2008 Summer Olympics / Participant (Russia)
24 | 13 | 23 |
Russia took at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games in Beijing for the 9th time at Summer Olympics in part. The Russian delegation consisted of 470 athletes, including 231 men and 224 women, who participated in 26 sports. The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the basketball player Andrei Kirilenko .
Medalist
Gold Medals (24) | ||
---|---|---|
discipline | athlete | |
Boxing, lightweight (M) | Alexei Tishchenko | |
Boxing, heavyweight (M) | Rakhim Chachkiev | |
Fencing, Foil Team (F) | Svetlana Boiko , Aida Schanajewa , Evgenija Lamonowa , Wiktorija Nikischina | |
Weightlifting, class up to 69 kg (F) | Oksana Slivenko | |
Canoe, single canoe 500 m (M) | Maxim Opalew | |
Athletics, 20 km walk (M) | Valery Borchin | |
Athletics, long jump (M) | Andrei Silnow | |
Athletics, 3000 m obstacle course (F) | Lyubov Galkina | |
Athletics, 20 km walk (F) | Olga Kaniskina | |
Athletics, pole vault (F) | Elena Isinbayeva | |
Modern Pentathlon (M) | Andrei Moiseyev | |
Wrestling, Greco-Roman, class up to 55 kg (M) | Nasir Mankiev | |
Wrestling, Greco-Roman, class up to 60 kg (M) | Islambek Albiev | |
Wrestling, Greco-Roman, class up to 96 kg (M) | Aslanbek Kushtov | |
Wrestling, freestyle, class up to 60 kg (M) | Mawlet Batirov | |
Wrestling, freestyle, class up to 74 kg (M) | Buwaissar Saitijew | |
Wrestling, freestyle, class up to 96 kg (M) | Shirvani Muradov | |
Wrestling, freestyle, class up to 120 kg (M) | Bakhtiyar Akhmedov | |
Rhythmic gymnastics, individual (F) | Yevgenia Kanaeva | |
Rhythmic gymnastics, group (F) | Margarita Alijtschuk , Anna Gavrilenko , Tatjana Gorbunowa , Jelena Possewina , Darja Shkurichina , Natalja Sujewa | |
Swimming, 10 km marathon (F) | Larissa Iltschenko | |
Synchronized swimming, duet (F) | Anastassija Dawydowa , Anastassija Yermakowa | |
Synchronized swimming, team (F) | Anastasia Davydova , Anastasia Yermakova , Marija Gromova , Natalia Ishchenko , Elvira Chasjanowa , Olga Kuschela , Jelena Owtschinnikowa , Anna Schorina , Svetlana Roma China | |
Tennis, singles (F) | Jelena Dementjewa |
In August 2016, the silver medalist in weightlifting, Oksana Slivenko , was subsequently awarded the gold medal because her opponent at the time, the Chinese doping offender Liu Chunhong , could be exposed and disqualified.
The Russian Julija Tschermoschanskaja tested positive in an extensive doping night test in 2016. The Russian squadron with her, Yevgenia Polyakova , Alexandra Fedoriwa and Julija Guschtschina was then stripped of the gold medal and awarded the second-placed Belgians.
The weightlifter Oksana Sliwenko met the 2016 disqualified doping sinner Liu Chunhong in Beijing , who snatched the experience of a first place on the Olympic podium from her. Slivenko received the gold medal in retrospect.
Silver Medals (13) | ||
---|---|---|
discipline | athlete | |
Weightlifting, class up to 105 kg (M) | Dmitri Klokow | |
Weightlifting, class over 105 kg (M) | Yevgeny Chigishev | |
Handball (F) | Jekaterina Andrjuschina , Irina Blisnowa , Jelena Dmitrieva , Anna Karejewa , Yekaterina Marennikowa , Jelena Poljonowa , Irina Poltorazkaja , Lyudmila Postnowa , Oxana Romenskaja , Natalya Schipilowa , Marija Sidorowa , Inna Suslina , Emilija Turei , Jana Uskowa | |
Canoe, two-person canoe 500 m (M) | Sergei Ulegin , Alexander Kostoglod | |
Athletics, pole vault (M) | Yevgeny Lukyanenko | |
Wrestling, freestyle, class up to 63 kg (F) | Alyona Kartashova | |
Shooting, air rifle 10 m (F) | Lyubov Galkina | |
Shooting, air pistol 10 m (F) | Natalia Paderina | |
Swimming, 4 × 200 m freestyle relay (M) | Nikita Lobinzew , Evgeni Lagunow , Danila Isotow , Alexander Suchorukow , preliminary: Mikhail Polishchuk | |
Tennis, singles (F) | Dinara Safina | |
Water jumping, synchronized jumping 3 m (M) | Dmitri Sautin , Yuri Kunakov | |
Water jumping, artificial jumping 3 m (F) | Julija Pachalina | |
Water jumping, synchronized jumping 3 m (F) | Julija Pachalina , Anastassija Posdnjakowa |
On August 19, 2016, silver medalist and repeat doping offender Anastassija Kapatschinskaja was disqualified and had to surrender her Olympic silver medal.
On August 31, 2016, the repeat offender Marina Schainowa was subsequently stripped of her silver medal due to a positive doping night test . At the same time, Tatiana Firowa had to surrender the silver medal she had won in the 4 x 400 meter relay. She was doped with the anabolic steroid dehydrochloromethyltestosterone . With her, the entire season was also disqualified.
On September 13, 2016, the IOC decided that the Russian Marija Abakumowa would be deprived of the silver medal because she was proven to have taken Turinabol based on the results of follow-up checks on the doping test . Christina Obergföll was subsequently awarded the silver medal, while the bronze went to the British Goldie Sayers .
At the Olympic Games in Beijing , the wrestler Chassan Barojew was doped with Turinabol . The silver medal, which was won by illegal means at the time, was revoked on November 17, 2016 after a report by the IOC due to doping.
The athlete Tatiana Lebedewa had won the silver medal in the triple jump and in the long jump. These were withdrawn from her on January 25, 2017 by the IOC for doping with Turinabol. Lebedewa appealed to the International Sports Court, which upheld the judgment on July 26, 2018.
On November 17, 2009, the Italian Davide Rebellin was officially stripped of her silver medal in the street race because of a doping offense. Alexander Kolobnew subsequently received the bronze medal.
On August 31, 2016, the weightlifter Nadezhda Evstjuchina was subsequently stripped of her bronze medal from the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing due to a positive doping night test .
The Russian athletics, 4 × 400 m relay with Maxim Dyldin , Wladislaw Frolow , Anton Kokorin and Denis Alexejew was disqualified by the IOC in September 2016 and bronze was subsequently awarded to the British relay because the follow-up test of Denis Alexejew's doping test was positive.
Weightlifter and repeat doping offender Dmitri Lapikov was also caught in September 2016 . He had sneaked a bronze medal with the help of the doping agent stanozolol .
On October 6, 2016, the IOC announced that high jumper Anna Tschitscherowa was subsequently disqualified from the 2008 Olympic Games because traces of the anabolic Turinabol were found in a retest of her doping samples . The bronze medal went to the Russian Jelena Slessarenko at short notice . In further follow-up tests in November 2016, Slessarenko was also convicted of doping with Turinabol and disqualified.
On October 26, 2016, it became known that the obstacle runner Yekaterina Wolkowa was doped with dehydrochloromethyltestosterone in Beijing . The International Olympic Committee then requested the IAAF World Athletics Federation to cancel Volkova's bronze medal. This request was granted.
Also on October 26, 2016, Tatiana Petrowa Arkhipova moved up from 4th to bronze medal due to Volkova's doping offense.
Weightlifter Chadschimurat Akkayev tested positive as early as 2005 and was banned by the IMF until 2007 . However, the athlete remained unimpressed and also entered the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing with doping. This came to light during extensive follow-up tests that took place in 2016. In November 2016, he was stripped of the bronze medal from Beijing.
On April 24, 2017, the heptathlete Tatyana Chernova lost her bronze medal because of doping.
Participants by sport
badminton
Men:
- Stanislaw Puchow (individual)
Women:
- Ella Diehl (individual)
basketball
Men: |
Women: |
beach volleyball
Men:
Women:
Archery
Men:
- Andrei Abramow (individual, team)
- Bair Badjonow (individual , team)
- Balschinima Zyrempilow (individual, team)
Women:
- Miroslawa Dagbajewa (individual)
- Natalja Erdynijewa (individual)
Boxing
- Dawid Airapetjan ( light flyweight)
- Georgi Balakschin (flyweight )
- Sergei Wodopyanow (bantamweight)
- Albert Selimow (featherweight)
- Alexei Tishchenko (lightweight )
- Gennady Kovalyov (light welterweight)
- Andrei Balanow (welterweight)
- Matwei Korobow (middleweight)
- Artur Beterbijew (light heavyweight)
- Rachim Tschakchijew (heavyweight )
- Islam Timursiev (super heavyweight)
fencing
Men:
- Anton Avdejew (sword)
- Nikolai Kowaljow (saber, individual, team)
- Stanislaw Posdnyakov (saber, individual, team)
- Alexei Jakimenko (saber, individual, team)
- Alexei Frossin (saber, team; replacement without action)
Women:
- Lyubov Schutowa (sword)
- Tatiana Logunowa (sword)
- Wiktorija Nikischina (foil, individual, team )
- Swetlana Boiko (foil, team )
- Yevgenia Lamonova (foil, individual, team )
- Aida Schanajewa (foil, individual, team )
- Sofja Velikaja (saber, individual, team)
- Jelena Nechayeva (saber, individual, team)
- Ekaterina Djachenko (saber, individual, team)
- Ekaterina Fedorkina (saber, team)
Weightlifting
Men:
- Oleg Perepetschenow (class up to 77 kg)
- Chadschimurat Akkayev (class up to 94 kg); 2016 subsequently disqualified for doping
- Roman Konstantinow (class up to 94 kg)
- Dmitri Klokow (class up to 105 kg )
- Dmitri Lapikov ; 2016 subsequently disqualified for doping
- Yevgeny Tschigischew (class over 105 kg )
Women:
- Marina Schainowa (class up to 58 kg); 2016 subsequently disqualified for doping
- Svetlana Zarukayeva (class up to 63 kg)
- Oksana Slivenko (class up to 69 kg ); Subsequently moved from silver to gold in 2016
- Nadezhda Evstyukhina (class up to 75 kg); 2016 subsequently disqualified for doping
Handball
Men: |
Judo
Men:
- Ruslan Kishmakow (super light weight)
- Alim Gadanow ( half light weight)
- Salamu Metschidow (lightweight)
- Alibek Bashkajew ( light middleweight)
- Ivan Perschin (middleweight)
- Ruslan Gasimow (light heavyweight)
- Tamerlan Tmenow (heavyweight)
Women:
- Lyudmila Bogdanova (super light weight)
- Anna Charitonowa (half light weight)
- Wera Kowal (light middleweight)
- Julia Kuzina (middleweight)
- Vera Moskalijuk (light heavyweight)
- Tea Dongusashvili (heavyweight)
canoe
Canoe racing
Men:
- Anton Rjachow (single kayak 500 m, single kayak 1000 m)
- Ilya Medvedev (four-person kayak 1000 m)
- Yevgeny Salachow (four-person kayak 1000 m)
- Anton Wassiljew (four-person kayak 1000 m)
- Konstantin Vishnyakov (four-person kayak 1000 m)
- Maxim Opalew (single canoe 500 m )
- Viktor Melantijew (single canoe 1000 m)
- Sergei Ulegin (two-man canoe 500 m , two-man canoe 1000 m)
- Alexander Kostoglod (two-man canoe 500 m , two-man canoe 1000 m)
Women:
- Juliana Salachowa (single kayak 500 m)
Canoe slalom
Men:
- Alexander Lipatow (Canadian One)
- Mikhail Kuznetsov (Canadian two-man )
- Dmitri Larionow (Canadian two-man )
Women:
- Alexandra Perowa (kayak single)
athletics
Men:
Women:
Modern pentathlon
Men:
Women:
Wrestling
Men:
- Bessik Kuduchow (freestyle class up to 55 kg )
- Mawlet Batirow (freestyle class up to 60 kg )
- Irbek Farniev (freestyle class up to 66 kg)
- Buwaisar Saitijew (freestyle class up to 74 kg )
- Georgi Ketojew (freestyle class up to 84 kg )
- Schirwani Muradow (freestyle class up to 96 kg )
- Bakhtiyar Akhmedov (freestyle class up to 120 kg )
- Nasir Mankijew (Greco-Roman class up to 55 kg )
- Islambek Albijew (Greco-Roman class up to 60 kg )
- Sergei Kowalenko (Greco-Roman class up to 66 kg)
- Warteres Samurgaschew (Greco-Roman class up to 74 kg)
- Alexei Mischin (Greco-Roman class up to 84 kg)
- Aslanbek Chuschtow (Greco-Roman class up to 96 kg )
- Chassan Barojew (Greco-Roman class up to 120 kg); 2016 subsequently disqualified for doping
Women:
- Samira Rachmanowa (freestyle class up to 48 kg)
- Natalja Golz (women, freestyle class up to 55 kg)
- Aljona Kartaschowa (freestyle class up to 63 kg )
- Jelena Perepelkina (freestyle class up to 72 kg)
Cycling
train
Men:
- Denis Dimitrijew (sprint, team sprint, keirin)
- Sergei Kuschterow (team sprint)
- Sergei Polinski (team sprint, Keirin)
- Alexander Serow (single pursuit, team pursuit)
- Alexei Markow (single pursuit, team pursuit, Madison )
- Yevgeny Kovalev (Team Pursuit )
- Alexander Petrowski (team pursuit)
- Michail Ignatjew (points race, Madison )
Women:
- Svetlana Grankovskaya (Sprint)
- Olga Slyusareva (points race)
Mountain bike
Men:
Women:
Street
On November 17, 2009, the Italian Davide Rebellin was officially stripped of her silver medal in the street race because of a doping offense. Alexander Kolobnew subsequently received the bronze medal. Men:
- Alexander Kolobnew (road race )
- Wladimir Karpez (road race, time trial)
- Denis Menschow (road race, time trial)
- Vladimir Jefimkin (street race)
- Sergei Ivanov (road race)
Women:
- Natalja Bojarskaja (road race, time trial)
- Alexandra Burtschenkowa (road race)
- Julija Martissowa (road race)
horse riding
Dressage:
Show jumping:
Versatility:
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
- Yevgenia Kanajewa (Individual )
- Olga Kapranowa (individual)
- Margarita Aliychuk (group )
- Anna Gavrilenko (group )
- Tatiana Gorbunowa (group )
- Jelena Possewina (group )
- Darja Schkurichina (group )
- Natalja Sujewa (group )
rowing
Men:
- Alexander Kornilov (double scull)
- Alexei Swirin (double scull)
- Sergei Fedorovzew (double foursome)
- Nikita Morgachev (double foursome)
- Igor Salov (double foursome)
- Nikolai Spinjow (double foursome)
Women:
- Oksana Dorodnowa (double foursome)
- Julija Lewina (double foursome)
- Larissa Merk (double quad)
- Julija Kalinovskaya (double quad)
sailing
Men:
- Alexei Tokarev (windsurfing)
- Igor Lisowenko (laser)
- Maxim Sheremetiev (470s)
- Mikhail Sheremetiev (470s)
Women:
- Tatjana Baziuk (windsurfing)
- Anastasija Chernova (Laser Radial)
- Jekaterina Skudina (Yngling)
- Diana Kruzkich (Yngling)
- Natalja Iwanowa (Yngling)
Open:
- Eduard Skornijakow (Finn-Dinghy)
shoot
Men:
- Artjom Chadschibekow (small bore, lying 50 m, small bore, three-position battle 50 m)
- Konstantin Prichodchenko (small caliber, lying 50 m, air rifle 10 m)
- Sergei Kowalenko (small caliber three-position fight 50 m)
- Sergei Kruglow (air rifle 10 m)
- Vladimir Issakov (free pistol 50 m )
- Mikhail Nestrujew (free pistol 50 m, air pistol 10 m)
- Leonid Ekimov (rapid fire pistol 25 m, air pistol 10 m)
- Alexei Klimow (rapid fire pistol 25 m)
- Alexei Alipov (Trap )
- Pawel Gurkin (Trap)
- Witali Fokejew (double trap )
- Wassili Mossin (double trap)
- Valery Schomin (Skeet)
- Konstantin Tsuranow (Skeet)
Women:
- Lyubov Galkina (small caliber three-position fight)
- Tatjana Goldobina (small caliber three-position fight, air rifle 10 m )
- Olga Detsjatskaja (air rifle 10 m)
- Julia Alipawa (25 m sports pistol)
- Natalja Paderina (sport pistol 25 m, air pistol 10 m )
- Svetlana Smirnowa (air pistol 10 m)
- Irina Laricheva (Trap)
- Swetlana Djomina (Skeet)
swim
Men:
- Yevgeny Lagunow (50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4 × 100 m freestyle relay, 4 × 200 m freestyle relay , 4 × 100 m individual relay relay)
- Andrei Gretschin (50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4 × 100 m freestyle relay, 4 × 100 m medley relay)
- Alexander Sukhorukov (200 m freestyle, 4 × 200 m freestyle relay )
- Danila Isotow (200 m freestyle, 4 × 200 m freestyle relay )
- Yuri Prilukov (400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle)
- Nikita Lobinzew (400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, 4 × 200 m freestyle relay )
- Stanislaw Donez (100 m back, 200 m back)
- Arkadi Vyatchanin (100 m back , 200 m back , 4 × 100 m layers relay)
- Dmitri Komornikow (100 m chest)
- Roman Sludnow (100 m chest, 4 × 100 m medley relay)
- Alexei Zinoviev (200 m chest)
- Grigori Falko (200 m chest)
- Yevgeny Korotyshkin (100 m butterfly, 4 × 100 m medley relay)
- Nikolai Skworzow (100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, 4 × 100 m individual relay)
- Alexander Tichonow (200 m medley, 400 m medley)
- Andrei Krylow (400 m individual medley)
- Sergei Fessikow (4 × 100 m freestyle relay)
- Andrei Kapralow (4 × 100 m freestyle relay)
- Mikhail Polishchuk (4 × 200 m freestyle relay )
- Vladimir Djatchin (10 km marathon)
- Yevgeny Dratzew (10 km marathon)
Women:
- Anastassija Aksjonowa (50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4 × 100 m freestyle relay, 4 × 100 m medley relay)
- Daria Beljakina (200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 4 × 100 m freestyle relay)
- Jelena Sokolowa (800 m freestyle, 4 × 100 m freestyle relay)
- Ksenia Moskwina (100 m back, 4 × 100 m individual relay)
- Anastassija Sujewa (100 m back, 200 m back, 4 × 100 m layers relay)
- Stanislawa Komarowa (200 m back)
- Jelena Bogomassowa (100 m chest)
- Julija Jefimowa (100 m chest, 200 m chest, 4 × 100 m medley relay)
- Olga Detenjuk (200 m breast)
- Irina Bespalowa (100 m butterfly)
- Natalia Sutjagina (100 m butterfly, 4 × 100 m medley relay)
- Jana Martynowa (200 m butterfly, 400 m medley)
- Swetlana Karpejewa (200 m medley , 400 m medley , 4 × 100 m freestyle relay)
- Larissa Iltschenko (10 km marathon )
Synchronized swimming
- Anastassija Dawydowa (duet , team )
- Anastassija Yermakowa (duet , team )
- Marija Gromowa (Team )
- Natalja Ishchenko (team )
- Elwira Hasjanova (Team )
- Olga Kuschela (team )
- Jelena Ovchinnikova (team )
- Anna Schorina (team )
- Swetlana Romaschina (team )
tennis
Men:
- Michail Juschny (single, double)
- Dmitri Tursunow (singles, doubles)
- Nikolai Dawydenko (singles, doubles)
- Igor Andreev (singles, doubles)
Women:
- Jelena Dementjewa (individual )
- Svetlana Kuznetsova (single, double)
- Dinara Safina (single , double)
- Vera Swonaryova (singles , doubles)
- Jelena Wesnina (doubles)
Table tennis
Men:
- Fjodor Kusmin (individual, team)
- Alexei Smirnow (individual, team)
- Dmitri Masunow (team)
Women:
- Oksana Fadejewa (individual)
- Swetlana Ganina (individual)
- Irina Kotichina (individual)
Trampoline exercise
Men:
Women:
Triathlon
Men:
Women:
do gymnastics
Men:
- Maxim Dewjatowski (all around , team)
- Anton Golozuzkow (all- around , floor , jump , team)
- Sergei Chorochordin (all around , team)
- Nikolai Krjukow (all-around, parallel bars, team)
- Konstantin Pluschnikow (all-around, team)
- Yuri Ryazanov (all around, team)
Women:
- Xenija Afanassjewa (all-around, balance beam, team)
- Swetlana Kljukina (all around , team)
- Jekaterina Kramarenko (all-around, floor, team)
- Anna Pavlova (all around, jump, floor, balance beam, team)
- Lyudmila Grebenkowa (all around , team)
- Xenija Semjonowa (all around, uneven bars, team)
volleyball
Women: |
Water polo
Women:
- Sofia Konouch
- Valentina Vorontsova
- Elena Smurova
- Olga Belyayeva
- Yevgenia Soboleva
- Ekaterina Pantyulina
- Alyona Wylegschanina
- Natalia Schepelina
- Yevgenia Prozenko
- Olga Turowa
- Ekaterina Prokofieva
- Nadezhda Glysina
- Olexandra Karpovich
Diving
Men:
- Dmitri Sautin (artificial jumping 3 m, synchronized jumping 3 m )
- Alexander Dobroskok (jumping 3 m)
- Oleg Wikulow (diving 10 m)
- Gleb Galperin (diving 10 m , synchronized diving 10 m )
- Yuri Kunakov (synchronized jumping 3 m )
- Dmitri Dobroskok (synchronized jumping 10 m )
Women:
- Julija Pachalina (artificial jumping 3 m , synchronized jumping 3 m )
- Swetlana Filippowa (jumping 3 m)
- Natalja Goncharova (diving 10 m)
- Anastassija Posdnjakowa (synchronized jumping 3 m )
Web links
- Official website of the 2008 Olympic Games ( Memento of March 16, 2009 in the Internet Archive ) Russia (English, Chinese, French)
- Russian Olympic team 2008 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )
Individual evidence
- ↑ Doping in sport: 11 Beijing 2008 weightlifting medallists fail retests . BBC Sports.
- ↑ [1]
- ↑ Eight years after the Beijing Games, the Belgian female sprinters received their Olympic gold medals from the 4x100 m relay. ( Memento of September 10, 2016 in the Internet Archive ), Handelsblatt, September 9, 2016; accessed on September 10, 2016.
- ↑ Doping in sport: 11 Beijing 2008 weightlifting medallists fail retests . BBC Sports.
- ↑ Athlete spokeswoman complains: "The worst games we have ever had" Stern, August 20, 2016; accessed on August 20, 2016
- ↑ 2008 medal winners will be disqualified. Beijing follow-up tests: IOC takes action . www.sport1.de from August 31, 2016; accessed on November 27, 2016
- ^ IOC sanctions six athletes for failing anti-doping tests at Beijing 2008 , IOC, August 31, 2016
- ↑ Obergföll was awarded silver , Spiegel Online. September 13, 2016. Retrieved September 14, 2016.
- ↑ Russian wrestler Hasan Baroev wants to take legal action against loss of medals by IOC Sportkanal.de. Retrieved November 17, 2016.
- ^ The Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) dismisses the appeals filed by Ekaterina Gnidenko (track cycling), Maria Abakumova and Tatiana Lebedeva (athletics) International Sports Court. Retrieved February 10, 2020.
- ↑ velonation.com: Rebellin officially loses Olympic silver medal (accessed November 27, 2009)
- ↑ http://www.sport1.de/olympia/2016/08/medaillegewinner-von-2008-haben-disqualisiert
- ↑ Obergföll was awarded silver , Spiegel Online. September 13, 2016. Retrieved November 27, 2016.
- ^ Anti-doping news: Public Disclosures . www.iwf.net, September 13, 2016; Retrieved September 19, 2016.
- ↑ Anna Chicherova loses Olympic bronze from 2008 , doping, on: Leichtathletik.de, October 6, 2016, accessed October 9, 2016
- ↑ IOC SANCTIONS 16 ATHLETES FOR FAILING ANTI-DOPING TESTS AT BEIJING 2008 olympic.org November 17, 2016
- ↑ Former world steeplechase champ Ekaterina Volkova sanctioned after 2008 retest ( English ) Athletics Weekly. October 26, 2016. Retrieved October 27, 2016.
- ↑ Post- doping tests: obstacle runner Volkova loses bronze ( German ) www.leichtathletik.de. October 28, 2016. Retrieved October 27, 2016.
- ↑ Results 50 athletes canceled after inspection of samples from the Olympics 2008 and 2012 ( English ) http://sevendaynews.com/.+27 . November 2016. Retrieved October 28, 2016.
- ^ List of sanctioned athletes on the website of the IWF ( Memento of March 27, 2013 in the Internet Archive ); accessed on November 29, 2016
- ^ Doping: Positive follow-up tests on ten medal winners from Beijing. IOC disqualifies medalists . www.sport1.de from November 17, 2016; accessed on November 27, 2016.
- ^ IOC sanctions two athletes for failing anti-doping test at Beijing 2008 and London 2012 ; International Olympic Committee, April 24, 2017; accessed on February 10, 2020.
- ↑ velonation.com: Rebellin officially loses Olympic silver medal (accessed November 27, 2009)