Olympic Summer Games 1992 / Participant (Germany)
GER
33 | 21st | 28 |
Germany took in the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona for the 21st time at Summer Olympics in part. The National Olympic Committee (NOK) nominated 463 athletes, 300 of whom were men and 163 women. They started in 237 competitions in 26 sports.
The German team won 33 gold, 21 silver and 28 bronze medals, putting Germany in third place in the medal table of the 1992 Summer Olympics . The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the rower Manfred Klein .
In 1992, after German reunification , a German team from reunified Germany joined the competitions since the 1964 Olympic Games .
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Attendees
Surname | Age | gender | sport | Result (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stefan Frey | 33 | male | badminton | Doubles: 1st round |
Stephan Kuhl | 24 | male | badminton | Singles: 1st round. Double: 1st round |
Katrin Schmidt | 24 | Female | badminton | Singles: 2nd round. Double: 2nd round |
Kerstin Ubben | 23 | Female | badminton | Singles: 1st round. Double: 2nd round |
Armin Andres | 33 | male | basketball | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Stephan Baeck | 27 | male | basketball | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Gunther Behnke | 29 | male | basketball | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Uwe Blab | 30th | male | basketball | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Hansi grace | 29 | male | basketball | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Henning Harnisch | 24 | male | basketball | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Michael Jackel | 32 | male | basketball | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Jens Kujawa | 27 | male | basketball | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Arnd Neuhaus | 24 | male | basketball | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Kai Nürnberger | 26th | male | basketball | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Henrik Rödl | 23 | male | basketball | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Detlef Schrempf | 29 | male | basketball | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Astrid Hänschen | 25th | Female | Archery | Individual: 43rd place Team: 10th place |
Andreas Lippoldt | 25th | male | Archery | Individual: 43rd place Team: 11th place |
Frank Marzoch | 26th | male | Archery | Individual: 32nd place Team: 11th place |
Cornelia Pfohl | 21st | Female | Archery | Individual: 44th place Team: 10th place |
Marc Rösicke | 21st | male | Archery | Individual: 38th place Team: 11th place |
Marion Wagner | 24 | Female | Archery | Individual: 53rd place Team: 10th place |
Dieter Berg | 26th | male | Boxing | Bantamweight: 1st round |
Markus Beyer | 21st | male | Boxing | Light middleweight: 2nd round |
Willi Fischer | 19th | male | Boxing | Super heavyweight: quarterfinals |
Mario hole | 22nd | male | Boxing | Flyweight: 2nd round |
Torsten May | 22nd | male | Boxing | Light Heavyweight: Gold |
Sven Ottke | 25th | male | Boxing | Middleweight: quarterfinals |
Andreas Otto | 28 | male | Boxing | Welterweight: quarterfinals |
Jan Quast | 22nd | male | Boxing | Light flyweight: bronze |
Marco Rudolph | 22nd | male | Boxing | Lightweight: silver |
Bert Teuchert | 25th | male | Boxing | Heavyweight: 2nd round |
Andreas Tews | 23 | male | Boxing | Featherweight: gold |
Andreas Zulow | 26th | male | Boxing | Light welterweight: 2nd round |
Sabine Bau | 23 | Female | fencing | Foil, singles: 7th place Foil: Team: Silver |
Felix Becker | 27 | male | fencing | Saber, individual: 14th place Saber, team: 5th place |
Elmar Borrmann | 35 | male | fencing | Epee, individual: 5th place Epee, team: gold |
Annette Dobmeier | 24 | Female | fencing | Foil, singles: 34th place Foil: Team: Silver |
Robert Felisiak | 29 | male | fencing | Epee, individual: 9th place Epee, team: gold |
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz | 23 | Female | fencing | Foil: Team: Silver |
Zita-Eva Funkenhauser | 26th | Female | fencing | Foil, singles: 13th place Foil: Team: Silver |
Jacek Huchwajda | 25th | male | fencing | Saber, team: 5th place |
Jörg Kempenich | 27 | male | fencing | Saber, singles: 17th place Saber, team: 5th place |
Alexander Koch | 23 | male | fencing | Foil, team: gold |
Jürgen Nolte | 32 | male | fencing | Saber, singles: 8th place Saber, team: 5th place |
Uwe Proske | 30th | male | fencing | Epee, team: gold |
Vladimir Resnichenko | 26th | male | fencing | Epee, team: gold |
Arnd Schmitt | 27 | male | fencing | Epee, individual: 29th place Epee, team: gold |
Ulrich Schreck | 30th | male | fencing | Foil, singles: 18th place foil, team: gold |
Udo Wagner | 28 | male | fencing | Foil, single: 4th place foil, team: gold |
Monika Weber-Koszto | 26th | Female | fencing | Foil: Team: Silver |
Thorsten Weidner | 24 | male | fencing | Foil, singles: 25th place Foil, team: gold |
Ingo Weißenborn | 28 | male | fencing | Foil, team: gold |
Steffen Wiesinger | 22nd | male | fencing | Saber, team: 5th place |
Andreas Behm | 29 | male | Weightlifting | Lightweight: bronze |
Oliver Caruso | 18th | male | Weightlifting | Middleweight: 16th place |
Udo Guse | 24 | male | Weightlifting | 1st heavyweight: 7th place |
Marc Huster | 22nd | male | Weightlifting | Middle heavyweight: 7th place |
Manfred Nerlinger | 31 | male | Weightlifting | Super heavyweight: bronze |
Frank Seipelt | 31 | male | Weightlifting | 2nd heavyweight: 6th place |
Marco Spanehl | 24 | male | Weightlifting | Featherweight: 13th place |
Ingo Steinhöfel | 25th | male | Weightlifting | Middleweight: 5th place |
Ronny Weller | 23 | male | Weightlifting | 2. Heavyweight: gold |
Martin Zawieja | 29 | male | Weightlifting | Super heavyweight: 9th place |
Jochen Fraatz | 29 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Matthias Hahn | 27 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Stephan Hauck | 30th | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Jan Holpert | 30th | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Michael Klemm | 27 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Michael Krieter | 28 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Hendrik Ochel | 23 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Klaus-Dieter Petersen | 23 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Richard Ratka | 28 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Bernd Roos | 24 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Holger Schneider | 28 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Wolfgang Schwenke | 24 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Andreas Thiel | 32 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Frank-Michael Wahl | 35 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Holger Winselmann | 28 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Volker Zerbe | 24 | male | Handball | Men's tournament: 10th place |
Sabine Adamik | 32 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Andrea Bölk | 23 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Eike Bram | 27 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Carola Ciszewski | 24 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Michaela Erler | 27 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Silke Fittinger | 25th | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Sybille Gruner | 23 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Rita Köster | 31 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Anja Kruger | 28 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Elena Leonte | 31 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Kerstin Mühlner | 29 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Gabriele Palme | 28 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Silvia Schmitt | 30th | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Andrea Stolletz | 28 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Bianca Urbanke | 24 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Birgit Wagner | 23 | Female | Handball | Ladies tournament: 4th place |
Andreas Becker | 22nd | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Christian Blunck | 24 | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Carsten Fischer | 30th | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Volker Fried | 31 | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Michael Hilgers | 25th | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Andreas Keller | 26th | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Michael Knauth | 27 | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Oliver Kurtz | 20th | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Christian Mayerhöfer | 21st | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Sven Meinhardt | 20th | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Michael Metz | 28 | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Klaus Michler | 22nd | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Christopher Reitz | 19th | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Stefan Saliger | 24 | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Jan Peter Tewes | 23 | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Stefan Tewes | 24 | male | hockey | Men's tournament: gold |
Britta Becker | 19th | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Tanja Dickenscheid | 23 | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Nadine Ernsting-Krienke | 18th | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Christine Ferneck | 24 | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Eva Hagenbäumer | 25th | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Franziska Hentschel | 22nd | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Caren Jungjohann | 24 | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Katrin Kauschke | 20th | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Irina Kuhnt | 24 | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Heike Lätzsch | 18th | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Susanne Müller | 20th | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Kristina Peters | 24 | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Simone Thomaschinski-Gräßer | 22nd | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Bianca white | 24 | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Anke Wild | 24 | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Susanne Wollschläger | 27 | Female | hockey | Ladies tournament: silver |
Stefan Dott | 22nd | male | Judo | Lightweight: 5th place |
Frauke Eickhoff | 24 | Female | Judo | Light middleweight: 5th place |
Kerstin Emich | 29 | Female | Judo | Ultra light weight: 16th place |
Gudrun Hausch | 22nd | Female | Judo | Lightweight: 18th place |
Detlef Knorrek | 27 | male | Judo | Light Heavyweight: 32nd place |
Daniel Lascau | 23 | male | Judo | Light middleweight: 34th place |
Axel Lobenstein | 27 | male | Judo | Middleweight: 5th place |
Udo Quellmalz | 25th | male | Judo | Half light weight: bronze |
Alexandra Schreiber | 29 | Female | Judo | Middleweight: 5th place |
Regina Schüttenhelm | 28 | Female | Judo | Light heavyweight: 5th place |
Henry Stöhr | 32 | male | Judo | Heavyweight: 13th place |
Richard Trautmann | 23 | male | Judo | Ultra light weight: bronze |
Claudia Weber | 24 | Female | Judo | Heavyweight: 5th place |
Mario from Appen | 26th | male | canoe | Kayak foursome, 1000 m: gold |
Thomas Becker | 25th | male | canoe | Kayak single, slalom: 26th place |
Manfred Berro | 26th | male | canoe | Canoe two-man, slalom: 9th place |
Kay Bluhm | 23 | male | canoe | Kayak twos, 500 m: gold Kayak twos, 1000 m: gold |
Katrin Borchert | 23 | Female | canoe | Kayak foursome, 500 m: silver |
Birgit Fischer-Schmidt | 30th | Female | canoe | Kayak one, 500 m: Gold Kayak four, 500 m: Silver |
Torsten Gutsche | 24 | male | canoe | Kayak twos, 500 m: gold Kayak twos, 1000 m: gold |
Frank Hemmer | 29 | male | canoe | Canoe two-man, slalom: 13th place |
Olaf Heukrodt | 30th | male | canoe | Canoe single, 500 m: bronze |
Rudiger Huebbers | 26th | male | canoe | Canoe two-man, slalom: 14th place |
Sören Kaufmann | 21st | male | canoe | Canoe single, slalom: 17th place |
Oliver Kegel | 31 | male | canoe | Kayak foursome, 1000 m: gold |
Martin Lang | 24 | male | canoe | Canoe single, slalom: 6th place |
Jochen Lettmann | 23 | male | canoe | Kayak single, slalom: bronze |
Thomas Loose | 28 | male | canoe | Canoe two-man, slalom: 13th place |
Elisabeth Micheler-Jones | 26th | Female | canoe | Kayak Single, Slalom: Gold |
Anke Nothnagel-von Seck | 25th | Female | canoe | Kayak twos, 500 m: gold kayak four, 500 m: silver |
Ulrich Papke | 30th | male | canoe | Canoe twos, 500 m: silver Canoe twos, 1000 m: gold |
Ramona Portwich | 25th | Female | canoe | Kayak twos, 500 m: gold kayak four, 500 m: silver |
Udo Raumann | 23 | male | canoe | Canoe two-man, slalom: 14th place |
Thomas Reineck | 24 | male | canoe | Kayak foursome, 1000 m: gold |
Matthias Röder | 20th | male | canoe | Canoe single, 1000 m: 4th place |
Eva Roth | 24 | Female | canoe | Kayak single, slalom: 4th place |
Ingo Spelly | 25th | male | canoe | Canoe twos, 500 m: silver Canoe twos, 1000 m: gold |
Jens Stegemann | 19th | male | canoe | Kayak single, 1000 m: semi-finals |
Cordula Striepecke | 29 | Female | canoe | Kayak single, slalom: 6th place |
Michael Trummer | 30th | male | canoe | Canoe two-man, slalom: 9th place |
Jens resolution | 21st | male | canoe | Kayak single, slalom: 29th place |
André Wohllebe | 30th | male | canoe | Kayak foursome, 1000 m: gold |
Beate Anders-Gummelt | 24 | Female | athletics | 10 km walking: 16th place |
Dieter Baumann | 27 | male | athletics | 5000 m: gold |
Peggy Beer | 22nd | Female | athletics | Heptathlon: 6th place |
Hendrik Beyer | 20th | male | athletics | High jump: 25th place (qualification) |
Udo Beyer | 36 | male | athletics | Shot put: 19th place (qualification) |
Kathrin Born-Boyde | 21st | Female | athletics | 10 km walking: 33rd place |
Steffen Brand | 27 | male | athletics | 3000 m obstacle: 5th place |
Sabine Braun | 27 | Female | athletics | Heptathlon: bronze |
Birgit Clarius | 27 | Female | athletics | Heptathlon: 7th place |
Thorsten Dauth | 24 | male | athletics | Decathlon: 17th place |
Claus Dethloff | 23 | male | athletics | Hammer throw: 14th place (qualification) |
Franka Dietzsch | 24 | Female | athletics | Discus throw: 12th place |
Konrad Dobler | 35 | male | athletics | Marathon: 49th place |
Katrin Dörre-Heinig | 30th | Female | athletics | Marathon: 5th place |
Heike Drechsler | 27 | Female | athletics | Long jump: gold |
Carsten Eich | 22nd | male | athletics | 10,000 m: heats |
Karen Forkel | 21st | Female | athletics | Javelin throw: bronze |
Stéphane Franke | 28 | male | athletics | 10,000 m: heats |
Stephan Freilang | 24 | male | athletics | Marathon: bronze |
Hauke Fuhlbrügge | 26th | male | athletics | 1500 m: semi-finals |
Hartwig Gauder | 37 | male | athletics | 50 km walking: 6th place |
Marion Goldkamp | 25th | Female | athletics | High jump: 28th place (qualification) |
Sabine Günther | 28 | Female | athletics | 200 m: quarter-finals 4 × 100 m: 5th place |
Dietmar Haaf | 25th | male | athletics | Long jump: 14th place (qualification) |
Jörg Haas | 24 | male | athletics | 800 m: heats |
Volker Hadwich | 27 | male | athletics | Javelin throw: 12th place |
Martina Hellmann | 31 | Female | athletics | Discus throw: 14th place (qualification) |
Olaf Hense | 24 | male | athletics | 400 m hurdles: heats |
Jens-Peter Herold | 27 | male | athletics | 1500 m: 6th place |
Robert Ihly | 29 | male | athletics | 20 km walking: 11th place |
Ralf Jaros | 26th | male | athletics | Triple jump: 13th place (qualification) |
Birgit Jerschabek | 23 | Female | athletics | Marathon: 15th place |
Caren Jung | 24 | Female | athletics | 100 m hurdles: heats |
Birgit Kähler | 21st | Female | athletics | High jump: 11th place |
Ellen Kiessling | 24 | Female | athletics | 1500 m: heats |
Linda Kisabaka | 23 | Female | athletics | 4 × 400 m: 6th place |
Silke Knoll | 25th | Female | athletics | 200 m: semi-finals 4 × 100 m: 5th place |
Carsten Koehrbrück | 25th | male | athletics | 400 m hurdles: semi-finals |
Dietmar Koszewski | 24 | male | athletics | 110 m hurdles: semi-finals |
Konstantin Krause | 24 | male | athletics | Long jump: 32nd place (qualification) |
Rico songs | 20th | male | athletics | 400 m: quarter-finals 4 × 400 m: prelims |
Paul Meier | 20th | male | athletics | Decathlon: 6th place |
Petra Meier-Felke | 32 | Female | athletics | Javelin throw: 7th place |
Heike Meissner | 22nd | Female | athletics | 400 m hurdles: semi-finals 4 × 400 m: 6th place |
Hagen Melzer | 33 | male | athletics | 3000 m obstacle: semi-finals |
Dietmar Mögenburg | 30th | male | athletics | High jump: 27th place (qualification) |
Frank Mueller | 24 | male | athletics | Decathlon: 13th place |
Kathrin Neimke | 26th | Female | athletics | Shot put: bronze |
Axel Noack | 30th | male | athletics | 20 km walking: 20th place |
Kristin Patzwahl | 27 | Female | athletics | 100 m hurdles: semi-finals |
Ralph Pfersich | 26th | male | athletics | 4 × 400 m: prelims |
Andrea Philipp | 20th | Female | athletics | 100 m: quarter-finals 4 × 100 m: 5th place |
Uta Pippig | 26th | Female | athletics | 10,000 m: 7th place |
Kerstin Pressler | 30th | Female | athletics | 10,000 m: heats |
Helga Radtke | 30th | Female | athletics | Long jump: 19th place (qualification) |
Heike Redetzky-Henkel | 28 | Female | athletics | High jump: gold |
Silke Renk | 25th | Female | athletics | Javelin throw: gold |
Lars Riedel | 25th | male | athletics | Discus throw: 14th place (qualification) |
Silvia Rieger | 21st | Female | athletics | 400 m hurdles: heats |
Uta Rohländer | 23 | Female | athletics | 4 × 400 m: 6th place |
Gabi Roth | 25th | Female | athletics | 100 m hurdles: semi-finals |
Anja Rücker | 19th | Female | athletics | 400 m hurdles: quarter-finals 4 × 400 m: 6th place |
Thomas Schönlebe | 26th | male | athletics | 400 m: quarter-finals 4 × 400 m: prelims |
Jürgen Schult | 32 | male | athletics | Discus throw: silver |
Florian Schwarthoff | 24 | male | athletics | 110 m hurdles: 5th place |
Ralf Sonn | 25th | male | athletics | High jump: 6th place |
Rüdiger Stenzel | 24 | male | athletics | 1500 m: semi-finals |
Stephanie Storp | 23 | Female | athletics | Shot put: 7th place |
Andrea Thomas | 29 | Female | athletics | 200 m: quarter-finals 4 × 100 m: 5th place |
Susen Tiedtke | 23 | Female | athletics | Long jump: 8th place |
Ulf Timmermann | 29 | male | athletics | Shot put: 5th place |
Kathrin Ullrich-Weßel | 24 | Female | athletics | 10,000 m: heats |
Jörg Vaihinger | 29 | male | athletics | 4 × 400 m: prelims |
Christine Wachtel | 27 | Female | athletics | 800 m: heats |
Ronald Weigel | 32 | male | athletics | 50 km walking: bronze |
Heinz Weis | 29 | male | athletics | Hammer throw: 6th place |
Sigrun Wodars-Gray | 26th | Female | athletics | 800 m: semi-finals |
Ilke Wyludda | 23 | Female | athletics | Discus throw: 9th place |
Sabine Zwiener | 24 | Female | athletics | 800 m: semi-finals |
Ulrich Czermak | 24 | male | Modern pentathlon | Individual: 45th place Team: 11th place |
Dirk Knappheide | 25th | male | Modern pentathlon | Individual: 22nd place Team: 11th place |
Pavel Olschewski | 30th | male | Modern pentathlon | Individual: 49th place Team: 11th place |
Bernd Dittert | 31 | male | Cycling | 100 km team time trial: gold |
Jens Fiedler | 22nd | male | Cycling | Sprint: gold |
Guido Fulst | 22nd | male | Cycling | 4000 m team pursuit: Gold points race: 7th place |
Michael Glöckner | 23 | male | Cycling | 4000 m team pursuit: gold |
Jens Happy | 26th | male | Cycling | 1000 m individual time trial: 4th place |
Jens Lehmann | 24 | male | Cycling | 4000 m individual pursuit: silver 4000 m team pursuit: gold |
Christian Meyer | 22nd | male | Cycling | Road race, individual: 68th place, 100 km team time trial: gold |
Annett Neumann | 22nd | Female | Cycling | Sprint: silver |
Jutta Niehaus | 28 | Female | Cycling | Road race, individual: 44th place |
Viola Paulitz | 25th | Female | Cycling | Road race, individual: 19th place |
Uwe Peschel | 23 | male | Cycling | 100 km team time trial: gold |
Michael Rich | 22nd | male | Cycling | 100 km team time trial: gold |
Petra Rossner | 25th | Female | Cycling | Road race, individual: 28th place, 3000 m individual pursuit: gold |
Stefan Steinweg | 23 | male | Cycling | 4000 m team pursuit: gold |
Andreas Waltz | 22nd | male | Cycling | 4000 m team pursuit: gold |
Steffen Wesemann | 21st | male | Cycling | Road race, individual: 30th place |
Erik Zabel | 22nd | male | Cycling | Road race, individual: 4th place |
Klaus Balkenhol | 52 | male | horse riding | Dressage, individual: bronze dressage, team: gold |
Matthias Baumann | 29 | male | horse riding | Eventing, individual: 34th place eventing, team: bronze |
Otto Becker | 33 | male | horse riding | Jumping, individual: 50th place (qualification) Jumping, team: 11th place |
Ludger Beerbaum | 28 | male | horse riding | Show jumping, individual: gold show jumping, team: 11th place |
Herbert Blocker | 49 | male | horse riding | Eventing, individual: silver. Eventing, team: bronze |
Ralf Ehrenbrink | 31 | male | horse riding | Eventing, individual: 11th place eventing, team: bronze |
Cord Mysegaes | 24 | male | horse riding | Eventing, individual: 13th place eventing, team: bronze |
Sören von Rönne | 30th | male | horse riding | Jumping, singles: eliminated in the final, jumping, team: 11th place |
Franke Sloothaak | 34 | male | horse riding | Jumping, individual: 72nd place (qualification) Jumping, team: 11th place |
Monica Theodorescu | 29 | Female | horse riding | Dressage, individual: 17th place dressage, team: gold |
Nicole Uphoff-Becker | 25th | Female | horse riding | Dressage, individual: gold dressage, team: gold |
Isabell Werth | 23 | Female | horse riding | Dressage, individual: silver dressage, team: gold |
Christiane Klumpp | 15th | Female | Rhythmic sports gymnastics | Singles: 10th place |
Heiko Balz | 22nd | male | Wrestling | Heavyweight, freestyle: silver |
Olaf Brandt | 21st | male | Wrestling | Flyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated |
Maik Bullmann | 25th | male | Wrestling | Light Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: Gold |
Mario Büttner | 24 | male | Wrestling | Featherweight, Greco-Roman: 10th place |
Hans Gstöttner | 24 | male | Wrestling | Middleweight, freestyle, 4th place |
Pure pitchfork | 29 | male | Wrestling | Light flyweight, freestyle: 6th place |
Alexander Leipold | 23 | male | Wrestling | Welterweight, freestyle: eliminated |
Claudio Passarelli | 27 | male | Wrestling | Lightweight, Greco-Roman: 10th place |
Karsten Polky | 27 | male | Wrestling | Featherweight, freestyle: 9th place |
Jürgen Scheibe | 23 | male | Wrestling | Bantamweight, freestyle: 7th place |
Ludwig Schneider | 23 | male | Wrestling | Light heavyweight, freestyle: 10th place |
Andreas Schröder | 32 | male | Wrestling | Super heavyweight, freestyle: 5th place |
Georg Swabia | 24 | male | Wrestling | Lightweight, freestyle: eliminated |
Andreas Steinbach | 27 | male | Wrestling | Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place |
Fuat Yildiz | 27 | male | Wrestling | Light flyweight, Greco-Roman: 4th place |
Rıfat Yıldız | 27 | male | Wrestling | Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: silver |
Thomas Zander | 24 | male | Wrestling | Middleweight, Greco-Roman: 7th place |
Ingeburg Schwerzmann | 25th | Female | rowing | Two without a helmsman: silver |
Roland Baar | 27 | male | rowing | Eighth with helmsman: bronze |
Dirk Balster | 26th | male | rowing | Four without a helmsman: 4th place |
Kathrin Boron | 22nd | Female | rowing | Double sculls: gold |
Ralf Brudel | 29 | male | rowing | Four with helmsman: silver |
Sylvia Dördelmann | 22nd | Female | rowing | Eighth with helmswoman: bronze |
Colin von Ettingshausen | 20th | male | rowing | Two without a helmsman: silver |
Armin Eichholz | 28 | male | rowing | Eighth with helmsman: bronze |
Karsten Finger | 22nd | male | rowing | Four with helmsman: silver |
Antje Frank | 24 | Female | rowing | Foursome without a helmsman: bronze |
Kathrin Haacker | 25th | Female | rowing | Eighth with helmswoman: bronze |
Andreas Hajek | 24 | male | rowing | Quadruple: gold |
Christian Handel | 27 | male | rowing | Double scull: 8th place |
Christiane Harzendorf | 24 | Female | rowing | Eighth with helmswoman: bronze |
Peter Hoeltzenbein | 21st | male | rowing | Two without a helmsman: silver |
Annette Hohn | 25th | Female | rowing | Foursome without a helmsman: bronze |
Uwe Kellner | 26th | male | rowing | Four with helmsman: silver |
Detlef Kirchhoff | 25th | male | rowing | Eighth with helmsman: bronze |
Manfred Klein | 44 | male | rowing | Eighth with helmsman: bronze |
Jens Köppen | 26th | male | rowing | Double sculls: 8th place (only used from the 2nd round) |
Kerstin Köppen | 24 | Female | rowing | Double sculls: gold |
Thomas Lange | 28 | male | rowing | One: gold |
Gabriele Mehl | 25th | Female | rowing | Foursome without a helmsman: bronze |
Kerstin Müller | 23 | Female | rowing | Quadruple: gold |
Kristina Mundt | 26th | Female | rowing | Quadruple: gold |
Daniela Neunast | 25th | Female | rowing | Eighth with helmswoman: bronze |
Birgit Peter | 28 | Female | rowing | Quadruple: gold |
Michael Peter | 23 | male | rowing | Two with a helmsman: 4th place |
Thoralf Peters | 24 | male | rowing | Four with helmsman: silver |
Cerstin Petersmann | 27 | Female | rowing | Eighth with helmswoman: bronze |
Dana Pyritz | 21st | Female | rowing | Eighth with helmswoman: bronze |
Bahne raven | 28 | male | rowing | Eighth with helmsman: bronze |
Hendrik Heron | 30th | male | rowing | Four with helmsman: silver |
Frank Richter | 27 | male | rowing | Eighth with helmsman: bronze |
Ute Wagner | 26th | Female | rowing | Eighth with helmswoman: bronze |
Sybille Schmidt | 24 | Female | rowing | Quadruple: gold |
Beate Schramm | 26th | Female | rowing | One: 12th place |
Hans Sennewald | 30th | male | rowing | Eighth with helmsman: bronze |
Birte Siech | 25th | Female | rowing | Foursome without a helmsman: bronze |
Michael Steinbach | 22nd | male | rowing | Quadruple: gold |
Annegret Strauch | 23 | Female | rowing | Eighth with helmswoman: bronze |
Thorsten Streppelhoff | 22nd | male | rowing | Eighth with helmsman: bronze |
Peter Thiede | 24 | male | rowing | Two with a helmsman: 4th place |
Peter Uhrig | 27 | male | rowing | Double scull: 8th place (only used in 1st round) |
Matthias hardship | 24 | male | rowing | Four without a helmsman: 4th place |
Markus Vogt | 26th | male | rowing | Four without a helmsman: 4th place |
Stephan Volkert | 20th | male | rowing | Quadruple: gold |
Stefani Werremeier | 23 | Female | rowing | Two without a helmsman: silver |
Ansgar Wessling | 31 | male | rowing | Eighth with helmsman: bronze |
Armin Weyrauch | 28 | male | rowing | Four without a helmsman: 4th place |
André Willms | 19th | male | rowing | Quadruple: gold |
Thomas Woddow | 23 | male | rowing | Two with a helmsman: 4th place |
Judith Zeidler | 25th | Female | rowing | Eighth with helmswoman: bronze |
Hubert Bichler | 32 | male | shoot | Small bore, three position fight, 50 m: 17th place Small bore, prone, 50 m: 4th place |
Liselotte Breker | 32 | Female | shoot | Air pistol 10 m: 15th place Sports pistol, 25 m: 10th place |
Jörg Damme | 33 | male | shoot | Trap: 4th place |
Matthias Dark | 31 | male | shoot | Skeet: 50th place |
Gernot Eder | 26th | male | shoot | Air pistol, 10 m: 19th place. Free pistol, 50 m: 20th place |
Bernhard Hochwald | 35 | male | shoot | Skeet: 16th place |
Michael Jakosits | 22nd | male | shoot | Running target, 10 m: gold |
Hans-Jürgen Neumaier-Bauer | 24 | male | shoot | Air pistol, 10 m: 12th place. Free pistol, 50 m: 33rd place |
René Osthold | 27 | male | shoot | Rapid fire pistol, 25 m: 15th place |
Sonja Pfeilschifter | 21st | Female | shoot | Air rifle, 10 m: 30th place, small bore, three-position fight, 50 m: 28th place |
Hans Riederer | 34 | male | shoot | Air rifle, 10 m: bronze |
Bernd Rücker | 27 | male | shoot | Small bore, three position fight, 50 m: 29th place Small bore, prone, 50 m: 10th place |
Ralf Schumann | 30th | male | shoot | Rapid fire pistol, 25 m: gold |
Silvia Sperber | 27 | Female | shoot | Air rifle, 10 m: 9th place, small bore, three-position fight, 50 m: 20th place |
Margit Stein | 25th | Female | shoot | Air pistol, 10 m: 15th place Sports pistol, 25 m: 26th place |
Matthias Stich | 28 | male | shoot | Air rifle, 10 m: 13th place |
Axel Wegner | 29 | male | shoot | Skeet: 25th place |
Jens Zimmermann | 25th | male | shoot | Running target, 10 m: 6th place |
Franziska van Almsick | 14th | Female | swim | 50 m freestyle: disqualified 100 m freestyle: bronze 200 m freestyle: silver 4 × 100 m freestyle: bronze 100 m butterfly: 7th place 4 × 100 m medley: silver |
Chris-Carol Bremer | 22nd | male | swim | 200 m butterfly: 9th place |
Daniela Brendel | 18th | Female | swim | 100 m chest: 8th place 200 m chest: 10th place 4 × 100 m medley: silver |
Jana Dörries | 16 | Female | swim | 100 m chest: 5th place 200 m chest: 18th place 4 × 100 m medley: silver |
Christian Geßner | 24 | male | swim | 200 m medley: 5th place 400 m medley: 5th place |
Jana Haas | 16 | Female | swim | 200 m medley: 16th place 400 m medley: 9th place |
Annette Hadding | 16 | Female | swim | 4 × 100 m freestyle: bronze |
Dagmar Rabbit | 22nd | Female | swim | 400 m freestyle: gold 100 m back: 9th place 200 m back: silver 4 × 100 m layers: silver |
Jana Henke | 18th | Female | swim | 800 m freestyle: bronze |
Martin Herrmann | 22nd | male | swim | 100 m butterfly: 14th place 200 m butterfly: 11th place |
Josef Hladký | 30th | male | swim | 200 m individual medley: 32nd place |
Jörg Hoffmann | 22nd | male | swim | 1500 m freestyle: bronze |
Daniela hunger | 20th | Female | swim | 4 × 100 m freestyle: bronze 200 m medley: bronze 400 m medley: 6th place 4 × 100 m medley: silver |
Christian Keller | 19th | male | swim | 200 m freestyle: 14th place 100 m butterfly: 9th place 4 × 100 m medley: 4th place |
Kerstin Kielgass | 22nd | Female | swim | 200 m freestyle: bronze 400 m freestyle: 5th place 800 m freestyle: 9th place 4 × 100 m freestyle: bronze |
Patrick Kühl | 24 | male | swim | 400 m individual medley: 6th place |
Simone Osygus | 23 | Female | swim | 50 m freestyle: 7th place 100 m freestyle: 7th place 4 × 100 m freestyle: bronze 4 × 100 m medley: silver |
Stefan Pfeiffer | 26th | male | swim | 400 m freestyle: 7th place 1500 m freestyle: 4th place 4 × 200 m freestyle: 4th place |
Mark Pinger | 22nd | male | swim | 50 m freestyle: 11th place 4 × 100 m freestyle: bronze 4 × 100 m medley: 4th place |
Christian Poswiat | 24 | male | swim | 100 m chest: 26th place 200 m chest: 29th place |
Dirk Richter | 27 | male | swim | 4 × 100 m freestyle: bronze 100 m back: 8th place 200 m back: 17th place |
Nils Rudolph | 26th | male | swim | 50 m freestyle: 8th place 100 m freestyle: 12th place |
Peter Sitt | 22nd | male | swim | 4 × 200 m freestyle: 4th place |
Manuela Stellmach | 22nd | Female | swim | 4 × 100 m freestyle: bronze |
Andreas Szigat | 20th | male | swim | 4 × 100 m freestyle: bronze 4 × 200 m freestyle: 4th place |
Christian Tröger | 22nd | male | swim | 100 m freestyle: 7th place 4 × 100 m freestyle: bronze 4 × 200 m freestyle: 4th place |
Bettina Ustrowski | 15th | Female | swim | 100 m butterfly: 18th place 200 m butterfly: 26th place 4 × 100 m medley: silver |
Sandra Völker | 18th | Female | swim | 100 m back: 16th place |
Mark Warnecke | 22nd | male | swim | 100 m chest: 13th place 4 × 100 m medley: 4th place |
Tino Weber | 22nd | male | swim | 100 m back: 11th place 200 m back: 6th place 4 × 100 m layers: 4th place |
Sebastian Wiese | 20th | male | swim | 400 m freestyle: 6th place |
Steffen Zesner | 24 | male | swim | 200 m freestyle: 7th place 4 × 100 m freestyle: bronze 4 × 200 m freestyle: 4th place |
Bengt Zikarsky | 25th | male | swim | 4 × 100 m freestyle: bronze 4 × 100 m medley: 4th place |
Marion Zoller | 24 | Female | swim | 200 m back: 9th place |
Monika Mueller | 21st | Female | Synchronized swimming | Singles: 14th place Duet: 14th place |
Margit write | 25th | Female | Synchronized swimming | Singles: eliminated in the preliminary round. Duet: 14th place |
Peter Aldag | 27 | male | sailing | Finn dinghy: 15th place |
Albert Batzill | 39 | male | sailing | Flying Dutchman: 5th place |
Thomas Flach | 36 | male | sailing | Soling: 4th place |
Jörg Fricke | 26th | male | sailing | Star: 6th place |
Roland Gäbler | 27 | male | sailing | Tornado: 11th place |
Peggy Hardwiger | 24 | Female | sailing | 470s: 8th place |
Wolfgang Hunger | 32 | male | sailing | 470s: 8th place |
Bernd Jäkel | 38 | male | sailing | Soling: 4th place |
Peter Lang | 29 | male | sailing | Flying Dutchman: 5th place |
Frank Parlow | 25th | male | sailing | Tornado: 11th place |
Christina Pinnow | 25th | Female | sailing | 470s: 8th place |
Rolf Schmidt | 28 | male | sailing | 470s: 8th place |
Jochen Schümann | 38 | male | sailing | Soling: 4th place |
Timm Stade | 24 | male | sailing | Windsurfing: 18th place |
Hans Vogt | 30th | male | sailing | Star: 6th place |
Boris Becker | 24 | male | tennis | Singles: Round of 16, Double: Gold |
Steffi Graf | 23 | Female | tennis | Singles: Silver, Doubles: Round of 16 |
Anke Huber | 18th | Female | tennis | Singles: quarterfinals, doubles: round of 16 |
Barbara Rittner | 19th | Female | tennis | Singles: Round of 16 |
Carl-Uwe Steeb | 24 | male | tennis | Singles: Round of 16 |
Michael Stich | 28 | male | tennis | Singles: Second round, doubles: Gold |
Steffen Fetzner | 23 | male | Table tennis | Singles: Round of 16, Doubles: Silver |
Olga Nemes | 24 | Female | Table tennis | Singles: preliminary round |
Jörg Roßkopf | 23 | male | Table tennis | Singles: quarterfinals, doubles: silver |
Elke Schall-Wosik | 19th | Female | Table tennis | Singles: preliminary round. Double: preliminary round |
Nicole Struse | 21st | Female | Table tennis | Doubles: preliminary round |
Ralf Büchner | 24 | male | do gymnastics | Individual: 33rd place (qualification) Team: 4th place Floor: 40th place (qualification) Horse jump: 16th place (qualification) Parallel bars: 31st place (qualification) Horizontal bar: 64th place (qualification) Rings: 34th place (Qualification) pommel horse: 16th place (qualification) |
Mario Franke | 24 | male | do gymnastics | Singles: 33rd place (qualification) Team: 4th place Floor: 40th place (qualification) Horse jump: 16th place (qualification) Bars: 80th place (qualification) Horizontal bar: 35th place (qualification) Rings: 13th place (Qualification) pommel horse: 62nd place (qualification) |
Jana Günther | 17th | Female | do gymnastics | Individual: 56th place (qualification) Team: 9th place Floor: 51st place (qualification) Horse: 70th place (qualification) Uneven bars: 57th place (qualification) Balance beam: 62nd place (qualification) |
Sylvio Kroll | 27 | male | do gymnastics | Singles: 26th place Team: 4th place Floor: 20th place (qualification) Horse jump: 6th place parallel bars: 22nd place (qualification) Horizontal bar: 35th place (qualification) Rings: 27th place (qualification) Pommel horse: 51st place . Place (qualification) |
Annette Potempa | 15th | Female | do gymnastics | Individual: 74th place (qualification) Team: 9th place Floor: 82nd place (qualification) Horse: 39th place (qualification) Uneven bars: 89th place (qualification) Balance beam: 48th place (qualification) |
Anke Schönfelder | 16 | Female | do gymnastics | Individual: 71st place (qualification) Team: 9th place Floor: 36th place (qualification) Horse: 41st place (qualification) Uneven bars: 86th place (qualification) Balance beam: 77th place (qualification) |
Diana Schröder | 17th | Female | do gymnastics | Individual: 29th place Team: 9th place Floor: 38th place (qualification) Horse: 72nd place (qualification) Uneven bars: 48th place (qualification) Balance beam: 44th place (qualification) |
Kathleen Stark | 16 | Female | do gymnastics | Individual: 32nd place Team: 9th place Floor: 24th place (qualification) Horse: 29th place (qualification) Uneven bars: 41st place (qualification) Balance beam: 53rd place (qualification) |
Sven Tippelt | 27 | male | do gymnastics | Singles: 41st place (qualification) Team: 4th place Floor: 46th place (qualification) Horse jump: 70th place (qualification) Bars: 46th place (qualification) Horizontal bar: 51st place (qualification) Rings: 11th place (Qualification) pommel horse: 55th place (qualification) |
Oliver Walther | 19th | male | do gymnastics | Individual: 13th place Team: 4th place Floor: 40th place (qualification) Horse jump: 49th place (qualification) Bars: 32nd place (qualification) Horizontal bar: 17th place (qualification) Rings: 36th place (qualification) Pommel horse: 25th place (qualification) |
Andreas alarm clock | 22nd | male | do gymnastics | Individual: 4th place Team: 4th place Floor: 7th place Horse jump: 17th place (qualification) Parallel bars: 7th place Horizontal bar: Silver Rings: Bronze Pommel horse: Bronze |
Gabriele Weller | 16 | Female | do gymnastics | Individual: 73rd place (qualification) Team: 9th place Floor: 68th place (qualification) Horse: 43rd place (qualification) Uneven bars: 87th place (qualification) Balance beam: 65th place (qualification) |
Ingo Borgmann | 27 | male | Water polo | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Piotr Bukowski | 29 | male | Water polo | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Jörg Dresel | 23 | male | Water polo | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Torsten Dresel | 25th | male | Water polo | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Carsten Kusch | 25th | male | Water polo | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Frank Otto | 33 | male | Water polo | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Raúl de la Peña | 26th | male | Water polo | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Guido Reibel | 23 | male | Water polo | Men's tournament: 7th place |
René Reimann | 25th | male | Water polo | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Hagen tribe | 32 | male | Water polo | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Uwe Sterzik | 26th | male | Water polo | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Dirk Theismann | 29 | male | Water polo | Men's tournament: 7th place |
Brita Baldus | 27 | Female | Diving | Art jumping: bronze |
Jan Hempel | 20th | male | Diving | Artistic jumping: 18th place (qualification) Tower diving: 4th place |
Albin Killat | 31 | male | Diving | Artistic jumping: 10th place |
Simona Koch | 24 | Female | Diving | Artistic jumping: 7th place |
Monika Kühn | 25th | Female | Diving | High diving: 20th place (qualification) |
Michael Kuehne | 21st | male | Diving | Diving: 7th place |
Ute Wetzig | 21st | Female | Diving | Diving: 14th place (qualification) |