This list gives an overview of all members of the Bavarian State Parliament in the 15th electoral period (October 6, 2003 to July 17, 2008).
Bureau
The presidium consisted of:
Member of the state parliament
|
born
|
Political party
|
Constituency
|
Constituency ( direct mandate )
|
Remarks
|
Manfred Oh
|
1940 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
Würzburg country |
|
Renate Ackermann |
1952 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Middle Franconia |
|
|
Günther Babel
|
1952 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
|
|
Margarete Bause |
1959 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Upper Bavaria |
|
Group leaders
|
Günther Beckstein |
1943 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
Nuremberg North |
Prime Minister
|
Otmar Bernhard |
1946 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Munich-Pasing |
|
Thomas Beyer |
1963 |
SPD |
Middle Franconia |
|
|
Annemarie Biechl |
1949 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Susann Biedefeld |
1964 |
SPD |
Upper Franconia |
|
|
Reinhold Bocklet |
1943 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Fürstenfeldbruck-Ost |
|
Rainer Boutter |
1946 |
SPD |
Lower Franconia |
|
|
Klaus Dieter Breitschwert |
1943 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
Ansbach-North |
|
Gudrun Brendel-Fischer |
1959 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
|
since January 23, 2007, moved up for Henry Schramm
|
Helmut Brunner |
1954 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
Regen, Freyung-Grafenau |
|
Manfred Christ
|
1940 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
Aschaffenburg-West |
|
Marianne Deml
|
1962 |
CSU |
Upper Palatinate |
Regensburg-Land, Schwandorf |
|
Renate Dodell |
1952 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Weilheim-Schongau |
|
Karl Doehler |
1956 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
Wunsiedel in the Fichtel Mountains |
|
Heinz Donhauser |
1951 |
CSU |
Upper Palatinate |
Amberg-Sulzbach |
|
Sepp Dürr |
1953 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Upper Bavaria |
|
Group leader
|
Jürgen Dupper |
1961 |
SPD |
Lower Bavaria |
|
retired on April 30, 2008
|
Gerhard Eck
|
1960 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
Schweinfurt |
|
Kurt Eckstein |
1947 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
Nuremberg country |
|
Udo Egleder |
1951 |
SPD |
Lower Bavaria |
|
May 1, 2008, moved up for Jürgen Dupper
|
Georg Eisenreich |
1970 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Munich Old Town Hadern |
|
Peter Eismann |
1957 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
|
since November 12, 2007, moved up for Werner Schnappauf
|
Herbert Ettengruber |
1941 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
Straubing |
|
Walter Eykmann |
1937 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
Würzburg city |
|
Kurt Faltlhauser
|
1940 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Ingrid Fickler |
1940 |
CSU |
Swabia |
|
|
Martin Fink |
1950 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
|
since May 1, 2008, moved up for Jakob Kreidl
|
Herbert Fischer |
1940 |
CSU |
Upper Palatinate |
|
|
Linus Förster |
1965 |
SPD |
Swabia |
|
|
Karl Freller |
1956 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
Nuremberg-South |
|
Walburga Fricke |
1936 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
|
since May 5, 2008, moved up for Franz Meyer
|
Günter Gabsteiger
|
1956 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
Fürth country |
|
Peter Paul Gantzer |
1938 |
SPD |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Alois luck |
1940 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Traunstein |
President of the Landtag
|
Gertraud Goderbauer |
1955 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
Landshut |
|
Erika Goerlitz |
1952 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Pfaffenhofen adIlm, Schrobenhausen |
|
Christa Götz |
1948 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
|
|
Thomas Goppel |
1947 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Landsberg am Lech, Fürstenfeldbruck-West |
|
Ulrike Gote |
1965 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Upper Franconia |
|
|
Helmut Guckert |
1942 |
CSU |
Swabia |
|
|
Petra Guttenberger |
1962 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
Fürth city |
|
Christine Haderthauer
|
1962 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Ingolstadt, Neuburg adDonau |
|
Joachim Haedke |
1970 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Munich-Giesing |
|
Karin Halbig |
1955 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
|
since May 1, 2008, moved up for Günther Babel
|
Eike Hallitzky |
1959 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Lower Bavaria |
|
|
Heinz Hausmann |
1941 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
|
since May 1, 2008, moved up for Karl Döhler
|
Ingrid Heckner |
1950 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Altötting |
|
Jürgen W. Heike |
1949 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
Coburg |
|
Hans Herold |
1955 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
Neustadt ad Aisch-Bad Windsheim |
|
Joachim Herrmann |
1956 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
Erlangen city |
Interior minister
|
Johannes Hintersberger |
1953 |
CSU |
Swabia |
Augsburg-City-West |
|
Wolfgang Hoderlein |
1953 |
SPD |
Upper Franconia |
|
|
Monika Hohlmeier |
1962 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Munich-Milbertshofen |
|
Karl Holmeier |
1956 |
CSU |
Upper Palatinate |
|
since May 1, 2008, moved up for Herbert Rubenbauer
|
Erwin Huber |
1946 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
Dingolfing |
|
Marcel Huber |
1958 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Mühldorf a.Inn |
|
Peter hooves |
1954 |
SPD |
Middle Franconia |
|
|
Otto Hünnerkopf |
1951 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
Kitzingen |
|
Melanie Huml |
1975 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
|
|
Hermann Imhof
|
1953 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
Nuremberg East |
|
Heinz Kaiser
|
1941 |
SPD |
Lower Franconia |
|
|
Christine Kamm |
1952 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Swabia |
|
|
Henning Kaul |
1940 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
Aschaffenburg East |
|
Anton Kern |
1951 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Robert Kiesel |
1951 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
Bad Kissingen |
|
Konrad Kobler |
1943 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
Passau East |
|
Alexander King |
1961 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
court |
|
Bernd Kränzle |
1942 |
CSU |
Swabia |
Augsburg-City-East |
|
Jakob Kreidl |
1952 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Miesbach |
|
Thomas Kreuzer |
1959 |
CSU |
Swabia |
Kempten, Oberallgäu |
|
Hildegard Kronawitter |
1946 |
SPD |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Engelbert Kupka |
1939 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Munich-Country-South |
|
Franz Kustner |
1950 |
CSU |
Upper Palatinate |
|
|
Wilhelm Leichtle
|
1940 |
SPD |
Swabia |
|
|
Philipp Graf Lerchenfeld |
1952 |
CSU |
Upper Palatinate |
|
|
Monica Lochner-Fischer |
1952 |
SPD |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Heidi Lück |
1943 |
SPD |
Swabia |
|
|
Ursula Mannle
|
1944 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Starnberg |
|
Christian Magerl |
1955 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Franz Maget |
1953 |
SPD |
Upper Bavaria |
|
Group leader
|
Christa Matschl |
1943 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
Erlangen-Höchstadt |
|
Christian Meissner |
1969 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
Kronach, Lichtenfels |
|
Hermann Memmel |
1939 |
SPD |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Franz Meyer |
1953 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
Passau-West |
|
Josef Miller |
1947 |
CSU |
Swabia |
Memmingen |
Minister of Agriculture
|
Helmut Müller |
1944 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
Bamberg city |
|
Herbert Mueller |
1944 |
SPD |
Swabia |
|
|
Thomas cap |
1966 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Lower Franconia |
|
|
Christa Naaß
|
1955 |
SPD |
Middle Franconia |
|
|
Walter Nadler |
1946 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
Bayreuth |
|
Bärbel Narnhammer |
1948 |
SPD |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Johann Neumeier |
1945 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Martin Neumeyer |
1954 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
Kelheim |
|
Eduard Nöth |
1949 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
Forchheim |
|
Thomas Obermeier
|
1964 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Reinhard Pachner
|
1944 |
CSU |
Swabia |
Aichach-Friedberg |
|
Ruth Paulig |
1949 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Reinhold Perlak |
1945 |
SPD |
Lower Bavaria |
|
|
Rudolf Peterke |
1945 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Gudrun Peters |
1951 |
SPD |
Lower Bavaria |
|
|
Hans-Ulrich Pfaffmann |
1956 |
SPD |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Lydia Plant |
1949 |
CSU |
Swabia |
|
since May 1, 2008, moved up for Martin Sailer
|
Edeltraud Plattner |
1959 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
|
|
Ingeborg Pongratz |
1946 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
|
|
Karin Pranghofer |
1951 |
SPD |
Lower Franconia |
|
|
Franz Josef Pschierer |
1958 |
CSU |
Swabia |
Kaufbeuren |
|
Christoph Rabenstein
|
1952 |
SPD |
Upper Franconia |
|
|
Karin Radermacher |
1945 |
SPD |
Lower Franconia |
|
|
Hans Rambold |
1954 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Sepp Ranner |
1939 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Rosenheim-West |
|
Roland Richter |
1963 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Berchtesgadener Land |
|
Florian Ritter |
1962 |
SPD |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Sebastian von Rotenhan |
1949 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
Haßberge, Rhön-Grabfeld |
|
Eberhard Rotter |
1954 |
CSU |
Swabia |
Lindau, Sonthofen |
|
Herbert Rubenbauer |
1940 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Tirschenreuth |
|
Heinrich Rudrof |
1955 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
Bamberg country |
|
Berthold Rüth |
1958 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
Miltenberg |
|
Barbara Rütting |
1927 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Martin Runge |
1958 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Adelheid Rupp |
1958 |
SPD |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Markus Sackmann
|
1961 |
CSU |
Upper Palatinate |
Cham |
|
Martin Sailer |
1970 |
CSU |
Swabia |
|
|
Alfred Sauter |
1950 |
CSU |
Swabia |
Gunzburg |
|
Maria Scharfenberg |
1952 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Upper Palatinate |
|
|
Ulrike Scharf-Gerlspeck |
1967 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
|
since January 1, 2006, moved up for Otto Wiesheu
|
Marianne Schieder |
1962 |
SPD |
Upper Palatinate |
|
retired on October 19, 2005
|
Werner Schieder |
1948 |
SPD |
Upper Palatinate |
|
|
Franz Schindler |
1956 |
SPD |
Upper Palatinate |
|
|
Berta Schmid |
1951 |
CSU |
Swabia |
|
|
Georg Schmid |
1953 |
CSU |
Swabia |
Danube Ries |
Group leader
|
Peter Schmid |
1947 |
CSU |
Swabia |
New Ulm |
|
Helga Schmitt-Bussinger |
1957 |
SPD |
Middle Franconia |
|
|
Werner Schnappauf |
1953 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
|
retired, switched to BDI
|
Siegfried Schneider |
1956 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Eichstatt |
Head of the State Chancellery
|
Angelika Schorer |
1958 |
CSU |
Swabia |
Marktoberdorf |
|
Henry Schramm |
1960 |
CSU |
Upper Franconia |
Kulmbach |
retired on January 16, 2007
|
Stefan Schuster |
1959 |
SPD |
Middle Franconia |
|
|
Jakob Schwimmer |
1949 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Erding |
|
Reserl sem |
1953 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
Rottal Inn |
|
Bernd Sibler |
1971 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
Deggendorf |
|
Eberhard Sinner |
1944 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
Main-Spessart |
Head of the State Chancellery
|
Markus Söder |
1967 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
Nuremberg-West |
Minister for Federal and European Affairs
|
Kathrin Sonnenholzner |
1956 |
SPD |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Ludwig Spaenle |
1961 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Munich-Schwabing |
|
Hans Spitzner |
1943 |
CSU |
Upper Palatinate |
Neumarkt i. d OPf. |
|
Adi Sprinkart |
1953 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Swabia |
|
|
Christine Stahl |
1957 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Middle Franconia |
|
|
Georg Stahl |
1940 |
CSU |
Upper Palatinate |
Weiden id OPf. |
|
Barbara Stamm |
1944 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
|
|
Christa Steiger |
1951 |
SPD |
Upper Franconia |
|
|
Christa Stewens |
1945 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Ebersberg |
Minister of Labor
|
Sylvia Stierstorfer |
1963 |
CSU |
Upper Palatinate |
Regensburg-Land-Ost |
|
Hans Gerhard Stockinger |
1950 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
|
|
Edmund Stoiber |
1941 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Bad Toelz-Wolfratshausen, Garmisch-Partenkirchen |
|
Klaus Stöttner |
1963 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Rosenheim-East |
|
Max Strehle |
1963 |
CSU |
Swabia |
Augsburg-Land-Süd |
|
Jürgen Ströbel |
1947 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
|
|
Reinhold Strobl |
1950 |
SPD |
Upper Palatinate |
|
since October 19, 2005, moved up for Marianne Schieder
|
Simone Strohmayr |
1967 |
SPD |
Swabia |
|
|
Blasius Thätter
|
1936 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Dachau |
|
Simone Tolle |
1963 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
Lower Franconia |
|
|
Heinrich Traublinger |
1943 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Munich-Ramersdorf |
|
Joachim Unterländer
|
1953 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Munich-Moosach |
|
Jürgen Vocke
|
1943 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Wolfgang Vogel |
1950 |
SPD |
Middle Franconia |
|
|
Rainer Volkmann |
1942 |
SPD |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Gerhard Wägemann
|
1955 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
Ansbach-Süd, Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen |
|
Joachim Wahnschaffe |
1941 |
SPD |
Upper Palatinate |
|
|
Gerhard Waschler |
1957 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
|
|
Manfred Weber |
1972 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
|
retired on July 31, 2004
|
Max Weichenrieder |
1950 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Ernst Weidenbusch |
1963 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Munich-Country-North |
|
Angelika Weikert |
1954 |
SPD |
Middle Franconia |
|
|
Helga Weinberger |
1953 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
|
|
Bernd White |
1968 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
|
|
Manfred Weiss |
1944 |
CSU |
Middle Franconia |
Roth |
|
Peter Welnhofer |
1948 |
CSU |
Upper Palatinate |
Regensburg city |
|
Hans Joachim Werner |
1952 |
SPD |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Johanna Werner-Muggendorfer |
1950 |
SPD |
Lower Bavaria |
|
|
Otto Wiesheu |
1944 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Freising |
retired on December 31, 2005
|
Georg Winter |
1951 |
CSU |
Swabia |
Augsburg-Land, Dillingen |
|
Peter Winter |
1954 |
CSU |
Lower Franconia |
|
|
Klaus Wolfrum |
1947 |
SPD |
Upper Franconia |
|
|
Ludwig Woerner |
1948 |
SPD |
Upper Bavaria |
|
|
Otto Zeitler
|
1944 |
CSU |
Upper Palatinate |
Schwandorf |
|
Alfons Zeller |
1945 |
CSU |
Swabia |
|
|
Josef Zellmeier |
1965 |
CSU |
Lower Bavaria |
|
|
Josef Zengerle |
1948 |
CSU |
Swabia |
|
|
Thomas Zimmermann |
1946 |
CSU |
Upper Bavaria |
Munich-Bogenhausen |
|
Web links
Members of the Bavarian State Parliament (1918-2018)