Golden Raspberry / Worst Film
The Golden Raspberry for the worst film has been awarded annually since 1981. She is referring to films from the past year. For example, the 2007 Prize was awarded on February 23, 2008.
Worst film from 1981 to 1989
1981
- Supersound and quick sayings (OT: Can't Stop The Music) - Production: Allan Carr , Jacques Morali , Henri Belolo - Director: Nancy Walker
Also nominated:
- Cruising (OT: Cruising) - Production: Jerry Weintraub - Director: William Friedkin
- The Formula (OT: The Formula) - Production: Steve Shagan (?) - Director: John G. Avildsen
- Friday the 13th (OT: Friday The 13th) - Production: Sean S. Cunningham (?) - Director: Sean S. Cunningham
- The Jazz Singer (OT: The Jazz Singer) Production: Jerry Leider - Direction: Richard Fleischer and Sidney J. Furie
- The Nackte Bombe (OT: The Nude Bomb) - Production: Jennings Lang - Director: Clive Donner
- Raise the Titanic (OT: Raise The Titanic) - Production: William Frye - Director: Jerry Jameson
- Saturn-City (OT: Saturn 3) - Production: Stanley Donen - Director: Stanley Donen
- "L" is not just love (OT: Windows) - Production: Michael Lobell - Director: Gordon Willis
- Xanadu (OT: Xanadu) - Production: Lawrence Gordon - Director: Robert Greenwald
1982
- My dear raven mother (OT: Mommie Dearest) - Production: Frank Yablans - Director: Frank Perry
Also nominated:
- Endless Love (OT: Endless Love) - Production: Dyson Lovell - Director: Franco Zeffirelli
- Heaven's Gate - Das Tor zum Himmel (OT: Heaven's Gate) - Production: Joann Carelli - Director: Michael Cimino
- The Legend Of The Lone Ranger (OT: The Legend Of The Lone Ranger) - Production: Walter Coblenz - Director: William A. Fraker
- Tarzan - Lord of the Jungle , alternative title Tarzan - Lord of the Jungle (OT: Tarzan The Ape Man) - Production: John Derek - Director: John Derek
1983
- Inchon! (OT: Inchon) - Production: Mitsuharu Ishi on behalf of the Unification Church of the Korean Sun Myung Moon - Director: Terence Young
Also nominated:
- Annie (OT: Annie) - Production: Ray Stark - Director: John Huston
- Butterfly - The blonde butterfly , alternative title Der Richter von Nevada (OT: Butterfly) - Production: Matt Cimber - Director: Matt Cimber
- MegaForce (OT: Megaforce) - Production: Albert S. Ruddy - Director: Hal Needham
- Pirate Movie (OT: The Pirate Movie) - Production: David Joseph - Director: Ken Annakin
1984
- Career through all beds (OT: The Lonely Lady) - Production: Robert R. Weston - Director: Peter Sasdy
Also nominated:
- Herkules (OT: Hercules) - Production: Menahem Golan , Yoram Globus - Director: Luigi Cozzi
- Jaws 3-D (OT: Jaws 3-D) - Production: Rupert Hitzig - Director: Joe Alves
- The raging Gockel (OT: Stroker Ace) - Production: Hank Moonjean - Director: Hal Needham
- Two of the same kind (OT: Two Of A Kind) - Production: Roger M. Rothstein , Joe Wizan - Director: John Herzfeld
1985
- Ecstasy (Bolero) - Production: Bo Derek - Director: John Derek
Also nominated:
- All hell is going on on the highway (Cannonball Run II) - Production: Albert S. Ruddy - Director: Hal Needham
- The Whiz kid (Rhinestone) - Production: Marvin Worth , Howard Smith - Director: Bob Clark
- Sheena - Queen Of The Jungle , (Sheena - Queen Of The Jungle) - Production: Paul Aratow - Director: John Guillermin
- Beach Parties (Where The Boys Are '84) - Production: Allan Carr - Director: Hy Averback
1986
- Rambo II - The Order (Rambo: First Blood Part II) - Production: Buzz Feitshans - Director: George Pan Cosmatos
Also nominated:
- Jackpot (Fever Pitch) - Production: Freddie Fields - Director: Richard Brooks
- Revolution - Production: Irwin Winkler - Director: Hugh Hudson
- Rocky IV - The Battle of the Century (Rocky IV) - Production: Irwin Winkler , Robert Chartoff - Director: Sylvester Stallone
- Year of the Dragon (Year Of The Dragon) - Production: Dino De Laurentiis - Director: Michael Cimino
1987
The vote count resulted in a tie:
- Under the Cherry Moon (OT: Under The Cherry Moon) - Production: Bob Cavallo , Joe Ruffalo , Steve Fargnoli - Director: Prince
- Howard - Ein Tierischer Held (OT: Howard The Duck) - Production: Gloria Katz - Director: Willard Huyck
Also nominated:
- Blue City - Produced by William Hayward , Walter Hill - Directed by Michelle Manning
- Die City-Cobra (OT: Cobra) - Production: Menahem Golan , Yoram Globus - Director: George Pan Cosmatos
- Shanghai Surprise (OT: Shanghai Surprise) - Production: John Kohn - Director: Jim Goddard
1988
- Leonard 6 , alternative title Cosby - Die Superkanone (OT: Leonard - Part 6) - Production: Bill Cosby - Director: Paul Weiland
Also nominated:
- Ishtar (OT: Ishtar) - Production: Warren Beatty - Director: Elaine May
- Jaws - The Reckoning (OT: Jaws - The Revenge) - Production: Joseph Sargent - Director: Joseph Sargent
- Tough Guys Do not Dance (OT: Tough Guys Do not Dance) - Production: Menahem Golan , Yoram Globus - Director: Norman Mailer
- Who's That Girl (OT: Who's That Girl?) - Production: Rosilyn Heller , Bernard Williams - Director: James Foley
1989
- Cocktail (OT: Cocktail) - Production: Ted Field , Robert W. Cort - Director: Roger Donaldson
Also nominated:
- Caddyshack II (OT: Caddyshack II) - Production: Neil Canton , Jon Peters , Peter Guber - Director: Allan Arkush
- Hot to Trot (OT: Hot To Trot) - Production: Steve Tisch - Director: Michael Dinner
- Mick, my friend from another planet (OT: Mac And Me) - Production: RJ Louis - Director: Stewart Raffill
- Rambo III (OT: Rambo III) - Production: Buzz Feitshans - Director: Peter MacDonald
Worst film from 1990 to 1999
1990
- Star Trek V: On the Edge of the Universe (OT: Star Trek V - The Final Frontier) - Production: Harve Bennett - Director: William Shatner
Also nominated:
- Karate Kid III - The Final Decision (OT: Karate Kid III) - Production: Jerry Weintraub - Director: John G. Avildsen
- Lock Up - Survival is everything (OT: Lock-Up) - Production: Lawrence Gordon , Charles Gordon - Director: John Flynn
- Road House (OT: Road House) - Production: Joel Silver - Director: Rowdy Herrington
- Cannonball Fever - It's only really starting on the highway (OT: Speed Zone) - Production: Murray Shostack - Director: Jim Drake
1991
The vote count resulted in a tie:
- Ford Fairlane - Rock 'n' Roll Detective , alternative title The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (OT: Ford Fairlane) - Production: Joel Silver , Steve Perry - Director: Renny Harlin
- My mind always wants only one thing ... (OT: Ghosts Can't Do It) - Production: Bo Derek - Director: John Derek
Also nominated:
- Purgatory of the Vanities (OT: The Bonfire Of The Vanities) - Production: Brian De Palma , Peter Guber , Jon Peters - Director: Brian de Palma
- Graffiti Bridge (OT: Graffiti Bridge) - Production: Arnold Stiefel , Randy Phillips - Director: Prince
- Rocky V (OT: Rocky V) - Production: Irwin Winkler , Robert Chartoff - Director: John G. Avildsen
1992
- Hudson Hawk - Der Meisterdieb (OT: Hudson Hawk) - Production: Joel Silver , Michael Dryhurst - Director: Michael Lehmann
Also nominated:
- Cool As Ice (OT: Cool As Ice) - Production: Carolyn Pfeiffer , Lionel Wigram - Director: David Kellogg
- The show on the verge of madness (OT: Dice Rules) - Production: Fred Silverstein - Director: Jay Dubin
- Valkenvania - The wonderful world of madness (OT: Nothing But Trouble) - Production: Robert K. Weiss - Director: Dan Aykroyd
- Return to the Blue Lagoon (OT: Return To The Blue Lagoon) - Production: William A. Graham , Frank Price - Director: William A. Graham
1993
- Like a light in a dark night (OT: Shining Through) - Production: Howard Rosenman , Carol Baum - Director: David Seltzer
Also nominated:
- Bodyguard (OT: The Bodyguard) - Production: Lawrence Kasdan , Jim Wilson , Kevin Costner - Director: Mick Jackson
- Christopher Columbus - Der Entdecker (OT: Christopher Columbus: The Discovery) - Production: Alexander Salkind , Ilya Salkind - Director: John Glen
- Ice cold passion (OT: Final Analysis) - Production: Tony Thomas , Charles Roven , Paul Junge Witt - Director: Phil Joanou
- Die Zeitungsjungen (OT: Newsies, alternative OT: News Boys) - Production: Michael Finnell - Director: Kenny Ortega
1994
- An immoral offer (OT: Indecent Proposal) - Production: Sherry Lansing - Director: Adrian Lyne
Also nominated:
- Body of Evidence (OT: Body of Evidence) - Production: Dino De Laurentiis , Bernd Eichinger , Herman Weigel - Director: Uli Edel
- Cliffhanger - Only the strong survive (OT: Cliffhanger) - Production: Alan Marshall , Renny Harlin - Director: Renny Harlin
- Last Action Hero , alternative title The Last Action Hero (OT: Last Action Hero) - Production: Steve Roth , John McTiernan - Director: John McTiernan
- Sliver (OT: Sliver) - Production: Robert Evans - Director: Phillip Noyce
1995
- Color of Night (OT: Color Of Night) - Production: Buzz Feitshans , David Matalon - Director: Richard Rush
Also nominated:
- North , alternative title Eltern nach Maß (OT: North) - Production: Rob Reiner , Alan Zweibel - Director: Rob Reiner
- On Burning Ice (OT: On Deadly Ground) - Production: Steven Seagal , Julias R. Nasso , A. Kitman Ho - Director: Steven Seagal
- The Specialist (OT: The Specialist) - Production: Jerry Weintraub , RJ Louis - Director: Luis Llosa
- Wyatt Earp - The Life of a Legend (OT: Wyatt Earp) - Production: Jim Wilson , Kevin Costner , Lawrence Kasdan - Director: Lawrence Kasdan
1996
- Showgirls (OT: Showgirls) - Production: Alan Marshall , Charles Evans , Ben Myron - Director: Paul Verhoeven
Also nominated:
- Congo (OT: Congo) - Production: Kathleen Kennedy , Sam Mercer - Director: Frank Marshall
- What is pat (OT: It's Pat!) - Production: Charles B. Wessler , Cyrus Yavneh , Richard S. Wright - Direction: Adam Bernstein
- The scarlet letter (OT: The Scarlet Letter) - Production: Roland Joffé , Andrew G. Vajna - Director: Roland Joffé
- Waterworld (OT: Waterworld) - Production: Charles Gordon , John Davis , Kevin Costner - Director: Kevin Reynolds
1997
- Striptease (OT: Striptease) - Production: Mike Lobell - Director: Andrew Bergman
Also nominated:
- Barb Wire (OT: Barb Wire) - Production: Mike Richardson , Todd Moyer , Brad Wyman - Director: David Hogan
- Ed - The monkey sports cannon (OT: Ed) - Production: Rosalie Swedlin - Director: Bill Couturié
- DNA - the island of Dr. Moreau , alternative title DNA - Experiment des Wahnsinns (OT: The Island Of Dr. Moreau) - Production: Edward R. Pressman - Director: John Frankenheimer
- A family to puke (OT: The Stupids) - Production: Leslie Belzberg - Director: John Landis
1998
- Postman (OT: The Postman) - Production: Jim Wilson , Steve Tisch , Kevin Costner - Director: Kevin Costner
Also nominated:
- Anaconda (OT: Anaconda) - Production: Verna Harrah , Leonard Rabinowitz , Carole Little - Director: Luis Llosa
- Batman & Robin (OT: Batman & Robin) - Production: Peter MacGregor-Scott - Director: Joel Schumacher
- Fire Down Below (OT: Fire Down Below) - Production: Julius R. Nasso , Steven Seagal - Director: Felix Enriques Alcalá
- Speed 2 - Cruise Control (OT: Speed 2: Cruise Control) - Production: Jan de Bont - Director: Jan de Bont
1999
- Go to Hell Hollywood , alternative title Hell von Hollywood (OT: An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn) - Production: Ben Myron , Joe Eszterhas - Director: Arthur Hiller
Also nominated:
- Armageddon - The Last Judgment (OT: Armageddon) - Production: Jerry Bruckheimer , Gale Anne Hurd , Michael Bay - Director: Michael Bay
- With umbrella, charm and bowler hat (OT: The Avengers) - Production: Jerry Weintraub , Susan Ekins - Director: Jeremiah Chechik
- Godzilla (OT: Godzilla) - Production: Dean Devlin - Director: Roland Emmerich
- Spiceworld - Der Film (OT: Spice World) - Production: Uri Fruchtmann , Barnaby Thompson - Director: Bob Spiers
Worst film from 2000 to 2009
2000
- Wild Wild West (OT: Wild Wild West) - Production: Barry Sonnenfeld , Jon Peters - Director: Barry Sonnenfeld
Also nominated:
- Big Daddy (OT: Big Daddy) - Production: Sid Ganis , Jack Giarraputo - Director: Dennis Dugan
- Blair Witch Project (OT: The Blair Witch Project) - Production: Gregg Hale , Robin Cowie , Michael Monello - Director: Daniel Myrick
- The Ghost Castle - Production: Susan Arnold , Donna Roth , Colin Wilson - Director: Jan de Bont
- Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (OT: Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace) - Production: Rick McCallum - Director: George Lucas
2001
- Battlefield Earth - Kampf um die Erde (OT: Battlefield Earth) - Production: Jonathan D. Krane , John Travolta , Elie Samaha - Director: Roger Christian
Also nominated:
- Blair Witch 2 (OT: Book Of Shadows - Blair Witch 2) - Production: William C. Carraro - Director: Joe Berlinger
- The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas (OT: The Flintstones In Viva Rock Vegas) - Production: Bruce Cohen , Bart Brown - Director: Brian Levant
- Little Nicky - Satan Junior (OT: Little Nicky) - Production: Robert Simonds , Jack Giarraputo - Director: Steven Brill
- A friend to fall in love with (OT: The Next Best Thing) - Production: Linne Radmin , Richard S. Wright , Leslie Dixon , Marcus Viscidi , Thomas Rosenberg - Director: John Schlesinger
2002
- Freddy Got Fingered (OT: Freddy Got Fingered) - Production: Howard Lapides - Director: Tom Green
Also nominated:
- Driven (OT: Driven) - Production: Sylvester Stallone , Renny Harlin , Elie Samaha - Director: Renny Harlin
- Glitter - Shine of a Star (OT: Glitter) - Production: Laurence Mark - Director: Vondie Curtis-Hall
- Pearl Harbor (OT: Pearl Harbor) - Production: Michael Bay , Jerry Bruckheimer - Director: Michael Bay
- Crime is King (OT: 3000 Miles To Graceland) - Production: Demian Lichtenstein , Richard Spero , Andrew Stevens , Elie Samaha , Eric Manes - Direction: Demian Lichtenstein
2003
- Stormy Love - Swept Away (OT: Swept Away) - Production: Matthew Vaughn - Director: Guy Ritchie
Also nominated:
- Not a Girl - Crossroads (OT: Crossroads) - Production: Robert Lee , Ann Carli , Jonathan McHugh - Director: Tamra Davis
- Roberto Benignis Pinocchio (OT: Pinocchio) - Production: Elda Ferri , Nicoletta Braschi , Gianluigi Braschi - Director: Roberto Benigni
- Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (OT: Star Wars: Episode II - Attack Of The Clones) - Production: Rick McCallum - Director: George Lucas
- Pluto Nash - In the fight against the moon mafia (OT: The Adventures of Pluto Nash) - Production: Martin Bregman , Louis A. Stroller , Michael S. Bregman - Director: Ron Underwood
2004
- Love with Risk - Gigli (OT: Gigli) - Production: Martin Brest , Casey Silver - Director: Martin Brest
Also nominated:
- Ein Kater makes theater (OT: The Cat in the Hat) - Production: Brian Grazer - Director: Bo Welch
- 3 Angels for Charlie - Full Power (OT: Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle) - Production: Drew Barrymore , Leonard Goldberg , Nancy Juvonen - Director: McG
- Justin & Kelly: Beach Party of Love (OT: From Justin to Kelly) - Production: Robert Engelman , John Steven Agoglia , Gayla Aspinall - Director: Robert Iscove
- The Real Cancun (OT: The Real Cancun) - Production: Rick de Oliveira - Director: Rick de Oliveira
2005
- Catwoman (OT: Catwoman) - Production: Edward McDonnell , Denise Di Novi - Director: Pitof
Also nominated:
- Alexander (OT: Alexander) - Production: Thomas Schühly , Iain Smith , Oliver Stone , Moritz Borman , Jon Kilik - Director: Oliver Stone
- Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (OT: Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2) - Production: Steven Paul - Director: Bob Clark
- How do we survive Christmas? (OT: Surviving Christmas) - Production: Betty Thomas , Jenno Topping - Director: Mike Mitchell
- White Chicks (OT: White Chicks) - Production: Lee R. Mayes , Rick Alvarez , Keenen Ivory Wayans , Marlon Wayans , Shawn Wayans - Direction: Keenen Ivory Wayans
2006
- Dirty Love (OT: Dirty Love) - Production: John Mallory Asher , BJ Davis , Rod Hamilton , Kimberley Kates , Michael Manasseri , Jenny McCarthy , Trent Walford - Director: John Mallory Asher
Also nominated:
- Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo (OT: Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo) - Production: John Schneider - Director: Mike Bigelow
- A Duke rarely comes alone (OT: The Dukes of Hazzard) - Production: Bill Gerber - Director: Jay Chandrasekhar
- House of Wax (OT: House of Wax) - Production: Bruce Berman , Polly Cohen , Herb Gains , Steve Richards - Direction: Jaume Collet-Serra
- The mask 2: The next generation (OT: Son of the Mask) - Production: Erica Huggins , Scott Kroopf - Director: Lawrence Guterman
2007
- Basic Instinct - New game for Catherine Tramell (OT: Basic Instinct 2) - Production: Moritz Borman , Mario Kassar , Andrew G. Vajna - Director: Michael Caton-Jones
Also nominated:
- BloodRayne (OT: BloodRayne) - Production: Uwe Boll , Dan Clarke , Shawn Williamson - Director: Uwe Boll
- The girl from the water (OT: Lady in the Water) - Production: Sam Mercer , M. Night Shyamalan - Director: M. Night Shyamalan
- Little Man (OT: Little Man) - Production: Rick Alvarez , Todd Garner , Lee R. Mayes , Joe Roth , Keenen Ivory Wayans , Marlon Wayans , Shawn Wayans - Direction: Keenen Ivory Wayans
- The Wicker Man (OT: The Wicker Man) - Production: Nicolas Cage , Randall Emmett , Norm Golightly , Avi Lerner , Joanne Sellar - Direction: Neil LaBute
2008
- I know who killed me was (OT: I Know Who Killed Me) - Production: Tom Gores , Johnny O. Lopez - Director: Chris Sivertson
Also nominated:
- The Kindergarten Daddy 2: Das Feriencamp (OT: Daddy Day Camp) - Production: Matt Berenson , Chris Emerson , Richard Hull - Director: Fred Savage
- Bratz the Movie (OT: Bratz the Movie) - Production: Avi Arad , Benedict Carver - Director: Sean McNamara
- Chuck and Larry - Like Fire and Flame (OT: I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry) - Production: Barry Bernardi , Ryan Kavanaugh - Director: Dennis Dugan
- Norbit (OT: Norbit) - Production: David B. Householter , Brian Robbins , Michael Tollin - Director: Brian Robbins
- Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Production: Catherine Winder - Director: Dave Filoni
2009
- Der Love Guru (OT: Love Guru) - Production: Gary Barber , Roger Birnbaum - Director: Marco Schnabel
Also nominated:
- Disaster Movie (OT: Disaster Movie) - Production: Peter Safran , Aaron Seltzer , Jason Friedberg - Direction: Aaron Seltzer, Jason Friedberg
- My wife, the Spartans and I (OT: Meet the Spartans) - Production: Paul Schiff , Aaron Seltzer - Direction: Aaron Seltzer, Jason Friedberg
- The Happening (OT: The Happening) - Production: Barry Mendel , Sam Mercer , M. Night Shyamalan - Director: M. Night Shyamalan
- The Hottie & the Nottie - Love at second sight (OT: The Hottie and the Nottie) - Production: Jeffrey Geller , Paris Hilton - Director: Tom Putnam
- Swords of the King - Dungeon Siege (OT: In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale) - Production: Wolfgang Herold , Dan Clarke , Shawn Williamson - Director: Uwe Boll
Worst film from 2010 to 2019
2010
- Transformers - Die Rache (OT: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen) - Production: Ian Bryce , Tom DeSanto , Lorenzo di Bonaventura , Don Murphy - Director: Michael Bay
Also nominated:
- GI Joe - Secret Order Cobra (OT: GI Joe: The Rise of Cobra) - Production: Lorenzo di Bonaventura , Bob Ducsay , Stephen Sommers - Director: Stephen Sommers
- The almost forgotten world (OT: Land of the Lost) - Production: Marty Krofft , Sid Krofft , Jimmy Miller - Director: Brad Silberling
- Old Dogs - Daddy or Deal (OT: Old Dogs) - Production: Andrew Panay , Peter Abrams , Robert Levy - Director: Walt Becker
- Crazy About Steve (OT: All About Steve) - Production: Sandra Bullock , Mary McLaglen - Director: Phil Traill
2011
- Die Legende von Aang (OT: The Last Airbender) - Production: Frank Marshall , Kathleen Kennedy , Sam Mercer , M. Night Shyamalan - Director: M. Night Shyamalan
Also nominated:
- The Bail Cop (OT: The Bounty Hunter) - Production: Neal H. Moritz - Director: Andy Tennant
- Sex and the City 2 - Produced by Eric M. Cyphers , Michael Patrick King, John P. Melfi , Sarah Jessica Parker , Darren Star - Directed by Michael Patrick King
- Eclipse - Bite zum Abendrot (OT: The Twilight Saga: Eclipse) - Production: Wyck Godfrey, Greg Mooradian, Karen Rosenfelt - Director: David Slade
- Beilight - Bis (s) zum Abendbrot (OT: Vampires Suck) - Production: Peter Safran - Direction: Jason Friedberg and Aaron Seltzer
2012
- Jack and Jill - Produced by Todd Garner , Adam Sandler , Jack Giarraputo - Directed by Dennis Dugan
Also nominated:
- Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star - Produced by Barry Bernardi , Adam Sandler , Allen Covert , David Dorfman , Jack Giarraputo - Directed by Tom Brady
- Happy New Year (OT: New Year's Eve) - Production: Mike Karz , Wayne Allan Rice , Garry Marshall - Director: Garry Marshall
- Transformers 3 (OT: Transformers: Dark of the Moon) - Production: Lorenzo di Bonaventura , Ian Bryce , Tom DeSanto , Don Murphy - Direction: Michael Bay
- Breaking Dawn - Bite to the End of the Night, Part 1 (OT: The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1) - Production: Wyck Godfrey , Karen Rosenfelt , Stephenie Meyer - Director: Bill Condon
2013
Also nominated:
2014
Also nominated:
2015
Also nominated:
2016
The vote count resulted in a tie:
Also nominated:
2017
Also nominated:
2018
Also nominated:
2019
Also nominated:
Worst film since 2020
2020
Also nominated:
2021
Also nominated:
Individual evidence
- ↑ WebCite query result. Retrieved July 13, 2020 .