Olympic Summer Games 1972 / Participant (BR Germany)
13 | 11 | 16 |
The Federal Republic of Germany hosted the 1972 Summer Olympics , which took place in Munich . With a delegation of 426 athletes (341 men and 85 women) they took part in 183 competitions in 23 sports and won 40 medals. This made the hosts the largest team in these games and became the fourth best nation according to the medal table. The canoeist Detlef Lewe was chosen as the flag bearer for the opening ceremony. The most successful representative was the athlete Heide Rosendahl , who won two gold medals and one silver medal.
Medals
Medal table
rank | sport | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | athletics | 6th | 3 | 2 | 11 |
2 | horse riding | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Boxing | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
Cycling | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | |
rowing | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | |
6th | hockey | 1 | - | - | 1 |
shoot | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
8th | canoe | - | 3 | 2 | 5 |
9 | swim | - | 1 | 3 | 4th |
10 | Judo | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Wrestling | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Weightlifting | - | 1 | - | 1 |
13 | sailing | - | - | 2 | 2 |
total | 13 | 11 | 16 | 40 |
Medalist
Participants by sport
basketball
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Karl Ampt Holger Geschwindner Dietrich Keller Hans Jörg Krüger Dieter Kuprella Joachim Linnemann Rainer Pethran Jochen Pollex Norbert Thimm Helmut Uhlig Klaus Weinand Jürgen Wohlers |
Trainer | Theodor Schober |
Group stage |
Puerto Rico 74:81 Soviet Union 63:87 Philippines 93:74 Italy 57:68 Yugoslavia 56:81 Poland 67:65 Senegal 72:62
|
Intermediate round | Australia 69:70 |
Game for 11th place | Spain 83:84 |
placement | 12. |
Archery
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Men | |||||||
Richard Krust | singles | 1172 | 26th | 1170 | 29 | 2342 | 30th |
Siegfried Ortmann | singles | 1175 | 24 | 1215 | 11 | 2390 | 14th |
Women | |||||||
Ursula Büschking | singles | 1078 | 32 | 1122 | 24 | 2200 | 30th |
Carla Nolpa | singles | 1074 | 33 | 1091 | 35 | 2165 | 35 |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Gerd Schubert | Flyweight |
Phar |
Where |
Chawalit |
1: 4 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Werner Schäfer | Bantamweight | bye |
Destimo |
2: 3 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||
Peter Prause | Featherweight |
Bachfeld |
0: 5 | eliminated | 33 | |||||||||
Peter Hess | lightweight | bye |
Regüeiferos |
4: 1 |
Paulsen |
Knockout | eliminated | 9 | ||||||
Günther Meier | Welterweight | bye |
Rackley |
5-0 |
Rabieb |
5-0 |
Correa |
2: 3 | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Dieter Kottysch | Light middleweight | bye |
Avila |
TKO |
Oikonomakos |
5-0 |
Majeri |
5-0 |
Minter |
3: 2 |
Rudkowski |
3: 2 | gold | |
Ewald Jarmer | medium weight | bye |
Johnson |
0: 5 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||||
Rudolf Hornig | Light heavyweight |
Moreau |
5-0 |
Spinello |
4: 1 |
Gortat |
T.KO | eliminated | 5 | |||||
Peter Hussing | Heavyweight | bye | - |
Ludeña |
Knockout |
Stevenson |
TKO |
Alexe |
Where | bronze |
fencing
Men
-
Friedrich Wessel
- Foil, singles: 4th round
- Foil, team: 5th place
-
Klaus Reichert
- Foil, singles: 3rd round
- Foil, team: 5th place
-
Harald Hein
- Foil, singles: 1st round
- Foil, team: 5th place
- Epee, team: 1st round
-
Dieter Wellmann
- Foil, team: 5th place
- Saber, team: 6th place
-
Erk Sens-Gorius
- Foil, team: 5th place
-
Hans-Jürgen Hehn
- Epee, singles: 3rd round
- Epee, team: 1st round
-
Reinhold Behr
- Epee, singles: 2nd round
- Epee, team: 1st round
-
Dieter Jung
- Epee, team: 1st round
-
Max Geuter
- Epee, team: 1st round
-
Paul Wischeidt
- Saber, singles: 4th round
- Saber, team: 6th place
-
Walter Convents
- Saber, singles: 3rd round
- Saber, team: 6th place
-
Knut Höhne
- Saber, singles: 3rd round
- Saber, team: 6th place
-
Volker Duschner
- Saber, team: 6th place
Women
-
Irmela Broniecki
- Women, foil, singles: 2nd round
- Foil, team: 5th place
-
Brigitte Oertel
- Women, foil, singles: 2nd round
-
Karin Rutz-Gießelmann
- Women, foil, singles: 1st round
- Foil, team: 5th place
-
Gudrun Theuerkauff
- Foil, team: 5th place
-
Monika Pulch
- Foil, team: 5th place
-
Erika Bethmann
- Foil, team: 5th place
Soccer
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Günter Wienhold (2) Heiner Baltes (3) Reiner Hollmann (4) Egon Schmitt (5) Friedhelm Haebermann (6) Hartwig Bleidick (7) Hermann Bitz (8) Rudolf Seliger (9) Klaus Wunder (10) Uli Hoeneß (11) Ronald Worm (12) Dieter Mietz (13) Bernd Nickel (14) Manfred Kaltz (15) Hans-Dieter Seelmann (16) Jürgen Kalb (17) Ottmar Hitzfeld (18) Ewald Hammes (19) Hans-Jürgen Bradler |
(1)
Trainer | Jupp Derwall |
Preliminary round |
Malaysia 3: 0 (0: 0) Morocco 3: 0 (2: 0) United States 7: 0 (2: 0)
|
Intermediate round |
Mexico 1: 1 (1: 0) Hungary 1: 4 (1: 2) German Democratic Republic 2: 3 (1: 1)
|
final | eliminated |
placement | 5. |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Duel | Tear | Bump | total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | Weight | Weight | Weight | rank | ||
Men | ||||||
Pietro Masala | lightweight | invalid | DNF | |||
Werner Schraut | lightweight | 127.5 kg | 125.0 kg | 150.0 kg | 402.5 kg | 12 |
Uwe Kliche | medium weight | 145.0 kg | 122.5 kg | DNF | ||
Rolf Milser | Lightweight | 165.0 kg | 132.5 kg | 180.0 kg | 477.5 kg | 7th |
Dietrich Leh | Middle heavyweight | 170.0 kg | 140.0 kg | 177.5 kg | 487.5 kg | 9 |
Rainer Dörrzapf | Heavyweight | 170.0 kg | 165.0 kg | 187.5 kg | 522.5 kg | 8th |
Rudolf Mang | Super heavyweight | 225.0 kg | 170.0 kg | 215.0 kg | 610.0 kg | silver |
Handball
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Hans-Jürgen Bode Klaus Kater Uwe Rathjen Herwig Ahrendsen Wolfgang Braun Herbert Rogge Klaus Lange Peter Bucher Jochen Feldhoff Klaus Westebbe Diethard Finkelmann Josef Karrer Herbert Lübking Heiner Möller Hans-Peter Neuhaus Herbert Wehnert |
Trainer | Werner Vick |
Preliminary round |
Spain 13:10 (7: 5) Norway 15:15 (7: 8) Romania 11:13 (5: 5)
|
Main round |
Yugoslavia 15:24 (7:14) Hungary 17:14 (8: 6)
|
Play for 5th place | Soviet Union 16:17 (9:10) |
placement | 6th |
hockey
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Peter Kraus Michael Peter Dieter Freise Michael Krause Eduard Thelen Horst Dröse Carsten Keller Ulrich Klaes Wolfgang Baumgart Uli Vos Peter Trump Wolfgang Rott Werner Kaessmann Wolfgang Strödter Fritz Schmidt Rainer Seifert Detlev Kittstein Eckardt Suhl |
Trainer | Horst Wein |
Group stage |
Belgium 5: 1 (3: 1) Malaysia 1: 0 (1: 0) Argentina 2: 1 (2: 0) Pakistan 2: 1 (0: 0) Uganda 1: 1 (1: 1) Spain 2: 1 ( 0: 1) France 4: 0 (3: 0)
|
Semifinals | Netherlands 3: 0 (1: 0) |
final | Pakistan 1: 0 (0: 0) |
placement | gold |
Judo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Wolfram Koppen | lightweight |
Tommasi |
S. |
Pacheco |
S. |
Werner |
S. |
Kawaguchi |
N. |
Round of hope: Bujadaa |
N. | 5 |
Engelbert Dörbandt | Light middleweight |
Burris |
S. |
Roquete |
S. |
Hötger |
N. |
Hope round : Zinsli |
S. |
Round of hope: Novikov |
N. | 5 |
Gerd Egger | medium weight |
Arredondo |
S. |
Jacks |
N. |
Round of hope: Akrenius |
S. |
Round of hope: Gogolauri |
N. | eliminated | 7th | |
Paul Barth | Light heavyweight |
Howiller |
S. |
Lewin |
S. |
Farnsworth |
S. |
Ishii |
S. | eliminated | bronze | |
Chochishvili |
N. | |||||||||||
Klaus Glahn | Heavyweight |
Andrianatvoo |
S. |
Ojeda |
S. |
Hennig |
S. |
Ruska |
S. |
Ruska |
N. | silver |
Onashvili |
S. | |||||||||||
Open class |
Exiga |
S. |
Petrovszky |
S. |
Shinomaki |
S. |
Kuznetsov |
N. |
Hope round: Ruska |
N. | 5 |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Bernd Guse | Single kayak 1000 m | 4: 13.16 min | 6th | 4: 46.29 min | 5 | eliminated | ||||
Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider Horst Mattern |
Two-person kayak 1000 m | 3: 45.78 min | 3 | - | 3: 35.16 min | 3 | 3: 38.67 min | 8th | 8th | |
Rudolf Blaß Eberhard Fischer Rainer Hennes Hans-Erich Pasch |
Quad kayak 1000 m | 3: 18.42 min | 2 | 3: 09.71 min | 2 | 3: 16.63 min | 5 | 5 | ||
Detlef Lewe | Single canoe 1000 m | 4: 31.79 min | 1 | - | 4: 13.63 min | 3 | bronze | |||
Peter Hoffmann Hermann Glaser |
Two-person canoe 1000 m | 4: 08.89 min | 2 | 3: 53.54 min | 2 | 3: 59.24 min | 4th | 4th | ||
Women | ||||||||||
Irene Pepinghege | Single kayak 500 m | 2: 14.34 min | 3 | - | 2: 05.86 min | 2 | 2: 06.55 min | 4th | 4th | |
Roswitha Esser Renate Breuer |
Two-person kayak 500 m | 2: 00.32 min | 2 | - | 1: 55.64 min | 5 | 5 |
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best run | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | punishment | total time | time | punishment | total time | time | |||
Men | |||||||||
Alfred Baum | One kayak | 258.01 s | 30 s | 288.01 s | 270.72 s | 120 s | 390.72 s | 288.01 s | 5 |
Jürgen Gerlach | One kayak | 251.10 s | 110 s | 361.10 s | 282.41 s | 80 s | 362.41 s | 361.10 s | 26th |
Ulrich Peters | One kayak | 252.82 s | 30 s | 282.82 s | 263.10 s | 30 s | 293.10 s | 293.10 s | 4th |
Bernhard Heinemann | Canadians | 328.10 s | 170 s | 498.10 s | 377.41 s | 90 s | 467.41 s | 467.41 s | 16 |
Reinhold Kauder | Canadians | 307.89 s | 20 s | 327.89 s | 327.89 s | 30 s | 350.31 s | 327.89 s | silver |
Wolfgang Peters | Canadians | - | - | - | 286.25 s | 70 s | 356.25 s | 356.25 s | 5 |
Theo Nüsing Hans Jakob Hitz |
Two-man Canadians | 306.67 s | 80 s | 386.67 s | 324.38 s | 90 s | 414.38 s | 386.67 s | 9 |
Michael Reimann Olaf Fricke |
Two-man Canadians | 301.86 s | 70 s | 371.86 s | 310.00 s | 200 s | 510.00 s | 371.86 s | 7th |
Hans-Otto Schumacher Wilhelm Baues |
Two-man Canadians | 286.96 s | 30 s | 316.96 s | 291.90 s | 20 s | 311.90 s | 311.90 s | silver |
Women | |||||||||
Ulrike Deppe | One kayak | 306.32 s | 160 s | 466.32 s | 366.44 s | 90 s | 456.44 s | 456.44 s | 7th |
Gisela Grothaus | One kayak | 351.10 s | 170 s | 521.10 s | 338.15 s | 60 s | 398.15 s | 398.15 s | silver |
Magdalena Wunderlich | One kayak | 340.50 s | 60 s | 400.50 s | 375.40 s | 140 s | 515.40 s | 400.50 s | bronze |
athletics
Men
- Jobst Hirscht
- Klaus Ehl
- Gerhard Wucherer
- Karlheinz Klotz
-
Martin Jellinghaus
- 200 m: Final 7th place
-
Manfred Ommer
- 200 m: semi-finals
-
Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske
- 400 m: Final 5th place
- 4 × 400 m: Final 4th place
-
Karl Honz
- 400 m: Final 7th place
- 4 × 400 m: Final 4th place
-
Georg Nückles
- 400 m: semi-finals
-
Bernd Herrmann
- 4 × 400 m: Final 4th place
-
Hermann Koehler
- 4 × 400 m: Final 4th place
-
Franz-Josef Kemper
- 800 m: Final 4th place
-
Josef Schmid
- 800 m: semi-finals
-
Walter Adams
- 800 m: supply DNF
-
Paul-Heinz Wellmann
- 1500 m: Final 7th place
-
Thomas Wessinghage
- 1500 m: semi-finals
-
Bodo Bottlenose Dolphin
- 1500 m: semi-finals
-
Harald Norpoth
- 5000 m: Final 7th place
-
Wolfgang Riesinger
- 5000 m: advance
-
Jürgen May
- 5000 m: advance
-
Manfred Letzerich
- 10,000 m: advance
-
Günter Mielke
- 10,000 m: forward DNF
-
Paul Angenvoorth
- Marathon: 16th place
-
Manfred Steffny
- Marathon: 31st place
-
Lutz Philipp
- Marathon: 32nd place
-
Günther Nickel
- 110 m hurdles: semi-finals
-
Eckart Berkes
- 110 m hurdles: forward
-
Manfred Schumann
- 110 m hurdles: forward
-
Rainer Schubert
- 400 m hurdles: Final 5th place
-
Rolf Ziegler
- 400 m hurdles: semi-finals
-
Dieter Büttner
- 400 m hurdles: semi-finals DNF
-
Willi Maier
- 3000 m obstacle: advance
-
Willi Wagner
- 3000 m obstacle: advance
-
Hans-Dieter Schulten
- 3000 m obstacle: advance
-
Heinz Mayr
- 20 km walking: 13th place
-
Wilfried Wesch
- 20 km walking: 16th place
-
Bernd Kannenberg
- 20 km walking: DNF
- 50 km of walking: gold
-
Gerhard Weidner
- 50 km walking: 6th place
-
Horst-Rüdiger Magnor
- 50 km walking: 16th place
-
Hermann Magerl
- High jump: Final 4th place
-
Ingomar Sieghart
- High jump: 24th place in qualification
-
Reinhard Kuretzky
- Pole vault: Final 4th place
-
Volker Ohl
- Pole vault: final 6th place
- Hans Baumgartner
-
Josef Schwarz
- Long jump: 19th place in qualification
-
Andreas Gloerfeld
- Long jump: 22nd place in qualification
-
Heinfried Birlenbach
- Shot put: Final 7th place
-
Ralf Reichenbach
- Shot put: Final 13th place
-
Traugott Glöckler
- Shot put: Final 18th place
-
Klaus-Peter Hennig
- Discus throw: 15th place in qualification
-
Dirk Wippermann
- Discus throw: 16th place in qualification
-
Hein-Direck New
- Discus throw: 17th place in qualification
-
Uwe Beyer
- Hammer throw: Final 4th place
-
Edwin Klein
- Hammer throw: Final 7th place
-
Karl-Hans Riehm
- Hammer throw: Final 10th place
- Klaus Wolfermann
-
Günter Glasauer
- Javelin throw: 18th place in qualification
-
Hans-Joachim Walde
- Decathlon: DNF
-
Hans-Joachim Perk
- Decathlon: DNF
-
Horst Beyer
- Decathlon: DNF
Women
- Annegret Richter
-
Elfgard Schittenhelm
- Women, 100 m: semi-finals
- Ingrid Mickler-Becker
-
Annegret Kroniger
- Women, 200 m: Final 5th place
- Christiane Krause
- Rita Wilden
-
Christel Frese
- Women, 400 m: semi-finals DNF
- Anette Rückes
- Inge Bödding
- Hildegard Falck
-
Sylvia Schenk
- Women, 800 m: semi-finals
-
Gisela Ellenberger
- Women, 800 m: semi-finals
-
Ellen Tittel
- Women, 1500 m: semi-finals
-
Christa Merten
- Women, 1500 m: forward
-
Gerda Ranz
- Women, 1500 m: forward
-
Margit Bach
- Women, 100 m hurdles: semi-finals
-
Heidi Schüller
- Women, 100 m hurdles: semi-finals
- Women, long jump: Final 5th place
- Ulrike Meyfarth
-
Ellen Mundinger
- Women, high jump: Final 10th place
-
Renate Gardener
- Women, high jump: Final 14th place
- Heide Rosendahl
-
Liesel Westermann
- Women, discus throw: Final 5th place
-
Brigitte Berendonk
- Women, discus throw: final 11th place
-
Anneliese Gerhards
- Women, javelin: final 9th place
-
Ameli Koloska
- Women, javelin: 18th place in qualification
-
Karen Mack
- Women, pentathlon: 7th place
-
Margot Eppinger
- Women, pentathlon: 12th place
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | competition | horse riding | fencing | shoot | swim | 4000 m cross-country run | Points | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Points | Victories | Points | Rings | Points | time | Points | time | Points | ||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Walter Esser | singles | 2: 16.6 min | 100 | 32 | 829 | 186 | 824 | 3: 44.1 min | 1080 | 13: 44.6 min | 1093 | 4826 | 20th |
Get Roessler | singles | 2: 20.1 min | 155 | 25th | 696 | 187 | 846 | 3: 36.9 min | 9 | 13: 58.2 min | 1051 | 4678 | 27 |
Heiner Thade | singles | 2: 10.5 min | 35 | 39 | 962 | 192 | 956 | 3: 52.6 min | 1012 | 13: 25.0 min | 1150 | 5145 | 7th |
Walter Esser Hole Rößler Heiner Thade |
team | 3010 | 2520 | 2626 | 3232 | 3294 | 14,682 | 6th |
Cycling
train
-
Karl Köther junior
- Sprint: Round of 16 (Hope runs)
- 1000 m time trial: 4th place
-
Dieter Berkmann
- Sprint: 2nd round (hope runs)
-
Jürgen Barth
- Tandem: 5th place
-
Rainer Müller
- Tandem: 5th place
- Hans Lutz
- Jürgen Colombo
- Günter Haritz
- Udo Hempel
- Günther Schumacher
- Peter Vonhof
Street
-
Wilfried Trott
- Road race: 7th place
-
Erwin Carpenter
- Road race: 22nd place
- Team time trial (100 km): 20th place
-
Alfred Gaida
- Road race: 57th place
-
Peter Weibel
- Road race: 68th place
-
Johannes Knab
- Team time trial (100 km): 20th place
-
Algis Oleknavicius
- Team time trial (100 km): 20th place
-
Rainer Podlesch
- Team time trial (100 km): 20th place
horse riding
- Liselott Linsenhoff
- Josef Neckermann
- Karin Schlueter
- Hartwig Steenken
- Fritz Ligges
- Gerd Wiltfang
- Hans Günter Winkler
- Harry Klugmann
- Lutz Goessing
- Karl Schultz
-
Horst Karsten
- Versatility, Individual: DNF
- Versatility, team: bronze
Wrestling
-
Günter Maas
- Greco-Roman paper weight: 3rd round
-
Fritz Huber
- Greco-Roman flyweight: 3rd round
- Hans-Jürgen Veil
-
Manfred Schöndorfer
- Lightweight Greco-Roman: 4th place
-
Werner Schröter
- Greterweight Greco-Roman: 4th round
-
Reinhold Hucker
- Greco-Roman Middleweight: 2nd round
-
Günter Kowalewski
- Greco-Roman light heavyweight division: 3rd round
-
Lorenz Hecher
- Greco-Roman heavyweight: 2nd round
-
Wilfried Dietrich
- Greco-Roman super heavyweight: 3rd round
- Super Heavyweight Freestyle: 3rd Round
-
Rolf Lacour
- Paper weight freestyle: 3rd round
-
Mario Sabatini
- Flyweight freestyle: 2nd round
-
Gerhard Weisenberger
- Featherweight freestyle: 4th round
-
Klaus Rost
- Lightweight freestyle: 3rd round
- Adolf Seger
-
Peter Neumair
- Middleweight freestyle: 6th place
-
Ernst Knoll
- Light Heavyweight Freestyle: 3rd Round
-
Alfons Hecher
- Heavyweight freestyle: 3rd round
rowing
-
Udo Hild
- One: Final 4th place
-
Jochen Meißner
- Double scull: 10th place
-
Arthur Heyne
- Double scull: 10th place
-
Erwin Haas
- Two without a helmsman: 7th place
-
Lutz Ulbricht
- Two without a helmsman: 7th place
-
Heinz Mußmann
- Two with helmsman: Final 4th place
-
Bernd Krause
- Two with helmsman: Final 4th place
-
Stefan Kuhnke
- Two with helmsman: Final 4th place
- Joachim Ehrig
- Peter Funnekötter
- Franz Held
- Wolfgang Plottke
- Peter Berger
- Hans-Johann Färber
- Gerhard Auer
- Alois Bierl
- Uwe Benter
-
Reinhard Wendemuth
- Eighth: Final 5th place
-
Frithjof Henckel
- Eighth: Final 5th place
-
Norbert Kindlmann
- Eighth: Final 5th place
-
Wolfgang Hottenrott
- Eighth: Final 5th place
-
Hans-Ulrich Buchholz
- Eighth: Final 5th place
-
Günter Petersmann
- Eighth: Final 5th place
-
Bernd Truschinski
- Eighth: Final 5th place
-
Winfried Ringwald
- Eighth: Final 5th place
-
Manfred Klein
- Eighth: Final 5th place
shoot
-
Gottfried Kustermann
- Small bore three-position battle: 7th place
- Small caliber lying: 37th place
-
Bernd Klingner
- Small caliber three-position battle: 16th place
-
New Year's Knipfer
- Lying small bore: 16th place
-
Dirk Fudickar
- Large-caliber free rifle: 20th place
-
Helmut Seeger
- Rapid fire pistol: 11th place
-
Erwin Glock
- Rapid fire pistol: 16th place
-
Heinrich Fretwurst
- Free pistol: 15th place
-
Heinz Mertel
- Free pistol: 16th place
-
Christoph-Michael Zeisner
- Running target: 5th place
-
Günther Danne
- Running target: 7th place
- Konrad Wirnhier
-
Walter Wrigge
- Skeet: 22nd place
-
Heinz Leibinger
- Trap: 12th place
-
Peter Blecher
- Trap: 26th place
swim
Men
- Klaus Steinbach
-
Kersten Meier (born February 23, 1954)
- 100 m freestyle: semi-finals
- 4 × 100 m freestyle: Finals 6th place (only used in the preliminary stages)
- Gerhard Schiller
- Werner lamp
-
Olaf von Schilling
- 200 m freestyle: preliminary
- Hans Fassnacht
-
Peter Rosary
- 400 m freestyle: preliminary
- 1500 m freestyle: preliminary
-
Dusan Grozaj
- 1500 m freestyle: preliminary
-
Rainer Jacob
- 4 × 100 m freestyle: Final 6th place
- Hans-Günther Vosseler
-
Andreas Weber
- 100 m back: forward
- 200 m layers: advance
- 4 × 100 m layers: advance
-
Norbert Verweyen
- 200 m back: forward
-
Walter Kusch
- 100 m chest: Final 5th place
- 200 m chest: Final 6th place
- 4 × 100 m layers: advance
-
Michael Günther
- 100 m chest: forward
-
Andreas Hellmann
- 100 m chest: forward
- 200 m chest: forward
-
Gregor Betz
- 200 m chest: forward
-
Lutz Stoklasa
- 100 m butterfly: semifinals
- 4 × 100 m layers: advance
-
Peter Remmel
- 100 m butterfly: forward
-
Hans lamp
- 100 m butterfly: forward
- Folkert Meeuw
-
Walter Mack
- 200 m butterfly: forward
-
Thomas Aretz
- 200 m layers: advance
-
Hans-Joachim Geisler
- 400 m layers: advance
-
Michael Holthaus
- 400 m layers: advance
Women
- Heidemarie Reineck
- Jutta Weber
- Angela Steinbach
-
Uta Schütz
- Women, 200 m freestyle: preliminary
- Women, 400 m freestyle: preliminary
- Women, 800 m freestyle: preliminary
-
Helga Wagner
- Women, 400 m freestyle: preliminary
- Women, 800 m freestyle: preliminary
-
Barbara Schwarzfeldt
- Women, 800 m freestyle: preliminary
- Silke Pielen
- Annegret Kober
-
Angelika Kraus
- Women, 100 m back: semi-finals
- Women, 200 m back: forward
-
Karin Bormann
- Women, 200 m back: forward
- Women, 200 m individual medley: forward
- Verena Eberle
-
Dagmar Sierck
- Women, 100 m chest: forward
-
Patricia Siewert
- Women, 100 m chest: forward
-
Petra Nows
- Women, 200 m breaststroke: Final 5th place
-
Ulrike Klees
- Women, 200 m chest: preliminary
- Gudrun Beckmann
- Edeltraud Koch
-
Heike Nagel
- Women, 100 m butterfly: semi-finals
-
Helmi Boxberger
- Women, 200 m individual medley: forward
- Women, 400 m individual medley: forward
-
Helga Niemann
- Women, 400 m individual medley: forward
sailing
-
Walter May
- Finn dinghy: 12th place
- Karsten Meyer
- Willi Kuhweide
- Peter Naumann
- Ullrich Libor
-
Heinz Laprell
- Tempest: 11th place
-
Wolf Stadler
- Tempest: 11th place
-
Friedrich May
- Soling: 11th place
-
Hans-Joachim Berndt
- Soling: 11th place
-
Norbert Wagner
- Soling: 11th place
-
Franz Heilmeier
- Dragons: 4th place
-
Konrad Glas
- Dragons: 4th place
-
Richard Kuchler
- Dragons: 4th place
do gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Angelika Kern | Individual all-around | 70.95 | 48 | eliminated | 48 | |
ground | 17.85 | 47 | eliminated | 47 | ||
Balance beam | 17.50 | 35 | eliminated | 35 | ||
Leap | 17.60 | 61 | eliminated | 61 | ||
Uneven bars | 18.00 | 49 | eliminated | 49 | ||
Andrea Niederheide | Individual all-around | 71.10 | 46 | eliminated | 46 | |
ground | 17.70 | 59 | eliminated | 59 | ||
Balance beam | 17.10 | 62 | eliminated | 62 | ||
Leap | 17.85 | 49 | eliminated | 49 | ||
Uneven bars | 18.45 | 26th | eliminated | 26th | ||
Jutta Oltersdorf | Individual all-around | 71.95 | 35 | eliminated | 35 | |
ground | 18.10 | 30th | eliminated | 30th | ||
Balance beam | 17.35 | 42 | eliminated | 42 | ||
Leap | 18.10 | 33 | eliminated | 33 | ||
Uneven bars | 18.40 | 31 | eliminated | 31 | ||
Ingrid Santer | Individual all-around | 68.85 | 76 | eliminated | 76 | |
ground | 17.75 | 58 | eliminated | 58 | ||
Balance beam | 16.75 | 79 | eliminated | 79 | ||
Leap | 18.00 | 37 | eliminated | 37 | ||
Uneven bars | 16.35 | 100 | eliminated | 100 | ||
Uta Schorn | Individual all-around | 72.10 | 31 | 73,300 | 23 | 23 |
ground | 18.00 | 38 | eliminated | 38 | ||
Balance beam | 17.35 | 42 | eliminated | 42 | ||
Leap | 18.30 | 19th | eliminated | 19th | ||
Uneven bars | 18.45 | 26th | eliminated | 26th | ||
Ulrike Weyh | Individual all-around | 70.85 | 50 | eliminated | 50 | |
ground | 17.65 | 62 | eliminated | 62 | ||
Balance beam | 17.45 | 37 | eliminated | 37 | ||
Leap | 17.90 | 46 | eliminated | 46 | ||
Uneven bars | 17.85 | 54 | eliminated | 54 | ||
Angelika Kern Andrea Niederheide Jutta Oltersdorf Ingrid Santer Uta Schorn Ulrike Weyh |
Team all-around | - | 357.95 | 8th | 8th | |
Men | ||||||
Bernd Effing | Individual all-around | 107.75 | 38 | eliminated | 38 | |
Ingots | 18.25 | 38 | eliminated | 38 | ||
ground | 18.35 | 25th | eliminated | 25th | ||
Pommel horse | 17.90 | 34 | eliminated | 34 | ||
Horizontal bar | 17.70 | 56 | eliminated | 56 | ||
Rings | 17.45 | 61 | eliminated | 61 | ||
Leap | 18.10 | 47 | eliminated | 47 | ||
Eberhard Gienger | Individual all-around | 109.75 | 24 | 111.175 | 14th | 14th |
Ingots | 19.05 | 6th | eliminated | 7th | ||
ground | 18.05 | 33 | eliminated | 33 | ||
Pommel horse | 16.95 | 69 | eliminated | 69 | ||
Horizontal bar | 19.05 | 8th | eliminated | 8th | ||
Rings | 18.35 | 26th | eliminated | 26th | ||
Leap | 18.30 | 30th | eliminated | 30th | ||
Heinz Häussler | Individual all-around | 106.25 | 52 | eliminated | 52 | |
Ingots | 17.80 | 63 | eliminated | 63 | ||
ground | 17.85 | 42 | eliminated | 42 | ||
Pommel horse | 17.80 | 39 | eliminated | 39 | ||
Horizontal bar | 18.00 | 41 | eliminated | 41 | ||
Rings | 17.50 | 58 | eliminated | 58 | ||
Leap | 17.30 | 100 | eliminated | 100 | ||
Walter Moessinger | Individual all-around | 109.70 | 25th | 110,000 | 24 | 24 |
Ingots | 18.55 | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | ||
ground | 18.50 | 16 | eliminated | 16 | ||
Pommel horse | 17.75 | 41 | eliminated | 41 | ||
Horizontal bar | 18.25 | 31 | eliminated | 31 | ||
Rings | 18.70 | 16 | eliminated | 16 | ||
Leap | 17.95 | 64 | eliminated | 64 | ||
Reinhard Ritter | Individual all-around | 106.80 | 44 | eliminated | 44 | |
Ingots | 18.20 | 42 | eliminated | 42 | ||
ground | 17.80 | 45 | eliminated | 45 | ||
Pommel horse | 18.25 | 19th | eliminated | 19th | ||
Horizontal bar | 16.50 | 91 | eliminated | 91 | ||
Rings | 17.80 | 46 | eliminated | 46 | ||
Leap | 18.25 | 38 | eliminated | 38 | ||
Günter Spies | Individual all-around | 108.70 | 31 | 109.750 | 25th | 25th |
Ingots | 18.95 | 10 | eliminated | 10 | ||
ground | 18.05 | 33 | eliminated | 33 | ||
Pommel horse | 16.65 | 76 | eliminated | 76 | ||
Horizontal bar | 18.65 | 18th | eliminated | 18th | ||
Rings | 18.40 | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | ||
Leap | 18.00 | 54 | eliminated | 54 | ||
Bernd Effing Eberhard Gienger Heinz Häussler Walter Mößinger Reinhard Ritter Günter Spies |
Team all-around | - | 546.40 | 5 | 5 |
volleyball
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Rike Ruschenburg Erika Heucke Ingrid Lorenz Uschi Westphal Traute Schäfer Marianne Lepa Birgit Drechsel Regina Pütz Annedore Judge Margret Stender Birgit Pörner Annette Ellerbracke |
Klaus-Dieter Buschle Wolfgang Simon Bernhard Endrich Toni Rimrod Hans-Ulrich Graßhoff Rüdiger Hild Hatto Nolte Uwe Zitranski Hans-Georg von der Ohe Klaus Meetz Volker Paulus Ulf Tütken |
Trainer | Dai Hee Park | Manfred Kindermann |
Group stage |
Hungary 0-3, Soviet Union 0-3, South Korea 0-3
|
Brazil 2: 3 Romania 0: 3 Cuba 2: 3 GDR 0: 3 Japan 0: 3
|
Placement games | Cuba 0-3 | - |
Game for 7th place | Czechoslovakia 0-3 | |
Game for 11th place | - | Tunisia 3: 1 |
placement | 8th. | 11. |
Water polo
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Gerd Olbert Kurt Schuhmann Günter Wolf Hermann Haverkamp Kurt Küpper Ludger Weeke Hans Simon Peter Teicher Ingulf Nossek Jürgen Stiefel Hans Hoffmeister |
Group stage |
Hungary 3: 3 (1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 2, 2: 0) Netherlands 4: 4 (2: 1, 1: 0, 0: 1, 1: 2) Greece 8: 3 (3: 1 , 3: 1, 1: 1, 1: 0) Australia 6: 3 (1: 1, 2: 0, 1: 0, 2: 2)
|
Final round |
United States 4: 4 (1: 3, 1: 1, 0: 0, 2: 0) Soviet Union 2: 4 (1: 1, 1: 3, 0: 0, 0: 0) Italy 2: 2 (1: 2, 0: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) Yugoslavia 4: 5 (0: 3, 0: 1, 1: 1, 1: 2)
|
placement | 4th |
Diving
Men
-
Norbert Huda
- Jump 3 m: Final 8th place
-
Gerhard Hölzl
- Artistic jumping 3 m: 19th place in the qualification
-
Reinhard von Bauer
- Artistic jumping 3 m: 30th place in the qualification
-
Karlheinz Schwemmer
- Diving: 16th place in qualification
-
Bernd Wucherpfennig
- High diving: 24th place in qualification
-
Klaus Konzorr
- High diving: 30th place in qualification
Women
-
Michaela Herweck
- Women, jumping 3 m: 13th place in the qualification
-
Maximiliane "Maxi" Michael
- Women, high diving: 15th place in qualification
-
Ursula Sapp-Möckel
- Women, high diving: 24th place in qualification
literature
Kicker sports magazine : Born in 1972: Issue No. 62–76, Olympia-Verlag GmbH
Web links
- ^ West Germany at the 1972 Munich Summer Games . In: sports-reference.com . Retrieved November 12, 2012.
- ^ Roland Röhrich, Winfried Stadtmüller: Annual report 1971/72. Röntgen-Gymnasium Würzburg, Würzburg 1972, p. 34.
- ^ Sports in Karlsruhe. From the beginnings till now. Ed. from the Karlsruhe city archive by Ernst Otto Bräunche and Volker Steck, Info Verlag, 2006, p. 353. ISBN 978-3-881-90440-7