Literature year 2016
◄◄ | ◄ | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | Literature Year 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020
Overview of the literary
years Further events
Events
- January 3: Protests break out in Hong Kong against the disappearance of several employees of a publishing house with books that are critical of China and are banned there.
- January 8: The Munich Institute for Contemporary History presents a scientifically commented complete edition of the book Mein Kampf .
- February: Andreas Platthaus becomes the new head of the literature and literary life department of the FAZ .
- February: The Berlin Nicolai Verlag is bought by Christiane Kofler .
- February 24: On the occasion of the 90th birthday of Erich Loest is Erich Loest Award launched.
- February 25: The novel Extinction. A decay by Thomas Bernhard will be premiered in the stage version by Oliver Reese in Vienna .
- March 15: Felicitas von Lovenberg becomes the new publisher of Piper Verlag after Marcel Hartges .
- 17th to 20th March: Leipzig Book Fair (excluding guest country)
- March 21: World Poetry Day
- March 21: The Zurich publishing house Kein & Aber takes over the insolvent Berlin-based Rogner & Bernhard publishing house.
- March 26th: 4th Indiebookday
- International Children's Book Day April 2nd:
- Suhrkamp publishing group takes over a 51% share in Elisabeth Sandmann Verlag . April 7: The
- April 21st: In an appeal decision to the disadvantage of book publishers, the BGH declares the current distribution practice of VG Wort to be inadmissible. Against this decision sets Verlag CH Beck end of June d. J. Constitutional complaint a.
- April 23rd: World Book Day - UNESCO - "World Book Capital" 2016 is the Lower Silesian city of Wroclaw .
- 9/10 May: European Writers' Conference in Berlin
- May 23: Quintus-Verlag is founded in Berlin as the imprint of the publishing house for Berlin-Brandenburg .
- May 23: With effect from mid-June 2016, the largest British book retail chain Waterstones will cease selling e-books .
- 3rd to 5th June: 14th Left Book Days Berlin
- June 16: Bloomsday
- July 4th: In the course of restructuring plans, the Berlin publishing house is “dismantled” .
- July 6th: The SWR literature show worth reading quartett will in future only be moderated by Denis Scheck after Felicitas von Lovenberg became the publishing director of Piper Verlag ( see above).
- July 11th: Herder takes over the majority of the Thalia bookselling group .
- July 11: With the Frankfurt Book Fair as a cooperation partner, the “Global Illustration Award”, endowed with a total of 30,000 euros, is announced as the “first international award for illustrations”; the prize, which is also intended for book cover and children's book illustrations, is to be awarded for the first time at this year's Frankfurt Book Fair.
- 14.-16. July: International Festival “Sensitivities. Homosexualities and Literature: Mask, Body, Writing ”at the Berlin Literary Colloquium
- July 20: The publishers involved announce the publication of a complete edition of Ingeborg Bachmann's works and letters projected to 30 volumes , which will be carried out in cooperation between the Piper and Suhrkamp publishers and the Salzburg Bachmann Archive; contrary to the original plan, the first two volumes will not appear until the first half of 2017.
- August: The German-language Penguin Verlag , founded in 2015, publishes the first paperbacks and paperbacks.
- August 22: The Hamburg bookseller Wilfried Weber dies at the age of 76.
- 24.-28. August: 15th International Literature Festival Poetic Sources in the Aqua Magica culture park in East Westphalia-Lippe
- 25.-28. August: 36th Erlangen Poet Festival
- September 1st: The German Book Price Fixing Act now also officially applies to e-books.
- September 1st: World premiere of the tragedy Nobody by Ödön von Horváth, completed in 1924
- 7-17 September: 16th International Literature Festival Berlin
- September 12th: The previous "Literaturwerkstatt Berlin" is renamed to Haus für Poesie Berlin ; For the first time, Oswald Egger will give the Berlin poetry speech , which in future will be given annually by an international or German-speaking poet and will be published by Wallstein Verlag .
- September 14th to October 24th: 8th Harbor Front Festival in Hamburg
- September 30th: International Translators Day
- network of authors 'rights is founded by nine writers' associations in Berlin . October 2: The
- 19.-23. October: Frankfurt Book Fair ; Guest of Honor: Netherlands and Flanders under the motto "This is what we share"
- 28-30 October: 3rd Schamrock Festival of Female Poets in Munich (and in advance on October 21 at the Literaturhaus Wien )
- October 28th to November 6th: Urban Languages - Festival of Berlin's International Literature
- 2nd to 5th November: 20th German-language Poetry Slam championships in Stuttgart
- 3rd-6th November: European Literature Days; Topic: "The Colonists", including in Krems an der Donau
- 4th-6th November: 21st Left Literature Fair in Nuremberg
- 10-27 November: 7th Munich Literature Festival
- 11-13 November: BuchBasel
- November 15: With the title There were hawks in the air , the Hoffmann und Campe publishing house is launching a “Hamburg Edition”, an annotated edition by Siegfried Lenz .
- November 18: The California Pacific Palisades situated house , in the 1942 to 1952 Thomas Mann lived is purchased from Germany for the purpose of future cultural utilization.
- theater series Trilogy of the forgotten writers December 7th: First event within the literary
- December 20: The Dutch science publisher Brill takes over the publishers Ferdinand Schöningh and Wilhelm Fink .
- 2016: The book publisher Community Editions is founded in Cologne to market “Internet influencers ” and web artists .
- 2016: The Red Circle Authors publishing house is founded in London with the aim of increasing the awareness of Japanese fiction .
- 2016: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by Joanne K. Rowling is the best-selling book in Germany in 2016; Rowling's total revenue in 2016 was $ 95 million, according to Forbes .
- 2016: The most staged play in German-speaking theaters in the 2015/16 season is the stage version of Wolfgang Herrndorf's novel Tschick with 46 productions ; Ferdinand von Schirach's court drama Terror is at the top with 18 productions at the world premieres .
- 2016: In addition to newspapers, radio stations and TV channels, the government forcibly closes 29 book publishers in Turkey .
Anniversaries (selection)
50th birthday
For further entries see also: Literature year 1966
- Johannes Jansen , German poet and writer January 6th:
- February 15: Andreas Platthaus , German journalist and author
- February 19: Jan Kuhlbrodt , German poet and writer
- February 24: Alain Mabanckou , Congolese-French poet and writer
- Delphine de Vigan , French writer March 1st:
- Ann Leckie , American science fiction and fantasy writer March 2:
- Mark Z. Danielewski , American writer March 5:
- March 13: Alastair Reynolds , British science fiction writer
- March 14: Robert Bingham , American writer († 1999)
- March 16: Dirk von Petersdorff , German literary scholar and writer
- March 27: Bettina Balàka , Austrian writer
- Katharina Gericke , German playwright April 4:
- Vince Flynn , American author of political thrillers († 2013) April 6:
- April 15: Cressida Cowell , British children's author
- April 20: David Chalmers , Australian philosopher
- April 27: Oliver Maria Schmitt , German writer
- Agnès Desarthe , French writer May 3:
- May 20: Nina Jäckle , German writer
- May 28: Miljenko Jergović , Bosnian writer who writes in Croatian
- May 31: Frank Goosen , German cabaret artist and writer
- Fabjan Hafner , Austrian writer, literary scholar and translator († May 2016) June 8:
- June 28: Åsa Larsson , Swedish (crime) writer
- Vladimir Vertlib , Austrian writer July 2nd:
- Amélie Nothomb , Belgian writer July 9:
- July 11: Nadeem Aslam , Pakistani-British writer
- July 21: Sarah Waters , British writer
- Robert Seethaler , Austrian writer August 7th:
- August 13: Jens Bisky , German journalist and writer
- August 21: Denise Mina , British writer and playwright
- August 22nd: Alexander Gorkow , German journalist and writer
- September 25: Niccolò Ammaniti , Italian writer
- October 11: Christoph Peters , German writer
- October 19: David Vann , American writer
- October 20: John von Düffel , German writer and playwright
- Juan Tomás Ávila Laurel , Equatorial Guinean writer and poet November 6:
- November 12th: Nils Minkmar , German historian, journalist and essayist
- November 18: Jorge Camacho , Spanish writer (in Spanish and Esperanto)
- Dirk Dobbrow , German writer and playwright December 6:
- Lucía Etxebarria , Spanish writer December 7th:
- December 28th: Rainer Vollath , German writer
- December 29: Christian Kracht , Swiss writer and journalist
- unknown: Chris Abani , Nigerian writer
- unknown: Cvetka Lipuš , Austrian poet (in Slovenian)
- unknown: Patrick Redmond , British lawyer and writer
- unknown: Ralf Schwob , German writer
Works
More anniversaries
- May 27, 1966: Premiere of the hunting scenes from Lower Bavaria by Martin Sperr
- public abuse of Peter Handke June 8, 1966: Premiere of the
- November 20, 1966: World premiere of the musical Cabaret (based on texts by John Van Druten and Christopher Isherwood )
100th birthday
- January 16: Kyra Stromberg , German essayist, biographer and translator († 2006)
- January 19: Brion Gysin , American painter, poet and writer († 1986)
- January 28: Vergílio Ferreira , Portuguese writer († 1996)
- Giorgio Bassani , Italian writer and poet († 2000) March 4:
- Hans Jürgen Eysenck , British psychologist and author († 1997) March 4:
- Robert Wolfgang Schnell , German writer († 1986) March 8:
- March 15: Gomikawa Jumpei , Japanese writer († 1995)
- March 15: Blas de Otero , Spanish poet († 1979)
- March 31: Zoé Oldenburg , Russian-French historian and writer († 2002)
- 26.? April: Dorothy Salisbury Davis , American (crime) writer († 2014)
- April 26: Morris L. West , Australian writer († 1999)
- April 30: Paul Kuusberg , Estonian writer († 2003)
- Pierre Emmanuel , French poet and cultural representative († 1984) May 3:
- May 10: Alfred Weidenmann , German author and director († 2000)
- May 11: Camilo José Cela , Spanish writer and Nobel Prize winner († 2002)
- May 17: Lenka Reinerová , German-Czech writer and journalist († 2008)
- May 21: Harold Robbins , American writer († 1997)
- May 24th: Hans Kasper , German writer († 1990)
- May 28: Walker Percy , American writer († 1990)
- May 31: Bernard Lewis , British-American publicist and historian († 2018)
- Murilo Rubião , Brazilian writer († 1991) June 1:
- Jurij Brězan , Sorbian writer († 2006) June 9:
- June 14: Georg Henrik von Wright , Finnish philosopher and essayist († 2003)
- June 24: John Ciardi , American poet, translator and etymologist († 1986)
- June 24: Alice Schmidt , German diary author and foundation founder († 1983)
- June 29: Runer Jonsson , Swedish journalist and (children's) author († 2006)
- June 30: Karl Neumann , German writer for children and young people († 1985)
- Harold Norse , American poet and writer († 2009) July 6:
- Unica Zürn , German writer and illustrator († 1970) July 6:
- July 14: Natalia Ginzburg , Italian writer († 1991)
- July 16: Kristján frá Djúpalæk , Icelandic poet and writer († 1994)
- July 22nd: David Rokeah , Israeli poet († 1985)
- July 24: John D. MacDonald , American writer († 1986)
- July 27: Elizabeth Hardwick , American literary critic and writer († 2007)
- Anne Hébert , French-Canadian writer († 2000) August 1:
- Orlando Mendes , Mozambican writer († 1990) August 4:
- Peter Viereck , American historian, poet and essayist († 2006) August 5:
- Ernst Schwarz , Austrian sinologist, poet, essayist and translator († 2003) August 6:
- August 21: Ingrid Vang Nyman , Danish-Swedish book illustrator († 1959)
- August 23: Günter Sachse , German writer († 2008)
- August 28th: Cleonice Berardinelli , Brazilian Lusitanist
- August 28: C. Wright Mills , American sociologist († 1962)
- August 28: Jack Vance , American science fiction writer († 2013)
- Frank Yerby , American historical novelist († 1991) September 5:
- September 12: Mary Stewart , British writer († 2014)
- September 13: Roald Dahl , British writer († 1990)
- September 14: Eric Bentley , British-American theater critic, essayist, playwright, editor and translator († 2020)
- September 20: Paul Parin , Swiss psychoanalyst and writer († 2009)
- September 21: Françoise Giroud , French writer († 2003)
- September 25: Jessica Anderson , Australian writer († 2010)
- September 27: S. Yizhar , Israeli writer († 2006)
- September 29: Antonio Buero Vallejo , Spanish playwright († 2000)
- James Herriot , British veterinarian and writer († 1995) October 3:
- George Turner , Australian (science fiction) writer and literary critic († 1997) 8th.? October:
- October 10: David Gascoyne , British poet and writer († 2001)
- October 12: Wilhelm Muster , Austrian writer and translator († 1994)
- October 27: Kazimierz Brandys , Polish writer († 2000)
- October 27: Kåre Holt , Norwegian writer († 1997)
- October 27: Heinz Zache , German children's book author
- Ronald W. Clark , British writer, biographer († 1987) November 2:
- Peter Weiss , German writer, painter and graphic artist († 1982) November 8:
- November 10: John Thomas Phillifent (Ps .: John Rackham ), British science fiction writer († 1976)
- November 17: Shelby Foote , American writer († 2005)
- November 20: James Pope-Hennessy , British biographer and travel writer († 1974)
- November 24: Forrest J. Ackerman , American author, editor and publisher of science fiction literature († 2008)
- November 30: John Franklin Bardin , American (crime) writer († 1981)
- Wolfgang Hildesheimer , German writer and painter († 1991) December 9:
- December 14: Shirley Jackson , American writer († 1965)
- December 17: Penelope Fitzgerald , British writer († 2000)
- December 17th: Toon Hermans , Dutch cabaret artist and songwriter († 2000)
- December 20: Gonzalo Rojas , Chilean poet († 2011)
- December 21: Maurice Chappaz , French-speaking Swiss writer († 2009)
- December 26: Rüdiger Proske , German TV journalist and author († 2010)
- unknown: Edward S. Aarons , American writer († 1975)
Works
- April 1916: The short story Easy Breath by Ivan Bunin appears in the Moscow newspaper Russkoje slowo .
- May 1916: The short story Kasimir Stanislawowitsch by Ivan Bunin appears in the Petrograd magazine Letopis .
- May 1916: The short story Enoch Soames of Max Beerbohm published in The Century Magazine .
- September 30, 1916: World premiere of the drama The Son of Walter Hasenclever in Prague
- November 1916: The fantasy children's book The Clan of Munes, the only literary work by the American marine painter and illustrator Frederick Judd Waugh, appears in New York City .
- The Faithful Maid by Bruno Frank in Dresden and Leipzig November 5, 1916: First performance of the comedy
- November 18, 1916: The short story Jeeves Takes the Role of PG Wodehouse appears in The Saturday Evening Post .
- December 29, 1916: A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce appears as a book.
- The historical novel The Three Jumps of Wang-lun by Alfred Döblin is published in Berlin .
- The novella Der Jaukler von Bologna by Franz Karl Ginzkey is published in Leipzig .
More anniversaries
- Cabaret Voltaire opens in Zurich February 5, 1916:
- May 13, 1916: The American news magazine Harper's Weekly appears for the last time.
- German Library in Leipzig September 2, 1916: Inauguration of the
- Founded in 1916: Malik-Verlag (dissolved 1947)
- Founded in 1916: Walter Verlag
- First awarded in 1916 (and to this day): Grand Prix of Samfundet De Nio
- First awarded in 1916 (and to this day): Hertzogprys
More birthdays
- Antoine-Vincent Arnault , French novelist and playwright January 1st: 250th birthday
- January 20: 150th b. Euclides da Cunha , Brazilian author and publicist
- January 27: 400th birthday Christen Aagaard , Danish poet
- January 29th: 150th b. Romain Rolland , French writer and Nobel Prize winner
- January 31: 150th birthday Emil Strauss , German writer
- George Ade , American writer February 9: 150th birthday
- February 11th: 200th year of birth Ernst Litfaß , German print shop owner and publisher
- February 12th: 150th b. Leo Shestov , Russian philosopher
- February 18: 150th b. Samuel Krauss , Hungarian Jewish scholar
- February 25th: 150th b. Benedetto Croce , Italian philosopher
- February 28: 150th birthday Vyacheslav Ivanov , Russian poet, essayist, playwright, translator, ...
- Kawatake Mokuami , Japanese (Kabuki) author March 1st: 200th year of birth
- John Gray , British poet and translator March 2nd: 150th birthday
- Jan Arnošt Smoler , Sorbian philologist, writer and publisher March 3rd: 200th year of birth
- March 20: 150th b. Louis Bertrand , French writer
- March 21: 350th b. Ogyū Sorai , Japanese scholar and philosopher
- March: 500th birthday Conrad Gessner , Swiss naturalist and scholar
- Annie Vivanti , Italian-English writer April 7th: 150th b.
- April 14th: 1800. Mani , Persian-Aramaic religious founder and author
- April 21: 200th birthday Charlotte Brontë , British writer
- April 22nd: 250th birthday Madame de Staël , French writer
- April 23: 500th b. Georg Fabricius , German poet
- May 10: 200th birthday Friedrich Gerstäcker , German writer
- May 11: 250th birthday Isaak D'Israeli , British writer and literary historian
- May 24th: 200th year of birth Albert Richard Smith , British writer
- May 29th: 300th birthday Louis Jean-Marie Daubenton , French naturalist and encyclopaedist
- May 30th: 200th year of birth Robert Eduard Prutz , German writer and publicist
- Grace Aguilar , British writer June 2: 200th birthday
- June 13: 150th birthday Aby Warburg , German cultural scientist
- Alexander Wilson , Scottish poet July 6: 250th birthday
- Johanna Schopenhauer , German writer and salonnière July 9: 250th birthday
- July 11th: 150th year of birth Richard Beer-Hofmann , Austrian writer, playwright and poet
- July 13: 200th year of birth Gustav Freytag , German writer
- July 14: 200th birthday Arthur de Gobineau , French diplomat and writer
- July 16: 200th year of birth Juana Manuela Gorriti , Argentine writer
- July 28th: 150th year of birth Beatrix Potter , British children's author and illustrator
- Hanzo Njepila , Sorbian folk writer August 1st: 250th birthday
- August 12th: 150th year of birth Jacinto Benavente , Spanish playwright and Nobel Prize winner
- August 13: 500th birthday Hieronymus Wolf , German humanist and philologist
- August 25: 200th birthday Christian Bernhard Tauchnitz , German publisher
- August 29: 150th year of birth Hermann Löns , German journalist and writer
- August 31: 150th b. Elizabeth von Arnim , British writer
- ~ 8. September: 500th birthday Adam Siber , German humanist and educator
- September 10: 150th birthday Jeppe Aakjær , Danish writer
- September 20: 150th birthday George Coșbuc , Romanian writer and translator
- September 21: 150th birthday HG Wells , British writer
- September 30: 200th birthday Paul Féval , French writer
- Andreas Gryphius , German poet and playwright October 2: 400th birthday
- Heinrich Federer , Swiss writer October 6: 150th birthday
- October 13: 150th birthday Georg Groddeck , German doctor and writer
- October 28: 200th birthday Malwida von Meysenbug , German writer
- October 28: 150th birthday Ramón María del Valle-Inclán , Spanish writer and playwright
- Friedrich Wilhelm Hackländer , German writer November 1st: 200th year of birth
- November 12th: 350th b. Mary Astell , British writer
- November 17th: 150th b. Voltairine de Cleyre , American anarchist and author
- November 24th: 250th birthday Johann Baptist Durach , German librarian, historian and writer
- December 12th: 250th birthday Nikolai Karamsin , Russian writer and poet
- December 22nd: 250th birthday Ernst Christoph Bindemann , German poet and translator
- December 26th: 300th birthday Thomas Gray , British poet
- December 27: 450th birthday Jan Jessenius , doctor and scholar of Slovak descent
- unknown: 150th b. Halid Ziya Uşaklıgil , Ottoman-Turkish writer
- unknown: 250th born v. Thomas Chabert , Austrian orientalist, playwright and translator
- unknown: 300th b. Yosa Buson , Japanese poet and painter
- * 1616 or 1617: 400. Christian Hoffmann von Hoffmannswaldau , Silesian poet and epigrammatist
- unknown: 800. Safi ad-Din al-Urmawi , Arabic-speaking music theorist
- unknown: 900. Ibn al-Jschauzī , Hanbali universal scholar
Works
- 1516: The Education of the Christian Prince is written by Erasmus of Rotterdam .
- 1516: The Novum Instrumentum omne is published by Erasmus von Rotterdam.
- 1516: The Orlando Furioso by Ludovico Ariosto appears.
- 1516: Utopia of Thomas More appears.
- 1666: The comedy The Misanthrope premieres in Paris on June 4th.
- 1666: The comedy The Doctor Against Will premieres on August 6th in Paris.
- 1766: Laocoon: or beyond the boundaries of Mahlerey and poetry. by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing appears.
- 1766: The first volume in the history of the Agathon by Christoph Martin Wieland appears.
- 1766: The Vicar of Wakefield by Oliver Goldsmith appears.
- 1766: The tragedy Triumvirate von Voltaire appears (with the indication “1767”), plus two prose texts in the appendix.
- 1766: The Anatomy of the Horse by George Stubbs appears.
- 1816: Emma von Jane Austen appears (but actually already on December 23, 1815).
- 1816: Adolphe by Benjamin Constant appears.
- 1816: The Prisoner of Chillon by Lord Byron appears.
- 1816: The first volume of the Italian journey as well as the first volume of the journal Über Kunst und Altertum von Goethe appear.
- 1816: The first volume of the German legends of the Brothers Grimm appears.
- 1816: Nutcracker and Mouse King , The Sandman , The Jesuit Church in G. and Vol. 2 of the Elixirs of the Devil by ETA Hoffmann appear.
- 1816: The story of the Swiss ... by Robert Glutz von Blotzheim appears.
- 1816: The melodrama The Orphan and the Murderer premieres on May 29th in Paris.
- 1816: The romantic magic opera Undine is premiered on August 3rd in Berlin.
- 1816: The opera Faust is premiered on September 1st in Prague.
- 1866: Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky appears.
- 1866: The players of Fyodor Dostoevsky created (appears?).
- 1866: Les Travailleurs de la mer by Victor Hugo appears.
- 1866: Les Aventures du capitaine Hatteras by Jules Verne appears.
- 1866: The Blue Room by Prosper Mérimée appears.
- 1866: The dog of Ivan Turgenev appears.
- 1866: The Combat Nature and The Islanders by Nikolai Leskow appear.
- 1866: Wilhelm Raabe published the story Die Gänse von Bützow as well as the novellas Gedelock and Sankt Thomas .
- 1866: E. Marlitt publishes the novel Goldelse and the novella Bluebeard in the Gartenlaube .
- 1866: The opera Die Brandenburger in Böhmen premieres on January 5th in Prague.
- 1866: The opera The Bartered Bride premieres on May 30th in Prague.
- 1866: The operetta Bluebeard is premiered on February 5th in Paris.
- 1866: The operetta Pariser Leben premiered on October 31st in Paris.
More anniversaries
- 1766: Foundation of the Society for Dutch Literature in Leiden
- April 30, 1866: Founding of the Kohlhammer Verlag as a printing and bathing establishment in Stuttgart
50th anniversary of death
- Friedrich Wilhelm Foerster , German philosopher, educator and pacifist January 9:
- January 10: Hermann Kasack , German writer and poet
- January 11th: Alberto Giacometti , Swiss sculptor, painter, poet, essayist
- Ludwig Binswanger , Swiss psychiatrist and author February 5:
- February 12: Elio Vittorini , Italian writer
- Anna Akhmatova , Russian poet and writer March 5:
- March 10: Frank O'Connor , Irish writer
- March 15: Grete Weiskopf , German children's book author
- March 30th: Erwin Piscator , German theater maker and essayist
- Flann O'Brien , Irish writer April 1:
- Cecil Scott Forester , British writer April 2nd:
- April 10: Evelyn Waugh , British writer
- April 13: Georges Duhamel , French writer
- April 13: Felix Graf von Luckner , German military and writer
- April 24th: Hans Christian Branner , Danish writer
- Stanisław Jerzy Lec , Polish poet and aphorist May 7th:
- May 16: Hellmut Holthaus , German writer
- Inge Müller , German poet and writer June 1st:
- Heinz Liepman , German writer and playwright June 6:
- Hans Arp , German-French painter, sculptor and poet June 7th:
- June 18: Konrad Heiden , German journalist and writer
- July 12th: Daisetz Teitaro Suzuki , Japanese Zen writer
- July 14th: Friedrich Middelhauve , German publisher and politician
- July 25: Frank O'Hara , American poet; Essayist and art critic
- Cordwainer Smith , American psychologist and writer August 6:
- August 24th: Lao She , Chinese writer
- August 29: Sayyid Qutb , Egyptian Islamist thinker and author
- August 31: Kasimir Edschmid , German writer
- September 25th: Jo Hanns Rösler , German entertainment writer
- September 28: André Breton , French poet and writer
- Franz Xaver Kappus , German writer and journalist October 8:
- October 23: Rudolf Österreicher , Austrian playwright and operetta librettist
- Jürgen von der Wense , German writer and conceptual artist November 9:
- November 26th: Siegfried Kracauer , German sociologist, film theorist and writer
- Walter Hösterey , German writer and publisher December 9:
- December 19: Ehm Welk , German journalist and writer
- December 23: Heimito von Doderer , Austrian writer
100th anniversary of death
- January 29th: Sibylle von Olfers , German children's book author and illustrator
- Rubén Darío , Nicaraguan writer February 6:
- Gustav Falke , German poet and writer February 8:
- February 20: Klas Pontus Arnoldson , Swedish politician, author and Nobel Peace Prize winner
- February 28: Henry James , American-British writer
- Elisabeth zu Wied ( Carmen Sylva ), German-speaking writer and Romanian queen March 2nd:
- March 12th: Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach , Austrian writer
- April 11: Richard Harding Davis , American novelist and playwright
- April 26: Mário de Sá-Carneiro , Portuguese poet, writer and playwright
- May 13: Sholem Alejchem , Yiddish writer
- May 25: Jane Dieulafoy , French archaeologist and writer
- May 28: Ivan Franko , Ukrainian poet
- May 31: Gorch Fock , German writer
- June 23: Heinrich Hansjakob , German (Baden) local writer
- Alan Seeger , American poet July 4th:
- Ueda Bin , Japanese literary scholar, poet and translator July 9:
- Roger Casement , British diplomat, Irish nationalist and author August 3:
- Lily Braun , German writer August 9:
- Guido Gozzano , Italian poet and writer August 9:
- August 17th: Svetozár Hurban Vajanský , Slovak writer and publicist
- August 27: Petar Kočić , Bosnian-Serbian writer
- October 30: Julius Stettenheim , German writer
- November 14th: Saki , British writer
- November 15: Henryk Sienkiewicz , Polish writer and Nobel Prize winner
- November 22nd: Jack London , American writer
- November 23: Charles Booth , British social researcher and author
- November 27: Émile Verhaeren , Belgian poet
- Gustav Sack , German writer, poet and playwright December 5th:
- Natsume Sōseki , Japanese writer December 9:
- December 25: Wilhelmine von Hillern , German writer ( Die Geier-Wally )
- December 31: After eight years, the Italian literary magazine La Voce appears for the last time.
More days of death
- January 23: 150th anniversary of death from Thomas Love Peacock , British writer and poet
- January 25th: 650th anniversary of death BC Heinrich Seuse , medieval mystic and Dominican
- January 31: 150th anniversary of death from Friedrich Rückert , German poet, language scholar and translator
- February 22: 200th anniversary of death from Adam Ferguson , British historian and social philosopher
- February 25: 200th anniversary of death from Francesco Apostoli , Italian adventurer and writer
- February 26: 150th anniversary of death from József von Gaal , Hungarian writer and playwright
- February 28: 500th anniversary of death from Bernat Fenollar , Valencian clergyman, promoter of culture and poet
- February 28: 150th anniversary of death from Henryk Rzewuski , Polish writer
- John Connolly , British doctor and author March 5: 150th anniversary of death from
- April 22nd: 400th anniversary of death Miguel de Cervantes , Spanish writer
- April 23: 400th anniversary of death BC Inca Garcilaso de la Vega , Peruvian writer and chronicler
- April 25: 450th anniversary of death BC Louise Labé , French poet
- William Shakespeare , English poet and playwright May 3: 400th anniversary of death BC
- Alvise Corner , Venetian humanist, agricultural economist and writer May 8: 450th anniversary of death BC
- June 16: 350th anniversary of death BC Richard Fanshawe , English diplomat, poet and translator
- June 25: 200th anniversary of death from Hugh Henry Brackenridge , American lawyer and writer
- Nostradamus , French pharmacist and astrologer July 2: 450th anniversary of death
- Adolph Diesterweg , German educator and author July 7th: 150th anniversary of death
- Richard Brinsley Sheridan , Irish-British playwright and politician July 7th: 200th anniversary of death
- July 20: 200th anniversary of death BC Gavriil Derschawin , Russian poet
- July 25th: 400th anniversary of death Andreas Libavius , German polymath of his time
- July 26 (?): 800th anniversary of death before Kamo no Chōmei , Japanese monk, poet and essayist
- July 26th: 300th anniversary of death Paolo Alessandro Maffei , Italian writer and antiquarian
- July 29: 400th anniversary of death Tang Xianzu , Chinese poet and playwright
- August Apel , German lawyer and writer ( ghost book ) August 9: 200th anniversary of death BC
- August 24: 350th anniversary of death BC Francisco Manuel de Melo , Portuguese poet and Baroque writer
- Therese Pulszky , Austro-Hungarian writer and salonnière September 2: 150th anniversary of death from
- September 26: 150th anniversary of death from Carl Jonas Love Almqvist , Swedish writer and composer
- End of October: 350th anniversary of death BC James Shirley , English playwright
- Thomas Abbt , German writer and philosopher November 3: 250th anniversary of death from
- November 14th: 300th anniversary of death Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz , German philosopher
- December 12: 250th anniversary of death from Johann Christoph Gottsched , German writer and literary theorist
- December 13: 500th anniversary of death Johannes Trithemius , German scholar and humanist
- unknown: 450th anniversary of death BC Stanisław Orzechowski , author of the Polish Renaissance
- unknown: 500th anniversary of death BC Luca Landucci , Florentine chronicler of the Renaissance
- unknown: 800th anniversary of death BC Shota Rustaveli , Georgian poet
Died in 2016
Well known authors
- January 18: Michel Tournier (* 1924)
- Juliette Benzoni (* 1920) February 7:
- Roger Willemsen (* 1955) February 7th:
- February 19: Umberto Eco (* 1932)
- February 19: Harper Lee (* 1926)
- February 26: Karl Dedecius (* 1921)
- March 31: Imre Kertész (* 1929)
- Lars Gustafsson (* 1936) April 3:
- April 12: Arnold Wesker (* 1932)
- May 25: Yang Jiang (* 1911)
- Peter Shaffer (* 1926) June 6:
- Yves Bonnefoy (* 1923) July 1:
- Elie Wiesel (* 1928) July 2:
- Markus Werner (* 1944) July 3:
- July 14: Péter Esterházy (* 1950)
- July 30th: Angelika Schrobsdorff (* 1927)
- July 31: Fasil Iskander (* 1929)
- August 13: Françoise Mallet-Joris (* 1930)
- August 14: Hermann Kant (* 1926)
- August 24th: Michel Butor (* 1926)
- September 16: Edward Albee (* 1928)
- September 21: Klaus Harpprecht (* 1927)
- October 13: Dario Fo (* 1926)
- Leonard Cohen (* 1934) November 7th:
- November 11: Ilse Aichinger (* 1921)
- November 20: William Trevor (* 1928)
- Ferreira Gullar (* 1930) December 4:
- December 24th: Richard Adams (* 1920)
- December 28th: Michel Déon (* 1919)
Other authors
- Erica Hänssler (* 1947) January 1:
- Leonard Berkowitz (* 1926) January 3:
- Georg Nees (* 1926) January 3:
- Bulcsú László (* 1922) January 4th:
- Pierre Boulez (* 1925) January 5:
- AR Morlan (* 1958) January 6th:
- Ashraf Pahlavi (* 1919) January 7th:
- János György Szilágyi (* 1918) January 7th:
- Hansrudi Wäscher (* 1928) January 7th:
- Horst Boog (* 1928) January 8:
- Ove Allansson (* 1932) January 9:
- Robert Naegele (* 1925) January 9:
- January 11th: Anke Martiny (* 1939)
- January 11th: Gunnel Vallquist (* 1918)
- January 13: Horst Hanske (* 1935)
- January 13: Helmut Jenkis (* 1927)
- January 14: Walter Hoeres (* 1928)
- January 14: Erich Kock (* 1925)
- January 14th: Alan Rickman (* 1946)
- January 14: Ellen Meiksins Wood (* 1942)
- January 15: Peter Atteslander (* 1926)
- January 16: Bernd Brummbär (* 1945)
- January 16: Theo Rasehorn (* 1918)
- January 17th: Joachim Goll (* 1925)
- January 17th: Gottfried Honegger (* 1917)
- January 17th: Heinz Kimmerle (* 1930)
- January 17th: Rainer Schröder (* 1947)
- January 18: Lars Roar Langslet (* 1936)
- January 19: Andreas Buro (* 1928)
- January 19: Alexander Giese (* 1921)
- January 20: Edmonde Charles-Roux (* 1920)
- January 20: Ludovic Janvier (* 1934)
- January 22nd: Miloslav Ransdorf (* 1953)
- January 23: Nikolai Abramow (* 1961)
- January 23: Žuži Jelinek (* 1920)
- January 23: Roberto Schopflocher (* 1923)
- January 24th: Fredrik Barth (* 1928)
- January 24th: Marvin Minsky (* 1927)
- January 26: Barrington Watson (* 1931)
- January 28: Aleš Debeljak (* 1961)
- January 28: Eike von Hippel (* 1935)
- January 29: Ruth Rehmann (* 1922)
- January 29: Jacques Rivette (* 1928)
- January 30th: Girolamo Arnaldi (* 1929)
- January 30th: Peter Braun (* 1960)
- January 30th: Frank Hörnigk (* 1944)
- January 30th: Ingo Nentwig (* 1960)
- January 31: David J. Lake (* 1929)
- January 31: Walter Wippersberg (* 1945)
- Dieter Spethmann (* 1926) February 1:
- Manfred Scheuch (* 1929) February 3:
- Bernhard Gentsch (* 1936) February 4:
- Bodil Malmsten (* 1944) February 5:
- Erwin Glonnegger (* 1925) February 6:
- Edith Kurzweil (* 1924) February 6:
- Margaret Forster (* 1938) February 8:
- Reinhold Petermann (* 1925) February 8:
- February 11: John Gagnon (* 1931)
- February 12: Bergljot Hobæk Haff (* 1925)
- February 12: Keith Jeffery (* 1952)
- February 12: Joachim Specht (* 1931)
- February 12: Walter Wittmann (* 1935)
- February 13: Hartmut Grossmann (* 1930)
- February 13: Max Kläger (* 1925)
- February 14: Hein Kröher (* 1927)
- February 16: Boutros Boutros-Ghali (* 1922)
- February 16: Joachim Grünhagen (* 1928)
- February 17th: Muhammad Heikal (* 1923)
- February 17th: Andrzej Żuławski (* 1940)
- February 18: Rosario Ferré (* 1938)
- February 18: Abdourahamane Soli (* 1938)
- February 18: Yūko Tsushima (* 1947)
- February 19: Dietmar Scholz (* 1933)
- February 19: Michael Starcke (* 1949)
- February 20: Jon Rollason (* 1931)
- February 21: Klaus Hympendahl (* 1939)
- February 22nd: Hans-Albert Walter (* 1935)
- February 23: Peter Lustig (* 1937)
- February 25: John Chilton (* 1932)
- February 27: Jan Foudraine (* 1929)
- February 28: Sengai Aaliyan (* 1941)
- February 28: Adam Augustyn (* 1936)
- February 28: Elisabeth Büttner (* 1961)
- February 28: John Jones (* 1924)
- February 28: Liliane Wouters (* 1930)
- February 29: Alice Arlen (* 1940)
- February 29: Manfred Eger (* 1927)
- February 29: Louise Rennison (* 1951)
- February 29: Peter Schäfer (* 1931)
- Anton Rotzetter (* 1939) March 1:
- Tony Warren (* 1936) March 1:
- Franz Mußner (* 1916) March 3:
- Erich-Günther Sasse (* 1944) March 3:
- Taha Jabir al-Alwani (* 1935) March 4:
- Pat Conroy (* 1945) March 4th:
- Nikolaus Harnoncourt (* 1929) March 5:
- Rafael Squirru (* 1925) March 5:
- Akira Tago (* 1926) March 6:
- Horst Afheldt (* 1924) March 7th:
- Helga Schultz (* 1941) March 7th:
- Hans Czuma (* 1932) March 8:
- Lyuben Petkow (* 1939) March 8:
- Peter Lösche (* 1939) March 9:
- Hans Rochelt (* 1936) March 9:
- March 10: Siegfried Maser (* 1938)
- March 11th: Doreen Massey (* 1944)
- March 12: Dieter Mucke (* 1936)
- March 13: Hilary Putnam (* 1926)
- March 13: Reinhard Stewig (* 1929)
- March 14: Geoffrey Hartman (* 1929)
- March 15: Asa Briggs (* 1921)
- March 15: Rolf-Gunter Dienst (* 1942)
- March 16: Alexander Jessenin-Wolpin (* 1924)
- March 17th: Solomon Marcus (* 1925)
- March 18: Barry Hines (* 1939)
- March 18: Leopold Rosenmayr (* 1925)
- March 18: John Urry (* 1946)
- March 22nd: Kurt Krolop (* 1930)
- March 22nd: Justin Leiber (* 1938)
- March 23: Aharon Megged (* 1920)
- March 24th: Earl Hamner junior (* 1923)
- March 24th: Tibor R. Machan (* 1939)
- March 25: Gerhart von Graevenitz (* 1944)
- March 25: David Snellgrove (* 1920)
- March 26: Jim Harrison (* 1937)
- March 27: Abraham Ashkenasi (* 1934)
- March 27: Alain Decaux (* 1925)
- March 28: Josef Simon (* 1930)
- March 29: Frank De Felitta (* 1921)
- March 29: William L. O'Neill (* 1935)
- March 30th: Francisco Algora (* 1948)
- March 31: Hans-Dietrich Genscher (* 1927)
- March 31: Bruno Hillebrand (* 1935)
- Ralph Blum (* 1932) March:
- Fritz Schranz (* 1930) April 2:
- Jules Schelvis (* 1921) April 3:
- Hans Skirecki (* 1935) April 4:
- Song Su-gwŏn (* 1940) April 4:
- Dorothee von Dadelsen (* 1920) April 5:
- EM Nathanson (* 1928) April 5:
- Mascha Rolnikaitė (* 1927) April 7th:
- Mircea Albulescu (* 1934) April 8:
- Theodor Buhl (* 1936) April 8:
- Giselher W. Hoffmann (* 1958) April 9:
- Klaus Steiniger (* 1932) April 9:
- April 11: Franz Schupp (* 1936)
- April 12: Alexander Kanengoni (* 1951)
- April 12: Víctor Manuel Leites (* 1933)
- April 13: Gerd Fuchs (* 1932)
- April 13: Rudolf Kreis (* 1926)
- April 16: Josef Kirschner (* 1931)
- April 18: Adrian Berry (* 1937)
- April 20: Margret Buerschaper (* 1937)
- April 21: Michelle McNamara (* 1970)
- April 21: Kundeyt Şurdum (* 1937)
- April 22nd: Ursula Bruns (* 1922)
- April 22nd: Rudolph Chimelli (* 1928)
- April 22nd: Edith Rimkus-Beseler (* 1926)
- April 22nd: Malte S. Sembten (* 1965)
- April 22nd: Graham Tayar (* 1933)
- April 23: Kurt Otten (* 1926)
- April 23: Semjon Wilenski (* 1928)
- ≈24. April: Martin Gray (* 1922)
- April 26: Ralf-Peter Märtin (* 1951)
- April 26: Masako Togawa (* 1931)
- April 29: Andreas Hutter (* 1963)
- April 30th: Daniel Aaron (* 1912)
- April 30th: Daniel Berrigan (* 1921)
- Ömer Faruk Akün (* 1926) May 2:
- Wulf Hühn (* 1943) May 2:
- François Roth (* 1936) May 5:
- Philippe Beaussant (* 1930) May 8:
- John Bradshaw (* 1933) May 8:
- Reinfried Keilich (* 1938) May 9:
- May 10: Nicholas Fisk (* 1923)
- May 10: Fabjan Hafner (* 1966)
- May 10: Thomas Luckmann (* 1927)
- May 10: Ryszard Przybylski (* 1928)
- May 11: Katherine Dunn (* 1945)
- May 11: Antonius John (* 1922)
- May 11: Michael Ratner (* 1943)
- May 13: Makiko Futaki (* 1958)
- May 13: Pavlos Tzermias (* 1925)
- May 14: Alvise Zorzi (* 1922)
- May 15: Erika Berger (* 1939)
- May 16: Otto Gerhard Oexle (* 1939)
- May 17th: Fanny Müller (* 1941)
- May 18: Fritz Stern (* 1926)
- May 19: Rudolf Agstner (* 1951)
- May 19: Alexandre Astruc (* 1923)
- May 19: Morley Safer (* 1931)
- May 21: Alfredo Bauer (* 1924)
- May 21: Enrique Fierro (* 1941 or 1942)
- May 22: Ilse Rohnacher (* 1926)
- May 23: Vera Henriksen (* 1927)
- May 23: Klaus Seehafer (* 1947)
- May 24th: Klaus Jürgen Herrmann (* 1947)
- May 27: Renate Krüger (* 1934)
- May 27: Friedrich Scholz (* 1928)
- May 27: Morton White (* 1917)
- May 28: Andreas Flitner (* 1922)
- May 29: Svetozar Koljević (* 1930)
- May 29: Wendy Leigh (* 1950)
- May 30th: Antonín Bartoněk (* 1926)
- May 30: Ellen Niit (* 1928)
- May 31: Álmos Csongár (* 1920)
- May 31: Reshad Feild (* 1934)
- May 31: Hans-Peter Klausch (* 1954)
- May 31: Rupert Neudeck (* 1939)
- May 31: Aileen Ward (* 1919)
- Joseph Michel (* 1925) June 3:
- Wolfgang Babilas (* 1929) June 4th:
- Ursula Goldmann-Posch (* 1949) June 4:
- Antti Hyry (* 1931) June 4:
- Klaus Lüderssen (* 1932) June 4th:
- Jerome Bruner (* 1915) June 5:
- Hans Jürgen Krysmanski (* 1935) June 9:
- June 14: Jürgen Dierking (* 1946)
- June 14: Klaus Geitel (* 1924)
- June 14: Egon Richter (* 1932)
- June 15: Lois Duncan (* 1934)
- June 18: HU Steger (* 1923)
- June 19: Wolfgang Welt (* 1952)
- June 20: Pavel Fiala (* 1937)
- June 20: Benoîte Groult (* 1920)
- June 21: Dietrich Eichholtz (* 1930)
- June 21: Henk Hofland (* 1927)
- June 22nd: Joan Acker (* 1924)
- June 22: Yaşar Nuri Öztürk (* 1945)
- June 22nd: Alison Winter (* 1965)
- June 23: Michael Herr (* 1940)
- June 23: Moritz Neumann (* 1948)
- June 23: Maja Wicki-Vogt (* 1940)
- June 25: Peter Asmussen (* 1957)
- June 25: Maurice G. Dantec (* 1959)
- June 25: Manfred Deix (* 1949)
- June 25: Adam Small (* 1936)
- June 26: Jürgen von Beckerath (* 1920)
- June 26: Austin Clarke (* 1934)
- June 27th: Silvia Tennenbaum (* 1928)
- June 27: Alvin Toffler (* 1928)
- June 28: Leland Bardwell (* 1922)
- June 29: Elechi Amadi (* 1934)
- June 29: Margaret Bakkes (* 1931)
- June 30th: Geoffrey Hill (* 1932)
- June 30th: Robert Steigerwald (* 1925)
- Marcel Freydefont (* 1948) July 1:
- Robin Hardy (* 1929) July 1:
- Angelina Pollak-Eltz (* 1932) July 1:
- Manfred Posch (* 1943) July 1:
- Michael Cimino (* 1939) July 2:
- Alfred Heinrich (* 1930) July 2:
- Robert Nye (* 1939) July 2:
- Michel Rocard (* 1930) July 2:
- Brigitte Beil (* 1941) July 3:
- André-Paul Weber (* 1927) July 3:
- Abbas Kiarostami (* 1940) July 4th:
- Artur K. Führer (* 1929) July 6:
- Egon Rieble (* 1925) July 6:
- Laura Mancinelli (* 1933) July 7th:
- Wolfram Siebeck (* 1928) July 7th:
- William Hardy McNeill (* 1917) July 8:
- Lothar Dräger (* 1927) July 9:
- July 11: Emma Cohen (* 1946)
- July 11: Klaus Dreher (* 1929)
- July 11: Elaine Fantham (* 1933)
- July 11th: Corrado Farina (* 1939)
- July 12: Paul Wühr (* 1927)
- July 13: Ruth Kallies (* 1925)
- July 15: Ingerose Paust (* 1929)
- July 15: Jörg Raddatz (* 1971)
- July 17th: Werner Lutz (* 1930)
- July 18: Antony Copley (* 1937)
- July 18: Jürg Frischknecht (* 1947)
- July 19: Bommi Baumann (* 1947)
- July 19: Carlos Gorostiza (* 1920)
- July 20: Arno Baruzzi (* 1935)
- July 20: Włodzimierz Odojewski (* 1930)
- July 20: Klaus M. Rarisch (* 1936)
- July 21: Felicitas Mayall / Barbara Veit (* 1947)
- July 21: Hartmann Wunderer (* 1950)
- July 22nd: Evaristo de Moraes Filho (* 1914)
- July 22nd: Jouko Turkka (* 1942)
- July 24th: Franc Zadravec (* 1925)
- July 25: Halil İnalcık (* 1916)
- July 25: Tim LaHaye (* 1926)
- July 25: Joachim Schulze (* 1938)
- July 25: Benito Wogatzki (* 1932)
- July 26: Tibor Kneif (* 1932)
- July 27: Anton Kolb (* 1931)
- July 27: James Alan McPherson (* 1943)
- July 28: Mahasweta Devi (* 1926)
- July 28: Renate Schostack (* 1938)
- July 31: Godo Lieberg (* 1929)
- July 31: Seymour Papert (* 1928)
- Helmut Hanisch (* 1943) August 4th:
- Eleuterio Fernández Huidobro (* 1942) August 5th:
- Gustavo Bueno (* 1924) August 7th:
- Arne Nevanlinna (* 1925) August 7th:
- Günther Böhme (* 1923) August 8:
- Edward Kevin Daly (* 1933) August 8:
- August 10: Gerhard Tötschinger (* 1946)
- August 11: Thomas Steinbeck (* 1944)
- August 12: Hans Leopold Davi (* 1928)
- August 12: Thea Leitner (* 1921)
- August 12: Inge Marßolek (* 1947)
- August 12: Michael Stiller (* 1945)
- August 16: Axel Monte (* 1962)
- August 17th: Víctor Mora (* 1931)
- August 18: Ernst Nolte (* 1923)
- August 18: Kurt Pätzold (* 1930)
- August 19: Peter Blundell Jones (* 1949)
- August 20: Lothar Kusche (* 1929)
- August 20: Gregor M. Lepka (* 1936)
- August 20: Vagn Lundbye (* 1933)
- August 20: Brian Rix, Baron Rix (* 1924)
- August 20: MK Wren (* 1938)
- August 21: Per Lønning (* 1928)
- August 23: Reinhard Selten (* 1930)
- August 24th: Wolfgang Klafki (* 1927)
- August 25: Marvin Kaplan (* 1927)
- August 25: George Spencer-Brown (* 1923)
- August 26: Marta Portal (* 1930)
- August 29: Bronisław Baczko (* 1924)
- August 29: Vedat Türkali (* 1919)
- August 29: Gene Wilder (* 1933)
- August 30th: Helmut-Maria Glogger (* 1947)
- Kuno Mittelstädt (unknown) August:
- Elifius Paffrath (* 1942) August:
- Paige Cothren (* 1935) September 1:
- Joe Juhnke (* 1925) September 1:
- Veit Rosenberger (* 1963) September 1:
- Friedrich Schütze-Quest (* 1943) September 1st:
- Maria Isabel Barreno (* 1939) September 3:
- Anna Dewdney (* 1965) September 3:
- Gintautas Iešmantas (* 1930) September 4:
- Peter Janich (* 1942) September 4th:
- Klaus Traube (* 1928) September 4th:
- Pyotr Kraska (* 1946) September 5:
- Hugh Zachary (* 1928) September 5:
- Massimo Felisatti (* 1932) September 7th:
- Friedemann Schulz (* 1945) September 7th:
- Inga Clendinnen (* 1934) September 8:
- Mario Spezi (* 1945) 8/9 September:
- Anton Maria Keim (* 1928) September 9:
- Jörg Zink (* 1922) September 9:
- September 10: Jutta Limbach (* 1934)
- September 17: Roman Ivanytschuk (* 1929)
- September 17th: Hans Mühlethaler (* 1930)
- September 17th: Rolf Peter Sieferle (* 1949)
- September 18: David A. Kyle (* 1919)
- September 18: Lee Ho-chol (* 1932)
- September 19: Karl Dietrich Bracher (* 1922)
- September 19: Allister Sparks (* 1933)
- September 21: Leonidas Donskis (* 1962)
- September 21: Mily Dür (* 1921)
- September 22nd: Walter Baumert (* 1929)
- September 22nd: Detlef Köhler (* 1962)
- September 22nd: Wolfgang Prosinger (* 1948)
- September 23: Max Mannheimer (* 1920)
- September 23: Thomas Ricklin (* 1963)
- September 23: Bernd Schmidt (* 1947)
- September 25: Nahed Hattar (* 1960)
- September 28: Hans Heinrich Formann (* 1939)
- September 28: Willi H. Grün (* 1932)
- September 30th: Manfred Borchard (* 1950)
- Götz R. Richter (* 1923) September:
- Elmar Krautkrämer (* 1927) October 1:
- Mary Hesse (* 1924) October 2:
- Brigitte Hamann (* 1940) October 4th:
- Gideon Toury (* 1942) October 4:
- Georges Balandier (* 1920) October 5:
- György Márkus (* 1934) October 6:
- Walter Schmidt (* 1965) October 6:
- Felix de Mendelssohn (* 1944) October 7:
- October 11: Hubert Witt (* 1935)
- October 13: John Gilmore (* 1935)
- October 13: Arnold Paucker (* 1921)
- October 14th: Edith Braun (* 1921)
- October 14: Song Yŏng (* 1940)
- October 17th: Mihály Kubinszky (* 1927)
- October 21: Manfred Krug (* 1937)
- October 22: Sheri S. Tepper (* 1929)
- October 23: Tom Hayden (* 1939)
- October 23: Ricardo Lindo Fuentes (* 1947)
- October 24: Claus Ulrich Wiesner (* 1933)
- October 25: Govruud Huuchinhuu (* 1954)
- October 25: Georges Thinès (* 1923)
- October 26: Tim Couzens (* 1944)
- October 27: Êlda Grin (* 1928)
- October 27: Nathan Peter Levinson (* 1921)
- October 28: Klaus Budzinski (* 1921)
- October 29: Francis Huxley (* 1923)
- October 29: Itō Keiichi (* 1917)
- October 29: Gustl Müller-Dechent (* 1915)
- October 30: Allan Mitchell (* 1933)
- October 30: Ingo Springenschmid (* 1942)
- October 31: Natalie Babbitt (* 1932)
- Tina Anselmi (* 1927) November 1:
- Maggie Furey (* 1955) November 3:
- Lorose Keller (* 1932) November 3:
- Ingibjörg Haraldsdóttir (* 1942) November 7th:
- Hans H. Hofstätter (* 1928) November 8:
- November 10: Magdalene Ehlers (* 1923)
- November 10: Helmut Rechenberg (* 1937)
- November 10: André Ruellan ( Kurt Steiner; * 1922)
- November 12th: Jerry Dumas (* 1930)
- November 12: Dieter Jähnig (* 1926)
- November 12: Jacques Werup (* 1945)
- November 13: Jackie Pigeaud (* 1937)
- November 13: Svetoslav Slavchev (* 1926)
- November 14th: Hans Buchheim (* 1922)
- November 14: Werner Holzer (* 1926)
- November 17th: Hans Manz (* 1931)
- November 17th: Paul Kanut Schäfer (* 1922)
- November 19: Krystyna Berwińska (* 1919)
- November 21: Maximilian Zander (* 1929)
- November 22nd: Sigrid Lichtenberger (* 1923)
- November 24th: Marcos Ana (* 1920)
- November 25: Fidel Castro (* 1926)
- November 27th: Hildegard Gerster-Schwenkel (* 1923)
- November 29th: Petra Ernst (* 1957)
- November 29: Claudio Pavone (* 1920)
- November 29th: Andrew Rippin (* 1950)
- November 30th: Joe Dever (* 1956)
- Renate Axt (* 1934) December 2nd:
- Wilhelm Salber (* 1928) December 2:
- Giovanni Orelli (* 1928) December 3:
- Gotlieb (* 1934) December 4:
- Ehrhardt Bödecker (* 1925) December 6th:
- Hildegard Hamm-Brücher (* 1921) December 7th:
- Phillip Knightley (* 1929) December 7th:
- Hussain al-Mozany (* 1954) December 7th:
- Vilma Neuwirth (* 1928) December 7th:
- December 10: Georg Klein (* 1925)
- December 10: John Montague (* 1929)
- December 11: Sadiq al-Azm (* 1934)
- December 11th: Wolfgang Held (* 1933)
- December 11th: Trude Marzik (* 1923)
- December 12: ER Braithwaite (* 1912)
- December 12th: Hans-Adolf Jacobsen (* 1925)
- December 12: Pars Tuğlacı (* 1933)
- December 13: Chanoch Bartow (* 1926)
- December 15: Hans-Peter Hasenfratz (* 1938)
- December 15: Eckart Spoo (* 1936)
- December 16: Paolo Prodi (* 1932)
- December 17th: Anne Ranasinghe (* 1925)
- December 17th: Fritz Riha (* 1921)
- December 19: Lionel Blue (* 1930)
- December 19: Ludwig Trepl (* 1946)
- December 20: Ianina Ilitcheva (* 1983)
- December 22nd: Jan-Georg Deutsch (* 1956)
- December 23: Joyce Appleby (* 1929)
- December 23: Gerd-Günther Grau (* 1921)
- December 23: Robert Hinde (* 1923)
- December 23: Sigrid Metken (* 1928)
- December 23: Andrés Rivera (* 1928)
- December 24th: Felix Krivin (* 1928)
- December 24th: Trutz Rendtorff (* 1931)
- December 26th: Pierre Chuvin (* 1943)
- December 26th: Elvio Porta (* 1945)
- December 27th: Anthony Cronin (* 1928)
- December 27th: Carrie Fisher (* 1956)
- December 27th: Harri Jünger (* 1926)
- December 27: Robert Löffler (* 1931)
- December 27: Efthymios Warlamis (* 1942)
- December 28: Aloys Butzkamm (* 1935)
- December 29th: Hans Mohr (* 1930)
- December 30th: Wilfried Daim (* 1923)
- December 30th: Jacques Kuhn (* 1919)
- anonymous: Pierre Basieux (* 1944)
- anonymous: Tamar Bergman (* 1939)
- anonymous : Gerhard Kerfin (* 1935)
- anonymous: PJ Lambrecht (* 1947)
- anonymous: Gert Micha Simon (* 1929)
Other personalities
- Theo Schuster (publisher, * 1931) January 4:
- January 20: David G. Hartwell (* 1941)
- January 20: George Weidenfeld (* 1919)
- January 31: Elizabeth Eisenstein (* 1923)
- Fred Oberhauser (* 1923) February 7th:
- February 16: Ernst Scheidegger (* 1923)
- Otto Rohse (* 1925) March 5:
- Dieter Motzkus (* 1937) March 6th:
- March 20: Peter Williams (* 1937)
- March 22nd: Alois Weimer (* 1930)
- March 28: Peggy Fortnum (* 1919)
- Oto Reisinger (* 1927) April 6:
- Hans Christof Sauerländer (* 1943) April 9:
- April 15: Hans Günter Zekl (* 1939)
- April 18: Fulvio Roiter (* 1926)
- April 21: Helmut Komp (* 1930)
- April 23: Çetin İpekkaya (* 1937)
- Siné (* 1928) May 5:
- May 11: David King (* 1943)
- May 14: Darwyn Cooke (* 1962)
- May 18: Christian Diener (* 1937)
- May 22nd: Adolf Born (* 1930)
- André Acquart (* 1922) June 4th:
- Gillett Griffin (* 1928) June 9:
- Reinhart Hoffmeister (* 1923) June 9:
- June 20: Hans-Horst Henschen (* 1937)
- June 21: Jurij Striedter (* 1926)
- June 24th: Andreas Brylka (* 1931)
- Werner Schinko (* 1929) July 5:
- Geneviève Castrée (* 1981) July 9:
- July 23: Konrad von Rabenau (* 1924)
- July 25: Judith Love Cohen (* 1933)
- Inge Kralupper (* 1966) August 3:
- Volker Baer (* 1930) August 4th:
- August 17th: Dieter Hagenbach (* 1943)
- August 19: Ursula Lübbe (* 1922)
- August 21: Bernard Dufossé (* 1936)
- August 25: Volkmar Parschalk (* 1934)
- August 31: Brian Wildsmith (* 1930)
- September 15: Arrigo Lora Totino (* 1928)
- September 17th: Ottfried Zielke (* 1936)
- September 29: Helmut Lingen (* 1927)
- Michael Engelhard (* 1936) October 2:
- Karin Bruns (* 1957) October 7:
- October 28: Christophe Badoux (* 1964)
- October 30: Hans-Joachim Schlegel (* 1942)
- November 23: Ernst Hilmar (* 1938)
- November 25th: Herbert Fleissner (* 1928)
- November 28th: Reinhold Lagrene (*?)
- Sigrid Früh (* 1935) December 7th:
- December 10: Cornelia Kühn-Leitz (* 1937)
- December 17th: Rudolf J. Schmitt (* 1925)
- December 26th: Hans Kurig (* 1931)
- December 30th: Hajo Bücken (* 1944)
- anonymous: Susanne Nickel (* 1967)
New releases
Novels, short stories
- Alice, climate change and the cat Zeta - Margret Boysen
- Not a coincidence - Elke Heidenreich
- When it happened - Reinhard Wegerth
- Augustus - John Williams
- Bad Dreams Bazaar - Stephen King
- The excavation pit (NA) - Andrei Platonow
- The twilight of the steppe gods - Ismail Kadare
- One - Sarah Crossan
- Definitely - Andreas Pflüger
- The unveiling - Mario Vargas Llosa
- A question of dignity - Gianrico Carofiglio
- George - Alex Gino
- Plaster of paris or How I repaired the world in a single day - Anna Woltz
- The golden glove - Heinz Strunk
- Helix - you will replace us - Marc Elsberg
- Today I'm going to tomorrow - Kateryna Babkina
- I give you the sun - Jandy Nelson
- Bound in blood - Stuart MacBride
- Kokoro (acting NA) - Natsume Sōseki
- Life and love - Anton Hansen Tammsaare
- Love among aliens - Terézia Mora
- Lizzy Carbon and the Losers' Club - Mario Fesler
- Power - Karen Duve
- The Wall - Max Annas
- My brilliant friend - Elena Ferrante
- The moon and the fire (NÜb.) - Cesare Pavese
- The Nest - Kenneth Oppel
- New Sol - Margaret Fortune
- Just three words - Becky Albertalli
- Nutshell - Ian McEwan
- Slap in the face - Abbas Khider
- Omni - Andreas Brandhorst
- The package - Sebastian Fitzek
- Percy Jackson tells: Greek legends of the gods - Rick Riordan
- The peacock - Isabel Bogdan
- The Journey to the West - Wu Cheng'en
- Red zone - Asbjørn Jaklin
- The Return - Rebecca West
- The Return of the Buddha - Gaito Gasdanow
- Sally Jones - Murder Without a Corpse - Jakob Wegelius
- Salt for the sea - Ruta Sepetys
- Sharp Shot - Michael Connelly
- A slap in the face - Franz Dobler
- The black lake (NÜb.) - Hella Haasse
- Devil's Gold - Andreas Eschbach
- The totally crazy parent swap - David Baddiel
- The dead - Christian Kracht
- The Defector - Siegfried Lenz (posthumous)
- Unterleuten - Juli Zeh
- Venus wins (extended edition) - Dietmar Dath
- From the end of loneliness - Benedict Wells
- What I didn't tell you - Celeste Ng
- The puppies - Pawel Salzman
- Wilimowski - Miljenko Jergović
- We both knew what had happened - Steven Herrick
- Wolf Nights - William Giraldi
- Woodwalkers (beginning of a novel cycle) - Katja Brandis
Non-fiction
- AgroCity - The City for Africa - Al Imfeld
- Bad thinking - Bettina Stangneth
- Dark Money - Jane Mayer
- Spirit of the Modern Age (Parts II, III and IV; Volume 22.2 of the GA) - Ferdinand Tönnies (posthumous)
- The gender paradox - Ulrich Kutschera
- Hygge. An attitude towards life that simply makes you happy - Meik Wiking
- No capitalism is also no solution - Ulrike Herrmann
- Humanity abolishes itself - The Earth under the grip of the Anthropocene - Klaus Kamphausen and Harald Lesch
- The right to the city - Henri Lefebvre
- Wealth without greed - Sahra Wagenknecht
- Sociological Fantasy (NÜb.) - Charles Wright Mills
- Super hubs: How the financial elite and their networks rule the world - Sandra Navidi
Further literature
- Alone (picture book) - Guojing
- The architect Iossif Karakis - Oleg Junakov (biography)
- Broccoli Boy Saves the World - Frank Cottrell Boyce (Children's Book)
- The History of Magic in North America - JK Rowling (web publication)
- Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - JK Rowling (Drama and Book)
- In darkness let me dwell - songs from the darkness - Duo Merzouga (radio play)
- Ivan Franko Encyclopedia (Vol. 1) - National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Encyclopedia of People)
- No time for assholes! - Horst Lichter (autobiography)
- Krasshüpfer - Simon van der Geest (author) and Karst-Janneke Rogaar (illustrator) - children's book
- Love is not enough - Sue Klebold (autobiography)
- Panikherz - Benjamin von Stuckrad-Barre (autobiography)
- The President - François Durpaire (author) and Farid Boudjellal (illustrator) - Vol. 1 (updated) of a three-part French political comic
- Return to Reims - Didier Eribon (autobiographical-political essay)
- Super Bruno - Håkon Øvreås (author) and Øyvind Torseter (illustrator) - children's book
- The days I spent with God - Axel Hacke (Author) and Michael Sowa (Illustrator)
- Diary of a librarian (Vol. III / IV / V) - Helmuth Schönauer
- Under the Cherry Blossom Tree - Allen Say (Picture Book)
- Writer by profession - Haruki Murakami (autobiography)
- Wonderful Years - Sibylle Berg (Travel Texts)
- For West Coffee at Margot Honecker's - Nils Ole Oermann
Literature prizes 2016
German literary prizes
- Adelbert von Chamisso Prize : Esther Kinsky and Uljana Wolf
- Alfred Kerr Prize for literary criticism : Nico Bleutge
- Alfred Müller Felsenburg Prize : Safiye Can
- aspekte literature prize : Hool by Philipp Winkler
- Axel Eggebrecht Prize : Margot Overath
-
Bavarian Book Prize :
- Fiction: The Life and Death of Airplanes by Heinrich Steinfest
- Non-fiction book: Alexander von Humboldt and the invention of nature by Andrea Wulf
- Honorary award from the Bavarian Prime Minister: Ruth Klüger
- Ben Witter Prize : Nils Minkmar
- Berlin Literature Prize : Feridun Zaimoglu
- Bertolt Brecht Literature Prize : Silke Scheuermann
- Lake Constance Literature Prize : Peter Salomon
- Bremen Literature Prize : Henning Ahrens for Glantz and Gloria (main prize); Matthias Nawrat for the many deaths of our grandfather Jurek (sponsorship award)
- Book prize of the Ravensburger Verlag Foundation : Benedict Wells for From the end of loneliness
- Calwer Hermann Hesse Prize : Luiz Ruffato (author) and Michael Kegler (translator)
- Calwer Hermann Hesse grant : Zsuzsa Bánk ; Esther Kinsky
- Carl Zuckmayer Medal : Sven Regener
- Christian Wagner Prize : Kito Lorenc for his complete lyric works
- Clemens Brentano Prize : Thilo Krause for To leave things whole (poems)
- Comic book award : Father's milk by Uli Oesterle
- Crime Cologne Award : Simone Buchholz for Blue Night
- German Book Prize : Resist chattels of Bodo Kirchhoff
-
German Youth Literature Award (selection):
- Picture book: The dog that Nino did not have by Edward van de Vendel (text), Anton van Hertbruggen (illustration), Rolf Erdorf (translation)
- Youth book: Girls Pack by Kirsten Fuchs
- Non-fiction book: In the Eisland by Kristina Gehrmann
- Special prize for the complete work: Klaus Kordon
- German Youth Theater Award : The Working Dead. Hard work by Jörg Menke-Peitzmeyer
-
German Crime Prize :
- National: Friedrich Ani for The Nameless Day
- International: Richard Price for The Untouchables
-
German Science Fiction Prize :
- Best novel: The ship by Andreas Brandhorst
- Best short story: Operation Gnadenakt by Frank Böhmert
- Dramatist Prize of the German Business Culture Circle : Darja Stocker
- Düsseldorf Literature Prize : Marcel Beyer
- Honorary gift from the German Schiller Foundation : Uwe Kolbe
- Eichendorff Literature Prize : Christian Lehnert
-
Else Lasker Schüler Dramatist Prize :
- Main prize, for the complete work: Sibylle Berg
- Unit price (3rd place): Stephan Roiss for Hektora 4 3 4
- Else Lasker Schüler Poetry Prize : Safiye Can
- Emy's Annual Non-Fiction Book Prize : How to Philosophize with Fire by Jens Soentgen (Author) and Vitali Konstantinov (Illustrator)
- Ernst Toller Prize : Roman Ehrlich
- Eugen Helmlé translator award : Anne Weber
- Fontane Literature Prize : Josef Bierbichler for Mittelreich
- Friedrich Gerstäcker Prize : Train Kids by Dirk Reinhardt
-
Friedrich Glauser Prize (selection):
- Best novel: Mr. Petermann and the Triptych of Death by Michael Böhm
- Glauser honorary award: Jürgen Kehrer
- Children's and youth crime prize: Layers by Ursula Poznanski
- Friedrich Hölderlin Prize of the City of Bad Homburg : Christoph Peters ; Sponsorship award: Per Leo
- Friedrich Rückert Prize : SAID
- Friedrich Schiedel Prize for Literature : Herfried Münkler for The Great War. The world from 1914 to 1918
- Fritz Reuter Prize : Jürgen Kropp
- Georg Büchner Prize : Marcel Beyer
- George Konell Prize : Saskia Hennig von Lange
- Gerty Spies Literature Prize : Ulrich Peltzer
- Göttingen elk : Max Goldt
- Grand Prize of the German Academy for Children's and Youth Literature e. V. Volkach : Rotraut Susanne Berner
- Gustav Heinemann Peace Prize : Reinhard Kleist for The Dream of Olympia - The Story of Samia Yusuf Omar
- Hamburg guest : Doris Konradi
- Hannelore Greve Literature Prize : Hanns-Josef Ortheil
- Hans Fallada Prize : Jonas Lüscher for Spring of the Barbarians
- Hans-im-Glück-Preis : Lea-Lina Oppermann for The Truth and Us (manuscript)
- Heinrich Mann Prize : Gunnar Decker
- Heinrich Maria Ledig Rowohlt Prize for translators : Andreas Nohl for his translations of English-language classics
- Helmut M. Braem Translator Award : Frank Heibert
- Hermann Hesse Literature Prize : Christian Kracht ; Sponsorship award: Benjamin Maack
- Hermann Kesten Prize : Can Dündar and Erdem Gül ; Sponsorship award: translator group Translate for Justice
- Hilde Domin Prize for Literature in Exile : Edgar Hilsenrath
- Hölty Prize for Poetry: Christoph Meckel for his lyrical life's work
- Radio play of the year : Evangelium Pasolini by Arnold Stadler (author) and Oliver Sturm (director)
- Radio play award of the war blind : And now: The world! by Sibylle Berg
- Horst Bingel Prize for Literature : Gila Lustiger for her essay Concussion. About the terror
- Hotlist price: Arco Verlag for the geometry of the renunciation by Debora Vogel
- Hubert Fichte Prize : Michael Weins
- Italo Svevo Prize : Sabine Peters
- Jakob Wassermann Literature Prize : Gila Lustiger
- Jane Scatcherd Prize for Translators : Kristof Magnusson for his translations from Icelandic
- Johann Heinrich Merck Prize for literary criticism and essay : Kathrin Passig
- Johann Heinrich Voss Prize for Translation : Anne Weber
- Johann Peter Hebel Prize : Lukas Bärfuss
- Joseph Breitbach Prize : Reiner Stach
- Julius Campe Prize : Network of Literature Houses
- Kassel Literature Prize for Grotesque Humor : Wolf Haas (main prize); Kirsten Fuchs (sponsorship award for comic literature)
- Catholic children's and youth book prize : The dream of Olympia - The story of Samia Yusuf Omar by Reinhard Kleist
- Children's book prize of the state of North Rhine-Westphalia : Lindbergh - the adventurous story of a flying mouse by Torben Kuhlmann
- Klaus-Michael Kuehne Prize : The Smile of My Invisible Father by Dmitrij Kapitelman
- Kleist Prize : Yōko Tawada
- Kleist sponsorship award : Thomas Köck for paradies fluten
- Klopstock Prize for New Literature : Uwe Kolbe (main prize); Michael Spyra (sponsorship award)
- Kranichsteiner Literature Prize : Ulrich Peltzer
- Kranichsteiner Literature Prize : Senthuran Varatharajah
- Kranichsteiner youth literature scholarships : Elisabeth Etz and Kathrin Steinberger
-
Kurd Laßwitz Prize :
- Best novel: Andreas Brandhorst for Das Schiff
- Best story: Karsten Kruschel for What happens to the light at the end of the tunnel?
- Best Foreign Novel: Neal Stephenson for Amalthea
- Favorite book of the independent book trade : From the end of loneliness by Benedict Wells
- Literature Prize of the Jürgen Ponto Foundation : Birgit Birnbacher for Wir ohne Wal
- Literature Prize of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation : Michael Kleeberg
- Literature award of the cultural group of the German economy : Ulla Lenze
- Ruhr Literature Prize : Jürgen Brôcan (main prize winner)
- Lynx of the year : Super Bruno from Håkon Øvreås (author), Øyvind Torseter (illustrator) and Angelika Kutsch (translator)
- Ludwig Börne Prize : Martin Meyer
- Orphil Poetry Prize : Ulrike Draesner for Subsong (main prize); Rike Scheffler for the rest is resonance (debut award)
- Mainz town clerk : Clemens Meyer
- Mara Cassens Prize : Blue jewelry by Katharina Winkler
- Melusine Huss Prize : Guggolz Verlag for the essay volume Scenes from Scotland by James Leslie Mitchell
- Mülheim Dramatist Prize : We are Wolfram Höll for three
- Mülheim Children's Pieces Prize : Carsten Brandau for Heaven and Hands (main prize winner and audience prize winner)
- Young talent award for German-speaking authors : Que Du Luu for In the Year of the Monkey
- NDR Kultur Non-Fiction Prize : When our German was invented. Journey to the time of Luther by Bruno Preisendörfer
- Nicolas Born Prize : Ulrike Draesner (main prize); Joachim Meyerhoff (Debut Prize)
- Lower Rhine Literature Prize : Hermann-Josef Schüren
- Oskar Pastior Prize : Anselm Glück
- Paul Celan Prize : Anne Birkenhauer
- Paul Scheerbart Prize : Christoph Ferber for the translation of the volume of poetry What remains (if it remains) by Eugenio Montale
- Peter Huchel Prize for Poetry: Istanbul, increasingly from Barbara Köhler
- The Political Book : Lamya Kaddor for Ready to Kill. Why German young people are pulling into jihad
- postpoetry.NRW (selection): Jürgen Brôcan , Sebastian Polmans , Silke Andrea Schuemmer , Jan Skudlarek
-
Leipzig Book Fair Prize :
- Fiction : Frohburg by Guntram Vesper
- Non-fiction / essay writing: Georg Forster. Between freedom and the force of nature by Jürgen Goldstein
- Translation: The tutors of Bora Ćosić in the broadcast by Brigitte Döbert
- LiteraTour North Prize : Ulrich Schacht
- Rainer Malkowski Prize : Klaus Merz (main prize); Efrat Gal-Ed (scholarship)
- Pied Piper Literature Prize : Friends of the Night by Matthias Morgenroth (author) and Regina Kehn (illustr.)
- Rheingau Literature Prize : Saša Stanišić for trappers (stories)
-
Robert Gernhardt Prize :
- Silke Scheuermann for the poetry project Second Book of Unrest
- Norbert Zähringer for his novel project Where we were
- Rolf Dieter Brinkmann Scholarship : Bastian Schneider
- Roswitha Prize : Nora Bossong
- Saxon Literature Prize : Franziska Gerstenberg for so long ago, certainly not true anymore
- Schiller Memorial Prize : Ror Wolf
- Seraph (Best Fantastic Novel): The Winter of Black Roses by Nina Blazon
- City clerk of Bergen 2016/2017: Sherko Fatah
- Stefan Andres Prize : Ralf Rothmann
- Thaddäus-Troll-Preis : Felicitas Andresen for sex with Hermann Hesse
- Thomas Mann Prize : Jenny Erpenbeck
- Toucan price : what do you think? Urban Prayers by Björn Bicker
- Ulla Hahn Author Award : It's Quiet at Night in Tehran by Shida Bazyar
- Most unusual book title of the year : Falling is like leaning on, only later by Sebastian 23
- Uwe Johnson Prize : Jan Koneffke for A Sunday Child
- Walter Hasenclever Literature Prize : Jenny Erpenbeck
- Walter Serner Prize : What else do by Franziska Schramm
- Wilhelm Lehmann Prize : Stephan Wackwitz for My Mother's Pictures
- Wilhelm Raabe Literature Prize : Heinz Strunk for The Golden Glove
- Wolfgang Koeppen Prize : Thomas Hettche
International literary prizes
- Adam Mickiewicz Prize : Erwin Kruk for Nieobecność
- Akutagawa Prize (1st half): Konbini ningen by Sayaka Murata
- Aleksis Kivi Prize : Pirkko Saisio
-
Andrew Carnegie Medals for Excellence in Fiction and Nonfiction :
- Fiction: The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen
- Nonfiction: Hold Still: A Memoir with Photographs by Sally Mann
-
Anisfield-Wolf Book Award (selection):
- Nonfiction: The Gay Revolution: The Story of the Struggle by Lillian Faderman
- Life's work: Orlando Patterson
- Anna Seghers Prize : Yuri Herrera
-
Anthony Awards (selection):
- Best novel: The Killing Kind by Chris Holm
- Best Short Story: The Little Men by Megan Abbott
- Best Nonfiction Book: Forensics: What Bugs, Burns, Prints, DNA, and More Tell Us About Crime by Val McDermid
- Anton Wildgans Prize : Margit Schreiner
- Aschehoug Literature Prize : Per Petterson
- Astrid Lindgren Memorial Prize : Meg Rosoff
- Bad Sex in Fiction Award : Erri De Luca for The Day Before Happiness
- Bailey's Women's Prize for Fiction : Lisa McInerney for The Glorious Heresies
- Baillie Gifford Prize for Non-Fiction : East West Street by Philippe Sands
- Basel Poetry Prize : Ron Winkler
- Bellman Prize : Göran Sonnevi
- Bokhandlerprisen : Arv og miljø from Vigdis Hjorth
- Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize (selection): Paul Murray for The Mark and the Void
- Brageprisen (selection): Monica Isakstuen for Vær snill med dyrene
-
Wroclaw Poetry Prize Silesius :
- Complete works: Julian Kornhauser
- Book of the year: Nice by Barbara Klicka
- Debut of the year: Sierpień by Aldona Kopkiewicz
- Brücke Berlin Literature and Translator Prize : Szczepan Twardoch (author) and Olaf Kühl (translator) for Drach
-
Bruno Kreisky Prize for the political book (selection):
- Main prize: Branko Milanović for The Unequal World. Migration, that one percent and the future of the middle class
- Complete journalistic work: Armin Thurnher
- Special prize: Ingrid Brodnig for hatred on the net. What we can do about agitation, bullying and lying
- Book Prize of the Viennese Economy : Robert Seethaler
- Bunkamura Prix des Deux Magots : Fuminori Nakamura
- C. Buddingh 'Prize : Marieke Lucas Rijneveld with Kalfsvlies
- Carnegie Medal : One by Sarah Crossan
- CBI Book of the Year Award : One by Sarah Crossan
- Cervantes Prize : Eduardo Mendoza
- Christine Lavant Prize : Kathrin Schmidt
- Coburg Rückert Prize : Sema Kaygusuz
- Compton Crook Award : Updraft by Fran Wilde
- Conrad Ferdinand Meyer Prize (selection): Urs Mannhart
- Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Award : Judith Merril
-
Costa Book Award :
- Roman: Days Without End by Sebastian Barry (also Costa Book of the Year )
- First novel: Golden Hill by Francis Spufford
- Children's book: The Bombs That Brought Us Together by Brian Conaghan
- Poetry: Falling Awake by Alice Oswald
- Biography: Dadland: A Journey into Uncharted Territory by Keggie Carew
- Critics' Circle Theater Award / Best New Play : The Flick by Annie Baker
- Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award : CJ Cherryh
- Det Danske Akademis Store Pris : Bright bright
-
Dayton Literary Peace Prize (selection):
- Fiction: The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen
- Holbrooke Award for Lifetime Achievement: Marilynne Robinson
- DR Novel Prize : En ny tid by Ida Jessen
- Dylan Thomas Prize : Max Porter with Grief is the Thing with Feathers
-
Edgar Allan Poe Award (selection):
- Best debut novel: The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen
- Best Short Story: Bazaar of Bad Dreams by Stephen King
- Lifetime Achievement - Grand Master Award: Walter Mosley
- Endeavor Award : Edge of Dark by Brenda Cooper
- Erich Fried Prize : Leif Randt
- Esther Glen Award : Kate De Goldi for From the Cutting Room of Barney Kettle
- Euregio Student Literature Prize : When will it finally be like it never was by Joachim Meyerhoff
- European Fairy Tale Prize : Hermann Bausinger
- European Prize for Literature : Jaan Kaplinski
- European Translation Prize Offenburg : Andreas Ecke for his translations from Dutch
- FIL Prize : Norman Manea
- Franz Hessel Prize : Christine Wunnicke for Der Fuchs and Dr. Shimamura and Philippe Forest for Crue
- Franz Kafka Literature Prize : Claudio Magris
- Gaylactic Spectrum Award : Luna: New Moon by Ian McDonald
- Georg Trakl Prize for Poetry (Promotion Prize): Elke Laznia
- Geschwister-Scholl-Prize : code name Caesar. At the heart of the Syrian death machine by Garance Le Caisne
- Giller Prize : Do Not Say We Have Nothing by Madeleine Thien
- Goldsmiths Prize : Solar Bones by Mike McCormack
- Gottfried Keller Prize : Pietro De Marchi for La carta delle arance (poems)
- Gouden Griffel : Anna Woltz for plaster
- Governor General's Award for Fiction : Do Not Say We Have Nothing by Madeleine Thien
- Gran Premio de Honor de la Sociedad Argentina de Escritores : Luisa Valenzuela
- Griffin Poetry Prize for Lifetime Achievement: Adam Zagajewski
-
The big book :
- 1st place: Zimniaia doroga by Leonid Jusefowitsch
- 2nd place: air-goers of Yevgeny Wodolaskin
- 3rd place: Jacob's ladder from Lyudmila Ulitskaya
- Grand Austrian State Prize : Gerhard Roth
- HC Artmann Prize : Anselm Glück
- Hans Christian Andersen Prize : Cao Wenxuan (author) and Rotraut Susanne Berner (illustrator)
- Hans Christian Andersen Literature Prize : Haruki Murakami
- Harder Literature Prize : The photo of the cat in the dead man's apartment by Katharina Hartwell
- Hawthornden Prize : The Past (dt .: At that time ) by Tessa Hadley
- Hemingway Foundation PEN Award : Eileen von Ottessa Moshfegh
- Herralde Novel Prize : No voy a pedirle a nadie que me crea by Juan Pablo Villalobos
- Hoffmann von Fallersleben Prize : Gerhard Roth
- Horst Bienek Prize for Poetry : Aleš Šteger ; Sponsorship award: Margitt Lehbert
- Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize : Brian Brett for Tuco: The Parrot, the Others, and A Scattershot World
-
Hugo Award :
- Best novel: The Fifth Season by NK Jemisin
- Best short novel: Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
- Ida Gerhardt Poetry Prize : Wij totale vlam by Peter Verhelst
- Independent Foreign Fiction Prize : → Man Booker International Prize
- Ingeborg Bachmann Prize : Sharon Dodua Otoo : Mr. Gröttrup sits down
- De Inktaap : Oorlog en terpentijn by Stefan Hertmans
- International DUBLIN Literary Award : Family Life by Akhil Sharma
- International Prize for Arabic Fiction : Destinies: Concerto of the Holocaust and the Nakba by Rabai al-Madhoun
- International Literature Prize - House of World Cultures : Slay the Poor! by Shumona Sinha in the translation by Lena Müller
-
Irish Book Awards (selection):
- Novel: Solar Bones by Mike McCormack
- Book of the Year (Fiction): Holding by Graham Norton
- Book of the Year (Non-Fiction): Making It Up As I Go Along by Marian Keyes
- Crime: The Trespasser (Eng .: Frozen Scream ) by Tana French
- Sports book: The Battle by Paul O'Connell
- International Recognition Award: Jilly Cooper
- Life's work: John Montague
- Isidora Sekulić Prize : Labud Dragić for Kukavičja pilad (German: cuckoo chicks )
- Icelandic Literature Prize (selection): Ör by Auður Ava Ólafsdóttir
-
James Tait Black Memorial Prize :
- Narrative literature: You Don't Have to Live Like this by Benjamin Markovits
- Biography: 1606: William Shakespeare and the Year of Lear by James S. Shapiro
- Drama: Iphigenia in Splott by Gary Owen
- Jean Améry Prize : Adam Zagajewski
- Josef Škvorecký Prize : Zuzana Brabcová for Voliéry (posthumous)
- Karel Čapek Prize : Petr Šabach
- Kazimierz Wyka Prize : Edward Balcerzan
- Kerry Group Irish Fiction Award : Anne Enright for The Green Road
- Kościelski Prize : Maciej Płaza
- KrimiZEIT best list : Bitter Wash Road by Garry Disher
- Kritikerprisen (Norway) (Best Book): Vigdis Hjorth for Arv og miljø
- Lambda Literary Award , category " LGBT Children's / Young Adult": George by Alex Gino
- Leipzig Book Prize for European Understanding : Heinrich August Winkler for History of the West (4 vols.)
- Leo Perutz Prize : Fall of Revenge by Andreas Gruber
- LiBeraturpreis : Laksmi Pamuntjak for all colors red
- Libris Literature Prize : Jij zegt het by Connie Palmen
- Alpha literary award : Barbi Marković for superheroes
-
European Union Literature Prize (selection):
- Bosnia and Herzegovina: Satovi u majčinoj sobi by Tanja Stupar Trifunović
- Germany: From the end of loneliness by Benedict Wells
- Estonia: Gogoli disko by Paavo Matsin
- Finland: Taivaalta tippuvat asiat by Selja Ahava
-
Gdynia Literature Prize (selection):
- Prose: Skoruń by Maciej Płaza
- Poetry: Nice by Barbara Klicka
- Essay writing: Droga 816 by Michał Książek
- Nordic Council Literature Prize : Katarina Frostenson for Sånger och formler
- Literature Prize of the City of Vienna : Renate Welsh
-
Los Angeles Times Book Prizes (selection):
- Current interest: Secondhand Time: The Last of the Soviets by Swetlana Alexijewitsch
- Biography: Hitler: Ascent, 1889–1939 by Volker Ullrich
- Fiction: Imagine Me Gone by Adam Haslett
- First work: The Nix by Nathan Hill
- Children's book: The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge
- Lotten von Kræmer Prize : Kristoffer Leandoer
-
Magnesia Litera (selection):
- Book of the year: Točité věty by Daniela Hodrová
- Prose: Do tmy by Anna Bolavá
- Man Booker Prize for Fiction : The Sellout by Paul Beatty
- Man Booker International Prize : The Vegetarian (dt. The vegetarian ) of Han Kang (author) and Deborah Smith (Translator)
- manuscript award : Andreas Unterweger
- Matt Cohen Prize : Brian Brett
- Mishima Prize : Hakushaku fujin by Shigehiko Hasumi
- Nadal Literature Prize : Víctor del Árbol for La víspera de casi todo
-
National Book Awards :
- Prose: Colson Whitehead with The Underground Railroad
- Non-fiction book: Ibram X. Kendi with Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America
- Poetry: Daniel Borzutzky with The Performance of Becoming Human
- Youth book: John Lewis , Andrew Aydin, Nate Powell with March: Book Three
- Special merits (life's work): Cave Canem
- Literary life's work: Robert A. Caro
-
National Book Critics Circle Awards (selection):
- Novel: LaRose by Louise Erdrich
- Life's work: Margaret Atwood
- John Leonard Award: Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
- Neustadt International Prize for Literature : Dubravka Ugrešić
- Nike : Nakarmić kamień from Bronka Nowicka
- Nils Holgersson plaque : Frida Nilsson for Ishavspirater
- Nobel Prize in Literature : Bob Dylan
- Nordic Prize of the Swedish Academy : Monika Fagerholm
- Opzij Literature Prize : Dertig dagen by Annelies Verbeke
- Orwell Award : David Greenberg for Republic of Spin: An Inside History of the American Presidency
-
Orwell Prize (selection):
- Category “Book”: The Invention of Russia by Arkady Ostrovsky
- Exposing Britain's Social Evils: Words fail us: Dementia and the arts by Nicci Gerrard
- Osaragi Jirō Prize : Kikyō by Jirō Asada
-
Austrian Book Prize :
- Main prize: fleurs by Friederike Mayröcker
- Debut Prize: Sad Freedom by Friederike Gösweiner
- Austrian Art Prize for Literature : Sabine Gruber
- Austrian State Prize for European Literature : Andrzej Stasiuk
- Outstanding Artist Award for Literature : Angelika Reitzer
- Park Kyung ni Literature Prize : Ngũgĩ wa Thiong'o
- PC Hooft Prize for narrative prose: Astrid Roemer
- PEN / Faulkner Award : James Hannaham for Delicious Foods
- Philip K. Dick Award (for Best SF Release 2015) : Apex by Ramez Naam
- Premio Alfaguara de Novela : La noche de la usina by Eduardo Sacheri
- Premio Bancarella : La Ragazza di fronte by Margherita Oggero
- Prémio Camões : Raduan Nassar
- Premio Campiello : La prima verità by Simona Vinci
- Premio Friuli Storia : I nemici della Repubblica. Storia degli anni di piombo by Vladimiro Satta
-
Premio Gregor von Rezzori :
- Best Foreign Work: The Body of Mircea Cărtărescu
- Best translation into Italian: L'arte di collezionare mosche (Eng. The Fly Trap ) by Fredrik Sjöberg , translated by Fulvio Ferrari
- Premio Iberoamericano de Narrativa Manuel Rojas : César Aira
- Prêmio Jabuti de Poesia : Agora Aqui Ninguém Precisa de Si by Arnaldo Antunes
- Prêmio Jabuti de Romance : A resistência by Julián Fuks
- Prêmio Juca Pato : Luiz Bernardo Pericás
- Prêmio Machado de Assis : Ignácio de Loyola Brandão
- Premio Mondello (Premio Autore Straniero): Marilynne Robinson
- Premio Planeta : Todo esto te daré by Dolores Redondo
- Premio Strega : La scuola cattolica by Edoardo Albinati
- Princess of Asturias Prize for Literature : Richard Ford
- Pritzker Literature Award for Lifetime Achievement in Military Writing : Hew Strachan
- Prix Décembre : Comment Baptiste est mort by Alain Blottière
- Prix européen de l'essai Charles Veillon : Richard Sennett for Cooperation - What holds our society together
- Prix Femina : Le Garçon by Marcus Malte
- Prix Femina Essai : Charlotte Delbo, la vie retrouvée by Ghislaine Dunant
- Prix Femina Étranger : Les Vies de papier by Rabih Alameddine
- Prix Goncourt (novel) : Chanson douce by Leïla Slimani
- Prix Goncourt (debut novel) : De nos frères blessés by Joseph Andras (acceptance rejected)
- Prix Goncourt des lycéens : Petit pays by Gaël Faye
- Prix des Libraires : Il était une ville by Thomas Reverdy
-
Prix du livre européen :
- Essay category: Le Plus et le Moins by Erri De Luca
- Category novel: L'Imposteur by Javier Cercas
- Prix Mallarmé : Gérard Bayo , Neige suivi de Vivante étoile
-
Prix Masterton :
- French-language novel: Le Manuscrit Robinson by Laurent Whale
- Foreign language novel / translation: Tétraméron by José Carlos Somoza
- Prix Médicis : Laëtitia ou la fin des hommes by Ivan Jablonka
- Prix Médicis essai : Boxes by Jacques Henric
- Prix Médicis étranger : Les élus by Steve Sem-Sandberg
- Prix Méditerranée : Teresa Cremisi for La Triomphante
- Prix Méditerranée Étranger : Lluís Llach for Les yeux fardés
-
Prix du Meilleur livre étranger :
- Essay: Les Portes du néant by Samar Yazbek
- Novel: M pour Mabel by Helen Macdonald
- Prix mondial Cino Del Duca : Sylvie Germain
-
Prix Mystère de la critique :
- National: Pukhtu: Primo by DOA
- International: L'Enfer de Church Street by Jake Hinkson
- Prix du polar européen : Surtensions by Olivier Norek
-
Prix du premier roman :
- Prix du premier roman français: Petit pays by Gaël Faye
- Prix du premier roman étranger: Sur cette terre comme au ciel by Davide Enia
- Prix Rambert : Philippe Rahmy for Allegra
- Prix Renaudot : Babylone by Yasmina Reza
-
Prix Rosny aîné :
- Best novel: Lum'en by Laurent Genefort
- Best novel: Ethfrag by Laurent Genefort
- “Prix Cyrano” for life's work: Pierre Bordage
- Prix Saint-Simon : Je dirai malgré tout que cette vie fut belle by Jean d'Ormesson
-
Prometheus Awards (selection):
- Best novel: Seveneves by Neal Stephenson
- Prometheus Hall of Fame Award: Courtship Rite by Donald Kingsbury
- Lifetime Achievement Special Award: L. Neil Smith
-
Pulitzer Prizes :
- Fiction : The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen
- Drama : Hamilton by Lin-Manuel Miranda
- Poetry : Ozone Journal by Peter Balakian
- Biography / Autobiography : Barbarian Days: A Surfing Life by William Finnegan
- Story : Custer's Trials: A Life on the Frontier of a New America by TJ Stiles
- Nonfiction book : Black Flags: The Rise of ISIS by Joby Warrick
- Feature Writing : Kathryn Schulz ( The New Yorker )
- Rauris Literature Prize : Dust Tongue by Hanna Sukare
- Rea Award for the Short Story : Jim Shepard
- Riksmålsforbundets barne- og ungdomsbokpris : Big Dahle for Blekkspruten
- Riksmålsforbundets litteraturpris : Tom Egeland for Djevel masks
- Ripper Award : Sebastian Fitzek
-
Riverton Prize :
- Best criminal literary work: En femte årstid by Torkil Damhaug
- Honorary Award (National): Jo Nesbø
- Robert Walser Prize : Hiver à Sokcho by Elisa Shua Dusapin
- Swedish Radio Novel Prize : Mary by Aris Fioretos
- Swiss Book Prize : The Dead by Christian Kracht
-
Swiss literary prizes (selection):
- How we get older by Ruth Schweikert
- One in the other by Monique Schwitter
- Tamangur by Leta Semadeni
- “Swiss Grand Prix Literature”: Alberto Nessi ; Special price for translation: Hartmut Fähndrich
- Selma Lagerlöf Prize : Sara Stridsberg
- Siegfried Lenz Prize : Julian Barnes
- Scandinavian detective award : Harpiks by Ane Riel
- Skylark Award : Gardner Dozois
- Solothurn Literature Prize : Ruth Schweikert
- Spycher: Leuk Literature Prize : Abbas Khider
-
Stonewall Book Awards :
- Category “Literature”: The Gods of Tango by Carolina De Robertis
- Children's Books category: George by Alex Gino
- Category "Young Adult": The Porcupine of Truth by Bill Konigsberg
- Category "Non-fiction": Speak Now: Marriage Equality on Trial by Kenji Yoshino
- Straelen Translator Prize from the Kunststiftung NRW : Brigitte Döbert for her translation of the novel Die Tutoren von Bora Ćosić and her life's work as a translator
- Studer / Ganz Prize : Braiding by Barbara Schibli
- Sultprisen : Johan Harstad
- Theodor Kramer Prize : Stefan Horvath and Gerhard Scheit
- Tollanderska priset : Bengt Ahlfors
- Tomas Tranströmpriset for poetry: Sirkka Turkka
- Tucholsky Prize (Sweden) : Aslı Erdoğan
- Veza Canetti Prize of the City of Vienna : Ilse Kilic
- VSB Poetry Prize : Idylls by Ilja Leonard Pfeijffer
- Walter Scott Prize : Tightrope by Simon Mawer
- Wartholz Literature Prize : Susanna Mewe ; Audience Award and State of Lower Austria Literature Award: Robert Prosser
- World Literature Prize : Zadie Smith
- William Hill Sports Book of the Year : Barbarian Days: A Surfing Life by William Finnegan
-
Windham – Campbell Literature Prize (selection):
- Fiction: Tessa Hadley
- Non-fiction: Stanley Crouch ; Helen Garner
- Wingate Literary Prize (Non-fiction): Nikolaus Wachsmann for KL: A History of the Nazi Concentration Camps
- Würth Prize for European Literature : Peter Handke
Related awards and honors
- Aby Warburg Prize : Sigrid Weigel
- Albertus Magnus Professorship : Judith Butler
- Asahi Prize (selection): Moto Hagio
- Ausonius Prize : Wolfram Ax
-
Bavarian Art Prize - "Literature" section:
- Pierre Jarawan for In the end the cedars remain
- Mercedes Lauenstein for the night
- Jan Schönherr , especially for the translations Angel Baby by Richard Lange and Freedom's Child by Jax Miller
- Binding Culture Prize : Literary Publishing House Schöffling & Co.
- Brothers Grimm Poetics Professorship : Sven Regener
- Buchlust audience award : Reprodukt Verlag
- Carl von Ossietzky Prize for Contemporary History and Politics : Ahmad Mansour
- German Music Author Award (Text Singer-Songwriter): Sven Regener
- German Language Prize : Gerhard Stadelmaier
- German theater prize Der Faust for life's work: Hans Neuenfels
- Erasmus Prize : AS Byatt
- Sponsorship award from the state of North Rhine-Westphalia (literature section) : Sonja vom Brocke and Georg Leß
- Frank Schirrmacher Prize : Michel Houellebecq
- Peace Prize of the German Book Trade : Carolin Emcke
- Friedrich Gundolf Prize : Hubert Orłowski
- GDCh Prize for Journalists and Writers : Chemistry Editor of the German-language Wikipedia
- Goethe Medal (selection): Jurij Andruchowytsch ; Akinbode Akinbiyi
- Great Art Prize Berlin : Frank Castorf (theater direction)
- Heinrich Heine Prize of the City of Düsseldorf : AL Kennedy
- Herder Medal (IHS) : Wolfgang Proß
- von der Heydt Culture Prize : Bazon Brock
- Holberg Prize : Stephen Greenblatt
- Ig Nobel Prize (literature): Fredrik Sjöberg
- Illustration prize for books for children and young people : Stian Hole for Morkel's Alphabet
- International literary film award : Nocturnal Animals by Tom Ford
- Jakob Prandtauer Prize for Science and Art (selection): Zdenka Becker
- Kossuth Prize (selection): Géza Röhrig
- Culture Prize of the City of Basel : Ulrich Blumenbach
- Kurt Wolff Prize : Ch. Links Verlag
- Kythera Prize : Wolf Lepenies
- Leibniz Prize (selection): Dag Nikolaus Hasse ; Christoph Möllers ; Bénédicte Savoy
- Leopold Lucas Prize : Adam Zagajewski
- Lessing Prize for Criticism : Dieter Wieland ; Sponsorship award: Thies Marsen
- Lev Kopelew Prize : Vladimir Voinowitsch
- Litteris et Artibus (selection): Lars Lerin
- Ludwig Mülheims Theater Prize : Lot Vekemans
- Luise Büchner Prize for Journalism : Luise F. Pusch
- MacArthur Fellowship (selection): Maggie Nelson ; Claudia Rankine ; Gene Luen Yang
- Mainichi Culture Prize (selection): Masahiko Shimada for Sorajin no hoshi
- Marion Dönhoff Prize : Navid Kermani
-
Max and Moritz Prize (selection):
- Best German-language comic: Madgermanes by Birgit Weyhe
- Best German-language comic strip: Das Hochhaus. 102 floors of the life of Katharina Greve
- Best German-speaking comic artist: Barbara Yelin
- Special award for an outstanding life's work: Claire Bretécher
- Michael Althen Prize : Kia Vahland for the feature section essay Masters who fall from the sky
- Molson Prize : Marie-Claire Blais
- Moses Mendelssohn Medal : Ulla Berkéwicz
- Nestroy Theater Award / Best Play - Author Award : Yael Ronen for Lost and Found
-
Lower Austrian Culture Prize , Literature category:
- Appreciation award: Gerhard Ruiss
- Recognition prizes: Daniela Meisel and Marlen Schachinger
- Prize of the Historical College : Karl Schlögel , primarily for terror and dream. Moscow 1937
- Prize of the literary houses : Ulf Stolterfoht
- Prize of the City of Vienna for Journalism : Hellmut Butterweck
- Prix de l'Académie de Berlin : Cécile Wajsbrot
- Prix Voltaire : Raif Badawi
- Schiller Prize of the City of Mannheim : Klaus Theweleit
-
Most Beautiful German Books : List of Prize Winners 2016
- The most beautiful German book 2016: Architecture Guide Cologne
- Schwabing Art Prize (selection): Eva Gesine Baur
- Sigmund Freud Prize for Scientific Prose : Jan Assmann
- Tassilo Prize (selection): Anton G. Leitner
- Templeton Prize : Jonathan Sacks
- Theodor Körner Prize (literature): Birgit Birnbacher , Nadine Kegele
- Tractatus Prize : Resonance - A Sociology of World Relations by Hartmut Rosa
- Translator bar : Sebastian Guggolz
- Publisher of the Year : Klaus Schöffling
-
Virus spinner price (selection):
- Category Idea: Carl Hanser Verlag
- Category strategy / platform: Carlsen Verlag
- Campaign category: Dussmann culture department store
- Willy Brandt Prize (selection): Jon Fosse
- Wolfram von Eschenbach Prize : Hermann Glaser
-
Wolfson History Prize :
- Augustine: Conversions and Confessions by Robin Lane Fox
- KL: A History of the Nazi Concentration Camps by Nikolaus Wachsmann
See also
Individual evidence
- ↑ Activists take to the streets against the disappearance of employees of the publishing house ( memento of the original from January 3, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link has been inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. , Deutschlandfunk , January 3, 2016
- ↑ Hitler, Mein Kampf. A critical edition , ifz-muenchen.de , accessed on January 8, 2016
- ^ Unrest in Nicolai Verlag , buchmarkt.de , April 1, 2016; Retrieved April 4, 2016
- ↑ Thomas Bernhard: Erasure on josefstadt.org, accessed on May 30, 2017
- ^ No & Aber takes over Rogner & Bernhard on buchmarkt.de, March 23, 2016; accessed on March 23, 2016
- ↑ Indiebookday website , accessed on March 23, 2016
- ^ Suhrkamp participates in Elisabeth Sandmann Verlag , buchmarkt.de, April 7, 2016; Retrieved April 8, 2016
- ↑ Defeat for publishers: BGH overturns VG word distribution , Spiegel Online , April 21, 2016, accessed on April 21, 2016
- ↑ CH Beck has filed a constitutional complaint against the BGH ruling on distributions from collecting societies , buchmarkt.de, June 28, 2016, accessed on June 28, 2016
- ↑ World Capital of Books , unesco.de, accessed on April 24, 2017
- ↑ European writers' conference in Berlin wants "GrenzenNiederSchreiben" , buchmarkt.de, April 13, 2016; accessed on April 14, 2016
- ↑ Waterstones: Biggest British bookseller says goodbye to e-books , heise.de , May 23, 2016, accessed on May 24, 2016
- ↑ Program of the “Linke Buchtage”, including a list of the participating publishers
- ↑ Only one leg of Berlin left in Berlin: Piper will organizationally dock Berlin Verlag in Munich , buchmarkt.de, April 28, 2016, accessed on June 7, 2016
- ^ Berlin Verlag: Agreement on the social plan takes place , buchmarkt.de, July 4, 2016, accessed on July 4, 2016
- ↑ Solo for Denis Scheck , boersenblatt.net, July 6, 2016, accessed on July 6, 2016
- ↑ Nobody expected that: Herder will take over Thalia / Michael Busch in future co-owners , buchmarkt.de, July 11, 2016, accessed on July 11, 2016 (The heading and parts of the text were changed several times.)
- ↑ Book trade: Herder-Verlag wants to take over a majority in Thalia ( Memento of the original from July 11, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. , Deutschlandfunk, July 11, 2016, accessed on July 11, 2016
- ↑ First international prize for illustrations is awarded at the Frankfurt Book Fair / main prize is endowed with 10,000 euros , buchmarkt.de, July 11, 2016, accessed on July 11, 2016
- ↑ International Festival “Homosexuality and Literature” in Berlin , buchmarkt.de, June 28, 2016, accessed on June 28, 2016
- ↑ Piper and Suhrkamp are cooperating on the large Ingeborg Bachmann Complete Edition , buchmarkt.de, July 20, 2016, accessed on July 20, 2016
- ^ Rainer Moritz : Grand Seigneur of the Hamburg Literature Scene, boersenblatt.net, 23 August 2016, accessed on 26 August 2016
- ↑ Klaus von Dohnanyi : Wilfried Weber - a legendary bookseller is dead , Hamburger Abendblatt , August 24, 2016, accessed on August 26, 2016
- ^ “Hamburg has lost one of its great citizens” , Hamburger Abendblatt, August 24, 2016, accessed on August 26, 2016
- ^ Literature Festival in Bad Oeynhausen and Löhne - “Poetic Sources” in the Landscape Park , boersenblatt.net, August 18, 2016, accessed on August 18, 2016
- ↑ 36th Erlanger Poetenfest , boersenblatt.net, August 2, 2016, accessed on August 2, 2016
- ^ New in Berlin: A House for Poetry , buchmarkt.de, September 13, 2016, accessed on September 13, 2016
- ↑ Four weeks of pure literature at Harbor Front in Hamburg , buchmarkt.de, June 30, 2016, accessed on June 30, 2016
- ↑ Worldwide campaign for International Translators ' Day on September 30 , buchmarkt.de, August 10, 2016, accessed on August 10, 2016
- ↑ Nina George in conversation about the new network author rights: "It's about nothing less than your own life" ( Memento from October 16, 2016 in the Internet Archive ), buchmarkt.de, October 15, 2016, accessed on October 16, 2016
- ↑ Guest of Honor program Flanders and the Netherlands / Arnon Grunberg and Charlotte van den Broeck open book fair , buchmarkt.de, June 28, 2016, accessed on June 28, 2016
- ↑ Schamrock Festival in Munich and Vienna: Stage for Female Poets , boersenblatt.net, August 10, 2016, accessed on August 18, 2016
- ^ Urban languages: New Literature Festival for Berlin , buchmarkt.de, September 20, 2016, accessed on September 21, 2016
- ↑ "Stadt Sprachen" celebrates the diversity of authors , boersenblatt.net, September 20, 2016, accessed on September 21, 2016
- ↑ European Literature Days 2016: Die Kolonisten , literaturhauseuropa.eu, accessed on June 29, 2016
- ↑ 7th Munich Literature Festival in November , boersenblatt.net, September 27, 2016, accessed on September 28, 2016
- ^ Literature Festival BuchBasel 2016 , boersenblatt.net, November 2, 2016, accessed on November 3, 2016
- ↑ There were hawks in the air - Hamburg edition, Volume 1 , hoffmann-und-campe.de, accessed on December 4, 2016
- ↑ Germany buys Thomas Mann Villa in California , zeit.de , November 18, 2016, accessed on November 19, 2016
- ↑ Foreign Minister Steinmeier welcomes the acquisition of the Thomas Mann House by the Federal Republic of Germany , Auswaertiges-amt.de, November 18, 2016, accessed on November 19, 2016
- ↑ Brill concludes the contract to take over Schöningh Fink , buchmarkt.de, December 20, 2016, accessed on December 20, 2016
- ↑ New "Harry Potter" is the best-selling book of 2016 , buchmarkt.de, December 21, 2016, accessed on December 21, 2016
- ↑ US magazine "Forbes" publishes new list , deutschlandfunkkultur.de, June 13, 2017, accessed on June 13, 2017
- ↑ Tschick, once again the most performed stage play , deutschlandfunkkultur.de, accessed on June 29, 2017
- ↑ Turkish police storm Belge-Verlag , boersenblatt.net, May 16, 2017, accessed on May 18, 2017
- ↑ Turkish government closes 29 book publishers , read.net, August 2, 2016, accessed on May 18, 2017
- ↑ Management report of the Turkish Publishers Association: Shocking Chronicle , boersenblatt.net, July 11, 2017, accessed on July 11, 2017
- ↑ (First complete German translation by Eva Lüdi Kong )
- ↑ Harry Potter: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child , publisher's website for the book on carlsen.de, accessed on June 21, 2016
- ↑ Volume 8: "Harry Potter" and the Curse of the Sequel , Spiegel Online , February 10, 2016; accessed on February 11, 2016
- ^ The nominated titles for the Leipzig Book Fair Prize
- ↑ Shortlist for IMPAC
- ↑ Shortlist for the International Literature Prize
- ↑ Slay the poor! on hkw.de, accessed on June 14, 2016
- ↑ All books and authors awarded a literary prize by the European Union in 2016 (English)
- ↑ Bob Dylan 2016 Nobel Lecture in Literature on YouTube , accessed June 8, 2017
- ↑ Röhrig received the award primarily as an actor, not as a writer.
- ↑ Most beautiful German books: The winner has been chosen - Kölner Brückengrün , boersenblatt.net, September 9, 2016, accessed on September 9, 2016