2012 Summer Olympics / Participant (Russia)
RUS
19th | 21st | 28 |
Russia took part inthe 2012 Olympic Games in London . It was the eighth total participation in the Summer Olympics. The Olimpijski komitet Rossii nominated 443 athletes in 29 sports.
The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the tennis player Maria Sharapova .
Track cyclist Viktorija Baranova was excluded from the Games after a positive doping result ( testosterone ) at a pre-Olympic training test on July 24, 2012 and after admitting that she had taken a prohibited drug.
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Anastasija Prokopenko | singles |
K. Augustyn T. Baun |
2: 0 (21:16, 21:17) 1: 2 (21:19, 15:21, 16:21) |
1 (94:94) |
2 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Valeria Sorokina Nina Wislova |
Double |
Wang X. Yu Y. Jung K. Kim H. A. Bruce M. Li |
2: 0 * (21: 0, 21: 0) * 2: 0 * (21: 0, 21: 0) * 2: 0 (21: 8, 21:10) |
3 (126: 18) |
1 | - |
M. Edwards A. Viljoen |
2: 0 (21: 9, 21: 7) |
Zhang N. Zhao Y. |
0: 2 (19:21 6:21) |
A. Bruce M. Li |
Game for 3rd place 2: 0 (21: 9 21:10) |
bronze | |
Men | ||||||||||||||
Vladimir Ivanov | singles |
Shon W. Hsu JH |
0: 2 (15:21, 19:21) 2: 0 (21:15, 21:13) |
1 (76:70) |
2 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sosonov |
Double |
M. Boe C. Mogensen Chai B. Guo Z. DL James W. Viljoen |
1: 2 (21:16, 19:21, 14:21) 0: 2 (21:23, 15:21) 2: 0 (21:13, 21:15) |
1 (132: 130) |
3 | eliminated | 9 | |||||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||||
Alexander Nikolayenko Valeria Sorokina |
Double |
C. Adcock I. Banker Chai B. Guo Z. M. Fuchs B. Michels |
2: 1 (14:21, 21: 9, 21:18) 0: 2 (21:23, 15:21) 1: 2 (18:21, 21:12 19:21) |
1 (121: 144) |
3 | eliminated | 9 |
basketball
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Olga Arteschina Yevgenia Beljakowa Jelena Danilotschkina Nadeschda Grischajewa Becky Hammon Ilona Korstin Marina Kusina Irina Ossipowa Anna Petrakowa Natalja Schedik Natalia Vieru Natalja Vodopjanowa |
Semjon Antonov Viktor Chrjapa Dmitri Chwostow Vitali Fridson Sergei Karassjow Alexander Kaun Andrei Kirilenko Sergei Monja Timofei Mosgow Anton Ponkraschow Alexei Sweden Evgeni Voronow |
Trainer | Boris Sokolowski | David sheet |
Group stage |
Canada (58:53) Brazil (69:59) Great Britain (67:61) Australia (66:70) France (54:65) |
Great Britain (95:75) People's Republic of China (73:54) Brazil (75:74) Spain (77:74) Australia (80:82)
|
Quarter finals | Turkey (66:63) | Lithuania (83:74) |
Semifinals | France (64:81) | Spain (59:67) |
final | 3rd place match: Australia (74:83) |
3rd place match: Argentina (81:77)
|
placement | 4th | bronze |
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Ekaterina Khomyakova Yevgenia Ukolova |
G. Cicolari / M. Menegatti M.-A. Lessard / A. Martin S. Mullin / Z. Dampney |
1: 2 (21:17, 18:21, 8:15) 2: 1 (21:18, 28:30, 15:13) 2: 0 (25:23, 21:13) |
5 | 2 |
Zhang X. Xue C. |
0: 2 (12:21, 11:21) |
eliminated | 9 | |||||
Anastassija Wassina Anna Vosakowa |
Zhang X. / Xue C. V. Arvaniti / M. Tsiartsiani S. Kuhn / N. Zumkehr |
2: 1 (18:21, 21:14, 16:14) 1: 2 (21:18, 13:21, 12:15) 2: 1 (21:17, 19:21, 15: 9) |
5 | 2 |
D. Schwaiger St. Schwaiger |
1: 2 (17:21, 21:16, 9:15) |
eliminated | 9 | |||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Sergei Prokopjew Konstantin Semjonow |
J. Brink / J. Reckermann S. Heyer / S. Chevallier Xu L. / Wu P. |
0: 2 (19:21, 17:21) 1: 2 (26:28, 21:18, 13:15) 2: 1 (29:22, 17:21, 15:12) |
4th | 3 |
J. Gibb S. Rosenthal |
0: 2 (14:21, 20:22) |
eliminated | 9 |
Archery
Athletes | competition | qualification | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Xenia Perova | singles | 659 | 9 |
Nada camel |
6-0 |
Natalia Valeeva |
6: 2 |
Ika Rochmawati |
6: 5 |
Ki Bo-bae |
4: 6 | eliminated | 5 | |||
Inna Stepanova | singles | 653 | 17th |
Rachelle Cabral |
7: 1 |
Ren Hayakawa |
3: 7 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Kristina Timofeeva | singles | 650 | 23 |
Naomi Folkard |
4: 6 | eliminated | 33 | |||||||||
Xenia Perova Inna Stepanova Kristina Timofejewa |
team | 1962 | 6th | - | - | Great Britain | 215: 208 | Chinese Taipei | 216 (T28): 216 (T26) | China | 207: 208 | for 3rd place: Japan |
207: 209 | 4th |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Jelena Saweljewa | Fly weight 48 to 51 kg |
- |
Kim Hye song |
12: 9 |
Ren Cancan |
7:12 | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Sofja Otschigawa | Lightweight 57 to 60 kg |
- | bye |
Alexis Pritchard |
22: 4 |
Adriana Araujo |
17:11 |
Katie Taylor |
8:10 | silver | ||
Nadezhda Torlopova | Average weight 69 to 75 kg |
- | bye |
Edith Ogoke |
18: 8 |
Li Jinzi |
12:10 |
Claressa Shields |
12:19 | silver | ||
Men | ||||||||||||
David Airapetjan | Half fly weight up to 49 kg |
bye |
Jantony Ortiz |
15:13 |
Ferhat Pehlivan |
19:11 |
Kaew Pongprayoon |
12:13 | eliminated | bronze | ||
Mikhail Alojan | Fly weight up to 52 kg |
bye |
Samir Brahimi |
14: 9 |
Jeyvier Cintrón |
23:13 |
Njambajaryn Tögstsogt |
11:15 | eliminated | bronze | ||
Sergei Vodopyanov | Bantam weight up to 56 kg |
Alberto Melián |
12: 5 |
Robenilson Vieira de Jesus |
11:13 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Andrei Samkovoi | Welter weight up to 69 kg |
May Maitituersun Qiong |
16:11 |
Adam Nolan |
18: 9 |
Errol Spence |
16:11 |
S. Säpiev |
12:18 | eliminated | bronze |
|
Yegor Mechonzew | Lightweight up to 81 kg |
bye |
Damien Hooper |
19:11 |
Elshod Rasulov |
19:15 |
Yamaguchi Falcão |
23:11 |
Ä. Niyazymbetov |
15:15 | gold |
|
Artur Beterbiev | Heavy weight up to 91 kg |
- | - |
Michael Hunter |
10:10 |
Oleksandr Ussyk |
13:17 | eliminated | 5 | |||
Magomed Omarov | Super heavy weight over 91 kg |
- | - |
Dominic Breazeale |
19: 8 |
Məhəmmədrəsul Məcidov |
14:17 | eliminated | 5 |
fencing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Wioletta Kolobova | Epee single | - |
Monika Sozanska |
14:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Lyubov Shutova | Epee single | - |
Jana Shemjakina |
12:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Anna Sivkova | Epee single | - |
Young Hyo-young |
15:12 |
Anca Măroiu |
11:15 | eliminated | |||||||
Violeta Kolobowa Lyubow Schutowa Anna Sivkowa |
Epee team | - | - | - | Ukraine | 45:34 | People's Republic of China | 19:20 | United States | 30:31 | 4th | |||
Inna Deriglasowa | Foil single | bye |
Ysaora Thibus |
8:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Kamilla Gafursianova | Foil single | bye |
Martyna Synoradzka |
15: 8 |
Arianna Errigo |
7:15 | eliminated | |||||||
Aida Shanaeva | Foil single | bye |
Jung Gil-ok |
14:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Inna Deriglasowa Kamilla Gafursjanowa Aida Schanajewa |
Foil team | - | - | bye | Japan | 45:17 | South Korea | 44:32 | Italy | 31:45 | silver | |||
Yulia Gavrilova | Saber single | - |
Yulia Zhivitsa |
15: 7 |
Zhu Min |
11:15 | eliminated | |||||||
Sofja Velikaya | Saber single | - |
Lea Moutoussamy |
15: 6 |
Alejandra Benítez |
15:10 |
Dagmara Wozniak |
15:13 |
Olha Charlan |
15:12 |
Kim Ji-yeon |
9:15 | silver | |
Men | ||||||||||||||
Pavel Sukhov | Epee single | - |
Jung Jin-sun |
11:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Artur Achmatchusin | Foil single | bye |
Richard Kruse |
5:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Alexei Cheremissinov | Foil single | bye |
Tarek Ayad |
15: 8 |
Alexander Massialas |
15: 6 |
Andrea Baldini |
5:15 | eliminated | |||||
Renal Ganeev | Foil single | bye |
Sebastian Bachmann |
9:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Artur Achmatchusin Renal Ganejew Alexei Cheremissinov |
Foil team | - | - | bye | Germany | 40:44 | People's Republic of China | 45:40 | United Kingdom | 45:35 | 5 | |||
Nikolai Kovalyov | Saber single | bye |
James Williams |
15:12 |
Won woo-young |
15:11 |
Nicolas Limbach |
15:12 |
Áron Szilágyi |
7:15 | for 3rd place: Rareș Dumitrescu |
15:10 | bronze | |
Weniamin Reshetnikov | Saber single | bye |
Timothy Morehouse |
6:15 | eliminated | |||||||||
Alexei Jakimenko | Saber single | bye |
Hernan Jansen Brito |
15: 4 |
Daryl Homer |
14:15 | eliminated | |||||||
Alexei Jakimenko Nikolai Kowaljow Wenjamin Reshetnikov |
Saber crew | - | - | - | United States | 45:33 | Romania | 43:45 | Italy | 40:45 | 4th |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Svetlana Zarukayeva | Class up to 63 kg | 112 kg | 1 | 125 kg | 3 | 237 kg | 2 |
DSQ (doping) |
Oksana Slivenko | Class up to 69 kg | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Natalia Zabolotnaya | Class up to 75 kg | 131 | 1 | 160 kg | 2 | 291 kg | 2 |
DSQ (doping) |
Tatiana Kashirina | Class over 75 kg | 151 kg | 1 | 181 kg | 2 | 332 kg | 2 | silver |
Men | ||||||||
Apti Auchadow | Class up to 85 kg | 175 kg | 2 | 210 kg | 2 | 385 kg | 2 |
DSQ (doping) |
Andrei Demanov | Class up to 94 kg | 182 kg | 225 kg | 407 kg | 4th | |||
Alexander Ivanov | Class up to 94 kg | 185 kg | 224 kg | 409 kg |
DSQ (doping) |
|||
Khadzhimurat Akkayev | Class up to 105 kg | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Dmitri Klokow | Class up to 105 kg | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Ruslan Albegow | Class over 105 kg | 208 kg | 240 kg | 448 kg | bronze |
Handball
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Irina Blisnowa Lyudmila Bodniewa Olga Chernoiwanenko Yekaterina Dawydenko Tatiana Chmyrowa Olga Levina Yekaterina Marennikova Nadezhda Muravyova Lyudmila Postnowa Anna Sedoikina Wiktorija Schilinskaite Natalja Schipilowa Marija Sidorowa Emilija Turei |
Trainer | Yevgeny Trefilov |
Group stage |
Angola 30:27 (18:12) Great Britain 37:16 (17: 8) Croatia 28:30 (15:15) Brazil 31:27 (15:14) Montenegro 25:25 (16:15)
|
Quarter finals | South Korea 23:24 (11:14) |
Semifinals | eliminated |
final | |
placement | - |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1st round Round of 64 |
2nd round Round of 32 |
Knockout round Round of 16 |
Quarter Finals Quarter Final |
Round of hope semi-final repechage |
Semifinals | Hope Round Final Bronze Medal |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||||
Natalja Kondratjewa | Class up to 48 kg | - |
Dayaris Mestre Alvarez |
000 - 0101 TOS | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||||||
Natalia Kusjutina | Class up to 52 kg | - |
Romy Tarangul |
000 - 0011 (GS) | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||||||
Irina Sabludina | Class up to 57 kg | - | bye |
Yurisleidy Lupetey |
100 JG (GS) - 0001 |
Marti Malloy |
0011 - 0012 (GS) | eliminated | 7th | |||||||||
Vera Moskalyuk | Class up to 78 kg | - | bye |
Kayla Harrison |
000 - 100 JG | eliminated | 9 | |||||||||||
Jelena Ivashchenko | Class over 78 kg | - | bye |
Melissa Mojica |
101 OUG - 000 |
Idalys Ortíz |
0002 - 0011 P29 | eliminated | 7th | |||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Arsen Galstyan | Class up to 60 kg | bye |
Zazari Gourouza |
101 - 000 |
Yann Siccardi |
100 - 000 |
Choi Gwang-hyeon |
001 - 001 | - | - |
Rishod Sobirov |
000-011 | - | - |
Hiroaki Hiraoka |
100 - 000 | gold | |
Musa Mogushkov | Class up to 66 kg | bye |
Tərlan Kərimov |
0011 - 0021 UMG (GS) | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||||||
Mansur Issayev | Class up to 73 kg | bye |
Kiyoshi Uematsu |
0011 - 0002 |
Armor Orucov |
1001 TNO - 000 |
Saindjargalyn Nyam-Ochir |
100 UNN - 0001 | - | - |
Wang Ki-chun |
011 P29 - 0002 | - | - |
Riki Nakaya |
0011 UMA - 0001 | gold | |
Ivan Nifontov | Class up to 81 kg | bye |
Reginald de Windt |
100 P29 - 0004 |
Joachim Bottieau |
0101 KSK (GS) - 0001 |
Antoine Valois-Fortier |
010 HRG - 000 | - | - |
Kim Jae-bum |
0001 - 010 SON |
Takahiro Nakai |
0201 TNO - 000 | bronze | |||
Kirill Denisov | Class up to 90 kg | - |
Ivan Remarenco |
100 TOS - 0001 |
Winston Gordon |
001 UMA - 000 |
Iliad Iliadis |
002 UWA - 000 | - | - |
Asley González |
0001 - 100 TOS |
Masashi Nishiyama |
000 (GS) - 0001 | eliminated | 5 | ||
Tagir Khaibulayev | Class up to 100 kg | - |
Elco van der Geest |
100 KKE - 000 |
Yauhen Biadulin |
0111 P29 - 0003 |
Lukáš Krpálek |
100 UKG -0011 | - | - |
Dimitri Peters |
0001 - 000 (GS) | - | - |
Naidangiin Tüwschinbajar |
100 SOO - 000 | gold | |
Alexander Mikhailin | Class over 100 kg | - |
Cedric Mandembo |
101 OEJ - 000 |
Christopher Sherrington |
0011 KSG (GS) - 0001 |
Rafael Silva |
0001 - 0001 (GS) | - | - |
Andreas Tölzer |
0011 P29 - 0002 | - | - |
Teddy Riner |
0003 - 0101 P29 | silver |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Natalia Lobova | K-1 200 m | 42.447 s | 3 | 41.413 s | 1 | 45.961 s | 6th | 6th |
Juliana Salachowa | K-1 500 m | 1: 56.621 min | 4th | 1: 57.761 min | 7th | eliminated | 19th | |
Natalia Lobova Vera Sobetova |
K-2 500 m | 1: 45.710 min | 2 | 1: 44.660 min | 6th | 1: 52.277 min | 7th | 15th |
Julija Katschalowa Natalja Lobowa Natalja Podolskaja Vera Sobetowa |
K-4 500 m | 1: 33.680 min | 4th | 1: 31.824 min | 3 | 1: 33.459 min | 7th | 7th |
Men | ||||||||
Yevgeny Salakhov | K-1 200 m | 35,562 s | 4th | 36.312 s | 4th | 36.825 s | 5 | 5 |
Alexander Dyachenko Yuri Postrigai |
K-2 200 m | 32,321 s | 1 | 32.051 s | 1 | 33.507 s | 1 | gold |
Ivan Shtyl | C-1 200 m | 41.378 s | 1 | 40.346 s | 1 | 42.853 s | 3 | bronze |
Pavel Nikolaev | K-1 1000 m | 3: 35.466 min | 6th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Anton Ryachow Yevgeny Salachow |
K-2 1000 m | 3: 21.086 min | 6th | 3: 12.901 min | 2 | 3: 12.047 min | 6th | 6th |
Ilya Medvedev Pavel Nikolajew Oleg Schestokow Anton Wassiljew |
K-4 1000 m | 3: 04.781 min | 4th | 2: 54.303 min | 4th | 2: 57.375 min | 7th | 7th |
Ilya Shtokalov | C-1 1000 m | 4: 04.109 min | 3 | 3: 53.305 min | 3 | 3: 51.535 min | 8th | 8th |
Alexei Korowaschkow Ilya Pervukhin |
C-2 1000 m | 3: 37.568 min | 2 | 3: 36.456 min | 1 | 3: 36.414 min | 3 | bronze |
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Marta Kharitonova | K-1 | 108.85 s | 13 | 111.44 s | 6th | 120.91 s | 9 | 9 |
Men | ||||||||
Alexander Lipatov | C-1 | 95.51 s | 10 | 107.49 s | 11 | eliminated | 11 | |
Mikhail Kuznetsov Dmitri Larionov |
C-2 | 112.36 s | 12 | eliminated | 12 |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Olga Belkina | 100 m | 11.38 s | 30th | - | - | - | - | 30th |
Alexandra Fedoriwa | 200 m | 22.61 s | 4th | 22.65 s | 12 | - | - | 12 |
Natalia Russakova | 200 m | 23.40 s | 33 | - | - | - | - | 33 |
Jelisaveta Sawlinis | 200 m | 23.23 s | 28 | - | - | - | - | 28 |
Tatiana Firowa | 400 m | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Julia Gushchina | 400 m | 51.54 s | 11 | 51.66 s | 15th | - | - | 15th |
Antonina Kriwoschapka | 400 m | 50.75 s | 2 | 49.81 s | 1 | 50.17 s | 6th | 6th |
Elena Arshakova | 800 m | 2: 08.39 min | 26th | 1: 58.13 min | 2 | 1: 59.21 min | 6th | 6th |
Ekaterina Poistogova | 800 m | 2: 01.08 min | 6th | 1: 59.45 min | 10 | 1: 57.53 min | 3 | silver |
Maria Savinova | 800 m | 2: 01.56 min | 10 | 1: 58.57 min | 5 | 1: 56.19 min | 1 |
DSQ (doping) |
Ekaterina Kostetskaya | 1500 m | 4: 06.94 min | 11 | 4: 05.32 min | 12 | 4: 12.90 min | 9 | 9 |
Ekaterina Martynova | 1500 m | 4: 13.86 min | 33 | - | - | - | - | 33 |
Tatiana Tomaschowa | 1500 m | 4: 05.10 min | 2 | 4: 02.10 min | 3 | 4:10:90 min | 4th | 4th |
Olga Golovkina | 5000 m | 15:05:26 min | 11 | - | 15: 17.88 min | 9 | 9 | |
Jelena Nagowizina | 5000 m | 15: 02.80 min | 9 | - | 15: 21.38 min | 13 | 13 | |
Yelisaveta Grechishnikova | 10,000 m | - | 32: 11.32 min | 19th | 19th | |||
Albina Majorova | marathon | - | - | 2:25:38 h | 9 | 9 | ||
Tatiana Petrova | marathon | - | - | 2:23:29 h | 3 | bronze | ||
Lilia Shobuchova | marathon | - | - | DNF | - | - | ||
Tatiana Dektjaryova | 100 m hurdles | 12.87 s | 10 | 12.75 s | 8th | - | - | 8th |
Ekaterina Galitskaya | 100 m hurdles | 12.89 s | 11 | 12.90 s | 14th | - | - | 14th |
Yulia Kondakova | 100 m hurdles | 13.10 s | 21st | 13.13 s | 19th | - | - | 19th |
Natalja Antjuch | 400 m hurdles | 53.90 s | 1 | 53.33 s | 1 | 52.70 s | 1 | gold |
Jelena Tschurakowa | 400 m hurdles | 55.26 s | 13 | 55.70 s | 13 | - | - | 13 |
Irina Davydova | 400 m hurdles | 55.55 s | 17th | 55.86 s | 16 | - | - | 16 |
Gulnara Galkina | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 28.76 min | 12 | - | DNF | - | - | |
Jelena Orlowa | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 33.14 min | 18th | - | - | - | 18th | |
Yulia Saripova | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 25.68 min | 5 | - | 9: 06.72 min | 1 |
DSQ (doping) |
|
Olga Belkina Alexandra Fedoriwa Natalja Russakowa Jelisaveta Sawlinis |
4 × 100 m relay | 43.24 s | 12 | - | - | - | 12 | |
Tatiana Firowa Julija Guschtschina Anastassija Kapatschinskaja Antonina Kriwoschapka Natalja Nasarowa Xenija Wdowina |
4 × 400 m relay | 3: 23.11 min | 2 | - | 3: 20.23 min | 2 | silver | |
Olga Kaniskina | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:25:09 h | 2 |
DSQ (doping) |
||
Anissja Kirdjapkina | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:26:26 h | 5 | 5 | ||
Elena Laschmanova | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:25:02 h | 1 | gold | ||
Men | ||||||||
Maxim Dyldin | 400 m | 45.52 s | 19th | 46.39 s | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Pavel Trenichin | 400 m | 45.00 s | 4th | 45.35 s | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Yuri Borsakovsky | 800 m | 1: 46.29 min | 13 | 1: 45.09 min | 10 | eliminated | 10 | |
Ivan Tuchtachev | 800 m | 1: 49.77 min | 44 | eliminated | 44 | |||
Yegor Nikolaev | 1500 m | 3: 38.92 min | 11 | 3: 37.28 min | 10 | eliminated | ||
Grigory Andreyev | marathon | - | - | 2:18:20 h | 37 | 37 | ||
Alexei Reunkow | marathon | - | - | 2:13:49 h | 14th | 14th | ||
Dmitri Safronov | marathon | - | - | 2:16:04 h | 23 | 23 | ||
Alexei Drjomin | 110 m hurdles | 13.75 s | 33 | eliminated | 33 | |||
Konstantin Schabanow | 110 m hurdles | 13.63 s | 27 | 13.65 s | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |
Sergei Schubenkow | 110 m hurdles | 13.26 s | 3 | 13.41 s | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Vyatcheslav Sakayev | 400 m hurdles | 50.36 s | 37 | eliminated | 37 | |||
Nikolai Chavkin | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 29.72 min | 22nd | - | eliminated | 22nd | ||
Denis Alexejew Maxim Dyldin Vladimir Krasnov Pawel Trenichin |
4 × 400 m relay | 3: 02.01 min | 7th | - | 3:00:09 min | 5 | 5 | |
Valery Borchin | 20 km walking | - | - | DNF | - | - | ||
Vladimir Kanaikin | 20 km walking | - | - | disqualified | ||||
Andrei Krivov | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:24:17 h | 37 | 37 | ||
Sergei Bakulin | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:38:55 h | 6th | 6th | ||
Igor Yerochin | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:37:54 h | 5 | 5 | ||
Sergei Kirdjapkin | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:35:59 h | 1 |
DSQ (doping) |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Lyudmila Kolchanova | Long jump | 6.57 m | 8th | 6.76 m | 6th | 6th |
Anna Nazarova | Long jump | 6.62 m | 7th | 6.77 m | 5 | 5 |
Elena Sokolova | Long jump | 6.71 m | 4th | 7.07 m | 2 | silver |
Tatiana Lebedeva | Triple jump | 14.30 m | 8th | 14.11 m | 10 | 10 |
Veronika Mosina | Triple jump | 13.96 m | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Viktoria Gurova | Triple jump | 14.19 m | 11 | 14.24 m | 8th | 8th |
Anna Chicherova | high jump | 1.93 m | 2 | 2.05 m | 1 | gold |
Irina Gordeeva | high jump | 1.93 m | 10 | 1.93 m | 10 | 10 |
Svetlana Schkolina | high jump | 1.93 m | 2 | 2.03 m | 3 |
DSQ (doping) |
Svetlana Feofanova | Pole vault | not a valid attempt | ||||
Elena Isinbayeva | Pole vault | 4.55 m | 1 | 4.70 m | 3 | bronze |
Anastassija Savchenko | Pole vault | 4.25 m | 26th | eliminated | 26th | |
Vera Karmishina-Ganejewa | Discus throw | 59.90 m | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |
Darja Pishchalnikova | Discus throw | 65.02 m | 4th | 67.56 m | 2 |
DSQ (doping) |
Svetlana Saikina | Discus throw | 60.67 m | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Maria Bespalova | Hammer throw | 73.56 m | 7th | 71.13 m | 11 | 11 |
Gulfija Hanafejewa | Hammer throw | 69.43 m | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Tatiana Lysenko | Hammer throw | 74.43 m | 4th | 78.18 m | 1 |
DSQ (doping) |
Maria Abakumova | Javelin throw | 63.25 m | 7th | 59.34 m | 10 | 10 |
Anna Avdeeva | Shot put | 17.47 m | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |
Yevgenia Kolodko | Shot put | 19.31 m | 2 | 20.48 m | 2 |
DSQ (doping) |
Irina Tarasova | Shot put | 18.76 m | 6th | 19.00 m | 8th | 8th |
Men | ||||||
Alexander Menkow | Long jump | 8.09 m | 3 | 7.78 m | 11 | 11 |
Sergei Morgunov | Long jump | 7.87 m | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Alexander Petrov | Long jump | 7.89 m | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Lyukman Adams | Triple jump | 16.88 m | 6th | 16.78 m | 9 | 9 |
Alexander Shustov | high jump | 2.26 m | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Andrei Silnow | high jump | 2.26 m | 8th | 2.25 m | 12 | 12 |
Ivan Uchow | high jump | 2.29 m | 2 | 2.38 m | 1 |
DSQ (doping) |
Sergei Kucheryanu | Pole vault | 5.50 m | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Yevgeny Lukyanenko | Pole vault | 5.60 m | 4th | 5.75 m | 5 | 5 |
Dmitri Starodubtsev | Pole vault | 5.60 m | 7th | 5.75 m | 4th | 4th |
Bogdan Pishchalnikov | Discus throw | 63.15 m | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Kirill Ikonnikow | Hammer throw | 76.85 m | 6th | 77.86 m | 5 | 5 |
Igor Vinichenko | Hammer throw | not started | ||||
Alexei Sagorny | Hammer throw | 72.52 m | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |
Ilya Korotkov | Javelin throw | 75.68 m | 33 | eliminated | 33 | |
Ivan Yushkov | Shot put | not started | ||||
Maxim Sidorov | Shot put | 20.40 m | 10 | 20.41 m | 11 | 11 |
Soslan Zirichow | Shot put | 20.17 m | 13 | eliminated | 13 |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin throw | 800 m | Points | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Heptathlon women | ||||||||||||||||
Tatiana Chernova | 13.48 s | 1053 | 14.17 m | 805 | 23.67 s | 1013 | 6.54 m | 1020 | 46.29 m | 788 | 2: 09.56 min | 971 | 6628 |
DSQ (doping) |
||
Olga Kurban | 13.56 s | 1041 | 13.71 m | 775 | 23.88 s | 992 | 5.83 m | 798 | 40.36 m | 674 | 2: 19.82 min | 826 | 6084 | 20th | ||
Kristina Savitskaya | 13.37 s | 1069 | 14.77 m | 845 | 24.46 s | 937 | 6.21 m | 915 | 43.70 m | 738 | 2: 12.27 min | 932 | 6452 | 8th |
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | time | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ilya Shkurenev | 11.01 s | 858 | 7.25 m | 874 | 12.89 m | 661 | 2.02 m | 822 | 49.81 s | 823 | 14.39 s | 925 | 43.51 m | 736 | 5.10 m | 941 | 53.81 m | 645 | 4: 42.80 min | 663 | 7948 | 16 |
Sergei Swiridov | 10.78 s | 910 | 7.45 m | 922 | 14.42 m | 754 | 1.99 | 794 | 48.91 s | 866 | 15.42 s | 799 | 47.43 m | 817 | 4.60 m | 790 | 68.42 m | 865 | 4: 36.63 min | 702 | 8219 | 8th |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | fencing | swim | horse riding | Combined | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | Points | time | Points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Ekaterina Churaskina | 18-17 | 832 | 2: 29.07 min | 1012 | 68.81 s | 1160 | +53.04 s | 2124 | 5128 | 17th |
Evdokiya Grechischnikova | 22-13 | 928 | 2: 26.75 min | 1040 | DNF | 0 | +1: 53.87 min | 1884 | 3852 | 35 |
Men | ||||||||||
Alexander Lessun | 25-10 | 1000 | 2: 04.29 min | 1312 | 77.61 s | 1112 | +48.91 s | 2340 | 5764 | 4th |
Andrei Moiseyev | 22-13 | 928 | 2: 02.71 min | 1328 | 70.65 s | 1140 | +48.36 s | 2340 | 5736 | 7th |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Ekaterina Gnidenko | Keirin | - | 2 | - | 4th | 8th |
Men | ||||||
Denis Dmitriev | sprint | 10,088 | 5 | - | - | 5 |
Sergei Borisov | Keirin | - | 5 | eliminated | 15th | |
Sergei Borissow Denis Dmitrijew Sergei Kucherov |
Team sprint | 43.681 | 4th | 43,909 | 7th | 7th |
Artur Jerschow Iwan Kowaljow Alexei Markow Alexander Serow |
Team pursuit | 3: 59.264 | 5 | 3: 58.282 | 4th | 4th |
All-around
Athletes | 250 m flying |
Driving with points |
Elimination drives |
Individual pursuit |
Scratch | Time trial | Points | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | rank | time | rank | rank | time | rank | |||||||
Omnium women | ||||||||||||||||
Yevgenia Romanjuta | 14.909 s | 15th | 24 | 6th | 4th | 3: 42.301 min | 10 | 10 | 37.308 s | 16 | 61 | 10 |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Tatiana Antoshina | Road racing | 3:35:56 h | 25th |
Larissa Pankova | Road racing | 3:37:22 h | 38 |
Olga Sabelinskaya | Road racing | 3:35:31 h | bronze |
Tatiana Antoshina | Individual time trial | 40: 12.49 min | 12 |
Olga Sabelinskaya | Individual time trial | 37: 57.35 min | bronze |
Men | |||
Vladimir Issaichev | Road racing | 5:46:37 h | 52 |
Alexander Kolobnew | Road racing | 5:46:05 h | 24 |
Denis Menshov | Road racing | 5:46:51 h | 98 |
Denis Menshov | Individual time trial | 54: 59.26 min | 20th |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Irina Kalentyeva | Cross country | 1:32:33 h | 4th |
Men | |||
Yevgeny Pechenin | Cross country | 1:41:40 h | 37 |
horse riding
Athletes | competition | Failure points | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Leap | |||
Vladimir Tuganov | singles | 10 | 65 |
Athletes | competition | Penalty points | rank |
versatility | |||
Andrei Korschunow | singles | 165 | 53 |
Mikhail Nastenko | singles | 113.80 | 47 |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle women | ||||||||||||||||||
Valery Sholobova | Class up to 55 kg |
Marcia Andrades Mendoza |
3-0 |
Joice Souza da Silva |
3: 1 |
Sofia Mattsson |
3: 1 |
Saori Yoshida |
0: 3 | - | - |
Yulia Ratkevich |
1: 3 | eliminated | 5 | |||
Lyubov Volosova | Class up to 63 kg |
Maria Dunn |
5-0 |
Katerina Vidiaux Lopez |
3: 1 |
Yulia Ostaptchuk |
3: 1 |
Jing Ruixue |
1: 3 | - | - |
Monika Michalik |
3: 1 | eliminated | bronze | |||
Natalia Vorobyova | Class up to 72 kg | bye |
Kateryna Burmistrowa |
3-0 |
Güsel Manjurowa |
5-0 |
Wang Jiao |
5-0 | - | - | - |
Stanka Hristova |
5-0 | gold | ||||
Greco-Roman style men | ||||||||||||||||||
Mingijan Semenov | Class up to 55 kg |
Rövşən Bayramov |
0 PO - 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Spenser mango |
3 - 0 PO |
Li Shujin |
3 - 0 PO |
Choi Gyu-jin |
3 - 1 PP | - | - | bronze |
Saur Kuramagomedov | Class up to 60 kg | bye |
Tarek Benaissa |
3 - 0 PO |
Rewas Laschchi |
0 PO - 3 | - | - | - | - |
Sayed Hamed |
3 PP - 1 |
Həsən Əliyev |
3 - 0 PO | - | - | bronze | |
Roman Vlasov | Class up to 74 kg | bye |
Mark Madsen |
1 - 3 PP |
Christophe Guénot |
3 - 1 PP |
Aleksandr Kazakevič |
3 PO - 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Arsen Julfalakyan |
3 - 0 PO | gold | |
Alan Khugayev | Class up to 84 kg | bye |
Alim Selimau |
3 - 0 PO |
Danyal Gajiyev |
3 - 0 PO |
Wladimer Gegeschidze |
3 PP - 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Karam Ebrahim |
3 - 0 PO | gold | |
Rustam Totrow | Class up to 96 kg | bye |
Shalva Gadabadze |
3 - 1 PP |
Jimmy Lidberg |
3 - 0 PO |
Zimafey Dseynichenka |
3 - 0 PO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Ghasem Rezaei |
0-3 PO | silver | |
Hassan Baroev | Class up to 120 kg |
Yuri Patrikeev |
1 - 3 PP | eliminated | 14th | |||||||||||||
Freestyle men | ||||||||||||||||||
Jamal Otarsultanov | Class up to 55 kg | bye |
Sem Shilimela |
3 - 0 PO |
Yang Kyong-ila |
3 - 1 PP |
Daulet Niyazbekov |
3 - 1 PP | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Vladimer Khinchegashvili |
3 - 1 PP | gold | |
Bessik Kuduchow | Class up to 60 kg |
Franklin Gomez |
3 - 1 PP |
Yogeshwar bun |
3 - 0 PO |
Masoud Esmaeilpour |
3 - 1 PP |
Ri Jong-myong |
3 - 0 PO | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Toğrul Əsgərov |
1 - 3 PP | silver |
Alan Gogaev | Class up to 66 kg |
Zalimkhan Yusupov |
0-3 PO | eliminated | 16 | |||||||||||||
Denis Zargusch | Class up to 74 kg | bye |
Əşrəf Əliyev |
3 - 1 PP |
Davit Khutsishvili |
3 - 0 PO |
Jordan Burroughs |
1 - 3 PP | - | - | - | - |
Matt Gentry |
3 - 0 PO | eliminated | bronze | ||
Ansor Urischew | Class up to 84 kg | bye |
Ibrahim Aldatow |
3 - 1 PP |
Ehsan Lashgari |
1 - 3 PP | eliminated | 8th | ||||||||||
Abdussalam Gadissow | Class up to 96 kg |
Taimuras Tigiev |
3 - 1 PP |
Reza Yazdani |
1 - 3 PP | eliminated | 9 | |||||||||||
Biljal Machov | Class up to 120 kg |
Camaləddin Məhəmmədov |
3 - 0 PO |
Taha Akgul |
3 - 0 PO |
Djargalsaichany Chuluunbat |
3 - 1 PP |
Davit Modzmanashvili |
1 - 3 PP | - | - | - | - |
Daulet Shabanbay |
3 - 1 PP | eliminated | bronze |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Julija Levina | One | 7: 32.06 min | 2 | - | 7: 41.28 min | 2 | 7: 48.95 min | 4th | 7: 49.22 min | 9 | 9 | |
Men | ||||||||||||
Sergei Fedorowzew Nikita Morgachev Wladislaw Ryabzew Alexei Swirin |
Double fours | 5: 42.26 min | 1 | - | - | 6: 13.61 min | 5 | 5: 59.17 min | 8th | 8th |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | Rings | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Natalia Paderina | Air pistol 10 m | 375 | 37 | - | 375 | 37 | |
Darja Vdovina | Air pistol 10 m | 398 | 3 | 100.5 | 8th | 498.5 | 8th |
Lyubov Yaskevich | Air pistol 10 m | 396 | 10 | - | 396 | 10 | |
Anna Mastjanina | Sports pistol 25 m | 578 | 24 | - | 578 | 24 | |
Kira Mosgalova | Sports pistol 25 m | 585 | 4th | 201.9 | 5 | 786.9 | 5 |
Lyubov Galkina | Air rifle 10 m | 396 | 10 | - | 396 | 10 | |
Darja Vdovina | Air rifle 10 m | 398 | 3 | 100.5 | 8th | 498.5 | 8th |
Lyubov Galkina | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 577 | 28 | - | 577 | 28 | |
Darja Vdovina | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 585 | 3 | 95.8 | 7th | 680.8 | 7th |
Jelena Tkach | Trap | 70 | 8th | - | 70 | 8th | |
Marina Belikova | Skeet | 69 | 3 | 21st | 4th | 90 | 4th |
Men | |||||||
Leonid Ekimov | Air pistol 10 m | 582 | 10 | - | 582 | 10 | |
Denis Kulakov | Air pistol 10 m | 575 | 26th | - | 575 | 26th | |
Leonid Ekimov | Free pistol 50 m | 560 | 7th | 92.0 | 8th | 652.0 | 8th |
Vladimir Issakov | Free pistol 50 m | 559 | 10 | - | 559 | 10 | |
Leonid Ekimov | Rapid fire pistol 25 m | 582 | 8th | - | 582 | 8th | |
Alexei Klimov | Rapid fire pistol 25 m | 592 | 1 | 23 | 4th | - | 4th |
Alexei Kamensky | Air rifle 10 m | 594 | 15th | - | 594 | 15th | |
Alexander Sokolov | Air rifle 10 m | 593 | 20th | - | 593 | 20th | |
Artyom Hadschibekov | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 1165 | 16 | - | 1165 | 16 | |
Denis Sokolov | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 1164 | 17th | - | 1164 | 17th | |
Artyom Hadschibekov | Small bore, lying 50 m | 595 | 12 | - | 595 | 12 | |
Sergei Kovalenko | Small bore, lying 50 m | 593 | 19th | - | 593 | 19th | |
Alexei Alipov | Trap | 120 | 13 | - | 120 | 13 | |
Maxim Kosarev | Trap | 121 | 9 | - | 121 | 9 | |
Vitaly Fokeev | Double trap | 139 | 4th | 45 | 5 | 184 | 5 |
Vasily Mossin | Double trap | 140 | 2 | 45 | 2 | 185 | bronze |
Valery Shomin | Skeet | 121 | 3 | 23 | 4th | 144 | 4th |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Veronika Popova | 100 m freestyle | 54.66 s | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Veronika Popova | 200 m freestyle | 1: 57.79 min | 4th | 1: 56.84 min | 5 | 1: 57.25 min | 6th | 6th |
Elena Sokolova | 400 m freestyle | 4: 12.19 min | 25th | - | eliminated | 25th | ||
Elena Sokolova | 800 m freestyle | 8: 42.73 min | 26th | - | eliminated | 26th | ||
Irina Bespalova | 100 m butterfly | 58.79 s | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |||
Darja Dejewa | 100 m chest | 1: 08.44 min | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |||
Yulia Efimova | 100 m chest | 1: 06.51 min | 3 | 1: 06.57 min | 3 | 1: 06.98 min | 7th | 7th |
Anastassija Tschaun | 200 m chest | 2: 25.39 min | 5 | 2: 26.08 min | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Yulia Efimova | 200 m chest | 2: 26.83 min | 14th | 2: 23.02 min | 4th | 2: 20.92 min | 3 | bronze |
Anastassija Sujewa | 100 m back | 59.88 s | 5 | 59.68 s | 5 | 59.00 s | 4th | 4th |
Anastassija Sujewa | 200 m back | 2: 09.36 min | 8th | 2: 07.88 min | 4th | 2: 05.92 min | 2 | silver |
Ekaterina Andreyeva | 200 m layers | 2: 17.84 min | 34 | eliminated | 34 | |||
Jana Martynova | 400 m layers | 4: 45.94 min | 24 | - | eliminated | 24 | ||
Viktorija Andrejewa Natalja Lowzowa Margarita Nesterowa Veronika Popowa Jelena Sokolowa |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 39.59 min | 10 | - | eliminated | 10 | ||
Viktorija Andrejewa Marija Baklakowa Daria Beljakina Veronika Popowa Jelena Sokolowa |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 56.50 min | 12 | - | eliminated | 12 | ||
Marija Baklakowa Irina Bespalowa Darja Dejewa Julija Jefimowa Marija Gromowa Veronika Popowa Anastassija Sujewa |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 3: 59.57 min | 8th | - | 3: 56.03 min | 4th | 4th | |
Anna Gussewa | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 58: 53.0 h | 10 | 10 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Sergei Fessikov | 50 m freestyle | 22.42 s | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |||
Andrei Grechin | 50 m freestyle | 22.09 s | 7th | 21.98 s | 10 | eliminated | 10 | |
Danila Isotov | 100 m freestyle | DNS | eliminated | - | ||||
Nikita Lobinsev | 100 m freestyle | 48.60 s | 8th | 48.38 s | 8th | 48.44 s | 8th | 8th |
Danila Isotov | 200 m freestyle | 1: 46.61 min | 4th | 1: 46.65 min | 6th | 1: 47.75 min | 8th | 8th |
Artyom Lobusov | 200 m freestyle | 1: 47.91 min | 15th | 1: 48.26 min | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Yegor Degtyaryov | 400 m freestyle | 3: 52.33 min | 19th | - | eliminated | 19th | ||
Yevgeny Korotyshkin | 100 m butterfly | 51.84 s | 3 | 51.85 s | 8th | 51.44 s | 2 | silver |
Nikolai Skvortsov | 100 m butterfly | 52.12 s | 12 | 52.03 s | 10 | eliminated | 10 | |
Nikolai Skvortsov | 200 m butterfly | 1: 56.76 min | 15th | 1: 56.53 min | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Roman Sludnow | 100 m chest | 1: 01.47 min | 27 | eliminated | 27 | |||
Vyacheslav Sinkevich | 200 m chest | 2: 10.48 min | 9 | 2: 09.90 min | 10 | eliminated | 10 | |
Vladimir Morozov | 100 m back | 54.01 s | 10 | DNS | eliminated | - | ||
Arkady Vyatchanin | 100 m back | 54.01 s | 10 | 53.79 s | 9 | eliminated | 9 | |
Anton Antschin | 200 m back | 1: 59.49 min | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |||
Arkady Vyatchanin | 200 m back | 1: 58.69 min | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Alexander Tikhonov | 200 m layers | 2: 01.00 min | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |||
Alexander Tikhonov | 400 m layers | 4: 18.12 min | 21st | - | eliminated | 21st | ||
Sergei Fessikow Andrei Grechin Danila Isotow Evgeni Lagunow Nikita Lobinzew Vladimir Morozov |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 12.77 min | 3 | - | 3: 11.41 min | 3 | bronze | |
Danila Isotow Evgeni Lagunow Nikita Lobinzew Artjom Lobusow Mikhail Polishchuk Alexander Sukhorukov |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 11.86 min | 10 | - | eliminated | 10 | ||
Danila Isotow Evgeni Korotyshkin Nikita Lobinzew Nikolai Skworzow Roman Sludnov Arkady Vyatchanin |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 3: 34.94 min | 12 | - | eliminated | 12 | ||
Sergei Bolshakov | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 50: 40.1 h | 6th | 6th | ||
Vladimir Djatchin | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 50: 42.8 h | 7th | 7th |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Tatiana Basjuk | Windsurfing RS: X | 208 | 25th | eliminated | 208 | 25th | |
Svetlana Schnitko | Laser Radial | 279 | 34 | eliminated | 279 | 34 | |
Men | |||||||
Dmitri Polishchuk | Windsurfing RS: X | 167 | 20th | eliminated | 167 | 20th | |
Igor Lisovenko | laser | 231 | 27 | eliminated | 231 | 27 | |
Maxim Sheremetyev Mikhail Sheremetyev |
470s | 130 | 17th | eliminated | 130 | 17th | |
Eduard Skornjakov | Finn dinghy | 153 | 17th | eliminated | 153 | 17th |
Match Race
Athletes | competition | Round robin | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Jelena Oblowa Jelena Sjusewa Jekaterina Skudina |
Elliott 6 m | 9: 2 | 2 | United Kingdom | 3: 2 | Spain | 1: 2 | Finland | 1: 3 | 4th |
Synchronized swimming
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Technical freestyle TK |
Free freestyle FK-Q |
total | Free freestyle FK-F |
Total TK + FK-F |
|||||||
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Natalja Ishchenko Svetlana Romaschina |
duet | 98,200 | 1 | 98,600 | 1 | 196,800 | 1 | 98,900 | 1 | 197.100 | gold |
Elwira Chassjanowa Anastassija Dawydowa Marija Gromowa Natalja Ishtschenko (final) Darja Korobowa Alexandra Pazkewitsch Swetlana Romaschina Alla Schischkina (qualification) Anselika Timanina |
group | 98.100 | 1 | - | 98.930 | 1 | 197.030 | gold |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Kristina Griwatschewa-Kim | Class up to 49 kg |
Chanatip Sonkham |
1:13 | eliminated | 11 | |||||||||
Anastasija Baryschnikowa | Class over 67 kg |
Khaoula Ben Hamza |
12: 6 |
Nuša Rajher |
11: 9 | - |
Milica Mandic |
3:11 |
Lee In-jong |
7: 6 | eliminated | bronze | ||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Alexei Denisenko | Class up to 58 kg |
Heiner Oviedo |
5: 2 |
Wei Chen-yang |
10: 7 | - |
Lee Dae-hoon |
6: 7 |
Safwan Khalil |
3: 1 | eliminated | bronze | ||
Gaji Umarov | Class over 80 kg |
François Coulombe-Fortier |
3: 7 | eliminated | 11 |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Maria Kirilenko | singles |
Mariana Duque Mariño |
6: 0, 1: 1 task |
Heather Watson |
6: 3, 6: 2 |
Julia Goerges |
7: 6 5 , 6: 3 |
Petra Kvitová |
7: 6 3 , 6: 3 |
Maria Sharapova |
2: 6, 3: 6 |
Viktoriya Azaranka |
3: 6, 4: 6 |
Nadia Petrova | singles |
Zheng Jie |
6: 4, 7: 6 4 |
Anna Tatishvili |
6: 3, 6: 7 5 , 6: 2 |
Viktoriya Azaranka |
6: 7 6 , 4: 6 | eliminated | |||||
Maria Sharapova | singles |
Shahar Peer |
6: 2, 6: 0 |
Laura Robson |
7: 6 5 , 6: 3 |
Sabine Lisicki |
6: 7 8 , 6: 4, 6: 3 |
Kim Clijsters |
6: 2, 7: 5 |
Maria Kirilenko |
6: 2, 6: 3 |
Serena Williams |
0: 6, 1: 6 silver |
Vera Swonaryova | singles |
Sofia Arvidsson |
7: 6 3 , 6: 4 |
Francesca Schiavone |
6: 3, 6: 3 |
Serena Williams |
1: 6, 0: 6 | eliminated | |||||
Marija Kirilenko Nadja Petrova |
Double |
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik Alicja Rosolska |
6: 7 5 , 6: 3, 6: 2 | - |
Jaroslawa Schwedowa Galina Voskobojewa |
6: 3, 6: 2 |
Peng Shuai Zheng Jie |
7: 5, 6: 7 4 , 6: 4 |
Serena Williams Venus Williams |
5: 7, 4: 6 |
Liezel Huber Lisa Raymond |
4: 6, 6: 4, 6: 1 bronze |
|
Ekaterina Makarova Jelena Wesnina |
Double |
Jarmila Gajdošová Anastasia Rodionowa |
6: 1, 6: 4 | - |
Anna-Lena Grönefeld Julia Görges |
6: 2, 6: 1 |
Liezel Huber Lisa Raymond |
3: 6, 3: 6 | eliminated | ||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Alex Bogomolov junior | singles |
Carlos Berlocq |
7: 5, 7: 6 5 |
Nicolás Almagro |
2: 6, 2: 6 | eliminated | |||||||
Nikolai Davydenko | singles |
Radek Štěpánek |
6: 4, 6: 3 |
Kei Nishikori |
6: 4, 4: 6, 1: 6 | eliminated | |||||||
Dmitri Tursunov | singles |
Feliciano López |
7: 6 5 , 2: 6, 7: 9 | eliminated | |||||||||
Mikhail Juschny | singles |
Julien Benneteau |
5: 7, 3: 6 | eliminated | |||||||||
Nikolai Dawydenko Mikhail Juschny |
Double |
Philipp Petzschner Christopher Kas |
7: 5, 7: 5 | - |
Bob Bryan Mike Bryan |
6: 7 6 , 6: 7 1 | eliminated | ||||||
Mixed | |||||||||||||
Jelena Wesnina Michail Juschny |
Double |
Gisela Dulko Juan Martín del Potro |
3: 6, 5: 7 | - | eliminated |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Anna Tikhomirova | singles | bye |
Wenling Tan Monfardini |
4: 3 |
Ai Fukuhara |
0: 4 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Alexander Shibayev | singles | bye | bye | bye |
Andrej Gaćina |
3: 4 | eliminated | |||||||||
Alexei Smirnov | singles | bye | bye |
Matīss Burģis |
4-0 |
Jiang Tianyi |
1: 3 | eliminated | ||||||||
Alexander Schibajew Kirill Skachkov Alexei Smirnow |
team | People's Republic of China | 1: 3 | - | - | - | eliminated | 8th |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Irina Abyssova | singles | 2:01:52 h | 13 |
Alexandra Rasarionova | singles | 2:09:11 h | 47 |
Men | |||
Alexander Bryukhankov | singles | 1:47:35 h | 7th |
Dmitri Polyansky | singles | 1:49:24 h | 21st |
Ivan Vasiliev | singles | 1:48:43 h | 13 |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Anastassija Grischina | All-around single | 57.332 | 12 | eliminated | ||
Viktoria Komova | All-around single | 60.632 | 1 | 61.973 | 2 | silver |
Alija Mustafina | All-around single | 59.966 | 5 | 59.566 | 3 | bronze |
Marija Passeka | Leap | 15,533 | 6th | 15.050 | 3 | bronze |
Alija Mustafina | Uneven bars | 15,700 | 5 | 16.133 | 1 | gold |
Viktoria Komova | Uneven bars | 15.833 | 3 | 15.666 | 5 | 5 |
Xenia Afanasseva | Balance beam | 15.066 | 7th | 14,583 | 5 | 5 |
Viktoria Komova | Balance beam | 15.266 | 2 | 13,166 | 8th | 8th |
Alija Mustafina | ground | 14,433 | 8th | 14,900 | 3 | bronze |
Xenia Afanasseva | ground | 14.833 | 4th | 14,566 | 6th | 6th |
Xenija Afanassjewa Anastassija Grischina Viktorija Komowa Alija Mustafina Marija Passeka |
All-around team | 180.429 | 2 | 178.530 | 2 | silver |
Men | ||||||
Dawid Beljawski | All-around single | 90.832 | 2 | 90.297 | 5 | 5 |
Emin Garibow | All-around single | 89.798 | 8th | 88.006 | 14th | 14th |
Denis Ablyazin | ground | 15,433 | 8th | 15,800 | 3 | bronze |
Dawid Beljawski | Pommel horse | 14,900 | 7th | 14.733 | 7th | 7th |
Alexander Balandin | Rings | 15.666 | 3 | 15.666 | 4th | 4th |
Denis Ablyazin | Rings | 15,500 | 5 | 15.633 | 5 | 5 |
Denis Ablyazin | Leap | 16,300 | 4th | 16,399 | 2 | silver |
Emin Garibow | Ingots | 15,600 | 4th | 15,300 | 6th | 6th |
Emin Garibow | Horizontal bar | 15,566 | 6th | 15.333 | 7th | 7th |
Denis Abljasin Alexander Balandin Dawid Beljawski Emin Garibow Igor Pachomenko |
All-around team | 272,595 | 2 | 269,603 | 6th | 6th |
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Yevgenia Kanaeva | All-around single | 116,000 | 1 | 116,900 | 1 | gold |
Darja Dmitrieva | All-around single | 114.525 | 2 | 114,500 | 2 | silver |
Anastassija Blisnjuk Ulyana Donskowa Xenija Dudkina Alina Makarenko Anastassija Nasarenko Karolina Sevastjanowa |
All-around team | 56.375 | 1 | 57,000 | 1 | gold |
Trampoline exercise
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Viktoria Voronina | singles | 100.995 | 8th | 21.915 | 8th | 8th |
Men | ||||||
Nikita Fedorenko | singles | 107.070 | 8th | 59.105 | 6th | 6th |
Dmitri Ushakov | singles | 112,605 | 2 | 61.769 | 2 | silver |
volleyball
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Marija Borissenko Yevgenia Estes Jekaterina Gamowa Natalija Goncharova Jekaterina Kabeschowa Tatjana Koschelewa Svetlana Krjuchkowa Anna Matijenko Julia Merkulova Marija Perepjolkina Lyubow Schaschkowa Evgeniya Starzewa |
Nikolai Apalikow Yuri Bereschko Alexander Butko Sergei Grankin Dmitri Ilyinych Taras Chtei Maxim Michailow Dmitri Musersky Alexei Obmochayev Alexander Sokolow Sergei Tetyuchin Alexander Volkov |
Trainer | Sergei Ovchinnikov | Vladimir Alekno |
Group stage |
Great Britain (3: 0) Dominican Republic (3: 1) Algeria (3: 0) Japan (3: 1) Italy (3: 2) |
Germany (3: 0) Brazil (0: 3) Tunisia (3: 0) USA (3: 2) Serbia (3: 0)
|
Quarter finals | Brazil (2: 3) | Poland (3: 0) |
Semifinals | eliminated | Bulgaria (3: 1) |
final | Brazil (3: 2) | |
placement | 5 | gold |
Water polo
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Alexandra Antonova Diana Antonowa Olga Beljajewa Olga Beljaeva Nadezhda Fedotowa Yevgenia Ivanova Anna Karnauch Yevgenia Chochriakowa Sofja Konuch Marija Kovtunovskaya Ekaterina Lisunova Yekaterina Prokofjewa Yekaterina Tankejewa |
Trainer | Alexander Kleymenow |
Group stage |
Great Britain (7: 6) Italy (7: 4) Australia (8:11)
|
Quarter finals | Hungary (10:11) |
Placement games |
Great Britain (11: 9) Play for 5th place: People's Republic of China (15:16) |
Semifinals | eliminated |
final | |
placement | 6th |
Diving
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Nadezhda Baschina | Jump 3 m | 325.00 | 8th | 310.70 | 17th | eliminated | ||
Anastasija Posdnyakova | Jump 3 m | 286.50 | 19th | eliminated | ||||
Julia Koltunova | Diving 10 m | 334.80 | 7th | 351.90 | 6th | 357.90 | 5 | 5 |
Men | ||||||||
Yevgeny Kuznetsov | Jump 3 m | 440.95 | 16 | 437.70 | 14th | eliminated | ||
Ilya Sakharov | Jump 3 m | 507.65 | 1 | 505.60 | 2 | 555.90 | 1 | gold |
Gleb Galperin | Diving 10 m | 445.60 | 16 | 453.80 | 16 | eliminated | ||
Viktor Minibayev | Diving 10 m | 449.05 | 14th | 514.15 | 6th | 527.80 | 4th | 4th |
Yevgeny Kuznetsov Ilya Sakharov |
Synchronized jumping 3 m | - | 459.63 | 2 | silver | |||
Viktor Minibayev Ilya Sakharov |
Synchronized jumping 10 m | - | 449.88 | 6th | 6th |
Web links
Commons : 2012 Summer Olympics / Participant (Russia) - Collection of images, videos and audio files
- Russian Federation - Athletes. Official London 2012 website. The London Organizing Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Limited ( LOCOG ), accessed January 9, 2013 .
- RUSSIAN FEDERATION. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed January 9, 2013 .
Individual evidence
- ↑ Country: Russian Federation. london2012.com, accessed July 25, 2012 .
- ↑ LONDON 2012 Opening Ceremony - Flag Bearers. (PDF; 160 kB) IOC, accessed on January 9, 2013 (English).
- ↑ Russian cyclist Baranowa positive in doping test ( page no longer available , search in web archives ) Info: The link was automatically marked as defective. Please check the link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. , stern.de, August 3, 2012.
- ↑ Russian train driver Baranova tested positive , radsport-news.com, August 3, 2012.