List of fairy tale films
The list of fairy tale films lists fairy tale films by year, with the basic order being country-specific. The starting point for specifying the film title, original title, premiere year and director of the individual fairy tale films is the Internet Movie Database , the lexicon of international film and, in particular, the Česko-Slovenská filmová databáze for fairy tale films from the Czech Republic and Slovakia . Since the information about the year of origin, for example, can contradict each other by one to two years in these film databases and film lexicons, it makes sense to clearly characterize each film in the listing by title, year and director. In the event of contradicting information, the information in the film credits in the original language should be used, if available.
List of fairy tale films
Australian fairy tale film
- 2009: Beauty and the Beast - Directed by David Lister
Belgian fairy tale film
- 2000: Mariken - Director: André van Duren
Bulgarian fairy tale film
- 1976: The Sad Mermaid (Малката русалка) - Director: Wladimir Bytschkow , based on: The Little Mermaid by Hans Christian Andersen
- 1976: The bride with the most beautiful eyes (Годеницата с най-красивите очи) - Director: Jan Schmidt
Chinese fairy tale film
- 1959: The Magic Carpet - Director: Djän Dja-Dshun
- 1997: The Magic Portrait (魔术 的 肖像) - Director: Gennadi Wassiljew
Danish fairy tale film
- 1907: King Drosselbart (Der var engang) - Director: Viggo Larsen , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1907: Das Feuerzeug (Fyrtøjet) - directed by Viggo Larsen, based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 2000: The Snow Queen (Snedronningen) - Director: Jacob Jørgensen , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 2009: The wild swans (De vilde Svaner) - director: Peter Flinth , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
German fairy tale film
Silent fairy tale film in Germany
- 1897: Hansel and Gretel - director: Oskar Messter , template: Brothers Grimm
- 1897: Rapunzel - Director: Oskar Messter, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1906: Frau Holle - Original: Brothers Grimm
- 1908: Sleeping Beauty - Original: Brothers Grimm
- 1910: The girl with the sulfur sticks - director: Gebhard Schätzler-Perasini , template: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1913: The Isle of the Blessed - Director: Max Reinhardt , based on: Apuleius ' Amor und Psyche
- 1916: Rübezahl's wedding - director: Paul Wegener , template: Johannes Praetorius
- 1917: Sleeping Beauty - Director: Paul Leni , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1917: Hans Trutz in the land of milk and honey - Director: Paul Wegener
- 1918: The Pied Piper of Hameln - Director: Paul Wegener, Template: Brothers Grimm
- 1920: Sumurun - Director: Ernst Lubitsch , based on: Fairy tale of the hunchback from Thousand and One Nights
- 1921: Der kleine Muck - Director: Wilhelm Prager , Template: Wilhelm Hauff
- 1921: Set the table, stretch yourself donkey, stick out of the sack - directed by Wilhelm Prager , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1921: Hansel and Gretel - Director: Hanns Walter Kornblum - Template: Brothers Grimm
- 1921: The tired death - director: Fritz Lang - template: Brothers Grimm
- 1923: The lost shoe - Director: Ludwig Berger , template: Clemens Brentano , ETA Hoffmann and Brothers Grimm
- 1924: The Cold Heart - Director: Fred Sauer , Template: Wilhelm Hauff
- 1925: The girl with the sulfur sticks - director: Guido Bagier , template: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1928: Snow White - Director: Alf Zengerling , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1929: Sleeping Beauty - Director: Carl Heinz Rudolph , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1929: König Drosselbart - Director: Alf Zengerling, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1931: Cinderella - Director: Alf Zengerling, based on: Brothers Grimm
Period of National Socialism (1933–1945)
- 1933: The Cold Heart - Director: Karl Ulrich Schnabel , Template: Wilhelm Hauff
- 1933/1934: King Drosselbart and the haughty princess - Director: Alf Zengerling , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1934: Princess Turandot - Director: Gerhard Lamprecht
- 1935: Puss in Boots - Director: Alf Zengerling, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1936: Sleeping Beauty - Director: Alf Zengerling, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1936: Hans im Glück - directed by Robert Herlth , Walter Röhrig , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1937: Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf - directed by Fritz Genschow and Renée Stobrawa , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1937: The Seven Ravens - directed by Ferdinand Diehl , Hermann Diehl , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1938: Set the table, stretch your donkey, stick a stick out of the sack - directed by Alfred Stöger , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1938: Snow White and Rose Red - Director: Alfred Stöger, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1939: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Director: Carl Heinz Wolff , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1939: Die Heinzelmännchen - Director: Hubert Schonger , template: Brothers Grimm
- 1940: Die Sterntaler - Director: Hubert Schonger, template: Brothers Grimm
- 1940: Hansel and Gretel - Director: Hubert Schonger, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1940: Frieder and Catherlieschen - Director: Hubert Schonger, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1940: The sweet porridge - Director: Erich Dautert , template: Brothers Grimm
- 1940: Little Häwelmann - Original: Theodor Storm
- 1940: The Enchanted Princess - Director: Alf Zengerling, based on: Der Rubin by Friedrich Hebbel
- 1940: The Frog King - Director: Alf Zengerling, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1940: The Hare and the Hedgehog - Director: Alf Zengerling, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1940: Rumpelstiltskin - Director: Alf Zengerling, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1940: The steadfast tin soldier - Original: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1941: The brave little tailor - director: Hubert Schonger, template: Brothers Grimm
- 1944: Der kleine Muck - director: Franz Fiedler , template: Wilhelm Hauff
Occupation (1945–1949)
- 1948: Frau Holle - Director: Hans Grimm , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1949: Hans im Glück - Director: Peter Hamel , based on: Brothers Grimm
German fairy tale films in "East" and "West"
German Democratic Republic (1949–1989)
movie theater
- 1950: The Cold Heart - Director: Paul Verhoeven , Based on: Wilhelm Hauff
- 1953: The story of little Muck - director: Wolfgang Staudte , template: Wilhelm Hauff
- 1955: Der Teufel vom Mühlenberg - Director: Herbert Ballmann , based on: Harzsage
- 1956: The brave little tailor - director: Helmut Spieß , template: Brothers Grimm
- 1957: The singing, ringing tree - Director: Francesco Stefani , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1958: The story of poor Hassan - Director: Gerhard Klein , based on: Uyghur fairy tale
- 1959: Das Feuerzeug - director: Siegfried Hartmann , template: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1960: Hatifa - director: Siegfried Hartmann, template: Willi Meinck
- 1960: The Magic Man - directed by Christoph Engel and Erwin Anders , based on: Rumpelstiltskin by the Brothers Grimm
- 1961: Snow White - Director: Gottfried Kolditz , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1961: The Golden Yurt - Director: Rawsha Dorshpalam
- 1961: Das Kleid - Director: Konrad Petzold , based on: The Emperor's New Clothes by Hans Christian Andersen
- 1961: The wooden calf - director: Bernhard Thieme , template: Das Bürle by the Brothers Grimm
- 1962: Rotkäppchen - Director: Götz Friedrich , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1963: Frau Holle - Director: Gottfried Kolditz, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1964: The Golden Goose - Director: Siegfried Hartmann, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1965: König Drosselbart - director: Walter Beck , template: Brothers Grimm
- 1967: Turlis Abenteuer - Director: Walter Beck, based on: Pinocchio's adventures by Carlo Collodi
- 1969: How do you marry a king? - Director: Rainer Simon , template: The clever farmer's daughter from the Brothers Grimm
- 1971: Sleeping Beauty - Director: Walter Beck, based on: Brothers Grimm, Charles Perrault
- 1972: Sixes come through the world - Director: Rainer Simon, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1973: Three hazelnuts for Cinderella - director: Václav Vorlíček , based on: Božena Němcová
- 1974: Hans Röckle and the Devil - Director: Hans Kratzert , based on: Karl Marx
- 1976: The Blue Light - Director: Iris Gusner , Template: Brothers Grimm
- 1977: Who's going to run away from the devil - Director: Egon Schlegel , template: The Devil with the Three Golden Hairs by the Brothers Grimm
- 1979: Snow White and Rose Red - Director: Siegfried Hartmann, based on: Brothers Grimm, The Three Cursed Princes by Božena Němcová
- 1979: The Cat Prince - Director: Ota Koval
- 1980: The Mirror of the Great Magus - Director: Dieter Scharfenberg
- 1982: The Prince behind the Seven Seas - Director: Walter Beck, Original: The singing, jumping little Löweneckerchen by the Brothers Grimm
- 1984: The exchanged queen - director: Dieter Scharfenberg , template: The shoemaker's wife as Tsarina by Andrei Platonow
- 1985: Gritta vom Rattenschloß - director: Jürgen Brauer , template: Gisela von Arnim
- 1985: A Magical Legacy - directed by Zdeněk Zelenka and Michael Kahn
- 1986: Der Bärenhäuter - Director: Walter Beck, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1988: Froschkönig - Director: Walter Beck, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1988: Der Eisenhans - Director: Karl-Heinz Lotz , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1989: The story of the goose princess and her faithful horse Falada - Director: Konrad Petzold , based on: The Goose Girl by the Brothers Grimm
- 1989: Darned misfortune! - Director: Hannelore Unterberg
watch TV
- 1971: Little and Big Klaus - Director: Celino Bleiweiß , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1975: The Black Mill - Director: Celino Bleiweiß, based on: Motifs from the Sorbian Krabat legend
- 1976: Die Regentrude - director: Ursula Schmenger , template: Theodor Storm
- 1977: The Dancing Shoes - Director: Ursula Schmenger, Template: Brothers Grimm
- 1977: The Hare Keeper - Director: Ursula Schmenger , Template: The Hase Keeper and the King's Daughter by Ludwig Bechstein
- 1978: Zwerg Nase - director: Karl-Heinz Bahls , template: Wilhelm Hauff
- 1978: The Master Thief - Director: Wolfgang Hübner , Template: Brothers Grimm
- 1979: The goose-girl at the fountain - director: Ursula Schmenger, template: Brothers Grimm
- 1980: Grim Reaper - director: Wolfgang Hübner, template: Brothers Grimm
- 1982: The Hare and the Hedgehog - Director: Dieter Bellmann , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1983: Beauty and the Beast - Director: Reiner Bär , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1985: The story of the golden thaler - director: Bodo Fürneisen , template: Hans Fallada
- 1986: Jorinde and Joringel - Director: Wolfgang Hübner, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1987: Die Brummeisenprinzessin - director: Ursula Schmenger, template: Richard Volkmann-Leander
- 1988: Rapunzel or The Magic of Tears - Director: Ursula Schmenger, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1988: The Christmas goose Auguste - Director: Bodo Fürneisen, based on: Friedrich Wolf
Federal Republic of Germany (1949–1989)
- 1953: Dwarf Nose - Director: Francesco Stefani , based on: Wilhelm Hauff
- 1953: The Princess and the Swineherd - Director: Herbert B. Fredersdorf , Based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1953: Little Brother and Little Sister - Director: Walter Oehmichen , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1953: The Golden Goose - Director: Walter Oehmichen, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1953: The Princess and the Pea - Director: Alf Zengerling , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1953: Little Red Riding Hood - Director: Fritz Genschow , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1953: The girl with the sulfur sticks - director: Fritz Genschow, template: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1954: Frau Holle - Director: Fritz Genschow, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1954: Hansel and Gretel - Director: Fritz Genschow, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1954: Hansel and Gretel - Director: Walter Janssen , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1954: Rotkäppchen - Director: Walter Janssen, based on: Brothers Grimm and Charles Perrault
- 1954: The Frog King - Director: Otto Meyer , Template: Brothers Grimm
- 1954: König Drosselbart - Director: Herbert B. Fredersdorf , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1955: Rumpelstiltskin - Director: Herbert B. Fredersdorf, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1955: Puss in Boots - Director: Herbert B. Fredersdorf, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1955: Sleeping Beauty - Director: Fritz Genschow, based on: Brothers Grimm and Charles Perrault
- 1955: Cinderella - Director: Fritz Genschow, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1955: The devil with the three golden hairs - director: Hans F. Wilhelm , template: Brothers Grimm
- 1955: Snow White and the 7 dwarfs - director: Erich Kobler , template: Brothers Grimm
- 1955: Schneeweißchen and Rosenrot - Director: Erich Kobler, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1956: Die Heinzelmännchen - director: Erich Kobler, template: August Kopisch
- 1956: Tischlein deck dich - Directed by Jürgen von Alten , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1956: Tischlein deck dich - Director: Fritz Genschow, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1957: Die Gänsemagd - Director: Fritz Genschow, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1957: The Wolf and the Seven Young Goats - Director: Peter Podehl , Template: Brothers Grimm
- 1957: Rübezahl - The Lord of the Mountains - Director: Erich Kobler, Template: Sage u. a. by Ludwig Bechstein
- 1957: Riot in the land of milk and honey - director: Otto Meyer, template: Hans Sachs
- 1959: The Bremen Town Musicians - Director: Rainer Geis , Template: Brothers Grimm
- 1959: Snow White - Director: Fritz Genschow, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1961: Frau Holle - The fairy tale of Goldmarie and Pechmarie - Director: Peter Podehl, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1961: Snow White and Rose Red - Director: Fritz Genschow, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1962: The swapped prince - Director: Fritz Genschow
- 1962: Rumpelstilzchen - Director: Fritz Genschow, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1962: König Drosselbart - Director: Fritz Genschow, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1964: The Snow Queen - Director: Wolfgang Spier , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1966: Swan Lake - Director: Truck Branss
- 1983: The Prince of Salt - director: Martin Hollý , template: Salt is more valuable than gold by Božena Němcová
- 1984: Schneeweißchen und Rosenrot - Director: Rita-Maria Nowotny , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1984: König Drosselbart - director: Miloslav Luther , template: Brothers Grimm and Punished Stolz by Božena Němcová
- 1985: The False Prince - director: Dušan Rapoš , template: Wilhelm Hauff
- 1985: Frau Holle - Director: Juraj Jakubisko , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1986: Galoshes des Glücks - Director: Juraj Herz , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1986: Der Treue Johannes - Direction: Miloslav Luther , based on: Brothers Grimm, The Princess of the Glass Mountain by Božena Němcová
- 1988: The Water of Life , based on: Brothers Grimm, Berona by Božena Němcová
- 1988: Big and Little Klaus - director: Dušan Trančík , template: Hans Christian Andersen, The King of Time by Božena Němcová
- 1988: Pan Tau - director: Jindřich Polák
- 1989: Cinderella - Director: Karin Brandauer , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1989: The Devil and His Two Daughters - Director: Jesús Garcia de Duenas , based on: Blancaflor or the Devil's Daughter by Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa
- 1989: Seven in one fell swoop - director: Dušan Trančík , template: Brothers Grimm
German fairy tale films since 1990
movie theater
- 1990: The dragon Daniel - director: Hans Kratzert , template: Katrin Lange
- 1990: Sleeping Beauty - Director: Stanislav Párnický , based on: Brothers Grimm and Charles Perrault
- 1990: Der Reisekamerad - Director: Ludvík Ráza , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1991: The Light of Love - Director: Gunther Scholz , based on: King René's daughter by Henrik Hertz
- 1991: The Frog King - Director: Juraj Herz , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1991: Olle Hexe - Director: Günter Meyer
- 1991: Der Eisbärkönig - Director: Ola Solum , based on: East of the Sun and West of the Moon and The White Bear, King Valemon by Peter Christen Asbjørnsen and Jørgen Engebretsen Moe
- 1992: Snow White and the Secret of the Dwarfs - Director: Ludvík Ráza, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1994: The Emperor's New Clothes - Director: Juraj Herz, Template: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1996: The Magic Book - Director: Václav Vorlíček
- 1996: Princess Alisea - Director: Lamberto Bava
- 1997: The Firebird - Director: Václav Vorlíček
- 1998: The Queen of the Sea - Director: Václav Vorlíček
- 1999: Hans im Glück - Director: Rolf Losansky , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2000: The Tenth Kingdom - Director: David Carson , Herbert Wise , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2004: 7 dwarfs - men alone in the forest - director: Sven Unterwaldt , template: Snow White by the Brothers Grimm
- 2006: 7 dwarfs - The forest is not enough - Director: Sven Unterwaldt, based on: Snow White , Rumpelstiltskin, among others by the Brothers Grimm
- 2007: Hans im Glück - Director: Peter Bechtel , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2013: Cinderella and Puss in Boots - Director: Torsten Künstler , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2014: Beauty and the Beast - director: Christophe Gans , template: Gabrielle-Suzanne de Villeneuve
- 2015: Die Krone von Arkus - Director: Franziska Pohlmann
- 2016: The Cold Heart - Director: Johannes Naber , Template: Wilhelm Hauff
watch TV
- 2000: Kiss me, Frosch - Director: Dagmar Hirtz , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2002: Der Froschkönig - Director: Werner Siebert , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2008: Zwerg Nase - Director: Felicitas Darschin , based on: Wilhelm Hauff
- 2013: The fairy tale of the princess who absolutely wanted to appear in a fairy tale - Director: Steffen Zacke
- 2014: Till Eulenspiegel - director: Christian Theede , template: Till Eulenspiegel
The ORF and ProSieben fairy tale hour
ZDF fairy tale series (since 2005) fairy tale pearls
The series title Märchenperlen was first used in 2010 for the DVD release of the films produced to date. The annual films are sometimes shot the previous year. In 2012, two new fairy tale films were broadcast for the first time. The films are shot either in Germany or in Austria. The films were first broadcast mainly at Christmas on ZDF .
The fairy tale film Dwarf Nose from Bayerischer Rundfunk , released in 2008, was also released on DVD with the ZDF films under the title Märchenperlen . The 2017 film adaptation of The Sorcerer's Apprentice was a co-production by ZDF and Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk .
- 2005: Little Red Riding Hood - Director: Klaus Gietinger , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2006: Hansel and Gretel - Director: Anne Wild , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2007: Rumpelstilzchen - Director: Andi Niessner , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2008: Sleeping Beauty - Director: Arend Agthe , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2008: Zwerg Nase - Director: Felicitas Darschin , based on: Wilhelm Hauff
- 2009: The devil with the three golden hairs - director: Hans-Günther Bücking , template: Brothers Grimm
- 2010: Cinderella - Director: Susanne Zanke , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2011: Der Eisenhans - Director: Manuel Siebenmann , template: Brothers Grimm
- 2012: Beauty and the Beast - Director: Marc-Andreas Bochert , based on: French folk tale
- 2012: The Six Swans - Director: Karola Hattop , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2013: The Golden Goose - Director: Carsten Fiebeler , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2014: The Cold Heart - Director: Marc-Andreas Bochert , Template: Wilhelm Hauff
- 2014: The Snow Queen - Director: Karola Hattop , Template: Hans Christian Andersen
- 2015: The White Snake - Director: Stefan Bühling
- 2017: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Director: Frank Stoye , Template: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
- 2017: Rübezahls Schatz - Director: Stefan Bühling, Template: Rübezahl
- 2018: Der sweet Brei - Director: Frank Stoye, Template: Brothers Grimm
- 2019: Snow White and the Magic of the Dwarfs - Director: Ngo The Chau , based on: Brothers Grimm
ARD fairy tale series (since 2008) Six in one go
One-hour German fairy tale films that are first broadcast on Das Erste every Christmas . The series is known under the title Six in One Stroke , only the second season was called Eight in One Stroke .
2008
- Tischlein deck dich - Director: Ulrich König , Template: Brothers Grimm
- König Drosselbart - Director: Sibylle Tafel , based on: Brothers Grimm
- Frau Holle - director: Bodo Fürneisen , template: Brothers Grimm
- The brave little tailor - director: Christian Theede , template: Brothers Grimm
- Brothers and Sisters - Director: Wolfgang Eißler , Template: Brothers Grimm
- Der Froschkönig - Director: Franziska Buch , Template: Brothers Grimm
2009
- Snow White - Director: Thomas Freundner , Template: Brothers Grimm
- Rapunzel - director: Bodo Fürneisen , template: Brothers Grimm
- Puss in Boots - Director: Christian Theede , Template: Brothers Grimm
- Sleeping Beauty - Director: Oliver Dieckmann , Template: Brothers Grimm
- Die Gänsemagd - Director: Sibylle Tafel , based on: Brothers Grimm
- Rumpelstiltskin - Director: Ulrich König , Template: Brothers Grimm
- Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten - Director: Dirk Regel , Template: Brothers Grimm
- The clever farmer's daughter - Director: Wolfgang Eißler , template: Brothers Grimm
2010
- The blue light - director: Carsten Fiebeler , template: Brothers Grimm
- The Princess and the Pea - Director: Bodo Fürneisen , Template: Hans Christian Andersen
- Der Meisterdieb - Director: Christian Theede , Template: Brothers Grimm
- The Emperor's New Clothes - Director: Hannu Salonen , Template: Hans Christian Andersen
2011
- Jorinde and Joringel - director: Bodo Fürneisen , template: Brothers Grimm
- Cinderella - director: Uwe Janson , template: Brothers Grimm
- Die Sterntaler - Director: Maria von Heland , Template: Brothers Grimm
- Dancing Shoes - Director: Wolfgang Eißler , Template: Brothers Grimm
2012
- Rotkäppchen - director: Sibylle Tafel , template: Brothers Grimm
- Schneeweißchen und Rosenrot - Director: Sebastian Grobler , based on: Brothers Grimm
- Hansel and Gretel - director: Uwe Janson , template: Brothers Grimm
- Allerleirauh - Director: Christian Theede , Template: Brothers Grimm
2013
- Vom Fischer und seine Frau - Director: Christian Theede , Template: Brothers Grimm
- The girl with the sulfur sticks - director: Uwe Janson , template: Hans Christian Andersen
- The Little Mermaid - Director: Irina Popow , Template: Hans Christian Andersen
- The devil with the three golden hairs - director: Maria von Heland , template: Brothers Grimm
2014
- Siebenschön - director: Carsten Fiebeler , template: Ludwig Bechstein
- Sixes come through the whole world - Director: Uwe Janson , template: Brothers Grimm
- The three feathers - director: Su Turhan , template: Brothers Grimm
- From someone who set out to learn to fear - Director: Tobias Wiemann , based on: Brothers Grimm
2015
- The Prince in Bear's Skin - Director: Bodo Fürneisen , based on: Der Bärenhäuter by the Brothers Grimm
- The salt princess - director: Zoltan Spirandelli , motifs: Princess Mäusehaut by the Brothers Grimm and salt is more valuable than gold by Božena Němcová
- Nutcracker and Mouse King - Director: Frank Stoye , Template: ETA Hoffmann
- Princess Maleen - Director: Matthias Steurer , Template: Jungfrau Maleen from the Brothers Grimm
2016
- Hans im Glück - Director: Christian Theede , Template: Brothers Grimm
- The fairy tale of the land of milk and honey - Director: Carsten Fiebeler , motifs: The fairy tale of the land of plenty by Ludwig Bechstein and the poem Vom Schlaraffenlande by Hoffmann von Fallersleben
- The singing, ringing tree - director: Wolfgang Eißler , motifs: Hurleburlebutz by the Brothers Grimm and the script by Anne Geelhaar of the DEFA classic of the same name from 1956.
- Prince Himmelblau and Fee Lupine - Director: Markus Dietrich , based on: Himmelblau und Lupine by Christoph Martin Wieland
2017
- The Swineherd - Director: Carsten Fiebeler , Template: Hans Christian Andersen
- The water of life - director: Alexander Wiedel , template: Brothers Grimm
2018
- The fairy tale of the Regentrude - director: Klaus Knoesel , template: Theodor Storm
- The galoshes of happiness - Director: Friederike Jehn , template: Hans Christian Andersen
2019
- The three royal children - director: Frank Stoye , template: Johann Wilhelm Wolf and Wilhelm Busch
- The fairy tale of the twelve months - director: Frauke Thielecke , template: Josef Wenzig
English fairy tale film (United Kingdom)
George Albert Smith as a fairy tale film pioneer (silent films in b / w)
- 1898: Cinderella - Director: George Albert Smith , based on: Charles Perrault
- 1899: Dick Wittington and his cat (Dick Whittington) - Directed by George Albert Smith , based on Joseph Jacobs
- 1899: Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp - Director: George Albert Smith , based on: A Thousand and One Nights
Various English fairy tale films
- 1940: The Thief of Baghdad (The Thief of Bagdad) - Director: Tim Whelan , original motifs from Arabian Nights
- 1958: Der kleine Däumling (Tom Thumb) - Director: George Pal , Based on: Charles Perrault
- 1974: The girl with the miracle woods (The Little Match Girl) - Director: Richard Bramall and Tom G. Robertson , Design: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1977: Cinderella's silver shoe (The Slipper and the Rose) - Director: Bryan Forbes , based on: Brothers Grimm and Charles Perrault
- 1977: Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger) - Director: Sam Wanamaker , Template: Arabian Nights
- 1984: Die Zeit der Wolfe also Die Nacht der Wolves (The Company of Wolves) - Director: Neil Jordan , based on a horror film based on a book by Angela Carter , adaptation of Little Red Riding Hood by the Brothers Grimm
- 2005: Die Schneekönigin (Snow Queen) - Director: Julian Gibbs , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
Finnish fairy tale film
- 1951: Princess Sleeping Beauty (Princessa Ruusunen / Prinsessan Törnrasa) - Director: Edvin Laine
- 1959: The stolen happiness (Sampo) - Director: Alexander Ptuschko , based on: Gesänge der Kalevala
- 1982: The King who had no heart (Kuningas jolla ei ollut sydäntä) - Director: Päivi Hartzell
- 1986: The Snow Queen (Lumikuningatar) - Director: Päivi Hartzell, based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 2001: Rölli and the Elves (Rölli Ja Metsänhenki) - Director: Olli Saarela
- 2014: The Snow Queen - Director: Karola Hattop , Template: Hans Christian Andersen
French fairy tale film
Georges Méliès' filmed fairy tale theater (French silent films)
- 1899: Cendrillon - director: Georges Méliès , based on: Charles Perrault
- 1901: Bluebeard (Barbe-bleue) - Director: Georges Méliès, based on: Charles Perrault
- 1901: Little Red Riding Hood (Le petit chaperon rouge) - directed by Georges Méliès, based on: Charles Perrault
- 1903: The Fairy Tale Land (Le royaume des fées) - Director: Georges Méliès, based on: Marie-Catherine le Jumel d'Aulnoy
- 1904: The Mermaid (La sirène) - Director: Georges Méliès
- 1905: The Palace of the Arabian Nights (Le palais des mille et une nuits) - Directed by: Georges Méliès, based on: The Arabian Nights
- 1906: The fairy Carabosse and the deadly dagger (La fée Carabosse ou le poignard fatal) - directed by Georges Méliès
- 1911: The adventures of the Baron von Münchhausen (Les aventures de baron de Munchhausen) - directed by Georges Méliès, based on: Gottfried August Bürger
- 1912: Cendrillon or the magic slipper (Cendrillon ou La pantoufle merveilleuse) - Director: Georges Méliès, based on: Charles Perrault
French sound films
- 1928: The little girl with the sulfur sticks (La petite marchande d'allumettes) - directed by Jean Renoir , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1946: Once upon a time (La Belle et la Bête) - Director: Jean Cocteau , based on: Gabrielle-Suzanne de Villeneuve and Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont
- 1961: Aladdin's Adventure (Le meraviglie di Aladino) - Director: Mario Bava , Henry Levin , based on: A Thousand and One Nights
- 1970: Eselshaut (Peau d'Âne) - Director: Jacques Demy , based on: Charles Perrault
- 1973: The beautiful who slept in the forest (La belle au bois dormant) - Director: Robert Maurice , based on: Charles Perrault
- 1988: Big and Little Klaus - director: Dušan Trančík , template: Hans Christian Andersen, The King of Time by Božena Němcová
- 1989: Cinderella (Cendrillon) - Director: Karin Brandauer , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1989: The Devil and His Two Daughters - Director: Jesús Garcia de Duenas , based on: Blancaflor or the Devil's Daughter by Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa
- 1989: Seven in one fell swoop - director: Dušan Trančík , template: Brothers Grimm
- 1990: Sleeping Beauty (La belle au bois dormant) - Director: Stanislav Párnický , based on: Brothers Grimm and Charles Perrault
- 1990: Der Reisekamerad - Director: Ludvík Ráza , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 2001: Little Thumbling (Le petit poucet) - Director: Olivier Dahan , based on: Charles Perrault
- 2007: Ali Baba and the 40 thieves (Ali Baba et les 40 voleurs) - Director: Pierre Aknine , based on: A thousand and one nights
- 2009: Bluebeard's youngest wife (Barbe Bleue) - Director: Catherine Breillat , based on: Charles Perrault
- 2010: The Sleeping Beauty (La belle endormie) - Director: Catherine Breillat, based on: Charles Perrault and Hans Christian Andersen
- 2011: Im sinsteren Walde (Le petit poucet) - Director: Marina de Van , based on: Charles Perrault
- 2012: Mirror on the Wall (Miroir mon amour) - Director: Siegrid Alnoy , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2014: Beauty and the Beast (La Belle et la Bête) - Director: Christophe Gans , based on: Gabrielle-Suzanne de Villeneuve
Indian fairy tale film
- 1968: Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne - director: Satyajit Ray , based on: Upendrakishore Raychowdhury
- 1972: The Black Mountain (Kaala Parvat) - Director: Alexander Sguridi , based on: Khwaja Ahmad Abbas
- 1980: Hirak Rajar Deshe - Director: Satyajit Ray, based on: Upendrakishore Raychowdhury
- 1980: Ali Baba and the 40 thieves (Alibaba Aur Chalis Chor) - Direction: Latif Faisijew , Umesh Mehra , based on: Arabian Nights
Italian fairy tale film
- 1941: Princess Cschenbrödel (Cenerentola e il signor Bonaventura) - Director: Sergio Tofano , based on: folk tale Cinderella
- 1961: Aladdin's Adventure (Le meraviglie di Aladino) - Director: Mario Bava , Henry Levin , based on: A Thousand and One Nights
- 1974: Erotic stories from 1001 nights (Il fiore delle mille e una notte) - Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini , based on: A thousand and one nights
- 1986: Aladin (Superfantagenio) - Director: Bruno Corbucci , based on: A thousand and one nights
- 1988: Big and Little Klaus - director: Dušan Trančík , template: Hans Christian Andersen , The King of Time by Božena Němcová
- 1989: The Devil and His Two Daughters - Director: Jesús Garcia de Duenas , based on: Blancaflor or the Devil's Daughter by Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa
- 1989: Seven in one fell swoop - director: Dušan Trančík , template: Brothers Grimm
- 1990: Der Reisekamerad - Director: Ludvík Ráza , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1991: Princess Fantaghirò (Fantaghirò) - Director: Lamberto Bava
- 1994: The Ring of the Dragon (Desideria e l'anello del drago) - Director: Lamberto Bava
- 1996: Princess Alisea (Sorellina e il principe del sogno) - Director: Lamberto Bava
- 1997: The False Princess (La Principessa E Il Povero) - Director: Lamberto Bava
Canadian fairy tale film
- 2001: Cinderella's Secret (Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister) - Director: Gavin Millar
- 2001: Snow White - Director: Caroline Thompson
- 2011: Red Riding Hood - Wolf Moon (Red Riding Hood) - Director: Catherine Hardwicke , Design: David Leslie Johnson and Little Red Riding Hood by the Brothers Grimm and Charles Perrault
Mexican fairy tale film
- 1960: La caperucita roja - Director: Roberto Rodríguez , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1961: El gato con botas - Director: Roberto Rodríguez, based on: Brothers Grimm
Mongolian fairy tale film
- 1961: The Golden Yurt - Director: Rawsha Dorshpalam
Dutch fairy tale film
- 2000: Mariken - Director: André van Duren
- 2003: Grimm - Director: Alex van Warmerdam
Norwegian fairy tale film
- 1991: The Polar Bear King (Kvitebjørn Kong Valemon) - Director: Ola Solum , based on: East of the Sun and West of the Moon and The White Bear, King Valemon by Peter Christen Asbjørnsen and Jørgen Engebretsen Moe
Austrian fairy tale film
- 1910: Sumurûn - Director: Max Reinhardt , based on: Fairy tales of the hunchback from Arabian Nights
- 1918: The Princess and the Pea - Director: Emil Leyde , Template: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1921: The brave little tailor - director: Rudolf Walter , template: Brothers Grimm
- 1921: Dwarf Nose - Director: Ladislaus Tuszyński , based on: Wilhelm Hauff
- 1921: Grim Reaper - Director: Heinz Hanus
- 1923: Rumpelstiltskin - Director: Dezsö Kertész
- 1985: Frau Holle - Director: Juraj Jakubisko , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1986: Galoshes des Glücks - Director: Juraj Herz , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1990: Der Reisekamerad - Director: Ludvík Ráza , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 2007: Rumpelstilzchen - Director: Andi Niessner , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2008: Joé - The girl with the sulfur sticks - Director: Alexander Vienzenz , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 2012: Beauty and the Beast - Director: Marc-Andreas Bochert , based on: French folk tale
Polish fairy tale film
- 1962: The two moon thieves (O dwóch takich, co ukradli księżyc) - director: Jan Batory , based on: Kornel Makuszyński
- 1989: Encounter with the merry devil (Bliskie spotkania z wesolym diablem) - Director: Jerzy Lukaszewicz
- 1989: The Falcon King (Jastrzebia madrosc) - Director: Vladimír Drha
Romanian fairy tale film
- 1969: The Castle behind the Rainbow (Tinerețe fără bătrânețe) - directed by Elisabeta Bostan , Nicolae Codrescu , based on: Ion Creangă
- 1976: The fairy tale of the boy who built a golden bridge for the emperor (Povestea dragostei) - Director: Ion Popescu-Gopo , based on: The fairy tale of the pig by Ion Creangă
- 1980: The Enchanted Oak Forest (Dumbrava minunată) - Director: Gheorghe Naghi , based on: Mihail Sadoveanu
- 1981: Maria and Mirabella (Maria Mirabela) - Director: Ion Popescu-Gopo
- 1983: A Fantastic Story (Povestea calatoriilor) - Director: Alexander Mitta
Russian fairy tale film
- 1992: Emelya and the Magic Fish (Емеля-дурак) - directed by Boris Ryzarew
- 1997: The Magic Portrait (Волшебный портрет) - Director: Gennadi Wassiljew
- 1998: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Белоснежка и семь гномов) - Director: Valeri Obogrelow
- 2000: Wasilisa, the beautiful (Василиса) - directed by Elena Schatalowa
- 2015: The Snow Queen - director: Natalya Bondarchuk , template: Hans Christian Andersen
- 2016: Totally from the wool - A fairytale mess - Director: Andrey Galat , Maxim Volkov , based on: The Wolf and the Seven Young Goats ( Brothers Grimm )
Swedish fairy tale film
- 1977: The Lionheart Brothers (Bröderna Lejonhjärta) - director: Olle Hellbom , template: Astrid Lindgren
- 1988: Dearest sister (Allrakäraste syster) - Director: Göran Carmback , Design: Astrid Lindgren
- 1991: Der Eisbärkönig (Isbjörnskungen) - Director: Ola Solum , based on: East of the Sun and West of the Moon and The White Bear, King Valemon by Peter Christen Asbjørnsen and Jørgen Engebretsen Moe
Swiss fairy tale film
- 1971: Hansel and Gretel - Director: Rudolf Jugert , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1971: Snow White - Director: Rudolf Jugert, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1976: König Drosselbart - director: Rudolf Jugert, template: Brothers Grimm
- 1977: Allerleirauh - director: Rudolf Jugert, template: Brothers Grimm
- 1977: Die Gänsemagd - Director: Rudolf Jugert, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1977: The Wise Farmer's Daughter - Director: Rudolf Jugert, Template: Brothers Grimm
- 1977: Frau Holle - director: Rudolf Jugert, template: Brothers Grimm
Slovak fairy tale film
- 1995: The Key to Happiness (Tajomstvo šťastia) - Director: Jozef Holec
- 1996: The Secret of Love (Zázračná láska) - Director: Martin Kákos
- 2000: Falkner Thomas (Král sokolů) - director: Václav Vorlíček , based on: Novella by Jozef Cíger-Hronský
- 2000: The Rainbow Fairy (Duhová panna or Dúhenka) - Director: Brano Misik
Soviet fairy tale film
- 1938: The Magic Fish (По щучьему велению) - Director: Alexander Rou , based on: Russian folk tales
- 1941: Das Zauberkorn (Волшебное зерно) - directed by Fyodor Filippow, Valentin Kadochnikov
- 1940: The beautiful Wassilissa (Василиса Прекрасная) - director: Alexander Rou, based on: folk tale Die Frogprinzessin
- 1945: The Immortal Kashchai (Кащей Бессмертный) - Director: Alexander Rou, based on: Koschtschei
- 1946: The stone flower (Каменный цветок) - directed by Alexander Ptuschko , based on: The chest made of malachite by Pawel Baschow
- 1947: Cinderella (Золушка) - directed by Michail Schapiro , Nadeschda Koschewerowa , based on the folk tale Cinderella
- 1952: May Night (Майская ночь, или утопленница) - Director: Alexander Rou, Template: May Night, or the Drowned by Nikolai Gogol
- 1953: Sadko's Adventure (Садко) - Director: Alexander Ptuschko, based on: Sage Sadko
- 1956: The fight for the golden gate (Илья Муромец) - director: Alexander Ptuschko, template: Ilja Muromez
- 1958: The Adventures of Puss in Boots (Новые похождения Кота в сапогах) - Director: Alexander Rou, based on: The Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault and Love for the Three Oranges by Carlo Gozzi
- 1959: The Stolen Happiness (Сампо) - Director: Alexander Ptuschko, based on: Gesänge der Kalevala
- 1960: The enchanted Marie (Марья-искусница) - Director: Alexander Rou, based on: Die enchanted Marie by Jewgeni Schwarz
- 1960: The Flying Ship (Летающий корабль) - directed by Artur Woitezki , Michail Juferow , based on: Ukrainian heroic saga
- 1961: The Secret of the Fortress (Bir qalanın sirri) - Director: Alisettar Atakischijew , based on: Azerbaijani fairy tale
- 1961: The purple sail (Алые паруса) - director: Alexander Ptuschko, based on: The purple sail by Alexander Grin
- 1962: The Night Before Christmas (Вечера на хуторе близ Диканьки) - Director: Alexander Rou, based on: The Night Before Christmas by Nikolai Gogol
- 1963: In the Kingdom of Magic Mirrors (Королевство кривых зеркал) - Director: Alexander Rou, based on: Vitaly Gubarew
- 1964: The fairy tale of the lost time (Сказка о потерянном времени) - Director: Alexander Ptuschko, based on: Fairy tale of the lost time by Yevgeny Schwarz
- 1964: Adventure in the Magic Forest (Морозко) - Director: Alexander Rou, based on: Father Frost , Der alten Steinpilz , Ivan the Bear and others
- 1964: The Magic Coat (Sehrli xalat) - Director: Alisattar Atakischijew
- 1966: Tibul defeats the thick-skinned (Три толстяка) - directed by Alexei Batalow , Iossif Schapiro , based on: Juri Olescha
- 1967: The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Сказка о царе Салтане) - Director: Alexander Ptuschko, based on: The Tale of Tsar Saltan by Alexander Pushkin
- 1967: Aladdin's magic lamp (Волшебная лампа Аладдина) - Director: Boris Ryzarew , based on: A Thousand and One Nights
- 1967: The Snow Queen (Снежная королева) - Director: Gennadi Kasanski , based on: The Snow Queen by Hans Christian Andersen
- 1968: An ancient fairy tale (Старая, старая сказка) - Director: Nadeschda Koschewerowa, based on: The Lighter , The Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep , The Travel Mate and The Swineherd by Hans Christian Andersen
- 1968: Fire, Water and Trumpets (Огонь, вода и… медные трубы) - Director: Alexander Rou, based on: Russian folk tales
- 1969: The Witch Akulina (Весёлое волшебство) - Director: Boris Ryzarew
- 1969: Snegurochka (Снегурочка) - Director: Pawel Kadotschnikow , based on: Alexander Ostrowski
- 1970: The beautiful Varvara (Варвара-краса, длинная коса) - Director: Alexander Rou, based on: The Tsar of the Sea and the all-wise Wassilissa by Alexander Afanassjew
- 1971: Spring fairy tale (Wessjonni Passkas) - Director: Georgi Lapeto , based on: Alexander Ostrowski
- 1972: The Miracle Bird Semurg (Семург) - Director: Chabib Faisijew , based on: Poem by Chamid Alimdshan
- 1972: The Black Mountain (Чёрная гора) - director: Alexander Sguridi , based on: Khwaja Ahmad Abbas
- 1973: The Deer with the Golden Antlers (Золотые рога) - directed by Alexander Rou, Viktor Makarow
- 1973: The Twelve Months (Двенадцать месяцев) - Director: Anatoli Granik , based on: Samuil Marschak
- 1975: Finist - Heller Falke (Финист - Ясный сокол) - Director: Gennadi Wassiljew , based on: Nikolai Schestakow
- 1975: Ivan and Marja (Иван да Марья) - Director: Boris Ryzarew
- 1976: The Blue Bird (Синяя птица) - Director: George Cukor , based on: L'oiseau bleu by Maurice Maeterlinck
- 1976: The Sad Mermaid (Русалочка) - Director: Wladimir Bytschkow , based on: The Little Mermaid by Hans Christian Andersen
- 1977: The Princess and the Pea (Принцесса на горошине) - Director: Boris Ryzarew, based on : The Princess and the Pea by Hans Christian Andersen
- 1977: The Thieving King (Пока бьют часы) - Director: Gennadi Wassiljew
- 1977: Stepan's Legacy (Степанова памятка) - director: Konstantin Jerschow , based on: The chest made of malachite by Pawel Baschow
- 1977: How the stupid Ivanushka sought the miracle (Как Иванушка-дурачок за чудом ходил) - Director: Nadeschda Koschewerowa
- 1978: Garib in the Land of the Djinn (Qərib Cinlər Diyarında) - Director: Alisettar Atakischijew
- 1978: The fiery red flower (Аленький цветочек) - director: Irina Powolozkaja , based on: folk tales Beauty and the Beast
- 1979: Autumn bells (Осенние колокола), director: Wladimir Gorikker , based on: Alexander Pushkin
- 1979: The Gift of the Black Wizard (Подарок чёрного колдуна) - directed by Boris Ryzarew
- 1980: Ali Baba and the 40 robbers (Приключения Али-Бабы и сорока разбойников) - Director: Latif Faisijew , Umesh Mehra , based on: Thousand and One Nights
- 1980: The Nightingale (Соловей) - director: Nadeschda Koschewerowa, based on: The emperor's new clothes by Hans Christian Andersen, among others
- 1980: Die Eisfee (Ледяная внучка) - director: Boris Ryzarew, based on: Russian folk tale
- 1981: The rider on the golden horse (Всадник на золотом коне) - director: Wassili Schuravljow , based on: Bashkir sagas
- 1981: Fairy tales told in the night (Сказка, рассказанная ночью) - Director: Irma Rausch , based on: Das kalte Herz und Das Wirtshaus im Spessart by Wilhelm Hauff
- 1982: Rainbow of Seven Hopes (Радуга семи надежд) - Director: Chabib Faisijew, based on: Uzbek fairy tale
- 1982: Adventure with the magic hat (Там, на неведомых дорожках…) - Director: Michail Jusowski , based on: Eduard Uspenski
- 1982: The Princess with the donkey skin (Ослиная шкура) - Director: Nadezhda Koschewerowa, Design: Donkey skin by Charles Perrault
- 1983: Kuehne Recken von Novgorod (Василий Буслаев) - Director: Gennadi Wassiljew
- 1983: A Fantastic Story (Сказка странствий) - Director: Alexander Mitta
- 1984: The Medicus's Apprentice (Ученик лекаря) - Director: Boris Ryzarew
- 1984: The Ninth Son of the Shepherd (Бойся, враг, девятого сына) - Direction: Viktor Pussurmanow , Viktor Tschuganow , based on: Kazakh folk tale
- 1985: One Night with Scheherezade (И ещё одна ночь Шахерезады) - Director: Tachir Sabirow , based on: A thousand and one nights
- 1986: Am Sankt-Nimmerleinstag (После дождичка в четверг) - director: Michail Jusowski, based on: Alexander Ostrowski
- 1986: The Tale of Tom Thumb (Мальчик с пальчик) - Director: Gunars Piesis , based on: Anna Brigadere
- 1987: Sitting on the golden stairs… (На златом крыльце сидели) - Director: Boris Ryzarew
- 1987: The eleven swans (Дикие Лебеди) - director: Helle Karis , based on: The wild swans by Hans Christian Andersen
- 1987: The New Fairy Tales of Scheherezade (Новые сказки Шахерезады) - Director: Tachir Sabirow, based on: A Thousand and One Nights
- 1988: Scheherezades last night (Последняя ночь Шахерезады) - Director: Tachir Sabirow, based on: A Thousand and One Nights
- 1992: The Scarlet Flower (Сказка о купеческой дочери и таинственном цветке) - Director: Wladimir Grammatikow , based on: Sergei Aksanow
Spanish fairy tale film
- 1988: Big and Little Klaus - director: Dušan Trančík , template: Hans Christian Andersen , The King of Time by Božena Němcová
- 1989: The Devil and His Two Daughters (Blancaflor, la hija del diablo) - Director: Jesús Garcia de Duenas , based on: Blancaflor or the Devil's Daughter by Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa
- 1989: Cinderella - Director: Karin Brandauer , based on: Brothers Grimm
- around 1995: The princess who never laughed , template: fairy tales from Andalusia
- 1989: Seven in one fell swoop - director: Dušan Trančík , template: Brothers Grimm
Syrian fairy tale film
- 1987: The New Fairy Tales of Scheherezade (Новые сказки Шахерезады) - Director: Tachir Sabirow , based on: A Thousand and One Nights
- 1988: Scheherezades last night (Последняя ночь Шахерезады) - Director: Tachir Sabirow, based on: A Thousand and One Nights
Czech fairy tale film
- 1993: Competition in the castle (Nesmrtelná teta) - director: Zdeněk Zelenka , based on: Verstand und Glück by Karel Jaromír Erben
- 1993: The Seven Ravens (Sedmero krkavců) - director: Ludvík Ráza , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1993: The Enchanted Anička (Anička s lískovými oříšky) - director: Aleš V. Horal , based on: Jana Vladislava
- 1994: The Emperor's New Clothes (Císařovy nové šaty) - Director: Juraj Herz , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1994: The Magic of the Beautiful Girl (Sen o krásné panně) - director: Ludvík Ráza , based on: The beautiful Mahulena by Božena Němcová
- 1994: The Mill Princess (Princezna ze Mlejna) - Director: Zdeněk Troška
- 1995: The missing king's daughter (Jak si zasloužit princeznu) - director: Jan Schmidt , template: Sternberg by Božena Němcová
- 1996: The Magic Book (Kouzelný měšec) - directed by Václav Vorlíček
- 1997: Rumpelstiltskin & Co. (Rumplcimprcampr) - director: Zdeněk Zelenka , based on: Brothers Grimm and Karchen Martin von Božena Němcová
- 1997: Lotrando and the beautiful Zubejda (Lotrando a Zubejda) - Director: Karel Smyczek
- 1997: The Pearl Maiden (O Perlové Panně) - director: Vladimír Drha , based on: Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra
- 1997: The Firebird ( Pták Ohnivák ) - director: Václav Vorlíček
- 1998: The Emperor and the Drummer (Císař a Tambor) - directed by Václav Křístek
- 1998: The Queen of the Sea (Jezerní Královna) - directed by Václav Vorlíček
- 1998: The three tired princesses (O třech ospalých princeznách) - director: Svatava Simonová , template: Charles Deulin and the Brothers Grimm
- 1998: The Shadow (Stín) - director: Ludvík Ráza , template: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1999: The Princess of Rimini (O princezně z Rimini) - directed by Ludvík Ráza
- 1999: The Enchanted Castle (Pàn radu) - directed by Jiří Chlumský
- 1999: Devilish happiness (Z pekla štěstí) - director: Zdeněk Troška
- 2000: Tomas and the Falcon King (Král sokolů) - Director: Václav Vorlícek, based on: Novella by Jozef Cíger-Hronský
- 2000: The Rainbow Fairy (Duhová panna or Dúhenka) - Director: Brano Misik
- 2001: A Royal Promise (Královský slib) - directed by Krystof Hanzlík
- 2001: Elixir and Halibela (Elixír a Halíbela) - Director: Dušan Klein
- 2002: The Golden Princess (Zlatá princezna) - Director: Moris Issa
- 2002: The princess with the big feet (Nevěsta s velkýma nohama) - director: Viktor Polesný , based on: old French fairy tale Berta with the big feet
- 2003: Prince Gold Grain (O Ječmínkovi) - directed by Milan Cieslar
- 2003: The Devil Knows Why (Čert ví proč) - Director: Roman Vávra
- 2005: Mr. Engel (Anděl Páně) - Director: Jiří Strach
- 2005: Brothers Grimm (The Brothers Grimm) - Director: Terry Gilliam , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2008: The Most Enchanting Riddle (Nejkrásnější hádanka) - directed by Zdeněk Troška
- 2008: The Magic of Kings (Kouzla králů) - directed by Zdeněk Zelenka
- 2009: Horned Love (Láska rohatá) - directed by Hynek Bočan
- 2009: The kingdom of pasta and happiness without end (O království z nudlí a štěstí bez konce) - directed by Martin Dolenský
- 2009: To hell with the princess (Peklo s princeznou) - directed by Miloslav Šmídmajer
- 2010: Destová víla - Director: Milan Cieslar , based on: Theodor Storm
- 2011: The Devil's Bride (Čertova nevěsta) - directed by Zdeněk Troška
- 2011: Saxana and the Journey into Wonderland (Saxana) - Director: Václav Vorlíček
- 2012: The twelve months (Dvanáct měsíčků) - director: Karel Janák , template: Božena Němcová
- 2014: The Three Brothers (Tři bratři) - Director: Jan Svěrák
- 2015: The Seven Ravens (Sedmero krkavců) - Director: Alice Nellis
- 2015: The Crown Prince (Korunní princ) - Director: Karel Janák
Czechoslovak fairy tale film
- 1950: Prince Bajaja (Bajaja) - Director: Jiří Trnka
- 1952: The proud princess (Pysná princezna) - directed by Borivoj Zeman , based on: Božena Němcová
- 1955: Once upon a time there was a king (Byl jednou every král…) - director: Borivoj Zeman, template: Božena Němcová
- 1958: Three Wishes (Tři přání) - directed by Ján Kadár , Elmar Klos
- 1959: The Princess with the Golden Star (Princezna se zlatou hvězdou) - director: Martin Frič , based on: Karel Jaromír Erben
- 1959: The fairy tale of the bear Ondrej (Medved a strasidla) - Director: Jaroslav Mach
- 1960: The Grim Reaper (Dařbujan a Pandrhola) - Director: Martin Frič, Template: Brothers Grimm
- 1963: Grandfather Omniscient's three golden hairs (Tři zlaté vlasy děda Vševěda) - Director: Jan Valášek , based on: Karel Jaromír Erben
- 1968: The Insanely Sad Princess (Šíleně smutná princezna) - Director: Bořivoj Zeman
- 1970: Valerie - A Week of Miracles (Valerie a tyden divu) - Director: Jaromil Jireš
- 1971: Prince Bajaja (Princ Bajaja) - director: Antonín Kachlík , based on: Božena Němcová
- 1972: The Girl on a Broomstick (Divka na Kosteti) - directed by Václav Vorlíček
- 1973: Three hazelnuts for Cinderella (Tri orisky pro popelku) - directed by Václav Vorlíček, based on: Božena Němcová
- 1973: Princess Turandot (Princezna Turandot) - Director: Anna Procházková
- 1975: How to get Dr. Drown Mráček? or The End of the Mermen in Bohemia (Jak Utopit Doctora Mracka Aneb Konec Vodniku v Cechach) - directed by Václav Vorlícek
- 1976: The Little Mermaid (Malá mořská víla) - directed by Karel Kachyňa , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1976: The bride with the most beautiful eyes (Godenizata S Nai-Krassiwite Otschi) - Director: Jan Schmidt
- 1977: How Honza almost became king (Honza málem králem) - directed by Bořivoj Zeman
- 1977: How to Wake Up the Sleeping Beauty (Jak Se Budi Princezny) - Director: Václav Vorlíček, based on: Brothers Grimm and La belle au bois dormant by Charles Perrault
- 1978: The ninth heart (Devate Srdce) - director: Juraj Herz , template: Josef Hanzlík
- 1978: Beauty and the Beast (Panna a Netvor) - director: Juraj Herz, based on: folk tale Beauty and the Beast and The Rosebud by Božena Němcová
- 1978: Hejkal - Director: Pavel Kraus , based on: Czech legendary figure with Faunchal character Hejkal
- 1979: The Cat Prince (Kocicí princ) - Director: Ota Koval
- 1979: Prince and Evening Star (Princ a Vecernice) - director: Václav Vorlíček, based on: Karel Jaromír Erben and The Sun King, the Moon King, the Wind King, the beautiful Uliana and the two little horses by Božena Němcová
- 1979: The Fairytale Bride (Arabela) - directed by Václav Vorlíček
- 1980: Strach má velké oči
- 1981: The three golden hairs of the Sun King (Plavčík a Vratko) - director: Martin Ťapák , template: The three golden feathers and The way to the sun and the moon by Božena Němcová
- 1982: Fairy Tales from the Magic Night (Pohadka Svatojanske Noci) - Director: Zdenek Zydron
- 1982: Good for nothing the brave knight (Popolvar Najvetsi na Svete)
- 1982: The Third Prince (Treti Princ) - director: Antonín Moskalyk , based on: Karel Jaromír Erben
- 1983: The Salt Prince (Sul nad Zlato) - director: Martin Hollý , based on: Salt is more valuable than gold by Božena Němcová
- 1983: The Brave Blacksmith (O Statecnem Kovari) - director: Petr Švéda , based on: The intrepid Mikesch by Božena Němcová
- 1983: From the enchanted snake (O zakletem hadovi) - director: Vlasta Janeckova , based on: Božena Němcová
- 1983: The goose-girl and the king (Husiarka a král) - directed by Ján Chlebík
- 1983: A Fantastic Story (Pohádka o putování) - Director: Alexander Mitta
- 1984: Fortune given away (Tři veteráni) - directed by Oldřich Lipský
- 1984: King Drosselbart (Kral Drozida Brada) - directed by Miloslav Luther , based on: Brothers Grimm and Punished Stolz by Božena Němcová
- 1985: The false prince (Falosny Princ) - director: Dušan Rapoš , template: Wilhelm Hauff
- 1985: Frau Holle (Perinbaba) - director: Juraj Jakubisko , template: Brothers Grimm
- 1985: It's not good to play with the devil (S Certy Nejsou Zerty) - director: Hynek Bočan , based on: The devil's brother-in-law by Božena Němcová
- 1985: A Magical Legacy (Čarovné dědictví) - directed by Zdeněk Zelenka and Michael Kahn
- 1986: The Tale of the Thumb (Pohádka o Malíčkovi) - Director: Gunars Piesis , based on: Anna Brigadere
- 1986: Galoschen des Glücks (Galose Stastia) - Director: Juraj Herz, based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1986: The Faithful John (Mahuliena zlata Panna) - director: Miloslav Luther , template: Brothers Grimm and The Princess of the Glass Mountain by Božena Němcová
- 1986: The Third Fairy (Třetí sudička) - directed by Vojtech Stursa , based on: Božena Němcová
- 1987: Princess Julia (O Princezne Julince) - Director: Antonín Kachlík , based on: Josef Lada
- 1987: The Smartest Princess (O nejchytřejší princezně) - Director: Vladimír Karlík
- 1987: The Peacock Feather (Pávie pierko) - director: Petr Weigl , based on: Božena Němcová's three golden feathers
- 1987: The Princess and the Flying Cobbler (O princezně Jasněnce a létajícím ševci) - Director: Zdeněk Troška , based on: Jan Drda
- 1988: The Water of Life (O zivej vode) - director: Ivan Balada , based on: Brothers Grimm and Berona by Božena Němcová
- 1988: Big and Little Klaus (Mikola a Mikolka) - director: Dušan Trančík , template: Hans Christian Andersen and The King of Time by Božena Němcová
- 1988: Pan Tau - director: Jindřich Polák
- 1989: The Fearless (Nebojsa) - Director: Július Matula , Template: The just Bohumil and Fear Nothing of Bozena Nemcova
- 1989: Seven at one stroke (Sedem Jednou Ranou) - Director: Dušan Trančík, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1989: Cinderella (Popelka) - director: Karin Brandauer , template: Brothers Grimm
- 1990: Der Reisekamerad (Vandronik) - directed by Ludvík Ráza , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1990: Sleeping Beauty (Šípková Růženka) - director: Stanislav Párnický , based on: Brothers Grimm and Charles Perrault
- 1990: Princezna Slonbidlo - Director: Vlasta Janečková
- 1991: Witches from the Suburbs (Carodejky z predmestí) - Director: Vlasta Janečková
- 1991: The Frog King (Zabi Kral) - Director: Juraj Herz, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1992: Snow White and the Secret of the Dwarfs (Snehurca) - Director: Ludvík Ráza , based on: Brothers Grimm
Hungarian fairy tale film
- 1983 Duck Magic - The fairy tale of Johnny and Arnica (Szegény Dzsoni és Árnika) - Director: András Sólyom
American fairy tale film (USA)
Shirley Temple's Storybook (USA, 1958–1961)
Shirley Temple's Storybook : Season 1 with 16 episodes and Season 2 with 25 episodes - including 14 fairy tales:
- 1958: Beauty and the Beast - Original: Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont
- 1958: Rumpelstiltskin - Original: Brothers Grimm
- 1958: The Nightingale - Original: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1958: Dick Wittington and his cat
- 1958: Rip van Winkle - Template: Washington Irving
- 1958: Sleeping Beauty - Original: Brothers Grimm
- 1958: The Bone of the Magic Fish - Original: Charles Dickens
- 1958: The Wild Swans - Original: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1958: Rapunzel - Original: Brothers Grimm
- 1958: Ali Baba and the forty robbers - Original: A thousand and one nights
- 1958: The emperor's new clothes - template: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1960: The Land of Oz - Original: Lyman Frank Baum
- 1960: The Little Mermaid - Original: The Little Mermaid by Hans Christian Andersen
- 1961: The princess of the tapestries
Shelley Duvalls Faerie Tale Theater (USA 1982–1987)
Faerie Tale Theater : 27 fairy tale films in six seasons, UK and USA 1982–1987, moderated by Shelley Duvall - in Germany the titles appeared under Big fairy tales with big stars :
- 1982: Der Froschkönig (Faerie Tale Theater - The Tale of the Frog Prince) - Director: Eric Idle , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1982: Rumpelstiltskin (Faerie Tale Theater Rumpelstiltskin) - Director: Emile Ardolino , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1983: Rapunzel (Faerie Tale Theater - Rapunzel) - Director: Gilbert Cates , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1983: The Nightingale (Faerie Tale Theater - The Nightingale) - Director: Ivan Passer , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1983: Sleeping Beauty (Faerie Tale Theater - Sleeping Beauty) - Director: Jeremy Kagan , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1983: Hans and the Wonder Beans (Faerie Tale Theater - Jack and the Beanstalk) - Director: Lamont Johnson , based on: Joseph Jacobs
- 1983: Das kleine Rotkäppchen (Faerie Tale Theater - Little Red Riding Hood) - Director: Graeme Clifford , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1983: Hansel and Gretel (Faerie Tale Theater - Hansel and Gretel) - Director: Patricia Resnick , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1984: Goldilocks and the three bears (Faerie Tale Theater - Goldilocks and the three Bears) - director: Gilbert Cates, based on: Robert Southey
- 1984: The Princess and the Pea (Faerie Tale Theater - The Princess and the Pea) - Director: Tony Bill , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1984: Pinocchio (Faerie Tale Theater - Pinocchio) - Director: Peter Medak , based on: Carlo Collodi
- 1984: Thumbelina (Faerie Tale Theater - Thumbelina) - director: Michael Lindsay-Hogg , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1984: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Faerie Tale Theater - Snow White and the seven dwarfs) - Director: Peter Medak, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1984: Beauty and the Beast (Faerie Tale Theater - Beauty and the Beast) - Director: Tim Burton , based on: Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont
- 1984: From one who set out to learn to fear (Faerie Tale Theater - The Boy Who Left Home to Find Out About the Shivers) - Director: Graeme Clifford, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1985: The three little pigs (Faerie Tale Theater - The Three Little Pigs) - director: Howard Storm , based on: Joseph Jacobs
- 1985: Die Schneekönigin (Faerie Tale Theater - The Snow Queen) - Director: Peter Medak, based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1985: The Pied Piper of Hameln (Faerie Tale Theater - The Pied Piper of Hamelin) - Director: Nicholas Meyer , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1985: Cinderella (Faerie Tale Theater - Cinderella) - Director: Mark Cullingham , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1985: Puss in Boots (Faerie Tale Theater - Puss in Boots) - Director: Robert Iscove , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1985: The Emperor's New Clothes (Faerie Tale Theater - The Emperor's New Clothes) - Director: Peter Medak, Design: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1986: Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp (Faerie Tale Theater - Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp) - Director: Tim Burton
- 1986: The Princess, who never laughed (Faerie Tale Theater - The Princess Who Had Never Laughed) - Director: Mark Cullingham
- 1987: Rip van Winkle (Faerie Tale Theater - Rip Van Winkle) - director: Francis Ford Coppola , based on: Washington Irving
- 1987: The Little Mermaid (Faerie Tale Theater - The Little Mermaid) - Director: Robert Iscove, based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1987: The Dancing Princesses (Faerie Tale Theater - The Dancing Princesses) - Director: Peter Medak, based on: Brothers Grimm
Cannon Movie Tales: Fairy Tale Musical, USA and Israel, 1986–1989
- 1987: Schneewittchen ( Snow White / Schigia) - Director: Michael Berz , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1987: Hansel and Gretel (Hansel and Gretel) - Director: Len Talan , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1987: Rumpelstiltskin (Rumpelstiltskin) - Director: David Irving , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1987: Dornröschen (Sleeping Beauty) - Director: David Irving, based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1987: The Emperor's New Clothes (The Emperor's New Clothes) - Director: David Irving, Design: Hans Christian Andersen
- 1987: Beauty and the Beast (Beauty and the Beast) - Director: Eugene Marner , Design: Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont
- 1988: Der Froschkönig (The Frog Prince) - Director: Jackson Hunsicker , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 1988 Puss in Boots (Puss in Boots) - Director: Eugene Marner, Template: Brothers Grimm
- 1989: Rotkäppchen (Red Riding Hood) - Director: Adam Brooks , based on: Brothers Grimm
More American fairy tale films
- 1939: The Wizard of Oz (The Wizard of Oz) - Director: Victor Fleming , Design: L. Frank Baum
- 1940: The Blue Bird - Director: Walter Lang , based on: L'Oiseau bleu by Maurice Maeterlincks
- 1944: Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves (Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves) - Director: Arthur Lubin , based on: A thousand and one nights
- 1952: The son of Ali Baba (Son of Ali Baba) - Director: Kurt Neumann , based on: Arabian Nights
- 1958: Sindbad's seventh journey (The 7th Voyage of Sinbad) - Director: Nathan Juran , based on: Motifs from Thousand and One Nights
- 1958: Der kleine Däumling (Tom Thumb) - Director: George Pal , Based on: Charles Perrault
- 1961: Schneewittchen & The Three Stooges (Snow White and the Three Stooges) - Director: Walter Lang
- 1973: Sindbad's dangerous adventures (The Golden Voyage of Sinbad) - Director: Gordon Hessler , based on: A Thousand and One Nights
- 1976: The Blue Bird (The Blue Bird) - Director: George Cukor , Template: L'Oiseau bleu by Maurice Maeterlinck
- 1976: Beauty and the Beast (Beauty and the Beast) - Director: Fielder Cook , Design: Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont
- 1977: Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger) - Director: Sam Wanamaker , Template: Arabian Nights
- 1985: The Day of the Falcon (Ladyhawke) - Director: Richard Donner
- 1987: The girl with the miracle woods (The Little Match Girl) - Director: Michael Lindsay-Hogg
- 1997: Snow White (Snow White: A Tale of Terror) - Director: Michael Cohn
- 1997: Cinderella - Director: Robert Iscove
- 1998: Ever After (Ever After: A Cinderella Story) - Director: Andy Tennant
- 2000: Arabian Nights - Adventures from 1001 Nights (Arabian Nights) - Director: Steve Barron , based on: A thousand and one nights
- 2000: The Tenth Kingdom (The 10th Kingdom) - Director: David Carson , Herbert Wise , Template: Brothers Grimm
- 2001: Snow White - Director: Caroline Thompson
- 2001: A Knight's Tale (A Knight's Tale) - Director: Brian Helgeland , original motifs from the Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer
- 2002: Die Schneekönigin (Snow Queen) - directed by David Wu , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 2005: Once upon a time ... The Princess and the Pea (Once Upon a Mattress) - Director: Kathleen Marshall , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 2005: Brothers Grimm (The Brothers Grimm) - Director: Terry Gilliam , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2009: Jack in the realm of the giants (Jack and the Beanstalk) - director: Gary J. Tunnicliffe , based on: Joseph Jacobs and Brothers Grimm
- 2011: Red Riding Hood - Wolf Moon (Red Riding Hood) - Director: Catherine Hardwicke , Design: David Leslie Johnson and Little Red Riding Hood by the Brothers Grimm and Charles Perrault
- 2012: Snow White and the Huntsman - Director: Rupert Sanders , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2012: Mirror Mirror - The Really True Story of Snow White (Mirror Mirror) - Director: Tarsem Singh , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2012: Grimm's Snow White - Director: Rachel Goldenberg , based on: Brothers Grimm
- 2013: The Snow Queen - Director: Rene Perez , based on: Hans Christian Andersen
- 2014: Sleeping Beauty - director: Rene Perez, template: Brothers Grimm
- 2014: Into the Woods - Director: Rob Marshall , based on: Little Red Riding Hood , Rapunzel , Cinderella by the Brothers Grimm and others
- 2015: Rotkäppchen (Little Red Riding Hood) - director: Rene Perez, template: Brothers Grimm
- 2015: Cinderella - director: Kenneth Branagh , based on: Cendrillon by Charles Perrault
- 2017: Beauty and the Beast (Beauty and the Beast) - Director: Bill Condon , Template: French folk tales
- 2020: Gretel & Hansel (Gretel & Hansel) - Director: Oz Perkins , based on: Brothers Grimm
Fairy tale animation film (selection)
- 1923: The Adventures of Prince Achmed - Director: Lotte Reiniger (Germany)
- 1937: The Little Match Girl - Directed by Arthur Davis (USA)
- 1950: Kalif Storch - Director: Lotte Reiniger (FRG)
- 1953: Frau Holle - Director: Johannes Hempel (GDR)
- 1956: The Twelve Months (Двенадцать месяцев) - Director: Iwan Iwanow-Wano (USSR)
- 1959: The Three Woodcutters (Три дровосека) - directed by Leonid Amalrik (USSR)
- 1962: The Wild Swans (Дикие лебеди) - Director: Michail Zechanowski (USSR)
- 1962: Die Wunderwelt der Gebrüder Grimm (The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm) - Director: Henry Levin , George Pal (USA)
- 1963: Frog King (GDR)
- 1975: The Humpbacked Horse (Конёк-Горбуно́к) - Director: Iwan Iwanow-Wano (USSR)
- 1977: Krabat (Čarodějův učeň) - Director: Karel Zeman (ČSSR)
- 1980: The fairy tale of Hans and Marie (Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Mařence) - Director: Karel Zeman (ČSSR)
- 1980: Anja and the four seasons (森 は 生 き て い る) - director: Kimio Yabuki , Tetsuo Imazawa , based on: Samuil Marschak (Japan)
- 1984: Tsar Saltan and the Wonder Island (Сказка о царе Салтане) - Director: Iwan Iwanow-Wano (USSR)
- 1985: The Christmas goose Auguste (GDR) - Director: Günter Rätz
- 1987: Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten - Director: Peter Pohler , based on: Brothers Grimm (GDR)
- 1995: Little Red Riding Hood (Little Red Riding Hood) - Director: Toshiyuki Hiruma (USA / Japan)
- 1996: The Three Little Pigs (The 3 Little Pigs: The Movie) - Director: Charles Holman (Canada)
- 2005: The Little Red Riding Hood Conspiracy (Hoodwinked!) - Director: Cory Edwards , Todd Edwards , Tony Leech (USA)
- 2006: Peter and the Wolf (Peter & the Wolf) - Director: Suzie Templeton (Great Britain, Poland)
- 2006: Azur and Asmar (Azur et Asmar) - Directed by Michel Ocelot (France, Belgium, Spain, Italy)
- 2011: Das Rotkäppchen-Ultimatum (Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil!) - Director: Mike Disa (USA)
- 2013: The Cold Heart - Director: Hannes Rall , Based on: Wilhelm Hauff (Germany)
Walt Disney animated films
- 1937: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs) - Director: David D. Hand
- 1938: Brave Little Tailor - Director: Bill Roberts
- 1939: The Ugly Duckling (The Ugly Duckling) - Director: Jack Cutting
- 1950: Cinderella - Directed by Clyde Geronimi , Wilfred Jackson , Hamilton Luske
- 1959: Sleeping Beauty (Sleeping Beauty) - Directed by Clyde Geronimi , Les Clark , Eric Larson , Wolfgang Reitherman
- 1989: The Little Mermaid (The Little Mermaid) - Director: John Musker , Ron Clements
- 1991: Beauty and the Beast (Beauty and the Beast) - Director: Gary Trousdale , Kirk Wise
- 1992: Aladdin - Director: John Musker, Ron Clements, based on: A Thousand and One Nights
- 1994: Jafar's Return - Director: Toby Shelton , Tad Stones , Alan Zaslove , Based on: A Thousand and One Nights
- 1996: Aladdin and the King of Thieves - Director: Tad Stones , based on: A Thousand and One Nights
- 2002: Cinderella 2 - Dreams Come True (Cinderella II: Dreams Come True) - Director: John Kafka
- 2007: Cinderella - True Love wins (Cinderella III: A Twist in Time) - Director: Frank Nissen
- 2009: Kiss the Frog (The Princess and the Frog) - Directed by: John Musker, Ron Clements
- 2010: Rapunzel - Tangled - Directed by Nathan Greno , Byron Howard
- 2013: The ice queen - Fully unabashedly (Frozen) - Director: Chris Buck , Jennifer Lee
TV Shows
- 1970–1978: Pan Tau (Czechoslovakia, Germany)
- 1975: Fairy tales from 1001 days (Germany)
- 1975–1994: Once Upon a Time (Japan)
- 1978: The Cold Heart (Germany)
- 1979–1981: The Fairytale Bride (Czechoslovakia)
- 1979–1987: Fairy tales of the world - puppet show on the small stage (Germany)
- 1987–1988: Grimm's Fairy Tales (Japan)
- 1987–1990: Beauty and the Beast (United States)
- 1988–1989: Jim Henson's Best Stories (United Kingdom, United States)
- 1989: Peter Pan (Japan)
- 1990: Scheherazade - A Thousand and One Nights (France, Italy, Switzerland)
- 1990–1991: Peter Pan and the Pirates (United States, Japan)
- 1990–1991: The return of the fairytale bride (Czechoslovakia)
- 1992: Sherlock Holmes and the Seven Dwarfs (Germany)
- 1992–1998: The Enchanted Tales (United States)
- 1993: Princess Fantaghirò (Italy)
- 2007: Tin Man - Battle for the Emerald of Light (United States)
- 2009–2010: SimsalaGrimm (Germany)
- 2011–2017: Grimm (United States)
- 2011–2018: Once Upon a Time - Once Upon a Time ... (United States)
- 2012–2016: Beauty and the Beast (United States)
- 2013–2014: Once Upon a Time in Wonderland (United States)