List of sons and daughters of the city of Halle (Saale)
This overview contains important personalities born in Halle (Saale) , regardless of whether they also had their sphere of activity here:
15th century
- unknown, Israhel von Halle , † end of 1480 in Braunschweig, businessman, money and pawnbroker
- 1422, Hans von Waltheim , † April 21, 1479 in Leipzig, German patrician from Halle, traveler and pilgrim
- 1477, August 9, Laurentius Zoch , † February 27, 1547 in Wittenberg, lawyer and legal scholar
- 1488, Felicitas von Selmenitz , † May 1, 1558 in Halle, first woman of the Reformation in Halle
- 1499, Hans von Schönitz , † June 21, 1535 in Halle, German merchant, chief chamberlain and confidante of Cardinal Albrecht of Brandenburg
- unknown, Hans Hujuff , † 1554 in Zurich, goldsmith and Anabaptist
16th Century
- 1523, January 28, Paul Dumerich , † July 19, 1583 in Erfurt, pedagogue and professor
- 1531, March 20, Johann Sagittarius , † July 24, 1584 in Wittenberg, theologian
- around 1538, Daniel Hofmann , † November 30, 1611 in Wolfenbüttel, Lutheran theologian
- 1538, Johannes Mellinger , † beginning of May 1603 in Celle, cartographer and doctor
- 1539, Melchior Stubendorff , † 1609, theologian and Brunswick court preacher
- 1555, Andreas Libavius , † July 15, 1616 in Coburg, universal scholar and alchemist
- 1558, May 1, Philipp Hahn , † July 6, 1616 in Magdeburg, Lutheran theologian
- 1572, November 8, Johann Sigismund , † December 23, 1619 in Berlin, Brandenburg Elector and Duke of Prussia
- 1575, July 26, Anna Katharina von Brandenburg , † March 29, 1612 in Copenhagen, Queen of Denmark and Norway (1597–1612)
- 1578, April 5, Tobias Hübner , † May 5, 1636 in Dessau, Baroque poet
- 1580, Joachim Caesar , † 1680, lawyer and translator
- 1580, February 16, August von Brandenburg , † May 3, 1601 in Cölln, Margrave of Brandenburg
- 1582, April 29, Albert Friedrich von Brandenburg , † December 13, 1600 in Cölln, Margrave of Brandenburg
- 1583, April 23, Ernst von Brandenburg , † September 28, 1613 in Berlin, Margrave of Brandenburg
- 1583, April 23, Joachim von Brandenburg , † June 20, 1600 in Dresden, Margrave of Brandenburg
- 1584, November 16, Barbara Sophia von Brandenburg , † February 13, 1636 in Strasbourg, Duchess of Württemberg
- 1587, November 4th (baptized), Samuel Scheidt , † March 24th 1654 in Halle, court organist, cantor and composer of the Baroque era
- 1592, Valentin Schäfer , † April 1, 1666 in Dresden, councilor and mayor of Dresden
- 1592, April 13, Bruno Stisser , † July 31, 1646 in Braunschweig, legal scholar and lawyer.
- 1596 September 1st Arnold Mengering , † January 12th 1647 in Halle, theologian
- 1600, March 19, Tilemann Olearius , † April 9, 1671 in Halle, theologian and philologist
17th century
1601-1650
- 1601, October 17, Andreas Rivinus , † April 4, 1656 in Leipzig, philosopher, philologist and physician
- 1603, Ludwig Compenius , † February 11, 1671 in Erfurt, organ and harpsichord builder
- 1603, February 7 (baptized), Friedrich Stellwagen , March 2, 1660 in Lübeck (buried), organ builder
- 1604, January 1, Gottfried Olearius , † February 20, 1685 in Halle, theologian and chronicler
- 1608, January 16, Achatius Mylius , † December 24, 1664 in Alfeld (Leine), theologian
- 1611, September 17, Johannes Olearius , † April 14, 1684 in Weißenfels, theologian, hymn poet
- 1616, February 1, Sophie Elisabeth von Brandenburg , † March 16, 1650 in Altenburg, Princess of Brandenburg
- 1619, October 10, Elisabeth Sophia of Saxe-Altenburg , † December 20, 1680 in Gotha, Princess of Saxe-Altenburg
- 1622, September 24, Georg Handel , † February 14, 1697 in Halle, court surgeon and surgeon (father of Georg Friedrich Handel )
- 1624, March 5, Kaspar Friedrich Nachtenhöfer , † November 23, 1685 in Coburg, pastor, poet
- 1624, May 30, Samuel Ritter , † November 19, 1657 in Halle, legal scholar
- 1625, May 18, Elias Siegesmund Reinhard , † September 10, 1669 in Leipzig, theologian
- 1628, August 25, Friedrich Hondorff , † April 30, 1694 in Halle, Salzgraf
- 1630, January 17, Karl Seyffahrt , † July 16, 1681 in Gröbzig, theologian and poet
- 1632, December 11th, Wolfgang Melchior Stisser , † April 13th 1709 in Halle, Protestant theologian and teacher
- 1635, September 28, Johann Gottfried Olearius , † May 21, 1711 in Arnstadt, theologian, hymn poet and botanist
- 1638, Christoph Knaut , † 1694 in Halle, doctor and botanist
- 1639, May 5, Johannes Olearius , † August 6, 1713 in Leipzig, theologian
- 1640, December 27, Johannes Velten , † 1691 or 1692 probably in Hamburg, actor
- 1641, May 6, Johann Gottfried Olearius , † January 24, 1675 in Burg, pedagogue and theologian
- 1644, August 13, Christian Wildvogel , † December 4, 1728 in Jena, legal scholar
- 1644, December 12, Johann August Olearius , † January 20, 1711 in Weißenfels, theologian
- 1645, January 13, Günter Heyler , † October 25, 1707 in Stargard in Pomerania, theologian and general superintendent in Pomerania
- 1645, March 11, Valentin Veltheim , † April 25, 1700 in Jena, moral philosopher and theologian
- 1646, June 22nd, Johann Christian Olearius , † December 9th, 1699 in Halle, theologian
- 1646, June 30, Paul Hermann , † January 29, 1695 in Leiden, medic and botanist
- 1648, February 11, Johannes Riemer , † September 9, 1714 in Hamburg, writer and theologian
- 1648, September 2nd, Magdalena Sibylla von Sachsen-Weißenfels , † January 7th 1681 in Gotha, Princess of Sachsen-Weißenfels and Sachsen-Querfurt
- 1649, November 2, Johann Adolf I , † May 24, 1697 in Weißenfels, Duke of Saxony-Weißenfels
- 1650, December 3, August of Saxony-Weißenfels , † August 11, 1674 in Halle, Prince of Saxony-Weißenfels and Provost of Magdeburg
1651-1700
- 1652, January 25, Christian von Sachsen-Weißenfels , † August 24, 1689 in front of Mainz, Prince of Sachsen-Weißenfels and General Elector of Saxony
- 1654, June 23, Sophia von Sachsen-Weißenfels , † March 31, 1724 in Zerbst, Princess of Sachsen-Weißenfels and Sachsen-Querfurt
- 1656, July 1st, Polykarp Leyser III. , † October 11, 1725 in Celle, theologian, general superintendent, court preacher and orientalist
- 1656, August 16, Christian Knaut , † April 11, 1716, doctor, botanist and librarian
- 1657, January 9, Johann Friedrich II. Von Alvensleben , † September 21, 1728 in Hundisburg, Hanoverian Minister
- 1657, September 4, Martin Knorre , † March 23, 1699 in Leipzig , mathematician
- 1657, September 29, Heinrich von Sachsen-Weißenfels , † February 16, 1728 in Barby, Duke of Sachsen-Weißenfels-Barby and General Elector of Saxony
- 1658, January 20, Friedrich Wilhelm Leyser , † January 4, 1720 in Magdeburg, legal scholar and municipal syndic of Magdeburg
- 1659, April 14th, Albrecht von Sachsen-Weißenfels , † May 9th 1692 in Leipzig, Prince of Sachsen-Weißenfels
- 1659, September 8, Johann Heinrich Mylius the Elder , † November 2, 1722 in Leipzig, legal scholar and manor owner
- 1659, November 11, Johann Gottfried von Berger , † December 2, 1736 in Wittenberg, physician
- 1660, February 19, 1660 Friedrich Hoffmann , † November 12, 1742 in Halle, professor of medicine ("Hoffmanns Drops")
- 1661, February 26, Johann Friedrich Olearius , † January 24, 1689 in Langensalza, theologian
- 1661, April 2, August Bohse , † August 11, 1742 in Liegnitz, writer
- 1661, April 5, Carl August von Alvensleben , † July 23, 1697 in Helmstedt, Hanoverian court councilor, canon of Magdeburg and private scholar
- 1661, July 11, Johann Andreas Kraut , † June 24, 1723 in Berlin, Privy Council of War and Minister in Prussia
- 1664, December 3, Sixt Christian Lipenius , † March 16, 1708 in Lübeck, theologian, educator and librarian
- 1665, August 22, Johann Hieronymus von Wedig , † June 18, 1712 in Wittenberg, pedagogue and theologian
- 1665, December 18, Johann Dietz , † March 7, 1738 in Halle, Feldscher and Greenland Driver
- 1668, September 17, Johann Christoph Olearius , † March 31, 1747 in Arnstadt, theologian, numismatist, hymn poet and historian
- 1669, July 19, Christian von Herold , † February 10, 1744 in Berlin, Prussian secret finance, war and domain council
- 1669, October 2, Christoph Semler , † March 8, 1740 in Halle, theologian, astronomer and educator
- 1672, Johann Wilhelm von Berger , † April 27, 1751 in Wittenberg, philosopher, rhetorician and historian
- 1673, September 3, Magdalena Sibylla of Saxony-Weissenfels , † November 28, 1726 in Eisenach, Princess of Saxony-Weissenfels and Saxony-Querfurt
- 1673, November 20, Friedrich von Sachsen-Weißenfels , † April 16, 1715 in Dahme, Duke of Sachsen-Weißenfels zu Dahme and lieutenant general in Saxony
- 1677, July 13th, Johann Georg von Sachsen-Weißenfels , † March 16, 1712 in Weißenfels, Duke of Sachsen-Weißenfels and Prince of Sachsen-Querfurt
- 1678, September 21, Christian Otto Mylius , † January 11, 1760 in Berlin, historian
- 1681, April 14th, Christian Friedrich Rolle , † August 25th 1751 in Magdeburg, organist and composer
- 1681, June 13, Johann Christian von Hennicke , † June 8, 1752 in Wiederau, administrative clerk of the Electoral Saxony and Poland
- 1682, July 17, Johann Jacob von Lüdecke , † June 29, 1750 in Hohenthurm, Princely Brunswick State Councilor
- 1684, June 22nd, Johann Gottlieb Olearius , † July 12th, 1734 in Königsberg (Prussia), legal scholar and historian
- 1685, March 5, Georg Friedrich Händel , † April 14, 1759 in London, composer
- 1689, May 15, Gebhard Christian Bastineller , † October 19, 1755 in Wittenberg, legal scholar
- 1690, February 21, Daniel Strähler , † October 15, 1750 in Halle, mathematician and philosopher
- 1693, February 24, Johann Jakob Rambach , † April 19, 1735 in Giessen, professor of theology, poet
- January 1695, Georg Gottfried Küster , † February 28, 1776 in Berlin, school man and historian
- 1695, March 25, Karl Franz Buddeus , † July 5, 1753 in Gotha, lawyer and statesman
- 1696, April 1, Gotthilf August Francke in Glaucha (today Halle), † September 2, 1769 in Halle, theologian and educator
- 1696, June 6, Christian Heinrich Freiesleben , † June 23, 1741 in Ansbach, author, lawyer and professor
- 1696, June 22nd, Karl Gottlieb Knorre , † September 14th 1753 in Halle, legal scholar
- 1697, June 30, Johann Friedrich Olearius , † March 24, 1750 in Magdeburg, theologian
- 1699, Johann Friedrich Cassebohm , † February 7, 1743 in Berlin, professor of medicine and anatomy
- 1699, April 20, Johann Christoph von Dreyhaupt , † December 13, 1768 in Halle, lawyer and historian
- 1699, October 12, Carl Ludolph von Danckelmann , † December 13, 1764 in Berlin, Hessen-Kassel and Prussian state official
- around 1700, Friedrich Seltendorff , † February 4, 1778 in Leipzig, builder of the Baroque and Rococo
18th century
- 18th century, Aaron Halle-Wolfssohn , † March 20, 1835 in Fürth, German-Jewish author and educator
1701-1750
- 1701, November 23, Johann Gotthilf Jänichen , † in Berlin, secret secretary and composer
- 1704, October 19, Johann Samuel Friedrich von Böhmer , † May 20, 1772 in Frankfurt (Oder), legal scholar, criminologist and rector of the Alma Mater Viadrina
- 1707, March 17th, Karl August von Böhmer , † March 7th, 1748 in Glogau, administrative lawyer, head of the office in Glogau
- 1707, April 28, Daniel Gottlob Thebesius , † August 18, 1757, physician and local politician, physicist of Stettin and mayor of Treptow at Rega
- 1707, August 7th, Johann Friedrich Stiebritz , † December 12th, 1772 in Halle, philosopher
- 1708, Heinrich Andreas Contius , † 1792 or 1795 in Valmiera, organ builder
- 1709, October 29, Johann Heinrich Daniel Moldenhawer , † April 8, 1790 in Hamburg, theologian and librarian
- 1710, Christian Andreas Käsebier , † after 1757, robber and thief
- 1711, March 22nd, Samuel Gotthold Lange , † June 25th, 1781 in Beesenlaublingen, poet and pietist
- 1711, August 26, Philipp Adolph Böhmer , † October 30, 1789 in Berlin, professor of anatomy and personal physician to Friedrich Wilhelm II of Prussia
- 1713, January 13, Johann Gottfried Arndt , † September 1, 1767 in Riga, German-Livonian historian
- 1713, June 23, Johann Friedrich Joachim , † December 24, 1767 in Halle, lawyer, historian and numismatist
- 1714, January 17th, Johann Friedrich Handschuh , † 1764 in Philadelphia, pastor and missionary
- 1714, March 21, Dorothea Ritter , † September 23, 1762 in Berlin, musical childhood friend of Friedrich II.
- 1715, February 18, Georg Ludwig Böhmer , † August 17, 1797 in Göttingen, legal scholar for criminal and church law
- 1715, June 15, Johann Gottlob Krüger , † October 6, 1759 in Braunschweig, doctor and naturalist
- 1715, June 30, Johann Andreas von Gundling , † unknown, German military
- 1715, December 6, Leopold Nicolaus von Ende , † April 14, 1792 in Altjeßnitz, Saxon politician and minister
- 1717, February 27, Johann David Michaelis , † August 22, 1791 in Göttingen, theologian and orientalist
- 1719, October 12, Gottlieb Anastasius Freylinghausen , † February 18, 1785 in Halle, theologian and director of the Francke Foundations
- 1720, October 6, August Schaarschmidt , † April 24, 1791 in Bützow, physician
- 1724, January 31, Johann Christoph Pfennig , † August 9, 1804 in Stettin, theologian and author
- 1725, September 8, August Lebrecht Stettin , † September 5, 1779 in Ulm, bookseller and publisher
- 1725, November 27, Johanna Charlotte Unzer , † January 29, 1782 in Altona, poet and philosopher
- 1727, Johann Friedrich Seyfart , † June 30, 1786 in Halle, regimental auditor and writer
- 1727, January 31, Friedrich Simon Morgenstern , † August 21, 1782 in Magdeburg, doctor
- 1727, February 14th, Friedrich Wilhelm Richter , † July 27th 1791 in Braunschweig, Protestant clergyman and educator
- 1727, April 29, Johann August Unzer , † April 2, 1799 in Altona, doctor and psychologist
- 1727, June 15, Charlotte Elisabeth Nebel , † September 8, 1761 in Worms, hymn poet and author of edification
- 1727, July 3, Peter Immanuel Hartmann , † December 1, 1791 in Frankfurt / Oder, doctor and professor of medicine
- 1729, Carl Friedrich Wilhelm Zincken , † August 2, 1806 in Seesen, lawyer
- 1730, August 30, Johann Philipp von Carrach , † after 1781, legal scholar
- 1731, August 10, Johann Wilhelm Kellner von Zinnendorf , † June 8, 1782, doctor, field staff medic and builder of the Berlin house for invalids
- 1734, Friedrich August Cartheuser , † December 12, 1796 in Schierstein, chemist and pharmacist
- 1734, May 2, Johann August Nösselt , † March 11, 1807 in Halle, Protestant theologian
- 1734, December 17, Johann Ludwig Schulze , † May 1, 1799 in Halle, philologist and theologian
- 1735, August 18, Carl August von Struensee , from 1789 Struensee von Carlsbach, † October 17, 1804 in Berlin, Prussian Minister of Finance
- 1735, December 14, Johann Christian Foerster , † March 19, 1798 in Halle, philosopher, historian and political scientist
- 1736, November 18, Friedrich Gottlieb von Laurens , † August 15, 1803 in Ansbach, Prussian major general
- 1737, August 5, Johann Friedrich (later: Count von) Struensee , † April 28, 1772 in Copenhagen (executed), personal physician, reformer, enlightener, later secret cabinet minister under Christian VII of Denmark
- 1737, August 22, Carl Ludwig Richter , † May 9, 1802 in Kassel, 1779 to 1802 rector at the Lyceum Fridericianum in Kassel
- 1737, November 20, Johann Friedrich Lorenz , † June 16, 1807 in Magdeburg, mathematician and educator
- 1738, January 3, Johann Friedrich Bause , † January 5, 1814 in Weimar, engraver
- 1738, September 10, Johann Christlieb Kemme , † October 10, 1815 in Halle, physician, professor of medicine at the University of Halle and librarian at the Marienbibliothek
- 1739, May 18, Georg Friedrich von Böhmer , † April 18, 1797 in Berlin, Prussian diplomat and legation councilor
- 1742, May 7, Johann Christian Hendel , † October 7, 1823 in Halle, printer and publisher in Halle
- 1743, July 23, Johann Christian Bach , † 1814 in Halle, pianist and teacher at the pedagogy in Halle
- 1745, May 25, Johann Jakob Gebauer , † November 8, 1818 in Halle, publisher
- 1745, November 1, David Gottlieb Niemeyer , † February 6, 1788 in Glaucha, Protestant theologian
- 1746, December 12, Gotthilf Christoph Struensee , † April 3, 1829 in Neu-Schönwalde in West Prussia, bank director and landowner
- 1747, October 19, Johann Wilhelm Wendt , † January 21, 1815 in Erbach, master builder and painter
1751-1800
- 1751, October 22, Karl Friedrich Zepernick , † July 5, 1839 in Stichelsdorf, legal scholar and judge
- 1752, April 20, Christian Friedrich Prange , † October 12, 1836 in Halle, academician of the fine arts
- 1754, March 13, Johann Gottfried Gurlitt , † June 14, 1827 in Hamburg, philologist, pedagogue and teacher
- 1754, May 1st Adam Sigmund Philipp Semler , † August 5th 1809 in Magdeburg, lawyer
- 1754, May 13, Jacob Haafner , † September 4, 1809 in Amsterdam, German-Dutch East Indiaman and travel writer
- 1754, September 1, August Hermann Niemeyer , † July 7, 1828 in Magdeburg, theologian, pedagogue and hymn poet
- 1754, September 19, Johann Christoph Bathe , † March 17, 1818 in Halle, legal scholar
- 1755, Adolf Julius Lauer von Münchhofen , † February 7, 1831 in Plaue, Prussian civil servant and lord of the castle
- 1755, June 13, Georg Samuel Albert Mellin , † February 14, 1825 in Magdeburg, philosopher and Protestant pastor
- 1755, July 1, Christian Friedrich von Glück , † January 20, 1831 in Erlangen, lawyer
- 1755, September 8, Heinrich Balthasar Wagnitz , † February 28, 1838, theologian and professor
- 1756, Aaron Halle-Wolfssohn , † March 20, 1835 in Fürth, German-Jewish author, educator and representative of the Jewish Enlightenment
- 1761, March 11, Friedrich Vieweg , † December 25, 1835 in Braunschweig, publisher and founder of Vieweg Verlag
- 1761, June 30, Johann Christian Wilhelm Juncker , † December 27, 1800, physician and university professor
- 1767, March 1, Wilhelm Lange , † December 7, 1831 in Halle, classical philologist and teacher
- 1768, March 10, Karl Friedrich Gerhard Gruner , † January 9, 1837 in Leipzig, businessman and politician
- 1770, Anton Wilhelm Christian Fink , † June 15, 1794 in Rothenburg, writer
- 1770, June 18, Martin Joseph Haller , † December 15, 1852 in Hamburg, merchant and banker
- 1770, July 7th, Leopold Krug , † April 16, 1843 in Mühlenbeck, economist and statistician
- 1771, Carl Frosch ; † in the 19th century, German engraver
- 1771, July 7th in Glaucha, Johann Philipp Krebs , † September 28th 1850 in Weilburg, classical philologist and grammar school teacher
- 1774, August 13, Joseph Friedrich Karl von Klüx , † July 11, 1816 in Teplitz, Prussian major general
- 1775, June 12, Karl von Müffling called Weiß , † January 16, 1851 in Erfurt, Prussian field marshal and military writer
- 1776, July 16, Ernst von Klüx , † July 9, 1858 in Neusalz an der Oder, Prussian lieutenant general
- 1778, September 8th Wilhelm von Müffling , † July 15, 1858 in Koblenz, Prussian lieutenant general
- 1778, November 14, Ludwig Stock , † May 26, 1861 in Wernigerode, archivist and historian
- 1779, March 26, Friedrich August von Herzberg , † July 5, 1838 in Braunschweig, lieutenant general and city commandant of Braunschweig
- 1779, May 31, Friedrich Karl Julius Schütz , † September 4, 1844 in Leipzig, historian
- 1780, July 29, Ludwig Timon Moritz von Werder , † March 24, 1852 in Halle, Prussian major general
- 1781, February 4, Wilhelm von Windheim , † June 8, 1847 in Breslau, Prussian major general
- 1781, May 18, Friedrich August Nösselt , † April 11, 1850 in Breslau, writer and educator
- 1781, October 17, Johann Friedrich Meckel the Younger , † October 31, 1833 in Halle, anatomist, co-founder of teratology
- 1783, Johann Friedrich Esperstedt , † February 24, 1861 in Berlin, Prussian court theater official and councilor
- 1783, February 20, Karl von Wedel , † October 28, 1858 in Ludwigsdorf in the district of Oels, Prussian lieutenant general
- 1784, January 20, Christian Keferstein , † August 26, 1866 in Halle, mineralogist, ethnographer and geologist
- 1785, January 26, Ernst Siegfried Mittler , † April 12, 1870 in Berlin, publisher
- 1785, March 17, Carl Adolf Senff , † March 21, 1863 in Ostrau, painter
- 1787, November 17, Johann Friedrich Naue , † May 19, 1858 in Halle, composer, organist and choirmaster
- 1788, May 12, Karl August Wilhelm Bertram , † August 11, 1868 in Halle, local politician and from 1842 to 1855 mayor of the city of Halle
- 1788, June 20, Wilhelm Hermann Niemeyer , † March 22, 1840 in Halle, physician and university professor
- 1788, November 15, William de Gillern , † November 2, 1857 in Hobart, Tasmania, Prussian and later British officer and civil servant in Tasmania
- 1790, August Albrecht Meckel, Edler von Hemsbach , † March 19, 1829 in Bern, anatomist and coroner
- 1790, January 8, Franz Anton Niemeyer , † August 11, 1867 in Greifswald, lawyer and university professor
- 1790, May 6, Wilhelm von Huene , † March 6, 1857 in Koblenz, Prussian general and fortress engineer
- 1790, May 30, Ludwig Wucherer , † December 15, 1861 in Halle, entrepreneur
- 1792, January 14, Wilhelm Sprengel , † November 18, 1828 in Greifswald, surgeon
- 1792, July 2, Carl Friedrich Wilhelm Meißner ; † April 30, 1853 Halle, pharmacist and alkaloid researcher
- 1792, December 5, Johann Friedrich Jacob , † March 1, 1854 in Lübeck, pedagogue and classical philologist
- 1793, October 10, Georg Adolf Keferstein , † November 28, 1884 in Erfurt, lawyer and entomologist
- 1795, Carl Eduard Kraft , † 1880, Austrian designer and entrepreneur
- 1795, May 15, Adolf Bernhard Marx , † May 17, 1866 in Berlin, composer and musicologist
- 1795, October 1, Karl August Sigismund Schultze , † May 28, 1877 in Jena, anatomist and university professor
- 1796, March 8, Friedrich Stavenhagen , † March 30, 1869 in Berlin, Prussian general and politician
- 1796, May 7, Karl Georg Jacob , † July 3, 1849 in Halle, teacher and historian
- 1797, January 26th, Therese von Jacob , † April 13th, 1870 in Hamburg, writer, folk song researcher and Slavist
- 1797, February 7, Johann August Grunert , † June 7, 1872 in Greifswald, professor of mathematics
- 1797, May 22, Konstantin von Griesheim , † October 30, 1881 in Düsseldorf, Prussian major general
- 1798, April 5, Karl August Jacob , † March 1866 in Halle, entrepreneur
- 1798, August 17th Carl Ferdinand Schwetschke , † February 14th 1843 in Halle, publisher and bookseller
- 1799, June 11, Ludwig Pernice , † July 16, 1861 in Halle, legal scholar
- 1799, July 24, Eduard Dohlhoff , † May 27, 1852 in Magdeburg, doctor and medical advisor
- 1800, January 20, Timon Walther , † October 1, 1881 in Bernburg, Protestant pastor and politician
- 1800, November 28, Ferdinand Wilcke , † December 7, 1861 in Halle, writer and preacher
19th century
1801-1820
- 1801, July 13, Albrecht von der Schulenburg , † May 5, 1869 in Lieberose, registrar and member of the Prussian mansion
- 1802, January 5, Hermann Agathon Niemeyer , † December 6, 1851 in Halle, Protestant theologian
- 1802, April 23, Ludwig Lehmann , † June 11, 1877 in Halle, entrepreneur and banker
- 1803, September 11th, Anton Sprengel , † 1850 in Schleswig, botanist and paleontologist
- 1804, April 5, Carl Gustav Schwetschke , † October 4, 1881 in Halle, publisher and bookseller
- 1805, December 14th, Wilhelm Nagel , † October 26th, 1864 in Bremen, theologian and enlightener
- 1806, July 25, Carl Ferdinand von Ehrenberg , † April 9, 1841 in Zurich, German-Swiss architect, publicist and university professor
- 1806, August 25, Carl Geibel , † October 6, 1884 in Illenau, bookseller and publisher
- 1807, March 5, Louis von Gersdorff , † May 15, 1880 in Dessau, Lieutenant General
- 1809, January 31, Julius Theodor Grunert , † August 30, 1889 in Trier, forester, director of the forest academy in Eberswalde
- 1809, September 28, Friedrich Whistling , † November 3, 1861 in Leipzig, music publisher
- 1809, December 22nd, Hermann Ludwig Dryander , † February 15, 1880 in Halle, Evangelical Lutheran theologian and superintendent
- 1810, Ludwig Granzin , organist and composer
- 1810, January 1, Guido von Madai , † November 24, 1892 in Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Prussian civil servant
- 1810, May 6, Friedrich August Eckstein , † November 15, 1885 in Leipzig, educator and philologist
- 1811, August 30, Carl Julius Dryander , † February 17, 1897 in Halle, lawyer and member of the Provincial Parliament of the Province of Saxony
- 1812, April 6, Albert Klotz , † April 21, 1894 in Halle, teacher for the deaf
- 1812, November 16, Friedrich August Arnold , † August 18, 1869 in Halle, orientalist and university professor
- 1813, March 14, Hermann Lungkwitz , † February 10, 1891 in Austin (Texas), American landscape painter
- 1813, November 19, Karl Weise , † March 31, 1888 in Freienwalde, folk poet and master turner
- 1815, June 28, Robert Franz , actually Robert Knauth; † October 24, 1892 in Halle, composer
- 1816, March 7, Karl Ludolf Menzzer , † January 11, 1893 in Rostock, philologist and natural philosopher
- 1817, July 21, Karl von Kaltenborn-Stachau , † April 19, 1866 in Kassel, constitutional law teacher
- 1817, August 25, Friedrich Wilhelm Stade , † March 24, 1902 in Altenburg, organist, conductor and composer
- 1817, August 29, August Ferdinand Wäldner ; † July 30, 1905 in Halle (Saale), organ builder in Halle (Saale), his father Friedrich Wilhelm Wäldner had founded the organ workshop, which he continued as the eldest son until around 1897 - the high point of father and son's work: large organ in the Hallesches Dom
- 1819, June 8, Ernst Heinrich Gustav Wegscheider , † April 5, 1893 in Berlin, doctor
- 1819, August 12, George Ezekiel , † February 26, 1874 in Berlin, journalist and writer
1821-1840
- 1821, June 8, Heinrich Meckel von Hemsbach , † January 30, 1856 in Berlin, physician
- 1823, November 18, Bruno Thiem , † February 20, 1913 in Magdeburg, local politician and mayor
- 1823, December 22, Carl Rabitz , † April 10, 1891 in Berlin, inventor and construction technician
- 1825, August 3, Friedrich Wilhelm Gesenius , † March 11, 1888 in San Remo, English studies, grammar school teacher, textbook author
- 1826, June 19, Gustav Hertzberg , † November 16, 1907 in Halle, historian, author and university professor
- 1826, September 7, Hermann Böhlau , † April 1, 1900 in Weimar, publisher and court printer
- 1827, September 22, Paul Viktor Niemeyer , † September 9, 1901 in Weimar, garden architect
- 1828, September 5, Hermann von Berger , † October 6, 1912 in Wiesbaden, Prussian lieutenant general
- 1828, September 28, Eduard Rohde , † March 25, 1883 in Berlin, composer and organist
- 1829, November 9, Hugo Pernice , † December 31, 1901 in Greifswald, doctor, professor of gynecology
- 1830, August 14, Georg Richard Bluhme , † December 3, 1875 in Bonn, mine director and member of the Reichstag
- 1830, October 3, Julius Wilhelm Günther , † January 19, 1902 in Arnstadt, painter of the Düsseldorf School
- 1830, October 28, Karl Ernst Theodor Schweigger , † August 24, 1905 in Berlin, ophthalmologist
- 1831, July 31, Georg Thilo , † April 4, 1893 in Heidelberg, classical philologist
- 1832, April 14, Herbert Pernice , † April 21, 1875 in Hořovice, lawyer and legal scholar
- 1832, July 26, Adolph Thiem , † September 30, 1923 in Stresa, stockbroker and art collector
- 1832, September 13, Albert Dehne , † February 9, 1906 in Halle, mechanical engineer and entrepreneur
- 1833, January 4, Hugo Böhlau , † February 24, 1887 in Werneck, legal scholar
- 1834, August 6, Hermann Mendel , † October 26, 1876, music writer
- 1834, August 6, Walter Franke , † unknown, medical doctor
- 1834, October 20, Dietrich von Schlechtendal , † July 5, 1916 in Halle, botanist, entomologist and paleontologist
- 1834, November 28, Étienne Laspeyres , † August 4, 1913 in Giessen, economist and statistician
- 1834, December 31, Eduard Meier , † January 8, 1899 in Friedenshütte, engineer
- 1835, June 24, Carl Faulmann , † June 28, 1894 in Vienna, typesetter, private scholar and shorthand theorist
- 1836, July 3, Hugo Laspeyres , † July 22, 1913 in Bonn, mineralogist
- 1836, December 19, Gustav Friedrich Herrmann , † June 13, 1907 in Aachen, mechanical engineer and rector of RWTH Aachen
- 1837, April 17, Friedrich Wilhelm Heckert , † February 22, 1887 in Munich, glass manufacturer
- 1838, March 22, Georg Schmidt , † November 6, 1920 in Halle, theologian and genealogist
- 1838, September 5, Rudolf Hohl , † June 23, 1872 in Bad Wittekind, physician
- 1838, September 30, Otto Edmund Günther , † April 20, 1884 in Weimar, German genre painter and illustrator
- 1839, February 14, Hermann Hankel , † August 29, 1873 in Schramberg, mathematician
- 1839, December 18, Julius Bernstein , † February 6, 1917 in Halle, physiologist
- 1840, April 22, Paul Laspeyres , † May 14, 1881 in Rome, architect and architectural historian
1841-1860
- 1841, February 12, Joseph Förstemann , † December 19, 1900 in Leipzig, librarian and archivist
- 1841, August 18, Alfred Pernice , † September 23, 1901 in Berlin, professor of Roman law
- 1841, August 24, Max Roepell , † March 2, 1903 in Posen, lawyer and President of the Royal Prussian Railway Directorate
- 1841, August 31, Max Allihn , † 14./15. November 1910 in Halle; (Pseudonym: Fritz Anders), writer and Protestant pastor
- 1842, February 22, Leonhard Sohncke , † November 1, 1897 in Munich, mathematician and professor of physics
- 1843, April 18, Ernst Dryander , † September 4, 1922 in Berlin, theologian and politician
- 1843, October 20, Ewald Hecker , † January 11, 1909 in Wiesbaden, psychiatrist
- 1844, July 7, Richard Walter , † October 18, 1909, mill owner and member of the German Reichstag
- 1844, August 31, Ernst Flügel , † October 20, 1912 in Breslau, composer of the Romantic period
- 1844, October 22, Hermann Richard Pott , † September 25, 1903 in Wernigerode, physician
- 1844, December 5, Heinrich Fritsch , † May 12, 1915 in Hamburg, gynecologist
- 1845, Franz Weinack , † October 7, 1915 in Goslar, history and portrait painter of the Düsseldorf School
- 1845, April 5, Edmund Max Stengel , † November 3, 1935 in Marburg, Romance studies
- 1845, July 13, Ernst Schmidt , † July 5, 1921 in Marburg, chemist and university professor
- 1846, June 30, Eugen Netto , † May 13, 1919 in Giessen, mathematician
- 1846, October 22, Felix Marchand , † February 4, 1928 in Leipzig, doctor
- 1847, January 2, Paul Gustav Wislicenus , † February 12, 1917 in Bad Nauheim, historian and writer
- 1849, January 10, Maximilian von Voss , † December 17, 1911 in Jena, landlord, administrative lawyer and member of the Prussian House of Representatives
- 1849, November 15, Max Pauly , † April 26, 1917 in Jena, food chemist and optician
- 1850, April 9, Anna Behrens , † after 1913, writer
- 1851, January 18, Konrad Zacher , † November 4, 1907 in Breslau, classical philologist
- 1851, April 4, Werner von Kalitsch , † February 9, 1923 in Magdeburg, landscape, animal and hunting painter
- 1852, January 10, Louis Cohn , † October 23, 1927 in Munich, politician, publisher, publicist and social democrat
- 1852, May 23, Raimund Oehler , † August 11, 1935 in Michelsberg near Bamberg, ancient historian and teacher
- 1852, September 19, Theodor Arnold , † May 31 or June 1, 1931 in Zeitz, Mayor of Zeitz
- 1852, December 24, Hans Förster , † January 10, 1892 in Braunschweig, theater actor and director
- 1853, May 12, Lina Gollasch , † December 27, 1894, kindergarten teacher, teacher and Froebel educator
- 1853, May 20, Ivo Bruns , † May 16, 1901 in Kiel, classical philologist
- 1853, December 14, Alwin Parnicke , † May 3, 1928 in Frankfurt am Main, engineer
- 1854, Franz Emil Hellwig , † 1929 in Halle, businessman
- 1854, January 8, Carl Schmidt , † June 7, 1909 in Halle, entrepreneur and member of the Reichstag
- 1854, March 12, Ernst Heinrich Georg Ule , † July 15, 1915 in Berlin, botanist
- 1854, June 3, Georg von Krosigk , † August 8, 1912 in Eisenach, Lieutenant General
- 1855, January 13, Paul Martinius , † December 1, 1923 in Frankfurt / Oder, district administrator
- 1855, August 27, Johannes Knoblauch , † July 22, 1915 in Berlin, mathematician
- 1855, September 30, Alfred Beeck , † November 1, 1935 in Halle (Saale), poultry farmer
- 1856, January 19, Clemens von Delbrück , † December 17, 1921 in Jena, politician, Vice Chancellor in the German Empire
- 1856, July 8, Otto Fabian , † January 20, 1938 in Halle (Saale), Bergrat and industrial manager
- 1856, October 1, Emil Pommer , † June 26, 1933 in Braunschweig, state economist and agricultural scientist
- 1856, December 4, Georg Krukenberg , † December 4, 1899 in Bonn, gynecologist
- 1857, June 18, Oscar Eisengarten , † May 4, 1906 in London, typesetter
- 1857, October 31, Friedrich Fahro , † August 1930 in Halle, architect and church builder
- 1858, December 15, Karl Tettenborn , † 1938 in Templin, administrative lawyer and mayor
- 1859, February 10, Georg Ferdinand Dümmler , † November 15, 1896 in Basel, classical philologist and archaeologist
- 1859, March 6, Alexander von Rahden † November 5, 1920, Courland Land Messenger Marshal and Plenipotentiary
- 1859, April 14, Felix Niedner , † August 19, 1934 in Eberswalde, high school teacher and Scandinavian
- 1859, June 6, Franz Büttner Pfänner zu Thal , † August 20, 1919 in Coburg, art historian and restorer
- 1859, December 14, Paul Herrmann , † August 30, 1935 in Dresden, archaeologist
- 1860, January 30, Georg Plath , † January 18, 1948 in Erfurt, theologian and local researcher
- 1860, March 19, Otto Schröder , † January 24, 1946 in Halle, musician, cantor and composer
- 1860, April 13, Paul Wiesert , † March 31, 1948 in Heidelberg, architect
- 1860, May 19, Hans von Volkmann , † April 29, 1927 in Halle, illustrator and landscape painter
- 1860, November 25, Hermann Grothe , † December 1, 1940 in Erlangen, founder of the civil servants' housing associations
1861-1880
- 1861, January 14, Otto Leisegang , † 1945 in Wiesbaden, Protestant theologian
- 1861, April 6, Louis Angermann , † March 23, 1892 in Halle, architect
- 1861, May 9, Wilhelm Ule , † February 13, 1940 in Rostock, geographer
- 1861, September 30, Johannes Boehlau , † September 24, 1941 in Göttingen, classical archaeologist
- 1861, December 9, Max Apelt , † September 19, 1908 in Deutsch-Wilmersdorf, German lawyer and politician
- 1862, January 23, Anton Delbrück , † February 21, 1944 in Freiburg im Breisgau, psychiatrist and clinic director
- 1862, July 1, Oskar Knoblauch , † December 23, 1946 in Munich, physicist
- 1863, January 14, Paul Horn , † November 11, 1908 in Strasbourg, Iranist and orientalist
- 1863, February 9, Paul Colberg , † November 16, 1926 in Berlin-Schöneberg, pianist and composer
- 1863, September 10, Rodolfo Lenz , † September 7, 1938 in Santiago de Chile, Romance studies and linguist
- 1864, December 24, Friedrich Conze , † January 19, 1949 in Weißenbrunn, administrative lawyer and district administrator
- 1865, February 14, August Fischer , † February 14, 1949 in Leipzig, orientalist
- 1865, February 20, Eugen Kirchner , † March 8, 1938 in Munich, painter and graphic artist
- 1865, June 22, Paul Knüpfer , † November 4, 1920 in Berlin, opera and chamber singer
- 1866, February 9, Claire Heliot , † June 9, 1953 in Stuttgart, animal tamer and tamer
- 1866, April 2, Harry Alsen , actually Heinrich Zuckmantel, † April 20, 1919 in Stuttgart, theater actor and dramaturge
- 1867, January 10, Gerhard Anschütz , † April 14, 1948 in Heidelberg, constitutional law teacher, commentator on the Weimar constitution
- 1867, February 18, Paul Weigel , † May 25, 1951 in Los Angeles, German-American actor
- 1868, January 28, Ernst von Bila , † August 15, 1918, Prussian officer and regimental commander
- 1868, March 7, Richard Boelke , † November 27, 1943 in Bremen, politician (USPD / KPD)
- 1868, May 3, Max König , † January 31, 1941 in Koblenz, social democratic politician and member of the Reichstag
- 1869, January 31, Paul Nisse , † June 6, 1949 in Mörsdorf (Thuringia), sculptor and artist
- 1870, March 11, Rudolf Schenck , † March 28, 1965 in Münster (Westphalia), chemist and mineralogist
- 1870, April 18, Hermann Schöne , † May 20, 1941 in Berlin, classical philologist
- 1870, July 11, Ernst Kohlschütter , † October 18, 1942 in Potsdam, astronomer, geophysicist, geodesist and navigator
- 1870, August 11, Wilhelm Volz , † January 14, 1958 in Markkleeberg, geographer
- 1870, September 24, Wilhelm Anschütz , † August 15, 1954 in Kiel, surgeon
- 1870, October 9, Ernst von Dobschütz , † May 20, 1934 in Halle, theologian, professor and rector of the University of Halle
- 1870, October 18, Heinrich von Helldorff , † August 8, 1936 in Baumersroda, administrative lawyer and Prussian district administrator
- 1870, October 29, Fritz Knapp , † 1938 in Würzburg, art historian
- 1871, February 5, Wilhelm Kähler , † February 14, 1934 in Berlin, lawyer and politician
- 1871, April 1, Friedrich Ernst Krukenberg , † February 20, 1946, gynecologist and pathologist
- 1871, October 19, Friedrich Umber , † 1946 in Madrid , doctor, director of the Berlin-Westend municipal hospital
- 1871, November 4, Gustav Berthold Volz , † September 27, 1938, historian
- 1871, December 16, Josua Roedenbeck , † November 19, 1914 with Bixschoote, administrative lawyer and district administrator
- 1872, January 26th, Suse Schmidt-Eschke , † after 1940, painter, lithographer, drawing and language teacher
- 1873, July 12, Wilhelm Thiele , † after 1945 possibly in Schliersee, architect and interior designer
- 1873, July 21, August Lüttich , † unknown, politician (SPD)
- 1874, April 3, Heinrich Gerland , † December 28, 1944 in Jena, politician (DDP)
- 1874, October 14, Hugo Erfurth , † February 14, 1948 in Gaienhofen, photographer
- 1875, July 10, Fritz Sachße , † March 12, 1954 in Göttingen, naval officer, most recently rear admiral of the Reichsmarine
- 1875, September 29, Ewald Wüst , † April 19, 1934 in Kiel, geologist, paleontologist and botanist
- 1876, February 3, Paul Wilhelm Julius Fiebig , † November 11, 1949 in Calbe (Saale), Lutheran theologian and New Testament scholar
- 1877, March 6, Karl Platen , † July 4, 1952 in Weimar, actor
- 1877, March 22, Walter Kähler , † August 10, 1955 in Bethel, Protestant theologian
- 1877, April 23, Hans Fitting , † July 6, 1970 in Cologne, botanist
- 1877, May 31, Hermann Lwowski , † May 17, 1952 in Bad Pyrmont, mechanical engineer
- 1877, October 9, Walter Krostewitz , † 1949, manager of the textile industry
- 1878, January 26, Friedrich Hempelmann , † August 6, 1954 in Lübeck, zoologist
- 1878, February 14, Felix Bernstein , † December 3, 1956 in Zurich, mathematician
- 1878, March 31, Francesco Sioli , † June 15, 1958 in Plön, German theater director of Italian descent
- 1878, June 15, Willy Hoffmann , † 1977 in Bad Soden am Taunus, architect
- 1878, October 12, Reinhold Lohse , † November 16, 1964 in Halle, Hallescher street musician and city original
- 1878, November 4, Walther Suchier , † February 16, 1963 in Bad Sachsa, Romance studies
- 1878, November 11, Dankwart Otto Heinrich Emil Rudolf Ackermann , † May 31, 1965 in Würzburg, physiologist and chemist
- 1878, December 3, Carl Tubandt , † January 17, 1942 in Berlin, chemist and professor at Halle University
- 1879, January 20, Fritz Bräuning , † June 10, 1951 in Berlin, architect and urban planner
- 1879, August 30, Irmgard Litten , † June 30, 1953 in Berlin, writer
- 1879, September 28, Bernhard Leopold , † September 17, 1962 in Berlin, politician (DNVP)
- 1879, October 14, Burkhard von Bonin , † December 31, 1947 in Northeim, lawyer and author
- 1880, January 19, Hermann Bernhard Braeuning , † March 11, 1946 in Berlin, tuberculosis researcher
- 1880, February 7, Rudolf Schetter , † March 11, 1967 in Cologne, lawyer and politician (center)
1881-1900
- 1881, June 12, Erich Trautmann , † November 16, 1947, lawyer and attorney general
- 1881, September 16, Ludwig Klitzsch , † January 7, 1954 in Bad Wiessee, publicist and manager in the film industry
- 1881, September 22nd, Curt Schlüter , † May 1st, 1944 in Halle, scientist and entrepreneur
- 1882, January 14, Walter Lwowski , † July 29, 1963 in Mülheim an der Ruhr, engineer
- 1882, January 21, Paul Paulsen , † June 29, 1963 in Dresden, actor
- 1882, April 1, Hedwig Krüger , † February 16, 1938 in Halle, communist politician
- 1883, April 12, Hermann Adolf Schulze , † 1934 in Bitterfeld, mining entrepreneur
- 1883, May 7, Martin Albertz , † December 29, 1956 in Berlin, theologian
- 1883, May 21, Georg Gravenhorst , † 1967, ministerial official and insurance manager
- 1883, July 6th Arnold Kohlschütter , † May 28th 1969 in Bonn, astrophysicist
- 1883, July 9, Jeanette Schocken , † 1942 in the Maly Trostinez extermination camp, department store owner and benefactress
- 1883, December 28, Alfred Wolfenstein , † January 22, 1945 in Paris, poet, playwright and translator
- 1884, January 2, Erich Thiele , † January 13, 1929 in Leipzig, engineer and aviation pioneer
- 1884, April 15, Walther Leonhard Wangerin , † April 19, 1938 in Danzig, botanist
- 1884, July 2, Hans von Rudolphi , † May 6, 1944 in Halle, major, inventor of Postage Stamp Day
- 1884, September 1, Gertrud Kappel , † April 3, 1971 in Höllriegelskreuth, opera singer
- 1884, October 3, Willy Rößler , † October 21, 1959 in Bad Soden am Taunus, union functionary and resistance fighter
- 1884, December 12, Alfred Trautmann , † March 26, 1952 in Hanover, veterinarian and university professor
- 1885, February 16, Curt Elze , † April 9, 1972 in Kassel, anatomist, professor and rector of the University of Rostock
- 1885, May 2, Erich Bauer , † June 4, 1972 in Goslar, lawyer and entomologist
- 1885, May 6, Leopold Giese , † December 24, 1968 in Berlin, art historian
- 1885, June 4, Siegfried A. Kaehler , † January 25, 1963 in Göttingen, historian
- 1885, June 17, Richard Ermisch , † December 7, 1960 in Berlin, architect and construction officer
- 1885, June 20, Alfons Pape , † April 2, 1950 in Hanover, actor, theater director and theater manager
- 1885, August 9, Jenny Beeck , † February 15, 1968 in Halle, politician (LDPD)
- 1885, September 15, Ina Seidel , † October 3, 1974 in Ebenhausen, poet and novelist
- 1885, October 10, Bruno Moll , † January 31, 1968 in Lima, economist and professor at the University of Leipzig
- 1885, October 24, Willy Michel , † April 13, 1951 in Minden, politician (SPD)
- 1885, November 21, Walter Le Coutre , † September 14, 1965 in Meersburg, business economist and balance sheet theorist
- 1886, October 5, Wolfgang Stammler , † August 3, 1965 in Hösbach, Germanist and literary historian
- 1887, April 4, Ernst Dernburg , † July 4, 1960 in Berlin, actor
- 1887, April 24, Alfred Schachtzabel , † January 15, 1981 in Saarbrücken, ethnologist and Africa researcher
- 1887, December 9, Johannes Brinkmann , † July 15, 1973 in Tegernsee, doctor
- 1888, September 29, Fritz Kahn , † January 14, 1968 in Locarno, doctor and author of popular science books
- 1888, December 28, Alfred Wolfenstein , † January 22, 1945 in Paris, expressionist poet, playwright and translator
- 1889, January 4, Heinrich Bechtel , † December 16, 1970, economic historian
- 1889, January 5, Johannes Niemeyer , † February 10, 1980 in Berlin, painter and architect, professor at Giebichenstein Castle
- 1889, April 3, Joseph Theele , † February 19, 1944 in Fulda, librarian
- 1889, July 20, Moshe Schwabe , † September 10, 1956 in Jerusalem, classical philologist and epigraphist
- 1889, August 25, Georg Agde , † September 12, 1944 in Darmstadt, chemist
- 1889, September 12, Kurt Völker , † July 23, 1970, painter and graphic artist
- 1889, October 19, Margarete Elzer , † August 26, 1966 in Tegernsee, author
- 1890, Hans Schimpf , † April 10, 1935 in Breslau, officer and intelligence officer
- 1890, July 12, Kurt Bauchwitz , † July 18, 1974 in Milton (Massachusetts), lawyer, essayist and poet
- 1891, February 11, Karl Meseberg , † March 13, 1919 in Halle, member of the Halle Workers 'and Soldiers' Council
- 1891, April 30, Otto Rötzscher , † August 22, 1932 in Chemnitz, German reform pedagogue and politician (SPD / KPD / KPO)
- 1891, May 16, Karl Riehm , † September 2, 1983 in Halle, doctor and researcher in the field of salt production
- 1891, May 19, Oswald Boelcke , † October 28, 1916 near Bapaume, France; Fighter pilot in the First World War
- 1891, August 29, Bruno Böttge , † January 7, 1967, Mayor of Eisleben and President of the State Parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1891, August 29, Walter Elze , † June 19, 1979 in Freiburg im Breisgau, historian and military historian
- 1891, October 14, Werner Oberst , † 20th century, Prussian district administrator
- 1892, January 10, Albert Bergholz , † 1957 in Berlin, politician, member of the Reichstag (SPD)
- 1892, February 23, Werner Mulertt , † December 25, 1944 in Halle, literary scholar, professor in Danzig, Innsbruck and Halle
- 1892, June 22, Hans Herzfeld , † May 16, 1982 in Berlin, historian
- 1892, June 30, Trudik Daniel , † August 4, 1976 in Bremen, actress, radio play speaker and operetta singer
- 1892, September 23, Lorenz Cardinal Jaeger , † April 1, 1975 in Paderborn, Archbishop of Paderborn
- 1892, October 23, Fritz Maenicke , † March 16, 1970 in Magdeburg, sculptor and restorer
- 1892, November 11, Hans Huth , † July 1, 1977 in Carmel, California, German-American art historian
- 1892, December 12, Erna Corte , † November 8, 1975 in Berlin, social politician
- 1893, June 30, Walter Bacher , † after September 29, 1944 in the Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration camp, social democrat and teacher at the Hamburg convent school
- 1893, August 8, Ludwig Grote , † March 3, 1974 in Gauting, art historian
- 1893, December 22, Gerhart Husserl , † September 9, 1973 in Freiburg im Breisgau, lawyer and legal philosopher
- 1894, January 14, Friedrich Karl von Eberstein , † February 10, 1979 in Tegernsee, member of the Reichstag (NSDAP), general of the Waffen SS and police, police chief of Munich
- 1894, January 25, Carl Häbler , † April 4, 1956 in Hanover, surgeon
- 1894, September 30, Hermann Harm , † November 28, 1985 in Hartenholm, SS-Brigadführer and Major General of the Police
- 1894, November 11, Falk Ruttke , † September 9, 1955 in Bad Cannstatt, lawyer and representative of National Socialist racial hygiene
- 1895, January 18, Fritz Jahr , † October 1, 1953 in Halle, pastor and teacher, founder of bioethics
- 1895, May 6, Kurt Metzner , † 20th century, publisher and cultural politician
- 1895, July 12, Erich Jentzsch , † 1961 in Berlin-Wilmersdorf, head of the Gelsenkirchen Police Office
- 1895, September 25, Gustav Borrmann , † June 7, 1975 in Berlin, German communist, colonel and head of department in the Ministry of State Security
- 1895, October 2, Werner Lüttge , † July 12, 1979 in Bamberg, gynecologist in Bamberg
- 1896, February 8, Wilhelm Kast , † January 9, 1980 in Freiburg im Breisgau, physical chemist and university professor
- 1896, April 22, Max Ludwig , † around 1957, bobsleigh driver
- 1896, May 29, Horst Müller (1896–1975), lawyer
- 1896, July 10, Johanna Schütz-Wolff , † August 30, 1965 in Söcking, textile designer, image maker and graphic artist
- 1896, August 14, Karl Ludwig Diehl , † March 8, 1958 in Penzberg, actor
- 1896, August 15, Karl Pretzsch , † July 19, 1954 in Stralsund, politician and Lord Mayor of Halle
- 1896, September 26, Hans Faltin , † June 28, 1961 in Dresden, energy technician and university professor
- 1896, October 25, Hertha Genzmer , † February 2, 1971 in Wiesbaden, actress and founder of the Genzmer drama school
- 1896, November 18, Karl Heck , † June 2, 1997 in Karlsruhe, judge at the Federal Court of Justice and the Federal Constitutional Court
- 1897, March 26, Fritz Weineck , † March 13, 1925 in Halle, member of the Red Front Fighters' Union (The Little Trumpeter)
- 1897, October 17, Ernst Hugo Fischer , † May 11, 1975 in Ohlstadt, philosopher and sociologist
- 1897, December 11, Kurt Meißner , † 1973, football player
- 1898, January 12, Karl Kluth , † December 15, 1972 in Hamburg, painter and university professor
- 1898, February 3, Fred Andreas , † 1975 in Munich, writer, screenwriter and translator
- 1998, May 30th, Kurt Vorkauf , † July 4th 1977 in Strausberg, football coach
- 1898, July 20, Walter Schmidt , † November 11, 1982 in Göttingen, politician (NSDAP / CDU) and member of the Lower Saxony state parliament
- 1898, October 24, Martin Wiegel , † May 8, 1949, politician (LDP), chairman of the LDP parliamentary group in the state parliament and minister in Saxony-Anhalt
- 1898, November 21, Otto Müller , † December 9, 1979 in Merseburg, painter and graphic artist
- 1898, December 19, Erwin Hielscher , † June 16, 1971 in Munich, banker and city treasurer of Munich
- 1899, January 29, Hans Henn , † August 26, 1958, politician (FDP, FVP, DP)
- 1899, May 14, Erich Weber , † February 23, 1928 in Berlin, writer
- 1899, August 10, Werner Ladwig , † March 23, 1934 in Dresden, conductor
- 1899, October 14, Lotte Friese-Korn , † October 14, 1963 in Weidenau, politician (FDP)
- 1900, July 1, Kurt Fischer , † June 22, 1950 in Bad Colberg-Heldburg, politician (SED), member of the People's Chamber and Soviet spy
- 1900, September 7, Max Keilson , † November 9, 1953 in Berlin, graphic artist and journalist
- 1900, October 3, Hans Przyrembel , actually Johannes Przyrembel, † 1945, designer, goldsmith and silversmith
- 1900, October 4, Wilhelm Küstner , † October 24, 1980 in Magdeburg, ear, nose and throat doctor
- 1900, October 23, Harald Böhmelt , † October 15, 1982 in Bad Tölz, composer
- 1900, December 12, Fritz Schnelle , † July 29, 1990 in Merzhausen, agricultural meteorologist and phenologist
20th century
- 20th century, Ron Flatter , German DJ, music producer and label owner
- 20th century, Conny Kniep , German editor, author and television presenter
- 20th century, Smoke Trees , German music producer
- 20th century, Anja Daniela Wagner , German opera singer and photographer
1901-1910
- 1901, March 17, Ludolf-Hermann von Alvensleben , † March / April 1970 in Argentina, NSDAP member of the Reichstag, SS group leader and major general of the police
- 1901, March 20, Gerhard Heberer , † April 13, 1973 in Göttingen, zoologist, geneticist and anthropologist
- 1901, April 28, Walther Wüster , † October 9, 1949 in Thüngersheim, diplomat
- 1901, May 14, Hans Stüwe , † May 13, 1976 in Berlin, film actor, opera singer and opera director
- 1901, May 16, Andreas Moritz , † February 15, 1983 in Würzburg, silversmith and university professor
- 1901, July 16, Oscar Schellbach , † May 20, 1970 in Baden-Baden, life teacher and founder of mental positivism
- 1901, August 1, Rudolph Maisel , † September 21, 1956, trade unionist and politician
- 1901, August 5, Herbert Richter , † May 8, 1944 in Brandenburg-Görden, architect and resistance fighter
- 1901, September 24, Ursula Gärtner , † January 15, 1989, politician (SPD) and member of the Hessian state parliament
- 1901, October 10, Hans Feldtkeller , † December 8, 1982 in Wiesbaden, State Curator of Hesse
- 1901, October 18, Paul Alfred Müller , † January 1, 1970 in Murnau am Staffelsee, SF novelist
- 1901, October 20, Werner Meinhof , † February 7, 1940 in Jena, art historian
- 1902, July 24, Hellmuth Helsig , † October 22, 1958 in Agra, film actor
- 1902, August 21, Eduard Nebelthau , † June 21, 1971 in Dornbirn, entrepreneur
- 1902, September 27, Hellmut Schnackenburg , † August 15, 1974 in Bremen, general music director in Bremen
- 1902, October 6, Ernst Zöllner , † January 27, 1967 in Berlin, trade unionist and politician (KPD / SED)
- 1902, October 29, Hans-Reinhard Koch , † April 14, 1997 in Bonn, administrative lawyer and VAC functionary
- 1902, December 2, Auguste Hoffmann , † October 24, 1989 in Berlin, sports medicine specialist and university professor
- 1902, December 29, Gustav Adolf Nosske , † August 9, 1986 in Düsseldorf, SS-Obersturmbannführer
- 1903, March 5, Anneliese Landau , † August 3, 1991 in Los Angeles, musicologist
- 1903, April 13, Hans Ulrich Scupin , † May 18, 1990, Münster (Westphalia), constitutional law teacher and political philosopher
- 1903, April 20, Walter Serauky , † August 20, 1959 in Halle, musicologist and Handel researcher
- 1903, April 27, Karl Janowsky , † May 27, 1974 in Hanover, politician (NSDAP) and member of the Reichstag
- 1903, June 19, Hans Litten , † February 5, 1938 in Dachau concentration camp, lawyer, criminal defense attorney and attorney
- 1903, October 14, Gerhard Mackenroth , † March 17, 1955 in Fallingbostel, sociologist, social scientist and statistician
- 1904, Karl Hermann Haupt , † 1983 in Berlin , painter, graphic artist, photographer and designer
- 1904, March 3, Harry Werner Storz , Dr. phil., † August 13, 1982 in Hamburg, athlete
- 1904, March 7, Reinhard Heydrich , † June 4, 1942 in Prague, SS-Obergruppenführer and General of the Police, Head of the Reich Main Security Office (RSHA) and Deputy Reich Protector of Bohemia and Moravia
- 1904, March 10, Adalbert Schneider , † May 27, 1941 in the North Atlantic, naval officer
- 1904, March 20, Hans Robert Scultetus , † March 17, 1976, meteorologist
- 1904, April 10, Arnold Matz , † April 25, 1991 in Leipzig, composer
- 1904, April 19, Helene von Bila , † 1985 in Wiesbaden, education politician
- 1904, April 21, Walter Danz , † November 2, 1986 in Halle, photographer
- 1904, April 26th, Oskar Barthold , † 1980 in Gernsbach, puppeteer, painter and graphic artist
- 1904, May 7, Max Walter Sieg , † June 7, 1968 in Berlin, actor and theater director
- 1904, July 6, Max Hoffmann , † February 24, 1995 in Berlin, zoologist
- 1904, October 30, Heinz Kloss , † June 13, 1987 in Groß-Gerau, linguist
- 1905, Erich Meyer , † unknown, National Socialist racial theorist
- 1905, January 17, Bernhard Sommerlad , † March 31, 1979 in West Berlin, journalist, publisher, historian and writer
- 1905, February 25, Erich Voigt , † 1962, communist resistance fighter against the Nazi regime, Lichtenburg and Buchenwald concentration camps
- 1905, April 1, Harro Meyer , † August 7, 1965 in Tettnang, physician and politician (SPD)
- 1905, April 7, Georg Richter , † July 3, 1995 in Verden (Aller), rower
- 1905, July 11, Walter Eisfeld , † April 3, 1940 in Dachau, camp commandant of the Sachsenhausen and Neuengamme concentration camps
- 1905, July 13, Walter Sommer , † March 13, 1989 in Kaiserslautern, judge, ministerial official and Lord Mayor of Kaiserslautern
- 1905, July 22nd, Chanan Frenkel , † April 30th 1957 in Tel Aviv, German-Israeli architect
- 1905, August 31, Wolfgang Lehmann , † January 29, 1980 in Mönkeberg, anthropologist and physician
- 1905, September 29, Heinz Heydrich , † November 19, 1944 in Riesenburg, SS-Obersturmführer
- 1905, October 28, Hans-Joachim Mertens , † April 11, 1945 in Braunschweig, lawyer, SS-Untersturmführer and Lord Mayor of Braunschweig
- 1905, November 24, Paul Keck , † November 15, 1963 in Berlin, German politician and trade unionist
- 1906, Kurt Reichert , † unknown, photographer and bespoke tailor
- 1906, April 21, Adalbert von Unruh , † August 4, 1943 in Smolensk, lawyer
- 1906, April 26, Albert Ebert , † August 21, 1976 in Halle, painter and graphic artist
- 1906, May 1, Horst Schumann , † May 5, 1983 in Frankfurt am Main, doctor in Auschwitz concentration camp
- 1906, July 24, Horst Ludwig Wullstein , † January 24, 1987 in Würzburg, ENT doctor and university professor
- 1906, September 10, Ellen Weber , † December 2, 1992 in Halle, actress
- 1906, September 19, Anna Amalie Abert , † January 4, 1996 in Kiel, musicologist
- 1906, October 4th, Werner Kirchert , † unknown, doctor and chief medical officer at the concentration camp inspector
- 1906, November 26th, Heinz Schmidt , † September 14th 1989 in Berlin, journalist and resistance fighter
- 1907, February 15, Reinhold Nietschmann , † July 25, 1971 in Hamburg, actor, radio play and voice actor
- 1907, April 24, Günter Elsässer , † October 14, 1999, psychiatrist
- 1907, May 8, Gerhard Geyer , † April 9, 1989 in Halle, sculptor and graphic artist
- 1907, May 20, Rudolf Jäger , † November 18, 1974 in Basdorf, trade unionist, politician and diplomat
- 1907, June 18, Alice Ruth Elly Abramowitsch , † April 1, 1974 in Warsaw, dancer, choreographer and representative of modern dance
- 1907, July 1, Fabian von Schlabrendorff , † September 3, 1980 in Wiesbaden, lawyer, resistance fighter of July 20, 1944, judge at the Federal Constitutional Court
- 1907, July 13, Martha Brautzsch , † March 9, 1946 in Kospa, politician KPD functionary
- 1907, September 4, Bruno Löwenberg , † October 26, 1994, Catholic clergyman, liturgical scholar and pastoral theologian
- 1907, October 25, Oskar Baumgarten , † December 1, 2008 in Markkleeberg, agronomist
- 1907, November 2nd, Wolfgang von Drigalski , missing in Stalingrad, internist and university professor
- 1907, December 9, Gerhard Maurer , † April 2, 1953 in Cracow, SS leader
- 1908, February 20, Heino Gaze , † October 24, 1967 in Berlin, composer, conductor, lyricist and arranger
- 1908, June 4, Elisabeth Liefmann-Keil , † August 16, 1975 in Saarbrücken, economist
- 1908, June 13, Werner Krieg , † January 17, 1989 in Cologne, librarian
- 1908, August 22, Walter Illing , † unknown, author of children's books
- 1908, September 11, Max Herrmann , † November 18, 1999 in Oldenburg, painter
- 1909, February 26, Hans Luther , † March 11, 1970 in Mainz, lawyer, commander of the security police and SD in World War II
- 1909, May 3, Wolf Herre , † November 12, 1997 in Frankfurt am Main, zoologist
- 1909 August 15, Herbert P. Raabe , † August 25, 2004 in Rockville, Maryland, physicist and engineer
- 1909, December 23, Manfred Pechau , † March 18, 1950, Germanist and SS-Sturmbannführer
- 1910, July 8, Hermann Lehmann , † July 13, 1985 in Cambridge, British biochemist of German descent
- 1910, July 11, Johannes Hassebroek , † April 17, 1977 in Westerstede, SS leader and camp commandant of the Groß-Rosen concentration camp
- 1910, August 24, Hans-Georg Fernis , † 1996, historian
- 1910, November 19, Peter Schleiff , † June 1, 2011 in Quedlinburg, dermatologist and venereologist
- 1910, December 13, Louis-Heinz Kettler , † October 21, 1976 in Berlin, pathologist and university professor
1911-1920
- 1911, January 3, Fritz Huschke von Hanstein , † January 5, 1996 in Stuttgart, motor sportsman and Vice President of the Motor Sports Commission
- 1911, April 20, Helmut Plath , † June 26, 1990 in Hanover, museum director and archaeologist
- 1911, May 14, Meinolf Splett , † July 31, 2009 in Halle, painter and graphic artist
- 1911, September 28, Richard Hunger , † May 1, 1957 in Freiberg, geologist and university professor
- 1911, December 4th, Arnold Schleiff , missing after October 1945, theologian
- 1912, June 12, Wilhelm Hölscher , missing since July 17, 1943, Egyptologist
- 1912, July 13, Heinz-Eberhard Opitz , † October 11, 1997 in Haar, army officer and judge
- 1912, July 13, Karl-Ludwig Schober , † October 11, 1999 in Halle, physician, professor of surgery
- 1912, August 11, Günther Hennecke , † November 21, 1943 in the North Atlantic, doctor in the Nazi killing centers
- 1912, November 4, Erich Windt , † November 19, 1941 in Vysokinichi near Serpuchow, type artist and graphic artist
- 1913, Emil Kirmse , cyclist
- 1913, February 2, Karl Wesoly , † 2000 in Halle, cyclist
- 1913, February 10, Karl Deibicht , † February 14, 1963, politician (SPD) and trade unionist
- 1913, March 23, Richard Theile , † August 10, 1974 in Amrum, physicist
- 1913, March 29, Heinz Büngeler , † March 4, 1943 in the USSR, SS-Obersturmführer d. R. (Waffen-SS), adjutant to the camp commandant in Buchenwald concentration camp
- 1913, June 30, Horst Oppel , † July 17, 1982 in Marburg, Anglist
- 1913, September 2, Horst Lahr , † June 26, 2008 in Potsdam, theologian
- 1913, September 13, Siegfried Mampel , † May 3, 2002, lawyer
- 1914, January 5, Günther Jaenicke , † January 2, 2008, legal scholar and international lawyer
- 1914, March 8, Uvo Hölscher , † December 31, 1996 in Munich, classical philologist
- 1914, April 14, Herbert Schemmel , † January 28, 2003 in Hamburg, persecuted by the Nazi regime and camp clerk in Neuengamme concentration camp
- 1914, April 19, Fritz Belger , † October 15, 1983 in Berlin, soccer player and soccer coach
- 1914, December 25, Siegfried Otto , † August 17, 1997 in Munich, entrepreneur
- 1915, January 16, Walter Koschorreck , † March 13, 1978 in Heidelberg, head of the Heidelberg University Library
- 1915, August 27, Holger Hagen , † November 16, 1996 in Munich, actor and voice actor
- 1915, October 3, Heinz Grahneis , † December 14, 2007, physician
- 1915, December 13, Albrecht Timm , † November 5, 1981 in Schönau in the Black Forest, historian, first holder of a chair for economic and technical history in the Federal Republic of Germany
- 1916, January 5, Gerhard Brennecke , † May 14, 1973 in Berlin, Protestant theologian
- 1916, January 16, Karl-Sigismund Kramer , † September 8, 1998 in Dießen am Ammersee, folklorist
- 1916, March 30, Carl Helmut Steckner , † November 14, 2003 in Hamburg, painter, photographer and journalist
- 1916, May 10, Gerhard Kerscher , † June 17, 1998, officer, major general in the Bundeswehr
- 1916, May 17, Adelbert Weinstein , † January 12, 2003 in Wiesbaden, journalist
- 1916, May 20, Luise Ermisch , † January 17, 2001 in Mühlhausen / Thuringia, politician (SED) and activist
- 1916, June 22, Emil Fackenheim , † September 18, 2003 in Jerusalem, philosopher and rabbi
- 1916, August 17, Urban Thiersch , † September 8, 1984 in Prien am Chiemsee, sculptor
- 1916, October 5, Wolfram Röhrig , † May 30, 1998 in Esslingen am Neckar, pianist, composer and conductor
- 1916, November 27, Bernhard Hartmann , † May 3, 1989 in Frankfurt am Main, economist and business economist
- 1917, May 26th, Edeltraud Engelhardt , † May 7th, 1999, silhouette artist and director
- 1917, June 22, Walter Kröter , † June 21, 1992 in Berlin, actor
- 1917, July 5, Christian Eisbein , † July 1, 2009 in Westerholt, sculptor, book author and conservationist
- 1917, August 7, Otto-Karl Sperling , † March 7, 1996 in Düsseldorf, surgeon, orthopedist, sports medicine specialist and university professor
- 1917, September 19, Karl Erich Müller , † January 10, 1998 in Halle, painter and graphic artist
- 1918, January 30, Kurt Opitz , † May 23, 2008 in Leipzig, politician (SED) and minister in Saxony-Anhalt
- 1918, April 7, Ursula Noack , † February 13, 1988 near Munich, cabaret artist, actress and chanson singer
- 1918, May 3, Otto Werkmeister , † February 1, 2001 in Halle, soccer player and coach
- 1918, August 12, Heinz Rühl , † September 9, 1993 in Voerde, lawyer, judge at the Higher Regional Court in Düsseldorf
- 1918, November 30th, Kurt Hübenthal , singer (bass-baritone)
- 1919, May 4, Gerhard Schmidt , † February 20, 2009 in Essen, lawyer and notary
- 1919, September 2, Karl-Ernst Maedel , † June 5, 2004 in Worms, non-fiction author
- 1919, September 17, Harry Schmitt , † October 27, 1999 in Berlin, politician (KPD) and secretary of the Politburo
- 1919, September 19, Martin Schwendler , football coach
- 1919, November 8, Rudolf Piechocki , † July 14, 2000, biologist, taxidermist and professor of zoology at the University of Halle
- 1920, Herbert Müller , † 1995 in Halle, architect
- 1920, January 18, Stephan Waetzoldt , † May 25, 2008 in Berlin, art historian
- 1920, February 7th, Wolfgang-Hagen Hein , † April 4th 2003 in Bad Soden am Taunus, pharmacist and pharmacy historian
- 1920, May 18, Alexei Scheludko , † 1995, Bulgarian chemist
- 1920, June 29, Karl Gola , football player
- 1920, July 8, Egon Bernoth , † May 10, 1991 in Magdeburg, gynecologist and obstetrician
- 1920, July 29, Heinz Beberniß , † May 14, 2012 in Halle, sculptor, painter and graphic artist
- 1920, September 20, Thilo Koch , † September 12, 2006 in Hausen ob Verena, TV journalist
- 1920, November 12th, Herbert Dönitz , trade unionist, chairman of the central board of IG Metall in the FDGB
- 1920, December 1, Rolf Lieberwirth , † April 5, 2019 in Halle, legal scholar and professor of legal history
1921-1930
- 1921, Ursula Dittmann , painter and graphic artist
- 1921, March 22, Johnny Bruck , † October 6, 1995, draftsman (Perry Rhodan series)
- 1921, April 11, Hermann Schlimme junior , † November 6, 1980, General Director of VEB Kombinat Deutrans
- 1921, May 1, Rudolf Tartler , † January 16, 1964 in Hamburg, sociologist
- 1921, May 23, Hans Pflüger , † May 7, 1988 in Halle, politician (SED) and Lord Mayor of the city of Halle
- 1921, September 5, Rosemarie Fleck , † January 13, 2019 in Rendsburg, politician (SPD)
- 1921, November 6, Gerhard Lichtenfeld , † November 6, 1978 in Halle, sculptor and professor at Giebichenstein Castle
- 1921, November 9, Wolfgang Pahncke , † February 15, 1989 in Rostock, sports historian and university professor
- 1921, December 11, Antonius Berard , † January 25, 2005 in Karlsruhe, lawyer
- 1921, December 29, Charles Tanford (born as Karl Tannenbaum), † October 1, 2009 in York, biochemist
- 1922, January 3, Rudolf Ulrich , † April 4, 1997 in Berlin, actor and voice actor
- 1922, January 16, Hermann Bachmann , † January 13, 1995 in Karlsruhe, painter
- 1922, January 20, Gerhard Rost , † May 19, 2003 in Berlin, theologian, bishop of the Independent Evangelical Lutheran Church
- 1922, June 8, Horst Hoffmann , † December 28, 1993, football player
- 1922, July 14, Friedrich Theodor Kohl , † November 24, 2014 in Braunschweig, architect and politician (CDU)
- 1922, September 15, Joachim Hoffmann , † February 28, 2002 in Berlin, trade unionist
- 1923, January 23, Heinrich Pfanne , † May 16, 1990 in Wiesbaden, psychologist
- 1923, March 11, Dorothea Kuhn , † December 13, 2015 in Weimar, Germanist and author
- 1923, May 6, Walter Böckmann , † October 22, 2014 in Bremen, sociologist, psychologist and leadership theorist
- 1923, June 9, Gerald Götting , † May 19, 2015 in Berlin, politician (CDU of the GDR) and President of the People's Chamber
- 1923, August 23, Karl Eberhard Laux , † September 20, 2007 in Düsseldorf, lawyer
- 1923, August 26, Hans Kolditz , † May 19, 1996 in Konz, composer, arranger and conductor
- 1924, March 12th, Edgar Schatz , racing cyclist
- 1924, May 21, Gerhard Stauch , † April 5, 2017, State Security Officer, head of the GDR customs administration
- 1925, February 24, Siegwart-Horst Günther , † January 16, 2015 in Husum, tropical medicine specialist
- 1925, July 16, Herbert Trebs , Protestant university professor for ecumenism and church history and former functionary of the GDR CDU
- 1925, October 27, Fred Frohberg , † June 1, 2000 in Leipzig, pop singer
- 1925, November 24, Günther Teller , † June 28, 1982, lieutenant general of the NVA and chairman of the central board of the GST
- 1926, Günther Hunold , author
- 1926, February 10, Rudolf Heinrich , † December 1, 1975 in London, set designer
- 1926, March 7th, Gerhard Voigt , † August 13th 2005 in Halle, graphic artist and vice-president of the Association of Visual Artists of the GDR
- 1926, May 12, Helmut Bläss , † July 7, 2005 in Lutherstadt Wittenberg, theater director, director and actor
- 1926, May 31, Helmut Jacoby , † September 7, 2005 in Halle, architect and architectural draftsman
- 1926, July 16, Friedrich Schötschel , sculptor and painter
- 1927, March 17, Wolfgang Osthoff , † July 29, 2008 in Würzburg, professor of historical musicology
- 1927, March 21 in the Reideburg district, which was incorporated into Halle in 1950, Hans-Dietrich Genscher , † March 31, 2016 in Pech (Wachtberg), politician (FDP), member of the Bundestag and Federal Foreign Minister
- 1927, March 21, Hans-Herbert Haase , † September 4, 2011, politician (FDP) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1927, March 27th, Hermann Kunkler , sculptor and goldsmith
- 1927, April 17, Margot Honecker , † May 6, 2016 in Santiago de Chile, politician (SED), member of the People's Chamber and Minister of Education
- 1927, April 27, Gisela Büttner , † November 3, 2015 in Kaiserslautern, politician (CDU) and member of the state parliament of Rhineland-Palatinate
- 1927, May 5, Siegfried Bimberg , † July 2, 2008 in Halle, composer, conductor, musicologist and professor of music education
- 1927, June 17, Ernst Schubert , † August 4, 2012 in Kreischa, art historian and historian
- 1927, June 24th, Karl Alfred Blüher , Romance studies and literary scholar
- 1927, August 4, Siegfried Zimmermann , † April 28, 2012 in Hanover, sculptor
- 1927, August 9, Wolf-Dietrich Leers , † September 3, 1986 in Toronto, German-Canadian infectiologist and insurance doctor
- 1927, August 15, Horst Heintze , † December 14, 1997, trade unionist (FDGB) and politician (SED)
- 1927, August 22, Wilfried Mauf , † January 12, 2014 in Halle, racing cyclist
- 1927, October 28, Ingeburg Nilius , † November 18, 1984 in Greifswald, prehistoric
- 1927, November 18, Klaus Poche , † January 9, 2007 in Cologne, writer, screenwriter and illustrator
- 1927, December 26th, Helmut Barbe , composer
- 1928, January 15, Rudolf Sellheim , † March 9, 2013 in Frankfurt am Main, orientalist
- 1928, April 2, Martin Hüttner , historian
- 1928, May 5, Herbert Kitzel , † August 25, 1978 in Karlsruhe, painter and graphic artist, professor in Karlsruhe
- 1928, May 24th, Klaus Dechant , politician (DBD)
- 1928, July 1, Hans-Joachim Rüscher , † January 16, 2015, economic functionary of the SED in the GDR
- 1928, October 9th Ragna Sperschneider , † July 22nd 2003 in Tenerife, goldsmith and enamel artist
- 1928, October 27, Karl Stankiewitz , journalist and author
- 1928, November 17, Wolfgang Richter , † May 22, 2004, composer
- 1928, December 22nd, Ursula Burghardt , † December 4th, 2008 in Cologne, artist
- 1929, Johann Jürgen Rohde , † September 4, 2001, sociologist
- 1929, March 25th, Wolfgang Ebeling , screenwriter and dramaturge
- 1929, May 5, Gerhard Fuchs , † April 6, 2019 in Leipzig, Professor of Journalism at the University of Leipzig
- 1929, June 7, Helmut Böhme , † January 3, 2015 in Aschersleben, agricultural scientist and geneticist
- 1929, June 17, Ernst Schubert , † August 4, 2012 in Kreischa, art historian and historian
- 1929, June 18, Hanns Teichmann , † November 26, 2017, civil engineer, professor of urban water management
- 1929, July 28, Günter Pötschke , † September 1, 2006 in Berlin, journalist, director general of the ADN and member of the Central Committee of the SED
- 1929, August 17, Gerhard Wachter , † February 17, 2004 in Munich, Lieutenant General of the Bundeswehr
- 1929, August 20, Burchard Brentjes , † September 28, 2012 in Berlin, Near Eastern archaeologist
- 1929, November 29th, Hajo Drott , multimedia artist
- 1929, December 3, Hans-Joachim Kipka , † 2008 in Hamburg, pop singer and radio play speaker
- 1929, December 29, Irene Eber , † April 10, 2019 in Jerusalem, Israeli sinologist of German origin
- 1930, Hans Joachim Schramm , graphic artist and author
- 1930, January 12, Günter Wolfram , † April 25, 2004, politician (SPD) and member of the state parliament of Rhineland-Palatinate
- 1930, January 26, Reinhart Hummel , † February 9, 2007 in Stuttgart, Protestant theologian
- 1930, February 13, Gerhard Rühlmann , Egyptologist
- 1930, February 23, Wolfgang Bauer , † January 14, 1997 in Munich, sinologist
- 1930, April 6, Manfred Feist , † December 17, 2012 in Berlin, politician (SED), brother of Margot Honecker
- 1930, May 26th, Manfred Straube , historian
- 1930, June 9, Werner Kochmann , † January 30, 2020 in Bitterfeld-Wolfen, industrial chemist, professor and industrial manager
- 1930, June 15, Christine Görner , actress and singer
- 1930, July 28, Manfred Bierwisch , linguist
- 1930, August 1, Wolfgang Rudolph , † January 4, 2020 in Rostock, agricultural scientist and university professor for small animal breeding and genetics
- 1930, September 21, Ulrich Becker , theologian and university professor
- 1930, October 17th, Freimut Börngen , astronomer
- 1930, November 14, Detlef Lotze , † September 20, 2018 in Jena, ancient historian
- 1930, November 18, Elisabeth Schwarze-Neuss , † March 21, 2019 in Halle, archivist and historian
1931-1940
- 1931, January 5th, Joachim Knauth , playwright, radio play author and essayist
- 1931, April 17 (in Dölau ), Hilmar Thate , † September 14, 2016 in Berlin, actor
- 1931, April 27, Hans Kwiet , † March 15, 2005 in Hamburg, actor and television producer
- 1931, May 18, Hermann von Schroedel-Siemau , † December 9, 2007 in Eckernförde, textbook publisher
- 1931, May 29, Siegfried Rataizick , head of the remand prison in Berlin-Hohenschönhausen and head of the central prison administration of the MfS
- 1931, June 11, Jürgen Sauer , † March 10, 2011 in Sinzing, chemist and university professor
- 1931, July 14, Ernst-Randolf Lochmann , † April 15, 2003 in Bonn, molecular biologist, professor at the Free University of Berlin
- 1931, August 9, Ursula Brömme , † March 8, 2001 in Leipzig, singer and music teacher
- 1931, November 3, Dieter Timpe , ancient historian
- 1931, November 7, Jochen Sachse , † January 6, 2005, neurologist and physiologist
- 1931, November 15, Wolfgang Oldag , † August 11, 2008 with Goslar, actor and director
- 1931, November 20, Rudi Hirsch , handball player
- 1931, November 24th, Fritz Diedering , painter and graphic artist
- 1932, Klaus Hennig , graphic artist, caricaturist and postage stamp designer
- 1932, March 1st, Max Schwab , geologist and professor at Martin Luther University
- 1932, March 16, Ulrich Kühn , † November 29, 2012 in Leipzig, Lutheran theologian
- 1932, April 1, Hans Walter Bandemer , † November 15, 2009 in Halle, mathematician
- 1932, June 9, Robert Harsch-Niemeyer , † July 9, 2011, publisher
- 1932, June 12, Ulrich Kaye , politician (NPD) and member of the Hessian state parliament
- 1932, October 1, Walter Zöllner , † September 20, 2011 in Halle, historian
- 1933, March 20, Horst Röder , sports scientist
- 1933, May 23, Hans-Dieter Ramstetter , † September 14, 2001 in Halle, lawyer
- 1933, October 12, Klaus Frühauf , † November 11, 2005 in Rostock, science fiction author
- 1933, December 13, Klaus Harnisch , director and dramaturge
- 1933, December 23, Rolf Caroli , † 2007, boxer
- 1934, January 8, Wilhelm Nordemann , lawyer, notary and professor of copyright law
- 1934, January 10th, Hans-Gerd Glück , politician (PDS, DSU) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1934, January 27, Klaus Hoffmann , football player
- 1934, February 14th, Günter Hoffmann , soccer player and soccer coach
- 1934, March 18, Kai Fischer , actress and author
- 1934, March 30, Ruth Asmus , † April 25, 2000 in Leipzig, opera singer
- 1934, April 4, Willi Geismeier , † August 2, 2007 in Berlin, art historian
- 1934, August 13, Sibylla Prieß-Crampe , mathematician
- 1934, September 2nd, Wolfgang Braune , racing cyclist
- 1934, September 13, Bernd Baselt , † October 18, 1993 in Hanover, musicologist and professor at Martin Luther University
- 1934, November 8th, Lothar Milde , athlete
- 1934, November 21, Manfred Richter , diplomat and ambassador of the GDR
- 1934, November 30th, Günter Conrad Althans , senior teacher and deaf-blind pedagogue
- 1935, Martin Galling , pianist and chamber musician
- 1935, Hans-Jürgen Kruse , cameraman
- 1935, January 15th, Alfons Zschockelt , judge at the Federal Court of Justice, initially a jazz musician
- 1935, May 19, Harald JW Müller-Kirsten , physicist
- 1935, May 20, Karl-Heinz Lesnau , † August 13, 1996 in Berlin, politician (CDU) and member of the Berlin House of Representatives
- 1935, June 13, Hans-Jürgen Pesch , † June 24, 2010, physician
- 1935, July 8th, Harald Günther , chemist
- 1935, August 9, Lothar Biener , politician (SPD) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1935, October 24th, Hermann Matschiner , chemist and university professor
- 1935, December 29, Andreas Brandt , † January 4, 2016 in Niebüll, painter
- 1936, January 29, Harry Nicolai , † July 26, 2006, jazz musician and radio editor
- 1936, March 20, Jutta Ludewig , solo dancer, choreographer, dance teacher
- 1936, May 11, Ulrich Berkes , writer
- 1936, June 6, Peter Dietze , † December 12, 2011 in Berlin, diplomat of the GDR
- 1936, June 14th, Jürgen Beyer , internist
- 1936, June 24th, Adolf Eser , politician (SED), general director of the VEB Chemiekombinat Bitterfeld
- 1937, January 6, Hans-Dieter Krampe , football player
- 1937, January 30th, Henner Huhle , sports teacher, teacher and fencing master
- 1937, January 31, Hans Dresig , professor of technical mechanics and author
- 1937, February 15, Gerhard Glaser , monument conservator
- 1937, July 24th, Wieland Ramm , civil engineer
- 1937, August 25, Wolfgang Korruhn , † April 2, 2003 in Cologne, journalist, television presenter and author
- 1937, September 20, Gerhard Adolph , athlete, actor and moderator
- 1937, November 16, Helmut Brade , set designer, poster designer and graphic designer
- 1937, December 2nd, Dieter Kannegießer , right-wing extremist politician (DVU) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1938, Rolf Händler , painter
- 1938, Peter Koch , † May 12, 1989 in Florida / USA, journalist, editor-in-chief of the Stern magazine
- 1938, February 24, Jürgen Günther , † May 30, 2015 in Dresden, comic artist
- 1938, March 19, Peter Heusch , † April 13, 2014 in Frankfurt am Main, actor and director
- 1938, April 4, Wolfgang Eichler , politician (SPD), State Secretary and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1938, April 16, Manfred Weihmann , † March 24, 2006 in Berlin-Hellersdorf, Colonel of the MfS and head of the Rear Services Administration
- 1938, May 8, Gotthard Fuchs , Catholic theologian
- 1938, June 2, Dieter Stricksner , football player
- 1938, August 1st, Volker Stephan , veterinarian and politician (SPD), member of the People's Chamber
- 1938, August 6th, Georg Graf von Zech-Burkersroda , entrepreneur, canon and dean
- 1938, August 16, Jürgen Guthke , † April 11, 2004 in Leipzig, psychologist
- 1938, October 7th, Walther Grunwald , architect, urban planner and photographer
- 1938, December 14, Jürgen Leirich , † May 19, 2012 in Halle, sports scientist, university teacher and gymnastics official
- 1938, December 18, Wolf-Dieter Beyer , † October 13, 2019, politician (CDU) and member of the Saxon state parliament
- 1938, December 28, Philipp Sonntag , scientist and author
- 1939, Erich Weiß , geodesist and university professor
- 1939, Christoph Werner , writer, literary scholar and specialist translator
- 1939, January 22nd, Erika Runge , writer, director and psychotherapist
- 1939, March 26, Peter Wilde , † July 12, 2010 in Potsdam, painter
- 1939, April 30, Günther Bauch , Ringer
- 1939, June 1st, Eggert Beleites , ear, nose and throat specialist
- 1939, June 7th, Hans-Christian Ströbele , politician (GREEN) and member of the Bundestag
- 1939, September 22nd, Manfred Gabriel , painter and graphic artist
- 1939, October 11th, Klaus Eichler , President of the Federal Board of the German Gymnastics and Sports Federation of the GDR
- 1940, Thomas Ehricht , composer
- 1940, February 4th, Helga Reidemeister , documentary filmmaker
- 1940, February 15, Reinhart Schmidt , † April 5, 2008 in Halle, Professor of Business Administration
- 1940, March 24th, Erhard Jauck , administrative officer and State Secretary
- 1940, April 25th, Rolf Sperling , multiple GDR water diver champion
- 1940, June 1, Jürgen Wernstedt , electrical engineer
- 1940, June 4th, Klaus Urbanczyk , football player
- 1940, September 4th, Wilfried Kindermann , athlete
- 1940, September 11, Eberhard Serauky , orientalist
- 1940, September 30, Konrad Heldmann , classical philologist
- 1940, October 2, Ulrich Schwarze , lawyer and historian
- 1940, October 4th, Klaus Conrad , business mathematician and economics teacher
- 1940, October 21, Peter Stadermann , politician and member of the Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania state parliament
- 1940, November 16, Wolfgang Keim , educationalist
- 1940, December 31, Jürgen Schaufuss , politician (SPD) and member of the state parliament of North Rhine-Westphalia
1941-1950
- 1941, Bernd Bankroth , † 1991 in Dippoldiswalde, painter, graphic artist, photographer and ceramist
- 1941, January 7th, Jörg Franke , first managing director of the Deutsche Terminbörse
- 1941, January 12, Hartmut Haubold , paleontologist
- 1941, March 3, Jutta Hoffmann , actress
- 1941, March 17, Jürgen Guddat , † May 29, 2018, mathematician and university professor
- 1941, May 10, Rüdiger Hehlmann , leukemia researcher
- 1941, July 22nd, Frank Sänger , politician (CDU) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1941, August 17th, Ferdinand Kolberg , foundry engineer and entrepreneur
- 1941, October 27, Hartmut Schmidt , business economist and professor of business administration
- 1941, November 7th, Wilfried Mühlchen , football player
- 1941, December 2, Christian Petry , † November 12, 2018, historian, social scientist and educator
- 1941, December 16, Hanfried Haring , agricultural scientist
- 1942, Klaus Zillich , architect, landscape architect, urban planner
- 1942, February 14th, Holger Michaelis , sociologist, economist and professor
- 1942, March 19, Horst Brühmann , † June 12, 2014 in Halle, sculptor
- 1942, March 27, Jörg Büchner , politician (NDPD / DVU) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1942, March 29, Manfred Paul , photographer
- 1942, July 3, Hans-Georg Dorendorf , † November 23, 1998 in Halle, politician (CDU) and member of the People's Chamber
- 1942, August 24, Ernst-Joachim Küppers , swimmer
- 1942, September 25th, Christian Gehlsen , politician (PDS) and member of the state parliament of Brandenburg
- 1942, November 11, Helmut Uhlig , national basketball player (DBV and DBB ) and participant in the 1972 Summer Olympics
- 1942, December 4th, Hans Schulz , football player
- 1942, December 27th, Jürgen Jeglitza , football player; born in Diemitz
- 1943, Jutta Motz , crime novelist
- 1943, Anselm Weidner , journalist and radio author
- 1943, January 1, Volkmar Strauch , † April 9, 2009, politician (SPD) and State Secretary of the State of Berlin
- 1943, January 28, Hans-Ulrich Graßhoff , volleyball player and coach
- 1943, May 21, Michael Buckmiller , political scientist
- 1943, May 29, Elke Lindemann , politician (SPD) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1943, June 22nd, Marita Lange , athlete
- 1943, July 4th, Conny Bauer , trombonist and jazz musician
- 1943, July 7th, Dithard von Rabenau , caricaturist
- 1943, July 15, Wolf-Dietrich Brettschneider , sports scientist
- 1943, August 4th, Rainer Büsching , singer
- 1943, September 3rd, Hans Darmstadt , church musician, composer and university professor
- 1943, December 2nd, Hermann Alois Baum , philosopher and university professor
- 1944, Gitta-Kristine Hennig , art historian
- 1944, Klaus-Peter Riemer , concert flutist and lecturer at the Rhineland State University for Music
- 1944, January 2nd, Hans-Joachim Kertscher , literary scholar and university professor
- 1944, February 21, Alfons Wilding , civil rights activist and author
- 1944, August 18, Bodo Wolf , actor and voice actor
- 1944, September 24, Bernd Bransch , football player
- 1945, Harald Klyk , radio and television presenter
- 1945, Peter Sauerbaum , lawyer and cultural manager
- 1945, March 23, Elke Austenat , doctor and author
- 1945, April 6, Ulrich Bergmann , writer
- 1945, May 11th, Ingelore Lohse , athlete
- 1945, June 14, Uwe Bicker , oncologist
- 1945, June 19, Nina , † April 7, 2005 in Wilhelmshaven, pop singer ("Nina & Mike")
- 1945, June 25, Hartwig Balzer , lawyer
- 1945, July 5th, Bernhard von Grünberg , politician (SPD) and member of the state parliament in North Rhine-Westphalia
- 1945, July 16, Bernd Nilius , physiologist and cell biologist
- 1945, September 3, Klaus von Krosigk , horticultural historian
- 1945, September 12, Dirk Brouër , † November 24, 2016 in Potsdam, ministerial official and director of the Federal Council
- 1945, October 13, Peter Reichenberger , † July 26, 2004 in Cologne, painter
- 1946, March 7th, Bert Franzke , actor and voice actor
- 1946, April 30, Lothar Kuhn , † January 13, 2017, set designer and architect
- 1946, June 6th, Wolfram Dorn , veterinarian, university professor and director of the Institute for Nutritional Sciences in Jena
- 1946, November 13th, Katrin Eigenfeld , representative of the opposition movement in the GDR
- 1946, December 19, Roland Sessner , mathematician, university professor and politician (CDU), member of the state parliament in Brandenburg
- 1947, Matthias Günther , actor and university professor
- 1947, January 15, Heinz Körner , writer
- 1947, February 14th, Uwe Pfeifer , painter and graphic artist
- 1947, April 23, Henner Barthel , linguist
- 1947, June 11, Christa Mühl , † October 14, 2019 in Berlin, director, screenwriter and writer
- 1947, September 24th, Katrin Lindner , singer and painter
- 1947, September 30th, Hans Mondorf , diplomat and consul general
- 1947, November 5th, Winfried Völlger , writer
- 1948, Gunther Hoffmann , racing cyclist
- 1948, February 6, Klaus-Dieter Boelssen , football player
- 1948, April 11, Klaus Jürgen Berthold , writer and high school teacher
- 1948, July 24th, Jürgen Hildebrandt , handball trainer and handball player
- 1948, September 18, Hartmut Hirsch-Kreinsen , sociologist
- 1948, October 7th, Martin Hoffmann , graphic artist
- 1949, Michael Knof , film and television director
- 1949, Monika Stenzel , actress
- 1949, March 17th, Uwe Lühr , politician (FDP)
- 1949, July 12, Susanne Jaffke-Witt , politician (CDU) and member of the Bundestag
- 1949, October 18, Martin-Leo Hansmann , pathologist and university professor
- 1949, October 25, Rolf Krohn , writer
- 1949, December 11th, Christine Weiske , politician (Greens) and federal board spokeswoman for the Greens
- 1950, Reinhard Schmitt , monument conservator and castle researcher
- 1950, January 18, Wolfgang Dahms , writer
- 1950, March 10th, Blanche Kommerell , actress and author
- 1950, April 15, Roland Scholz , mathematician, psychologist and university professor
- 1950, July 1st, Konrad Breitenborn , historian and politician (FDP) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1950, August 20, Petra Kandarr , † March 12, 2017 in Karlsruhe, sprinter
- 1950, August 29, Wolfgang Albert , doctor and university professor
- 1950, September 1, Heidemarie Ehlert , politician (Die Linke) and member of the Bundestag
- 1950, September 8th, Michael Leja , politician (CDU), member of the People's Chamber and the Bundestag
- 1950. October 22nd, Stefan Wolle , historian
- 1950, October 29, Michael Heckert , expressionist painter
- 1950, November 24th, Guido Herz , diplomat and consul general
1951-1960
- 1951, Thomas Knauf , screenwriter
- 1951, Roswitha Schlesinger , politician (PDS) and member of the Landtag of Brandenburg
- 1951, January 16, Peter Urban-Halle , literary critic and translator
- 1951, January 21, Wolfgang Bordel , theater director
- 1951, April 14th, Henri Deparade , painter, graphic artist and university professor
- 1951, June 26, Joseph W. Huber , artist
- 1951, June 26th, Helge Trimpert , film director, documentary filmmaker and author
- 1951, November 19, Gerhard Feige , Bishop of Magdeburg
- 1952, Gerhart Darmstadt , cellist, conductor and university professor
- 1952, Anne Knabe , director and television producer
- 1952, Andreas Kühne , science historian
- 1952, Knut Müller , photographer
- 1952, January 21, Claudia Koch-Brandt , biochemist
- 1952, January 31, Ulrich Eichler , politician (CDU) and member of the Berlin House of Representatives
- 1952, June 1st, Johannes Lerle , Lutheran theologian, anti-abortionist, Holocaust denier and critic of Islam
- 1952, July 6, Michael Zeuske , historian
- 1952, July 8th, Ulrich Wehling , skier
- 1952, July 21, Rainer Philipp , † November 21, 2013 in Halle, monument conservator
- 1952, September 10, Christina Seidel , author
- 1953, Hans-Jörg Schmidt , German and Czech journalist and author
- 1953, Andreas Schwantge , evangelist and author
- 1953, March 13th, Matthias Gabriel , politician (SPD), State Secretary and Lord Mayor of Halberstadt
- 1953, March 23, Brunhilde Liebrecht , politician (CDU) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1953, April 2, Reinhard Siegmund-Schultze , mathematician
- 1953, April 11th, Jürgen Bentzius, politician (SPD), mayor of the city of Harzgerode
- 1953, May 9th, Karl-Dietrich Diers , cyclist
- 1953, May 17, Gisela Burkhardt-Holicki , economist and politician (Die Linke)
- 1953, July 23, Michael Kind , film and theater actor
- 1953, August 2nd, Bernhard Bönisch , politician (CDU) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1953, September 13th, Günther Krause , politician (CDU), member of the People's Chamber and the Bundestag, Federal Minister of Transport
- 1954, Ulrich Faure , editor, publicist and publisher
- 1954, Markus Mode , archaeologist and Central Asia researcher
- 1954, February 22nd, Jürgen Köhler , draftsman
- 1954, April 10th, Angelika Hellmann , gymnast
- 1954, June 5, Steffi Deparade-Becker , painter and graphic artist
- 1954, July 22nd, Johannes Bauer , † May 6th, 2016 in Berlin, trombonist and composer of free jazz
- 1954, October 5th, Sabine Klenke , politician (CDU) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1954, December 8th, Christina Schröder , psychologist
- 1955, Hermann Ansorge , biologist and zoologist
- 1955, Annette von Boetticher , historian, author and editor
- 1955, Hans Martin Sewcz , photographer and concept artist
- 1955, January 14th, Dieter Strozniak , soccer player and coach
- 1955, February 1st, Nicolaus Richter de Vroe , composer and violinist
- 1955, February 7, Thomas Kade , writer
- 1955, March 8th, Ulli Schwinge , singer and composer
- 1955, March 15, Joachim Fritz-Vannahme , journalist and author
- 1955, March 25, Peter W. Bachmann , actor
- 1955, April 7th, Albrecht Schröter , politician (SPD) and former Lord Mayor of Jena
- 1955, April 12, Martina Emsel , linguist and translation scholar
- 1955, April 25, Thomas Fritz , writer and dramaturge
- 1955, May 13th, Annett Wagner-Michel , chess player
- 1955, July 4th, Alf-Gerd Deckert , cross-country skier
- 1955, July 19, Uwe Lorenz , soccer player
- 1955, August 18, Annette Leonhardt , educator
- 1955, September 7th, Eva Maria Pieckert , pop singer
- 1955, September 16, Regina Kittler , politician (Die Linke) and member of the Berlin House of Representatives
- 1955, October 8, Moritz Reichelt , painter and musician
- 1955, October 23, Reinhard Radsch , soccer player
- 1955, October 28th, Detlef Hörold , entertainer and musician
- 1955, November 9th, Volker Dietzel , author and director
- 1956, Lutz Harder , dubbing and radio play speaker, actor and puppeteer
- 1956, Michael Heinze , politician (Die Linke) and mayor of Schönberg
- 1956, Wieland Krause , artist
- 1956, January 19, Michael Köhler , chemist and university professor
- 1956, February 7th, Manfred Lohöfener , engineer and university professor
- 1956, March 6th, Ullrich Sierau , politician (SPD) and Lord Mayor of Dortmund
- 1956, April 19, Klaus-Peter Möllmann , physicist
- 1956, May 4th, Kersten Neisser , rower
- 1956, May 6, Peter Syring , wrestler
- 1956, June 21, Hans Krech , historian, Middle East expert and writer
- 1956, June 27, Axel Gärtner , actor
- 1956, July 11th, Frank Lohse , † April 2015, politician (SPD), member of the state parliament of Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania and author
- 1956, August 18, Heike Jonca , actress
- 1956, September 14th, Konstanze Musketa , musicologist, head of the library of the Handel House Foundation
- 1957, Bettina Dausien , educational scientist and university professor
- 1957, Richard Raatzsch , philosopher and professor of practical philosophy
- 1957, June 21, Frank Quilitzsch , journalist and writer
- 1957, October 27, Roland Demmer , football player
- 1957, December 7th, Frank Pastor , soccer player
- 1958, Christine Rost , doctor and specialist author
- 1958, Götz Schulte , actor and radio play speaker
- 1958, January 2nd, Rüdiger Giebler , painter, graphic artist and author
- 1958, March 3rd, Thomas Keindorf , politician (CDU) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1958, June 5th, Viola-Bianka Kießling , musicologist and author
- 1958, September 19, Michael Reissig , mathematician and university professor
- 1958, October 15, Uwe Bönsch , chess grandmaster and national coach of the German Chess Federation
- 1958, October 23, Axel Krause , painter and graphic artist
- 1959, Konrad Döring , politician (PDS, Die Linke) and member of the state parliament of Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
- 1959, February 4, Cornelia Pieper , politician (FDP), Minister of State, member of the Landtag of Saxony-Anhalt and the Bundestag
- 1959, February 25, Andreas Fincke , university pastor and head of the Evangelical City Academy in Erfurt
- 1959, April 25th, Gert Gawellek , Brigadier General of the Army
- 1959, May 11th, Kerstin Lauterbach , politician (Die Linke) and member of the state parliament of Saxony
- 1959, June 17th, Reinmar Henschke , pianist and composer
- 1959, August 22, Rolf Zimmermann , † June 13, 2008 in Dresden, architect and monument conservator
- 1959, August 28, Hans-Joachim Mogalle , athlete
- 1960, Andreas Hartmann , violinist and concert master
- 1960, Thomas Reichstein , sculptor
- 1960, Mathias Ullmann , historian, author and musician
- 1960, February 2, Matthias Rataiczyk , painter and graphic artist
- 1960, April 3, Cornelia Jacob , speed skater
- 1960, April 16, Anke Gebert , author
- 1960, April 26th, Andreas Maercker , psychologist and professor for psychologist
- 1960, May 3rd, Steffen Schleiermacher , composer, pianist and conductor
- 1960, July 14th, Kilian Nauhaus , church musician and author
- 1960, July 28, Ronald Gruner , political scientist and writer
- 1960, September 10th, Ralf Schmidt alias IC Falkenberg, singer and composer
- 1960, October 29th, Lutz Franke , politician (FDP) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1960, December 13th, Hendrik Schubert , biologist and professor of ecology
1961-1970
- 1961, Angela Fritzsch , TV presenter
- 1961, January 22nd, Wieland Meinhold , organist
- 1961, March 22nd, Andreas Schachtschneider , politician (CDU) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1961, March 26th, Michael Weihe , sculptor
- 1961, March 31st, Manfred Deckert , ski jumper and Lord Mayor of Auerbach / Vogtl.
- 1961, June 6th, Franz Jäger , art historian
- 1961, September 19, Iris Spranger , politician (SPD), State Secretary and member of the Berlin House of Representatives
- 1961, September 29th, Jörg Günter Brochnow , lawyer, state chairman of the Junge Union in Saxony-Anhalt and member of the People's Chamber
- 1961, October 6th, Nikolaus Voss , political official and State Secretary
- 1962, Wilko Müller junior , science fiction and fantasy author
- 1962, Olaf Nicolai , artist
- 1962, March 26th, Susanne Daubner , television presenter and news anchor
- 1962, March 29th, Birgit Süss , gymnast
- 1962, May 16, Carmela Schmidt , swimmer
- 1962, June 23, Jan Freiheit , baroque cellist and viol player
- 1962, June 27th, Thomas Würdisch , politician (SPD), member of the state parliament of Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
- 1962, July 15th, Jens Bullerjahn , politician (SPD), member of the state parliament, deputy prime minister and finance minister of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1962, August 31st, Andres Jäschke , chemist and professor for pharmaceutical and bio-organic chemistry
- 1962, September 17th, Iris Mai , chess player
- 1963, Martin Rost , organist
- 1963, June 12th, Frank Bommersbach , politician (CDU) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1963, August 1st, Jan Emendörfer , journalist
- 1963, September 30th, Olaf Martens , photographer
- 1963, October 22nd, Angela Kolb-Janssen , politician (SPD), member of the state parliament and Minister of Justice of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1963, December 1st, Jochen Pietzsch , luge rider
- 1964, Lukas Nickel , art historian, sinologist and university professor
- 1964, February 9, Arnd Czapek , politician (CDU) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1964, April 18, Skadi Walter , speed skater
- 1964, July 26th, Moritz Götze , painter, graphic artist, enamel and object artist
- 1964, August 23, Miriam Margraf , writer, translator and music critic
- 1964, September 30th, Michael Beleites , farmer and co-founder of the environmental movement in the GDR
- 1964, October 7th, Mathias Schersing , sprinter
- 1965, Gerhild Ebel , artist, author and editor
- 1965, Bernd Schober , oboist
- 1965, February 14th, Andreas Stähle , Canoeist
- 1965, April 25, Jens Adler , soccer player
- 1965, August 12, Peter Fitzek , founder of the fantasy state "Kingdom of Germany"
- 1965, August 16, Steffen Haage , water diver
- 1966, Michael Bergunder , religious scholar and theologian
- 1966, Henning Peker , actor
- 1966, Dagmar Sitte , actress
- 1966, January 4th, Udo Grashoff , writer and historian
- 1966, February 22nd, Stefan Mädicke , regatta sailor
- 1966, June 4th, Annett Hesselbarth , athlete
- 1966, June 17th, Uta Kummer , politician (SPD) and member of the citizenship of Bremen
- 1966, November 27th, Dirk Bierbaß , author and poet
- 1967, Kurt Fricke , historian, editor and author
- 1967, Sylvia Wolff , actress
- 1967, May 5th, Frank Junge , politician (SPD), member of the Bundestag
- 1967, May 27th, Kai Pflaume , TV presenter
- 1967, December 2, Hans Gstöttner , wrestler
- 1968, March 28th, Ina Bleiweiß , actress and drama planner
- 1968, October 7th, Anke Reiffenstuel , diplomat and ambassador
- 1968, November 18, Christian Hübner , physicist and university professor
- 1968, December 27th, Jörg Nowotny , football player
- 1968, December 30th, Henning Schluß , educational scientist and theologian
- 1969, Johannes Gebhardt , organist, pianist, harpsichordist and composer
- 1969, Christian Krech , clarinetist
- 1969, January 16, Franka Lampe , † January 6, 2016 in Insul, accordionist and interpreter of Yiddish songs
- 1969, March, Tilman Günther , actor
- 1969, March 4th, Ulf Quell , volleyball player and volleyball coach
- 1969, April 2, Hendrik Herzog , football player
- 1969, May 12th, Gundula Heinatz , chess player
- 1969, June 7th, Kerstin Müller , rower
- 1969, September 22nd, Franziska Pietsch , violinist
- 1970, Natascha Paulick , actress
- 1970, February 6th, Jan Gürtler , wheelchair table tennis player
- 1970, March 18, Frank Ebert , GDR opposition activist and co-founder of the GDR opposition archive
- 1970, April 17th, Ulrike Trebesius , politician (ALFA) and member of the European Parliament
- 1970, April 24th, Volly Tanner , writer, journalist and singer
- 1970, May 13, Christian Schmidt , actor
- 1970, August 17th, Thomas Weiß , football goalkeeper
- 1970, August 30th, Jochen Bathe , floorball player and coach
- 1970, September 8th, Claudius Dreilich , rock singer
- 1970, September 21, Uta Georgi , journalist and television presenter
1971-1980
- 1971, Evelyn Finger , journalist
- 1971, Steffi Schältzke , literary and media scholar
- 1971, April 11, Ute Schwager , water diver
- 1971, June 11, Ines Kuba , photo model, Miss Germany (1991)
- 1971, June 12, Matthias Drescher , film producer and screenwriter
- 1971, August 4th, Christian Lohse , photographer
- 1972, Jackie Thomae , author
- 1972, April 19, Stefan Kolbe , documentary filmmaker
- 1972, May 5th, Ralf Böhme , handball player and handball trainer
- 1972, June 6th, Dirk Dzemski , boxer and boxing trainer
- 1972, November 18, Friedemann Scholze , politician (FDP) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1973, Antje Langer , educational scientist
- 1973, January 19, Silvio Meißner , soccer player
- 1973, April 4, Alexander Raue , politician (AfD) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1973, August 27th, Thuon Burtevitz , composer
- 1973, November 8th, Winnie Böwe , actress and opera singer
- 1973, December 22nd, Swen Knöchel , politician (Die Linke) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1974, Daniel Borgwardt , actor
- 1974, February 28, Thomas Ihle , entomologist and zoologist
- 1974, March 9th, Jörg Emmerich , soccer player
- 1974, May 28, Anne Manzek , artist and illustrator
- 1975, Paula Dombrowski , actress
- 1975, Jan Felix Frenkel , actor and organizer
- 1975, Gregor Hufenreuter , author
- 1975, Marianna Linden , actress
- 1975, February 17th, Alke Dietel , basketball player
- 1975, April 13th, Torsten Spanneberg , swimmer
- 1975, April 13th, Susanne Theumer , artist, graphic designer and book illustrator
- 1975, April 14th, Tino Kolitscher , disabled athlete
- 1975, September 9th, Jörg Ludewig , racing cyclist
- 1976, Dana Brandt , author
- 1976, Clemens Koehn , ancient historian
- 1976, January 10, Annett Kamenz , duathlete and triathlete
- 1976, May 2nd, Cordelia Weg , film and theater actress
- 1976, June 5th, Oliver Krause , basketball referee
- 1976, July 28th, Lutz Heimann , rescue athlete
- 1976, September 6th, Marc Kühne , bobsleigh driver
- 1976, September 21, Jana Kandarr , tennis player
- 1976, December 5th, Mariam Kurth , actress and voice actress
- 1977, Andreas Reuther , actor
- 1977, May 31st, Abroo , rapper
- 1977, June 16, Ronald Hande , politician (Die Linke) and member of the state parliament of Thuringia
- 1977, August 20, Clemens Meyer , writer
- 1978, Sara Fonseca , actress and musical artist
- 1978, Christian Odzuck , sculptor
- 1978, January 18th, Urs Rechn , director and actor
- 1978, May 17th, Falk Cierpinski , long-distance runner
- 1978, July 1st, Katja Konschak , triathlete
- 1978, August 29, Michael Laurenz , opera singer (tenor)
- 1978, November 16, Conny Pohlers , soccer player
- 1978, December 12th, Sven Gatter , photographer
- 1979, January 10, Alexander Szameit , physicist
- 1979, July 3rd, Heike Renner , pop singer and presenter
- 1979, September 10th, Daniel Meyer , soccer coach and lawyer
- 1979, December 13th, Norman Schuster , boxer
- 1980, Babett Grube , theater director
- 1980, September 2, Stefan Selle , basketball player
- 1980, October 18, Franziska Knabenreich , dog stylist, television presenter, author and blogger
- 1980, November 27th, Nicole Fetting , volleyball player
- 1980, December 4th, Stefan Pfannmöller , canoeist
1981-1990
- 1981, Friederike Linke , theater and television actress
- 1981, Tillmann Meyer , actor and communication trainer
- 1981, Katrin Röver , actress
- 1981, February 23, Christian Schöne , handball player
- 1981, March 25, Uli Brömme , duathlete and triathlete
- 1981, April 19, Thorsten Winkelmann , political scientist
- 1981, April 24th, Marie Friederike Schöder , singer
- 1981, May 3, Stefan Henze ; † August 15, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, canoeist
- 1981, May 29, Uta Kargel , theater and film actress
- 1981, June 3rd, Sebastian Striegel , politician (Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1981, September 11th, Marcus Becker , Canoeist
- 1981, November 22nd, Richard Breitengraser , moderator, journalist and editor
- 1982, February 18, Christian Tiffert , soccer player
- 1982, May 16, Heide Wollert , Judoka
- 1982, June 16, Christoph Letkowski , actor
- 1983, Anne Jentsch , German-Sorbian author
- 1983, Juliane Leopold , journalist
- 1983, Meg Pfeiffer , singer-songwriter
- 1983, Selina Peterson , graphic designer and illustrator
- 1983, Marten Schech , sculptor, installation artist and percussionist
- 1983, April 13th, Conny Waßmuth , canoeist
- 1983, April 25, Dorothea Richter , basketball player
- 1983, May 4th, Juliane Höhne , basketball player
- 1983, May 18, Peter Fehse , basketball player
- 1983, August 23, Claudia Malzahn , judoka
- 1983, October 22nd, Florian Lüdike , volleyball and beach volleyball player
- 1983, November 7th, Erik Hahn , lawyer and university lecturer
- 1983, November 26th, Patrick Wanzek , politician (SPD) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1984, February 24th, Maik Berger , basketball player and coach
- 1984, April 26th, Martin Delius , politician (Pirate Party) and member of the Berlin House of Representatives
- 1984, May 8th, Henriette Quade , politician (left) and member of the state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt
- 1984, July 8th, Sven Hartwig , soccer player
- 1984, September 12, Sissy Metzschke , radio and television presenter
- 1984, September 9, Katja Dieckow , water diver
- 1984, October 5th, Stephan Jurichs , actor
- 1984 November 5th, Jay Gard , artist
- 1984, November 6th, Thomas Springer , German-Austrian triathlete
- 1985, Christoph Eydt , author and ghostwriter
- 1985, February 7th, Erik Pfannmöller , slalom canoeist
- 1985, February 22nd, Franz Lenski , actor
- 1985, May 16, Steve Müller , soccer player
- 1985, November 1st, Sebastian Hertrich , artist and sculptor
- 1986, Jakob Bieber , actor
- 1986, Johannes Kienast , actor
- 1986, Franziska Krötenheerdt , opera singer
- 1986, May 10, Marie Seiser , actress
- 1986, July 17th, Friede Clausz , cameraman
- 1986, August 7th, Paul Biedermann , swimming athlete
- 1986, October 19, Sascha Pfeffer , soccer player
- 1986, October 21, Katja Hofmann , author and poetry slammer
- 1987, Henriette Blumenau , theater actress
- 1987, Anne Kodura , screenwriter and film director
- 1987, Karoline Stegemann , actress
- 1987, March 24th, Franziska Hildebrand , biathlete
- 1987, March 24th, Stefanie Hildebrand , biathlete
- 1987, March 30th, Tom Bertram , football player
- 1987, March 31, Georg Listing, musician ( Tokio Hotel )
- 1987, April 11th, Frieder Diestelhorst , basketball player
- 1988, January 24th, Max Löffler , politician (Greens) and spokesman for the Green Youth
- 1988, February 18, Andreas Wank , ski jumper
- 1988, April 11th, Annette Riemer , literary scholar, journalist and writer
- 1988, May 20, Karoline Teska , actress
- 1988, September 3, Robert Zimmermann , actor
- 1988, October 1st, Robin Schembera , athlete
- 1988, November 4th, Teresa Schergaut , actress
- 1989, January 30th, Christopher Schorch , football player
- 1990, June 9th, Luise Malzahn , judoka, multiple German champion
- 1990, September 20, Dominique Schaak , racing car driver
- 1990, November 15, Toni Lindenhahn , soccer player
- 1990, December 5th, Juliane Wurm , sport climber
- 1990, December 25th, Marie Luise Stahl , actress
1991-2000
- 1992, May 7th, Theresa Michalak , swimmer
- 1993, February 15, Vincent Göhre , actor
- 1993, July 9, Saskia Rosendahl , actress
- 1993, July 29, Laura Hebecker , basketball player
- 1994, Elisabeth Böhm , actress
- 1994, January 10th, Martin Krüger , volleyball player
- 1994, May 29th, Tom Schwarz , professional boxer
- 1994, September 20, The Dark Knight of Parables , web video producer and entrepreneur
- 1994, December 5th, Stanley Ratifo , German-Mozambican soccer player
- 1995, November 5th, Nils Wagener , actor and voice actor
- 1996, May 8th, Johanna Kaiser , soccer player
- 1996, July 13th, Andreas Obst , basketball player
- 1996, October 13th, Maximilian Braun , theater and film actor
- 1997, December 30th, Lina Hausicke , soccer player
- 1999, January 8th, Niklas Kastenhofer , soccer player
- 1999, October 29, Julian Guttau , soccer player
21st century
- 2001, April 9, Emma Cyris , volleyball player