6-0 |
Lost to Bulwer-Lytton 6-2, 6-4, 6-4 |
|
fifth | Edwin Biedermann | bye | Lost to Bulwer-Lytton 6-5, 6-1, 6-2 |
not reached | ||
Evan Baillie Noel | Defeated Tatham 6-2, 6-3, 6-3 |
Lost to Miles 6-5, 6-1, 6-5 |
||||
Arthur Palmer | bye | Lost to Page 5-6, 6-4, 6-5, 6-1 |
||||
Vane Pennell | Defeated Cazalet 6-1, 6-4, 6-1 |
Lost to Gould 6-3, 6-3, 6-2 |
||||
Ninth | William Cazalet | Lost to Pennell 6-1, 6-4, 6-1 |
not reached | |||
Charles Tatham | Lost to Noel 6-2, 6-3, 6-3 |
lacrosse
discipline | space | Athletes | final |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Men | Second |
Gustav Alexander , J. Alexander , L. Blockey , George Buckland , Eric Dutton , VG Gilbey , SN Hayes , FS Johnson , Wilfrid Johnson , Edward Jones , Reginald Martin , Gerald Mason , GJ Mason , Johnson Parker-Smith , Hubert Ramsay , Charles Scott , H. Shorrocks , Norman Whitley |
Lost to Canada 14-10 |
athletics
discipline | space | Athlete (s) | leader | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||
100 m | Semi-finalist | Patrick Roche | 11.4 s first, 17th forerun |
k. A. Third, First Semi-Final |
not reached |
Jack Morton | 11.2 s first, ninth forward |
k. A. Third, Second Semi-Finals |
|||
James P. Stark | 11.8 s first, heat 16 |
k. A. Third, fourth semifinals |
|||
Robert C. Duncan | 11.4 s first, seventh forerun |
k. A. Fourth, third semifinals |
|||
John George | 11.6 s first, heat 2 |
k. A. Fourth, fourth semifinals |
|||
Prelims | Meyrick Chapman | 11.3 s second, heat 10 |
not reached | ||
Henry Pankhurst | 11.5 s second, twelfth forerun |
||||
Denis Murray | k. A. Third, fourth forerun |
||||
Harold Watson | k. A. Third, 14th lead |
||||
William Murray | k. A. Fourth, eighth preroll |
||||
- | Henry Harmer | DNF -, Fifth Forerun |
|||
200 m | Fourth | George Hawkins | 22.8 s first, 15th forerun |
22.6 s first, fourth semifinals |
22.9 s |
Semi-finalist | Lionel Reed | 23.2 s first, 13th preroll |
k. A. Second, third semifinals |
not reached | |
Patrick Roche | 22.8 s first, third preroll |
k. A. Second, fourth semifinals |
|||
John George | 23.4 s first, first forward |
k. A. Third, Third Semi-Finals |
|||
Samuel Hurdsfield | 23.6 s first, ninth forward |
k. A. Fourth, third semifinals |
|||
Prelims | Robert C. Duncan | k. A. Second, fifth preroll |
not reached | ||
Jack Morton | k. A. Second, twelfth preroll |
||||
Henry Pankhurst | k. A. Third, tenth forerun |
||||
James P. Stark | k. A. Third, eleventh forerun |
||||
400 m | Olympic champion | Wyndham neck shaft | 49.4 s first, 15th preroll |
48.4 s (OR) First, second semifinals |
50.0 s |
Semi-finalist | Charles Davies | 50.4 s first, twelfth preroll |
k. A. Second, first semifinals |
not reached | |
Edwin Montague | 50.2 s first, first forward |
k. A. Second, second semifinals |
|||
George Nicol | 50.8 s first, fifth preroll |
k. A. Third, Second Semi-Finals |
|||
Edward Ryle | Without a fight first, third heat |
k. A. Third, Third Semi-Finals |
|||
GW Young | 52.4 s first, 16th preroll |
k. A. Fourth 4th, first semifinals |
|||
Prelims | Christopher Maude Chavasse | k. A. Second, eighth preroll |
not reached | ||
Arthur Astley | k. A. Second, ninth forward |
||||
Alan Patterson | k. A. Second, eleventh preroll |
||||
RC Robb | k. A. Second, 13th preroll |
||||
Noel Godfrey Chavasse | k. A. Third, seventh forerun |
||||
800 m | fifth | Theodore Just | not carried out | 1: 57.8 first, sixth semifinals |
1: 56.4 |
Seventh-eighth | Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford | 1: 57.8 first, eighth semifinals |
DNF | ||
Semi-finalist | George Butterfield | k. A. Second, first semifinals |
not reached | ||
James Lintott | k. A. Second, second semifinals |
||||
John W. Lee | k. A. Second, third semifinals |
||||
Arthur Astley | k. A. Second, fifth semifinals |
||||
George Morphy | k. A. Third, Third Semi-Finals |
||||
Harold Holding | k. A. Third, Seventh Semi-Finals |
||||
- | Frederick Ashford | DNF -, first semifinals |
|||
Larry Manogue | DNF -, fourth semifinals |
||||
1500 m | Second | Harold Wilson | not carried out | k. A. First, Seventh Semi-Finals |
4: 03.6 |
Third | Norman Hallows | 4: 03.4 (OR) first, third semifinals |
4: 04.0 | ||
fifth | Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford | k. A. First, eighth semifinals |
4: 07.6 | ||
Sixth | Joe Deakin | 4: 13.6 first, sixth semifinals |
4: 07.9 | ||
Seventh-eighth | Ernest Loney | 4: 08.4 first, fourth semifinals |
DNF | ||
Semi-finalist | George Butterfield | k. A. Third, Second Semi-Finals |
not reached | ||
John McGough | k. A. Third, fourth semifinals |
||||
Francis Knott | k. A. Fourth, first semifinals |
||||
John W. Lee | k. A. Fourth, second semifinals |
||||
Joseph Smith | k. A. Fifth, First Semi-Finals |
||||
110 m hurdles | Semi-finalist | Eric Hussey | 16.8 s first, eleventh forerun |
k. A. Second, first semifinals |
not reached |
William Knyvett | Without a fight first, seventh preroll |
k. A. Second, second semifinals |
|||
Alfred Healey | 15.8 s first, first forward |
k. A. Second, third semifinals |
|||
Cecil Kinahan | 16.8 s first, twelfth forerun |
k. A. Second, fourth semifinals |
|||
Laurence Kiely | Without a fight first, fourth heat |
k. A. Third, Third Semi-Finals |
|||
Wallis Walters | 17.8 s first, sixth forerun |
k. A. Third, First Semi-Final |
|||
Oswald Groenings | 16.4 s first, third forerun |
k. A. Fourth, first semifinals |
|||
Tim Ahearne | Without a fight first, ninth forerun |
k. A. Fourth, third semifinals |
|||
Prelims | Arthur Halligan | k. A. Second, second preroll |
not reached | ||
Kenneth Powell | k. A. Second, fifth preroll |
||||
Edward Leader | k. A. Second, 13th preroll |
||||
400 m hurdles | Third | Jimmy Tremeer | Without a fight first, tenth forerun |
1: 00.6 first, fourth semifinals |
57.0 s |
Fourth | Leslie Burton | 1: 00,4 First, twelfth preroll |
k. A. First, third semifinals |
58.0 s | |
Semi-finalist | Frederick Harmer | Without a fight first, fourth forerun |
k. A. Second, third semifinals |
not reached | |
Wyatt Gould | Without a fight first, eighth forerun |
k. A. Third, Third Semi-Finals |
|||
Oswald Groenings | Without a fight first, seventh forerun |
DNF -, Second Semi-Final |
|||
Geoffrey Burton | Without a fight first, fifth forerun |
DNF -, fourth semifinals |
|||
Prelims | John Densham | k. A. Second, second preroll |
not reached | ||
3200 m obstacle | Olympic champion | Arthur Russell | not carried out | 10: 56.2 first, first semifinals |
10: 47.8 |
Second | Archie Robertson | 11: 10.0 first, fourth semifinals |
10: 48.4 | ||
Fourth | Guy Holdaway | k. A. First, fifth semifinals |
11: 26.0 | ||
fifth | Harry Sewell | k. A. First, sixth semifinals |
k. A. | ||
Semi-finalist | Joseph Kinchin | k. A. Second, fifth semifinals |
not reached | ||
- | Frank Buckley | DNF -, Second Semi-Final |
|||
Joseph English | DNF -, Second Semi-Final |
||||
Henry Barker | DNF -, Third Semi-Final |
||||
W. Grantham | DNF -, Sixth Semi-Final |
||||
Thomas Downing | DSQ -, First Semi-Final |
||||
Richard Yorke | DSQ -, fourth semi-final |
||||
Olympic relay | Semi-finalist |
George Hawkins Henry Pankhurst Edwin Montague Theodore Just |
not carried out | k. A. Second, third semifinals |
not reached |
3-mile team run (4828 m) | Olympic champion | Joe Deakin | not carried out | 15: 05.6 Two points |
14: 39.6 One point |
Archie Robertson | 15: 05.6 Three points |
14: 41.0 Two points |
|||
William Coales | 15: 05.6 One point |
14: 41.6 Three points |
|||
no placement | Harold Wilson | 15: 05.6 no points |
14: 5.0 No points |
||
Norman Hallows | DNF no points |
15: 08.0 no points |
|||
5 miles (8047 m) | Olympic champion | Emil Voigt | not carried out | 26: 13.4 first, second semifinals |
25: 11.2 |
Second | Edward Owen | 26: 12.2 first, sixth semifinals |
25: 24.0 | ||
fifth | Archie Robertson | 25: 50.2 first, fifth semifinals |
26: 13.0 | ||
Tenth-twelfth | James Murphy | 25: 59.2 first, fourth semifinals |
DNF | ||
Semi-finalist | Samuel Stevenson | k. A. Third, fifth semifinals |
not reached | ||
- | William Coales | DNF -, first semifinals |
|||
Joe Deakin | DNF -, fourth semifinals |
||||
marathon | Twelfth | William Clarke | not carried out | 3: 16: 08.6 | |
13. | Ernest Barnes | 3: 17: 30.8 | |||
15th | Fred Lord | 3: 19: 08.8 | |||
17th | James Beale | 3: 20: 14.0 | |||
- | Fred Appleby | DNF | |||
Henry Barrett | DNF | ||||
Alexander Duncan | DNF | ||||
Thomas Jack | DNF | ||||
Jack Price | DNF | ||||
Frederick Thompson | DNF | ||||
Albert Wyatt | DNF | ||||
Samuel Stevenson | DNS | ||||
3500 m walking | George Larner | not carried out | 15: 32.0 first, first semifinals |
14: 55.0 | |
Second | Ernest Webb | 15: 17.2 first, second semifinals |
15: 07.4 | ||
Eighth | Ralph Harrison | 16: 04.4 second, third semifinals |
DNF | ||
Ninth | Bill Palmer | 16: 33.0 third, first semifinals |
DSQ | ||
Tenth | Ernest Larner | 16: 10.0 fourth, third semifinals |
not reached | ||
Eleventh | John Butler | 16: 17.0 fifth, third semifinals |
|||
13. | Sydney Sarel | 17: 06.0 Fifth, first semifinals |
|||
- | William Brown | DSQ -, First Semi-Final |
|||
Richard Quinn | DSQ -, Second Semi-Final |
||||
John J. Reid | DSQ -, Second Semi-Final |
||||
10 mile walk (16,093 m) | Olympic champion | George Larner | not carried out | 1: 18: 19.0 first, second semi-finals |
1: 15: 57.4 |
Second | Ernest Webb | 1:20: 18.8 first, first semifinals |
1: 17: 31.0 | ||
Third | Edward Spencer | 1: 21: 25.4 second, first semifinals |
1: 21: 20.2 | ||
Fourth | Frank Carter | 1: 21: 25.4 second, first semifinals |
1: 21: 20.2 | ||
fifth | Ernest Larner | 1: 21: 25.4 second, first semifinals |
1: 24: 26.2 | ||
Sixth | William Palmer | 1: 19: 04.0 fourth, second semifinals |
k. A. | ||
seventh | Ralph Harrison | 1: 18: 21.2 second, second semifinals |
Did not finish | ||
Ninth | Gadwin Withers | 1: 19: 22.4 Fifth, second semifinals |
not reached | ||
Tenth | Sydney Schofield | 1: 21: 07.4 sixth, second semifinals |
|||
Twelfth | Thomas Hammond | 1: 23: 44.0 sixth, first semifinals |
|||
- | John Butler | DNF -, Second Semi-Final |
|||
Alfred Yeoumans | DSQ -, First Semi-Final |
||||
discipline | space | Athlete (s) | Height / width | ||
Men | |||||
high jump | Second | Con Leahy | not carried out | 1.88 m | |
seventh | Patrick Leahy | 1.78 m | |||
Tenth | Edward Leader | 1.77 m | |||
George Wilson | 1.77 m | ||||
20th | Alfred Bellerby | 1.59 m | |||
Long jump | Eighth | Tim Ahearne | not carried out | 6.72 m | |
Ninth | Denis Murray | 6.71 m | |||
Eleventh | Charles Williams | 6.65 m | |||
16. | Alfred Bellerby | 6.44 m | |||
17th | Wilfred Bleaden | 6.43 m | |||
18th | William Watt | 6.42 m | |||
21.-32. | Lionel Cornish | k. A. | |||
Triple jump | Olympic champion | Tim Ahearne | not carried out | 14.92 m | |
11. | Cyril Dugmore | 13.31 m | |||
12. | Michael Dineen | 13.23 m | |||
18.-20. | George Mayberry | k. A. | |||
Standing vault | Eighth | Walter Henderson | not carried out | 1.42 m | |
17th | Lancelot Stafford | 1.32 m | |||
19.-23. | Alfred Flaxman | k. A. | |||
Stand long jump | Eighth-25th | Tim Ahearne | not carried out | k. A. | |
Wilfred Bleaden | k. A. | ||||
Lionel Cornish | k. A. | ||||
Walter Henderson | k. A. | ||||
Frederick Kitching | k. A. | ||||
Lancelot Stafford | k. A. | ||||
discipline | space | Athlete (s) | distance | ||
Men | |||||
Shot put | Second | Denis Horgan | not carried out | 13.62 m | |
fifth | Edward Barrett | 12.89 m | |||
Ninth-25th | John Barrett | k. A. | |||
Henry Leeke | k. A. | ||||
Tom Nicolson | k. A. | ||||
Discus throw (free style) | Twelfth-42nd | Edward Barrett | not carried out | k. A. | |
Michael Collins | k. A. | ||||
Alfred Flaxman | k. A. | ||||
Walter Henderson | k. A. | ||||
Henry Leeke | k. A. | ||||
Ernest May | k. A. | ||||
John Murray | k. A. | ||||
Hammer throw | Fourth | Tom Nicolson | not carried out | 48.09 m | |
Ninth | Alan Fyffe | 37.35 m | |||
10th-19th | Henry Leeke | k. A. | |||
Robert Lindsay-Watson | k. A. | ||||
Ernest May | k. A. | ||||
John Murray | k. A. | ||||
Javelin throw (center grip) | Eighth-16th | Henry Leeke | not carried out | k. A. | |
Ernest May | k. A. | ||||
Jimmy Tremeer | k. A. | ||||
Discus throw (greek style) | Eleventh-23rd | John Barrett | not carried out | k. A. | |
Alfred Flaxman | k. A. | ||||
Walter Henderson | k. A. | ||||
Henry Leeke | k. A. | ||||
Ernest May | k. A. | ||||
Javelin throw (free style) | Tenth-33rd | Edward Barrett | not carried out | k. A. | |
Alfred Flaxman | k. A. | ||||
Walter Henderson | k. A. | ||||
Henry Leeke | k. A. | ||||
Ernest May | k. A. |
motorboat
discipline | space | Athletes |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
A class 40 miles | - |
Wolseley-Siddely Hugh Grosvenor, 2nd Duke of Westminster , George Clowes , Joseph Laycock , George H. Atkinson |
Dylan Thomas Scott-Ellis, 8th Baron Howard de Walden , Alfred Fentiman |
||
B class 40 miles | Olympic champion |
Gyrinus Thomas Thornycroft , Bernard Redwood , John Field-Richards |
- |
Quicksilver John Marshall Gorham , Sophia Gorham |
|
C class 40 miles | Olympic champion |
Gyrinus Thomas Thornycroft , Bernard Redwood |
- |
Sea Dog Warwick Wright , Thomas Weston |
polo
discipline | space | Athletes | Game 1 | Game 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||
Men | Olympic champion |
Roehampton Charles Darley Miller , George Arthur Miller , Patteson Womersley Nickalls , Herbert Haydon Wilson |
Defeated Hurlingham Club 3-1 |
Defeated All Ireland Team 8-1 |
Second |
Hurlingham Club Walter Buckmaster , Frederick Freake , Walter Jones , John Wodehouse |
Lost to Roehampton 3-1 |
bye | |
All Ireland Team John Hardress Lloyd , John Paul McCann , Percy O'Reilly , Auston Rotheram |
bye | Lost to Roehampton 8-1 |
Rackets
discipline | space | Athlete (s) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
singles | Olympic champion | Evan Baillie Noel | Defeated Browning 3-1 |
Defeated Pennell 3-0 |
Defeated Astor 3-0 |
Defeated Leaf without a fight |
Second | Henry Leaf | bye | bye | Defeated Brougham 3-0 |
Lost to Noel without a fight |
|
Third | John Jacob Astor | bye | bye | Lost to Noel 3-0 |
not reached | |
Henry Brougham | bye | bye | Lost to Leaf 3-0 |
|||
fifth | Vane Pennell | bye | Lost to Noel 3-0 |
not reached | ||
Sixth | Cecil Browning | Lost to Noel 3-1 |
not reached | |||
Double | Olympic champion |
John Jacob Astor Vane Pennell |
not carried out | Defeated Leaf & Noel 4-2 |
Defeated Browning & Bury 4-1 |
|
Second |
Cecil Browning Edmund Bury |
bye | Lost to Astor & Pennell 4-1 |
|||
Third |
Henry Leaf Evan Baillie Noel |
Lost to Astor & Pennell 4-2 |
not reached |
Cycling
discipline | space | Athlete (s) | Prelims | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||
660 yards (603.491 m) | Olympic champion | Victor Johnson | 56.2 s first, fourth forerun |
59.2s first, first semifinals |
51.2 s |
Fourth | Daniel Flynn | 55.0 s first, 13th advance |
54.8 s first, third semifinals |
k. A. | |
Semi-finalist | Clarence Kingsbury | 57.4 s first, third forerun |
k. A. Second, second semifinals |
not reached | |
William Bailey | 50.8 s first, second preroll |
k. A. Third, Second Semi-Finals |
|||
Benjamin Jones | 59.0 s first, first forward |
k. A. Third, fourth semifinals |
|||
Ernest Payne | 57.2 s first, twelfth forerun |
k. A. Fourth, third semifinals |
|||
Prelims | George Summers | k. A. Second, sixth preroll |
not reached | ||
WF Magee | k. A. Second, eleventh preroll |
||||
Arthur Denny | k. A. Second, 16th forerun |
||||
Joe Lavery | k. A. Third, seventh forerun |
||||
Gerald Anderson | k. A. Fourth, 14th forerun |
||||
5 km | Olympic champion | Benjamin Jones | not carried out | 9: 08.8 first, fifth semifinals |
8: 36.2 |
fifth | Clarence Kingsbury | 8: 53.0 first, sixth semi-finalist |
k. A. | ||
Semi-finalist | Daniel Flynn | k. A. Second, first semifinals |
not reached | ||
WF Magee | k. A. Second, fourth semifinals |
||||
CV Clark | k. A. Second, Seventh Semi-Finals |
||||
Joe Lavery | k. A. Fourth-ninth, fifth semifinals |
||||
Albert Calvert | k. A. Fifth-sixth, sixth semifinals |
||||
- | William Bailey | DNF -, first semifinals |
|||
Ernest Payne | DNF -, Second Semi-Final |
||||
20 km | Olympic champion | Clarence Kingsbury | not carried out | 32: 33.8 first, second semifinals |
34: 13.6 |
Second | Benjamin Jones | 32: 39.0 first, fourth semifinals |
k. A. | ||
Fifth-ninth | Arthur Denny | 33: 40.6 first, sixth semifinals |
k. A. | ||
Leon Meredith | 33: 21.0 first, first semifinals |
k. A. | |||
Semi-finalist | Colin Brooks | 32: 34.0 second, second semifinals |
not reached | ||
David Robertson | 34: 53.8 second, fifth semifinals |
||||
Herbert Bouffler | k. A. Fourth, third semifinals |
||||
- | Daniel Flynn | DNF -, first semifinals |
|||
Frederick Hamlin | DNF -, Third Semi-Final |
||||
W. Lower | DNF -, fourth semifinals |
||||
100 km | Olympic champion | Charles Bartlett | not carried out | k. A. Second, second semifinals |
2: 41: 48.6 |
Second | Charles Denny | k. A. Seventh-ninth, second semifinals |
k. A. | ||
Fourth | William Pett | k. A. Sixth, Second Semi-Finals |
k. A. | ||
seventh | David Robertson | k. A. Sixth, First Semifinals |
k. A. | ||
Eighth | Sydney Bailey | k. A. Third, First Semi-Final |
k. A. | ||
Ninth-17th | JH Bishop | k. A. Fifth, First Semi-Finals |
DNF | ||
Leon Meredith | 2: 43: 15.4 first, second semifinals |
DNF | |||
Harry Mussen | k. A. Seventh-14th, First Semifinals |
DNF | |||
Semi-finalist | J. Norman | k. A. Seventh-14th, First Semifinals |
not reached | ||
- | Robert Jolly | DNF -, Second Semi-Final |
|||
David Noon | DNF -, Second Semi-Final |
||||
2000 m tandem | Second |
Frederick Hamlin Thomas Johnson |
3: 14.8 first, second heat |
2: 42.2 first, first semifinals |
k. A. |
Third |
Colin Brooks Walter Isaacs |
2: 42.2 first, first preroll |
k. A. Second, first semifinals |
k. A. | |
Semi-finalist |
John Matthews Leon Meredith |
2: 43.2 First, seventh preroll |
k. A. Second, second semifinals |
not reached | |
John Barnard Arthur Rushen |
k. A. Second, fourth preroll |
k. A. Third, Second Semi-Finals |
|||
Prelims |
Robert Jolly J. Norman |
k. A. Second, sixth preroll |
not reached | ||
Cecil McKaig Ted Piercy |
k. A. Third, third forerun |
||||
1980 yards team pursuit | Olympic champion |
Benjamin Jones Clarence Kingsbury Leon Meredith Ernest Payne |
First, first run without a fight |
2: 19.6 first, first semifinals |
2: 18.6 |
Wrestling
discipline | space | athlete | First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final battle for 3rd place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||||
Lightweight (up to 66.6 kg) (Greco-Roman style) | Ninth | Edward Blount | bye | Lost to Persson |
not reached | ||
faulkner | bye | Lost to Møller |
|||||
Arthur Hawkins | Defeated Carlsen |
Lost to Radvány |
|||||
William Wood | Defeated Halík |
Lost to Maróthy |
|||||
17th | George Mackenzie | Lost to Malmström |
not reached | ||||
Arthur Rose | Lost to Maróthy |
||||||
William Ruff | Lost to Radvány |
||||||
Andrew Whittingstall | Lost to Møller |
||||||
Middleweight (up to 73 kg) (Greco-Roman style) | Ninth | Edgar Bacon | bye | Lost to Eriksen |
not reached | ||
Frederick Beck | Defeated Challstorp |
Lost to Andersson |
|||||
George Bradshaw | bye | Lost to Mårtensson |
|||||
17th | Stanley Bacon | Lost to Andersson |
not reached | ||||
Lightweight (up to 93 kg) (Greco-Roman style) | fifth | Arthur Banbrook | bye | Defeated Meesen |
Lost to Jensen |
not reached | |
Ninth | Charles Brown | bye | Lost to Dubois |
not reached | |||
Edward Nixson | bye | Lost to Saarela |
|||||
Walter West | Defeated Šustera |
Lost to Weckman |
|||||
17th | Harold Foskett | Lost to Dubois |
not reached | ||||
Heavy weight (over 93 kg) (Greco-Roman style) | fifth | Edward Barrett | not carried out | Lost to Payr |
not reached | ||
Frederick Humphreys | Lost to Alexander Petrov |
||||||
Bantam weight (up to 54 kg) (freestyle) | Second | William Press | not carried out | Defeated Whiterall |
Defeated Sansom |
Defeated Tomkins |
Lost to Mehnert |
Fourth | Frederick Tomkins | Defeated W. Cox |
Defeated Saunders |
Lost to Press |
Lost to Côté |
||
fifth | Frank Davis | Defeated Knight |
Lost to Côté |
not reached | |||
Bruce Sansom | Defeated Swan |
Lost to Press |
|||||
George Saunders | Defeated J. Cox |
Lost to Tomkins | |||||
Harry Sprenger | bye | Lost to Mehnert |
|||||
Ninth | James Cox | Lost to Saunders |
not reached | ||||
William Cox | Lost to Tomkins |
||||||
Frank Knight | Lost to Davis |
||||||
George Swan | Lost to Sansom |
||||||
Harold Whiterall | Lost to Press |
||||||
Feather weight (up to 60.3 kg) (freestyle) | Second | James Slim | not carried out | bye | Defeated Peake |
Defeated Tagg |
Lost to Dole |
Third | William McKie | bye | Defeated White |
Lost to Dole |
Defeated Tagg |
||
Fourth | William Tagg | bye | Defeated Goddard |
Lost to Slim |
Lost to McKie |
||
fifth | Arthur Goddard | Defeated couch |
Lost against Tagg |
not reached | |||
Sidney Peake | bye | Lost to Slim |
|||||
James Webster | Defeated Adams |
Lost to Dole |
|||||
James White | Defeated Jones |
Lost to McKie | |||||
Ninth | William Adams | Lost to Webster |
not reached | ||||
Percy Cockings | Lost to Dole |
||||||
Richard Couch | Lost to Goddard |
||||||
William Jones | Lost to White |
||||||
Lightweight (up to 66.6 kg) (freestyle) | Olympic champion | George de Relwyskow | not carried out | Defeated Henson |
Defeated Shepherd |
Defeated Gingell |
Defeated Wood |
Second | William Wood | Defeated Faulkner |
Defeated pitcher |
Defeated G. McKenzie |
Lost to Relwyskow |
||
Third | Albert Gingell | bye | Defeated Baillie |
Lost to Relwyskow |
Defeated G. McKenzie |
||
Fourth | George McKenzie | bye | Defeated J. McKenzie |
Lost to Wood |
Lost to Gingell |
||
fifth | Herbert Baillie | bye | Lost to Gingell |
not reached | |||
James McKenzie | bye | Lost to G. McKenzie |
|||||
William Shepherd | bye | Lost to Relwyskow |
|||||
Ninth | faulkner | Lost to Wood |
not reached | ||||
William Henson | Lost to Relwyskow |
||||||
Joseph Hoy | Lost to Krug |
||||||
Middleweight (up to 73 kg) (freestyle) | Olympic champion | Stanley Bacon | not carried out | Defeated Chenery |
Defeated Coleman |
Defeated Beck |
Defeated Relwyskov |
Second | George de Relwyskow | Defeated Challstorp |
Defeated E. Bacon |
Defeated Andersson |
Lost to S. Bacon |
||
Third | Frederick Beck | bye | Defeated Narganes |
Lost to S. Bacon |
Defeated Andersson |
||
fifth | Edgar Bacon | Defeated Bradshaw |
Lost to Relwyskow |
not reached | |||
Aubrey Coleman | Defeated Valais |
Lost to S. Bacon |
|||||
Ninth | George Bradshaw | Lost to E. Bacon |
not reached | ||||
Henry Chenery | Lost to S. Bacon |
||||||
Arthur Wallis | Lost to Coleman |
||||||
Heavyweight (over 73 kg) (freestyle) | Olympic champion | George Con O'Kelly | not carried out | Defeated Talbott |
Defeated Foskett |
Defeated Barrett |
Defeated Gundersen |
Third | Edward Barrett | bye | Defeated Brown |
Lost to O'Kelly |
Defeated Nixson |
||
Fourth | Edward Nixson | bye | Defeated Bruce |
Lost to Gundersen |
Lost to Barrett |
||
fifth | Lawrence Bruce | Defeated Banbrook |
Lost to Nixson |
not reached | |||
Frederick Humphreys | bye | Lost to Gundersen |
|||||
Harold Foskett | bye | Lost to O'Kelly |
|||||
Charles Brown | bye | Lost to Barrett |
|||||
Ninth | Arthur Banbrook | Lost to Bruce |
not reached | ||||
Walter West | Lost to Gundersen |
rowing
discipline | space | Athletes | First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
One | Olympic champion | Harry Blackstaffe | bye | 10.3 First, third quarter-finals |
10.14s first, second semifinals |
9.26 |
Second | Alexander McCulloch | bye | 10.8 First, fourth quarter-finals |
10.22s first, first semifinals |
k. A. | |
Two without a helmsman | Olympic champion |
John Fenning Gordon Thomson |
not carried out | 9.46 first, first semifinals |
9.41 | |
Second |
George Fairbairn Philip Verdon |
11.5 first, second semifinals |
k. A. | |||
Foursome without a helmsman | Olympic champion |
Collier Cudmore , James Angus Gillan , Duncan Mackinnon , John Somers-Smith |
not carried out | 8.34 first, first semifinals |
8.34 | |
Second |
Philip Filleul , Harold Barker , John Fenning , Gordon Thomson |
9.4 First, second semifinals |
k. A. | |||
Eighth | Olympic champion |
Albert Gladstone , Frederick Kelly , Banner Johnstone , Guy Nickalls , Charles Burnell , Ronald Sanderson , Raymond Etherington-Smith , Henry Bucknall , Gilchrist Maclagan |
not carried out | 8.10 first, second quarter-finals |
8.12 first, first semifinals |
8.34 |
Third |
Frank Jerwood , Eric Walter Powell , Oswald Carver , Edward Williams , Henry Goldsmith , Harold Kitching , John Burn , Douglas Stuart , Richard Boyle |
bye | k. A. Second, second semifinals |
not carried out |
rugby
discipline | space | Athletes | final |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Men | Second |
Edward Jackett , Barney Solomon , Bertram Solomon , Frederick Dean , Jimmy Jose , Thomas Wedge , James Davey , Richard Jackett , EJ Jones , Arthur Wilson , Nicholas Tregurtha , A. Lawry , Charlie Marshall , A. Wilcocks , John Trevaskis |
Lost to Australasia 32-3 |
shoot
swim
discipline | space | Athlete (s) | Prelims | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||
100 m freestyle | Semi-finalist | George Dockrell | 1: 13.2 first, eighth forerun |
1: 11.4 third, second semifinals |
not reached |
Addin Tyldesley | 1: 12.0 second, second prelim |
k. A. Fifth, Second Semi-Finals |
|||
Wilfred Edwards | 1: 05.8 first, seventh forerun |
k. A. Fifth-sixth, first semifinals |
|||
Paul Radmilovic | 1: 12.0 second, sixth heat |
k. A. Fifth-sixth, first semifinals |
|||
Prelims | John Derbyshire | 1: 12.6 second, fourth heat |
not reached | ||
George Innocent | k. A. Third, fifth preroll |
||||
400 m freestyle | Olympic champion | Henry Taylor | 5: 42.2 first, sixth forerun |
5: 41.0 second, first semifinals |
5: 36.8 |
Fourth | William Foster | 5: 54.8 first, second heat |
5: 52.2 second, second semifinals |
k. A. | |
Semi-finalist | Sydney Battersby | 5: 48.8 first, first preroll |
k. A. Third, First Semi-Final |
not reached | |
Paul Radmilovic | 6: 10.0 first, fifth forerunners |
k. A. Third, Second Semi-Finals |
|||
Prelims | Sam Blatherwick | 6: 16.8 Second, fourth forerun |
not reached | ||
William Haynes | 6: 21.2 Second, Seventh Heat |
||||
Arthur Sharp | 7: 00.4 Second, ninth preroll |
||||
1500 m freestyle | Olympic champion | Henry Taylor | 23: 24.4 First, sixth forerun |
22: 54.0 first, first semifinals |
22: 48.4 |
Second | Sydney Battersby | 23: 42.8 First, fourth forerunners |
23: 23.0 First, second semi-finals |
22: 51.2 | |
Semi-finalist | William Foster | 24: 33.0 First, seventh forerun |
k. A. Third, First Semi-Final |
not reached | |
Lewis Moist | 26: 52.0 First, third preroll |
Unknown fourth, first semifinals |
|||
John Arthur Jarvis | 25: 51.6 First, fifth forerunners |
Did not finish -, Second semifinals |
|||
Paul Radmilovic | 25: 02.4 first, first preroll |
Did not start -, Second semifinals |
|||
Prelims | Sam Blatherwick | 25: 15.4 second, second prelim |
not reached | ||
Richard Hassell | 28: 14.8 third, fifth forerunners |
||||
100 m back | Third | Herbert Haresnape | 1: 26.2 first, fourth forerun |
1: 28.8 second, second semifinals |
1: 27.0 |
Semi-finalist | John Taylor | 1: 25.8 first, sixth forerun |
k. A. Third, Second Semi-Finals |
not reached | |
Stanley Parvin | 1: 35.2 first, fifth forerun |
k. A. Fourth, first semifinals |
|||
Colin Lewis | 1: 30.2 first, third preroll |
k. A. Fourth, second semifinals |
|||
Prelims | Frederick Unwin | 1: 30.0 second, first prelim |
not reached | ||
Sidney Willis | 1: 34.4 second, second forerun |
||||
Eric Seaward | k. A. Third, seventh forerun |
||||
200 m chest | Olympic champion | Frederick Holman | 3: 10.6 first, first forerun |
3: 10.0 first, first semifinals |
3: 09.2 |
Second | William Robinson (swimmer) William Robinson | 3: 13.0 first, fifth forerunners |
1: 11.8 first, second semifinals |
3: 12.8 | |
Prelims | Percy Courtman | 3: 18.4 second, seventh heat |
not reached | ||
Arthur Davies | k. A. Third, third forerun |
||||
Sydney Gooday | k. A. Third, fourth forerun |
||||
Frank Naylor | k. A. Fourth-fifth, second heat |
||||
4 × 200 m freestyle | Olympic champion |
William Foster Paul Radmilovic John Derbyshire Henry Taylor |
not carried out | 10: 53.4 first, second semifinals |
10: 55.6 |
sailing
discipline | space | Athletes | |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
6 meter class | Olympic champion |
Dormy Gilbert Laws , Thomas McMeekin , Charles Crichton |
|
Fourth |
Sibindi Johan Leuchars , William Leuchars , Frank Smith |
||
7 meter class | Olympic champion |
Heroine Charles Rivett-Carnac , Richard Dixon , Norman Bingley , Frances Rivett-Carnac |
|
8 meter class | Olympic champion |
Cobweb Blair Cochrane , Arthur Wood , Henry Sutton , John Rhodes , Charles Campbell |
|
Third |
Sorais Philip Hunloke , Alfred Hughes , Frederick Hughes , George Ratsey , William Ward |
||
12 meter class | Olympic champion |
Hera Thomas Glen-Coats , Arthur Downes , John Downes , John Buchanan , David Dunlop , John Mackenzie , Gerald Tait , James Bunten , Albert Martin , John Aspin |
|
Second |
Mouchette Charles MacIver , Charles R. MacIver , James Baxter , William Davidson , John Spence , Thomas Littledale , John Jellico , McLeod Robertson , James Kenion , JA Gardiner |
Tug of war
discipline | space | Athletes | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||
Men | Olympic champion |
City of London Police Edward Barrett , H. Duke , Frederick Goodfellow , Frederick Humphreys , William Hirons , Albert Ireton , Frederick Merriman , Edwin Mills , John James Shepherd |
bye | Defeated Great Britain Metropolitan Police "K" Division |
Defeated Great Britain Liverpool Police |
Second |
Liverpool Police Jim Clarke , Thomas Butler , Charles Foden , William Greggan , Alexander Kidd , Daniel McDonald Lowey , Patrick Philbin , George Smith , Thomas Swindlehurst |
Defeated United States | Defeated Sweden | Lost to Great Britain City of London Police |
|
Third |
Metropolitan Police "K" Division Walter Chaffe , Joseph Dowler , Ernest Ebbage , Thomas Homewood , Alexander Munro , William Slade , Walter Tammas , TJ Williams , James Woodget |
bye | Lost to Great Britain City of London Police |
not reached |
tennis
discipline | space | athlete | First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||||
Single men (lawn) | Olympic champion | Josiah Ritchie | bye | Defeated Gauntlett | Defeated WC Crawley | Defeated Germot | Defeated Eaves | Defeated Froitzheim |
Third | Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves | Defeated Kinzl | bye | Defeated Bissing | Defeated Dixon | Lost to Ritchie | not reached | |
fifth | George Caridia | bye | Defeated Kitson | Defeated R. Powell | Lost to Froitzheim | not reached | ||
Charles Dixon | Defeated Rahe | Defeated Lauber | Defeated Hykš | Lost to Eaves | ||||
Ninth | WC Crawley | bye | bye | Lost to Ritchie | not reached | |||
James Parke | bye | Defeated Tóth | Lost to Froitzheim | |||||
26th | Kenneth Powell | Lost to Froitzheim | not reached | |||||
Single women (lawn) | Olympic champion | Dorothea Douglass | not carried out | bye | Defeated Morton | Defeated Winch | Defeated Boothby | |
Second | Dora Boothby | bye | bye | bye | Lost to Douglass | |||
Third | Ruth Winch | bye | bye | Lost to Douglass | not reached | |||
Fourth | Agnes Morton | Defeated Greene | Lost to Douglass | not reached | ||||
fifth | Alice Greene | Lost to Morton | not reached | |||||
Double men (grass) | Olympic champion |
George Hillyard Reginald Doherty |
not carried out | bye | bye | Defeated W. C. Crawley / K. Powell |
Defeated Cazalet / Dixon |
Defeated Ritchie / Parke |
Second |
Josiah Ritchie James Parke |
bye | Defeated Zsigmondy / Tóth |
Defeated Piepes / Zborzil |
bye | Lost to Hillyard / Doherty |
||
Third |
Clement Cazalet Charles Dixon |
bye | Defeated C. van Lennep / R. van Lennep |
Defeated Gauntlett / Kitson |
Lost to Hillyard / Doherty |
not reached | ||
Fourth |
WC Crawley Kenneth Powell |
bye | Defeated Foulkes / R. Powell |
Lost to Hillyard / Doherty |
not reached | |||
Single men (hall) | Olympic champion | Arthur Gore | not carried out | bye | bye | Defeated Ritchie | Defeated Caridia | |
Second | George Caridia | bye | Defeated Setterwall | Defeated Eaves | Lost to Gore | |||
Third | Josiah Ritchie | bye | bye | Lost to Gore | not reached | |||
Fourth | Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves | bye | Defeated Boström | Lost to Caridia | ||||
seventh | Lionel Hunter Escombe | Lost to Setterwall | not reached | |||||
Single women (hall) | Olympic champion | Gwendoline Eastlake-Smith | not carried out | Defeated Pinckney | Defeated Wallenberg | Defeated Greene | ||
Second | Alice Greene | Defeated Boothby | Defeated Adlerstråhle | Lost to Eastlake-Smith | ||||
fifth | Dora Boothby | Lost to Greene | not reached | |||||
Mildred Coles | Lost to Wallenberg | |||||||
Violet Pinckney | Lost to Eastlake-Smith | |||||||
Doubles men (hall) | Olympic champion |
Herbert Roper Barrett Arthur Gore |
not carried out | bye | Defeated Escombe / Ritchie |
Defeated Caridia / Simond |
||
Second |
George Caridia George Simond |
Defeated Eaves / Hillyard |
Defeated Boström / Setterwall |
Lost to Barrett / Gore |
||||
Fourth |
Lionel Hunter Escombe Josiah Ritchie |
Bye | Lost to Barrett / Gore |
not reached | ||||
fifth |
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves George Hillyard |
Lost to Caridia / Simond |
not reached |
do gymnastics
discipline | space | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Individual all-around | Second | Walter Tysall | 312 |
Sixth | Samuel Hodgetts | 266 | |
Ninth | Edward Potts | 252.5 | |
Twelfth | George Bailey | 246 | |
16. | Franklin Dick | 233.5 | |
Arthur Hodges | 252.5 | ||
k. A. | Edmund Aspinall | k. A. | |
Oliver Bauscher | k. A. | ||
Joseph Cook | k. A. | ||
Sidney Domville | k. A. | ||
E. Dyson | k. A. | ||
William Fergus | k. A. | ||
AV Ford | k. A. | ||
James Graham | k. A. | ||
Robert Hanley | k. A. | ||
Leonard Hanson | k. A. | ||
G. Meade | k. A. | ||
CH Smith | k. A. | ||
JA Walters | k. A. | ||
W. Watters | k. A. |
discipline | space | Athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Team all-around | Eighth | PA Baker , WF Barrett , Robert Bonney , JH Catley , M. Clay , E. Clough , James Cotterell , W. Cowy , GC Cullen , F. Denby , Herbert Drury , W. Fitt , H. Gill , AS Harley , Arthur Hawkins , William Hoare , JA Horridge , HJ Huskinson , JW Jones , E. Justice , NJ Keighley , R. Laycock , R. McGaw , J. McPhail , W. Manning , WG Merrifield , Charles Oldaker , G. Parrott , E. Parsons , EF Richardson , J. Robertson , George Ross , D. Scott , JF Simpson , WR Skeeles , J. Speight , H. Stell , Charles Sederman , William Titt , Charles Vigurs , E. Walton , H. Waterman , Edgar Watkins , John Whitaker , F. Whitehead | 196 |
Water polo
discipline | space | Athletes | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||
Men | Olympic champion |
George Cornet , Charles Forsyth , George Nevinson , Paul Radmilovic , Charles Sydney Smith , Thomas Thould , George Wilkinson |
bye | bye | Defeated Belgium 9-2 |
Diving
discipline | space | athlete | Preliminary round groups | Semifinals | final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||
Diving | Eighth | Harold Goodworth | 76.00 points second, group 1 |
59.48 points fourth, second semifinals |
not reached |
Twelfth | George Cane | 73.10 points third, group 4 |
not reached | ||
14th | James Aldous | 68.00 points fifth, group 1 |
|||
16. | William Hoare | 65.20 points third, group 2 |
|||
19th | William Webb | 57.70 points fourth, group 3 |
|||
21st | Thomas Collins | 56.50 points fifth, group 3 |
|||
23. | Thomas Harrington | 53.15 points sixth, group 5 |
|||
Jumping | Sixth | Harold Clarke | 78.60 points second, group 2 |
81.10 points fourth, second semifinals |
not reached |
seventh | Herbert Pott | 82.50 points first, group 4 |
79.60 points third, first semifinals |
||
Tenth | Frank Errington | 70.83 points second, group 3 |
72.60 points 5th, first semi-final |
||
Twelfth | Harold Smyrk | 78.30 points third, group 5 |
not reached | ||
14th | Harry Crank | 70.30 points fourth, group 1 |
|||
16. | William Hoare | 67.80 points fifth, group 3 |
|||
17th | Anthony Beckett | 67.50 points fifth, group 1 |
|||
18th | William Bull | 66.00 points third, group 4 |
|||
20th | Thomas Cross | 64.50 points fourth, group 5 |
|||
23. | Anthony Taylor | 58.80 points third, group 2 |
Web links
- Olympic team of Great Britain 1908 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original ).