Literature year 2017
◄◄ | ◄ | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | Literature Year 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020
Overview of the literary
years Further events
Events
- January: The first titles of the Dantes Verlag, newly founded in Mannheim, for classic comics appear.
- William Melvin Kelley ( en ) dies at the age of 79 . February 1: American experimental prose writer
- February 20: As part of the complete edition of Ingeborg Bachmann's works and letters (“Salzburg Edition”), 1 Male oscuro is published as a volume . Records from the time of the illness. Dream notes, letters, draft letters and speeches .
- February: Munich-based A1 Verlag begins its liquidation .
- lit.Cologne 7-18 March:
- Adelbert von Chamisso Prize is awarded for the last time. March 9th: The
- March 21: World Poetry Day
- March 21: With speculations about Jakob the publication of the first historical-critical edition of the works of Uwe Johnson begins at Suhrkamp .
- March 23: The last remaining two thousand and one store is closed.
- 23-26 March: Leipzig Book Fair (guest country: Lithuania ), with solidarity campaigns for Deniz Yücel and Aslı Erdoğan
- Herder-Verlag (Freiburg im Breisgau) takes a stake in the Berlin and North German radio station Radio Paradiso . April 1:
- Europa Verlag , based in Munich, takes over Golkonda-Verlag in Berlin . April 1st:
- International Children's Book Day April 2nd:
- Austrian Bookstore Prize is awarded to five bookstores for the first time. April 5: In Austria, a newly created
- April 23rd: World Book Day - UNESCO - "World Book Capital" 2017 is the Guinean capital Conakry .
- April 28th: Regula Venske succeeds Josef Haslinger as the new chairwoman of the PEN Center Germany .
- April: Construction of a new publishing building for Suhrkamp Verlag begins on Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz in Berlin-Mitte .
- Ragıp Zarakolu's Belge Verlag in Istanbul . May 7th: During a raid, the Turkish police confiscated more than 2000 books from the publisher
- May 8th: Continue writing , a “literary portal for authors from crisis areas”, goes online.
- May 22nd and 30th: The novel Life and Adventures of Jack Engle by Walt Whitman , rediscovered in 2017 , appears in the first two of a total of three German-language editions.
- Friedenauer Presse (Berlin) moves under the umbrella of Matthes & Seitz . June 1st: The
- Leander Sukov takes over the literary management of the Kulturmaschinen- Verlag. June 1st: The writer
- Insolvency proceedings against Bruno Gmünder Verlag opened June 1st:
- June 10 to September 17: As part of documenta 14 , a “Parthenon of Books” by the Argentine conceptual artist Marta Minujín can also be seen.
- June 16: Bloomsday
- 16.-18. June: 15th Left Book Days at Mehringhof in Berlin
- 16.-24. June: 18th Berlin Poetry Festival
- June 29th to July 2nd: 24th Mainz mini press fair
- Castorf era " ends at the Volksbühne Berlin ; Since August 1, 2017, his successor has been Chris Dercon , "who is highly controversial in the Berlin cultural scene". July 1: After almost 25 years, the "
- Peymann era ” at the Berliner Ensemble ends ; he will be succeeded by Oliver Reese . July 2: After 18 years, the “
- July 11: The Bertelsmann group increases its stake in Penguin Random House to 75%.
- 14./17. August: As it becomes known, the Diogenes Verlag has lost the rights to the complete works of Georges Simenon in the German-speaking area after almost 40 years . According to Simenon's son, his father's works will be published in German by Kampa Verlag from 2018 .
- International Literature Festival Berlin 6-16 September: 17th
- September 12: The Crespo Foundation announces a highly endowed literary prize for “outstanding short literary texts” that “deal with the socio-political challenges of our time”; the price is under the name of speeches awarded annually from 2018.
- September 20: The German Literature Archive Marbach wants to acquire the Reclam publishing archive , among other things .
- September 30th: International Translators Day
- Gunnar Cynybulk becomes the new publisher of Ullstein Buchverlage . October 4th:
- October 11th: The first 15 volumes of the French library designed in collaboration between the Académie de Berlin and Suhrkamp Verlag appear .
- 11-15 October: Frankfurt Book Fair ; Host country: France , with a visit from President Emmanuel Macron
- 14./15. October: “Literature Festival” in Waischenfeld , in memory of the last regular meeting of Group 47 50 years ago
- October 20: Volume 24: Letters to Véra concludes the edition of Vladimir Nabokov's collected works by Rowohlt Verlag after 28 years.
- 24.-28. October: 21st German-language Poetry Slam championships in Hanover
- October 31: The philosophical discount Ludwig Wittgenstein is in the World Documentary Heritage of UNESCO added.
- non-fiction best list with ten titles is published in cooperation with Deutschlandfunk Kultur , Die Zeit and ZDF by a 30-member jury . From December d. J. also has a second non-fiction leaderboard supported by other media partners. November 2: For the first time, a monthly
- book Vienna 8-12 November: 10th
- 10-12 November: BuchBasel
- NOVEMBER 14: In Hamburg-Barmbek is the Piazzetta Ralph Giordano three years after a court after his death Ralph Giordano named.
- November 15 to December 3: 8th Munich Literature Festival
- 16. – 19. November: 9th European Literature Days in the Wachau ; Topic: "Fear Everywhere"
- November 27: The Eulenspiegel publishing group files for bankruptcy (made known on December 14, 2017).
- German Literature Archive in Marbach receives Jan Philipp Reemtsmas . December 7th: The
- December 17th: Stefan Zweig is posthumously awarded the Brazilian Order of the Southern Cross.
- December 19: The manuscript of the 120 days of Sodom by the Marquis de Sade and the Manuscript of Surrealism by André Breton are classified by the French government as a “national treasure” and cannot be sold abroad.
- December 22nd: Klaus Theweleit hands over his archive to the German Literature Archive in Marbach .
- December 22nd: Several Thomas Mann memorials from four countries are located in Lübeck under the name “ Thomas Mann International. The network of the Mann-Houses ”merged into a network, including the Lübeck Buddenbrookhaus , the Munich literary archive Monacensia and the Thomas Mann cultural center in Lithuania.
- December 31: The story of the bees by Maja Lunde is the best-selling novel of 2017 in Germany , ahead of Origin by Dan Brown and Tyll by Daniel Kehlmann .
Anniversaries (selection)
100th birthday
100th anniversary of death
Appeared 100 years ago
→ Literature year 1917 - prose
→ Literature year 1917 - poetry
First performed 100 years ago
→ Literature year 1917 - drama
More anniversaries
- Maria Edgeworth's 250th birthday January 1:
- January 13: 300th anniversary of the death of Maria Sibylla Merian
- January 18: Rubén Darío's 150th birthday
- January 21: 150th birthday of Ludwig Thoma
- January 29, 1767: First performance of the drama Eugénie by Beaumarchais in Paris
- Laura Ingalls Wilder's 150th birthday February 7:
- Natsume Sōseki February 9: 150th birthday of
- February 18: Hedwig Courths-Mahler's 150th birthday
- February 19: David Garrick's 300th birthday
- March 11, 1867: World premiere of the opera Don Carlos by Giuseppe Verdi in Paris
- Spring 1967: The novel Confusion by Thomas Bernhard appears.
- Johann Heinrich Jung-Stilling April 2: 200th anniversary of the death of
- Mathilde Franziska Anneke's 200th birthday April 3:
- April 22nd: Palle Rosenkrantz's 150th birthday
- April 27, 1867: First performance of the opera Roméo et Juliette by Charles Gounod in Paris
- Karl Isidor Beck May 1st: 200th birthday of
- Władysław Reymont's 150th birthday May 7th:
- Margarete Böhme May 8: 150th birthday of
- May 11, 1917: First performance of the operas Turandot and Arlecchino by Ferruccio Busoni in Zurich
- May 14: 150th birthday of Kurt Eisner
- May 21: 200th birthday of Hermann Lotze
- May 22: 50th anniversary of Langston Hughes' death
- May 27: Arnold Bennett's 150th birthday
- May 31: Georg Herwegh's 200th birthday
- Pulitzer Prizes are awarded in four categories . June 4, 1917: The first
- Dorothy Parker's death June 7: 50th anniversary of
- June 13: 200th anniversary of Richard Lovell Edgeworth's death
- June 17: Henry Lawson's 150th birthday
- June 22: 250th birthday of Wilhelm von Humboldt
- June 22: 150th birthday of Eugen Diederichs
- June 28th: 150th birthday of Luigi Pirandello
- June 28: 50th anniversary of Oskar Maria Graf's death
- June 30th: 200th anniversary of Christoph Daniel Ebeling's death
- ..... July: 100 years of Hogarth Press
- July 10: 50th anniversary of Albertine Sarrazin 's death
- July 12: Henry David Thoreau's 200th birthday
- July 14: 200th anniversary of Madame de Staël's death
- July 14: 50th anniversary of Tudor Arghezi's death
- July 18: 200th anniversary of Jane Austen's death
- July 22: 50th anniversary of Carl Sandburg's death
- July 25: Jacques Peletier's 500th birthday
- July 25: 150th birthday of Max Dauthendey
- July 26th: 50th anniversary of Milán Füst's death
- July 28: 350th anniversary of Abraham Cowley's death
- August Boeckh's death August 3: 150th anniversary of
- Tartuffe by Molière (which, like the first version from 1664, is banned) 5th August 1667: first performance of the second version of the comedy
- Joe Orton's death August 9: 50th anniversary of
- August 14: John Galsworthy's 150th birthday
- August 21: Francis de Sales' 450th birthday
- August 23: Marcel Schwob's 150th birthday
- August 24, 1617: Foundation of the fruit-bearing society in Weimar
- August 31: 150th anniversary of Charles Baudelaire's death
- August 31: 50th anniversary of Ilya Ehrenburg's death
- Alexei Tolstoy's 200th birthday September 5:
- September 14: 200th birthday of Theodor Storm
- September 15th: 150th birthday of Petr Bezruč
- Mid-September 1867: The first volume of Karl Marx's Capital appears, The Production Process of Capital .
- September 22: 200 years of Mayersche bookstore in Aachen
- September 24: Horace Walpole's 300th birthday
- September 25: 400th anniversary of the death of Francisco Suárez
- September 29: 50th anniversary of Carson McCullers death
- September 30, 1767: First performance of the comedy Minna by Barnhelm von Lessing in Hamburg
- October 1967: Last regular meeting of group 47 in the " powder mill "
- Walt Disney's funny paperbacks appears in the Federal Republic of Germany . October 1, 1967: The first volume of
- Johannes Murmellius October 2: 500th anniversary of the death of
- Woody Guthrie's death October 3: 50th anniversary of
- Norman Angell's death October 7th: 50th anniversary of
- Abraham Mapu's death October 9: 150th anniversary of
- André Maurois October 9: 50th anniversary of the death of
- October 10: 150th anniversary of Julius Mosen's death
- October 14th: 150th birthday of Masaoka Shiki
- October 14: 50th anniversary of Marcel Aymé's death
- October 19: Tom Taylor's 200th birthday
- October 20: 50th anniversary of the death of Roman Rosdolsky
- October 23: 200th birthday of Pierre Larousse
- ..... November: 50 years of Trikont-Verlag
- Felix Hollaender November 1st: 150th birthday of
- Science as a Profession ” by Max Weber in Munich November 7, 1917: Lecture “
- November 10: 150 years of Reclam's Universal Library
- November 14: 150th anniversary of Julius Campe's death
- November 16: D'Alembert's 300th birthday
- November 17, 1667: First performance of the tragedy Andromache by Jean Racine in Paris
- November 30: Jonathan Swift's 350th birthday
- November 30th: Theodor Mommsen's 200th birthday
- Annette Kolb's death December 3: 50th anniversary of
- Nikolos Baratashvili December 4th: 200th birthday of
- titel, thesen, temperamente , as a successor to the literary magazine Ex Libris December 4, 1967: First broadcast of
- It's all hats to blame! by Siegfried Wagner in Stuttgart December 6th, 1917: First performance of the “Märchenspiel” (fairy tale game)
- Albert Krantz's death December 7th: 500th anniversary of
- Johann Joachim Winckelmann December 9th: 300th birthday of
- December 11: 200th anniversary of the death of Max von Schenkendorf
- December 24th: Tevfik Fikret's 150th birthday
- December 25: Alfred Kerr's 150th birthday
- December 26: Julien Benda's 150th birthday
- December 27, 1967: Leonard Cohen released his debut album Songs of Leonard Cohen .
- December 28, 1917: Henry L. Mencken published the article A Neglected Anniversary .
- In the year 17: Ovid dies
- In 117: birth of Aelius Aristides
- In 1517: death of Paulus Niavis
- In 1517: death of Ludovico de Varthema
- In 1517: The Complaint of Peace of Erasmus of Rotterdam created.
- In 1667: Paradise Lost by John Milton appears.
- In 1667: De statu imperii Germanici by Samuel von Pufendorf appears.
- In January 1767: The ninth and final volume of the Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne appears.
- In 1767: The Hamburg Dramaturgy by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing appears in its first volume.
- In 1817: Jane Austen published the novel Northanger Abbey .
- In 1817: The dramatic poem Manfred is published by Lord Byron .
- In 1817: Goethe 's short play Satyros or The Deified Forest Devil appears .
- In 1817: ETA Hoffmann published the romantic art fairy tale The Stranger Child .
- In 1867: Henrik Ibsen wrote the dramatic poem Peer Gynt .
- In 1867: The novel Thérèse Raquin by Émile Zola appears .
- In 1867: Leo Tolstoy completes the original version of War and Peace .
- In 1867: Adalbert Stifter published the historical novel Witiko .
- In 1867: E. Marlitt 's The Secret of Old Mamsell appears as a serial novel in the " Gazebo ".
- In 1917: The Swiss Library , published by Rascher Verlag until 1960, is founded as a book series with German- Swiss literature .
- In 1967: The book of poems Atemwende of Paul Celan appears.
- In 1967: The story The Real Blue by Anna Seghers appears.
Died in 2017
Well known authors
- John Berger January 2:
- Ricardo Piglia January 6:
- February 11: Kurt Marti
- Paula Fox March 1:
- March 17: Derek Walcott
- March 21: Colin Dexter
- March 27: David Storey
- Yevgeny Yevtushenko April 1:
- Armand Gatti April 6th:
- April 24: Robert M. Pirsig
- May 11: Joachim Kaiser
- May 15: Karl-Otto Apel
- May 24th: Denis Johnson
- May 25th: Willi Fährmann
- Tankred Dorst June 1st:
- Juan Goytisolo June 4th:
- June 27: Peter L. Berger
- June 27: Michael Bond
- Daniil Granin July 4th:
- July 10: Peter Härtling
- July 13: Liu Xiaobo
- July 14th: Anne Golon
- July 14: Julia Hartwig
- July 18: Max Gallo
- July 27: Sam Shepard
- August 11th: Peter Bürger
- August 15: Eberhard Jäckel
- August 19: Brian Aldiss
- August 31: Egon Günther
- John Ashbery September 3:
- Kate Millett September 6:
- September 10: Len Wein
- September 11th: JP Donleavy
- September 19: Horst Herrmann
- September 28: Jürgen Roth
- Arthur Janov October 1:
- Anne Wiazemsky October 5:
- October 14: Richard Wilbur
- October 25th: Silvia Bovenschen
- Vladimir Makanin November 1st:
- Nancy Friday November 5th:
- November 14th: Wolfgang Schreyer
- November 29th: Jerry Fodor
- Jean d'Ormesson December 5th:
- December 28th: Sue Grafton
Other authors
- Rita Bertolini January 1:
- Derek Parfit January 1:
- Tullio De Mauro January 5th:
- Anneliese Ude-Pestel January 5th:
- Ulrich Kaspar January 6th:
- Refik Erduran January 7th:
- Nat Hentoff January 7th:
- Zsuzsa Vathy January 7th:
- Gerda Anger-Schmidt January 8:
- Zygmunt Bauman January 9:
- January 10: Daniel Glaser
- January 11th: Hilary Bailey
- January 12th: Giulio Angioni
- January 12: William Peter Blatty
- January 12: Rolf Westman
- January 13: Zoubeir Bornaz
- January 13: Mark Fisher
- January 13th: Horacio Guarany
- January 13: Udo Ulfkotte
- January 15th: Babette Cole
- January 15: Charles-Henri Favrod
- January 16: Margrit Baur
- January 16: Anne Perrier
- January 18: Peter Abrahams
- January 18: María Nsué Angüe
- January 20: Peter Stiegnitz
- January 21: Gisela Brach
- January 21: Emma Tennant
- January 23: Hedwig Brenner
- January 23: Gert Pinkernell
- January 23: Douglas Reeman
- January 23: George Albert Wells
- January 25: Buchi Emecheta
- January 25: Harry Mathews
- January 27: Lucien Malson
- January 28: Ernst M. Binder
- January 28: Johann J. Claßen
- January 28: Bharati Mukherjee
- January 30th: Joseph Mélèze-Modrzejewski
- January 31: Annie Saumont
- Klaus Schröter January:
- Rudi Czerwenka February 1:
- Mike Bartel February 2:
- Angelo Bissessarsingh February 2:
- Predrag Matvejević February 2:
- Dritëro Agolli February 3:
- Marc Spitz February 4th:
- Paul Kárpáti February 5th:
- Raymond Smullyan February 6:
- Hans Rosling February 7th:
- Klaus Peter Schreiner February 7th:
- Tzvetan Todorov February 7:
- Anne Dorn February 8:
- February 10: Edward Bryant
- February 11th: Gideon's student
- February 11: Egon Schwarz
- February 11th: Jirō Taniguchi
- February 14: Al Imfeld
- February 14: Elisabeth Lichtenberger
- February 16: Dick Bruna
- February 16: Edda Periwinkle Zorn
- February 17th: Klaus Middendorf
- February 17th: Tom Regan
- February 18: Kristiane Allert-Wybranietz
- February 18: Richard Schickel
- February 19: Maud de Belleroche
- February 20: Jaroslava Blažková
- February 20: Peter Blickle
- February 20: Rudolf Förster
- February 20: Lembit Kurvits
- February 21: Takao Aeba
- February 21: Frank Delaney
- February 24th: Heide Braukmüller
- February 24th: Miriam Tlali
- February 25: Paul Jenni
- February 25th: Paul Mersmann the Younger
- February 26: Werner Hecht
- February 28: Nicholas Mosley
- Irmela Brender March 1st:
- Carlos Gardini March 1st:
- Christopher Schmidt March 1:
- Vladimir Tadej March 1st:
- Heinrich Henkel March 2:
- Gordon Thomas March 3:
- Michael H. Buchholz March 6:
- Arif Demolli March 6:
- Andreas Bengsch March 7th:
- Georgi Danailov March 8:
- March 10: Tony Haygarth
- March 10: Robert James Waller
- March 12th: Horst Ehmke
- March 12th: Heinz Krejci
- March 15: Wojciech Młynarski
- March 16: Torgny Lindgren
- March 17th: Franz-Georg Rössler
- March 20: Robert B. Silvers
- March 20: George Weinberg
- March 22nd: Alexandr Kliment
- March 22nd: Helena Štáchová
- March 23: Mirella Bentivoglio
- March 23: Serge Doubrovsky
- March 23: Ekkehard Jost
- March 23: Robert Muthmann
- March 23: Jochanan Trilse-Finkelstein
- March 25th: Sibylle Tönnies
- March 27: Ingeborg Bayer
- March 28: Christine Kaufmann
- March 28: Walter Passian
- March 28: Enn Vetemaa
- March 29th: Juan Bañuelos
- March 29: Werner Berthold
- March 30th: Otto Brunken
- March 31: Erwin Kruk
- March 31: Sabine Wassermann
- Kim Jong-gil April 1:
- Burton Watson April 1:
- Makoto Ōoka April 5:
- Karl Hölz April 6:
- Rolf Sagen April 6th:
- Gerhard Deimling April 8:
- Hermann Jandl April 8:
- John Clarke April 9:
- Abdoua Kanta April 9th:
- Trude Maurer April 9:
- April 11th: Ina-Maria Greverus
- April 13: Gerd-Peter Eigner
- April 14: Nicolás Suescún
- April 16: Bernd Fritz
- April 17th: Horst Kalthoff
- April 19: Oliver Lustig
- April 20: John Freely
- April 20: Kojo Laing
- April 22nd: Miguel Abensour
- April 22nd: Hubert Dreyfus
- April 22nd: Henning Eichberg
- April 22nd: William Hjortsberg
- April 22nd: Donna Williams
- April 23: Karl Holl
- April 24: Benjamin R. Barber
- April 25: Erik Martin
- April 25: Philippe Mestre
- April 25th: Jelena Rzhevskaya
- April 26th: Günter Schulte
- April 28: Johann Christoph Allmayer-Beck
- April 28th: Hans Holländer
- April 29th: Hans-Jürgen Döring
- April 30th: Borys Olijnyk
- April 30th: Jean Stein
- Alwin Binder May 1st:
- Karel Schoeman May 1st:
- Sterling Seagrave May 1st:
- Mohamed Talbi May 1st:
- Abelardo Castillo May 2nd:
- Hugh Thomas May 6:
- Yves Velan May 6:
- Christof Jung May 8:
- Armando Baptista-Bastos May 9:
- Jean Lessenich May 9:
- Klaus Dieter Vervuert May 9:
- May 10: Emmanuèle Bernheim
- May 11: Louis Charbonneau
- May 11: Bedřich Loewenstein
- May 13: Günter Dietz
- May 14: Bernhard Schaffer
- May 15: Bernd Fischerauer
- May 15: Gilbert Forray
- May 15: Ulrich Libbrecht
- May 16: Christof W. Burckhardt
- May 17th: Gerhard Schreiber
- May 18th: Hildegard Moos-Heindrichs
- May 20: Waldtraut Lewin
- May 22nd: Manuel de Seabra
- May 24th: Jacinto Gimbernard
- May 25th: Karl Frielingsdorf
- May 25: Alistair Horne
- May 25: Hanna Leybrand
- May 25: Klaus Jörg Schönmetzler
- May 29: Dieter Paul Rudolph
- May 30th: Robert Gordian
- May 30th: Heinz Schreckenberg
- May 31: Joseph Georg Wolf
- Peter Mangold May:
- Armando da Silva Carvalho June 1st:
- Charles Simmons June 1:
- Helen Dunmore June 5th:
- Ainslie Embree June 6:
- F. David Peat June 6:
- Ruth White June 8:
- Ernst P. Gerber June 9:
- June 11: David Fromkin
- June 12: Theodor Bergmann
- June 13: Albert Ramsdell Gurney
- June 13: Jens Lausen
- June 13: Wolfgang Nastali
- June 13: Ulf Stark
- June 14th: Renate Holland-Moritz
- June 14th: Hans-Peter Schwarz
- June 16: Helmut Kohl
- June 16: Vasco Mariz
- June 17th: Pierre Imhasly
- June 20: Rüdiger vom Bruch
- June 20: Jeannette Lander
- June 20: Fredrik Skagen
- June 21: Bernulf Kanitscheider
- June 22nd: Christoph Bauer
- June 23: Stefano Rodotà
- June 25th: Fátima Langa
- June 26: Ilona Laaman
- June 26: Siegfried Wollgast
- June 27th: Pierre Combescot
- June 30th: Tadeusz Kijonka
- June 30th: Hansjörg Zauner
- Sang-ryung Park July 1st:
- Heathcote Williams July 1:
- José Luis Cuevas July 3:
- Spencer Johnson July 3:
- Paolo Villaggio July 3:
- Urban Gwerder July 4th:
- Irina Ratuschinskaya July 5:
- Christian Weis July 6:
- Chó do Guri July 7th:
- Werner Hamacher July 7th:
- Kenneth Silverman July 7th:
- Nelsan Ellis July 8:
- Gene Brucker July 9:
- Miep Diekmann July 9:
- July 10: Josef Kostner
- July 11: Karl Ernst Laage
- July 12: Armando Almánzar Rodríguez
- July 12: Karl Moersch
- July 18: Elsbeth powder
- July 20: Jürgen Petersohn
- July 20: Claude Rich
- July 21: Anne Dufourmantelle
- July 22nd: Polo Hofer
- July 26: Ida Rodríguez Prampolini
- July 26th: Peter Wende
- July 27: Michel Durafour
- July 28th: Hima Adamou
- July 28th: Stein Mehren
- July 29: José Osvaldo de Meira Penna
- July 29: Piotr Wandycz
- July 31: Alan Cameron
- Patrick Bateson August 1:
- Volker Caysa August 3:
- Heinz F. Dressel August 4th:
- Abdolreza Madjderey August 4th:
- Christian Millau August 5th:
- Martin Roth August 6:
- Gonzague Saint Bris August 8th:
- Ernst Vogt August 9:
- August 11: Richard Gordon
- August 13: Joseph Bologna
- August 13: Hans Luik
- August 15: Arthur Honegger
- August 15: Miles Jebb
- August 16: Mike Hennessey
- August 17th: Miriam Magall
- August 17th: Reinhold Ziegler
- August 18: Duncan Bush
- August 19: Wilhelm Füger
- August 19: Janusz Głowacki
- August 19: KO Götz
- August 19: Dick Gregory
- August 21: Réjean Ducharme
- August 22nd: Bernhard Theilmann
- August 24th: Hermann Neef
- August 26th: Tobe Hooper
- August 26: Heinz Sobota
- August 27: Helga Glöckner-Neubert
- August 27: Hans Lucke
- August 29: Lore Leher
- August 30th: Marjorie Boulton
- August 30th: Louise Hay
- August 31: Norbert Kückelmann
- August 31: Götz Loepelmann
- Jørgen Knudsen September 1st:
- Andrea Klier September 4th:
- Ma Kwang-soo September 5th:
- Serif Mardin September 6:
- Pierre Bergé September 8:
- Jerry Pournelle September 8:
- Regina Rusch September 8:
- Petar Lazić September 9:
- September 10th: Hans Alfredson
- September 10th: Nancy Dupree
- September 10: Ulla Dydo
- September 11th: Peter Hall
- September 12: Heiner Geißler
- September 12: Heinz Malangré
- September 13: Slavko Goldstein
- September 15: Mircea Ionescu-Quintus
- September 16: Petr Šabach
- September 18: Akiko Akazome
- September 19: Bernie Casey
- September 20: Ene Mihkelson
- September 23: Hubert Feichtlbauer
- September 23: Charles Osborne
- September 24: Washington Benavidez
- September 24th: Hans Geulen
- September 24: Kito Lorenc
- September 24th: Kit Reed
- September 25: Nora Marks Dauenhauer
- September 25: Helga Grebing
- September 26th: Peter Becker
- September 28: Katharina Kammer-Veken
- September 28: Andreas Schmidt
- September 30th: Hans Liebhardt
- František Listopad October 1st:
- István Mészáros October 1st:
- Robert Elsie October 2:
- Hans Stalder October 2:
- Jan Koblasa October 3:
- Dieter Nörr October 3:
- Jesús Mosterín October 4th:
- Vanessa Busse October 5th:
- António de Macedo October 5th:
- Giorgio Pressburger October 5th:
- Sylke Tempel October 5th:
- Rudolf Wolfgang Müller October 6:
- Kazys Almenas October 7th:
- October 10: Helmut Creutz
- October 10th: Pentti Holappa
- October 11th: Hans Erich Troje
- October 11: Erwin Moser
- October 12: Emmy Werner
- October 13: Henn-Kaarel Hellat
- October 14: Rainer Klis
- October 14th: Yambo Ouologuem
- October 15: Dieter Kirchhöfer
- October 15: Helmut Maletzke
- October 17th: Julian May
- October 18: Gregory Baum
- October 19: Umberto Lenzi
- October 19: Werner Toelcke
- October 20th: Mojo Mendiola
- October 20: Thomas Vogel
- October 21: Donald Bain
- October 22: Lupo Hernández Rueda
- October 25: Ingrid Rimland
- October 26th: Andrea Schacht
- October 26: Gottfried Schramm
- October 27th: Milan Nápravník
- October 28th: Viljo Anslan
- October 28th: Erich Jooss
- October 28th: Josaphat-Robert Large
- October 28: Jörg Willer
- October 29: Linda Nochlin
- October 30: Alfred Heizmann
- October 30: Gerhart Schmidt
- October 31: Wolfgang Achtner
- Ernst-August Roloff November 1st:
- Ioan Moisin November 2nd:
- Odilo Lechner November 3:
- Klaus Zernack November 3:
- Rudolf Peyer November 4th:
- Pat Hutchins November 7th:
- Eugen Damm November 8th:
- Peter Gorsen November 8th:
- Elisabeth Naomi Reuter November 8:
- November 11th: Frank Corsaro
- November 11: Edward S. Herman
- November 11th: Johann Baptist Müller
- November 14th: Ruth Bondy
- November 15th: Brigitte Troeger
- November 16: Helmut T. Heinrich
- November 19: Helmuth Nürnberger
- November 21: Hans Ulrich Abshagen
- November 21: Peter Berling
- November 21: Massimo Quaini
- November 22: Jon Hendricks
- November 22: Bobi Jones
- November 23: Joan Hess
- November 23: André Wiesler
- November 25th: Tiemo Rainer Peters
- November 26th: Baldo Blinkert
- November 26th: Georg Iggers
- November 26: Sepp Moosmann
- November 27: Christian Heermann
- November 27th: Hans Piazza
- November 29th: Dora Koster
- November 29: Verena Stefan
- November 30th: Colin Groves
- November 30th: Alain Jessua
- November 30th: Vincent Scully
- Oliver G. Wachlin November:
- Horst Baier December 2nd:
- Ulli Lommel December 2nd:
- Manfred Rexin December 2:
- Gotthard B. Schicker December 2nd:
- Nava Semel December 2nd:
- Horst Fassel December 3:
- Roswitha Wisniewski December 3:
- Ömer Naci Soykan December 4th:
- William Gass December 6:
- Elmar Jansen December 7th:
- December 10th: Shammai Golan
- December 10th: Joachim Hruschka
- December 10th: Doris Jannausch
- December 11th: Heike Groos
- December 11: Christos M. Joachimides
- December 11th: Peter Kraml
- December 13th: Klaus Hornung
- December 14: Charles G. Cogan
- December 14th: Hubert Damisch
- December 15: Nasta Pino
- December 17th: Francesco Leonetti
- December 18: François Conod
- December 18: Arseni Roginski
- December 19: Clifford Irving
- December 20: Harold Barclay
- December 21: Lynn Hoffman
- December 24th: Lynne Rudder Baker
- December 24th: Klaus-Dieter Brunotte
- December 24th: Friedbert Streller
- December 25th: Franz Josef Görtz
- December 26th: Hans Saner
- December 27th: Martin Keune
- December 27th: Manfred Lossau
- December 27th: Gerhard Neumann
- December 28th: Eoin Bourke
- December 28th: Nina Grunenberg
- December 28th: Ronit Matalon
- December 28: Harald Schweizer
- December 28th: Francis Wyndham
- December 29th: Johannes Hösle
- December 30th: Thomas Leif
- anonymous: Jean-Claude Capèle
- anonymous: Helga Strätling-Tölle
Other personalities
- January 18: Yosl Bergner
- Sarenco February 6:
- Frank Zahn February 8:
- February 12: Sofja Miliband
- Arno Waldschmidt March 2nd:
- Jean-Philippe Bernigaud March 6:
- March 20: Claus Reisinger
- Hans Schneider April 9:
- April 28: Walo Deuber
- April 29: Adalbert Podlech
- April 30th: Jidéhem
- Wilhelm Totok May 2:
- Wolfgang Popp May 5th:
- May 15: Antje Bultmann Lemke
- May 17th: Irmgard Heydorn
- May 18: Jacque Fresco
- May 24th: Pierre Seron
- May 25: Manfred Lorenz
- May 30th: Harro von Hirschheydt
- Albrecht Neubert June 1st:
- Ed Victor June 7th:
- End of June: Petra Nettelbeck
- July 19: Karel Franta
- Rius August 8:
- Egon Ammann August 9:
- Mid-August: Şara Sayın
- September 18: Marianne Schmidt
- September 28: Wiktor Wilner
- Larissa Volpert October 1:
- October 17th: Irmgard Spencker
- October 26th: Wolfgang Tiessen
- October 30: Johannes Felsenstein
- November 13: Carl T. Ford
- November 14: Ulrike Zemme
- November 18: Horst Hussel
- November 28th: Helga Kaffke
- Elmar Faber December 3:
- Christian Stetter December 7th:
- December 20: Randolph Quirk
- December 24th: Inge Flimm
- December 30th: Richard Krummel
- anonymous: Wilhelm Bondzio
New releases
Novels, short stories
- 4 3 2 1 - Paul Auster
- The Adventures of Apollo - The Hidden Oracle - Rick Riordan
- Eight Night - Sebastian Fitzek
- All About Heather - Matthew Weiner
- When I ate schnapps cherries with Hitler - Manja Präkels
- Birthday Girl - Haruki Murakami
- The block - Jérôme Leroy
- The Christ Trilogy (coming new edition) - Patrick Roth
- The three suns - Liu Cixin
- The Einstein Enigma - José Rodrigues dos Santos
- Elephant - Martin Suter
- The doorbell rang (re-translation) - Rex Stout
- Exit West - Mohsin Hamid
- The raft of the Medusa - Franzobel
- The Foundation of Eternity - Ken Follett
- The Tyburn Gallows - Ben Aaronovitch
- The story of the bees - Maja Lunde
- The story of the parting ways - Elena Ferrante (vol. 3)
- The story of a new name - Elena Ferrante (Vol. 2)
- The spray of the days (new translation) - Boris Vian
- Golden House - Salman Rushdie
- The Hate U Give - Angie Thomas
- I Love Dick - Chris Kraus
- Ik ben Vincent en ik ben niet bang - Enne Koens
- Icaria - Uwe Timm
- At the heart of violence - Édouard Louis
- The Pine Islands - Marion Poschmann
- My mother's child - Florian Burkhardt
- Strength - Jonas Lüscher
- The laughing monsters - Denis Johnson
- Lanz - Flurin Jecker
- The noise of time - Julian Barnes
- The last picture of Sara de Vos - Dominic Smith
- The man who talked to snakes - Andrus Kivirähk
- Mongrel - Affinity Konar
- Moabit - Volker Kutscher
- Conjectures about Jakob (historical-critical edition) - Uwe Johnson
- Nothing but the night - John Williams
- Never - Andreas Pflüger
- The optimizers - Theresa Hannig
- Origin - Dan Brown
- Pavlova or How to Smuggle a Donkey Halfway Around the World - Brian Sewell
- Penelop and the sparkling red magic - Valija Zinck
- Perrudja (new edition) - Hans Henny Jahnn
- Princess Insomnia & the nightmare nightmare - Walter Moers
- Rico, Oskar and Vomhimmelhoch - Andreas Steinhöfel
- The red-haired woman - Orhan Pamuk
- Sleep well, you nasty thoughts - John Green
- The seventh language function - Laurent Binet
- Look at me - Mareike Krügel
- Singapore in a stranglehold - James Gordon Farrell
- The Sons of the Great Bear (6 volumes; revised and supplemented new edition) - Liselotte Welskopf-Henrich
- The city of white musicians - Bakhtyar Ali
- The Terranauts - TC Boyle
- Cold as Dead - Stuart MacBride
- Tyll - Daniel Kehlmann
- The Upside of Unrequited - Becky Albertalli
- The Exiled - Ismail Kadare
- The legacy of the spies - John le Carré
- Wiener Strasse - Sven Regener
- Wikman's pupils - Jaan Kross
Non-fiction
- Finis Germania - Rolf Peter Sieferle
- The Society of Singularities - Andreas Reckwitz
- The driven: Merkel and refugee policy - Robin Alexander
- Homo Deus - A Tale of Tomorrow - Yuval Noah Harari
- Inside Islam - What is preached in Germany's mosques - Constantin Schreiber
- Merkel: A critical balance sheet - Philip Plickert (Editor)
Other works
- Beren and Lúthien (texts by JRR Tolkien ) - Christopher Tolkien (ed.)
- Servant Spirits (radio play) - Paul Plamper
- Night falls in Berlin in the Roaring Twenties (biographical portraits) - Boris Pofalla (text) and Robert Nippoldt (illustrator)
- Christmas Eve (Drama) - Daniel Kehlmann
- I lived too! - Correspondence between Louise Hartung and Astrid Lindgren
- The Years (Autobiography) - Annie Ernaux
- Last Thoughts on Woody Guthrie (long poem; English and German) - Bob Dylan (German by Heinrich Detering in Bob Dylan: Planet waves. Poems and prose )
- A Life in Words (Autobiography) - Paul Auster
- Marnie - Opera by Nico Muhly (music) based on the novel of the same name by Winston Graham
- Never violence! (Speech) - Astrid Lindgren
- The Giant Killer (Children's Book) - Iain Lawrence
- Six (Musical) - Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss
- our empty hearts. About literature (essays) - Thomas Hettche
- Unexpected reunion - opera by Alois Bröder (music and libretto) based on the calendar story ofthe same name by Johann Peter Hebel
- The Persecuted (Drama) - Luis Zagler
Literature prizes 2017
German literary prizes
- Adelbert von Chamisso Prize : Abbas Khider for his complete works; Sponsorship awards: Barbi Marković for superhero women and Senthuran Varatharajah for Before the rise of characters
- Alfred Döblin Prize : María Cecilia Barbetta
- Alfred Kerr Prize for literary criticism: Andreas Breitenstein
- Alfred Müller Felsenburg Prize : SAID
- Andreas Gryphius Prize : Tina Stroheker
- Annette von Droste Hülshoff Prize : Sabrina Janesch
- aspects literary award : A short chronicle of the gradual disappearance of Juliana Kálnay
- August Graf von Platen Prize : Natascha Wodin for you came from Mariupol ; Special prize: Thomas Medicus for Heimat. A search
- Author's Prize from the Heidelberger Stückemarkt : Maryam Zaree for Clever Feelings
-
Bavarian Book Prize :
- Fiction: The raft of Medusa by Franzobel
- Non-fiction book: The society of singularities . On the structural change in modernity by Andreas Reckwitz
- Honorary award from the Bavarian Prime Minister: Tomi Ungerer
- Ben Witter Prize : Gerhard Henschel and Gerhard Kromschröder for land surveying. Through the Lüneburg Heath from Arno Schmidt to Walter Kempowski
- Berlin Literature Prize : Ilma Rakusa
- Berlin Prize for Literary Criticism : Tobias Lehmkuhl
- Bremen Literature Prize : Terézia Mora for Love Among Aliens (main prize); Senthuran Varatharajah for Before the Increase in Signs (Sponsorship Award)
- Brothers Grimm Prize of the City of Hanau : The hour of the specialists by Barbara Zoeke
- Book Prize of the Ravensburger Verlag Foundation : Annette Mingels for Was alles war
- Carl Amery Literature Prize : Thomas von Steinaecker
- Carl Zuckmayer Medal : Joachim Meyerhoff
-
Caroline Schlegel Prize :
- Main prize: Christoph Dieckmann for the essay Mein Abendland. The east connection
- Sponsorship award: Ronya Othmann for the essay A flower, green, red and yellow
- Christian Dietrich Grabbe Prize : At least there was a fire once from Clemens Mädge and pure land from Mehdi Moradpour (sponsorship awards)
- Clemens Brentano Prize : Jan Snela for milk face. A bestiary of love
- Comic book award : The light that empties shadow by Tina Brenneisen
- Crime Cologne Award : Gregor Weber for Asphaltseele ; Special award: Friedrich Ani
- Buddenbrookhaus's debut award : Simon Strauss for seven nights
- German Book Prize : The Capital by Robert Menasse
-
German Youth Literature Award (selection):
- Children's book: Sally Jones. Murder without a corpse by Jakob Wegelius (text), Gabriele Haefs (translation)
- Youth book: The Smell of Other People's Houses by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock (text), Sonja Finck (translation)
- Prize of the youth jury: Just three words from Becky Albertalli (text), Ingo Herzke (translation)
- Special Prize New Talents: Lizzy Carbon and the Losers Club by Mario Fesler
- Special prize for the complete work: Gudrun Pausewang
-
German Crime Prize :
- National: Max Annas for The Wall
- International: Donald Ray Pollock for The Heavenly Table
- German Prize for Nature Writing : Marion Poschmann
-
German Science Fiction Prize :
- Best novel: The Worlds of Skiir 1: Principal by Dirk van den Boom
- Best short story: The Network of Outlaws by Michael K. Iwoleit
- Düsseldorf Literature Prize : Marion Poschmann
- Honorary gift from the German Schiller Foundation : Thomas Rosenlöcher
- Eichendorff Literature Prize : Michael Krüger
- Emy's annual non-fiction book award : a living fire from Alois Prinz
- Erich Loest Prize : Guntram Vesper for Frohburg
- Eugen Helmlé translator award : Simon Werle , in particular. for his Les Fleurs du Mal retransmission
-
Friedrich Glauser Prize (selection):
- Best novel: Interview with a murderer by Bernhard Aichner
- Best short thriller: Enough is enough by Thomas Kastura
- Glauser honorary award: Herbert Knorr and Sigrun Krauss
- Children's and youth crime prize: Lord Gordon - A pug on a royal mission by Alexandra Fischer-Hunold
- Friedrich Hölderlin Prize of the City of Bad Homburg : Eva Menasse ; Sponsorship award: Nele Pollatschek
- Fritz Reuter Literature Prize : Hartwig Suhrbier
- GEDOK literary award : Barbara Schibli for lichen
- Georg Büchner Prize : Jan Wagner
- Georg Christoph Lichtenberg Prize for Literature: Silke Scheuermann
- Gerty Spies Literature Prize : Ralf Rothmann
- Golden Leslie : The Longest Night by Isabel Abedi
- Göttingen Elch : Gerhard Glück
- Grimmelshausen Prize : Christoph Hein for the child of happiness with father (main prize)
- Grand Prize of the German Academy for Children's and Youth Literature e. V. Volkach : Alois Prinz
- Günter Eich Prize for radio plays: Friederike Mayröcker
- Günter Grass Prize : Katja Lange-Müller
- Heinrich Böll Prize : Ilija Trojanow
- Heinrich Mann Prize : Gisela von Wysocki
- Heinrich Maria Ledig Rowohlt Prize : Robin Detje for his literary translations from English
- Hermann Kesten Prize : Thomas B. Schumann
- Radio play of the year : Coldhaven by John Burnside (author) and Klaus Buhlert (translation, composition and direction)
- Hotlist award: Matthes & Seitz for strategies for finding a host by Brigitta Falkner
- Hugo Ball Prize : Ann Cotten (main prize); Philipp Felsch (sponsorship award)
- Ida Dehmel Literature Prize : Monika Maron
- Italo Svevo Prize : Zsuzsanna Gahse
- Jean Paul Prize : Alexander Kluge
- Jeanette Schocken Prize : Aris Fioretos , especially for his novel Mary
- Johann-Friedrich-von-Cotta Literature Prize of the State Capital Stuttgart : Far across the Land by Peter Stamm
- Johann Gottfried Seume Literature Prize : Jan Decker for The Long Slumber
- Johann Heinrich Merck Prize for literary criticism and essay: Jens Bisky
- Johann Heinrich Voss Prize for Translation : Renate Schmidgall
- Joseph Breitbach Prize : Dea Loher
- Julius Campe Prize : Monika Grütters
- Kassel Literature Prize for Grotesque Humor: Karen Duve (main prize); Ferdinand Schmalz (sponsorship award)
- Catholic Children's and Youth Book Prize : Plaster of Paris or How I repaired the world in a single day by Anna Woltz (text) and Andrea Kluitmann (translation)
- Children's Book Prize of the State of North Rhine-Westphalia : Super-Bruno by Håkon Øvreås (author) and Øyvind Torseter (illustrator)
- Klaus-Michael Kühne Prize : Elbow by Fatma Aydemir
- Kleist Prize : Ralf Rothmann
- Klopstock Prize for New Literature: Thomas Melle for Die Welt im Rück (main prize)
- Kranichsteiner Literature Prize : Nico Bleutge
- Kurt Tucholsky Prize for literary journalism: Sönke Iwersen
- Lessing Prize of the Free State of Saxony : Kurt Drawert ; Sponsorship awards: Thomas Freyer and Anna Kaleri
- Favorite book of the independents : What you can see from here by Mariana Leky
- lit.Cologne -Debutantenpreis: Takis Würger for Der Club
- Literature Prize of the Jürgen Ponto Foundation : Sasha Marianna Salzmann for Except yourself
- Literature Prize of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation : Michael Köhlmeier
- Literature prize of the state capital Hanover : Juan S. Guse for noise and forests
- Literature Prize of the City of Munich : Mirjam Pressler
- Literature Prize Ruhr : Lütfiye Güzel ; Sponsorship awards: Doris Konradi and Sascha Pranschke
- "Text & Language" literary prize from the German Economic Culture Group : Ulrike Almut Sandig
- Lynx of the year : Dance of the deep sea jellyfish by Stefanie Höfler
- Ludwig Börne Prize : Rüdiger Safranski
- Mainz town clerk : Abbas Khider
- Mara Cassens Prize : Beside himself from Sasha Marianna Salzmann
- Marieluise Fleißer Prize : Christoph Ransmayr
- Marie Luise Kaschnitz Prize : Michael Köhlmeier
- Melusine Huss Prize : Association A for Beyond Borders. From the underground to the favela of Lutz Taufer
- Mülheim Dramatist Prize : Anne Lepper for girls in need
- NDR Kultur Non-Fiction Book Prize : Albert Speer. A German career by Magnus Brechtken
- Nicolas Born Prize : Franzobel (main prize); Julia Wolf (debut prize)
- Oldenburg Children's and Young People's Book Prize : In between: Me by Julya Rabinowich
- Paul Celan Prize : Christiane Körner
- Peter Huchel Prize for Poetry: The One by Orsolya Kalász
- Peter Weiss Prize : Milo Rau
- The political book : Wolfgang Gründinger for old sacks of politics. How we gamble away our future
-
Leipzig Book Fair Prize :
- Fiction : She came from Mariupol by Natascha Wodin
- Non-fiction / essay writing: Maria Theresia. The Empress in her time by Barbara Stollberg-Rilinger
- Translation: The Journey to the West in translation from the Chinese by Eva Lüdi Kong
- LiteraTour Nord award : Tilman Rammstedt for more tomorrow
- Reiner Kunze Prize : Petro Rychlo
- Rheingau Literature Prize : Ingo Schulze for Peter Holtz. His happy life tells of himself
-
Robert Gernhardt Prize :
- Daniela Dröscher for her novel project Everyone who knows me
- Maike Wetzel for her novel project Elly
- Rolf Dieter Brinkmann Scholarship : Yannic Han Biao Federer
- Roswitha Prize : Petra Morsbach
- Saarland Children's and Youth Book Prize : Morlo - Full of Stone Age! by Jens Schumacher
- Schubart Literature Prize : Saša Stanišić (main prize); Isabelle Lehn (sponsorship award)
-
Swabian Literature Prize (selection):
- 1st prize: Eleonora Hummel
- Seraph (Best Fantastic Novel): The Silver Queen by Katharina Seck
- Silver Feather : Plaster of Paris or How I Repaired the World in a Single Day by Anna Woltz (text) and Andrea Kluitmann (translation)
- City clerk of Bergen 2017/2018: Thomas Melle
- Town clerk of Halle (Saale) : Anna Kuschnarowa
- Stefan Andres Prize : Gila Lustiger
- Straelen Translator Prize : Frank Heibert and Hinrich Schmidt-Henkel ; Sponsorship award: Thomas Weiler
- Thaddäus Troll Prize : Manuela Fuelle for Oberspree air bath
- Thomas Mann Prize : Brigitte Kronauer
- Thuringian Literature Prize : Lutz Seiler
- Thuringian Literature Scholarship : Ron Winkler
- Tukan Prize : Power from Jonas Lüscher
-
Ulm toad :
- Age group 10 to 12 years: Penelop and the sparkling red magic of Valija Zinck
- Age group “13+”: Elanus by Ursula Poznanski
- Most unusual book title of the year : When Grandma still cooked pigeon soup for the whores by Anna Basener
- Uwe Johnson Award : Shida Bazyar for Tehran is quiet at night
- Ver.di Literature Prize Berlin-Brandenburg : Machandel by Regina Scheer
- Werner Bergengruen Prize : Zsuzsanna Gahse
- Wilhelm Busch Prize : Ralf König
- Wilhelm Raabe Literature Prize : Petra Morsbach for the Palace of Justice
-
Knowledge books of the year (selection):
- The gene of Siddhartha Mukherjee
- The Book of the Sea by Morten A. Strøksnes
- Homo Deus. A Tale of Tomorrow by Yuval Noah Harari
- The Secret of the Quantum World by Thibault Damour (Author) and Mathieu Burniat (Illustr.)
- Symbioses. The amazing togetherness in nature by Josef H. Reichholf (author) and Johann Brandstetter (illustr.)
- Wolfgang Weyrauch Award : Jan Skudlarek and Christoph Szalay
- Würth Literature Prize : Stefan Petermann for the text dry swimming (1st prize)
International literary prizes
- Adam Mickiewicz Prize : Tadeusz Sławek for U-chodzić
- Alan Paton Award : Greg Marinovich for Murder at Small Koppie: The Real Story of the Marikana Massacre
- Aleksis Kivi Prize : Eeva Kilpi
- Alemannic Literature Prize : Arno Geiger
- American Book Awards (selection): Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi ; Look by Solmaz Sharif
-
Andrew Carnegie Medals for Excellence in Fiction and Nonfiction :
- Fiction: The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
- Nonfiction: Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City by Matthew Desmond
- Aniara Prize : Johannes Anyuru
-
Anisfield-Wolf Book Award :
- Fiction: The Fortunes by Peter Ho Davies and The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
- Nonfiction: Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
- Poetry: Olio by Tyehimba Jess
- Life's work: Isabel Allende
- Anna Seghers Prize : Maren Kames
-
Anthony Awards (selection):
- Best novel: A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny
- Best Short Story: Oxford Girl by Megan Abbott
- Anton Wildgans Prize : Robert Seethaler
- Arthur C. Clarke Award : The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
- Aschehoug Literature Prize : Øyvind Rimbereid
- Astrid Lindgren Memorial Prize : Wolf Erlbruch
- Astrid Lindgren Prize (Sweden) : Jenny Jägerfeld
- August Prize for Fiction: De kommer att drunkna i sina mödrars tårar by Johannes Anyuru
- Bad Sex in Fiction Award : Christopher Bollen for The Destroyers
- Bailey's Women's Prize for Fiction : Naomi Alderman for The Power
- Baillie Gifford Prize for Non-Fiction : How to Survive a Plague by David France
-
Barry Awards (selection):
- Best novel : A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny
- Best paperback novel : Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty
- Best Thriller : Guilty Minds by Joseph Finder
- Barry Ronge Fiction Prize : Zakes Mda for Little Suns
- Basel Poetry Prize : Walle Sayer
- Beatrice Prize : Kristian Bang Foss
- Bellman Prize : Lennart Sjogren
- BMF badge (adult literature): Den svavelgula himlen by Kjell Westö
- Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize : Bridget Jones's Baby: The Diaries by Helen Fielding
-
Brage prices (selection):
- Children's and young people's books: Maria Parr for Keeperen og havet
- Poetry: Cecilie Løveid for Vandreutstillinger
-
Wroclaw Poetry Prize Silesius :
- Complete works: Andrzej Sosnowski
- Book of the year: Włos Bregueta by Jacek Podsiadło
- Debut of the year: Pamięć zewnętrzna by Radosław Jurczak
-
Bruno Kreisky Prize for the political book (selection):
- Grand Prize: Arundhati Roy for The Ministry of Extreme Happiness
- Special award: Juli Zeh for her previous journalistic work
- Special prize: Hans-Henning Scharsach for the silent seizure of power. Hofer, Strache and the fraternities
- Special prize: Herbert Lackner for The Escape of Poets and Thinkers: How Europe's Artists and Scientists Escaped the Nazis
- Buxtehuder Bulle : The Boy on the Mountain by John Boyne
- Carnegie Medal : Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
- CBI Book of the Year Award (also Honor Award for Illustration) for Goodnight Everyone by Chris Haughton
- Cervantes Prize : Sergio Ramírez
- Charlotte Köhler Prize : Alfred Schaffer for Mens Dier Ding
- Charlotte Köhler Scholarship : Enne Koens for Ik ben Vincent en ik ben niet bang
- Christine Lavant Prize : Bodo Hell
- Compton Crook Award : Too Like The Lightning by Ada Palmer
- Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Award : Seabury Quinn
-
Costa Book Awards :
- Novel: Reservoir 13 by Jon McGregor
- First novel: Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
- Children's book: The Explorer by Katherine Rundell
- Poetry: Inside the Wave by Helen Dunmore (posthumously) - also Costa Book of the Year
- Biography: In the Days of Rain by Rebecca Stott
- Critics' Circle Theater Award / Best New Play : The Ferryman by Jez Butterworth
- Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award : Jane Yolen
- David Cohen Prize : Tom Stoppard
-
Dayton Literary Peace Prize (selection):
- Fiction Runner-up: Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
- Nonfiction Runner-up: City of Thorns: Nine Lives in the World's Largest Refugee Camp by Ben Rawlence
- Holbrooke Award for Lifetime Achievement: Colm Tóibín
- De Inktaap : Jij zegt het of Connie Palmen
-
German-Italian translator award (selection):
- Best translation: Edition Giorgio Vasari (45 vol.) By Victoria Lorini
- Life's work: Reimar Klein
- Dingle Prize : The Invention of Nature by Andrea Wulf
-
Dobloug Prize :
- Swedish award winners: Theodor Kallifatides and Ulf Lundell
- Norwegian winners: Steinar Opstad and Linn Ullmann
- Duff Cooper Prize : Red Famine: Stalin's War on Ukraine by Anne Applebaum
-
Edgar Allan Poe Award (selection):
- Best novel: Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
- Best debut novel: Under the Harrow by Flynn Berry
- Best paperback original: Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty
- Best review or biography: Shirley Jackson : A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin
- Best Short Story: Autumn at the Automat by Lawrence Block
- Best nonfiction book: The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer by Kate Summerscale
- Lifetime Achievement - Grand Master Award: Max Allan Collins and Ellen Hart
- Einhard Prize : Albrecht Schöne for The Letter Writer Goethe
-
Eisner Award (selection):
- Best Continuation Story: Saga by Brian K. Vaughan (text) and Fiona Staples (drawings)
- Best publication for teenagers: The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl by Ryan North (text) and Erica Henderson (drawings)
- Encore Award : The North Water by Ian McGuire
- Endeavor Award : Dreams of Distant Shores by Patricia A. McKillip and Lovecraft Country by Matt Ruff
- Erich Fried Prize : Teresa Präauer
- Erlangen literary prize for poetry as translation : Dagmara Kraus for her lyrical and translational work
- Ernst Jandl Prize for Poetry: Monika Rinck
- FIL Prize : Emmanuel Carrère
- Finlandia Prize : Niemi (Eng: The Peninsula ) by Juha Hurme
-
Forward Poetry Prize (selection):
- Best Collection: On Balance by Sinéad Morrissey
- Best First Collection: Night Sky with Exit Wounds by Ocean Vuong
- Franz Hessel Prize : Fatma Aydemir for Elbows and Michel Jullien for Denise au Ventoux
- Franz Kafka Literature Prize : Margaret Atwood
- Franz-Tumler Literature Prize : Julia Weber for Always is all well ; Audience award: Stephan Lohse for a lazy god
- Friedrich Nietzsche Prize : Wolfram Groddeck
- Geoffrey Faber Memorial Prize : First Love by Gwendoline Riley
- Georg Trakl Prize for Poetry : Oswald Egger
- Gert Jonke Prize : Paul Nizon
- Geschwister-Scholl-Prize : The return. Looking for my lost father by Hisham Matar
- Goethe Prize of the City of Frankfurt am Main : Ariane Mnouchkine
- Goldsmiths Prize : H (a) ppy by Nicola Barker
-
Governor General's Award for Fiction :
- In English: We'll All Be Burnt in Our Beds Some Night by Joel Thomas Hynes
- In French: Le poids de la neige by Christian Guay-Poliquin
- Grand Prix de l'Imaginaire (selection):
- French-language novel: Romain Lucazeau , Latium (Volumes 1 and 2)
- Foreign language novel: Ahmed Saadawi , Frankenstein à Bagdad
- Narration in foreign language: Kij Johnson , Un Pont sur la brume
-
Griffin Poetry Prize (selection):
- International: Falling Awake by Alice Oswald
- Life's work: Frank Bidart
- Grand Prix of Samfundet De Nio : Agneta Pleijel
- Hawthornden Prize : Mothering Sunday (dt .: A feast day ) by Graham Swift
-
Heddaprisen (selection):
- Best stage text: Arne Lygre for La deg være
- Hemingway Foundation PEN Award : Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
- Herman de Coninck Prize (selection): Peter Verhelst (Best Book of Poems and Best Poem)
- Hertzogprys (poetry): Mede-wete by Antjie Krog
- Hohenems Literature Prize : History without Paper by Selim Özdoğan
- Hugo Award (Best Novel): The Obelisk Gate by NK Jemisin
-
Ingeborg Bachmann Prize : my favorite animal is called winter of Ferdinand Schmalz
- Deutschlandfunk Prize: Madrigal by John Wray
- International DUBLIN Literary Award : A General Theory of Oblivion by José Eduardo Agualusa
- International Prize for Arabic Fiction : A Small Death by Mohammed Hasan Alwan
- International Literature Prize - House of World Cultures : Tram 83 by Fiston Mwanza Mujila in a translation by Katharina Meyer and Lena Müller
- International Stefan Heym Prize : Joanna Bator
-
Irish Book Awards (selection):
- Novel of the Year: Midwinter Break by Bernard MacLaverty
- Book of the year (fiction): The Break by Marian Keyes
- Book of the Year (Non-Fiction): Wounds: A Memoir of War & Love by Fergal Keane
- Book of the year (public vote): Atlas of the Irish Revolution
- International Recognition Award: David Walliams
- Life's work: Eavan Boland
- James Krüss Prize for international children's and youth literature : Andreas Steinhöfel
-
James Tait Black Memorial Prize :
- Narrative Literature: The Lesser Bohemians by Eimear McBride
- Biography: The Vanishing Man by Laura Cumming
- Drama: Cyprus Avenue by David Ireland
- Jerusalem Prize : Karl Ove Knausgård
- Kazimierz Wyka Prize : Ryszard Koziołek
- Kerry Group Irish Fiction Award : Kit de Waal for My Name is Leon
- Kreutzwald commemorative medal : Cornelius Hasselblatt
- Critic prizes (Denmark) : Doctor Bagges anagrammer by Ida Jessen
- Kritikerprisen (Norway) (Best Book): Vandreutstillinger by Cecilie Løveid
-
Lambda Literary Awards (selection):
- Category "Gay Fiction": The Angel of History by Rabih Alameddine
- Category "Bisexual Nonfiction": Black Dove: Mama, Mi'jo, and Me by Ana Castillo
- Category "LGBT Nonfiction": How to Survive a Plague: The Inside Story of How Citizens and Science Tamed AIDS by David France
- Leipzig Book Prize for European Understanding : Mathias Énard for Compass
- Leo Perutz Prize : The second tab of Alex Beer
- LiBeraturpreis : Fariba Vafi for Tarlan
- Lieutenant Governor's Award for Literary Excellence : Douglas Coupland
- Alpha literary prize : Marie Luise Lehner for toadstools made of cork
-
European Union Literature Prize (selection):
- United Kingdom: The Year of the Runaways by Sunjeev Sahota
-
Gdynia Literature Prize (selection):
- Prose: Pieczeń dla Amfy by Salcia Hałas
- Poetry: Schrony by Michał Sobol
- Nordic Council Literature Prize : Kirsten Thorup for Erindring om kærligheden
- Literature Prize of the City of Vienna : Lida Winiewicz
-
Los Angeles Times Book Prizes (selection):
- Fiction: Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
- Mystery / Thriller: A Book of American Martyrs by Joyce Carol Oates
- Science and Technology: Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst by Robert Sapolsky
- Macavity Award - Best Novel: A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny
-
Magnesia Litera (selection):
- Book of the year: Jezero by Bianca Bellová
- Prose: Únava materiálu by Marek Šindelka
- Poetry: Světlo v ráně by Milan Ohnisko
- Litera za publicistiku: Brnox by Kateřina Šedá
- Man Booker Prize for Fiction : Lincoln in the Bardo (dt. Lincoln in Bardo ) by George Saunders
- Man Booker International Prize : A Horse Walks Into a Bar (dt. If a horse in the bar ) by David Grossman (Author) and Jessica Cohen (translator)
- Manès Sperber Prize : Ágnes Heller
- Matt Cohen Prize : Diane Schoemperlen
- Murasaki Shikibu Literature Prize : Kikuko Tsumura for Fuyūrei burajiru
-
NAACP Image Awards (selection):
- Outstanding Literary Work (Nonfiction): Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
- Outstanding Literary Work (Poetry): Collected Poems: 1974-2004 by Rita Dove
- Nadal Literature Prize : Care Santos for Media vida
-
National Book Awards :
- Prose: Jesmyn Ward with Sing, Unburied, Sing
- Non-fiction book: Masha Gessen with The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia
- Poetry: Frank Bidart with Half-light: Collected Poems 1965–2016
- Children's book: Robin Benway with Far from the Tree
- Literary life's work: Annie Proulx
- Special merits (life's work): Richard Robinson (President and CEO of the Scholastic publishing house )
-
National Book Critics Circle Awards (selection):
- Novel: Improvement by Joan Silver
- Non-fiction book: The Evangelicals: The Struggle to Shape America by Frances FitzGerald
- Life's work: John McPhee
- Nelly Sachs Prize : Bachtyar Ali
- Nike : Żeby nie było śladów. Sprawa Grzegorza Przemyka by Cezary Łazarewicz
- Nobel Prize in Literature : Kazuo Ishiguro
- Nordic Prize of the Swedish Academy : Dag Solstad
-
ORF radio play awards (selection):
- Radio play of the year: Opera! by Friederike Mayröcker ; Director: Otto Brusatti
- Orwell Award : Richard Sobel for Citizenship as Foundation of Rights: Meaning for America
- Orwell Prize , “Book” category: Citizen Clem by John Bew
-
Austrian Book Prize :
- Main prize: Advanced animals by Eva Menasse
- Debut Prize: Sixteen Words by Nava Ebrahimi
- Austrian Children's and Youth Book Prize (selection): In between: I by Julya Rabinowich
- Austrian detective award : Thomas Raab
- Austrian Art Prize for Literature : Wolf Haas
- Austrian State Prize for European Literature : Karl Ove Knausgård
- Austrian State Prize for Literary Criticism : Evelyne Polt-Heinzl
- Austrian State Prize for Literary Translation (... into German): Brigitte Große
- Outstanding Artist Award for Literature : Anna Weidenholzer
- Park Kyung ni Literature Prize : AS Byatt
-
Paszport Polityki (selection):
- Literature: Marcin Wicha for Rzeczy, których nie wyrzuciłem
- Theater: Michał Borczuch
- PEN / Faulkner Award : Imbolo Mbue for Behold the Dreamers
- Per Olov Enquist Prize : Johannes Anyuru
- Norwegian Academy Award : Liv Køltzow
- Prize of the City of Münster for International Poetry : This inexplicable silence by Jon Fosse (poet) and Hinrich Schmidt-Henkel (translator)
- Premi Sant Jordi de novella : Jo sóc aquell que va matar Franco by Joan-Lluís Lluís
- Premio Alfaguara de Novela : Rendición by Ray Loriga
- Prémio Camões : Manuel Alegre
- Premio Campiello : L'Arminuta by Donatella Di Pietrantonio
- Premio Gregor von Rezzori (Best Foreign Work): Bussola (Eng .: Compass ) by Mathias Énard
- Premio Iberoamericano de Narrativa Manuel Rojas : Hebe Uhart
- Prêmio Jabuti de Literatura - Category “Livro Brasileiro Publicado no Exterior”: Um copo de cólera by Raduan Nassar
- Prémio José Saramago : Julián Fuks for A Resistência
- Prémio LeYa : Os Loucos da Rua Mazur by João Pinto Coelho
- Prêmio Machado de Assis : João José Reis
- Premio Mondello (Premio Autore Straniero): Cees Nooteboom
- Premio Planeta : El fuego invisible by Javier Sierra
- Premio Strega : Le otto montagne by Paolo Cognetti
- Premiu Nacional de Lliteratura Asturiana : Xuan Bello
- Princess of Asturias Prize for Literature : Adam Zagajewski
- Pritzker Literature Award for Lifetime Achievement in Military Writing : Peter Paret
- Prix Décembre : Le Dossier M by Grégoire Bouillier
- Prix des Deux Magots : L'Autre Joseph by Kéthévane Davrichewy
- Prix Femina : La Serpe by Philippe Jaenada
- Prix Femina Essai : Mes pas vont ailleurs by Jean-Luc Coatalem
- Prix Femina Étranger : Ecrire pour sauver une vie, le dossier Louis Till by John Edgar Wideman
- Prix Goncourt (novel) : L'ordre du jour by Éric Vuillard
- Prix Goncourt (debut novel) : Marx et la poupée by Maryam Madjidi
- Prix Goncourt (short story) : Retourner à la mer by Raphaël Haroche
- Prix Goncourt des lycéens : L'Art de perdre by Alice Zeniter
-
Prix Imaginales (selection):
- Best novel: Le Clin d'œil du héron by Jean-Claude Dunyach
- Special Jury Prize: Thomas Alan Shippey for JRR Tolkien, auteur du siècle
-
Prix du livre européen :
- Essay category: Si la démocratie fait faillite by Raffaele Simone
- Novel category: Zinc by David Van Reybrouck
- Prix Mallarmé : Philippe Mathy , Veilleur d'instants
- Prix Médicis : Tiens ferme ta couronne by Yannick Haenel
- Prix Médicis essai : Celui qui va vers elle ne revient pas by Shulem Deen
- Prix Médicis étranger : Les huit montagnes by Paolo Cognetti
- Prix Méditerranée : Metin Arditi for L'Enfant qui mesurait le monde
-
Prix du Meilleur livre étranger :
- Essay: Retour à Lemberg by Philippe Sands
- Novel: Le sympathizer of Viet Thanh Nguyen
- Prix mondial Cino Del Duca : Benedetta Craveri
-
Prix Mystère de la critique :
- National: Rien ne se perd by Cloé Mehdi
- International: Cartel by Don Winslow
- Prix du polar européen : La Daronne by Hannelore Cayre
- Prix Renaudot : La disparition de Josef Mengele by Olivier Guez
-
Prix Rosny aîné :
- Best novel: Métaquine® by François Rouiller
- Best novel: Les Anges tièdes by Estelle Faye
- “Prix Cyrano” for life's work: Joëlle Wintrebert
- Prix Saint-Simon : Je me voyage. Mémoires by Julia Kristeva
- Prix Servais : Larvae by Nora Wagener
-
Prometheus Award (selection):
- Best novel: The Core of the Sun by Johanna Sinisalo
- Hall of Fame Award: Coventry by Robert A. Heinlein
-
Pulitzer Prize :
- Fiction : The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
- Drama : Sweat by Lynn Nottage
- Seal : Olio by Tyehimba Jess
- Biography / Autobiography : The Return: Fathers, Sons and the Land in Between by Hisham Matar
- Story : Blood in the Water: The Attica Prison Uprising of 1971 and Its Legacy by Heather Ann Thompson
- Nonfiction : Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City by Matthew Desmond
- Queen's Gold Medal for Poetry : Paul Muldoon
- Rauriser Literature Prize : Before the increase in the characters of Senthuran Varatharajah
- Regina Medal : David A. Adler
-
Riksmålsforbundets literaturpris :
- Annual award: Ingvild Burkey for Et underlig redskap
- Honorary award: Frid Ingulstad
- Riverton Prize (Best Criminal Literary Work): Ulvefellen by Aslak Nore
- Robert A. Heinlein Award : Robert J. Sawyer
- Rogers Writers' Trust Fiction Prize : David Chariandy for Brother
- Novel award of the P2 audience : Penelope er syk by Ole Robert Sunde
- Swedish Radio Novel Prize : Den skeva platsen by Caterina Pascual Söderbaum (posthumous)
- Swiss Book Prize : Kraft by Jonas Lüscher
- Swiss Children's and Youth Media Prize : Rigo and Rosa by Lorenz Pauli (author) and Kathrin Schärer (illustr.)
-
Swiss literary prizes (selection):
- Dr Chlaueputzer drinks number Orangschina from Ernst Burren
- Wilhelm Tell in Manila by Annette Hug
- Hihi - My Argentine father from Dieter Zwicky
- “Swiss Grand Prix Literature”: Pascale Kramer ; Special price mediation: Charles Linsmayer
-
Swiss Schiller Foundation (selection):
- “Terra nova” award for Ultim'ura da la not / Last hour of the night by Gianna Olinda Cadonau
- Selma Lagerlöf Prize : Lars Norén
- Skylark Award : Jo Walton
- Solothurn Literature Prize : Terézia Mora
- Søren Gyldendal Prize : Kirsten Hammann
- Spycher: Leuk Literature Prize : Stefan Hertmans
-
Stonewall Book Awards (selection):
- Children's category: Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard: The Hammer of Thor by Rick Riordan
- Category "Non-fiction": How to Survive a Plague: The inside story of how citizens and science tamed AIDS by David France
- Theodor Kramer Prize : Nahid Bagheri-Goldschmied and Renate Welsh
- Thurber Prize for American Humor : Trevor Noah for Born a Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood (engl .: color blind )
- TS Eliot Prize of the Poetry Book Society : Night Sky with Exit Wounds by Ocean Vuong
- Czech State Prize for Literature : Citlivý člověk by Jáchym Topol
- Tucholsky Prize (Sweden) : Yassin al-Haj Saleh
- Usedom Literature Prize : Joanna Bator
- Veza Canetti Prize of the City of Vienna : Lydia Mischkulnig
-
Victorian Premier's Literary Awards (selection):
- "Prize for Drama" and "Victorian Prize for Literature" (main prize): The Drover's Wife by Leah Purcell
- Walter Scott Prize : Days Without End by Sebastian Barry
- Weekendavisens litteraturpris : Har døden meets from dig så giv det tilbage from Naja Marie Aidt
- Welti Prize for the drama: Andri Beyeler
- Windham – Campbell Literature Prize (selection): Marina Carr (drama)
-
Wingate Literary Prize :
- Fiction: Ayelet Gundar-Goshen for Waking Lions (dt .: wake lion )
- Non-fiction: Philippe Sands for East West Street: On the Origins of “Genocide” and “Crimes Against Humanity”
- Wisława Szymborska Prize : W by Marcin Sendecki
-
World Fantasy Award (selection):
- Novel: The Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North
- Short novel: The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson
- Life's work: Terry Brooks and Marina Warner
Related awards and honors
- Abraham Geiger Prize : Amos Oz
- Academy Prize of the Bavarian Academy of Sciences (selection): Ernst-Peter Wieckenberg
- Albertus Magnus Professorship : Georges Didi-Huberman
- Antiquarian Prize : Friedrich Forssman
- Antonio Feltrinelli Prize (international): Abraham B. Jehoshua
- Ausonius Prize : Hans-Joachim Gehrke
- Balzan Prize (selection): Aleida Assmann and Jan Assmann
- Bavarian Art Prize (literature; selection): Paul-Henri Campbell for after the anesthesia ; Mara-Daria Cojocaru for Instead of Submission
- Library of the year : Leipzig University Library
- Brothers Grimm Poetics Professorship : Juli Zeh
- Books Woman of the Year : Nina George
- Ćišinski Prize : Lubina Hajduk-Veljković
- Dan David Prize : Jamaica Kincaid ; Abraham B. Yehoshua
- German Prize for Philosophy and Social Ethics : Rationality. A mapping by Susanne Hahn
- German Language Prize : Rosemarie Tietze
- German theater prize Der Faust for life's work: Elfriede Jelinek
- Honorary award from the Austrian book trade for tolerance in thought and action : Elif Shafak
- Erich Maria Remarque Peace Prize : Aslı Erdoğan (Main Prize)
- European theater award (selection): Wole Soyinka (special award )
- Frank Schirrmacher Prize : Jonathan Franzen
- Peace Prize of the German Book Trade : Margaret Atwood
- Friedrich Gundolf Prize : László Márton
- Goethe Medal : Urvashi Butalia ; Emily Nasrallah ; Irina Scherbakova
- Goethe badge of the state of Hesse : Fritz Deppert
- Golo Mann Prize for Historiography : Martin Sabrow for Erich Honecker - The Life Before
- Gutenberg Prize of the City of Leipzig : Klaus Detjen
- Hannah Arendt Prize : Étienne Balibar
- Historian Prize of the City of Münster : David Nirenberg (main prize)
- Holberg Prize : Onora O'Neill
- KAIROS Prize : to the two publishers of the Berlin binooki publishing house
- Baden-Württemberg Culture Prize : Annette Pehnt (main prize); Allmende - magazine for literature (sponsorship award)
- Culture Prize of the German Freemasons : Uwe Tellkamp
- Kuno Fischer Prize : The 25 years of Eckart Förster's philosophy
- Kurt Wolff Prize : Schöffling & Co .; Sponsorship award: Guggolz Verlag
- Laurence Olivier Award in nine categories: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
- Leibniz Prize (selection): Beatrice Gründler ; Anne Storch
- Lessing Prize of the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg : Juliane Rebentisch (main prize), Nino Harati wili (grant)
- Lew Kopelew Prize : Lew Gudkow and Can Dündar
- Ludwig Mülheims Theater Prize : Nuran David Calis
- Luise Büchner Prize for Journalism : Barbara Beuys
- MacArthur Fellowship (selection): Annie Baker ; Viet Thanh Nguyen ; Jesmyn Ward
- Max Herrmann Prize : Klaus Wagenbach
- Pro Finlandia medal (selection): Juha Hurme
- Michael Althen Prize : Lara Fritzsche for the features essay Kulturschock
- Molson Prize : Lawrence Hill and Kent Roach
- National Prize for Sciences and Arts (Mexico; “Language and Literature” section): Alberto Ruy-Sánchez
- Nestroy Theater Award / Best Play - Author Award : Ayad Akhtar for Disgraced
-
Lower Austrian Culture Prize , Literature category:
- Appreciation award: Alfred Komarek
- Recognition prizes: Richard Schuberth and Simone Seidl
- Austrian Cross of Honor for Science and Art, 1st class (selection): Brigitte Mazohl ; Alexander Potyka
- Austrian Decoration of Honor for Science and Art : Michel Houellebecq
- Prize of the Literature Houses : Terézia Mora
- Prize of the City of Vienna for the humanities : Herlinde Pauer-Studer
- Prize of the City of Vienna for popular education : Ilse Korotin
- Prix de l'Académie de Berlin : Étienne François
- Samuel Fischer Visiting Professorship for Literature in the winter semester 2017/2018: Joshua Cohen
- Schiller Prize of the city of Marbach am Neckar : Horst Bredekamp
-
The most beautiful German books : The 2017 award winners
- The most beautiful German book 2017: AR Penck - Rites de passage
- Schwabing Art Prize (selection): Gunna Wendt
- Sigmund Freud Culture Prize : Bernhard Waldenfels
- Sigmund Freud Prize for Scientific Prose : Barbara Stollberg-Rilinger
- State Prize of the State of North Rhine-Westphalia : Navid Kermani
- Tabori sponsorship award : Markus & Markus
- Taras Shevchenko Prize (selection): Ivan Malkowytsch
- Templeton Prize : Alvin Plantinga
- Theater of the year : Volksbühne Berlin , artistic director: Frank Castorf
- Theodor Körner Prize (selection): Anna Baar ; Bernd Schuchter
- Theodor Wolff Prize (special prize): Deniz Yücel
- Theological Prize of the Salzburg University Weeks : Eberhard Schockenhoff
- Tractatus Prize : Dictionary of Unrest by Ralf Konersmann
- Willy Brandt Prize (selection): Ingrid Brekke
- Science Award of the Aby Warburg Foundation : Elisabeth Bronfen
See also
Individual evidence
- ↑ William Grimes: William Melvin Kelley, Who Explored Race in Experimental Novels, Is Dead at 79 , nytimes.com, February 8, 2017, accessed November 8, 2019
- ^ A1 Verlag is being wound up , boersenblatt.net, June 27, 2017, accessed on June 27, 2017
- ↑ Press release (on the historical-critical edition of Uwe Johnson's works) , suhrkamp.de, January 19, 2017, accessed on April 6, 2017
- ↑ Campaign at the Leipzig Book Fair: Readings for Deniz Yücel , boersenblatt.net, March 20, 2017, accessed on March 21, 2017
- ↑ Freedom of expression - "You can't write without burning your hand" , boersenblatt.net, March 25, 2017, accessed on March 25, 2017
- ^ Verlag Herder participates in the Berlin Radio Paradiso , buchmarkt.de, March 22, 2017, accessed on March 22, 2017
- ↑ Golkonda Verlag from autumn as imprint on Europa , buchmarkt.de, March 23, 2017, accessed on March 23, 2017
- ↑ World Capital of Books , unesco.de, accessed on April 24, 2017
- ↑ Suhrkamp - Building permit granted at Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz , buchmarkt.de, March 14, 2017, accessed on March 15, 2017
- ↑ Turkish police storm Belge-Verlag , boersenblatt.net, May 16, 2017, accessed on May 18, 2017
- ^ "Continue writing", a portal for authors from crisis areas, is online , buchmarkt.de, May 8, 2017, accessed on May 9, 2017
- ^ Weitererschreiben.jetzt , portal for authors from crisis areas
- ↑ Manesse is also bringing the new Whitman - already in May , buchmarkt.de, April 20, 2017, accessed on April 20, 2017
- ^ Translations of the rediscovered Whitman novel - no change: dtv brings its version 2018 , boersenblatt.net, April 26, 2017, accessed on April 26, 2017
- ↑ Katharina Wagenbach's “Friedenauer Presse” lives on at Matthes & Seitz , buchmarkt.de, March 21, 2017, accessed on March 21, 2017
- ↑ Leander Sukov takes over program management at Kulturmaschinen-Verlag , buchmarkt.de, May 31, 2017, accessed on May 31, 2017
- ↑ Insolvency proceedings against Bruno Gmünder Verlag opened , queer.de, June 5, 2017, accessed on May 28, 2018
- ↑ documenta 14, 2017 - Appeal: Donate books for the Parthenon of Books , u-in-u.com, accessed on June 10, 2017
- ↑ "I would like more books!" , boersenblatt.net, June 9, 2017, accessed June 10, 2017
- ↑ 15th Left Book Days from June 16 to 18 at the Mehringhof in Berlin , buchmarkt.de, June 6, 2017, accessed on June 7, 2017
- ↑ 15th Linke Buchtage Berlin , linkebuchtage.de, accessed on June 7, 2017
- ↑ 18th poesiefestival berlin: The program is online , buchmarkt.de, May 11, 2017, accessed on May 12, 2017
- ↑ 24th Minipressen-Messe in Mainz , boersenblatt.net, June 23, 2017, accessed on June 24, 2017
- ^ Moritz von Uslar : Berliner Volksbühne: Der poor Herr Dercon , zeit.de, June 23, 2016, accessed on May 30, 2017
- ↑ Further dispute over the Berliner Volksbühne - 35,000 people demand renegotiations in a petition , deutschlandfunkkultur.de, August 4, 2017, accessed on August 4, 2017
- ^ Criticism of the new Volksbühnen program , deutschlandfunkkultur.de, July 22, 2017, accessed on July 22, 2017
- ↑ Bertelsmann increases stake in Penguin Random House , boersenblatt.net, July 11, 2017, accessed on July 11, 2017
- ↑ Diogenes loses rights to Simenon's complete works , boersenblatt.net, August 14, 2017, accessed on August 15, 2017
- ↑ Diogenes loses Simenon rights - Maigret will be published by Kampa in the future , deutschlandfunkkultur.de, August 17, 2017, accessed on August 17, 2017
- ↑ Simenon-Werk in future in Kampa Verlag , boersenblatt.net, 16./17. August 2017. Retrieved August 17, 2017
- ↑ 17th international literature festival berlin , buchmarkt.de, June 28, 2017, accessed on June 29, 2017
- ↑ 50,000 euros for literature , boersenblatt.net, September 12, 2017, accessed on September 13, 2017
- ^ Literaturarchiv Marbach buys Reclam-Verlagsarchiv , deutschlandfunkkultur.de, September 20, 2017, accessed on September 20, 2017
- ↑ Gunnar Cynybulk becomes Ullstein publisher , boersenblatt.net, September 6, 2017, accessed on September 6, 2017
- ↑ The new Ullstein publisher Gunnar Cynybulk: "In a few years the publisher should be one of the leading literary houses" , boersenblatt.net, October 2, 2017, accessed on October 2, 2017
- ↑ Suhrkamp launches French library , boersenblatt.net, September 29, 2017, accessed on September 29, 2017
- ↑ President Macron comes to the Frankfurt Book Fair , deutschlandfunkkultur.de, September 25, 2017, accessed on September 25, 2017
- ↑ Last meeting of Group 47 50 years ago , deutschlandfunkkultur.de, August 24, 2017, accessed on August 24, 2017
- ↑ Rowohlt completes mammoth project: Vladimir Nabokov's complete work edition , boersenblatt.net, October 27, 2017, accessed on October 28, 2017
- ↑ Two new entries (in the International UNESCO World Document Register ) , unesco.at, October 31, 2017, accessed on November 2, 2017
- ↑ Jury selects the best non-fiction books of the month , boersenblatt.net, November 2, 2017, accessed on November 2, 2017
- ^ New best list for non-fiction books , deutschlandfunkkultur.de, October 11, 2017, accessed on October 12, 2017
- ↑ DLF Kultur, ZDF and DIE ZEIT start non-fiction best-list , boersenblatt.net, October 12, 2017, accessed on October 12, 2017
- ↑ With new media partnerships: New start of the non-fiction best-list , boersenblatt.net, December 1, 2017, accessed on December 5, 2017
- ↑ Hamburg gets Ralph Giordano-Platz , deutschlandfunkkultur.de, November 10, 2017, accessed on November 11, 2017
- ↑ Literaturfest München 2017 , boersenblatt.net, August 1, 2017, accessed on August 1, 2017
- ↑ 9th European Literature Days, boersenblatt.net, June 27, 2017, accessed on June 29, 2017
- ↑ Reemtsma's archive comes to Marbach , deutschlandfunkkultur.de, December 7, 2017, accessed on December 7, 2017
- ^ Archive from Jan Philipp Reemtsma comes , boersenblatt.net, December 7, 2017, accessed on December 8, 2017
- ↑ Brazil posthumously honors Zweig with the highest distinction , orf.at, December 18, 2017, accessed on December 19, 2017
- ^ Manuscript by de Sade "National Treasure" of France , deutschlandfunkkultur.de, published and accessed on December 19, 2017
- ↑ Klaus Theweleit gives his archive to Marbach: Geliebte Papierrolle , boersenblatt.net, published and accessed on December 22, 2017
- ^ Mann memorials found network , deutschlandfunkkultur.de, December 23, 2017, accessed on December 24, 2017
- ↑ The best-selling books of 2017 and more on 2017 on boersenblatt.net, published and accessed on January 3, 2018
- ↑ 1917 Pulitzer Prizes
- ↑ 200 years of Mayersche , buchmarkt.de, September 22, 2017, accessed on September 22, 2017
- ↑ Helmlé translator award to Simon Werle on boersenblatt.net, August 22, 2017, accessed on August 22, 2017
- ↑ Cyprus Avenue: the most shocking play on the London stage , theguardian.com, April 11, 2016, accessed August 6, 2018
- ↑ All 2017 awarded a European Union Prize for Literature books or Autor'innen (English)
- ↑ Harry Potter play sets record at Theaterpreis , Spiegel Online , April 10, 2017, accessed on April 10, 2017
- ↑ "A magnificent winning book" , boersenblatt.net, September 15, 2017. Retrieved on September 15, 2017