List of members of the Customs Parliament
The list of members of the Customs Parliament includes the deputies who belonged to the Customs Parliament between 1868 and 1870 . The customs parliament was the parliament of the German customs union . It was formed by the already elected in 1867 297 Members of the North German Confederation Reichstag in the spring of 1868 were co-opted 85 MPs from southern Germany. The customs parliament thus had a total of 382 members.
Legislative period
The customs parliament met three times between 1868 and 1870:
- First session from April 27, 1868 to May 23, 1868
- 2nd session from June 3, 1869 to June 22, 1869
- 3rd session from April 21, 1870 to May 7, 1870
Bureau
The Presidium of the Customs Parliament consisted of the following members:
- President: Eduard von Simson
- I. Vice-President: Clovis of Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst
- II. Vice President: Hugo zu Hohenlohe-Öhringen
- Secretary: Friedrich Leopold Cornely , Friedrich Forkel , Friedrich von Luxburg , Henning von Puttkamer , Wilhelm von Schöning , Franz August Schenk von Stauffenberg , Carl Ferdinand von Stumm-Halberg , Hans Wilhelm von Unruhe-Bomst
- Quaestors: Reinhold Assmann , Achatius von Auerswald
Parties
For the customs parliament, no division of factions is documented in the contemporary parliamentary manuals. In the following list of representatives, the parliamentary group membership in the Reichstag of the North German Confederation is noted for the members of the North German Confederation. In the case of the members of parliament from southern Germany, the party status is given in the short biographies in "Hirth's Parliamentary Almanac for 1869".
The conservative forces belonged to the Conservative Party and the Free Conservative Association . The Liberals were divided between the National Liberal Party , the Old Liberal Center , the Free Association and the German Progressive Party . The workers' parties were represented by the Saxon People's Party , the General German Workers' Association and the Lassallesche General German Workers' Association. Regional and minority interests were represented by the federal constitutional association and the Polish parliamentary group . The opponents of Otto von Bismarck's small German policy from Bavaria were referred to as Bavarian Conservative or Greater German Catholic .
Members
A.
-
Ackermann, Karl Gustav , lawyer,
WK Sachsen 6 ( Dresden-Land left of the Elbe , Dippoldiswalde ), Federal Constitutional Association (by-election 1869) -
Adickes, Ernst Friedrich , manor owners,
WK Hannover 6 ( Syke , Verden ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1869) -
Aegidi, Ludwig , publicist,
WK Magdeburg 6 ( Wanzleben ), mandate expired on June 4, 1868, re-elected in 1870 in WK Düsseldorf 7 ( Moers , Rees ), Free Conservative Association -
Albrecht, Prince of Prussia , General,
WK Gumbinnen 3 ( Gumbinnen , Insterburg ), Conservative Party -
Albrecht, Siegfried Wilhelm , City Counsel,
WK Hannover 11 ( Einbeck , Northeim , Osterode am Harz , Uslar ), National Liberal Party -
Ammermüller, Friedrich , factory owner,
WK Württemberg 15 ( Reutlingen , Tübingen ), German People's Party -
Arco-Stepperg, Aloys von , manor owner,
WK Schwaben 2 ( Donauwörth , Nördlingen , Neuburg ), Bavarian conservative -
Arco-Valley, Maximilian von und zu , manor owner,
WK Schwaben 3 ( Dillingen , Günzburg , Zusmarshausen ), Bavarian conservative -
Aretin, Peter Karl Freiherr von , landowner,
WK Oberbayern 4 ( Ingolstadt , Freising , Pfaffenhofen ), Bavarian conservative -
Aretin, Karl Maria von , diplomat,
WK Schwaben 4 ( Illertissen , Neu-Ulm , Memmingen , Krumbach ), Bavarian Conservative -
Arnim-Boitzenburg, Adolf Graf von , District Administrator,
WK Potsdam 3 ( Ruppin , Templin ), non-attached conservative -
Arnim-Heinrichsdorf, Heinrich Leonhard von , manor owner,
WK Köslin 4 ( Belgard , Schivelbein , Dramburg ), Conservative Party -
Arnim-Kröchlendorff, Oskar von , landowner,
WK Potsdam 4 ( Prenzlau , Angermünde ), Free Conservative Association -
Assmann, Reinold , District Court Director,
WK Liegnitz 6 ( Goldberg-Haynau ), National Liberal Party -
Auerswald, Achatius von , landowner,
WK Danzig 2 ( Danzig Land ), Conservative Party -
Augspurg, Diedrich Wilhelm Andreas , pensioner,
WK Hannover 18 ( Stade , Geestemünde , Bremervörde , Osterholz ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1869) -
Ausfeld, Carl , judicial officer,
WK Sachsen-Coburg-Gotha 2 ( Gotha ), German Progressive Party
B.
-
Bähr, Otto , Dr. iur, Higher Appeal Judge Berlin,
WK Kassel 2 ( Kassel , Melsungen ), National Liberal Party -
Bail, Robert , Operations
Director , WK Liegnitz 3 ( Glogau ), National Liberal Party -
Baldamus, Alfred Ferdinand , Dr. phil., landowner,
WK Anhalt 2 ( Bernburg , Köthen , Ballenstedt ), National Liberal Party -
Bamberger, Ludwig , Dr. jur., writer,
WK Hessen 9 ( Mainz , Oppenheim ), National Liberal Party -
Barth, Karl , lawyer,
WK Schwaben 1 ( Augsburg , Wertingen ), Bavarian Middle Party -
Barth, Marquard Adolph , Dr. jur., lawyer,
WK Middle Franconia 6 ( Rothenburg ob der Tauber , Neustadt an der Aisch ), Bavarian Progressive Party -
Bassewitz, Henning von , manor owners,
WK Mecklenburg-Schwerin 4 ( knightly goods ), Conservative Party -
Baudissin, Eduard Graf , landowner,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 3 ( Schleswig , Eckernförde ), federal constitutional association -
Bebel, August , wood turner,
WK Sachsen 17 ( Glauchau , Meerane , Hohenstein-Ernstthal ), Saxon People's Party -
Becher, August , lawyer,
WK Württemberg 3 ( Ulm , Laupheim , Biberach ), German People's Party (by-election 1869) -
Becker, Hermann , District Court President ,
WK Oldenburg 1 ( Oldenburg , Eutin , Birkenfeld ), National Liberal Party -
Becker, Hermann Heinrich , Dr. jur., writer,
WK Arnsberg 6 ( Dortmund ), German Progressive Party
-
Below, Alexander von , manor owner,
WK Königsberg 7 ( Prussian-Holland , Mohrungen ), Conservative Party
-
Benda, Robert von , manor owner,
WK Magdeburg 6 ( Wanzleben ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1868)
-
Bennigsen, Rudolf von , State Director Hanover,
WK Hanover 19 ( Neuhaus (Oste) , Hadeln , Lehe , Kehdingen , Jork ), National Liberal Party
-
Benzino, Joseph , businessman,
WK Pfalz 5 ( Homburg , Kusel ), German Progressive Party
-
Bernhardi, Karl , publicist
WK Kassel 3 ( Fritzlar , Homberg , Ziegenhain ), National Liberal Party
-
Bernuth, August von , former Minister of State D.,
WK Magdeburg 8 ( Halberstadt , Oschersleben , Wernigerode ), Old Liberal Center
-
Bethmann-Hollweg, Theodor von , manor owner,
WK Posen 2 ( Samter , Birnbaum , Obornik ), Old Liberal Center
-
Bethusy-Huc, Eduard Graf von , heir,
WK Oppeln 1 ( Kreuzburg , Rosenberg OS ), Free Conservative Association
-
Biron von Curland, Calixt ,
WK Breslau 3, ( Groß Wartenberg , Oels ), Conservative Party
-
Bismarck-Briest, Wilhelm von , Deichhauptmann a. D. and manor owner,
WK Magdeburg 2 ( Stendal , Osterburg ), Conservative Party
-
Bissing, Ferdinand , journalist,
WK Baden 14 ( Tauberbischofsheim , Buchen ), Grossdeutsch-Katholisch
-
Blanckenburg, Moritz Karl Henning von , General Landschaftsrat and manor owner,
WK Stettin 6 ( Naugard , Regenwalde ), Conservative Party
-
Bloemer, Friedrich , District Court
Councilor WK Düsseldorf 4 ( Düsseldorf -Stadt), Old Liberal Center
-
Blum, Ludwig , Pastor,
WK Cologne 3 ( Bergheim (Erft) , Euskirchen ), Free Conservative Association
-
Blum, Hans , manufacturer,
WK Sachsen 15 ( Mittweida , Frankenberg , Augustusburg ), National Liberal Party
-
Blumenthal-Suckow, Werner von , manor owner
WK Köslin 2 ( Bütow , Rummelsburg , Schlawe ), Conservative Party
-
Bluntschli, Johann Caspar , Professor
WK Baden 13 ( Bretten , Sinsheim ), National Liberal Party
-
Bocholtz-Meschede, Wilhelm von , Majorate Lord,
WK Minden 5 ( Höxter , Warburg ), Free Conservative Association
-
Bock, Adam , Dr. iur., landowner,
WK Aachen 2 ( Eupen , Aachen-Land ), non-attached
-
Bockum-Dolffs, Florens , landowner,
WK Arnsberg 7 ( Hamm , Soest ), Free Association
-
Bodelschwingh, Carl von , former Minister of State D.,
WK Minden 2 ( Herford , Halle / Westphalia ), Conservative Party
-
Böckel, Dagobert , teacher
WK Oldenburg 2 ( Jever , Brake , Westerstede , Varel ), German Progressive Party
-
Brauchitsch, Heinrich von , landowner
WK Magdeburg 3 ( Jerichow I , Jerichow II ), Conservative Party
-
Brauchitsch, Wilhelm von , Go. Government councilor at disposition and manor owner,
WK Danzig 1 ( Marienburg , Elbing ), Conservative Party
-
Braun, J. August , factory owner,
WK Kassel 6 ( Hersfeld , Rotenburg / Fulda , Hünfeld ), National Liberal Party
-
Braun, Karl , Dr. jur., lawyer in Berlin,
WK Wiesbaden 2 ( Wiesbaden-Stadt ), National Liberal Party
-
Bredow, Ludwig von , landowner
WK Potsdam 8 ( Westhavelland ), Conservative Party
-
Brenken, Reinhard Franz von und zu , manor owner
WK Minden 4 ( Paderborn , Büren ), Free Conservative Association
-
Bruch, Gustav , brewery owner
WK Trier 5 ( Saarbrücken ), National Liberal Party
-
Bucher, Joseph , editor,
WK Niederbayern 4 ( Pfarrkirchen , Eggenfelden , Griesbach ), Bavarian People's Party
-
Buchowski, Cajetan von , manor owner
WK Bromberg 5 ( Gnesen , Wongrowitz ), Polish parliamentary group
-
Buddenberg, Arnold , landowners
WK Hannover 5 ( Melle , Diepholz , Wittlage , Sulingen , Stolzenau ), National Liberal Party
-
Bülow, Friedrich Gottlieb von , manor owner
WK Duchy of Lauenburg , Free Conservative Association
-
Buff, Wilhelm , Publicist
WK Hessen 2 ( Friedberg , Büdingen , Vilbel ), Old Liberal Center (by-election 1869)
-
Bunsen, Georg von , Dr. phil., writer,
WK Düsseldorf 3 ( Solingen ), National Liberal Party
-
Ignatz Bürgers , appellate judge and manor owner,
WK Cologne 6 ( Mülheim am Rhein , Gummersbach , Wipperfürth ), Old Liberal Center
C.
-
Camphausen, Ludolf , banker
WK Koblenz 4 ( Kreuznach , Simmern ), non-attached liberal
-
Camphausen, Otto von , Government
Councilor WK Düsseldorf 12 ( Neuss , Grevenbroich ), non-attached liberal
-
Chlapowski, Stanislaus von , manor owner
WK Posen 4 ( Buk , costs ), Polish parliamentary group
-
Chlapowski, Thaddäus von , manor owner
WK Posen 5 ( Kröben ), Polish parliamentary group
-
Conrad, Hermann , manor
owners WK Marienwerder 1 ( Marienwerder , Stuhm ), National Liberal Party
-
Cornely, Friedrich Leopold , Notary
WK Koblenz 6 ( Adenau , Cochem , Zell ), German Progressive Party
-
Cottenet, Georges von , district administrator, manor owner
WK Liegnitz 5 ( Löwenberg ), conservative party
-
Crämer, Carl , foreman,
WK Middle Franconia 1 ( Nuremberg ), Bavarian Progressive Party
-
Cranach, Rudolph Anton Lucas von , landowner,
WK Frankfurt 2 ( Landsberg / Warthe , Soldin ), Conservative Party
-
Czarlinski, Emil von , manor owner
WK Danzig 4 ( Neustadt / West Prussia , Karthaus ), Polish parliamentary group
D.
-
Dahmen, Otto , landowners,
WK Baden 7 ( Wolfach , Kehl ), Grossdeutsch-Katholisch
-
Davier, Eduard Wieprecht von , landowner,
WK Erfurt 1 ( Nordhausen ), Conservative Party
-
Deffner, Karl , factory owner,
WK Württemberg 6 ( Esslingen , Nürtingen ), Greater German Democratic
-
Dennig, August , jewelry manufacturer,
WK Baden 9 ( Pforzheim , Ettlingen ), National Liberal Party
-
Denzin, Carl Friedrich von , manor owner,
WK Köslin 1 ( Stolp , Lauenburg in Pomerania ), Conservative Party
-
Deutz, Arnold , cloth manufacturer
WK Aachen 3 ( Aachen-Stadt ), non-attached liberal
-
Devens, Friedrich Leopold , manor owner
WK Düsseldorf 5 ( Essen ), free conservative association
-
Diepolder, Johann Michael , Ministerialrat
WK Oberpfalz 1 ( Regensburg , Burglengenfeld , Stadtamhof ), Bavarian Conservative
-
Diest, Gustav von , District President,
WK Wiesbaden 3 ( St. Goarshausen , Unterwesterwald ), Conservative Party
-
Dietze, Gustav Adolf , councilor and manor owner,
WK Magdeburg 7 ( Aschersleben , Calbe ), free conservative association
-
Diffené, Heinrich Christian , businessman
WK Baden 11 ( Mannheim ), National Liberal Party
-
Dörnberg, Albert von , District Administrator,
WK Arnsberg 1 ( Wittgenstein , Siegen , Biedenkopf ), Old Liberal Center
-
Doertenbach, Georg Martin , banker and entrepreneur
WK Württemberg 14 ( Nagold , Calw , Neuenbürg ), non-attached
-
Dohna-Finckenstein, Rodrigo Otto Heinrich Graf zu , District Administrator a. D. and Fideikommissherr,
WK Marienwerder 2 ( Rosenberg , Löbau ), Conservative Party
-
Dohna-Kotzenau, Count Hermann zu , landowner,
WK Liegnitz 4 ( Lüben , Bunzlau ), National Liberal Party
-
Duncker, Franz , publishing bookseller,
WK Berlin 5, German Progressive Party
-
Dzialynski, Johann von , manor owner,
WK Posen 1 ( Posen City ), Polish parliamentary group (by-election 1869)
E.
-
Eckardstein-Prötzel, Ernst von , manor owner,
WK Potsdam 5 ( Oberbarnim ), Free Conservative Association
-
Edel, Carl Franz Wilhelm , Dr. jur., Professor of Criminal Law,
WK Lower Franconia 3 ( Lohr , Karlstadt , Hammelburg , Marktheidenfeld , Gemünden ), non-attached
-
Eichmann, Franz August , Chamber judge
WK Königsberg 2 ( Labiau , Wehlau ), Conservative Party
-
Eichthal, Karl von , banker
WK Oberbayern 6 ( Weilheim , Werdenfels , Bruck , Landsberg , Schongau ), non-attached
-
Eicke, Ernst Friedrich von , manor owner
WK Breslau 5 ( Ohlau , Strehlen , Nimptsch ), non-attached conservative
-
Einsiedel, Georg Curt von , Government
Councilor WK Sachsen 20 ( Marienberg , Zschopau ), Free Conservative Association
-
Elsner, Oscar von , landowner,
WK Liegnitz 6 ( Liegnitz , Goldberg-Haynau ), Free Conservative Association (by-election 1869)
-
Endemann, Wilhelm , Dr. jur., Professor,
WK Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt ( Königsee , Frankenhausen ), National Liberal Party
-
Engel, Franz , master tanner,
WK Oppeln 9 ( Leobschütz ), National Liberal Party
-
Engel, Ernst , Upper Government Council,
WK Aachen 1 ( Schleiden , Malmedy , Montjoie ), National Liberal Party
-
Erath, Wilhelm , businessman
WK Württemberg 16 ( Freudenstadt , Horb , Oberndorf , Sulz ), German People's Party
-
Erhard, Otto , Dr., lawyer,
WK Mittelfranken 5 ( Dinkelsbühl , Gunzenhausen , Feuchtwangen ), Bavarian Progressive Party
-
Eulenburg, Botho Heinrich zu , District President Marienwerder,
WK Marienwerder 7 ( Schlochau , Flatow ), Conservative Party
-
Evelt, August , District Court Director,
WK Hohenzollernsche Lande ( Sigmaringen , Hechingen ), Old Liberal Center
-
Ewald, Heinrich Georg August , Dr. phil., Professor,
WK Hannover 8 ( Hannover-Stadt ), German-Hannoversche Party (by-election 1869)
-
Eysoldt, Arthur , lawyer and notary,
WK Sachsen 8 ( Pirna , Sebnitz ), German Progressive Party (by-election 1869)
F.
-
Fabricius, August , Customs Director
WK Hessen 4 ( Darmstadt , Groß-Gerau ), Free Conservative Association
-
Falckenstein, Eduard Vogel von , General and landowner
WK Königsberg 3 ( Königsberg-Stadt ), Conservative Party
-
Fauler, Eduard , ironworks and landowner,
WK Baden 5 ( Freiburg , Emmendingen ), National Liberal Party
-
Feustel, Friedrich , banker,
WK Upper Franconia 2 ( Bayreuth , Wunsiedel , Berneck ), National Liberal Party
-
Fink, Franz , Ministerialrat
WK Hessen 6 ( Erbach , Bensheim , Lindenfels , Neustadt im Odenwald ), Free Conservative Association
-
Försterling, Friedrich Wilhelm Emil , master coppersmith,
WK Sachsen 16 ( Chemnitz ), General German Workers' Association
-
Forckenbeck, Max von , lawyer,
WK Magdeburg 5 ( Neuhaldensleben , Wolmirstedt ), National Liberal Party
-
Forkel, Friedrich , lawyer,
WK Sachsen-Coburg-Gotha 1 ( Coburg ), National Liberal Party
-
Francke, Karl Philipp , District President,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 9 ( Oldenburg in Holstein , Plön ), Federal Constitutional Association
-
Frankenberg and Ludwigsdorf, Friedrich von , landowner,
WK Oppeln 11 ( Falkenberg OS , Grottkau ), Free Conservative Association
-
Frankenberg and Ludwigsdorf, Leopold von , President of the Higher Appeal Court a. D.,
WK Breslau 1 ( Guhrau , Steinau , Wohlau ), Conservative Party
-
Franckenstein, Georg Arbogast from and to , manor owner,
WK Middle Franconia 4 ( Eichstätt , Beilngries , Weissenburg ), Grossdeutsch-Katholisch
-
Frantz, Albrecht Bernhard , landowner,
WK Erfurt 2 ( Heiligenstadt , Worbis ), Free Conservative Association
-
Freisleben, Karl , lawyer,
WK Württemberg 4 ( Gmünd , Göppingen ), German People's Party
-
Freytag, Andreas , Attorney Munich,
WK Oberbayern 5 ( Wasserburg , Erding , Mühldorf ), non-attached
-
Friedenthal, Carl Rudolph , Dr. jur., District Administrator a. D. and manor owners,
WK Oppeln 12 ( Neisse ), Old Liberal Center
-
Frieze, Hugo Friedrich , lawyer,
WK Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach 1 ( Weimar , Apolda ), National Liberal Party
-
Fritzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm , cigar workers ,
WK Düsseldorf 1 ( Lennep , Mettmann ), General German Workers' Association (by-election 1868)
-
Fromme, Ludolf , administrative officer
WK Hannover 16 ( Lüneburg , Soltau , Winsen an der Luhe ), National Liberal Party
-
Fühling, Johann Joseph , teacher
WK Cologne 1 ( Cologne City ), German Progressive Party
G
-
Gebert, Karl Wilhelm , Public Prosecutor,
WK Sachsen 14 ( Borna , Geithain , Rochlitz ), Federal Constitutional Association
-
Genast, Wilhelm , public prosecutor,
WK Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach 3 ( Jena , Neustadt an der Orla ), National Liberal Party
-
Gitzler, Ludwig , Professor,
WK Breslau 13 ( Frankenstein , Münsterberg ), Free Conservative Association
-
Göddertz, Aloys , businessman
WK Cologne 5 ( Siegkreis , Waldbröl ), Free Association
-
Göler-Ravensburg, Ernst von , landlord,
WK Baden 10 ( Karlsruhe , Bruchsal ), Conservative Party
-
Goetz, Ferdinand , doctor,
WK Sachsen 13 ( Leipzig-Land , Taucha , Markranstädt , Zwenkau ), non-attached liberal
-
Goltz, Eduard Kuno von der , Major General,
WK Minden 1 ( Minden , Lübbecke , Jade region ), Conservative Party
-
Gommelshausen, Wilhelm , pastor,
WK Koblenz 5 ( Mayen , Ahrweiler ), Free Association
-
Graeve, Alexander von , landowner,
WK Posen 9 ( Krotoschin ), Polish parliamentary group
-
Grävenitz, Ernst von , manor owner,
WK Liegnitz 1 ( Grünberg , Freystadt ), Conservative Party
-
Graevenitz, Hugo von , manor owners,
WK Liegnitz 8 ( Schönau , Hirschberg ), Conservative Party
-
Grote, August von , manor owner,
WK Hannover 15 ( Lüchow , Uelzen , Dannenberg , Bleckede ), German-Hanover party
-
Grumbrecht, August , Mayor Harburg,
WK Hannover 17 ( Harburg , Rotenburg in Hannover , Zeven ), National Liberal Party
-
Guenther, Franz Adolph , manor owners,
WK Marienwerder 8 ( German Crown ), Free Conservative Association
-
Günther, Theodor , manor owners,
WK Sachsen 11 ( Oschatz , Wurzen , Grimma ), federal constitutional association
-
Gürster, Joseph , District Court
Counselor WK Oberpfalz 2 ( Amberg , Nabburg , Sulzbach , Eschenbach ), Free Conservative Association
-
Guttenberg, Hermann von und zu , manor owner,
WK Lower Franconia 2 ( Kitzingen , Gerolzhofen , Ochsenfurt , Volkach ), Bavarian center
H
-
Hänel, Albert , Dr. jur., Professor Kiel,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 7 ( Kiel , Rendsburg ), Federal Constitutional Association
-
Hafenbrädl, Aloys , District Court Councilor,
WK Niederbayern 5 ( Deggendorf , Regen , Viechtach , Kötzting ), Bavarian Conservative
-
Hagemeister, Robert Eduard von , manor owner
WK Stralsund 1 ( Rügen , Stralsund , Franzburg ), Free Conservative Association
-
Hagen, Adolf , Director Unionsbank Berlin,
WK Berlin 1, German Progressive Party
-
Hagke, Friedrich Bernhard Freiherr von , district administrator and manor owner,
WK Erfurt 3 ( Mühlhausen , Langensalza , Weißensee ), Free Conservative Association
-
Hammacher, Friedrich , Dr. jur., mine and smeltery owner,
WK Merseburg 4 ( Halle / Saale , Saalkreis ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1869)
-
Hammerstein, Wilhelm von , Minister of State,
WK Hannover 6 ( Syke , Verden ), Federal Constitutional Association
-
Handjery, Nicolaus Prince von , Dr. jur., District Administrator Teltow,
WK Potsdam 10 ( Teltow , Beeskow-Storkow ), Conservative Party (by-election 1869)
-
Hantelmann, Ernst , lawyer,
WK Hannover 1 ( Emden , Norden , Weener ), National Liberal Party
-
Harkort, Friedrich , businessman and technician,
WK Arnsberg 4 ( Hagen ), German Progressive Party
-
Harnier, Richard , Dr. jur., Director of the Landeskreditanstalt Kassel,
WK Kassel 4 ( Eschwege , Schmalkalden , Witzenhausen ), National Liberal Party
-
Hasenclever, Wilhelm , Gerber,
WK Düsseldorf 6 ( Duisburg ), General German Workers' Association (by-election 1869)
-
Hausmann, Franz , City Counsel and City Judge,
WK Lippe ( Detmold , Lemgo ), German Progressive Party
-
Hebting, Joseph , wine merchant,
WK Baden 3 ( Waldshut , Säckingen , Neustadt in the Black Forest ), National Liberal Party
-
Heinemann, Ferdinand von , secondary school teacher
WK Braunschweig 2 ( Helmstedt , Wolfenbüttel ), National Liberal Party
-
Heinen, Gustav von , manor owner
WK Liegnitz 7 ( Landeshut , Jauer , Bolkenhain ), Conservative Party (by-election 1869)
-
Helldorff, Carl Heinrich von , manor owner,
WK Merseburg 7 ( Querfurt , Merseburg ), non-attached conservative
-
Henckel von Donnersmarck, Guido , manor
owners WK Oppeln 5 ( Beuthen, Tarnowitz ), National Liberal Party
-
Henneberg, Friedrich Wilhelm , lawyer
WK Sachsen-Coburg-Gotha 2 ( Gotha ), German Progressive Party (by-election 1869)
-
Hennig, Julius Carl August von , manor owners,
WK Marienwerder 3 ( Graudenz , Strasburg / West Prussia ), National Liberal Party
-
Herth, Gustav , landowner
WK Baden 12 ( Heidelberg ), National Liberal Party
-
Heubner, Julius Leonhard , teacher
WK Sachsen 22 ( Auerbach , Reichenbach ), German Progressive Party
-
Heydt, August von der , Banker
WK Erfurt 4 ( Erfurt , Schleusingen , Ziegenrück ), non-attached conservative
-
Heyl, Karl , District Court Councilor,
WK Trier 4 ( Saarlouis , Merzig , Saarburg ), Free Association
-
Hilgers, Franz Jakob von , landowner
WK Aachen 4 ( Düren , Jülich ), German Progressive Party
-
Hinrichsen, Marcus Wolf , Kaufmann
WK Hamburg 1, National Liberal Party (by-election 1868)
-
Max Hirsch , private scholar,
WK Sachsen 23 ( Plauen , Oelsnitz , Klingenthal ), German Progressive Party (by-election 1869)
-
Hoffmann, Julius , manor owners,
WK Sachsen-Meiningen 1 ( Meiningen , Hildburghausen ), National Liberal Party
-
Hohenlohe-Öhringen, Hugo Fürst zu , registrar,
WK Oppeln 4 ( Lublinitz , Tost-Gleiwitz ), Free Conservative Association
-
Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst, Clovis , retired Minister of State D.,
WK Oberfranken 3 ( Forchheim , Kulmbach , Pegnitz , Ebermannstadt ), non-attached
-
Holzer, Carl Josef , Dr. theol., Provost,
WK Trier 1 ( Daun , Bitburg , Prüm ), Free Conservative Association
-
Hompesch, Alfred Polycarp von , manor owners,
WK Aachen 5 ( Geilenkirchen , Heinsberg , Erkelenz ), Free Conservative Association
-
Hosius, Clemens , District Court President ,
WK Koblenz 2 ( Neuwied ), National Liberal Party
-
Hoverbeck, Leopold Freiherr von , landowner,
WK Berlin 2, German Progressive Party
-
Hüffer, Herrmann , Professor,
WK Düsseldorf 9 ( Kempen ), Free Association
-
Hüllessem-Meerscheidt, Otto Karl Freiherr von, District Administrator Königsberg and landowner,
WK Königsberg 4 ( Fischhausen , Königsberg-Land ), Conservative Party
I.
-
Itzenplitz, Heinrich Friedrich von , manor owner,
WK Gumbinnen 4 ( Stallupönen , Goldap , Darkehmen ), non-attached conservative
J
-
Jackowski, Hiacynt von , manor owner,
WK Danzig 5 ( Berent , Prussian Stargard ), Polish parliamentary group
-
Jäger, Karl Bernhard , lawyer,
WK Reuss younger line ( Gera , Schleiz ), National Liberal Party
-
Jagow, Gustav Wilhelm von , Upper President Brandenburg,
WK Potsdam 1 ( Westprignitz ), Conservative Party
-
Jansen, Friedrich , manufacturer
WK Oberfranken 1 ( Hof , Naila , Rehau , Münchberg ), National Liberal Party
-
Jensen, Friedrich Heinrich Otto , senior judge a. D.,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 6 ( Pinneberg , Segeberg ), Federal Constitutional Association
-
Jörg, Josef Edmund , Reich Archives Secretary,
WK Oberpfalz 3 ( Neumarkt , Velburg , Hemau ), non-attached
-
Jordan, Julius , bailiff,
WK Hannover 12 ( Göttingen , Duderstadt , Münden ), federal constitutional association
-
Jordan, Ludwig Andreas , winery owners,
WK Pfalz 2 ( Landau , Neustadt an der Haardt ), National Liberal Party
-
Jüngken, Hermann , manor owners,
WK Merseburg 6 ( Sangerhausen , Eckartsberga ), National Liberal Party
K
-
Kalckstein, Willibald von , District Administrator,
WK Königsberg 5 ( Heiligenbeil , Preussisch-Eylau ), Conservative Party
-
Kanitz, Hans von ,
WK Königsberg 7 ( Prussian-Holland , Mohrungen ), Conservative Party (by-election 1869)
-
Kanngießer, Carl Hermann , Appellate Judge,
WK Düsseldorf 11 ( Krefeld ), National Liberal Party
-
Kantak, Kasimir , manor owner,
WK Bromberg 4 ( Inowrazlaw , Mogilno ), Polish parliamentary group
-
Kardorff, Wilhelm von , manor owners,
WK Breslau 5 ( Ohlau , Strehlen , Nimptsch ), Free Conservative Association (by-election 1868)
-
Karstedt, Carl Otto Sigismund von , manor owner,
WK Potsdam 2 ( Ostprignitz ), Conservative Party
-
Keller, Otto , bank director,
WK Düsseldorf 6 ( Duisburg , Mülheim an der Ruhr , Ruhrort ), National Liberal Party
-
Kester, Franz , factory director,
WK Oberbayern 2 ( Munich II with Isarvorstadt , Ludwigsvorstadt , Au , Haidhausen , Giesing , Munich-Land , Starnberg , Wolfratshausen ), non-attached
-
Keyser, Günther , public prosecutor,
WK Schwarzburg-Sondershausen ( Sondershausen , Arnstadt , Gehren , Ebeleben ), Old Liberal Center
-
Keyserling-Rautenburg, Count Otto von , Majorate Lord,
WK Gumbinnen 1 ( Tilsit , Niederung ), Conservative Party
-
Kirchmann, Julius von , former Vice-President of the Appeal Court D.,
WK Breslau 6 ( Breslau-Stadt Ost ), German Progressive Party
-
Kirsner, Ludwig , Hofapotheker Donaueschingen,
WK Baden 2 ( Donaueschingen , Villingen ), National Liberal Party
-
Kleinsorgen, Karl von , district judge,
WK Münster 2 ( Münster-Stadt , Coesfeld ), non-attached liberal
-
Kleist, Ewald Graf von , District Administrator a. D. and landowner,
WK Frankfurt 7 ( Guben , Lübben ), Conservative Party
-
Knapp, Johannes , landowner,
WK Wiesbaden 4 ( Limburg , Oberlahnkreis , Unterlahnkreis ), German Progressive Party
-
Knosp, Rudolf , manufacturer,
WK Württemberg 13 ( Stuttgart ), non-attached
-
Koch, Ferdinand , hut owner,
WK Braunschweig 3 ( Holzminden , Gandersheim ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1869)
-
Köppe, August , Ministerialrat,
WK Anhalt 1 ( Dessau , Zerbst ), National Liberal Party
-
Köster, Hans , Dr. phil., manor owner,
WK Frankfurt 9 ( Cottbus , Spremberg ), Conservative Party
-
Kolb, Georg Friedrich , private scholar,
WK Pfalz 6 ( Kaiserslautern , Kirchheimbolanden ), Greater German-Democratic
-
Krätzer, Adolf , Higher Regional Court Councilor,
WK Niederbayern 3 ( Passau , Wegscheid , Wolfstein , Grafenau ), Bavarian Conservative
-
Kratz, Franz Josef , Chamber President Cologne Regional Court,
WK Düsseldorf 10 ( Gladbach ), Free Association
-
Kraus, Werner , Government Council,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 2 ( Aabenraa , Flensburg ), Federal Constitutional Association
-
Kreutz, Heinrich , hut owner,
WK Arnsberg 3 ( Altena , Iserlohn , Lüdenscheid ), non-attached liberal
-
Krieger, Richard , Government
Councilor WK Posen 1 ( Poznan City), National Liberal Party
-
Krüger, Hans Andersen , farm owner,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 1 ( Hadersleben , Sonderburg ), Dane
-
Künzer, Franz , Dr. jur., Domkapitular Breslau,
WK Breslau 12 ( Glatz , Habelschwerdt ), Free Conservative Association
-
Kugler, August , factory owner,
WK Hessen 5 ( Offenbach , Dieburg ), National Liberal Party
-
In short, Heinrich Karl , judge,
WK Lower Franconia 1 ( Aschaffenburg , Alzenau , Obernburg , Miltenberg ), Bavarian Conservative
-
Kwilecki, Mieczysław von , Lieutenant,
WK Posen 7 ( Schrimm , Schroda ), Polish parliamentary group
L.
-
Lasker, Eduard , lawyer and syndic,
WK Sachsen-Meiningen 2 ( Sonneberg , Saalfeld ), National Liberal Party
-
Lautz, Ludwig , banker,
WK Trier 3 ( Trier-Stadt ), National Liberal Party
-
Lehndorff, Karl von , Legation Councilor,
WK Gumbinnen 5 ( Angerburg , Lötzen ), Conservative Party
-
Leistner, Karl , Privatdozent,
WK Sachsen 21 ( Annaberg , Schwarzenberg ), National Liberal Party
-
Lesse, Theodor Wilhelm , Councilor of Justice,
WK Danzig 3 ( Danzig City ), Free Association
-
Lette, Wilhelm Adolf , Upper Government Council,
WK Waldeck-Pyrmont ( Waldeck , Pyrmont ), National Liberal Party
-
Levetzow, Albert von , manor owner,
WK Frankfurt 3 ( Koenigsberg / Neumark ), Conservative Party
-
Lichnowsky, Karl von , Majorate Lord,
WK Oppeln 8 ( Ratibor ), free conservative
-
Liebknecht, Wilhelm , teacher,
WK Sachsen 19 ( Stollberg , Schneeberg ), Saxon People's Party
-
Lienau, Cay Dietrich Lienau , businessman,
WK Lübeck , National Liberal Party (by-election 1868)
-
Lindau, Jakob , merchant,
WK Baden 8 ( Rastatt , Bühl ), Old Liberal Center,
-
Loë, Felix von , landowner,
WK Düsseldorf 8 ( Kleve , Geldern ), non-attached
-
Loewe, Wilhelm , Dr. med., general practitioner Berlin,
WK Arnsberg 5 ( Bochum ), German Progressive Party
-
Lorentzen, Karl , Dr. phil., writer,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 5 ( Dithmarschen , Steinburg ), federal constitutional association
-
Lucius, Robert , Dr. med., manor owner,
WK Erfurt 4 ( Erfurt , Schleusingen , Ziegenrück ), Free Conservative Association (by-election 1870)
-
Luck, Ludolf von , Public Prosecutor,
WK Potsdam 7 ( Potsdam City, Osthavelland ), Conservative Party
-
Lucke, Ferdinand , Amtsrat,
WK Merseburg 2 ( Schweinitz , Wittenberg ), Conservative Party
-
Lukas, Joseph , priest,
WK Niederbayern 2 ( Straubing , Bogen , Landau , Vilshofen ), Bavarian Center
-
Luxburg, Friedrich Graf von , District President,
WK Unterfranken 4 ( Neustadt an der Saale , Brückenau , Mellrichstadt , Königshofen , Kissingen ), Bavarian Center
M.
-
Mallinckrodt, Hermann von , Government
Councilor , WK Münster 4 ( Lüdinghausen , Beckum , Warendorf ), Federal Constitutional Association
-
Maltzan, August Graf von , civil registry lord,
WK Breslau 2 ( Militsch , Trebnitz ), free conservative association
-
Mammen, Franz August , factory owner,
WK Sachsen 23 ( Plauen , Oelsnitz , Klingenthal ), German Progressive Party
-
Marquardsen, Heinrich , Dr. jur., Professor Erlangen,
WK Middle Franconia 2 ( Erlangen , Fürth , Hersbruck ), National Liberal Party
-
Meder, Kaspar , farmer,
WK Unterfranken 5 ( Schweinfurt , Haßfurt , Ebern ), Bavarian conservative
-
Megede, Hans zur , Government
Councilor , WK Liegnitz 2 ( Sagan , Sprottau ), Free Association
-
Meibom, Oskar von , Councilor of Justice,
WK Kassel 3 ( Fritzlar , Homberg , Ziegenhain ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1870)
-
Meier, Hermann Heinrich Meier , shipowner,
WK Bremen , National Liberal Party
-
Meixner, Carl von , Ministerialrat,
WK Oberbayern 3 ( Aichach , Friedberg , Dachau , Schrobenhausen ), Bavarian Conservative
-
Mende, Fritz , journalist,
WK Sachsen 9 ( Freiberg , Hainichen ), Lassallescher General German Workers' Association (by-election 1869)
-
Metz, August Joseph , Dr., court attorney Darmstadt,
WK Hessen 8 ( Bingen , Alzey ), National Liberal Party
-
Meulenbergh, Gottfried , Justice of the Peace,
WK Münster 3 ( Borken , Recklinghausen ), German Progressive Party
-
Meyer, Friedrich , Judicial Councilor
WK Marienwerder 4 ( Thorn , Kulm ), National Liberal Party
-
Miller, Jakob , Chief Customs Inspector,
WK Schwaben 5 ( Kaufbeuren , Mindelheim , Oberdorf , Füssen ), Bavarian Conservative
-
Miquel, Johannes , retired Lord Mayor D., Co-Director Disconto-Gesellschaft,
WK Hannover 4 ( Osnabrück , Bersenbrück , Iburg ), National Liberal Party
-
Midnight, Hermann von , Public Prosecutor,
WK Württemberg 8 ( Gerabronn , Crailsheim , Mergentheim ), Conservative Party
-
Mohl, Moritz , Obersteuerrat,
WK Württemberg 7 ( Aalen , Gaildorf , Neresheim , Ellwangen ), non-attached
-
Moltke, Helmuth Karl Bernhard von , General of the Infantry, Chief of the General Staff,
WK Königsberg 1 ( Memel , Heydekrug ), Conservative Party
-
Mosig von Aehrenfeld, Karl August , lawyer and manor owner,
WK Sachsen 2 ( Löbau ), National Liberal Party
-
Mühler, Heinrich von , Government
Councilor , WK Oppeln 2 ( Oppeln-Stadt ), non-attached conservative
-
Müller, Gustav , businessman,
WK Stettin 4 ( Stettin City), Free Association
-
Müller, Louis , Dr. phil., land and factory owner,
WK Liegnitz 9 ( Görlitz , Lauban ), German Progressive Party
-
Münchhausen, Alexander von , landowner,
WK Hannover 8 ( Hannover -Stadt), federal constitutional association
-
Münster, Georg Herbert zu , manor owner,
WK Hannover 13 ( Goslar , Zellerfeld , Ilfeld ), free conservative association
N
-
Nebelthau, Friedrich , lawyer,
WK Kassel 5 ( Marburg , Frankenberg ), National Liberal Party
-
Neubronner, Wilhelm , pharmacist,
WK Wiesbaden 1 ( Obertaunus , Höchst , Usingen ), National Liberal Party
-
Neumayr, Max von , Ministerialrat,
WK Oberbayern 7 ( Rosenheim , Ebersberg , Miesbach , Tölz ), Bavarian Conservative
-
Neurath, Constantin Franz von , Minister of State,
WK Württemberg 1 ( Ravensburg , Tettnang , Wangen , Leutkirch ), non-attached
-
Niegolewski, Wladislaus von , Dr. jur., manor owner,
WK Posen 8 ( Wreschen , Pleschen ), Polish parliamentary group
-
Niendorf, Martin Anton , teacher,
WK Minden 3 ( Bielefeld , Wiedenbrück ), German Progressive Party (by-election 1869)
-
Nordeck zur Rabenau, Adalbert , landowner,
WK Hessen 1 ( Gießen , Grünberg , Nidda ), old liberal center
O
-
Oehmichen, Friedrich Wilhelm , manor owners,
WK Sachsen 10 ( Döbeln , Nossen , Leisnig ), federal constitutional association
-
Oesterlen, August , lawyer,
WK Württemberg 11 ( Hall , Backnang ), German People's Party
-
Austria, Johann Wilhelm , lawyer,
WK Braunschweig 1 ( Braunschweig -Stadt, Blankenburg ), National Liberal Party
-
Oetker, Friedrich , Dr., writer,
WK Kassel 1 ( Rinteln , Hofgeismar , Wolfhagen ), National Liberal Party
-
Ohm, Ferdinand , businessman,
WK Arnsberg 8 ( Lippstadt , Brilon ), Free Association
-
Oppenhoff, Friedrich , Senior Public Prosecutor
WK Düsseldorf 12 ( Neuss , Grevenbroich ), Conservative Party (by-election 1870)
-
Oppersdorf, Eduard Maria Graf von , Majorate owner,
WK Oppeln 10 ( Neustadt OS ), Free Conservative Association
-
Ow, Karl von , Bavarian Government Councilor,
WK Niederbayern 1 ( Landshut , Dingolfing , Vilsbiburg ), Bavarian Conservative
P
-
Patow, Robert von , Dr. jur., Minister of State a. D.,
WK Stettin 2 ( Ueckermünde , Usedom-Wollin ), Old Liberal Center (by-election 1868)
-
Pauli, Fritz , government
assessor , WK Cologne 2 ( Cologne-Land ), non-attached liberal
-
Petersen, Julius , Chief Customs Inspector,
WK Pfalz 3 ( Germersheim , Bergzabern ), Bavarian Progressive Party (by-election 1869)
-
Pfannebecker, Johann , Government
Councilor , WK Hessen 7 ( Worms , Heppenheim , Wimpfen ), National Liberal Party
-
Pfeil, Ewald von , manor owner,
WK Breslau 4 ( Namslau , Brieg ), non-attached clerical (by-election 1869)
-
Pfretzschner, Karl , Kaufmann,
WK Oberfranken 4 ( Kronach , Staffelstein , Lichtenfels , Stadtsteinach , Teuschnitz ), Bavarian Progressive Party
-
Pilaski, Julius , manor owner,
WK Posen 10 ( Adelnau , Schildberg ), Polish parliamentary group
-
Planck, Gottlieb , Appellate Judge Celle,
WK Hannover 14 ( Gifhorn , Celle , Peine , Burgdorf ), National Liberal Party
-
Pless, Hans von , civil registry lord,
WK Breslau 10 ( Waldenburg ), free conservative association
-
Plessen, Adolf von , Majorate owner,
WK Mecklenburg-Schwerin 3 ( Chamber goods and knightly goods ), Conservative Party
-
Pogge, Franz , manor owners,
WK Mecklenburg-Strelitz ( Neustrelitz, Neubrandenburg , Schönberg ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1868)
-
Pohlmann, Anton , Archpriest,
WK Königsberg 6 ( Braunsberg , Heilsberg ), Free Conservative Association
-
Probst, Franz Rudolf , board member,
WK Württemberg 2 ( Waldsee , Saulgau , Riedlingen , Ehingen ), Grossdeutsch-Katholisch
-
Proff-Irnich, Carl Ludwig von , District Court
Councilor WK Cologne 4 ( Rheinbach , Bonn ), non-attached liberal
-
Prosch, Karl Friedrich Wilhelm , retired government councilor D.,
WK Mecklenburg-Schwerin 5 ( Schwerin , Wismar and other cities), National Liberal Party
-
Pückler-Burghauß, Karl von , landowner,
WK Breslau 9 ( Striegau , Schweidnitz ), Conservative Party
-
Puttkamer, Henning von , manor owner,
WK Frankfurt 8 ( Sorau ), National Liberal Party
-
Puttkamer, Maximilian von , district judge,
WK Posen 6 ( Fraustadt ), National Liberal Party
R.
-
Radkiewicz, Stanislaus von , manor owner,
WK Marienwerder 6 ( Konitz ), Polish parliamentary group
-
Ramm, Friedrich , farmer
WK Württemberg 12 ( Cannstatt , Ludwigsburg , Waiblingen ), non-attached
-
Rank, Franz , Lord Mayor,
WK Kassel 7 ( Fulda , Schlüchtern , Gersfeld ), Free Association
-
Ratibor, Victor Moritz Carl von , duchy owner,
WK Oppeln 7 ( Pless , Rybnik ), Free Conservative Association
-
Redeker, Wilhelm , farmer,
WK Hannover 9 ( Hameln , Linden , Springe ), National Liberal Party
-
Shipowner, Eduard , farmer,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 4 ( Tondern , Husum , Eiderstedt ), Federal Constitutional Association
-
Reibel, Karl , businessman
WK Württemberg 10 ( Heilbronn , Brackenheim , Besigheim , Maulbronn ), non-attached
-
Reichensperger, Peter , District Judge,
WK Arnsberg 2 ( Olpe , Arnsberg , Meschede ), Federal Constitutional Association
-
Reincke, Peter Adolf , doctor
WK Düsseldorf 1 ( Lennep , Mettmann ), General German Workers' Association
-
Renard, Johannes Maria von , heir,
WK Oppeln 3 ( Groß Strehlitz , Kosel ), Free Conservative Association
-
Richter, Gustav Reinhold , master carpenter
WK Hamburg 2, German Progressive Party
-
Riedel, Christian Gottlieb , landowners,
WK Sachsen 1 ( Zittau ), National Liberal Party
-
Rochau, August Ludwig von , editor,
WK Braunschweig 2 ( Helmstedt , Wolfenbüttel ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1870)
-
Röben, Johann Gerhardt , district judge,
WK Hannover 2 ( Aurich , Wittmund , Leer ), National Liberal Party
-
Roemer, Hermann , Senator Hildesheim,
WK Hannover 10 ( Hildesheim , Marienburg , Alfeld (Leine) ), National Liberal Party
-
Römich, Ludwig , District Administrator,
WK Pfalz 1 ( Speyer , Ludwigshafen , Frankenthal ), Bavarian Conservative
-
Roggenbach, Franz Freiherr von , Baden Minister a. D.,
WK Baden 4 ( Lörrach , Müllheim ), non-attached
-
Rohland, Otto , manor owner,
WK Merseburg 8 ( Naumburg , Weißenfels , Zeitz ), German Progressive Party
-
Romberg, Max von , manor owner,
WK Königsberg 10 ( Rastenburg , Friedland , Gerdauen ), Conservative Party
-
Roon, Albrecht von , Lieutenant General,
WK Potsdam 10 ( Teltow , Beeskow-Storkow ), Conservative Party
-
Roß, Edgar , Kaufmann,
WK Hamburg 3, National Liberal Party
-
Roßhirt, Franz , senior court judge,
WK Baden 6 ( Lahr , Offenburg ), Grossdeutsch-Katholisch
-
Rothschild, Mayer Carl , banker,
WK Wiesbaden 6 ( Frankfurt am Main ), non-attached conservative
-
Runge, Heinrich , City Councilor,
WK Berlin 4, German Progressive Party
-
Russell, Anton Franz Johann , Judicial Councilor and District Judge,
WK Oldenburg 3 ( Vechta , Delmenhorst , Cloppenburg ), Federal Constitutional Association
S.
-
Sachße, Friedrich Raimund , lawyer,
WK Sachsen 9 ( Freiberg , Hainichen ), Federal Constitutional Association
-
Saenger, Carl von , manor owner,
WK Bromberg 2 ( Wirsitz , Schubin ), Old Liberal Center
-
Saltzwedell, Gustav von , manor owner,
WK Gumbinnen 7 ( Sensburg , Ortelsburg ), Conservative Party
-
Salza and Lichtenau, Hermann von , manor owners,
WK Sachsen 3 ( Bautzen , Kamenz , Bischofswerda ), free conservative association
-
Salzmann, Karl , lawyer,
WK Reuss older line ( Greiz , Burgk ), National Liberal Party
-
Saucken, Karl von , manor owner,
WK Bromberg 3 ( Bromberg-Stadt ), German Progressive Party
-
Savigny, Karl Friedrich von , Real Privy Council,
WK Koblenz 3 ( Koblenz , St. Goar ), Free Conservative Association
-
Schäffle, Albert , Professor,
WK Württemberg 3 ( Ulm , Laupheim , Biberach ), non-attached
-
Schaffgotsch, Hans Ulrich Graf , manor owner,
WK Oppeln 5 ( Beuthen, Tarnowitz ), Free Conservative Association (by-election 1868)
-
Schaffrath, Wilhelm , Dr. jur., lawyer,
WK Sachsen 6 ( Dresden-Land left of the Elbe , Dippoldiswalde ), German Progressive Party
-
Schaper, Carl Heinrich von Ludwig , District Administrator,
WK Merseburg 1 ( Liebenwerda , Torgau ), Conservative Party
-
Schläger, Hermann , editor,
WK Hanover 7 ( Nienburg , Neustadt am Rübenberge , Fallingbostel ), National Liberal Party
-
Schleiden, Rudolf , former Hanseatic Prime Minister D.,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 8 ( Altona , Stormarn ), Federal Constitutional Association
-
Schlör, Gustav von , iron and
steel works owner, WK Oberbayern 1 ( Munich I with old town , Lehel , Maxvorstadt ), non-attached
-
Schneider, Eugen , Magistrate,
WK Upper Franconia 5 ( Bamberg , Höchstadt ), Old Liberal Center
-
Schnuse, Friedrich Wilhelm , public prosecutor,
WK Braunschweig 3 ( Holzminden , Gandersheim ), National Liberal Party
-
Schöning, Wilhelm von , district administrator and manor owner,
WK Stettin 5 ( Pyritz , Saatzig ), Conservative Party
-
Schorlemer-Alst, Burghard von , landowner,
WK Münster 2 ( Münster , Coesfeld ), center (by-election 1870)
-
Schraps, Reinhold , lawyer,
WK Sachsen 18 ( Zwickau , Crimmitschau , Werdau ), Saxon People's Party
-
Schreck, Hermann Theodor , lawyer,
WK Sachsen 8 ( Pirna , Sebnitz ), German Progressive Party
-
Schrenk von Notzing, Karl von , District President,
WK Oberpfalz 4 ( Neunburg , Waldmünchen , Cham , Roding ), non-attached
-
Schröder, Robert von , manor owner,
WK Köslin 3 ( Köslin ), Conservative Party
-
Schulenburg-Beetzendorf, Werner Graf von der , Rittmeister and manor owner,
WK Magdeburg 1 ( Salzwedel , Gardelegen ), Conservative Party
-
Schulenburg-Filehne, Adelbert Graf von der , manor owner,
WK Bromberg 1 ( Czarnikau , Chodziesen ), Conservative Party
-
Schulze-Delitzsch, Hermann , lawyer,
WK Berlin 6, German Progressive Party
-
Schwarze, Friedrich Oskar , Dr. jur., Attorney General Saxony,
WK Sachsen 4 ( Dresden right of the Elbe , Radeberg , Radeburg ), Federal Constitutional Association
-
Schwartzkoppen, Friedrich von , landowner,
WK Wiesbaden 5 ( Dillkreis , Oberwesterwald ), Old Liberal Center
-
Schweitzer, Johann Baptist von , lawyer,
WK Düsseldorf 2 ( Elberfeld , Barmen ), General German Workers' Association
-
Schwendler, Carl von , former Prime Minister D.,
WK Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach 2 ( Eisenach , Dermbach ), National Liberal Party
-
Schwerin-Putzar, Maximilian von , manor owner,
WK Stettin 1 ( Demmin , Anklam ), National Liberal Party
-
Schwinn, Georg Adolf , entrepreneur in Ixheim ,
WK Pfalz 4 ( Zweibrücken , Pirmasens ), National Liberal Party
-
Seeckt, Leopold von , District Administrator,
WK Stralsund 2 ( Greifswald , Grimmen ), Conservative Party
-
Seinsheim-Grünbach, Maximilian Graf von , landowner,
WK Schwaben 4 ( Illertissen , Neu-Ulm , Memmingen , Krumbach ), non-attached (by-election 1868)
-
Sepp, Johann Nepomuk , Professor,
WK Niederbayern 6 ( Kelheim , Rottenburg , Mallersdorf ), Greater German Catholic
-
Seydewitz, Carl Friedrich von , City
Judge WK Merseburg 3 ( Bitterfeld , Delitzsch ), Conservative Party
-
Seydewitz, Otto Theodor von , manor owners,
WK Liegnitz 10 ( Rothenburg / Oberlausitz , Hoyerswerda ), Conservative Party
-
Seyffardt, Ludwig Friedrich , silk factory owner,
WK Düsseldorf 11 ( Krefeld ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1869)
-
Simpson, Georg Wilhelm von , manor owners,
WK Gumbinnen 6 ( Oletzko , Lyck , Johannisburg ), Conservative Party
-
Simson, Eduard von , Dr. jur., President of the Appeals Court a. D.,
WK Frankfurt 4 ( Frankfurt / Oder , Lebus ), National Liberal Party
-
Solms-Hohenlohe-Lich, Ludwig zu , manor owner,
WK Koblenz 1 ( Wetzlar , Altenkirchen ), free conservative association
-
Solms-Baruth, Friedrich zu , manor owner,
WK Frankfurt 10 ( Calau , Luckau ), Conservative Party
-
Solms-Laubach, Friedrich zu , manor owner,
WK Hessen 3 ( Lauterbach , Alsfeld , Schotten ), Free Conservative Association (by-election 1870)
-
Solms-Laubach, Otto zu , county
owner , WK Hessen 3 ( Lauterbach , Alsfeld , Schotten ), Free Conservative Association
-
Sombart, Anton Ludwig , manor owners and landscape director,
WK Merseburg 5 ( Mansfelder Seekreis , Mansfelder Gebirgskreis ), National Liberal Party
-
Soyer, Ferdinand von , Chief Customs Inspector,
WK Pfalz 3 ( Germersheim , Bergzabern ), Bavarian Progressive Party
-
Sparrowhawk, Eugen von , manor owner,
WK Gumbinnen 2 ( Ragnit , Pillkallen ), Conservative Party
-
Schenk von Stauffenberg, Franz August Freiherr von , landowner,
WK Middle Franconia 3 ( Ansbach , Schwabach , Heilsbronn ), Bavarian Progressive Party
-
Stavenhagen, Friedrich , Major General,
WK Merseburg 4 ( Halle / Saale , Saalkreis ), National Liberal Party
-
Stavenhagen, Otto von , Government
Councilor , WK Stettin 3 ( Randow , Greifenhagen ), Conservative Party
-
Steinmetz, Karl Friedrich von , General,
WK Frankfurt 6 ( Züllichau-Schwiebus , Crossen ), Conservative Party
-
Steltzer, Gustav , Higher Regional Court Director,
WK Koblenz 1 ( Wetzlar , Altenkirchen ), Old Liberal Center (by-election 1869)
-
Stephani, Eduard , Dr. jur., Vice Mayor of Leipzig,
WK Sachsen 12 ( Leipzig-Stadt ), National Liberal Party
-
Stolberg-Wernigerode, Eberhard zu , manor owner,
WK Liegnitz 7 ( Landeshut , Jauer , Bolkenhain ), Conservative Party
-
Stotzingen, Roderich von , landlord,
WK Baden 1 ( Konstanz , Überlingen , Stockach ), non-attached
-
Strousberg, Bethel Henry , railroad entrepreneur,
WK Königsberg 9 ( Allenstein , Rößel ), Conservative Party
-
Stumm-Halberg, Carl Ferdinand von , hut owner,
WK Trier 6 ( Ottweiler , St. Wendel , Meisenheim ), Free Conservative Association
-
Sybel, Alexander von , entrepreneur,
WK Trier 5 ( Saarbrücken ), Free Conservative Association (by-election 1869)
T
-
Tafel, Gottlob , legal adviser,
WK Württemberg 9 ( Öhringen , Weinsberg , Künzelsau ), Democratic People's Party
-
Techow, Otto , manor owner,
WK Marienwerder 5 ( Schwetz ), National Liberal Party
-
ten Doornkaat Koolmann, Jan , factory owner,
WK Hannover 1 ( Emden , Norden , Weener ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1869)
-
Thadden, Gerhard von , manor owner,
WK Stettin 7 ( Greifenberg , Kammin ), Conservative Party
-
Thünen, Edo Heinrich von , manor owner,
WK Mecklenburg-Schwerin 2 ( Kammergüter ), National Liberal Party
-
Thüngen, Wilhelm von , landowner,
WK Oberbayern 8 ( Traunstein , Laufen , Berchtesgaden , Altötting ), Bavarian conservative
-
Tobias, Leopold , Government
Assessor , WK Trier 2 ( Wittlich , Bernkastel ), Free Conservative Association
-
Treskow, Carl von , manor owner,
WK Potsdam 6 ( Niederbarnim ), Conservative Party
-
Twesten, Karl , City Judge,
WK Breslau 11 ( Reichenbach , Neurode ), National Liberal Party
U
-
Ulrich, Wilhelm , Oberregierungsrat,
WK Oppeln 6 ( Kattowitz , Zabrze ), non-attached
-
Unruh, Hans Victor von , building officer a. D.,
WK Magdeburg 4 ( Magdeburg City ), National Liberal Party
-
Unrest-Bomst, Hans Wilhelm Freiherr von , district administrator and manor owner,
WK Posen 3 ( Meseritz , Bomst ), Free Conservative Association
V
-
Varnbuler, Karl von , State Minister Württemberg ret. D.,
WK Württemberg 4 ( Blaubeuren , Kirchheim , Urach ), non-attached
-
Vayhinger, Wilhelm , Obersteuerrat
WK Württemberg 17 ( Balingen , Rottweil , Tuttlingen , Spaichingen ), non-attached
-
Vincke, Karl Friedrich von , manor owner,
WK Breslau 4 ( Namslau , Brieg ), Old Liberal Center
-
Vincke, Georg von , manor owners,
WK Düsseldorf 7 ( Moers , Rees ), Old Liberal Center
-
Völk, Joseph , Dr. jur., lawyer,
WK Schwaben 6 ( Sonthofen , Kempten (Allgäu) , Lindau (Bodensee) ), non-attached
W.
-
Wachenhusen, Otto , lawyer,
WK Mecklenburg-Schwerin 1 ( Kammergüter ), National Liberal Party
-
Wachler, Ernst , Higher Regional Court Advisor,
WK Breslau 8 ( Neumarkt , Breslau-Land ), National Liberal Party
-
Wagener, Hermann , lecturing council in the Prussian State Ministry,
WK Köslin 5 ( Neustettin ), Conservative Party
-
Wagner, Gustav Richard , Dr. jur., Vice-President of Appeal Court Altenburg,
WK Sachsen-Altenburg ( Altenburg , Roda ), National Liberal Party
-
Waldow and Reitzenstein, Eduard von , manor owners,
WK Frankfurt 5 ( Sternberg ), Conservative Party
-
Waldeck, Benedikt , Higher Regional Court Councilor,
WK Minden 3 ( Bielefeld , Wiedenbrück ), German Progressive Party
-
Watzdorf, Curt von , manor owner,
WK Potsdam 9 ( Zauch-Belzig , Jüterbog-Luckenwalde ), Conservative Party
-
Weber, Adolph , senior court attorney,
WK Hannover 18 ( Stade , Geestemünde , Bremervörde , Osterholz ), National Liberal Party
-
Wedemeyer, Wilhelm Ludwig von , manor owner,
WK Frankfurt 1 ( Arnswalde , Friedeberg ), Conservative Party
-
Wehrenpfennig, Wilhelm , high school teacher,
WK Waldeck-Pyrmont ( Waldeck , Pyrmont ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1869)
-
Weigel, Hermann , Dr. jur., Vice Mayor of Kassel,
WK Kassel 8 ( Hanau , Gelnhausen ), National Liberal Party
-
Weißich, Julius Martin , Official Assessor,
WK Schaumburg-Lippe 1 ( Bückeburg , Stadthagen ), National Liberal Party
-
Weitzel, Karl Ludwig von , manor owner,
WK Königsberg 8 ( Osterode i. Opr. , Neidenburg ), Conservative Party
-
Wendel, Arnold , businessman,
WK Hessen 2 ( Friedberg , Büdingen , Vilbel ), non-attached liberal
-
Wense, Adolf Friedrich von der , manor owner,
WK Hannover 15 ( Lüchow , Uelzen , Dannenberg , Bleckede ), Federal Constitutional Association (by-election 1868)
-
Wigard, Franz Jacob , Dr. med., Professor,
WK Sachsen 5 ( Dresden left of the Elbe ), German Progressive Party
-
Wiggers, Julius , Professor,
WK Mecklenburg-Schwerin 6 ( Rostock and other cities), National Liberal Party
-
Wiggers, Moritz , lawyer,
WK Berlin 3, German Progressive Party
-
Wild, Albert , banker,
WK Oberpfalz 5 ( Neustadt ad Waldnaab , Vohenstrauss , Tirschenreuth ), Bavarian conservative
-
Windthorst, Ludwig , former Minister of State D.,
WK Hannover 3 ( Meppen , Lingen , Bentheim , Aschendorf , Hümmling ), Federal Constitutional Association
Z
-
Zehmen, Ludwig von , Government
Councilor , WK Sachsen 7 ( Meißen , Großenhain , Riesa ), Free Conservative Association
-
Ziegler, Franz , retired Lord Mayor D.,
WK Breslau 7 ( Breslau-Stadt West ), German Progressive Party
-
To the Rhine, Friedrich von , district president,
WK Lower Franconia 6 ( Würzburg ), Bavarian-Conservative
-
Zu Rhein, Ludwig von , Assessor,
WK Unterfranken 4 ( Neustadt an der Saale , Brückenau , Mellrichstadt , Königshofen , Kissingen ), Bavarian Conservative (by-election 1868)
-
Zurmühlen Paul , District Court Judge,
WK Münster 1 ( Tecklenburg , Steinfurt , Ahaus ), non-attached
Web links
- List of members of the Customs Parliament 1868. In: Stenographic reports on the negotiations of the Customs Parliament. 1868, accessed on September 12, 2010 (digitized version).
- List of members of the Customs Parliament 1869. In: Stenographic reports on the negotiations of the Customs Parliament. 1869, accessed on September 12, 2010 (digitized version).
- List of members of the Customs Parliament 1870. In: Stenographic reports on the negotiations of the Customs Parliament. 1870, accessed on September 12, 2010 (digitized version).
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b c Hirth's parliamentary almanac for 1869. 1869, accessed on September 12, 2010 (digitized version ).