List of administrative units in Lower Saxony
Former Braunschweig administrative district
- 01 Braunschweig , independent city
- 02 Salzgitter , independent city
- 03 Wolfsburg , independent city
-
51 Gifhorn district
- 009 Gifhorn , city
- 025 Sassenburg [seat: Westerbeck ]
- 040 Wittingen , city
- 401 Samtgemeinde Boldecker Land [seat: Weyhausen ]
- 402 Brome municipality
- 403 Integrated community of Hankensbüttel
- 404 Joint municipality Isenbüttel
- 405 Meinersen municipality
- 406 Samtgemeinde Papenteich [seat: Meine ]
- 407 Integrated community of Wesendorf
- 501 gable , gemfr. area
-
53 District of Goslar
- 002 Bad Harzburg , city
- 007 Langelsheim , city
- 008 Liebenburg
- 012 Seesen , city
- 016 Braunlage , city
- 017 Goslar , large independent city
- 018 Clausthal-Zellerfeld , city
- 401 Samtgemeinde Lutter am Barenberge
- 501 Harz (district of Goslar) , gemfr. area
-
54 District of Helmstedt
- 013 Königslutter am Elm , city
- 014 teaching
- 019 Schöningen , city
- 028 Helmstedt , city
- 401 Integrated community of Grasleben
- 402 Samtgemeinde Heeseberg [seat: Jerxheim ]
- 403 Samtgemeinde Nord-Elm [seat: Süpplingen ]
- 404 Velpke municipality
- 501 Brunsleberfeld , gemfr. area
- 502 Helmstedt , gemfr. area
- 503 Königslutter , gemfr. area
- 504 Marienthal , gemfr. area
- 506 Schöningen , gemfr. area
-
55 Northeim district
- 001 Bad Gandersheim , city
- 002 Bodenfelde , Flecken
- 003 Dassel , city
- 005 Hardegsen , city
- 006 Kalefeld
- 007 Katlenburg-Lindau [seat: Katlenburg ]
- 009 Moringen , city
- 010 Nörten-Hardenberg , Flecken
- 011 Northeim , city
- 012 Uslar , city
- 013 Einbeck , city
- 501 Solling (Northeim district) , gemfr. area
-
57 Peine district
- 001 Edemissen
- 002 Hohenhameln
- 005 Lengede
- 006 Peine , city
- 007 Vechelde
- 008 Wendeburg
- 009 Ilsede [headquarters: Groß Ilsede ]
-
58 Wolfenbüttel district
- 006 Cremlingen
- 037 Wolfenbüttel , city
- 039 Schladen-Werla
- 402 Joint municipality Baddeckestedt
- 403 Samtgemeinde Oderwald [seat: Börßum ]
- 406 Samtgemeinde Sickte [Seat: Obersicke (Gem. Sickte )]
- 407 Samtgemeinde Elm-Asse [seat: Schöppenstedt ]
- 501 Am Großer Rhode , gemfr. area
- 502 Barnstorf-Warle , gemfr. area
- 503 Voigtsdahlum , gemfr. area
-
59 District of Göttingen
- 001 Adelebsen , stains
- 002 Bad Grund (Harz)
- 003 Bad Lauterberg in the Harz , city
- 004 Bad Sachsa , city
- 007 Bovenden , Flecken
- 010 Duderstadt , city
- 013 Friedland [seat: Groß Schneen ]
- 015 equals [seat: Reinhausen ]
- 016 Göttingen , city with special status
- 017 Hann. Münden , city
- 019 Herzberg am Harz , city
- 026 Osterode am Harz , city
- 029 Rosdorf
- 034 Staufenberg [registered office: Landwehrhagen ]
- 036 Walkenried
- 401 Dransfeld municipality
- 402 Gieboldehausen municipality
- 403 Joint municipality of Hattorf am Harz
- 404 Samtgemeinde Radolfshausen [seat: Ebergötzen ]
- 501 Harz (district of Göttingen) , gemfr. area
Former Hanover district
-
41 Region Hannover
- 002 Barsinghausen , city
- 003 Burgdorf , city
- 004 Burgwedel , Stadt [seat: Großburgwedel ]
- 005 Garbsen , city
- 006 Gehrden , city
- 001 Hanover , state and regional capital, city with special status
- 007 Hemmingen , city [seat: Hemmingen-Westerfeld ]
- 008 Isernhagen [seat: Altwarmbüchen ]
- 009 Laatzen , city
- 010 Langenhagen , city
- 011 Lehrte , city
- 012 Neustadt am Rübenberge , city
- 013 Pattensen , city
- 014 Ronnenberg , town [seat: Empelde ]
- 015 Seelze , City [registered office: Letter ]
- 016 Sehnde , city
- 017 Jump , town
- 018 Uetze
- 019 Wedemark [seat: Mellendorf ]
- 020 Wennigsen (Deister)
- 021 Wunstorf , city
-
51 District of Diepholz
- 007 Bassum , city
- 012 Diepholz , city
- 037 Stuhr
- 040 Sulingen , city
- 041 Syke , city
- 042 Twistringen , city
- 044 Wagenfeld
- 047 Weyhe [seat: Leeste ]
- 401 Samtgemeinde Altes Amt Lemförde [seat: Lemförde ]
- 402 Joint municipality Barnstorf
- 403 Joint municipality of Bruchhausen-Vilsen
- 404 Parish of Kirchdorf
- 405 Rehden municipality
- 406 Joint municipality of Schwaförden
- 407 Siedenburg municipality
-
52 District of Hameln-Pyrmont [seat: Hameln ]
- 001 Aerzen , Flecken
- 002 Bad Münder am Deister , city
- 003 Bad Pyrmont , city
- 004 Coppenbrügge , Flecken
- 005 Emmerthal [seat: Kirchohsen ]
- 006 Hamelin , large independent city
- 007 Hessisch Oldendorf , city
- 008 Salzhemmendorf , Flecken
-
54 Hildesheim district
- 002 Alfeld (Leine) , city
- 003 Algermissen
- 005 Bad Salzdetfurth , city
- 008 Bockenem , city
- 011 Diekholzen
- 014 Elze , city
- 017 Giesen [Headquarters: Groß Giesen ]
- 020 Harsum
- 021 Hildesheim , large independent city
- 022 Holle
- 026 Nordstemmen
- 028 Sarstedt , city
- 029 Schellerten
- 032 Söhlde
- 041 Duingen , Flecken
- 042 Freden (leash)
- 043 Gronau (Leine) , city
- 044 Lamspringe
- 045 Sibbesse
- 406 Leinebergland municipality
-
55 Holzminden district
- 008 Delligsen , Flecken
- 023 Holzminden , city
- 401 municipality of Bevern
- 403 Boffzen municipality
- 408 Samtgemeinde Bodenwerder-Polle [seat: Bodenwerder ]
- 409 Samtgemeinde Eschershausen-Stadtoldendorf [seat: Stadtoldendorf ]
- 501 Boffzen , gemfr. area
- 502 Eimen , gemfr. area
- 503 Eschershausen , gemfr. area
- 504 green plan , gemfr. area
- 505 Holzminden , gemfr. area
- 506 Merxhausen , gemfr. area
- 508 Wenzen , gemfr. area
-
56 Nienburg / Weser district
- 022 Nienburg (Weser) , city
- 025 Rehburg-Loccum , city [seat: Rehburg ]
- 030 Steyerberg , Flecken
- 402 Samtgemeinde Heemsen [seat: Rohrsen ]
- 405 Integrated community of Liebenau
- 406 Samtgemeinde Marklohe
- 407 Joint municipality of Steimbke
- 408 Joint municipality Uchte
- 409 Joint Parish of County Hoya [seat: Hoya ]
- 410 Samtgemeinde Mittelweser [seat: Stolzenau ]
-
57 District of Schaumburg [seat: Stadthagen ]
- 003 Auetal [seat: Rehren ]
- 009 Bückeburg , city
- 028 Obernkirchen , city
- 031 Rinteln , city
- 035 Stadthagen , city
- 401 Samtgemeinde Eilsen [seat: Bad Eilsen ]
- 402 Samtgemeinde Lindhorst
- 403 Samtgemeinde Nenndorf [seat: Bad Nenndorf ]
- 404 municipality of Niedernwöhren
- 405 Samtgemeinde Nienstädt [seat: Helpsen ]
- 406 Samtgemeinde Rodenberg
- 407 Joint municipality Sachsenhagen
Former Lüneburg administrative district
-
51 District of Celle
- 004 Bergen , city
- 006 Celle , large independent city
- 010 Fassberg
- 012 Hambühren
- 023 Wietze
- 024 Winsen (Aller)
- 025 Eschede
- 026 Südheide
- 402 Samtgemeinde Flotwedel [seat: Wienhausen ]
- 403 Lachendorf municipality
- 404 Wathlingen municipality
- 501 Lohheide , gemfr. district
-
52 District of Cuxhaven
- 011 Cuxhaven , large independent city
- 032 Loxstedt
- 050 Schiffdorf
- 059 Beverstedt
- 060 Hagen in Bremen
- 061 Wurster North Sea Coast
- 062 Geestland , city
- 404 Joint municipality Börde Lamstedt [seat: Lamstedt ]
- 407 Hemmoor municipality
- 411 Samtgemeinde Land Hadeln [seat: Otterndorf ]
-
53 Harburg district [seat: Winsen (Luhe) ]
- 005 Buchholz in the north heath , city
- 026 New Wulmstorf
- 029 Rosengarten [seat: Nenndorf ]
- 031 Seevetal [registered office: Hittfeld ]
- 032 digit
- 040 Winsen (Luhe) , city
- 401 Samtgemeinde Elbmarsch [seat: Marschacht ]
- 402 Integrated community of Hanstedt
- 403 Joint municipality of Hollenstedt
- 404 Joint municipality of Jesteburg
- 405 Samtgemeinde Salzhausen
- 406 Tostedt municipality
-
54 District Lüchow-Dannenberg [seat: Lüchow (Wendland) ]
- 406 Samtgemeinde Elbtalaue [seat: Dannenberg (Elbe) ]
- 403 Joint municipality Gartow
- 405 Samtgemeinde Lüchow (Wendland)
- 501 Gartow , gemfr. area
- 502 Göhrde , gemfr. area
-
55 District of Lüneburg
- 001 Adendorf
- 049 Amt Neuhaus [registered office: Neuhaus (Elbe) ]
- 009 Bleckede , city
- 022 Lüneburg , large independent city
- 401 Amelinghausen municipality
- 402 Bardowick municipality
- 403 Integrated community of Dahlenburg
- 404 Samtgemeinde Gellersen [seat: Reppenstedt ]
- 405 Samtgemeinde Ilmenau [seat: Melbeck ]
- 406 Samtgemeinde Ostheide [seat: Barendorf ]
- 407 Samtgemeinde Scharnebeck
-
56 District of Osterholz [seat: Osterholz-Scharmbeck ]
- 002 Grasberg
- 005 Lilienthal
- 007 Osterholz-Scharmbeck , city
- 008 Ritterhude
- 009 Schwanewede
- 011 Worpswede
- 401 Hambergen municipality
-
57 Rotenburg district (Wümme)
- 008 Bremervörde , city
- 016 Gnarrenburg
- 039 Rotenburg (Wümme) , city
- 041 Scheeßel
- 051 Visselhövede , city
- 401 Samtgemeinde Bothel
- 402 Samtgemeinde Fintel [seat: Lauenbrück ]
- 403 Samtgemeinde Geestequelle [seat: Oerel ]
- 404 Selsingen municipality
- 405 Sittensen municipality
- 406 Sottrum municipality
- 407 Tarmstedt municipality
- 408 Zeven municipality
-
58 Heidekreis district [registered office: Bad Fallingbostel ]
- 008 Bad Fallingbostel , city
- 002 Bispingen
- 016 Munster , city
- 017 Neuenkirchen
- 019 Schneverdingen , city
- 021 Soltau , city
- 022 Walsrode , city
- 023 Wietzendorf
- 401 Samtgemeinde Ahlden [seat: Hodenhagen ]
- 402 Integrated community of Rethem / Aller
- 403 Joint municipality Schwarmstedt
- 501 Osterheide , gemfr. District [seat: Oerbke ]
-
59 Stade district
- 010 Buxtehude , city
- 013 Drochtersen
- 028 Jork
- 038 Stade , city
- 401 Joint municipality of Apensen
- 402 Integrated community of Fredenbeck
- 403 Harsefeld municipality
- 405 Joint municipality Horneburg
- 406 Samtgemeinde Lühe [seat: Steinkirchen ]
- 407 Samtgemeinde Nordkehdingen [seat: Freiburg / Elbe ]
- 409 Samtgemeinde Oldendorf-Himmelpforten [seat: Himmelpforten ]
-
60 Uelzen district
- 004 beehive
- 025 Uelzen , city
- 404 Roshe Joint Community
- 405 Samtgemeinde Suderburg
- 407 Samtgemeinde Bevensen-Ebstorf [registered office: Bad Bevensen ]
- 408 Samtgemeinde Aue [seat: Wrestedt ]
-
61 Verden district
- 001 Achim , city
- 003 Dörverden
- 005 Kirchlinteln
- 006 long fronds , spots
- 008 Ottersberg , Flecken
- 009 Oyten
- 012 Verden (Aller) , city
- 401 Thedinghausen municipality
Former Administrative region Weser-Ems [seat: Oldenburg (Oldb.) ]
- 01 Delmenhorst , independent city
- 02 Emden , independent city
- 03 Oldenburg (Oldb.) , Independent city
- 04 Osnabrück , independent city
- 05 Wilhelmshaven , independent city
-
51 Ammerland district [seat: Westerstede ]
- 001 Apen
- 002 Bad Zwischenahn
- 004 Edewecht
- 005 Rastede
- 007 Westerstede , city
- 008 Wiefelstede
-
52 Aurich district
- 001 Aurich , city
- 002 Baltrum
- 027 Dornum
- 006 Großefehn [seat: Ostgroßefehn ]
- 007 Großheide
- 011 rear
- 012 Ihlow [registered office: Ihlowerfehn ]
- 013 Juist , island community
- 014 Krummhörn [seat: Pewsum ]
- 019 north , city
- 020 Norderney , city
- 023 Südbrookmerland [Seat: Victorbur ]
- 025 Wiesmoor , city
- 401 Samtgemeinde Brookmerland [seat: Marienhafe ]
- 403 Joint municipality of Hage
- 501 North Sea island Memmert , gemfr. area
-
53 District of Cloppenburg
- 001 Barßel
- 002 evil
- 003 Cappeln (Oldenburg)
- 004 Cloppenburg , city
- 005 Emstek
- 006 Essen / Oldenburg
- 007 Friesoythe , city
- 008 Garrel
- 009 Lastrup
- 010 Lindern (Oldenburg)
- 011 Löningen , city
- 012 Molbergen
- 013 Saterland [seat: Ramsloh ]
-
54 District Emsland [seat: Meppen ]
- 010 Emsbüren
- 014 Geeste [seat: Dalum ]
- 018 Haren (Ems) , city
- 019 Haselünne , city
- 032 Lingen (Ems) , large independent town
- 035 Meppen , city
- 041 Papenburg , city
- 044 Rhede (Ems)
- 045 Salzbergen
- 054 twist
- 401 municipality Dörpen
- 402 Freren municipality
- 403 Samtgemeinde Herzlake
- 404 Lathen municipality
- 405 Lengerich municipality
- 406 Samtgemeinde Nordhümmling [seat: Esterwegen ]
- 407 Sögel municipality
- 408 Samtgemeinde Spelle
- 409 Integrated municipality Werlte
-
55 District of Friesland [seat: Jever ]
- 025 buckhorn
- 007 Jever , city
- 014 sands
- 015 Schortens , town [seat: Heidmühle ]
- 026 Varel , city
- 020 Wangerland [seat: Hohenkirchen ]
- 021 Wangerooge , North Sea Bath
- 027 Zetel
-
56 County of Grafschaft Bentheim [seat: Nordhorn ]
- 001 Bad Bentheim , city
- 015 Nordhorn , city
- 025 Wietmarschen [seat: Lohne ]
- 401 Emlichheim municipality
- 402 Integrated community of Neuenhaus
- 403 Integrated community of Schüttorf
- 404 Uelsen municipality
-
57 District of Leer
- 002 Borkum , city
- 024 bundles
- 012 Jemgum
- 013 Leer (East Friesland) , city
- 014 Moormerland [seat: Warsingsfehn ]
- 017 Ostrhauderfehn
- 018 Rhauderfehn [seat: Westrhauderfehn ]
- 020 Uplengen [registered office: Remels ]
- 021 Weener , city
- 022 Westoverledingen [registered office: Ihrhove ]
- 402 Integrated community of Hesel
- 403 Samtgemeinde Jümme [seat: Filsum ]
- 501 Insel Lütje Hörn , gemfr. area
-
58 District of Oldenburg [seat: Wildeshausen ]
- 003 Dötlingen [registered office: Neerstedt ]
- 005 Ganderkesee
- 007 Grossenkneten
- 009 had
- 010 Hude (Oldenburg)
- 013 Wardenburg
- 014 Wildeshausen , city
- 401 Harpstedt municipality
-
59 District of Osnabrück
- 003 Bad Essen
- 004 Bad Iburg , city
- 005 Bad Laer
- 006 Bad Rothenfelde
- 008 Belm
- 012 Bissendorf
- 013 Bohmte
- 014 Bramsche , city
- 015 Dissen am Teutoburg Forest , city
- 019 Georgsmarienhütte , city
- 034 Glandorf
- 020 Hagen am Teutoburg Forest
- 021 Hasbergen
- 022 Hilter at the Teutoburg Forest
- 024 Melle , city
- 029 Ostercappeln
- 033 Wallenhorst
- 401 Samtgemeinde Artland [seat: Quakenbrück ]
- 402 Integrated community of Bersenbrück
- 403 Integrated community of Fürstenau
- 404 Joint municipality Neuenkirchen
-
60 Vechta district
- 001 Bakum
- 002 Damme , city
- 003 Dinklage , city
- 004 Goldenstedt
- 005 Holdorf
- 006 Lohne (Oldenburg) , city
- 007 Neuenkirchen-Vörden
- 008 Steinfeld (Oldenburg)
- 009 Vechta , city
- 010 Visbek
-
61 Wesermarsch district [seat: Brake (Unterweser) ]
- 001 Bern
- 002 Brake (Unterweser) , city
- 003 Butjadingen [seat: Burhave ]
- 004 Elsfleth , city
- 005 jade
- 006 Lemwerder
- 007 Nordenham , City
- 008 Ovelgönne [seat: Oldenbrok-Mittelort ]
- 009 Stadland [seat: Rodenkirchen ]
-
62 Wittmund district
- 005 Friedeburg
- 007 Langeoog
- 014 Spiekeroog
- 019 Wittmund , city
- 401 municipality of Esens
- 402 Holtriem municipality [seat: Westerholt ]