List of museum ships
A museum ship is in common usage a decommissioned, often still fully functional ship that is moored firmly to a pier or in a dry dock . It can be visited like a museum . For more information on the subject and a wider meaning of the word, see the article museum ship .
list
Argentina
- Frigate Presidente Sarmiento in the harbor basin 3 ( Spanish : Dique 3 )
- Corvette Uruguay in harbor basin 4 (Spanish: Dique 4 )
Australia
- Corvette HMAS Castlemaine (J244)
- Destroyer HMAS VAMPIRE (D11) Sydney Naval Museum
Belgium
Bulgaria
- Inland passenger ship Radezky
Chile
Valparaíso , old port basin (Muelle Barón)
- Lifeboat Capitán Christiansen
Talcahuano Naval Base
Former customs port Talcahuano
China
- Flight deck cruiser Kiev
Denmark
Aalborg Marine Museum :
- Submarine Springeren
- Torpedo boat Søbjørnen
- Frigate Jylland
Esbjerg Fisheries and Maritime Museum
- Lighter Ane Catherine
- Cutter Claus Sørensen
Naval Museum Nakskov :
- Submarine S-359
Germany
- Brandenburg an der Havel : steam tug Nordstern
- Bremen : Training ship Germany in Vegesack
-
Bremerhaven :
- Submarine Wilhelm Bauer
- Fishing trawler Gera
- Steam icebreaker whale
- Ships in front of the German Maritime Museum
- Polar research ship Greenland
- Bark Seute Deern
- Deep sea tug Seefalke
- Whaling steamer RAU IX of the Walter Rau whaling fleet
- Haffkahn Emma (ship)
- Inland tug Helmut (ship)
- Lightship Mayor Abendroth ( Elbe III )
- Concrete ship Paul Kossel
- Port tug bull (ship)
- Sailing yacht Diva (ship)
- Hydrofoil WSS 10
- Büsum : Motor lifeboat Rickmer Bock
- Borkum : Lightship Borkumriff (IV)
- Cuxhaven :
- Drochtersen : Coaster Jan-Dirk
-
Duisburg-Ruhrort :
- Side wheel steam tug Oscar Huber
- Bucket chain steam excavator Minden
- Emden :
- Burgstaaken on Fehmarn : U-boat U 11
- Flensburg : Salon steamer Alexandra
- Greifswald : Schonerbrigg Greif (ex.Wilhelm Pieck )
- Hamburg : see historical ships in the port of Hamburg
- Havelsee : barge Ilse-Lucie
-
Kiel :
- Steamship buoy boat Bussard at the museum bridge at the Kiel Maritime Museum
- Rescue cruiser Hindenburg at the museum bridge
- Fireboat Kiel
- City of Kiel at the museum bridge
- Laboe : submarine U 995 (at the foot of the naval memorial )
- Langeoog : Motor rescue boat Langeoog
- Lauenburg (Elbe) : paddle steamer Kaiser Wilhelm
- Leer (East Frisia) : Post and passenger steamer Prinz Heinrich
- Lübeck : Lightship Fehmarnbelt
- Lübeck-Travemünde : four-masted barque Passat
-
Magdeburg :
- Chain steamer Gustav Zeuner
- Side wheel steamer Württemberg
- Mannheim : paddle wheel steamer ex Mainz of the Cologne-Düsseldorfer
-
Munich (in the Deutsches Museum ):
- Emergency cruiser Theodor Heuss (formerly HH Meier )
- U-boat U 1 of the Imperial Navy
-
Peenemünde :
- Soviet guided missile submarine U-461 (ex- K-77 )
- People's Navy high-speed rocket boat , Soviet Tarantul class :
- Regensburg (in the Danube Shipping Museum )
- Rostock : traditional peace type ship
- Saarbrücken : tow ship Anna Leonie
-
Sassnitz :
- English submarine HMS Otus
- Museum ship Havel
- Stade : Coaster Greundiek
-
Stralsund :
- Gorch Fock (I)
- Small torpedo speedboat project 63 of the former People's Navy
- Small torpedo speedboat project 131 of the former Volksmarine , both on the open-air site at Marinemuseum Dänholm
- Adolf Reichwein , on the premises of the Marine Museum
- Speyer : U 9 submarine of the German Navy in the Technik Museum Speyer
- Tutzing : Tutzing (passenger ship)
- Utting : Andechs (passenger ship)
-
Wilhelmshaven :
- Lightship Weser
- Lightship Norderney I
- Buoy laying captain Meyer
- Warships in the Naval Museum Wilhelmshaven :
- War fishing cutter north wind
- Mine clearance boat Weilheim
- U-boat U 10 of the German Navy
- Guided missile destroyer Mölders
- Missile speedboat Gepard
- Wischhafen : coaster Iris-Jörg
- Wolgast : Railway steam ferry Stralsund
- Zehdenick : Schiffermuseum Zehdenick
Estonia
Tallinn : Lennusadam
- Inland minesweeper Kalev ; Women's praise class
- Icebreaker Suur Tõll
- Minelayer Suurop ; Rihtniemi class
- Patrol boat handle ; Zhuk class
- Patrol boat Torm ; Storm class
- Submarine Lembit
- Maasilinna ship of the 16th century
Finland
- Icebreaker Tarmo
- Four-masted barque Pomerania
- Vesikko submarine
- Three-masted Suomen Joutsen
- Schoonerbark Sigyn
- Ferry Bore
France
Cherbourg : La Cité de la Mer
- Le Redoutable nuclear submarine
- Bathyscaphe Archimède
Dunkerque : Portuaire Museum
- Three-mast full ship Duchesse Anne (Brême 1901)
- Submarine Flore (S 645) of the Daphné class
- Destroyer Maillé-Brézé (D 627) of the T-47 / Surcouf class
- Le Renard (replica 1991, gaff cutter)
- Submarine Espadon (S 637) of the Narval class
Toulon : National Museum of the Marine
- Bathyscaphe FNRS-3
Greece
In the Trokadero Marina Ship Museum :
- Attic trireme (three-rowers) of the 5th century (replica)
- Georgios Averoff
- Destroyer Velos ( Fletcher- class ship )
Marina Flisvos:
- Cable layer Thalis o Milisios (Θαλής ο Μιλήσιος)
- Hellas Liberty , Liberty freighter (acquired in 2009, currently under restoration)
Italy
Fiumicino (Fiumara Grande)
- Steamship Pietro Micca
Genoa (" Museo del Mare ")
Milan (" Museo nazionale della scienza e della tecnologia Leonardo da Vinci ")
Rome ( Museo del Risorgimento )
- Motor torpedo boat MAS 15
Israel
Haifa (Naval Museum)
- Submarine INS Gal
- Missile speedboat INS Mitvach
- Refugee ship Af-Al-Pi-Chen
Ginnossar (Yigal Allon Museum and Educational Center)
Japan
JMSDF Kure Museum, Kure
- Akishio submarine
Maritime Museum, Tokyo
- Icebreaker soy
- Yotei Maru ferry
- Four-masted barque Nippon Maru
- Ship of the line Hikawa Maru
Canada
- Icebreaker CCGS Alexander Henry
Vancouver Maritime Museum , Vancouver :
- Mesoscaph Ben Franklin (PX-15)
- Schooner St. Roch
- Destroyer HMCS Haida (G63)
Croatia
Netherlands
- Steam icebreaker Christiaan Brunings
- Amsterdam (ship, 1749)
- Schorpioen ramming ship
- Minesweeper Mr. Ms. Abraham Crijnssen
- Submarine Tonijn
- Lightship Texel
- Rescue ships Prins Hendrik (built 1951) and Javazee
- René Siegfried thrust unit
- Armored, tower and ramming ship Zr. Ms. Buffel
- Lightship Noord-Hinder
- VOC return chip Batavia (replica)
- Steamship Hydrograaf
- Sea tug Elbe
- Fire boat Jan van der Heijden
- Passenger ship SS Rotterdam
- Mine hunter Mercuur A856
- Tugboat Holland
- Sea tug Hudson
Norway
- Mine clearer KNM Alta ; Sauda class
- Patrol boat KNM Blink ; Storm class
- Submarine hunter KNM Hitra . Still active. Home port of Bergen
- Frigate KNM Narvik ; Oslo class
- Torpedo boat KNM Rap
- Torpedo speedboat / patrol boat KNM Skrei ; Tjeld class
- Submarine KNM Utstein ; Kobben class
- Kon-Tiki raft
- Freighter Legend (ship)
- Expedition ship Fram (ship, 1892)
- Expedition ship Gjøa
Austria
Poland
- Coal and ore freighter Sołdek , the first ship built in Poland after the Second World War
- Destroyer ORP Błyskawica
- Sail training ship Dar Pomorza
Portugal
- Frigate Dom Fernando II e Glória
- Submarine NRP Barracuda ( Daphné class )
Russia
- Research ship (originally a cargo ship) Vitjas
- Light cruiser Mikhail Kutuzov
- Armored deck cruiser Aurora
- Icebreaker Krassin
- Leninsky Komsomol nuclear submarine
Sweden
- Four-masted barque Viking
- Hugin class patrol boat Hugin
- Submarine Nordkaparen Draken class
- Destroyer Småland Halland class
- Jarramas sailing ship
- Missile speedboat Västervik Norrköping class
- Mine sweeper Bremön Arholma class
- Submarine U 3
- Ship of the line Vasa
- Icebreaker Sankt Erik
- Lightship Finngrundet
- Torpedo speedboats Spica
Switzerland
Swiss Museum of Transport , Lucerne
- Mesoscaph Auguste Piccard (PX-8)
- Mail steamer Rigi
Spain
- Steamship La Palma
Taiwan
- Destroyer Te Yang (DDG-925) , Gearing Class
United States
- Barkentine Gazela , in Philadelphia , Pennsylvania
- USS Hornet (CV-12) aircraft carrier in the port of Alameda , California
- USS Intrepid (CV-11) aircraft carrier in New York Harbor
- USS Lexington (CV-16) aircraft carrier in the port of Corpus Christi , Texas
- USS Midway (CV-41) aircraft carrier in the port of San Diego , California
- USS Yorktown (CV-10) aircraft carrier , Patriots Point Naval and Maritime Museum in the Port of Charleston , South Carolina
- USS Constellation frigate in Baltimore, Maryland
- USS Constitution frigate in Boston, Massachusetts
- Small missile ship Hiddensee ( Tarantul class ) of the former People's Navy in the Battleship Cove Museum in Fall River, Massachusetts
- Cruiser USS Olympia in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Cruiser USS Salem in Quincy , Massachusetts
- USCGC Taney cutter in Baltimore , Maryland
- Coast Guard Cutter USCG Ingham (WHEC-35) , Patriots Point in the Port of Charleston, South Carolina
- Guided missile cruiser USS Little Rock (CLG-4) at the Buffalo and Erie County Naval & Military Park in Buffalo , New York
- Passenger ship RMS Queen Mary in Long Beach , California
- Presidential yacht USS Potomac (AG-25) of President Roosevelt , in the Port of Oakland , California
- Battleship USS Alabama (BB-60) near Mobile , Alabama
- Battleship USS Iowa (BB-61) in the port of Los Angeles , California
- Battleship USS Massachusetts (BB-59) at the Battleship Cove Museum in Fall River, Massachusetts
- Battleship USS Missouri (BB-63) in Pearl Harbor , Hawaii
- Battleship USS New Jersey (BB-62) near Camden , New Jersey
- Battleship USS Wisconsin (BB-64) in Norfolk , Nauticus National Maritime Center , Virginia
- Battleship USS North Carolina (BB-55) in Wilmington , North Carolina
- Battleship USS Texas (BB-35) in La Porte , Texas
- Sail training ship Eagle , in New London , Connecticut
- Submarine B-39 Soviet Foxtrot-class in San Diego, California
- Submarine B-427 Soviet Foxtrot class in Long Beach , California
- USS Becuna (SS-319) submarine in Philadelphia , Pennsylvania
- USS Blueback (SS-581) submarine in Portland , Oregon
- USS Bowfin (SS-287) submarine in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
- USS Cavalla (SS-244) submarine in Pelican Island near Galveston , Texas
- Submarine USS Clamagore (SS-343) , Patriots Point in Charleston Harbor, South Carolina
- USS Cobia (SS-245) submarine in Manitowoc, Wisconsin
- USS Cod (SS-224) submarine in Cleveland , Ohio
- USS Drum (SS-228) submarine near Mobile , Alabama
- USS Growler (SSG-577) submarine in New York Harbor
- Submarine USS Nautilus (SSN-571) , in Groton , Connecticut
- USS Pampanito (SS-383) submarine in San Francisco , California
- USS Silversides (SS-236) submarine in Manitowoc , Wisconsin
- USS Torsk (SS-423) submarine in Baltimore , Maryland
- U-boat U 505 , German Type IX C in the Museum of Science and Industry , Chicago , Illinois
- Liberty ship S.S. Jeremiah O'Brien in San Francisco
- Victory ship S.S. Red Oak Victory (AK-235) in Richmond , California
- Victory ship SS Lane Victory in San Pedro , California
- Victory ship SS American Victory in Tampa , Florida
- Four-masted full ship Falls of Clyde in Honolulu Harbor , Hawaii
- Charles W. Morgan , the world's only surviving whaling sailing ship in Mystic , Connecticut
- Destroyer USS Barry (DD-933) in Washington, DC
- Destroyer USS Cassin Young (DD-793) in Boston , Massachusetts
- Destroyer USS Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr. (DD-850) at the Battleship Cove Museum in Fall River, Massachusetts
- Destroyer USS Kidd (DD-661) in Baton Rouge , Louisiana
- Destroyer USS Laffey (DD-724) , Patriots Point in the Port of Charleston, South Carolina
- Destroyer USS The Sullivans (DD-537) , in Buffalo , New York
- Destroyer USS Turner Joy (DD-951) in Bremerton , Washington (state)
United Kingdom
- Light cruiser HMS Caroline
- Nomadic tender ship
- Steamship Great Britain
- Expedition ship Discovery
- Frigate Unicorn
- Lightship North Carr
Hartlepool
Royal Navy Submarine Museum, Gosport
- Submarine Alliance
- Submarine Holland 1
- Small submarine X24
- Small submarine Biber (No. 105)
Merseyside Ferry Terminal / Liverpool
- U-boat U 534 (Type IX)
- Cutty Sark clipper
- Replica Golden Hind from 1973 (original see Golden Hinde )
- Cruiser HMS Belfast
Web links
- List of submarine museums in Germany
- The museum ships in the old port
- Maritime museums in the world (Engl.)