2016 Summer Olympics / Participant (Spain)
ESP
7th | 4th | 6th |
Spain took part in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro . It was the 23rd participation in the Summer Olympics.
Medals
Medal table
Medal table Spain | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | canoe | 3 | - | 1 | 4th |
2 | athletics | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
3 | swim | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
4th | badminton | 1 | - | - | 1 |
tennis | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
6th | basketball | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Taekwondo | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
8th | Rhythmic sports gymnastics | - | 1 | - | 1 |
9 | Weightlifting | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Cycling | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
total | 7th | 4th | 6th | 17th |
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Carolina Marín | singles |
Nanna Vainio Line Kjærsfeldt |
2: 0 (21: 6, 21: 4) 2: 0 (21:16, 21:13) |
84:39 | 1/3 | - |
Sung Ji-hyun |
2: 0 (21:12, 21:16) |
Li Xuerui |
2: 0 (21:14, 21:16) |
PV Sindhu |
2: 1 (19:21, 21:12, 21:15) | gold | |
Men | ||||||||||||||
Pablo Abián | singles |
Jaspar Yu Woon Chai Hu Yun |
2: 0 (21:12, 21:10) 0: 2 (18:21, 19:21) |
79:59 | 2/3 | eliminated |
basketball
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Anna Cruz Silvia Domínguez Laura Gil Astou Ndour Laura Nicholls Laia Palau Lucila Pascua Laura Quevedo Leonor Rodríguez Leticia Romero Alba Torrens Marta Xargay |
Álex Abrines José Calderón Víctor Claver Rudy Fernández Pau Gasol Willy Hernangómez Sergio Llull Nikola Mirotić Juan Carlos Navarro Felipe Reyes Sergio Rodríguez Ricky Rubio |
Trainer | Lucas Mondelo | Sergio Scariolo ( Italy ) |
Group stage |
Serbia (65:59) United States (63: 103) China (89:68) Senegal (97:43) Canada (73:60) |
Croatia (70:72) Brazil (65:66) Nigeria (96:87) Lithuania (109: 59) Argentina (92:73)
|
Quarter finals | Turkey (64:62) | France (92:67) |
Semifinals | Serbia (68:54) | United States (76:82) |
Final / game for bronze | United States (72: 101) | Australia (89:88) |
placement | silver | bronze |
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Elsa Baquerizo Liliana Fernández |
Gallay / Klug Hermannová / Sluková Ágatha / Seixas |
2: 0 (21:11, 21:19) 2: 0 (21:15, 21:19) 2: 0 (21:17, 22:20) |
6th | 1 | Birlowa / Ukolowa | 0: 2 (21:23, 22:24) | eliminated | ||||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Adrián Gavira Pablo Herrera |
Huber / Seidl Cherif / Jefferson Gibb / Patterson |
2: 1 (14:21, 21:17, 15:13) 1: 2 (21:13, 18:21, 12:15) 2: 1 (21:19, 16:21, 15: 7) |
5 | 1 | Cerutti / Schmidt | 0: 2 (22:24, 13:21) | eliminated |
Archery
Athletes | competition | qualification | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Adriana Martín | singles | 630 | 32 |
Le Chien-ying |
2-6 (104: 107) |
eliminated | 33 | |||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Miguel Alvariño | singles | 651 | 44 |
Lucas Daniel |
6-0 (84:78) |
Lee Seung-yun |
1-7 (106: 114) |
eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Antonio Fernández | singles | 657 | 35 |
Kao Hao-wen |
6-0 (83:72) |
David Pasqualucci |
6-2 (107: 109) |
Taylor Worth |
3-7 (135: 136) |
eliminated | 9 | |||||
Juan Ignacio Rodríguez | singles | 678 | 10 |
Muhammad Akmal Nor Hasrin |
6-0 (86:69) |
Robin Ramaekers |
6-0 (88:80) |
Takaharu Furukawa |
3-7 (135: 138) |
eliminated | 9 | |||||
Miguel Alvariño Antonio Fernández Juan Ignacio Rodríguez |
team | 1986 | 8th | Netherlands | 1: 5 (158: 166) | - | - | eliminated | 9 |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Samuel Carmona | Half fly weight up to 49 kg |
Artur Howhannisjan | 3-0 | Paddy Barnes | 2: 1 | Yuberjen Martínez | 1: 2 | eliminated | ||||
Youba Sissokho | Welter weight up to 69 kg |
Shaxram G'iyosov | 0: 3 | eliminated | eliminated |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Lidia Valentín | Class up to 75 kg | 116 kg | 2 | 141 kg | 3 | 257 kg | 3 | bronze |
Men | ||||||||
Josué Brachi | Class up to 56 kg | DNF | - | - | ||||
David Sánchez | Class up to 69 kg | 142 kg | 12 | 175 kg | 15th | 317 kg | 10 | 10 |
Andrés Mata | Class up to 77 kg | 153 kg | 8th | 190 kg | 7th | 343 kg | 7th | 7th |
golf
Athletes | Round 1 | round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | total | par | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | |||||||
Carlota Ciganda | 67 | 72 | 78 | 73 | 290 | +6 | 39 |
Azahara Muñoz | 68 | 69 | 73 | 72 | 282 | −2 | 21st |
Men | |||||||
Rafael Cabrera-Bello | 67 | 70 | 71 | 68 | 276 | −8 | 5 |
Sergio García | 69 | 72 | 70 | 66 | 277 | −7 | 6th |
Handball
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Alexandrina Cabral Barbosa Carmen Martín Darly de Paula (TW) Elisabeth Chávez Elisabeth Pinedo Lara González Ortega Macarena Aguilar Marta López Marta Mangué Naiara Egozkue Nely Carla Alberto Nerea Pena Patricia Elorza Silvia Navarro (TW) Ainhoa Hernández |
Trainer | Jorge Dueñas |
Group stage |
Montenegro 25:19 (14:10) Norway 24:27 (10:11) Brazil 29:24 (15:12) Romania 21:24 (11:13) Angola 26:22 (13:12)
|
Quarter finals | France 26:27 (12: 5, 23:23) |
Semifinals | eliminated |
final | |
placement | 6th place |
hockey
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Berta Bonastre Gloria Comerma Begoña García Xantal Giné Cristina Guinea Rocio Gutierrez Lucía Jimenez María López (TW) María López Alicia Magaz Georgina Oliva Beatriz Pérez Carlota Petchamé Lola Riera Carola Salvaterra Rocio Ybarra |
David Alegre Álex Casasayas Francisco Cortés (TW) Miquel Delás Sergi Enrique Álvaro Iglesias Xavi Lleonart Andrés Mir Roc Oliva Bosco Pérez-Pla Salva Piera Pau Quemada Josep Romeu Vicenç Ruiz Marc Sallés Manel Terraza |
Trainer | Adrian Lock | Fred Soyez |
Group stage |
Netherlands 0: 5 (0: 4) China 0: 2 (0: 2) New Zealand 1: 2 (0: 1) Germany 2: 1 (2: 1) South Korea 3: 2 (0: 1) |
Brazil 7: 0 (1: 0) Australia 1: 0 (1: 0) New Zealand 3: 2 (2: 2) Belgium 1: 3 (0: 3) Great Britain 1: 1 (1: 1)
|
Quarter finals | Great Britain 1: 3 (0: 3) | Argentina 1: 2 (0: 1) |
Semifinals | eliminated | eliminated |
final | ||
placement | 8th place | 5th place |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semi-finals / consolation round | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Julia Figueroa | up to 48 kg | bye |
Dayaris Mestre Alvarez |
000s3: 000s1 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||
Laura Gomez | up to 52 kg |
G. Babamyratova |
101s1: 000s0 |
A. Chițu |
000s0: 101s0 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
María Bernabéu | up to 70 kg | bye | K. Klys | 000s0: 000s1 | Y. Alvear | 000s0: 100s0 | L. Bolder | 000s0: 000s1 | L. Vargas Cook | 000s0: 010s0 (GS) |
5 | |
Men | ||||||||||||
Francisco Garrigós | up to 60 kg |
T. Englmaier |
000s1: 001s2 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Sugoi Uriarte | up to 66 kg |
N. Shikhalizada |
000s2: 001s2 | eliminated | 17th |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Maria Teresa Portela | K-1 200 m | 40.844 s | 3 | 40.241 s | 2 | 41.053 s | 6th | 6th |
Men | ||||||||
Saúl Craviotto | K-1 200 m | 34.694 s | 2 | 34.545 s | 3 | 35.662 s | 3 | bronze |
Saúl Craviotto Cristian Toro |
K-2 200 m | 31.161 s | 1 | - | 32.075 s | 1 | gold | |
Marcus Walz | K-1 1000 m | 3: 33.786 min | 3 | 3: 33.781 min | 3 | 3: 31.447 min | 1 | gold |
Óscar Carrera Rodrigo Germade Javier Hernanz Iñigo Peña |
K-4 1000 m | 2: 55.514 min | 3 | 3: 00.237 min | 2 | 3: 06.768 min | 5 | 5 |
Alfonso Benavides | C-1 200 m | 40.610 s | 1 | 40.038 s | 2 | 39.649 s | 4th | 4th |
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Maiale chourraut | K-1 | 106.47 s | 11 | 101.83 s | 3 | 98.65 s | 1 | gold |
Men | ||||||||
Other Elosegi | C-1 | 97.33 s | 8th | 97.93 s | 2 | 101.27 s | 8th | 8th |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Estela García | 200 m | 23.43 s | 52 | eliminated | 52 | |||
Aauri Bokesa | 400 m | 53.51 s | 47 | eliminated | 47 | |||
Esther Guerrero | 800 m | 2: 01.85 min | 40 | eliminated | 40 | |||
Trihas Gebre | 10,000 m | - | - | 32: 09.67 min | 29 | 29 | ||
Alessandra Aguilar | marathon | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Azucena Díaz | marathon | - | - | 2:35:02 h | 34 | 34 | ||
Estela Navascués | marathon | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Raquel González | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:33:03 h | 20th | 20th | ||
Beatrice Pascual | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:30:24 h | 8th | 8th | ||
Julia Takacs | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:35:45 h | 33 | 33 | ||
Caridad Jerez | 100 m hurdles | 13.26 s | 37 | eliminated | 37 | |||
Diana Martín | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 44.07 min | 31 | - | eliminated | 31 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Bruno Hortelano | 200 m | 20.12 s | 2 | 20.16 s | 10 | eliminated | 10 | |
Daniel Andújar | 800 m | 1: 48.50 min | 36 | eliminated | 36 | |||
Álvaro de Arriba | 800 m | 1: 46.86 min | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Kevin López | 800 m | 1: 53.41 min | 53 | eliminated | 53 | |||
David Bustos | 1500 m | 3: 39.73 min | 17th | 3: 56.54 min | 24 | 3: 51.06 min | 7th | 7th |
Nobility Mechaal | 1500 m | 3: 48.41 min | 33 | eliminated | 33 | |||
Antonio Abadia | 5000 m | 14: 33.20 min | 44 | - | eliminated | 44 | ||
Iliad Fifa | 5000 m | 13: 30.23 min | 23 | - | eliminated | 23 | ||
Nobility Mechaal | 5000 m | 13: 34.42 min | 30th | - | eliminated | 30th | ||
Carles Castillejo | marathon | - | - | 2:18:34 h | 49 | 49 | ||
Jesús España | marathon | - | - | 2:20:08 h | 65 | 65 | ||
Javier Guerra | marathon | - | - | not started | - | |||
Francisco Arcilla | 20 km walking | - | - | 1: 27.50 h | 55 | 55 | ||
Miguel Ángel López | 20 km walking | - | - | 1: 20.58 h | 11 | 11 | ||
Álvaro Martín | 20 km walking | - | - | 1: 22.11 h | 22nd | 22nd | ||
José Ignacio Díaz | 50 km of walking | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Jesús Ángel García | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:54:29 h | 20th | 20th | ||
Miguel Ángel López | 50 km of walking | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Yidiel Contreras | 110 m hurdles | 13.62 s | 18th | 13.54 s | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Orlando Ortega | 110 m hurdles | 13.32 s | 4th | 13.32 s | 5 | 13.17 s | 2 | silver |
Sergio Fernández | 400 m hurdles | 49.31 s | 19th | 48.87 s | 11 | eliminated | 11 | |
Fernando Carro | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 34.45 min | 40 | - | eliminated | 40 | ||
Sebastian Martos | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 28.44 min | 17th | - | eliminated | 17th | ||
Abdelaziz Merzougui | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 03.40 min | 42 | - | eliminated | 42 |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Ruth Beitia | high jump | 1.94 m | 1 | 1.97 m | 1 | gold |
Juliet Itoya | Long jump | 6.35 m | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | |
María del Mar Jover | Long jump | 5.90 m | 36 | eliminated | 36 | |
Concepción Montaner | Long jump | 6.32 m | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |
Patricia Sarrapio | Triple jump | 13.35 m | 32 | eliminated | 32 | |
Sabina Asenjo | Discus throw | 56.94 m | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |
Men | ||||||
Jean Marie Okutu | Long jump | 7.75 m | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |
Pablo Torrijos | Triple jump | 16.11 m | 31 | eliminated | 31 | |
Carlos Tobalina | Shot put | 19.98 m | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Borja Vivas | Shot put | 20.25 m | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Frank Casañas | Discus throw | 59.96 m | 25th | eliminated | 25th | |
Lois Maikel Martínez | Discus throw | 59.42 m | 27 | eliminated | 27 | |
Javier Cienfuegos | Hammer throw | 69.73 m | 27 | eliminated | 27 |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time (s) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Height (m) | Pts. | Time (s) | Pts. | Time (s) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Height (m) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Time (min) | Pts. | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pau Tonnesen | 11.32 s | 791 | 7.33 m | 893 | 13.69 m | 709 | 2.01 m | 813 | 50.81 s | 778 | 14.99 s | 851 | 46.31 m | 794 | 5.20 m | 972 | 60.15 m | 740 | 4: 46.27 min | 641 | 7982 | 17th |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Tania Calvo | sprint | 11.162 s | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |
Helena Casas | sprint | 11.707 s | 26th | eliminated | 26th | |
Tania Calvo | Keirin | not qualified | 21st | |||
Helena Casas | Keirin | not qualified | 17th | |||
Tania Calvo Helena Casas |
Team sprint | 33,891 s | 8th | not qualified | 7th | |
Men | ||||||
Juan Peralta | sprint | 10.055 s | 19th | eliminated | 19th |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Ane Santesteban | Road racing | 4:02:59 h | 47 |
Men | |||
Jonathan Castroviejo | Road racing | DNF | |
Imanol Erviti | Road racing | DNF | |
Jon Izagirre | Road racing | DNF | |
Joaquim Rodríguez | Road racing | 6:10:27 h | 5 |
Alejandro Valverde | Road racing | 6:19:43 h | 30th |
Jonathan Castroviejo | Individual time trial | 1: 13: 21.50 h | 4th |
Imanol Erviti | Individual time trial | 1: 14: 21.59 h | 8th |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Carlos Coloma | Cross country | 1:34:51 h | bronze |
José Antonio Hermida | Cross country | 1:38:21 h | 15th |
David Valero | Cross country | 1:37:00 h | 9 |
horse riding
dressage | |||
Athletes | competition | percent | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Beatriz Ferrer salad with delgado | singles | 80.161 | 10 |
Severo Jurado López with Lorenzo | singles | 83,553 | 5 |
José Daniel Martin Dockx with Grandioso | singles | 70.829 | 34 |
Claudio Castilla Ruiz with Alcaide | singles | 69.814 | 38 |
Beatriz Ferrer salad with Delgado Severo Jurado Lopez with Lorenzo José Daniel Martin Dockx with Grandioso Claudio Castilla Ruiz with Alcaide |
team | 74.029 | 7th |
Leap | |||||||
Athletes | competition | Penalty points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Qualification | Nations Cup | Singles final | |||||
1st round | 2nd round | 1st round | 2nd round | ||||
Eduardo Álvarez Aznar with Rokfeller de Pleville | singles | (4) | E. | - | - | - | - |
Sergio Álvarez Moya with Carlo | singles | (0) | (0) | (6) | (0) | (9) | 20th |
Pilar Lucrecia Cordon with Gribouille du Lys | singles | (4) | (8th) | - | - | - | 46 |
Manuel Fernandez Saro with U Watch | singles | (4) | (4) | (9) | - | - | 38 |
Eduardo Álvarez Aznar with Rokfeller de Pleville Sergio Álvarez Moya with Carlo Pilar Lucrecia Cordon with Gribouille du Lys Manuel Fernandez Saro with U Watch |
team | (8th) | (12) | - | - | - | 11 |
versatility | |||||||
Athletes | competition | Minus points dressage |
Minuses terrain |
Leap | Total negative points |
rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albert Hermoso Farras with Hito | singles | 64.30 | eliminated | eliminated |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle men | ||||||||||||||||||
Taimuraz Friev | Class up to 74 kg |
Liván López |
1: 3 | eliminated | 13 |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | |||
Women | |||||||||||||
Anna Boada Aina Cid |
Two without a helmsman | 7: 12.00 min | 2 | Semifinals | - | 7: 30.79 min | 3 | final | 7: 35.22 min | 6th | 6th | ||
Men | |||||||||||||
Àlex Sigurbjörnsson Pau Vela |
Two without a helmsman | 6: 54.26 min | 5 | Reunion | 6: 40.47 min | 4th | - | - | - | 13 |
rugby
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Patricia García Berta García Bárbara Pla Paula Medín María Casado Ángela del Pan Vanesa Rial Marina Bravo Iera Echevarría Elisabet Martínez Amaia Erbina María Ribera |
Ignacio Martín Matías Tudela Iñaki Villanueva Pablo Feijoo Ángel López Francisco Hernández Marcos Poggi César Sempere Igor Genoa Joan Losada Pol Pla Javier Carrión |
Trainer | José Antonio Barrio | José Ignacio Incháusti |
Group stage |
France (7:24) New Zealand (5:31) Kenya (19:10) |
South Africa (0:24) Australia (12:26) France (5:26)
|
Quarter finals | Australia (0:24) | - |
Semifinals | - | - |
final | - | - |
Placement games |
France (12:24) Fiji (21: 0) |
Kenya (14:12) USA (12:24)
|
placement | 7th place | 10th place |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | Semifinals | final | Rings / discs |
rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | ||||
Women | |||||||||
Sonia Franquet | Air pistol 10 meters | 384 | 8th | - | 116.5 | 6th | 500.5 | 6th | |
Sonia Franquet | Sports pistol 25 meters | 564 | 35 | eliminated | 564 | 35 | |||
Fátima Gálvez | Trap | 69 | 3 | 12 | 4th | 13 (+0) | 4th | 94 | 4th |
Men | |||||||||
Pablo Carrera | Air pistol 10 meters | 579 | 10 | - | eliminated | 579 | 10 | ||
Jorge Llames | Rapid fire pistol 25 meters | 577 | 14th | - | eliminated | 577 | 14th | ||
Pablo Carrera | Sports pistol 50 meters | 555 | 9 | - | eliminated | 555 | 9 | ||
Jorge Díaz | Air rifle 10 meters | 620.9 | 27 | - | eliminated | 620.9 | 27 | ||
Alberto Fernández | Trap | 115 | 17th | eliminated | 115 | 17th |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Patricia Castro | 200 m freestyle | 2: 00.71 min | 35 | eliminated | 35 | |||
Melanie Costa | 200 m freestyle | 1: 58.19 min | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |||
Mireia Belmonte | 400 m freestyle | 4: 08.12 min | 15th | - | eliminated | 15th | ||
Melanie Costa | 400 m freestyle | 4: 08.96 min | 17th | - | eliminated | 17th | ||
Mireia Belmonte | 800 m freestyle | 8: 25.55 min | 8th | - | 8: 18.55 min | 4th | 4th | |
Maria Vilas | 800 m freestyle | 8: 36.43 min | 19th | - | eliminated | 19th | ||
Judit Ignacio | 100 m butterfly | 59.61 s | 30th | eliminated | 30th | |||
Mireia Belmonte | 200 m butterfly | 2: 06.64 min | 1 | 2: 06.06 min | 2 | 2: 04.85 min | 1 | gold |
Judit Ignacio | 200 m butterfly | 2: 09.82 min | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Jessica Vall | 100 m chest | 1: 07.07 min | 14th | 1: 07.55 min | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Jessica Vall | 200 m chest | 2: 24.55 min | 11 | 2: 24.22 min | 10 | eliminated | 10 | |
Duane da Rocha | 100 m back | 1: 00.87 min | 15th | 1: 00.85 min | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Duane da Rocha | 200 m back | 2: 11.17 min | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |||
África Zamorano | 200 m back | 2: 13.74 min | 25th | eliminated | 25th | |||
Mireia Belmonte | 200 m layers | 2: 12.58 min | 15th | 2: 13.33 min | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
África Zamorano | 200 m layers | 2: 14.87 min | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |||
Mireia Belmonte | 400 m layers | 4: 32.75 min | 2 | - | 4: 32.39 min | 3 | bronze | |
Maria Vilas | 400 m layers | 4: 42.52 min | 19th | - | eliminated | 19th | ||
Erika Villaécija | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 59: 04.8 h | 17th | 17th | ||
Patricia Castro Melanie Costa Fátima Gallardo Marta González |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 40.46 min | 13 | - | eliminated | 13 | ||
Mireia Belmonte Patricia Castro Melanie Costa Fátima Gallardo |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 8: 03.74 min | 16 | - | eliminated | 16 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Miguel Durán | 400 m freestyle | 3: 53.40 min | 37 | - | eliminated | 37 | ||
Antonio Arroyo | 1500 m freestyle | 15: 12.61 min | 26th | - | eliminated | 26th | ||
Marc Sánchez | 1500 m freestyle | 15: 11.38 min | 24 | - | eliminated | 24 | ||
Carlos Peralta | 200 m butterfly | 1: 56.98 min | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |||
Hugo González | 100 m back | 54.18 s | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Hugo González | 200 m back | 1: 57.50 min | 14th | 1: 59.08 min | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Eduardo Solaeche | 200 m layers | 1: 59.67 min | 12 | 2: 00.47 min | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Joan Lluis Pons | 400 m layers | 4: 13.55 min | 8th | - | 4: 16.58 min | 8th | 8th | |
Márkel Alberdi Aitor Martínez Bruno Ortíz-Cañavate Miguel Ortíz-Cañavate |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 16.71 min | 14th | - | eliminated | 14th | ||
Miguel Durán Victor Martín Albert Puig Marc Sánchez |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 12.62 min | 12 | - | eliminated | 12 |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Marina Alabau | Windsurfing RS: X | 61 | 6th | 10 | 5 | 71 | 5 |
licia Cebrián | Laser Radial | 130 | 17th | eliminated | 130 | 17th | |
Bárbara Cornudella Sara López |
470s | 103 | 12 | eliminated | 103 | 12 | |
Berta Betanzos Támara Echegoyen |
49er FX | 46 | 1 | 14th | 7th | 60 | 4th |
Men | |||||||
Iván Pastor | Windsurfing RS: X | 123 | 10 | 4th | 2 | 127 | 9 |
Joaquín Blanco | laser | 286 | 36 | eliminated | 286 | 36 | |
Joan Herp Jordi Xammar |
470s | 97 | 12 | eliminated | 97 | 12 | |
Diego Botín Iago López |
49er | 108 | 9 | 12 | 6th | 120 | 9 |
Mixed | |||||||
Tara Pacheco Fernando Echávarri |
Nacra 17 | 101 | 11 | eliminated | 101 | 11 |
Synchronized swimming
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Technical freestyle TK |
Free freestyle FK-Q |
total | Free freestyle FK-F |
Total TK + FK-F |
|||||||
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Ona Carbonell Gemma Mengual |
duet | 92.5024 | 5 | 93.7667 | 4th | 186.2691 | 5 | 94.1333 | 5 | 186.6357 | 5 |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Eva Calvo | Class up to 57 kg |
Phannapa Harnsujin |
6: 5 |
Kimia Alisadeh |
8: 7 | - |
Hedaya Malak |
1-0 | - |
Jade Jones |
7:16 | silver | ||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Jesús Tortosa | Class up to 58 kg |
Zhao Shuai |
3: 7 | eliminated |
Omar Hajjami |
4: 1 | eliminated |
Luisito Pié |
5: 6 | eliminated | 5 | |||
Joel González | Class up to 68 kg |
Filip Grgić |
4: 3 |
Pürewdschawyn Temüüdschin |
7: 4 | - |
Ahmad Abughaush |
7:12 |
Edgar Contreras |
4: 3 | eliminated | bronze |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Garbiñe Muguruza | singles |
Andreea Mitu |
6: 2, 6: 2 |
Nao Hibino |
6: 1, 6: 1 |
Mónica Puig |
1: 6, 1: 6 | eliminated | ||||||
Carla Suarez Navarro | singles |
Ana Ivanović |
2: 6, 6: 1, 6: 2 |
Ana Konjuh |
7: 6 5 , 6: 3 |
Madison Keys |
3: 6, 6: 3, 3: 6 | eliminated | ||||||
Garbiñe Muguruza Carla Suárez Navarro |
Double |
Paula Cristina Gonçalves Teliana Pereira |
7: 6 6 , 6: 2 | - |
Kirsten Flipkens Yanina Wickmayer |
7: 5, 2: 6, 6: 2 |
Ekaterina Makarova Jelena Wesnina |
3: 6, 4: 6 | eliminated | |||||
Anabel Medina Garrigues Arantxa Parra Santonja |
Double |
Bethanie Mattek-Sands Coco Vandeweghe |
1: 6, 1: 6 | - | eliminated | |||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Rafael Nadal | singles |
Federico Delbonis |
6: 2, 6: 1 |
Andreas Seppi |
6: 3, 6: 3 |
Gilles Simon |
7: 6 5 , 6: 3 |
Thomaz Bellucci |
2: 6, 6: 4, 6: 2 |
Juan Martín del Potro |
7: 5, 4: 6, 6: 7 5 |
Kei Nishikori |
2: 6, 7: 6 0 , 3: 6 | |
David Ferrer | singles |
Denis Istomin |
6: 2, 6: 1 |
Yevgeny Donskoy |
6: 3, 6: 7 1 , 5: 7 | eliminated | ||||||||
Roberto Bautista Agut | singles |
Andrei Kuznetsov |
6: 7 4 , 6: 2, retirement |
Paolo Lorenzi |
7: 6 2 , 6: 2 |
Gilles Muller |
6: 4, 7: 6 4 |
Juan Martín del Potro |
5: 7, 6: 7 4 | eliminated | ||||
Albert Ramos | singles |
Kei Nishikori |
2: 6, 4: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Rafael Nadal Marc López |
Double |
Robin Haase Jean-Julien Rojer |
6: 4, 6: 4 | - |
Máximo González Juan Martín del Potro |
6: 3, 5: 7, 6: 2 |
Oliver Marach Alexander Peya |
6: 3, 6: 1 |
Daniel Nestor Vasek Pospisil |
7: 6 1 , 7: 6 4 |
Florin Mergea Horia Tecau |
6: 2, 3: 6, 6: 4 |
||
David Ferrer Roberto Bautista Agut |
Double |
Lukáš Rosol Radek Štěpánek |
6: 1, 6: 4 | - |
Łukasz Kubot Marcin Matkowski |
6: 3, 7: 6 5 |
Steve Johnson Jack Sock |
4: 6, 2: 6 | eliminated | |||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||||
Carla Suárez Navarro David Ferrer |
Double | - | - |
Heather Watson Andy Murray |
3: 6, 3: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||
Garbiñe Muguruza Rafael Nadal |
Double | - | - |
Lucie Hradecká Radek Štěpánek |
without a fight | eliminated |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Galia Dvorak | singles |
Lin Gui |
2: 4 | eliminated | ||||||||||||
Shen Yanfei | singles | bye |
Ni Xialian |
3: 4 | eliminated | |||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Hey Zhiwen | singles |
Feng Yijun |
4: 2 |
Chen Chien-an |
2: 4 | eliminated |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Ainhoa Murúa | singles | not finished | |
Carolina Routier | singles | lapped | |
Miriam Casillas García | singles | 2:05:32 h | 43 |
Men | |||
Vicente Hernández Cabrera | singles | 1:48:50 h | 27 |
Mario Mola | singles | 1:46:26 h | 8th |
Fernando Alarza | singles | 1:48:08 h | 18th |
The reigning world champion Javier Gómez , originally nominated for Rio, injured himself during bike training three weeks before the opening of the games and was therefore replaced by Vicente Hernández.
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Ana Pérez | All-around single | 54.299 | 36 | eliminated | 36 | |
Women | ||||||
Néstor Abad | All-around single | 84,398 | 31 | eliminated | 31 | |
Rayderley Zapata | Leap | 15.083 | 11 | eliminated | 11 |
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Carolina Rodríguez | All-around single | 70.515 | 7th | 69.949 | 8th | 8th |
Sandra Aguilar Artemi Gavezou Elena López Lourdes Mohedano Alejandra Quereda |
All-around team | 35.749 | 1 | 35.766 | 2 | silver |
Water polo
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Marta Bach Anna Espar Clara Espar Laura Ester (TW) Judith Forca Maica García Godoy Patricia Herrera (TW) Paula Leitón Laura López Beatriz Ortiz Matilde Ortiz Pilar Peña Carrasco Roser Tarrago |
Iñaki Aguilar (TW) Ricard Alarcón Gonzalo Echenique Albert Español Francisco Fernández Blai Mallarach Marc Minguell Guillermo Molina Rios Alberto Munarriz Daniel López Pinedo (TW) Marc Roca Balázs Szirányi Roger Tahull |
Trainer | Miki Oca | Gabriel Hernández |
Group stage |
United States (4:11) Hungary (11:10) People's Republic of China (12: 8) |
Italy (8: 9) United States (10: 9) Croatia (9: 4) France (10: 4) Montenegro (9: 9)
|
Quarter finals | Russia (10:12) | Serbia (7:10) |
Placement games |
People's Republic of China (11: 6) Australia (12:10) |
Greece (7: 9) Brazil (9: 8)
|
Semifinals | eliminated | eliminated |
final | ||
placement | 5th place | 7th place |
Web links
- Spain. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed June 2, 2016 .
Individual evidence
- ^ "Judo Resultsbook" ( Memento from August 23, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) (PDF) Website of the Rio Olympics. Retrieved August 22, 2016. (English).
- ↑ Fabian Fiedler: Javier Gomez cancels for the Olympic Games . In: tri-mag.de . July 14, 2016.