List of members of the Reichstag of the German Empire (8th electoral term)
Legislative period
The Reichstag election in 1890 was the election for the 8th German Reichstag and took place on February 20, 1890. The legislative period lasted until 1893.
Factions
- Center Party 106
- German Conservative Party 73
- Liberal 66
- National Liberals 42
- Social Democrats 35
- German Reich Party 20th
- Poland 16
- German-Hannoversche Party (DHP) 11
- German People's Party (DtVP) 10
- Alsace-Lorraine 10
- Anti-Semitic People's Party (AVP) 4
- Danes 1
- German Social Party (DSP) 1
- Other 2
Seats 397
- President: Albert von Levetzow
- 1st Vice-President: Franz von Ballestrem
- 2nd Vice President: Karl Baumbach
- Secretary: Kleist, Conrad von , Rudolph Wichmann , Waldemar Mueller , Rudolf von Buol-Berenberg , Felix Porsch , Eugen Holtzmann , Reinhart Schmidt (politician) , Otto Hermes
Quaestors: Friedrich Franz Kochann , Friedrich Boettcher
Members
A.
-
Ackermann, Karl Gustav , lawyer,
WK Sachsen 6 ( Dresden-Land left the Elbe , Dippoldiswalde ), German Conservative Party -
Adelmannsfelden, Heinrich Adelmann von , manor owner,
WK Württemberg 13 ( Aalen , Gaildorf , Neresheim , Ellwangen ), center -
Adt, Eduard , manufacturer,
WK Pfalz 4 ( Zweibrücken , Pirmasens ), National Liberal Party -
Ahlwardt, Hermann , teacher,
WK Frankfurt 1 (Arnswald, Friedeberg), anti-Semites (by-election 1892) -
Aichbichler, Josef , beer brewer and economist in Wolnzach,
WK Oberbayern 4 ( Ingolstadt , Freising , Pfaffenhofen ), center -
Althaus, August , teacher,
WK Potsdam 5 ( Oberbarnim ), Liberal Party (by-election 1890) -
Arenberg, Franz von , diplomat,
WK Aachen 1 ( Schleiden , Malmedy , Montjoie ), center -
Arnim, Traugott von , civil lord and manorial estate owner in Muskau,
WK Liegnitz 10 ( Rothenburg (Oberlausitz) , Hoyerswerda ), German Reich Party -
Arnswaldt-Böhme, Werner von , manor owner,
WK Hannover 5 ( Melle , Diepholz , Wittlage , Sulingen , Stolzenau ), German-Hanoverian party, trainee of the center group -
Arnswaldt-Hardenbostel, Hermann von , manor owner,
WK Hannover 6 ( Syke , Verden ), German-Hanover party, guest of the center group -
Auer, Ignaz , Sattler,
WK Sachsen 17 ( Glauchau , Meerane , Hohenstein-Ernstthal ), SAPD
B.
-
Bachem, Carl Joseph Emil , lawyer,
WK Düsseldorf 11 ( Krefeld ), center -
Ballestrem, Franz Graf von , landowner and mining industrialist,
WK Oppeln 2 ( Oppeln ), center -
Bamberger, Ludwig , writer,
WK Hessen 8 ( Bingen , Alzey ), German Liberal Party -
Bar, Carl von , Professor of Law,
WK Mecklenburg-Schwerin 5 ( Rostock , Doberan ), German Liberal Party -
Barth, Wilhelm Theodor , Syndic of the Bremen Chamber of Commerce,
WK Liegnitz 8 ( Schönau , Hirschberg ), German Liberal Party -
Baumbach, Iwan , manor owners,
WK Sachsen-Altenburg , German Reich Party -
Baumbach, Karl , District Administrator,
WK Berlin 5 ( Spandauer Vorstadt , Friedrich-Wilhelm-Stadt , Königsstadt-West ), German Liberal Party -
Bebel, August , master turner Plauen,
WK Hamburg 1 ( Neustadt , St. Pauli ), SAPD -
Beckmann, Albert , factory owner Bocholt,
WK Münster 3 ( Borken , Recklinghausen ), center -
Behr, Carl von , manor owner and district administrator,
WK Stralsund 2 ( Greifswald , Grimmen ), German Reich Party -
Benda, Robert von , manor owner,
WK Magdeburg 6 ( Wanzleben ), National Liberal Party -
Bender, Hermann Joseph , Rentier,
WK Koblenz 2 ( Neuwied ), center -
Bennigsen, Rudolf von , State Director Hanover,
WK Hanover 18 ( Stade , Geestemünde , Bremervörde , Osterholz ), National Liberal Party -
Berling, Heinrich , Chamber Councilor in Büchen and Farmer,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 10 ( Duchy of Lauenburg ), German Liberal Party -
Bernstorff, Bechtold von , District Administrator a. D.,
WK Hannover 15 ( Lüchow , Uelzen , Dannenberg , Bleckede ), German-Hannoversche Party, trainee of the center group -
Bethmann-Hollweg, Theobald von , District Administrator Oberbarnim,
WK Potsdam 5 ( Oberbarnim ), German Reich Party -
Biehl, Georg , sculptor and plasterer in Munich,
WK Schwaben 1 ( Augsburg , Wertingen ), center -
Birk, Georg , innkeeper in Munich,
WK Upper Bavaria 1 Munich I ( old town , Lehel , Maxvorstadt ), SAPD -
Bismarck, Otto von , Reich Chancellor a. D.,
WK Hannover 19 (Kehdingen, Neuhaus), did not join any parliamentary group (by-election 1891) -
Blos, Wilhelm , journalist and writer,
WK Braunschweig 1 ( Braunschweig , Blankenburg ), SAPD -
Bock, Adam , landowner,
WK Aachen 2 ( Eupen , Aachen-Land ), center -
Bock, Carl Albert Hermann , landowner,
WK Minden 1 ( Minden , Lübbecke ), German Conservative Party -
Bock, Wilhelm , trade unionist and editor,
WK Magdeburg 4 ( Magdeburg ), SAPD -
Böckel, Otto , library assistant Marburg,
WK Kassel 5 ( Marburg , Frankenberg , Kirchhain ), anti-Semites (anti-Semitic people's party) -
Bödiker, Adolf , Chief Justice Hildesheim,
WK Cologne 6 ( Mülheim am Rhein , Gummersbach , Wipperfürth ), center -
Boettcher, Friedrich , publicist,
WK Waldeck-Pyrmont , National Liberal Party -
Bohtz, Bernhard , manor owners,
WK Frankfurt 5 ( Oststernberg , Weststernberg ), German Conservative Party -
Brandenburg, Carl , District Court Councilor,
WK Hannover 3 (Bentheim, Lingen), Center (by-election 1891) -
Braun, Gebhard ,
WK Württemberg 16 ( Biberach , Leutkirch , Waldsee , Wangen ), center -
Bredow, Ernst von , district administrator and manor owner,
WK Merseburg 1 ( Liebenwerda , Torgau ), German conservative party -
Broemel, Max , publicist,
WK Stettin 4 (Stettin-Stadt), Liberal Party -
Brüel, Ludwig , Ministerialbeamter,
WK Hannover 15 (Uelzen, Lüchow), Welfe and guest of the center faction (by-election 1890) -
Brünings, Theodor , district judge in Landau,
WK Pfalz 3 ( Germersheim , Bergzabern ), National Liberal Party -
Bruhns, Julius , cigar dealer,
WK Bremen , SAPD -
Brunck, Ulrich , landowner,
WK Pfalz 6 ( Kaiserslautern , Kirchheimbolanden ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1890) -
Buddeberg, Heinrich , businessman,
WK Sachsen 1 ( Zittau ), German liberal party -
Bürklin, Albert , landowner,
WK Pfalz 2 ( Landau , Neustadt an der Haardt ), National Liberal Party -
Büsing, Otto , retired Senator D.,
WK Mecklenburg-Schwerin 2 ( Schwerin , Wismar ), National Liberal Party -
Buhl, Franz Armand , landowners,
WK Pfalz 5 ( Homburg , Kusel ), National Liberal Party -
Buol-Berenberg, Rudolf von , District Court Councilor Mannheim,
WK Baden 14 ( Tauberbischofsheim , Buchen ), center -
Burlein, Leonhard , businessman in Eßleben,
WK Lower Franconia 5 ( Schweinfurt , Haßfurt , Ebern ), center -
Busse, Hermann von , District Administrator a. D.,
WK Köslin 5 ( Neustettin ), German Conservative Party
C.
-
Carmer-Osten, Friedrich von , manor owner,
WK Breslau 1 ( Guhrau , Steinau , Wohlau ), German Conservative Party -
Casselmann, Leopold , lawyer,
WK Oberfranken 2 (Bayreuth), National Liberal Party (by-election 1892) -
Cegielski, Stephan , factory owner,
WK Poznan 1 Poznan , Polish parliamentary group -
Johann Anton Graf Chamaré , heir,
WK Breslau 13 ( Frankenstein , Münsterberg ), center -
Clemm, Carl , Board of Directors of BASF Ludwigshafen,
WK Pfalz 1 ( Speyer , Ludwigshafen am Rhein , Frankenthal ), National Liberal Party -
Colmar-Meyenburg, Axel von , district administrator and manor owner,
WK Bromberg 1 ( Czarnikau , Filehne , Kolmar in Posen ), German conservative party -
Cuny, Ludwig von , Professor of Rights Berlin,
WK Koblenz 4 ( Kreuznach , Simmern ), National Liberal Party -
Czartoryski, Adam Fürst , manor owners,
WK Posen 5 ( Kröben ), Polish parliamentary group -
Czartoryski, Idzizlaw , manor owners ,
WK Posen 4 ( Buk , Schmiegel , costs ), Polish parliamentary group
D.
-
Dalwigk-Lichtenfels, Franz von , manor owner,
WK Düsseldorf 12 ( Neuss , Grevenbroich ), center -
Dau, Gustav , farm owner,
WK Köslin 1 ( Stolp , Lauenburg in Pomerania ), Liberal Party (by-election 1891) -
Blankets, Georg von der , Majoratsherr zu Ringelheim,
WK Hannover 7 ( Nienburg , Neustadt am Rübenberge , Fallingbostel ), German-Hanoverian party -
Blankets, Otto von der , Land
Councilor , WK Hannover 14 ( Gifhorn , Celle , Peine , Burgdorf ), German-Hanover Party -
Dejanicz-Gliszczynski, Anton von , Secret Supreme Court and Chamber Judge,
WK Opole 8 ( Ratibor ), center -
Dellès, Johannes Michael , pastor,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 14 ( Metz ), Alsace-Lorraine -
Dieden, Christian , winery owner,
WK Trier 2 ( Wittlich , Bernkastel ), center -
Dietrich, Eugène de , ironworks owner,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 10 ( Hagenau , Weißenburg ), Alsace-Lorraine -
Dietz, Johann Heinrich Wilhelm , typesetter,
WK Hamburg 2 ( Altstadt , St. Georg , Hammerbrook ), SAPD -
Dillinger, Adolf , print shop owner and publisher,
WK Baden 9 ( Pforzheim , Ettlingen ), German People's Party -
Dodillet, Gustav , Oberregierungsrat,
Gumbinnen 3 ( Gumbinnen , Insterburg ), German Conservative Party -
Dönhoff, August von , member of the manor house,
WK Königsberg 4 ( Fischhausen , Königsberg-Land ), German Conservative Party -
Dohna-Schlobitten, Richard zu , Hofjägermeister,
WK Danzig 1 ( Marienburg , Elbing ), German Conservative Party -
Dohrn, Heinrich , zoologist,
WK Merseburg 2 ( Schweinitz , Wittenberg ), German Liberal Party -
Donimirski, Heinrich von , manor owner,
WK Marienwerder 1 ( Marienwerder , Stuhm ), Polish parliamentary group (by-election 1892) -
Douglas, Wilhelm von , landowner,
WK Baden 13 ( Bretten , Sinsheim ), German Conservative Party -
Dreesbach, August , carpenter,
WK Baden 11 ( Mannheim ), SAPD -
Droste zu Vischering, Clemens Heidenreich , Erbdroste in the Principality of Münster,
WK Kassel 7 ( Fulda , Schlüchtern , Gersfeld ), center -
Dziembowski-Pomian, Sigismund von , lawyer,
WK Posen 8 ( Wreschen , Pleschen , Jarotschin ), Polish parliamentary group
E.
-
Eberty, Eduard Gustav , City Councilor Berlin,
WK Breslau 10 ( Waldenburg ), German Liberal Party -
Endemann, Friedrich Carl , doctor,
WK Kassel 2 ( Kassel , Melsungen ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1891) -
Evers, Hermann , District Court Councilor Bielefeld,
WK Minden 3 ( Bielefeld , Wiedenbrück ), center
F.
-
Feustel, Friedrich , banker,
WK Upper Franconia 2 ( Bayreuth , Wunsiedel , Berneck ), National Liberal Party -
Fischer, Konrad , book printer owner and publisher,
WK Oberbayern 5 ( Wasserburg , Erding , Mühldorf ), center -
Flügge, Wilhelm , manor owner,
WK Stettin 6 ( Naugard , Regenwalde ), German Conservative Party -
Forester, Karl Hermann , cigar manufacturer Hamburg,
WK Reuss older line , SAPD -
Forckenbeck, Max von , lawyer,
WK Liegnitz 2 ( Sagan , Sprottau ), German Liberal Party -
Franckenstein, Johann Karl von und zu , manor owner,
WK Lower Franconia 3 ( Lohr , Karlstadt , Hammelburg , Marktheidenfeld , Gemünden ), center -
Franz, Adolph , editor,
WK Oppeln 3 ( Groß Strehlitz , Kosel ), center -
Frege, Arnold Woldemar , manor owners,
WK Sachsen 14 ( Borna , Geithain , Rochlitz ), German Conservative Party -
Friedländer, Julius , bank director Breslau,
WK Liegnitz 5 ( Löwenberg ), German liberal party -
Friesen-Rötha, Heinrich von , Majoratsherr,
WK Sachsen 7 ( Meißen , Großenhain , Riesa ), German Conservative Party -
Fritzen, Aloys , Landesrat,
WK Düsseldorf 9 ( Kempen ), center -
Fritzen, Karl ,
WK Koblenz 3 ( Koblenz , St. Goar ), center -
Frohme, Karl , writer,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 8 ( Altona , Stormarn ), SAPD -
Funck, Carl , leather dealer,
WK Wiesbaden 1 ( Obertaunus , Höchst , Usingen ), German liberal party -
Fusangel, Johannes , journalist,
WK Arnsberg 2 (Arnsberg, Meschede), center (by-election 1893)
G
-
Gagern, Friedrich von , landowner,
WK Upper Franconia 4 ( Kronach , Staffelstein , Lichtenfels , Stadtsteinach , Teuschnitz ), center -
Galen, Ferdinand Heribert von , Treasurer of the Principality of Münster,
WK Oldenburg 3 ( Vechta , Delmenhorst , Cloppenburg , Wildeshausen , Berne , Friesoythe ), center -
Gamp-Massaunen, Karl von , Councilor in the Prussian Ministry of Commerce,
WK Marienwerder 8 ( German Crown ), German Reich Party -
Gebhard, Hermann , City Director Bremerhaven,
WK Hannover 19 ( Neuhaus (Oste) , Hadeln , Lehe , Kehdingen , Jork ), National Liberal Party -
Gehlert, Arthur , manufacturer,
WK Sachsen 20 ( Marienberg , Zschopau ), German Reich Party -
Gerlach, August von , District Administrator Kammin,
WK Köslin 3 ( Köslin , Kolberg-Körlin , Bublitz ), German Conservative Party -
Geyer, Friedrich , cigar manufacturer,
WK Sachsen 13 ( Leipzig-Land , Taucha , Markranstädt , Zwenkau ), SAPD -
Giese, Eduard , Richter,
WK Sachsen 11 ( Oschatz , Wurzen , Grimma ), German Conservative Party -
Göser, Johannes , Parish Priest Saulgau,
WK Württemberg 17 ( Ravensburg , Tettnang , Saulgau , Riedlingen ), center -
Götz, Albert , entrepreneur,
WK Sachsen 12 ( Leipzig-Stadt ), National Liberal Party -
Goldschmidt, Johannes , Brewery Director,
WK Breslau 5 ( Ohlau , Strehlen , Nimptsch ), German Liberal Party -
Grad, Charles , geologist and entrepreneur,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 3 ( Kolmar ), Alsace-Lorraine -
Graeve, Ludwig Edler von , manor owner,
WK Posen 7 ( Schrimm , Schroda ), Polish parliamentary group -
Graf, Fidelis , District Court Judge Sigmaringen,
WK Hohenzollernsche Lande ( Sigmaringen , Hechingen ), center -
Grand-Ry, Andreas von , landowner,
WK Koblenz 6 ( Adenau , Cochem , Zell ), center -
Greiß, Adolf , District Court Councilor Cologne,
WK Cologne 1 ( Cologne City ), center -
Grillenberger, Karl , proofreader in a printing house,
WK Mittelfranken 1 ( Nuremberg ), SAPD -
Gröber, Adolf , public prosecutor at the regional court of Ravensburg,
WK Württemberg 15 ( Ehingen , Blaubeuren , Laupheim , Münsingen ), center -
Grumbt, Carl Ernst , timber merchant and cutting mill owner Dresden-Neustadt,
WK Sachsen 8 ( Pirna , Sebnitz ), German Reich Party -
Validlingen, Wilhelm von , District Court Councilor,
WK Württemberg 7 ( Nagold , Calw , Neuenbürg , Herrenberg ), German Reich Party -
Günther, Julius , District Court President Naumburg,
WK Merseburg 8 ( Naumburg , Weißenfels , Zeitz ), National Liberal Party -
Guerber, Joseph , Canon,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 4 ( Gebweiler ), Alsace-Lorraine -
Gustedt-Lablacken, Werner von , landowner,
WK Königsberg 2 ( Labiau , Wehlau ), German conservative party -
Gutfleisch, Egidius , lawyer in Gießen,
WK Hessen 2 ( Friedberg , Büdingen , Vilbel ), German Liberal Party
H
-
Haanen, Bartholomäus , businessman,
WK Trier 4 ( Saarlouis , Merzig , Saarburg ), center -
Haberland, Georg , painter and gilder in Eggenfelden,
WK Niederbayern 4 ( parish churches , Eggenfelden , Griesbach ), center -
Hacke, Fritz , lawyer at the Reichsgericht,
WK Hannover 2 ( Aurich , Wittmund , Leer ), German liberal party -
Haehnle, Hans , textile manufacturer,
WK Württemberg 14 ( Ulm , Heidenheim , Geislingen ), German People's Party -
Hänel, Albert , Professor Kiel,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 7 ( Kiel , Rendsburg ), German Liberal Party -
Haerle, Georg , Privatier Heilbronn,
WK Württemberg 3, ( Heilbronn , Besigheim , Brackenheim ), German People's Party -
Hahn, Oscar , Supreme Administrative Judge Berlin,
WK Bromberg 3 ( Bromberg ), German Conservative Party -
Hake, Otto von , manor owner,
WK Hannover 10 ( Hildesheim , Marienburg , Alfeld (Leine) , Gronau ), German-Hanoverian party, trainee of the center group -
Hammacher, Friedrich , Rentier,
WK Düsseldorf 6 ( Duisburg , Mülheim an der Ruhr , Ruhrort , Oberhausen ), National Liberal Party -
Hammerstein, Wilhelm Joachim von , manor owners,
WK Minden 2 (Herford, Halle), Conservative Party (by-election 1892) -
Handjery, Nicolaus von , District Administrator,
WK Potsdam 10 ( Teltow , Beeskow-Storkow ), German Conservative Party -
Harm, Friedrich , businessman,
WK Düsseldorf 2 ( Elberfeld , Barmen ), SAPD -
Harmening, Ernst , lawyer and writer,
WK Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach 2 ( Eisenach , Dermbach ), German Liberal Party -
Hartmann, Friedrich , farmer,
WK Württemberg 11 ( Hall , Backnang , Öhringen , Neckarsulm , Weinsberg ), German People's Party (by-election 1891) -
Hartmann, Alwin , public prosecutor,
WK Sachsen 23 ( Plauen , Oelsnitz , Klingenthal ), German Conservative Party -
Hastedt, Wilhelm , brewery and manor owner,
WK Hannover 17 ( Harburg , Rotenburg in Hannover , Zeven ), National Liberal Party -
Hatzfeldt-Trachtenberg, Hermann Fürst von , landowner,
WK Breslau 2 ( Militsch , Trebnitz ), German Reich Party -
House, Adam , pastor in Wörth a. M.,
WK Lower Franconia 1 ( Aschaffenburg , Alzenau , Obernburg , Miltenberg ), center -
Haußmann, Conrad , attorney Stuttgart,
WK Württemberg 9 ( Balingen , Rottweil , Spaichingen , Tuttlingen ), German People's Party -
Heereman von Zuydwyck, Clemens von , manor owner,
WK Münster 2 ( Münster , Coesfeld ), center -
Heine, August , hat maker in Halberstadt,
WK Magdeburg 7 ( Aschersleben , Quedlinburg , Calbe an der Saale ), SAPD -
Helldorff, Otto von , District Administrator,
WK Marienwerder 7 (Schlochau, Flatow), Conservative Party (by-election 1890) -
Hellmann, Hans von , District Administrator, District Lissa,
WK Posen 6 ( Fraustadt , Lissa ), German Reich Party -
Hempel, Georg , industrialist and manor owner,
WK Sachsen 3 ( Bautzen , Kamenz , Bischofswerda ), German conservative party -
Henk, Ludwig von , Vice Admiral zD,
WK Stettin 2 ( Ueckermünde , Usedom-Wollin ), German Conservative Party -
Hermes, Hugo , businessman,
WK Potsdam 8 ( Brandenburg an der Havel , Westhavelland ), German Liberal Party -
Hermes, Otto , Director of the Berlin Aquarium,
WK Liegnitz 7 ( Landeshut , Jauer , Bolkenhain ), German Liberal Party -
Hesse, Heinrich , pensioner in Paderborn,
WK Minden 4 ( Paderborn , Büren ), center -
Hickel, Charles , carpenter and dealer,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 2 ( Mulhouse ), SAPD -
Hilpert, Andreas , Former baker and beer brewer,
WK Oberpfalz 2 ( Amberg , Nabburg , Sulzbach , Eschenbach ), center -
Hinze, Hugo , Major a. D.,
WK Oldenburg 1 Oldenburg , ( Eutin , Birkenfeld ), German liberal party -
Hirsch, Max , writer,
WK Merseburg 3 ( Bitterfeld , Delitzsch ), German Liberal Party -
Heat, Franz , General Secretary of the "Arbeiterwohl",
WK Aachen 5 ( Geilenkirchen , Heinsberg , Erkelenz ), center -
Hoeffel, Johannes , doctor and mayor of Buchsweiler,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 11 ( Zabern ), German Reich Party -
Hoensbroech, Wilhelm von und zu , Hereditary Marshal in the Duchy of Geldern,
WK Düsseldorf 7 ( Moers , Rees ), center -
Hoffmann, Reinhold , entrepreneurs and manor owners,
WK Sachsen 2 ( Löbau ), National Liberal Party -
Hofmann, Franz , cigar worker,
WK Sachsen 22 (Auerbach), Social Democratic Party (by-election 1892) -
Hohenlohe-Öhringen, Christian Kraft zu , mining industrialist,
WK Oppeln 1 ( Kreuzburg , Rosenberg OS ), German Conservative Party -
Holleuffer, Hans Dietrich von , District Administrator Löwenberg,
WK Liegnitz 5 ( Löwenberg ), Conservative Party (by-election 1892) -
Holstein, Conrad Graf von, landowner
WK Schleswig-Holstein 9 ( Oldenburg in Holstein , Plön ), German Conservative Party -
Holtz, Otto , manor owners,
WK Marienwerder 5 ( Schwetz ), German Reich Party -
Holtzmann, Eugen , factory owners,
WK Sachsen 21 ( Annaberg , Schwarzenberg , Johanngeorgenstadt ), National Liberal Party -
Hompesch-Rurich, Alfred Graf von , manor owner,
WK Aachen 4 ( Düren , Jülich ), center -
Horn, Albert , prince-bishop assistant professor,
WK Oppeln 12 ( Neisse ), center -
Hornstein, Hermann von , landowner,
WK Baden 2 ( Donaueschingen , Villingen ), non-attached conservative -
Horwitz, Heinrich Joseph , lawyer Berlin,
WK Erfurt 3 ( Mühlhausen , Langensalza , Weißensee ), German Liberal Party -
Hosang, Jacob , farmer and mine owner,
WK Magdeburg 5 ( Neuhaldensleben , Wolmirstedt ), National Liberal Party -
Hülst, Theodor van , farmer and landowner,
WK Hannover 1 ( Emden , Norden , Weener ), National Liberal Party -
Huene, Karl von , manor owner,
WK Breslau 8 ( Neumarkt , Breslau-Land ), center -
Hug, Friedrich , foundation administrator,
WK Baden 1 ( Konstanz , Überlingen , Stockach ), center -
Hultzsch, Theodor , businessman and banker,
WK Sachsen 5 ( Dresden left the Elbe ), German Conservative Party
J
-
Jagow, Günther von , landowner,
WK Potsdam 1 ( Westprignitz ), German conservative party -
Jagow, Hermann von , landowner,
WK Magdeburg 2 ( Stendal , Osterburg ), German Conservative Party -
Janta-Polczynski, Roman von , manor owner,
WK Danzig 4 ( Neustadt (Westpr.) , Putzig , Karthaus ), Polish parliamentary group -
Jazdzewski, Ludwig von , Catholic theologian
WK Posen 9 ( Krotoschin , Koschmin ), Polish parliamentary group -
Jebsen, Michael , steamship operator,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 2 ( Aabenraa , Flensburg ), National Liberal Party -
Jeschke, Cuno , businessman and mine
owner WK Frankfurt 8 ( Sorau , Forst ), German liberal party -
Jöst, Franz , molding manufacturer in Mainz,
WK Hessen 9 ( Mainz , Oppenheim ), SAPD -
Johannsen, Gustav , editor and newspaper publisher,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 1 ( Hadersleben , Sonderburg ), Dane -
Jordan, Louis , Rentier,
WK Liegnitz 1 ( Grünberg , Freystadt ), Liberal Party -
Jungfer, Georg , Baurat,
WK Liegnitz 6 (Liegnitz-Stadt), Liberal Party (by-election 1893)
K
-
Kalkstein, Michael von , manor owner,
WK Danzig 5 (Stargard, Berent), Polish parliamentary group (by-election 1893) -
Kanitz, Hans von , manor owners,
WK Gumbinnen 2 ( Ragnit , Pillkallen ), German Conservative Party -
Kardorff, Wilhelm von ,
WK Breslau 3, ( Groß Wartenberg , Oels ), German Reich Party -
Kauffmann, Gustav , lawyer and notary in Berlin,
WK Wiesbaden 5 ( Dillkreis , Oberwesterwald ), German liberal party -
Kehler, Friedrich von , Legation Councilor a. D.,
WK Düsseldorf 10 ( Gladbach ), center -
Keller, Kilian , Mayor Giebelstadt,
WK Mittelfranken 6 ( Rothenburg ob der Tauber , Neustadt an der Aisch ), National Liberal Party -
Kercher, Friedrich , Mayor of Iptingen,
WK Württemberg 4 ( Böblingen , Vaihingen , Leonberg , Maulbronn ), German People's Party -
Kersting, Ferdinand , landowners,
WK Arnsberg 8 ( Lippstadt , Brilon ), center -
Keudell, Robert von , diplomat,
WK Stralsund 1 ( Rügen , Stralsund , Franzburg ), German Reich Party -
Kirchammer, Sebastian , Mayor Volkenschwand,
WK Niederbayern 6 ( Kelheim , Rottenburg , Mallersdorf ), center -
Kleist, Conrad von , manor owners,
WK Köslin 4 ( Belgard , Schivelbein , Dramburg ), German Conservative Party -
Kleist-Retzow, Hans Hugo von , Senior President a. D.
WK Minden 2 ( Herford , Halle (Westphalia) ), German Conservative Party -
Klemm, Heinrich Hermann , Higher Appeal and Higher Regional Court Councilor in Dresden,
WK Sachsen 4 ( Dresden right of the Elbe , Radeberg , Radeburg ), German Conservative Party -
Klose, Florian , landowner,
WK Oppeln 9 ( Leobschütz ), center -
Knörcke, Gustav , preacher and registrar,
WK Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt , German Liberal Party -
Koch, Fritz , landowner in Gumtow,
WK Potsdam 2 ( Ostprignitz ), German liberal party -
Kochann, Friedrich Franz , City Court Councilor Berlin,
WK Koblenz 5 ( Mayen , Ahrweiler ), center -
Komierowski, Roman von , manor owner,
WK Bromberg 5 ( Gnesen , Wongrowitz , Witkowo ), Polish parliamentary group -
Kosciol-Koscielski, Joseph von , manor owner,
WK Bromberg 4 ( Inowrazlaw , Mogilno , Strelno ), Polish parliamentary group -
Kossowski, Boleslaw von , manor owner,
WK Danzig 5 ( Berent , Preußisch Stargard , Dirschau ), Polish parliamentary group -
Kraemer, Heinrich , Mayor of Kirchen (Sieg),
WK Koblenz 1 ( Wetzlar , Altenkirchen ), National Liberal Party -
Krause, Karl Gotthold , City Council Berlin,
WK Merseburg 6 ( Sangerhausen , Eckartsberga ), German Liberal Party -
Krebs, Cölestin , District Court Councilor Liebstadt,
WK Königsberg 6 ( Braunsberg , Heilsberg ), center -
Kropatscheck, Hermann , senior teacher a. D.,
WK Potsdam 9 ( Zauch-Belzig , Jüterbog-Luckenwalde ), German Conservative Party -
Küchly, Peter , Archpriest Saarburg,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 15 ( Saarburg , Chateau-Salins ), Alsace-Lorraine -
Kunert, Fritz , elementary school teacher,
WK Merseburg 4 ( Halle (Saale) , Saalkreis ), SAPD -
Kurtz, Carl , District Court Director Dresden,
WK Sachsen 22 ( Auerbach , Reichenbach ), German Conservative Party -
Kwilecki, Hector von , manor owner,
WK Posen 2 ( Samter , Birnbaum , Obornik , Schwerin (Warthe) ), Polish parliamentary group
L.
-
Landes, Josef , pastor Kaufbeuren,
WK Schwaben 6 ( Immenstadt , Sonthofen , Kempten (Allgäu) , Lindau (Lake Constance) ), center -
Lang, Irénée , manufacturer,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 6 ( Schlettstadt ), Alsace-Lorraine -
Lange, Gustav , merchant in Liegnitz,
WK Liegnitz 6 ( Goldberg-Haynau ), German liberal party -
Langerfeldt, Georg , lawyer Bückeburg,
WK Schaumburg-Lippe , progressive, liberal, non-attached -
Langerhans, Paul , doctor,
WK Arnsberg 3 ( Altena , Iserlohn , Lüdenscheid ), liberal party -
Lauck, Karl , District Court Councilor Freiburg,
WK Baden 4 ( Lörrach , Müllheim ), center -
Leemann, Julius , Agricultural Inspector Heilbronn,
WK Württemberg 11 ( Hall , Backnang , Öhringen , Neckarsulm , Weinsberg ), National Liberal Party -
Lehemeir, Anton , Mayor Trostberg,
WK Oberbayern 8 ( Traunstein , Laufen , Berchtesgaden , Altötting ), center -
Lehner, Johann , local court secretary and business owner,
WK Oberpfalz 5 ( Neustadt ad Waldnaab , Vohenstrauß , Tirschenreuth ), center -
Lender, Franz Xaver , dean and pastor in Sasbach,
WK Baden 8 ( Rastatt , Bühl , Baden-Baden ), center -
Leonhard, Franz Xaver , parish priest Deggendorf,
WK Niederbayern 5 ( Deggendorf , Regen , Viechtach , Kötzting ), center -
Lerzer, Johann , economist and mayor in Thannhausen,
WK Oberpfalz 3 ( Neumarkt , Velburg , Hemau ), center -
Letocha, Paul , District Court Counselor Berlin,
WK Oppeln 6 ( Kattowitz , Zabrze ), center -
Leuschner, Ernst , mountain and hut director,
WK Merseburg 5 ( Mansfelder Seekreis , Mansfelder Gebirgskreis ), German Reich Party -
Levetzow, Albert von , State Director of the Province of Brandenburg,
WK Frankfurt 3 ( Königsberg (Neumark) ), German Conservative Party, non-attached as President of the Reichstag -
Dear, Ernst ,
WK Wiesbaden 3 ( St. Goarshausen , Unterwesterwald ), center -
Liebermann von Sonnenberg, Max , publicist,
WK Kassel 3 ( Fritzlar , Homberg , Ziegenhain ), anti-Semites (German Social Party) -
Liebknecht, Wilhelm , journalist,
WK Berlin 6 ( Wedding , Gesundbrunnen , Moabit , Oranienburger Vorstadt , Rosenthaler Vorstadt ), SAPD -
Limbourg, Johann Peter , landowner,
WK Trier 1 ( Daun , Bitburg , Prüm ), center -
Lingens, Joseph , lawyer in Aachen,
WK Cologne 5 ( Siegkreis , Waldbröl ), center -
Loë, Friedrich Leopold von , Fideikommiss owner,
WK Düsseldorf 8 ( Kleve , Geldern ), center (by-election 1892) -
Lorenzen, Asmus , farmer,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 3 ( Schleswig , Eckernförde ), German liberal party -
Lucius, Ferdinand , textile manufacturer,
WK Erfurt 4 ( Erfurt , Schleusingen , Ziegenrück ), German Reich Party -
Lüders, Erwin , civil engineer,
WK Liegnitz 9 ( Görlitz , Lauban ), German Liberal Party -
Lutz, Friedrich , brewery owner,
WK Middle Franconia 5 ( Dinkelsbühl , Gunzenhausen , Feuchtwangen ), German conservative party
M.
-
Maager, August , manor owner,
WK Liegnitz 3 ( Glogau ), German Liberal Party -
Maltzahn, Hans Ludwig von , manor owner,
WK Stettin 1 ( Demmin , Anklam ), German conservative party -
Mangès, Johann , Catholic clergyman,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 12 ( Saargemünd , Forbach ), Alsace-Lorraine -
Manteuffel, Otto von , District Administrator in Luckau,
WK Frankfurt 10 ( Calau , Luckau ), German Conservative Party -
Marbe, Ludwig , lawyer Freiburg,
WK Baden 5 Freiburg , ( Emmendingen ), center -
Marquardsen, Heinrich von , Professor Erlangen,
WK Hessen 7 ( Worms , Heppenheim , Wimpfen ), National Liberal Party -
Massow, Adolf von , manor owners,
WK Köslin 2 ( Bütow , Rummelsburg , Schlawe ), German Conservative Party -
Matuschka, Franz von , geologist,
WK Oppeln 10 ( Neustadt OS ), center -
Mayer, Michael , carpenter and sculptor,
WK Niederbayern 1 ( Landshut , Dingolfing , Vilsbiburg ), center -
Mehnert, Paul , attorney in Dresden,
WK Sachsen 10 ( Döbeln , Nossen , Leisnig ), German conservative party -
Meister, Heinrich , cigar worker,
WK Hannover 8 ( Hannover ), SAPD -
Menken, Clemens , district judge in Cologne,
WK Cologne 2 ( Cologne-Land ), center -
Menzer, Julius , wine wholesaler, Greek consul in Mannheim,
WK Baden 12 ( Heidelberg , Mosbach ), German conservative party -
Merbach, Kurt , Oberbergrat Freiberg,
WK Sachsen 9 ( Freiberg , Hainichen ), German Reich Party -
Metzger, Wilhelm , plumber and editor of the Hamburger Echo,
WK Hamburg 3 ( suburbs and landlords ), SAPD -
Metzner, Carl , bricklayers and chimney sweeps,
WK Oppeln 4 ( Lublinitz , Tost-Gleiwitz ), center -
Mey, Amandus , farm owner Wotzlaff near Praust,
WK Danzig 2 ( Danzig Land ), center -
Meyer, Alexander , lawyer,
WK Berlin 1 ( Alt-Berlin , Cölln , Friedrichswerder , Dorotheenstadt , Friedrichstadt-Nord ), German Liberal Party -
Meyer, Wilhelm von , District Administrator a. D. and state director Neumark,
WK Frankfurt 1 ( Arnswalde , Friedeberg ), trainee of the German Conservative Party -
Minnigerode, Bernhard von , Majoratsherr and manor owner,
WK Hannover 13 ( Goslar , Zellerfeld , Ilfeld ), German-Hanover party -
Miquel, Johannes , Lord Mayor of Frankfurt a. M.,
WK Pfalz 6 ( Kaiserslautern , Kirchheimbolanden ), National Liberal Party -
Mirbach, Julius von , landowner,
WK Gumbinnen 7 ( Sensburg , Ortelsburg ), German conservative party -
Möller, Theodor , City Council Dortmund,
WK Arnsberg 6 ( Dortmund , Hörde ), National Liberal Party -
Molkenbuhr, Hermann , cigar maker,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 6 ( Pinneberg , Segeberg ), SAPD -
Moltke, Helmuth Karl Bernhard von , Field Marshal General,
WK Königsberg 1 ( Memel , Heydekrug ), German Conservative Party -
Mooren, Theodor , Mayor,
WK Aachen 3 ( Aachen-Stadt ), center -
Moszsenski, Miecislaw von , manor owners,
WK Posen 7 (Schroda, Schrimm), Polish parliamentary group (by-election 1890) -
Müllensiefen, Hermann , manufacturer,
WK Arnsberg 5 ( Bochum , Gelsenkirchen , Hattingen , Herne ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1891) -
Müller, Eduard , clergyman,
WK Oppeln 7 ( Pless , Rybnik ), center -
Müller, Georg Waldemar , District Administrator, Marienwerder District,
WK Marienwerder 1 ( Marienwerder , Stuhm ), German Reich Party -
Müller-Sagan, Hermann , publishing bookseller,
WK Liegnitz 2 (Sagan, Sprottau), Liberal Party (by-election 1892) -
Münch, Gustav , engineer in Diez,
WK Wiesbaden 4 ( Limburg , Oberlahnkreis , Unterlahnkreis ), German Liberal Party -
Münch, Oscar von , Imperial Baron in Mühringen,
WK Württemberg 8 ( Freudenstadt , Horb , Oberndorf , Sulz ), German People's Party -
Munckel, August , lawyer,
WK Berlin 3 ( Luisenstadt this side of the canal ), Neu-Cölln , German Liberal Party
N
-
Neckermann, Peter , master butcher,
WK Lower Franconia 6 ( Würzburg ), center (by-election 1890) -
Nels, Eduard Ignaz , leather manufacturer,
WK Trier 1 ( Daun , Bitburg , Prüm ), center (by-election 1891) -
Neumann, Julius Joseph , Catholic pastor in Hayingen,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 13 ( Bolchen , Diedenhofen ), Alsace-Lorraine -
Normann, Oskar von , manor owners in Barkow,
WK Stettin 7 ( Greifenberg , Kammin ), German conservative party -
North, Jean , banker,
WK Alsace-Lorraine 9 ( Strasbourg-Land ), National Liberal Party
O
-
Oechelhäuser, Wilhelm , entrepreneurs,
WK Anhalt 2 ( Bernburg , Koethen , Ballenstedt ), National Liberal Party -
Oertzen, Heinrich von , Grand Ducal Chamberlain,
WK Mecklenburg-Strelitz , German Conservative Party -
Olenhusen, Karl Götz von , manor owner,
WK Hannover 12 ( Göttingen , Duderstadt , Münden ), German-Hanover party, guest of the center group -
Orterer, Georg , high school professor in Freising,
WK Schwaben 5 ( Kaufbeuren , Mindelheim , Oberdorf , Füssen ), center -
Osann, Arthur , lawyer Darmstadt,
WK Hessen 4 ( Darmstadt , Groß-Gerau ), National Liberal Party -
East, Alexander von der , manor owner,
WK Stettin 3 ( Randow , Greifenhagen ), German conservative party
P
-
Pachnicke, Hermann , writer Berlin,
WK Mecklenburg-Schwerin 3 ( Parchim , Ludwigslust ), German liberal party -
Panse, Carl August , manor leaseholder,
WK Merseburg 7 ( Querfurt , Merseburg ), German liberal party -
Payer, Friedrich von , attorney Stuttgart,
WK Württemberg 6 ( Reutlingen , Tübingen , Rottenburg ), German People's Party -
Perger, Clemens , Rector in Gaesdonck,
WK Düsseldorf 8 ( Kleve , Geldern ), center -
Petri, Emil , lawyer,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 8 ( Strasbourg city ), guest of the National Liberal Party -
Pezold, Friedrich , brewers and mayors in Hollfeld,
WK Oberfranken 3 ( Forchheim , Kulmbach , Pegnitz , Ebermannstadt ), center -
Pfaehler, Gustav , mine director,
WK Trier 5 ( Saarbrücken ), National Liberal Party -
Pfetten-Arnbach, Sigmund von , landowner,
WK Oberbayern 3 ( Aichach , Friedberg , Dachau , Schrobenhausen ), center -
Pflüger, Georg , Kaufmann Creglingen,
WK Württemberg 12 ( Gerabronn , Crailsheim , Mergentheim , Künzelsau ), German People's Party -
Pflüger, Markus , innkeeper Lörrach,
WK Baden 10 ( Karlsruhe , Bruchsal ), German liberal party -
Pickenbach, Wilhelm , businessman Berlin,
WK Hessen 1 ( Gießen , Grünberg , Nidda ), anti-Semites (Anti-Semitic People's Party) -
Pieschel, Theodor , judges in Erfurt,
WK Schwarzburg-Sondershausen , National Liberal Party -
Poll, Carl Martin Friedrich , manor owner,
WK Bromberg 2 ( Wirsitz , Schubin , Znin ), National Liberal Party -
Porsch, Felix , lawyer,
WK Breslau 11 ( Reichenbach , Neurode ), center -
Preysing, Conrad von , Reichsrat,
WK Niederbayern 2 ( Straubing , Bogen , Landau , Vilshofen ), center -
Preysing-Lichtenegg, Max von , chamberlain and landowner Schloss Schlachtegg,
WK Swabia 3 ( Dillingen , Günzburg , Zusmarshausen ), center -
Pückler, Heinrich von , Imperial Baron and Majorate in Branitz ,
WK Frankfurt 9 ( Cottbus , Spremberg ), German Conservative Party -
Puttkamer, Robert von , member of the Prussian manor house,
WK Köslin 1 ( Stolp , Lauenburg in Pomerania ), German Conservative Party
R.
-
Radziwill, Ferdinand von , Fideikomiss owner,
WK Posen 10 ( Adelnau , Schildberg , Ostrowo , Kempen in Posen ), Polish parliamentary group -
Raeithel, Heinrich , Mayor Schwarzenbach,
WK Upper Franconia 1 ( Hof , Naila , Rehau , Münchberg ), German Liberal Party -
Rarkowski, Justus , City Council Allenstein,
WK Königsberg 9 ( Allenstein , Rößel ), center -
Rauchenecker, Johann , brewery owner,
WK Niederbayern 6 ( Kelheim , Rottenburg , Mallersdorf ), center (by-election 1892) -
Speeches, Ferdinand von , farmer and manor owner,
WK Hannover 9 ( Hameln , Linden , Springe ), National Liberal Party -
Reibnitz, Hans von , majority owner,
WK Gumbinnen 1 ( Tilsit , Niederung ), German Liberal Party (by-election 1891) -
Reichensperger, Peter , Obertribunalsrat in Berlin,
WK Arnsberg 2 ( Olpe , Arnsberg , Meschede ), center -
Reichert, Ludwig Karl , Mayor in Herbstadt,
WK Unterfranken 4 ( Neustadt an der Saale , Brückenau , Mellrichstadt , Königshofen , Kissingen ), center -
Reichert, Maximilian Wilhelm , businessman,
WK Baden 7 ( Offenburg , Kehl ), center -
Reindl, Magnus Anton , pastor in Memmingen,
WK Schwaben 4 ( Illertissen , Neu-Ulm , Memmingen , Krumbach ), center -
Reitzenstein, Ferdinand von , manor owner,
WK Oppeln 7 ( Pless , Rybnik ), center (by-election 1892) -
Rembold, Alfred , lawyer,
WK Württemberg 17 (Ravensburg, Saulgau), center (by-election 1893) -
Richter, Eugen , writer,
WK Arnsberg 4 ( Hagen , Schwelm , Witten ), German Liberal Party -
Rickert, Heinrich , State Director a. D.,
WK Danzig 3 ( Danzig City ), German Liberal Party -
Rimpau, Hans , manor owners Emersleben,
WK Magdeburg 8 ( Halberstadt , Oschersleben , Wernigerode ), National Liberal Party -
Rintelen, Victor , Oberjustizrat Berlin,
WK Trier 3 ( Trier ), center -
Riss, Jacob , mill owner,
WK Oberpfalz 2 ( Amberg , Nabburg , Sulzbach , Eschenbach ), center (by-election 1893) -
Roesicke, Richard , owner of the Schultheiss brewery,
WK Anhalt 1 ( Dessau , Zerbst ), non-attached liberal -
Rozycki, Wladyslaw , manor owners Wlewsk,
WK Marienwerder 3 ( Graudenz , Strasburg (West Pr.) ), Polish parliamentary group -
Rudolphi, Wilhelm , senior high school director D.,
WK Cologne 3 ( Bergheim (Erft) , Euskirchen ), center -
Ruge, Max , City School Inspector Steglitz,
WK Potsdam 7 ( Potsdam , Osthavelland , Spandau ), German Liberal Party -
Ruhland, Jean , entrepreneur and mayor of Münster (Alsace),
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 3 ( Kolmar ), Alsace-Lorraine (by-election 1890) -
Rzepnikowski, Theophil , physician,
WK Marienwerder 2 ( Rosenberg (West Pr.) , Löbau ), Polish parliamentary group
S.
-
Saldern-Ahlimb-Ringenwalde, Hugo von , majority owner,
WK Potsdam 3 ( Ruppin , Templin ), German conservative party -
Samhammer, Philipp , doll manufacturer,
WK Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach 1 ( Weimar , Apolda ), German Liberal Party -
Sander, Friedrich , domain tenant Himmelsthür,
WK Hannover 10 ( Hildesheim , Marienburg , Alfeld (Leine) , Gronau ), National Liberal Party (by-election 1892) -
Saurma-Jeltsch, Johann Georg von , Fideikommissowner,
WK Breslau 4 ( Namslau , Brieg ), German Conservative Party -
Schadler, Franz , Catholic clergyman,
WK Middle Franconia 4 ( Eichstätt , Beilngries , Weissenburg ), center -
Schaettgen, Friedrich , manufacturer Haslach,
WK Baden 6 ( Lahr , Wolfach ), center -
Schalscha, Alexander von , manor owner,
WK Oppeln 11 ( Neustadt OS ), center -
Scheffer, Wilhelm , District Administrator in Schlochau,
WK Marienwerder 7 ( Schlochau , Flatow ), German Conservative Party -
Schele, Balduin von , manor owner,
WK Hannover 4 ( Osnabrück , Bersenbrück , Iburg ), German-Hanoverian party, trainee of the center group -
Schenck, Friedrich , lawyer for the cooperative association,
WK Wiesbaden 2 ( Wiesbaden , Rheingau , Untertaunus ), German Liberal Party -
Schier, Carl , lawyer Kassel,
WK Kassel 8 ( Hanau , Gelnhausen ), German conservative party -
Schippel, Max , journalist,
WK Sachsen 16 ( Chemnitz ), SAPD -
Schleinitz, Werner von , District Administrator Hersfeld,
WK Kassel 6 ( Hersfeld , Rotenburg (Fulda) , Hünfeld ), German Conservative Party -
Schlick, Bernhard , manor owners,
WK Königsberg 1 ( Memel , Heydekrug ), German Conservative Party (by-election 1891) -
Schlieckmann, Albrecht Heinrich von , Upper President of East Prussia,
WK Gumbinnen 1 ( Tilsit , Niederung ), German Conservative Party -
Schlieffen, Otto von , Majorate Lord,
WK Mecklenburg-Schwerin 4 ( Waren , Malchin ), German Conservative Party -
Schlieffen, Wilhelm von , Majorate Lord and District Administrator Güstrow,
WK Mecklenburg-Schwerin 6 ( Güstrow , Ribnitz ), guest of the German Conservative Party -
Schmidt, Albert , typesetter and editor,
WK Sachsen 15 ( Mittweida , Frankenberg , Augustusburg ), SAPD -
Schmidt, Reinhart , factory owner,
WK Düsseldorf 1 ( Remscheid , Lennep , Mettmann ), German liberal party -
Schmidt, Wilhelm , private teacher Frankfurt a. M.,
WK Wiesbaden 6 ( Frankfurt am Main ), SAPD -
Schmieder, Philipp , Wroclaw Higher Regional Court Councilor,
WK Liegnitz 4 ( Lüben , Bunzlau ), German Liberal Party -
Schnaidt, Ferdinand , Bank Director Ludwigsburg,
WK Württemberg 2 ( Cannstatt , Ludwigsburg , Marbach , Waiblingen ), German People's Party -
Schneider, Fritz , writer,
WK Erfurt 1 ( Nordhausen , Hohenstein ), German Liberal Party -
Schneider, Gottfried , District Judge Essen,
WK Arnsberg 7 ( Hamm , Soest ), National Liberal Party -
Schoenaich-Carolath, Heinrich zu , civil registrar,
WK Frankfurt 7 ( Guben , Lübben ), non-attached liberal -
Schönborn-Wiesentheid, Friedrich von ,
WK Lower Franconia 2 ( Kitzingen , Gerolzhofen , Ochsenfurt , Volkach ), center -
Schöning, Hermann von , Majorate Lord,
WK Stettin 5 ( Pyritz , Saatzig ), German Conservative Party -
Schorlemer-Alst, Burghard von ,
WK Arnsberg 5 ( Bochum , Gelsenkirchen , Hattingen , Herne ), center -
Schrader, Karl , Railway
Director , WK Braunschweig 2 ( Helmstedt , Wolfenbüttel ), German Liberal Party -
Schroeder, Hugo , Public Prosecutor,
WK Frankfurt 2 (Landsberg ad Warthe), Liberal Party (by-election 1890) -
Schütte, August , businessman and manufacturer Gandersheim,
WK Braunschweig 3 ( Holzminden , Gandersheim ), German Liberal Party -
Schulenburg, Werner von der , District Administrator Salzwedel,
WK Magdeburg 1 ( Salzwedel , Gardelegen ), German Conservative Party -
Schulenburg-Hehlen, Werner von der , manor owner Hehlen,
WK Hannover 11 ( Einbeck , Northeim , Osterode am Harz , Uslar ), German-Hanover party -
Schuler, Joseph , pastor in Istein,
WK Baden 3 ( Waldshut , Säckingen , Neustadt in the Black Forest ), center -
Schultze, Carl , cigar dealer Koenigsberg,
WK Koenigsberg 3 ( Koenigsberg City ), SAPD -
Schumacher, Georg , leather dealer,
WK Düsseldorf 3 ( Solingen ), SAPD -
Schwartz, Theodor , caterer in Lübeck,
WK Lübeck , SAPD -
Scipio, Ferdinand , landowners Mannheim,
WK Hessen 6 ( Erbach , Bensheim , Lindenfels , Neustadt im Odenwald ), National Liberal Party -
Seelig, Wilhelm , Professor in Kiel,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 4 ( Tondern , Husum , Eiderstedt ), German Liberal Party -
Seifert, Julius , Managing Director of Schadewitzer Konsumverein,
WK Sachsen 19 ( Stollberg , Schneeberg ), SAPD -
Siegle, Gustav , Director BASF Ludwigshafen and Stuttgart,
WK Württemberg 1 ( Stuttgart ), National Liberal Party -
Siemens, Georg , manor owners,
WK Sachsen-Coburg-Gotha 1 ( Coburg ), German liberal party -
Simonis, Jacob Ignatius , clergyman,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 5 ( Rappoltsweiler ), Alsace-Lorraine -
Singer, Paul , Kaufmann,
WK Berlin 4 ( Luisenstadt across the canal , Stralauer Vorstadt , Königsstadt-Ost ), SAPD -
Slaski, Ludwig Mauritius von , manor owner Trzebcz,
WK Marienwerder 4 ( Thorn , Kulm , Briesen ), Polish parliamentary group -
Spahn, Peter , Richter,
WK Cologne 4 (Bonn), center (by-election 1890) -
Speiser, Wilhelm , agricultural machinery manufacturer Göppingen,
WK Württemberg 10 ( Gmünd , Göppingen , Welzheim , Schorndorf ), German People's Party -
Sparrowhawk, Emil Victor von , manor owner,
WK Gumbinnen 4 ( Stallupönen , Goldap , Darkehmen ), German Conservative Party - Sperlich, Joseph , District Judge Glatz, Breslau 12 ( Glatz , Habelschwerdt ), center
-
Stadthagen, Arthur , lawyer Berlin,
WK Potsdam 6 ( Niederbarnim ), Lichtenberg , SAPD -
Staudy, Ludwig von , Police President,
WK Gumbinnen 5 ( Angerburg , Lötzen ), German Conservative Party -
Schenk von Stauffenberg, Franz August , landowner,
WK Middle Franconia 2 ( Erlangen , Fürth , Hersbruck ), German Liberal Party -
Steinau-Steinrück, Paul von , District Administrator Lebus,
WK Frankfurt 4 ( Frankfurt (Oder) , Lebus ), German Conservative Party -
Steinmann, Otto Ludwig Eberhard , District President,
WK Gumbinnen 6 ( Oletzko , Lyck , Johannisburg ), German Conservative Party -
Stephan, Bernhard Karl , lawyer,
WK Oppeln 3 (Groß Strehlitz, Kosel), center (by-election 1892) -
Stephan, Friedrich , Bank Director Berlin,
WK Breslau 9 ( Striegau , Schweidnitz ), German Liberal Party -
Stephanus, Heinrich , manor owner,
WK Königsberg 8 ( Osterode i. Opr. , Neidenburg ), German conservative party -
Stöcker, Adolf , court and cathedral preacher in Berlin,
WK Arnsberg 1 ( Wittgenstein , Siegen , Biedenkopf ), German conservative party -
Stöhr, August , doctor and lecturer,
WK Unterfranken 6 ( Würzburg ), center -
Stötzel, Gerhard , journalist in Essen,
WK Düsseldorf 5 ( Essen ), center -
Stolberg-Wernigerode, Udo zu , Majorate Lord,
WK Königsberg 10 ( Rastenburg , Friedland ), Gerdauen , German Conservative Party -
Stolle, Wilhelm , innkeeper in Gesau,
WK Sachsen 18 ( Zwickau , Crimmitschau , Werdau ), SAPD -
Strombeck, Josef von , District Judge Magdeburg,
WK Erfurt 2 ( Heiligenstadt , Worbis ), center -
Stumm, Carl Ferdinand , hut owner,
WK Trier 6 ( Ottweiler , St. Wendel , Meisenheim ), German Reich Party -
Szmula, Julius , manor owners,
WK Oppeln 5 ( Beuthen, Tarnowitz ), center
T
-
Tettau, Alfred von , Fideikomiss owner,
WK Königsberg 5 ( Heiligenbeil , Preussisch-Eylau ), German Conservative Party -
Thomas, Wilhelm , District Court Judge Eisfeld,
WK Sachsen-Meiningen 1 ( Meiningen , Hildburghausen ), German Liberal Party -
Thomsen, Gustav , Landmann,
WK Schleswig-Holstein 5 ( Dithmarschen , Steinburg ), progressively liberal, non-attached -
Timmerman, Carl , textile manufacturer,
WK Münster 1 ( Tecklenburg , Steinfurt , Ahaus ), center -
Traeger, Albert , lawyer and notary,
WK Oldenburg 2 ( Jever , Brake , Westerstede , Varel , Elsfleth , Landwürden ), German Liberal Party -
Troeltsch, Wilhelm , entrepreneur Weißenburg,
WK Middle Franconia 3 ( Ansbach , Schwabach , Heilsbronn ), National Liberal Party -
Tutzauer, Franz , owner of a furniture shop in Berlin,
WK Breslau 6 ( Breslau-Ost ), SAPD
U
-
Uhden, Otto , Kgl. District Council,
WK Frankfurt 6 ( Züllichau-Schwiebus , Crossen ), German Conservative Party -
Uhlendorff, Louis Wilhelm , mill owner Hamm,
WK Lippe , German liberal party -
Ulrich, Carl , editor of the Offenbacher Abendblatt,
WK Hessen 5 ( Offenbach , Dieburg ), SAPD -
Unrest-Bomst, Hans Wilhelm von , district administrator and manor owner,
WK Posen 3 ( Meseritz , Bomst ), German Reich Party
V
-
Virchow, Rudolf ,
WK Berlin 2 ( Schöneberger Vorstadt , Friedrichsvorstadt , Tempelhofer Vorstadt , Friedrichstadt-Süd ), German Liberal Party -
Virnich, Winand , lawyer and landowner,
WK Cologne 4 ( Rheinbach , Bonn ), center -
Vollmar, Georg von ,
WK Oberbayern 2 Munich II ( Isarvorstadt , Ludwigsvorstadt , Au , Haidhausen , Giesing , Munich-Land , Starnberg , Wolfratshausen ), SAPD -
Vollrath, Karl , editor of the Breslauer Zeitung,
WK Breslau 7 ( Breslau-West ), German Liberal Party
W.
-
Wagner, Wolfgang , landowners and innkeepers in Glonn,
WK Oberbayern 7 ( Rosenheim , Ebersberg , Miesbach , Tölz ), center -
Walderdorff, Adolf Graf von , manor owner,
WK Oberpfalz 1 ( Regensburg , Burglengenfeld , Stadtamhof ), center -
Wangenheim-Wake, Adolf von , manor owner,
WK Hannover 16 ( Lüneburg , Soltau , Winsen (Luhe) ), German-Hanoverian party, trainee of the center group -
Wattendorff, Heinrich , businessman Ibbenbüren,
WK Münster 4 ( Lüdinghausen , Beckum , Warendorf ), center -
Weber, Franz , brewery owner in Landsberg,
WK Oberbayern 6, ( Weilheim , Werdenfels , Bruck , Landsberg , Schongau ), center -
Wedell-Malchow, Friedrich von , manor owner,
WK Potsdam 4 ( Prenzlau , Angermünde ), German conservative party -
White, August , sparkling wine maker Esslingen,
WK Württemberg 5 ( Esslingen , Nürtingen , Kirchheim , Urach ), National Liberal Party -
Weiß, Rudolf , Catholic clergyman,
WK Niederbayern 3 ( Passau , Wegscheid , Wolfstein , Grafenau ), center -
Wenders, Karl , Mayor Neuss,
WK Düsseldorf 4 ( Düsseldorf ), center -
Wendt-Papenhausen, Carl von , manor owner,
WK Minden 5 ( Höxter , Warburg ), center -
Wenzel, Johannes , cathedral vicar in Bamberg,
WK Upper Franconia 5 ( Bamberg , Höchstadt ), center -
Werner, Ludwig , editor,
WK Kassel 1 ( Rinteln , Hofgeismar , Wolfhagen ), anti-Semites (anti-Semitic people's party) -
Wessel, Max , District Administrator Stuhm,
WK Marienwerder 1 ( Marienwerder , Stuhm ), German Reich Party (by-election 1891) -
Weyrauch, Ernst von , Consistorial President Kassel,
WK Kassel 2 ( Kassel , Melsungen ), German Conservative Party -
Wichmann, Rudolph , manor owners,
WK Königsberg 7 ( Prussian-Holland , Mohrungen ), German Conservative Party -
Wilbrandt, Konrad , tenant tenants,
WK Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Liberal Party (by-election 1892) -
Wildegger, Michael , parish priest Nördlingen,
WK Schwaben 2 ( Donauwörth , Nördlingen , Neuburg ), center -
Wilisch, Feodor , Schmalkalden printer,
WK Kassel 4 ( Eschwege , Schmalkalden , Witzenhausen ), German Liberal Party -
Windthorst, Ludwig , lawyer,
WK Hannover 3 ( Meppen , Lingen , Bentheim , Aschendorf , Hümmling ), center -
Winterer, Landolin , pastor in Mulhouse,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 1 ( Altkirch , Thann ), Alsace-Lorraine -
Winterfeldt, Ulrich von , manor owners,
WK Potsdam 4 (Prenzlau, Angermünde), Conservative Party (by-election 1890) -
Wisser, Friedrich , landowner,
WK Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach 3 ( Jena , Neustadt an der Orla ), non-attached liberal -
Witt, Nikolaus , City Council Charlottenburg,
WK Frankfurt 2 ( Landsberg (Warthe) , Soldin ), German Liberal Party -
Witte, Friedrich , Senator, businessman and manufacturer Rostock,
WK Sachsen-Meiningen 2 ( Sonneberg , Saalfeld ), German Liberal Party -
Witzlsperger, Josef , councilor and farmer in Cham,
WK Oberpfalz 4 ( Neunburg , Waldmünchen , Cham , Roding ), center -
Wöllmer, Ferdinand , entrepreneur,
WK Magdeburg 3 ( Jerichow I , Jerichow II ), German Liberal Party -
Wolszlegier, Wladislaus von , manor owner,
WK Marienwerder 6 ( Konitz , Tuchel ), Polish parliamentary group -
Wrisberg, Ludolph von , Landdrost Schwerin,
WK Mecklenburg-Schwerin 1 ( Hagenow , Grevesmühlen ), German Conservative Party -
Wurm, Emanuel , journalist,
WK Reuss younger line , SAPD
Z
-
Zangemeister, Otto , farmer,
WK Sachsen-Coburg-Gotha 2 ( Gotha ), German liberal party -
Zimmermann, Oswald , journalist,
WK Hessen 3 ( Lauterbach , Alsfeld , Schotten ), anti-Semites (anti-Semitic people's party) -
Zinth, Ludwig , landowner,
WK Schwaben 5 ( Kaufbeuren , Mindelheim , Oberdorf , Füssen ), center (by-election 1892) -
Wrath of Bulach, Hugo , landowner,
WK Elsaß-Lothringen 7 ( Molsheim , Erstein ), guest of the German Conservative Party
literature
Literature specifically for the 8th electoral term:
- Stenographic reports on the negotiations of the German Reichstag. 8th legislative period, session 1, 1890. Volume 1, Berlin 1890, reichstagsprotlog.de
Biographical reference works in which members of the 8th electoral term are also represented:
- Wilhelm Heinz Schröder : Social Democratic MPs and Reichstag candidates 1898–1918. Biographical-statistical manual . (= Handbooks on the history of parliamentarism and political parties, Volume 2). Droste, Düsseldorf 1986, ISBN 3-7700-5135-1
- Bernd Haunfelder : Member of the Reichstag of the German Center Party 1871–1933. Biographical handbook and historical photographs (= photo documents on the history of parliamentarism and political parties. Volume 4). Droste, Düsseldorf 1999, ISBN 3-7700-5223-4 .
- Bernd Haunfelder: The Liberal Members of the German Reichstag 1871-1918. A biographical manual . Aschendorff, Münster 2004, ISBN 3-402-06614-9 .
- Bernd Haunfelder: The conservative members of the German Reichstag from 1871 to 1918. A biographical handbook . Aschendorff, Münster 2009, ISBN 978-3-402-12829-9 .
Web links
- Heinrich Best : Database of the members of the Reichstag des Kaiserreich 1867/71 to 1918 (BIORAB - Kaiserreich) ( Memento from November 20, 2013 in the Internet Archive )