German Athletics Championships 1988 / Results
88th German Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
city | Frankfurt am Main / 8 other locations |
Stadion | Forest stadium |
Competitions | 38 + 32 at other venues |
opening | July 22, 1988 |
Final day | July 24, 1988 |
timeline | |
← Gelsenkirchen 1987 ← detailed results 1987 |
Hamburg 1989 → detailed results 1989 → |
The main part of the competitions at the German Athletics Championships took place from July 22nd to 24th, 1988 in Frankfurt's Waldstadion .
In the list presented here, the first eight athletes placed in the various competitions are listed. An overview with the medal winners and some comments on the championships can be found under the link German Athletics Championships 1988 .
As always, there were numerous disciplines that took place on other dates in other locations - each specifically named in the following overviews.
Championship results men
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Andreas Maul ( LG Wipperfürth ) | 10.50 |
2 | Fritz Heer ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 10.50 |
3 | Werner Zaske ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 10.54 |
4th | Stefan Schütz ( LG Sieg ) | 10.58 |
5 | Dirk Schweisfurth ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 10.58 |
6th | Norbert Dobeleit ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 10.58 |
7th | Christian Haas ( LAC source Fürth ) | 10.64 |
8th | Dietmar Schulte ( LT Hanover ) | 10.71 |
Date: July 22nd
Wind: - 2.4 m / s
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ralf Lübke ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 20.76 |
2 | Norbert Dobeleit ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 20.88 |
3 | Peter Klein ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 20.90 |
4th | Gerhard Sewald ( SV Gendorf-Burgkirchen ) | 21.07 |
5 | Thomas Geuyen ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 21.24 |
6th | Frank Kobor ( MTV Ingolstadt ) | 21.44 |
7th | Stefan Biaesch ( LG Frankfurt ) | 21.52 |
given up | Erwin Skamrahl ( VfL Wolfsburg ) |
Date: July 24th
Wind: - 0.6 m / s
400 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ralf Lübke ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 45.89 |
2 | Mark Henrich ( VfL Kamen ) | 46.21 |
3 | Jörg Vaihinger ( VfL Sindelfingen ) | 46.25 |
4th | Bodo Kuhn ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 46.47 |
5 | Klaus Just ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 46.56 |
6th | Ulrich Schlepütz ( ASV Cologne ) | 46.72 |
7th | Jürgen Koffler ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 47.23 |
8th | Benno Eicker ( LG Wipperfürth ) | 47.64 |
Date: July 23
800 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Giessing ( LAZ bellanett Rhede ) | 1: 47.52 |
2 | Peter Braun ( LG Tuttlingen ) | 1: 47.75 |
3 | Rainer Thau ( LC Mengerskirchen ) | 1: 47.88 |
4th | Alexander Adam ( ASV Cologne ) | 1: 47.98 |
5 | Holger Böttcher ( LG North Berlin ) | 1: 48.04 |
6th | Matthias Assmann ( LG Stuttgart-North ) | 1: 48.75 |
7th | Helge Loska ( LG North Berlin ) | 1: 49.35 |
8th | Rüdiger Stenzel ( LG Coesfeld ) | 1: 50.18 |
Date: July 24th
1500 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Dieter Baumann ( VfL Waiblingen ) | 3: 45.60 |
2 | Eckhardt Rüter ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 3: 46.02 |
3 | Klaus-Peter Nabein ( LAC source Fürth ) | 3: 46.44 |
4th | Ralf Stewing ( LG Jägermeister Bonn-Meckenheim ) | 3: 47.60 |
5 | Markus Trines ( LAV Essen ) | 3: 47.72 |
6th | Wolfgang Schreiber ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 3: 47.91 |
7th | Christoph Meyer ( LT Hanover ) | 3: 48.34 |
8th | Uwe Manns ( LG DJK Andernach-Neuwied ) | 3: 48.45 |
Date: 23. July
5000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Dieter Baumann ( VfL Waiblingen ) | 13: 38.31 |
2 | Steffen Brand ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 13: 38.99 |
3 | Martin Grüning ( LAV Bayer Uerdingen / Dormagen ) | 13: 46.88 |
4th | Josef Oefele (LAC Munich) | 13: 54.58 |
5 | Stephan Jäger ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 13: 57.34 |
6th | Thomas Marx ( ASV Cologne ) | 14: 04.62 |
7th | Heinz-Bernd Bürger ( LC Euskirchen ) | 14: 14.46 |
8th | Martin Stähle ( VfL Sindelfingen ) | 14: 19.23 |
Date: July 24th
10,000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ralf Salzmann ( PSV Grün-Weiß Kassel ) | 29: 01.53 |
2 | Michael Scheytt (LAC Munich) | 29: 04.55 |
3 | Herbert Steffny ( Post-SV Jahn Freiburg ) | 29: 04.67 |
4th | Udo Reeh ( VfL Waldkraiburg ) | 29: 13.79 |
5 | Konrad Dobler ( VfL Waldkraiburg ) | 29: 13.79 |
6th | Christoph Herle ( VfL Waldkraiburg ) | 29: 31.12 |
7th | Kurt Oestreich ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 29: 54.78 |
8th | Alfred Knickenberg ( SV Saar 05 Saarbrücken ) | 30: 02.84 |
Date: July 22nd
25 km road run
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Herbert Steffny ( Post-SV Jahn Freiburg ) | 1:15:58 |
2 | Konrad Dobler ( VfL Waldkraiburg ) | 1:16:40 |
3 | Guido Dold ( Post-SV Jahn Freiburg ) | 1:18:04 |
4th | Rainer Graf ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 1:18:19 |
5 | Reiner Gutschank ( PSV Grün-Weiß Kassel ) | 1:18:28 |
6th | Werner Grommisch ( LAV Essen ) | 1:18:46 |
7th | Uwe Honsdorf ( TSV Ley Koblenz ) | 1:19:02 |
8th | Achim Bourmer ( LG Frankfurt ) | 1:19:12 |
Date: September 11th
found in Herten-Bertlich place
25 km road race , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Post-SV Jahn Freiburg ( Herbert Steffny , Guido Dold , Markus Keller ) | 3:56:44 |
2 | VfL Waldkraiburg ( Konrad Dobler , Uwe Hartmann , Joachim Heim ) | 3:57:33 |
3 | LG Frankfurt ( Achim Bourmer , Wolfgang Mü , Hans Pfisterer ) | 3:59:28 |
4th | ASC Darmstadt ( Rainer Graf , Helmut Stenzel , Kurt Oestreich ) | 4:00:43 |
5 | LC Hannover ( Markus Pingpank , Frank Luckmann , Volker Krajenski ) | 4:03:10 |
6th | PSV Grün-Weiß Kassel ( Reiner Gutschank , Thomas Eickmann , Thomas Hahn ) | 4:06:07 |
7th | Stuttgarter Kickers ( Rainer Mühlberg , Andreas Söffker , Klaus Löffler ) | |
8th | TuS Cologne rrh. 1874 ( Ralf Krämer , Krumm, Andreas Cromm ) | 4:09:47 |
Date: September 11th
found in Herten-Bertlich place
marathon
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Udo Reh ( VfL Waldkraiburg ) | 2:14:56 |
2 | Konrad Dobler ( VfL Waldkraiburg ) | 2:15:04 |
3 | Roland Szymaniak ( Gut-Heil Neumünster ) | 2:17:08 |
4th | Joachim Heim ( VfL Waldkraiburg ) | 2:18:28 |
5 | Uwe Hartmann ( VfL Waldkraiburg ) | 2:19:36 |
6th | Kurt Oestreich ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 2:19:52 |
7th | Erwin Sommer ( LG Munich ) | 2:20:37 |
8th | Michael Helber ( LG Donau-Ries ) | 2:21:20 |
Date: April 24th
was part of the Hamburg Marathon held
Marathon , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | VfL Waldkraiburg ( Udo Reh , Konrad Dobler , Joachim Heim ) | 6:48:28 |
2 | TF Feuerbach ( Daniel Bartsch , Peter Maier , Friedrich Mößner ) | 7:12:04 |
3 | TV Geiselhöring ( Winfried Ahlmann , Peter Kiefl , Reinhold Hierlmeier ) | 7:13:02 |
4th | LG Frankfurt ( Helmut Marenholz , Hans-Joachim Herrmann , Hans Pfisterer ) | 7; 13:25 |
5 | Stuttgarter Kickers ( Andreas Söffker , Rainer Mühlberg , Thomas Mürle ) | 7:14:37 |
6th | LTF Marpingen ( Rainer Müller , Volker Becker , Dieter Burkhardt ) | 7:14:41 |
7th | LG Andernach / Neuwied ( Werner Zimmermann , Peter Alt , Dietrich Rockenfeller ) | 7:16:44 |
8th | Gut-Heil Neumünster ( Roland Szymaniak , Bernd-Joachim Deters , Thilo Brunzel ) | 7:20:01 |
Date: April 24th
was part of the Hamburg Marathon held
100 km road run
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heinz Hüglin ( LV Ettenheim ) | 6:41:41 |
2 | Herbert Cuntz ( TV Offenbach / Queich ) | 6:53:40 |
3 | Manfredträger ( Triathlon Hub / Nuremberg ) | 6:59:30 |
4th | Hans-Jürgen Seydler ( SCC Berlin ) | 7:04:08 |
5 | Jochen Lux ( Triathlon Hub / Nuremberg ) | 7:07:42 |
6th | Richard Fröhlich ( SV Vogt ) | 7:13:38 |
7th | Wolfgang Thamm ( Student Schalke 96 ) | 7:19:38 |
8th | Karl Kiermeier ( TSV Winhöring ) | 7:19:57 |
Date: October 8th
found in Hamm-Heessen place
100 km road race , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | SV Vogt ( Richard Fröhlich , Gebhard Bleyer , Willi Thurner ) | 23:55:07 |
2 | SCC Berlin ( Hans-Jürgen Seydler , Heinz-Günter Schmidt , Lothar Preißler ) | 24:22:09 |
3 | SuS Schalke 96 ( Wolfgang Thamm , Bernd Orlowski , Anton Bierner ) | 24:24:11 |
4th | Gymnasial-SV Porz ( Stephan Hain , Helmut Urbach , Willi Klein ) | 24:27:38 |
5 | Regional Court of Ortenau-Nord ( Karl-Heinz Teichert , Kassian Burster , Gerhard Burster ) | 24:50:02 |
6th | LTF Marpingen ( Franz Feller , Karlheinz Kobus , Stefan Feller ) | 25:01:15 |
7th | ESV Münster ( Peter Samulski , Dieter Korte , Dr. Wulf Lange ) | 25:13:31 |
8th | TV Unna ( Horst Comes , Reinhard Wass , Andreas Look ) | 25:30:04 |
Date: October 8th
found in Hamm-Heessen place
110 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Florian Schwarthoff ( LG Erlangen ) | 13.50 BR |
2 | Dietmar Koszewski ( SCC Berlin ) | 13.76 |
3 | Jürgen Schoch ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 13.76 |
4th | Stefan Mattern ( District Court of Verden ) | 13.78 |
5 | Heiko Buss ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 13.83 |
6th | Martin Wiechert ( ASV Sankt Augustin ) | 13.91 |
7th | Frank Wilcke ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 14.02 |
8th | Olaf Fundel ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 14.15 |
Date: July 23
Wind: + 1.2 m / s
With his winning time of 13.50 seconds, Florian Schwarthoff set a new DLV record.
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Harald Schmid ( TV Gelnhausen ) | 48.23 |
2 | Edgar Itt ( TV Gelnhausen ) | 49.10 |
3 | Uwe Schmitt ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 50.44 |
4th | Olaf Hense ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 560 |
5 | Carsten Fischer ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 50.65 |
6th | Carsten Köhrbrück ( OSC Berlin ) | 51.12 |
7th | Thomas Bürkle ( VfL Sindelfingen ) | 51.31 |
8th | Michael Grün ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 51.37 |
Date: July 24th
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Patriz Ilg ( LAC source Fürth ) | 8: 23.19 |
2 | Jens Volkmann ( SCC Berlin ) | 8: 23.88 |
3 | Andreas Fischer ( Hamburger SV ) | 8: 33.22 |
4th | Hubert Karl ( TV Ochsenfurt ) | 8: 33.39 |
5 | Daniel Gottschall ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 8: 35.89 |
6th | Burkhard Dahm ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 8: 36.40 |
7th | Michael Heist ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 8: 38.78 |
8th | Volker Werner ( LG Wedel-Pinneberg ) | 8: 39.15 |
Date: July 24th
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | LT 1985 Hanover ( Dietmar Schulte , Ingo Todt , Holger Isenbart , Volker Nitsch ) | 39.76 |
2 | SV Salamander Kornwestheim ( Jürgen Schoch , Andreas Zügel , Peter Klein , Holger Lutz ) | 39.87 |
3 | VfL Wolfsburg ( Bernd Rebischke , Markus Kessler , Markus Stark , Erwin Skamrahl ) | 39.99 |
4th | Eintracht Frankfurt ( Holger Ühlein , Heiko Buss , Arne Strickstrack , Peter Rouhi ) | 40.47 |
5 | SCC Berlin ( Thorsten Gutsche , Frank Tschugg , Stephan Pacholke , Matthias Conrad ) | 40.48 |
6th | VfL Sindelfingen ( Georg Gann , Steffen Wax , Mark Schäfer , Michael Schwab ) | 40.75 |
7th | LG Jägermeister Bonn-Meckenheim (N. Thamm, Weigelt, M. Thamm, Gräf) | 40.88 |
8th | LG Wipperfürth (Gelfarth, Andreas Maul , Meyer, Benno Eicker ) | 41.70 |
Date: July 23
4 × 400 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | LG Bayer Leverkusen ( Carsten Fischer , Thomas Geuyen , Michael Grün , Ralf Lübke ) | 3: 06.78 |
2 | VfL Sindelfingen ( Peter Mayer , Claus Krafzik , Martin Bürkle , Jörg Vaihinger ) | 3: 07.18 |
3 | Eintracht Frankfurt ( Lars Klingenberg , Frank Seybold , Uwe Schmitt , Bodo Kuhn ) | 3: 07.26 |
4th | SV Salamander Kornwestheim ( Jürgen Koffler , Beck, Andreas Zügel , Klaus Just ) | 3: 07.73 |
5 | ASV Köln (Enders, Anselm Schuster , Alexander Adam , Ulrich Schlepütz ) | 3: 08.46 |
6th | MTV Ingolstadt ( Karsten Dannewitz , Herbert Bruckmeier , Wilhelm Schmalzl , Jürgen Gruber ) | 3: 09.70 |
7th | LT Hannover ( Holger Isenbart , Günther Hinrichs , Hänies, Matthias Franke ) | 3: 12.33 |
8th | VfL Kamen (Treude, Barthelmess, T. Jopp, Hartmut Weber ) | 3: 13.14 |
Date: July 24th
4 × 800 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | LG North Berlin ( Ingo Plucinski , Helge Loska , Bernd Müller , Holger Böttcher ) | 7: 19.13 |
2 | ASV Köln ( Martin Stötzel , Blieschies, Dirk Cordier , Alexander Adam ) | 7: 19.57 |
3 | TV Wattenscheid 01 ( Knut Vollenbröker , Torsten Rostock , Michael Schreckenberger , Harald Andrä ) | 7: 19.99 |
4th | Eintracht Frankfurt (Conrad, Thomas Oswald , Klink, Bodo Kuhn ) | 7: 20.72 |
5 | LC Rehlingen (Blies, Siemon, W. Klein, I. Klein) | 7: 22.18 |
6th | VfB Stuttgart ( Horst Krückel , Herbert Wursthorn , Michael Fahrenkamp , Michael Radziwinski ) | 7: 23.37 |
7th | LAV Essen ( Andreas Fechner , Torsten Kallweit , Markus Trines , Christoph Große-Rhode ) | 7: 25.52 |
8th | LT Hannover (M. Schulz, Christoph Meyer , Dirk-Olaf Nölle , Stephan Plätzer ) | 7: 26.98 |
Date: July 10th
took place in Lübeck as part of the German Youth Championships
4 × 1500 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | VfL Wolfsburg (Dehlke, Wolfgang Schreiber , Jens Becker , Eckhard Rüter ) | 15: 19.63 |
2 | TV Wattenscheid 01 ( Christof Blum , Brehm, Volker Welzel , Steffen Brand ) | 15: 20.88 |
3 | LG Bayer Leverkusen ( Burkhard Dahm , Ernst Ludwig , Mathias Kohls , Frank Casper ) | 15: 21.69 |
4th | LG Frankfurt ( Ulrich Keil , Huber, Peter Wagner , Miroslaw Kuziola ) | 15: 22.28 |
5 | LC Hannover (Wöckener, Olaf Pfennig , Markus Pingpank , Kordis) | 15: 23.73 |
6th | Hamburger SV ( Stephan Rohaly , Götz Verdieck , Andreas Fischer , Lars Brechtel ) | 15: 33.87 |
7th | LAV Essen ( Claus Dülfer , Oliver Gossmann , Jens Enneper , Norbert Wortberg ) | 15: 42.16 |
8th | TuS Cologne rrh. 1874 (Krumm, Krämer, Renneke, Kunz) | 15: 47.92 |
Date: July 10th
took place in Lübeck as part of the German Youth Championships
20 km walk
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Torsten Zervas ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 1:30:01 |
2 | Volkmar Scholz ( Berliner SV 1892 ) | 1:30:16 |
3 | Wolfgang Wiedemann ( LAC source Fürth ) | 1:32:52 |
4th | Robert Mildenberger ( LAC source Fürth ) | 1:34:00 |
5 | Andreas Hühmer ( Berliner SV 1892 ) | 1:34:38 |
6th | Alfons Schwarz ( LAC source Fürth ) | 1:35:14 |
7th | Sigmar Neuner ( LAC source Fürth ) | 1:36:24 |
8th | Karl Degener ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 1:36:26 |
Date: July 22nd
20 km walk , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | LAC Quelle Fürth ( Wolfgang Wiedemann , Robert Mildenberger , Alfons Schwarz ) | 4:52:06 |
2 | Berliner SV 1892 I ( Volkmar Scholz , Andreas Hühmer , Detlev Winkler ) | 4:42:33 |
3 | Eintracht Frankfurt ( Torsten Zervas , Franz-Josef Weber , Hans Michalski ) | 4:51:06 |
4th | SV Friedrichsgabe ( Dieter Zschische , Hardy Koschollek , Rainer Heidemann ) | 5:12:43 |
5 | Berliner SV 1892 II ( Andreas Klose , Reiner Offel , Matthias Hütler ) | 5:16:14 |
6th | SV Breitenbrunn ( Maximilian Müller , Günter Thomas , Herbert Klaus ) | 5:19:31 |
7th | Meiendorfer SV ( Fritz Helms , Steinhardt, Braun) | 5:23:38 |
8th | Eintracht Frankfurt ( Peter Eisfeller , Heinrich Hänsel , Uwe Munzert ) | 5:40:54 |
Date:. July
50 km walk
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Alfons Schwarz ( LAC source Fürth ) | 3:56:14 |
2 | Detlef Heitmann ( LGU Brake ) | 4:05:32 |
3 | Robert Mildenberger ( LAC source Fürth ) | 4:06:27 |
4th | Walter Schwoche ( MTV Hildesheim ) | 4:07:02 |
5 | Torsten Zervas ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 4:07:50 |
6th | Karl Degener ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 4:09:12 |
7th | Fritz Helms ( Meiendorfer SV ) | 4:12:42 |
8th | Reiner Driesen ( LG Düsseldorf ) | 4:13:01 |
Date: April 24th
found in Eschborn place
50 km walk , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | LAC Quelle Fürth ( Alfons Schwarz , Robert Mildenberger , Wolfgang Wiedemann ) | 12:26:19 |
2 | Eintracht Frankfurt I ( Torsten Zervas , Hans Michalski , Heinrich Hänsel ) | 12:54:50 |
3 | Meiendorfer SV ( Fritz Helms , Braun, Steinhardt) | 13:50:15 |
4th | LG Boppard / Bad Salzig ( Gerd Birnstock , Michael Tryankowski , Roland Kromin ) | 14:35:30 |
5 | Eintracht Frankfurt II ( Peter Eisfeller , Helmut Teutsch , Uwe Munzert ) | 15:03:36 |
Date: April 24th
found in Eschborn place
only 5 teams in the rating
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Dietmar Mögenburg ( OSC Berlin ) | 2.25 |
2 | Gerd Nagel ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 2.35 |
3 | Andre Schneider-Laub ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 2.22 |
4th | Bernhard Bensch ( LC Paderborn ) | 2.22 |
5 | Ralf Sonn ( TSG Weinheim ) | 2.22 |
6th | Volker Wieland ( TG Heilbronn ) | 2.16 |
7th | Uwe Martin ( LG Frankfurt ) | 2.13 |
8th | Manfred Glanz ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 2.13 |
Date: July 24th
Pole vault
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Władysław Kozakiewicz ( TK Hanover ) | 5.40 |
2 | Bernhard Zintl ( LG Munich ) | 5.30 |
3 | Jürgen Winkler ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 5.30 |
4th | Gerhard Schmidt ( SV Saar 05 Saarbrücken ) | 5.20 |
4th | Peter Volmer ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 5.20 |
6th | Markus Ellinger ( TG Heilbronn ) | 5.00 |
6th | Volker Schuler ( SG Ulm ) | 5.00 |
8th | Ralf Schneider ( LAV Bayer Uerdingen / Dormagen ) | 5.00 |
Date: July 23
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Dietmar Haaf ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 7.83 |
2 | Christian Thomas ( TV Heppenheim ) | 7.82 |
3 | Heiko Reski ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 7.73 |
4th | Michael Becker ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 7.56 |
5 | Peter Rouhi ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 7.53 |
6th | Joakirn Assenmacher ( USC Mainz ) | 7.53 |
7th | Andreas Schlindwein ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 7.44 |
8th | Jürgen Hein ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 7.37 |
Date: July 23
Triple jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Wolfgang Knabe ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 17.31 |
2 | Wolfgang Zinser ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 17.00 |
3 | Wolfgang Mai ( FC Schalke 04 ) | 16.39 |
4th | Kersten Wolter ( LG Hammer Park Hamburg ) | 16.29 |
5 | Peter Bräuer ( TV Gelnhausen ) | 16.06 |
6th | Karsten Stephan ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 15.56 |
7th | Martin Hoffmann ( TK Hanover ) | 15.54 |
8th | Hrvoje Verzi ( SC Eintracht Hamm ) | 15.48 |
Date: July 23
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Karsten Stolz ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 20.18 |
2 | Wolfgang Schmidt ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 19.41 |
3 | Udo Gelhausen ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 19.37 |
4th | Kalman Konya ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 19.21 |
5 | Michael Mertens ( LC Paderborn ) | 18.39 |
6th | Peter Kassubek ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 18.20 |
7th | Oliver Dück ( TSV 1860 Munich ) | 17.70 |
8th | Stefan Schröfel ( LG Frankfurt ) | 17.67 |
Date: July 24th
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Rolf Danneberg ( LG Wedel Pinneberg ) | 67.20 |
2 | Wolfgang Schmidt ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 65.08 |
3 | Alwin Wagner ( USC Mainz ) | 64.70 |
4th | Wulf Brunner ( TV Gelnhausen ) | 63.66 |
5 | Alois Hannecker ( MTV Ingolstadt ) | 61.82 |
6th | Werner Hartmann ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 61.12 |
7th | Carsten Kufahl ( OSC Thier Dortmund ) | 60.00 |
8th | Olaf Többen ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 57.08 |
Date: July 23
Hammer throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heinz Weis ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 79.58 |
2 | Norbert Radefeld ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 77.48 |
3 | Jörg Schaefer ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 76.44 |
4th | Klaus Ploghaus ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 75.94 |
5 | Christoph Sahner ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 73.76 |
6th | Marc Odenthal ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 71.72 |
7th | Mario Tschierschwitz ( LG South Berlin ) | 68.96 |
8th | Claus Dethloff ( MTV Lübeck ) | 68.72 |
Date: July 24th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Peter Blank ( LG Frankfurt ) | 80.84 |
2 | Peter Schreiber ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 75.42 |
3 | Knut Hempel ( Hamburger SV ) | 75.14 |
4th | Andreas Linden ( Red-White Koblenz ) | 72.80 |
5 | Wolfram Gambke ( LG Wedel-Pinneberg ) | 72.60 |
6th | Stefan König ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 72.18 |
7th | Michael Messerer ( MTV Ingolstadt ) | 69.26 |
8th | Klaus-Peter Schneider ( LG Frankfurt ) | 67.34 |
Date: July 24th
Decathlon
space | Athlete, club | Performance (pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | Rainer Sonnenburg ( LG Wedel Pinneberg ) | 8025 |
2 | Karl-Heinz Fichtner ( LC Olympiapark Munich ) | 8000 |
3 | Gerald Borchert ( Hamburger SV ) | 7887 |
4th | Norbert Demmel ( SG Ulm ) | 7782 |
5 | Bruno Chirco ( LC Olympiapark Munich ) | 7779 |
6th | Christian Deick ( USC Mainz ) | 7767 |
7th | Michael Rückel ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 7760 |
8th | Jürgen Hoppe ( LAV Bayer Uerdingen / Dormagen ) | 7576 |
Date: 9./10. July
found in Rhede place
Decathlon , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Performance (pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | LC Olympiapark Munich ( Karl-Heinz Fichtner , Bruno Chirco , Stefan Winkler ) | 22,904 |
2 | SG Ulm ( Norbert Demmel , Ralf Oberhofer , Hans-Joachim Häberle) | 22,331 |
3 | Hamburger SV ( Gerald Borchert , Torsten Bielert , Andreas Kortmann ) | 22.101 |
4th | ASV Sankt Augustin (Schade, Hohaus, Euskirchen) | 21,730 |
Date: 9./10. July
found in Rhede place
Cross country middle distance - 3.4 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Uwe Mönkemeyer ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 10:51 |
2 | Steffen Brand ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 10:54 |
3 | Klaus Heiserer ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 10:56 |
4th | Götz Verdieck ( Hamburger SV ) | 10:56 |
5 | Volker Welzel ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 10:58 |
6th | Uwe Becker ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 11:00 |
7th | Thomas Marx ( ASV Cologne ) | 11:01 am |
8th | Klaus Piepel ( DJK Agon Düsseldorf ) | 11:02 |
Date: March 12th
was held in Waiblingen place
Cross-country middle distance - 3.4 km , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Place number |
---|---|---|
1 | TV Wattenscheid 01 ( Uwe Mönkemeyer , Steffen Brand , Volker Welzel ) | 8th |
2 | LG Frankfurt ( Ulrich Keil , Peter Wagner , Tölke) | 73 |
3 | TV Bad Bergzabern ( Michael Spindler , Stephan Werling , Markus Schwamm ) | 73 |
4th | Stuttgarter Kickers ( Klaus Heiserer , Kai Röcker , Klaus Löffler ) | 78 |
5 | VfL Wolfsburg ( Uwe Becker , Dehlke, Wolfgang Schreiber ) | 91 |
6th | DJK Agon Düsseldorf ( Klaus Piepel , Luchtenfeld, Ulrich Schmitz ) | 110 |
7th | ASV Köln ( Thomas Marx , Günter Ziwey , Peter Orthen ) | 119 |
8th | ASC Darmstadt ( Ralf Eckert , Dominik Burkhardt , Veit Rohde ) | 120 |
Date: March 12th
was held in Waiblingen place
Cross - country long distance - 10.2 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Christoph Herle ( VfL Waldkraiburg ) | 33:18 |
2 | Konrad Dobler ( VfL Waldkraiburg ) | 33:25 |
3 | Engelbert Franz ( VfL Waldkraiburg ) | 33:29 |
4th | Michael Scheytt (LAC Munich) | 33:50 |
5 | Rainer Schwarz ( LC Buchendorf ) | 34:06 |
6th | Stefan Jäger ( SV Salamander Kornwestheim ) | 34:16 |
7th | Martin Grüning ( LAV Bayer Uerdingen / Dormagen ) | 34:24 |
8th | Rüdiger Grunwald ( Stuttgarter Kickers ) | 34:39 |
Date: March 12th
was held in Waiblingen place
Cross - country long distance - 10.2 km , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Place number |
---|---|---|
1 | VfL Waldkraiburg I ( Christoph Herle , Konrad Dobler , Engelbert Franz ) | 6th |
2 | LAC Munich ( Michael Scheytt , Winfried Prohl , Michael Spöttel ) | 53 |
3 | LG Bayer Leverkusen ( Axel Hardy , Mathias Kohls , Ernst Ludwig ) | 61 |
4th | LC Buchendorf ( Rainer Schwarz , Dieter Ranftl , Günter Schmitt ) | 73 |
5 | LG Frankfurt ( Jürgen Dächert , Dirk Bischoff , Hans-Joachim Herrmann ) | 76 |
6th | VfL Waldkraiburg II ( Stefan Pichler , Udo Reh , Joachim Heim ) | 80 |
7th | SV Salamander Kornwestheim ( Stefan Jäger , Baumann, Schiebel) | 99 |
8th | PSV Grün-Weiß Kassel ( Reiner Gutschank , Peter Dallmann , Klaholz) | 122 |
Date: March 12th
was held in Waiblingen place
Mountain run 11.5 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Charly Doll ( Freiburg FC ) | 40:25 |
2 | Wolfgang Münzel ( LG Frankfurt ) | 40:56 |
3 | Meinrad Beha ( FC Unterkirnach ) | 41:07 |
4th | Robert Dreher ( Post-SG Stuttgart ) | 41:24 |
5 | Anton Hauser ( LG Ruhpolding-Bergen ) | 41:27 |
6th | Dieter Ranftl ( LC Buchendorf ) | 41:41 |
7th | Georg Rauchberger ( LC Oberland ) | 41:46 |
8th | Josef Stangl ( FTSV Straubing ) | 42:24 |
Date: October 1st
found in Bühlertal in the Black Forest as part of Hundseck -Berglaufs place
Championship results women
100 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ulrike Sarvari ( VfL Sindelfingen ) | 11.28 |
2 | Andrea Thomas, b. Bersch ( VfL Sindelfingen ) | 11.35 |
3 | Sabine Richter ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 11.50 |
4th | Silke-Beate Knoll ( SC Eintracht Hamm ) | 11.63 |
5 | Mechthild Kluth ( SC Eintracht Hamm ) | 11.66 |
6th | Resi March, b. Fischer ( MTV Ingolstadt ) | 11.73 |
7th | Bianca Betz ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 11.77 |
8th | Anke Köninger ( VfL Sindelfingen ) | 11.91 |
Date: July 22nd
Wind: + 0.6 m / s
200 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Andrea Thomas, b. Bersch ( VfL Sindelfingen ) | 22.82 |
2 | Ute Thimm, b. Finger ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 23.00 |
3 | Helga Arendt ( SC Eintracht Hamm ) | 23.13 |
4th | Silke-Beate Knoll ( SC Eintracht Hamm ) | 23.23 |
5 | Karin Janke ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 23.60 |
6th | Kerstin Poltrock ( LC Paderborn ) | 23.63 |
7th | Sabine Richter ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 23.68 |
8th | Ina Cordes ( LAV Bayer Uerdingen / Dormagen ) | 23.72 |
Date: July 24th
Wind: - 0.2 m / s
400 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Helga Arendt ( SC Eintracht Hamm ) | 50.77 |
2 | Ute Thimm, b. Finger ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 51.33 |
3 | Karin Janke ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 52.59 |
4th | Hildegard Grütter ( LAZ bellanett Rhede ) | 54.05 |
5 | Nicole Leistenschneider ( Berliner SC ) | 54.22 |
6th | Ines Conradi ( LG North Berlin ) | 54.76 |
7th | Karin Lehmann ( TV Konstanz ) | 55.10 |
not started. | Michaela Schabinger ( MTV Ingolstadt ) |
Date: July 23
800 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Gabriela Lesch ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 2: 02.07 |
2 | Ute Lix ( TV Gelnhausen ) | 2: 04.45 |
3 | Astrid Bartels ( LG Northwest Hamburg ) | 2: 04.77 |
4th | Rita Marquardt ( LC Olympiapark Munich ) | 2: 05.45 |
5 | Sonja Kaufmann ( ASV Cologne ) | 2: 05.92 |
6th | Ingrid Behrens ( TK Hannover ) | 2: 06.02 |
7th | Angela Wilhelm ( SCC Berlin ) | 2: 09.48 |
given up | Brigitte Brückner ( MTV Ingolstadt ) |
Date: July 24th
1500 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Vera Michallek, b. Steiert ( LG Frankfurt ) | 4: 12.41 |
2 | Brigitte Kraus ( ASV Cologne ) | 4: 15.84 |
3 | Susanne Niemeyer ( TG Schweinfurt ) | 4: 23.68 |
4th | Gabriele Schwarzbauer ( MTV Ingolstadt ) | 4: 24.02 |
5 | Claudia Metzner ( OSC Thier Dortmund ) | 4: 24.06 |
6th | Heidrun Vetter ( LG Frankfurt ) | 4: 26.27 |
7th | Annette Hüls ( TV Detmold ) | 4: 26.42 |
8th | Kerstin Winckler ( Kiel TB ) | 4: 27.30 |
Date: July 23
3000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Vera Michallek, b. Steiert ( LG Frankfurt ) | 9: 05.77 |
2 | Claudia Borgschulze ( SC Eintracht Hamm ) | 9: 07.44 |
3 | Sabine Kunkel ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 9: 10.87 |
4th | Sigrid Wennmar ( LG Gütersloh ) | 9: 15.65 |
5 | Kerstin Preßler ( Neukölln Sportfreunde ) | 9: 16.36 |
6th | Sabine Mann ( ASV Cologne ) | 9: 16.97 |
7th | Heike Wirdemann ( LG Northwest Hamburg ) | 9: 16.56 |
8th | Claudia Imerz ( VfL Waiblingen ) | 9: 22.09 |
Date: July 24th
10,000 m
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Kerstin Preßler ( Neukölln Sportfreunde ) | 33: 31.37 |
2 | Claudia Borgschulze ( SC Eintracht Hamm ) | 33: 43.36 |
3 | Antje Winkelmann ( LG Göttingen ) | 34: 10.05 |
4th | Iris Biba ( DJK Freigericht ) | 34: 27.17 |
5 | Astrid Schmidt ( LAV Aschaffenburg ) | 34: 27.75 |
6th | Charlotte Teske, b. Bernhard ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 34: 31.32 |
7th | Annabel Holtkamp ( ASV Cologne ) | 35: 11.67 |
8th | Gabriela Wolf ( LAV co op Dortmund ) | 35: 15.44 |
Date: July 22nd
15 km road run
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Christa Vahlensieck, b. Luggage racket ( Barmer TV 1846 Wuppertal ) | 51:31 |
2 | Iris Biba ( DJK Freigericht ) | 52:16 |
3 | Annabel Holtkamp ( ASV Cologne ) | 52:53 |
4th | Ursula Starke ( LG Seesen ) | 53:20 |
5 | Britta Lorch ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 53:33 |
6th | Dagmar Knudsen ( LAV Husum ) | 53:51 |
7th | Beate Waeber ( LG Regensburg ) | 54:07 |
8th | Christiane Leukel ( LG Andernach-Neuwied ) | 54:12 |
Date: September 11th
found in Herten-Bertlich place
15 km road race , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | LG Bayer Leverkusen ( Britta Lorch , Sabine Knetsch , Silvia Merten ) | 2:43:22 |
2 | LG Seesen ( Ursula Starke , Doris Grossert , Karola Weiglein ) | 2:46:04 |
3 | SKV Eglosheim ( Veronika Manz , Inge Röhrnbacher , Sabine Kauf ) | 2:49:10 |
4th | SCC Berlin ( Edith Krause , Silvia Wilhelm , Andrea Knapp ) | |
5 | TV Wattenscheid 01 ( Marion Götte , Schrögl, Thiel) | 2:51:23 |
6th | ESV Münster ( Alexandra Imkamp , Gabriele Wehr , C. Götz) | 2:55:42 |
7th | OSC Thier Dortmund ( Tanja Kalinowski , Antje Pohlmann , Vielhaber) | 2:55:51 |
8th | ASC Rosellen Neuss ( Ute Jenke , Ayla Tosun , Maria Nunner ) | 2:56:41 |
Date: September 11th
found in Herten-Bertlich place
marathon
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Charlotte Teske, b. Bernhard ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 2:30:23 |
2 | Kerstin Preßler ( Neukölln Sportfreunde ) | 2:30:27 |
3 | Gabriela Wolf ( LAV co op Dortmund ) | 2:31:56 |
4th | Ursula Starke ( LG Seesen ) | 2:35:26 |
5 | Dagmar Knudsen ( LAV Husum ) | 2:36:48 |
6th | Sigrid Wulsch ( SV Menden ) | 2:39:31 |
7th | Annabel Holtkamp ( ASV Cologne ) | 2:39:51 |
8th | Petra Liebertz ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 2:40:48 |
Date: April 24th
was part of the Hamburg Marathon held
Marathon , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | LAV co op Dortmund ( Gabriela Wolf , Jutta Karsch , Bernadette Hudy ) | 8:12:05 |
2 | SKV Eglosheim ( Inge Röhrnbacher , Monika Bösing , Sabine Kauf ) | 8:18:28 |
3 | LG Seesen ( Ursula Starke , Doris Grossert , Gudrun Tünnermann ) | 8:36:34 |
4th | ASC Rosellen Neuss ( Ayla Tosun , Ute Jenke , Maria Nunner ) | 8:45:43 |
5 | LAV Hamburg Nord ( Marlis Schröder , Renate Heinisch , Anneliese Reuter ) | 8:51:00 |
6th | SCC Berlin ( Silvia Wilhelm , Christel Heine , Susanne Otto ) | 8:56:47 |
7th | LG Munich ( Barbara Knefel , Panagiota Müller , Rosemarie Appler ) | 9:03:31 |
8th | TSV Bemerode ( Angelika Asche , Eva Friedrich , Gudrun Holz ) | 9:19:52 |
Date: April 24th
was part of the Hamburg Marathon held
100 km road run
space | Athlete, club | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | Birgit Lennartz ( ASV Sankt Augustin ) | 7:42:00 |
2 | Dr. Iris Reuter ( SSC Hanau-Rodenbach ) | 7:56:20 |
3 | Dr. Sigrid Lomsky ( SCC Berlin ) | 8:13:20 |
4th | Liane Winter ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 8:40:40 |
5 | Gisela Schneider-Endroweit ( TuS Iserlohn ) | 8:46:20 |
6th | Monika Kuno ( OSC Hoechst ) | 8:48:56 |
7th | Gudrun Müller ( IGL Reutlingen ) | 9:05:50 |
8th | Ute Jurytko ( TV Müllheim ) | 9:23:55 |
Date: October 8th
found in Hamm-Heessen place
100 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Claudia Zaczkiewicz, b. Reidick ( MTG Mannheim ) | 12.87 |
2 | Ulrike Denk ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 12.95 |
3 | Gabi Lippe ( MTG Mannheim ) | 13.10 |
4th | Angelika Kuhmann ( LAC source Fürth ) | 13.27 |
5 | Silke Nahler ( LG Northwest Hamburg ) | 13.48 |
6th | Kerstin Poltrock ( LC Paderborn ) | 13.51 |
7th | Sabine Braun ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 13.70 |
8th | Karen Jung ( TK Grevenbroich ) | 13.73 |
Date: July 23
Wind: - 0.5 m / s
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete, club | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | Gudrun Abt ( TSV Genkingen ) | 55.16 |
2 | Sabine Alber ( LG Kappelberg ) | 56.75 |
3 | Sandra Seuser ( SC Brandenburg Berlin ) | 57.13 |
4th | Christiane Beinhauer ( ASC Darmstadt ) | 57.37 |
5 | Ulrike Heinz ( USC Freiburg ) | 58.51 |
6th | Iris Gauch ( TSG Wiesloch ) | 59.20 |
7th | Margit Grötzinger ( VfL Sindelfingen ) | 59.23 |
8th | Petra Fix ( TSV Riederich ) | 59.41 |
Date: July 24th
4 × 100 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (s) |
---|---|---|
1 | VfL Sindelfingen ( Margrit Schiller , Anke Köninger , Andrea Thomas - née Bersch , Ulrike Sarvari ) | 43.52 |
2 | SC Eintracht Hamm ( Andrea Hannemann , Mechthild Kluth , Silke-Beate Knoll , Andrea Arendt ) | 43.58 |
3 | LAV Bayer Uerdingen / Dormagen (Steffen, Ina Cordes , Britta Knickenberg , Karin Wiesel ) | 45.34 |
4th | USC Mainz ( Ute Siebertz , Simone Haja , Christine Elsner , Monika Hirsch ) | 45.52 |
5 | OSC Berlin ( Regina Linck , Astrid Ortel , Heike Ulbrich , Eva Münker ) | 45.80 |
6th | SG Ulm ( Manuela Felgenhauer , Andrea Schmidt , Claudia Bromm , Katharina Gaus ) | 45.90 |
7th | LG Northwest Hamburg ( Ines Schmidt - née Geipel , Babett Fuchs , Stephanie Hühn , Silke Nahler ) | 46.38 |
8th | LAC Quelle Fürth ( Gudrun Lattner , Ulrike Sommer , Anne Hager , Angelika Kuhmann ) | 46.41 |
Date: July 23
4 × 400 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | SC Eintracht Hamm ( Mechthild Kluth , Silke-Beate Knoll , Gaby Bußmann , Helga Arendt ) | 3: 35.24 |
2 | LG Kappelberg ( Heike Bek , Silke Fischer , Astrid Rinklef , Sabine Alber ) | 3: 40.55 |
3 | LG North Berlin ( Cornelia Bahls , Claudia Beulke , Marlies Keil , Ines Conradi ) | 3: 40.88 |
4th | VfL Wolfsburg (Skamrahl, Martens, Birgit Leinemann , Karin Janke ) | 3: 41.53 |
5 | TV Konstanz ( Sabine Düsseldorf , Petra Höfler , Birgit Kadletz , Katrin Lehmann ) | 3: 42.98 |
6th | OSC Thier Dortmund (lamp, Koslowski, Zimmek, Steinrötter) | 3: 44.16 |
7th | Berliner SC ( Dominique Schadebach , Brokoff, C. Kirch, Nicole Leistenschneider ) | 3: 48.04 |
8th | LT Hannover ( Silke Sergel , Goltermann, Hempel, Karen Schiefer ) | 3: 51.24 |
Date: July 24th
3 × 800 m relay
space | Club, occupation | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | ASV Cologne ( Roswitha Gerdes , Sonja Kaufmann , Brigitte Kraus ) | 6: 19.08 |
2 | Eintracht Frankfurt ( Maren Isigkeit , Uta Eckhardt , Gabriela Lesch ) | 6: 25.58 |
3 | LG North Berlin (husband, Claudia Beulke , Cornelia Bahls ) | 6: 28.45 |
4th | LC Olympiapark Munich ( Elke Schelmbauer , Birgit Wiedenmann , Rita Marquardt ) | 6: 31.75 |
5 | LG Göttingen ( Christiane Finke , Almut Potschka , Antje Winkelmann ) | 6: 34.18 |
6th | TV Wattenscheid 01 (Thiel, Schulte, Tüshaus) | 6: 35.19 |
7th | LAC source Fürth ( Ute Schmaus , Ackermann, Ute Haak ) | 6: 36.54 |
8th | Karlsruher FV (Seith, Ortag, Bettina Kersten ) | 6: 37.51 |
Date: July 10th
took place in Lübeck as part of the German Youth Championships
10 km walking
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Barbara Kollorz ( LG OSC / TSG Osnabrück ) | 49:24 |
2 | Catrin Rudolph ( Eintracht Frankfurt ) | 49:26 |
3 | Brigitte Buck ( LG Mainburg-Niederaichbach ) | 49:47 |
4th | Andrea Brückmenn ( LAZ Lahn-Aar-Diez ) | 50:09 |
5 | Renate Warz ( LG Mainburg-Niederaichbach ) | 50:24 |
6th | Adelheid Zschieschang ( LAV co op Dortmund ) | 50:56 |
7th | Ingrid Adam ( LG Düsseldorf ) | 51:50 |
8th | Barbara Landkauf ( SKV Eglosheim ) | 51:53 |
Date: April 24th
found in Eschborn place
10 km walking , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Time (h) |
---|---|---|
1 | LG Mainburg-Niederaichbach ( Brigitte Buck , Renate Warz , Gabi Daffner ) | 2:34:45 |
2 | LAV co op Dortmund I ( Adelheid Zschieschang , Cirsten Verleger , Margot Jessat ) | 2:39:32 |
3 | TV 1846 Groß-Gerau I ( Leni Demmel , Ellen Maus , Nicole Best ) | 2:47:36 |
4th | LG Braunschweig ( Gabriele Kuchte , Edith Kuchenbecker , Ulrike Hartmann ) | 2:49:58 |
5 | LG Düsseldorf ( Ingrid Adam , Girards, Zimmermann) | 2:57:47 |
6th | TV 1846 Groß-Gerau II ( Brigitte Berger , Ullrich, Susanne Stein ) | 2:59:53 |
7th | LAV co op Dortmund II (U. Zschieschang, Daniela Jessat , Franz) | 3:02:16 |
8th | Gymnastics Club Hassee-Winterbek Kiel ( Regine Broders , Regina Meinlschmidt , Theule) | 3:04:36 |
Date: April 24th
found in Eschborn place
high jump
space | Athlete, club | Height (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Heike Redetzky ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 1.97 |
2 | Silvia Oswald ( LAV Bayer Uerdingen / Dormagen ) | 1.88 |
3 | Christiane Mergemann ( MTV Celle ) | 1.88 |
4th | Ute Henning ( ASV Cologne ) | 1.85 |
5 | Marion Goldkamp ( ASV Cologne ) | 1.85 |
6th | Helene Klimek ( LT Hanover ) | 1.82 |
7th | Bettina Braag ( LG Gevelsberg-Schwelm ) | 1.82 |
8th | Antje Schmuck ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 1.82 |
Date: July 23
Long jump
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Andrea Hannemann ( SC Eintracht Hamm ) | 6.55 |
2 | Stephanie Hühn ( LG Northwest Hamburg ) | 6.45 |
3 | Silke Harms ( TV station ) | 6.39 |
4th | Andrea Breder ( SV Saar 05 Saarbrücken ) | 6.23 |
5 | Babett Fuchs ( LG Northwest Hamburg ) | 6.19 |
6th | Antje Walter ( Kiel TB ) | 6.18 |
7th | Andrea Schilles ( TV Bühl ) | 6.17 |
8th | Monika Hirsch ( USC Mainz ) | 6.10 |
Date: July 23
Shot put
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Claudia Losch ( LAC source Fürth ) | 19.84 |
2 | Stephanie Storp ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 19.73 |
3 | Vera Schmidt ( MTV Ingolstadt ) | 19.46 |
4th | Iris Plotzitzka ( LC Olympiapark Munich ) | 19.36 |
5 | Sabine Kruse ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 18.10 |
6th | Birgit Petsch ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 16.06 |
7th | Katja Weiser ( TS Lichtenfels ) | 15.93 |
8th | Agnes Deselaers ( TV Aldekerk ) | 15.40 |
Date: July 24th
Discus throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Dagmar Galler ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 62.60 |
2 | Barbara Beuge ( MTV Ingolstadt ) | 59.52 |
3 | Ursula Kreutel ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 58.76 |
4th | Ingrid Belz ( LG Kappelberg ) | 58.42 |
5 | Vera Schmidt ( MTV Ingolstadt ) | 55.58 |
6th | Sabine Kruse ( Stuttgart Kickers ) | 51.25 |
7th | Agnes Deselaers ( TV Aldekerk ) | 50.12 |
8th | Silke Hachenberg ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 49.08 |
Date: July 23
Javelin throw
space | Athlete, club | Width (m) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ingrid Thyssen ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 63.68 |
2 | Brigitte Graune ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 62.84 |
3 | Manuela Alizadeh ( LAV Bayer Uerdingen / Dormagen ) | 60.90 |
4th | Beate Peters ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 57.84 |
5 | Konstanze Zahn ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 54.62 |
6th | Monika Bresler ( LAC source Fürth ) | 50.78 |
7th | Anja Koslowski ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 50.66 |
8th | Rita Knoll ( MTV Ingolstadt ) | 47.98 |
Date: July 23
Heptathlon
space | Athlete, club | Performance (pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | Sabine Everts ( LAV Bayer Uerdingen / Dormagen ) | 6306 |
2 | Birgit Clarius ( MTV Ingolstadt ) | 6204 |
3 | Sabine Braun ( TV Wattenscheid 01 ) | 6202 |
4th | Christine Höss ( SG Friedberg-Schwaben ) | 5948 |
5 | Claudia Dickow ( Kiel TB ) | 5862 |
6th | Renate Pfeil ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 5857 |
7th | Antje Schmuck ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 5809 |
8th | Stefanie Hühn ( LG Northwest Hamburg ) | 5747 |
Date: 9./10. July
found in Rhede place
Heptathlon , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Performance (pts) |
---|---|---|
1 | LG Bayer Leverkusen I ( Renate Pfeil , Antje Schmuck , Dagmar Federwisch ) | 17,276 |
2 | LAV Bayer Uerdingen / Dormagen ( Sabine Everts , Karin Wiesel , Christiane Blum ) | 16,961 |
3 | LG Northwest Hamburg ( Stefanie Hühn , Ute Niendorf , Schmidt) | 16,650 |
4th | LG Bayer Leverkusen II ( Heidrun Wellhöfer , Anke Straschewski , Dieckhoff) | 16,065 |
5 | Kieler TB ( Claudia Dickow , Birgit Walter , Ailika Schmidt-Jortzig ) | 15,461 |
6th | LG Frankfurt ( Clarissa Sagerer , Anja Höhn , Andrea Sagerer ) | 14,395 |
7th | TSG Gießen-Wieseck (champion, beautiful, minstrel) | 14,211 |
8th | Berliner SC (Borchert. Brokof, Casper) | 13,748 |
Date: 9./10. July
found in Rhede place
Cross country middle distance - 2.7 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Ursula Starke ( LG Seesen ) | 9:11 |
2 | Ute Haak ( LAC source Fürth ) | 9:12 |
3 | Sabine Kunkel ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 9:15 |
4th | Heidrun Vetter ( LG Frankfurt ) | 9:21 |
5 | Veronika Manz ( SKV Eglosheim ) | 9:23 |
6th | Vera Michallek, b. Steiert ( LG Frankfurt ) | 9:32 |
7th | Claudia Immerz ( VfL Waiblingen ) | 9:35 |
8th | Roswitha Gerdes ( ASV Cologne ) | 9:35 |
Date: March 12th
was held in Waiblingen place
Cross country middle distance - 2.7 km , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Place number |
---|---|---|
1 | LG Frankfurt I ( Heidrun Vetter , Vera Michallek - née Steiert , Gabriele Huber ) | 24 |
2 | ASV Cologne ( Roswitha Gerdes , Annabel Holtkamp , Braun) | 43 |
3 | LC Olympiapark Munich ( Rita Marquardt , Birgit Wiedenmann , Simone Lang ) | 70 |
4th | LG Frankfurt II ( Anette Rühl , Tanija Lohmann , Sibylle Müller ) | 87 |
5 | TSG Weinheim (Steinmetz, Martina Muck , Kissel) | 104 |
6th | LBV Phönix Lübeck ( Beate Burmester , Gesine Krog , Uta Ulrich ) | 110 |
7th | DJK BSC Mainz (Schmidt, Kerstin Bensow , Gaby Kuhlmann ) | 117 |
8th | FC Puchheim ( Gertrud Maier , John, Karin Rebernig ) | 130 |
Date: March 12th
was held in Waiblingen place
Cross - country long distance - 6.8 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Antje Winkelmann ( LG Göttingen ) | 25:29 |
2 | Astrid Schmidt ( LAV Aschaffenburg ) | 25:48 |
3 | Sabine Knetsch ( LG Bayer Leverkusen ) | 25:50 |
4th | Petra Liebertz ( VfL Wolfsburg ) | 26:22 |
5 | Edith Krause ( SCC Berlin ) | 26:28 |
6th | Jutta Karsch ( LAV co op Dortmund ) | 26:40 |
7th | Gabriela Wolf ( LAV co op Dortmund ) | 26:58 |
8th | Mathilde Binz ( LG Bielefeld ) | 27:03 |
Date: March 12th
was held in Waiblingen place
Cross - country long distance - 6.8 km , team competition
space | Club, occupation | Place number |
---|---|---|
1 | LAV co op Dortmund ( Jutta Hellmich , Gabriela Wolf , Christina Mai ) | 22nd |
2 | LG Göttingen ( Antje Winkelmann , Almut Potschka , Christiane Finke ) | 23 |
3 | SCC Berlin ( Edith Krause , Angela Wilhelm , Hohenhaus) | 35 |
4th | ASC Rosellen Neuss ( Ayla Tosun , Ute Jenke , Maria Nunner ) | 76 |
5 | TV Niederschelden ( Sabine Menn , Schmidt, Utsch) | 88 |
6th | LG Regensburg ( Doris Scheck , Ott, Anita Höcherl ) | 97 |
7th | PSV Grün-Weiß Kassel (Siebert, Börger, Göbel) | 98 |
8th | LSG Saarbrücken Sulzbachtal ( Helga Braun , Marschall, Engelhardt) | 106 |
Date: March 12th
was held in Waiblingen place
Mountain run 11.5 km
space | Athlete, club | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 | Birgit Lennartz ( ASV Sankt Augustin ) | 48:47 |
2 | Bernadette Hudy ( LAV co op Dortmund ) | 50:23 |
3 | Christiane Fladt ( TV Isny ) | 51:06 |
4th | Susanne Blitzer ( SC Hechingen ) | 51:32 |
5 | Brigitte Matt ( LG Hohenfels ) | 51:57 |
6th | Gudrun Pomrehn ( LAC source Fürth ) | 52:31 |
7th | Birgit Rufer ( LAG Lennestadt ) | 53:19 |
8th | Monika Merten ( ASV Sankt Augustin ) | 53:36 |
Date: October 1st
found in Bühlertal in the Black Forest as part of Hundseck -Berglaufs place
literature
- Fritz Steinmetz : German Athletics Championships Volume 4 (1988-1993) . Hornberger-Verlag, Waldfischbach 1994
- The magazine Leichtathletik DSV Deutscher Sportverlag Köln, born in 1988, issues with lists of results for the various competition results at the German Athletics Championships in 1988
Web links
- Athletics champion of the Federal Republic of Germany (1960–1990) on gbrathletics.com
- VfL Sindelfingen u. a. at the German Athletics Championships 1988 in Frankfurt on the website Leichtathletik-Sindelfingen (PDF)
- Results of the German marathon championships from 1925 to 2012, men / women with individual team ratings on the Marathonspiegel website
- Results of the German championships 100 km road race 1988 in Hamm-Heessen on October 8th on the website DUV Ultramarathon Statistics
Individual evidence
- ↑ German athletics champions (until 2003) on sport-komplett.de