Film year 2000
List of film years
◄◄ | ◄ | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | Film year 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | ► | ►►
Other events
Events
- September - The Berlin Film Museum opens at Potsdamer Platz in Berlin .
- The winners of the Bravo Otto readers' poll 2000:
- Category - male movie stars: gold Leonardo DiCaprio , silver Freddie Prinze junior , bronze Brad Pitt
- Category - Female Movie Stars: Gold Julia Roberts , Silver Jennifer Lopez , Bronze Sandra Bullock
Top 10 most successful films
In Germany
The ten most successful films at the German box office according to attendance (as of September 9, 2011):
space | Movie title | Visitors |
---|---|---|
1. | American Pie - Like a hot apple pie | 6.164.101 |
2. | Mission: Impossible II | 4,447,937 |
3. | American Beauty | 4,010,034 |
4th | gladiator | 3,577,844 |
5. | dinosaur | 3,477,204 |
6th | Scary Movie | 3,428,164 |
7th | My bride, her father and me | 3,245,083 |
8th. | Pokémon - The Movie | 3,222,452 |
9. | Toy Story 2 | 2,948,160 |
10. | Erin Brockovich | 2,780,432 |
In the United States
The ten most successful films at the US box office by grossing in US dollars (as of September 9, 2011):
space | Movie title | revenue |
---|---|---|
1. | The Grinch | $ 260,044,825 |
2. | Cast Away | $ 233,632,142 |
3. | Mission: Impossible II | $ 215,409,889 |
4th | gladiator | $ 187,705,427 |
5. | What women Want | $ 182,811,707 |
6th | The storm | $ 182,618,434 |
7th | My bride, her father and me | $ 166,244,045 |
8th. | X-Men | $ 157,299,717 |
9. | Scary Movie | $ 157,019,771 |
10. | Shadow of truth | $ 155,464,351 |
Worldwide
The ten most successful films worldwide by grossing in US dollars (as of September 9, 2011):
space | Movie title | revenue |
---|---|---|
1. | Mission: Impossible II | $ 546,388,105 |
2. | gladiator | $ 457,640,427 |
3. | Cast Away | $ 429,632,142 |
4th | What women Want | $ 374,111,707 |
5. | dinosaur | $ 349,822,765 |
6th | The Grinch | $ 345,141,403 |
7th | My bride, her father and me | $ 330,444,045 |
8th. | The storm | $ 328,718,434 |
9. | X-Men | $ 296,339,527 |
10. | Shadow of truth | $ 291,420,351 |
Film awards
Golden Globe Award
The Golden Globe Awards took place on January 23 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.
- Best Drama: American Beauty by Sam Mendes
- Best Musical / Comedy: Toy Story 2 by John Lasseter , Ash Brannon and Lee Unkrich
- Best Actor (Drama): Denzel Washington in Hurricane
- Best Actress (Drama): Hilary Swank in Boys Don't Cry
- Best Actor (Musical / Comedy): Jim Carrey in The Moon Man
- Best Actress (Musical / Comedy): Janet McTeer in Tumbleweeds
- Best Supporting Actor: Tom Cruise in Magnolia
- Best Supporting Actress: Angelina Jolie in Crazy
- Best Director: Sam Mendes for American Beauty
- Cecil B. DeMille Award : Barbra Streisand
Complete list of award winners
Oscar
The Oscars were held on March 21 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. Billy Crystal was the moderator
- Best Picture: American Beauty by Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks
- Best Actor: Kevin Spacey in American Beauty
- Best Actress: Hilary Swank in Boys Don't Cry
- Best Director: Sam Mendes for American Beauty
- Best Supporting Actor: Michael Caine in God's Work and the Devil's Contribution
- Best Supporting Actress: Angelina Jolie in Crazy
- Best Foreign Language Film: Everything About My Mother by Pedro Almodóvar
- Honorary Oscar: Andrzej Wajda
Complete list of award winners
Cannes Film Festival
The festival started on May 12th and ended on May 23rd. The jury under President David Cronenberg awarded the following prizes:
- Golden Palm : Dancer in the Dark by Lars von Trier
- Best Actor: Tony Leung Chiu Wai in In the Mood for Love
- Best actress: Björk in Dancer in the Dark
- Best director: Edward Yang for Yi Yi - A One and a Two
- Jury Grand Prize: Guizi lai le by Wen Jiang
Complete list of award winners
Berlin International Film Festival
The festival started on February 9th and ended on February 20th. The jury under President Gong Li awarded the following prizes:
- Golden Bear : Magnolia by Paul Thomas Anderson
- Best Actor: Denzel Washington in Hurricane
- Best actress: Bibiana Beglau and Nadja Uhl in The Silence after the Shot
- Best director: Miloš Forman for The Moon Man
- Grand Jury Prize: home of Zhang Yimou
Complete list of award winners
Venice Film Festival
The festival started on August 30th and ended on September 9th. The jury under President Miloš Forman awarded the following prizes:
- Golden Lion: The Circle of Jafar Panahi
- Big special prize from the jury: Before night falls by Julian Schnabel
- Best Actor: Javier Bardem in Before Nightfall
- Best Actress: Rose Byrne in The Goddess of 1967
Complete list of award winners
European film award
The award ceremony took place on December 2nd in Berlin. The moderators were Rupert Everett and Antoine de Caunes
- Best film: Dancer in the Dark by Lars von Trier
- Best Actor: Sergi López in Harry means well with you
- Best Actress: Björk in Dancer in the Dark
- Best camera: Vittorio Storaro for Goya
- Best script: Desire for other things by Agnès Jaoui and Jean-Pierre Bacri
German film award
The award ceremony took place on June 16 in Berlin. Moderators were Susann Atwell and Götz Alsmann
- Best film: The Untouchables by Oskar Roehler
- Best Actor: Uwe Ochsenknecht in Football is our life
- Best leading actress: Hannelore Elsner in The Untouchable
- Best supporting actor: Edgar Selge in Three Chinese with the double bass
- Best supporting actress: Henriette Heinze in ways into the night
- Best director: Pepe Danquart for home game
César
The award ceremony took place on February 19th in Paris. Alain Delon was the moderator
- Best film: Beautiful Venus by Tonie Marshall
- Best Actor: Daniel Auteuil in The Woman on the Bridge
- Best leading actress: Karin Viard in Hoch die Herzen
- Best Supporting Actor: François Berléand in Ma petite entreprise
- Best supporting actress: Charlotte Gainsbourg in La Bûche
- Best Director: Tonie Marshall for Beautiful Venus
- Best Foreign Film: All About My Mother by Pedro Almodóvar
Complete list of award winners
British Academy Film Award
The award ceremony took place on April 9th.
- Best Picture: American Beauty by Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks
- Best non-English film: Everything about my mother by Agustín Almodóvar and Pedro Almodóvar
- Best Actor: Kevin Spacey in American Beauty
- Best Actress: Annette Bening in American Beauty
- Best Supporting Actor: Jude Law in The Talented Mr. Ripley
- Best Supporting Actress: Maggie Smith in Tea with Mussolini
Complete list of award winners
Sun Dance
The festival started on January 20th and ended on January 30th.
- Best documentary: Long Night's Journey Into Day by Frances Reid and Deborah Hoffmann
- Best Drama: Girlfight - On Your Own by Karyn Kusama and You Can Count on Me by Kenneth Lonergan
- Best director (documentary): Karyn Kusama for Girlfight - On your own
- Best Director (Drama): Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman for Paragraph 175
- Audience award (documentary): Marc Singer for Dark Days
- Audience Award (Drama): Raymond De Felitta for Two Family House
- Audience Award (World Cinema): Nigel Cole for grass whispering
New York Film Critics Circle Award
- Best Film: Traffic by Steven Soderbergh
- Best director: Steven Soderbergh for Erin Brockowich and Traffic - Power of the Cartel
- Best Actor: Tom Hanks in Cast Away
- Best Actress: Laura Linney in You Can Count on Me
- Best Supporting Actor: Benicio del Toro in Traffic
- Best Supporting Actress: Marcia Gay Harden in Pollock
- Best Cinematography: Peter Pau for Tiger and Dragon
- Best Foreign Film: Yi Yi - A One and a Two by Edward Yang
National Board of Review
- Best Film: Quills, by Philip Kaufman
- Best Director: Steven Soderbergh for Erin Brockovich and Traffic - Power of the Cartel
- Best Actor: Javier Bardem in Before Nightfall
- Best Actress: Julia Roberts in Erin Brockovich
- Best Supporting Actor: Joaquin Phoenix in Gladiator
- Best Supporting Actress: Lupe Ontiveros in Chuck & Buck
- Best Acting Company: State and Main by David Mamet
- Best Foreign Language Film: Tiger and Dragon by Ang Lee
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- Best Film: Tiger and Dragon by Ang Lee
- Best Director: Steven Soderbergh for Erin Brockovich and Traffic - Power of the Cartel
- Best Actor: Michael Douglas in The WonderBoys
- Best Actress: Julia Roberts in Erin Brockovich
- Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe in Shadow of the Vampire
- Best Supporting Actress: Frances McDormand in Almost Famous and The WonderBoys
- Best Foreign Language Film: Yi Yi - A One and a Two by Edward Yang
Jupiter
- Best film internationally: Matrix by the Wachowski brothers
- Best German film: Sonnenallee by Leander Haußmann
- Best director internationally: Wachowski brothers for Matrix
- Best German director: Leander Haußmann for Sonnenallee
- Best Actor International: Edward Norton in Fight Club
- Best German actor: Götz George in nothing but the truth
- Best Actress International: Gwyneth Paltrow in Shakespeare in Love
- Best German actress: Maria Schrader in Aimée and Jaguar
Further film prizes and awards
- AFI Life Achievement Award : Harrison Ford
- Amanda : SOS by Thomas Robsahm (Best Norwegian Film), American Beauty by Sam Mendes (Best Foreign Film)
- American Comedy Award : Mike Myers in Austin Powers - Spy in a secret missionary position (Funniest Lead Actor), Annette Bening in American Beauty (Funniest Lead Actress), John Malkovich in Being John Malkovich (Funniest Supporting Actor), Joan Cusack in The Bride Who Does n't Dared (Funniest supporting actress)
- American Society of Cinematographers Award : Caleb Deschanel for The Patriot
- Australian Film Institute Award : The Secret of the Alibrandis by Kate Woods (Best Australian Film), American Beauty by Sam Mendes (Best Foreign Film)
- Bodil : The only right one from Susanne Bier
- Bohemian Lion : We have to stick together by Jan Hřebejk
- British Independent Film Awards 2000 : Billy Elliot - I Will Dance (Best British Film) and Kadosh (Best Foreign Film)
- Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival : The Nameless by Jaume Balagueró
- Chlotrudis Award : Magnolia by Paul Thomas Anderson
- David di Donatello : Bread and Tulips (Best Italian Film) and All About My Mother (Best Foreign Film)
- Directors Guild of America Award : Sam Mendes for American Beauty , Steven Spielberg (Lifetime Achievement)
- Ernst Lubitsch Prize : Michael Gwisdek for Nachtgestalten
- Evening Standard British Film Award : East is East by Damien O'Donnell
- Genie Award : A Touch of Sunshine by István Szabó
- Guild Film Award : Long Live Ned Devine! by Kirk Jones (gold foreign film), Gloomy Sunday by Rolf Schübel (gold German film), The Legend of the Ocean Pianist by Giuseppe Tornatore (silver foreign film), Marlene von Joseph Vilsmaier (silver German film)
- Golden Prometheus : Luna Papa by Bakhtijor Chudoinasarow
- Goya 2000 : Everything about my mother from Pedro Almodóvar
- Guldbagge : Tsatsiki - octopuses and first kisses from Ella Lemhagen
- Independent Spirit Awards 2000 : Election by Alexander Payne (Best Film) and Lola Run by Tom Tykwer (Best Foreign Film)
- Louis Delluc Prize : Sweet Poison by Claude Chabrol
- MTV Movie Award : Matrix by Andy and Larry Wachowski
- Nastro d'Argento : Bread and Tulips by Silvio Soldini and American Beauty by Sam Mendes
- National Society of Film Critics Award : Being John Malkovich by Spike Jonze and Topsy-Turvy - Upside Down by Mike Leigh
- People's Choice Award : The Sixth Sense by M. Night Shyamalan (Best Picture and Best Drama), Big Daddy by Dennis Dugan (Best Comedy), Harrison Ford (Most Popular Actor), Julia Roberts (Most Popular Actress)
- Political Film Society Award for Democracy : A Touch of Sunshine by István Szabó
- Political Film Society Award for Peace : Thirteen Days by Roger Donaldson
- Political Film Society Award for Human Rights : Against All Rule by Boaz Yakin
- Polish Film Prize : The Guilt of Krzysztof Krauze
- German Film Critics' Prize : The Untouchables by Oskar Roehler
- Prix Lumières : Johanna von Orleans by Luc Besson
- Robert : The Only Right One by Susanne Bier (Best Danish Film), Life is Beautiful by Roberto Benigni and Everything About My Mother by Pedro Almodóvar (Best Foreign Film Without the USA), The Straight Story by David Lynch (Best American Film)
- Satellite Awards : Traffic - Power of the Cartel (Best Film / Drama) and Nurse Betty (Best Film / Comedy-Musical)
- Swiss Film Award : Emporte-moi - Take me with you from Léa Pool
- Screen Actors Guild Award : Kevin Spacey and Annette Bening for American Beauty ; Lifetime Achievement Award: Sidney Poitier
- Tokyo Sakura Grand Prix : Amores Perros by Alejandro González Iñárritu
- Toronto International Film Festival : Tiger and Dragon by Ang Lee (Audience Award)
- Vancouver International Film Festival : We have to stick together by Jan Hřebejk
- Writers Guild of America Award : American Beauty by Alan Ball (Best Original Screenplay), Election by Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor (Best Adapted Screenplay)
Birthdays
- Noah Cyrus , American actress and voice actress January 8:
- February 10: Yara Shahidi , Iranian-American actress
- February 27: Nicolas Rathod , German voice actor
- March 27: Sophie Nélisse , Canadian actress
- Ayush Mahesh Khedekar , Indian actor April 5:
- April 11th: Morgan Lily , American actress
- April 12th: Suzanna von Nathusius , Polish actress
- Meira Durand , German actress May 3:
- Nicholas Hamilton , Australian actor May 4th:
- May 30: Jared S. Gilmore , American actor
- Willow Shields , American actress June 1:
- Mercedes Jadea Diaz , German actress July 7th:
- October 31: Willow Smith , American actress and singer
- November 10: Mackenzie Foy , American actress and model
- November 22nd: Auliʻi Cravalho , American actress, voice actress and singer
Day unknown
- Junis Noreick , German actor
- Charles Henry Wyson , American actor
deceased
January to March
January
- Diether Krebs , German actor (* 1947) January 4th:
- Bernhard Wicki , Austrian actor and director (* 1919) January 5:
- Horst Seemann , German director (* 1937) January 6th:
- Klaus Wennemann , German actor (* 1940) January 7th:
- Marguerite Churchill , American actress (* 1910) January 9:
- January 10: Arthur Batanides , American actor (born 1922)
- January 15: Alain Poiré , French producer (* 1917)
- January 15: Manuela Riva , German actress (* 1939)
- January 18: Nancy Coleman , American actress (* 1912)
- January 19: Hedy Lamarr , Austrian-American actress (* 1914)
- January 19: Alan North , American actor (* 1920)
- January 24th: Jeffrey Boam , American screenwriter and producer (born 1946)
- January 28: Tony Doyle , Irish actor (born 1942)
February
- Claude Autant-Lara , French director (* 1901) February 5:
- February 10: Jim Varney , American actor (born 1949)
- February 11: Bernardino Zapponi , Italian screenwriter (* 1927)
- February 11: Roger Vadim , French director (* 1928)
- February 13: Rudolf Asmus , Czech opera singer and actor (* 1921)
- February 16: Lila Kedrova , Russian actress (* 1909)
- February 17: Miles White , American costume designer (* 1914)
- February 19: Ellen Umlauf , Austrian actress (* 1925)
March
- Hermann Ebeling , German theater actor and voice actor (* 1928) March 5:
- John Colicos , Canadian actor (born 1928) March 6:
- Charles Gray , British actor (born 1928) March 7:
- March 18: Wally Rose (actor) , American actor and stuntman (born 1911)
- March 25: Jim Cash , American screenwriter and university professor (* 1947)
April to June
April
- Claire Trevor , American actress (* 1910) April 8:
- April 10: Larry Linville , American actor (born 1939)
- April 12: Christopher Pettiet , American actor (* 1976)
- April 22nd: Edwin O'Donovan , American art director and production designer (* 1914)
- April 27: Joachim Kemmer , German actor (* 1939)
May
- Steve Reeves , American bodybuilder and actor (born 1926) May 1:
- Lewis Allen , British director (born 1905) May 3:
- Douglas Fairbanks junior , American actor (born 1909) May 7:
- May 11: Paula Wessely , Austrian actress (* 1907)
- May 12: Bradley J. Anderson , American costume designer (born 1957)
- May 13: Paul Bartel , American actor, director and screenwriter (* 1938)
- May 21: John Gielgud , English actor (born 1904)
- May 25: Nicholas Clay , British actor (born 1946)
- May 25: Francis Lederer , Czech actor (* 1899)
June
- Franco Rossi , Italian director (* 1919) June 5:
- Alfred Weidenmann , German director (* 1918) June 9:
- June 13: Hellmuth Costard , German director (* 1940)
- June 14: Kurt Böwe , German actor (* 1929)
- June 18: Nancy Marchand , American actress (* 1928)
- June 22nd: Takizawa Osamu , Japanese actor (* 1906)
- June 29: John Abineri , British actor (born 1928)
- June 29: Vittorio Gassman , Italian actor (* 1922)
July to September
July
- Walter Matthau , American actor (* 1920) July 1:
- Kemal Sunal , Turkish actor (* 1944) July 3:
- July 10: Justin Pierce , American actor (* 1975)
- July 14th: Stan Seidel , American screenwriter (* 1951)
- July 17th: Pascale Audret , French actress (* 1936)
- July 20: Constanze Engelbrecht , German actress (* 1955)
- July 22nd: Claude Sautet , French film director and screenwriter (* 1924)
- July 25: Charlotte Schreiber-Just , German actress and radio play speaker (* 1914)
August
- Alec Guinness , British actor (born 1914) August 5th:
- Lewis Wilson , American actor (* 1920) August 9:
- August 11: Otto Czarski , German actor and voice actor (* 1920)
- August 12: Loretta Young , American actress (born 1913)
- August 13: Franca Kastein , German actress (* 1969)
- August 15: Robert Swink , American film editor (* 1918)
- August 19: Lee Sholem , American film director (* 1913)
- August 25: Carl Barks , American illustrator and writer (* 1901)
- August 29: Rose Hobart , American actress (born 1906)
- August 30: Joseph H. Lewis , American director (born 1907)
- August 31: Klaus Miedel , German actor and voice actor (* 1915)
- August 31: Patricia Owens , American actress (born 1925)
September
- Curt Siodmak , German screenwriter and director (* 1902) September 2:
- September 14: Beah Richards , American actress (* 1920)
- September 19: Ann Doran , American actress (* 1911)
- September 19: Gloria Talbott , American actress (* 1931)
- September 26: Richard Mulligan , American actor (born 1932)
October to December
October
- Richard Liberty , American actor (born 1932) October 2:
- Wojciech Has , Polish director (* 1925) October 3:
- Ludvík Ráža , Czech film director and screenwriter (* 1929) October 4th:
- Richard Farnsworth , American actor (* 1920) October 6:
- David Dukes , American actor (born 1945) October 9:
- October 11: Sam O'Steen , American film editor and director (born 1923)
- October 18: Sidney Salkow , American director, producer and screenwriter (* 1909)
- October 18: Gwen Verdon , American actress (* 1925)
- October 22: Rudolf Jürgen Bartsch , German actor (* 1921)
- October 23: Hans Ertl , German cameraman and mountaineer (* 1908)
- October 23: Jean Peters , American actress (* 1926)
- October 25: Raymond Lemoigne , French cameraman (* 1920)
- October 27: Lída Baarová , Czech actress (* 1914)
- October 28: Georges Poujouly , French actor (* 1940)
- October 31: Ring Lardner junior , American screenwriter (born 1915)
November
- November 11: Rayford Barnes , American actor (born 1920)
- November 12: Werner Koenig , German producer (* 1963)
- November 21: Harald Leipnitz , German actor (* 1926)
- November 25: Erich Ebert , German actor, voice actor and dialogue director (* 1922)
- November 28: Liane Haid , Austrian actress (* 1895)
December
- Werner Klemperer , German-American actor (* 1920) December 6:
- December 11: David Lewis , American actor (born 1916)
- December 12: George Montgomery , American actor (born 1916)
- December 17th: Gérard Blain , French actor (born 1930)
- December 26: Jason Robards , American actor (born 1922)
- December 30th: Julius J. Epstein , American screenwriter (* 1909)
Exact date of death unknown
- February: Günther Theuring , German actor (* 1923)
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ The most successful films in Germany 2000 on insidekino.com, accessed on September 9, 2011
- ^ Box Office United States , accessed September 9, 2011
- ↑ Box Office Worldwide , accessed September 9, 2011