Golden Raspberry / Worst Screenplay
The Golden Raspberry for the worst screenplay has been awarded annually since 1981. It refers to the performance of the past year. For example, the 2006 Prize was awarded on February 24, 2007.
Worst script from 1981 to 1989
1981
- Supersound and quick sayings (OT: Can't Stop The Music) by Allan Carr , Bronte Woodward
Also nominated:
- Seasons of a marriage (OT: A Change Of Seasons) by Ronni Kern , Erich Segal , Fred Segal
- Cruising (OT: Cruising) by William Friedkin
- The Formula (OT: The Formula) by Steve Shagan
- It's My Turn - I call it love (OT: It's My Turn) by Eleanor Bergstein
- Middle Age Crazy , alternative title Midlife Crisis and The Crazy Second Spring (OT: Middle Age Crazy) by Carl Kleinschmidt
- Raise the Titanic (OT: Raise The Titanic) by Eric Hughes , Adam Kennedy
- Touched by Love (OT: Touched by Love) by Hesper Anderson
- L is not just love (OT: Windows) by Barry Siegel
- Xanadu (OT: Xanadu) by Richard C. Danus , Marc C. Rubel
1982
- My dear bad mother (OT: Mommie Dearest) by Robert Getchell , Tracy Hotchner , Frank Perry , Frank Yablans
Also nominated:
- Endless Love (OT: Endless Love) by Judith Rascoe
- Heaven's Gate - Das Tor zum Himmel (OT: Heaven's Gate) by Michael Cimino
- SOB - Hollywood's Last Howler (OT: SOB) by Blake Edwards
- Tarzan - Lord of the Jungle , alternative title Tarzan - Lord of the Jungle (OT: Tarzan The Ape Man) by Gary Goddard , Tom Rowe
1983
- Inchon! (OT: Inchon) by Laird Koenig , Robin Moore
Also nominated:
- Annie (OT: Annie) by Carol Sobieski
- Butterfly - The blonde butterfly , alternative title The Judge of Nevada (OT: Butterfly) by Matt Cimber , John Goff
- Pirate Movie (OT: The Pirate Movie) by Trevor Farrant
- Beloved Giorgio (OT: Yes, Giorgio) by Norman Steinberg
1984
- Career Through All Beds (The Lonely Lady) by John Kershaw , Shawn Randall , adaptation by Ellen Shephard
Also nominated:
- Flashdance by Joe Eszterhas , Tom Hedley
- Hercules (Hercules) by Luigi Cozzi
- The great white shark 3-D (Jaws 3-D) by Carl Gottlieb , Richard Matheson
- Two of a Kind (Two of a Kind) by John Herzfeld
1985
- Ecstasy (Bolero) by John Derek
Also nominated:
- All hell is going on on the highway (Cannonball Run II) by Harvey Miller , Hal Needham , Albert S. Ruddy
- The whiz kid (Rhinestone) by Phil Alden Robinson , Sylvester Stallone
- Sheena - Queen Of The Jungle , (Sheena - Queen Of The Jungle) by David Newman , Lorenzo Semple, Jr.
- Beach Parties (Where The Boys Are '84) by Jeff Burkhart , Stu Krieger
1986
- Rambo II - The Order (Rambo: First Blood Part II) by James Cameron , Sylvester Stallone
Also nominated:
- Jackpot (Fever Pitch) by Richard Brooks
- Perfect by James Bridges , Aaron Latham
- Rocky IV - The Fight of the Century (Rocky IV) by Sylvester Stallone
- In the Year Of The Dragon by Michael Cimino , Oliver Stone
1987
- Howard - An animal hero (OT: Howard The Duck) by Willard Huyck , Gloria Katz
Also nominated:
- The City-Cobra (OT: Cobra) by Sylvester Stallone
- 9½ weeks (OT: 9 1/2 weeks) by Sarah Kernochan , Zalman King , Patricia Knop
- Shanghai Surprise (OT: Shanghai Surprise) by Robert Bentley, John Kohn
- Under the Cherry Moon - Under The Cherry Moon (OT: Under The Cherry Moon) by Becky Johnston
1988
- Leonard 6 , alternative title Cosby - Die Superkanone (OT: Leonard - Part 6) by Jonathan Reynolds
Also nominated:
- Ishtar (OT: Ishtar) by Elaine May
- Jaws - The Reckoning (OT: Jaws - The Revenge) by Michael deGuzma
- Tough Guys Do not Dance (OT: Tough Guys Do not Dance) by Norman Mailer
- Who's That Girl (OT: Who's That Girl?) By Ken Finleman , Andrew Smith
1989
- Cocktail (OT: Cocktail) by Heywood Gould
Also nominated:
- Hot to Trot (OT: Hot To Trot) by Hugo Gilbert , Steven Neigher , Charlie Peters
- Mick, my friend from another planet (OT: Mac And Me) by Steve Feke , Stewart Raffill
- Rambo III (OT: Rambo III) by Sheldon Lettich , Sylvester Stallone
- Willow (OT: Willow) by Bob Dolman
Worst script from 1990 to 1999
1990
- Harlem Nights (OT: Harlem Nights) by Eddie Murphy
Also nominated:
- Karate Kid III - The Final Decision (OT: Karate Kid III) by Robert Mark Kamen
- Road House (OT: Road House) by Hillary Henkin , David Lee Henry
- Star Trek V: On the Edge of the Universe (OT: Star Trek V - The Final Frontier) by David Loughery
- Tango and Cash (OT: Tango & Cash) by Randy Feldman
1991
- Ford Fairlane - Rock 'n' Roll Detective , alternative title The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (OT: Ford Fairlane) by David Arnott , James Cappe , Daniel Waters
Also nominated:
- Purgatory of the Vanities (OT: The Bonfire Of The Vanities) by Michael Christopher
- My mind always only wants one thing ... (OT: Ghosts Can't Do It) by John Derek
- Graffiti Bridge (OT: Graffiti Bridge) by Prince
- Rocky V (OT: Rocky V) by Sylvester Stallone
1992
- Hudson Hawk - The master thief (OT: Hudson Hawk) by Steven E. DeSouza , Daniel Waters
Also nominated:
- Cool As Ice (OT: Cool As Ice) by David Stenn
- The show on the verge of madness (OT: Dice Rules) by Andrew Dice Clay
- Valkenvania - The wonderful world of madness (OT: Nothing But Trouble) by Dan Aykroyd
- Return to the Blue Lagoon (OT: Return To The Blue Lagoon) by Leslie Stevens
1993
- Stop! Or my mommy shoots! (OT: Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot!) - William Davies , William Osborne , Blake Snyder
Also nominated:
- Bodyguard (OT: The Bodyguard) by Lawrence Kasdan
- Christopher Columbus - Der Entdecker (OT: Christopher Columbus: The Discovery) by Cay Bates , John Briley , Mario Puzo
- Ice cold passion (OT: Final Analysis) by Wesley Strick
- Like a light in a dark night (OT: Shining Through) by David Seltzer
1994
- An immoral offer (OT: Indecent Proposal) from Amy Holden Jones
Also nominated:
- Body of Evidence (OT: Body of Evidence) by Brad Mirman
- Cliffhanger - Only the strong survive (OT: Cliffhanger) by Michael France , Sylvester Stallone
- Last Action Hero , alternative title The Last Action Hero (OT: Last Action Hero) by David Arnott , Shane Black
- Sliver (OT: Sliver) by Joe Eszterhas
1995
- Flintstones - The Flintstones (OT: The Flintstones) by Tom S. Parker , Jim Jennewein , Steven E. DeSouza
Also nominated:
- Color of Night (OT: Color Of Night) by Matthew Chapman , Billy Ray
- Pocket money (OT: Milk Money) from John Mattson
- North , alternative title Eltern nach Maß (OT: North) by Alan Zweibel and Andrew Sheinman
- On Burning Ice (OT: On Deadly Ground) by Ed Horowitz , Rubin U. Russin
1996
- Showgirls (OT: Showgirls) by Joe Eszterhas
Also nominated:
- Congo (OT: Congo) by John Patrick Shanley
- What is pat (OT: It's Pat!) By Jim Emerson , Stephen Hibbert , Julia Sweeney
- Jade (OT: Jade) by Joe Eszterhas
- The Scarlet Letter (OT: The Scarlet Letter) by Douglas Day Stewart
1997
- Striptease (OT: Striptease) by Andrew Bergman
Also nominated:
- Barb Wire (OT: Barb Wire) by Ilene Chaiken , Chuck Pfarrer
- Ed - The strong monkey sports cannon (OT: Ed) by David Mickey Evans
- DNA - the island of Dr. Moreau , alternative title DNA - Experiment des Wahnsinns (OT: The Island Of Dr. Moreau) by Ron Hutchinson , Richard Stanley
- A Family Sucks (OT: The Stupids) by Brent Forrester
1998
- Postman (OT: The Postman) by Brian Helgeland , Eric Roth
Also nominated:
- Anaconda (OT: Anaconda) by Hans Bauer , Jim Cash , Jack Epps, Jr.
- Batman & Robin (OT: Batman & Robin) by Akiva Goldsman
- Forgotten World: Jurassic Park (OT: The Lost World: Jurassic Park) by David Koepp
- Speed 2 - Cruise Control (OT: Speed 2: Cruise Control) by Randall McCormick , Jeff Nathanson
1999
- Go to Hell Hollywood , alternative title Hell von Hollywood (OT: An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn) by Joe Eszterhas
Also nominated:
- Armageddon - The Last Judgment (OT: Armageddon) by JJ Abrams , Jonathan Hensleigh
- With umbrella, charm and bowler hat (OT: The Avengers) by Don MacPherson
- Godzilla (OT: Godzilla) by Dean Devlin , Roland Emmerich
- Spiceworld - The film (OT: Spice World) by Kim Fuller
Worst script from 2000 to 2009
2000
- Wild Wild West (OT: Wild Wild West) by Brent Maddock , Jeffrey Price , Peter S. Seaman , SS Wilson
Also nominated:
- Big Daddy (OT: Big Daddy) by Steve Franks , Tim Herlihy , Adam Sandler
- The Haunting (OT: The Haunting) by David Self
- Mod Squad - Temporary Cops (OT: The Mod Squad) by Stephen Kay , Kate Lanier , Scott Silver
- Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (OT: Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace) by George Lucas
2001
- Battlefield Earth (OT: Battlefield Earth) by Corey Mandell , JD Shapiro
Also nominated:
- Blair Witch 2 (OT: Book Of Shadows - Blair Witch 2) by Daniel Myrick , Eduardo Sánchez , Dick Beebe , Joe Berlinger
- The Grinch (OT: How the Grinch Stole Christmas) by Jeffrey Price , Peter S. Seaman
- Little Nicky - Satan Junior (OT: Little Nicky) by Steven Brill , Tim Herlihy , Adam Sandler
- A friend to fall in love with (OT: The Next Best Thing) by Tom Ropelewski
2002
- Freddy Got Fingered (OT: Freddy Got Fingered) by Tom Green , Derek Harvie
Also nominated:
- Driven (OT: Driven) by Jan Skrentny , Sylvester Stallone , Neal Tabachnick
- Glitter - Shine of a Star (OT: Glitter) by Kate Lanier , Cheryl L. West
- Pearl Harbor (OT: Pearl Harbor) by Randall Wallace
- Crime is King (OT: 3000 Miles To Graceland) by Demian Lichtenstein , Richard Recco
2003
- Star Wars: Episode II - Attack Of The Clones (Star Wars: Episode II - Attack Of The Clones) by Jonathan Hales , George Lucas
Also nominated:
- Pluto Nash - In the fight against the moon mafia (The Adventures of Pluto Nash) by Neil Cuthbert
- Not a Girl (Crossroads) by Shonda Rhimes
- Roberto Benignis Pinocchio (Pinocchio) by Vincenzo Cerami , Roberto Benigni
- Stormy Love - Swept Away (Swept Away) by Guy Ritchie
2004
- Love with risk - Gigli (OT: Gigli) by Martin Brest
Also nominated:
- A Kater makes theater (OT: The Cat In The Hat) by Alec Berg , David Mandel , Jeff Schaffer
- 3 Angels for Charlie - Full Power (OT: Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle) by John August , Cormac Wibberley , Marianne Wibberley
- Dumm und Dumberer (OT: Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd) by Robert Brener , Troy Miller
- Justin & Kelly: Beach Party of Love (OT: From Justin to Kelly) by Kim Fuller
2005
- Catwoman (OT: Catwoman) by John Brancato , Michael Ferris , Theresa Rebeck , John Rogers
Also nominated:
- Alexander (OT: Alexander) by Laeta Kalogridis , Christopher Kyle , Oliver Stone
- Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 by Gregory Poppen
- How do we survive Christmas? (OT: Surviving Christmas) by Harry Elfont , Deborah Kaplan , Joshua Sternin , Jeffrey Ventimilia
- White Chicks (OT: White Chicks) by Xavier Cook , Andy McElfresh , Michael Anthony Snowden , Keenen Ivory Wayans , Marlon Wayans , Shawn Wayans
2006
- Dirty Love (OT: Dirty Love) by Jenny McCarthy
Also nominated:
- In love with a witch (OT: Bewitched) by Delia Ephron , Nora Ephron , Adam McKay
- Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo (OT: Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo) by Rob Schneider , David Garrett , Jason Ward
- A Duke rarely comes alone (OT: The Dukes of Hazzard) by John O'Brien
- The Mask 2: The Next Generation (OT: Son of the Mask) by Lance Khazei
2007
- Basic Instinct - New game for Catherine Tramell (OT: Basic Instinct 2) by Leora Barish and Henry Bean , based on characters designed by Joe Eszterhas
Also nominated:
- BloodRayne (OT: BloodRayne) by Guinevere Turner , based on a video game
- The girl from the water (OT: Lady In The Water) by M. Night Shyamalan
- Little Man (OT: Little Man) by Keenen Ivory Wayans , Marlon Wayans and Shawn Wayans
- The Wicker Man (OT: Wicker Man) adapted by Neil LaBute , based on a screenplay by Anthony Schaffer
2008
- I Know Who Killed Me (OT: I Know Who Killed Me) by Jeff Hammond
Also nominated:
- The Kindergarten Daddy 2: The holiday camp (OT: Daddy Day Camp) by Geoff Rodkey , David J. Stem and David N. Weiss
- Fantastic Movie (OT: Epic Movie) by Jason Friedberg and Aaron Seltzer
- Chuck and Larry - Like Fire and Flame (OT: I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry) by Barry Fanaro , Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
- Norbit (OT: Norbit) by Eddie Murphy , Charlie Murphy , Jay Sherick and David Ronn
2009
- The Love Guru (OT: The Love Guru) by Mike Myers and Graham Gordy
Also nominated:
- Disaster Movie (OT: Disaster Movie) and Meine Frau, die Spartaner und I (OT: Meet the Spartans) by Jason Friedberg and Aaron Seltzer
- The Happening (OT: The Happening) by M. Night Shyamalan
- The Hottie & the Nottie - Love at second sight (OT: The Hottie & the Nottie) by Heidi Ferrer
- Swords of the King - Dungeon Siege (OT: In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale) by Doug Taylor
Worst script from 2010 to 2019
2010
Also nominated:
- Crazy about Steve by Kim Barker
- GI Joe - Cobra's Secret Mission by Stuart Beattie , David Elliot and Paul Lovett
- The almost forgotten world of Chris Henchy and Dennis McNicholas
- New Moon - Midday Bite by Melissa Rosenberg
2011
Also nominated:
- My wife, our children and I from John Hamburg and Larry Stuckey
- Sex and the City 2 by Michael Patrick King
- Eclipse - Bite to the afterglow by Melissa Rosenberg
- Beilight - Until (s) supper by Jason Friedberg and Aaron Seltzer
2012
- Jack and Jill by Adam Sandler , Ben Zook , Steve Koren and Robert Smigel
Also nominated:
- Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star by Adam Sandler , Allen Covert and Nick Swardson
- Happy New Year from Katherine Fugate
- Transformers 3 by Ehren Kruger
- Breaking Dawn - Bite to the End of the Night, Part 1 by Melissa Rosenberg
2013
- The Chaos Dad of David Caspe , Adam Sandler , Tim Herlihy , Robert Smigel , David Wain and Ken Marino
Also nominated:
- Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike by Duke Sandefur , Brian Patrick O'Toole and Duncan Scott
- Battleship from Jon and Erich Hoeber
- Breaking Dawn - Until the end of the night - Part 2 by Melissa Rosenberg and Stephenie Meyer
- A thousand more words from Steve Koren
2014
- Movie 43 by Steve Baker , Ricky Blitt , Will Carlough , Tobias Carlson , Jacob Fleisher , Patrik Forsberg , Will Graham , James Gunn , Claes Kjellstrom , Jack Kukoda , Bob Odenkirk , Bill O'Malley , Matthew Alec Portenoy , Greg Pritikin , Rocky Russo , Olle Sarri , Elizabeth Wright Shapiro , Jeremy Sosenko , Jonathan van Tulleken and Jonas Wittenmark
Also nominated:
- After Earth by M. Night Shyamalan , Gary Whitta and Will Smith
- Grownups 2 by Adam Sandler , Tim Herlihy and Fred Wolf
- Lone Ranger by Justin Haythe , Ted Elliott and Terry Rossio
- A Madea Christmas by Tyler Perry
2015
Also nominated:
- Left Behind by Paul LaLonde and John Patus
- Sex tape by Kate Angelo , Jason Segel and Nicholas Stoller
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles by Josh Appelbaum , André Nemec and Evan Daugherty
- Transformers: Era of the Downfall of Honor Kruger
2016
Also nominated:
- Fantastic Four by Jeremy Slater , Simon Kinberg and Josh Trank
- Jupiter Ascending from the Wachowskis
- The Department Store Cop 2 by Nick Bakay and Kevin James
- Pixels by Tim Herlihy and Timothy Dowling
2017
Also nominated:
- Dirty Grandpa by John M. Phillips
- Gods of Egypt by Matt Sazama and Burk Sharpless
- Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party by Dinesh D'Souza and Bruce Schooley
- Independence Day: Recurring by Dean Devlin , Roland Emmerich , James Vanderbilt , James A. Woods and Nicolas Wright
- Suicide Squad by David Ayer
2018
Also nominated:
- Baywatch by Damian Shannon and Mark Swift
- Fifty Shades of Gray by Niall Leonard
- The mummy of David Koepp , Christopher McQuarrie and Dylan Kussman
- Transformers: The Last Knight by Art Marcum , Matt Holloway and Ken Nolan
2019
Also nominated:
- Death of a Nation by Dinesh D'Souza and Bruce Schooley
- Gotti by Lem Dobbs and Leo Rossi
- The Happytime Murders by Todd Berger
- Winchester - The House of the Damned by Peter and Michael Spierig and Tom Vaughan
Worst script since 2020
2020
- Cats by Lee Hall and Tom Hooper
Also nominated:
- The Haunting of Sharon Tate by Daniel Farrands
- Hellboy - Call of Darkness by Andrew Cosby
- A Madea Family Funeral by Tyler Perry
- Rambo: Last Blood by Matthew Cirulnick and Sylvester Stallone