date
|
Battle name
|
Place, region, state (today)
|
Result
|
1801 Danish-British War ( Second Coalition War )
|
1801 , April 2nd
|
Naval Battle of Copenhagen (1801) |
Copenhagen , Zealand , Denmark
|
United Kingdom defeats Denmark-Norway
|
1807–1814 Danish-British War 1807–1814 ( gunboat war ) ( coalition wars )
|
1807 , August 16 - September 7
|
Bombardment of Copenhagen (1807) |
Copenhagen , Zealand , Denmark
|
United Kingdom defeats Denmark-Norway
|
1807 , August 29
|
Battle of Køge |
Køge , Zealand , Denmark
|
United Kingdom defeats Denmark-Norway
|
1808 , March 2nd
|
Naval battle off Scarborough |
Scarborough , North Yorkshire , England
|
United Kingdom defeats Denmark-Norway
|
1808 , March 22
|
Sea battle off Sjællands Odde |
Sjællands Odde , Zealand , Denmark
|
United Kingdom defeats Denmark-Norway
|
1808 , May 16
|
Naval battle off Alvøen |
Alvøen near Bergen , Hordaland , Norway
|
Denmark-Norway defeated United Kingdom
|
1808 , June 9th
|
Sea battle off Saltholm |
Before Saltholm , Øresund , Denmark
|
Denmark-Norway defeated United Kingdom
|
1810 , July 23
|
Naval battle off Silda |
Before Silda , Fylke , Norway
|
United Kingdom defeats Denmark-Norway
|
1811 , March 27
|
Sea battle in front of Anholt |
Before Anholt , Kattegat , Denmark
|
United Kingdom defeats Denmark-Norway
|
1812 , July 6th
|
Battle of Lyngør |
Before Lyngør , Skagerrak , Norway
|
United Kingdom defeats Denmark-Norway
|
1808–1809 Danish-Swedish War ( coalition wars and Russo-Swedish War (1808–1809) )
|
1808 , April |
Battle at Skalbukilen |
East of Flisa ( Hedmark ), Norway
|
Denmark-Norway defeats Sweden
|
1808 , April 13th
|
Battle of Lier |
South of Kongsvinger ( Hedmark ), Norway
|
Sweden defeated Denmark-Norway
|
1808 , 19 - 20 April
|
Battle at Toverud |
Aurskog ( Akershus ), Norway
|
Denmark-Norway defeats Sweden
|
1808 , April 20 - May 7
|
Skirmishes at Rødenes |
Rødenes ( Østfold ), Norway
|
Denmark-Norway defeats Sweden
|
1808 , April 25
|
Battle of Trangen |
Flisa ( Hedmark ), Norway
|
Denmark-Norway defeats Sweden
|
1808 , April 28th
|
Sea battle in front of Strömstad |
Furholmen coast , Bohuslän , Sweden
|
Sweden defeated Denmark-Norway
|
1808 , May 18
|
Battle at Mobekk |
East of Kongsvinger ( Hedmark ), Norway
|
Sweden defeated Denmark-Norway
|
1808 , May 24th
|
Battle at Jerpset |
Jerpset ( Hedmark ), Norway
|
Denmark-Norway defeats Sweden
|
1808 , June 10
|
First battle at Prestebakke |
Prestebakke ( Østfold ), Norway
|
Denmark-Norway defeats Sweden
|
1808 , June 14th
|
Second battle at Prestebakke |
Prestebakke ( Østfold ), Norway
|
Sweden defeated Denmark-Norway
|
1808 , mid-August |
First Jämtland campaign |
Jämtland , Sweden
|
Sweden defeated Denmark-Norway
|
1808 , August |
Evacuation of the La Romagna Division |
Denmark |
British and Spanish defeat Denmark-Norway and France
|
1808 , September 12th
|
Skirmish at Berby |
Berby ( Østfold ), Norway
|
Denmark-Norway defeats Sweden
|
1809 , the second - July 24
|
Second Jämtland campaign |
Jämtland and Härjedalen , Sweden
|
Sweden defeated Denmark-Norway
|
1809 , July 16
|
Battle at the Hjerpe-Schanze |
In Järpen , Jamtland , Sweden
|
Sweden defeated Denmark-Norway
|
1813–1814 Sixth War of Coalition ( Wars of Liberation ) with France
|
1813 , December 7th
|
Battle of Bornhöved (1813) |
Bornhöved ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Sweden, Russia and Prussia defeat Denmark-Norway
|
1813 , December 10th
|
Battle of Sehestedt |
Sehestedt ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Denmark-Norway defeats Sweden, Russia and Prussia
|
1813–1814 Sixth War of Coalition ( Wars of Liberation ) against France
|
1814 , January 15 - May 14
|
Siege of Jülich (1814) |
Jülich ( North Rhine-Westphalia ), Germany
|
Russia, Prussia, Sweden, Denmark, Saxony and Mecklenburg-Schwerin defeat France
|
1848–1851: First Schleswig-Holstein War
|
1848 , April 9
|
Battle of construction |
Bov Sogn , ( South Jutland ), Denmark
|
Denmark defeats Schleswig-Holstein
|
1848 , April 23
|
Battle of Schleswig |
Schleswig , ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Prussia and Schleswig-Holstein (German Confederation) defeat Denmark
|
1848 , April 23
|
Battle of Missunde (1848) |
Missunde ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Prussia and Schleswig-Holstein (German Confederation) defeat Denmark
|
1848 , April 24th
|
Battle at Oeversee (1848) |
Oeversee ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Prussia and Schleswig-Holstein (German Confederation) defeat Denmark
|
1848 , May 27
|
Battle of Sundeved |
Sundeved Peninsula ( Southeast Jutland ), Denmark
|
Denmark versus Prussia and Schleswig-Holstein (German Confederation)
|
1848 , May 28
|
Battle of Nybøl (1848) |
Nybøl Sogn ( Southeast Jutland ), Denmark
|
Denmark defeats Prussia and Schleswig-Holstein (German Confederation)
|
1848 , June 5th
|
Battle of the Düppeler Schanzen (1848) |
Dybbøl Sogn ( Southeast Jutland ), Denmark
|
Denmark defeats Prussia and Schleswig-Holstein (German Confederation)
|
1848 , June 7th
|
Battle at Hoptrup |
Hoptrup ( Southeast Jutland ), Denmark
|
Denmark versus Prussia and Schleswig-Holstein (German Confederation)
|
1848 , June 30th
|
Battle at Bjerning |
Bjerning ( Southeast Jutland ), Denmark
|
Denmark versus Prussia and Schleswig-Holstein (German Confederation)
|
1849 , April 3
|
Battle at Adsbøl |
Adsbøl , ( Southeast Jutland ), Denmark
|
Denmark defeats Schleswig-Holstein
|
1849 , April 5th
|
Battle near Eckernförde |
Eckernförde , ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Schleswig-Holstein (German Confederation) defeated Denmark
|
1849 , April 6
|
Skirmishes at Ulderup and Avnbøl |
Ullerup ( Sundeved Peninsula) ( Southeast Jutland ), Denmark
|
Schleswig-Holstein (German Confederation) versus Denmark
|
1849 , April 13th
|
Battle of the Düppeler Schanzen (1849) |
Dybbøl Sogn ( Southeast Jutland ), Denmark
|
Denmark defeats Prussia, Saxony and Schleswig-Holstein (German Confederation)
|
1849 , April 23
|
Battle of Kolding (1849) |
Kolding ( Southeast Jutland ), Denmark
|
Prussia and Schleswig-Holstein (German Confederation) defeat Denmark
|
1849 , May 31
|
Battle at Vejlby |
Vejlby near Aarhus , ( Southeast Jutland ), Denmark
|
Denmark defeats Prussia and Schleswig-Holstein
|
1849 , June 4th
|
Sea battle near Heligoland (1849) |
Heligoland , ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
German Confederation against Denmark
|
1849 , June 6th
|
Battle of Fredericia |
Fredericia , ( Southeast Jutland ), Denmark
|
Denmark defeats Prussia and Schleswig-Holstein
|
1850 , 24 / July 25
|
Battle of Idstedt |
Idstedt , ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Denmark defeats Schleswig-Holstein
|
1850 , July 28th
|
Battle at Jagel |
Jagel , ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Denmark defeats Schleswig-Holstein
|
1850 , September 12
|
Battle of Missunde (1850) |
Missunde ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Denmark versus Schleswig-Holstein
|
1850 , October 4th
|
Battle near Friedrichstadt |
Friedrichstadt , ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Denmark defeats Schleswig-Holstein
|
1850 , November 24th
|
Battle at Lottorf |
Lottorf , ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Denmark defeats Schleswig-Holstein
|
1850 , December 31
|
Battle at Möhlhorst |
Möhlhorst , ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Denmark versus Schleswig-Holstein
|
1864: German-Danish War (Second Schleswig-Holstein War)
|
1864 , February 2
|
Battle of Missunde |
Missunde ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Denmark defeats Prussia
|
1864 , February 6
|
Battle of Oeversee |
Oeversee ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Austria versus Denmark
|
1864 , March 17th
|
Naval battle at Jasmund (1864) |
East of Ruegen ( Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania ), Germany
|
Denmark defeats Prussia
|
1864 , April 18
|
Battle of the Düppeler Schanzen |
Dybbøl Sogn ( Southeast Jutland ), Denmark
|
Prussia defeats Denmark
|
1864 , May 9th
|
Sea battle at Heligoland (1864) |
Off Heligoland ( Schleswig-Holstein ), Germany
|
Denmark defeats Prussia and Austria
|
1864 , June 29th - July 1st
|
Battle of Als |
Kær Halvø, Alsen , Denmark
|
Prussia defeats Denmark
|
1864 , July 3rd
|
Battle of Lundby |
Lundby near Aalborg ( North Jutland ), Denmark
|
Prussia defeats Denmark
|