1988 Summer Olympics / Athletics
Athletics at the XXIV Olympic Games |
|||
---|---|---|---|
|
|||
information | |||
Date: | September 23 to October 2 | ||
Competition location: | Seoul | ||
Venue: | Seoul Olympic Stadium | ||
Decisions: | Men: 24 / Women: 18 | ||
← Los Angeles 1984 | Barcelona 1992 → |
Olympic Games 1988 (athletics medal table) |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | team | Total | |||
1 | United States | 13 | 7th | 6th | 26th |
2 | Soviet Union | 10 | 6th | 10 | 26th |
3 | GDR | 6th | 11 | 10 | 27 |
4th | Kenya | 4th | 2 | 1 | 7th |
5 | Bulgaria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
6th | Italy | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7th | Australia | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Czechoslovakia | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | |
Romania | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | |
10 | Finland | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
Morocco | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Portugal | 1 | - | - | 1 |
13 | Great Britain | - | 6th | 2 | 8th |
14th | Jamaica | - | 2 | - | 2 |
15th | BR Germany | - | 1 | 3 | 4th |
16 | Brazil | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
17th | Senegal | - | 1 | - | 1 |
18th | People's Republic of China | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Djibouti | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
France | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Canada | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Switzerland | - | - | 1 | 1 |
At the XXIV Olympic Games in Seoul in 1988 , 42 competitions - 24 of them for men and 18 for women - were held in athletics . The venue was the Seoul Olympic Stadium .
Attendees
After the last two boycott games in Moscow and Los Angeles , this time there was no lack of so many nations with top athletes. In Seoul, too, as almost usual, there were politically motivated absenteeism by numerous nations. However, this was not as crucial as it was in 1980 and 1984 . The background for the new problems was the tussle about the co-hosting of the Games by North Korea . Ultimately, the following countries were missing: North Korea, Cuba , Nicaragua , Ethiopia , Albania , the Seychelles and Madagascar .
For the last time there were two separate German teams at the Olympic Games and the Soviet Union competed for the last time under this national designation at the Olympic Games. At the 1992 Games there should be a joint Soviet team again, which started as the Commonwealth of Independent States . Then the time of the USSR or CIS should finally be over. However , nobody knew all of this at the time of the Seoul Games .
Stadion
The Olympic Stadium was rebuilt to host the Olympic competitions. Not only the athletics competitions, but also the opening and closing ceremonies, the soccer finals and show jumping took place here. The capacity at the time of the Olympic Games in 1988 was around 100,000 spectators. Today the capacity is only about 70,000 spectators.
Competitions
In the competition offer there was an extension for women and a change in the javelin throw for men.
- With the 10,000 meter run , a second long-distance track was added to the Olympic program. This meant that there were two long rail routes for women and men alike. However, the shorter of these two routes was 3,000 meters for women and 5,000 meters for men. That should change in 1996 . In the women's disciplines, there were further additions for the future. In the area of jumps, throws and walking, there should be a gradual adjustment to the men's competition catalog later.
- A new spear model was prescribed for men on April 1, 1986. The most important change was the shift of the center of gravity for the device further forward. There were two reasons.
- The widths achieved with the earlier spears were now in dimensions that some sports facilities could no longer cope with - Uwe Hohn's world record since 1984 was 104.80 m.
- The main reason was the angle of impact of the spear on the ground after the throw. In the earlier devices, this angle was often so flat that there was hardly any or even no visible impression and it was often very difficult to measure the distance. Again and again there were controversial decisions on the question of the validity or invalidity of a throw. This problem was reduced to a minimum with the new spears, because the angle of impact became steeper and the point of impact was thus clearly recognizable.
Otherwise, the men's offer has remained in the same form to this day - as of January 2018 - as has been practiced for a long time.
doping
One of the most spectacular doping cases in sports history took place here in Seoul in the men's 100-meter final . Canadian Ben Johnson was disqualified for a doping offense three days after his victory. However, the overall result of this race now, after several decades have passed, appears extremely questionable with today's knowledge. This 100-meter run has been described in some places as "the dirtiest race of all time". It was not just Ben Johnson who had a proven doping rule violation. Carl Lewis , who is still the official 100-meter Olympic champion , had previously been shown to have three banned substances in tests in the USA. The sixth, Johnson's compatriot Desai Williams , later confessed to taking illegal drugs. All other finalists with the exception of Calvin Smith , USA, and the Brazilian Robson da Silva were proven doping offenses in later years. With some hair-raising explanations and excuses, the athletes concerned tried to talk their way out.
A certain question arises in relation to the super sprinter of these games, Florence Griffith-Joyner, with her unequaled times over 100 and 200 meters . Her doping abuse has never been officially proven. However, there are certain hints and signs that at least lead to doubts. These include their enormous muscle mass, their jumps in performance, the testimony of a nurse and the numerous cover-ups of positive doping results known today in the United States. So there is no direct evidence, but an oppressive uncertainty remains.
Another superlative athlete in these games was the gold medalist in the long jump and heptathlon Jackie Joyner-Kersee , USA. There is no official evidence of doping abuse for them either, but in this case too there are doubts similar to those in the Florence Griffith-Joyner case.
Sporting successes
As is so often the case at such high points, the level of performance at these Olympic Games was extremely high for the athletes. Six world records were set in five disciplines . The Olympic record was set or improved 26 times in a further 23 disciplines .
The most successful nation was once again the USA , with thirteen Olympic athletics victories . Not far behind was the Soviet Union , which was able to record ten Olympic victories and with 26 medals, the same total number of gold, silver and bronze medals as the United States. The GDR achieved six Olympic victories and a total of 27 medals. Kenya followed with four Olympic victories , Bulgaria had two gold medalists in the ranks. For all other nations there was at most one gold medal in athletics.
For the individual athletes, the following services should be mentioned in particular:
- Florence Griffith-Joyner ( USA ) won three gold medals and one silver - gold: 100 , 200-meter , 4-by-100-meter relay and silver: 4-by-400-meter relay .
- Carl Lewis ( USA ) became a two-time Olympic champion and won a silver medal - gold: 100-meter run , long jump and silver 200-meter run .
- Jackie Joyner-Kersee ( USA ) won two gold medals - long jump and heptathlon .
- Olha Bryshina ( Soviet Union ) became a two-time Olympic champion - 400-meter run and 4-by-400-meter relay .
- Steve Lewis ( USA ), like Olha Bryshina and Jackie Joyner-Kersee, won two gold medals - a 400-meter run and a 4-by-400-meter relay .
Results men
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carl Lewis | United States | 9.92 WR |
2 | Linford Christie | GBR | 9.97 |
3 | Calvin Smith | United States | 9.99 |
4th | Dennis Mitchell | United States | 10.04 |
5 | Robson da Silva | BRA | 10.11 |
6th | Desai Williams | CAN | 10.11 |
7th | Raymond Stewart | JAM | 12.26 |
DSQ | Ben Johnson | CAN |
Final on September 24th
Wind: +1.1 m / s
Originally the first to finish first with a time of 9.79 s, Ben Johnson was stripped of the title three days later when found guilty of taking stanozolol .
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Joe DeLoach | United States | 19.75 OR |
2 | Carl Lewis | United States | 19.79 |
3 | Robson da Silva | BRA | 20.04 |
4th | Linford Christie | GBR | 20.09 |
5 | Atlee Mahorn | CAN | 20.39 |
6th | Gilles Quénéhervé | FRA | 20.40 |
7th | Michael Rosswess | GBR | 20.51 |
8th | Bruno Marie-Rose | FRA | 20.58 |
Final on September 28th
Wind: +1.7 m / s
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Steve Lewis | United States | 43.87 |
2 | Harry Reynolds | United States | 43.93 |
3 | Danny Everett | United States | 44.09 |
4th | Darren Clark | OUT | 44.55 |
5 | Innocent Egbunike | NGR | 44.72 |
6th | Bert Cameron | JAM | 44.94 |
7th | Ian Morris | TRI | 44.95 |
8th | Mohamed Amer Al-Malky | GRANNY | 45.03 |
Final on September 26th
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Ereng | KEN | 1: 43.45 |
2 | Joaquim Cruz | BRA | 1: 43.90 |
3 | Said Aouita | MAR | 1: 44.06 |
4th | Peter Elliott | GBR | 1: 44.12 |
5 | Johnny Gray | United States | 1: 44.80 |
6th | José Luíz Barbosa | BRA | 1: 46.39 |
7th | Donato Sabia | ITA | 1: 48.03 |
8th | Nixon Kiprotich | KEN | 1: 49.55 |
Final on September 26th
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Rono | KEN | 3: 35.96 |
2 | Peter Elliott | GBR | 3: 36.15 |
3 | Jens-Peter Herold | GDR | 3: 36.21 |
4th | Steve Cram | GBR | 3: 36.24 |
5 | Steve Scott | United States | 3: 36.99 |
6th | Han Kulker | NED | 3: 37.08 |
7th | Kipkoech Cheruiyot | KEN | 3: 37.94 |
8th | Marcus O'Sullivan | IRL | 3: 38.39 |
Final on October 1st
5000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Ngugi | KEN | 13: 11.70 |
2 | Dieter Baumann | FRG | 13: 15.52 |
3 | Hansjörg Kunze | GDR | 13: 15.73 |
4th | Domingos Castro | POR | 13: 16.09 |
5 | Sydney Maree | United States | 13: 23.69 |
6th | Jack Buckner | GBR | 13: 23.85 |
7th | Stefano Mei | ITA | 13: 26.17 |
8th | Evgeni Ignatov | BUL | 13: 26.41 |
Final on October 1st
10,000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brahim Boutayeb | MAR | 27: 21.46 OR |
2 | Salvatore Antibo | ITA | 27: 23.55 |
3 | Kipkemboi Kimeli | KEN | 27: 25.16 |
4th | Jean-Louis Prianon | FRA | 27: 36.43 |
5 | Arturo Barrios | MEX | 27: 39.32 |
6th | Hansjörg Kunze | GDR | 27: 39.35 |
7th | Paul Arpin | FRA | 27: 39.36 |
8th | Moses Tanui | KEN | 27: 47.23 |
Final on September 26th
marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gelindo Bordin | ITA | 2:10:32 |
2 | Douglas Wakiihuri | KEN | 2:10:47 |
3 | Ahmed Salah | DJI | 2:10:59 |
4th | Takeyuki Nakayama | JPN | 2:11:05 |
5 | Steve Moneghetti | OUT | 2:11:49 |
6th | Charlie Spedding | GBR | 2:12:19 |
7th | Juma Ikangaa | TAN | 2:13:06 |
8th | Robert de Castella | OUT | 2:13:07 |
October 2nd
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Roger Kingdom | United States | 12.98 OR |
2 | Colin Jackson | GBR | 13.28 |
3 | Tonie Campbell | United States | 13.38 |
4th | Vladimir Shishkin | URS | 13.51 |
5 | Jonathan Ridgeon | GBR | 13.52 |
6th | Tony Jarrett | GBR | 13.54 |
7th | Mark McKoy | CAN | 13.61 |
8th | Arthur Blake | United States | 13.96 |
Final on September 28th
Wind: +1.5 m / s
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andre Phillips | United States | 47.19 OR |
2 | Amadou Dia Ba | SEN | 47.23 |
3 | Edwin Moses | United States | 47.56 |
4th | Kevin Young | United States | 47.94 |
5 | Winthrop Graham | JAM | 48.04 |
6th | Kriss Akabusi | GBR | 48.69 |
7th | Harald Schmid | FRG | 48.76 |
8th | Edgar Itt | FRG | 48.78 |
Final on September 25th
3000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Julius Kariuki | KEN | 8: 05.51 OR |
2 | Peter Koech | KEN | 8: 06.79 |
3 | Mark Rowland | GBR | 8: 07.96 |
4th | Alessandro Lambruschini | ITA | 8: 12.17 |
5 | William Van Dijck | BEL | 8: 13.99 |
6th | Henry Marsh | United States | 8: 14.39 |
7th | Patrick Sang | KEN | 8: 15.22 |
8th | Bogusław Mamiński | POLE | 8: 15.97 |
Final on September 30th
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union |
Viktor Bryshin Vladimir Krylov Vladimir Muravyov Vitaly Savin |
38.19 |
2 | Great Britain |
Elliot Bunney John Regis Mike McFarlane Linford Christie in advance also: Clarence Callender |
38.28 |
3 | France |
Bruno Marie-Rose Daniel Sangouma Gilles Quenéhervé Max Morinière |
38.40 |
4th | Jamaica |
Christopher Faulknor Greg Meghoo Clive Wright John Mair |
38.47 |
5 | Italy |
Ezio Madonia Sandro Floris Pierfrancesco Pavoni Stefano Tilli |
38.54 |
6th | BR Germany |
Fritz Heer Christian Haas Peter Klein Dirk Schweisfurth |
38.55 |
7th | Canada |
Desai Williams Atlee Mahorn Cyprian Enweani Brian Morrison |
38.93 |
8th | Hungary |
György Bakos László Karaffa István Tatár Attila Kovács |
39.19 |
Final on October 1st
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Danny Everett Steve Lewis Kevin Robinzine Harry Reynolds in the heats also: Andrew Valmon Antonio McKay |
2: 56.16 WRe |
2 | Jamaica |
Howard Davis Devon Morris Winthrop Graham Bert Cameron in the heats also: Howard Burnett Trevor Graham |
3: 00.30 |
3 | BR Germany |
Norbert Dobeleit Edgar Itt Jörg Vaihinger Ralf Lübke in the preliminary also: Mark Henrich Bodo Kuhn |
3: 00.56 |
4th | GDR |
Jens Carlowitz Mathias Schersing Frank Möller Thomas Schönlebe in the preliminary stages also: Michael Schimmer |
3: 01.13 |
5 | Great Britain |
Brian Whittle Kriss Akabusi Todd Bennett Philip Brown in the heats also: Paul Harmsworth |
3:02.00 |
6th | Australia |
Robert Ballard Mark Garner Miles Murphy Darren Clark in the heats also: Leigh Miller |
3: 02.49 |
7th | Nigeria |
Sunday Uti Moses Ugbisie Henry Amike Innocent Egbunike |
3: 02.50 |
8th | Kenya |
Tito Sawe Lucas Sang Paul Ereng Simeon Kipkemboi |
3: 04.69 |
Final on October 1st
20 km walking
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jozef Pribilinec | TCH | 1:19:57 OR |
2 | Ronald Weigel | GDR | 1:20:00 |
3 | Maurizio Damilano | ITA | 1:20:14 |
4th | José Marín | ESP | 1:20:34 |
5 | Roman Mrázek | TCH | 1:20:43 |
6th | Mikhail Shchennikov | URS | 1:20:47 |
7th | Carlos Mercenario | MEX | 1:20:53 |
8th | Axel Noack | GDR | 1:21:14 |
September 23rd
50 km of walking
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vyacheslav Ivanenko | URS | 3:38:29 OR |
2 | Ronald Weigel | GDR | 3:38:56 |
3 | Hartwig Gauder | GDR | 3:39:45 |
4th | Alexandr Potashov | URS | 3:41:00 |
5 | José Marín | ESP | 3:43:03 |
6th | Simon Baker | OUT | 3:44:07 |
7th | Bo Gustafsson | SWE | 3:44:49 |
8th | Raffaello Ducceschi | ITA | 3:45:43 |
30. September
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gennady Avdeenko | URS | 2.38 OR |
2 | Hollis Conway | United States | 2.36 |
3 | Rudolf Powarnitsyn | URS | 2.36 |
Patrik Sjöberg | SWE | 2.36 | |
5 | Clarence Saunders | BER | 2.34 |
6th | Dietmar Mögenburg | FRG | 2.34 |
7th | Dalton Grant | GBR | 2.31 |
Igor Paklin | URS | 2.31 | |
Carlo Thränhardt | FRG | 2.31 |
Final on September 25th
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sergei Bubka | URS | 5.90 OR |
2 | Radion Gataullin | URS | 5.85 |
3 | Grigory Yegorov | URS | 5.80 |
4th | Earl Bell | United States | 5.70 |
5 | Philippe Collet | FRA | 5.70 |
Thierry Vigneron | FRA | 5.70 | |
7th | István Bagyula | HUN | 5.60 |
8th | Philippe d'Encausse | FRA | 5.60 |
Final on September 28th
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carl Lewis | United States | 8.72 |
2 | Mike Powell | United States | 8.49 |
3 | Larry Myricks | United States | 8.27 |
4th | Giovanni Evangelisti | ITA | 8.08 |
5 | Antonio Corgos | ESP | 8.03 |
6th | László Szalma | HUN | 8.00 |
7th | Norbert Brige | FRA | 7.97 |
8th | Leonid Voloshin | URS | 7.89 |
Final on September 26th
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christo Markow | BUL | 17.61 OR |
2 | Igor Lapschin | URS | 17.52 |
3 | Alexandr Kovalenko | URS | 17.42 |
4th | Oleg Prozenko | URS | 17.38 |
5 | Charles Simpkins | United States | 17.29 |
6th | Willie Banks | United States | 17.03 |
7th | Ivan Slanař | TCH | 16.75 |
8th | Jacek Pastusiński | POLE | 16.72 |
Final on September 24th
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ulf Timmermann | GDR | 22.47 OR |
2 | Randy Barnes | United States | 22.39 |
3 | Werner Günthör | SUI | 21.99 |
4th | Udo Beyer | GDR | 21.40 |
5 | Remigius Machura | TCH | 20.57 |
6th | Gert Weil | CHI | 20.38 |
7th | Alessandro Andrei | ITA | 20.36 |
8th | Sergei Smirnov | URS | 20.36 |
Final on September 23
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jürgen Schult | GDR | 68.82 OR |
2 | Romas Ubartas | URS | 67.48 |
3 | Rolf Danneberg | FRG | 67.38 |
4th | Yuri Dumchev | URS | 66.42 |
5 | Mac Wilkins | United States | 65.90 |
6th | Gejza Valent | TCH | 65.80 |
7th | Knut Hjeltnes | NOR | 64.94 |
8th | Alois Hannecker | FRG | 63.28 |
Final on October 1st
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sergei Litvinov | URS | 84.80 OR |
2 | Yuri Sedych | URS | 83.76 |
3 | Jüri Tamm | URS | 81.16 |
4th | Ralf Haber | GDR | 80.44 |
5 | Heinz Weis | FRG | 79.16 |
6th | Tibor Gécsek | HUN | 78.36 |
7th | Imre Szitás | HUN | 77.04 |
8th | Ivan Tanev | BUL | 76.08 |
Final on September 26th
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tapio Korjus | FIN | 84.28 |
2 | Jan Železný | TCH | 84.12 |
3 | Seppo Räty | FIN | 83.26 |
4th | Klaus Tafelmeier | FRG | 82.72 |
5 | Viktor Jewsyukov | URS | 82.32 |
6th | Gerald White | GDR | 81.30 |
7th | Vladimir Ovchinnikov | URS | 79.12 |
8th | Dag Wennlund | SWE | 78.30 |
Final on September 25th
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian Schenk | GDR | 8488 |
2 | Torsten Voss | GDR | 8399 |
3 | Dave Steen | CAN | 8328 |
4th | Daley Thompson | GBR | 8306 |
5 | Christian Plaziat | FRA | 8272 |
6th | Alain Blondel | FRA | 8268 |
7th | Tim Bright | United States | 8216 |
8th | Robert de Wit | NED | 8189 |
September 28th and 29th
Results women
100 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Florence Griffith-Joyner | United States | 10.54 |
2 | Evelyn Ashford | United States | 10.83 |
3 | Heike Drechsler | GDR | 10.85 |
4th | Grace Jackson | JAM | 10.97 |
5 | Gwen Torrence | United States | 10.97 |
6th | Natalia Pomoschtschnikowa | URS | 11.00 |
7th | Juliet Cuthbert | JAM | 11.26 |
8th | Anelija Nunewa | BUL | 11.49 |
Final on September 25th
Wind: +2.1 m / s
Florence Griffith-Joyner set an Olympic record with 10.88 seconds , which Evelyn Ashford equalized in the second round. Griffith-Joyner, on the other hand, increased to 10.62 seconds in the quarter-finals and was almost as fast as with excessive wind support in the final.
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Florence Griffith-Joyner | United States | 21.34 WR |
2 | Grace Jackson | JAM | 21.72 |
3 | Heike Drechsler | GDR | 21.95 |
4th | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 21.99 |
5 | Silke Möller | GDR | 22.09 |
6th | Gwen Torrence | United States | 22.17 |
7th | Maja Azarashvili | URS | 22.33 |
8th | Galina Malschugina | URS | 22.42 |
Final on September 29th
Wind: +1.3 m / s
Florence Griffith-Joyner had already improved the Olympic record to 21.76 s in the quarterfinals and set a world record with 21.56 s in the semifinals . Just 100 minutes later, it exceeded this mark again in the final.
400 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Olha Bryshina | URS | 48.65 OR |
2 | Petra Müller | GDR | 49.45 |
3 | Olga Nazarova | URS | 49.90 |
4th | Valerie Brisco | United States | 50.16 |
5 | Diane Dixon | United States | 50.72 |
6th | Denean Howard | United States | 51.12 |
7th | Helga Arendt | FRG | 51.17 |
8th | Maree Holland | OUT | 51.25 |
Final on September 26th
800 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sigrun Wodars | GDR | 1: 56.10 |
2 | Christine Wachtel | GDR | 1: 56.64 |
3 | Kim Gallagher | United States | 1: 56.91 |
4th | Slobodanka Čolović | YUG | 1: 57.50 |
5 | Delisa Walton-Floyd | United States | 1: 57.80 |
6th | Inna Yevseeva | URS | 1: 59.37 |
7th | Maite Zúñiga | ESP | 1: 59.82 |
8th | Diane Edwards | GBR | 2: 00.77 |
Final on September 26th
1500 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Paula Ivan | ROME | 3: 53.96 OR |
2 | Laima Baikauskaitė | URS | 4: 00.24 |
3 | Tetiana Samolenko | URS | 4: 00.30 |
4th | Christina Boxer-Cahill | GBR | 4: 00.64 |
5 | Lynn Williams | CAN | 4: 00.86 |
6th | Andrea Hahmann | GDR | 4: 00.96 |
7th | Shireen Bailey | GBR | 4: 02.32 |
8th | Mary Slaney | United States | 4: 02.49 |
Final on October 1st
3000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tetiana Samolenko | URS | 8: 26.53 OR |
2 | Paula Ivan | ROME | 8: 27.15 |
3 | Yvonne Murray | GBR | 8: 29.02 |
4th | Elena Romanova | URS | 8: 30.45 |
5 | Natalia Artyomova | URS | 8: 31.67 |
6th | Vicki Huber | United States | 8: 37.25 |
7th | Wendy Sly | GBR | 8: 37.70 |
8th | Lynn Williams | CAN | 8: 38.43 |
Final on September 25th
10,000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Olga Bondarenko | URS | 31: 05.21 OR |
2 | Liz McColgan | GBR | 31: 08.44 |
3 | Elena Schupiyeva | URS | 31: 19.82 |
4th | Kathrin Ullrich | GDR | 31: 29.27 |
5 | Francie Larrieu Smith | United States | 31: 35.52 |
6th | Lynn Jennings | United States | 31: 39.93 |
7th | Wang Xiuting | CHN | 31: 40.23 |
8th | Susan Lee | CAN | 31: 50.51 |
Final on September 30th
marathon
space | Athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pink Mota | POR | 2:25:40 |
2 | Lisa Martin | OUT | 2:25:53 |
3 | Katrin Dörre | GDR | 2:26:21 |
4th | Tatiana Polovinskaya | URS | 2:27:05 |
5 | Zhao Youfeng | CHN | 2:27:06 |
6th | Laura Fogli | ITA | 2:27:49 |
7th | Danièle Kaber | LUX | 2:29:23 |
8th | Maria Curatolo | ITA | 2:30:14 |
September 23rd
100 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordanka Donkova | BUL | 12.38 OR |
2 | Gloria Siebert | GDR | 12.61 |
3 | Claudia Zaczkiewicz | FRG | 12.75 |
4th | Natalia Grigoryeva | URS | 12.79 |
5 | Florence Colle | FRA | 12.98 |
6th | Julie Rocheleau | CAN | 12.99 |
7th | Monique Éwanjé-Épée | FRA | 13.14 |
8th | Cornelia Oschkenat | GDR | 13.73 |
Final on September 30th
Wind: +0.2 m / s
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Debbie Flintoff-King | OUT | 53.17 OR |
2 | Tatiana Ledovskaya | URS | 53.18 |
3 | Ellen Fiedler | GDR | 53.63 |
4th | Sabine Busch | GDR | 53.69 |
5 | Sally Gunnell | GBR | 54.03 |
6th | Gudrun Abbot | FRG | 54.04 |
7th | Tatiana Kurochkina | URS | 54.39 |
8th | LaTanya Sheffield | United States | 55.32 |
Final on September 28th
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Alice Brown Sheila Echol's Florence Griffith-Joyner Evelyn Ashford in the preliminary also: Dannette Young |
41.98 |
2 | GDR |
Silke Möller Kerstin Behrendt Ingrid Auerswald Marlies Göhr |
42.09 |
3 | Soviet Union |
Lyudmila Kondratjewa Galina Maltschugina Marina Schirowa Natalja Pomoschtschnikowa |
42.75 |
4th | BR Germany |
Sabine Richter Ulrike Sarvari Andrea Thomas Ute Thimm |
42.76 |
5 | Bulgaria |
Tsvetanka Iliewa Valya Demirewa Nadezhda Georgieva Jordanka Donkowa |
43.02 |
6th | Poland |
Joanna Smolarek Jolanta Janota Ewa Pisiewicz Agnieszka Siwek |
43.93 |
7th | France |
Françoise Leroux Muriel Leroy Laurence Bily Patricia Girard in the preliminary also: Marie-Christine Cazier-Ballo |
44.02 |
DNS | Jamaica |
Ethlyn Tate Grace Jackson Juliet Cuthbert Merlene Ottey |
Final on October 1st
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union |
Tazzjana Lyadouskaja Olga Nazarowa Marija Pinigina Olha Bryshina in the preliminary also: Lyudmyla Jyhalowa |
3: 15.17 WR |
2 | United States |
Denean Howard Diane Dixon Valerie Brisco Florence Griffith-Joyner in the preliminary also: Lillie Leatherwood Sherri Howard |
3: 15.51 |
3 | GDR |
Dagmar Neubauer Kirsten Emmelmann Sabine Busch Petra Müller in the preliminary stages also: Grit Breuer |
3: 18.29 |
4th | BR Germany |
Ute Thimm Helga Arendt Andrea Thomas Gudrun Abt in the preliminary stages also: Michaela Schabinger Gisela Kinzel |
3: 22.49 |
5 | Jamaica |
Sandie Richards Andrea Thomas Cathy Rattray-Williams Sharon Powell in the preliminary also: Sandie Richards |
3: 23.13 |
6th | Great Britain |
Linda Keough Jennifer Stoute Angela Piggford Sally Gunnell |
3: 26.89 |
7th | France |
Fabienne Ficher Nathalie Simon Nadine Debois Évelyne Élien |
3: 29.37 |
DNF | Canada |
Charmaine Crooks Molly Killingbeck Marita Wiggins Jillian Richardson in the preliminary also: Esmie Lawrence |
Final on October 1st
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Louise Ritter | United States | 2.03 OR |
2 | Stefka Kostadinova | BUL | 2.01 |
3 | Tamara Bykowa | URS | 1.99 |
4th | Olga Turchak | URS | 1.96 |
5 | Galina Astafei | ROME | 1.93 |
Lyudmila Andonova | BUL | 1.93 | |
7th | Christine Stanton | OUT | 1.93 |
8th | Diana Davies | GBR | 1.90 |
Kim Hee-sun | COR | 1.90 |
Final on September 30th
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | United States | 7.40 OR |
2 | Heike Drechsler | GDR | 7.22 |
3 | Galina Chistjakova | URS | 7.11 |
4th | Elena Belevskaya | URS | 7.04 |
5 | Nicole Boegman | OUT | 6.73 |
6th | Fiona May | GBR | 6.62 |
7th | Agata Karczmarek | POLE | 6.60 |
8th | Sabine John | GDR | 6.55 |
Final on September 29th
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Natalia Lisovskaya | URS | 22.24 |
2 | Kathrin Neimke | GDR | 21.07 |
3 | Li Meisu | CHN | 21.06 |
4th | Ines Müller | GDR | 20.37 |
5 | Claudia Losch | FRG | 20.27 |
6th | Heike Hartwig | GDR | 20.20 |
7th | Natalia Achrimenko | URS | 20.13 |
8th | Huang Zhihong | CHN | 19.82 |
Final on October 1st
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martina Hellmann | GDR | 72.30 OR |
2 | Diana Gansky | GDR | 71.88 |
3 | Tsvetanka Christova | BUL | 69.74 |
4th | Svetla Mitkowa | BUL | 69.14 |
5 | Elina Swerava | URS | 68.94 |
6th | Zdeňka Šilhavá | TCH | 67.84 |
7th | Gabriele Reinsch | GDR | 67.26 |
8th | Hou Xuemei | CHN | 65.94 |
Final on September 29th
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Petra Felke | GDR | 74.68 OR |
2 | Fatima Whitbread | GBR | 70.32 |
3 | Beate Koch | GDR | 67.30 |
4th | Irina Kostyuchenkova | URS | 67.00 |
5 | Silke Renk | GDR | 66.38 |
6th | Natalja Yermolowitsch | URS | 64.84 |
7th | Donna Mayhew | United States | 61.78 |
8th | Ingrid Thyssen | FRG | 60.76 |
Final on September 26th
Heptathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | United States | 7291 WR |
2 | Sabine John | GDR | 6897 |
3 | Anke Behmer | GDR | 6858 |
4th | Natalia Schubenkova | URS | 6540 |
5 | Remigija Sablovskaitė | URS | 6456 |
6th | Ines Schulz | GDR | 6411 |
7th | Jane Flemming | OUT | 6351 |
8th | Cindy Greiner | United States | 6297 |
September 23rd and 24th
literature
- Volker Kluge : Summer Olympic Games. Chronicle IV. Seoul 1988 - Atlanta 1996. Sportverlag Berlin, Berlin 2002, ISBN 3-328-00830-6 .
Web links
- Official report on the Olympic Games in Seoul Volume one, part two , English / French (PDF, 25.99 MB), accessed on January 21, 2018
- Official report on the Olympic Games in Seoul Volume two, part two , athletics results: pp. 215–270, English / French (PDF, 25.64 MB), accessed on January 21, 2018
- IOC's 1988 Olympic Games Athletics website at olympic.org, accessed January 21, 2018
- Olympia Lexicon. Los Angeles 1984 from olympia-lexikon.de, accessed January 21, 2018
- Olympic Lexicon Seoul 1988 , accessed January 21, 2018
- In the mirror of time. The 1988 Seoul Summer Olympics from world.kbs.co, accessed January 21, 2018
- Not a good start: For the opening of the Olympic Games in Seoul there are roasted pigeons on watson.ch, accessed on January 21, 2018
- Seoul 1988: Johnson scandal and gigantism on rio.sportschau.de, accessed on January 21, 2018
- Ben Johnson, the pawn sacrifice in the freak show on welt.de September 24, 2013, accessed on January 21, 2018
- Seoul 1988 - The greatest doping case in Olympic history on dw.com, accessed on January 21, 2018
- Wilhelm Schänzer: “No absolution for anyone” , Westfälische Nachrichten August 11, 2017, accessed on January 21, 2018
- Service from the laboratory , Deutschlandfunk Kultur November 6, 2017, accessed on January 21, 2018
- Again and again officials stood in front of the apartment - after a scuffle, Xue's husband was dead , Süddeutsche Zeitung October 23, 2017, accessed on January 21, 2018
- The drama of the dubious diva on derstandard.at September 24, 2013, accessed on January 21, 2018
- “Everything is swallowed” , Spiegel Online / Der Spiegel April 30, 1990, H. 18/1990, accessed on January 21, 2018
- Related documents on the subject of "1988 Summer Olympics" , Stasi Mediathek, accessed on January 21, 2018
- Hundreds had to die for a brilliant Olympia on welt.de, accessed on January 21, 2018
- In the mirror of time. The 1988 Seoul Summer Olympics from world.kbs.co, accessed January 21, 2018
Video
- Seoul 1988 (Official Olympic Film) on youtube.com, published August 12, 2017, accessed January 21, 2018
Individual evidence
- ↑ Official report on the Olympic Games in Seoul, volume two, part two, athletics results: pp.215–270 , English / French (PDF, 25.64 MB), accessed on January 21, 2018
- ↑ Seoul Olympic Stadium at seoul.citysam.de, accessed on December 9, 2017
- ↑ IAAF records. Javelin Men , Retrieved January 24, 2018
- ↑ 9.79 - The dirtiest race of all time on geo-television.de, accessed on January 21, 2018
- ↑ a b 25 years ago today: The Race of the Super Doper , Focus Online September 24, 2013, accessed on January 21, 2018
- ↑ Fast as Death , Der Tagesspiegel September 23, 1998, accessed January 21, 2018
- ↑ WEIGHT ATHLETICS. A Touch of Hollywood , Spiegel Online / Der Spiegel September 24, 1998, H. 40/1998, accessed on January 21, 2018
- ↑ Joyner-Kersee Fights Steroid Rumors , The New York Times October 18, 1998, accessed January 21, 2018