2012 Summer Olympics / Participant (Great Britain)
GBR
29 | 17th | 19th |
Team Great Britain (officially: Team GB) includes the athletes from the United Kingdom , the Crown possessions of the British Crown and the British Overseas Territories with the exception of Bermuda , the British Virgin Islands and the Cayman Islands in London at the 2012 Olympic Games . It was the 27th participation in the Summer Olympics. The British Olympic Association nominated 542 athletes in all sports.
Medals
Medal table
Medal Tally Great Britain | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cycling | 8th | 2 | 2 | 12 |
2 | rowing | 4th | 2 | 3 | 9 |
3 | athletics | 4th | 1 | 1 | 6th |
4th | horse riding | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
4th | Boxing | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
6th | canoe | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
7th | sailing | 1 | 4th | - | 5 |
8th | tennis | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
9 | Taekwondo | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
9 | Triathlon | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
11 | shoot | 1 | - | - | 1 |
12 | Apparatus gymnastics | - | 1 | 3 | 4th |
13 | swim | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
14th | Judo | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
15th | Modern pentathlon | - | 1 | - | 1 |
16 | hockey | - | - | 1 | 1 |
16 | Diving | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Total | 29 | 17th | 19th | 65 |
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Susan Egelstaff | singles |
M. Tvrdy S. Satō |
2: 0 (21:15, 21:10) 1: 2 (21:18, 16:21, 12:21) |
3: 2 (91:85) |
2 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Rajiv Ouseph | singles |
H. Hurskainen K. Cordon |
2: 1 (22:20, 17:21, 21:15) 1: 2 (21:12, 17:21, 19:21) |
3: 3 (117: 110) |
2 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||||
Imogen banker Chris Adcock |
Double |
A. Nikolaenko W. Sorokina M. Fuchs B. Michels Zhang N. Zhao Y. |
1: 2 (21:14, 9:21, 18:21) 1: 2 (21:11, 17:21, 14:21) 0: 2 (13:21, 14:21) |
2: 6 (127: 151) |
4th | - | eliminated | 13 |
basketball
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Dominique Allen Rose Anderson Kim Butler Stef Collins Temi Fagbenie Chantelle Handy Jo Leedham Julie Page Natalie Stafford Azania Stewart Rachael Vanderwal Jenaya Wade-Fraye |
Robert Archibald Kieron Achara Eric Boateng Daniel Clark Luol Deng Joel Freeland Kyle Johnson Andrew Lawrence Mike Lenzly Pops Mensah-Bonsu Nate Reinking Andrew Sullivan |
Trainer | Tom Maher | Chris Finch |
Group stage |
Australia (58:74) Canada (65:73) Russia (61:67) France (70:88 a.d.) Brazil (66:78) |
Russia (75:95) Brazil (62:67) Spain (78:79) Australia (75: 106) People's Republic of China (90:58)
|
Quarter finals | eliminated | eliminated |
Semifinals | ||
final | ||
placement | - | - |
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Zara Dampney Shauna Mullin |
M.-A. Lessard / A. Martin G. Cicolari / M. Menegatti J. Chomjakowa / J. Ukolowa |
2: 1 (17:21, 21:14, 15:13) 0: 2 (18:21, 12:21) 0: 2 (23:25, 13:21) |
4th | 3 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Lucky Losers game D. Schwaiger / St. Schwaiger |
0: 2 (15:21, 12:21) |
- | |||||||||||
Men | |||||||||||||
John Garcia-Thompson Steven Grotowski |
J. Binstock / M. Reader P. Cunha / R. Santos T. Skarlund / M. Spinnangr |
0: 2 (19:21, 13:21) 0: 2 (17:21, 17:21) 0: 2 (20:22, 13:21) |
3 | 4th | eliminated | 19th |
Archery
Athletes | competition | qualification | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Naomi Folkard | singles | 637 | 42 |
K. Timofeeva |
6: 4 |
M. Avitia |
2: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||
Alison Williamson | singles | 629 | 47 |
B. Urantungalag |
3: 7 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Amy Oliver | singles | 608 | 57 |
D. Kumari |
6: 2 |
I. Rochmawati |
7: 1 | eliminated | ||||||||
Naomi Folkard Alison Williamson Amy Oliver |
team | 1874 | 11 | - | - | Russia | 208: 215 | eliminated | ||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Simon Terry | singles | 654 | 50 |
Y. Ishizu |
7: 1 |
D. Olaru |
1: 7 | eliminated | ||||||||
Larry Godfrey | singles | 680 | 4th |
M. Milon |
0: 6 |
J. Serrano |
7: 1 |
K. Mohamad |
2: 6 | eliminated | ||||||
Alan Wills | singles | 660 | 42 |
T. Worth |
5: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Simon Terry Larry Godfrey Alan Wills |
team | 1994 | 8th | - | - | Ukraine | 212: 223 | eliminated |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Nicola Adams | Fly weight up to 51 kg |
- | bye |
Stojka Petrova |
16: 7 |
Mary Com |
11: 6 |
Ren Cancan |
16: 7 | gold | ||
Natasha Jonas | Light weight up to 60 kg |
- |
Quanitta Underwood |
21:13 |
Katie Taylor |
15:26 | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Savannah Marshall | Average weight up to 75 kg |
- | bye |
Marina Wolnowa |
12:16 | eliminated | 5 | |||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Andrew Selby | Fly weight up to 52 kg |
bye |
I. Suleymenov |
19:15 |
Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana |
11:16 | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Luke Campbell | Bantam weight up to 56 kg |
bye |
Jahyn Parrinello |
11: 9 |
Detelin Dalakliev |
16:15 |
Satoshi Shimizu |
20:11 |
John Joe Nevin |
14:11 | gold | |
Josh Taylor | Light weight up to 60 kg |
Robson Concecaio |
13: 9 |
Domenico Valentino |
10:15 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Thomas Stalker | Half welter weight up to 64 kg |
bye |
Kumar Manoj |
20:16 |
Urantschimegiin Monk-Erdene |
22:23 | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Fred Evans | Welter weight up to 69 kg |
Ilyas Abbadi |
18:10 |
E. Kavaliauskas |
11: 7 |
Custio Clayton |
14:14 |
T. Shelestyuk |
11:10 |
S. Säpiev |
9:17 | silver |
Anthony Ogogo | Average weight up to 75 kg |
Junior Castillo Martinez |
13: 6 |
Yevhen Chytrov |
18:18 |
Stefan Härtel |
15:10 |
Esquiva Falcão Florentino |
9:16 | eliminated | bronze | |
Anthony Joshua | Super heavy weight over 91 kg |
bye |
Cotilla Erislandy Savon |
17:16 |
Zhang Zhilei |
15:11 |
Ivan Dychko |
13:11 |
Roberto Cammarelle |
18 + : 18 | gold |
fencing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Corinna Lawrence | Epee single |
Caterin Bravo |
15:12 |
Simona Gherman |
9:15 | eliminated | ||||||||
Anna Bentley | Foil single |
Monica Peterson |
9:10 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Natalia Sheppard | Foil single |
Sophie Troiano |
12: 9 |
Corinne Maîtrejean |
5:15 | eliminated | ||||||||
Sophie Troiano | Foil single |
Natalia Sheppard |
9:12 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Anna Bentley Natalia Sheppard Sophie Troiano |
Foil team | - | - | Egypt | 45:34 | eliminated | ||||||||
Louise Bond-Williams | Saber single | - |
Irene Vecchi |
6:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Sophie Williams | Saber single | - |
Vassiliki Vougiouka |
8:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
James Davis | Foil single | bye |
Peter Joppich |
10:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Richard Kruse | Foil single | bye |
Artur Achmatchusin |
5:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Husayn Rosowsky | Foil single |
Mohamed Samandi |
8:15 | eliminated | ||||||||||
James Davis Richard Kruse Husayn Rosowsky |
Foil team | - | - | Egypt | 45:34 | Italy | 40:45 | France |
Placement battle 45:29 |
Russia |
Battle for 5th place 35:45 |
6th | ||
James Honeybone | Saber single |
Valer Pryomka |
9:15 | eliminated |
Soccer
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Eniola Aluko Anita Asante Karen Bardsley Sophie Bradley Rachel Brown Karen Carney Ifeoma Dieke Steph Houghton Kim Little Claire Rafferty Alex Scott Jill Scott Kelly Smith Casey Stoney Ellen White Fara Williams Rachel Williams Rachel Yankey |
Joe Allen Craig Bellamy Ryan Bertrand Jack Butland Steven Caulker Tom Cleverley Jack Cork Craig Dawson Ryan Giggs Aaron Ramsey Micah Richards Danny Rose Scott Sinclair Marvin Sordell Jason Steele Daniel Sturridge Neil Taylor James Tomkins |
Trainer | Hope Powell | Stuart Pearce |
Group stage |
New Zealand 1: 0 (0: 0) Cameroon 3: 0 (2: 0) Brazil 1: 0 (1: 0) |
Senegal 1: 1 (1: 0) United Arab Emirates 3: 1 (1: 0) Uruguay 1: 0 (0: 0)
|
Quarter finals | Canada 0: 2 (0: 2) | South Korea 1: 1 n.v. 4: 5 i. E. (1: 1, 1: 1) |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Zoe Smith | Class up to 58 kg | 90 kg | 13 | 121 kg | 11 | 211 kg | 12 | 12 |
Natasha Perdue | Class up to 69 kg | 92 kg | 13 | 113 kg | 12 | 205 kg | 12 | 12 |
Men | ||||||||
Gareth Evans | Class up to 69 kg | 130 kg | 17th | 158 kg | 17th | 288 kg | 17th | 17th |
Jack Oliver | Class up to 77 kg | 140 kg | 11 | 170 kg | 10 | 310 kg | 10 | 10 |
Peter Kirkbride | Class up to 94 kg | 138 kg | 19th | 190 kg | 15th | 328 kg | 16 | 16 |
Handball
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Lyn Byl Kelsi Fairbrother Kathryn Fudge Marie Gerbron Britt Goodwin Sarah Hargreaves Nina Heglund Louise Jukes Holly Lam-Moores Yvonne Leuthold Jane Mayes Lynn McCafferty Ewa Palies Zoe Van der Weel |
Sebastian Edgar Robin Garnham Martin Hare Mark Hawkins Steven Larsson Christopher McDermott Daniel McMillan Chris Mohr Jesper Parker John Pearce Sebastian Prieto Gawain Vincent Robert White Ciaran Williams |
Trainer | ||
Group stage |
Montenegro 19:31 (12:18) Russia 16:37 (8:17) Brazil 17:30 (8:17) Angola 25:31 (10:14) Croatia 14:37 (6:17) |
France 15:44 (7:21) Sweden 19:41 (10:24) Argentina 21:32 (11:16) Tunisia 17:34 (8:14) Iceland 24:41 (15:18)
|
Quarter finals | eliminated | eliminated |
Semifinals | ||
final | ||
placement | - | - |
hockey
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Ashleigh Ball Laura Bartlett Crista Cullen Alexandra Danson Hannah Macleod Emily Maguire Anne Panter Helen Richardson Chloe Rogers Beth Storry Sarah Thomas Georgie Twigg Laura Unsworth Kate Walsh Sally Walton Nicola White |
Nicholas Catlin Jonathan Clarke Matthew Daly James Fair Daniel Fox Benjamin Hawes Ashley Jackson Glenn Kirkham Iain Lewers Iain Mackay Harry Martin Barry Middleton Rob Moore Richard Smith James Tindall Alastair Wilson |
Trainer | Danny Kerry | Jason Lee |
Group stage |
Japan 4: 0 (4: 0) South Korea 5: 3 (2: 1) Belgium 3: 0 (1: 0) People's Republic of China 1: 2 (0: 0) Netherlands 1: 2 (1: 0) |
Argentina 4: 1 (1: 0) South Africa 2: 2 (1: 0) Pakistan 4: 1 (2: 0) Australia 3: 3 (0: 2) Spain 1: 1 (1: 0)
|
Placement game | - | - |
Semifinals | Argentina 1: 2 (0: 2) | Netherlands 2: 9 (1: 4) |
final | Match for 3rd place: New Zealand 3: 1 (0: 0) |
Match for 3rd place: Australia 1: 3 (1: 1)
|
placement | bronze | 4th |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1st round Round of 64 |
2nd round Round of 32 |
Knockout round Round of 16 |
Quarter Finals Quarter Final |
Round of hope semi-final repechage |
Semifinals | Hope Round Final Bronze Medal |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||||
Kelly Edwards | Class up to 48 kg | - | bye |
Tomoko Fukumi |
000: 020 | eliminated | ||||||||||||
Sophie Cox | Class up to 52 kg | - |
To Kum-ae |
000: 001 | eliminated | |||||||||||||
Sarah Clark | Class up to 57 kg | - |
Automne Pavia |
eliminated | ||||||||||||||
Gemma Howell | Class up to 63 kg | - |
Gévrise Émane |
100: 000 | eliminated | |||||||||||||
Sally Conway | Class up to 70 kg | - |
Carine Ngarlemdana |
111: 001 |
Edith Bosch |
000: 010 | eliminated | |||||||||||
Gemma Gibbons | Class up to 78 kg | - |
Yahima Ramirez |
100: 000 |
Pürewjargalyn Lchamdegt |
002: 001 |
Marhinde Verkerk |
010: 000 | - |
Audrey Tcheuméo |
100: 000 | - |
Kayla Harrison |
000: 002 | silver | |||
Karina Bryant | Class over 78 kg | - |
Sonia Asselah |
100: 001 |
Lucija Polavder |
011: 000 |
G. Issanova |
0102: 0011 | - |
Mika Sugimoto |
000: 001 |
Iryna Kindzerska |
020: 011 | - | bronze | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Ashley McKenzie | Class up to 60 kg | bye |
Hiroaki Hiraoka |
002: 111 | eliminated | |||||||||||||
Colin Oates | Class up to 66 kg | bye |
Ivo dos Santos |
002: 000 |
Chaschbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar |
001: 000 |
Lascha Shawdatuashvili |
000: 1000 |
Jun-Ho Cho |
000: 002 | eliminated | |||||||
Daniel Williams | Class up to 73 kg | bye |
Rasul Boqiev |
000: 100 | eliminated | |||||||||||||
Euan Burton | Class up to 81 kg | bye |
Euan Forster |
000: 1000 | eliminated | |||||||||||||
Winston Gordon | Class up to 90 kg | - |
Alexandre Emond |
100: 000 |
Kirill Denisov |
000: 000 | eliminated | |||||||||||
James Austin | Class up to 100 kg | - |
Takamasa Anai |
eliminated | ||||||||||||||
Christopher Sherrington | Class over 100 kg | - |
Jake Andrewartha |
100: 000 |
Alexander Mikhailin |
eliminated |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Jessica Walker | K-1 200 m | 42.388 s | 4th | 41.734 s | 2 | 46.161 s | 7th | 7th |
Rachel Cawthorn | K-1 500 m | 1: 53.491 min | 1 | 1: 52.542 min | 2 | 1: 53.345 min | 6th | 6th |
Abigail Edmonds Louisa Sawers |
K-2 500 m | 1: 46.564 min | 5 | 1: 46.025 min | 7th | 1: 46.341 min | 3 | 11 |
Rachel Cawthorn Angela Hannah Louisa Sawers Jessica Walker |
K-4 500 m | 1: 37.355 min | 2 | 1: 32.550 min | 4th | 1: 33.055 min | 5 | 5 |
Men | ||||||||
Edward McKeever | K-1 200 m | 35.087 s | 1 | 35.619 s | 1 | 36.246 s | 1 | gold |
Liam Heath Jon Schofield |
K-2 200 m | 33,364 s | 2 | 32,940 s | 2 | 32,940 s | 3 | bronze |
Richard Jefferies | C-1 200 m | 42.516 s | 3 | 43.213 s | 6th | eliminated | 17th | |
Tim Brabants | K-1 1000 m | 3: 31.869 min | 5 | 3: 30.769 min | 4th | 3: 34.833 min | 8th | 8th |
Richard Jefferies | C-1 1000 m | 4: 48.511 min | 8th | 4: 49.874 min | 8th | 4: 42.992 min | 15th | 15th |
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Lizzie Neave | K-1 | 98.92 s | 2 | 117.30 s | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Men | ||||||||
Richard Hounslow | K-1 | 89.12 s | 11 | 104.30 s | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
David Florence | C-1 | 93.4 s | 5 | 106.16 s | 10 | eliminated | 10 | |
Tim Baillie Etienne Stott |
C-2 | 100.44 s | 4th | 110.78 s | 6th | 106.41 s | 1 | gold |
David Florence Richard Hounslow |
C-2 | 101.80 s | 7th | 108.93 s | !1 | 106.77 s | 2 | silver |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Anyika Onuora | 100 m | 11.41 s | 5 | eliminated | 32 | |||
Abiodun Oyepitan | 100 m | 11.22 s | 5 | 11.36 s | 8th | eliminated | 23 | |
Margaret Adeoye | 200 m | 22.94 s | 3 | 23.28 s | 7th | eliminated | 21st | |
Anyika Onuora | 200 m | 23.23 s | 4th | eliminated | 27 | |||
Abiodun Oyepitan | 200 m | 22.92 s | 2 | 23.14 s | 6th | eliminated | 20th | |
Shana Cox | 400 m | 52.01 s | 3 | 52.58 s | 7th | eliminated | 21st | |
Lee McConnell | 400 m | 52.23 s | 3 | 52.24 s | 7th | eliminated | 18th | |
Christine Ohuruogu | 400 m | 50.80 s | 2 | 50.22 s | 2 | 49.70 s | 2 | silver |
Lynsey Sharp | 800 m | 2: 01.41 min | 2 | 2: 01.78 min | 7th | eliminated | 21st | |
Lisa Dobriskey | 1500 m | 4: 13.32 min | 1 | 4: 05.35 min | 4th | 4: 15.02 min | 10 | 10 |
Hannah England | 1500 m | 4: 05.73 min | 5 | 4: 06.35 min | 9 | eliminated | 20th | |
Laura Weightman | 1500 m | 4: 07.29 min | 6th | 4:02.99 min | 7th | 4: 16.60 min | 11 | 11 |
Julia Bleasdale | 5000 m | 15:02.00 min | 4th | - | 15: 14.55 min | 8th | 8th | |
Barbara Parker | 5000 m | 15: 12.81 min | 9 | - | eliminated | 20th | ||
Joanne Pavey | 5000 m | 15: 02.84 min | 7th | - | 15: 12.72 min | 7th | 7th | |
Julia Bleasdale | 10,000 m | - | - | 30: 53.63 min | 8th | 8th | ||
Joanne Pavey | 10,000 m | - | - | 30: 53.20 min | 7th | 7th | ||
Claire Hallissey | marathon | - | - | 2:35:39 h | 57 | 57 | ||
Freya Murray | marathon | - | - | 2:32:14 h | 44 | 44 | ||
Mara Yamauchi | marathon | - | - | DNF | - | |||
Jessica Ennis | 100 m hurdles | DNS | eliminated | - | ||||
Tiffany Porter | 100 m hurdles | 12.79 s | 3 | 12.79 s | 4th | eliminated | 10 | |
Eilidh Child | 400 m hurdles | 56.14 s | 3 | 56.03 s | 7th | eliminated | 17th | |
Perri Shakes-Drayton | 400 m hurdles | 54.62 s | 1 | 55.19 s | 3 | eliminated | 10 | |
Eilish McColgan | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 54.36 min | 9 | - | eliminated | 33 | ||
Barbara Parker | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 32.07 min | 6th | - | eliminated | 17th | ||
Shana Cox Lee McConnell Perri Shakes-Drayton Christine Ohuruogu Eilidh Child (preliminary) |
4 × 400 m relay | 3: 25.05 min | 3 | - | 3: 24.76 min | 5 | 5 | |
Johanna Jackson | 20 km walking | - | - | DSQ | - | |||
Men | ||||||||
Dwain Chambers | 100 m | 10.02 s | 1 | 10.05 s | 4th | eliminated | 10 | |
James Dasaolu | 100 m | 10.13 s | 3 | 10.18 s | 7th | eliminated | 19th | |
Adam Gemili | 100 m | 10.11 s | 2 | 10.06 s | 3 | eliminated | 11 | |
James Ellington | 200 m | 21.23 s | 6th | eliminated | 47 | |||
Christian Malcolm | 200 m | 20.59 s | 2 | 20.51 s | 3 | eliminated | 11 | |
Nigel Levine | 400 m | 45.58 s | 3 | 45.64 s | 6th | eliminated | 18th | |
Martyn Rooney | 400 m | 45.36 s | 2 | 45.31 s | 5 | eliminated | 14th | |
Conrad Williams | 400 m | 46.12 s | 3 | 45.53 s | 8th | eliminated | 18th | |
Andrew Osagie | 800 m | 1: 46.42 min | 3 | 1: 44.74 min | 2 | 1: 43.77 min | 8th | 8th |
Michael Rimmer | 800 m | 1: 49.05 min | 5 | eliminated | 41 | |||
Gareth Warburton | 800 m | 1: 46.97 min | 5 | eliminated | 29 | |||
Andrew Baddeley | 1500 m | 3: 40.34 min | 6th | 3: 36.03 min | 8th | eliminated | 13 | |
Ross Murray | 1500 m | 3: 36.74 min | 4th | 3: 44.92 min | 10 | eliminated | 23 | |
Mo Farah | 5000 m | 13: 26.00 min | 3 | - | 13: 41.66 min | 1 | gold | |
Nick McCormick | 5000 m | 13: 25.70 min | 12 | - | eliminated | 17th | ||
Mo Farah | 10,000 m | - | - | 27: 30.42 min | 1 | gold | ||
Christopher Thompson | 10,000 m | - | - | 29: 06.14 min | 25th | 25th | ||
Lee Merrien | marathon | - | - | 2:17:00 h | 30th | 30th | ||
Scott jumpsuit | marathon | - | - | 2:22:37 h | 61 | 61 | ||
Lawrence Clarke | 110 m hurdles | 13.42 s | 2 | 13.31 s | 3 | 13.39 s | 4th | 4th |
Andrew Pozzi | 110 m hurdles | DNF | eliminated | - | ||||
Andrew Turner | 110 m hurdles | 13.42 s | 1 | 13.42 s | 4th | eliminated | 13 | |
Jack Green | 400 m hurdles | 49.49 s | 2 | DNF | eliminated | 24 | ||
David Greene | 400 m hurdles | 48.98 s | 1 | 48.19 s | 4th | 48.24 s | 4th | 4th |
Rhys Williams | 400 m hurdles | 49.17 s | 5 | 49.63 s | 4th | eliminated | 15th | |
Stuart Stokes | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 43.04 min | 12 | - | eliminated | 35 | ||
Christian Malcolm Dwain Chambers Daniel Talbot Adam Gemili |
4 × 100 m relay | DSQ | - | - | eliminated | - | ||
Conrad Williams Jack Green David Greene Martyn Rooney Nigel Levine (preliminary) |
4 × 400 m relay | 3: 00.38 min | 2 | - | 2: 59.53 min | 4th | 4th | |
Dominic King | 50 km of walking | - | - | 4:15:05 h | 51 | 51 |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Shara Proctor | Long jump | 6.83 m | 1 | 6.55 m | 9 | 9 |
Yamilé Aldama | Triple jump | 14.45 m | 3 | 14.48 m | 5 | 5 |
Holly Bleasdale | Pole vault | 4.55 m | 7th | 4.45 m | 6th | 6th |
Kate Dennison | Pole vault | 4.25 m | 26th | eliminated | 26th | |
Sophie Hitchon | Hammer throw | 71.98 m NO | 10 | 69.33 m | 12 | 12 |
Goldie Sayers | Javelin throw | NMW | eliminated | - | ||
Men | ||||||
Greg Rutherford | Long jump | 8.08 m | 4th | 8.31 m | 1 | gold |
Christopher Tomlinson | Long jump | 8.06 m | 5 | 8.07 m | 6th | 6th |
Phillips Idowu | Triple jump | 16.53 m | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Robert Grabarz | high jump | 2.29 m | 1 | 2.29 m | 3 | bronze |
Steven Lewis | Pole vault | 5.50 m | 9 | 5.75 m | 5 | 5 |
Abdul Buhari | Discus throw | 60.08 m | 29 | eliminated | 29 | |
Brett Morse | Discus throw | 58.18 m | 35 | eliminated | 35 | |
Lawrence Okoye | Discus throw | 65.28 m | 4th | 61.03 m | 12 | 12 |
Alexander Smith | Hammer throw | 74.71 m | 11 | 72.87 m | 12 | 12 |
Mervyn Luckwell | Javelin throw | 74.09 m | 35 | eliminated | 35 | |
Carl Myerscough | Shot put | 18.95 m | 29 | eliminated | 29 |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin throw | 800 m | Points | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Heptathlon women | ||||||||||||||||
Jessica Ennis | 12.54 s | 1195 | 1.86 m | 1054 | 14.28 m | 813 | 22.83 s | 1096 | 6.48 m | 1001 | 47.49 m | 812 | 2: 08.65 min | 984 | 6955 NO | gold |
Louise Hazel | 13.48 s | 1053 | 1.59 m | 724 | 12.81 m | 7.15 | 24.48 s | 935 | 5.77 m | 780 | 47.38 m | 809 | 2: 18.78 min | 840 | 5856 | 27 |
Katarina Johnson-Thompson | 13.48 s | 1053 | 1.89 m | 1093 | 11.32 m | 616 | 23.73 s | 1007 | 6.19 m | 908 | 38.37 m | 636 | 2: 10.76 min | 954 | 6267 | 15th |
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | time | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Awde | 10.71 s | 926 | 6.83 m | 774 | DNS | eliminated | DNF |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | fencing | swim | horse riding | Combined | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | Points | time | Points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Samantha Murray | 18:17 | 832 | 2: 08.20 min | 1264 | 60 | 1140 | 12: 00.59 min | 2120 | 5356 | silver |
Mhairi Spence | 19:16 | 856 | 2: 16.51 min | 1164 | 104 | 1096 | 12: 46.23 min | 1936 | 5052 | 21st |
Men | ||||||||||
Sam Weale | 17:18 | 808 | 2: 03.40 min | 1320 | 24 | 1176 | 11:00 am | 2360 | 5664 | 13 |
Nick Woodbridge | 17:18 | 808 | 1: 57.32 min | 1396 | 44 | 1156 | 11: 01.66 min | 2356 | 5716 | 10 |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Finals | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Victoria Pendleton | sprint | 10.724 s | 1 | - | 11.226 s | 1 | 11,481 s | 1 | DNF | 2 | silver | |
Victoria Pendleton | Keirin | 11.120 s | 1 | - | 11.093 s | 1 | 10.965 s | 1 | gold | |||
Victoria Pendleton Jessica Varnish ? |
Team sprint | 32.630 s | 2 | - | DSQ | DSQ | eliminated | |||||
Wendy Houvenaghel Danielle King Joanna Rowsell Laura Trott |
Team pursuit | 3: 15.669 min | 1 | - | 3: 14.682 min | 1 | 3: 14.051 min | 1 | gold | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Jason Kenny | sprint | 9.715 s | 1 | - | 10.433 s | 1 | 10.159 s | 1 | 10.232 s | 1 | gold | |
Chris Hoy | Keirin | |||||||||||
Philip Hindes Chris Hoy Jason Kenny |
Team sprint | 43.065 s | 1 | - | 42.747 s | 1 | 42,600 s | 1 | gold | |||
Steven Burke Ed Clancy Peter Kennaugh Andrew Tennant Geraint Thomas |
Team pursuit | 3: 52.499 min | 1 | - | 3: 52.743 min | 1 | 3: 51.659 min | 1 | gold |
All-around
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Elizabeth Armitstead | Road racing | 3:35:29 h | silver |
Nicole Cooke | Road racing | 3:36:01 h | 31 |
Lucy Martin | Road racing | DNF | - |
Emma Pooley | Road racing | 3:37:26 h | 40 |
Elizabeth Armitstead | Individual time trial | 39: 26.24 min | 10 |
Emma Pooley | Individual time trial | 38: 37.70 min | 60 |
Men | |||
Mark Cavendish | Road racing | 5:46:37 h | 29 |
Chris Froome | Road racing | 5:58:36 h | 109 |
David Millar | Road racing | 5:55:24 h | 108 |
Ian Stannard | Road racing | 5:46:47 h | 94 |
Bradley Wiggins | Road racing | 5:47:14 h | 103 |
Chris Froome | Individual time trial | 51: 48.27 min | bronze |
Bradley Wiggins | Individual time trial | 50: 39.54 min | gold |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Annie Last | Cross country | 1:33:47 h | 8th |
Men | |||
Liam Killeen | Cross country | DNF |
BMX
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Shanaze Reade | Race | 39.368 s | 5 | - | 5 | 2 | 39.247 s | 6th | 6th | |
Men | ||||||||||
Liam Phillips | Race | 38.719 s | 12 | 6th | 2 | 9 | 3 | 2: 11.918 min | 8th | 8th |
horse riding
dressage | |||
Athletes | competition | percent | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Laura Bechtolsheimer | singles | 84,339 | bronze |
Charlotte Dujardin | singles | 90,089 | gold |
Carl Hester | singles | 82.857 | 5 |
Richard Davison | singles | eliminated | |
Laura Bechtolsheimer Charlotte Dujardin Carl Hester |
team | 79.979 | gold |
Show jumping | |||
Athletes | competition | Failure points | rank |
Nick Skelton | singles | 4th | 5 |
Ben Maher | singles | 8th | 9 |
Scott Brash | singles | 4th | 5 |
Peter Charles | singles | eliminated | |
Nick Skelton Ben Maher Scott Brash Peter Charles |
team | 0 | gold |
versatility | |||
Athletes | competition | Minus points | rank |
Kristina Cook | singles | 51.00 | 6th |
William Fox-Pitt | singles | 53.30 | 15th |
Nicola Wilson | singles | 55.70 | 28 |
Mary King | singles | 50.10 | 5 |
Zara Phillips | singles | 53.10 | 8th |
Kristina Cook William Fox-Pitt Nicola Wilson Mary King Zara Phillips |
team | 138.20 | silver |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle women | ||||||||||||||||||
Olga Butkevych | Class up to 55 kg | bye |
Lissette Antes |
1: 3 | eliminated | 11 |
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Francesca Jones | All-around single | 94.625 | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |
Georgina Cassar Jade Faulkner Francesca Fox Lynne Hutchison Louisa Pouli Rachel Smith |
All-around team | 48,000 | 12 | eliminated | 12 |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Helen Glover Heather Stanning |
two | 6:57 min | 1 | - | - | - | 7: 27.13 min | 1 | gold | |||
Katherine Grainger Anna Watkins |
Double scull | 6: 44.33 min | 1 | - | - | - | - | 6: 55.82 min | 1 | gold | ||
Debbie Flood Frances Houghton Beth Rodford Melanie Wilson |
Double fours | 6: 20.71 min | 4th | 6: 21.65 min | 3 | - | - | 6: 51.54 min | 6th | 6th | ||
Jessica Eddie Catherine Greves Lindsey Maguire Natasha Page Louisa Reeve Victoria Thornley Annabel Vernon Olivia Whitlam Caroline O'Connor |
Eighth | 6: 23.51 min | 3 | 6: 21.58 min | 4th | - | - | 6: 18.77 min | 5 | 5 | ||
Katherine Copeland Sophie Hosking |
Lightweight double scull | 6: 56.97 min | 1 | - | - | - | 7: 05.90 min | 1 | 7: 9.30 min | 1 | gold | |
Men | ||||||||||||
Alan Campbell | One | 6: 47.62 min | 1 | - | - | 6: 52.10 min | 1 | 7: 18.92 min | 2 | 7: 90.28 min | 3 | bronze |
George Nash William Satch |
two | 6: 16.58 min | 1 | - | - | - | 6: 56.46 min | 1 | 6: 21.77 min | 3 | bronze | |
Bill Lucas Sam Townsend |
Double scull | 6: 11.94 min | 2 | - | - | - | 6: 22.47 min | 3 | 6: 46.56 min | 5 | 5 | |
Alex Gregory Tom James Peter Reed Andrew Triggs Hodge |
four | 5: 50.27 min | 1 | - | - | - | 5: 58.26 min | 1 | 6: 93.97 min | 1 | gold | |
Charles Cousins Stephen Rowbotham Tom Solesbury Matthew Wells |
Double fours | 5: 41.75 min | 2 | - | - | - | 6: 05.32 min | 3 | 5: 49.14 min | 5 | 5 | |
Richard Egington James Foad Matt Langridge Constantine Louloudis Alex Partridge Tom Ransley Mohamed Sbihi Gregory Searle Phelan Hill |
Eighth | 5: 27.61 min | 2 | 5: 26.85 min | 1 | - | - | 5: 52.18 min | 3 | bronze | ||
Mark Hunter Zac Purchase |
Lightweight double scull | 6: 36.29 min | 1 | - | - | - | 6: 36.62 min | 1 | 6: 37.78 min | 2 | silver | |
Chris Bartley Peter Chambers Richard Chambers Rob Williams |
Lightweight foursome | 5: 49.29 min | 1 | - | - | - | 5: 59.68 min | 1 | 6: 03.09 min | 2 | silver |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | Rings | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Georgina Geikie | Sports pistol 25 m | 562 | 37 | - | 562 | 37 | |
Georgina Geikie | Air pistol 10 m | 359 | 47 | - | 359 | 47 | |
Jennifer McIntosh | Air rifle 10 m | 392 | 36 | - | 392 | 36 | |
Jennifer McIntosh | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 570 | 42 | - | 570 | 42 | |
Charlotte Kerwood | Trap | 64 | 16 | - | 64 | 16 | |
Elena Allen | Skeet | 60 | 14th | - | 60 | 14th | |
Men | |||||||
James Huckle | Air rifle 10 m | 593 | 24 | - | 593 | 24 | |
James Huckle | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 1162 | 25th | - | 1162 | 25th | |
James Huckle | Small bore, lying 50 m | 591 | 29 | - | 591 | 29 | |
Jonathan Hammond | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 1142 | 41 | - | 1142 | 41 | |
Jonathan Hammond | Small bore, lying 50 m | 593 | 17th | - | 593 | 17th | |
Edward Ling | Trap | 118 | 21st | - | 118 | 21st | |
Richard Faulds | Double trap | 133 | 12 | - | 133 | 12 | |
Peter Wilson | Double trap | 143 | 1 | 45 | 1 | 188 | gold |
Rory Warlow | Skeet | 118 | 16 | - | 118 | 16 | |
Richard Brickell | Skeet | 118 | 12 | - | 118 | 12 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Francesca Halsall | 50 m freestyle | 24.61 s | 3 | 24.63 s | 5 | 24.47 s | 5 | 5 |
Amy Smith | 50 m freestyle | 25.28 s | 16 | 24.87 s | 9 | eliminated | 9 | |
Francesca Halsall | 100 m freestyle | 54.02 s | 7th | 53.77 s | 4th | 53.66 s | 6th | 6th |
Amy Smith | 100 m freestyle | 54.02 s | 13 | 54.28 s | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Rebecca Turner | 200 m freestyle | 1: 58.98 min | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Rebecca Adlington | 400 m freestyle | 4: 05.75 min | 8th | - | 4: 03.01 min | 3 | bronze | |
Joanne Jackson | 400 m freestyle | 4: 11.50 min | 21st | - | eliminated | 21st | ||
Rebecca Adlington | 800 m freestyle | 8: 21.78 min | 1 | - | 8: 20.32 min | 3 | bronze | |
Eleanor Faulkner | 800 m freestyle | 8: 38.00 min | 17th | - | eliminated | 17th | ||
Ellen Gandy | 100 m butterfly | 58.25 s | 9 | 57.66 s | 6th | 57.76 s | 8th | 8th |
Francesca Halsall | 100 m butterfly | 58.23 s | 8th | 58.52 s | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Ellen Gandy | 200 m butterfly | 2: 09.92 min | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Jemma Lowe | 200 butterfly | 2: 07.64 min | 3 | 2: 07.34 min | 8th | 2: 6.80 min | 6th | 6th |
Kate Haywood | 100 m chest | 1: 09.22 min | 28 | eliminated | 28 | |||
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor | 100 m chest | 1: 08.32 min | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |||
Stacey Tadd | 200 m chest | 2: 27.18 min | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |||
Georgia Davies | 100 m back | 59.92 s | 6th | 1: 00.56 min | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Gemma Spofforth | 100 m back | 1: 00.05 min | 12 | 59.70 s | 6th | 59.20 s | 5 | 5 |
Stephanie Proud | 200 m back | 2: 10.01 min | 12 | 2: 09.04 min | 9 | eliminated | 9 | |
Elizabeth Simmonds | 200 m back | 2: 10.37 min | 15th | 2: 08.48 min | 7th | 2: 07.26 min | 4th | 4th |
Sophie Allen | 200 m layers | 2: 14.72 min | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |||
Hannah Miley | 200 m layers | 2: 17.27 min | 10 | 2: 10.89 min | 7th | 2: 11.29 min | 7th | 7th |
Hannah Miley | 400 m layers | 4: 34.98 min | 6th | - | 4: 34.17 min | 5 | 5 | |
Aimee Willmott | 400 m layers | 4: 38.87 min | 11 | - | eliminated | 11 | ||
Francesca Halsall Joanne Jackson Jessica Lloyd Caitlin McClatchey Amy Smith Rebecca Turner |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 38.21 min | 7th | - | 3: 37.02 min | 5 | 5 | |
Rebecca Adlington Eleanor Faulkner Joanne Jackson Caitlin McClatchey Rebecca Turner |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 54.31 min | 7th | - | 7: 52.37 min | 5 | 5 | |
Sophie Allen Georgia Davies Jemma Lowe Elizabeth Simmonds Amy Smith Stacey Tadd |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 3: 59.37 min | 6th | - | 3: 59.46 min | 8th | 8th | |
Keri-Anne Payne | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 57: 42.2 h | 4th | 4th | ||
Men | ||||||||
Adam Brown | 50 m freestyle | 22.39 s | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Adam Brown | 100 m freestyle | 49.20 s | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Robert Renwick | 200 m freestyle | 1: 46.86 min | 6th | 1: 46.65 min | 6th | 1: 46.53 min | 6th | 6th |
Ieuan Lloyd | 200 m freestyle | 1: 48.52 min | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |||
David Carry | 400 m freestyle | 3: 47.25 min | 7th | - | 3: 48.62 min | 7th | 7th | |
Robert Renwick | 400 m freestyle | 3: 47.25 min | 10 | - | eliminated | 10 | ||
David Davies | 1500 m freestyle | 15: 14.77 min | 16 | - | eliminated | 16 | ||
Daniel Fogg | 1500 m freestyle | 14: 56.12 min | 5 | - | 15: 00.76 min | 8th | 8th | |
Michael Rock | 100 m butterfly | 52.56 s | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |||
Antony James | 100 m butterfly | 53.25 s | 31 | eliminated | 31 | |||
Roberto Pavoni | 200 m butterfly | 1: 57.55 min | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Joseph Roebuck | 200 butterfly | 1: 56.99 min | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Craig Benson | 100 m chest | 1: 00.04 min | 13 | 1: 00.13 min | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Michael Jamieson | 100 m chest | 59.89 s | 9 | 59.89 s | 9 | eliminated | 9 | |
Michael Jamieson | 200 m chest | 2: 08.98 min | 2 | 2: 08.20 min | 1 | 2: 07.43 min | 2 | silver |
Marco Loughran | 200 m chest | 1: 58.72 min | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |||
Andrew Willis | 200 m chest | 2: 09.33 min | 3 | 2: 08.47 min | 3 | 2: 09.44 min | 8th | 8th |
Liam Tancock | 100 m back | 53.86 s | 8th | 53.25 s | 3 | 53.35 s | 5 | 5 |
Christopher Walker-Hebborn | 100 m back | 54.78 s | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Christopher Walker-Hebborn | 200 m back | 1: 59.00 min | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | |||
James Goddard | 200 m layers | 1: 58.56 min | 6th | 1: 58.49 min | 7th | 1: 59.05 min | 7th | 7th |
Joseph Roebuck | 200 m layers | 2:00:04 min | 15th | 1: 59.57 min | 11 | eliminated | 11 | |
Roberto Pavoni | 400 m layers | 4: 15.56 min | 13 | - | eliminated | 13 | ||
Joseph Roebuck | 400 m layers | 4: 20.24 min | 24 | - | eliminated | 24 | ||
Adam Brown Simon Burnett James Disney-May Craig Gibbons Robert Renwick Grant Turner |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 17.08 min | 12 | - | eliminated | 12 | ||
Robert Bale David Carry Ross Davenport David Davies Ieuan Lloyd Robert Renwick |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 10.70 min | 3 | - | 7: 09.33 min | 6th | 6th | |
Antony James Michael Jamieson Michael Rock Grant Turner Christopher Walker-Hebborn Andrew Willis |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 3: 33.44 min | 2 | - | 3: 32.32 min | 4th | 4th | |
Daniel Fogg | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 50: 37.3 h | 5 | 5 |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Bryony Shaw | Windsurfing RS: X | 49 | 7th | 10 | 7th | 59 | 7th |
Alison Young | Laser Radial | 52 | 5 | 8th | 5 | 60 | 5 |
Hannah Mills Saskia Clark |
470s | 33 | 1 | 18th | 2 | 51 | silver |
Men | |||||||
Nick Dempsey | Windsurfing RS: X | 35 | 2 | 6th | 2 | 41 | silver |
Paul Goodison | laser | 87 | 6th | 6th | 7th | 93 | 7th |
Luke Patience Stuart Bithell |
470s | 22nd | 2 | 8th | 2 | 30th | silver |
Ben Ainslie | Finn dinghy | 28 | 2 | 18th | 1 | 46 | gold |
Stevie Morrison Ben Rhodes |
49er | 114 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 124 | 5 |
Iain Percy Andrew Simpson |
Star boat | 18th | 1 | 16 | 2 | 34 | silver |
Match Race
Athletes | competition | Round robin | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Annie Lush Lucy MacGregor Kate MacGregor |
Elliott 6 m | 5: 6 | 7th | Russia | 2: 3 | eliminated | 7th |
Synchronized swimming
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Technical freestyle TK |
Free freestyle FK-Q |
total | Free freestyle FK-F |
Total TK + FK-F |
|||||||
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Olivia Federici Jenna Randall |
duet | 88.100 | 9 | 88.790 | 9 | 176.890 | 9 | 89.170 | 9 | 177.270 | 9 |
Yvette Baker (Qualification) Katie Clark Katrina Dawkins Olivia Federici Jennifer Knobbs Victoria Lucass (Final) Asha Randall Jenna Randall Katherine Skelton |
group | 87,300 | 6th | - | 88.140 | 6th | 175.440 | 6th |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Jade Jones | Class up to 57 kg |
Dragana Gladović |
15: 1 |
Mayu Hamada |
13: 3 |
Tseng Li-cheng |
10: 6 | - | - |
Hou Yuzhuo |
6: 4 | gold | ||
Sarah Stevenson | Class up to 67 kg |
Paige McPherson |
1: 5 | eliminated | 9 | |||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Martin Stamper | Class up to 68 kg |
Erick Osornio |
5: 2 |
Damir Fejzić |
8: 3 |
Serve tazegül |
6: 9 | - |
Rohullah Nikpai |
3: 5 | eliminated | 5 | ||
Lutalo Muhammad | Class up to 80 kg |
Farchod Negmatov |
7: 1 |
Nicolás García |
3: 7 | eliminated |
Youssef Karami |
11: 7 |
Arman Jeremjan |
9: 3 | eliminated | bronze |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Elena Baltacha | singles |
Ágnes Szávay |
6: 3, 6: 3 |
Ana Ivanović |
4: 6, 6: 7 5 | eliminated | |||||||
Anne Keothavong | singles |
Caroline Wozniacki |
6: 4, 3: 6, 2: 6 | eliminated | |||||||||
Heather Watson | singles |
Sílvia Soler Espinosa |
6: 2, 6: 2 |
Maria Kirilenko |
3: 6, 2: 6 | eliminated | |||||||
Laura Robson | singles |
Lucie Šafářová |
7: 6 4 , 6: 4 |
Maria Sharapova |
6: 7 5 , 3: 6 | eliminated | |||||||
Elena Baltacha Anne Keothavong |
Double |
Anna-Lena Grönefeld Julia Görges |
3: 6, 1: 6 | - | eliminated | ||||||||
Laura Robson Heather Watson |
Double |
Angelique Kerber Sabine Lisicki |
6: 1, 4: 6, 3: 6 | - | eliminated | ||||||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Andy Murray | singles |
Stanislas Wawrinka |
6: 3, 6: 3 |
Jarkko Nieminen |
6: 2, 6: 4 |
Marcos Baghdatis |
4: 6, 6: 1, 6: 4 |
Nicolás Almagro |
6: 4, 6: 1 |
Novak Đoković |
7: 5, 7: 5 |
Roger Federer |
6: 1, 6: 2, 6: 4 gold |
Andy Murray Jamie Murray |
Double |
Jürgen Melzer Alexander Peya |
7: 5, 6: 7 6 , 5: 7 | - | eliminated | ||||||||
Colin Fleming Ross Hutchins |
Double |
Julien Benneteau Richard Gasquet |
5: 7, 3: 6 | - | eliminated | ||||||||
Mixed | |||||||||||||
Laura Robson Andy Murray |
Double |
Lucie Hradecká Radek Štěpánek |
7: 5, 6: 7 7 , [10: 7] | - | - |
Samantha Stosur Lleyton Hewitt |
6: 3, 3: 6, [10: 8] |
Sabine Lisicki Christopher Kas |
6: 1, 6: 7 7 , [10: 7] |
Viktoria Azaranka Max Mirny |
6: 2, 3: 6, [7:10] silver |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||||
Joanna Parker | singles | bye |
Caroline Kumahara |
4-0 |
Kristin Silbereisen |
1: 4 | eliminated | ||||||||
Kelly Sibley Joanna Parker Na Liu |
team | North Korea | 0: 3 | - | - | - | eliminated | ||||||||
Men | |||||||||||||||
Paul Drinkhall | singles | bye |
Ibrahim Al-Hasan |
4-0 |
Yang Zi |
4: 1 |
Dimitrij Ovtcharov |
0: 4 | eliminated | ||||||
Paul Drinkhall Liam Pitchford Andrew Baggaley |
team | Portugal | 0: 3 | - | - | - | eliminated |
Trampoline exercise
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Katherine Driscoll | singles | 100.985 | 9 | eliminated | 9 |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Lucy Hall | singles | 2:04:38 h | 33 |
Vicky Holland | singles | 2:02:55 h | 26th |
Helen Jenkins | singles | 2:00:19 h | 5 |
Men | |||
Alistair Brownlee | singles | 1:46:25 h | gold |
Jonathan Brownlee | singles | 1:46:56 h | bronze |
Stuart Hayes | singles | 1:51:04 h | 37 |
do gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Rebecca Tunney | Leap | 14,400 | 29 | eliminated | ||
Hannah Whelan | Leap | 14,500 | 26th | eliminated | ||
Jennifer Pinches | Leap | 14.366 | 30th | eliminated | ||
Elisabeth Tweedle | Uneven bars | 16.133 | 1 | 15.916 | 3 | bronze |
Rebecca Tunney | Uneven bars | 14.825 | 13 | eliminated | ||
Hannah Whelan | Uneven bars | 14.200 | 22nd | eliminated | ||
Jennifer Pinches | Uneven bars | 13,700 | 36 | eliminated | ||
Imogen Cairns | Balance beam | 13,366 | 37 | eliminated | ||
Rebecca Tunney | Balance beam | 13,166 | 39 | eliminated | ||
Jennifer Pinches | Balance beam | 13,100 | 41 | eliminated | ||
Hannah Whelan | Balance beam | 13,066 | 43 | eliminated | ||
Elisabeth Tweedle | ground | 14,433 | 9 | eliminated | ||
Jennifer Pinches | ground | 14,100 | 19th | eliminated | ||
Rebecca Tunney | ground | 14,000 | 23 | eliminated | ||
Hannah Whelan | ground | 13,933 | 25th | eliminated | ||
Jennifer Pinches | All-around single | 55.266 | 21st | eliminated | ||
Rebecca Tunney | All-around single | 56.391 | 15th | 56.932 | 13 | 13 |
Hannah Whelan | All-around single | 55.699 | 17th | 41.999 | 24 | 24 |
Imogen Cairns Jennifer Pinches Rebecca Tunney Beth Tweddle Hannah Whelan |
All-around team | 170.656 | 5 | 170.495 | 6th | 6th |
Men | ||||||
Kristian Thomas | ground | 15,366 | 11 | eliminated | ||
Max Whitlock | ground | 15.266 | 14th | eliminated | ||
Daniel Purvis | ground | 15,200 | 15th | eliminated | ||
Sam Oldham | ground | 14,700 | 28 | eliminated | ||
Louis Smith | Pommel horse | 15,800 | 1 | 16.066 | 2 | silver |
Max Whitlock | Pommel horse | 14,900 | 8th | 15,600 | 3 | bronze |
Kristian Thomas | Pommel horse | 14.133 | 25th | eliminated | ||
Daniel Purvis | Pommel horse | 13,400 | 45 | eliminated | ||
Daniel Purvis | Rings | 15.033 | 16 | eliminated | ||
Sam Oldham | Rings | 14,600 | 31 | eliminated | ||
Kristian Thomas | Rings | 14,566 | 35 | eliminated | ||
Kristian Thomas | Leap | 15.983 | 5 | 15,533 | 8th | 8th |
Daniel Purvis | Leap | 16,100 | 12 | eliminated | ||
Daniel Purvis | Ingots | 13.733 | 30th | eliminated | ||
Sam Oldham | Ingots | 14.666 | 35 | eliminated | ||
Kristian Thomas | Ingots | 14.625 | 37 | eliminated | ||
Max Whitlock | Ingots | 13,900 | 54 | eliminated | ||
Daniel Purvis | Horizontal bar | 14.733 | 23 | eliminated | ||
Kristian Thomas | Horizontal bar | 15,366 | 9 | eliminated | ||
Sam Oldham | Horizontal bar | 15,100 | 11 | eliminated | ||
Louis Smith | Horizontal bar | 13,033 | 64 | eliminated | ||
Daniel Purvis | All-around single | 89.199 | 10 | 88.332 | 13 | 13 |
Kristian Thomas | All-around single | 90.256 | 5 | 89.406 | 7th | 7th |
Sam Oldham Daniel Purvis Louis Smith Kristian Thomas Max Whitlock |
All-around team | 272,595 | 3 | 271.711 | 3 | bronze |
volleyball
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Lynne Beattie Maria Bertelli Rachel Bragg Grace Carter Rachel Laybourne Savannah Leaf Ciara Michel Joanne Morgan Lizzie Reid Janine Sandell Jennifer Taylor Lucy Wicks |
Dami Bakare Peter Bakare Nathan French Jason Haldane Daniel Hunter Chris Lamont Mark McGivern Joel Miller Keiran O'Malley Andrew Pink Ben Pipes Mark Plotyczer |
Trainer | ||
Group stage |
Russia (0: 3) Algeria (3: 2) Italy (0: 3) Dominican Republic (0: 3) Japan (0: 3) |
Bulgaria (0: 3) Australia (0: 3) Italy (0: 3) Poland (0: 3) Argentina (0: 3)
|
Quarter finals | eliminated | eliminated |
Semifinals | ||
final |
Water polo
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Francesca Clayton Ciara Gibson-Byrne Lisa Gibson Rebecca Kershaw Frances Leighton Fiona McCann Rosemary Morris Hazel Musgrove Robyn Nicholls Francesca Painter-Snell Alexandra Rutlidge Chloe Wilcox Angela Winstanley-Smith |
Craig Figes Matt Holland Ciaran James Sean King Joseph O'Regan Robert Parker Alexander Parsonage Glen Robinson Sean Ryder Adam Scholefield Edward Scott Jake Vincent Jack Waller |
Trainer | ||
Group stage |
Russia (6: 7) Australia (3:16) Italy (5:10) |
Romania (4:13) Serbia (7:21) USA (7:13) Hungary (6:17) Montenegro (4:13)
|
Quarter finals | Spain (7: 9) | eliminated |
Placement games |
Russia (9:11) Play for 7th place: Italy (7:11) |
|
Semifinals | eliminated | |
final | ||
placement | 8th | 12 |
Diving
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Rebecca Gallantree | Jump 3 m | 299.25 | 16 | 267.10 | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |
Hannah Starling | Jump 3 m | 298.25 | 17th | 313.95 | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
Monique Gladding | Diving 10 m | 301.45 | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |||
Stacie Powell | Diving 10 m | 287.30 | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Alicia Blagg Rebecca Gallantree |
Synchronized jumping 3 m | - | - | 285.60 | 7th | 7th | ||
Sarah Barrow Tonia Couch |
Synchronized jumping 10 m | - | - | 321.72 | 5 | 5 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Jack Laugher | Jump 3 m | 330.00 | 27 | eliminated | 27 | |||
Christopher Mears | Jump 3 m | 436.05 | 18th | 461.00 | 9 | 439.75 | 9 | 9 |
Thomas Daley | Diving 10 m | 448.45 | 15th | 521.10 | 4th | 556.95 | 3 | bronze |
Peter Waterfield | Diving 10 m | 412.45 | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |||
Christopher Mears Nick Robinson-Baker |
Synchronized jumping 3 m | - | - | 432.60 | 5 | 5 | ||
Thomas Daley Peter Waterfield |
Synchronized jumping 10 m | - | - | 454.65 | 4th | 4th |
Web links
Commons : 2012 Summer Olympics / Participant (Great Britain) - Collection of images, videos and audio files
- GREAT BRITAIN. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed November 29, 2012 .
- Team GB (English)