Literature year 2012
◄◄ | ◄ | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | Literature Year 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | ►
Overview of the literature years
Further events
Events
- March 13: The Encyclopædia Britannica announces the discontinuation of its printed edition; after 244 years it will only appear in digital form in the future.
- 15-18 March: Leipzig Book Fair
- March: The Blumenbar Verlag becomes an imprint of the Aufbau-Verlag .
- 10-14 October: Frankfurt Book Fair ; Host country: New Zealand
- The 1st Schamrock Festival of Female Poets takes place in Munich .
- The Red Numbers publishing house is founded in Buxtehude with a focus on contemporary German-language poetry.
- The Orphil Poetry Prize is awarded for the first time in Wiesbaden .
- At the International Literature Festival Berlin , the undoped award The Extraordinary Book will be given to 27 books for the first time. The aim is to point out books that “children, adolescents or young adults should definitely read”.
- In Chile, the Premio Iberoamericano de Narrativa Manuel Rojas is awarded for the first time .
Birthdays and anniversaries
- January 15: 200th birthday of the Norwegian writer Peter Christen Asbjørnsen
- January 16: 100th anniversary of the death of the expressionist poet Georg Heym
- Charles Dickens February 7: the 200th birthday of the English writer
- February 19: 175th anniversary of the death of the German writer Georg Büchner
- March 30th: 100th anniversary of the death of the German writer Karl May
- AC Swinburne April 5th: 175th birthday of the English poet and author
- April 20: 100th anniversary of the death of Irish writer Bram Stoker
- Henry David Thoreau May 6: 150th anniversary of the death of the American philosopher
- May 19: 250th birthday of the German philosopher Johann Gottlieb Fichte
- June 28: 300th birthday of the French philosopher and educator Jean-Jacques Rousseau
- August 21: 250th anniversary of the death of English writer Mary Wortley Montagu
- Insel-Bücherei appear . July 2, 1912: The first 12 volumes of the
- The robber Hotzenplotz by Otfried Preußler appears . August 1, 1962:
New releases
Novels
- The Fatherland files - Volker Kutscher
- The alphabet house - Jussi Adler-Olsen
- The attack - Stephen King
- Argus - Jilliane Hoffman
- The Chosen - In the Burning Waste - James Dashner
- The Destiny and The Destiny - Deadly Truth - Veronica Roth
- Blackout - Tomorrow will be too late - Marc Elsberg
- Breton conditions - a case for Commissioner Dupin - " Jean-Luc Bannalec "
- Camouflage - Joe Haldeman
- Dark Canopy - Jennifer Benkau
- You and me - Niccolò Ammaniti
- The darkness in the mountains - Silvio Huonder
- He's back - Timur Vermes
- The Rivers of London - Ben Aaronovitch
- The prisoner of heaven - Carlos Ruiz Zafón
- The greater part of the world - Jennifer Egan
- The Devil's Craft - Donald Ray Pollock
- House without a stop - Marilynne Robinson
- Heroes of Olympus - The Vanished Demigod - Rick Riordan
- Time Lord - Joe Haldeman
- Elderberry kiss - Martina Gercke
- Your night - Banana Yoshimoto
- In the Café of Lost Youth - Patrick Modiano
- Empire - Christian Kracht
- In winter your heart - Benjamin Lebert
- Indigo - Clemens J. Setz
- Canada - Richard Ford
- The Kane Chronicles - The Red Pyramid - Rick Riordan
- Cat table - Michael Ondaatje
- Bone Hunt - Kathy Reichs
- War of Souls - Iain M. Banks
- Legend - Falling Sky - Marie Lu
- Mary, Tansey and the Journey into the Night - Roddy Doyle
- Matterhorn: A Novel of the Vietnam War - Karl Marlantes
- Miss Lonelyhearts (new translation) - Nathanael West
- No Deco - July toe
- Sudden Death - Joanne K. Rowling
- Puerta Oscura - Song of the Dead - David Lozano
- Ready Player One - Ernest Cline
- Reckless. Lively shadows - Cornelia Funke
- The Return of the Virgin Mary - Bjarni Bjarnason
- The Russian is one who loves birch trees - Olga Grjasnowa
- The shadow dreamer - Janine Wilk
- Fate is a lousy traitor - John Green
- The beauty of the Lord (ia NA) - Albert Cohen
- Shades of Gray (trilogy) - EL James
- City of Strangers - China Miéville
- Stiff Pinch - Terry Pratchett
- Sunrise - The Book of Joseph - Patrick Roth
- Sunset Park - Paul Auster
- Superworm - Axel Scheffler , Julia Donaldson
- Throne of Glass - Sarah J. Maas
- Time Out - Andreas Eschbach
- The tobacconist - Robert Seethaler
- Überman - Tommy Jaud
- The unforgettable coat - Frank Cottrell Boyce
- Vango. Prince without a Kingdom - Timothée de Fombelle
- Contempt - Jussi Adler-Olsen
- Suspicious mistress - Keigo Higashino
- The betrayed - Ursula Poznanski
- Defense of the missionary position - Wolf Haas
- Virals - Only the dead know the truth - Kathy Reichs
- The Walking Dead - Robert Kirkman and Jay Bonansinga
- Weitlings Sommerfrische - Sten Nadolny
- Will & Will - John Green & David Levithan
- Wind - Stephen King
- Winter of the World - Ken Follett
- Wolkenbruch's wonderful journey into the arms of a Schickse - Thomas Meyer
- What we dreamed of - Julie Otsuka
- The time, the time - Martin Suter
Non-fiction
- 0.1% - The billionaire empire - Hans-Jürgen Krysmanski
- 1913: The summer of the century - Florian Illies
- The amok complex or the school of killing - Ines Geipel
- Annawadi or The Dream of Another Life - Katherine Boo
- Devil in the Grove: Thurgood Marshall, the Groveland Boys, and the Dawn of a New America - Gilbert King
- Europe in the oil frenzy - Daniele Ganser
- The false coin of our dreams - David Graeber
- Generals, warriors and strategists. War in antiquity from Achilles to Attila - Raimund Schulz
- Instructions for use for Potsdam and Brandenburg - Antje Rávic Strubel
- No power to the stupid. A polemic. - Michael Schmidt-Salomon
- The king of all diseases: cancer - a biography - Siddhartha Mukherjee
- Limonow (novel biography) - Emmanuel Carrère
- The mechanisms of scandalization (extended NA) - Hans Mathias Kepplinger
- Law and Justice - Miriam and Jörg Kachelmann
- Fast thinking, slow thinking - Daniel Kahneman
- Debt: The First 5000 Years - David Graeber
- The Magic of Reality - Richard Dawkins
Other works
- Alois Nebel (graphic novel) - Jaroslav Rudiš (author) and Jaromír 99 (draftsman)
- The old Dessauer (play) - Karl Thiele
- Amundsen (short story) - Alice Munro
- Babylon (opera) - music: Jörg Widmann ; Libretto: Peter Sloterdijk
- The Bakery Raids - Haruki Murakami (Stories)
- Chutzpah (drama) - based on the novel by Lily Brett
- Disgraced - Ayad Akhtar (Drama)
- Mayflies (volume of poems) - Günter Grass
- Europe's Shame & What Must Be Said - Günter Grass
- Finale (short stories) - Alice Munro
- Heavy Cross - Beth Ditto with Michelle Tea (autobiography)
- I know it was me - Christoph Schlingensief (autobiography; posthumous)
- Jackpot (Drama) - Réjane Desvignes
- Der Knabe Hüssein and other stories - Armin T. Wegner (republication)
- The Rise and Fall of Maximilian Hecker - Maximilian Hecker (autobiography)
- Train - Alice Munro (short story)
- Father calls the flies - Herta Müller (collages)
- Vincelot - Ellen Alpsten (text) and Andrea Hebrock (illustr.); Children's book series
- What I always wanted to tell you - Alice Munro (short stories)
- Time women - Clemens J. Setz (essay)
Died
- Elizabeth Brumfiel January 1:
- Ilse Kleberger January 2nd:
- Josef Škvorecký January 3:
- Merab Eliosishvili January 4th:
- Helmut Friedmann January 6:
- Hedy Salquin January 7th:
- January 12th: Reginald Hill
- January 13: Curt Meyer-Clason
- January 15th: Carlo Fruttero
- January 19: Michael Marschall von Bieberstein
- January 21: Vincenzo Consolo
- January 21: Kazuo Okamatsu
- January 22nd: Małgorzata Baranowska
- January 24th: Carl Weissner
- January 25: Maciej Niemiec
- January 28th: Gerhard Vogel
- January 30th: Doeschka Meijsing
- January 30th: Theodor Schübel
- January 31: Federico Hindermann
- January 31: Antonio Segura
- Ardath Mayhar February 1:
- Renata Schumann February 1:
- Wisława Szymborska February 1st:
- Dorothy Gilman February 2:
- John Christopher February 3:
- Diether Schmidt February 7th:
- Hans-Joachim Maass February 9:
- February 10: Christian Ide Hintze
- February 15: Gottfried Berger
- February 15: Eberhard Horst
- February 20: Sebhat Gebre-Egziabher
- February 20: Reinhart Lempp
- February 21: Gernot de Vries
- February 23: Dmitri Nabokov
- February 25: Maaliaaraq Vebæk
- February 26: Manfred Weinert
- February 28: Peter Adler
- Lucio Dalla March 1st:
- Alfred Dogbé March 2:
- Hanns Kneifel March 7th:
- Félicien Marceau March 7th:
- Simin Dāneschwar March 8th:
- Ursula Dronke March 8:
- Elio Pagliarani March 8:
- March 10: Günter Harte
- March 10: Kai J. Sasse
- March 10: John G. Taylor
- March 11th: Hans G Helms
- March 13: Ferdinand Maks Scheriau
- March 16: Yoshimoto Takaaki
- March 17: Paul Samuel Boyer
- March 20: Bernard Zadi Zaourou
- March 21: Christine Brooke-Rose
- March 21: Tonino Guerra
- March 25th: Antonio Tabucchi
- March 27: Adrienne Rich
- March 28th: John Arden
- March 28th: Harry Crews
- Anne Karin Elstad April 4:
- Attila Hazai April 5:
- Lia Frank April 6:
- Heinz Kahlau April 6:
- Reed Whittemore April 6:
- Siegfried Heinrichs April 8:
- April 10: Ivan Nagel
- April 13: Lewis Nordan
- April 16: Yvette Z'Graggen
- April 19: Bernd Sülzer
- April 20: Marianne Hofmann
- April 28: Matilde Camus
- April 30th: Tomás Borge
- Wilhelm Deinert May 2nd:
- Tufan Miñnullin May 2nd:
- Maurice Sendak May 8:
- Rainer J. Hocher May 9:
- May 14: Ernst Hinterberger
- May 15th: Carlos Fuentes
- May 15: Jean Craighead George
- May 16: Wolfgang Wiens
- May 21: Sigmar Schollak
- May 22: Yoshida Hidekazu
- May 23: Paul Fussell
- May 23: Eva Hassencamp
- May 24th: Jacqueline Harpman
- May 26th: Jim Unger
- May 29: Ernst R. Hauschka
- May 31: Roger Fournier
- May 31: Paul Sussman
- Georg J. Morava June 4th:
- Ray Bradbury June 5th:
- Barry Unsworth June 5th:
- June 11th: Héctor Bianciotti
- June 11: Michael Fellman
- June 12th: Jean Vuilleumier
- June 14th: Gitta Sereny
- June 15: Ruedi Klapproth
- June 18: Donald Ernest Charlwood
- June 19: Emili Teixidor
- June 21: Henryk Bereza
- June 24th: Richard Anders
- June 24th: Martin Ripkens
- June 27: Jørgen Fleischer
- June 28: Kurt Kahl
- June 28: Robert Sabatier
- Jürgen Haug July 2nd:
- Francisco José Pereira July 2nd:
- Gerrit Komrij July 5th:
- Franz Xaver Hofer July 9:
- July 11: Rutger Kopland
- July 12: Else Holmelund Minarik
- July 14: Muhammad al-Bissati
- July 17th: Curd Ochwadt
- July 18: Robert Kurz
- July 19: EV Thompson
- July 21: Ali Podrimja
- July 22nd: Pedro Ramos de Almeida
- July 22nd: Miguel Arteche
- July 23: Lars Ardelius
- July 23: Margaret Mahy
- July 23: Esther Tusquets
- July 28: Carol Kendall
- July 29th: André Weckmann
- July 30th: Maeve Binchy
- July 30: Robert Bréchon (according to other information on August 3)
- July 30th: Héctor Tizón
- July 31: Iryna Kalynez
- July 31: Gore Vidal
- Hanns Grössel August 1st:
- Jean Merrill August 2nd:
- Gilbert Prouteau August 2:
- Aké Loba August 3:
- Erwin Axer August 5th:
- Roland C. Wagner August 5th:
- Mark O'Donnell August 6:
- Michel Polac August 7th:
- Konrad Hansen August 9:
- David Rakoff August 9:
- August 10: John Hiden
- August 13: 'Masechele Caroline Ntšeliseng Khaketla
- August 15: Harry Harrison
- August 20: Henky Hentschel
- August 22nd: Nina Bawden
- August 23: Josepha Sherman
- August 25: Kurt Küther
- August 28: Martina Dierks
- August 28: Alfred Schmidt
- August 28: William Wingate
- Ray Billington September 1:
- Jürgen Friedenberg September 2:
- Siân Busby September 4th:
- Reimer Bull September 5th:
- Jerome Kilty September 6:
- Anna Myrejewa September 7th:
- September 12: Horst Wandrey
- September 15: Fred Bodsworth
- September 16: Muhammad Shakury
- September 17th: Ilse Konell
- September 20: Herbert Rosendorfer
- September 20: Tereska Torrès
- September 21: Henry Bauchau
- September 25: Eric Ives
- September 25: Jürgen Trimborn
- September 26th: Affonso Ávila
- September 30th: Ricarda Terschak
- Kenneth Lewan October 7th:
- Ivo Michiels October 7th:
- Erhard Engler October 8:
- Gaston Cherpillod October 9:
- October 10: Jerzy Jarocki
- October 10: Roberto Natale
- October 15: Askold Bashanov
- October 17th: Wolfgang Quantity
- October 19: Lothar Klünner
- October 19: Manuel António Pina
- October 19: Konrad Balder Schäuffelen
- October 23: Sunil Gangopadhyay
- October 23: Hildegard Krug
- October 24th: Tilde Michels
- October 25: Isidore Haiblum
- October 26: Richard Nelson Current
- October 27: Jacques Dupin
- October 27: Hans Werner Henze
- October 29: J. Bernlef
- October 29: Cordelia Edvardson
- October 31: Maryam Jameelah
- October 31: Nevzat Yalçın
- Agustín García Calvo November 1st:
- Han Suyin November 2:
- János Rózsás November 2nd:
- Anne-Marie Albiach November 4th:
- Ellen Douglas November 7th:
- Andrej Kokot November 7th:
- Kevin O'Donnell November 7:
- November 10th: Laŭlum
- November 16: Ulrich Fülleborn
- November 19: Albrecht Lempp
- November 19: Boris Strugazki
- November 28th: Knut Ahnlund
- November 30th: Maria Müller-Lussnigg
- Julie Ann Jardine November:
- Décio Pignatari December 2nd:
- Wassili Below December 4th:
- Jean Bollack December 4th:
- Otmar Leist December 7th:
- Hartmut Köhler December 9:
- Annette Meyhöfer December 9th:
- Patrick Moore December 9:
- December 10th: Gerhard Schoenberner
- December 12th: Jochen Schulte-Sasse
- December 13th: Abdessalam Yassine
- December 16: Laurier LaPierre
- December 17th: Hannes Oja
- December 21: Peter Wapnewski
- December 22nd: Květa Legátová
- December 23: Lêdo Ivo
- December 25th: Joachim Seyppel
- December 27th: Jesco von Puttkamer
- December 28: Jayne Cortez
- December 28th: Rainer Hengsbach-Parcham
- December 29th: Hans Josef Jungheim
- December 29th: William Rees-Mogg
Literature Awards 2012
German literary prizes
- Adelbert von Chamisso Prize : Michael Stavarič (main prize); Akos Doma and Ilir Ferra (sponsorship awards)
- Alfred Kerr Prize for literary criticism : Helmut Böttiger
- Annette von Droste Hülshoff Prize : Judith Kuckart
- aspekte literature prize : Teresa Präauer for For the ruler from overseas
- Author's Prize of the Heidelberger Stückemarkt : Thomas Doctor for Alpine Foreland
- Berlin Art Prize (literature): Monika Rinck
- Berlin Literature Prize : Rainald Goetz
- Lake Constance Literature Prize : Peter Stamm
- Carl Zuckmayer Medal : Uwe Timm
- Christian Wagner Prize for Poetry: Lutz Seiler
- Clemens Brentano Prize : Alexander Gumz for moving out with models
- DeLiA Literature Prize : The Language of Shadows by Susanne Goga
- German Book Prize : Regional Court by Ursula Krechel
-
German Youth Literature Award (selection):
- Children's book: Frerk, you dwarf! by Finn-Ole Heinrich (text) and Rán Flygenring (illustration)
- Youth book: Once upon a time there was Indian land by Nils Mohl
- Nonfiction: What if it just looks like I'm there? by Oscar Brenifier (text)
- Youth Jury Prize: Seven Minutes After Midnight by Patrick Ness (text)
- German Youth Theater Prize : Deportation Cast by Björn Bicker
-
German Crime Prize :
- National: Mechtild Borrmann for Who breaks the silence
- International: Peter Temple for Truth
- German Science Fiction Prize : Karsten Kruschel for Galdäa. The unbeaten war
- Düsseldorf Literature Prize : Leif Randt
- Eichendorff Literature Prize : Catalin Dorian Florescu
- Elisabeth Langgässer Literature Prize : Barbara Honigmann
- Ernst Johann Literature Prize : Karl Corino
- Fontane Literature Prize : Moritz von Uslar for Deutschboden. A participant observation
- Friedrich Gerstäcker Prize : Tristan - A novel about loyalty, love and betrayal by Martin Grzimek
- Friedrich-Hölderlin-Prize of the city of Bad Homburg : Klaus Merz (main prize), Judith Schalansky (sponsorship prize)
- Friedrich Schiedel Literature Prize : Gustav Seibt for Goethe and Napoleon. A historical encounter
- Fritz Reuter Prize : Hannes Demming
- Georg Büchner Prize : Felicitas Hoppe
- Georg K. Glaser Prize : Sabine Peters
- George Konell Prize : Alissa Walser
- Gerty Spies Literature Prize : Friedrich Christian Delius
- Hannelore Greve Literature Prize : Gerhard Henschel
- Hans Fallada Prize : Wolfgang Herrndorf
- Heinrich Mann Prize : Uwe Kolbe
- Heinrich Maria Ledig-Rowohlt Prize for translators : Frank Heibert
- Helmut M. Braem Translator Award : Thomas Brovot
- Hermann Kesten Prize : Iryna Chalip
- Hölty Prize for Poetry: Christian Lehnert for the complete works
- Horst Bienek Prize for Poetry : Elisabeth Borchers for her complete works
- Hotlist : darkness at the end of the tunnel of Tor Ulven
- Jakob Wassermann Literature Prize : Gerhard Roth
- Joachim Ringelnatz Prize for Poetry: Nora Gomringer (main prize); José FA Oliver (Young Talent Award)
- Johann Heinrich Merck Prize for literary criticism and essay : Heinz Schlaffer
- Johann Heinrich Voss Prize for Translation : Gabriele Leupold
- Johann-Peter-Hebel-Prize : Karl-Heinz Ott
- Joseph Breitbach Prize : Kurt Flasch
- Klaus-Michael Kühne Prize : The Russian is someone who loves birch trees by Olga Grjasnowa
- Kleist Prize : Navid Kermani for the complete work
- Kleist-Förderpreis : Sasha Marianna Salzmann for birthmarks window blue
- Koblenz Literature Prize : The Lights of George Psalmanazar by Daniela Dröscher
- Kranichsteiner Literature Prize : Frank Schulz for Onno Viets and the lunatic from the Kiez
-
Kurd Laßwitz Prize :
- Best novel: Lord of all things by Andreas Eschbach
- Best story: The thirst of the city by Norbert Stöbe
- Best Foreign Novel: Bio War by Paolo Bacigalupi
- Literature Prize of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation : Tuvia Rübner
- Literature Prize of the City of Bremen : Marlene Streeruwitz for The Pain Maker ; Promotion award to Joachim Meyerhoff for all dead fly high. America
- Literature award of the cultural group of the German economy : Wolfgang Herrndorf
- Ruhr Literature Prize : Harald Hartung
- Lynx of the Year : Orange Days by Iva Procházková
- Ludwig Börne Prize : Götz Aly
- Orphil Poetry Prize : Ursula Krechel , especially for voices from the hard core and Suddenly Illuminated Darkness (main prize); Simone Kornappel for space suit (debut prize)
- Mainz town clerk : Kathrin Röggla
- Mara Cassens Prize : The celebratory parade of Andreas Martin Widmann
- Marie Luise Kaschnitz Prize : Thomas Lehr
- Mörike Prize of the City of Fellbach : Jan Peter Bremer (main prize), Konstantin Ames (sponsorship prize)
- Mülheim Dramatist Prize : Peter Handke for Immer noch Sturm
- Mülheim Children's Pieces Prize : Jens Raschke for Sleeping Fish?
- NDR Kultur Non-Fiction Book Prize : Congo: A Story by David Van Reybrouck
- Nicolas Born Prize : Jan Peter Bremer for The American Investor (main prize); Jan Brandt (Debut Prize)
- Peter Huchel Prize for Poetry: Summer Outside the Walls by Nora Bossong
- The Political Book : Colin Crouch for The Strange Survival of Neoliberalism. Post-Democracy II
- postpoetry.NRW (selection): Bärbel Klässner , Thorsten Krämer , Hermann-Josef Schüren , Gerrit Wustmann
-
Leipzig Book Fair Prize :
- Fiction: Wolfgang Herrndorf , Sand
- Non-fiction / essay writing: Jörg Baberowski , Burned Earth. Stalin's rule of violence
- Translation: Christina Viragh , translation from Hungarian of Péter Nádas ' parallel stories
- LiteraTour North Prize : Gregor Sander
- Prize of the SWR best list : Péter Nádas with parallel stories
- Rainer Malkowski Prize : Christoph Meckel and Lutz Seiler
- Pied Piper Literature Prize : When I grow up, I'll be a seal from Nikolaus Heidelbach
- Rheingau Literature Prize : Sten Nadolny
-
Robert Gernhardt Prize :
- Pete Smith for his novel project Endgame
- Frank Witzel for his novel project The Invention of the Red Army Fraction by a manic-depressive teenager in the summer of 1969
- Roswitha Prize : Elke Erb
- Saxon Literature Prize : Andreas Altmann
- Siegfried Unseld Prize : Art Spiegelman
- Thomas Mann Prize : Thomas Hürlimann
- Translator Award from the City of Munich : Dagmar Ploetz
- Ulla Hahn Author Award : All Lights by Nadja Küchenmeister
- Uwe Johnson Prize : Christoph Hein for Weiskern's estate
- Walter Hasenclever Literature Prize : Michael Lentz
- Walter Serner Prize : Viennese braid by Almut Tina Schmidt
- Wilhelm Raabe Literature Prize : Christian Kracht for Imperium
International literary prizes
- AKO Literatuurprijs : Post mortem by Peter Terrin
- Alexander Sacher Masoch Prize : Doreen Daume
-
Andrew Carnegie Medals for Excellence in Fiction and Nonfiction :
- Fiction: The Forgotten Waltz by Anne Enright
- Nonfiction: Catherine the Great: Portrait of a Woman by Robert K. Massie
-
Anisfield-Wolf Book Award (selection):
- Fiction: Half-Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan
- Life's work: Wole Soyinka
- Anna Seghers Prize : Olga Grjasnowa and Wilmer Urrelo Zaráte
- Anton Wildgans Prize : Olga Flor
- Arthur Schnitzler Prize : Kathrin Röggla
- Aschehoug Literature Prize : Ragnar Hovland
- Astrid Lindgren Memorial Prize : Guus Kuijer
- August Prize (fiction): Göran Rosenberg for Ett kort uppehåll på vägen från Auschwitz
- Basel Poetry Prize : Klaus Merz
- Bellman Prize : Lars Norén
- BNG Nieuwe Literatuurprijs : Euforie by Christiaan Weijts
- Bokhandlerprisen : Jeg nekter from Per Petterson
- Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize : Terry Pratchett for Stiff Pinch
- Bread and Roses Award : Debt: The First 5,000 Years by David Graeber
-
Wroclaw Poetry Prize Silesius :
- Complete works: Marcin Świetlicki
- Book of the year: Imię i znamię by Eugeniusz Tkaczyszyn-Dycki
- Debut of the year: Canada by Tomasz Bąk
- Bridge Berlin : Péter Nádas (author) and Christina Viragh (translator) for parallel stories
- Bunkamura Prix des Deux Magots : Hitomi Kanehara for Mothers
- Caldecott Medal : Chris Raschka for A Ball for Daisy
- Carnegie Medal : A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
- Cervantes Prize : José Manuel Caballero
- Cholmondeley Award (selection): Christine Evans , Don Paterson , Robin Robertson
- Compton Crook Award : Germline by TC McCarthy
- Constantijn Huygensprijs : Joke van Leeuwen
- Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Award : Fredric Brown
- Costa Book Award (Roman): Hilary Mantel for Bring up the Bodies (German: Falken )
- Danuta Gleed Literary Award : Ian Williams , Not Anyone's Anything
- De Inktaap : De maagd Marino by Yves Petry
- Duff Cooper Prize : Strindberg: A Life by Sue Prideaux
- Dylan Thomas Prize : Maggie Shipstead with seating arrangements
- Erdal Öz Literature Prize : Murathan Mungan
- Erich Fried Prize : Nico Bleutge
- Euregio Student Literature Prize : That wasn't me from Kristof Magnusson
- European Fairy Tale Prize : Wolfgang Mieder
- European Prize for Literature : Vladimir Makanin
- FIL Prize : Alfredo Bryce Echenique
- Finlandia Prize : Is (German: ice cream ) by Ulla-Lena Lundberg
- Franz Hessel Prize : Andreas Maier and Éric Vuillard
- Franz Kafka Literature Prize : Daniela Hodrová
- Georg Trakl Prize for Poetry : Elke Erb
- Geschwister-Scholl-Prize : Andreas Huckele (under the pseudonym Jürgen Dehmers ) for How loud should I still scream? The Odenwald School and sexual abuse
- Governor General's Award for Fiction (French): Pour sûr by France Daigle
- Gran Premio de Honor de la Sociedad Argentina de Escritores : Ricardo Piglia
- Grand prix catholique de littérature : Eugène Green for La Communauté universelle
-
Grand prix de littérature policy :
- National: Arab jazz by Karim Miské
- International: Le diable, tout le temps by Donald Ray Pollock
- Grand Prix du Roman : The Truth About the Harry Quebert Case by Joël Dicker
- Grand Prix du Théâtre : Marie NDiaye
- Grand Austrian State Prize : Peter Waterhouse
- Grand Schiller Prize : Peter Bichsel and Giovanni Orelli
- De Gyldne Laurbær : Kim Leine for Profeterne i Evighedsfjorden
- HC Artmann Prize : Franz Josef Czernin
- HC Artmann grant : Lidija Dimkovska
- Hans Christian Andersen Prize : María Teresa Andruetto (author), Peter Sís (illustrator)
- Hawthornden Prize : There but for the by Ali Smith
- Helen and Kurt Wolff Translator Award : Burton Pike for the translation of Gerhard Meier's novel Toteninsel
- Helsingin-Sanomat Literature Prize : Nälkävuosi (German: The Hunger Year ) by Aki Ollikainen
- Hemingway Foundation PEN Award : Open City by Teju Cole
- Hertzogprys for Drama: Adam Small
- Hoffmann von Fallersleben Prize : Karl Schlögel
- Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize : Charlotte Gill , Eating Dirt
- Independent Foreign Fiction Prize : Blooms of Darkness by Aharon Appelfeld , translated by Jeffrey Green
- Ingeborg Bachmann Prize : Olga Martynowa : I will say: 'Hi!'
- International Literature Prize - House of World Cultures : Mircea Cărtărescu (author); Gerhardt Csejka and Ferdinand Leopold (translator) for The Body
- International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award : Jon McGregor for Last, The Dogs
-
Irish Book Awards (selection):
- Novel: John Banville , Ancient Light
- Newcomers: Donal Ryan , The Spinning Heart
- Nonfiction: Edna O'Brien , Country Girl
- Youth book: Eoin Colfer , Artemis Fowl: The Last Guardian
- Popular Literature : Maeve Binchy , A Week in Winter
- Crime: Tana French , Broken Harbor
- Sports book: Katie Taylor , My Olympic Dream
- RTÉ Radio 1 Listener Award: Mary O'Rourke , Just Mary
- Lifetime Achievement: Jennifer Johnston
- James Tiptree, Jr. Award (selection): The Drowning Girl by Caitlín R. Kiernan
- Jean Améry Prize for Essay Writing : Dubravka Ugrešić
- Josef Škvorecký Prize : Kateřina Tučková for Žítkovské bohyně
- KrimiZEIT leaderboard : The Night of Wrath by Fred Vargas
- Critics' prizes (Denmark) : Pia Juul for Af sted, til stede
- Lambda Literary Award for Gay Fiction : Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club by Benjamin Alire Sáenz
- LiBeraturpreis : Sabina Berman for the woman who dived into the heart of the world
- Libris Literature Prize : Tonio von AFTh. van der Heijden
- Lieutenant Governor's Award for Literary Excellence : Brian Brett
- Alpha literary award : Milena Michiko Flašar for I called him a tie
-
European Union Literature Prize (selection):
- Ireland: City of Bohane by Kevin Barry
- Austria: The frozen time of Anna Kim
- Poland: Pensjonat of Piotr Paziński
- Portugal: A Boneca de Kokoschka by Afonso Cruz
- Nordic Council Literature Prize : Merethe Lindstrøm for Dager i stillhetens historie
- Literature Prize of the City of Vienna : Anselm Glück
-
Magnesia Litera (selection):
- Book of the year: Lucemburská zahrada by Michal Ajvaz
- Prose: Zůstaňte s námi by Marek Šindelka
- Man Booker Prize for Fiction : Bring Up the Bodies (Eng .: Falken ) by Hilary Mantel
- Matt Cohen Prize : Jean Little
- Miles Franklin Award : All That I Am by Anna Funder
- Murasaki Shikibu Literature Prize : Kunie Iwahashi for Hyōden meiro Nogami Yaeko o nukete mori e
- Nadal Literature Prize : Álvaro Pombo for El temblor del héroe
- Naoki Prize : Dreams Without a Key by Mizuki Tsujimura
-
National Book Awards :
- Prose: Louise Erdrich , The Round House
- Non-fiction: Katherine Boo , Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death, and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity
- Poetry: David Ferry , Bewilderment: New Poems and Translations
- Children's book: William Alexander , Goblin Secrets
- Literary life's work: Elmore Leonard
- Neustadt International Prize for Literature : Rohinton Mistry
- Nobel Prize in Literature : Mo Yan
- Nordic Prize of the Swedish Academy : Einar Már Guðmundsson
- O. Henry Prize : Kindness by Yiyun Li and Corrie by Alice Munro
- open mike : Sandra Gugić , Juan S. Guse , Martin Piekar
- Orange Prize for Fiction : Madeline Miller for The Song of Achilles
- Orwell Award : Amanda Padoan and Peter Zuckerman for Buried in the Sky
-
Orwell Prize (selection):
- Category "Book": Dead Men Risen by Toby Harnden
- Special Prize: Christopher Hitchens (posthumous)
- Osaragi Jirō Prize : Haha no isan shimbun shōsetsu by Minae Mizumura
- Austrian Children's and Youth Book Prize : Michael Stavarič for There are lions here
- Austrian State Prize for European Literature : Patrick Modiano
- Park Kyung ni Literature Prize : Lyudmila Ulitskaja
- PC Hooft Prize : Tonnus Oosterhoff
- PEN / Faulkner Award : Julie Otsuka for The Buddha in the Attic
- Premi Sant Jordi de novella : Plans de futur by Màrius Serra i Roig
- Premio Alfaguara de Novela : Leopoldo Brizuela for Una misma noche
- Prémio Camões : Dalton Trevisan
- Premio Gregor von Rezzori (Best Foreign Work): Esploratori dell'abisso by Enrique Vila-Matas
- Premio Iberoamericano de Narrativa Manuel Rojas : Rubem Fonseca
-
Premio Mondello (selection):
- Premio Autore italiano (Narrativa) and Premio Mondello Giovani: Edoardo Albinati with Vita e morte di un ingegnere
- Premio Autore straniero: Elizabeth Strout
- Premio Nacional de Literatura de Chile : Óscar Hahn
- Premio Planeta : La marca del meridiano by Lorenzo Silva
- Premio Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz : Sangre en el ojo by Lina Meruane
- Premio Strega : Alessandro Piperno for Inseparabili
- Prijs der Nederlandse Letters : Leonard Nolens
- Prince of Asturias Prize for Literature : Philip Roth
- Prix Claude-Farrère : Benoît Duteurtre
- Prix Femina : Peste et Choléra by Patrick Deville
- Prix Femina Étranger : Certaines n'avaient jamais vu la mer by Julie Otsuka
- Prix de Flore : Zénith-Hôtel by Oscar Coop-Phane
- Prix Goncourt (novel): Le Sermon sur la chute de Rome by Jérôme Ferrari
- Prix Goncourt (short story): L'Espoir en contrebande by Didier Daeninckx
- Prix Goncourt des lycéens : La Vérité sur l'affaire Harry Quebert by Joël Dicker
- Prix Interallié : Oh ... by Philippe Djian
- Prix littéraire de la Vocation : La Vérité sur l'affaire Harry Quebert by Joël Dicker
- Prix Mallarmé : Yves Namur , La Tristesse du Figuier
- Prix Max Cukierman : Jean-Claude Grumberg
- Prix Médicis : Féerie générale by Emmanuelle Pireyre
- Prix Médicis étranger : Rétrospective by Abraham B. Jehoshua
- Prix Médicis essai : Congo. Une histoire by David Van Reybrouck
- Prix mondial Cino Del Duca : Trịnh Xuân Thuận
- Prix Renaudot : Notre-Dame du Nil by Scholastique Mukasonga
-
Prix Rosny aîné :
- Best novel: Rêves de gloire by Roland C. Wagner
- Best novel: Journal d'un poliorcète repenti by Ugo Bellagamba
- “Prix Cyrano” for life's work: Philippe Curval
- Prix Saint-Simon : Anne Wiazemsky for Une année studieuse
-
Pulitzer Prize (selection):
- Fiction: not awarded
- Biography: George F. Kennan: An American Life by John Lewis Gaddis
- Story: Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention by Manning Marable (posthumous)
- Non-fiction book: The Swerve: How the World Became Modern by Stephen Greenblatt
- Riksmålsforbundets barne- og ungdomsbokpris : Tor Fretheim for Kjære Miss Nina Simone
- Ripper Award : Fred Vargas
-
Riverton Prize :
- Best criminal literary work: Jakthundene by Jørn Lier Horst
- Honorary Award (National): Varg Veum
- Honorary Award (International): Henning Mankell
- Swiss Book Prize : The Calf in Front of the Gotthard Post (essays) by Peter von Matt
- Solothurn Literature Prize : Annette Pehnt
- Søren Gyldendal Prize : Carsten Jensen
- Sultprisen : Ingvild H. Rishøi
- Theo Thijssenprijs : Sjoerd Kuyper
- Theodor Kramer Prize : Eva Kollisch
- Tomas Tranströmpriset for poetry: Durs Grünbein
- Tucholsky Prize (Sweden) : Samar Yazbek
- Walter Scott Prize : On Canaan's Side by Sebastian Barry
- Weekendavisens litteraturpris : Profeterne i Evighedsfjorden by Kim Leine
- Würth Prize for European Literature : Hanna Krall
- Yomiuri Literature Prize (selection): Kumo o tsukamu hanashi by Yōko Tawada
Related awards and honors
- Balzan Prize : Ronald Dworkin and others
- Bremen Town Musicians Prize (Culture section): Wilfried Minks
- Brothers Grimm Poetics Professorship : Uwe Timm
- Buchlust audience award : avant-verlag
- German Africa Prize (selection): Pieter-Dirk Uys
- German Language Prize : Rüdiger Görner
- Ekushey Padak : Humayun Azad (posthumous)
- Erasmus Prize : Daniel Dennett
- Ernst Bloch Prize : Avischai Margalit (main prize); Lisa Herzog (sponsorship award)
- European Translation Prize Offenburg : Christina Viragh for her translations from Hungarian
- Peace Prize of the German Book Trade : Liao Yiwu
- Friedrich Nietzsche Prize : Andreas Urs Sommer
- Goethe Medal : Bolat Atabajew - Dževad Karahasan - Irena Veisaitė
- Israel Prize : Nathan Shaham
- Jacob Grimm Prize : Peter Härtling
- Saarland Art Prize (literature section): Marie-Luise Scherer
- Kurt Wolff Prize : The Wunderhorn ; Sponsorship award: Bella triste
- Kyoto Prize , literary criticism category: Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak
- Leibniz Prize (selection): Rainer Forst ; Friederike Pannewick
- Leipzig Book Prize for European Understanding : Ian Kershaw and Timothy Snyder
- MacArthur Fellowship (selection): Dinaw Mengestu
- Mainichi Culture Prize : Mari Akasaka for Tōkyō Prison
- Meister Eckhart Prize : Michel Serres
- Michael Althen Prize for Criticism : Sarah Khan
- Opus Primum Sponsorship Award : The German Gold Rush. The true story of Dirk Laabs' Treuhand
- Paszport Polityki for literature: Szczepan Twardoch
- Prize of the literary houses : Feridun Zaimoglu
- Prince Claus Prize : Eloísa Cartonera (Argentine publisher)
- Prix de l'Académie de Berlin : Eva Moldenhauer and Bernard Lortholary
- Schiller Prize of the City of Mannheim : Silvia Bovenschen
- The most beautiful German book of 2012 : The neck of the giraffe by Judith Schalansky
- Sigmund Freud Prize for Scientific Prose : Ernst-Wolfgang Böckenförde
- Sonning Prize : Orhan Pamuk
- Theodor W. Adorno Prize : Judith Butler
- Tony Award (Best Play) : Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris
- Translator bar : Burkhard Müller
- Virus thrower award : binooki Verlag (Measure category); Hanser Verlag (Category Strategy)
- Willy Brandt Prize (selection): Ingvar Ambjørnsen