German Athletics Championships 1968 / Results
68th German Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
city | Berlin / 5 other locations |
Stadion | Olympic Stadium |
Competitions | 33 + 20 at other venues |
opening | 16th August 1968 |
Final day | 18th August 1968 |
timeline | |
← Stuttgart 1967 ← detailed results 1967 |
Düsseldorf 1969 → detailed results 1969 → |
The main part of the competitions at the 68th German Athletics Championships was held from August 16 to 18, 1968 in the Berlin Olympic Stadium.
In the list presented here, the first six athletes placed in the various competitions are listed.
An overview with the medal winners and some comments on the championships can be found under the link German Athletics Championships 1968 .
As always, there were numerous disciplines that took place on other dates in other locations - each specifically named in the following overviews.
Here are the detailed results lists of the 1968 championships:
Championship results men
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Gert Metz ( USC Mainz ) | 10.3 |
2 | Gerhard Wucherer ( TSV Munich-East ) | 10.3 |
3 | Karl-Peter Schmidtke ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 10.4 |
4th | Manfred Knickenberg ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 10.4 |
5 | Hartmut Wilke ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 10.5 |
6th | Jobst Hirscht ( SV Hamburg Police ) | 10.6 |
Date: August 17th
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Martin Jellinghaus ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 20.6 DRe |
2 | Jochen Eigenherr ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 20.7 |
3 | Gert Metz ( USC Mainz ) | 20.9 |
4th | Dieter Hübner ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 21.1 |
5 | Hans-Jürgen Husband ( SV St. Georg from 1895 Hamburg ) | 21.3 |
6th | Rainer Klein ( Recklinghausen ) | 21.3 |
Date: August 18
Martin Jellinghaus set the German record held by Manfred Germar with 20.6 s and became double champion after his title over 400 m . At the Olympic Games in 1968 in October, the championship runner-up Jochen Eigenherr improved the record to 20.4 s and thus set the European record.
400 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Martin Jellinghaus ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 46.0 |
2 | Helmar Müller ( VfB Stuttgart ) | 46.2 |
3 | Manfred Kinder ( Wuppertaler SV ) | 46.3 |
4th | Fritz König ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 46.5 |
5 | Fritz-Roderfeld ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 47.0 |
6th | Herbert Moser ( FC Tuttlingen ) | 47.5 |
Date: August 17th
Martin Jellinghaus set the European record at the Olympic Games in 1968 in October with 44.9 seconds.
800 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Walter Adams ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 1: 47.7 |
2 | Franz-Josef Kemper ( Prussia Minster ) | 1: 48.3 |
3 | Dirk von Maltitz ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 1: 49.2 |
4th | Franz-Josef Becker ( Cologne Gymnastics Association 1843 ) | 1: 49.9 |
5 | Heiner Himstedt ( Hanover 96 ) | 1: 50.1 |
6th | Manfred Henne ( TSG Balingen ) | 1: 50.3 |
Date: August 18
1500 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Bodo Bottlenose Dolphin ( SCC Berlin ) | 3: 43.6 |
2 | Arnd Krüger ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 3: 45.3 |
3 | Volker Panzer ( TSV Unterhaching ) | 3: 47.2 |
4th | Karl-Heinz Schirmeier ( TV Lahr ) | 3: 47.3 |
5 | Jochen Temme ( PSV Osnabrück ) | 3: 48.1 |
6th | Udo-Jürgen Henning ( Hamburger SV ) | 3: 48.4 |
Date: August 17th
5000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Harald Norpoth ( Prussia Münster ) | 14: 05.0 |
2 | Wolfgang Falke ( VfL Bochum ) | 14: 08.6 |
3 | Werner Girke ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 14: 08.8 |
4th | Manfred Arntz ( Prussia Münster ) | 14: 21.8 |
5 | Berthold Werthmann ( SuS 09 Dinslaken ) | 14: 24.0 |
6th | Dieter Schmidt ( SV Saar 05 Saarbrücken ) | 14: 24.8 |
Date: August 18
10,000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Manfred Letzerich ( Eintracht Wiesbaden ) | 29: 17.8 |
2 | Lutz Philipp ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 29: 18.6 |
3 | Joachim Ließ ( SV Hamburg Police ) | 29: 33.8 |
4th | Manfred Steffny ( Elberfelder TG ) | 29: 46.2 |
5 | Bernd-Dieter Hecht ( Police SV Berlin ) | 29: 53.2 |
6th | Klaus Addicks ( SCC Berlin ) | 29: 55.0 |
Date: August 17th
marathon
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hubert Riesner ( SCC Berlin ) | 2: 20: 54.6 |
2 | Karl-Heinz Sievers ( Prussia Krefeld ) | 2: 21: 20.0 |
3 | Paul Angenvoorth ( FC Bayer 05 Uerdingen ) | 2: 22: 49.6 |
4th | Hans Hellbach ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 2: 25: 55.6 |
5 | Karl-Heinz Speckmann ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 2: 27: 23.8 |
6th | Jens Wollenberg ( Neuköllner Sportfreunde ) | 2: 27: 55.2 |
Date: August 31
took place in Berlin instead
Marathon , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | ASC Darmstadt ( Hans Hellbach , Walter Weba , Helmut Reitz ) | 7:28:27 |
2 | Prussia Krefeld ( Karl-Heinz Sievers , Werner Lulies , Hermann Tonnemann ) | 7:34:45 |
3 | SCC Berlin ( Hubert Riesner , Hermann Brecht , Kurt Petereit ) | 7:45:18 |
4th | SSV Hagen ( Wilhelm Heuser , Lothar Reinshagen , Helmut Knobloch ) | 7:49:12 |
5 | SV Police Hamburg ( Karl-Heinz Paetow , Wolfgang Fricke , Günter Bretag ) | 7:50:36 |
6th | Neuköllner Sportfreunde ( Jens Wollenberg , Udo Haberer , Peter Bieler ) | 8:15:58 |
Date: August 31
took place in Berlin instead
110 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hinrich John ( Hanover 96 ) | 13.9 |
2 | Werner Trzmiel ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 14.0 |
3 | Günther Nickel ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 14.3 |
4th | Roland Strohhäcker ( VfB Stuttgart ) | 14.5 |
5 | Heinz-Gerhard Besier ( Eintracht Wiesbaden ) | 14.7 |
6th | Eckhart Berkes ( USC Mainz ) | 14.8 |
Date: August 17th
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Rainer Schubert ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 50.9 |
2 | Gerhard Hennige ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 51.7 |
3 | Dieter Friedrich ( Hanover 96 ) | 52.2 |
4th | Gerd Böttger ( LC Dortmund ) | 52.7 |
5 | Helmut Bösel ( TV Heppenheim ) | 53.2 |
6th | Günther Küchler ( USC Mainz ) | 53.5 |
Date: August 18
Rainer Schubert and Gerhard Hennige's performance improvements at the Olympic Games in Mexico City in October , which increased to 49.2 s and 49.1 s, respectively, in the preliminary and intermediate runs could hardly be foreseen from these results . In the final, Gerhard Hennige was second in the Olympics in 49.0 s (German record) and Rainer Schubert seventh in 49.2 s.
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Klaus-Ludwig Brosius ( Eintracht Duisburg ) | 8: 39.8 |
2 | Willi Wagner ( TV Bad Dürkheim ) | 8: 40.4 |
3 | Gerd Mölders ( FC Bayer 05 Uerdingen ) | 8: 48.6 |
4th | Rolf Burscheid ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 8: 52.6 |
5 | Helmut Neumann ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 8: 55.6 |
6th | Leo Schorr ( 1. FC Saarbrücken ) | 9: 00.4 |
Date: August 18
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | TSV 1860 Munich ( Werner Fendt , Martin Jellinghaus , Volker Stöckel , Armin Rosch ) | 40.2 |
2 | SV Salamander Kornwestheim SV Salamander Kornwestheim ( Dieter Enderlein , Dieter Hübner , Dieter Jurkschat , Hans-Jürgen Felsen ) | 40.4 |
3 | USC Mainz ( Werner v. Moltke , Günther Rudolph , Günter Bill , Wolfgang Ziegler ) | 40.8 |
4th | 1. FC Kaiserslautern ( Horst Schiebe , Helge Schrom , Bernd Roos , Mainka) | 40.8 |
5 | Father Jahn Peine ( Bernd Barlage , Kurt Koch , Bernd Darams , Rolf Lüders ) | 40.9 |
6th | ASC Darmstadt ( Peter Netuschil , Gustav Held , Helmut Lang , Werner Trzmiel ) | 41.3 |
Date: August 18
4 × 400 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Wolfgang Fischer, Paul Wagner , Gerhard Hennige , Siegfried König ) | 3: 06.9 |
2 | Hammer SpVg (W. Grabitz, M. Grabitz, Knaak, Wolfgang Roters ) | 3: 12.1 |
3 | DJK Würzburg ( Wilhelm Werner , Anton Adam , Hagen Stock , Peter Bernreuther ) | 3: 13.4 |
4th | Rot-Weiß Koblenz ( Manfred Jansen , Lothar Hirsch , Werner Huhn , Peter Brühl ) | 3: 13.6 |
5 | SV Hamburg Police (Zimmermann, Jansen, Sanders, Hans-Jürgen Rahn ) | 3: 14.7 |
6th | DJK Andernach ( Günter Kruse , Bernhard Schatz , Bernd Schofer , Lothar Weiske ) | 3: 15.5 |
Date: August 18
3 × 1000 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Prussia Münster ( Wolf-Jochen Schulte-Hillen , Harald Norpoth , Franz-Josef Kemper ) | 7: 13.0 |
2 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ( Herbert Ochsenbruch , Manfred Mentges , Arnd Krüger ) | 7: 19.0 |
3 | Hamburger SV ( Bernhard Danger , Udo-Jürgen Hennig , Erk Maasch ) | 7: 19.4 |
4th | Red and White Koblenz ( Helmut Schradin , Peter Brühl , Lothar Hirsch ) | 7: 25.8 |
5 | SC Eintracht Kerpen (Bornefeld, Frank Thomé , Dirk Stratmann ) | 7: 26.4 |
6th | SV Police Hamburg (Ruth, Schmitz, Harm Sanders ) | 7: 30.8 |
Date: September 1st
took place in Hannover held
20 km walk
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Bernhard Nermerich ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 1: 29: 52.0 |
2 | Julius Müller ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 1: 30: 52.8 |
3 | Gerd Schuth ( Hanover 96 ) | 1: 33: 55.8 |
4th | Horst-Rüdiger Magnor ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 1: 33; 08.2 |
5 | Heinz Mayr ( TSV Salzgitter ) | 1: 34: 26.0 |
6th | Karl-Heinz Pape ( TSV Salzgitter ) | 1: 34: 53.6 |
Date: August 16
20 km walk , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Eintracht Frankfurt 1 ( Bernhard Nermerich , Julius Müller , Horst-Rüdiger Magnor ) | 4: 23: 43.0 |
2 | TSV Salzgitter ( Heinz Mayr , Karl-Heinz Pape , Gerhard Weidner ) | 4: 44: 33.8 |
3 | Hannover 96 ( Gerd Schuth , Hans-Jürgen Paul , Hannes Koch ) | 4: 47: 01.2 |
4th | SCC Berlin ( Jörg Voswinckel , Helmut Lewandowski , Volker von Schmude ) | 5: 03: 39.6 |
5 | Eintracht Frankfurt 2 ( Ulrich Treisch , Helmut Munz , Hans Gräfe ) | 5: 17: 13.8 |
6th | Post-SV Tübingen ( Siegfried Wegiel , Kurt Schreiber , Werner Neugart ) | 5: 17: 32.4 |
Date: August 16
50 km of walking
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Bernhard Nermerich ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 4: 06: 32.4 |
2 | Gerhard Weidner ( TSV Salzgitter ) | 4: 17: 15.2 |
3 | Horst-Rüdiger Magnor ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 4: 19: 52.4 |
4th | Julius Müller ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 4: 29: 24.0 |
5 | Werner Hupfeld ( TSV Salzgitter ) | 4: 35: 25.0 |
6th | Jörg Voswinckel ( SCC Berlin ) | 4: 36: 13.0 |
Date: July 21
found in Friedrichsgabe place
50 km walking , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Eintracht Frankfurt 1 ( Bernhard Nermerich , Horst-Rüdiger Magnor , Julius Müller ) | 12: 55: 48.4 |
2 | TSV Salzgitter ( Gerhard Weidner , Werner Hupfeld , Heinz Mayr ) | 13: 35: 47.2 |
3 | SCC Berlin ( Jörg Voswinckel , Helmut Lewandowski , Jörn Bartels ) | 13: 34: 26.0 |
4th | 1. FC Nürnberg ( Karl-Heinz Adam , Kurt Vorbrugg , Rouke) | 15: 25: 19.0 |
5 | SC Grün-Weiß Paderborn (Spang, Gröpper, Potthast) | 15: 42: 56.0 |
6th | Eintracht Frankfurt 2 ( Hans Gräfe , Ulrich Treisch , Wehner) | 15: 48: 27.0 |
Date: July 21
found in Friedrichsgabe place
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Zacharias ( SCC Berlin ) | 2.12 |
2 | Gunther Spielvogel ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 2.12 |
3 | Ingomar Sieghart ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 2.12 |
4th | Michael Wildförster ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 2.03 |
5 | Claus Tannigel ( DJK Neuss ) | 2.00 |
6th | Bernd Linnemann ( SSV Westfalia Ahlen ) | 2.00 |
6th | Bernd Wellnhofer ( TSV Munich East ) | 2.00 |
Date: August 18
Pole vault
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Klaus Lehnertz ( KSV Hessen Kassel ) | 5.00 |
2 | Heinfried Engel ( USC Mainz ) | 5.00 |
3 | Claus Schiprowski ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 4.90 |
4th | Robert Anders ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 4.90 |
5 | Volker Ohl ( SG Arheilgen ) | 4.70 |
6th | Wolfgang Reinhardt ( Eintracht Kerpen ) | 4.70 |
Date: August 17th
The championship third Claus Schiprowski climbed to the European record height of 5.40 m at the Olympic Games in Mexico City in October and was thus Olympic second.
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hermann Latzel ( OSV Hörde ) | 7.73 |
2 | Reinhold Boschert ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 7.68 |
3 | Bernd Roos ( 1. FC Kaiserslautern ) | 7.61 |
4th | Hans Baumgartner ( TV Heppenheim ) | 7.53 |
5 | Bernhard Stierle ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 7.35 |
6th | Wolfgang Delfs ( THW Kiel ) | 7.33 |
Date: August 17th
Triple jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Michael Sauer ( USC Mainz ) | 16.11 |
2 | Günter Krivec ( USC Mainz ) | 15.96 |
3 | Joachim Kugler ( USC Mainz ) | 15.91 |
4th | Alwin Boosch ( TG Mülheim ) | 15.49 |
5 | Bernd Trapp ( OSC Berlin ) | 15.13 |
6th | Wolfgang Rapp ( USC Freiburg ) | 14.98 |
Date: August 18
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heinfried Birlenbach ( Sportfreunde Siegen ) | 19.89 |
2 | Traugott Glöckler ( USC Heidelberg ) | 18.45 |
3 | Werner Heger ( USC Heidelberg ) | 17.62 |
4th | Ferdinand Schladen ( Eintracht Bonn ) | 17.21 |
5 | Gerhard Sasse ( SCC Berlin ) | 16.77 |
6th | Horst Flecke ( ASV Cologne ) | 16.66 |
Date: August 18
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hein-Direck New ( USC Mainz ) | 59.42 |
2 | Jens Reimers ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 57.48 |
3 | Klaus-Peter Hennig ( Prussia Münster ) | 56.46 |
4th | Helmut Nysten ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 52.00 |
5 | Dieter Gruse ( ATV Düsseldorf ) | 51.78 |
6th | Fritz Kiesel ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 50.06 |
Date: August 17th
Hammer throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Uwe Beyer ( Holstein Kiel ) | 69.52 |
2 | Hans Fahsl ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 67.34 |
3 | Lutz Caspers ( MSV Duisburg ) | 64.54 |
4th | Franz-Josef Woltering ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 64.12 |
5 | Karl-Heinz Leverkühne ( Hamburger SV ) | 63.62 |
6th | Lothar Matuschewski ( Hertha Zehlendorf ) | 61.64 |
Date: August 17th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hermann Salomon ( USC Mainz ) | 80.50 |
2 | Klaus Wolfermann ( SV Gendorf ) | 80.20 |
3 | Rolf Herings ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 79.34 |
4th | Peter Mörbel ( USC Mainz ) | 75.88 |
5 | Bernd Kotkowiak ( SCC Berlin ) | 74.42 |
6th | Horst Timmer ( Spvgg.Mölln ) | 72.66 |
Date: August 18
Pentathlon , 1965 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 85 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Horst Kley ( SV Böblingen ) | 3464 | 3587 |
2 | Helmut Leitner ( USC Munich ) | 3420 | 3523 |
3 | Werner Schallau ( SuS Schalke 96 ) | 3358 | 3482 |
4th | Wolfgang Tilly ( Essen SV 1899 ) | 3310 | 3448 |
5 | Walter Held ( LG Nierstein-Oppenheim ) | 3257 | 3359 |
6th | Werner Zumpe ( TSV Dorfmark ) | 3257 | 3380 |
Date: August 31
took place in Hannover held
Pentathlon disciplines: long jump, javelin throw, 200 m, discus throw, 1500 m
Pentathlon , 1965 rating - team rating
space | Club, occupation | Performance (pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | Essener SV 1899 ( Wolfgang Tilly , Wessiepe, Hillig) | 9,674 |
2 | Police SV Berlin ( Klaus Beuschel , Eckard Kaspar , Wolfgang Kardetzky ) | 9,405 |
3 | TSV Dorfmark ( Werner Zumpe , Kossel, Neugebauer) | 9,202 |
4th | OSC Berlin (Schröder, Klaus-Dieter Ilius , Sven Güldenpfennig ) | 9,140 |
5 | ASC Darmstadt ( Reiner Föhrenbach , Held, Würtenberger) | 9,021 |
6th | SV Schwalbe Hanau (Assmann, Schmitt, Wirth) | 8,981 |
Date: August 31
took place in Hannover held
Decathlon , 1965 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 85 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Werner von Moltke ( USC Mainz ) | 7768 | 7674 |
2 | Hans-Joachim Walde ( USC Mainz ) | 7654 | 7516 |
3 | Manfred Bock ( Hamburger SV ) | 7351 | 7245 |
4th | Erich Klamma ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 7254 | 7083 |
5 | Herbert Swoboda ( TV Kempten ) | 7156 | 6978 |
6th | Hans-Joachim Perk ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 7085 | 6917 |
Date: August 31/1. September
took place in Hannover held
Decathlon , 1965 rating - team rating
space | Club, occupation | Power (pke) |
---|---|---|
1 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ( Hans-Joachim Perk , Romberg, Bernd Knut ) | 21,072 |
2 | Hamburger SV ( Manfred Bock , Gabriel, Donath) | 20,273 |
3 | TuS 04 Leverkusen ( Erich Klamma , Rudolf Hars , Buchmüller) | 20,151 |
4th | TG 1846 Göttingen ( Helmut Grolman , Harro Timm , Jochen Funke ) | 19,213 |
5 | ATV Düsseldorf ( Werner Eikmeier , Martin Latsch , Bernd Kramer ) | 18,275 |
6th | LG Troisdorf ( Uli Schmedemann , Peter Haas , Lothar Heelweg ) | 18,063 |
Date: August 31/1. September
took place in Hannover held
Forest run middle distance - 2.9 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Harald Norpoth ( Prussia Münster ) | 7: 41.2 |
2 | Jürgen Schmidt ( Hamburger SV ) | 7: 42.4 |
3 | Karl Eyerkaufer ( SV Schwalbe Hanau ) | 7: 44.2 |
4th | Hans-Werner Wogatzky ( Hamburger SV ) | 7: 44.8 |
5 | Werner Girke ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 7: 45.8 |
6th | Wolf-Jochen Schulte-Hillen ( Prussia Münster ) | 7: 51.6 |
Date: April 21
took place in Karlsruhe held
Forest run middle distance, team competition
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | Prussia Münster ( Harald Norpoth , Wolf-Jochen Schulte-Hillen , Manfred Arntz ) | 14 (seats 1/6/7) |
2 | Hamburger SV ( Jürgen Schmidt , Hans-Werner Wogatzky , Erk Maasch ) | 14 (places 2/4/8) |
3 | Oak Cross Neureut ( Wilfried Schmidt , Bernd Seith , Schwarz) | 53 (seats 9/11/33) |
4th | TV 09 Petersberg (ax, Möller, Otto) | 70 (seats 14/15/41) |
5 | PSV Braunschweig ( Georg Schönfeld , Heike, Wolfgang Stennert ) | 74 (seats 21/22/30) |
6th | Stuttgarter Kickers ( Wolfgang Schönleber , Karl Heinz Knauer , Ulrich Bültmann ) | 84 (seats 17/32/35) |
Date: April 21
took place in Karlsruhe held
Forest run long distance - 10.1 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Manfred Letzerich ( Eintracht Wiesbaden ) | 29: 57.8 |
2 | Gottfried Arnold ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 30: 11.6 |
3 | Joachim Ließ ( SV Hamburg Police ) | 30: 14.4 |
4th | Lutz Philipp ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 30: 20.8 |
5 | Ludwig Utschneider ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 30: 28.8 |
6th | Hans Schweizer ( VfL Waiblingen ) | 30: 38.6 |
Date: April 21
took place in Karlsruhe held
Forest run long distance, team competition
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | ASC Darmstadt ( Gottfried Arnold , Lutz Philipp , Urs Lufft ) | 16 (places 2/4/10) |
2 | SV Police Hamburg ( Joachim Ließ , Wolfgang Fricke , Karl-Heinz Paetow ) | 28 (seats 3/12/13) |
3 | VfL Waiblingen ( Hans Schweizer , Helmut Kallenberger , Fritz Hauser ) | 46 (seats 6/16/24) |
4th | LBV Phönix Lübeck (Holz, Feddern, Udo Philipp ) | 88 (seats 21/26/41) |
5 | SCC Berlin ( Hubert Riesner , Wolfgang Schmidt , Hertel) | 95 (seats 9/36/50) |
6th | FC Bayer 05 Uerdingen (Schmitz, Lehmann, Bernd Schleberger ) | 104 (seats 17/40/47) |
Date: April 21
took place in Karlsruhe held
Championship results women
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ingrid Becker ( LG Geseke ) | 11.6 |
2 | Rita Jahn ( Alemannia Aachen ) | 11.7 |
3 | Renate Meyer, b. Rose ( OSC Berlin ) | 11.8 |
4th | Erika Rost, b. Pollmann ( FC Schalke 04 ) | 11.8 |
5 | Jutta Schachler ( SSV Ulm 1846 ) | 11.9 |
6th | Marianne Bollig, b. Krupp ( LV Bad Godesberg ) | 11.9 |
Date: August 17th
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Rita Jahn ( Alemannia Aachen ) | 23.7 |
2 | Jutta Stöck ( OSC Berlin ) | 23.9 |
3 | Marianne Bollig, b. Krupp ( LV Bad Godesberg ) | 24.0 |
4th | Elisabeth Kamphues ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 24.3 |
5 | Birgit Pfeiffer ( OSC Höchst ) | 24.5 |
6th | Erika Rost, b. Pollmann ( FC Schalke 04 ) | 24.6 |
Date: August 18
400 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Helga Henning ( SV Hamburg Police ) | 55.3 |
2 | Christa Czekay, b. Elsler ( father Jahn Peine ) | 56.2 |
3 | Gisela Köpke ( MSV Duisburg ) | 56.4 |
4th | Birgit Hefti ( SV Lurup ) | 56.5 |
5 | Christine Linz ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 56.5 |
6th | Christel Frese ( ASV Cologne ) | 56.7 |
Date: August 17th
800 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karin Kessler, b. Rettmeyer ( LG Alstertal-Garstedt ) | 2: 06.8 |
2 | Jutta von Haase ( Hertha Zehlendorf ) | 2: 08.0 |
3 | Gerda Klöpfer ( Regensburg Gymnastics Association ) | 2: 08.7 |
4th | Hildegard Janze ( Hanover 96 ) | 2: 08.9 |
5 | Gerlinde Hefner ( Regensburg Gymnastics Association ) | 2: 09.5 |
6th | Marita Kloth ( LBV Phönix Lübeck ) | 2: 10.6 |
Date: August 18
1500 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Gerda Klöpfer ( Regensburg Gymnastics Association ) | 4: 32.7 |
2 | Manuela Preuß ( Düsseldorfer SC 99 ) | 4: 37.9 |
3 | Maria Strickling, b. Inderfurth ( OSC Waldniel ) | 4: 41.8 |
4th | Christl Grötzinger ( VfL Sindelfingen ) | 4: 48.4 |
5 | Marlene Loris ( TV Elm ) | 4: 57.0 |
6th | Thekla Dritzger ( SV Klosterbeuren ) | 4: 59.6 |
Date: July 21
found in Geretsried place
80 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Inge Schell ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 10.7 |
2 | Heide Rosendahl ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 10.8 |
3 | Heidi Schüller ( ASV Cologne ) | 11.0 |
4th | Jutta Fahrtmann ( TV Osnabrück ) | 11.1 |
5 | Walburga Waneck ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 11.1 |
6th | Kraft ( Hannover 96 ) | 11.1 |
Date: August 17th
100 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Walburga Waneck ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 14.1 |
2 | Leonore Koch ( Hamburger SV ) | 14.5 |
3 | Marion Radmer ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 14.8 |
4th | Christa Kamphausen ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 15.4 |
Date: August 17th
found in Geretsried place
only 4 runners at the start
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | OSC Berlin ( Renate Meyer - née Rose , Jutta Stöck , Gabriele Großekettler , Hannelore Trabert - née Swienty ) | 45.9 |
2 | TuS 04 Leverkusen (Mertens, Elisabeth Kamphues , Gerlinde Beyrichen , Heide Rosendahl ) | 46.3 |
3 | TSV 1860 Munich TSV 1860 Munich ( Inge Schell , Elke Hindemit , Karen Mack , Eva Weimar ) | 47.5 |
4th | Gymnastics Association Bergisch Gladbach (Rath, Jutta Kahmeier , Karin Funke , Annelie Klum ) | 47.8 |
5 | Berliner SC (Balke, Lange, Sieslack, Buchholz) | 48.0 |
6th | SV St. Georg 1895 Hamburg (Ziderowa, Mattelson, Sannmann, Helga Dabelstein ) | 48.1 |
Date: August 18
3 × 800 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | LG Alstertal-Garstedt ( Irmtraut Heer , Antje Gleichfeld - née Braasch , Karin Kessler - née Rettmeyer ) | 6: 51.0 |
2 | Düsseldorfer SC 99 ( Manuela Preuß , Elsberger, Christa Kofferschläger ) | 6: 54.0 |
3 | Regensburg Gymnastics Association (Hahn, Watter, Gerlinde Hefner ) | 7: 08.2 |
4th | LBV Phönix Lübeck (Klatte, Marita Kloth , Deppke) | 7: 12.4 |
5 | Hansa community 21 Simmerath (Gruhn, Schreiber, Theißen) | 7: 16.2 |
6th | VfL Wolfsburg ( Ingrid Adam , Ursula Simon , Mechthild Achtel ) | 7: 17.2 |
Date: September 1st
took place in Hannover held
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Charlotte Marx ( USC Mainz ) | 1.71 |
2 | Brigitte Sprywald ( VfL Bochum ) | 1.69 |
3 | Christel houses, b. Drisch ( TG Hanau ) | 1.66 |
4th | Hannelore Görtz ( TSG Bad König ) | 1.63 |
5 | Helge Rossmann ( TV Jahn Wolfsburg ) | 1.60 |
6th | Müller ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 1.60 |
Date: August 17th
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heide Rosendahl ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 6.62 |
2 | Manon Bornholdt ( SV Wahlstedt ) | 6.51 |
3 | Heidi Schüller ( ASV Cologne ) | 6.06 |
4th | Eva Weimar ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 6.04 |
5 | Brigitte Krämer ( LG Dortmund ) | 6.00 |
6th | Karin Welsch, b. Wipfler ( VfR Mannheim ) | 5.95 |
Date: August 18
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Marlene Fuchs, b. Klein ( TSC Euskirchen ) | 16.77 |
2 | Gertrud Schäfer ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 15.56 |
3 | Liesel Huber ( TV Burghausen ) | 14.68 |
4th | Sigrun Kofink, b. Grabert ( SV 03 Tübingen ) | 14.51 |
5 | Sieglinde Schaupp ( SSV Ulm 1846 ) | 14.50 |
6th | Brigitte Berendonk ( USC Heidelberg ) | 14.38 |
Date: August 17th
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Liesel Westermann ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 62.50 |
2 | Brigitte Berendonk ( USC Heidelberg ) | 53.76 |
3 | Anneliese Thieron ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 50.60 |
4th | Sigrun Kofink, b. Grabert ( SV 03 Tübingen ) | 49.40 |
5 | Anne-Chatrine Rühlow, b. Lafrenz ( Prussia Munster ) | 48.46 |
6th | Marita Becker ( ASV Cologne ) | 46.22 |
Date: August 18
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ameli Koloska, b. Isermeyer ( USC Mainz ) | 57.40 |
2 | Almut Brömmel ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 51.52 |
3 | Hannelore Menzel ( SV Siemens Nuremberg ) | 50.88 |
4th | Margot Ebel, b. Kowalski ( ASV Berlin ) | 50.44 |
5 | Gesine Jeppener, b. Paulsen ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 47.58 |
Date: August 17th
Pentathlon , 1955 rating
space | Athlete, club | Performance (pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heide Rosendahl ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 5040 |
2 | Ingrid Becker ( LG Geseke ) | 5015 |
3 | Brigitte Voss ( SV St. Georg 1895 Hamburg ) | 4596 |
4th | Erika Müller ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 4358 |
5 | Heidemarie Kraft ( TG Hanau ) | 4321 |
6th | Rosemarie Böß ( SC Tegeler Forst Berlin ) | 4294 |
Date: August 31/1. September
took place in Hannover held
Pentathlon , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Performance (pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | TuS 04 Leverkusen ( Heide Rosendahl , Christa Kamphausen , Inge Geurtz ) | 13,524 |
2 | LG Alstertal-Garstedt ( Christel Voss , Antje Gleichfeld - née Braasch , Schumann) | 12,399 |
3 | Hamburger SV ( Leonore Koch - née Tauer , Dorit Breul , Christa Herzog ) | 12,270 |
4th | SC Tegeler Forst Berlin ( Rosemarie Böß , Barbara Schubert , Böttge) | 12,099 |
5 | SV St. Georg 1895 Hamburg ( Helga Dabelstein , U. Voss, Sannmann) | 11,940 |
6th | TG Hanau ( Heidemarie Kraft , Helga Hauck , houses) | 11,937 |
Date: August 31/1. September
took place in Hannover held
Forest run - 1.4 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Anita Rottmüller, b. Wörner ( VTV Mundenheim ) | 3: 51.7 |
2 | Gerda Klöpfer ( TV Erkheim ) | 3: 54.6 |
3 | Helga Henning ( SV Hamburg Police ) | 3: 59.4 |
4th | Christa Kofferschläger ( Düsseldorfer SC 99 ) | 4: 00.7 |
5 | Jutta von Haase ( TSV Zehlendorf 88 Berlin ) | 4: 00.9 |
6th | Gerlinde Hefner ( Regensburg Gymnastics Association ) | 4: 03.6 |
Date: April 21
took place in Karlsruhe held
Forest run , team competition
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | Düsseldorfer SC 99 ( Christa Kofferschläger , Manuela Preuß , Schumacher) | 27 (seats 4/7/16) |
2 | VfL Wolfsburg ( Christa Merten - née Basche , Mechthild Achtel , Ingrid Adam ) | 29 (places 8/10/11) |
3 | VfL Schorndorf ( Margit Brenzinger , Renate Ellwanger , Busch) | 75 (seats 19/25/31) |
4th | TV 09 Petersberg (Schmitt, Hübsch, friend) | 75 (seats 15/28/32) |
5 | SC Tegeler Forst Berlin ( Gudrun Liedtke , V. Ulbrieg, O. Böttge) | 86 (places 26/27/33) |
6th | SCC Berlin ( Sieglinde Bludau , Jochner, Wolski) | 92 (seats 22/24/36) |
Date: April 21
took place in Karlsruhe held
literature
- Fritz Steinmetz: 75 years of the German Athletics Championships: (1898–1972) . 1st edition. Bartels and Wernitz, Berlin / Munich / Frankfurt (M.) 1973, ISBN 3-87039-956-2 (A contribution to the history of athletics).
Web links
- Athletics champion of the Federal Republic of Germany (1960–1990) on gbrathletics.com
- 68th German Athletics Championship on the Zeit Online website
- Film clips u. a. from the German Athletics Championships on filmothek.bundesarchiv.de, range: 6:27 min to 8:43 min
Individual evidence
- ↑ German athletics champions (until 2003) on sport-komplett.de
- ↑ Development of the German Records (PDF; 50 kB)
- Jump up ↑ 200m for the men at the 1968 Summer Olympics
- Jump up ↑ 400m for men at the 1968 Summer Olympics