List of members of the state parliament of North Rhine-Westphalia (17th electoral term)
The list of members of the 17th state parliament of North Rhine-Westphalia includes the members elected in the state elections on May 14, 2017 . Her term of office began on June 1, 2017 with the constituent session of the state parliament.
composition
According to the final result of the election on May 14, 2017 , the 199 seats in the state parliament were distributed as follows:
fraction | Seats |
---|---|
Christian Democratic Union of Germany (CDU) | 72 |
Social Democratic Party of Germany (SPD) | 69 |
Free Democratic Party (FDP) | 28 |
Alternative for Germany (AfD) | 16 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens (GREENS) | 14th |
On September 26, 2017, the two AfD MPs, Marcus Pretzell and Alexander Langguth, announced that they were leaving their parliamentary group, which was then reduced to 14 elected representatives, and continued their mandate as non-attached. On October 10, 2017, Frank Neppe announced his departure from the AfD parliamentary group. On March 10, 2020, Nic Vogel left the AfD parliamentary group, but rejoined on May 19, 2020.
Since then, the distribution of seats has been as follows:
fraction | Seats |
---|---|
Christian Democratic Union of Germany (CDU) | 72 |
Social Democratic Party of Germany (SPD) | 69 |
Free Democratic Party (FDP) | 28 |
Alliance 90 / The Greens (GREENS) | 14th |
Alternative for Germany (AfD) | 13 |
Non-attached | 3 |
Bureau
fraction | Chair | Secretary |
---|---|---|
CDU | André Kuper (President) |
Björn Franken Anke Fuchs-Dreisbach Patricia Peill Marco Schmitz Fabian Schrumpf Andrea Stullich Raphael Tigges Heike Troles |
SPD | Carina Gödecke (1st Vice President) |
Andreas Becker Andreas Bialas Angela Lück Susana dos Santos Herrmann Ina Spanier-Oppermann Ellen Stock Annette Watermann-Krass Rüdiger Weiß |
FDP | Angela Freimuth (2nd Vice President) |
Franziska Müller-Rech Thomas Nückel Andreas Terhaag |
Green | Oliver Keymis (3rd Vice President) | Berivan Aymaz |
AfD | - |
Christian Blex Sven Tritschler |
Parliamentary groups
MPs
image | Member of the state parliament | born | fraction | Landtag constituency | First votes in% |
Remarks | Committees / bodies |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Britta Altenkamp | 1964 | SPD | Food III | 35.4 |
|
||
Berivan Aymaz | 1972 | GREEN | Country list |
|
|||
Volkan Baran | 1978 | SPD | Dortmund II | 39.1 |
|
||
Roger Beckamp | 1975 | AfD | Country list |
|
|||
Andreas Becker | 1966 | SPD | Recklinghausen I. | 38.3 |
|
||
Horst Becker | 1956 | GREEN | Country list |
|
|||
Sigrid Beer | 1956 | GREEN | Country list |
|
|||
Daniela Beihl | 1984 | FDP | Country list | Moved up on June 27, 2019 for Moritz Körner | |||
Dietmar Bell | 1961 | SPD | Wuppertal I | 38.7 |
|
||
Jürgen Berghahn | 1960 | SPD | Lip II | 39.2 |
|
||
Günther Bergmann | 1965 | CDU | Cleves II | 44.4 |
|
||
Andreas Bialas | 1968 | SPD | Wuppertal II | 34.2 | |||
Peter Biesenbach | 1948 | CDU | Oberbergischer Kreis I | 47.8 | minister | ||
Rainer Bischoff | 1958 | SPD | Duisburg II | 42.8 | |||
Inge Blask | 1959 | SPD | Country list | Moved up on March 19, 2018 for Svenja Schulze | |||
Christian Blex | 1975 | AfD | Country list | ||||
Jörg Blöming | 1972 | CDU | Soest II | 39.6 | |||
Marc Blondin | 1972 | CDU | Krefeld II | 39.7 | |||
Matthi Bolte-Richter | 1985 | GREEN | Country list | ||||
Ralph Bombis | 1971 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Sonja Bongers | 1976 | SPD | Oberhausen I | 41.4 | |||
Frank Borner | 1966 | SPD | Duisburg IV - Wesel V | 41.6 | |||
Martin Börschel | 1972 | SPD | Cologne VII | 38.3 | Budget and Finance Committee (Chair) | ||
Frank Boss | 1961 | CDU | Mönchengladbach I | 37.8 | |||
Rainer Bovermann | 1957 | SPD | Ennepe-Ruhr District I. | 39.6 | Main Committee (Deputy Chairman) Election Review Committee |
||
Florian Braun | 1989 | CDU | Cologne V. | 36.1 | Main committee | ||
Wibke brake | 1981 | GREEN | Country list | Moved up on July 15, 2017 for Sylvia Löhrmann | |||
Dietmar Brockes | 1970 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Alexander Brockmeier | 1992 | FDP | Country list | Moved up on June 30, 2017 for Dirk Wedel | |||
Nadja Büteführ | 1966 | SPD | Ennepe-Ruhr District II | 39.7 | |||
Anja Butschkau | 1966 | SPD | Dortmund IV | 38.6 | |||
Christian Dahm | 1963 | SPD | Herford I - Minden-Lübbecke III | 39.4 | 1. UA "Fall Amri" Parliamentary Control Committee |
||
Rainer Deppe | 1956 | CDU | Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis II | 47.0 | |||
Guido Déus | 1968 | CDU | Bonn I. | 35.9 | |||
Lorenz German | 1969 | FDP | Country list | Moved up on October 11, 2017 for Christian Lindner | |||
Markus Diekhoff | 1978 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Gordan Dudas | 1971 | SPD | Märkischer Kreis III | 38.6 | |||
Monika Düker | 1963 | GREEN | Country list | Group leaders | 1. UA "Fall Amri" electoral review committee |
||
Iris Dworeck-Danielowski | 1978 | AfD | Country list | ||||
Stefan Engstfeld | 1970 | GREEN | Country list | Moved up on May 12, 2018 for Barbara Steffens | |||
Angela Erwin | 1980 | CDU | Düsseldorf III | 37.5 | Electoral review committee | ||
Georg Fortmeier | 1955 | SPD | Gütersloh I - Bielefeld III | 37.7 | |||
Bjorn Franconia | 1979 | CDU | Rhein-Sieg District I | 43.9 | |||
Angela Freimuth | 1966 | FDP | Country list | 2nd Vice President | |||
Jörn Freynick | 1982 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Heinrich Frieling | 1985 | CDU | Soest I | 42.3 | |||
Anke Fuchs-Dreisbach | 1977 | CDU | Siegen-Wittgenstein II | 43.2 | |||
Hartmut Ganzke | 1966 | SPD | Unna I | 39.7 | |||
Katharina Gebauer | 1987 | CDU | Rhein-Sieg District IV | 42.7 | |||
Yvonne Gebauer | 1966 | FDP | Country list | Minister | |||
Heike Gebhard | 1954 | SPD | Gelsenkirchen I. | 43.0 | Budget and Finance Committee | ||
Jörg Geerlings | 1972 | CDU | Rhine district Neuss I | 40.2 | 1st premiere "Fall Amri" (chairman) | ||
Thomas Göddertz | 1960 | SPD | Bottrop | 40.7 | |||
Carina Goecke | 1958 | SPD | Bochum I. | 42.8 | 1st Vice President | ||
Matthias Goeken | 1964 | CDU | Höxter | 50.8 | |||
Gregor Golland | 1974 | CDU | Rhein-Erft district III | 37.1 | Parliamentary control body | ||
Marcel Hafke | 1982 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Daniel Hagemeier | 1970 | CDU | Warendorf I. | 48.1 | Main committee | ||
Gabriele Hammelrath | 1953 | SPD | Cologne III | 32.8 | |||
Martina Hannen | 1970 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Stephan Haupt | 1970 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Wilhelm Hausmann | 1970 | CDU | Country list | Moved up on July 4, 2019 for Stefan Berger | |||
Marc Herter | 1974 | SPD | Hamm I. | 45.0 | Parliamentary executive director | Main committee | |
Henning Hoe | 1987 | FDP | Country list | Parliamentary executive director | |||
Bernhard Hoppe-Biermeyer | 1961 | CDU | Paderborn I. | 56.3 | |||
Josef Hovenjürgen | 1963 | CDU | Recklinghausen IV | 41.1 | |||
Michael Huebner | 1973 | SPD | Recklinghausen III | 40.7 | |||
Ralf Jäger | 1961 | SPD | Duisburg III | 40.6 | |||
Armin Jahl | 1947 | SPD | Dortmund I | 39.9 | |||
Wolfgang Jörg | 1963 | SPD | Hagen I. | 39.4 | Petitions Committee (Chairman) | ||
Klaus Kaiser | 1957 | CDU | Hochsauerlandkreis I | 48.7 | Parliamentary State Secretary | ||
Jens Kamieth | 1969 | CDU | Siegen-Wittgenstein I. | 39.3 | |||
Stefan Kämmerling | 1976 | SPD | Aachen IV | 38.6 | |||
Christina Kampmann | 1980 | SPD | Bielefeld I | 40.1 | |||
Lisa-Kristin Kapteinat | 1989 | SPD | Recklinghausen V | 43.8 | 1st WP "Fall Amri" (deputy chairwoman) | ||
Christos Georg Katzidis | 1969 | CDU | Bonn II | 39.1 | 1st premiere "Fall Amri" | ||
Oliver Kehrl | 1967 | CDU | Cologne I | 34.2 | |||
Andreas Keith-Volkmer | 1967 | AfD | Country list | Parliamentary executive director | |||
Matthias Kerkhoff | 1979 | CDU | Hochsauerlandkreis II | 56.5 | Parliamentary executive director | ||
Oliver Martin Keymis | 1960 | GREEN | Country list | 3rd Vice President | |||
Jochen Klenner | 1978 | CDU | Mönchengladbach II | 44.0 | |||
Arndt Klocke | 1971 | GREEN | Country list | Group leader | Main committee | ||
Regina Kopp-Herr | 1957 | SPD | Bielefeld II | 37.6 | |||
Hans-Willi Körfges | 1954 | SPD | Country list | Election review committee Parliamentary control body (Deputy Chairman) |
|||
Kirstin Korte | 1955 | CDU | Country list | Moved up on June 30, 2017 for Andrea Milz | |||
Wilhelm Korth | 1967 | CDU | Coesfeld I - Borken III | 51.9 | Petitions Committee | ||
Andreas Kossiski | 1958 | SPD | Cologne IV | 34.3 | 1st premiere "Fall Amri" | ||
Hannelore Kraft | 1961 | SPD | Mülheim I. | 43.7 | |||
Hubertus Kramer | 1959 | SPD | Hagen II - Ennepe-Ruhr District III | 43.0 | |||
Oliver Krauss | 1969 | CDU | Rhein-Sieg-Kreis III | 44.8 | |||
Bernd Krückel | 1964 | CDU | Heinsberg I. | 49.1 | Budget and Finance Committee (Deputy Chairman) | ||
André Kuper | 1960 | CDU | Gutersloh III | 55.3 | President of the Landtag | ||
Thomas Kutschaty | 1968 | SPD | Essen I - Mülheim II | 45.4 | Group leader (from April 24, 2018) | Main committee | |
Alexander Langguth | 1975 | non-attached | Country list | Left the AfD parliamentary group on September 26th, 2017, transferred to The Blue Party , since its dissolution on December 31st, 2019 | |||
Armin Laschet | 1961 | CDU | Aachen II | 35.8 | Prime Minister | ||
Olaf Lehne | 1962 | CDU | Düsseldorf I | 41.8 | |||
Stefan Lenzen | 1981 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Lutz Lienenkamper | 1969 | CDU | Rhine district Neuss III | 47.1 | minister | ||
Carsten Löcker | 1961 | SPD | Recklinghausen II | 39.7 | |||
Christian Loose | 1975 | AfD | Country list | Budget and Finance Committee | |||
Bodo Löttgen | 1959 | CDU | Oberbergischer Kreis II | 44.5 | Group leader | ||
Angela Lück | 1959 | SPD | Herford II - Minden-Lübbecke IV | 42.2 | |||
Nadja Lüders | 1970 | SPD | Dortmund III | 43.7 | Parliamentary control body | ||
Marc Lürbke | 1977 | FDP | Country list | Parliamentary control body | |||
Josefa Maria (Eva) Lux | 1958 | SPD | Country list | ||||
Dennis Maelzer | 1980 | SPD | Lip III | 40.9 | |||
Christian Mangen | 1972 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Rainer Matheisen | 1980 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Bodo Middeldorf | 1967 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Arne Moritz | 1969 | CDU | Solingen I | 37.4 | Petitions Committee | ||
Mehrdad Mostofizadeh | 1969 | GREEN | Country list | Budget and Finance Committee | |||
Frank Mueller | 1977 | SPD | Food II | 39.9 | |||
Franziska Müller-Rech | 1985 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Elisabeth Müller-Witt | 1953 | SPD | Country list | Main committee | |||
Stefan Nacke | 1976 | CDU | Munster II | 37.5 | |||
Frank Neppe | 1966 | non-attached | Country list | Left the AfD parliamentary group on October 10, 2017, joined the blue party , since its dissolution on December 31, 2019 | Petitions Committee | ||
Jens-Peter Nettekoven | 1978 | CDU | Remscheid - Oberbergischer Kreis III | 38.5 | Petitions Committee | ||
Josef Neumann | 1960 | SPD | Wuppertal III - Solingen II | 36.0 | |||
Ralf Nolten | 1964 | CDU | Düren II - Euskirchen II | 44.0 | |||
Thomas Nückel | 1962 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Britta Oellers | 1973 | CDU | Krefeld I - Viersen III | 36.7 | |||
Marcus Optendrenk | 1969 | CDU | Viersen II | 45.8 | Budget and Finance Committee Election Review Committee |
||
Jochen Ott | 1974 | SPD | Country list | ||||
Dietmar Panske | 1967 | CDU | Coesfeld II | 49.6 | 1st premiere "Fall Amri" | ||
Josefine Paul | 1982 | GREEN | Country list | ||||
Stephen Paul | 1972 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Patricia Peill | 1962 | CDU | Düren I. | 41.5 | |||
Bernd Petelkau | 1965 | CDU | Cologne II | 37.0 | Budget and Finance Committee | ||
Werner Arrow | 1966 | FDP | Country list | 1st premiere "Fall Amri" | |||
Sarah Philipp | 1983 | SPD | Duisburg I. | 40.1 | |||
Romina Plonsker | 1988 | CDU | Rhein-Erft district I | 40.1 | |||
Marcus Pretzell | 1973 | non-attached | Country list | Group chairman of the AfD parliamentary group (until September 26, 2017), left the AfD parliamentary group on September 26, 2017, transferred to The Blue Party , since its dissolution on December 31, 2019 |
|
||
Peter Preuss | 1953 | CDU | Düsseldorf IV | 36.9 | 1st WP "Fall Amri" Parliamentary Control Committee (Chairman) |
||
Charlotte Quik | 1982 | CDU | Wesel III | 39.4 | |||
Ernst-Wilhelm Rahe | 1958 | SPD | Country list | Moved up on May 10, 2019 for Guido van den Berg | |||
Christof Rasche | 1962 | FDP | Country list | Group leader | Main Committee Election Review Committee |
||
Henning Rehbaum | 1973 | CDU | Warendorf II | 44.8 | |||
Johannes Remmel | 1962 | GREEN | Country list | ||||
Ulrich Reuter | 1964 | FDP | Country list | Petitions Committee | |||
Jochen Ritter | 1966 | CDU | Olpe | 54.7 | |||
Frank Rock | 1970 | CDU | Rhein-Erft district II | 44.2 | |||
Thomas Röckemann | 1965 | AfD | Country list | ||||
Norbert Römer | 1947 | SPD | Country list | Group Chairman (to 24 April 2018) interim president |
|||
Karsten Rudolph | 1962 | SPD | Bochum II | 37.5 | |||
Norwich black | 1966 | GREEN | Country list | ||||
Susana dos Santos Herrmann | 1968 | SPD | Cologne VI | 32.1 | |||
Verena Schäffer | 1986 | GREEN | Country list | Parliamentary executive director | Parliamentary control body | ||
Thorsten Schick | 1971 | CDU | Märkischer Kreis I | 39.4 | |||
Claudia Schlottmann | 1962 | CDU | Mettmann I. | 42.9 | |||
Rainer Schmeltzer | 1961 | SPD | Unna II | 41.8 | |||
Hendrik Schmitz | 1978 | CDU | Country list | Moved up on June 13, 2019 for Holger Müller | |||
Marco Schmitz | 1979 | CDU | Düsseldorf II | 35.4 | |||
René Schneider | 1976 | SPD | Wesel II | 38.5 | |||
Susanne Schneider | 1967 | FDP | Country list | ||||
Thomas Schnell | 1967 | CDU | Heinsberg II | 44.6 | 1st premiere "Fall Amri" | ||
Rudiger Scholz | 1957 | CDU | Leverkusen | 36.0 | |||
Fabian Schrumpf | 1982 | CDU | Food IV | 38.2 | |||
Karl Schultheis | 1953 | SPD | Aachen I | 36.1 | Petitions Committee | ||
Christina Schulze Föcking | 1976 | CDU | Steinfurt I. | 53.3 | Minister (until May 15, 2018) | ||
Helmut Soaps | 1953 | AfD | Country list | ||||
Daniel Sieveke | 1976 | CDU | Paderborn II | 44.5 | 1. UA "Fall Amri" Parliamentary Control Committee |
||
Ina Spanier-Oppermann | 1962 | SPD | Country list | ||||
Joachim Stamp | 1970 | FDP | Country list | minister | |||
André Stinka | 1965 | SPD | Country list | ||||
Ellen Stock | 1966 | SPD | Lip i | 35.6 | |||
Marlies Stotz | 1959 | SPD | Country list | ||||
Martin Sträßer | 1959 | CDU | Mettmann IV | 38.5 | |||
Herbert Strotebeck | 1951 | AfD | Country list | Budget and Finance Committee Committee for Economic Affairs, Energy and Regional Planning |
|||
Andrea Stullich | 1965 | CDU | Steinfurt II | 46.4 | Petitions Committee (Deputy Chair) | ||
Frank Sundermann | 1965 | SPD | Steinfurt III | 40.7 | |||
Andreas Terhaag | 1968 | FDP | Country list | Petitions Committee | |||
Raphael Tigges | 1973 | CDU | Gütersloh II | 42.4 | Budget and Finance Committee | ||
Sven Tritschler | 1981 | AfD | Country list | ||||
Heike Troles | 1969 | CDU | Rhine district Neuss II | 42.2 | |||
Christian Untrieser | 1982 | CDU | Mettmann II | 39.0 | |||
Martin Vincentz | 1986 | AfD | Country list | ||||
Marco Voge | 1979 | CDU | Märkischer Kreis II | 43.2 | Budget and Finance Committee Main Committee |
||
Nic Peter Vogel | 1967 | AfD | Country list | Resigned from the parliamentary group from March 10, 2020 to May 19, 2020 | |||
Alexander Vogt | 1978 | SPD | Herne I. | 46.8 | |||
Petra Vogt | 1969 | CDU | Country list | Moved up on June 30, 2017 for Jan Heinisch | |||
Eva-Maria Voigt-Küppers | 1958 | SPD | Aachen III | 40.0 | |||
Margret Vosseler | 1957 | CDU | Kleve I | 50.1 | |||
Klaus Voussem | 1970 | CDU | Euskirchen I. | 41.5 | Main Committee (Chairman) | ||
Markus Wagner | 1964 | AfD | Country list | Group leader (since October 6, 2017) | 1st premiere "Fall Amri" | ||
Gabriele Walger-Demolsky | 1965 | AfD | Country list | ||||
Annette Watermann-Krass | 1957 | SPD | Country list | Petitions Committee | |||
Sebastian Watermeier | 1984 | SPD | Gelsenkirchen II | 42.6 | |||
Rüdiger Weiss | 1960 | SPD | Unna III - Hamm II | 48.7 | |||
Simone Wendland | 1963 | CDU | Munster I. | 37.2 | Parliamentary control body | ||
Christina Weng | 1961 | SPD | Minden-Lübbecke II | 42.7 | |||
Heike Wermer | 1988 | CDU | Bark II | 56.3 | Electoral review committee | ||
Markus Weske | 1968 | SPD | Country list | Budget and Finance Committee | |||
Bianca Winkelmann | 1967 | CDU | Minden-Lübbecke I | 43.5 | |||
Ralf Witzel | 1972 | FDP | Country list | Budget and Finance Committee | |||
Sven Wolf | 1976 | SPD | Country list | Election review committee Parliamentary control body |
|||
Hendrik Wüst | 1975 | CDU | Bark I | 52.9 | minister | ||
Ibrahim Yetim | 1965 | SPD | Wesel IV | 42.2 | 1st premiere "Fall Amri" | ||
Serdar Yüksel | 1973 | SPD | Bochum III - Herne II | 41.5 | Petitions Committee | ||
Stefan Zimkeit | 1964 | SPD | Oberhausen II - Wesel I | 41.7 | Budget and Finance Committee |
Retired MPs
image | Member of the state parliament | born | fraction | Landtag constituency | First votes in% |
Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Guido van den Berg | 1975 | SPD | Country list | Ernst-Wilhelm Rahe . | Died on May 2, 2019. He was succeeded by||
Stefan Berger | 1969 | CDU | Viersen I. | 44.7 | European Parliament . The successor was Wilhelm Hausmann . | Retired on July 3, 2019; Acceptance of a mandate in the|
Jan Heinisch | 1976 | CDU | Mettmann III | 47.2 | the Laschet cabinet . Petra Vogt was the successor . | Retired on June 29, 2017; State Secretary in|
Moritz Körner | 1990 | FDP | Country list | Daniela Beihl . | Retired on June 26, 2019; Acceptance of a mandate in the European Parliament. Nachrückerin was||
Christian Lindner | 1979 | FDP | Country list | Lorenz Deutsch . | Retired on October 10, 2017; Takeover of a Bundestag mandate. The successor was||
Sylvia Löhrmann | 1957 | GREEN | Country list | Wibke Brems was the successor . | Retired on July 14, 2017.||
Andrea Milz | 1963 | CDU | Rhein-Sieg-Kreis II | 43.7 | the Laschet cabinet . Kirstin Korte was the successor . | Retired on June 29, 2017; State Secretary in|
Holger Muller | 1947 | CDU | Rheinisch-Bergischer Kreis I | 41.0 | Hendrik Schmitz was his successor . | Died on June 9, 2019.|
Svenja Schulze | 1968 | SPD | Country list | Federal Minister for the Environment and Nuclear Safety . Inge Blask was the successor . | Retired on March 16, 2018;||
Barbara Steffens | 1962 | GREEN | Country list | Stefan Engstfeld . | Retired on May 11, 2018. He was replaced by||
Dirk Wedel | 1974 | FDP | Country list | the Laschet cabinet . Nachrücker was Alexander Brock Meier . | Retired on June 29, 2017; State Secretary in
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ State Returning Officer NRW: Elected from the state lists of the parties in the state elections 2017 (preliminary result). (PDF) (No longer available online.) Archived from the original on June 19, 2017 ; accessed on May 16, 2017 . Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ State election 2017 in North Rhine-Westphalia. Retrieved May 16, 2017 .
- ^ State Parliament of North Rhine-Westphalia: State Parliament of North Rhine-Westphalia: 17th electoral period begins & # 150; Constituent session of the State Parliament of North Rhine-Westphalia. Retrieved June 1, 2017 .
- ↑ Spiegel Online: AfD renegades Petry and Pretzell - right outside
- ^ Another member of the NRW state parliament turns his back on AfD
- ^ A b Westdeutsche Zeitung: Düsseldorfer MP Vogel leaves the AfD parliamentary group in the NRW state parliament. March 10, 2020, accessed April 3, 2020 .
- ↑ a b AfD: Member of Parliament Nic Vogel returns to parliamentary group. In: Süddeutsche Zeitung . May 19, 2020, accessed July 30, 2020 .