German Athletics Championships 1971 / Results
71st German Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
city | Stuttgart / 7 other locations |
Stadion | Neckar Stadium |
Competitions | 32 + 23 at other venues |
opening | July 9, 1971 |
Final day | July 11, 1971 |
timeline | |
← Berlin 1970 ← detailed results 1970 |
Munich 1972 → detailed results 1972 → |
The main part of the competitions at the 71st German Athletics Championships was held from July 9 to 11, 1971 in the Neckar Stadium in Stuttgart .
In the list presented here, the first six athletes placed in the various competitions are listed. An overview with the medal winners and some comments on the championships can be found under the link German Athletics Championships 1971 .
As always, there were numerous disciplines that took place on other dates in other locations - each specifically named in the following overviews.
Here are the detailed results lists of the 1971 championships:
Championship results men
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karlheinz Klotz ( TV Neureut-Süd ) | 10.1 |
2 | Gerhard Wucherer ( USC Mainz ) | 10.2 |
3 | Eckart Brieger ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 10.3 |
4th | Manfred Schumann ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 10.3 |
5 | Franz-Peter Hofmeister ( Youth 07 Bergheim ) | 10.3 |
6th | Manfred Ommer ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 10.4 |
Date: July 10th
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karlheinz Klotz ( TV Neureut-Süd ) | 20.5 |
2 | Franz-Peter Hofmeister ( Youth 07 Bergheim ) | 20.5 |
3 | Karl Honz ( VfB Stuttgart ) | 20.8 |
4th | Peter Sassnink ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 20.9 |
5 | Edgar Krüger ( LG Essen / Police Essen ) | 20.9 |
6th | Peter Honnef ( LG Essen / Police Essen ) | 21.0 |
Date: July 11th
400 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hermann Köhler ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 45.8 |
2 | Martin Jellinghaus ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 46.1 |
3 | Thomas Jordan ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 46.2 |
4th | Georg Nückles ( Kehler FV ) | 46.9 |
5 | Horst Haßlinger ( LAC source Fürth ) | 47.2 |
6th | Falko Geiger ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 47.4 |
Date: July 10th
800 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Franz-Josef Kemper ( LG Ratio Münster ) | 1: 47.5 |
2 | Jens-Bodo Fried ( OSC Berlin ) | 1: 47.7 |
3 | Paul-Heinz Wellmann ( TV 1885 Haiger ) | 1: 48.0 |
4th | Hans-Peter Wieland ( USC Heidelberg ) | 1: 48.0 |
5 | Lothar Reintrog ( Post-SV Trier ) | 1: 48.6 |
6th | Reiner Burmester ( LAG Elbe / Göhrde ) | 1: 48.9 |
Date: July 11th
1500 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Bodo Bottlenose Dolphin ( SCC Berlin ) | 3: 42.3 |
2 | Thomas Wessinghage ( USC Mainz ) | 3: 42.8 |
3 | Heinz Mörtl ( LAC source Fürth ) | 3: 43.2 |
4th | Erk Maasch ( Hamburger SV ) | 3: 44.1 |
5 | Wolfram Schmitz ( Hamburger SV ) | 3: 44.2 |
6th | Günter Stucky ( TG Bad Homburg ) | 3: 44.3 |
Date: July 10th
5000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Harald Norpoth ( LG Ratio Münster ) | 13: 53.0 |
2 | Werner Girke ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 14: 03.2 |
3 | Ulrich Brugger ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 14: 04.2 |
4th | Wolfgang Riesinger ( LG Ratio Münster ) | 14: 07.8 |
5 | Klaus Addicks ( SCC Berlin ) | 14: 14.2 |
6th | Gerhard Fontana ( USC Heidelberg ) | 14: 17.4 |
Date: July 11th
10,000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Jens Wollenberg ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 29: 59.6 |
2 | Günter Mielke ( ASV Cologne ) | 30: 17.4 |
3 | Joachim Ließ ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 30: 21.2 |
4th | Wolfgang Glöde ( Aachen TG ) | 30: 25.2 |
5 | Gerd Escher ( LC Bonn ) | 30: 44.8 |
6th | Wolfgang Kaffei ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 30: 49.0 |
Date: July 10th
marathon
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Lutz Philipp ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 2: 24: 31.8 |
2 | Manfred Steffny ( LG Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 2: 27: 27.4 |
3 | Hans Hellbach ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 2: 31: 57.4 |
4th | Clemens Schneider-Strittmatter ( Karlsruher SC ) | 2: 34: 06.0 |
5 | Walter Weba ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 2: 34: 06.6 |
6th | Wolfram Koschorke ( FC Freiburg ) | 2: 35: 16.0 |
Date: July 10th
took place in Achern in scorching heat.
Marathon , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | ASC Darmstadt ( Lutz Philipp , Hans Hellbach , Walter Weba ) | 7:30:36 |
2 | Karlsruher SC ( Clemens Schneider-Strittmatter , Reinhold Russ , Henning Krogmeier ) | 8:14:52 |
3 | Prussia Krefeld ( Hermann Tonnemann , Jürgen Bergmann , Oswald Charnietzki ) | 8:20:20 |
4th | SCC Berlin ( Alfredo Blasel , Horst Wegner , Rolf Schükerk ) | 8:32:03 |
5 | LG DSD / PSV Düsseldorf ( Ewald Lork , Christian Hartwich , Manfred Wirtz ) | 8:45:38 |
6th | LG Bremen South ( Kurt Petereit , Rudi Hein , Hans Thomas ) | 8:47:22 |
Date: July 10th
found in Achern place
110 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Manfred Schumann ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 13.9 |
2 | Günther Nickel ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 14.0 |
3 | Werner Trzmiel ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 14.1 |
4th | Wolfgang Schulze ( OSC Berlin ) | 14.4 |
5 | Adolf Heine ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 14.5 |
6th | Kurt Aubele ( LG Staufen ) | 14.7 |
Date: July 10th
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Dieter Büttner ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 49.6 |
2 | Dieter Friedrich ( Hanover 96 ) | 50.6 |
3 | Hubert Schwan ( LG PSV / WSV Wuppertal ) | 51.0 |
4th | Rolf Ziegler ( SKV Eglosheim ) | 51.0 |
5 | Gerhard Hennige ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 51.1 |
6th | Peter Brühl ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 51.8 |
Date: July 11th
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Jürgen May ( District Court of Hanau ) | 8: 32.4 |
2 | Willi Wagner ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 8: 35.2 |
3 | Hans-Dieter Schulten ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 8: 35.8 |
4th | Karl-Heinz Betz ( LAC source Fürth ) | 8: 36.4 |
5 | Werner Schumann ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 8: 42.6 |
6th | Oswald Engel ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 8: 47.4 |
Date: July 11th
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | USC Mainz I ( Manfred Letzelter , Gert Metz , Gerhard Wucherer , Günther Rudolph ) | 39.7 |
2 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ( Manfred Schumann , Martin Jellinghaus , Manfred Ommer , Günther Nickel ) | 39.8 |
3 | LG Frankfurt (Schmitt, Gerold Hein , Heino Dörr , Heinz Rienecker ) | 40.2 |
4th | USC Mainz II (Sitter, Horst Schmude , Bernd Roos , Eberhard Stroot ) | 40.3 |
5 | LG Essen / Police Essen (Feldmann, Manfred Knickenberg , Edgar Krüger , Peter Honnef ) | 40.4 |
6th | SV Police Hamburg (Warnk, Reinhard Borchert , Jobst Hirscht , Robert Dornemann ) | 40.4 |
Date: July 11th
4 × 400 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | LC Bonn ( Klaus Skrzipek , Helmut Wilden , Gerhard Fischer , Wolfgang Fischer) | 3: 09.8 |
2 | LG Kassel (Graf, Wagner, Karl-Heinz Barchfeld , Spaich) | 3: 10.3 |
3 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Roeber, Bernd Herrmann , Ulrich Reich , Roland Roßmeißl ) | 3: 10.5 |
4th | Post-SV Trier ( Lothar Reintrog , Johannes Brühl , Peter Stemmermann , Friedel Kühn ) | 3: 10.9 |
5 | LG PSV / WSV Wuppertal (Werner, Norbert Mosch , Godehard Brysch , Hubert Schwan ) | 3: 12.1 |
6th | VfB Stuttgart ( Gerhard Burkhardt , Herbert Moser , Uwe Lenz, Karl Honz ) | 3: 12.2 |
Date: July 11th
4 × 800 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 1 ( Franz-Josef Becker , Raimund Kastner , Wolfgang Strittmatter , Joachim Strauss ) | 7: 28.4 |
2 | SCC Berlin ( Harald Neugebauer , Clasen, Nawrath, Bodo Tümmler ) | 7: 28.8 |
3 | LG Ganter Freiburg (Klaus, Gernot Schoch , Allmer, Paul) | 7: 29.8 |
4th | Hannover 96 (Nause, Bergander, Himstedt, Dieter Friedrich ) | 7: 30.6 |
5 | SV Salamander Kornwestheim ( Günter Weber , Hartmut Potschka , Manfred Henne , Kurt Weisert ) | 7: 32.4 |
6th | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2 ( Jürgen Jaenisch , Mentges, Goergen, Arnd Krüger ) | 7: 33.2 |
Date: September 26th
took place in Hannover held
4 × 1500 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | LAC source Fürth ( Ludwig-Mario Niedermeier , Anton Adam , Heinz Mörtl , Karl-Heinz Schirmeier ) | 15: 33.4 |
2 | Hamburger SV ( Wolfram Schmitz , Frank Sonntag , Dieter Lange , Erk Maasch ) | 15: 40.4 |
3 | VfL Wolfsburg ( Rolf Burscheid , Alfons Ida , Norbert Baier , Werner Girke ) | 15: 42.0 |
4th | LG Itzehoe ( Wolfgang Soukup , Joachim Klatt , Gerd Frähmcke , Hartmut Bräuer ) | 15: 42.8 |
5 | Neuköllner Sportfreunde (Ladewig, Friedrich Breyer , Hoffmann, Ingo Sensburg ) | 15: 48.6 |
6th | ABC Ludwigshafen ( Hans Giesa , Günther Lenske , Karl Mann , Roland Jochem ) | 15: 53.2 |
Date: September 26th
took place in Hannover held
20 km walking
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Wilfried Wesch ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 1: 33: 11.8 |
2 | Bernhard Nermerich ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 1: 33: 36.4 |
3 | Bernd Kannenberg ( LAC source Fürth ) | 1: 35: 11.0 |
4th | Gerhard Weidner ( LG Salzgitter ) | 1: 35: 19.0 |
5 | Gerd Schuth ( LG Salzgitter ) | 1: 35: 54.0 |
6th | Dr. Herbert Meier ( LAC source Fürth ) | 1: 36: 36.0 |
Date: July 4th
found in Salzgitter place
20 km walking , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Eintracht Frankfurt ( Wilfried Wesch , Bernhard Nermerich , Horst-Rüdiger Magnor ) | 4: 44: 21.2 |
2 | LAC Quelle Fürth ( Bernd Kannenberg , Dr. Herbert Meier , Alwin Reng ) | 4: 51: 55.0 |
3 | LG Salzgitter ( Gerhard Weidner , Gerd Schuth , Karl-Heinz Pape ) | 4: 53: 01.0 |
4th | DJK Adler Bad Kreuznach ( Rainer Tryankowski , Heinrich Schubert , Schmidt) | 4: 59: 32.0 |
5 | FC Bayer 05 Uerdingen ( Lothar Milden , Jochen Saleina , Lehnen) | 5: 09: 57.6 |
6th | TSV 1882 Raunheim ( Lothar Nitzsche , Peter Norden , Heinrich Martin ) | 5: 21: 26.0 |
Date: July 4th
found in Salzgitter place
50 km of walking
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Bernhard Nermerich ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 4: 05: 39.6 |
2 | Dr. Herbert Meier ( LAC source Fürth ) | 4: 15: 51.4 |
3 | Bernd Kannenberg ( LAC source Fürth ) | 4: 20: 11.6 |
4th | Gerhard Weidner ( LG Salzgitter ) | 4: 22: 00.2 |
5 | Horst-Rüdiger Magnor ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 4: 24: 45.2 |
6th | Alwin Reng ( LAC source Fürth ) | 4: 28: 40.4 |
Date: July 11th
found in Achern - Önsbach place
50 km walking , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | LAC Quelle Fürth ( Dr. Herbert Meier , Bernd Kannenberg , Alwin Reng ) | 13: 04: 43.4 |
2 | Eintracht Frankfurt ( Bernhard Nermerich , Horst-Rüdiger Magnor , Peter Schuster ) | 13: 22: 12.0 |
3 | LG Salzgitter ( Gerhard Weidner , Gerd Schuth , Werner Hupfeld ) | 14: 01: 59.0 |
4th | FC Bayer 05 Uerdingen ( Lothar Milden , Walter Stark , Jochen Saleina ) | 14: 39: 51.8 |
5 | DJK Adler Bad Kreuznach (Schmidt, Heinrich Schubert , Rainer Tryankowski ) | 14: 42: 56.4 |
6th | TSV 1882 Raunheim ( Peter Norden , Mathias Hayda , Ben Mansour) | 15: 03: 57.2 |
Date: July 11th
found in Achern - Önsbach place
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Gunther Spielvogel ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 2.17 |
2 | Lothar Doster ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 2.17 |
3 | Hermann Magerl ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 2.17 |
4th | Peter Frost ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 2.14 |
5 | Thomas Zacharias ( USC Mainz ) | 2.11 |
6th | Roland Hartmann ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 2.11 |
Date: July 11th
Pole vault
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hans-Jürgen Ziegler ( KSV Hessen Kassel ) | 5.10 |
2 | Bernd Heller ( USC Mainz ) | 5.00 |
3 | Frank Kornatz ( LBV Phönix Lübeck ) | 5.00 |
4th | Heinfried Engel ( USC Mainz ) | 5.00 |
5 | Manfred Beckers ( LG Düsseldorf ) | 4.90 |
6th | Reiner Liese ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 4.90 |
Date: July 10th
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hans Baumgartner ( TV Heppenheim ) | 8.02 |
2 | Josef Schwarz ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 7.95 |
3 | Hans Pfister ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 7.77 |
4th | Richard Kick ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 7.60 |
5 | Hermann Latzel ( ASV Cologne ) | 7.54 |
6th | Ulrich Köwring ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 7.48 |
Date: July 10th
Triple jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Michael Sauer ( USC Mainz ) | 16.64 |
2 | Joachim Kugler ( USC Mainz ) | 16.24 |
3 | Richard Kick ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 16.14 |
4th | Harald Strutz ( USC Mainz ) | 16.08 |
5 | Bernhard Stierle ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 15.68 |
6th | Rolf Liebs ( MTV Dinslaken ) | 15.25 |
Date: July 11th
This year, Michael Sauer won the last of his nine consecutive triple jump championship titles since 1963.
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heinfried Birlenbach ( LG Siegen ) | 19.59 |
2 | Hans-Dieter Möser ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 19.24 |
3 | Ralf Reichenbach ( OSC Berlin ) | 18.96 |
4th | Ferdinand Schladen ( LC Bonn ) | 18.44 |
5 | Rolf Engels ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 18.41 |
6th | Harro Schoon ( KSV Hessen Kassel ) | 17.71 |
Date: July 11th
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Klaus-Peter Hennig ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 61.32 |
2 | Dirk Wippermann ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 60.68 |
3 | Hein-Direck New ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 57.46 |
4th | Ferdinand Schladen ( LC Bonn ) | 54.48 |
5 | Karl-Heinz Steinmetz ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 54.14 |
6th | Josef Forst ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 52.32 |
Date: July 10th
Hammer throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Uwe Beyer ( USC Mainz ) | 72.58 |
2 | Walter Schmidt ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 71.86 |
3 | Lutz Caspers ( Rot-Weiß Oberhausen ) | 70.50 |
4th | Edwin Klein ( USC Mainz ) | 69.96 |
5 | Karl-Hans Riehm ( TV Germania Trier ) | 68.64 |
6th | Hans Fahsl ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 68.18 |
Date: July 10th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Klaus Wolfermann ( SV Gendorf ) | 84.50 |
2 | Hermann Schlechter ( USC Heidelberg ) | 80.04 |
3 | Gerd Simonsen ( LG Offenburg ) | 78.50 |
4th | Hermann Salomon ( USC Mainz ) | 76.62 |
5 | Eugen Stumpp ( TSG Balingen ) | 75.22 |
6th | Peter Mörbel ( USC Mainz ) | 74.80 |
Date: July 11th
Pentathlon , 1965 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 85 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kurt Bendlin ( LC Bonn ) | 3852 | 4041 |
2 | Engelbert Pöß ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 3556 | 3670 |
3 | Axel Jelten ( SV Saar 05 Saarbrücken ) | 3451 | 3597 |
4th | Wolfgang Tilly ( LG ESV / PSV Essen ) | 3410 | 3549 |
5 | Klaus Kann ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 3388 | 3492 |
6th | Werner Schallau ( SuS Schalke 96 ) | 3327 | 3444 |
Date: September 25th
took place in Hannover held
Pentathlon disciplines: long jump, javelin throw, 200 m, discus throw, 1500 m
Pentathlon , 1965 rating - team rating
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | SV Salamander Kornwestheim ( Engelbert Pöß , Horst Kley , Wolfgang Seeger ) | 9875 |
2 | Holstein Kiel (Vogt, Kock, Hausmann) | 9483 |
3 | LC Bonn ( Kurt Bendlin , Gerd Winkler , Ingo Willenborg ) | 9204 |
4th | MTV Herrenhausen (Tatge, Brune, jacket) | 8916 |
5 | TuS 04 Leverkusen ( Klaus Kann , Ullrich, Ruloffs) | 8655 |
6th | LG Kamp-Lintfort ( Lothar Karge , Kurt Romba , Jürgen Mölleken ) | 8260 |
Date: September 25th
took place in Hannover held
Decathlon , 1965 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 85 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kurt Bendlin ( LC Bonn ) | 8244 | 8198 |
2 | Hans-Joachim Walde ( USC Mainz ) | 8122 | 5015 |
3 | Heinz-Ulrich Schulze ( green and white hallways ) | 8043 | 7901 |
4th | Herbert Swoboda ( USC Mainz ) | 8008 | 7858 |
5 | Günther Grube ( Gut Heil Lübeck 1876 ) | 7872 | 7767 |
6th | Hans-Joachim Perk ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 7836 | 7701 |
Date: 17/18. July
took place in Osnabrück Gretesch place
Decathlon , 1965 rating - team rating
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ( Bernd Knut , Stamm, Axel Schiprowski ) | 21,164 |
2 | SCC Berlin ( Jürgen Poelke , Jörg Schiebel , Detlef Schumacher ) | 21,072 |
3 | TV Wattenscheid 01 (Klammer, Werner Antoszkiewicz , Manfred Bock ) | 20,444 |
4th | TV Hülzweiler (Koch, Bumb, Martin) | 19,668 |
Date: 17/18. July
took place in Osnabrück Gretesch place
only 4 teams in the rating
Forest run middle distance - 4.4 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Harald Norpoth ( LG Ratio Münster ) | 12: 07.2 |
2 | Werner Girke ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 12: 17.2 |
3 | Heinz Mörtl ( LAC source Fürth ) | 12: 19.2 |
4th | Ingo Sensburg ( Neuköllner Sportfreunde ) | 12: 22.6 |
5 | Ulrich Brugger ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 12: 23.8 |
6th | Jürgen Schmidt ( Hamburger SV ) | 12: 26.2 |
Date: April 25th
found in Pfungstadt place
Forest run middle distance, team competition
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | LAC source Fürth ( Heinz Mörtl , Karl-Heinz Betz , Karl-Heinz Schirmeier ) | 23 (seats 3/9/11) |
2 | LG Ratio Münster ( Harald Norpoth , Norbert Kepp , Manfred Arntz ) | 28 (seats 1/10/17) |
3 | Hamburger SV ( Erk Maasch , Frank Sonntag , Daduda) | 33 (places 6/7/20) |
4th | VfL Wolfsburg ( Werner Girke , Norbert Baier , Alfons Ida ) | 44 (seats 2/14/28) |
5 | USC Heidelberg ( Gerhard Fontana , Reiner Schwarz , Rolf Duwe ) | 84 (seats 8/19/27) |
6th | Stuttgarter Kickers ( Ulrich Brugger , Ulrich Dinkelacker , Wolfgang Schönleber ) | 92 (places 5/40/47) |
Date: April 25th
found in Pfungstadt place
Forest run long distance - 12.3 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Lutz Philipp ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 36: 19.6 |
2 | Jens Wollenberg ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 36: 37.6 |
3 | Hans-Dieter Schulten ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 36: 45.0 |
4th | Paul Angenvoorth ( FC Bayer 05 Uerdingen ) | 36: 55.2 |
5 | Klaus Addicks ( SCC Berlin ) | 36: 59.4 |
6th | Ulrich Greiner ( TK Hanover ) | 37: 00.0 |
Date: April 25th
found in Pfungstadt place
Forest run long distance, team competition
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | ASC Darmstadt 1 ( Lutz Philipp , Ari Vuorenmaa , Claus-Peter Hälsig ) | 21 (seats 1/9/11) |
2 | TV Wattenscheid 01 ( Hans-Dieter Schulten , Wolfgang Falke , Ernst Vogelsang ) | 38 (seats 3/11/24) |
3 | ASC Darmstadt 2 ( Helmut Jesberg , Hans Hellbach , Till Lufft ) | 42 (seats 13/14/15) |
4th | LC Bonn ( Gerd Escher , Detlef Uhlemann , Berthold Werthmann ) | 56 (seats 9/12/35) |
5 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ( Jens Wollenberg , Wilhelm Heuser , Manfred Steffny ) | 66 (places 2/31/33) |
6th | ASC Darmstadt 3 ( Falko Will , Oswald Engel , Schirmer) | 71 (seats 19/23/29) |
Date: April 25th
found in Pfungstadt place
Championship results women
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Elfgard Schittenhelm, b. Weismann ( OSC Berlin ) | 11.2 BRe |
2 | Ingrid Mickler-Becker ( USC Mainz ) | 11.2 BRe |
3 | Heide Rosendahl ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 11.3 |
4th | Inge Helten ( SG DJK Boullo Andernach ) | 11.3 |
5 | Annegret Irrgang ( OSC Dortmund ) | 11.4 |
6th | Christine Tackenberg, b. Scherzer ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 11.5 |
Date: July 10th
With 11.2 seconds, Elfgard Schittenhelm as German champion and Ingrid Mickler-Becker as second in the championship set the DLV record.
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Rita Wilden, b. Jahn ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 23.1 BRe |
2 | Annegret Kroniger ( LG USC Bochum ) | 23.2 |
3 | Inge Helten ( SG DJK Boullo Andernach ) | 23.7 |
4th | Annelie Wilden, b. Klum ( LC Bonn ) | 23.8 |
5 | Elfgard Schittenhelm, b. Weismann ( OSC Berlin ) | 23.8 |
6th | Christine Tackenberg, b. Scherzer ( 1. FC Nuremberg ) | 23.8 |
Date: July 11th
Rita Wilden set the existing DLV record with her 23.1 seconds .
400 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Inge Bödding, b. Eckhoff ( LG Northwest Hamburg ) | 52.9 |
2 | Christel Frese ( ASV Cologne ) | 53.6 |
3 | Anette Rückes ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 54.0 |
4th | Gisela Ellenberger ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 54.0 |
5 | Erika Weinstein, b. Götz ( LG Schweinfurt ) | 54.2 |
6th | Gisela Ahlemeyer, b. Köpke ( MSV Duisburg ) | 54.5 |
Date: July 10th
800 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Hildegard Falck, b. Janze ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 1: 58.5 WR |
2 | Gisela Ellenberger ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 2: 02.4 |
3 | Sylvia Schenk ( ESV Jahn Treysa ) | 2: 03.9 |
4th | Rosemarie Klute ( OSC Dortmund ) | 2: 05.9 |
5 | Hannelore Heyn, b. Lehmpfuhl ( TSV Tempelhof Mariendorf Berlin ) | 2: 12.2 |
6th | Ellen Tittel ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 2: 14.7 |
Date: July 11th
Hildegard Falck set a new world record and with her run of 1: 58.5 minutes was the first woman to stay under two minutes on this route.
1500 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ellen Tittel ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 4: 16.7 |
2 | Christa Merten, b. Basche ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 4: 17.3 |
3 | Gerda Ranz, b. Klöpfer ( TV Erkheim ) | 4: 20.2 |
4th | Regine Schoch ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 4: 22.3 |
5 | Christel Rosenthal ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 4: 26.7 |
6th | Manuela Preuß ( Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal ) | 4: 28.5 |
Date: July 10th
100 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Margit Bach ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 13.3 |
2 | Heide Rosendahl ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 13.3 |
3 | Gudrun Gülck ( Hamburger SV ) | 13.6 |
4th | Manon Bornholdt ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 13.7 |
5 | Marlies Koschinski ( Arminia Ochtrup ) | 14.0 |
6th | Karin Laupp ( LG Tübingen ) | 14.1 |
Date: July 11th
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | TuS 04 Leverkusen ( Jutta Kahmeier , Ursula Schruff , Rita Wilden - née Jahn , Heide Rosendahl ) | 44.5 |
2 | LC Bonn ( Elvira Possekel , Annelie Wilden - née Klum , Brigitte Killius , Jutta Heine ) | 45.3 |
3 | SG DJK Boullo Andernach ( Ulla Witsch , Inge Helten , Marie-Luise Müller , Weyk) | 45.6 |
4th | OSC Dortmund ( Brigitte Roesen - née Krämer , Heidi Gerhard - née Edelstein , Engster, Annegret Irrgang ) | 45.6 |
5 | LG USC Bochum ( Rita Gurowski , Annegret Kroniger , Annegret Galla , Cornelia Thomas ) | 46.3 |
6th | LG Northwest Hamburg ( Birgit Barth , Mattelson, Mattes-Grimm, Inge Bödding - née Eckhoff ) | 46.4 |
Date: July 11th
3 × 800 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | VfL Wolfsburg ( Christa Czekay - née Elsler , Marita Jeske - née Kloth , Hildegard Falck - née Janze ) | 6: 27.6 |
2 | TuS 04 Leverkusen ( Christine Linz , Gisela Ellenberger , Ellen Tittel ) | 6: 28.8 |
3 | LG Northwest Hamburg ( Birgit Barth , Helga Fricke , Inge Bödding - née Eckhoff ) | 6: 41.6 |
4th | TSV Tempelhof Mariendorf Berlin (Schulze, Reitzig, Heyn) | 6: 57.2 |
5 | LG Schweinfurt (Mayer, Claudia Kupfer , Erika Weinstein - née Götz ) | 7: 00.4 |
6th | LG Mannheim (Duda, Sowig, Hoffmann) | 7: 08.0 |
Date: September 26th
took place in Hannover held
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Renate Gärtner ( SG Schlüchtern ) | 1.83 BR |
2 | Ulrike Meyfarth ( LG Rhein-Ville ) | 1.80 |
3 | Karen Mack ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 1.74 |
4th | Rosemarie Hieksch ( TV 1885 Haiger ) | 1.71 |
5 | Brigitte Fuchs ( LG Staufen ) | 1.71 |
5 | Anja Wolf ( TSV Goddelau ) | 1.71 |
Date: July 10th
Renate Gärtner set a new DLV record with her victory height of 1.83 m .
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heide Rosendahl ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 6.69 |
2 | Ingrid Mickler-Becker ( USC Mainz ) | 6.62 |
3 | Christa Herzog ( Hamburger SV ) | 6.60 |
4th | Brigitte Roesen - b. Krämer ( OSC Dortmund ) | 6.42 |
5 | Edda Schmiedel ( SG Düren 99 ) | 6.36 |
6th | Brigitte Göhrs ( TK Hannover ) | 6.34 |
Date: July 11th
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Marlene Fuchs, b. Klein ( TSC Euskirchen ) | 17.07 |
2 | Brigitte Berendonk ( USC Heidelberg ) | 16.70 |
3 | Sigrun Kofink, b. Grabert ( LG Tübingen ) | 16.29 |
4th | Anne-Chatrine Rühlow, b. Lafrenz ( Prussia Munster ) | 14.98 |
5 | Gertrud Schäfer ( FC Schalke 04 ) | 14.84 |
6th | Birgit Palzkill ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 14.59 |
Date: July 10th
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Brigitte Berendonk ( USC Heidelberg ) | 58.22 |
2 | Liesel Westermann ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 56.34 |
3 | Anne-Chatrine Rühlow, b. Lafrenz ( Prussia Munster ) | 52.88 |
4th | Sigrun Kofink, b. Grabert ( LG Tübingen ) | 50.94 |
5 | Gertrud Schäfer ( FC Schalke 04 ) | 50.62 |
6th | Angelika Kroll ( TUSEM Essen ) | 49.06 |
Date: July 11th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Anneliese Gerhards, b. Jansen ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 55.42 |
2 | Almut Brömmel ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 53.34 |
3 | Doris Müller ( LG Unterwesterwald ) | 53.18 |
4th | Waltraud Romberger ( USC Heidelberg ) | 50.72 |
5 | Gisa Paulsen ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 50.04 |
6th | Iris Sporleder ( Düsseldorfer SC 99 ) | 50.02 |
Date: July 10th
Pentathlon , 1969 rating
space | Athlete, club | P - official value. | P - 81 value. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Heide Rosendahl ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 5158 | 4495 |
2 | Karen Mack ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 4869 | 4158 |
3 | Margot Eppinger ( TSV Neuhausen ) | 4809 | 4105 |
4th | Ursula Leuschner ( Essener SV 1899 ) | 4718 | 3998 |
5 | Edda Schmiedel ( SG Düren 99 ) | 4667 | 3976 |
6th | Manon Bornholdt ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 4336 | 3909 |
Date: 17./18. July
took place in Osnabrück Gretesch place
Pentathlon , 1969 ranking - team ranking
space | Club, occupation | Performance (pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | ASC Darmstadt ( Christel Voss , Helga Hardt , Ingrid Liese ) | 12,920 |
2 | Hamburger SV ( Christa Herzog , Gudrun Gülck , Weyer) | 12,349 |
3 | LG Northwest Hamburg (Schwichtenberg, Mattes, Wurl) | 12.112 |
4th | Düsseldorfer SC 99 ( Birgit Martin , Werner, Leboterf) | 12,010 |
5 | LG USC Bochum ( Angelika Ibing , Ziemek, Gisela Köbke ) | 11,639 |
6th | LC Bonn ( Annelie Wilden - née Klum , Ulla Zablinski , Inge Leder ) | 11,628 |
Date: 17./18. July
took place in Osnabrück Gretesch place
Forest run middle distance - 1.5 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ellen Tittel ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 4: 09.0 |
2 | Christa Merten, b. Basche ( TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen ) | 4: 14.6 |
3 | Christel Frese ( ASV Cologne ) | 4: 24.8 |
4th | Gisela Ellenberger ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 4: 27.4 |
5 | Gertrud Theißen ( ASV Cologne ) | 4: 28.8 |
6th | Lydia Ritter ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 4: 31.2 |
Date: April 25th
found in Pfungstadt place
Forest run middle distance, team competition
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | ASV Cologne ( Christel Frese , Gertrud Theißen , Rita Windbrake ) | 19 (seats 3/5/11) |
2 | TuS 04 Leverkusen ( Ellen Tittel , Gisela Ellenberger , Christine Linz ) | 19 (places 1/4/14) |
3 | Hamburger SV (Haßler, Beermann, Germershausen) | 38 (seats 8/9/21) |
Date: April 25th
found in Pfungstadt place
only 3 teams in the rating
Forest run long distance - 3.4 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ellen Tittel ( TuS 04 Leverkusen ) | 11: 16.4 |
2 | Regine Schoch ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 11: 35.0 |
3 | Hannelore Heyn ( TSV Tempelhof Mariendorf Berlin ) | 11: 39.8 |
4th | Manuela Preuß ( Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal ) | 11: 42.4 |
5 | Marlene Weiland, b. Loris ( TV 1895 Elm ) | 11: 47.6 |
6th | Gerda Reinke ( SCC Berlin ) | 11: 58.0 |
Date: April 25th
found in Pfungstadt place
Forest run long distance, team competition
space | Club, occupation | (Pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal 1 ( Manuela Preuß , Christa Kofferschläger , Oppermann) | 23 (places 4/9/10) |
2 | Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal 2 ( Sigrun Schumacher , Ingrid Adam , Doris Schewe ) | 47 (seats 12/14/21) |
3 | Eintracht Frankfurt ( Regine Schoch , Weber, Zidek) | 48 (places 2/22/24) |
4th | ASC Darmstadt ( Charlotte Teske - née Bernhard , Philipp, Henkel) | 53 (seats 7/18/28) |
5 | ASV Köln ( Gertrud Theißen , Christel Frese , Rita Windbrake ) | 55 (seats 15/17/23) |
6th | Bielefelder TG (Baak, Baum, Doktor) | 81 (places 25/26/30) |
Date: April 25th
found in Pfungstadt place
literature
- Fritz Steinmetz : 75 years of the German Athletics Championships (1898–1972) . Berlin 1973, ISBN 3-87039-956-2 .
- Klaus Amrhein: Biographical manual on the history of German athletics 1898–2005 . 2 volumes. Darmstadt 2005 published on German Athletics Promotion and Project Society.
Web links
- Athletics champion of the Federal Republic of Germany (1960–1990) on gbrathletics.com
- Results of the German Marathon Championships in Achern on July 10th on the website Marathonspiegel
- Results of the German Marathon Championships team ranking in PAchern on July 10th on the website Marathonspiegel
- Time online , athletes in the furnace
- Film clips u. a. from the German Athletics Championships on filmothek.bundesarchiv.de, range: 10:51 min to 13:24 min
Individual evidence
- ↑ German athletics champions (until 2003) on sport-komplett.de
- ↑ Less than two minutes , website of the Badische Zeitung