Olympic Summer Games 2012 / Participant (Germany)
11 | 19th | 14th |
Germany took part inthe 2012 Olympic Games in London (July 27 to August 12). It was the 23rd participation in the Summer Olympics. From the German Olympic Sports Confederation (DOSB) 392 athletes were nominated in 23 sports. Another 16 athletes were nominated as so-called substitute athletes with P accreditation , but they were notaccommodatedin the Olympic village and were not part of the official contingent. The DOSB named the participants in three nomination rounds. On May 31st, 85 athletes in eleven sports were nominated. In the second nomination round on June 25, another 79 athletes were nominated in seven sports. The final round of nominations took place on July 4th and included 216 athletes in ten sports. On July 7th and 8th, 2012 the 13 qualified equestrians were named. Also on July 8th, two track and field athletes and twelve indoor volleyball players were named by name. On July 4th, 279 supervisors were also named to accompany the German contingent to London. Chef de Mission is Michael Vesper .
The German line-up of 392 athletes was the smallest since reunification , which was mainly due to the small number of qualified team sports. The competitions in soccer, handball and basketball took place without German participation, so that athletes competed in 23 of the total of 26 sports. At the opening ceremony , hockey player Natascha Keller carried the German flag and led the field of German athletes; The batsman of the victorious Germany eight , Kristof Wilke , was chosen to be the flag bearer at the closing ceremony .
Controversial nominations
The athletes Ariane Friedrich , Ralf Bartels and Matthias de Zordo as well as the pursuers Charlotte Becker , Lisa Brennauer and Madeleine Sandig in track cycling were nominated despite missing national criteria by hardship decision. The track sprinter Robert Förstemann benefited from a regulation of the UCI , which enabled him to start in the track sprint, although he had been nominated in the mountain bike. In tennis Andrea Petković had to cancel her participation due to injury, Mona Barthel moved up for the singles and Anna-Lena Grönefeld for the doubles . Also Philipp Kohlschreiber said shortly from his participation. Philipp Petzschner , who was originally only intended for doubles and mixed, replaced the injured Croatian Ivo Karlović . Since no single players could be nominated at this time, Petzschner moved up as the best-placed double player. Show jumper Philipp Weishaupt's horse Monte Bellini was canceled due to illness a week before the Olympic Games. Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum replaced Weishaupt in the team. Shortly before the start of the games, relay runner Niklas Zender had to cancel his participation due to an injury, Benjamin Jonas moved up for him . For the injured Rhythmic gymnast Regina Sergeeva was Judith Hauser -nominated. The nomination of the duo Kathrin Kadelbach and Friederike Belcher in sailing, which narrowly prevailed against Susann Beucke and Tina Lutz in the team's internal qualification, was controversial . The losing duo sued in court to be proposed for nomination by the German Sailing Association (DSV), so that the final decision would have been with the DOSB. However, the application was rejected. The reason for the lawsuit was an alleged disadvantage in the decisive qualifying regatta, the World Championship in Perth . Since Kadelbach and Belcher led in the national standings, they did not sail for placement, but tried to prevent their opponents from getting a good placement. That this racing tactic is allowed was decided by the ISAF only a few days before the start of the World Cup regatta , which the duo Kadelbach and Belcher, but not their opponents, knew.
Target agreements
Shortly before the end of the Games, the target agreements that the DOSB had concluded with the professional associations in 2008 became known. In 2012, 86 medals were assumed, including 28 gold medals. In some cases, these specifications were clearly missed, as in swimming with one medals instead of eight or shooting with none instead of five medals. Furthermore, z. For example, medals were included in handball even though neither the women's nor the men's team had qualified for the games. The figures were only published after two journalists were right in court with a lawsuit trying to get it published. DOSB President Thomas Bach described the debate as a misunderstanding of the wrong choice of words. It was never about target agreements, but about funding agreements. All those involved were aware that not every medal contained in the agreement could be won and that “there was no intention of attacking China in the medal table”.
The public, the media and politics largely perceived the agreements as illusory, which sparked a general debate about sports funding in Germany. This was initiated by the fencer Imke Duplitzer before the games and was taken up by various other athletes who, like the Olympic champions Robert Harting and Sebastian Brendel, saw themselves as being under-funded in Germany. In the end, the German athletes won a greater number of medals than four years earlier in Beijing, where, however, more gold medals could be won.
Medals
Medal table
Medal table Germany | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | canoe | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8th |
2 | horse riding | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
3 | rowing | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
4th | athletics | 1 | 4th | 3 | 8th |
5 | Cycling | 1 | 4th | 1 | 6th |
6th | beach volleyball | 1 | - | - | 1 |
hockey | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
8th | Apparatus gymnastics | - | 3 | - | 3 |
9 | Judo | - | 2 | 2 | 4th |
10 | fencing | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | swim | - | 1 | - | 1 |
12 | Table tennis | - | - | 2 | 2 |
13 | Taekwondo | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Total | 11 | 19th | 14th | 44 |
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Success Bonuses
For the most successful athletes, the Deutsche Sporthilfe Foundation - as in previous games - awarded prizes for those placed up to eighth place: 15,000 euros for winning a gold medal, 10,000 for silver, 7,500 for bronze, 4th place 4,000, 5th place 3rd place, 6th place 2,500, 7th place 2,000, 8th place 1,500. The premiums have thus remained unchanged since Sydney 2000 . In total, the foundation distributed over 1.25 million euros to successful athletes.
Participants by sport
Pastors Hans-Gerd Schütt and Thomas Weber traveled with them as spiritual preparation and pastoral support for all German athletes .
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Juliane Schenk | singles |
K. Gavnholt L. Griga |
2: 0 (21:18, 21:14) 2: 0 (21:12, 21:14) |
4: 0 (84:58) |
1 |
R. Intanon |
0: 2 (16:21, 15:21) |
eliminated | 9 | |||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Marc Zwiebler | singles |
MA Rasheed D. Zavadsky |
2: 0 (21: 9, 21: 9) 2: 1 (17:21, 21:10, 21:16) |
4: 1 (101: 65) |
1 |
Chen J. |
1: 2 (21:19, 12:21, 9:21) |
eliminated | 9 | |||||
Ingo child father Johannes Schöttler |
Double |
Cai Y. Fu H. RJ Smith G. Warfe |
0: 2 (20:22, 16:21) 2: 0 (21:13, 21:14) |
2: 2 (78:68) |
3 | eliminated | 9 | |||||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||||
Birgit Michels Michael Fuchs |
Double |
Zhang N. Zhao Y. C. Adcock I. Banker |
0: 2 (6:21, 7:21) 2: 1 (21:18, 12:21, 21:19) |
2: 3 (67: 100) |
2 | - |
T. Ahmad L. Natsir |
0: 2 (15:21, 9:21) |
eliminated | 5 |
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Sara Goller Laura Ludwig |
B. Palmer / L. Bawden T. Antunes / M. Antonelli M. Meppelink / Van Gestel |
2: 1 (21:18, 19:21, 15: 8) 1: 2 (19:21, 31:29, 13:15) 2: 0 (21:18, 21:14) |
5 | 2 |
K. Holtwick I. Semmler |
2: 0 (21:16, 21:15) |
J. Silva L. Franca |
0: 2 (10:21, 19:21) |
eliminated | 5 | |||
Katrin Holtwick Ilka Semmler |
L. Háječková / H. Klapalová L. França / J. Silva E. Li Yuk Lo / N. Rigobert |
2: 0 (21:16 21:18) 0: 2 (18:21, 13:21) 2: 0 (21:11, 21:10) |
5 | 2 |
S. Goller L. Ludwig |
0: 2 (16:21, 15:21) |
eliminated | 9 | |||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Julius Brink Jonas Reckermann |
S. Prokopjew / K. Semjonow Wu P. / Xu L. S. Heyer / S. Chevallier |
2: 0 (21:19, 21:17) 2: 1 (13:21, 21:19, 15: 8) 2: 0 (21:14, 21:16) |
6th | 1 |
A. Samoilovs R. Sorokins |
2: 0 (21:12, 21:17) |
R. Santos P. Cunha |
2: 0 (21:15, 21:19) |
R. Nummerdor R. Schuil |
2: 0 (21:14, 21:16) |
A. Cerutti E. Rego |
2: 1 (23:21, 16:21, 16:14) |
gold |
Jonathan Erdmann Kay Matysik |
M. Pļaviņš / J. Šmēdiņš R. Nummerdor / R. Schuil I. Hernandez / J. Villafañe |
1: 2 (21:19, 21:23, 9:15) 0: 2 (9:21, 16:21) 2: 1 (20:22, 21:16, 15:11) |
4th | 3 * |
A. Cerutti E. Rego |
0: 2 (16:21, 14:21) |
eliminated | 9 | |||||
Lucky Loser Round: P. Benes / P. Kubala |
2: 1 (15:21, 21:19, 15:13) |
Archery
Athletes | competition | qualification | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Elena Richter | singles | 645 | 30th |
Maja Jager |
6: 5 |
Tan Ya-ting |
2: 6 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Camilo Mayr | singles | 653 | 52 |
Xu Ying |
0: 6 | eliminated | 33 |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Patrick Wojcicki | Welter weight up to 69 kg |
Alexis Vastine |
12:16 (4: 6, 4: 4, 4: 6) |
eliminated | - | |||||||
Stefan Härtel | Average weight up to 75 kg |
Enrique Collazzo |
18:10 (6: 4, 5: 4, 7: 2) |
Darren O'Neill |
19:12 (6: 4, 8: 4, 5: 4) |
Anthony Ogogo |
10:15 (2: 5, 4: 5, 4: 5) |
eliminated | 5 | |||
Enrico Koelling | Lightweight up to 81 kg |
Christian Donfack Adjoufack |
15: 6 (3: 2, 6: 2, 6: 2) |
Abdelhafid Benchabla |
9:12 (2: 3, 3: 3, 4: 6) |
eliminated | 9 | |||||
Erik Pfeifer | Super heavy weight over 91 kg |
Ivan Dychko |
4:14 (1: 4, 1: 5, 2: 5) |
- | eliminated | 9 |
fencing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals / classification | Final / placement | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Monika Sozanska | Epee single | bye |
Wioletta Kolobova |
15:14 |
Shin A-Lam |
9:14 | eliminated | 10 | ||||||
Britta Heidemann | Epee single | bye |
B. Del Carretto |
14:13 (n.V.) |
Li Na |
14:13 |
Sarra Besbès |
15:12 |
Shin A-Lam |
6: 5 (n.V.) |
Jana Shemjakina |
8: 9 (n.V.) | silver | |
Imke Duplitzer | Epee single |
Maria Martinez |
15:10 |
Sun Yujie |
10:15 | eliminated | 29 | |||||||
Monika Sozanska Britta Heidemann Imke Duplitzer Ricarda Multerer (replacement) |
Epee team | - | - | - | China | 42:45 | Ukraine | 45:36 | Romania | 45:35 | 5 | |||
Carolin Golubytskyi | Foil single | bye |
S. v. Erven Garcia |
14: 9 |
E. Di Francisca |
9:15 | eliminated | 12 | ||||||
Alexandra Bujdosó | Saber single |
Səbinə Mikina |
13:15 | - | eliminated | 20th | ||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Jörg Fiedler | Epee single |
S. Thompson |
15: 4 | - |
B. Verwijlen |
15: 8 |
Jung Jin-sun |
11:15 | eliminated | 8th | ||||
Peter Joppich | Foil single | bye |
YES. Davis |
15:10 |
A. Abouelkassem |
10:15 | eliminated | 11 | ||||||
Benjamin Kleibrink | Foil single | bye |
Yūki Ōta |
5:15 | eliminated | 18th | ||||||||
Sebastian Bachmann | Foil single | bye |
Renal Ganeev |
15: 9 |
V. Aspromonte |
11:15 | eliminated | 15th | ||||||
Peter Joppich Benjamin Kleibrink Sebastian Bachmann André Weßels |
Foil team | - | - | - | Russia | 44:40 | Japan | 40:41 | United States |
Battle for 3rd place 45:27 |
bronze | |||
Nicolas Limbach | Saber single | bye |
Adam Skrodzki |
15: 8 |
Benedikt Wagner |
15: 7 |
Nikolai Kovalyov |
12:15 | eliminated | 5 | ||||
Benedikt Wagner | Saber single | bye |
Renzo Agresta |
15: 6 |
Nicolas Limbach |
7:15 | eliminated | 14th | ||||||
Max Hartung | Saber single | bye |
Luigi Tarantino |
15:14 |
Gu Bon-gil |
15:14 |
Áron Szilágyi |
13:15 | eliminated | 7th | ||||
Nicolas Limbach Benedikt Wagner Max Hartung Björn Hübner (replacement) |
Saber crew | - | - | - | South Korea | 38:45 | Belarus | 45:40 | China | 45:35 | 5 |
hockey
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Julia Rohde | Class up to 53 kg | 85 kg | 9 | 108 kg | 10 | 193 kg | 11 | 11 |
Christin Ulrich | Class up to 58 kg | 93 kg | 13 | 114 kg | 13 | 207 kg | 13 | 13 |
Men | ||||||||
Jürgen Spieß | Class up to 105 kg | 172 kg | 11 | 202 kg | 9 | 374 kg | 9 | 9 |
Matthias Steiner | Class over 105 kg | 192 kg | 8th | injured retired | ||||
Almir Velagic | Class over 105 kg | 192 kg | 7th | 234 kg | 7th | 426 kg | 8th | 8th |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Romy Tarangul | Class up to 52 kg |
N. Kusjutina |
011-000 |
R. Forciniti |
002-001 | eliminated | 9 | |||||||||
Miryam Roper | Class up to 57 kg |
R. Silva |
002-021 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||||||
Claudia Malzahn | Class up to 63 kg |
U. Zolnir |
000-110 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||||||
Kerstin Thiele | Class up to 70 kg |
M. de Villiers |
001-000 |
A. Mészáros |
001-001 |
E. Bosch |
010-000 | - |
Fei Chen |
000-000 | - |
L. Décosse |
000-012 | silver | ||
Heide Wollert | Class up to 78 kg | bye |
D. Pogorzelec |
000-020 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Tobias Englmaier | Class up to 60 kg |
H. Dawtjan |
0002-1011 | eliminated | 33 | |||||||||||
Christopher Völk | Class up to 73 kg |
Nyam-Ochir |
0101-0113 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||||||
Ole Bishop | Class up to 81 kg |
A. Ciano |
0101-0001 |
I. Bosbayev |
1011-0012 |
Takahiro Nakai |
101-000 | - |
Travis Stevens |
000-000 | - |
Kim Jae-Bum |
000-002 | silver | ||
Christophe Lambert | Class up to 90 kg |
E. Məmmədov |
000-011 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||||||
Dimitri Peters | Class up to 100 kg |
A. Zeevi |
0100-0000 |
J. Borodavko |
011-000 |
H. Grol |
010-000 | - |
T. Khaibulaev |
000-000 | - |
R. Sayidov |
020-001 | bronze | ||
Andreas Tölzer | Class over 100 kg |
Adam Okruashvili |
0201-0003 |
V. Simionescu |
1001 - 0004 |
B. boron |
0011-0002 | - |
A. Mikhailin |
0002-0011 | - |
M. Ihar |
1000-0001 | bronze |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Silke Hörmann | K-1 200 m | 42.697 s | 14th | 42.005 s | 16 | 45.686 s | 15th | 15th |
Katrin Wagner-Augustin | K-1 500 m | 1: 53.438 min | 9 | 1: 53.241 min | 11 | 1: 52.402 min | 1 | 9 |
Tina Dietze Franziska Weber |
K-2 500 m | 1: 44.195 min | 2 | 1: 41.543 min | 1 | 1: 42.213 min | 1 | gold |
Tina Dietze Carolin Leonhardt Franziska Weber Katrin Wagner-Augustin |
K-4 500 m | 1: 31.633 min | 1 | - | 1: 31.298 min | 2 | silver | |
Men | ||||||||
Ronald Rauhe | K-1 200 m | 36.817 s | 12 | 36,183 s | 7th | 37.553 s | 8th | 8th |
Ronald Rauhe Jonas Ems |
K-2 200 m | 32.905 s | 3 | 32.662 s | 3 | 35.405 s | 8th | 8th |
Sebastian Brendel | C-1 200 m | 41.511 s | 8th | 42.161 s | 11 | 47.295 s | 16 | 16 |
Max Hoff | K-1 1000 m | 3: 30.709 min | 5 | 3: 29.294 min | 2 | 3: 27.759 min | 3 | bronze |
Martin Hollstein Andreas Ihle |
K-2 1000 m | 3: 15.263 min | 3 | - | 3: 10.117 min | 3 | bronze | |
Norman Bröckl Marcus Gross Max Hoff Tim Wieskötter |
K-4 1000 m | 2: 56.987 min | 4th | 2: 53.575 min | 2 | 2: 56.172 min | 4th | 4th |
Sebastian Brendel | C-1 1000 m | 3: 56.469 min | 7th | 3: 52.122 min | 2 | 3: 47.176 min | 1 | gold |
Peter Kretschmer Kurt Kuschela |
C-2 1000 m | 3: 34.435 min | 1 | - | 3: 33.804 min | 1 | gold |
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Jasmin Schornberg | K-1 | 102.14 s | 8th | 112.25 s | 7th | 110.97 s | 5 | 5 |
Men | ||||||||
Hannes Aigner | K-1 | 83.49 s | 1 | 97.60 s | 4th | 94.92 s | 3 | bronze |
Sideris Tasiadis | C-1 | 92.83 s | 4th | 98.94 s | 1 | 98.09 s | 2 | silver |
David Schröder Frank Henze |
C-2 | 107.50 s | 11 | eliminated | 11 |
athletics
Robert Harting won the first gold medal in athletics for a German team in twelve years.
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Tatjana Pinto | 100 m | 11.39 s | 31 | eliminated | 31 | |||
Verena Sailer | 100 m | 11.12 s | 15th | 11.25 s | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Corinna Harrer | 1500 m | 4: 07.83 min | 17th | 4: 05.70 min | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Sabrina Mockenhaupt | 10,000 m | - | - | 31: 50.35 min | 17th | 17th | ||
Irina Mikitenko | marathon | - | - | 2:26:44 h | 14th | 14th | ||
Susanne Hahn | marathon | - | - | 2:30:22 h | 30th | 30th | ||
Carolin Nytra | 100 m hurdles | 13.30 s | 26th | 13.31 s | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |
Cindy Roleder | 100 m hurdles | 13.06 s | 18th | 13.02 s | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |
Gesa Felicitas Krause | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 24.91 min | 2 | - | 9: 23.52 min | 8th | 8th | |
Antje Möldner-Schmidt | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 26.57 min | 7th | - | 9: 21.78 min | 7th | 7th | |
Anne Cibis Leena Günther Yasmin Kwadwo * Tatjana Pinto Verena Sailer Marion Wagner * |
4 × 100 m relay | 42.69 s | 7th | - | 42.67 s | 5 | 5 | |
Christiane Klopsch * Fabienne Kohlmann Janin Lindenberg Maral Feizbakhsh Esther Cremer |
4 × 400 m relay | 3: 31.06 min | 14th | - | eliminated | 14th | ||
Sabine Krantz | 20 km walking | - | - | given up | ||||
Melanie Seeger | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:30:44 h | 19th | 19th | ||
Men | ||||||||
Sören Ludolph | 800 m | 1: 48.57 min | 39 | eliminated | 39 | |||
Carsten Snakes | 1500 m | 3: 41.51 min | 26th | 3: 38.23 min | 11 | eliminated | 16 | |
Arne Gabius | 5000 m | 13: 28.01 min | 20th | - | eliminated | 20th | ||
Steffen Uliczka | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 41.08 min | 33 | - | eliminated | 33 | ||
Erik Balnuweit | 110 m hurdles | 13.77 s | 36 | eliminated | 36 | |||
Matthias Bühler | 110 m hurdles | 13.68 s | 30th | eliminated | 30th | |||
Alexander John | 110 m hurdles | 13.67 s | 28 | eliminated | 28 | |||
Silvio Schirrmeister | 400 m hurdles | 50.21 s | 30th | eliminated | 30th | |||
Lucas Jakubczyk Martin Keller * Sven Knipphals * Alexander Kosenkow Julian Reus Tobias Unger |
4 × 100 m relay | 38.37 s | 11 | - | eliminated | 11 | ||
Eric Krüger Jonas Plass Thomas Schneider Benjamin Jonas * Kamghe Gaba |
4 × 400 m relay | 3: 03.50 min | 10 | - | eliminated | 10 | ||
André Höhne | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:22:02 h | 21st | 21st | ||
André Höhne | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:44:26 h | 11 | 11 | ||
Christopher Linke | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:49:19 h | 24 | 24 |
* Without any effort
Benjamin Jonas replaced the injured Niklas Zender on July 26th, but did not appear in the relay.
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Sosthene Moguenara | Long jump | 6.23 m | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |
Ariane Friedrich | high jump | 1.93 m | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Lisa Ryzih | Pole vault | 4.55 m | 4th | 4.45 m | 6th | 6th |
Silke Spiegelburg | Pole vault | 4.55 m | 6th | 4.65 m | 4th | 4th |
Martina Strutz | Pole vault | 4.55 m | 7th | 4.55 m | 5 | 5 |
Julia Fischer | Discus throw | 60.23 m | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |
Nadine Müller | Discus throw | 65.89 m | 2 | 65.94 m | 5 | 5 |
Anna Rüh | Discus throw | 62.98 m | 9 | 61.36 m | 10 | 10 |
Betty Heidler | Hammer throw | 74.44 m | 3 | 77.13 m | 3 | bronze |
Kathrin Klaas | Hammer throw | 74.14 m | 5 | 76.05 m | 5 | 5 |
Linda Stahl | Javelin throw | 64.78 m | 4th | 64.91 m | 3 | bronze |
Katharina Molitor | Javelin throw | 62.05 m | 9 | 62.89 m | 6th | 6th |
Christina Obergföll | Javelin throw | 66.14 m | 2 | 65.16 m | 2 | silver |
Nadine Kleinert | Shot put | 18.36 m | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Christina Schwanitz | Shot put | 18.62 m | 9 | 18.47 m | 10 | 10 |
Josephine Terlecki | Shot put | 17.78 m | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |
Men | ||||||
Sebastian Bayer | Long jump | 7.92 m | 12 | 8.10 m | 5 | 5 |
Christian Reif | Long jump | 7.92 m | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
Alyn Camara | Long jump | 7.72 m | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | |
Bjorn Otto | Pole vault | 5.55 m | 5 | 5.91 m | 2 | silver |
Raphael Holzdeppe | Pole vault | 5.65 m | 1 | 5.91 m | 3 | bronze |
Malte Mohr | Pole vault | 5.55 m | 5 | 5.50 m | 9 | 9 |
Robert Harting | Discus throw | 66.22 m | 2 | 68.27 m | 1 | gold |
Markus Münch | Discus throw | 59.95 m | 30th | eliminated | 30th | |
Martin Wierig | Discus throw | 64.13 m | 8th | 65.85 m | 6th | 6th |
Tino Häber | Javelin throw | 80.39 m | 12 | 81.21 m | 8th | 8th |
Matthias de Zordo | Javelin throw | not a valid attempt | eliminated | |||
David Storl | Shot put | 21.15 m | 2 | 21.86 m | 2 | silver |
Ralf Bartels | Shot put | 20.00 m | 16 | eliminated | 16 |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin throw | 800 m | Points | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Heptathlon women | ||||||||||||||||
Julia Mighty | 14.54 s | 903 | 1.68 m | 830 | 14.99 m | 860 | 25.38 s | 852 | 4.06 m | 322 | 44.40 m | 752 | 2: 20.34 min | 819 | 5338 | 31 |
Jennifer Oeser | 13.42 s | 1062 | 1.80 m | 978 | 14.16 m | 805 | 24.39 s | 944 | 6.07 m | 890 | 46.61 m | 795 | injured canceled | 0 | 5455 | 30th |
Lilli Schwarzkopf | 13.26 s | 1086 | 1.83 m | 1016 | 14.77 m | 845 | 24.77 s | 908 | 6.30 m | 943 | 51.73 m | 894 | 2: 10.50 min | 957 | 6649 | silver |
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time (s) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Height (m) | Pts. | Time (s) | Pts. | Time (s) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Height (m) | Pts. | Width (m) | Pts. | Time (min) | Pts. | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pascal Behrenbruch | 11.06 | 847 | 7.15 | 850 | 15.67 | 831 | 1.96 | 767 | 50.04 | 813 | 14.33 | 932 | 44.71 | 761 | 4.70 | 819 | 64.80 | 810 | 4: 37.46 | 696 | 8126 | 10 |
Rico Freimuth | 10.65 | 940 | 7.21 | 864 | 14.67 | 782 | 1.90 | 714 | 48.05 | 907 | 13.89 | 989 | 49.11 | 852 | 4.90 | 880 | 57.37 | 698 | 4: 37.62 | 695 | 8320 | 6th |
Jan Felix Knobel | 11.42 | 769 | 7.05 | 826 | 15.29 | 808 | 1.90 | 714 | 49.87 | 821 | 15.03 | 846 | 46.10 | 790 | 4.40 | 731 | injured abandoned | (6306) | - |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | fencing | swim | horse riding | Combined | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | Points | time | Points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Lena Schöneborn | 19:16 | 856 | 2: 19.76 min | 1124 | 92.43 s | 1052 | 11: 58.18 min | 3032 | 5160 | 15th |
Annika Schleu | 12:23 | 688 | 2: 20.01 min | 1120 | 74.16 s | 1140 | 12: 46.04 min | 2948 | 4884 | 26th |
Men | ||||||||||
Steffen Gebhardt | 20:15 | 880 | 2: 07.08 min | 1276 | 72.11 s | 1160 | 10: 37.16 min | 3304 | 5756 | 5 |
Stefan Koellner | 16:19 | 784 | 2: 11.71 min | 1220 | 70.47 s | 1120 | 10: 59.16 min | 3124 | 5488 | 26th |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Kristina Vogel | sprint | 11.027 s | 4th | Race for 3rd place: 0-2 |
4th | |
Kristina Vogel | Keirin | - | 6th | - | 10 | 10 |
Miriam Welte Kristina Vogel Stephanie Pohl (replacement) |
Team sprint | 32,526 s | 3 | 32,798 s | 1 | gold |
Charlotte Becker Lisa Brennauer Judith Arndt Madeleine Sandig (replacement) |
Team pursuit | 3: 21.086 min | 7th | 3: 20.824 min | 8th | 8th |
Men | ||||||
Robert Förstemann | sprint | 10.072 s | 4th | - | 7th | 7th |
Maximilian Levy | Keirin | - | 1 | - | 2 | silver |
Maximilian Levy René Enders Robert Förstemann Stefan Nimke (injured) |
Team sprint | 43.710 s | 5 | 43.209 s | 3 | bronze |
All-around
Athletes | 250 m flying |
Driving with points |
Elimination drives |
Individual pursuit |
Scratch | Time trial | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | rank | time | rank | rank | time | rank | |||
Omnium men | ||||||||||||
Roger Kluge | 11 | 11 | 79 | 1 | 7th | 4: 25.554 min | 6th | 4th | 1: 03.144 min | 5 | 33 | 4th |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Judith Arndt | Road racing | 3:36:28 h | 37 |
Trixi Worrack | Road racing | 3:36:04 h | 33 |
Ina-Yoko Teutenberg | Road racing | 3:35:56 h | 4th |
Charlotte Becker | Road racing | - | out of time limit |
Judith Arndt | Individual time trial | 37: 50.29 min | silver |
Trixi Worrack | Individual time trial | 39: 20.73 min | 9 |
Men | |||
André Greipel | Road racing | 5:46:37 h | 27 |
Marcel Sieberg | Road racing | 5:47:08 h | 102 |
John Degenkolb | Road racing | 5:48:49 h | 105 |
Tony Martin | Road racing | - | given up |
Bert Grabsch | Road racing | 5:46:47 h | 95 |
Tony Martin | Individual time trial | 51: 21.00 min | silver |
Bert Grabsch | Individual time trial | 53: 18.04 min | 8th |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Sabine Spitz | Cross country | 1:31:54 h | silver |
Adelheid Morath | Cross country | 1:37:17 h | 16 |
Men | |||
Manuel Fumic | Cross country | 1:30:31 h | 7th |
Moritz Milatz | Cross country | 1:38:59 h | 34 |
Robert Förstemann received the third quota place in the mountain bike, but competed on the track.
BMX
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Maik Baier | Race | 40.231 s | 29 | 31 | 8th | eliminated | 31 | |||
Luis Brethauer | Race | 39.431 s | 19th | 22nd | 5 | eliminated | 20th |
Daniel Schlang was nominated as a replacement .
horse riding
dressage | ||||||
Athletes | competition | percent | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix | GP Special | average | GP freestyle | |||
Anabel Balkenhol with Dablino | singles | 70.973 | 73.032 | eliminated | 19th | |
Dorothee Schneider with Diva Royal | singles | 76.276 | 77.571 | - | 81.661 | 7th |
Kristina Sprehe with Desperados | singles | 79.118 | 76.206 | - | 81.375 | 8th |
Helen Langehanenberg with Damon Hill | singles | 81.140 | 78,952 | - | 84,303 | 4th |
Dorothee Schneider with Diva Royal Kristina Sprehe with Desperados Helen Langehanenberg with Damon Hill |
team | ⌀ 78.845 | ⌀ 77.587 | ⌀ 78.216 | - | silver |
Leap | |||||||
Athletes | competition | Penalty points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Qualification | Nations Cup | Singles final | |||||
1st round | 2nd round | 1st round | 2nd round | ||||
Marcus Ehning with Plot Blue | singles | 1 | 4th | 0 | 0 | 9 | 12 |
Janne Friederike Meyer with Lambrasco | singles | 0 | 4th | 17th | not qualified | 41 | |
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum with Bella Donna | singles | 0 | 8th | 1 | 8th | not agonizing | 23 |
Christian Ahlmann with Codex One | singles | 15th | not qualified as an individual rider | 69 | |||
Marcus Ehning with Plot Blue Janne Friederike Meyer with Lambrasco Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum with Bella Donna Christian Ahlmann with Codex One |
team | 12 | not qualified | - | 10 |
versatility | |||||||
Athletes | competition | Minus points dressage |
Minuses terrain |
Leap | Total negative points |
rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peter Thomsen with Barny | singles | 58.50 | 5.20 | 8.00 | 31 | ||
Dirk Schrade with King Artus | singles | 39.80 | 10.80 | 0.00 | 26th | ||
Ingrid Klimke with Butts Abraxxas | singles | 39.30 | 0.00 | 9.00 | - | 25th | |
Sandra Auffarth with Opgun Louvo | singles | 40.00 | 4.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 44.80 | bronze |
Michael Jung with Sam | singles | 40.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 40.60 | gold |
Peter Thomsen with Barny Dirk Schrade with King Artus Ingrid Klimke with Butts Abraxxas Sandra Auffarth with Opgun Louvo Michael Jung with Sam |
team | 119.90 | 4.80 | 9.00 | 133.70 | gold |
- ↑ Qualified in eighth place by then, she voluntarily waived in favor of Dirk Schrade, "because I would probably not stay flawless with Abraxxas [...] and Dirk has more chances". The regulations did not allow this.
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle women | ||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Engelhardt | Class up to 48 kg | bye |
Mayelis Yesenia Caripa Castillo |
1: 3 | eliminated | 11 | ||||||||||
Greco-Roman style men | ||||||||||||||||
Frank Stäbler | Class up to 66 kg | bye |
Tamás Lőrincz |
1: 3 | eliminated |
Justin Lester |
3-0 |
Manuchar Tskhadaia |
1: 3 | eliminated | 5 | |||||
Freestyle men | ||||||||||||||||
Tim Schleicher | Class up to 60 kg | bye |
Toğrul Əsgərov |
1: 3 | eliminated |
Kenichi Yumoto |
1: 3 | eliminated | 10 | |||||||
Nick Matuhin | Class up to 120 kg | bye |
Artur Taymazov |
0: 3 | eliminated |
Komeil Ghasemi |
0: 3 | eliminated | 17th |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | qualification | time | rank | qualification | time | rank | qualification | time | rank | qualification | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Marie-Louise Dräger | One | 7: 44.23 min | 11 | Quarter finals | - | 7: 52.17 min | 12 | Semi-finals A / B | 8: 01.05 min | 11 | Finale B | 8: 11.71 min | 11 | 11 | ||
Kerstin Hartmann Marlene Sinnig |
two | 7: 10.28 min | 6th | Reunion | 7: 10.42 min | 2 | Finale A | - | - | 7: 42.06 min | 6th | 6th | ||||
Tina Manker Stephanie Schiller |
Double scull | 7: 08.36 min | 10 | Reunion | 7: 18.37 min | 4th | Finale B | - | - | 7: 33.32 min | 9 | 9 | ||||
Julia Richter Carina Bär Annekatrin Thiele Britta Oppelt |
Double fours | 6: 13.62 min | 1 | Finale A | - | - | - | 6: 38.09 min | 2 | silver | ||||||
Daniela Schultze Julia Lepke Ronja Schütte Kathrin Thiem Ulrike Sennewald Nadja Drygalla Kathrin Marchand Constanze Siering Laura Schwensen (tax assistant) |
Eighth | 6: 34.32 min | 7th | Reunion | 6: 27.69 min | 5 | x | - | - | eliminated | 7th | |||||
Lena Müller Anja Noske |
Lightweight double scull | 7: 19.24 min | 11 | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 7: 10.16 min | 3 | Finale A | 7: 22.18 min | 6th | 6th | ||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Marcel Hacker | One | 6: 43.80 min | 2 | Quarter finals | - | 6: 54.18 min | 4th | Semi-finals A / B | 7: 22.07 min | 6th | Finale A | 7: 10.21 min | 6th | 6th | ||
Anton Braun Felix Drahotta |
two | 6: 30.42 min | 12 | Reunion | 6: 22.76 min | 1 | Semi-finals A / B | - | 7: 02.16 min | 8th | Finale B | 6: 49.93 min | 7th | 7th | ||
Eric Knittel Stephan Krüger |
Double scull | 6: 17.74 min | 5 | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 6: 22.54 min | 7th | Finale B | 6: 23.36 min | 9 | 9 | ||||
Gregor Hauffe Urs buyer Toni Seifert Sebastian Schmidt |
four | 5: 49.48 min | 2 | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 6: 04.61 min | 6th | Finale A | 6: 16.37 min | 6th | 6th | ||||
Karl Schulze Philipp Wende Lauritz Schoof Tim Grohmann |
Double fours | 5: 39.69 min | 2 | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 6: 05.85 min | 4th | Finale A | 5: 42.48 min | 1 | gold | ||||
Filip Adamski Andreas Kuffner Eric Johannesen Maximilian Reinelt Richard Schmidt Lukas Müller Florian Mennigen Kristof Wilke Martin Sauer (helmsman) |
Eighth | 5: 25.52 min | 1 | final | - | - | - | 5: 48.75 min | 1 | gold | ||||||
Linus Lichtschlag Lars Hartig |
Lightweight double scull | 6: 49.44 min | 13 | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 6: 37.44 min | 5 | Finale A | 6: 49.07 min | 6th | 6th | ||||
Bastian Seibt Jochen Kühner Martin Kühner Lars Wichert |
Lightweight foursome | 5: 52.05 min | 4th | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 6:02.10 min | 4th | Finale B | 6: 10.07 min | 9 | 9 |
Lisa Schmidla , Mathias Rocher , Philipp Naruhn , Jonathan Koch and Florian Eichner were nominated as replacements .
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings / discs |
rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Munkhbayar Dorjsuren | Air pistol 10 meters | 378 | 25th | eliminated | 378 | 25th | |
Claudia Verdicchio-Krause | Air pistol 10 meters | 380 | 20th | eliminated | 380 | 20th | |
Munkhbayar Dorjsuren | Sports pistol 25 meters | 582 | 12 | eliminated | 582 | 12 | |
Claudia Verdicchio-Krause | Sports pistol 25 meters | 578 | 26th | eliminated | 578 | 26th | |
Beate Gauss | Air rifle 10 meters | 392 | 32 | eliminated | 392 | 32 | |
Jessica Lean | Air rifle 10 meters | 394 | 20th | eliminated | 394 | 20th | |
Barbara Engleder | Sports rifle three-position fight 50 meters | 583 | 7th | 97.8 | 6th | 680.8 | 6th |
Sonja Pfeilschifter | Sports rifle three-position fight 50 meters | 581 | 19th | eliminated | 581 | 19th | |
Sonja Scheibl | Trap | 64 | 17th | eliminated | 64 | 17th | |
Christine Wenzel | Skeet | 68 | 5 | 21st | 4th | 89 | 6th |
Men | |||||||
Florian Schmidt | Air pistol 10 meters | 575 | 25th | eliminated | 575 | 25th | |
Christian Reitz | Free pistol 50 meters | 560 | 6th | 94.3 | 7th | 654.3 | 7th |
Florian Schmidt | Free pistol 50 meters | 557 | 17th | eliminated | 557 | 17th | |
Christian Reitz | Rapid fire pistol 25 meters | 583 | 6th | 13 | 6th | 13 | 6th |
Ralf Schumann | Rapid fire pistol 25 meters | 577 | 16 | eliminated | 577 | 16 | |
Julian Justus | Air rifle 10 meters | 595 | 12 | eliminated | 595 | 12 | |
Tino Mohaupt | Air rifle 10 meters | 592 | 25th | eliminated | 592 | 25th | |
Daniel Brodmeier | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 1156 | 32 | eliminated | 1156 | 32 | |
Maik Eckhardt | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 1163 | 21st | eliminated | 1163 | 21st | |
Daniel Brodmeier | Small caliber lying 50 meters | 595 | 4th | 103.2 | 5 | 698.2 | 5 |
Maik Eckhardt | Small caliber lying 50 meters | 589 | 37 | eliminated | 589 | 37 | |
Karsten Bindrich | Trap | 121 | 11 | eliminated | 121 | 11 | |
Ralf Buchheim | Skeet | 118 | 10 | eliminated | 118 | 10 |
swim
For the first time in 80 years, the German team did not win a medal in the pool swimming competitions.
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Britta Steffen | 50 m freestyle | 24.70 s | 4th | 24.57 s | 4th | 24.46 s | 4th | 4th |
Daniela Schreiber | 100 m freestyle | 54.43 s | 15th | 54.39 s | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Britta Steffen | 100 m freestyle | 54.42 s | 15th | 54.18 s | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Alexandra Wenk | 100 m butterfly | 58.85 s | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |||
Silke Lippok | 200 m freestyle | 1: 58.59 min | 13 | 1: 58.24 min | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
Sarah Poewe | 100 m chest | 1: 07.12 min | 7th | 1: 07.68 min | 11 | eliminated | 11 | |
Caroline Ruhnau | 100 m chest | 1: 08.43 min | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | |||
Jenny Mensing | 100 m back | 1: 00.72 min | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |||
Jenny Mensing | 200 m back | 2: 10.54 min | 15th | 2: 10.68 min | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Theresa Michalak | 200 m layers | 2: 12.75 min | 11 | 2: 13.24 min | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Silke Lippok Britta Steffen Daniela Schreiber Lisa Vitting |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 39.16 min | 9 | - | eliminated | 9 | ||
Annika Bruhn Silke Lippok Theresa Michalak Daniela Schreiber |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 58.93 min | 13 | - | eliminated | 13 | ||
Jenny Mensing Caroline Ruhnau Britta Steffen Alexandra Wenk |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 3: 59.95 min | 9 | - | eliminated | 9 | ||
Angela Mason | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 57: 52.8 h | 5 | 5 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Marco Di Carli | 100 m freestyle | 49.03 s | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |||
Paul Biedermann | 200 m freestyle | 1: 47.27 min | 10 | 1: 46.10 min | 4th | 1: 45.53 min | 5 | 5 |
Clemens Rapp | 200 m freestyle | 1: 48.75 min | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |||
Paul Biedermann | 400 m freestyle | 3: 48.50 min | 13 | - | eliminated | 13 | ||
Benjamin Strong | 100 m butterfly | 51.92 s | 6th | 52.40 s | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Steffen Deibler | 100 m butterfly | 52.36 s | 16 | 51.76 s | 6th | 51.81 s | 4th | 4th |
Hendrik Feldwehr | 100 m chest | 1: 01.00 min | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |||
Christian vom Lehn | 100 m chest | 1: 00.78 min | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |||
Marco Koch | 200 m chest | 2: 10.61 min | 11 | 2: 10.73 min | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Christian vom Lehn | 200 m chest | 2: 11.66 min | 16 | 2: 10.50 min | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
Jan-Philip Glania | 100 m back | 54.07 s | 12 | 53.90 s | 11 | eliminated | 11 | |
Helge Meeuw | 100 m back | 53.83 s | 7th | 53.52 s | 7th | 53.48 s | 6th | 6th |
Jan-Philip Glania | 200 m back | 1: 57.01 min | 6th | 1: 57.43 min | 10 | eliminated | 10 | |
Yannick Lebherz | 200 m back | 1: 58.07 min | 12 | 1: 58.14 min | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Markus Deibler | 200 m layers | 1: 58.61 min | 7th | 1: 58.61 min | 8th | 1: 59.10 min | 8th | 8th |
Philip Heintz | 200 m layers | 2: 01.32 min | 27 | eliminated | 27 | |||
Yannick Lebherz | 400 m layers | 4: 15.41 min | 11 | - | eliminated | 11 | ||
Markus Deibler Marco Di Carli Christoph Fildebrandt Benjamin Starke |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 13.51 min | 5 | - | 3: 13.52 min | 6th | 6th | |
Robin Backhaus Paul Biedermann Dimitri Colupaev Clemens Rapp Tim Wallburger |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 09.23 min | 3 | - | 7: 06.59 min | 4th | 4th | |
Steffen Deibler Marco Di Carli Hendrik Feldwehr Jan-Philip Glania Christian vom Lehn |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 3: 34.28 min | 6th | - | 3: 33.06 min | 6th | 6th | |
Thomas Lurz | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 49: 58.5 h | 2 | silver | ||
Andreas Waschburger | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 50: 44.4 h | 8th | 8th |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Moana Dent | Windsurfing RS: X | 39 | 4th | 12 | 6th | 51 | 5 |
Franziska Goltz | Laser Radial | 220 | 26th | eliminated | 220 | 26th | |
Kathrin Kadelbach Friederike Belcher |
470s | 78 | 8th | 6th | 3 | 84 | 8th |
Men | |||||||
Toni Wilhelm | Windsurfing RS: X | 46 | 3 | 18th | 9 | 64 | 4th |
Simon Grotelüschen | laser | 90 | 7th | 2 | 1 | 92 | 6th |
Ferdinand Gerz Patrick Follmann |
470s | 105 | 13 | eliminated | 105 | 13 | |
Tobias Schadewaldt Hannes Baumann |
49er | 142 | 11 | eliminated | 142 | 11 | |
Robert Stanjek Frithjof Kleen |
Star boat | 64 | 7th | 6th | 3 | 70 | 6th |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Sümeyye Manz | Class up to 49 kg |
Yang Shu-chun |
3:10 | eliminated | 11 | |||||||||
Helena Fromm | Class up to 67 kg |
Chu Hoàng Diệu Linh |
13: 1 |
Hwang Kyung-seon |
4: 8 |
Ruth Gbagbi |
4: 3 | eliminated |
Carmen Marton |
8: 2 | eliminated | bronze |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Angelique Kerber | singles |
Petra Cetkovská |
6: 1, 3: 0 gave up |
Tímea Babos |
6: 1, 6: 1 |
Venus Williams |
7: 6 5 , 7: 6 5 |
Viktoriya Azaranka |
4: 6, 5: 7 | eliminated | ||||
Julia Goerges | singles |
Agnieszka Radwańska |
7: 5, 6: 7 5 , 6: 4 |
Varvara Lepchenko |
6: 3, 7: 5 |
Maria Kirilenko |
6: 7 5 , 3: 6 | eliminated | ||||||
Sabine Lisicki | singles |
Ons Jabeur |
4: 6, 6: 0, 7: 5 |
Jaroslawa Schwedowa |
4: 6, 6: 3, 7: 5 |
Maria Sharapova |
7: 6 8 , 4: 6, 3: 6 | eliminated | ||||||
Mona Barthel | singles |
Urszula Radwańska |
4: 6, 3: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Anna-Lena Grönefeld Julia Görges |
Double |
Elena Baltacha / Anne Keothavong |
6: 3, 6: 1 | - |
Ekaterina Makarowa / Jelena Wesnina |
2: 6, 1: 6 | eliminated | |||||||
Sabine Lisicki Angelique Kerber |
Double |
Laura Robson / Heather Watson |
1: 6, 6: 4, 6: 3 | - |
Serena Williams / Venus Williams |
2: 6, 5: 7 | eliminated | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Philipp Petzschner | singles |
Lukáš Lacko |
7: 6 5 , 6: 1 |
Janko Tipsarevic |
6: 3, 3: 6, 4: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||
Christopher Kas Philipp Petzschner |
Double |
Nikolai Dawydenko / Michail Juschny |
5: 7, 5: 7 | eliminated | ||||||||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||||
Angelique Kerber Philipp Petzschner |
Double | - | - |
Wiktoryja Asaranka / Max Mirny |
2: 6, 2: 6 | eliminated | ||||||||
Sabine Lisicki Christopher Kas |
Double | - | - |
Liezel Huber / Bob Bryan |
7: 5, 5: 7, [10: 5] |
Roberta Vinci / Daniele Bracciali |
4: 6, 7: 6 2 , [10: 7] |
Laura Robson / Andy Murray |
1: 6, 7: 6 7 , [7:10] |
Lisa Raymond / Mike Bryan |
3: 6, 6: 4, [4:10] | 4th |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Wu Jiaduo | singles | bye | bye |
Iveta Vacenovská |
4: 2 |
Feng Tianwei |
2: 4 | eliminated | 9 | |||||||
Kristin Silbereisen | singles | bye |
Joanna Parker |
4: 1 |
Wiktoryja Paulovich |
2: 4 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||
Wu Jiaduo Kristin Silbereisen Irene Ivancan Sabine Winter (replacement) |
team | Australia | 3-0 | - | - | - | Japan | 0: 3 | eliminated | 5 | ||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Timo Boll | singles | bye | bye |
Noshad Alamiyan |
4-0 |
Adrian Crișan |
1: 4 | eliminated | 9 | |||||||
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | singles | bye | bye |
Paul Drinkhall |
4-0 |
Chen Weixing |
4-0 |
Michael Maze |
4: 3 |
Zhang Jike |
1: 4 |
Chuang Chih-Yuan |
Game for 3rd place: 4: 2 |
bronze | ||
Timo Boll Dimitrij Ovtcharov Bastian Steger Patrick Baum (replacement) |
team | Sweden | 3: 1 | - | - | - | Austria | 3-0 | People's Republic of China | 1: 3 | Hong Kong |
Game for 3rd place: 3: 1 |
bronze |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Anja Dittmer | singles | 2:01:38 h | 12 |
Svenja Bazlen | singles | 2:04:11 h | 32 |
Anne Haug | singles | 2:01:35 h | 11 |
Men | |||
Jan Frodeno | singles | 1:47:26 h | 6th |
Steffen Justus | singles | 1:49:12 h | 16 |
Maik Petzold | singles | 1:50:23 h | 31 |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Janine Berger | Leap | 14,483 | 6th | 15.016 | 4th | 4th |
Oksana Chusovitina | Leap | 14.808 | 4th | 14.783 | 5 | 5 |
Nadine Jarosch | Leap | 12,866 | 16 | eliminated | ||
Elisabeth Seitz | Leap | 14,800 | 72 | eliminated | ||
Elisabeth Seitz | Uneven bars | 15.166 | 8th | 15.266 | 6th | 6th |
Kim Bui | Uneven bars | 14.300 | 19th | eliminated | ||
Nadine Jarosch | Uneven bars | 13,866 | 32 | eliminated | ||
Janine Berger | Uneven bars | 12,866 | 57 | eliminated | ||
Elisabeth Seitz | All-around single | 56,466 | 14th | 57.365 | 10 | 10 |
Nadine Jarosch | All-around single | 52,965 | 35 | eliminated | ||
Nadine Jarosch | Balance beam | 12,933 | 48 | eliminated | ||
Elisabeth Seitz | Balance beam | 12,700 | 54 | eliminated | ||
Oksana Chusovitina | Balance beam | 13,700 | 31 | eliminated | ||
Kim Bui | Balance beam | 12,433 | 56 | eliminated | ||
Nadine Jarosch | ground | 13,300 | 50 | eliminated | ||
Elisabeth Seitz | ground | 13,800 | 31 | eliminated | ||
Kim Bui | ground | 13,600 | 37 | eliminated | ||
Janine Berger | ground | 13,300 | 47 | eliminated | ||
Elisabeth Seitz Nadine Jarosch Kim Bui Oksana Chusovitina Janine Berger |
All-around team | 167.331 | 9 | eliminated | 9 |
Athletes | competition | ground | Pommel horse | Rings | Leap | Ingots | Horizontal bar | total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Men | |||||||||||||||
Fabian Hambüchen | qualification | 15.133 | 17th | 14,100 | 28 | 14.766 | 28 | 15.833 | 25th | 15,300 | 15th | 15.633 | 4th | 90.765 | 3 |
Philipp Boy | qualification | 14.766 | 26th | 14.333 | 21st | 14,166 | 47 | 15,700 | 30th | 14.933 | 23 | 13,800 | 47 | 87.698 | 17th |
Marcel Nguyen | qualification | 15,433 | 7th | 13,900 | 33 | 15,100 | 13 | 14.875 | 61 | 15.525 | 6th | 15,000 | 15th | 89.833 | 7th |
Sebastian Krimmer | qualification | - | 14.833 | 11 | - | - | 14.633 | 36 | 14,600 | 26th | - | ||||
Andreas Toba | qualification | 13,133 | 65 | - | 14,900 | 21st | 15,000 | 55 | - | - | - | ||||
team | All-around team qualification | - | 270.888 | 4th | |||||||||||
Fabian Hambüchen | All-around team | 15.066 | 12 | - | 14.858 | 14th | 15.633 | 17th | 15,400 | 9 | 16,166 | 2 | - | ||
Philipp Boy | All-around team | 14,800 | 18th | 13,200 | 21st | - | 15,566 | 18th | - | 13,766 | 23 | - | |||
Marcel Nguyen | All-around team | 15.333 | 7th | - | 15.133 | 9 | 14.833 | 14th | 15,500 | 5 | 15.133 | 13 | - | ||
Sebastian Krimmer | All-around team | - | 14.733 | 11 | - | - | 14,533 | 22nd | - | - | |||||
Andreas Toba | All-around team | - | 12,533 | 24 | 14.833 | 15th | - | - | - | - | |||||
team | All-around team | 45.199 | 4th | 40.466 | 8th | 44.842 | 6th | 47.032 | 4th | 45,433 | 4th | 45.065 | 4th | 268.019 | 7th |
Fabian Hambüchen | All-around single | 15,200 | 6th | 13.266 | 21st | 14,800 | 10 | 14.766 | 22nd | 15,400 | 4th | 14.333 | 16 | 87.765 | 15th |
Marcel Nguyen | All-around single | 15,300 | 3 | 13,666 | 17th | 15,366 | 1 | 15.666 | 9 | 15.833 | 1 | 15,200 | 4th | 91.031 | silver |
Marcel Nguyen | ground | 14.966 | 8th | - | - | - | - | - | 14.966 | 8th | |||||
Marcel Nguyen | Ingots | - | - | - | - | 15,800 | 2 | - | 15,800 | silver | |||||
Fabian Hambüchen | Horizontal bar | - | - | - | - | - | 16,400 | 2 | 16,400 | silver |
Thomas Taranu is planned as a substitute for the men , but was not officially nominated by the DOSB .
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Jana Berezko-Marggrander | All-around single | 105.100 | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Mira Bimperling Cathrin Puhl Nicole Müller Camilla Pfeffer Sara Radman Judith Hauser |
All-around team | 49.650 | 10 | eliminated | 10 |
Judith Hauser replaced the injured Regina Sergeeva shortly before the games .
Trampoline exercise
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Anna Dogonadze | singles | 100.370 | 10 | eliminated | 10 | |
Men | ||||||
Henrik Stehlik | singles | 106.065 | 9 | eliminated | 9 |
volleyball
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Simon Tischer Lukas Kampa Marcus Böhme Max Günthör Christian Dünnes Georg Grozer Jochen Schöps Björn Andrae Sebastian Schwarz Marcus Popp Denis Kaliberda Markus Steuerwald |
Trainer | Vital Heynen |
Group stage |
Russia 0: 3 (29:31, 18:25, 17:25) USA 0: 3 (23:25, 16:25, 20:25) Serbia 3: 2 (22:25, 27:29, 25:18 , 25:20, 20:18) Tunisia 3: 0 (25:15, 25:16, 25:16) Brazil 0: 3 (21:25, 22:25, 19:25) |
Quarter finals | Bulgaria 0: 3 (20:25, 16:25, 14:25) |
Semifinals | eliminated |
final | |
placement | 5 |
Diving
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Katja Dieckow | Jump 3 m | 303.90 | 15th | 312.50 | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Nora Subschinski | Jump 3 m | 311.70 | 12 | 313.20 | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Maria Kurjo | Diving 10 m | 319.65 | 16 | 264.45 | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Christin Steuer | Diving 10 m | 341.75 | 3 | 339.90 | 7th | 351.35 | 7th | 7th |
Nora Subschinski Christin Steuer |
Synchronized jumping 10 m | - | - | 312.78 | 6th | 6th | ||
Men | ||||||||
Patrick Hausding | Jump 3 m | 477.15 | 4th | 485.55 | 6th | 505.55 | 4th | 4th |
Stephan Feck | Jump 3 m | 133.80 | 29 | eliminated | 29 | |||
Sascha Klein | Diving 10 m | 525.05 | 3 | 503.75 | 8th | 496.30 | 10 | 10 |
Martin Wolfram | Diving 10 m | 496.80 | 4th | 519.00 | 5 | 506.65 | 8th | 8th |
Sascha Klein Patrick Hausding |
Synchronized jumping 10 m | - | - | 446.07 | 7th | 7th |
Clothing
From the end of June to the beginning of July the German Olympic team was dressed in Mainz (Kurmainz barracks). The main sponsors of the outfit were Adidas , Bogner and Sioux . Athletes and accompanying officials received over 50 items of equipment, from military clothing, jackets, trousers, belts, hats, shoes, bags, hygiene items, electric toothbrushes to shower gel. The items were shipped to London straight from the attire.
Web links
- Germany - Athletes. Official London 2012 website. The London Organizing Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Limited ( LOCOG ), accessed October 18, 2012 .
- GERMANY. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed October 18, 2012 .
- The German Olympic team at sports-reference.com
Individual evidence
- ^ DOSB nominates the first 85 athletes for London. In: dosb.de. Retrieved May 31, 2012 .
- ↑ Olympic team grows by 79 athletes. (No longer available online.) In: dosb.de. Archived from the original on June 26, 2012 ; Retrieved June 25, 2012 . Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ 389 athletes under the motto "We for Germany". In: dosb.de. Retrieved July 4, 2012 .
- ↑ German eventing team nominated for London , German Equestrian Association , July 7, 2012.
- ↑ Olympic Games: German dressage team has been determined , German Equestrian Association, July 8, 2012.
- ↑ Olympic Games: German jumping team has been determined , German Equestrian Association, July 8, 2012.
- ↑ Rower carries German flag. In: rudern.de. Retrieved August 11, 2012 .
- ↑ Jump: Monte Bellini falls out of London , Press release of the German Equestrian Federation , July 20, 2012 found.
- ↑ 470 women in court. In: segelreporter.com. April 19, 2012, accessed November 20, 2016 .
- ^ Lawsuit dismissed: DSV with Kadelbach Belcher to Olympia In: tagesspiegel.de. Retrieved May 31, 2012 .
- ↑ Officials talk about target debacle , spiegel.de, August 10, 2012, accessed on November 20, 2016
- ^ German target agreements: Defense attitude, faz.net, August 11, 2012, accessed on November 20, 2016
- ^ German Olympic balance sheet: Much too much wanted. In: Der Spiegel . Retrieved August 11, 2012 .
- ^ Friedrich: Publication of the target agreements. (No longer available online.) Handelsblatt , August 10, 2012, archived from the original on March 5, 2016 ; Retrieved June 15, 2013 . Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ DOSB top defends Olympic target agreements , welt.de
- ↑ Controversial medal planning: officials defend target agreements. In: Spiegel Online . August 11, 2012, accessed June 9, 2018 .
- ↑ Politicians criticize excessive expectation of medals , sueddeutsche.de
- ↑ Duplitzer deserves recognition for its criticism , welt.de.
- ↑ With a pointed weapon , spiegel.de
- ↑ Harting criticizes German sports funding ( memento of the original from July 14, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. , zeit.de
- ↑ Olympic champion criticizes Germany's funding system , welt.de
- ↑ London 2012: Sporthilfe-Bilanz ( Memento of the original from March 22, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. , Press release on sporthilfe.de from August 11, 2012
- ↑ He is the golden rider , Die Welt , August 1, 2012.