2004 Summer Olympics / Participant (Great Britain)
GBR
9 | 9 | 12 |
The UK participated in the 2004 Summer Olympics in the Greek capital, Athens, with 264 athletes, 103 women and 161 men.
It was the UK's 25th participation in the Summer Olympics since 1896 . This made the United Kingdom, along with Australia , Greece , France and Switzerland, one of the five nations that had previously participated in all the Summer Olympics.
Flag bearer
Judoka Kate Howey carried the flag of the United Kingdom during the opening ceremony at the Olympic Stadium ; at the closing ceremony it was worn by middle-distance runner and two-time gold medalist Kelly Holmes .
Medals
With nine won gold and silver and twelve bronze medals the team of the United Kingdom was ranked 10 in the medal count .
Medals by sports
Medalist
gold
Name / s | sport | competition | date |
---|---|---|---|
Leslie Law | horse riding | Versatility, single | Aug 18 |
Chris Hoy | Cycling | Track, 1000 m time trial | 20 Aug |
Bradley Wiggins | Cycling | Track, 4000 m single pursuit | 21 Aug |
Ed Coode , James Cracknell , Matthew Pinsent & Steve Williams | rowing | Foursome without a helmsman | 21 Aug |
Ben Ainslie | sailing | Finn dinghy | 21 Aug |
Sarah Ayton , Shirley Robertson & Sarah Webb | sailing | Yngling | 21 Aug |
Kelly Holmes | athletics | 800 m | 23 Aug |
Kelly Holmes | athletics | 1500 m | 28 Aug |
Darren Campbell , Marlon Devonish , Jason Gardener & Mark Lewis-Francis | athletics | 4 × 100 m relay | 28 Aug |
silver
Name / s | sport | competition | date |
---|---|---|---|
Leon Taylor & Peter Waterfield | Diving | Synchronized jumping 10 m | 14 Aug |
Jeanette Brakewell , William Fox-Pitt , Pippa Funnell , Mary King & Leslie Law | horse riding | / Versatility, team | Aug 18 |
Gail Emms & Nathan Robertson | badminton | / Mixed | 19 Aug |
Campbell Walsh | canoe | Canoe slalom, K1 | 19 Aug |
Cath Bishop & Katherine Grainger | rowing | Two without a helmsman | 21 Aug |
Debbie Flood , Frances Houghton , Alison Mowbray & Rebecca Romero | rowing | Double fours | 22 Aug |
Steve Cummings , Rob Hayles , Paul Manning & Bradley Wiggins | Cycling | 4000 m team pursuit | 23 Aug |
Joe Glanfield & Nick Rogers | sailing | 470s | 28 Aug |
Amir Khan | Boxing | Lightweight (up to 60 kg) | 29 Aug |
bronze
Name / s | sport | competition | date |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Parry | swim | 200 m butterfly | 17th Aug |
Alison Williamson | Archery | singles | Aug 18 |
Helen Reeves | canoe | Canoe slalom, K1 | Aug 18 |
Philippa Funnell | horse riding | Versatility, single | Aug 18 |
Kelly Sotherton | athletics | Heptathlon | 21 Aug |
Elise Laverick & Sarah Winckless | rowing | Double scull | 21 Aug |
David Davies | swim | 1500 m freestyle | 21 Aug |
Rob Hayles & Bradley Wiggins | Cycling | Railway, Madison | 25 Aug |
Nick Dempsey | sailing | Windsurfing, Mistral | 25 Aug |
Chris Draper & Simon Hiscocks | sailing | Mixed class, 49ers | 26 Aug |
Georgina Harland | Modern pentathlon | singles | 27 Aug |
Ian Wynne | canoe | K1 500 m | 28 Aug |
Participants by sport
badminton
Name / s | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Tracey Hallam | singles | 1st round: 11: 7/6: 11/11: 9 win against Juliane Schenk from Germany 2nd round: 11: 2/5: 11/13:10 win against Camilla Martin from Denmark Quarterfinals: 0: 11 / 9-11 defeat against Mia Audina from the Netherlands |
Kelly Morgan | singles | 1st round: 11: 5/11: 3 win against Lenny Permana from Australia 2nd round: 6: 11/8: 11 loss against Zhang from China |
Richard Vaughan | singles | 1st round: 15: 5/15: 5 win against Marco Vasconcelos from Portugal 2nd round: 9: 15/4:15 loss against Shon Seung-mo from South Korea |
Gail Emms & Donna Kellogg | Double | 1st round: 15: 4/15: 4 win against Wai Chee / Li Wing from Hong Kong 2nd round: 15: 13/7: 15/5:15 defeats against Wei / Zhao from China |
Ella Tripp & Joanne Wright | Double | 1st round: 17:15/17:14 victory against Boteva / Nedeltschewa from Bulgaria 2nd round: 7:15/7:15 defeat against Audina / Bruil from the Netherlands |
Anthony Clark & Nathan Robertson | Double | 1st round: 15: 5/15: 9 win against Ngernsrisuk / Prapakamol from Thailand 2nd round: 7: 15/12:15 loss against Eng Hian / Limpele from Indonesia |
Gail Emms & Nathan Robertson | / Mixed | 1st round: not played 2nd round: 15: 11/15: 4-win against Pitro / Siegemund from Germany quarter-finals: 15: 8/17: 15-win against Chen / Zhao from China semi-finals: 15: 6/15: 12 win against Olsen / Rasmussen from Denmark Final: 1:15/15: 12/12:15 defeat against Gao / Zhang from China 2nd place |
Natalie Munt & Robert Blair | / Mixed | 1st round: 13: 15/15: 7/15: 13 victory against Yamamoto / Ōtsuka from Japan 2nd round: 8: 15/12:15 defeat against Marissa / Widianto from Indonesia |
Archery
Name / s | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Naomi Folkard | singles | 1st round: 139: 128 win against Olga Pilipova from Kazakhstan 2nd round: 156: 151 win against Mari Piuva from Finland 3rd round: 159: 171 defeat against Park Sung-hyun from South Korea 11th place |
Helen Palmer | singles | 1st round: 130-141 defeat against He Ying from China, 52nd place |
Alison Williamson | singles | 1st round: 147: 121 win against Janet Dykman from the USA 2nd round: 154: 150 win against Sayoko Kitabatake from Japan 3rd round: 165: 161 win against Zhang Juanjuan from China Quarterfinals: 109:89 win against He Ying from China Semi-finals: 100: 110 defeats against Park Sung-hyun from South Korea Final round: 105: 104 victory against Yuan Shu-chi from Chinese Taipei |
Laurence Godfrey | singles | 1st round: 157: 155 win against Hasan Orbay from Turkey 2nd round: 163: 162 win against Magnus Petersson from Sweden 3rd round: 167: 162 win against Wiktor Ruban from Ukraine Quarterfinals: 110: 108- Victory against Chen Szu-yuan from Taiwan Semifinals: 108: 110 defeats against Marco Galiazzo from Italy Final round: 112: 113 defeat against Tim Cuddihy from Australia 4th place |
Naomi Folkard, Helen Palmer & Alison Williamson | team | 1st and 2nd round: not played 3rd round: 228: 230 defeat against the team from India 12th place |
Boxing
Surname | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Amir Khan | Lightweight (up to 60 kg) | 1st round: Victory against Marios Kaperonis from Greece 2nd round: 37:21 victory against Dimitar Schtiljanow from Bulgaria Quarter-finals: Victory against Baik Jong-sub from South Korea Semi-finals: 40:26 victory against Serik Jeleuow from Kazakhstan Final: 22: 30 defeat against Mario Kindelán from Cuba 2nd place |
fencing
Surname | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Louise Bond-Williams | Saber single | 1st round: 15:13 win against Susanne König from Germany 2nd round: 12:15 defeat against Jelena Netschajewa from Russia 16th place |
Richard Kruse | Foil single | 1st round: not played 2nd round: 15:11 win against Wang Haibin from China 3rd round: 15:14 win against Dan Kellner from the USA Quarter-finals: 8:15 defeat against Andrea Cassarà from Italy 8th place |
Weightlifting
Surname | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Michaela Breeze | Class up to 58 kg | Tear: 92.5 kg (10th) / impact: 120.0 kg (7th); total: 212.5 kg 9th place |
Kamran Panjavi | Feather weight (up to 62 kg) | without a result |
hockey
Names | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Tom Bertram , Graham Dunlop, Guy Fordham, Brett Garrard, Daniel Hall, Ben Hawes, Michael Johnson, Jimi Lewis (TW), Simon Mason (TW), Barry Middleton, Graham Moodie, Rob Moore, Craig Parnham, Mark Pearn, Niall Stott & Jimmy Wallis | Men's tournament | 1st group game: 3-1 win against Egypt 2nd group game: 2-3 loss against South Korea 3rd group game: 1-5 loss against Spain 4th group game: 1-4 loss against Germany 5th group game: 2: 8 defeat against Pakistan qualifying round (9th to 12th place): 4-1 win against Argentina final round: 1: 1/3: 4 defeat in the seven-meter shootout against South Africa 9th place |
Judo
Names | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Georgina Singleton |
Half light weight (up to 52 kg) |
1st round: 1001: 0000 win against Fabiane Hukuda from Brazil 2nd round: 0010: 0000 win against Flor Velázquez from Venezuela Quarterfinals: 0000: 1001 loss against Yuki Yokosawa from Japan Hope round 2: 0011: 0010 win against Ri Sang-sim from North Korea Hope round 3: 0000: 0011 defeat against Ilse Heylen from Belgium |
Sophie Cox |
Lightweight (up to 57 kg) |
1st round: 1010: 0000 win against Elina Nasaudrodro from Fidji 2nd round: 0001: 0000 win against Ioulieta Boukouvala from Greece Quarterfinals: 0010: 1010 defeat against Kye Sun-hui from North Korea Hope round 2: 0000: 1000 defeat against Natalia Yukhareva from Russia |
Sarah Clark |
Medium weight (up to 63 kg) |
1st round: BYE 2nd round: 0001: 1001 defeat against Claudia Heill from Austria Hope round 1: 0001: 1000 defeat against Ronda Rousey from the USA |
Kate Howey |
Middle weight (up to 70 kg) |
1st round: 1011: 0000 win against Nasiba Surkiyeva from Turkmenistan 2nd round: 0001: 0010 loss against Catherine Roberge from Canada |
Rachel Wilding |
Light heavyweight (up to 78 kg) |
1st round: BYE 2nd round: 1011: 0011 win against Esther San Miguel from Spain Quarterfinals: 0000: 1000 loss against Anastassija Matrossowa from Ukraine Hope round 2: 0000: 0001 loss against Lee So-yeon from South Korea |
Karina Bryant |
Heavy weight (over 78 kg) |
1st round: 0010: 0030 loss to Daima Beltrán from Cuba Hope round 1: 1003: 0000 win against Tatiana Bvegadzi from the Republic of the Congo Hope round 2: 0020: 0111 loss to Giovanna Blanco from Venezuela |
Craig Fallon |
Super light weight (up to 60 kg) |
1st round: 1000: 0000 win against Scott Fernandis from Australia 2nd round: 0110: 1010 loss against Revazi Zintiridis from Greece |
Winston Gordon |
Middle weight (up to 90 kg) |
1st round: 1100: 0000 win against Dan Kelly from Australia 2nd round: 1000: 0001 win against Vicbart Geraldino from the Dominican Republic Quarterfinals: 0012: 0010 win against Carlos Honorato from Brazil Semifinals: 0020: 1000 loss against Surab Swiadauri from Georgia Final round: 0000: 1001 defeat against Mark Huizinga from the Netherlands 5th place |
canoe
Name / s | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Lucy Hardy | Sprint, K1 500 m | Preroll 2: 1: 54.518 min, 4th place semi-final 2: 1: 56.432 min, 3rd place final: 1: 53.717 min, 7th place |
Ian Wynne | Sprint, K1 500 m | Preroll 2: 1: 37.341 min, 1st place semi-final 2: 1: 38.911 min, 1st place final: 1: 38.547 min, 3rd place |
Tim Brabants | Sprint, K1 1000 m | Preroll 2: 3: 24.412 min, 1st place Final: 3: 30.552 min, 5th place |
Paul Darby-Dowman & Ian Wynne | Sprint, K2 1000 m | Preroll 2: 3: 10.819 min, 2nd place Final: 3: 20.848 min, 7th place |
Helen Reeves | Slalom, K1 | Advance 1: 110.12 s; Advance 2: 103.51 s; total: 213.63 s, 3rd place semi-finals: 108.90 s, 5th place final: 109.87 s; total: 218.77 s, 3rd place |
Campbell Walsh | Slalom, K1 | Advance 1: 91.25 s; Preroll 2: 97.73 s; total: 188.98 s, 2nd place semi-finals: 93.68 s, 1st place final: 96.49 s; total: 190.17 s, 2nd place |
Stuart McIntosh | Slalom C1 | Advance 1: 99.87 s; Advance 2: 102.87 s; total: 202.74 s, 5th place semi-finals: 100.08 s, 7th place final: 111.11 s; total: 211.19 s, 8th place |
Stuart Bowman & Nick Smith | Slalom C2 | Advance 1: 102.25 s; Advance 2: 111.16 s; total: 213.41 s, 2nd place semi-finals: 114.02 s, 9th place |
athletics
- Sprints and short distance runs
Name / s | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Abiodun Oyepitan | 100 meters | Pre-run 8 (of 8): 11.23 s, 2nd place quarterfinal 1 (of 4): 11.28 s, 3rd place semi-final 1 (of 2): 11.18 s, 5th place |
Darren Campbell | 100 meters | Advance 1 (of 10): 10.35 s, place 4 |
Jason Gardener | 100 meters | Pre-run 7 (of 10): 10.15 s (SB), 2nd place quarterfinals 3 (of 5): 10.15 s (SB), 2nd place semi-final 2 (of 2): 10.12 s (SB), place 5 |
Mark Lewis-Francis | 100 meters | Preroll 2 (of 10): 10.13 s (SB), 1st place quarterfinal 1 (of 5): 10.12 s, 1st place semi-final 1 (of 2): 10.28 s, 5th place |
Jason Gardener, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish & Mark Lewis-Francis | 4 × 100 m relay | Preroll 2 (of 2): 38.53 s, 2nd place Final: 38.07 s, 1st place |
Joice Maduaka | 200 metres | Preroll 3 (of 7): 23.15 s, place 4 Intermediate run 4 (of 4): 23.30 s, place 5 |
Abi Oyepitan | 200 metres | Preroll 4 (of 7): 22.50 s / PB, 2nd place Intermediate 3rd (of 4): 22.79, 2nd place semi-final 1 (of 2): 22.56 s, 2nd place final: 22.87 s, 7th place |
Darren Campbell | 200 metres | Preroll 2 (of 7): 20.72 s, 4th place in the quarterfinals: 20.59 s / SB, 4th place in the semifinals: 20.89 s, 8th place |
Chris Lambert | 200 metres | Preroll 3 (of 7): Race not finished |
Christian Malcolm | 200 metres | Lead 5 (of 7): 20.62 s, 2nd place quarterfinals 3 (of 4): 20.56 s, 5th place semi-final 2 (of 2): 20.77 s, 7th place |
Donna Fraser | 400 meters | Preroll 3 (of 6): 51.19 s, 2nd place Semi-final 2 (of 3): 51.94 s, 7th place |
Lee McConnell | 400 meters | Preroll 1 (of 6): 51.19 s, 2nd place Semi-final 3 (of 3): 52.63 s, 8th place |
Christine Ohuruogu | 400 meters | Preroll 6 (of 6): 50.50 s / PB, 3rd place Semi-final 1 (of 3): 51.00 s, 4th place |
Christine Ohuruogu, Catherine Murphy , Helen Karagounis & Lee McConnell | 4 × 400 m relay | Preroll 1 (of 2): 3: 26.99 min / SB, 4th place Final: 3: 25.12 min / SB, 4th place |
Timothy Benjamin | 400 meters | Pre-run 8 (of 8): 45.69 s, 3rd place semi-finals: 46.28 s, 8th place |
Daniel Caines | 400 meters | Lead 4 (of 8): 46.15 s, place 4 |
Malachi Davis | 400 meters | Lead 6 (of 8): 46.28 s, 5th place |
Timothy Benjamin, Sean Baldock , Malachi Davis & Matthew Elias | 4 × 400 m relay | Preroll 1 (of 2): 3: 02.40 min / SB, 1st place in the final, 3: 01.07 min / SB, 5th place |
Sarah Claxton | 100 meter hurdles | Forward 4 (of 5): 13.14 s, place 6 |
Robert Newton | 110 meter hurdles | Forward 4 (of 6): 13.85 s, place 7 |
Andrew Turner | 110 meter hurdles | Lead 5 (of 6): 49.77 s, place 8 |
Matthew Douglas | 400 meter hurdles | Lead 5 (of 5): 49.77 s, 6th place |
Christopher Rawlinson | 400 meter hurdles | Preroll 1 (of 5): 48.94 s, 3rd place Semi-final 2 (of 3): 50.89 s, 8th place |
- Medium and long distance runs
Name / s | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Joanne Fenn | 800 meters | Pre-run 4 (of 6): 2: 03.72 min, 3rd place Semi-final 3 (of 3): 2: 00.60 min, 5th place |
Kelly Holmes | 800 meters | Preroll 3 (of 6): 2: 00.81 min, 1st place semi-final 1 (of 3): 1: 57.98 min / SB final: 1: 56.38 min, 1st place |
Ricky Soos | 800 meters | Preroll 2 (of 9): 1:45, 70 min / PB, 2nd place semi-final 3 (of 3): 1: 46.74 min, 6th place |
Kelly Holmes | 1500 meters | Preroll 2 (of 3): 4: 05.58 min, 2nd place semi-final 2 (of 2): 4: 04.77 min, 2nd place final: 3: 57.90 min / NR, 1st place |
Joanne Pavey | 1500 meters | Forward 3 (of 3): 4: 12.50 min |
Hayley Tullett | 1500 meters | Preroll 1 (of 3): 4: 07.27 min, 7th place Semi-final 1 (of 2): 4: 08.92 min, 11th place |
Michael East | 1500 meters | Preroll 3 (of 3): 3: 37.37 min, 1st place semi-final 1 (of 2): 3: 36.46 min, 6th place final: 3: 36.33 min (+ 2.14 s), 6th place |
Joanne Pavey | 5000 meters | Preroll 2 (of 2): 14: 55.45 min, 3rd place Final: 14: 57.87 min (+ 12.22 s), 5th place |
John Mayock | 5000 meters | Preroll 1 (of 2): 13: 26.81 min, place 10 |
Kathy Butler | 10,000 meters | 31: 41.13 min, 12th place |
Paula Radcliffe | 10,000 meters | Race not finished |
Tracey Morris | marathon | 2:41:00 h (+ 14:40 min), 29th place |
Paula Radcliffe | marathon | Race not finished |
Liz Yelling | marathon | 2:40:13 h (+ 13:53 min), place 25 |
Jon Brown | marathon | 2:12:26 h (+ 1:31 min), 4th place |
Matthew O'Dowd | marathon | 2:22:37 h (+ 11:42 min), place 50 |
Dan Robinson | marathon | 2:17:53 h (+ 6:58 min), 23rd place |
Justin Chaston | 3000 meters obstacle course | Lead 3 (of 3): 8: 28.35 min, 5th place |
- Jumping and throwing competitions
Name / s | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Jade Johnson | Long jump | Qualification: x - 5.01 m - 6.71 m , 6th place Final: 6.74 m - 6.80 m / PB - x - x - x - 6.67 m, 7th place |
Christopher Tomlinson | Long jump | Qualification: 7.76 m - 8.23 m / SB - x, 3rd place Final: 8.25 m / SB - 8.04 m - 8.11 m - 8.09 m - 8.05 m - 7.92 m, 5th place |
Phillips Idowu | Triple jump | Qualification: 17.33 m - x - x, 4th place Final: x - x - x, 12th place |
Nathan Douglas | Triple jump | Qualification: 16.84 m - x - x, 13th place |
Andrew Owusu | Triple jump | Qualification: 15.85 m - x - 16.64 m / SB, 19th place |
Nick Buckfield | Pole vault | Qualification: 5.60 m, 21st place |
Shelley Newman | Discus throw | Qualification: x - 54.04 m - 56.04 m , 33rd place |
Philippa Roles | Discus throw | Qualification: 57.30 m - 58.83 m - x, 18th place |
Emeka Udechuku | Discus throw | Qualification: x - 58.41 m - 55.79 m, place 25 |
Katherine Sayers | Javelin throw | Qualification: 59.11 m - 53.64 m - x, 20th place |
Steve Backley | Javelin throw | Qualification: 80.60 m - 80.68 m - 80.39 m, 12th place final: 79.62 m - 81.48 m - 84.13 m / SB - 83.02 m - x - 81.62 m, 4th place |
Nick Nieland | Javelin throw | Qualification: 68.86 m - 71.31 m - 72.79 m, 28th place |
Lorraine Shaw | Hammer throw | Qualification: 63.06 m - 63.13 m - 64.79 m , place 30 |
Shirley Webb | Hammer throw | Qualification: 61.60 m - x - x, place 41 |
- All around
Name / s | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Denise Lewis | Heptathlon | 100 meter hurdles: 14.99 s / 1065 points (7) high jump: 1.73 m / 891 points (16) shot put: 15.33 m / 883 points (2) 200 meters: 25.42 s / 849 points (27 ) Long jump: 5.89 m / 816 points (25) Competition not finished |
Kelly Sotherton | Heptathlon | 100 meter hurdles: 13.44 s / 1059 points (9) high jump: 1.85 m / 1041 points (2) shot put: 13.29 m / 747 points (15) 200 meters: 23.57 s / 1022 points (5 ) Long jump: 6.51 m / 1010 points (2) Javelin: 37.19 m / 613 points (28) 800 meters: 2: 12.27 min / 932 points (4) total: 6424 points, 3rd place |
Dean Macey | Decathlon | 100 meters: 10.89 s / 885 points (15) long jump: 7.47 m / 927 points (9) shot put: 15.73 m / 835 points (4) high jump: 2.15 m / 944 points (1) 400 Meters: 48.97 s / 863 points (10) 110 meters hurdles: 14.56 s / 903 points (18) discus throw: 48.34 m / 836 points (6) pole vault: 4.40 m / 731 points (27) Javelin throw: 58.46 m / 715 points (17) 1500 meters: 4: 25.42 min / 775 points (5) total: 8414 points, 4th place |
Modern pentathlon
Names | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Kate Allenby | singles | Shooting, air pistol 10 meters: 169 rings, 19th place, 964 points fencing, epee: 21:10, 2nd place, 972 points swimming, 200 m freestyle: 2: 17.41 min, 5th place, 1272 points show jumping: 196 fault points, 25th place, 1004 points cross-country run, 3000 m: 11: 14.00 min, 14th place, 1024 points total: 5236 points, 8th place |
Georgina Harland | singles | Shooting, air pistol 10 meters: 156 rings, 30th place, 808 points fencing, epee: 16:15, 12th place, 832 points swimming, 200 m freestyle: 2: 14.60 min, 2nd place, 1308 points show jumping: 56 fault points, 6th place, 1144 points cross-country run, 3000 m: 10: 17.31 min, 1st place, 1252 points total: 5344 points, 3rd place |
Cycling
- train
Name / s | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Victoria Pendleton | sprint | Qualification: Time = 11.646 s, Ø = 61.823 km / h, place 10 1/8 finals, run 3 (out of 6): defeat against Tamilla Abassowa from Russia repechage , run 2 (out of 2): defeat against Katrin Meinke from Germany and Yvonne Hijgenaar from the Netherlands total: time = 12.699 s, Ø = 56.697 km / h, 9th place |
Ross Edgar | sprint | Qualification: time = 10.381 s, Ø = 69.357 km / h 1/16 final, run 6 (out of 9), victory against Barry Forde from Barbados : time = 10.768 s 1/8 final, run 6 (out of 6), Loss against Damian Zielinski from Poland 1/8 final repechage , run 1 (of 2), victory against Josiah Ng from Malaysia and Sean Eadie from Australia : time = 10.906 s, Ø = 66.018 km / h quarter-finals, run 2 (from 4): Total loss to Theo Bos from the Netherlands : 5th place |
Victoria Pendleton | 500 m time trial | 19.696 s / 34.626 s, 6th place |
Chris Hoy | 1000 m time trial | 17.984 s / 31.414 s / 45.505 s / 1: 00.711 min / OR , 1st place |
Craig MacLean | 1000 m time trial | 18.445 s / 32.367 s / 46.611 s / 1: 02.369 min, 7th place |
Emma Davies | 3000 m individual pursuit | Qualification: against Katherine Bates from Australia, 3: 35.069 min, place 7 intermediate run, run 3 (of 4): defeat (lapped) against Katie Mactier from Australia, place 8 |
Rob Hayles | 4000 m single pursuit | Final: 4: 22.291 min, 4th place |
Bradley Wiggins | 4000 m single pursuit | Final: 4: 16.304 min, 1st place |
Emma Davies | Points race | 4 points, 12th place |
Chris Newton | Points race | Race not finished |
Ross Edgar | Keirin | 1st preliminary round, run 3 (out of 3): 5th place, Hope run 1 (out of 3): 4th place |
Jamie Staff | Keirin | 1st preliminary round, run 1 (of 3): 3rd place 2nd preliminary round: run 2 (of 2): 6th place total: 12th place |
Rob Hayles & Bradley Wiggins | Madison | 12 points, 3rd place |
Chris Hoy, Craig MacLean & Jamie Staff | Olympic sprint | Qualification: 44.693 s, 7th place, intermediate run: 44.075 s, 5th place |
Steve Cummings , Rob Hayles, Paul Manning , Bradley Wiggins, Chris Newton & Bryan Steel | 4000 m team pursuit | Qualification: 4: 03.985 min, 2nd place in the second round: win against France , 3: 59.866 min, 2nd place in the final: defeat against Australia (3: 58.233 min) 4: 01.760 min, 2nd place |
- Mountain bike
Surname | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Oli Beckingsale | Cross Country 43.3 km | 2:23:15 h, 17th place |
Liam Killeen | Cross Country 43.3 km | 2:18:32 h, 5th place |
- Street
Surname | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Nicole Cooke | Road race 118.8 km | 3:25:03 h, 5th place |
Rachel Heal | Road race 118.8 km | 3:25:42 h, 22nd place |
Sara Symington | Road race 118.8 km | Race not finished |
Roger Hammond | Road race 224.4 km | 5:41:56 h, 7th place |
Nicole Cooke | Individual time trial 24 km | 33: 45.22 min, 19th place |
Stuart Dangerfield | Individual time trial 48 km | 1: 03: 00.72 h, place 28 |
horse riding
Name / s | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Richard Davison on Ballaseyr Royale | Dressage, singles | Grand Prix: 68.542 points = 21st place Grand Prix Special: 66.160 points = 22nd place; not qualified for further competition |
Carl Hester on Escapado | Dressage, singles | Grand Prix: 70.667 points = 12th place Grand Prix Special: 72.440 points = 9th place Grand Prix Freestyle: 71.575 points = 14th place total: 71.561 points, 13th place |
Emma Hindle on Wie Weltmeyer | Dressage, singles | Grand Prix: 67,500 points = 25th place; not qualified for further competition |
Nicola McGivern on Active Walero | Dressage, singles | Grand Prix: 66,458 = 34th place; not qualified for further competition |
Richard Davison on Ballaseyr Royale , Carl Hester on Escapado , Emma Hindle on Wie Weltmeyer & Nicola McGivern on Active Walero | / Dressage, team | total: 68.903 points, 7th place |
Nick Skelton on Arko III | Show jumping, singles | Qualification: 1, 5 and 0 fault points Final: 0 and 13 fault points, 10th place |
Robert Smith on Mr. Springfield | Show jumping, singles | Qualification: 4, 8 and 9 fault points Final: 8 and 4 fault points, 4th place |
Jeanette Brakewell on Over To You | Versatility, single | Dressage: 49.80 fault points, 28th place Cross-country ride : 4 fault points, 23rd place jumping, qualification: 4 faulty points, 18th place jumping, final: not started, 18th place |
William Fox-Pitt on Tamarillo | Versatility, single | Dressage: 38.60 penalty points, 6th place cross-country ride: 0 penalty points, 5th place jumping, qualification: not participated |
Pippa Funnell at Primmore's Pride | Versatility, single | Dressage: 31.40 error points, 2nd place cross-country ride: 11.20 error points, 8th place jumping, qualification: 0 error points, 3rd place jumping, final: 4 error points 3rd place |
Mary King on King Solomon III | Versatility, single | Dressage: 48.00 fault points, 24th place Cross-country ride : 0 fault points, 18th place jumping, qualification: 8 faulty points, 16th place jumping, final: 18 faulty points, 20th place |
Leslie Law on Shear l'Eau | Versatility, single | Dressage: 43.20 fault points, 10th place cross-country ride: 1.20 fault points, 11th place jumping, qualification: 0 fault points, 4th place jumping, final: 0 fault points 1st place |
Jeanette Brakewell on Over To You , William Fox-Pitt on Tamarillo , Pippa Funnell on Primmore's Pride , Mary King on King Solomon III & Leslie Law on Shear l'Eau | / Versatility, team | Dressage: 113.20 fault points, 1st place cross-country ride : 1.20 fault points, 3rd place jumping, qualification: 4 fault points, 2nd place jumping, final: not carried out; total of 143.00 error points 2nd place |
Wrestling
Surname | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Nate Ackerman | Freestyle, class up to 74 kg (welterweight) | 1st fight: 0-4 defeat against Araik Geworgjan from Armenia 2nd fight: 0-4 defeat against Gennady Lalijew from Kazakhstan 19th place |
rowing
Name / s | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Ian Lawson | One | Pre-run 4 (of 6): 7: 24.01 min, 2nd place; Qualified for the hope runs Hoffnungslauf 3 (out of 6): 6: 56.55 min, 1st place; qualified for the semi-finals Semi-finals C (from E): 6: 57.95 min, 3rd place; qualified for the B final B final (from E): 6: 57.63 min, 4th place; total: 10th place |
Elise Laverick & Sarah Winckless | Double scull | Preroll 1 (of 2): 7: 29.75 min, 2nd place; qualified for the final Final: 7: 07.58 min, 3rd place |
Matt Langridge & Matthew Wells | Double scull | Preroll 2 (of 3): 6: 48.13 min, 2nd place; qualified for the semi-finals Semi-final B: 6: 13.71 min, 4th place; qualified for the B final B final: 6: 14.40 min, 1st place; total: 8th place Note: The time achieved in the B final would have been enough for the Olympic victory in the A final! |
Helen Casey & Tracy Langlands | Lightweight double scull | Preroll 3 (of 3): 6: 59.19 min, 4th place; Qualified for the hope races Hoffnungslauf 1 (out of 3): 6: 59.63 min, 2nd place; qualified for the semi-finals Semi-finals 1 (of 2): 6: 59.23 min, 5th place; qualified for the B final B final: 7: 29.12 min, 3rd place; total: 9th place |
Catherine Bishop & Katherine Grainger | Two without a helmsman | Preroll 1 (of 2): 7: 29.04 min, 2nd place; qualified for the final Final: 7: 29.04 min, 2nd place |
Rick Dunn & Toby Garbett | Two without a helmsman | Preroll 1 (of 3): 6: 58.95 min, 3rd place; qualified for the semi-finals Semi-finals A (from B): 6: 25.06 min, 4th place; qualified for the B final B final: 6: 22.04 min, 1st place; total: 7th place Note: The time achieved in the B final would have been enough for the Olympic victory in the A final! |
Debbie Flood , Frances Houghton , Alison Mowbray & Rebecca Romero | Double fours | Preroll 1 (of 2): 6: 15.60 min, 1st place; qualified for the A final A final: 6: 31.26 min, 2nd place |
Alan Campbell , Simon Cottle , Peter Gardner & Peter Wells | Double fours | Preroll 3 (of 3): 5: 54.69 min, 4th place; qualified for the repechage Reception run: 5: 54.69 min, 3rd place; qualified for the semi-finals Semi-finals A (from B): 5: 48.52 min, 6th place; qualified for the B final B final: 6: 07.87 min, 6th place; total: 12th place |
Ed Coode , James Cracknell , Matthew Pinsent & Steve Williams | Foursome without a helmsman | Preroll 2 (of 3): 6: 20.85 min, 1st place; qualified for the semi-finals Semi-final B: 5: 50.44 min, 1st place; qualified for the A final A final: 6: 06.98 min, 1st place |
Nick English , Mike Hennessy , Mark Hunter & Tim Male | Lightweight four without a helmsman | Preroll 2 (of 3): 6: 05.57 min, 4th place qualified for the repechage race: 5: 58.80 min, 4th place; total: 13th place |
Robin Bourne-Taylor , Jonno Devlin , Dan Ouseley , Phil Simmons , Tom Stallard , Andrew Triggs Hodge , Josh West , Kieran West & Christian Cormack (helmsman) | Eighth | Preroll 2 (of 2): 5: 32.26 min, 4th place; Qualified for the hope runs Hoffnungslauf 2 (out of 2): 5: 34.37 min, 3rd place; qualified for the B final B final: 5: 34.37 min, 3rd place; total: 9th place |
shoot
Surname | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Sarah Gibbins | Trap | Qualification: 21 + 17 + 20 = 58 hits, 9th place |
Michael Babb | Small bore, lying 50 m | Qualification: 98 + 99 + 100 + 99 + 100 + 99 = 595 points, 6th place, final: 101.8 points, total 696.8 points, 7th place |
Edward Ling | Trap | Qualification: 24 + 21 + 24 + 69 + 22 + 22 + 113 points, place 25 |
Ian Peel | Trap | Qualification: 23 + 24 + 23 + 70 + 23 + 23 = 116 points, 19th place |
Richard Faulds | Double trap | Qualification: 41 + 44 + 45 = 130 points, 13th place |
Richard Brickell | Skeet | Qualification: 23 + 24 + 23 + 70 + 21 + 24 = 115 points, 34th place |
swim
Name / s | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Alison Sheppard | 50 m freestyle | Preroll 9 (of 10): 25.36 s, 3rd place Semi-final 1 (of 2): 25.36 s, 5th place; total: 12th place |
Melanie Marshall | 100 m freestyle | Pre-run 5 (of 7): not started |
Matthew Kidd | 100 m freestyle | Lead 6 (of 9): 49.97 s, place 6; total: 23rd place |
Melanie Marshall | 200 m freestyle | Pre-run 5 (of 6): 2: 00.46 min, 3rd place Semi-final 1 (of 2): 2: 01.06 min, 8th place; total: 16th place |
Simon Burnett | 200 m freestyle | Pre-run 8 (of 8): 1: 48.68 min, 4th place semi-final 1 (of 2): 1: 47.72 min, 3rd place final: 1: 48.02 min, 7th place |
Rebecca Cooke | 400 m freestyle | Pre-run 4 (of 5): 4: 08.18 min, 2nd place Final: 4: 11.35 min, 8th place |
Joanne Jackson | 400 m freestyle | Lead 3 (of 5): 4: 14.89 min, 6th place; total: 21st place |
Adam Faulkner | 400 m freestyle | Preroll 5 (of 6): 3: 51.97 min, place 7; total: 17th place |
Graeme Smith | 400 m freestyle | Preroll 6 (of 6): 3: 52.41 min, place 8; total: 20th place |
Rebecca Cooke | 800 m freestyle | Preroll 3 (of 4): 8: 28.47 min, 1st place Final: 8: 29.37 min, 6th place |
David Davies | 1500 m freestyle | Pre-run 3 (of 5): 14: 57.03 min, 1st place Final: 14: 45.95 min / NR, 3rd place |
Graeme Smith | 1500 m freestyle | Pre-run 3 (of 5): 15: 07.45 min, 3rd place Final: 15: 09.71 min, 6th place |
Gregor Tait | 100 m back | Pre-run 5 (of 6): 55.77 s, 5th place Semi-final 1 (of 2): 55.31 s, 5th place; total: 12th place |
James Goddard | 200 m back | Pre-run 4 (of 5): 1: 57.96 min, 1st place semi-final 1 (of 2): 1: 57.25 min, 1st place final: 1: 57.76 min, 4th place |
Gregor Tait | 200 m back | Pre-run 4 (of 5): 1: 59.35 min, 2nd place semi-final 2: 1: 58.75 min, 3rd place final: 1: 59.28 min, 7th place |
James Gibson | 100 m chest | Pre-run 7 (of 8): 1: 00.99 min, 2nd place semi-final 2 (of 2): 1: 01.07 min, 2nd place final: 1: 01.36 min, 6th place |
Darren Mew | 100 m chest | Preroll 6 (of 8): 1: 00.89 min, 2nd place semi-final 1 (of 2): 1: 00.83 min, 2nd place final: 1: 01.66 min, 7th place |
Kirsty Balfour | 200 m chest | Pre-run 4 (of 5): 2: 29.78 min, 4th place Semi-final 2 (of 2): 2: 28.92 min, 5th place; total: 10th place |
Chris Cook | 200 m chest | Pre-run 4 (of 6): 2: 14.68 min, 5th place Semi-final 1 (of 2): 2: 15.91 min, 8th place; total: 15th place |
Ian Edmond | 200 m chest | Pre-run 6 (of 6): 2: 13.08 min, 3rd place semi-final 2 (of 2): disqualified; total: 16th place |
Georgina Lee | 100 m butterfly | Pre-run 4 (of 5): 1: 00.45 min, place 6; total: 20th place |
James Hickman | 100 m butterfly | Pre-run 7 (of 8): 52.91 s, 6th place Semi-final 1 (of 2): 53.10 s, 7th place; total: 15th place |
Todd Cooper | 100 m butterfly | Lead 6 (of 8): 53.48 s, 5th place; total: 22nd place |
Georgina Lee | 200 m butterfly | Preroll 2 (of 4): 2: 10.99 min, 2nd place Semi-final 1 (of 2): 2: 10.93 min, 5th place; total: 10th place |
Stephen Parry | 200 m butterfly | Preroll 3 (of 5): 1: 58.88 min, 6th place semi-final 1 (of 2): 1: 55.57 min, 1st place final: 1: 55.52 min, 3rd place |
Robin Francis | 200 m layers | Pre-run 7 (of 7): 2: 01.57 min, 5th place Semi-final 1 (of 2): 2: 03.85 min, 8th place; total: 16th place |
Adrian Turner | 200 m layers | Preroll 6 (of 7): 2: 01.73 min, 7th place Semi-final 2 (of 2): 2: 02.86 min, 8th place; total: 15th place |
Robin Francis | 400 m layers | Lead 4 (of 5): 4: 18.34 min, 5th place; total: 12th place |
Adrian Turner | 400 m layers | Preroll 4 (of 5): 4: 23.53 min, 6th place; total: 23rd place |
Alison Sheppard, Kathryn Evans , Karen Pickering & M. Marshall Melanie Marshall, Kathryn Evans, Karen Pickering & Lisa Chapman |
4 × 100 m freestyle | Preroll 1 (of 2): 55.49 + 55.21 + 55.57 + 54.83 = 3: 41.96 min, 2nd place in the final: 55.42 + 54.33 + 55.58 + 55.49 = 3: 40.82 min (+ 4.88 s), 6th place |
K. Pickering, Joanne Jackson, Caitlin McClatchey & Melanie Marshall Melanie Marshall, Georgina Lee, Caitlin McClatchey & Karen Pickering |
4 × 200 m freestyle | Preroll 1 (of 2): 2: 00.90 + 2: 00.89 + 2: 00.65 + 1: 59.33 = 8: 01.77 min, 1st place in the final: 1: 59.39 + 2: 00.50 + 2: 00.48 + 1: 58.74 = 7: 59.11 min (+ 5.69 s), 5th place |
Simon Burnett, Ross Davenport , Gavin Meadows & David Carry Simon Burnett, Gavin Meadows, David O'Brien & Ross Davenport |
4 × 200 m freestyle | Preroll 2 (of 2): 1: 50.43 + 1: 49.24 + 1: 48.46 + 1: 49.28 = 7: 17.41 min, 2nd place final: 1: 47.90 + 1: 48.46 + 1: 49.05 + 1: 47.19 = 7: 12.60 min (+ 5.27 s), 4th place |
Sarah Price , Kirsty Balfour , Georgina Lee & Melanie Marshall Katy Sexton , Kirsty Balfour, Georgina Lee & Kathryn Evans |
4 × 100 m layers | Preroll 2 (of 2): 1: 01.90 + 1: 09.19 + 59.56 + 54.98 = 4: 05.63 min, 2nd place in the final: 1: 02.36 + 1: 07.98 + 59.63 + ..., qualified |
Gregor Tait, James Gibson, James Hickman & Matthew Kidd | 4 × 100 m layers | Preroll 2 (of 2): 55.36 + 1: 00.30 + 52.23 + 49.05 = 3: 36.94 min, 3rd place in the final: 55.69 + 1: 00.30 + 52.64 + 49.14 = 3: 37.77 min (+ 7.09 s), 8th place |
sailing
Name / s | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Laura Baldwin | Europe | 21.0 + 14.0 + 9.0 + 23.0 + 20.0 + 21.0 ( + 25.0 ) + 22.0 + 23.0 + 21.0 + 4.0 points total: 178, 0 points, 23rd place |
Ben Ainslie | Finn dinghy | ( + 26.0 ) + 1.0 + 1.0 + 4.0 + 1.0 + 2.0 + 3.0 + 2.0 + 1.0 + 14.0 points total: 38.0 points, 1st place |
Christina Bassadone & Katherine Hopson | 470s | 5.0 + 14.0 + 15.0 + 4.0 + 5.0 + 6.0 + 17.0 ( + 21.0 ) + 2.0 + 16.0 + 7.0 points total: 91. 0 points, 7th place |
Joe Glanfield & Nick Rogers | 470s | 2.0 + 3.0 + 9.0 + 4.0 + 17.0 + 5.0 + 2.0 + 3.0 + 10.0 + 19.0 ( + 23.0 ) points total: 74. 0 points, 2nd place |
Sarah Ayton , Shirley Robertson & Sarah Webb | Yngling | 5.0 + 4.0 + 1.0 + 1.0 + 4.0 + 3.0 + 4.0 + 6.0 + 3.0 + 8.0 ( + 17 ) points total: 39.0 points , 1st place |
Steve Mitchell & Iain Percy | star | 8.0 + 3.0 + 12.0 + 9.0 + 6.0 + 3.0 + 16.0 + 5.0 + 7.0 ( + 17.0 ) + 4.0 points total: 73. 0 points, 6th place |
Natasha Sturges | mistral | ( 16.0 ) + 10.0 + 3.0 + 9.0 + 9.0 + 14.0 + 12.0 + 11.0 + 15.0 + 11.0 + 9.0 points total: 103, 0 points, 9th place |
Nick Dempsey | mistral | 2.0 + 11.0 ( + 15.0 ) + 10.0 + 2.0 + 9.0 + 1.0 + 10.0 + 1.0 + 6.0 + 1.0 points total: 53. 0 points, 3rd place |
Paul Goodison | laser | 13.0 + 3.0 ( + 28.0 ) + 5.0 + 11.0 + 7.0 + 1.0 + 9.0 + 8.0 + 7.0 + 17.0 points total: 81, 0 points, 4th place |
Chris Draper & Simon Hiscocks | 49er | 8 + 5 + 6 + 3 + 10 + 8 + 1 ( + 13 ) ( + 11 ) + 8 + 2 + 4 + 1 + 9 + 6 + 6 points total: 77.0 points, 3rd place |
Mark Bulkeley & Leigh McMillan | tornado | 8.0 + 14.0 ( + 17.0 ) + 12.0 + 7.0 + 14.0 + 8.0 + 3.0 + 16.0 + 15.0 + 15.0 points total: 112, 0 points, 13th place |
Taekwondo
Surname | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Sarah Bainbridge | Class up to 67 kg | 1st round: 6-7 defeat against Charmie Sobers from the Netherlands |
Sarah Stevenson | Class over 67 kg | 1st round: 8: 8 defeat (SUP) against Adriana Carmona from Venezuela |
Craig Brown | Class up to 80 kg | 1st round: 6-12 defeat against Daniel Trenton from Australia |
Paul Green | Class up to 58 kg | 1st round: 6-5 win against Satriyo Rahadhani from Indonesia Quarterfinals: 2-4 loss against Nguyễn Quốc Huân from Vietnam |
tennis
Surname | competition | Result |
---|---|---|
Tim Henman | singles | 1st round: 3: 6/3: 6 defeat against Jiří Novák from the Czech Republic |
Triathlon
Surname | competition | Results 1.5 km swimming / 40 km cycling / 10 km running |
---|---|---|
Michelle Dillon | singles | S: 20:37 min / R: 1:09:50 h / L: 35:33 min. / total: 2:06:00 am, 6th place |
Julie Dibens | singles | S: 19:21 min / R: 1:11:08 h / L: 41:17 min / total: 2: 11: 46.01 h, place 30 |
Jodie Swallow | singles | S: 18:58 min / R: 1:14:05 h / L: 42:03 min / total: 2:15: 06.78 h, place 34 |
Andrew Johns | singles | S: 18:11 min / R: 1:00:53 h / L: 35:11 min / total: 1: 54: 15.87 h, 16th place |
Tim Don | singles | S: 18:07 min / R: 1:01:40 h / L: 34:55 min / total: 1: 54: 42.13 h, 18th place |
Marc Jenkins | singles | S: 18:15 min / R: 1:08:51 h / L: 38:27 min / total: 2:05: 33.60 h, place 45 |
do gymnastics
Surname |
Women's competitions |
Results |
---|---|---|
Katy Lennon |
Jump uneven bars balance beam floor single all-around |
8.987 points, 13th place 8.200 points, 34th place 8.925 points, 30th place 35.374 points, 21st place |
9.262 points, 11th place
Beth Tweddle | Jump uneven bars balance beam floor single all-around |
9,562 points, place 8 7,800 points, place 24 9,412 points, place 11 35.761 points, position 19 |
8,987 points, place 21
Cherrelle Fennell , Vanessa Hobbs , Katy Lennon, Elizabeth Line , Beth Tweddle & Nicola Willis | Jump uneven bars balance beam floor team all-around |
36.449 points, place 12 35.937 points, place 9 36.687 points, place 10 145.797 points Platz 11 |
36.724 points, place 11
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Surname | competition | Results hoop / ball / clubs / ribbon |
---|---|---|
Hannah McKibbin | singles | R: 20,675 points / B: 20,800 points / K: 19,600 points / B: 21,225 points total: 82,300 points, 21st place |
Trampoline exercise
Surname | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Kirsten Lawton | singles | Qualification, 1st round: 9.0 / 9.1 / 9.3 / 9.2 / 9.3 points Qualification, 2nd round: 6.9 / 7.0 / 6.8 / 6.9 / 7, 0 points, difficulty 11.8 points did not qualify for the final; 12th place |
Gary Smith | singles | Qualification, 1st round: 9.1 / 9.1 / 9.1 / 8.9 / 9.0 points Qualification, 2nd round: 8.1 / 8.2 / 8.1 / 7.9 / 8, 0 points, difficulty 15.8 points final: 8.1 / 7.9 / 8.0 / 7.8 / 8.2 points, difficulty 16.0 points total: 40.00 points, 7th place |
Diving
Name / s | competition | Results |
---|---|---|
Tracey Richardson | Jump 3 m | Preliminary fight: 209.34 points, not qualified for the semi-finals, 28th place |
Jane Smith | Jump 3 m | Preliminary fight: 282.90 points, 14th place semi-finals: 483.75 points, not qualified for the final, 15th place |
Tony Ally | Jump 3 m | Preliminary fight: 401.52 points, 16th place, semi-finals: 617.13 points, not qualified for the final, 15th place |
Mark Shipman | Jump 3 m | Preliminary fight: 396.90 points, 18th place, semifinals: 599.88 points, not qualified for the final, 18th place |
Leon Taylor | Diving 10 m | Pre-match: 433.38 points, 11th place semi-finals: 628.47 points, 9th place final: 663.12 points, 6th place |
Peter Waterfield | Diving 10 m | Pre-match: 474.03 points, 4th place semi-finals: 654.54 points, 6th place final: 669.24 points, 5th place |
Tandi Gerrard & Jane Smith | Synchronized jumping 3 m | Final: 302.25 points, 4th place |
Tony Ally & Mark Shipman | Synchronized jumping 3 m | Final: 334.98 points, 5th place |
Leon Taylo & Peter Waterfield | Synchronized jumping 10 m | Final: 371.52 points, 2nd place |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ^ Ian Lawson at www.sports-reference.com