German Athletics Championships 1969 / Results
69th German Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
city | Düsseldorf / 4 other locations |
Stadion | Rheinstadion |
Competitions | 34 + 18 at other venues |
opening | 16th August 1969 |
Final day | 18th August 1969 |
timeline | |
← Berlin 1968 ← detailed results 1968 |
Berlin 1970 → detailed results 1970 → |
The main part of the competitions at the 69th German Athletics Championships was held from August 16 to 18, 1969 in the Düsseldorf Rheinstadion .
In the list presented here, the first six athletes placed in the various competitions are listed.
An overview with the medal winners and some comments on the championships can be found under the link German Athletics Championships 1969 .
As always, there were numerous disciplines that took place on other dates in other locations - each specifically named in the following overviews.
Here are the detailed results lists of the 1969 championships:
Championship results men
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Gert Metz ( USC Mainz ) | 10.3 |
2 | Volker Stöckel ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 10.4 |
3 | Günther Rudolph ( USC Mainz ) | 10.4 |
4th | Gerhard Wucherer ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 10.4 |
5 | Manfred Knickenberg ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 10.5 |
6th | Udo Strempel ( Düsseldorfer SV 04 ) | 10.6 |
Date: August 16
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Jochen Eigenherr ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 20.9 |
2 | Martin Jellinghaus ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 21.1 |
3 | Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske ( ASV Berlin ) | 21.3 |
4th | Heinz Rienecker ( FSV Frankfurt ) | 21.3 |
5 | Manfred Kühn ( Post-SV Trier ) | 21.6 |
6th | Benno Knobloch ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 21.6 |
Date: August 17th
400 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Martin Jellinghaus ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 46.4 |
2 | Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske ( ASV Berlin ) | 46.8 |
3 | Ingo Röper ( USC Mainz ) | 47.1 |
4th | Roland Roßmeißl ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 47.3 |
5 | Hans Reinermann ( ASV Cologne ) | 47.5 |
6th | Fritz Schäfer ( TV Haßloch ) | 47.5 |
Date: August 16
800 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Walter Adams ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 1: 49.3 |
2 | Franz-Josef Kemper ( DJK SSG Teltge ) | 1: 49.7 |
3 | Jens-Bodo Fried ( OSC Berlin ) | 1: 50.0 |
4th | Reiner Föhrenbach ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 1: 50.2 |
5 | Lothar Hirsch ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 1: 50.6 |
6th | Franz-Josef Becker ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 1: 50.6 |
Date: August 17th
1500 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Bodo Bottlenose Dolphin ( SCC Berlin ) | 3: 45.5 |
2 | Arnd Krüger ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 3: 45.6 |
3 | Karl-Heinz Schirmeier ( TV Lahr ) | 3: 46.1 |
4th | Ingo Sensburg ( Neuköllner Sportfreunde ) | 3: 46.1 |
5 | Frank Thomé ( ASV Cologne ) | 3: 47.4 |
6th | Eberhard Brugger ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 3: 47.4 |
Date: August 16
5000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Harald Norpoth ( DJK SSG Telgte ) | 14: 18.2 |
2 | Werner Girke ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 14: 18.6 |
3 | Wolfgang Falke ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 14: 20.2 |
4th | Gerhard Fontana ( Dürkheimer HC ) | 14: 21.0 |
5 | Ulrich Brugger ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 14: 21.4 |
6th | Klaus Addicks ( SCC Berlin ) | 14: 25.4 |
Date: August 17th
10,000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Joachim Ließ ( SV Hamburg Police ) | 29: 10.2 |
2 | Lutz Philipp ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 29: 14.8 |
3 | Jens Wollenberg ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 29: 35.6 |
4th | Klaus Addicks ( SCC Berlin ) | 29: 47.0 |
5 | Ernst Vogelsang ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 29: 54.4 |
6th | Hans-Werner Wogatzky ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 30: 09.4 |
Date: August 16
The race took place in pouring rain on a track littered with pools of water. From this point of view, the achievements achieved are to be assessed significantly higher than the pure numbers express.
marathon
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hubert Riesner ( SCC Berlin ) | 2: 24: 26.8 |
2 | Hans Hellbach ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 2: 27: 04.6 |
3 | Manfred Steffny ( LG Olympia Wuppertal ) | 2: 28: 49.0 |
4th | Georg Pyttel ( VfL Duderstadt ) | 2: 29: 01.4 |
5 | Günter Thienemann ( TSR Olympia Wilhelmshaven ) | 2: 29: 15.8 |
6th | Ewald Lork ( Borussia Düsseldorf ) | 2: 30: 25.2 |
Date: July 26th
was held in Wilhelmshaven place
Marathon , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | SCC Berlin ( Hubert Riesner , Kurt Petereit , Helmut Scheel ) | 7:48:19 |
2 | ASC Darmstadt ( Hans Hellbach , Helmut Reitz , Alfred Losen ) | 7:59:52 |
3 | Prussia Krefeld ( Hans Krüers , Martin Rutsch , Hermann Tonnemann ) | 8:04:47 |
4th | TSR Olympia Wilhelmshaven ( Günter Thienemann , Artur Renner , Lüder Lüers ) | 8:06:52 |
5 | ASV Berlin ( Jürgen Telschig , Heinz Uth , Bodo Hopp ) | 8:10:27 |
6th | VfL Eintracht Hagen ( Lothar Reinshagen , Wolfram Westerhoff , Clement Aumann ) | 8:27:13 |
Date: July 26th
was held in Wilhelmshaven place
110 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Günther Nickel ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 14.0 |
2 | Werner Trzmiel ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 14.1 |
3 | Eckhart Berkes ( USC Mainz ) | 14.4 |
4th | Rainer Schwethelm ( LG Wiesbaden ) | 14.5 |
5 | Jan Weimar ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 14.5 |
6th | Wolfgang Linkmann ( USC Mainz ) | 14.7 |
Date: August 16
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Rainer Schubert ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 50.4 |
2 | Gerhard Hennige ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 50.4 |
3 | Gerd Loßdörfer ( USC Heidelberg ) | 51.1 |
4th | Manfred Klaußner ( BSC 99 Offenbach ) | 51.5 |
5 | Volkhardt Müller ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 51.5 |
6th | Rainer Graf ( ACT Kassel ) | 51.6 |
Date: August 17th
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Willi Wagner ( TV Bad Dürkheim ) | 8: 43.6 |
2 | Rolf Burscheid ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 8: 44.8 |
3 | Karl-Heinz Betz ( Regensburg Gymnastics Association ) | 8: 48.8 |
4th | Willi Maier ( TSV Genkingen ) | 8: 50.2 |
5 | Frank Sunday ( amburger SV ) | 8: 53.0 |
6th | Hans-Dieter Schulten ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 8: 57.2 |
Date: August 17th
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | USC Mainz ( Manfred lastelter , Gert Metz , Bernd Roos , Günther Rudolph ) | 40.3 |
2 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ( Manfred Knickenberg , Benno Knobloch , Manfred Ommer , Jochen Eigenherr ) | 40.3 |
3 | TSV 1860 Munich ( Werner Fendt , Gerhard Wucherer , Volker Stöckel , Armin Rosch ) | 40.4 |
4th | ASV Köln (Ewig, Manfred Herwig , Dietmar Laufenberg , Hans Reinermann ) | 41.4 |
5 | SV Police Hamburg ( Jobst Hirscht , Gernot Hirscht , Peters, Reinhard Borchert ) | 41.4 |
6th | 1. FC Kaiserslautern ( Horst Schiebe , Helge Schrom , Wolfgang Ziegler , Mainka) | 41.7 |
Date: August 17th
4 × 400 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | ASC Darmstadt ( Dirk von Maltitz , Volkhard Müller , Reiner Föhrenbach , Gerhard Hennige ) | 3: 09.8 |
2 | Kehler FV ( Richard Groß , Arndt, Georg Nückles , Peter Trautwein ) | 3: 12.6 |
3 | Hammer SpVg (Schnieders, M. Grabitz, Reibert, W. Grabitz) | 3: 13.4 |
4th | DJK Andernach ( Günter Kruse , Bernhard Schatz , Rainer Fritzen , Lothar Weiske ) | 3: 14.4 |
5 | Red and White Koblenz ( Peter Brühl , Lothar Hirsch , Heinz Hofmann , Jansen) | 3: 15.2 |
6th | VfL Sindelfingen ( Wilfried Renner , Jochen Raisch , Kurt Schittenhelm , Wolfgang Fischeder ) | 3: 15.2 |
Date: August 17th
3 × 1000 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ( Franz-Josef Becker , Gerhard Machunze , Arnd Krüger ) | 7: 11.6 |
2 | USC Mainz ( Kurt Weisert , Günther Stucky , Werner Gosewinkel ) | 7: 14.0 |
3 | DJK SSG Teltge ( Franz-Josef Kemper , Harald Norpoth , Manfred Arntz ) | 7: 16.6 |
4th | Hamburger SV 2 ( Bernhard Danger , Bernd Epler , Helmut Wengler ) | 7: 17.2 |
5 | ASC Darmstadt ( Werner Schumann , Reiner Föhrenbach , Raimund Kastner ) | 7: 17.6 |
6th | SV Salamander Kornwestheim ( Günter Mayer , Manfred Henne , Walter Adams ) | 7: 27.0 |
Date: August 3
took place in Hannover held
20 km walk
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Julius Müller ( Delmenhorster TV ) | 1: 38: 05.2 |
2 | Gerd Schuth ( Hanover 96 ) | 1: 38: 49.4 |
3 | Heinz Mayr ( TSV Salzgitter ) | 1: 40: 01.2 |
4th | Gerhard Weidner ( TSV Salzgitter ) | 1: 40: 32.2 |
5 | Karl-Heinz Pape ( TSV Salzgitter ) | 1: 41: 12.2 |
6th | Wilfried Wesch ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 1: 41: 38.4 |
Date: August 15th
20 km walk , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | TSV Salzgitter ( Heinz Mayr , Gerhard Weidner , Karl-Heinz Pape ) | 5: 01: 45.6 |
2 | Hannover 96 ( Gerd Schuth , Hannes Koch , Hans-Jürgen Paul ) | 5: 05: 13.6 |
3 | 1. FC Nürnberg ( Kurt Vorbrugg , Karl-Heinz Adam , Gerhard Schuster ) | 5: 10: 29.0 |
4th | SCC Berlin ( Volker von Schmude , Helmut Lewandowski , Dietrich Langbein ) | 5: 23: 51.0 |
5 | Post-SV Tübingen ( Siegfried Wegiel , Alfred Daske , Manfred Schäfer ) | 5: 23: 51.6 |
6th | SV Friedrichsgabe ( Hermann Hausmann , Wilfried Zahel , Uwe Ermisch ) | 5: 25: 37.0 |
Date: August 15th
50 km of walking
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Bernhard Nermerich ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 4: 07: 27.2 |
2 | Gerhard Weidner ( TSV Salzgitter ) | 4: 22: 54.6 |
3 | Uwe Gatermann ( Hamburger SV ) | 4: 33: 16.2 |
4th | Karl-Heinz Pape ( TSV Salzgitter ) | 4: 35: 34.8 |
5 | Jörg Voswinckel ( SCC Berlin ) | 4: 36: 30.0 |
6th | Gerd Schuth ( Hanover 96 ) | 4: 40: 21.2 |
Date: July 20th
found in Eschborn place
50 km walking , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Eintracht Frankfurt ( Peter Schuster , Bernhard Nermerich , Horst-Rüdiger Magnor ) | 13: 54: 10.2 |
2 | Hannover 96 ( Gerd Schuth , Jannsen, Hannes Koch ) | 14: 17: 38.6 |
3 | SCC Berlin ( Jörg Voswinckel , Volker von Schmude , Helmut Lewandowski ) | 14: 27: 33.2 |
4th | 1. FC Nürnberg ( Kurt Vorbrugg , Karl-Heinz Adam , Gerhard Schuster ) | 15: 17: 53.0 |
5 | Post-SV Tübingen ( Alfred Daske , Manfred Schäfer , Siegfried Wegiel ) | 15: 38: 50.4 |
6th | Post-SV Mainz ( Alwin Reng , Lothar Nitzsche , Goedecke) | 14: 46: 56.4 |
Date: July 20th
found in Eschborn place
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ingomar Sieghart ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 2.15 |
2 | Hermann Magerl ( TSG Regensburg-Süd ) | 2.12 |
3 | Gunther Spielvogel ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 2.09 |
4th | Wolfgang Schillkowski ( TS Großburgwedel ) | 2.06 |
5 | Michael Wildförster ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 2.06 |
6th | Peter Frost ( LAZ Südheide ) | 2.03 |
Date: August 17th
Pole vault
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heinfried Engel ( USC Mainz ) | 5.00 |
2 | Claus Schiprowski ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 5.00 |
3 | Frank Kornatz ( LBV Phönix Lübeck ) | 4.90 |
4th | Wolfgang Reinhardt ( ASV Cologne ) | 4.80 |
5 | Reiner Liese ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 4.80 |
6th | Gerald Mioska ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 4.60 |
Date: August 16
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Reinhold Boschertl ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 7.73 |
2 | Walter Hof ( PSV Eutin ) | 7.62 |
3 | Bernd Roos ( USC Mainz ) | 7.60 |
4th | Hermann Latzel ( ASV Cologne ) | 7.57 |
5 | Helmut Klöck ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 7.55 |
6th | Hans Schicker ( ATSV Tirschenreuth ) | 7.53 |
Date: August 16
Triple jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Michael Sauer ( USC Mainz ) | 15.89 |
2 | Harald Strutz ( USC Mainz ) | 15.38 |
3 | Heinz Lacher ( SV Hamburg Police ) | 15.35 |
4th | Günter Krivec ( Bayer 05 Uerdingen ) | 15.24 |
5 | Rolf Liebs ( MTV Dinslaken ) | 15.23 |
6th | Wolfgang Träger ( TV Gelnhausen ) | 15.17 |
Date: August 17th
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heinfried Birlenbach ( Sportfreunde Siegen ) | 19.32 |
2 | Traugott Glöckler ( USC Heidelberg ) | 19.21 |
3 | Rolf Engels ( TG Mülheim ) | 18.57 |
4th | Ferdinand Schladen ( Eintracht Bonn ) | 18.07 |
5 | Josef Klik ( KSV Hessen Kassel ) | 17.44 |
6th | Harro Schoon ( DSC Oldenburg ) | 16.75 |
Date: August 17th
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hein-Direck New ( USC Mainz ) | 59.62 |
2 | Klaus-Peter Hennig ( Prussia Münster ) | 57.46 |
3 | Ferdinand Schladen ( Eintracht Bonn ) | 55.08 |
4th | Dirk Wippermann ( ATV Düsseldorf ) | 54.46 |
5 | Dieter Gruse ( ATV Düsseldorf ) | 53.76 |
6th | Walter Gerber ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 52.68 |
Date: August 16
Hammer throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Uwe Beyer ( KSV Holstein Kiel ) | 69.98 |
2 | Hans Fahsl ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 69.34 |
3 | Lutz Caspers ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 66.72 |
4th | Franz-Josef Woltering ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 66.34 |
5 | Jörn Schmidt ( SV Hamburg Police ) | 63.90 |
6th | Lothar Matuschewski ( SCC Berlin ) | 63.14 |
Date: August 16
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Klaus Wolfermann ( SV Gendorf ) | 83.60 |
2 | Hermann Salomon ( USC Mainz ) | 77.68 |
3 | Horst Timmer ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 75.14 |
4th | Bernd Kotkowiak ( SCC Berlin ) | 74.92 |
5 | Peter Mörbel ( USC Mainz ) | 73.72 |
6th | Karl John ( SV Saar 05 Saarbrücken ) | 71.80 |
Date: August 17th
Pentathlon , 1965 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 85 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wolfgang Tilly ( Essen SV 1899 ) | 3524 | 3656 |
2 | Klaus Beuschel ( USC Mainz ) | 3471 | 3615 |
3 | Gerhard Fichter ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 3453 | 3561 |
4th | Wolfgang Kardetzky ( Police SV Berlin ) | 3411 | 3529 |
5 | Eckard Kaspar ( Police SV Berlin ) | 3382 | 3496 |
6th | Jochen Schneider ( Police SV Essen ) | 3367 | 3484 |
Date: August 2nd
took place in Hannover held
Pentathlon disciplines: long jump, javelin throw, 200 m run, discus throw, 1500 m run
Pentathlon , 1965 rating - team rating
space | Club, occupation | Performance (pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | Police SV Berlin ( Klaus Beuschel , Wolfgang Kardetzky , Eckard Kaspar ) | 10,264 |
2 | Essener SV 1899 ( Wolfgang Tilly , Rainer Wessiepe , Hillig) | 10.091 |
3 | USC Mainz ( Wolfgang Bergmann , Uwe Sievers , Rolf Geese ) | 9,665 |
4th | KSV Holstein Kiel (Vogt, Hausmann, Tense) | 9,540 |
5 | SV Schwalbe Hanau (Assmann, Brunnes, Wirth) | 9,099 |
6th | OSC Berlin (Schröder, Glatzel, Scharf) | 8,981 |
Date: August 2nd
took place in Hannover held
Decathlon , 1965 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 85 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hans-Joachim Walde ( USC Mainz ) | 7956 | 7822 |
2 | Horst Beyer ( USC Mainz ) | 7900 | 7756 |
3 | Werner von Moltke ( USC Mainz ) | 7805 | 7678 |
4th | Wolfgang Linkmann ( USC Mainz ) | 7711 | 7550 |
5 | Helmut Grolman ( TG 1846 Göttingen ) | 7360 | 7181 |
6th | Manfred Bock ( Hamburger SV ) | 7236 | 7110 |
Date: 2/3 August
took place in Hannover held
Decathlon , 1965 rating - team rating
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | USC Mainz ( Hans-Joachim Walde , Horst Beyer , Werner von Moltke ) | 23,661 |
2 | SCC Berlin ( Jürgen Poelke , Falk Fabich , Jörg Schiebel ) | 20,312 |
3 | Hamburger SV ( Manfred Bock , Manfred Pflugbeil , Donath) | 20,151 |
4th | TG 1846 Göttingen ( Helmut Grolman , Jochen Funke , Harro Timm ) | 19,356 |
5 | LG Stade ( Harald Thiesse , Helmut Fett , Klaus Brokelmann ) | 19,252 |
6th | TuS 04 Leverkusen (Cremers, Plücker, Tofaute) | 18,524 |
Date: 2/3 August
took place in Hannover held
Forest run middle distance - 3.0 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Jürgen May ( SV Schwalbe Hanau ) | 8: 11.8 |
2 | Wolfgang Falke ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 8: 20.8 |
3 | Jürgen Schmidt ( Hamburger SV ) | 8: 24.4 |
4th | Hans-Dieter Schulten ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 8: 26.2 |
5 | Heinz Mörtl ( SpVgg Weiden ) | 8: 27.2 |
6th | Helmut Schu ( LC Rehlingen ) | 8: 29.6 |
Date: April 26th
found in Plattling place
Forest run middle distance, team competition
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | VfL Wolfsburg ( Rolf Burscheid , Werner Girke , Alfons Ida ) | 34 (seats 7/8/19) |
2 | TV Wattenscheid 01 ( Wolfgang Falke , Hans-Dieter Schulten , Ernst Vogelsang ) | 38 (places 2/4/32) |
3 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ( Ronald Braun , Hans-Werner Wogatzky , Gerhard Machunze ) | 44 (seats 10/12/22) |
4th | Hamburger SV ( Jürgen Schmidt , Erk Maasch , Udo-Jürgen Hennig ) | 48 (seats 3/15/30) |
5 | LC Rehlingen ( Helmut Schu , Reinhard Leibold , Siegmar Trampert ) | 76 (seats 6/11/59) |
6th | Stuttgarter Kickers ( Ulrich Brugger , Eberhard Brugger , Karl Heinz Knauer ) | 89 (Plä. 18/31/40) |
Date: April 26th
found in Plattling place
Forest run long distance - 10.0 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Lutz Philipp ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 30: 28.8 |
2 | Harald Norpoth ( DJK SSG Telgte ) | 30: 39.2 |
3 | Joachim Ließ ( SV Hamburg Police ) | 30: 41.8 |
4th | Hans Hellbach ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 30: 53.6 |
5 | Hans Schweizer ( VfL Waiblingen ) | 31: 11.4 |
6th | Manfred Arntz ( DJK SSG Telgte ) | 31: 27.0 |
Date: April 26th
found in Plattling place
Forest run long distance, team competition
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | ASC Darmstadt ( Lutz Philipp , Hans Hellbach , Helmut Jesberg ) | 13 (places 1/4/8) |
2 | DJK SSG Telgte ( Harald Norpoth , Manfred Arntz , Heinz-Gerd Mölders ) | 17 (places 2/6/9) |
3 | SV Police Hamburg ( Joachim Ließ , Günter Bretag , E. Müller) | 34 (seats 3/11/20) |
4th | VfL Waiblingen ( Hans Schweizer , Fritz Hauser , Helmut Kallenberger ) | 55 (places 5/15/35) |
5 | SCC Berlin ( Klaus Addicks , W. Schmidt, Kurt Petereit ) | 61 (seats 13/14/34) |
6th | LBV Phönix Lübeck ( Udo Philipp , Feddern, Holz) | 77 (seats 24/25/28) |
Date: April 26th
found in Plattling place
Championship results women
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Bärbel Hähnle ( VfR Achern ) | 11.5 |
2 | Elfgard Weismann ( SV Holzgerlingen ) | 11.7 |
3 | Rita Jahn ( Alemannia Aachen ) | 11.7 |
4th | Annegret Kroniger ( TuS Querenburg ) | 11.8 |
5 | Ingrid Becker ( LG Geseke ) | 11.9 |
6th | Sybille Herrmann ( Recklinghäuser LC ) | 11.9 |
Date: August 16
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Rita Jahn ( Alemannia Aachen ) | 23.3 |
2 | Elfgard Weismann ( SV Holzgerlingen ) | 23.8 |
3 | Kirsten Roggenkamp ( TSV Siemensstadt Berlin ) | 24.0 |
4th | Marianne Bollig, b. Krupp ( ASV Cologne ) | 24.2 |
5 | Maria Huber, b. Hohenbühler ( TSV Schwaben Augsburg ) | 23, |
6th | Elisabeth Kamphues ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 24.5 |
Date: August 17th
400 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Christel Frese ( ASV Cologne ) | 54.3 |
2 | Christa Czekay, b. Elsler ( father Jahn Peine ) | 54.5 |
3 | Antje Gleichfeld, b. Braasch ( LG Alstertal-Garstedt ) | 55.4 |
4th | Inge Eckhoff ( LG Niendorf ) | 55.4 |
5 | Birgit Hefti ( LG Niendorf ) | 56.0 |
6th | Margarete Buscher ( Prussia Münster ) | 56.9 |
Date: August 16
800 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Anita Rottmüller, b. Wörner ( Post-SG Mannheim ) | 2: 08.4 |
2 | Marita Kloth ( LBV Phönix Lübeck ) | 2: 09.7 |
3 | Hannelore Lehmpfuhl ( TSV Tempelhof Mariendorf Berlin ) | 2: 11.5 |
4th | Hildegard Janze ( Hanover 96 ) | 2: 15.6 |
5 | Ursula Neumann ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 2: 15.9 |
6th | Marianne Eulenpesch ( OSC Waldniel ) | 2: 17.6 |
Date: August 17th
1500 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Gerda Klöpfer ( TV Erkheim ) | 4: 22.9 |
2 | Maria Strickling, b. Inderfurth ( OSC Waldniel ) | 4: 24.4 |
3 | Christa Merten, b. Basche ( ASV Cologne ) | 4: 26.1 |
4th | Jutta von Haase ( Hertha Zehlendorf ) | 4: 33.0 |
5 | Christa Kofferschläger ( LG Olympia Wuppertal ) | 4: 34.1 |
6th | Christel Rosenthal ( Düsseldorfer SV 04 ) | 4: 38.2 |
Date: August 16
100 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heide Rosendahl ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 13.8 |
2 | Margit Bach ( OSC Höchst ) | 13.9 |
3 | Brigitte Voss ( Hamburger SV ) | 14.3 |
4th | Gudrun Gülck ( Hamburger SV ) | 14.5 |
5 | Karin Schallau, b. Kramer ( SuS Schalke 96 ) | 14.6 |
6th | Heide-Lore Bretz, b. Student ( Germania Dillingen / Saar ) | 14.6 |
Date: August 17th
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | TuS 04 Leverkusen ( Elisabeth Kamphues , Ursula Fahrtmann , Ursula Schruff , Heide Rosendahl ) | 46.3 |
2 | Father Jahn Peine ( Gudrun Pohl , Christa Czekay, née Elsler , Bärbel Alisch , Bärbel Kremser ) | 46.6 |
3 | OSC Berlin ( Gabriele Großekettler , Jutta Stöck , Marlies Fünfstück , Hannelore Trabert, née Swienty ) | 46.9 |
4th | ASV Köln ( Ulrike Löchter , Karin Gotschling , Elke Stemper , Marianne Bollig, née Krupp ) | 47.1 |
5 | Berliner SC (G. Balke, Sabine Borchert , Christel Machnitzky , Doris Schönherr ) | 47.2 |
6th | TSV 1860 Munich ( Elke Hindemit , Karen Mack , Eva Weimar , Rita Herbig ) | 48.0 |
Date: August 17th
3 × 800 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Post-SG Mannheim ( Sigrid Rosenberger , Rosemarie Fuhrmann , Anita Rottmüller, née Wörner ) | 6: 41.4 |
2 | ASV Köln ( Gertrud Theißen , Christel Frese , Christa Merten, née Basche ) | 6: 41.4 |
3 | LG Niendorf / Lurup Hamburg (Seligmann, Birgit Hefti , Inge Eckhoff ) | 6: 51.6 |
4th | OSC Waldniel ( Marianne Eulenpesch , Hedwig Bongartz , Maria Strickling, née Inderfurth ) | 7: 52.8 |
5 | LG Olympia Wuppertal ( Gisela Jurek , Christa Kofferschläger , Manuela Preuß ) | 6: 58.2 |
6th | LG Alstertal-Garstedt (Garstedt, Pruns, Antje Gleichfeld, née Braasch ) | 7: 02.4 |
Date: August 3
took place in Hannover held
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Renate Gärtner ( SG Schlüchtern ) | 1.69 |
2 | Bärbel Sprywald ( VfL Bochum ) | 1.66 |
3 | Brunhilde Holland ( TV Amberg ) | 1.66 |
4th | Helga Krieß ( USC Mainz ) | 1.66 |
5 | Ulrike Jacob ( 1. FC 01 Bamberg ) | 1.66 |
6th | Ursula Voss ( Hamburger SV ) | 1.63 |
Date: August 16
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heide Rosendahl ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 6.48 |
2 | Ingrid Mickler-Becker Ingrid Becker ( LG Geseke ) | 6.40 |
3 | Brigitte Krämer ( LG Dortmund ) | 6.13 |
4th | Christa Herzog ( Hamburger SV ) | 6.02 |
5 | Renate Wagner ( LG Hoehr-Grenzhausen ) | 5.89 |
6th | Annegret Irrgang ( TV Brechte ) | 5.74 |
Date: August 17th
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Liesel Westermann ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 16.59 |
2 | Marlene Fuchs, b. Klein ( TSC Euskirchen ) | 16.08 |
3 | Gertrud Schäfer ( FC Schalke 04 ) | 15.47 |
4th | Sigrun Kofink, b. Grabert ( SV 03 Tübingen ) | 15.10 |
5 | Brigitte Berendonk ( USC Heidelberg ) | 14.81 |
6th | Anne-Chatrine Rühlow, b. Lafrenz ( Prussia Munster ) | 14.58 |
Date: August 16
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Liesel Westermann ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 60.84 |
2 | Brigitte Berendonk ( USC Heidelberg ) | 51.00 |
3 | Anne-Chatrine Rühlow, b. Lafrenz ( Prussia Munster ) | 50.38 |
4th | Ulrike Wolters ( MSV Duisburg ) | 50.00 |
5 | Sigrun Kofink, b. Grabert ( SV 03 Tübingen ) | 49.18 |
6th | Ingrid Linden ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 47.84 |
Date: August 17th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ameli Koloska, b. Isermeyer ( USC Mainz ) | 56.14 |
2 | Almut Brömmel ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 54.14 |
3 | Margot Ebel, b. Kowalski ( ASV Berlin ) | 52.66 |
4th | Gesine Jeppener, b. Paulsen ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 52.40 |
5 | Anneliese Gerhards, b. Jansen ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 50.84 |
6th | Christa Peters, b. Sander ( TK Hanover ) | 48.8 |
Date: August 16
Pentathlon , 1969 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 81 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Karen Mack ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 4665 | 3937 |
2 | Christel Voß ( LG Alstertal-Garstedt ) | 4581 | 3831 |
3 | Inge Dahlem, b. Geurtz ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 4450 | 3725 |
4th | Christa Kamphausen ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 4374 | 3623 |
5 | Karin Schallau, b. Kramer ( SuS Schalke 96 ) | 4374 | 3624 |
6th | Birgit Martin ( Düsseldorfer SC 99 ) | 4318 | 3577 |
Date: 2/3 August
took place in Hannover held
Pentathlon disciplines: Day 1 - 100 m hurdles, shot put, high jump / Day 2 - long jump, 200 m
Pentathlon , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Performance (pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | TuS 04 Leverkusen 1 ( Inge Dahlem , Ursula Farthmann , Christa Kamphausen ) | 13,269 |
2 | TSV 1860 Munich ( Karen Mack , Elke Hindemit , Rita Herbig ) | 12,416 |
3 | SV St. Georg 1895 Hamburg (U. Voss, Renate Senczek , Helga Dabelstein ) | 12,403 |
4th | TuS 04 Leverkusen 2 ( Uta Nolte , Gerda Altmann , Ursula Schruff ) | 11,694 |
5 | SC Tegeler Forst Berlin ( Barbara Schubert , Gudrun Liedtke , V. Ulbrieg) | 11,242 |
Date: 2/3 August
took place in Hannover held
only 5 teams in the rating
Forest run - 1.4 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Maria Strickling, b. Inderfurth ( OSC Waldniel ) | 4: 25.6 |
2 | Anita Rottmüller, b. Wörner ( Post-SG Mannheim ) | 4: 29.0 |
3 | Jutta von Haase ( TSV Zehlendorf 88 ) | 4: 32.4 |
4th | Christel Frese ( ASV Cologne ) | 4: 38.2 |
5 | Christa Kofferschläger ( LG Olympia Wuppertal ) | 4: 39.2 |
6th | Marita Kloth ( LBV Phönix Lübeck ) | 4: 42.0 |
Date: April 26th
found in Plattling place
Forest run , team competition
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | Post-SG Mannheim ( Anita Rottmüller, née Wörner , Rosemarie Fuhrmann , Sigrid Rosenberger ) | 24 (places 2/8/14) |
2 | ASV Köln ( Christel Frese , Christa Merten, née Basche , Boos) | 44 (seats 4/7/33) |
3 | LG Olympia Wuppertal ( Christa Kofferschläger , Manuela Preuß , Gisela Jurek ) | 50 (places 5/9/36) |
4th | LBV Phönix Lübeck ( Marita Kloth , Dagmar Schomann , Klatte) | 59 (places 6/23/30) |
5 | SCC Berlin ( Gerda Reinke , Sieglinde Bludau , Fernow) | 60 (seats 13/21/26) |
6th | Prussia Münster ( Margarete Buscher , Wolf, Lindfeld) | 64 (seats 15/18/31) |
Date: April 26th
found in Plattling place
literature
- Fritz Steinmetz: 75 years of the German Athletics Championships: (1898–1972) . 1st edition. Bartels and Wernitz, Berlin / Munich / Frankfurt (M.) 1973, ISBN 3-87039-956-2 (A contribution to the history of athletics).
Web links
- Athletics champion of the Federal Republic of Germany (1960–1990) on gbrathletics.com
- Results of the German Marathon Championships in Wilhelmshaven on July 26th on the website Marathonspiegel
- Results of the German Marathon Championships team ranking in Wilhelmshaven on July 26th on the website Marathonspiegel
- Time online , after the championships in Düsseldorf
- Hamburger Abendblatt , A few miracles have yet to happen before Athens
Individual evidence
- ↑ German athletics champions (until 2003) on sport-komplett.de