European Athletics Championships 2014
22nd European Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
The Letzigrund stadium |
|
city | Zurich , Switzerland |
Stadion | Letzigrund Stadium |
participating countries | 50 |
Participating athletes | 1400 |
Competitions | 47 |
opening | August 12, 2014 |
Final day | 17th August 2014 |
timeline | |
← Helsinki 2012 | Amsterdam 2016 → |
Medal table (final result after 47 decisions) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | ||||
1 | Great Britain | 12 | 5 | 6th | 23 |
2 | France | 9 | 8th | 7th | 24 |
3 | Germany | 4th | 1 | 3 | 8th |
4th | Russia | 3 | 5 | 12 | 20th |
5 | Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6th |
6th | Poland | 2 | 6th | 4th | 12 |
7th | Ukraine | 2 | 5 | 2 | 9 |
8th | Spain | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6th |
9 | Italy | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
10 | Belarus | 2 | - | - | 2 |
Complete medal table |
The 22nd European Athletics Championships were held in Zurich from August 12th to 17th, 2014 . This was the second time, after 1954 in Bern, that the European Athletics Championships were held in Switzerland . The six-day competitions were held in the Letzigrund stadium , where the World Class Zurich athletics meeting has been held every year since 1928 . The walking and marathon competitions were held in downtown Zurich.
Participants and contributors
Around 1,400 athletes from all 50 member associations of the European Athletics Federation (EAA) took part in Zurich, including from Germany , Liechtenstein , Austria , Switzerland and Luxembourg . This roughly corresponds to the number of participants at the previous 2012 event in Helsinki . The athletes were accompanied by around 800 supervisors.
Around the competitions, 2100 volunteers, so-called volunteers , were on duty. Around 2000 media representatives reported from Zurich.
The non-nomination of long jumper Markus Rehm , who started with a prosthetic leg, in the 93-strong squad of the DLV attracted particular media interest . He had won the German championship four days earlier. His participation in competitions with athletes without disabilities was and is controversial. The background to this is the still unanswered question of the extent to which Rehm has an advantage over other athletes due to the spring action of his prosthesis and in what form this possible advantage is compensated for by being disadvantaged when starting up.
Competitions
47 medal decisions were planned for six days and a total of ten competition sessions. The decisions in marathon running and walking , which had not been taken at the European Championships in 2012 due to the proximity to the Olympic Games , have been included in the program again. Compared to the previous European championships, five more competitions were held. The 50 km walk was the only discipline that was only in the program for men.
doping
There were twelve doping cases at these European championships .
- Maxim Dyldin ( Russia ), 400 meters , eliminated in the semifinals / 4 × 400 meters , initially in second place - Maxim Dyldin was banned from the International Court of Justice for four years from January 6, 2017 because of a missed doping test . His results at the 2012 Olympics and later have been canceled.
- Mehmet Akkoyun ( Turkey ), 10,000 meters , race not finished - deviations were detected in his biological passport . All of his results from August 11, 2014 onwards have been deleted. He received a four-year ban until February 7, 2021.
- Adil Bouafif ( Sweden ), 10,000 meters, race not finished - He tested positive for prohibited substances. All his results from August 12, 2014 onwards were revoked. He was given a two-year ban until September 22, 2016.
- Alexei Crawcenco ( Moldova ), 400 meter hurdles , eliminated in the preliminary run - he tested positive and was disqualified.
- Hakan Duvar ( Turkey ), 3000 meters obstacle course , eliminated in the preliminary run - his biological passport showed unauthorized deviations as of August 11, 2014. The runner's results since August 11, 2014 have been canceled. He was also given a four-year ban from December 26, 2016 to December 25, 2020.
- Alexander Ivanov ( Russia ), 20 km walk , originally runner-up - his silver medal was stripped of his after he was found to have abnormalities in his blood, according to the Russian Athletics Association. All of his results between July 2012 and August 2015 have been canceled, including his 2013 World Cup title . It was also banned for three years retrospectively from May 2, 2017.
- Mikhail Ryschow ( Russia ), 50 km walk , originally fourth - erythropoietin (EPO) was detected in his blood in a doping test on June 2, 2015 at the Russian training center in Saransk . With him four other athletes were equally affected. The Court of Arbitration for Sport CAS different penalties were pronounced Mikhail Ryschow received a four-year ban from 15 July 2015 to 14 July 2019. In addition, were canceled by him achieved results, including his second place finish at the World Championships in 2013 and his fourth place in these European Championships .
- Iwan Uchow ( Russia ), high jump , initially bronze medalist - According to the McLaren Report , he was part of a doping program with anabolic steroids together with eleven other Russian athletes in 2012 and 2013 . Iwan Uchow was suspended for four years, his results between July 16, 2012 and December 31, 2015 were canceled, including his Olympic victory in 2012 and his third place at these European championships.
- Hanna Mishchenko ( Ukraine ), 1500 meters , eliminated in the run-up - she was banned for two years until August 2017 due to irregularities in her biological passport . Theirs since June 28, 2012 have been canceled.
- Gamze Bulut ( Turkey ), 1500 meters, eliminated in the preliminary run / 5000 meters , initially tenth - she was banned for doping until May 29, 2020. The results you have achieved since July 2011 - here anomalies were found in the biological passport - have been canceled.
- Meliz Redif ( Turkey ) - Member of the 4 × 400 m relay that was eliminated in the preliminary run. She was banned for three years due to abnormalities in her biological passport - March 31, 2015 to March 30, 2018. The results of the Turkish relay at these European championships also belonged to the canceled results.
- Anna Bulgakowa ( Russia ), hammer throw , in the final without a valid attempt - she was proven to have violated the doping regulations. She received a four-year ban from March 29, 2017 to March 29, 2021. All of her results from August 16, 2013 to August 15, 2015 were canceled.
Television broadcast
Swiss television SRG SSR produced the international TV signal for the European Championships. For the broadcaster it was the largest in-house TV production to date. In addition to 70 cameras in the stadium and 22 cameras on the marathon and walking route, around 300 SRG employees were on duty.
In Germany, the title fights were broadcast alternately by ARD and ZDF . The TV broadcaster Eurosport broadcast almost all competitions live on television.
organization
The official organizers of the European Championships were the Swiss Athletics Association, Swiss Athletics, together with the City of Zurich. For the operational implementation, the Leichtathletik EM 2014 AG was founded, in which VfG / LCZ (sponsoring association of Weltklasse Zürich ) are the main shareholder and Athletissima and LC Zurich are shareholders. Other clubs, cantonal associations, running organizers and private individuals from the Swiss athletics scene have contributed to the budget, which is estimated at 35 million Swiss francs. The Swiss Confederation , represented by the Federal Office of Sport (BASPO), also made a one-time support contribution of 3.3 million Swiss francs.
City Festival
A City Festival was planned on Sechseläutenplatz as a meeting zone for the local population as well as guests and athletes . For this purpose, the House of Switzerland , which was last used at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, was set up in the center of Zurich.
mascot
The mascot Cooly , already used at the 2009 Ice Hockey World Championships, was used again at the European Athletics Championships in Zurich.
Athletic performance
This year the European Championships were the highlight of the year for the majority of the athletes. This was the first time that this was not the case in 2012 after these championships had been held for the first time every two years instead of every four. Every second European championships coincided with an Olympic season with the Olympic Games as the highlight of the year. The level of performance was correspondingly high in Zurich. In addition to numerous national records, there was a world record by the French Yohan Diniz in 50 km walking and two further European championship records by Christelle Daunay from France in the marathon and by the Polish Anita Włodarczyk in the hammer throw .
In the medal standings , Great Britain was particularly strong with twelve European Championship titles. Even France had successfully cut off with nine gold medals. Germany followed well behind with four titles. Russia and the Netherlands each had three European champions in their ranks, with Russia collecting a total of 21 medals, significantly more precious metal than the Netherlands, who received a total of six medals. With Poland , Ukraine , Spain , Italy and Belarus , there were another five nations with two European champions each. Poland was ahead of Ukraine with a total of twelve medals - eight total medals, Spain - six total medals, Italy - three total medals - and Belarus - two total medals.
For the individual athletes, the following services are particularly worth mentioning.
- Four athletes won two gold medals each at these championships:
- Mo Farah ( UK ) - 5000 meters , 10,000 meters
- Dafne Schippers ( Netherlands ) - 100 meters and 200 meters
- Adam Gemili (Great Britain) - 200 meters and 4 × 100 m
- Martyn Rooney (Great Britain) - 400 meters and 4 × 400 meters
- The following European champions from 2014 had already won European championships:
- Mo Farah (Great Britain) - 5000 meters, third title in a row, also over 10,000 meters repeat of his 2010 success
- Renaud Lavillenie ( France ) - pole vault , third title in a row
- Olha Saladucha ( Ukraine ) - triple jump , third title in a row
- Sandra Perković ( Croatia ) - Discus throw , third title in a row
- Adam Kszczot (Poland) - 800 meters , repetition of his 2012 success
- Sergei Schubenkow ( Russia ) - 110 meter hurdles , repetition of his 2012 success
- David Storl ( Germany ) - Shot put , replicating his 2012 success
- Robert Harting (Germany) - discus throw, repetition of his 2012 success
- Krisztián Pars ( Hungary ) - hammer throw , repetition of his 2012 success
- Ruth Beitia ( Spain ) - high jump , repeating his 2012 success
- Éloyse Lesueur (France) - long jump , repeating her 2012 success
- Anita Włodarczyk ( Poland ) - hammer throw, repeat of her success from 2012
- Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (France) - heptathlon , repetition of her 2012 success
criticism
The high ticket prices were criticized. The Letzigrund stadium was not sold out on a single day, although the capacity was significantly smaller than at the previous European championships. The daily show acts after the end of the competition were only followed by a few visitors.
Results men
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | James Dasaolu | GBR | 10.06 |
2 | Christophe Lemaitre | FRA | 10.13 |
3 | Harry Aikines-Aryeetey | GBR | 10.22 |
4th | Dwain Chambers | GBR | 10.24 |
5 | Lucas Jakubczyk | GER | 10.25 |
6th | Jaysuma Saidy Ndure | NOR | 10.35 |
7th | Cătălin Cîmpeanu | ROME | 10.44 |
8th | Yazaldes Nascimento | POR | 10.46 |
Date: August 13, 9:50 p.m.
Wind: −0.4 m / s
Other participants from German-speaking countries:
- Eliminated in the semi-finals (August 13th):
Julian Reus GER - run 1, 4th place in 10.35 s Sven Knipphals GER - run 2, 5th place in 10.37 s Pascal Mancini SUI - run 3, 3rd place in 10, 38 p
- Eliminated in the heats (August 12th):
Reto Amaru Schenkel SUI - run 5, 6th place in 10.44 s
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Gemili | GBR | 19.98 NU23R |
2 | Christophe Lemaitre | FRA | 20.15 |
3 | Serhiy Smelyk | UKR | 20.30 |
4th | Churandy Martina | NED | 20.37 |
5 | Diego Marani | ITA | 20.43 |
6th | Ramil Guliyev | DOOR | 20.48 |
7th | Likoúrgos-Stéfanos Tsákonas | GRE | 20.53 |
8th | Karol Zalewski | POLE | 20.58 |
Date: August 15, 9:49 pm
Wind: −1.6 m / s
Other participants from German-speaking countries:
- Eliminated in the semifinals (August 14):
Alex Wilson SUI - run 1, 6th place in 20.76 s Robin Erewa GER - run 1, 7th place in 20.82 s Aleixo-Platini Menga GER - run 2, 8th place in 20.89 s
- Eliminated in the preliminary races (August 14th):
Joel Burgunder SUI - run 4, 7th place in 21.24 s Fabian Haldner LIE - run 2, 7th place in 23.06 s Julian Reus GER - run 2, DNS
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martyn Rooney | GBR | 44.71 |
2 | Matthew Hudson-Smith | GBR | 44.75 |
3 | Donald Sanford | ISR | 45.27 NO |
4th | Jakub Krzewina | POLE | 45.52 |
5 | Conrad Williams | GBR | 45.53 |
6th | Kamghe Gaba | GER | 45.83 |
7th | Samuel García | ESP | 46.35 |
DNS | Jonathan Borlée | BEL |
Date: August 15, 6:50 p.m.
This competition was burdened by a doping case:
The Russian Maxim Dyldin , who was eliminated in the semifinals, was banned for four years by the International Sports Court from January 6, 2017 , due to a missed doping test . His results at the 2012 Olympics and later have been canceled.
Another participant from a German-speaking country:
Fabian Haldner LIE - eliminated in the fifth preliminary run (August 12), 8th place in 50.55 s
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Kszczot | POLE | 1: 44.15 |
2 | Artur Kuciapski | POLE | 1: 44.89 |
3 | Mark English | IRL | 1: 45.03 |
4th | Andreas Bube | THE | 1: 45.21 |
5 | Marcin Lewandowski | POLE | 1: 45.78 |
6th | Amel Tuka | BIH | 1: 46.12 NO |
7th | Jozef Repčík | SVK | 1: 46.29 |
8th | Pierre-Ambroise Bosse | FRA | 1: 46.55 |
Date: August 15, 7:55 pm
Participants from German-speaking countries:
- Eliminated in the semi-finals (August 13th):
Dennis Krüger GER - Runs 2, 6 in 1: 48.33 min - Eliminated in the preliminary runs (August 12):
Andreas Rapatz AUT - run 1, 5th place in 1: 48.65 min Hugo Santacruz SUI - run 3, 6 in 1: 49.16 min Nikolaus Franzmair AUT - run 2, 6th place in 1: 49.18 min Charel Grethen LUX - run 2, place 8 in 1: 50.36 min David Fiegen LUX - run 3, place 8 in 1: 51.00 min
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad | FRA | 3: 45.60 |
2 | Henrik Ingebrigtsen | NOR | 3: 46.10 |
3 | Chris O'Hare | GBR | 3: 46.18 |
4th | Paul Robinson | IRL | 3: 46.35 |
5 | Homiyu Tesfaye | GER | 3: 46.46 |
6th | David Bustos | ESP | 3: 46.92 |
7th | Timo Benitz | GER | 3: 47.26 |
8th | Tarik Moukrime | BEL | 3: 47.33 |
Date: August 17, 3:05 p.m.
Other participants from German-speaking countries:
- Final
Florian Orth GER - 10th place in 3: 54.35 min - Eliminated in the preliminary runs (August 15):
Jan Hochstrasser SUI - run 2, 11th place in 3: 43.89 min Andreas Vojta AUT - run 2, DSQ
5000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mohamed Farah | GBR | 14: 05.82 |
2 | Hayle Ibrahimov | AZE | 14: 08.32 |
3 | Andrew Vernon | GBR | 14: 09.48 |
4th | Richard Ringer | GER | 14: 10.92 |
5 | Roberto Alaiz | ESP | 14: 11.47 |
6th | Bouabdellah Tahri | FRA | 14: 11.62 |
7th | Arne Gabius | GER | 14: 11.84 |
8th | Antonio Abadía | ESP | 14: 11.89 |
Date: August 17th, 4:30 p.m.
Another participant from a German-speaking country:
Brenton Rowe AUT - 13th place in 14: 16.46 min
10,000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mohamed Farah | GBR | 28: 08.11 |
2 | Andrew Vernon | GBR | 28: 08.66 |
3 | Ali Kaya | DOOR | 28: 08.72 |
4th | Polat Kemboi Arıkan | DOOR | 28:11.11 |
5 | Bashir Abdi | BEL | 28: 13.61 |
6th | Daniele Meucci | ITA | 28: 19.79 |
7th | Bouabdellah Tahri | FRA | 28: 25.03 |
8th | Stefano La Rosa | ITA | 28: 49.99 |
Date: August 13, 7:51 p.m.
In this competition two athletes were found violating the doping regulations. The results you achieved here were subsequently canceled.
- The Turk Mehmet Akkoyun , who had given up the race, was found to have deviations in his biological passport . All of his results from August 11, 2014 onwards have been deleted. He received a four-year ban until February 7, 2021.
- The Swede Adil Bouafif , who did not finish the race, tested positive for illegal substances. All his results from August 12, 2014 onwards were revoked. He was given a two-year ban until September 22, 2016.
No other participants from German-speaking countries
marathon
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniele Meucci | ITA | 2:11:08 |
2 | Yared Shegumo | POLE | 2:12:00 |
3 | Alexei Reunkow | RUS | 2:12:15 |
4th | Javier Guerra | ESP | 2:12:32 |
5 | Viktor Röthlin | SUI | 2:13:07 |
6th | Abdellatif Meftah | FRA | 2:13:16 |
7th | Ruggero Pertile | ITA | 2:14:18 |
8th | André Pollmächer | GER | 2:14:51 |
Date: August 17, 9:00 a.m.
Other participants from German-speaking countries:
Tadesse Abraham SUI - 9th place in 2:15:05 h Christian Kreienbühl SUI - 23rd place in 2:18:36 h Michael Ott SUI - 37th place in 2:22:51 h Patrick Wieser SUI - place 44 in 2:25:33 h Christian Pflügl AUT - place 2453 in 2:25:51 h Adrian Lehmann SUI - place 45 in 2:26:37 h
Marathon cup
space | country | Athletes | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia |
Alexei Reunkow (3rd in 2:12:15) Stepan Kisseljow (11th in 2:15:45) Sergei Rybin (21st in 2:18:04) |
6:46:04 |
2 | France |
Abdellatif Meftah (6th in 2:13:16) Jean-Damascène Habarurema (13th in 2:16:04) Benjamin Malaty (15th in 2:17:09) |
6:46:29 |
3 | Switzerland |
Viktor Röthlin (5th in 2:13:07) Tadesse Abraham (9th in 2:15:05) Christian Kreienbühl (23rd in 2:18:36) |
6:46:48 |
4th | Italy |
Daniele Meucci (1st in 2:11:08) Ruggero Pertile (7th in 2:14:18) Michele Palamini (32nd in 2:21:32) |
6: 46.58 |
5 | Denmark |
Lars Budolfsen (17th in 2:17:54) Henrik Them Andersen (19th in 2:17:55) Jesper Faurschou (22nd in 2:18:12) |
6:54:01 |
6th | Ukraine |
Ihor Russ (24th in 2:19:19) Iwan Babaryka (27th 2:20:19) Ihor Olefirenko (29th in 2:20:36) |
7:00:14 |
7th | Ireland |
Sean Hehir (20th in 2:17:59) Ruggero Pertile (7th in 2:14:18) Thomas Frazer (35th in 2:22:33) |
7:01:02 |
8th | Netherlands |
Koen Raymaekers (31st in 2:20:49) Olfert Molenhuis (36th in 2:22:45) Ronald Schröers (42nd in 2:24:51) |
7:08:25 |
Date: August 17, 9:00 a.m.
In the marathon there was also a team classification, for which the times of the three best runners per nation were added. However, the evaluation was not part of the official medal table.
No participants from German-speaking countries
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sergei Schubenkow | RUS | 13.19 |
2 | William Sharman | GBR | 13.27 |
3 | Pascal Martinot-Lagarde | FRA | 13.29 |
4th | Balázs Baji | HUN | 13.29 NO |
5 | Petr Svoboda | CZE | 13.63 |
6th | Artur Noga | POLE | 14.25 |
DSQ | Dimitri Bascou | FRA | IAAF Rule 163.2 - Disability |
DNS | Lawrence Clarke | GBR |
Date: August 14th, 9:50 pm
Wind: +0.5 m / s
Participants from German-speaking countries:
- Eliminated in the semi-finals (August 14th):
Matthias Bühler GER - run 2, place 6 in 13.39 s Erik Balnuweit GER - run 1, place 4 in 13.49 s Gregor Traber GER - run 1, place 7 in 13, 58 p
- Eliminated in the preliminary races (August 13th):
Tobias Furer SUI - run 2, 6th place in 13.78 s
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kariem Hussein | SUI | 48.96 |
2 | Rasmus Mägi | EST | 49.06 |
3 | Denis Kudryavtsev | RUS | 49.16 |
4th | Timofei Tschaly | RUS | 49.56 |
5 | Felix Franz | GER | 49.83 |
6th | Emir Bekrić | SRB | 49.90 |
7th | Varg royal marrow | GER | 49.91 |
8th | Oskari Mörö | FIN | 50.14 |
Date: August 15, 8:52 p.m.
There was a doping case here:
The Moldovan Alexei Crawcenco , who was eliminated in the run-up , tested positive and was disqualified.
Other participants from German-speaking countries:
- Eliminated in the preliminary races (August 12):
Thomas Kain AUT - run 4, 6th place in 50.90 s Jonathan Puemi SUI - run 1, 7th place in 51.40 s ( SBe ) Jaques Frisch LUX - run 5, 8th place in 54.06 s
3000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yoann Kowal | FRA | 8: 26.66 |
2 | Krystian Zalewski | POLE | 8: 27.11 |
3 | Ángel Mullera | ESP | 8: 29.16 |
4th | Sebastian Martos | ESP | 8: 30.08 |
5 | Ivan Lukyanov | RUS | 8: 32.50 |
6th | Jukka Keskisalo | FIN | 8: 32.70 |
7th | Steffen Uliczka | GER | 8: 32.99 |
8th | Tarık Langat Akdağ | DOOR | 8: 33.13 |
Final: August 14, 8:45 p.m.
The first top ranked French Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad , two-time Olympic silver medalist ( 2008 / 2012 ), two-time World Cup -Dritter ( 2011 / 2013 ), two-time European champion ( 2010 / 2012 ) and European record holder and also here three days later European champion in the 1,500 meters , was disqualified because he had taken off his jersey on the home straight about 100 meters from the finish. At first he was only given a warning, but then disqualified after a protest by the Spanish team. Rule 142.4b of the International Competition Rules (IWR) was used for this purpose.
There was also a doping case in this competition:
The biological passport of the Turk Hakan Duvar , who was eliminated in eighth place in the first heat, had unauthorized deviations as of August 11, 2014. The runner's results since August 11, 2014 have been canceled. He was also given a four-year ban from December 26, 2016 to December 25, 2020.
Other participants from German-speaking countries:
- Final:
Martin Grau GER -, 13th place in 8: 44.46 min - Eliminated in the preliminary runs (August 12th):
Christian Steinhammer AUT - run 1, 12th place in 8: 58.58 min
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain |
James Ellington Harry Aikines-Aryeetey Richard Kilty Adam Gemili ( in the final ) in the run-up also: Danny Talbot |
37.93 EL |
2 | Germany |
Julian Reus Sven Knipphals Alexander Kosenkow Lucas Jakubczyk |
38.09 |
3 | France |
Pierre Vincent Christophe Lemaitre Teddy Tinmar Ben Bassaw |
38.47 |
4th | Switzerland |
Pascal Mancini Amaru Reto Schenkel Suganthan Somasundaram Alex Wilson |
38.56 |
5 | Netherlands |
Giovanni Codrington Churandy Martina Hensley Paulina Wouter Brus |
38.60 |
6th | Poland |
Adam Pawlowski ( in the final ) Dariusz Kuć Robert Kubaczyk Karl Zalewski in the preliminary also: Kamil Masztak |
38.85 |
DNF | Italy |
Fabio Cerutti Eseosa Desalu DIego Marani Delmas Obou |
|
Portugal |
Diogo Antunes Francis Obikwelu Arnaldo Abrantes Yazaldes Nascimento |
Date: August 17th, 5:05 pm
No further seasons from German-speaking countries
4 × 400 m relay
Date: August 17, 3:42 pm
This resulted in a doping-related disqualification: Maxim Dyldin , who was also disqualified in the 400-meter individual race, was a member of the Russian relay. She initially took second place in the final, but was also disqualified after Dyldin's doping violation became known.
Another season from a German-speaking country: Switzerland ( Silvan Lutz , Danielle Angelella , Philipp Weissenberger , Johannes Wagner ) - prelim (August 16) 2, 6th place in 3: 08.63 min and thus eliminated
20 km walking
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Miguel Ángel López | ESP | 1:19:44 |
2 | Denis Strelkov | RUS | 1:19:46 |
3 | Ruslan Dmytrenko | UKR | 1:19:46 |
4th | Christopher Linke | GER | 1:21:00 |
5 | Álvaro Martín | ESP | 1:21:41 |
6th | Andrij Kovenko | UKR | 1:21:48 |
7th | Giorgio Rubino | ITA | 1:22:07 |
8th | Erik Tysse | NOR | 1:22:19 |
Date: August 13, 9:20 a.m.
On March 22, 2019, it turned out that this discipline was affected by a doping case:
The original second Alexandr Ivanov from Russia had to surrender his silver medal again after deviations in his blood had been detected according to the Russian Athletics Association. All of his results between July 2012 and August 2015 have been canceled, including his 2013 World Cup title . It was also banned for three years retrospectively from May 2, 2017.
Other participants from a German-speaking country:
Hagen Pohle GER - 15th place in 1:24:00 h Niels Gloger GER - 27th place in 1:29:44 h
50 km of walking
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yohann Diniz | FRA | 3:32:33 WR |
2 | Matej Tóth | SVK | 3:36:21 NO |
3 | Ivan Noskov | RUS | 3:37:41 |
4th | Ivan Banseruk | UKR | 3:44:49 |
5 | Ihor Hlawan | UKR | 3:45:08 |
6th | Marco De Luca | ITA | 3:45:25 |
7th | Jesús Ángel García | ESP | 3:45:41 |
8th | Rafał Augustyn | POLE | 3:48:15 |
Date: August 15, 9:00 a.m.
Also on the long walk distance there was a doping case:
In the blood of the Russian walker Mikhail Ryschow was on 2 June 2015, the Russian training center in Saransk in a doping test erythropoietin proved (EPO). He received a four-year ban from July 15, 2015 to July 14, 2019. In addition, results achieved by him have been canceled, including his second place at the 2013 World Championships and fourth place at these European Championships.
Participants from a German-speaking country:
Carl Dohmann GER - 14th place in 3:51:27 h
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bohdan Bondarenko | UKR | 2.35 |
2 | Andrij Prozenko | UKR | 2.33 |
3 | Jaroslav Bába | CZE | 2.30 |
4th | Daniil Zyplakov | RUS | 2.26 |
5 | Yuri Krymarenko | UKR | 2.26 |
6th | Gianmarco Tamberi | ITA | 2.26 |
Marco Fassinotti | ITA | 2.26 | |
Tikhomir Ivanov | BUL | 2.26 |
Date: August 15, 7:46 pm
There was a doping case in the high jump.
The Russian Iwan Uchow , initially a bronze medalist, was part of a doping program with anabolic steroids along with eleven other Russian athletes in 2012 and 2013 , according to the McLaren Report . Iwan Uchow was suspended for four years, his results between July 16, 2012 and December 31, 2015 were canceled, including his Olympic victory in 2012 and his third place at these European championships.
No participants from German-speaking countries
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Renaud Lavillenie | FRA | 5.90 |
2 | Paweł Wojciechowski | POLE | 5.70 |
3 | Jan Kudlička | CZE | 5.70 |
Kévin Menaldo | FRA | 5.70 | |
5 | Alexander Gripitsch | RUS | 5.65 |
6th | Piotr Lisek | POLE | 5.65 |
7th | Konstadínos Filippídis | GRE | 5.60 |
8th | Edi Maia | POR | 5.60 |
Date: August 16, 3:03 p.m.
Other participants from German-speaking countries:
- Final:
Karsten Dilla GER - 9th place with 5.40 m - Eliminated in the qualification (August 14th):
Marquis Richards SUI - Group B, 9th place with 5.40 m Tobias Scherbarth GER - Group A, NM Malte Mohr GER - Group B, DNS
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Greg Rutherford | GBR | 8.29 |
2 | Loúis Tsátoumas | GRE | 8.15 |
3 | Kafétien Gomis | FRA | 8.14 |
4th | Eusebio Cáceres | ESP | 8.11 |
5 | Michel Tornéus | SWE | 8.09 |
6th | Ignisious Gaisah | NED | 8.08 |
7th | Tomasz Jaszczuk | POLE | 8.07 |
8th | Christian Reif | GER | 7.95 |
Date: August 17, 3:56 p.m.
Other participants from German-speaking countries:
- Eliminated in the qualification (August 15):
Yves Zellweger SUI - Group B, 10th place with 7.64 m Julian Howard GER - Group A, 10th place with 7.63 m Sebastian Bayer GER - Group B, 13th place with 7th, 56 m
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Benjamin Compaoré | FRA | 17.46 |
2 | Lyukman Adams | RUS | 17.09 |
3 | Alexei Feodorov | RUS | 17.04 |
4th | Yoann Rapinier | FRA | 17.01 |
5 | Marian Oprea | ROME | 16.94 |
6th | Nelson Évora | POR | 16.78 |
7th | Fabrizio Donato | ITA | 16.66 |
8th | Pablo Torrijos | ESP | 16.56 |
Date: August 14th, 8:10 pm
Participants from a German-speaking country:
- Eliminated in the qualification (August 12th):
Alexander Hochuli SUI - Group A, 10th place with 15.95 m
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | David Storl | GER | 21.41 |
2 | Borja Vivas | ESP | 20.86 |
3 | Tomasz Majewski | POLE | 20.83 |
4th | Stipe Žunić | CRO | 20.60 |
5 | Asmir Kolašinac | SRB | 20.55 |
6th | Jan Marcell | CZE | 20.48 |
7th | Marco Fortes | POR | 20.35 |
8th | Valery Kokoyev | RUS | 20.23 |
Date: August 12, 7:34 p.m.
No other participants from German-speaking countries
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Harting | GER | 66.07 |
2 | Gerd Kanter | EST | 64.75 |
3 | Robert Urbanek | POLE | 63.81 |
4th | Piotr Małachowski | POLE | 63.54 |
5 | Viktor Butenko | RUS | 62.80 |
6th | Mario Pestano | ESP | 62.31 |
7th | Daniel Jasinski | GER | 62.04 |
8th | Frank Casañas | ESP | 61.47 |
Date: August 13, 8:35 p.m.
Other participants from German-speaking countries:
- Final:
Martin Wierig GER - 11th place with 60.82 m - Eliminated in the qualification (August 12th):
Gerhard Mayer AUT - Group A, 7th place with 60.78 m
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Krisztián Pars | HUN | 82.69 WL |
2 | Paweł Fajdek | POLE | 82.05 |
3 | Sergei Litvinov jun. | RUS | 79.35 |
4th | Pavel Kryvitsky | BLR | 78.50 |
5 | Szymon Ziółkowski | POLE | 78.41 |
6th | Primož Kozmus | SLO | 77.46 |
7th | Marcel Lomnický | SVK | 76.89 |
8th | David Soderberg | FIN | 76.55 |
Date: August 16, 3:00 p.m.
Participants from a German-speaking country:
- Eliminated in the qualification (August 14th):
Martin Bingisser SUI - Group A, 10th place with 64.62 m
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Antti Ruuskanen | FIN | 88.01 EL |
2 | Vítězslav Veselý | CZE | 84.79 |
3 | Tero Pitkämäki | FIN | 84.40 |
4th | Lassi Etelätalo | FIN | 83.16 |
5 | Dmitri Tarabin | RUS | 81.24 |
6th | Risto Mätas | EST | 80.73 |
7th | Valery Iordan | RUS | 78.40 |
8th | Matija Kranjc | SLO | 78.27 |
Date: August 17th, 4:11 pm
Other participants from German-speaking countries:
- Final;
Andreas Hofmann GER - 9th place with 77.42 m Thomas Röhler GER - 12th place with 70.31 m
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrei Krautschanka | BLR | 8616 WL |
2 | Kevin Mayer | FRA | 8521 NU23R |
3 | Ilya Shkurenev | RUS | 8498 |
4th | Eelco Sintnicolaas | NED | 8478 |
5 | Arthur Abele | GER | 8477 |
6th | Kai Kazmirek | GER | 8458 |
7th | Rico Freimuth | GER | 8308 |
8th | Oleksiy Kasyanov | UKR | 8231 |
Date: August 12th and 13th
Another participant from a German-speaking country:
Dominik Distelberger AUT - 12th place with 7942 points
Results women
100 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dafne Schippers | NED | 11.12 |
2 | Myriam Soumaré | FRA | 11.16 |
3 | Ashleigh Nelson | GBR | 11.22 |
4th | Mujinga Kambundji | SUI | 11.30 |
5 | Ivet Lalowa | BUL | 11.33 |
6th | Celine Thistle Bonnet | FRA | 11.38 |
7th | Desirèe Henry | GBR | 11.43 |
8th | Ayodelé Ikuesan | FRA | 11.54 |
Date: August 13, 8:25 p.m.
Wind: −1.7 m / s
Further participants from German-speaking countries:
- Eliminated in the semi-finals (August 13th):
8th place: Verena Sailer GER - run 3, 5th place in 11.24 s Tatjana Pinto GER - run 2, 5th place in 11.48 s Rebekka Haase GER - run 1, 5th place in 11.52 s
- Eliminated in the preliminary runs (August 12th):
Marisa Lavanchy SUI - Run 2, 6th place with 11.65 s
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dafne Schippers | NED | 22.03 WL / NR / NU23R |
2 | Jodie Williams | GBR | 22.46 |
3 | Myriam Soumaré | FRA | 22.58 |
4th | Bianca Williams | GBR | 22.68 |
5 | Mujinga Kambundji | SUI | 22.83 NR / NU23R |
6th | Jamile Samuel | NED | 23.31 |
7th | Hanna-Maari Latvala | FIN | 23.48 |
8th | Dina Asher-Smith | GBR | DNF |
Date: August 15, 8:25 pm
Wind: −0.5 m / s
Further participants from a German-speaking country:
- Eliminated in the semi-finals (August 14th):
Léa Sprunger SUI - Run 1, 4th place in 23.12 seconds - Eliminated in the heats (August 14th):
Joëlle Golay SUI - Run 1, 5th place in 23.82 s
400 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Libania Grenot | ITA | 51.10 |
2 | Olha Semljak | UKR | 51.36 |
3 | Indira Terrero | ESP | 51.38 |
4th | Christine Ohuruogu | GBR | 51.38 |
5 | Małgorzata Hołub | POLE | 51.84 |
6th | Bianca Răzor | ROME | 51.95 |
7th | Marie Gayot | FRA | 52.14 |
8th | Aauri Bokesa | ESP | 52.39 |
Date: August 15, 7:10 p.m.
Participant from a German-speaking country:
- Eliminated in the semi-finals (August 13th):
Esther Cremer DEU - Run 1, 6th place in 52.83 s
800 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maryna Arsamassawa | BLR | 1: 58.15 tbsp |
2 | Lynsey Sharp | GBR | 1: 58.80 |
3 | Joanna Jóźwik | POLE | 1: 59.63 |
4th | Ekaterina Poistogova | RUS | 1: 59.69 |
5 | Svetlana Rogosina | RUS | 2: 00.76 |
6th | Vanya Stambolova | BUL | 2: 00.91 |
7th | Jessica Judd | GBR | 2: 01.65 |
8th | Mirela Lavric | ROME | 2: 09.25 |
Date: August 16, 4:05 p.m.
Participants from German-speaking countries:
- Eliminated in the semi-finals (August 14th):
Selina Büchel SUI - run 2, place 4 in 2: 1.80 min - Eliminated in the preliminary runs (August 13th):
Charline Mathias LUX - run 4, 5th place in 2: 03.43 min
1500 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 4: 04.18 |
2 | Ababa Aregawi | SWE | 4: 05.08 |
3 | Laura Weightman | GBR | 4: 06.32 |
4th | Renata Pliś | POLE | 4: 06.65 |
5 | Federica Del Buono | ITA | 4: 07.49 |
6th | Hannah England | GBR | 4: 07.80 |
7th | Anna Shchagina | RUS | 4: 08.05 |
8th | Diana Sujew | GER | 4: 08.63 |
Date: August 15, 7:25 pm
There were two doping cases in this competition:
- The Ukrainian Hanna Mishchenko , who was eliminated in the first run, was banned for two years until August 2017 due to irregularities in her biological passport . Theirs since June 28, 2012 have been canceled.
- The Turkish woman Gamze Bulut - eliminated in the second preliminary run - was banned for doping until May 29, 2020. The results you have achieved since July 2011 - here anomalies were found in the biological passport - have been canceled. A day later, she also took part in the 5000 meter run , the tenth place she achieved there was also stripped of her.
No other participants from German-speaking countries
5000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Meraf Bahta | SWE | 15: 31.39 |
2 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 15: 31.79 |
3 | Susan Kuijken | NED | 15: 32.82 |
4th | Jelena Korobkina | RUS | 15: 32.89 |
5 | Nuria Fernández | ESP | 15: 35.59 |
6th | Sara Moreira | POR | 15: 38.13 |
7th | Joanne Pavey | GBR | 15: 38.41 |
8th | Giulia Viola | ITA | 15: 38.76 |
Date: August 16, 5:40 p.m.
The Turkish woman Gamze Bulut - initially in tenth place - was banned for doping until May 29, 2020. The results you have achieved since July 2011 - here anomalies were found in the biological passport - have been canceled. She had also taken part in the 1500 meter run the day before and was eliminated in the preliminary run. This result was also revoked.
Participants from German-speaking countries:
Jennifer Wenth AUT - 11th place in 15: 47.61 min. Maren Kock GER - 15th place in 16: 04.60 min
10,000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Joanne Pavey | GBR | 32: 22.39 |
2 | Clémence Calvin | FRA | 32: 23.58 |
3 | Laila Traby | FRA | 32: 26.03 |
4th | Jip Vastenburg | NED | 32: 27.37 NU23R |
5 | Sara Moreira | POR | 32: 30.12 |
6th | Sabrina Mockenhaupt | GER | 32: 30.49 |
7th | Wolha Masuronak | BLR | 32: 31.15 |
8th | Fionnuala Britton | IRL | 32: 32.45 |
Date: August 12, 8:20 p.m.
No other participants from German-speaking countries
marathon
space | Athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christelle Daunay | FRA | 2:25:14 CR |
2 | Valeria Straneo | ITA | 2:25:27 |
3 | Jéssica Augusto | POR | 2:25:41 |
4th | Lisa Christina Nemec | CRO | 2:28:36 |
5 | Elvan Abeylegesse | DOOR | 2:29:46 |
6th | Anna Incerti | ITA | 2:29:58 |
7th | Rasa Drazdauskaitė | LTU | 2:30:32 |
8th | Jessica Draskau-Petersson | THE | 2:30:53 |
Date: August 16, 9:00 a.m.
Participants from German-speaking countries:
Maja Neuenschwander SUI - 9th place in 2:31:08 h Mona Stockhecke GER - 22nd place in 2:35:44 h Nicola Spirig SUI - 24th place in 2:37:12 h Patricia Morceli Bühler SUI - place 26 in 2:38:41 h Katharina Heinig GER - place 28 in 2:40:11 h Martina Strähl SUI - place 33 in 2:42:21 h Ursula Spielmann-Jeitziner SUI - place 39 in 2:43:20 h Magali Di Marco Messmer SUI - 44th place in 2:46:53 h Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER - DNF
Marathon cup
space | country | Athletes | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy |
Valeria Straneo (2nd in 2:25:27) Anna Incerti (6th in 2:29:58) Nadia Ejjafini (12th in 2:32:34) |
7:27:59 |
2 | Portugal |
Jéssica Augusto (3rd in 2:25:41) Filomena Costa (15th in 2:32:50) Marisa Barros (20th in 2:34:35) |
7:33:06 |
3 | Russia |
Natalja Putschkowa (11th in 2:32:22) Albina Majorowa (17th in 2:33:45) Gulnara Wygowskaja (23rd in 2:35:56) |
7:42:03 |
4th | Lithuania |
Rasa Drazgauskaite (2:30:32) Remalda Kergytė (2:35:13) Živilė Balčiūnaitė (2:39:53) |
7:45:38 |
5 | Switzerland |
Maja Neuenschwander (2:31:08) Nicola Spirig (2:37:12) Patricia Morceli Bühler (2:38:41) |
7:47:01 |
6th | Netherlands |
Andrea Deelstra (2:32:39) Miranda Boonstra (2:34:29) Stefanie Bouma (2:42:47) |
7:49:55 |
7th | Ireland |
Fionnuala Britton (2:31:46) Sarah Mulligan (2:42:43) Barbara Sanchez (2:43:59) |
7:58:28 |
8th | Turkey |
Elvan Abeylegesse (2:29:46) Nilay Esen (2:42:05) Bahar Doğan (2:47:11) |
7:59:02 |
Date: August 16, 9:00 a.m.
In the marathon there was also a team classification, for which the times of the three best runners per nation were added. However, the evaluation was not part of the official medal table.
The German team did not make it into the team ranking because only two runners reached the finish.
No other teams from German-speaking countries
100 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tiffany Porter | GBR | 12.76 |
2 | Cindy Billaud | FRA | 12.79 |
3 | Cindy Roleder | GER | 12.82 |
4th | Anne Zagré | BEL | 12.89 |
5 | Alina Talaj | BLR | 12.97 |
6th | Nadine Hildebrand | GER | 13.01 |
7th | Rosina Hodde | NED | 13.08 |
8th | Eline Berings | BEL | 13.24 |
Date: August 13th, 9:34 pm
Wind: −0.7 m / s
Another participant from German-speaking countries:
- Eliminated in the semi-finals (August 12):
Noemi Zbären SUI - run 1, place 6 in 13.01 s Lisa Urech SUI - run 2, place 5 in 13.10 s Franziska Hofmann DEU - run 2, place 7 in 13, 14 s
- Eliminated in the preliminary runs (August 12th):
Beate Schrott AUT - Run 4, 8th place in 13.31 s
400 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eilidh Child | GBR | 54.48 |
2 | Hanna Titimez | UKR | 54.56 |
3 | Irina Davydova | RUS | 54.60 |
4th | Denisa Rosolová | CZE | 54.70 |
5 | Yadisleidy Pedroso | ITA | 55.90 |
6th | Vera Rudakova | RUS | 56.22 |
7th | Axelle Dauwens | BEL | 56.29 |
8th | Joanna Linkiewicz | POLE | 56.69 |
Date: August 16, 5:15 pm
Participants from German-speaking countries:
- Eliminated in the semi-finals (August 14th):
Christiane Klopsch DEU - run 1, place 4 in 56.28 s Valentine Arrieta SUI - run 2, place 7 in 57.00 s Petra Fontanive SUI - run 1, place 8 in 57, 53 p
- Eliminated in the preliminary runs (August 13th):
Robine Schürmann SUI - Run 4, 6th place in 58.16 s
3000 m obstacle
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Antje Möldner-Schmidt | GER | 9: 29.43 |
2 | Charlotta Fougberg | SWE | 9: 30.16 |
3 | Diana Martín | ESP | 9: 30.70 |
4th | Svyatlana Kudselitsch | BLR | 9: 30.99 |
5 | Gesa Felicitas Krause | GER | 9: 35.46 |
6th | Natalia Vlasova | RUS | 9: 36.99 |
7th | Katarzyna Kowalska | POLE | 9: 43.09 |
8th | Silwija Danekowa | BUL | 9: 44.81 |
Date: August 17th, 4:08 pm
Further participants from German-speaking countries:
- Final:
Fabienne Schlumpf SUI - 13th place in 9: 55.92 min - Eliminated in the preliminary races (August 15):
Jana Sussmann GER - run 2, 9th place in 10: 07.99 minutes Astrid Leutert SUI - run 1, 10th place in 10: 18.11 minutes
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain |
Asha Philip Ashleigh Nelson Jodie Williams ( final ) Desiree Henry in the lead also: Anyika Onuora |
42.24 NO |
2 | France |
Celine Thistle Bonnet Ayodelé Ikuesan Myriam Soumaré Stella Akakpo |
42.45 |
3 | Russia |
Marina Pantelejewa Natalja Russakowa Jelisaveta Sawlinis ( final ) Kristina Siwkowa in the run-up also: Jelisaweta Demirowa |
43.22 |
4th | Italy |
Marzia Caravelli Irene Siragusa Martina Amidei Audrey Alloh |
43.26 |
5 | Ukraine |
Ksenija Karandjuk Natalija Strohowa Olesja Powch Natalija Pohrebnjak |
43.58 |
6th | Sweden |
Irene Ekelund Isabelle Eurenius Daniella Busk Pernilla Nilsson |
44.36 |
DNF | Netherlands |
Madiea Ghafoor Dafne Schippers Tessa van Schagen Jamile Samuel |
|
Switzerland |
Mujinga Kambundji Marisa Lavanchy Ellen Sprunger Léa Sprunger |
Date: August 17th, 5:22 pm
Another season from a German-speaking country:
- Eliminated in the preliminary stages (August 16, 2014):
Germany ( Josefina Elsler , Rebekka Haase , Tatjana Pinto , Verena Sailer ) - run 2, DNF
4 × 400 m relay
Date: August 17, 3:22 p.m.
The Turkish relay, in the first run in last place, was affected by a doping case. Meliz Redif was a member of this team. The athlete was banned for three years due to abnormalities in her biological passport - March 31, 2015 to March 30, 2018. The results of the Turkish relay at these European championships also belonged to the canceled results.
No further seasons from German-speaking countries
20 km walking
space | Athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Elmira Alembekowa | RUS | 1:27:56 |
2 | Lyudmyla Oljanowska | UKR | 1:28:07 |
3 | Anežka Drahotová | CZE | 1:28:08 NU20R |
4th | Vera Sokolova | RUS | 1:28:24 |
5 | Eleonora Giorgi | ITA | 1:28:28 |
6th | Ana Cabecinha | POR | 1:28:40 |
7th | Antonella Palmisano | ITA | 1:28:43 |
8th | Beatrice Pascual | ESP | 1:29:02 |
Date: August 14, 9:10 a.m.
Other participants from a German-speaking country:
Laura Polli SUI - 19th place in 1:33:22 h. Marie Polli SUI - 21st place in 1:34:39 h
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ruth Beitia | ESP | 2.01 WL |
2 | Maria Kuchina | RUS | 1.99 |
3 | Ana Simic | CRO | 1.99 |
4th | Justyna Kasprzycka | POLE | 1.99 |
5 | Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch | GER | 1.97 |
6th | Oksana Okuneva | UKR | 1.94 |
7th | Eleriin Haas | EST | 1.94 NU23R |
8th | Daniela Stanciu | ROME | 1.94 |
Date: August 17th, 3:16 pm
No other participants from German-speaking countries
Pole vault
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anselika Sidorova | RUS | 4.65 |
2 | Ekaterini Stefanidi | GRE | 4.60 |
3 | Angelina Schuk-Krasnova | RUS | 4.60 |
4th | Lisa Ryzih | GER | 4.60 |
5 | Angelica Bengtsson | SWE | 4.45 |
6th | Jiřina Svobodová | CZE | 4.45 |
7th | Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou | GRE | 4.35 |
Alyona Lutkovskaya | RUS | 4.35 | |
Minna Nikkanen | FIN | 4.35 |
Date: August 14th, 7:19 pm
Further participants from German-speaking countries:
- Final:
Kira Grünberg AUT - NM / qualification (August 12): 4.45 m - Eliminated in the qualification (August 12th):
Anna Katharina Schmid SUI - Group B, 9th place with 4.35 m Katharina Bauer GER - Group B, 10th place with 4.25 m Nicole Büchler SUI - Group B, 10th place with 4th , 25 m
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Éloyse Lesueur | FRA | 6.85 |
2 | Ivana Španović | SRB | 6.81 |
3 | Darja Klischina | RUS | 6.65 |
4th | Malaika Mihambo | GER | 6.65 |
5 | Aiga Grabuste | LAT | 6.57 |
6th | Melanie Bauschke | GER | 6.55 |
7th | Alina Rotaru | ROME | 6.55 |
8th | Erica Jarder | SWE | 6.39 |
Date: August 13, 8:00 p.m.
Other participants from German-speaking countries:
- Final:
Sosthene Moguenara GER - 9th place with 6.38 m - Eliminated in the qualification (August 12th):
Irene Pusterla SUI - Group A, 7th place with 6.39 m
Triple jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Olha Saladucha | UKR | 14.73 |
2 | Ekaterina Koneva | RUS | 14.69 |
3 | Irina Gumenyuk | RUS | 14.46 |
4th | Ruth Ndoumbe | ESP | 14.14 |
5 | Gabriela Petrowa | BUL | 14.13 |
6th | Dana Velďáková | SVK | 13.87 |
7th | Snežana Vukmirović | SLO | 13.82 |
8th | Susana Costa | POR | 13.78 |
Date: August 16, 4:40 p.m.
Further participants from German-speaking countries:
- Final:
Kristin Gierisch GER - 9th place with 13.76 m Jenny Elbe GER - 11th place with 13.68 m
- Eliminated in the qualification (August 13th):
Katja Demut GER - Group A, 9th place with 13.39 m
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christina Schwanitz | GER | 19.90 |
2 | Yevgenia Kolodko | RUS | 19.39 |
3 | Anita Marton | HUN | 19.04 NO |
4th | Julija Leanzjuk | BLR | 18.68 |
5 | Chiara Rosa | ITA | 18.10 |
6th | Irina Tarasova | RUS | 18.05 |
7th | Alyona Dubitskaya | BLR | 17.95 |
8th | Lena Urbaniak | GER | 17.77 |
Date: August 17th, 3:00 p.m.
No other participants from German-speaking countries
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sandra Perković | CRO | 71.08 WL / NO |
2 | Mélina Robert-Michon | FRA | 65.33 |
3 | Shanice Craft | GER | 64.33 |
4th | Anna Rüh | GER | 62.46 |
5 | Julia Fischer | GER | 61.20 |
6th | Zinaida Sendriūtė | LTU | 60.65 |
7th | Sanna Kämäräinen | FIN | 60.52 |
8th | Julija Malzewa | RUS | 60.40 |
Date: August 16, 4:45 p.m.
No other participants from German-speaking countries
Hammer throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anita Włodarczyk | POLE | 78.76 CR / WL |
2 | Martina Hrašnová | SVK | 74.66 |
3 | Joanna Fiodorov | POLE | 73.67 |
4th | Kathrin Klaas | GER | 72.89 |
5 | Betty Heidler | GER | 72.39 |
6th | Alexandra Tavernier | FRA | 70.32 |
7th | Bianca Perie | ROME | 69.26 |
8th | Nikola Lomnická | SVK | 67.39 |
Date: August 15, 8:40 p.m.
In this competition there was a subsequent disqualification due to doping:
The Russian Anna Bulgakowa , here in the final without a valid attempt, was found to have violated the doping regulations. She received a four-year ban from March 29, 2017 to March 29, 2021. All of her results from August 16, 2013 to August 15, 2015 were canceled.
Other participants from German-speaking countries:
Carolin Paesler GER - Final, 10th place with 61.89 m
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Barbora Špotáková | CZE | 64.41 |
2 | Tatjana Jelača | SRB | 64.21 NO |
3 | Linda Stahl | GER | 63.91 |
4th | Madara Palameika | LAT | 62.04 |
5 | Tazzjana Chaladovich | BLR | 61.66 |
6th | Martina Ratej | SLO | 61.58 |
7th | Christin Hussong | GER | 59.29 |
8th | Goldie Sayers | GBR | 58.33 |
Date: August 14, 8:40 p.m.
Further participants from German-speaking countries:
- Final:
Katharina Molitor GER - 9th place with 58.00 m - Eliminated in the qualification (August 12th):
Elisabeth Eberl AUT - Group A, 7th place with 54.41 m
Heptathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida | FRA | 6551 |
2 | Nadine Broersen | NED | 6498 |
3 | Nafissatou Thiam | BEL | 6423 |
4th | Carolin Schäfer | GER | 6395 |
5 | Lilli Schwarzkopf | GER | 6332 |
6th | Laura Ikauniece-Admidiņa | LAT | 6310 |
7th | Anouk cousin | NED | 6281 |
8th | Claudia Rath | GER | 6225 |
Date: August 14th to 15th
Other participants from German-speaking countries:
Valérie Reggel SUI - 12th place with 6091 points Ellen Sprunger SUI - 13th place with 6082 points Linda Züblin SUI - DNF
Web links
- European Athletics Championships - Zurich 2014 at european-athletics.org, accessed on July 2, 2017
- Results of the European Athletics Championships 2014 on Leichtathletik.de, accessed on February 1, 2019
- Track and Field Statistics, EM 2014 on trackfield.brinkster.net, accessed on July 2, 2017
- Results of all European Athletics Championships - 2014 on sportschau.de, accessed on July 2, 2017
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b c Doping: Russian Dyldin banned for a long time on sport1.de January 9, 2017, accessed on February 4, 2020
- ↑ a b c IOC sanctions two athletes for failing anti-doping test at Beijing 2008 and London 2012 at olympic.org April 24, 2017, accessed on February 4, 2020
- ↑ a b Global List Of Ineligible Persons at athleticsintegrity.org (English), (PDF, 458 kB), accessed on February 3, 2020
- ↑ a b IAAF publishes details of 12 new doping sanctions on sportsintegrityinitiative.com (English), accessed on February 3, 2020
- ↑ a b First doping case revealed at European Athletics Championships South German September 30, 2014, accessed on February 3, 2020
- ↑ a b Latest Sanctions For Doping And Non-Doping Violations , July / August 2018, English, p. 5 (PDF, 117 kB), accessed on February 4, 2020
- ↑ a b Doping: Russian Olympic champion has to hand in medals on n-tv.de March 22, 2019, accessed on March 23, 2019
- ↑ a b Russian race walker set to be stripped of 2011 Universiade gold for doping on insidethegames.biz August 10, 2017 (English), accessed on February 5, 2020
- ↑ a b CAS bans twelve Russian athletes around Olympic champion Ivan Ukhov on Leichtathletik.de February 1, 2019, accessed on February 6, 2020
- ↑ a b Mishchenko stripped of 2012 medal on athleticsweekly.com February 26, 2016 (English), accessed on February 13, 2020
- ↑ a b c Doping - new winner Bulut also has to hand in Olympic gold Hamburger Abendblatt March 29, 2017, accessed on February 13, 2020
- ↑ a b DOPING: Four more Turkish athletes banned by anti-doping on trackarena.com October 25, 2015 (English), accessed on January 21, 2020
- ↑ a b Athletes currently suspended from all competitions in athletics following an Anti-Doping Rule Violation as at: 20.1.17 on iaaf.org (English / PDF, 157 kB), accessed on February 15, 2020
- ↑ a b Ukhov among five Russian athletes to appeal doping bans following CAS ruling on insidethegames.biz March 26, 2019, accessed on February 17, 2020
- ↑ a b Anna Bulgakova (W) on dopingsanctions.com (English), accessed on February 17, 2020
- ^ House-of-Switzerland on Sechselaeutenplatz
- ↑ Michael Reinsch: No world class in Zurich. In: FAZ.net . August 17, 2014, accessed October 13, 2018 .
- ↑ a b http://www.nzz.ch/meinung/kommentare/zu-viel-erwartet-die-leichtathletik-em-mit-einer-zwiespaeltigen-bilanz-1.18365003
- ↑ a b Remo Geisser: Embarrassing aftermath: misinformation about the marathon team. Neue Zürcher Zeitung, August 17, 2014, accessed on August 21, 2014 .
- ↑ IAAF competition rules, page 71 (PDF), accessed on February 1, 2019
- ↑ IAAF competition rules, page 58 (PDF; 4364 kB), accessed on February 4, 2020
- ↑ a b IAAF competition rules, page 47f , English (PDF, 117 kB), accessed on February 4, 2019