2016 Summer Olympics / Participant (Italy)
ITA
8th | 12 | 8th |
Italy took part in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro . It was the 27th participation in the Summer Olympics. The Comitato Olimpico Nazionale Italiano nominated 309 athletes in 25 sports.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the swimmer Federica Pellegrini .
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Jeanine Cicognini | singles |
Bae Youn-joo Özge Bayrak |
0: 2 (11:21, 8:21) 0: 2 (14:21, 7:21) |
40:84 | 3 | eliminated |
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Laura Giombini Marta Menegatti |
Broder / Valjas el-Ghobashy / Meawad Ludwig / Walkenhorst |
1: 2 2: 0 1: 2 |
4th | 3 | Ross / Walsh | 0: 2 | eliminated | ||||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Adrian Carambula Alex Ranghieri |
Doppler / Horst Binstock / Schachter Alison / Bruno |
2: 0 2: 1 0: 2 |
5 | 2 | Lupo / Nicolai | 0: 2 | eliminated | ||||||
Daniele Lupo Paolo Nicolai |
Virgen / Ontiveros Naceur / Belhaj Lucena / Dalhausser * Cantor / Łosiak |
1: 2 2: 0 1: 2 2: 1 |
4th | 3 | Carambula / Ranghieri | 2-0 | Ljamin / Barsuk | 2: 1 | Semjonow / Krassilnikow | 2: 1 | Alison / Bruno | 0: 2 | silver |
* Playoff round "Lucky Losers"
Archery
Athletes | competition | qualification | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Lucilla Boari | singles | 651 | 7th |
Alice Ingley |
1-7 (92: 100) |
eliminated | 33 | |||||||||
Claudia Mandia | singles | 612 | 46 |
Mackenzie Brown |
4-6 (132: 137) |
eliminated | 33 | |||||||||
Guendalina Sartori | singles | 648 | 13 |
Carolina Aguirre |
6-0 (84:72) |
Deepika Kumari |
2-6 (106: 109) |
eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Lucilla Boari Claudia Mandia Guendalina Sartori |
team | 1911 | 6th | directly qualified for the round of 16 |
- | Brazil | 6-0 (162: 148) |
People's Republic of China | 5-3 (201: 205) |
Russia | 3-5 (205: 205) |
Chinese Taipei |
Battle for 3rd place 3-5 (213: 216) |
4th | ||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Marco Galiazzo | singles | 651 | 47 |
Crispin Duenas |
5-6 (145: 147) |
eliminated | 33 | |||||||||
Mauro Nespoli | singles | 671 | 16 |
Muhammad Wijaya |
7-3 (140: 134) |
Sultan Duzelbayew |
6-0 (85:75) |
Riau Ega Agatha |
6-0 (85:78) |
Jean-Charles Valladont |
5-6 (136: 139) |
eliminated | 5 | |||
David Pasqualucci | singles | 685 | 3 |
Areneo David |
6–0 (76:61) |
Antonio Fernández |
2-6 (109: 107) |
eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Marco Galiazzo Mauro Nespoli David Pasqualucci |
team | 2007 | 3 | directly qualified for the quarter-finals |
- | - | People's Republic of China | 0-6 (152: 167) |
eliminated | 5 |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Irma Testa | Light weight up to 60 kg |
- |
Shelley Watts |
2: 1 |
Estelle Mossely |
0: 3 | eliminated | |||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Manuel Cappai | Half fly weight up to 49 kg |
Nico Hernández |
0: 3 | eliminated | ||||||||
Carmine Tommasone | Light weight up to 60 kg |
Lindolfo Delgado |
3-0 |
Lázaro Álvarez |
0: 3 | eliminated | ||||||
Vincenzo Mangiacapre | Half welter weight up to 64 kg |
Juan Pablo Romero |
2: 1 |
Gabriel Maestre |
without a fight | eliminated | ||||||
Valentino Manfredonia | Lightweight up to 81 kg |
Mikhail Dauhaliawets |
1: 2 | eliminated | ||||||||
Clemente Russo | Heavy weight up to 91 kg |
bye |
Hate Chaktami |
3-0 |
Yevgeny Tishchenko |
0: 3 | eliminated | |||||
Guido Vianello | Super heavy weight over 91 kg |
bye |
Lenier Pero |
0: 3 | eliminated |
fencing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals / classification | Final / placement | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Rossella Fiamingo | Epee single | bye |
Leonora MacKinnon |
15: 8 |
Man Wai Vivian Kong |
15:11 |
Choi In-jeong |
15: 8 |
Sun Yiwen |
11:12 |
Emese Szász |
13:15 | silver | |
Arianna Errigo | Foil single | bye |
Đỗ Thị Anh |
15: 9 |
Eleanor Harvey |
11:15 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||
Elisa Di Francisca | Foil single | bye |
Po Heung Lin |
15: 8 |
Hanna Łyczbińska |
15: 6 |
Liu Yongshi |
15:10 |
Inès Boubakri |
12: 9 |
Inna Deriglasowa |
11:12 | silver | |
Rossella Gregorio | Saber single | bye |
Alina Komashchuk |
14:15 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||
Loreta Gulota | Saber single | bye |
Aleksandra Socha |
15:10 |
Kim Ji-yeon |
15:13 |
Olha Charlan |
4:15 | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Irene Vecchi | Saber single | bye |
Charlotte Lembach |
11:15 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||
Rossella Gregorio Loreta Gulotta Irene Vecchi Ilaria Bianco |
Saber crew | - | - | - |
France |
45:36 |
Ukraine |
42:45 |
United States |
30:45 | 4th | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Marco Fichera | Epee single | bye |
Kazuyasu Minobe |
8:15 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||
Enrico Garozzo | Epee single | bye |
Jung Jin-sung |
15:11 | Park Sang-young | 12:15 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||
Paolo Pizzo | Epee single | bye |
Max Heinzer |
11:15 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||
Marco Fichera Enrico Garozzo Paolo Pizzo Andrea Santarelli |
Epee team | - | - | - |
Switzerland |
45:32 |
Ukraine |
45:33 |
France |
31:45 | silver | |||
Giorgio Avola | Foil single | bye |
Daniel Gomez |
15: 5 |
Peter Joppich |
15:13 |
Alexander Massialas |
14:15 | eliminated | 9 | ||||
Andrea Cassarà | Foil single | bye |
Jérémy Cadot |
15:14 |
Richard Kruse |
12:15 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||
Daniele Garozzo | Foil single | bye |
Tarek Ayad |
15: 8 |
Alaaeldin Abouelkassem |
15:13 |
Guilherme Toldo |
15: 8 |
Timur Safin |
15: 8 |
Alexander Massialas |
15:11 | gold | |
Giorgio Avola Andrea Cassarà Daniele Garozzo Andrea Baldini |
Foil team | - | - | - |
Brazil |
45:27 |
France |
30:45 |
United States |
31:45 | 4th | |||
Aldo Montano | Saber single | bye |
Fares Ferjani |
15:11 |
Nikolai Kovalyov |
13:15 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||
Diego Occhiuzzi | Saber single | bye |
Vũ Thành An |
12:15 | eliminated | 17th |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Giorgia Bordignon | Class up to 63 kg | 98 kg | 8th | 119 kg | 6th | 217 kg | 6th | 6th |
Men | ||||||||
Mirco Scarantino | Class up to 56 kg | 115 kg | 10 | 149 kg | 5 | 264 kg | 7th | 7th |
golf
Athletes | Round 1 | round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | total | par | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | |||||||
Giulia Molinaro | 78 | 78 | 74 | 70 | 300 | +16 | T53 |
Giulia Sergas | 77 | 74 | 77 | 74 | 302 | +18 | 55 |
Men | |||||||
Nino Bertasio | 72 | 72 | 71 | 68 | 283 | −1 | T30 |
Matteo Manassero | 69 | 73 | 71 | 69 | 282 | −2 | T27 |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semi-finals / consolation round | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Valentina Moscatt | up to 48 kg |
NT Van |
000s2: 000s1 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Odette Giuffrida | up to 52 kg | bye |
M. Kraeh |
001s3: 000s1 |
A. Chițu |
001s2: 000s0 |
Y. Ma |
000s0: 000s1 |
M. Kelmendi |
000s0: 001s1 | silver | |
Edwige Gwend | up to 63 kg | M. Hermansson | 101s1: 000s0 | T. Trstenjak | 000s2: 000s0 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Elios Manzi | up to 60 kg |
W.-j. Kim |
000s1: 001s3 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Fabio Basile | up to 66 kg |
S. Seidl |
100s0: 000s0 |
N. Shikhalizada |
110s1: 000s1 |
T. Davaadorj |
100s1: 000s0 |
A. Gomboc |
000s0: 000s2 |
To B.-u. |
100s0: 000s0 | gold |
Matteo Marconcini | up to 81 kg | J. Bottieau | 000s0: 000s1 | V. Duminica | 110s1: 010s1 (GS) |
A. Tschrikishvili | 000s1: 011s2 | I. Ivanov | 100s0: 000s0 (GS) |
S. Toma | 000s0: 100s0 | 5 |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Manfredi Rizza | K-1 200 m | 34.726 s | 2 | 34.686 s | 3 | 36,000 s | 5 | 5 |
Mauro Crenna Alberto Ricchetti |
K-2 200 m | 34,000 s | 7th | 34.318 s | 5 | 35.516 s | 5 | 13 |
Alberto Ricchetti | K-1 1000 m | 3: 37.610 min | 6th | eliminated | ||||
Giulio Dressino Nicola Ripamonti |
K-2 1000 m | 3: 30.429 min | 5 | 3: 17.942 min | 2 | 3: 14.883 min | 6th | 6th |
Mauro Crenna Giulio Dressino Alberto Ricchetti Nicola Ripamonti |
K-4 1000 m | 3: 10.266 min | 7th | 3: 03.868 min | 5 | 3: 14.399 min | 6th | 14th |
Carlo Tacchini | C-1 200 m | 41,368 s | 3 | 41,468 s | 4th | 40.733 s | 7th | 15th |
Carlo Tacchini | C-1 1000 m | 4: 04.697 min | 4th | 4: 02.461 min | 2 | 4: 15.368 min | 8th | 8th |
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Stefanie Horn | K-1 | 99.07 s | 1 | 108.30 s | 8th | 107.22 s | 8th | 8th |
Men | ||||||||
Giovanni De Gennaro | K-1 | 86.85 s | 1 | 95.59 s | 9 | 91.77 s | 7th | 7th |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Gloria Hooper | 200 m | 23.05 s | 33 | eliminated | 33 | |||
Mariabenedicta Chigbolu | 400 m | 52.06 s | 26th | eliminated | 26th | |||
Libania Grenot | 400 m | 51.17 s | 5 | 50.60 s | 6th | 51.25 s | 8th | 8th |
Yusneysi Santiusti | 800 m | 2: 00.45 min | 24 | 2: 00.80 min | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |
Margherita Magnani | 1500 m | 4: 09.74 min | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |||
Veronica Inglese | 10,000 m | - | - | 32: 11.67 h | 30th | 30th | ||
Catherine Bertone | marathon | - | - | 2: 33.29 h | 25th | 25th | ||
Anna Incerti | marathon | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Valeria Straneo | marathon | - | - | 2: 29.44 h | 13 | 13 | ||
Eleonora Giorgi | 20 km walking | - | - | disqualified | - | |||
Antonella Palmisano | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:29:03 h | 4th | 4th | ||
Elisa Rigaudo | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:31:04 h | 11 | 11 | ||
Marzia Caravelli | 400 m hurdles | 57.77 s | 37 | eliminated | 37 | |||
Ayomide Folorunso | 400 m hurdles | 55.78 s | 9 | 56.37 s | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |
Yadisleidis Pedroso | 400 m hurdles | 55.91 s | 11 | 55.78 s | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Chiara Bazzoni Elena Maria Bonfanti Mariabenedicta Chigbolu Libania Grenot Marta Milani Maria Enrica Spacca |
4 × 400 m relay | 3: 25.16 min | 6th | - | 3: 27.05 min | 6th | 6th | |
Men | ||||||||
Eseosa Desalu | 200 m | 20.65 s | 49 | eliminated | 49 | |||
Matteo Galvan | 200 m | 20.58 s | 40 | 20.88 s | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |
Davide Manenti | 200 m | 20.51 s | 34 | eliminated | 34 | |||
Matteo Galvan | 400 m | 46.07 s | 34 | eliminated | 34 | |||
Giordano Benedetti | 800 m | 1: 49.40 min | 42 | 1: 46.41 min | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |
Stefano La Rosa | marathon | - | - | 2:18:57 h | 57 | 57 | ||
Daniele Meucci | marathon | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Ruggero Pertile | marathon | - | - | 2:17:30 h | 38 | 38 | ||
Matteo Giupponi | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:20:27 h | 8th | 8th | ||
Teodorico Caporaso | 50 km of walking | - | - | disqualified | - | |||
Marco De Luca | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:54:40 h | 21st | 21st | ||
Matteo Giupponi | 50 km of walking | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Abdoullah Bamoussa | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 42.81 min | 34 | - | eliminated | 34 | ||
Yuri Floriani | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 40.80 min | 32 | - | eliminated | 32 |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Desirée Rossit | high jump | 1.94 m | 15th | 1.88 m | 16 | 16 |
Alessia consolation | high jump | 1.94 m | 7th | 1.93 m | 5 | 5 |
Sonia Malavisi | Pole vault | 4.45 m | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |
Dariya Derkach | Triple jump | 13.56 m | 28 | eliminated | 28 | |
Men | ||||||
Silvano Chesani | high jump | 2.22 m | 33 | eliminated | 33 | |
Fabrizio Donato | Triple jump | 16.54 m | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Marco Lingua | Hammer throw | without valid attempt | eliminated | - |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | fencing | swim | horse riding | Combined | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | Points | time | Points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Claudia Cesarini | 17:18 | 205 | 2: 20.85 min | 278 | 39 | 261 | 13:04:34 min | 516 | 1260 | 23 |
Alice Sotero | 20:15 | 221 | 2: 12.63 min | 303 | 21st | 279 | 13:00, 47 min | 520 | 1323 | 7th |
Men | ||||||||||
Riccardo De Luca | 20:15 | 222 | 2: 09.36 min | 312 | 0 | 300 | 11:07:23 min | 633 | 1467 | 5 |
Pierpaolo Petroni | 13:22 | 179 | 2: 05.51 min | 324 | 7th | 293 | 11: 39.60 min | 601 | 1397 | 24 |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Beatrice Bartelloni Simona Frapporti Francesca Pattaro Silvia Valsecchi Substitute driver: Tatiana Guderzo |
Team pursuit | 4: 25.543 min | 7th | 4: 28.368 min | 6th | 6th |
Men | ||||||
Liam Bertazzo Simone Consonni Filippo Ganna Francesco Lamon |
Team pursuit | 3: 59.708 min | 5 | 4: 02.360 min | 6th | 6th |
Omnium
Athletes | Scratch | On the one pursuit |
Elimination drives |
Time trial | 250 m flying |
Points race | points total |
Overall rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | |||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Elia Viviani | 7th | 28 | 3 | 36 | 1 | 40 | 3 | 36 | 2 | 38 | 5 | 29 | 207 | gold |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Giorgia Bronzini | Road racing | 4:01:33 h | 42 |
Elena Cecchini | Road racing | 3:56:34 h | 20th |
Tatiana Guderzo | Road racing | 3:53:46 h | 14th |
Elisa Longo Borghini | Road racing | 3:51:27 h | bronze |
Men | |||
Fabio Aru | Road racing | 6:10:27 h | 6th |
Damiano Caruso | Road racing | 6:22:23 h | 40 |
Alessandro De Marchi | Road racing | 6:30:10 h | 63 |
Vincenzo Nibali | Road racing | DNF | |
Diego Rosa | Road racing | DNF |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Eva Lechner | Cross country | 1:38:45 h | 18th |
Men | |||
Luca Braidot | Cross country | 1:36:25 h | 7th |
Marco Aurelio Fontana | Cross country | 1:40:25 h | 20th |
Andrea Tiberi | Cross country | 1:39:33 h | 19th |
horse riding
dressage | |||
Athletes | competition | percent | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Valentina Truppa with Chablis | singles | 65.971 | 52 |
Leap | |||||||
Athletes | competition | Penalty points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Qualification | Nations Cup | Singles final | |||||
1st round | 2nd round | 1st round | 2nd round | ||||
Emanuele Gaudiano with Caspar | singles | (27) | - | - | - | - | 67 |
versatility | |||||||
Athletes | competition | Minus points dressage |
Minuses terrain |
Leap | Total negative points |
rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stefano Brecciaroli with Apollo van de Wendi Kurt Hoeve | singles | 41.90 | E. | - | - | - | - |
Luca Roman with Castlewoods Jake | singles | 50.80 | 71.60 | 16.00 | - | - | 40 |
Pietro Roman with Barraduff | singles | 48.20 | 20.00 | 14.00 | 4.00 | 86.20 | 23 |
Arianna Schivo with Quefira de l'Ormeau | singles | 55.00 | 50.40 | 4.00 | - | - | 34 |
Stefano Brecciaroli with Apollo van de Wendi Kurt Hoeve Luca Roman with Castlewoods Jake Pietro Roman with Barraduff Arianna Schivo with Quefira de l'Ormeau |
team | 140.90 | 142.00 | 34.00 | 330.00 | 9 |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Greco-Roman style men | ||||||||||||||||||
Daigoro Timoncini | Class up to 98 kg |
Artur Aleksanyan |
1: 3 | eliminated | bye |
Alin Alexuc-Ciurariu |
0: 3 | eliminated | 12 | |||||||||
Freestyle men | ||||||||||||||||||
Frank Chamizo | Class up to 65 kg | bye |
Dawit Safarjan |
3: 1 |
Zurab Iakobashvili |
3: 1 |
Toğrul Əsgərov |
1: 3 | - | - | - |
Frank Molinaro |
3: 1 | bronze |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | |||
Women | |||||||||||||
Alessandra Patelli Sara Bertolasi |
Two without a helmsman | 7: 13.06 min | 4th | Reunion | 7: 58.89 min | 2 | Semifinals | 7: 45.44 min | 6th | B final | 7: 24.51 min | 5 | 11 |
Valentina Rodini Laura Milani |
Lightweight double scull | 7: 09.12 min | 4th | Reunion | 8: 03.03 min | 3 | Semifinals C | 8: 11.21 min | 1 | C final | 7: 36.64 min | 1 | 13 |
Men | |||||||||||||
Giovanni Abagnale Marco Di Costanzo |
Two without a helmsman | 6: 46.04 min | 2 | Semifinals | - | 6: 24.96 min | 1 | final | 7: 04.52 min | 3 | bronze | ||
Romano Battisti Francesco Fossi |
Double scull | 6: 42.33 min | 3 | Semifinals | - | 6: 15.24 min | 2 | final | 6: 57.10 min | 4th | 4th | ||
Marcello Miani Andrea Micheletti |
Lightweight double scull | 6: 24.10 min | 2 | Semifinals | - | 6: 40.45 min | 4th | B final | 6: 29.52 min | 2 | 8th | ||
Matteo Castaldo Matteo Lodo Domenico Montrone Giuseppe Vicino |
Foursome without a helmsman | 5: 56.01 min | 1 | Semifinals | - | 6: 16.54 min | 3 | final | 6: 03.85 min | 3 | bronze | ||
Martino Goretti Livio La Padula Stefano Oppo Pietro Ruta |
Lightweight four without a helmsman | 6: 03.26 min | 1 | Semifinals | - | 6: 06.56 min | 1 | final | 6: 25.52 min | 4th | 4th | ||
Vincenzo Capelli Luca Agamennoni Simone Venier Matteo Stefanini Pierpaolo Frattini Mario Paonessa Fabio Infimo Emanuele Liuzzi Enrico D'Aniello (st.) |
Eighth | 5: 52.83 min | 4th | Reunion | 6:05:12 min | 5 | - | - | - | 7th |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | Semifinals | final | Rings / discs |
rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | ||||
Women | |||||||||
Petra Zublasing | Air rifle 10 meters | 411.6 | 34 | - | eliminated | 411.6 | 34 | ||
Petra Zublasing | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 589 | 1 | - | 437.7 | 4th | 1026.7 | 4th | |
Jessica Rossi | Trap | 69 | 2 | 10 | 6th | eliminated | 79 | 6th | |
Diana Bacosi | Skeet | 72 | 3 | 15th | 2 | 15th | 1 | 102 | gold |
Chiara Cainero | Skeet | 70 | 4th | 16 | 1 | 14th | 2 | 100 | silver |
Men | |||||||||
Giuseppe Giordano | Air pistol 10 meters | 580 | 5 | - | 118.4 | 6th | 698.4 | 6th | |
Riccardo Mazzetti | Rapid fire pistol 25 meters | 586 | 4th | - | 10 | 6th | 596 | 6th | |
Giuseppe Giordano | Free pistol 50 meters | 547 | 26th | - | eliminated | 547 | 26th | ||
Niccolò Campriani | Air rifle 10 meters | 630.2 | 1 | - | 206.1 | 1 | 836.3 | gold | |
Marco De Nicolo | Air rifle 10 meters | 620.5 | 30th | - | eliminated | 620.5 | 30th | ||
Niccolò Campriani | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 1174 | 8th | - | 458.8 | 1 | 1632.8 | gold | |
Marco De Nicolo | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 1168 | 27 | - | eliminated | 1168 | 27 | ||
Niccolò Campriani | Small caliber lying 50 meters | 625.3 | 6th | - | 102.8 | 7th | 728.1 | 7th | |
Marco De Nicolo | Small caliber lying 50 meters | 626.0 | 5 | - | 123.6 | 6th | 749.6 | 6th | |
Massimo Fabbrizi | Trap | 118 | 6th | 11 | 6th | eliminated | 129 | 6th | |
Giovanni Pellielo | Trap | 122 | 1 | 14th | 2 | 13 (+3) | 2 | 152 | silver |
Antonino Barillà | Double trap | 125 | 16 | eliminated | 125 | 16 | |||
Marco Innocenti | Double trap | 136 | 5 | 27 | 2 | 24 | 2 | 187 | silver |
Luigi Capelin | Skeet | 116 | 24 | eliminated | 116 | 24 | |||
Gabriele Rossetti | Skeet | 121 | 5 | 16 | 1 | 16 | 1 | 153 | gold |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Silvia Di Pietro | 50 m freestyle | 24.89 s | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Erika Ferraioli | 50 m freestyle | 25.40 s | 34 | eliminated | 34 | |||
Erika Ferraioli | 100 m freestyle | 55.20 s | 26th | eliminated | 26th | |||
Federica Pellegrini | 100 m freestyle | not started | ||||||
Alice Mizzau | 200 m freestyle | 1: 59.16 min | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |||
Federica Pellegrini | 200 m freestyle | 1: 56.37 min | 5 | 1: 55.42 min | 3 | 1: 55.18 min | 4th | 4th |
Diletta Carli | 400 m freestyle | 4: 17.15 min | 27 | - | eliminated | 27 | ||
Alice Mizzau | 400 m freestyle | 4: 14.20 min | 22nd | - | eliminated | 22nd | ||
Martina De Memme | 800 m freestyle | not started | ||||||
Ilaria Bianchi | 100 m butterfly | 59.48 s | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Stefania Pirozzi | 200 m butterfly | 2: 09.40 min | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Alessia Polieri | 200 m butterfly | 2: 08.95 min | 15th | 2: 09.35 min | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Martina Carraro | 100 m chest | 1: 07.56 min | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Arianna Castiglioni | 100 m chest | 1: 07.32 min | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Margherita Panziera | 200 m back | 2: 10.92 min | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Sara Franceschi | 200 m layers | 2: 15.61 min | 28 | eliminated | 28 | |||
Luisa Trombetti | 200 m layers | 2: 14.66 min | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | |||
Sara Franceschi | 400 m layers | 4: 48.48 min | 30th | - | eliminated | 30th | ||
Luisa Trombetti | 400 m layers | 4: 45.52 min | 26th | - | eliminated | 26th | ||
Silvia Di Pietro Erika Ferraioli Laura Letrari Alice Mizzau Federica Pellegrini Aglaia Pezzato |
4 × 100 m freestyle | 3: 35.90 min | 4th | - | 3: 36.78 min | 6th | 6th | |
Diletta Carli Martina De Memme Chiara Masini Luccetti Alice Mizzau Federica Pellegrini |
4 × 200 m freestyle | 7: 57.74 min | 13 | - | eliminated | 13 | ||
Ilaria Bianchi Arianna Castiglioni Federica Pellegrini Carlotta Zofkova |
4 × 100 m layers | 3: 59.09 min | 7th | - | 3: 59.50 min | 8th | 8th | |
Rachele Bruni | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 56: 49.5 h | 2 | silver | ||
Men | ||||||||
Federico Bocchia | 50 m freestyle | 22.54 s | 37 | eliminated | 37 | |||
Luca Dotto | 50 m freestyle | 21.87 s | 9 | 21.84 s | 9 | eliminated | 9 | |
Luca Dotto | 100 m freestyle | 48.47 s | 10 | 48.49 s | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Filippo Magnini | 100 m freestyle | 49.40 s | 37 | eliminated | 37 | |||
Marco Belotti | 200 m freestyle | 1: 48.71 min | 33 | eliminated | 33 | |||
Andrea Mitchell D'Arrigo | 200 m freestyle | 1: 47.46 min | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |||
Gabriele Detti | 400 m freestyle | 3: 43.94 min | 3 | - | 3: 43.49 min | 3 | bronze | |
Gabriele Detti | 1500 m freestyle | 14: 48.68 min | 5 | - | 14: 40.86 min | 3 | bronze | |
Gregorio Paltrinieri | 1500 m freestyle | 14: 44.51 min | 1 | - | 14: 34.57 min | 1 | gold | |
Piero Codia | 100 m butterfly | 51.72 s | 6th | 51.82 s | 11 | eliminated | 11 | |
Matteo Rivolta | 100 m butterfly | 52.67 s | 25th | eliminated | 25th | |||
Andrea Toniato | 100 m chest | 1: 00.45 min | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | |||
Luca Pizzini | 200 m chest | 2: 11.26 min | 16 | 2: 11.53 min | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Simone Sabbioni | 100 m back | 54.91 s | 28 | eliminated | 28 | |||
Federico Turrini | 200 m layers | not started | ||||||
Luca Marin | 400 m layers | 4: 17.88 min | 16 | - | eliminated | 16 | ||
Federico Turrini | 400 m layers | 4: 18.39 min | 20th | - | eliminated | 20th | ||
Luca Dotto Luca Leonardi Filippo Magnini Marco Orsi Michele Santucci |
4 × 100 m freestyle | 3: 14.22 min | 9 | - | eliminated | 9 | ||
Marco Belotti Andrea Mitchell D'Arrigo Gabriele Detti Alex Di Giorgio |
4 × 200 m freestyle | 7: 09.20 min | 9 | - | eliminated | 9 | ||
Luca Dotto Simone Sabbioni Matteo Rivolta Andrea Toniato |
4 × 100 m layers | 3: 34.85 min | 11 | - | eliminated | 11 | ||
Simone Ruffini | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 53: 03.5 h | 6th | 6th | ||
Federico Vanelli | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 53: 03.9 h | 7th | 7th |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Flavia Tartaglini | Windsurfing RS: X | 55 | 1 | 16 | 8th | 71 | 6th |
Silvia Zennaro | Laser Radial | 163 | 22nd | eliminated | 163 | 22nd | |
Francesca Clapcich Giulia Conti |
49er FX | 76 | 6th | 6th | 3 | 82 | 5 |
Elena Berta Alice Sinno |
470s | 135 | 19th | eliminated | 135 | 19th | |
Men | |||||||
Mattia Camboni | Windsurfing RS: X | 117 | 8th | 20th | 10 | 137 | 10 |
Francesco Marrai | laser | 109 | 12 | eliminated | 109 | 12 | |
Giorgio Poggi | Finn dinghy | 111 | 18th | eliminated | 111 | 18th | |
Ruggero Tita Pietro Zucchetti |
49er | 120 | 14th | eliminated | 120 | 14th | |
Mixed | |||||||
Vittorio Bissaro Silvia Sicouri |
Nacra 17 | 71 | 2 | 14th | 7th | 85 | 5 |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Vanessa Ferrari | ground | 14,866 | 3 | 14.766 | 4th | 4th |
Erika Fasana | ground | 14.333 | 10 | 14,533 | 6th | 6th |
Carlotta Ferlito | All-around single | 55,599 | 22nd | 56,958 | 12 | 12 |
Vanessa Ferrari | All-around single | 55.265 | 24 | 56,541 | 16 | 16 |
Erika Fasana Carlotta Ferlito Vanessa Ferrari Elisa Meneghini Martina Rizzelli |
All-around team | 169.396 | 10 | eliminated | 10 | |
Men | ||||||
Ludovico Edalli | All-around single | 81.798 | 44 | eliminated | 44 |
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Veronica Bertolini | All-around single | 68.007 | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |
Martina Centofanti Sofia Lodi Alessia Maurelli Marta Pagnini Camilla Patriarca |
All-around team | 35,349 | 4th | 35,549 | 4th | 4th |
Synchronized swimming
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Technical freestyle TK |
Free freestyle FK-Q |
total | Free freestyle FK-F |
Total TK + FK-F |
|||||||
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Linda Cerruti Costanza Ferro |
duet | 90.4412 | 6th | 91.1333 | 6th | 181.5754 | 6th | 92.3667 | 6th | 182,8079 | 6th |
Elisa Bozzo Beatrice Callegari Camilla Cattaneo Linda Cerruti Francesca Deidda Costanza Ferro Manila Flamini Mariangela Perrupato Sara Sgarzi |
team | 91.1142 | 5 | - | 92.2667 | 6th | 183.3809 | 5 |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Sara Errani | singles |
Kiki Bertens |
4: 6, 6: 4, 6: 3 |
Barbora Strýcová |
6: 2, 6: 2 |
Darja Kassatkina |
5: 7, 2: 6 | eliminated | ||||||
Roberta Vinci | singles |
Anna Karolína Schmiedlová |
5: 7, 4: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Karin Knapp | singles |
Lucie Šafářová |
6: 4, 1: 6, 1: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Sara Errani Roberta Vinci |
Double |
Angelique Kerber Andrea Petković |
6: 2, 6: 2 | - |
Xu Yifan Zheng Saisai |
6: 2, 6: 3 |
Lucie Šafářová Barbora Strýcová |
6: 4, 4: 6, 4: 6 | eliminated | |||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Fabio Fognini | singles |
Victor Estrella |
2: 6, 7: 6 4 , 6: 0 |
Benoît Paire |
4: 6, 6: 4, 7: 6 5 |
Andy Murray |
1: 6, 6: 2, 3: 6 | eliminated | ||||||
Andreas Seppi | singles |
Ilya Marchenko |
6: 3, 3: 6, 7: 6 6 |
Rafael Nadal |
3: 6, 3: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||
Paolo Lorenzi | singles |
Lu Yen-hsun |
3: 6, 6: 3, 6: 4 |
Roberto Bautista Agut |
6: 7 2 , 2: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||
Thomas Fabbiano | singles |
Rogério Dutra da Silva |
6: 7 4 , 1: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Fabio Fognini Andreas Seppi |
Double |
Ilya Martschenko Denys Molchanov |
6: 4, 6: 3 | - |
Thomaz Bellucci André Sá |
5: 7, 7: 5, 6: 3 |
Daniel Nestor Vasek Pospisil |
3: 6, 1: 6 | eliminated | |||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||||
Roberta Vinci Fabio Fognini |
Double | - | - |
Kristina Mladenovic Pierre-Hugues Herbert |
6: 4, 3: 6, [10: 8] |
Venus Williams Rajeev Ram |
3: 6, 5: 7 | eliminated |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Anna Maria Mazzetti | singles | 2:01:53 h | 29 |
Charlotte Bonin | singles | 2:00:48 h | 17th |
Men | |||
Alessandro Fabian | singles | 1:47:35 h | 14th |
Davide Uccellari | singles | 1:51:06 h | 34 |
volleyball
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Serena Ortolani Alessia Orro Monica De Gennaro Martina Guiggi Alessia Gennari Nadia Centoni Cristina Chirichella Eleonora Lo Bianco Antonella Del Core Miriam Fatime Sylla Paola Egonu Anna Danesi |
Pasquale Sottile Luca Vettori Osmany Juantorena Simone Giannelli Salvatore Rossini Ivan Zaytsev Filippo Lanza Simone Buti Massimo Colaci Matteo Piano Emanuele Birarelli Oleg Antonov |
Trainer | Marco Bonitta | Gianlorenzo Blengini |
Group stage |
Serbia 0-3 China 0-3 Netherlands 0-3 USA 1-3 Puerto Rico 3-0
|
France 3-0 USA 3-1 Mexico 3-0 Brazil 3-1 Canada 1-3
|
Quarter finals | eliminated | Iran 3-0 |
Semifinals | USA 3-2 | |
final | Brazil 0-3 | |
placement | 9th place | silver |
Water polo
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Giulia Gorlero Chiara Tabani Arianna Garibotti Elisa Queirolo Federica Radicchi Rosaria Aiello Tania Di Mario Roberta Bianconi Giulia Enrica Emmolo Francesca Pomeri Aleksandra Cotti Teresa Frassinetti Laura Teani |
Stefano Tempesti Francesco Di Fulvio Niccolò Gitto Pietro Figlioli Alessandro Velotto Michael Bodegas Andrea Fondelli Valentino Gallo Christian Presciutti Nicholas Presciutti Matteo Aicardi Alessandro Nora Marco Del Lungo |
Trainer | Fabio Conti | Alessandro Campagna |
Group stage |
Brazil (9: 3) Australia (8: 7) Russia (10: 5) |
Spain (9: 8) France (11: 8) Montenegro (6: 5) Croatia (7:10) USA (7:10)
|
Quarter finals | China (12: 7) | Greece (9: 5) |
Semifinals | Russia (12: 9) | Serbia (8:10) |
Bronze game | - | Montenegro (12:10) |
final | USA (5:12) | - |
placement | silver | bronze |
Diving
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Tania Cagnotto | Jump 3 m | 347.30 | 4th | 324.40 | 7th | 372.80 | 3 | bronze |
Maria Marconi | Jump 3 m | 292.95 | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |||
Noemi Bátki | Diving 10 m | 256.90 | 26th | eliminated | 26th | |||
Tania Cagnotto Francesca Dallapé |
Synchronized jumping 3 m | - | - | 313.83 | 2 | silver | ||
Men | ||||||||
Michele Benedetti | Jump 3 m | 390.85 | 17th | 387.30 | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
Andrea Chiarabini | Jump 3 m | 350.40 | 28 | eliminated | 28 | |||
Maicol Verzotto | Diving 10 m | 313.10 | 27 | eliminated | 27 | |||
Andrea Chiarabini Giovanni Tocci |
Synchronized jumping 3 m | - | - | 395.19 | 6th | 6th |
Web links
- Italy on rio2016.com (English)
Individual evidence
- ^ Pellegrini selected as Italy's flag-bearer for Rio Games. In: usatoday.com. April 27, 2016, accessed August 3, 2016 (Italian).
- ^ "Judo Resultsbook" ( Memento from August 23, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) (PDF) Website of the Rio Olympics. Retrieved August 22, 2016. (English).