Summer Universiade 2019 / Athletics
Athletics at the Summer Universiade 2019 |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue |
Naples Italy |
Competition venue | San Paolo Stadium |
date | July 8th to 13th, 2019 |
decisions | 46 (50 with team ratings) |
← Taipei 2017 |
The athletics competitions of the Summer Universiade 2019 took place from July 8th to 13th, 2019 in the Stadio San Paolo . The competitions were divided into four sections: running competitions, jumping and throwing competitions, street racing and walking.
Results women
100 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dutee Chand | IND | 11.32 |
2 | Ajla Del Ponte | SUI | 11.33 |
3 | Lisa-Marie Kwayie | GER | 11.39 |
4th | Salomé Kora | SUI | 11.39 |
5 | Vitória Cristina Rosa | BRA | 11.41 |
6th | Kryszina Zimanouskaja | BLR | 11.44 |
7th | Basnat Abdelsalam | EGY | 11.53 |
8th | Zoe Hobbs | NZL | 11.55 |
Final: July 9th,
wind: 0.0 m / s
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kryszina Zimanouskaja | BLR | 23.00 SB |
2 | Jessica-Bianca Wessolly | GER | 23.05 SB |
3 | Lisa-Marie Kwayie | GER | 23.11 PB |
4th | Gunta Vaičule | LAT | 23.12 |
5 | Dutee Chand | IND | 23.30 |
6th | Phil Healy | IRL | 23.44 |
7th | Zoe Hobbs | NZL | 23.52 |
8th | Iza Daniela Flores | MEX | 23.64 |
Final: July 11th
Wind: +1.0 m / s
400 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Paola Moran | MEX | 51.52 |
2 | Leni Shida | UGA | 51.64 |
3 | Amandine Brossier | FRA | 51.77 PB |
4th | Tetiana Melnyk | UKR | 52.02 |
5 | Cátia Azevedo | POR | 52.07 |
6th | Madeline Price | CAN | 52.08 |
7th | Gabriella O'Grady | OUT | 52.27 |
8th | Kateryna Klymyuk | UKR | 52.52 |
Finale: July 10th
800 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Catriona Bisset | OUT | 2: 01.20 |
2 | Christina Hering | GER | 2: 01.87 |
3 | Docus Ajok | UGA | 2: 02.31 SB |
4th | Lore Hoffmann | SUI | 2: 02.58 |
5 | Jenna Westaway | CAN | 2: 02.65 |
6th | Renée Eykens | BEL | 2: 02.71 |
7th | Síofra Cléirigh Büttner | IRL | 2: 03.20 |
8th | Morgan Mitchell | OUT | 2: 04.19 |
Finale: July 10th
1500 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Caterina Granz | GER | 4: 09.14 |
2 | Georgia Griffith | OUT | 4: 09.89 |
3 | Courtney Hufsmith | CAN | 4: 11.81 PB |
4th | María Pía Fernández | URU | 4: 12.62 SB |
5 | Lucia Stafford | CAN | 4: 12.70 |
6th | Carina Viljoen | RSA | 4: 14.70 |
7th | Vera Hoffmann | LUX | 4: 15.81 SB |
8th | Dani Chattenton | GBR | 4: 16.32 SB |
Finale: July 13th
5000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jessica Judd | GBR | 15: 45.82 |
2 | Nicole Hutchinson | CAN | 15: 48.06 SB |
3 | Julia van Velthoven | NED | 15: 51.75 |
4th | Yuna Wada | JPN | 15: 56.94 |
5 | Katarzyna Jankowska | POLE | 15: 57.76 |
6th | Maria Chiara Cascavilla | ITA | 15: 59.66 PB |
7th | Tomomi Musembi Takamatsu | JPN | 16: 03.57 SB |
8th | Caitlin Adams | OUT | 16: 07.38 |
Finale: July 12th
10,000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Zhang Deshun | CHN | 34: 03.31 |
2 | Rino Goshima | JPN | 34: 04.65 |
3 | Natsuki Sekiya | JPN | 34: 05.84 |
4th | Branna MacDougall | CAN | 34: 09.81 |
5 | Laura Dickinson | CAN | 34: 17.95 |
6th | Isobel Batt-Doyle | OUT | 34: 21.45 |
7th | Achash Kinetibeb Menkir | ETH | 34: 23.99 PB |
8th | Jennifer Nesbitt | GBR | 34: 27.50 |
8th of July
half marathon
space | Athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yuka Suzuki | JPN | 1:14:10 PB |
2 | Rika Kaseda | JPN | 1:14:32 PB |
3 | Yuki Tagawa | JPN | 1:14:36 PB |
4th | Deborah Schöneborn | GER | 1:15:03 |
5 | Li Zhixuan | CHN | 1:15:14 |
6th | Citlali Moscote | MEX | 1:15:28 PB |
7th | Rebecca Murray | GBR | 1:15:50 SB |
8th | Anna Kelly | OUT | 1:16:06 PB |
July 13th
Half marathon team ranking
space | country | Athletes | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan |
Yuka Suzuki - 1:14:10 (1st) Rika Kaseda - 1:14:32 (2nd) Yuki Tagawa - 1:14:36 (3rd) |
3:43:18 |
2 | People's Republic of China |
Li Zhixuan - 1:15:14 (5th) Zhang Deshun - 1:17:39 (11th) Jin Mingming - 1:19:47 (17th) |
3:52:40 |
3 | South Africa |
Tyler Beling - 1:22:22 (21st) Lesego Mpshe - 1:26:26 (23rd) Rachel Leistra - 1:30:27 (26th) |
4:19:15 |
20 km walking
space | Athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Katie Hayward | OUT | 1:33:30 |
2 | Jemima Monday | OUT | 1:33:57 |
3 | Anežka Drahotová | CZE | 1:35:44 |
4th | Wang Na | CHN | 1:37:33 |
5 | Liu Yiu | CHN | 1:38:17 PB |
6th | Olena Sobchuk | UKR | 1:38:40 SB |
7th | Maria Filjuk | UKR | 1:38:48 |
8th | Katarzyna Zdziebło | POLE | 1:38:56 |
July 12
20 km walking team competition
space | country | Athletes | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia |
Katie Hayward - 1:33:30 (1st) Jemima Monday - 1:33:57 (2nd) Philippa Huse - 1:44:09 (16th) |
4:51:36 |
2 | Ukraine |
Olena Sobchuk - 1:38:40 (6th) Marija Filjuk - 1:38:48 (7th) Walentyna Myrontschuk - 1:40:34 (9th) |
4:58:02 |
3 | People's Republic of China |
Wang Na - 1:37:33 (4th) Liu Yiu - 1:38:17 (5th) Su Wenxiu - 1:44:03 (15th) |
4:59:53 |
4th | Belarus |
Anastassija Rarouskaja - 1:40:57 (11th) Anastassija Rodskina - 1:42:37 (14th) Kazjaryna Hnjadsko - 1:47:53 (19th) |
5:11:27 |
100 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Luminosa Bogliolo | ITA | 12.79 |
2 | Reetta Hurske | FIN | 13.02 |
3 | Coralie Comte | FRA | 13.09 PB |
4th | Sarah Lavin | IRL | 13.28 |
5 | Joy Spear Chief-Morris | CAN | 13.34 |
6th | Hanna Tschubkowzowa | UKR | 13.47 |
7th | Stanislava Lajčáková | SVK | 13.54 |
8th | Abbie Taddeo | OUT | 13.68 |
Final: July 11th
Wind: +0.6 m / s
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ayomide Folorunso | ITA | 54.75 PB |
2 | Zenéy van der Walt | RSA | 55.73 SB |
3 | Amalie Iuel | NOR | 56.13 |
4th | Maria Mykolenko | UKR | 56.55 |
5 | Daniela Ledecká | SVK | 57.07 |
6th | Djamila Bohm | GER | 57.59 |
7th | Christine Salterberg | GER | 58.12 |
8th | Rogail Joseph | RSA | 59.07 |
Finale: July 10th
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alicja Konieczek | POLE | 9: 41.46 SB |
2 | Belén Casetta | ARG | 9: 43.05 SB |
3 | Meswat Asmare | ETH | 9: 45.48 PB |
4th | Chiara Scherrer | SUI | 9: 47.38 SB |
5 | Brianna Ilarda | OUT | 9: 53.23 |
6th | Catherine Beauchemin | CAN | 10: 02.92 SB |
7th | Paige Campbell | OUT | 10: 03.63 |
8th | Tuğba Güvenç | DOOR | 10: 08.19 |
July 11th
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland |
Salomé Kora (final) Sarah Atcho Ajla Del Ponte Samantha Dagry Riccarda Dietsche (preliminary) |
43.72 |
2 | Australia |
Abbie Taddeo Nana Owusu-Afriyie Riley Day Celeste Mucci |
43.97 |
3 | New Zealand |
Olivia Eaton Zoe Hobbs (final) Georgia Hulls Natasha Eady Brooke Somerfield (preliminary) |
44.24 NO |
4th | Mexico |
María Mercedes Talamante Rosa Cook Dania Aguillón Iza Daniela Flores |
44.82 |
5 | Japan |
Kanako Yuasa Mai Fukuda Mae Hirosawa Tomomi Yanagiya (final) Ayaka Kōra (preliminary) |
44.91 |
6th | Thailand |
Sureewan Runan On-uma Chattha Supawan Thipat Supanich Poolkerd |
45.23 |
7th | Czech Republic |
Lucie Koudelová Helena Jiranová Martina Hofmanová Anna Křížková |
45.83 |
Poland |
Ewa Ochocka Kamila Ciba Agata Forkasiewicz Ada Kołodziej |
DSQ |
Finale: July 13th
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine |
Marija Mykolenko Anastassija Holjenjewa Kateryna Klymjuk Tetjana Melnyk |
3: 30.82 |
2 | Mexico |
Frida Corona Dania Aguillón Rosa Cook Paola Morán |
3: 32.63 |
3 | Australia |
Genevieve Cowie Morgan Mitchell Jessie Stafford Gabriella O'Grady |
3: 34.01 |
4th | Poland |
Mariola Karaś Alicja Wrona Anna Pałys Anna Dobek |
3: 34.04 |
5 | Canada |
Zoe Sherar Jenna Westaway Lucia Stafford (final) Maïté Bouchard Madeline Price (preliminary) |
3: 34.62 |
6th | Germany |
Djamila Böhm Jessica-Bianca Wessolly Katharina Trost Christine Salterberg (final) Christina Hering (preliminary) |
3: 34.66 |
7th | South Africa |
Rogail Joseph Taylon Bieldt Tamzin Thomas (final) Zenéy van der Walt Niene Müller (preliminary) |
3: 35.97 |
United States |
MacKenzie Kerr Tanner Ealum Rachel Pocratsky Brittany Aveni |
DNS |
Finale: July 13th
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yulia Chumachenko | UKR | 1.94 = PB |
2 | Iryna Herashchenko | UKR | 1.91 |
3 | Imke Onnen | GER | 1.91 |
4th | Alysha Burnett | OUT | 1.88 |
5 | Keeley O'Hagan | NZL | 1.84 SB |
6th | Nadezhda Dubovitskaya | KAZ | 1.80 |
Evelina Erlandsson | SWE | 1.80 | |
Kadriye Aydın | DOOR | 1.80 |
Finale: July 13th
Pole vault
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Roberta Bruni | ITA | 4.46 PB |
2 | Rachel Baxter | United States | 4.41 |
3 | Bridget Guy | United States | 4.31 |
4th | Olivia McTaggart | NZL | 4.31 |
5 | Juliana Campos | BRA | 4.31 |
6th | Buse Arıkazan | DOOR | 4.31 |
7th | Sonia Malavisi | ITA | 4.31 |
8th | Mallaury Sautereau | FRA | 4.31 SB |
Finale: July 11th
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maryna Bech-Romantschuk | UKR | 6.84 |
2 | Evelise Veiga | POR | 6.61 = PB |
3 | Florentina Iușco | ROU | 6.55 |
4th | Susana Hernández | MEX | 6.37 |
5 | Tyra Gittens | TTO | 6.37 |
6th | Yue Ya Xin | HKG | 6.31 NO |
7th | Jessie Harper | OUT | 6.30 |
8th | Elizabeth Hedding | OUT | 6.29 |
Finale: July 9th
Triple jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Olha Korsun | UKR | 13.90 PB |
2 | Evelise Veiga | POR | 13.81 |
3 | Neja Filipič | SLO | 13.73 |
4th | Li Ying | CHN | 13.66 |
5 | Anna Krassuzka | UKR | 13.56 |
6th | Francesca Lanciano | ITA | 13.46 |
7th | Zinzi Chabangu | RSA | 13.42 = SB |
8th | Maria Ovchinnikova | KAZ | 13.37 |
Finale: July 12th
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sarah Mitton | CAN | 18.31 SB |
2 | Portious Warren | TTO | 17.82 |
3 | Klaudia Kardasz | POLE | 17.65 |
4th | Alena Passetschnik | BLR | 17.52 SB |
5 | Dimitriana Surdu | MDA | 17.25 |
6th | Madison-Lee Wesche | NZL | 17.22 |
7th | Brittany crew | CAN | 17.07 |
8th | Song Jiayuan | CHN | 16.92 |
Finale: July 11th
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Daisy Osakue | ITA | 61.69 PB |
2 | Claudine Vita | GER | 61.52 |
3 | Ieva Zarankaitė | LTU | 56.75 SB |
4th | Gabrielle Rains | CAN | 55.74 |
5 | Subenrat Insaeng | THA | 55.59 |
6th | Lidia Augustyniak | POLE | 54.94 |
7th | Ailén Armada | ARG | 54.61 |
8th | Veronika Domjan | SLO | 53.96 |
Finale: July 9th
Hammer throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Iryna Klymez | UKR | 71.25 |
2 | Malwina Kopron | POLE | 70.89 |
3 | Katarzyna Furmanek | POLE | 69.68 |
4th | Réka Gyurátz | HUN | 69.51 |
5 | Anamari Kožul | CRO | 68.28 |
6th | Inga Linna | FIN | 63.80 |
7th | Lauren Bruce | NZL | 62.50 |
8th | Pavla Kuklová | CZE | 61.34 |
Finale: July 12th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Liveta Jasiūnaitė | LTU | 60.36 |
2 | Haruka Kitaguchi | JPN | 60.15 |
3 | Eda Tuğsuz | DOOR | 59.75 |
4th | Réka Szilágyi | HUN | 59.02 |
5 | Su Lingdan | CHN | 56.89 |
6th | Jo-Ane van Dyk | RSA | 56.85 |
7th | Victoria Hudson | AUT | 56.80 |
8th | Mackenzie Little | OUT | 55.37 |
Finale: July 10th
Heptathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Miia Sillman | FIN | 6209 PB |
2 | Marthe Koala | BUR | 6121 |
3 | Caroline Agnou | SUI | 5844 |
4th | Hertta Heikkinen | FIN | 5749 SB |
5 | Tori West | OUT | 5614 SB |
6th | Paulina Ligarska | POLE | 5589 |
7th | Lilian Borja | MEX | 5448 |
8th | Jestena Mattson | United States | 5400 |
11./12. July
Results men
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Paulo André de Oliveira | BRA | 10.09 |
2 | Chederick van Wyk | RSA | 10.23 |
3 | Rodrigo do Nascimento | BRA | 10.32 |
4th | Ján Volko | SVK | 10.36 |
5 | Duan Asemota | CAN | 10.39 |
6th | Dominik Záleský | CZE | 10.42 |
7th | Daisuke Miyamoto | JPN | 10.43 |
Carlos Nascimento | POR | DNS |
Final: July 9th
Wind: −0.1 m / s
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Paulo André de Oliveira | BRA | 20.28 PB |
2 | Chederick van Wyk | RSA | 20.44 PB |
3 | Marcus Lawler | IRL | 20.55 SB |
4th | Jun Yamashita | JPN | 20.58 SB |
5 | Ján Volko | SVK | 20.66 SB |
6th | Jordan Broome | GBR | 20.75 SB |
7th | Ko Seung-hwan | COR | 21.09 |
8th | Zdeněk Stromšík | CZE | 21.32 |
Final: July 11th
Wind: +0.5 m / s
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Valente Mendoza | MEX | 45.63 PB |
2 | Mikhail Litwin | KAZ | 45.77 |
3 | Gardeo Isaacs | RSA | 45.89 |
4th | Danylo Danylenko | UKR | 46.23 |
5 | Viktor Suwara | POLE | 46.36 |
6th | Mitsuki Kawauchi | JPN | 46.62 |
7th | Cheikh Tidiane Diouf | SEN | 46.64 |
8th | Naoki Kitadani | JPN | 46.69 |
Finale: July 10th
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mohamed Belbachir | ALG | 1: 47.02 |
2 | Mouad Zahafi | MAR | 1: 47.64 |
3 | Lukáš Hodboď | CZE | 1: 47.97 |
4th | Filip Šnejdr | CZE | 1: 48.08 |
5 | Enrico Riccobon | ITA | 1: 48.58 SB |
6th | James Preston | NZL | 1: 50.11 |
Li Junlin | CHN | DSQ | |
Aymeric Lusine | FRA | DSQ |
Finale: July 13th
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michał Rozmys | POLE | 3: 53.67 |
2 | Jan Friš | CZE | 3: 53.95 |
3 | Joona's gutter | FIN | 3: 54.02 |
4th | Stijn Baeten | BEL | 3: 54.26 |
5 | Michael Wilson | GBR | 3: 54.50 |
6th | Abderazek Khelili | ALG | 3: 55.15 |
7th | Hocine el-Zourkane | ALG | 3: 55.51 |
8th | Mikkel Dahl-Jessen | THE | 3: 55.61 |
Finale: July 10th
5000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonas Raess | SUI | 14: 03.10 |
2 | Yann Schrub | FRA | 14: 03.24 |
3 | Robin Hendrix | BEL | 14: 04.06 |
4th | Kieran Tusk | CAN | 14: 06.08 |
5 | Ryōji Tatezawa | JPN | 14: 16.63 SB |
6th | Mike Tate | CAN | 14: 19.65 |
7th | Jakub Zemaník | CZE | 14: 20.41 |
8th | Ådne Andersen | NOR | 14: 21.35 PB |
Finale: July 13th
The Algerian Hocine el-Zourkane initially seemed to have sprinted bronze in 14: 03.64 minutes, but was disqualified for violating IWR 163.3b (crossing the track).
10,000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mokofane Milton Kekana | RSA | 29: 29.43 |
2 | Hiroki Abe | JPN | 29: 30.01 |
3 | Adrian Wildschutt | RSA | 29: 36.39 |
4th | Iliass Aouani | ITA | 29: 41.97 |
5 | Farah Abdulkarim | CAN | 29: 43.51 |
6th | Ashenafi Tadesse Bifa | ETH | 29: 47.83 PB |
7th | Wang Hao | CHN | 30: 08.59 |
8th | Kazuya Nishiyama | JPN | 30: 10.65 |
July 9
half marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Akira Aizawa | JPN | 1:05:15 |
2 | Taisei Nakamura | JPN | 1:05:27 |
3 | Tatsuhiko Ito | JPN | 1:05:48 |
4th | Edward Goddard | OUT | 1:06:20 SB |
5 | Iliass Aouani | ITA | 1:06:52 PB |
6th | Shokhrukh Davlyatov | UZB | 1:07:06 |
7th | Saffet Elkatmış | DOOR | 1:07:07 SB |
8th | Alessandro Giacobazzi | ITA | 1:07:56 |
July 13th
The Chinese duo Bujie and Peng Jianhua arrived in places 3 and 5 in 1:05:45 h and 1:05:50 h, but were later disqualified because, contrary to IWR 240.8 (h), they received food outside of the designated stations had.
Half marathon team ranking
space | country | Athletes | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan |
Akira Aizawa - 1:05:15 (1st) Taisei Nakamura - 1:05:27 (2nd) Tatsuhiko Ito - 1:05:48 (3rd) |
3:16:30 |
2 | Turkey |
Saffet Elkatmış - 1:07:07 (7th) Ferhat Bozkurt - 1:08:37 (9th) Ersin Tekal - 1:09:03 (11th) |
3:24:47 |
3 | Denmark |
Jacob Simonsen - 1:09:17 (13th) Frederik Ernst - 1:10:05 (17th) Martin Egebjerg Olesen - 1:11:07 (23rd) |
3:30:29 |
4th | South Korea |
Lee Dong-jin - 1:08:54 (10th) Park Min-ho - 1:09:14 (12th) Park Jung-woo - 1:13:24 (26th) |
3:31:32 |
5 | South Africa |
Mokofane Kekana - 1:09:23 (14th) Anthony Timoteus - 1:11:06 (22nd) Thamsanqa Khonco - 1:12:57 (24th) |
3:33:26 |
The Chinese team did not make it into the final standings due to the two disqualifications, completed by Wang Hao , who came in 16 th in 1:09:51 h , and they initially took second place.
20 km walking
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Koki Ikeda | JPN | 1:22:49 |
2 | Masatora Kawano | JPN | 1:23:20 |
3 | Yuta Koga | JPN | 1:23:35 |
4th | Şahin Şenoduncu | DOOR | 1:23:40 PB |
5 | Francesco Fortunato | ITA | 1:23:53 |
6th | Zhang Jun | CHN | 1:24:00 |
7th | Karl Junghannß | GER | 1:24:54 |
8th | Gregorio Angelini | ITA | 1:25:49 PB |
July 12
20 km walking team competition
space | country | Athletes | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan |
Koki Ikeda - 1:22:49 (1st) Masatora Kawano - 1:23:20 (2nd) Yuta Koga - 1:23:35 (3rd) |
4:09:44 |
2 | South Korea |
Joo Hyun-myung - 1:29:51 (11th) Kim Ming-yu - 1:37:02 (15th) Kim Nak-hyun - 1:39:28 (16th) |
4:46:21 |
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gabriel Constantino | BRA | 13.22 |
2 | Wilhem Belocian | FRA | 13.30 |
3 | Shunsuke Izumiya | JPN | 13.49 |
4th | Lorenzo Perini | ITA | 13.50 |
5 | Ludovic Payen | FRA | 13.57 SB |
6th | Yang Wei-ting | TPE | 13.69 |
7th | Paulo Henrique da Silva | BRA | 13.76 |
8th | Valdó Szűcs | HUN | 13.77 |
Final: July 12th
Wind: +0.1 m / s
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alison dos Santos | BRA | 48.57 PB |
2 | Sokwakhana Zazini | RSA | 48.73 PB |
3 | Patryk Dobek | POLE | 48.99 SB |
4th | Masaki Toyoda | JPN | 49.27 |
5 | Fernando Arodi Vega | MEX | 49.32 NO |
6th | Dany Brand | SUI | 49.83 SB |
7th | Joshua Abuaku | GER | 50.44 |
8th | Vít Müller | CZE | 50.86 |
Finale: July 11th
3000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mounaime Sassioui | MAR | 8: 30.24 |
2 | Rantso Mokopane | RSA | 8: 30.37 PB |
3 | Ashley Smith | RSA | 8: 33.60 PB |
4th | Jean-Simon Desgagnés | CAN | 8: 36.20 |
5 | Ryan Smeeton | CAN | 8: 40.00 |
6th | Ryōhei Sakaguchi | JPN | 8: 41.64 |
7th | Mark Pearce | GBR | 8: 42.63 PB |
8th | Turgay Bayram | DOOR | 8: 42.85 |
Finale: July 12th
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan |
Daisuke Miyamoto Yoshihiro Someya Jun Yamashita Buruno Dede |
38.92 |
2 | People's Republic of China |
Jiang Jiehua Jiang Hengnan Wang Yu Xuan Dajun |
39.01 |
3 | South Korea |
Lee Kyu-hyong Ko Seung-hwan Mo Il-hwan Park She-young |
39.31 |
4th | Chinese Taipei |
Wei Yi-ching Wang Wei-hsu Wei Tai-sheng Cheng Po-yu |
39.78 |
5 | Kazakhstan |
Witali Sems Damil Sütschanow Sergei Russak Alexander Kasper |
40.00 |
6th | Czech Republic |
Vojtěch Svoboda Zdeněk Stromšík Vojtěch Kolařčík Dominik Záleský |
40.54 |
7th | Brazil |
Gabriel Constantino (final) Jonatan Rodrigues Rodrigo do Nascimento Paulo André de Oliveira Erik Cardoso (preliminary) |
83.05 |
Ghana |
Wallace Aflamah Benjamin Azamati-Kwaku Sarfo Ansah Barnabas Aggerh |
DSQ |
Finale: July 13th
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mexico |
Fernando Arodi Vega José Ricardo Jiménez Edgar Ramírez Ríos Valente Mendoza |
3: 02.89 |
2 | South Africa |
Gardeo Isaacs Zakhiti Nene Kefilwe Mogawane Sokwakhana Zazini (final) Jon Seeliger (preliminary) |
3: 03.23 |
3 | Poland |
Wiktor Suwara Dariusz Kowaluk Kajetan Duszyński Patryk Dobek (final) Patryk Adamczyk (preliminary) |
3: 03.35 |
4th | Japan |
Mitsuki Kawauchi Jun Yamashita Naoki Kitadani Masaki Toyoda (final) Yoshihiro Someya (preliminary) |
3: 04.34 |
5 | Czech Republic |
Martin Tuček Lukáš Hodboď (final) Filip Šnejdr (final) Vít Müller Michal Tlustý (preliminary) Jan Friš (preliminary) |
3: 06.78 |
6th | Thailand |
Apisit Chamsri Nattapong Kongkraphan Thipthanet Sripha Jirayu Pleenaram (final) Phitchaya Sunthonthuam (preliminary) |
3: 07.00 |
7th | Botswana |
Thabiso Sekgopi Cliffton Meshack Lesedi Omondi Xholani Talane |
3: 07.03 |
8th | Kazakhstan |
Vyacheslav Sems Andrei Sokolow Dawid Yefremow Mikhail Litwin |
3: 07.66 NO |
Finale: July 13th
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tikhomir Ivanov | BUL | 2.30 SB |
2 | Alperen Acet | DOOR | 2.24 |
3 | Adrijus Glebauskas | LTU | 2.24 |
4th | Breyton Poole | RSA | 2.21 |
5 | Mpho links | RSA | 2.21 |
6th | William Grimsey | GBR | 2.18 |
Wadym Kravchuk | UKR | 2.18 | |
8th | Andrei Skabejka | BLR | 2.18 |
Finale: July 10th
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ernest Obiena | PHI | 5.76 NO |
2 | Torben sheet metal | GER | 5.76 PB |
3 | Ben Broeders | BEL | 5.51 |
4th | Carson Waters | United States | 5.41 |
5 | Kosei Takekawa | JPN | 5.31 |
6th | Patsapong Amsam-Ang | THA | 5.31 |
7th | Mathieu Collet | FRA | 5.21 |
Masaki Ejima | JPN | 5.21 |
Finale: July 12th
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yūki Hashioka | JPN | 8.01 |
2 | Yann Randrianasolo | FRA | 7.95 |
3 | Darcy Roper | OUT | 7.90 |
4th | Cheswill Johnson | RSA | 7.89 |
5 | Chris Mitrevski | OUT | 7.84 SB |
6th | Zhang Jingqiang | CHN | 7.84 SB |
7th | Ingar Kiplesund | NOR | 7.80 |
8th | Lin Yu-tang | TPE | 7.75 |
Finale: July 13th
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nazim Babayev | AZE | 16.89 |
2 | Mateus de Sá | BRA | 16.57 |
3 | Alexsandro Melo | BRA | 16.57 |
4th | Can Özüpek | DOOR | 16.56 |
5 | Liu Mingxuan | CHN | 16.32 |
6th | Samuele Cerro | ITA | 16.25 |
7th | Tuomas Kaukolahti | FIN | 16.00 |
8th | Praveen Chithravel | IND | 15.96 |
Finale: July 10th
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Konrad Bukowiecki | POLE | 21.54 UR |
2 | Andrew Liskowitz | United States | 20.49 |
3 | Uziel Muñoz | MEX | 20.45 |
4th | Willian Dourado | BRA | 19.99 SB |
5 | Sebastiano Bianchetti | ITA | 19.81 |
6th | Jason van Rooyen | RSA | 19.53 |
7th | Christian Zimmermann | GER | 19.32 |
8th | Mohamed Magdi Hamza | EGY | 19.26 |
Finale: July 8th
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Matthew Denny | OUT | 65.27 |
2 | Alin Alexandru Firfirica | ROU | 63.74 |
3 | Henning examiner | GER | 63.52 PB |
4th | Gregory Thompson | GBR | 62.46 |
5 | Róbert Szikszai | HUN | 61.51 |
6th | Bartłomiej Stój | POLE | 61.09 |
7th | Nicholas Percy | GBR | 60.92 |
8th | Wiktar Trus | BLR | 59.95 |
Finale: July 13th
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Özkan Baltacı | DOOR | 75.98 |
2 | Serhiy Reheda | UKR | 74.27 |
3 | Taylor Campbell | GBR | 73.86 PB |
4th | Hleb Dudarau | BLR | 72.35 |
5 | Joaquín Gomez | ARG | 72.26 |
6th | Yuri Vasilchanka | BLR | 71.59 |
7th | Henri Liipola | FIN | 70.32 |
8th | Allan Cumming | RSA | 66.49 |
Finale: July 9th
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrian Mardare | MDA | 82.40 |
2 | Edis Matusevičius | LTU | 80.07 |
3 | Ma Qun | CHN | 79.62 |
4th | Teo Takala | FIN | 77.79 |
5 | Norbert Rivasz-Tóth | HUN | 77.71 |
6th | Johan Grobler | RSA | 75.69 |
7th | Gen Naganuma | JPN | 75.37 |
8th | Liam O'Brien | OUT | 75.04 |
Finale: July 11th
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Aaron Booth | NZL | 7827 PB |
2 | Alec Diamond | OUT | 7593 PB |
3 | Suttisak Singkhon | THA | 7511 SB |
4th | Max Attwell | NZL | 7420 PB |
5 | Gong Kewei | CHN | 7311 SB |
6th | Sergio Pandiani | ARG | 7204 |
7th | Domantas Dobrega | LTU | 6816 PB |
8th | Mihkel Holzmann | EST | 6530 PB |
9/10 July
Web links
- Official website (English)
- Results day 1: morning , afternoon (PDF, English)
- Results day 2: morning , afternoon (PDF, English)
- Results day 3: morning , afternoon (PDF, English)
- Results day 4: morning , afternoon (PDF, English)
- Results day 5: morning , afternoon (PDF, English)
- Results day 6: morning , afternoon (PDF, English)
- Daily bulletins with start lists and results: July 8 , July 9 , July 10 , July 11 , July 12 , July 13 , July 14 (both PDF)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Universiades-2019 / Athlétisme (800m / finale): médaille d'or pour Belbachir. In: aps.dz. July 14, 2019, accessed on July 16, 2019 (French).
- ↑ Chinese disqualification for breaking IAAF refreshment rules gives Japanese Naples 2019 half-marathon clean sweep. In: insidethegames.biz. July 13, 2019, accessed on July 16, 2019 .
- ↑ Napoli: dominio giapponese alla mezza Maratona delle Universiadi. In: podisti.net. July 13, 2019, accessed July 16, 2019 (Italian).